Columbia Scholastic Press Association

CSPA is an international student press association, founded in 1925, whose goal is to unite student journalists and faculty advisers at schools and colleges through educational conferences, idea exchanges, textbooks, critiques and award programs.

Recipients By Year

The Gold Keys presented by year

 

2016

Erinn Harris—Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology , Alexandria, VA;
Susan Massy—Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
Kristi Rathbun —Rock Canyon High School, Highlands Ranch, CO;
Michael Simons—Corning-Painted Post High School; Painted Post, NY.
 

2015

Logan Aimone—University High School, University of Chicago Lab Schools, Chicago, IL;
Edmond Kwong—Homestead High School, Cupertino, CA;
Sarah Nichols—Whitney High School, Rocklin, CA;
Melissa Wantz—Foothills Technology High School, Ventura, CA.
 

2014

Ellen Austin—The Harker School, San Jose, CA;
Beth Shull—Pulaski Academy, Little Rock, AR;
Gail Snyder—South River High School, Edgewater, MD;
Jim Streisel—Carmel (IN) High School;
Chris Waugaman—Prince George (VA) High School.
 

2013

Karl Grubaugh—Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA;
Robert Hankes—Big Spring High School, Newville, PA;
Rodney Howe—Omaha Westside High School, Omaha, NE;
Andi Mulshine—Communications High School, Wall NJ;
Jacob Palenske—Raytheon Intelligence and Information Systems, McKinney, TX;
Meghan Percival—McLean High School, McLean,VA;
Cindy Todd—Westlake High School, Austin, TX.

 

2012

Peter Bobkowski—University of Kansas, Lawrence, KS;
David Graves—St. Thomas’ Episcopal School, Dallas, TX;
Charla Harris—Pleasant Grove HS, Texarkana, TX;
Tracy Anne Sena—Convent of the Sacred Heart HS, San Francisco, CA;
Margaret Sorrows—Bryant High School, Bryant, AR;
Lizabeth Walsh—Reno High School, Reno, NV.

 

2011

Renee Burke—William Boone High School, Orlando, FL;
Michele Dunaway—Francis Howell High School, St. Charles, MO;
Valerie Kibler—Harrisonburg High School, Harrisonburg, VA;
Barbara Ann Milch—Riverside High School, Riverside, NJ;
Wayna Polk—Abilene High School, Abilene, TX (Retired);
Bretton Zinger—Chantilly High School, Chantilly, VA.
 

2010

Linda Barrington—Mount Mary College, Milwaukee, WI;
LindaDrake—County High School, Cottonwood Falls, KS;
Patricia Hinman—Robinson Secondary School, Fairfax, VA;
Wanda Pletcher—Altoona Area Junior High School, Altoona, PA;
Charles Stevens—Lee-Davis High School, Mechanicsville, VA;
C. Dow Tate—Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
Rebecca Tate—Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
Bradley Wilson—North Carolina State University, Raleigh, NC.
 

2009

Gary Bender—Westfield High School, Chantilly, VA;
Christopher P. Daren—The Harker School, San Jose, CA;
Jenny Dial—Houston Chronicle, Houston, TX;
Janet Ewell—Rancho Alamitos High School, Garden Grove, CA;
Casey Nichols—Rocklin High School, Rocklin, CA;
Marcella A. Pieper—Clayton High School, Clayton, MO;
Sandra Franke Strall—Oscar G. Carlson High School, Gibraltar, MI;
Esther Wojcicki—Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA.

 

2008

Gary Clites—Northern High School, Owings, MD;
Jim McGonnell—Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
Rhonda Moore—McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
Jeff Nardone—Grosse Pointe South High School, Grosse Pointe Farms, MI;
Harry Proudfoot—Westport High School, Westport, MA;
Sandy Woodock—Newspaper Association of America Foundation, Arlington, VA.

 

2007

Erin Coggins—Sparkman High School, Harvest, AL;
Bridget Colabello—Soule Road School, Liverpool, NY;
Rosalie Cooper—Elizabeth Blackwell Middle School, Ozone Park, NY;
Diana Mitsu Klos—American Society of Newspaper Editors, Reston, VA;
Pete LeBlanc—Center High School, Antelope, CA;
Kathleen Neumeyer—Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA;
Mike Taylor—Taylor Publishing Company , Dallas, TX;
Ray Westbrook—St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX.

 

2006

Bonnie Blackman—Jostens, Inc., Tinton Falls, NJ;
Dr. Gloria Schultz Eastman—Metropolitan State College, Denver, CO;
Brenda Gorsuch—West Henderson High School, Hendersonville, NC;
Margaret "Peggy" Gregory—Greenway High School, Phoenix, AZ;
Robin Sawyer—First Flight High School, Kill Devil Hills, NC;
Vicky Wolfe—Herff Jones, Inc., Centreville, VA.

 

2005

Denise Baez—program coordinator, Columbia Scholastic Press Association;
Rebecca Castillo—program coordinator, Columbia Scholastic Press Association;
Monica Hill—director, North Carolina Scholastic Media Association, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Chapel Hill, NC;
Antonio Rodriguez—administrative coordinator, Columbia Scholastic Press Association.

 

2004

Marge J. Craig—Hayfield Secondary School, Alexandria, VA;
Sandy Hall-Chiles—Highland Park ISD, Dallas, TX;
Mark Murray—Arlington Independent School District, Arlington TX;
Marilyn Scoggins—Hooker High School, Hooker, OK;
Roger Siegel—White Plains Middle School; White Plains, NY;
Peter Townsend—Miami-Dade Community College; Miami, FL.

 

2003

Donald L. Burns—Raymond Walters College, Blue Ash, OH;
Richard S. Gotshall—Indianapolis Star, Indianapolis, IN;
Shannon Gullickson—University of North Dakota, Grand Forks, ND;
Richard S. Holden—Dow Jones Newspaper Fund;
Deborah Root—Ouachita Baptist University, Arkadelphia, AR;
Ken Rosenauer—Missouri Western State College, St. Joseph, MO;
Linda Waller Shockley—Dow Jones Newspaper Fund.

 

2002

Elizabeth Fox—author and instructor, Brooklyn, NY;
Mark Herron—Ball State University, Muncie, IN;
Crystal Kazmeirski—Arrowhead Christian Academy, Redlands, CA;
Joyce Noell—Salem High School, Salem VA;
Thomas Steiner—Avonworth High School, Pittsburgh, PA;
Lynn Strause—East Lansing High School, East Lansing, MI.

 

2001

Wayne Dunn—Lakota West High School, West Chester, OH;
Larry Haynes—Montevallo High School, Montevallo, AL;
Dr. William R. Lawbaugh—Mount St. Mary's College, Emmittsburg, MD;
Randy Vonderheid—Interscholastic Press League Conference, Austin, TX;
Wilma Wirt-Virginia Commonwealth University, Richmond, VA;
Mark Witherspoon—Iowa State University, Ames, IA;
Clay Zigler—Rockwood Summit High School, Fenton, MO.

 

2000

Mary Ann Barton—Eureka High School, St. Louis, MO;
John Behrens—Utica College, Utica, NY;
James R. Brooks—Jostens Printing and Publishing;
Aura Hill—Palmyra Area High School, Palmyra, PA;
Joseph F. Pirro—Emmaus High School, Emmaus, PA;
Ray Slye—Herff Jones Yearbooks, Sacramento, CA.

 

1999

Alletta M. Bowers—West Chester East High School in West Chester, PA;
Edith Boykin—Kempner High School in Sugar Land, TX;
Chris Carroll—Vanderbilt University in Nashville, TN;
Susie DeMent—co-adviser, Montevallo High School in Montevallo, AL;
Mary Kay Downes—Chantilly High School in Chantilly, VA;
Carolyn Haldeman—Woodward Academy in College Park, GA;
Marilou Thomas—former adviser, Cupertino Junior High School, Cupertino, CA.

•Top
 

1998

Judy Babb—Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX;
Margaret M. Johnston—University of Georgia (retired), Athens, GA;
John Michael Ryan—Eastern Illinois University, Charleston, IL;
David Wiegand-Wausau West High School, Wausau, WI.

 

1997

Jan Blystone—North East High School, North East, PA;
Tom Eveslage—Temple University, Philadelphia, PA;
Nancy Hastings—Munster High School, Munster, IN;
Rod Kuhn—Homestead High School, Fort Wayne, IN;
Maureen Lonsdale-Shull—Miami Norland Senior High School, Miami, FL;
Margie Watters—Borger High School, Borger, TX.

