Columbia Scholastic Press Association

CSPA is an international student press association, founded in 1925, whose goal is to unite student journalists and faculty advisers at schools and colleges through educational conferences, idea exchanges, textbooks, critiques and award programs.

1984 - Awards For Student Work Gold Circle Awards - Scholastic Recipients

CSPA presents the 1984 Scholastic Gold Circle Awards

 

NEWS

includes newspapers, newsmagazines & school page in city paper.

1. News Writing
1. Matthew L. Cohen, The Edgemont Campus, Edgemont High School, Scarsdale, NY.
Junior High School
1. Jenny Austin, Lynn Berger, Kay Frances Galvin, Stefanie Milstein, Jon Sobel, and Drew Strizik, Pioneer, South Woods Junior High School, Syosset, NY;
2. Philip Damato, The Beard Bugle, Junior High School 189, Flushing, NY;
3. Jeff Held, Capsule, H. B. Thompson Junior High School, Syosset, NY.

2. Editorial Writing
1. Cliff Gordon, The Carroller, Carroll High School, Corpus Christi, TX.
Junior High School
1. Greg Apostolides, Rebound, Garden City Junior High, Garden City, NY;
2. Staff, High Lights, Albert Leonard Junior High School, New Rochelle, NY;
3. Staff, High Lights, Albert Leonard Junior High School, New Rochelle, NY.

3. Sports Writing
1. Cathey Micek and Geri Micek, The Leader, Louis E. Dieruff High School, Allentown, PA.
Junior High School
1. Andy Luks, Pioneer, South Woods Junior High School, Syosset, NY;
2. Nick Dernos, The Beard Bugle, Junior High School 189, Flushing, NY;
3. Jeff Sullivan, The Venture, Arvida Junior High, Miami, FL.

4. Feature Writing
1. Cathy Gately, The Spotlight, Valley High School, West Des Moines, IA.
Junior High School
1. Meagan Schonbrun, The Beard Bugle, Junior High School 189, Flushing, NY;
2. Peter Kakoyiannis, Rebound, Garden City High School, Garden City, NY;
3. Scott Church, The Bronco Bulletin, Bedford Junior High School, Temperance, MI.

5. Entertainment Reviews
1. Doug Chin, Knightlife, Newport High School, Bellevue, WA;
2. Louella Dizon, The Day Times, Detroit Country Day School, Birmington, MI;
3. Stefanie Schiff, The Longwood Sentinel, Longwood High School, Middle Island, NY;
CM. Ross Kerber, West Side Story, West High School, Iowa City, IA;
CM. Wendy Schreckinger, The Rapier, Central Islip High School, Central Islip, NY.
Junior High School
1. Ross Goldberg, The Enfielder, Enfield Middle School, Oreland, PA;
2. Dennis Choy, The Beard Bugle, Junior High School 189, Flushing, NY;
3. Jennifer Radner, High Lights, Albert Leonard Junior High School, New Rochelle, NY.

6. General Column
A. Straight Feature

1. Mike Sussman, Paw Print, Bayshore High School, Bradenton, FL;
2. Liz Taylor, Tiger Rag, Groveton High School, Alexandria, VA;
3. Terri Rieke, The Northmen's Log, Oak Park High School, Kansas City, MO;
CM. Dianne Rahr, The Northmen's Log, Oak Park High School, Kansas City, MO;
CM. Pat Niihelick, Stohion, Stow High School, Stow, OH;
CM. John M. Heyde, Black & White, Walt Whitman High School, Bethesda, MD;
CM. Ben Hall, The Little Hawk, City High School, Iowa City, IA.
B. Humor & Satire
1. Gail Feltner, Harding Herald, Marion Harding High School, Marion, OH;
2. Eliot Borenstein, The Torch, Bexley High School, Bexley, OH;
3. Mark Lawrence, The Carroller, Carroll High School, Corpus Christi, TX;
CM. Marie Elaine Stohr, Black & White, Walt Whitman High School Bethesda, MD.
Junior High School
1. Andrew Stein, Capsule, H.B. Thompson High School, Syosset, NY;
2. Vicki Au-Yeung, Puma's Tale, Powell Junior High School, Littleton, CO;
3. Rich Trezza, Pioneer, South Woods junior High School, Syosset, NY.

7. Sports Column
1. Kelly Flanagan, The Towne Cryer, Putnam City West High School, Oklahoma City, OK;
2. Matt London, Black & White, Walt Whitman High School Bethesda, MD;
3. Michael Bennett, Orange Blueprint, Taylor County High School, Perry, FL;
CM. Dan Zimmerman, The Carroller, Carroll High School, Corpus Christi, TX.
Junior High School
1. Andy Luks, Pioneer, South Woods junior High School, Syosset, NY;
2. Andy Foster, Rough Rider, Roosevelt Junior High School, West Orange, NJ.

8. In/Depth News/Feature
A. Series

1. Kim Reed, The Blue and White, Tamaqua Area High School, Tamaqua, PA;
1. Joe Valent, The Blue and White, Tamaqua Area High School, Tamaqua, PA;
2. Jeffrey D. Morenoff, The Churchill Observer, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD.
B. In/Depth Single Piece
1. Natalie Isvarin, The Times, Lakewood High School, Lakewood, OH;
2. Kalyn Wulatin and Dave Newbart, Trapeze, Oak Park-River Forest High School, Oak Park, IL;
3. Ricky Young, The Union Street Journal, Cherry Creek High School, Englewood, CO;
CM. Chris Rohrer, Patriot, Shawnee Mission South High School, Shawnee Mission, KS;
CM. Matt Shuerman, U-High Midway, University High School, Chicago, IL;
CM. Peter Rubin, The Spectrum, Locus Valley High SchooI, Locus Valley, NY;
CM. Cathy Martin, Arlingtonian, Upper Arlington High School, Columbus, OH;
CM. Lori Bost, The Courier, David Crockett High School, Austin, TX.
Junior High School
1. Eve Yeavasis, Pioneer, South Woods Junior High School, Syosset, NY;
2. Cheryl Branch and Deirdre Roy, Reflect Newsmagazine, Hamilton Junior High School, Washington, DC;
3. Danielle Petrella, Paul Zelentz and Humberto Goyen, Rebound, Garden City junior High School, Garden City, NY.

9. Art
1. Karen Wilkinson, The Quill, Greenport and Southold High Schools, Greenport, NY;
2. Marion Fitanides, The Little Green, Central High School, Manchester, NH;
3. Terri Ralston, The Paw Print, Capital High School, Helena, MT;
CM. Jennifer Slack, The Newtonite, Newton North High School, Newtonville, MA;
CM. Stott Beechel, West Side Story, West High School, Iowa City, IA;
CM. Jill Lawler, The Lion, Lyons Township High School, La Grange, IL;
CM. Mike Wise, The Times, Lakewood High School Lakewood, OH;
CM. Tim O'Dea, Xavier News, Saint Xavier High School, Louisville, KY;
CM. Dayna Hartley, The Sphinx Newsmagazine, Centralia High SchooI, Centralia, IL;
CM. Ann Perry, The Echoes, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA.
Junior High School
1. David Felter, Pioneer, South Woods junior High School, Syosset, NY;
2. Humberto Goyen, Rebound, Garden City Junior High School, Garden City, NY.

10. Editorial Cartoon
1. Kent Barton, Quest, North Miami Beach High School, North Miami Beach, FL;
2. Mike Wise, The Times, Lakewood High School, Lakewood, OH;
3. Frank Mannie, Purple Press, Herbert Hoover High School, Glendale, CA;
CM. Keith Manzula, The Spectrum, Locust Valley High School, Locust Valley, NY;
CM.John Fenwick, Echo, Glenbard East High School, Lombard, IL;
CM. Chuck Johnson, The Oracle, Overlia Senior High School, Baltimore, MD;
CM.Kevin Karstens, Knightlife, Newport High School, Bellevue, WA;
CM. Dan Malena, Hoffprints, Green Run High School, Virginia Beach, VA;
CM. Edward Otis, Smoke Signals, West High School, Torrence, CA;
CM. Brian Callahan, Neirad, Darien High School, Darien, CT;
CM. Trungcang Pham, The Statesman, Woodrow Wilson High School, Portland, OR.
Junior High School
1. CheryI Branch and Deirdre Roy, Reflect Magazine, Hamilton Junior High School, Washington, DC;
2. Paul Cano, Far & Near, John Burroughs Junior High School, Los Angeles, CA;
3. Cardell Walker, Far & Near, John Burroughs Junior High School, Los Angeles CA;
CM. Cardell Walker, Far & Near, John Burroughs Junior High School, Los Angeles, CA.

11. Sports Cartoon
1. Katharine Derrah and Jim Kirchman, The Lion, Lyons Township High School, La Grange, IL;
2. Keith Manzula, The Spectrum, Locust Valley High School, Locust Valley, NY;
3. Brian Callahan, Neirad, Darien High School, Darien, CT;
CM. Irving Cutter, The Carroller, Carroll High School, Corpus Christi, TX;
CM John Winterbutton, The Union Street Journal, Cherry Creek High School, Englewood, CO;
CM. William Earle, Trapeze, Oak Park-River Forest High, School, Oak Park, IL;
CM. Mark Soltis, Blue Beacon, Copperas Cove High School, Copperas Cove, TX.
Junior High School
1. Jeff Desmedt, Rough Rider, Roosevelt Junior High School, West Orange, NJ.

12. Comic Cartoon
1. Tim O'Dea, Xavier News, Saint Xavier High School, Louisville, KY;
2. Thomas B. Mazzullo, Billtown Banner, Williamsport Area High School, Williamsport, PA;
3. Billy Oliver II, Frog-Herald, Fitzgerald High School, Warren, MI;
CM. Aaron Cole, The Oracle, West Springfield High School, Springfield, VA;
CM. Chris Sprouse, The Hyphen, Garfield Senior High School, Woodbridge, VA;
CM. Brain Novatny, Harding Herald, Marion Harding High School, Marion, OH;
CM. David Rains and Irving Cutter, The Carroller, Carroll High School, Corpus Christi, TX;
CM. Mark Bridermann, The Rag, Northport High School, Northport, NY.
Junior High School
1. David Felter, Pioneer, South Woods Junior High, School, Syosset, NY.