 

1996

Judy Allen—Yearbook Representative, Toledo, OH;
Margaret E. (Molly) Altizer—Thomas A. Edison High School, San Antonio, TX;
Roger Carlson—Florissant Valley Community College, St. Louis, MO;
Ron Cueba—Overfelt High School, San Jose, CA;
Alyce Culpepper—Instructional Television Center, Fort Lauderdale, FL;
Sylvia Daughtry—Tucker, High School, Tucker, GA;
Dorothy Estes—University of Texas at Arlington, Arlington, TX;
Ed Galdrikian—Washington Union High School, Fresno, CA;
Linda Kennedy—Hinsdale Central High School, Hinsdale, IL;
Carol Lange—Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology, Alexandria, VA;
Linda Owens—University of South Carolina-Aiken, Aiken, SC;
Robinson, Glenn-Eastern Illinois University, Charleston, IL;
Kathleen Zweibel—Pottsville Area High School, Pottsville, PA

 

1995

Ann Gramlich Akers—Yearbook Representative, San Jose, CA;
Dr. Jan Childress—Texas Tech University, Lubbock, TX;
Mona H. Cravens—University of Southern California, Los Angeles, CA;
Lina Davis—Sam Houston High School, Arlington, TX;
Sandra Ferguson—Cave Spring High School, Roanoke, VA;
Susan M. Heidt—Yearbook Representative, Devon, PA;
Kenneth B. Henderson—Tarpon Springs High School,Tarpon Springs, FL;
Jim Jordan—Del Campo High School, Fair Oaks, CA;
Teresa M. Nelson—Muncie Central High School, Muncie, IN;
Susan O'Connor—Miami Sunset High School, Miami, FL;
Sarah Ortman—Upper Arlington High School, Cols, OH;
John David ReedEastern Illinois University, Charleston, IL;
Jane W. Speidel—Lake Howell High School, Winter Park, FL;
David A. Weisenburger—Gahanna Lincoln High School, Gahanna, OH.

•Top
 

1994

Paul Ender—Independence High School, San Jose, CA;
Karen Flowers—Irmo High School, Irmo, SC;
Judith D. Hines—Freedom Forum World Center, Arlington, VA;
Judith H. Jolly—Tallahassee Community College, Tallahassee, FL;
Mark Kornmann—Indiana Academy, Muncie, IN;
Lesley W. Marcello—Nicholls State University, Thibodaux, LA;
Candace M. Perkins—St. Charles High School, St. Charles, IL.

 

1993

Kem Brossman—Labay Junior High School, Houston, TX;
Kathy Daly—Overland High School, Aurora, CO;
Merle Dieleman—Pleasant Valley Community High School, Pleasant Valley, IA;
JoAnne Graham—Ardmore Middle School, Ardmore, OK;
Leah Jaffee—Thomas Sprigg Wootton High School, Rockville, MD;
David Knight—Lancaster County School District, SC;
Rick McNeill—Countryside High School, Clearwater, FL;
Marilyn Peterson—Midland Lutheran College, Fremont, NE;
Mary Pulliam—Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
Linda S. Puntney—Kansas State University, Manhattan, KS;
Rebecca Rayburn—Florida State University, Tallahassee, FL;
Trum Simmons—Harrisburg Area Community College, Harrisburg, PA;
Kenson J. Siver—Southfield Public Schools, Southfield, MI;
Sherri Taylor—Syracuse University, Syracuse, NY.

 

1992

Mary Peterson Arnold—University of Iowa School of Journalism and Mass Communications, Iowa City, IA;
Robert E. Atwood—Walt Whitman High School, Bethesda, MD;
Sharon J. Deibel—Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
Lorene Denney—McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
Sam Effinger—Putnam City High School, Putnam City, OK;
Richard Hill—Taylor Publishing Company, Amarillo, TX;
Ron Johnson—Kansas State University, Manhattan, KS;
Gary Lundgren—University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, AR;
John Tagliareni—Bergenfield High School, Bergenfield, NJ.

•Top
 

1991

Martha Akers—Loudoun Valley High School, Purcellville, VA;
Joseph T. LeBlanc—Northern Essex Community College, Haverhill, MA;
Mark Statman—Teachers & Writers Collaborative, New York, NY;
Susan Turner Jones—Westlake School for Girls, Los Angeles, CA;
Terry J. Vander Heyden,—Franklin College, Franklin, IN.

 

1990

Marilyn Athmann—Ben Davis High School, Indianapolis, IN;
Andrew Dunn—Northern Highlands Regional High School, Allendale, NJ;
Phyllis Forehand—Arlington High School, Arlington, TX;
Richard Lederer—St. Paul's School, Concord, NH;
Steve O'Donoghue—John C. Fremont High School, Oakland, CA;
Gail Anne Russakov—Lake Brantley High School, Altamonte Springs, FL;
Laura Beth Widmer—Northwest Missouri State University, Maryville, MO.

 

1989

Kathy Clancy—University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, AL;
Susan Evans—Bradford Senior High School, Bradford, PA;
Nick Ferentinos—Homestead High School, Cupertino, CA;
Alma Holton—Great Bridge High School, Chesapeake, VA;
Jack KennedyCity High School, Iowa City, IA;
John McCartney—St. Francis de Sales High School, Toledo, OH;
Shirley G. Yaskin—Miami Palmetto Senior High School, Miami, FL.

 

1988

Hud Clark—retired high school adviser, Virginia Beach, VA;
Sister Mary Enda, R.S.M. Costello—Bishop Feehan High School, Attleboro, MA;
James E. Davidson—Lake Highlands High School, Dallas, TX;
Mark Goodman—Student Press Law Center, Washington, DC;
Jack Harkrider—Anderson High School, Austin, TX;
Linda C. Howard—Norman High School, Norman, OK;
Bruce E. Konkle—South Carolina Scholastic Press Association, Columbia, SC;
Dorothy McPhillips—past president, JEA, Puyallup, WA;
Ken Schwinn—Farmingdale Senior High School, Farmingdale, NY;
Vicki Scorsone—Sandia High School, Albuquerque, NM;
Ronald E. Spielberger—College Media Advisers, Memphis, TN;
Vera Winitch—Benjamin Cardozo High School, Bayside, NY.

 

1987

David Adams—Kansas State University, Manhattan, KS;
Jeff Currie—Oak Park and River Forest High School, Oak Park, IL;
Kay Phillips—Vance High School, Henderson, NC;
Helen F. Smith—Newton North High School, Newtonville, MA;
Wilma Taylor—Warren Central High School, Indianapolis, IN.

•Top
 

1986

Robert Baram—New England Scholastic Press Association, Boston, MA;
John E. Dvorak—Iowa High School Press Association, Iowa City, IA;
Feldman, Brenda-Coral Gables Senior High School, Coral Gables, FL;
Louis, Jr. Guarrieri—W.T. Cooke Publishing Co., Devon, PA;
Lois E. Kay—University of Maryland, College Park, MD;
David L. Knott—Ball State University, Muncie, IN;
George R. Taylor—Tamaqua Area High School, Tamaqua, PA.

 

1985

Mary Ann Blaskowitz—Camden High School, Camden, SC;
Bobby Hawthorne—Interscholastic League Press Conference, Austin, TX;
Robert J. Cooper—Vice President, Columbia University, New York, NY;
Lynn Shenkman—Miami Southridge High School, Miami, FL;
Edmund J. Sullivan—Columbia Scholastic Press Association, New York, NY;
Craig Trygstad—Youth Communication/National Center, Washington, DC.

 

1984

John Bowen—Lakewood High School, Lakewood, OH;
Lynnell Jackson Burkett—San Antonio College, San Antonio, TX;
Judith A. Coolidge—Bay High School, Bay Village, OH;
John William Cutsinger—Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
Elizabeth Brown Dickey—Southern Interscholastic Press Association, Columbia, SC;
Margaret Graves—retired high school adviser, Chillicothe, OH;
Robert S. Greenman—Edward R. Murrow High School, Brooklyn, NY;
Bonnie Frevert Horne—Centerville High School, Centerville, OH;
Les R. Hyder—Southern Methodist University, Dallas, TX;
Curt D. Lader—Northport High School, Northport, NY;
J. Brent Norlem—St. Cloud State University, St. Cloud, MN;
Dario Politella—University of Massachusetts, Amherst, MA;
Tom E. Rolnicki—National Scholastic Press Association, Minneapolis, MN;
Earl N. Straight Jr.—Morgantown High School, Morgantown, WV;
Richard H. Sublette—University of California at Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA.

 

1983

Edmund C. Arnold—Virginia Commonwealth University, School of Mass Communications, Richmond, VA;
Jim Bryen—John Glenn High School, New Concord, OH;
J. Hope Carroll—West Monroe High School, West Monroe, LA;
William J. Ciesla—Jericho Junior-Senior High School, Jericho, NY;
Jackie Engel—McPherson High School, McPherson, KS;
Judith J. Funk—Cedar Falls High School, Cedar Falls, IA;
Sherry Haklik—The Dow Jones Newspaper Fund, Princeton, NJ;
Carol Ann Hall—Journalism Association of Ohio Schools, Columbus, OH;
Mary Hartman—Oregon Scholastic Press Association, Eugene, OR;
Susan Hathaway—Wheeling High School, Wheeling, IL;
Minerva Spalding Howard—Hickman High School, Columbia, MO;
Lawrence T. Mack—Jackson High School, Jackson, MI;
David R. McFarland—Watertown Senior High School, Watertown, SD;
Patricia McNally—Shelter Island High School, Shelter Island, NY;
Susie Minton Roberts—McClellan High School, Little Rock, AR;
Laura Schaub—Charles Page High School, Sand Springs, OK;
David L. Stedwell—West High School, Davenport, IA.

•Top
 

1982

Ron Clemons—Truman High School, Independence, MO;
Jim Crook—University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN;
Walter Cronkite—CBS News, New York, NY;
James A. Elkins—Owensboro High School, Owensboro, KY;
Thomas Engleman—The Dow Jones Newspaper Fund, Princeton, NJ;
A. Eloise Foster—Montgomery High School, Semmes, AL;
Gregary Franck—Valley High School, West Des Moines, IA;
Homer L. Hall—Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
Ray Hamby—Maryland-Delaware-DC Press Association, Baltimore, MD;
Ann Herlong—South Carolina Scholastic Press Association, Columbia, SC;
Betty Morton—Virginia High School, Bristol, VA;
Gloria Olman—Utica High School, Utica, MI;
Angela Parks—Harding High School, Marion, OH;
Sue Perry—Ole Main High School, North Little Rock, AR;
Katherine Rogers—Fort Hays University, Fort Hays, KS;
Paul Schweiger—Shaler Area High School, Pittsburgh, PA;
Peg Westmoreland—Gainesville High School, Gainesville, FL.

 

1981

Sally A. Bennett—Woodrow Wilson Middle School, Rockford, IL;
Carol D.Boykin—Browne Junior High School, Washington, DC;
Bob J. Carrell—H.H. Herbert School of Journalism and Mass Communication, The University of Oklahoma, Norman, OK;
Suzanne B. Decker—Wellsville High School, Wellsville, NY;
John G. Harocopos—Washington-Lee High School, Arlington, VA;
Jean H. McEvers—East Hartford High School, East Hartford, CT;
Daisy C. Meacham—Eastwood High School, El Paso, TX;
Sr. Mary Renée, S.C.C. Nelson—Assumption College for Sisters, Mendham, NJ;
Dorothy Oswalt—Sidney Lanier High School, Austin, TX;
Michael W. Porter—Virginia High School League, Charlottesville, VA;
Don Ridgway—Colorado High School Press Association, Boulder, CO;
Tom Rood—Michigan Interscholastic Press Association, Mount Pleasant, MI;
Morton D. Schaap—Satellite High School, Satellite Beach, FL;
L. Curtis Sheffield—San Pedro High School, San Pedro, CA;
Edythe Shepard—Cornwell Avenue School, West Hempstead, NY;
Howard E. Spanogle—Glenbard East High School, Lombard, IL;
John Vaca—Lincoln-West High School, Cleveland, OH.

 

1980

Erin Alexander—Hubbard High School, Hubbard, OH;
John R. Beale—Richmond Heights High School, Richmond Heights, OH;
Robert L. Button—Grosse Pointe South High School, Grosse Pointe, MI;
Lois M. Claus—Riley High School, South Bend, IN;
Margaret Clover—Travis High School, Austin, TX;
John R. Cox—Mingus High School, Cottonwood, AZ;
Elizabeth M. Curlee—Aberdeen High School, Aberdeen, MS;
Mario R. Garcia—Syracuse University, Syracuse, NY;
Joseph W. Glowacki—Connersville High School, Connersville, IN;
Nancy L. Green—University of Kentucky, Lexington, KY;
Florence Hancock—Okmulgee High School, Okmulgee, OK;
Marilyn A. Kimble—Ball State University, Muncie, IN;
Fanny W. King—North Fulton High School, Atlanta, GA;
Robert P. Knight—University of Missouri, Columbia, MO;
Lillian Lodge Kopenhaver—Florida International University, Miami, FL;
Linda M. Mercer—Halifax County Junior High School, South Boston, VA;
Winifred W. Parton—Dunber Senior High School, Washington, DC;
Nancy R. Patterson—William Fleming High School, Roanoke, VA;
Donald N. Powell—Woodland High School, Woodland, CA;
Joe P. Rhinehart—Gaithersburg Junior High School, Gaithersburg, MD;
Janet E. Smith—Wilson High School, Portland, OR;
C. Randy Stano—Syracuse University, Syracuse, NY;
A. Ben Van Zante—West High School, Iowa City, IA;
C. Bruce Watterson—Ole Main High School, North Little Rock, AR;
John W. Wheeler—Lyons Township High School, LaGrange, IL.

 

1979

William A. Elsen—The Washington Post, Washington, DC;
Freeman B. Hover—Rincon High School, Tucson, AZ;
John Hudnall—Westside High School, Omaha, NE;
Nancy Lyon Reynolds—Center Moriches High School, Center Moriches, NY;
Henry F. Schulte—Newhouse School of Public Communications, Syracuse University, Syracuse, NY;
Albert T. Scroggins Jr.—College of Journalism, University of South Carolina, Columbia, SC;
Dolores P. Sullivan—Boardman High School, Youngstown, OH;
Lois Thomas—Putnam City High School, Oklahoma City, OK.

•Top
 

1978

Norman A. Dessler—Acalanes High School, Lafayette, CA;
William D. Downs Jr.—Ouachita Baptist University, Arkadelphia, AR;
Ivan H. Falk—Regional High School, Little Silver, NJ;
June L. Gwyn—Exeter Township High School, Reifftown, PA;
Barbara B. Hines—College of Journalism, University of Maryland, College Park, MD;
J. Grady Locklear—Sumter High School, Sumter, SC;
Jerry L. Woodring—Richmond High School, Richmond, IN.

 

1977

Margie Cash—Lincoln High School, Tallahassee, FL;
Pearl V. Crouch—Ysleta High School, Ottokwa, TX;
Robert Dunn—King Features Syndicate, New York, NY;
George P. Evans—St. Bonaventure University, St. Bonaventure, NY;
Rev. Ulysses J. Houston—Browne Junior High School, Washington, DC;
Beth McCaleb—Valley High School, West Des Moines, IA;
Charles R. O'Malley—Columbia Scholastic Press Association, New York, NY;
Frank Palumbo—Garden Spot High School, New Holland, PA.

 

1976

John G. Carlton Jr.—Catalina High School, Tucson, AZ;
Ronnie R. Hayes—Lewiston High School, Lewiston, ID;
Leslie R. Howell—University of South Carolina, Columbia, SC;
C. Marshall Matlock—Empire State School Press Association, Syracuse, NY;
Sister Mary William Posthauer—Molloy College, Rockville Centre, NY;
James J. Ray—Northwest High School, Indianapolis, IN;
Mary Jane Reddington—Albert Leonard Junior High School, New Rochelle, NY;
Benjamin F Sylvester. Jr.—Choate/Rosemary Hall, Wallingford, CT;
Nell Thrift—Lakeland Senior High School, Lakeland, FL;
Louanne Ward—John Marshall High School, Oklahoma City, OK.

 

1975

Elizabeth Barnes—Stephens College, Columbia, MO;
Bertolet M. Bossler—Reading Senior High School, Reading, PA;
Wayne M. Brasler—University High School, Chicago, IL;
Ada Anne Chirles—DeWitt Clinton High School, Bronx, NY;
Judith K. Crist—movie reviewer, New York, NY;
Lillian L. Hefner—Texas Woman's University, Denton, TX;
Ella C. Hoffman—Riverview High School, Sarasota, FL;
Alice C. James—Hillcrest High School, Dalzell, SC;
Win Johnson—Amery High School, Amery, WI;
Albert Lindauer—Long Beach High School, Long Beach, NY;
John E. London—H. Frank Carey High School, Franklin Square, NY;
George C. Muir—George Rogers Clark High School, Hammond, IN;
Sister Marie Edward Patton—Immaculata High School, Detroit, MI;
John C. Ursprung Jr.—W.T. Cooke Publishing Company, Devon, PA;
Frances M. Walker—Sewanhaka High School, Floral Park, NY;
Josephine B. Yingling—Aberdeen Senior High School, Aberdeen, MD.