13. Photo Story
1. Susy Potthoff, The Kirkwood Call, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
2. Staff, Mane Event, James E. Taylor High School, Katy, TX;
3. Mary Anne Jenkins, Lion's Roar, Gahanna Lincoln High School, Gahanna, OH;
CM. August Gresens, Trapeze, Oak Park-River Forest High School, Oak Park, IL;
CM. Jeff Bache and John Halovitch, Arlingtonian, Upper Arlington High School, Columbus, OH;
CM. Tom Fleisher, Gavin Staples, and Trecie Hipps, Blue Beacon, Copperas Cove High School, Copperas Cove, TX;
CM. Kathy Oldham, The Tower, Grosse Pointe South High School, Grosse Pointe Farm, MI;
CM. Lisa Bjornestad and David Imber, The Union Street Journal, Cherry Creek High School, Englewood, CO.
Junior High School
1. Jon Sobel, Adam Sobel, Steve Samide, Pioneer, South Woods Junior High School, Syosset, NY.

14. Spot News Photograph
1. Staff, "Arsenault," Technically Speaking, Whittier Regional/Voc. Tech. High School, Haverhill, MA;
2. Jennifer Slack, The Newtonite, Newton North High School, Newtonville, MA;
3. Craig Leff, West Side Story, West High School, Iowa City, IA;
CM. Alberto Vilches, The Lion, Lyons Township High School, La Grange. IL;
CM. Michael Cravotta, The Rapier, Central Islip High School, Central Islip, NY;
CM. Tracy Trisee, The Cougar's Roar, Van Wert High School, Van Wert, OH.
Junior High School
1. Mark Johnson, Puma's Tale, Powell Junior High School, Littleton, CO;
2. Jay Miller, Pioneer, South Woods Junior High School, Syosset, NY.

15. Feature Photograph
1. Bill Rosenktantz, Ocean Breeze, Weatherwax High School, Aberdeen, WA;
2. Welles Hacket, The Spectrum, Locust Valley High School, Locust Valley, NY;
3. Marcellus Mirsh, The Voyager, Homewood Flossmoor High School, Flossmoor, IL;
CM. Bill Rosenkriintz, Ocean Breeze, Weatherwax High School, Aberdeen, WA;
CM. Neil Sanders, Spotlight, Valley High School, West Des Moines, IA;
CM. Gavin Staples, Blue Beacon, Copperas Cove High School, Copperas Cove, TX.
Junior High School
2. Mark Johnson, Puma's Tale, Powell Junior High School, Littleton, CO.

16. Sports Photograph
2. Craig Leff, West Side Story, West High School, Iowa City, IA;
3. Gavin Staples, Blue Beacon, Copperas Cove High School, Copperas Cove, TX;
CM. Mike Rome, Red and Blue Journal, Morgantown High School, Morgantown, WV;
CM. Richard Taylor, Northmen's Log, Oak Park Senior High School, Kansas City, MO;
CM. Scott Rick, Harding Herald, Marion Harding High School, Marion, OH;
CM. Scott Steele, The Oracle, Overlia Senior High School, Baltimore, MD.
Junior High School
1. Telly Mason, Puma's Tale, Powell Junior High School, Littleton, CO.

17. Advertising
1. Soozi Cale, Arlingtonian, Upper Arlington High School, Columbus, OH;
2. Stacey Diehl, West Side Story, West High School, Iowa City, IA;
3. Chris Brown and George Krappmann, The Tower, Grosse Pointe South High School, Grosse Pointe Farm, MI;
CM. Mary Pat Dolan, The Hyphen, Gar-Field Senior High School, Woodbridge, VA;
CM. Staff, Paw Prints, Capistrano Valley High School, Mission Viejo, CA;
CM. Jenny Hopkins, The Rebel Charge, South Newton Junior-Senior High School, Kentland, IN.
Junior High School
1. Staff, Pioneer, South Woods Junior High School, Syosset, NY.

18. Overall Design
1. Staff, Trapeze, Oak Park-River Forest High School, Oak Park, IL;
2. Staff, Spotlight, Valley High School, West Des Moines, IA;
3. Staff, Northmen's Log, Oak Park High School, Kansas City, MO;
CM. Staff, Tiger Rag, Irving High School, Irving, TX;
CM. Staff, Tower, Grosse Pointe South High School, Grosse Point, MI;
CM. Staff, The Lion, Lyons Township High School, La Grange, IL;
CM. Staff, Rebel Charge, South Newton Junior-Senior High School, Kentland, IN;
CM. Staff, The Falcon News, Good Counsel High School, Wheaton, MD;
CM. Staff, Lion's Roar, Gahanna High School, Gahanna, OH;
CM. Staff, Statesman, Woodrow Wilson High School, Portland, OR;
CM. Staff, Echo, Glenbard East High School, Lombard, IL;
CM. Staff, Red and Blue Journal, Morgantown High School, Morgantown, WV;
CM. Staff, Hardin Herald, Marion Harding High School, Marion, OH;
CM. Staff, The Churchill Observer, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Staff, Quest, North Miami Beach High School, North Miami Beach, FL.
Junior High School
1. Staff, The Capsule, H. B. Thompson Junior High School, Syosset, NY;
2. Staff, The Beard Bugle, Junior High School 189, Flushing, NY;
3. Staff, Highlights, Albert Leonard Junior High School, New Rochelle, NY.

19. Page One Design
A. Magazine Approach
1. Staff, Trapeze, Oak Park-River Forest High School, Oak Park, IL;
2. Beth Thornburg, The Times, Lakewood High School, Lakewood, OH;
3. Tom Bonney, West Side Story, West High School, Iowa City, IA;
CM. Staff, The Churchill Observer, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Jim Kirchmann, The Lion, Lyons Township High School, La Grange, IL;
CM. Sharon Karohl, The Kirkwood Call, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO.
CM. Ellen Williams, The Mane Event, James E. Taylor High School, Katy, TX;
CM. Staff, The Student, Grandview High School, Grandview, MO;
CM. Francine Torres, Fore N Aft, San Pedro High School, San Pedro, CA.
B. Newspaper Approach
1. Brad Shifer, The Spotlight, Valley High School, West Des Moines, IA;
2. Diana Slyfield, Echo, Glenbard East High School, Lombard, IL;
3. Staff, Quest, North Miami Beach High School, North Miami Beach, FL;
CM. Staff, Harding Herald, Marion Harding High School, Marion, OH;
CM. Staff, Green and Gold, Fremont High School, Oakland, CA;
CM. Thomas E. Glynn, Highlights, Kingston High School, Kingston, NY;
CM. David Fischer, Lion's Roar, Gahanna Lincoln High School, Gahanna, OH;
CM. Laurence Fleischer, Xavier News, Saint Xavier High School, Louisville, KY.
Junior High School
1. Staff, The Venture, Arvida junior High School, Miami, FL.

20. Page Design
A. Overall
1. Staff, The Churchill Observer, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
3. Staff, Falcon News, Good Counsel High School, Wheaton, MD;
CM. Julie Wilson, The Rebel Charge, South Newton Junior-Senior High School, Kentland, IN;
CM. Wendy Schreckinger, The Rapier, Central Islip High School, Central Islip, NY;
CM. Jil Henley and Casey Doyle, The Lion's Roar, Gahanna Lincoln High School, Gahanna, OH; CM. Patti DeLano, THE STATESMAN, Woodrow Wilson High School, Portland, OR;
CM. Andrea Clarkson, The Student Prints, Northview High School, Sylvania, OH;
CM. Cathy Zubek, The Echo, Glenbard East High School, Lombard, IL;
CM. Dannielle Sabota, Regit, Spring Woods High School Houston TX.
B. Editorial Page
1. Christine Price, Echo, Glenbard East High School, Lombard, IL;
2. Missey Stalzer and Andy Young, Little Dodger, Fort Dodge Senior High School, Fort Dodge, IA;
3. Staff, Quest, North Miami Beach High School, Miami, FL;
CM. Don Freeman, Cougar's Roar, Van Wert High School, Van Wert, OH;
CM. Tim Welsh, The Falcon News, Good Counsel High School, Wheaton, MD.
C. Sports Page
1. Chris Shay, The Falcon News, Good Counsel High School, Wheaton, MD;
2. Teri Wright, West Side Story, West Senior High School, Iowa City, IA;
3. Staff, Continental Clarion, Parkersburg South High School, Parkersburg, WV;
CM. David Imber, The Union Street Journal, Cherry Creek High School, Englewood, CO;
CM. Staff, Falcon News, Good Counsel High School, Wheaton, MD.
D. News Pages
1. Jeff Walberg, Little Hawk, City High School, Iowa City, IA;
2. Kevin O'Brien, The Falcon News, Good Counsel High School, Wheaton, MD;
3. Steve Cline, Trapeze, Oak Park-River Forest High School, Oak Park, IL;
CM. Staff, Continental Clarion, Parkersburg South High School, Parkersburg, WV;
CM. Staff, Blue and White, Tamaqua Area High School, Tamaqua, PA.
E. Feature Pages
1. Staff, Mane Event, James E. Taylor High School, Katy, TX;
2. Staff, Blue and White, Tamaqua Area High School, Tamaqua, PA;
3. Molly Zraik, The Student Prints, Northview High School, Sylvania, OH;
CM. Chris Shay, The Falcon News, Good Counsel High School, Wheaton, MD;
CM. Staff, The Churchill Observer, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Staff, Sider Press, Oceanside Senior High School, Oceanside, NY;
CM. Staff, The Blue and the White, Tamaqua Area High School, Tamaqua, PA;
CM. Staff, The Leader, Lotus E. Dieruff High School, Allentown, PA.
Junior High School
1. Staff, The Beard Bugle, Junior High School 189, Flushing, NY;
2. Staff, Reflect News-magazine, Hamilton Junior High School, Washington, DC;
3. Staff, Rough Rider, Roosevelt Junior High School, West Orange, NJ.