 

1974

John M. Butler—Iowa High School Press Association, Iowa City, IA;
Patricia Ann Clark—Griffith High School, Griffith, IN;
John Hohenberg—Columbia University Graduate School of Journalism, New York, NY;
Charles D. Treleven—Tucson Daily Citizen, Tucson, AZ;
Ivan Veit—The New York Times, New York, NY.

•Top
 

1973

Mary Grace Ambler—Senior High School, Abington, PA;
Mrs. Sexton Grayson Anderson—Westminster School, Atlanta, GA;
Mary I. Benedict—Arlington High School, Indianapolis, IN;
Mrs. May Lee Chung—McKinley High School, Honolulu, HI;
Dr. Rachel Dalven—Ladycliff College, Highland Falls, NY;
Nicoletta M. Economy—Wyandotte High School, Kansas City, KS;
Wayne L.Field—Tokay High School, Lodi, CA;
Dr. George H. Gallup—Founder of Quill and Scroll Society, Chairman, Gallup Poll, Princeton, NJ;
Stefan George—Director of Public Relations, Centenary College for Women, Hackettstown, NJ;
Edgar D. Henderson—Blackford County High School, Hartford City, IN;
Mrs. Lenore H. Hughes—Austin High School, El Paso, TX;
Mrs. B. Jo KinnickLowell Junior High School, Oakland, CA;
Mrs. Alice R. Koch—Montgomery Blair High School, Silver Spring, MD;
William R. Mitchell—Catalina High School, Tucson, AZ;
Dr. Patrick J. Morrissey Jr.—Peter J. Brennan Jr. High School, North Babylon, NY;
George L. Moses—Lawrence High School, Falmouth, MA;
Mrs. Mabel E. Robrock—Senior High School, Bryan, OH;
Claire Schwamm—Central High School, Memphis, TN;
Robert L. Tottingham—Department of Journalism and Mass Communication, University of Wisconsin, Madison, WI;
Mrs. Hazel A. Turton—J. H. Brown School, Philadelphia, PA;
Dr. William G. Woolfson—Bronx Community College, Bronx, NY.

 

1972

Mrs. Elizabeth H. Beck—Senior High School, Center Moriches, NY;
Sarah Ellen Campbell—William Chrisman High School, Independence, MO;
Prof. J. William Click—Director, Publications Workshop, Ohio Univ., Athens, OH;
Mrs. Helen H. Cohen—Director, Camp Walden, Denmark, ME;
Mrs. Elizabeth R. Delman—Hewitt School, New York, NY;
Mrs. Fannie W. Fischer—Wilson Jr. High School, Clifton, NJ;
Mrs. Kathryn M. Harris—Senior High School, Joelton, TN;
Dr. Louis E. Ingelhart—Director of the Center for Journalism, Ball State University, Muncie, IN;
Dr. Richard P. Johns—Assistant Executive Secretary, Quill and Scroll Society, Iowa City, lA;
John J. Malone—Fels Jr. High School, Philadelphia, PA;
Helen C. Moon—The Collegiate Schools, Roanoke, VA;
Richard Petrie—Henry Ford High School, Detroit, MI;
Zelma W. Rhodes—R. L. Paschal High School, Amarillo, TX;
Mrs. Ruth E. Rockefeller—Senior High School, Willits, CA;
Mrs. Leone J. Roselle—Senior High School, Mamaroneck, NY;
Mrs. Annabel C. Savage—Senior High School, East Hartford, CT;
Alfonse M. Stanton—Junior High School, Homestead, PA;
Jim D. Sullivan—Eastern Oklahoma State College, Wilburton, OK;
Arthur T. Sypniewski—McClellan School, Chicago, IL;
Mrs. Roseann Waldstein—Marion Street School, Lynbrook, NY.

 

1971

Cecilia Aarons—H.V. Cooper High School, Vicksburg, MS;
Jane Elizabeth Hansleben—Township High School West, Belleville, IL;
Clarence W. Harding—Director, Public Relations and Research, Tribune, South Bend, IN;
Evelyn E. Hinz—Murphy High School, Mobile, AL;
Mrs. Marion E. Johnston— High School, Atlantic City, NJ;
Charles Kaufman—Mumford High School, Detroit, MI;
Mrs. Elizabeth S. Layton—Bethesda-Chevy Chase High School, Bethesda, MD;
Stewart R. Macdonald—Executive Director, American Newspaper Publishers Association Foundation, New York, NY;
E. Jane McLean—Elementary School, Mill Hall, PA;
Larry W. Quille—Union High School, Anaheim, CA;
Dr. Albert E. Schmittlein—Dean, School of Arts and Sciences, State College, Slippery Rock, PA;
Jerome I. Smiley—Alva T. Stanforth Jr. High School, Elmont, NY;
Prof. A. Jacqueline Steck—Professor of Journalism, Temple University, Philadelphia, PA;
Irvin S. Taubkin—Director of Public Relations, The New York Times;
Rod Vahl—West High School, Davenport, IA.

 

1970

Mrs. Louise Burk Bean—Atwood-Hammond High School, Atwood, IL;
Ivan L. Bixler—Head Teacher, Graphic Arts Department, William Allen High School, Allentown, PA;
Marian Breeden—Douglas Freeman High School, Richmond, VA;
Mrs. Edna T. Coder—Senior High School, Hays, KS;
Mrs. Edna M. Fisher—Area Junior High School, West Connellsville, PA;
Mrs. Mary Murray Hertig—Morristown, NJ;
M. Virginia Keimel—Enfield Jr. High School, Oreland, PA;
Dr. Arlene Rum Laubach—Senior High School, Catasauqua, PA;
Mrs. Anne C. Marks—Boardman Jr. High School, Oceanside, NY;
E. Jane Miller—Conard High School, West Hartford, CT;
Mrs. Elaine H. Pritchett—Memorial High School, Houston, TX;
Joseph A. Tasca—Senior High School, New London, CT;
Mrs. Nancy G. White—Hillsborough Junior College, Tampa, FL.

•Top
 

1969

Sister Edward Agnes SSJCathedral High School, Springfield, MA;
Mary George Bolen—County High School, Culpeper, VA;
Dr. Alfred Borrello—Coordinator of Instructional Resources, Mercer County Community College, Trenton, NJ;
Mrs. B. Theoline Chamness—Senior High School, Peoria, IL;
Mrs. Phyllis C. Cindric—Area High School, Somerset, PA;
Diane Cook—Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX;
Edward R. DeNoyon—Hopkins Grammar School, New Haven, CT;
Richard J. Fitz Jr.—Halifax County High School, South Boston, VA;
Mary Frances Freeman—South Park High School, Beaumont, TX;
Dr. Russell J. Jandoli—Chairman, Department of Journalism, Saint Bonaventure University, Saint Bonaventure, NY;
Mrs. Evelyn S. Lee—Roosevelt High School, Honolulu, HI;
Mrs. Annamae W. Livermore—Senior High School, Pendelton, OR;
Mrs. llda B. K. Lyon—Junior High School, East Greenbush, NY;
Mrs. Susan M. McConlogue—Palmer Township Consolidated School, Easton, PA;
Erma H. Parker—Carter-Lawrence School, Nashville, TN;
Mrs. Mabel M. Stsats—Southwest High School, Miami, FL.

 

1968

Hazel M. Bratt—Montgomery Blair High School, Silver Spring, MD;
Mrs. Mary Elizabeth Burdette—Northwest Classen High School, Oklahoma City, OK;
Prof. Daniel P. Girard—Professor of French and Chairman, Foreign Languages, Teachers College, Columbia University, New York NY;
Gladys P. Graham—Associated and African Press, New York, NY;
Mrs. Elizabeth S. Housley—Senior High School, Hot Springs, AR;
Fred L. Kildow—Director Emeritus, National Scholastic Press Assoc., Minneapolis, MN;
Mrs. Lucille C. Kildow—Assistant to the Director, National Scholastic Press Association, Minneapolis, MN;
Mildred M. Martin—Eaton-Johnson School, Henderson, NC;
Dorothy E. McCullough—Tudor Hall School for Girls, Indianapolis, IN;
Mrs. Mary Tom Price—High School, Denton, TX;
Helen A. SinsabaughUnion High School, Redondo Beach, CA;
Katherine J. Skelton—High School for Girls, Philadelphia, PA;
Paul S. Swensson—Executive Director, The Newspaper Fund, Inc., Princeton, NJ;
Sister Mary Victorian RDC—John F. Kennedy High School, Somers, NY;
Mrs. Mary M. Youngdahl—Senior High School, Moline, IL.