21. Single Subject Presentation Section
1. Staff, Echo, Glenbard East High School, Lombard, IL;
3. Staff, Rapier, Central Islip High School, Central Islip, NY.
B. Single Page
1. Cindy Edwards, West Side Story, West High School, Iowa City, IA;
2. Melissa Tate, The Oracle, West Springfield High School, Springfield, VA;
3. Paul Rowan, Neirad, Darien High School, Darien, CT;
CM. Besty Plissner, The Oracle, West Springfield High School, Springfield, VA;
CM. Kathy Rodgers, The Tiger Rag, Irving High School, Irving, TX.
C. Double Truck/Centerspread
1. "College: The Game," The Churchill Observer, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
2. Beth Thornberg, The Times, Lakewood High School, Lakewood, OH;
3. "Trackster's Capture," The Falcon News, Good Counsel High School, Wheaton, MD;
CM. Staff, Student Prints, Northview High School, Sylvania, OH;
CM. Tami Rush, Scott Ruch and Barry Stewart, The Leader, Louis E. Dieruff High School, Allentown, PA;
CM. Staff, Blue and White, Tamaqua Area High School, Tamaqua, PA;
CM. Julie Wilson, The Rebel Charge, South Newton Junior-Senior High School, Kentland, IN;
CM. Staff, Quest, North Miami Beach Senior High School, North Miami Beach, FL.
Junior High School
1. Kerin Nappi, Krissy Sweeney, Linda Kim, Li- Bengels, Michael Wood, Neal Conti, Marianne Eschmann, Barbara O'Keefe, Kathy Keusey, Rebound, Garden City Junior High School, Garden City, NY;
2. Staff, The Beard Bugle, Junior High School 189, Flushing, NY.

22. Photo Layout
A. Full Page

1. Don Smith, The Falcon News, Good Counsel High School, Wheaton, MD;
2. Ellen Williams, Mane Event, James E. Taylor High School, Katy, TX;
3. Brendan Connors, The Falcon News, Good Counsel High School, Wheaton, MD;
3. Lisa Bowles, The Tiger Ray, Irving High School, Irving, TX;
CM. Mark Peters, The Little Hawk, City High School, Iowa City, IA.
B. Two or more pages
1. Brendan Connors, The Falcon News, Good Counsel High School, Wheaton, MD;
2. Fami Rush, Scott Ruch and Barry Stewart, The Leader, Louis E. Dieruff High School, Allentown, PA.
Junior High School
No awards were given out.

23. Information Graphic
1. Karla Schueninger, Highlights, Kingston High School, Kingston, NY;
2. Ann Perry, The Echoes, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA;
3. Mike Reilly, The Falcon News, Good Counsel High School, Wheaton, MD;
CM. Melissa Tate, The Oracle, West Springfield High School, Springfield, VA;
CM. Pete Kessel, The Lion, Lyons Township High School, La Grange, IL;
CM. Spencer Mains, The Union Street Journal, Cherry Creek High School, Englewood, CO;
CM. Chris Zombory and Mike Wise, Times, Lakewood High School, Lakewood, OH;
CM. Mark Peters, The Little Hawk, City High School, Iowa City, IA.
Junior High School
No awards were given out.

24. Art & Illustration
A. Black and white or 1 color

1. Trungcang Pham, The Statesman, Woodrow Wilson High School, Portland, OR;
2. Pete Kessel, The Lion, Lyons Township High School, La Grange, IL;
3. Mark Soltis, Blue Beacon, Copperas Cove High School, Copperas Cove, TX;
CM. Staff, Sentinel, W.W. Samuell High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Chris Shay, The Falcon News, Good Counsel High School, Wheaton, MD.
B. Two or more colors
1. Anne Goetz, The Little Hawk, City High School, Iowa City, IA;
2. Greg Gersch, The Tower, Grosse Pointe South High School, Grosse Pointe, MI.
C. Portfolios of work
1. I.R. Cappuccio, Erasmatazz, Erasmus Hall High School, Brooklyn, NY;
2. John Fenwick, Echo, Glenbard East High School, Lombard, IL;
3. Keith Meyerson, The Union Street Journal, Cherry Creek High School, Englewood, CO;
CM. Mark Peters, The Little Hawk, City High School, Iowa City, IA.
Junior High School
1. Ruchira Das, Marva Sonny, and Eve Yeavasis, Pioneer, South Woods Junior High School, Syosset, NY;
1. Peter Steinberg and Francie Rosenthal, Pioneer, South Woods Junior High School, Syosset, NY.

25. Headlines
2. Staff, The Trapeze, Oak Park-River Forest High School, Oak Park, IL;
3. Staff, Echo, Glenbard East High School, Lombard, IL;
CM. Staff, Churchill Observer, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD.
Junior High School
1. Staff, The Beard Bugle, Junior High School 189, Flushing, NY;
2. Staff, Capsule, H. B. Thompson Junior High School, Syosset, NY;
3. Staff, The Bronco Bulletin, Bedford Junior High School, Temperance, MI.

 

MAGAZINES

Includes general interest, literary, literary-art, folk, and other special interest magazines.

26. Poetry
1. Michael S. Branicky, Flight, St. Edward High School Cleveland, OH.
Junior High School
1. Esther Drill, Flaunticity 1983, Roosevelt Junior High School, West Orange, NJ;
2. Jessica Reich, 20th Century Fox Literary Art Magazine, Fox Lane Middle School, Bedford, NY;
3. Alex Golden, 20th Century Fox Literary Art Magazine, Fox Lane Middle School, Bedford, NY;
CM. Carla Alfano, 20th Century Fox Literary Art Magazine, Fox Lane Middle School, Bedford, NY;
CM. Chris Conforti, 20th Century Fox Literary Art Magazine, Fox Lane Middle School, Bedford, NY.

27. Fiction
1. Kije Robinson, Heritage, James Madison High School Vienna, VA;
2. Matthew Weiland, Flight, St. Edward High School Cleveland, OH;
CM. Jed Park, Spectrum, Huntsville High School, Huntsville, AL;
CM. Kristen Strougal, Ragnaroc, St. Pius X Catholic High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Robert Margevicius, Flight, St. Edward High School, Cleveland, OH;
CM. Bob Persons, The Argonaut, The McCallie School, Chattanooga, TN.
Junior High School
1. Timothy O'Boyle, Flaunticity 1983, Roosevelt Junior High School, West Orange, NJ;
2. Claire Ryan, 20th Century Fox Literary Art Magazine, Fox Lane Middle School, Bedford, NY;
3. Jonathon Ray, 20th Century Fox Literary Art Magazine, Fox Lane Middle School, Bedford, NY;
CM. Jessica Reich, 20th Century Fox Literary Art Magazine, Fox Lane Middle School, Bedford, NY.

28. Essays
1. John Palmer, The Argonaut, The McCallie School, Chattanooga, TN;
2. Sue Hester, Serendipity, Ramapo High School, Franklin Lakes, NJ.
Junior High School
No awards were given out in this category.

29. Humor
1. Mary Dubrian, The Scribe, City High School, Iowa City, IA;
2. Glenn Ono, Montage, Walnut High School, Walnut, CA.
Junior High School
No awards were given out in this category.

30. Non-fiction Article
1. Anne Helms, Eyrie, East Mecklenburg High School, Charlotte, NC;
2. Bill Sawyer, Prism, Saluda High School Saluda, SC;
3. Lisa Shoemaker, Iragnaroc,, St. Pius X Catholic High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Andrea Donahoe, Images, Vidor High School, Vidor, TX.
Junior High School
1. Sang Lu, The Serendipity, North Penn Junior High School, Lansdale, PA.

31. Interview
1. Matthew Weiland, Flight, St. Edward High School Cleveland, OH.
Junior High School
1. Elise Gaidemak and Amy Kind, Flaunticity 1983, Roosevelt Junior High School, West Orange, NJ.

32. Overall Design
1. Kathryn Lee, Lodestar, Ridgefield High School, Ridgefield, CT;
Staff, Serendipity, Ramapo High School, Franklin Lakes, NJ;
2. Larisa Sparks and Bernis Vonzur Muehien, Heritage, James Madison High School, Vienna, VA;
3. Staff, Argonaut, The McCallie School, Chattanooga, TN;
CM. Staff, Pegasus, Half Hollow Hills High School, Dix Hills, NY.
Junior High School
1. Lisa-Michele Adcock, Stacy Blackshaw, Miriam Craft, Mike Grill, Beth Jaggers, Colleen Kelley, Mike McIntyre, The Serendipity, North Penn Junior High School, Lansdale, PA.

33. Cover Design
A. Black and White or 1 color

1. Jennifer Joem, Serendipity, Ramapo High School, Franklin Lakes, NJ;
2. Hyun Yup Lee, Unicorn, Glenn A. Wilson High School, Hacienda Heights, CA;
3. Mike Peluso, Faces, Hamden Hall Country Day School, Hamden, CT;
CM. Karen Parver, Emphasis, Wayne Valley High School, Wayne, NJ;
CM. Julie Ries and Mallory Tarses, Oakwood Art & Literary Magazine, Oakwood School, North Hollywood, CA;
CM. Site Gray, Mobius, Glen Rock Junior-Senior High School, Glen Rock, NJ.
B. Two or more colors
1. Randy Dugan, Heritage, James Madison High School Vienna, VA.
Junior High School
No awards were given out in this category.