 

1967

Mrs. Beulah O. Bratton—W. C. Stripling Jr. High School, Fort Worth, TX;
Rosalie M. Conlon—Port Richmond High School, Staten Island, NY;
Fred D. Gritmon Jr.—Clarkstown Sr. High School, New City, NY;
Mrs. Doris Langjahr—Senior High School, Lebanon, IN;
Victor E. Leonard—Principal, Mianus School, Greenwich, CT;
Mrs. LeRue C. Lyon—Senior High School, Minden, LA;
Mrs. Mary K. Morgan—Consolidated School, Milton, DE;
Mrs. Helen M. Sheldrick—The Gilbert School, Winsted, CT;
Frances M. Todd—Senior High School, North Augusta, SC;
Lawrence E. Van Benthuysen—Director of Public Relations University of Vermont, Burlington, VT;
Mellvina Wells—Senior High School, Hapeville, GA.

 

1966

Miss Lieber Anker—Senior High School, Metuchen, NJ;
Dr. June E. Baskin—Supervisor of Art, Area School District, Williamsport, PA;
Miss Joe Berta Bullock—Manatee High School, Bradenton, FL;
William R. Couchenour—Senior High School, Latrobe, PA;
Dr. Max R. Haddick—Director of Journalism, Texas Interscholastic League, Austin, TX;
Dr. L. J. Horton—Director and Professor, School of Journalism, Ohio University, Athens, OH;
Dr. Miles M. Kastendieck—Polytechnic Prep School, Brooklyn, NY;
Frank W. Naylor—Wyandotte High School, Kansas City, KS;
Joseph G. Plank—Senior High School, Reading, PA;
Major Charles E. Savedge—Augusta Military Academy, Fort Defiance, VA;
Louis Simon—George Washington High School, New York, NY;
Norma Thiele—North Side High School, Fort Wayne, IN;
Mrs. Joyce G.
Turner—A. V. Chubbs Jr. High School, Pensacola, FL;
Mrs. Evelyn E. Wardle—Anna C. Scott School, Leonia, NJ;
Mrs. Jessie M. Wright—Eastern High School, Washington, DC;
L. G. Zandri—Senior High School, Ridgefield, CT.

 

1965

Mary M. Calemine—Fort Hill High School, Cumberland, MD;
William T. Cooke—President, William T. Cooke Publishing, Inc., Philadelphia, PA;
Mrs. Verta W. Cox—Chamberlain High School, Tampa, FL;
John J. Fallon—Bay Ridge High School, Brooklyn, NY;
Mrs. Dorothy G. Greer—Senior High School, Topeka, KS;
Hilda F. Moore—Area High School, Mahanoy City, PA;
Alma Petrich—Thomas Jefferson High School, San Antonio, TX;
Mrs. Helen S. Piltzin—North Mianus School, Riverside, CT;
Frank C. Rigler—Director, Department of Journalism, Texas Women's University, Denton, TX;
Leonard C. Rossman—Senior High School, Perry, lA;
Major Charles R. Stribling III—Missouri Military Acad., Mexico, MO;
Edgar W. Wilson—Founder and twice President, Philadelphia Public School Press Association.

•Top

 

1964

Mrs. Adelaide M. Blaetz—Editor and Owner, "The Breeze," Fox Chase, PA;
Mrs. Isabelle R. Boothman—Hempfield Area High School, Greensburg, PA;
Dr. John A. Boyd—Professor of Journalism, State College, Terre Haute, IN;
Mary Boyle—Senior High School, Glen Burnie, MD;
Samuel M. Burt—Managing Director, Educational Council of the Graphic Arts Industry;
Cecil Clark Chism—McCallie School, Chattanooga, TN;
Sister Mary Christine—Our Lady of Mercy High School, Rochester, NY;
Mrs. Ethel F. Gray—Central School, Naples, NY;
Benjamin Greenwald—New York School of Printing, New York, NY;
Mrs. Ruth Marie Griggs—Broad Ripple High School, Indianapolis, IN;
Mrs. Pearl Hanson—Washington-Lee High School, Arlington, VA;
Prof. Earl M. Hite—Director, College Publications Office, State College, Millersville, PA;
Elizabeth Hurley—Senior High School, Pampa, TX;
Mrs. Sally Jakobsen—Columbia School, Berkeley Heights, NJ;
Mrs. Frances Smith Johnson—Senior High School, New Brunswick, NJ;
Mrs. Kathleen D. Jorgenson—Senior High School, La Puente, CA;
Elizabeth Kellogg—Westover School, Middlebury, CT;
Orissa F. Kingsbury—Orlando Junior College, Orlando, FL;
Bryce Lambert—Deerfield Academy, Deerfield, MA;
Martha A. Lefebvre—Senior High School, Somersworth, NH;
Mrs. Viola Leh—Liberty High School, Bethlehem, PA;
Rev. James Magmer, S.J.—Founder and Director, Detroit Student Press Association and Chairman, Department of Journalism, Univ. of Detroit, Detroit, MI;
Gertrude McTaggart—Senior High School, Lakewood, OH;
Helen Mitchell—Senior High School, Tenafly, NJ;
Mrs. Pauline A. Mitchell—Kelly Miller Jr. High School, Washington, DC;
Rose M. Moran—Public School 72, Bronx, NY;
Helen Morganti—Director of Public Relations for Public Schools, Lead, SD;
Mrs. Marie N. Morris—Manchester High School, Richmond, VA;
Ura Plaster—Rural High School, Silver Lake, KS;
Rev. William Power, S.J.—Boston College High School, Boston, MA;
Dr. DeWitt C. Reddick—Director, School of Journalism, University of Texas. Austin, TX;
Mrs. Marjorie Robinson—Senior High School, Loudonville, OH;
Elizabeth Shorey—Senior High School, Southington, CT;
Selma Siegman—Central High School, Memphis, TN;
Mrs. Anne B. Slick—Senior High School, Upper Darby, PA;
Jacob C. Solovay—Fort Hamilton High School, Brooklyn, NY;
Kaye M. Torgerson—Washington Senior High School, Brainerd, MN;
Lenora M. Weber—Western Hills High School, Cincinnati, OH;
Helen C. Weinberg—Lamar Senior High School, Houston, TX;
Dr. Benjamin C. Willis—General Superintendent of Schools, Chicago, IL.

 

1963

Sister Mary Anna—Mount Saint Joseph Academy, Maple Mount, KY;
Mrs. Frances M. Bixler—William Allen High School, Allentown, PA;
Ben Brock—Newman High School, Sweetwater, TX;
Kendall L. Falke—High School, Norwalk, OH;
Rube Goldberg—President, National Cartoonist's Society;
Mrs. Elizabeth S. Grove—Sidney Lanier High School, Montgomery, AL;
Martha Hankins—High School, Paris, TX;
E. Howard Hillis—Union High School, Madras, OR;
Ralph M. Howell—Bexley High School, Columbus, OH;
Hazel G. Presson—Northside High School, Fort Smith, AR;
Dorothy A. Rietz—Yale Elementary School, Chicago, IL;
Mrs. Dorothy Rehn Sherrill—Fox Technical High School, San Antonio, TX;
Mrs. Doris C. Sigmon—Hickory High School, Hickory, NC;
Dr. Stanley Solomon—Linton High School, Schenectady, NY;
F. Kenneth Stratton—East High School, Des Moines, IA;
Mrs. Barbara A. Whittey—Fanning Trade High School for Girls, Worcester, MA.

 

1962

John Bateman—Senior High School, Springfield, VT;
Prof. Lester G. Benz—Executive Secretary, Quill and Scroll, State Univ., Iowa City, IA;
Rose L. Bloom—De Vilbiss High School, Toledo, OH;
Otis H. Chidester—High School, Tucson, AZ;
Mrs. Lillian F. Dexter—High School, Glen Burnie, MD;
Dr. Herman A. Estrin—Newark College of Engineering, Newark, NJ;
Charles H. Garven—High School, Bell, Cal.;
Mrs. Nellie W. Hunter—Valley Road School, Princeton, NJ;
Marjorie I. Lazarus—Whitehall High School, Hokendauqua, PA;
Mrs. Conradine B. Nedry—Nora Sterry School, Los Angeles, CA;
James F. Paschal—High School, Amarillo, TX;
Mrs. Rachel T. Riggins—High School, Bisbee, AZ;
Janice E. Schulz—Roosevelt Jr. High School, Middletown, OH;
Dr. Harold Spears—Superintendent of Schools, San Francisco, CA.

 

1961

Robert R. Black—Mercersburg Academy, Mercersburg, PA;
Catherine Bryson—Pierre DuPont High School, Wilmington, DE;
Cecil E. Cooke—Principal, High School, Durham, NC;
Mrs. Octa W. Foster—Principal, High School, Smithfield, OH;
Robert E. Gosselin—James Hillhouse High School, New Haven, CT;
Mary E. Gross—West High School, Philadelphia, PA;
Mabel F. Kirk—Woodbury Jr. High School, Shaker Heights, OH;
Mrs. Eoline Everett May—Senior High School, Union, SC;
James E. Ostrum—Theodore Roosevelt High School, Wyandotte, MI;
Robert H. Porter—Triadelphia High School, Wheeling, WV;
M. W. Van Oostenburg—Senior High School, Cadillac, MI;
Joseph S. Young—Lane Technical High School, Chicago, IL.

•Top
 

1960

Walter H. Andersen,—Classical High School, Providence, RI;
Amy E. Butler—Roosevelt Jr. High School, New Brunswick, NJ;
Prof. Joseph C. Carter—Assistant Professor of Journalism, Temple University, Philadelphia, PA;
Mrs. Mary HodgeCox—Male High School, Louisville, KY;
Mrs. Madeline F. Denton—Lawrence High School, Cedarhurst, NY;
Mrs. Harriet K. Felder—Erasmus Hall High School, Brooklyn, NY;
Erna R. Fleischer—Erasmus Hall High School, Brooklyn, NY;
Sister Mary Grace OSU—Central Catholic High School, Toledo, OH;
Lydia Gross—State College, Lock Haven, PA;
Mary Hall—High School, Livermore Falls, ME;
Lee O. Hench—State College, Eau Claire, WI;
Vida B. McGiffin—Seaholm High School, Birmingham, MI;
Mrs. LaVerna Owsley—Bryn Mawr School, Chicago, IL;
Cleston H. Rigby—High School, Provo, UT;
Mrs. Frances K. Ryan—Central High School, Bridgeport, CT;
Mrs. Chris Steers—High School, Coral Gables, FL;
Florence Turowski—Rayen School, Youngstown, OH;
Carl Venstrom—Santa Ana College, Santa Ana, CA;
Mrs. Irma E. Zillessen—High School, Long Beach, NY.

 

1959

Mrs. Bernardine S. Bailey—Pearson Elementary School, Durham, NC;
Mrs. Edna E. Delamater—Hatch Jr. High School, Camden, NJ;
Dr. Arthur S. Flemming—Secretary of Health, Education and Welfare, Washington, DC;
Dr. Louis Gershman—Lansdowne-Alden High School, Lansdowne, PA;
Mrs. Helen B. Griffin—William H. Taft High School, Bronx, NY;
Constance E. Grigg—Northbridge High School, Whitinsville, MA;
Myron Horowitz—Redford High School, Detroit, MI;
Melvin Hutchinson—Arizona State College, Flagstaff, AZ;
Nell Madsen—Granite High School, Salt Lake City, UT;
Margaret
Martin—Senior High School, Quakertown, PA;
Clyde H. Morris—Bear River High School, Tremonton, UT;
Marie Mulgannon—Franklin School, Hempstead, NY;
Bess Norman—High School, Clarksdale, MS;
Mrs. Margaret Phillips—High School Ashland, KY;
L. Dale Pigg—North High School, Shawnee Mission, KS;
John B. Schrodt Jr.—Assistant Professor of Journalism, Franklin College, Franklin, IN;
Mrs. Freda D. Stone—G. W. Krieger School, Poughkeepsie, NY;
Lois L. Watkins—Smothers School, Washington, DC;
Dr. Robert C. Wright—State College, Mankato, MN.

 

1958

Bernice L. Caswell—High School, Wakefield, MA;
Adrian R. Dunn—High School, Bismarck, ND;
Mrs. Henrietta M. Fallwell—Jefferson High School, Roanoke, VA;
Prof. John V. Field—Michigan Interscholastic Press Association, Univ. of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI;
Dorothy M. Finklea—High School, Okmulgee, OK;
Bertha M. Flora—High School, Honesdale, PA;
Virginia E. Follin—John Adams High School, Cleveland, OH;
Charles W. Hunsicker—Senior High School, Findlay, OH;
Dr. Robert E. Meyer—Junior High School, Quincy, IL;
Wilton C. Scott—Director, Public Relations, State College, Savannah, GA;
Norman D. Stalker—DeVilbiss High School, Toledo, OH;
Albertine Steinborn—High School, Valley City, ND;
Mrs. Mary Still—Normandy High School, Saint Louis, MO;
Mrs. Anna H. Udren—Clara Barton School, Philadelphia, PA.

•Top
 

1957

Benjamin W. Allnutt—Bethesda-Chevy Chase High School, Chevy Chase, MD;
Mrs. Rebecca Becton—Senior High School, Greenville, SC;
Emily Severance Brothers—High School, Florence, SC;
Sister Mary Catherine, SSJ—Nazareth Academy, Rochester, NY;
Edward J. Clarke—John Adams High School, Ozone Park, NY;
Roberta Clay—State Teachers College, Conway, AR;
Jean L. Densmore—High School, Jackson, MI;
Harold Hainfield—Roosevelt School, Union City, NJ;
Mary Jane Sister RSM—principal, Holy Spirit High School, Atlantic City, NJ;
Major J. B. Leftwich—Castle Heights Military Academy, Lebanon TN;
Harriette R. Martin—Central High School, Tucson, AZ;
Mary McKenna—North Central High School, Spokane, WI;
Nicholas McD. McKnight—Dean of Students, Columbia College, Columbia Univ., New York, NY;
John E. Mulligan—Central High School, Minneapolis, MN;
Edith M. Penney—High School, Bronxville, NY;
Esther R. Perlin—George Washington School, Philadelphia, PA;
Hazel Richardson—Stratford College, Danville, VA;
Robinson, Mrs. Nelle A.-Trinity University, San Antonio, TX;
Charles E. Russell—Albert Leonard Jr. High School New Rochelle, NY;
Ferdy J. Tagle—Principal, New York School for Printing, New York, NY;
Mr. Jean Landon Taylor—Compton College, Compton, CA;
Mrs. Marcella C. Whalen—DeWitt Clinton High School, New York, NY.

 

1956

Prof. Ira L. Baker—Head, Department of Journalism, Furman Univ., Greenville, SC;
Christina D. Beeson—Union High School, Colton, CA;
Elizabeth Biggerstaff—High School, Suffield, CT;
Mrs. Gladys R. Brink—Senior High School, Oneonta, NY;
Anna K. Crotchett—Rogers and Webster Central High School, Tulsa, OK;
Mae C. Harter—Theodore Roosevelt Jr. High School, Altoona, PA;
Edith Lutton—Lupton High School, Fort Lupton, CO;
Sister Mary Margaretta RSM—Catholic Central High School, Troy, NY;
Philip Marson—Boston Latin School, Boston, MA;
Dr. Anne Raleigh McCarthy—Rhode Island State Dept. of Education, Providence, RI;
John E. Oliver—High School, Greenville, OH;
Dr. Francis W. Palmer—Eastern Illinois State College, Charleston, IL;
Mrs. Grace K. Wood—James J. Ferris High School, Jersey City, NJ.

•Top

 

1955

Charles H. Altschuler—A. B. Davis High School, Mount Vernon, NY;
Mrs. Margaret F. Clark—Junior High School, Endicott, NY;
Mattie G. Crump—Arthur Hill High School, Saginaw, MI;
Charles DiPace—Vice Principal, Alexander St. School, Newark, NJ;
Rev. Joseph F. Duffield—Northeast Catholic High School, Philadelphia, PA;
J. Arthur Ferner—High School, Collingswood, NJ;
Elizabeth R. Francis—High School, Mamaroneck, NY;
Mrs. Edith Fox King—Vocational and Technical School, San Antonio TX;
Enda Lee—Southern Jr. High School, Owensboro, KY;
Ruth V. Milbrandt—Sullins College, Bristol, VA;
Dr. Earl F. Robacker—Senior High School, White Plains, NY;
Ethel A. Stiles—Washington Irving High School, New York, NY.