34. Page Design
1. Lewis Glenn and Staff, Heritage, James Madison High School, Vienna, VA;
2. Staff, Ragnaroc, St. Pius X Catholic High School, Atlanta, GA;
3. Larisa Sparks and Brendan Terry, Heritage, James Madison High School Vienna, VA;
CM. Staff, Eyrie, East Mecklenberg High School, Charlotte, NC;
CM. Dawn Whitham, Amphora, Robert E. Fitch Senior High School Groton, CT;
CM. Staff, Heritage, James Madison High School, Vienna, VA;
CM. Kathryn Lee, Lodestar, Ridgefield High School, Ridgefield, CT.
Junior High School
CM. Colleen Kelley, The Serendipity, North Penn Junior High School, Lansdale, PA.

35. Special Effects
1. Staff, Ragnaroc, St. Pius X Catholic High School, Atlanta, GA.
Junior High School
CM. Mike McIntyre, The Serendipity, North Penn Junior High School, Lansdale, PA.

36. Photo Layout
1. Heather Gillen & Denise Tessier, Lodestar, Ridgefield High School, Ridgefield, CT.
Junior High School
No awards were given out in this category.

37. Typography
No awards were given out in this category.
Junior High School
A. Lettering, calligraphy, creative use of letterforms

1. William Eng, Flaunticity 1983, Roosevelt Junior High School, West Orange, NJ.

38. Single Page Illustration
1. Quang Huan Duong, The Scribe, City High School, Iowa City, IA;
2. Al Anacleto, Unicorn, Glen A. Wilson High School, Hacienda Heights, CA.
Junior High School
No awards were given out in this category.

39. Single Spread Illustration
1. Allard Laban, Lodestar, Ridgefield High School Ridgefield, CT;
2. Randall Carboni, Lodestar, Ridgefield High School, Ridgefield, CT;
3. Allard Laban, Lodestar, RidgefieId High School, Ridgefield, CT.
Junior High School
No awards were given out in this category.

40. Photo/Illustration
A. Black and white or 1 color

1. Daniel Marx, Heritage, James Madison High School, Vienna, VA;
2. Staff, Ragnaroc, St. Pius X Catholic High School, Atlanta, GA;
3. Dori Wolner, Xanadu, The Portledge School, Locust Valley, NY;
CM. Barbara Pollack, Xanadu, The Portledge School Locust Valley, NY.
B. Two or more colors
1. Stephan Wall, Spectrum, Huntsville High School, Huntsville, AL.
Junior High School
No awards were given out in this category.

41. Editorial Excellence
1. Kathryn Lee, Lodestar, Ridgefield High School, Ridgefield, CT;
2. Larisa Sparks, Heritage, James Madison High School Vienna, VA;
3. Staff, Ragnaroc, St. Pius X Catholic High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Staff, Pegasus, Half Hollow Hills High School, Dix Hills, NY;
CM. Staff, The Argonaut, The McCallie School, Chattanooga, TN;
CM. Staff, Eyrie, East Mecklenberg High School, Charlotte, NC.
Junior High School
1. Nancy Davis, Elise Gaidemak, Timothy O'Boyle, Lauren Druen, Amy Kind, Rebecca Odes, Flaunticity 1983, Roosevelt Junior High School, West Orange, NJ;
CM. Kris Penny, Michele Hoffman, Darlene Schroeder, The Bronco Bulletin, Bedford Junior High School, Temperance, MI;

 

YEARBOOKS

42. Theme Selection & Development
1. Staff, The Pride, Gahanna Lincoln High School, Gahanna, OH;
2. Staff, Mountaineer, Beall High School, Frostburg, MD;
3. Staff, Mohigan, Morgantown High School, Morgantown, WV.
Junior High School
No awards were given in this category.

43. Cover Design
1. Staff, Aqua Clara, Clearwater High School, Clearwater, FL;
2. Staff, Viking, Hoover High School, North Canton, OH;
3. Staff, Wildcat, Ole Main High School, North Little Rock, AR;
CM. Staff, The Pride, Gahanna Lincoln High School, Gahanna, OH;
CM. Staff, Mountaineer, Beall High School, Frostburg, MD;
CM. Staff, Mohigan, Morgantown High School, Morgantown, WV.
Junior High School
1. Staff, The Glance, Glades Junior High School, Miami, FL.

44. End Sheets
1. Staff, Pride, Gahanna Lincoln High School, Gahanna, OH;
2. Staff, Mohigan, Morgantown High School, Morgantown, WV;
3. Staff, Miahi, Miami Senior High School, Miami, FL.
Junior High School
No awards were given in this category.

45. Introduction
1. Staff for the Mohigan, Morgantown High School, Morgantown, WV;
2. Staff, Pride, Gahanna Lincoln High School, Gahanna, OH;
3. Staff, Pioneer, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
CM. Staff, Lair, Irving High SchooI, Irving, TX.
Junior High School
No awards were given in this category.