 

1954

Miss Charles Anthony—John Marshall High School, Richmond, VA;
Eupha Bonham—High School, Bennington, VT;
Prof. Howard M. Brier—Division of Journalism, University of Washington, Seattle, WA;
Robert W. Broome—McCaskey High School, Lancaster, PA;
Prof. Donald E. Brown—School of Journalism and Communication, University of Illinois, Urbana, IL;
Eleanor G. Brown—Penniman School, Braintree, MA;
Hazel F. Carey—Hutchinson School, Pelham, NY;
Sister Mary Carmel RSM—Vincentian Institute, Albany, NY;
Zita C. Casey—Junior Hign School Number 3, Trenton, NJ;
John S. Cole—Supervising Principal, Palmer Township Schools, Easton, PA;
Henrietta M. Crotty—High School, Webb City, MO;
Mrs. Birdie H. Davis—Highline High School, Seattle, WA;
Dean John E. Drewry—Henry W. Grady School of Journalism, Univ. of Georgia, Athens, GA;
Barbara Garfunkel—Senior High School, Miami, FL;
Dorothy Gordon—The New York Times Youth Forum;
Prof. H. H. Herbert—School of Journalism, University of Oklahoma, Norman, OK;
Mary E. Hetherington—High School, Saginaw, MI;
Stella M. Hinch—Junior-Senior High School, Mahanoy City, PA;
Prof. Harvey C. Jacobs—Franklin College, Franklin, IN;
Rosalie M. Lephardt—Baltimore City College, Baltimore, MD;
Ruth McKinley—Western Hills High School, Cincinnati, OH;
Mrs. Lucille N. Moler—Montgomery-Blair High School, Silver Spring, MD;
Dr. Jerome J. Niosi—Sewanhaka High School, Floral Park, NY;
Dr. Aileen O'Grady—Classical High School, Springfield, MA;
Nellie M. Reinhart—High School, Schuylkill Haven, PA;
O. W. Riegel—Director, Lee Memorial Journalism Foundation, Lexington, VARussell, Miss Tommye-High School, Whitehaven, TN;
Dolly Smith—Henry Clay School, Arlington, VA;
Prof. Walter Spearman—Director, North Carolina Scholastic Press Institute, Chapel Hill, NC;
Mary L. Stackhouse—High School, Glenside-Weldon, PA;
Florence Sweet—High School, Pendleton, OR.

•Top
 

1953

Estella M. Blisard—H. L. Reber School, Vineland, NJ;
Ruth H. Blunt—E. C. Glass High School, Lynchburg, VA;
Katherine G. Cashman—Girls High School, Boston, MA;
Sister Mary Columba, RSM—Holy Spirit School, Atlantic City. NJ;
I. Homer Conley—West High School, Cleveland, OH;
Charlotte B. French—Gen. Louis Wagner Jr. High School, Philadelphia, PA;
Dr. Sigmund J. Sluszka—Sewanhaka High School, Floral Park, NY.

 

1952

Daisy J. Davis—Vail-Deane School, Elizabeth, NJ;
Dr. Hugh M. Flaherty—Sewanhaka High School, Floral Park, NY;
LeRoy Nielsen—Roosevelt High School, Minneapolis, MN;
Martina F. Oetting—Junior High School, Wilkinsburg, PA;
Mrs. May McGill Toomey—Washington School, Trenton, NJ;
Hon. Harry S. Truman—President of the United States, Washington, DC.

 

1951

Stuart P. Armstrong—Stonewall Jackson High School,Charleston, WV;
Harry D. Benford—High School, Latrobe, PA;
Leslie G. Bird—High School, Montclair, NJ;
Juanita M. Downes—Cheltenham High School, Elkins Park, PA;
Mrs. Nora Payne Hill—George Washington High School, Danville, VA;
Rev. Henry Huesman, SJ-principal, Central Catholic High School, Allentown, PA;
Mrs. Ruth C. Lembke—Roosevelt School, Wauwatosa, WI;
M. Thelma McAndless—Roosevelt School, Eastern Michigan University, Ypsilanti, MI.

 

1950

Col. Hans C. Adamson—New York, NY;
Lou P. Bunce—High School, Highland Park, NJ;
Mrs. Jeanette P. Deuel—Elmira Free Academy, Elmira, NY;
Geneva E. Foss—Director of Publications, Spokane Public Schools, Spokane, WA;
Mary Sully Hayward—Jefferson High School, Roanoke, VA;
Rum A. Hubbard—Frank O. Jones Jr. High School, Hartford, CT;
James C. Leonhart—Baltimore City College, Baltimore, MD;
Frances E. Taylor—Argentine High School, Kansas City, KS;
Mrs. Elizabeth N. Tracy—Elementary School, No. Tarrytown, NY;
Alice L.Vail—Senior High School, Tucson, AZ;
Paul Wamsley—Principal, Public School Number 51, Buffalo, NY;
Mrs. Mabel H. Weaver—John Gorrie Jr. High School, Jacksonville, FL.

•Top
 

1949

John A. Backus—American Type Founders, Department of Education, Elizabeth, NJ;
Bryan Barker—Mercersburg Academy, Mercersburg, PA;
Margaret Buchanan—Principal, Richman Avenue School, Atlantic City, NJ;
Dr. Laurence R. Campbell—Professor of Journalism, University of Oregon, Eugene, OR;
Prof. Donald L. Clark—School of General Studies, Columbia University, New York, NY;
Gertrude M. Curnias—Beardsley School, Bridgeport, CT;
Charles D. Fuller—Central School, Wellsville, NY;
Renee J. Fulton—High School, Forest Hills, NY;
Stanley F. Hall—Assistant to Superintendent of Schools, New London, CT;
Fred J. Hartman—National Graphic Arts Education Association, Washington, DC;
Mary E. Heald—High School, Malden, MA;
Prof. Simon J. Hochberger—University of Miami, Coral Gables, FL;
Floyd G. Hoek—Secretary-Business Manager, Board of Education, Asbury Park, NJ;
Benjamin A. Hubbard—Director of King's Crown Activities, Columbia Univ., New York, NY;
H. C. Latimer—Head, Educational Department, Lithographers National Association, New York, NY;
Prof. Reid H. Montgomery—Director, South Carolina Scholastic Press Association, Rock Hill, SC;
Christal M. Murphy—High School, San Leandro. CA;
Mrs. Veronica T. Murphy—Warring School, Poughkeepsie, NY;
Morris B. Sanford—Central High School, Trenton, NJ;
Dr. Marion C. Sheridan—High School, New Haven, CT;
Blanche E. Slaybaugh—High School, New Cumberland, PA;
Mrs. Marion C. Sorisi—Bedford Jr. High School, Westport, CT;
Mason A. Stratton—Superintendent of Schools, Mays Landing, NJ;
Marion Warren—East Jr. High School, Durham, NC.

 

1948

Dr. Herbert C. Clish—Superintendent of Schools, San Francisco, CA;
Mrs. Stella G. Dakin—State Teachers College, Farmington, ME;
J. Henry Holloway—Principal, New York School of Printing, New York, NY;
Dr. John J. Kelly—President, State Teachers College, Bridgewater, MA;
Carl E. Lewis—Charles B. Warring School, Poughkeepsie, NY;
Mrs. E. Lillian Shaw—High School, Taunton, MA;
Dean M. Lyle Spencer—School of Journalism, Syracuse University, Syracuse, NY.

 

1947

Sevellon Brown—Editor and Publisher, "The Providence Journal," Providence, RI;
Mario E. DeOrchis—Assistant to the Director, CSPA, Columbia Univ. New York, NY;
Spencer S. Fishbaine—Central High School, Detroit, MI;
Mrs. May J. Kelly—Brighton Avenue Elementary School, Atlantic City, NJ;
Christine Klauer—Bryant High School, Long Island City, NY;
Rev. Joseph A. Murphy—Fairfield College Preparatory School, Fairfield, CT;
Mrs. Gloria Kleist Schmitt—Pulaski High School, Milwaukee, WI;
Mrs. Elizabeth L. Sheffield—Kozminski School, Chicago, IL.

•Top
 

1946

Dr. Regis L. Boyle—Eastern High School, Washington, DC;
Dorothy Cathell—High School, Abington, PA;
Charles A. Faris—High School, Altoona, PA;
Mrs. Eve Bunnell Johnson—Central High School, Paterson, NJ;
Dr. Edward I. Pfeffer—Abington Avenue School, Newark, NJ;
Mrs. Adeline Woodruff—Central High School, Van Hornesville, NY.

 

1945

No Gold Keys conferred since there was no convention.

 

1944

John W. Beattie—Stephen Palmer High School, Palmerton, PA;
Sydney O'Kun—Herman Ridder Jr. High School, New York, NY;
Esther V. Phipps—Forest Park School, Fort Wayne, IN.

 

1943

Ruth M. Brown—Public School Number 51, Buffalo, NY;
Dr. Elbert K. Fretwell—Chief Scout Executive, Boy Scouts of America;
Mary E. Murray—Allegany High School, Cumberland, MD.

 

1942

Winfield S. Adams—Goldey Beacon School of Business, Wilmington, DE;
C. S. Mitchell—Poly Prep Country Day School, Brooklyn, NY;
E. Stanton Murphey—Thomas Williams Jr. High School, Wyncote, PA;
Gertrude B. Rohrer—Fifteenth Avenue School, Newark, NJ;
Prof. Charles R. Rounds—State Teachers College, Trenton, NJ;
Miriam Wendle—High School, Williamsport, PA;
Norbert J. Whitaker—Assistant to the CSPA Director, Columbia Univ., New York, NY.

 

1941

William R. Flinn—High School, Merchantville, NJ
Joseph A. Grigo—Roosevelt Jr. High School, Elizabeth, NJ
Bro. Bartholomew John, FSC—LaSalle Institute, Troy, NY
Prof. John S. Quinn—Canton High School, Collinsville, CT
Mrs. Blanche B. Satterfield—George Watts School, Durham, NC
John E. Stempel—Director, School of Journalism, Indiana University, Bloomington, IN

 

1940

Prof. L. N. Flint—Chairman, Department of Journalism, University of Kansas, Lawrence, KS;
Marguerite M. Herr—High School, Durham, NC;
Fred C. Kendrick—High School, Greenville, SC;
Grace E. Koerner—Seth Boyden School, Maplewood, NJ;
Evelyn L. Moore—E. C. Glass High School, Lynchburg, VA;
Dr. Wilbur L. Williams—Scranton-Keystone Junior College, LaPlume, PA.

 

1939

John E. Allen—Editor, "Linotype News," Brooklyn, NY;
Mrs. Ruth M. Blaine—Julia Richman High School, New York, NY;
Lucy Elberfeld—Henry Clay School, Whitefish Bay, WI;
Verda Evans—John Adams High School, Cleveland, OH;
Dr. Frank D. Fackenthal-Provost, Columbia University, New York, NY;
William E. Haskell—New York Herald Tribune, New York, NY;
Mrs. Jewel Hagood Heslip—South High School, Birmingham, AL;
Mrs. Helen Patterson Hyde—Assistant Professor of Journalism, Univ. of Wisconsin, Madison, WI;
Dr. Stewart M. Patterson—Willard School, Stamford, CT;
Floyd A. Potter—Director of Elementary Education, Atlantic City, NJ;
Mrs. Wilma Gardner Reinke—Walton School, Cleveland, OH;
Ernestine Robinson—Glen-Nor High School, Glenolden, PA;
Arthur F. Smith—Central High School, Lonaconing, MD;
J. Kenneth Snyder—Collegiate Institute, York, PA.

•Top
 

1938

Merle J. Abbett—Superintendent of Schools, Fort Wayne, IN;
Prof. Grant M. Hyde—Professor of Journalism-University of Wisconsin, Madison, WI;
Mrs. Catherine H. Jacobs—Julia Richman High School, New York, NY;
L. B. Mearig—Muhlenberg Township High School, Laureldale, PA;
Clyde R. Miller—Director, Educational Services, Teachers College, Columbia University, New York, NY;
Elias H. Phillips—Senior High School, Hershey, PA;
LaRue W. Piercy—Western Reserve Academy, Hudson, OH;
Dr. Carl N. Shuster—State Teachers College, Trenton, NJ;
Katherine E. Wheeling—State College for Teachers, Albany, NY.

 

1937

Dr. Sarah C. Christie—Asst. Principal, Central High School, Trenton, NJ;
Amanda L. Forkner—Senior High School, Miami, FL;
Mrs. Anna S.Hake—Massachusetts Avenue School, Atlantic City, NJ;
Mrs. Alice Miraglia Hoek—Principal, Whittier School, West Englewood, NJ;
Zita E. Mallon—High School, Upper Darby, PA;
Prof. Perley I. Reed—School of Journalism, University of West Virginia, Morgantown, WV.

 

1936

Carl W. Aretz—Vice Principal, Philadelphia Normal School, Philadelphia, PA;
Mary Baylson—High School for Girls, Philadelphia, PA;
Mrs. Toby Goodman—Gladstone School, Chicago, IL;
Helen M. McCarthy—E. Central High School, Providence, RI;
Estella B. Orr—Moses School, Cleveland, OH;
Thomas E. Robinson—Junior High School Number 4, Trenton, NJ;
Mrs. A. Eleanor Roosevelt—The White House, Washington, DC;
Earl C. Whitbeck—High School, Mechanicville, NY.

 

1935

Dolores W. Bordner—Senior High School, Westfield, NJ;
M. Elizabeth Matthews—Secretary-Treasurer, Pennsylvania School Press Assoc., Harrisburg, PA;
Edward J. Nell—Executive Secretary, Quill and Scroll Society, Iowa City, IA;
John N. Patterson—Secretary-Treasurer, Associated Teachers College Press Association;
Mrs. Harriet H. Soldano—Public School Number 36, New York, NY;
Tangretti, Mrs. Alberta L.—Rosedale School, Cleveland, OH.

 

1934

Spencer B. Ames—Alexander Hamilton Junior High School, Elizabeth, NJ;
H. M. Buckley—Assistant Superintendent of Schools, Cleveland, OH;
Mrs. Bertha A. Fennel—Washington Irving School, Cleveland, OH;
Bertha S. Gramm—High School, Princeton, NJ;
Jessie Gray—President, National Education Association, Philadelphia, PA;
Ruth G. Green—William S. Hackett Jr. High School, Albany, NY;
Mrs. Mary E. Miller Hamilton—Brackenridge High School, San Antonio, TX;
Mrs. Anita G. Hendricks—President, Elementary Journalism Teachers Association, Cleveland, OH;
Ural N. Hoffman—Stadium High School, Tacoma, WA;
Raymond S. Michael—Junior High School Number 3, Trenton, NJ;
Homer A. Post—Lincoln High School, Tacoma, WA;
Adolph J. Schabel—Schuyler High School, Albany, NY;
Mrs. Veryl F. Smurthwaite—High School, San Diego, CA;
Dr. Dorothy Shapleigh Taylor—Nathan Hale Jr. High School, New Britain, CT;
Ethel V. Ward—High School, Wilmington, DE.

 

1933

Florence B. Barber—Senior High School, Woodbury, NJ;
Mrs. Mazie Adkins Guidry—Allen High School of Commerce, New Orleans, LA;
Hazel L. Koppenhoefer—Hughes High School, Cincinnati, OH;
Ella Sengenberger—Arsenal Technical High School, Indianapolis, IN;
Emma J. Wilson—John Jay High School, Cleveland, OH;
Joanna Zander—Englewood High School, Chicago, IL.

 

1932

Evaline Harrington—West High School, Columbus, OH;
Charles H. Lake—Superintendent of Schools, Cleveland, OH;
Carl G. Miller—Lewis and Clark High School, Spokane, WA;
Catherine D. Ross—Rosedale School, Cleveland, OH.

 

1931

Clara Ewalt—School of Education, Western Reserve University, Cleveland, OH;
Rowena Harvey—South Side High School, Fort Wayne, IN;
Myra McCoy—Lincoln High School, Cleveland, OH
Marion E. O'Neil—Central High School, Paterson, NJ;
Elizabeth Rosengarten—Philadelphia Normal School, Philadelphia, PA;
Margaret Sullivan—South High School, Cleveland, OH.

 

1930

Lambert Greenawalt—William Penn Senior High School, York, PA;
Charles F. Troxell—Frankford High School, Philadelphia, PA;
Gertrude L. Turner—High School, Abington, PA;
DeWitt D. Wise—Isaac E. Young Jr. High School, New Rochelle, NY.

 

1929

G. Stanley Baker—Columbia College '29, Assistant to the CSPA Secretary, Columbia Univ., New York, NY;
Joseph M. Murphy—Director, Columbia Scholastic Press Association, Columbia Univ., New York, NY.

•Top