46. Division Pages
1. Staff, Mohigan, Morgantown High School, Morgantown, WV;
2. Staff, Bulldog, Grandview High School, Grandview, MO;
3. Staff, Pride, Gahanna Lincoln High School, Gahanna, OH.
Junior High School
No awards were given in this category.

47. Student Life Spread
1. Staff, Virginian, Virginia High School, Bristol, VA;
2. Staff, Mohigan, Morgantown High School, Morgantown, WV;
3. Staff, Cayuse, Walnut High School, Walnut, CA;
CM. Staff, Winter, Van Buren High School, Van Buren, AR;
CM. Staff, Viking, Hoover High School, North Canton, OH;
CM. Staff, Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA.
Junior High School
No awards were given in this category.

48. Sports Spread
1. Staff, Pointer, Van Buren High School, Van Buren, AR;
2. Staff, Virginian, Virginia High School, Bristol, VA;
3. Staff, Mohigan, Morgantown High School, Morgantown, WV;
CM. Staff, Viking, Hoover High School, North Canton, OH;
CM. Staff, Rebel, Mid Carolina High School, Prosperity, SC.
Junior High School
No awards were given in this category.

49. Academic Spread
1. Staff, Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA;
2. Staff, Indian Legend, Stafford High School, Fredericksburg, VA;
3. Staff, Bulldog, Grandview High School, Grandview, MO;
CM. Staff, Viking, Hoover High School, North Canton, OH;
CM. Staff, Lair, Irving High School, Irving, TX.
Junior High School
No awards were given in this category.

50. Class Section Spread
1. Staff, Pointer, Van Buren High School, Van Buren, AR;
2. Staff, Mohigan, Morgantown High School, Morgantown, WV;
3. Staff, Bulldog, Grandview High School, Grandview, MO;
CM. Staff, Lair, Irving High School, Irving, TX.
Junior High School
No awards were given in this category.

51. Advertising
A. One Color Advertising
1. Staff, Aqua Clara, Clearwater High School, Clearwater, FL.
B. Two Color Use
1. Staff, Crimson and Blue, Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA.
C. Black and White
1. Staff, Just Goes to Show You, Bay High School, Bay Village, OH;
2. Staff, Pointer, Van Buren High School, Van Buren, AR;
3. Staff, Anchor, Carroll High School, Corpus Christi, TX;
CM. Staff Bulldog, Grandview High School, Grandview, MO;
CM. Staff, Rebel, Mid Carolina High School, Prosperity, SC.
Junior High School
1. Staff, Probe, H.B. Thompson Junior High School, Syosset, NY.

52. Club/Organization Spread
1. Staff, Lair, Irving High School, Irving, TX;
2. Staff, Pioneer, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
3. Staff, Pointer, Van Buren High School, Van Buren, AR;
CM. Staff, Bulldog, Grandview High School, Grandview, MO.
Junior High School
No awards were given in this category.

53. Student Art/Illustrations
No awards were given in this category.
Junior High School
No awards were given in this category.

54. Special Effects Graphics
1. Staff, Mohigan, Morgantown High School, Morgantown, WV;
2. Staff, Pride, Gahanna Lincoln High School, Gahanna, OH;
3. Staff, Bulldog, Sparta High School, Sparta, IL.
Junior High School
No awards were given in this category.

55. Sports Photo
1. Russell Dilling, Lair, Irving High School, Irving, TX;
2. Steve Archer, Anchor, Carroll High School, Corpus Christi, TX;
3. Mike McAteer, Postscript, Marshalltown High School, Marshalltown, IA;
CM. DeDe Vann, Arrowhead, Vero Beach High School, Vero Beach, FL.
Junior High School
No awards were given in this category.

56. Portrait
1. Lauri Beeman, Mountainteer, Beall High School, Frostburg, MD;
2. Gammadion, Westfield High School, Westfield, MA;
3. Russell Dilling, Lair, Irving High School, Irving, TX;
CM. Greg Lovett, Pointer, Van Buren High School, Van Buren, AR.
Junior High School
1. Staff, Glance, Glades Junior High School, Miami, FL.

57. Feature Photo
1. Ricky Paterson, Anchor, Carroll High School, Corpus Christi, TX;
2. Chris Kekin, Lair, Irving High School, Irving, TX;
3. Greg Montgomery, The Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA.
Junior High School
No awards were given in this category.

58. Photo
1. Staff, The Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA;
2. Staff, Mountaineer, Beall High School, Frostburg, MD.
Junior High School
No awards were given in this category.

59. Copy
1. Stew Archer, Anchor, Carroll High School, Corpus Christi, TX;
2. Melinda Ludwig, The Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA;
3. Anne Sencak, Hi-S-Potts, Pottsville Area High School, Pottsville, PA.
Junior High School
No awards were given in this category.

60. Headlines and Caption
1. Staff, Mountaineer, Beall High School, Frostburg, MD;
2. Staff, Pointer, Van Buren High School, Van Buren, AR;
3. Staff, Cayuse, Walnut High School, Walnut. CA;
CM. Staff, The Crimson and Blue, Council Bluffs, IA;
Junior High School
No awards were given in this category.

###