Columbia Scholastic Press Association

CSPA is an international student press association, founded in 1925, whose goal is to unite student journalists and faculty advisers at schools and colleges through educational conferences, idea exchanges, textbooks, critiques and award programs.

1985 - Awards For Student Work Gold Circle Awards - Scholastic Recipients

CSPA presents the 1985 Scholastic Gold Circle Awards

 

NEWS

Includes newspapers, newsmagazines & school page in city paper.

1. News Writing
1. Alice Matsas, "County's Students Excel In Standardized Testing," Churchill Observer, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
2. Edward Fenno, "Soccer Suit Settled," The Nobleman, Noble and Greenough School, Dedham, MA;
3. Helen Peralta, "Coaches Concerned By Stadium Dangers," Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
CM. Kelly Walsh, "Yearbook Ads Brew Up Controversy," Churchill Observer, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Dave Jensen, "Administrators Disagree On Solutions," Purple and Gold, Watertown High School, Watertown, SD;
CM. Lance Dehning, "Owners Trying To Stop Illegal Sales of Alcohol to Teens," Trojan News, Longmont High School, Longmont, CO.
Junior High School
1. Denise Chartrand, "Pipe Breakage Occurs," Puma's Tale, Powell Junior High School, Littleton, CO;
2. Hilary Ghang, "New Plan Adopted By Board," Capsule, H.B Thompson Junior High School, Syosset, NY.

2. Editorial Writing
1. Peg Doherty, "Method Other Than Seniority System Needed," Bear Facts, Bergenfield High School, Bergenfield, NJ;
2. Tiffany Schmitt, "Smokers Acknowledged," Demon Dispatch, Greenway High School, Phoenix, AZ;
3. Tom Weber, "Crisis In Student Leadership," The Day Times, Detroit Country Day School, Birmingham, MI;
CM. Laura Matthew, "The Late Great LATE," Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Kathy Peters, "Riley Seeks Improved Education," Stinger, Irmo High School, Columbia, SC.
Junior High School
1. Ted Downum, "War Threatens," Puma's Tale, Powell Junior High School, Littleton, CO.

3. Sports Writing
1. Jim Kirchman, "Weightman Puts Athletic Efforts Into His Own Best Shot," The Lion, Lyons Township High School, La Grange, IL;
2. Laura Matthew, "Bitter Success," Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
3. Beth Hughes, "Sweating Out The 'Cuts,'" Compendium, Newark High School, Newark, OH;
CM. Marc Brodsky, "New College Eligibility Rule," Churchill Observer, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. David Rutledge, "A Literary Approach To Cross Country," The Falcon Quill, Fort Worth Country Day School, Fort Worth, TX.
Junior High School
1. Scott Conti, "Season Ends For The Powell Football Team," Puma's Tale, Powell Junior High School, Littleton, CO.

4. Feature Writing
1. Jennifer Barreft, "Student Overcomes Obstacles," Silver Chips, Montgomery Blair High School, Silver Spring, MD;
2. Marjorie McClennen, "She Chose To Keep The Baby," C.E.P Perspective, Canton High School, Canton, MI;
3. Ben Cohen, "False Alarms," Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Stephanie Hays, "Migrants," Knight Beat, Bishop Kelly High School, Boise, ID;
CM. Jack Benson, "Journey From Afganistan," Silver Chips, Montgomery Blair High School, Silver Springs, MD.
Junior High School
1. Walter Morbeck, "Popping Breaks Into Spotlight," The Eagle Eye, South Junior High School, Anaheim, CA.

5. Entertainment Reviews
1. Mike Kelly, "Heavy Metal-Nothing Deep, Just Mindless," Trapeze, Oak Park-River Forest High School, Oak Park, IL;
2. Kim Lightle, "Amadeus," The Mission, Shawnee Mission North High School, Shawnee Mission, KS;
3. Nicky Turner, "Purple Shower Merely A Drizzle," SFS Horizon, Sidwell Friends School, Washington, DC;
CM. Doug Drake, "Mailer Stumbles With''Tough Guys Don't Dance,'" C.E.P. Perspective, Canton High School, Canton, MI;
CM. Anne Hunt, "Actors Talented, Student One Acts Weak," Tower, Grosse Point South High School, Grosse Pointe, MI.
Junior High School
No awards were given in this category.

6. General Column
1. Butch Huston, "Fish Eggs and Cavier," Student Times, Centerville High School, Centerville, IA;
2. Butch Huston, "Fish Eggs and Cavier," Student Times, Centerville High School, Centerville, IA;
3. Dave Holian, "OPRF Students Ignore The 'Ron Corollary,'" Trapeze, Oak Park-River Forest High School, Oak Park, IL;
CM. Butch Huston, "A Lesson In Physics," Student Times, Centerville High School, Centerville, IA;
CM. Mike Goedecke, "Government Certified and Federally Approved," Caledonian, J.L. McCullough High School, Woodlands, TX;
CM. Brian Jackson, "Irresponsible Journalism," Reflections, Clear Lake High School, Houston, TX.
Junior High School
No awards were given in this category.

7. Sports Column
1. Peter Gallagher, "Superstitions May Not Work, But They're Crucial," Horizon, Lynbrook High School, Lynbrook, NY;
2. Peter McCleary, "Training Rules Ineffective," The Page, St. Paul's High School, Brooklandville, MD;
3. Mike Dekrell, "Can't People Take a Joke?," Trumpet, Parkland High School, Orefield, PA;
CM. John Knapp & Scott Seidel-, "Dependency On Exercise Motivates Athletes," Churchill Observer, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Jay Dobek, "Who the '?' Is Barnea?," Crusader, Memorial High School, Manchester, NH.
Junior High School
No awards were given in this category.

8. In-Depth News/Feature Story
1. Elizabeth Kelley, "Dating Violence," Trojan News, Longmont High School, Longmont, CO;
2. Shelley Scott, "Teenage Pregnancy," The Blue and White, Tamaqua Area Senior High School, Tamaqua, PA;
3. Elyssa Waldman, "Child Abuse: Victims Usually Deny The Crime," Horizon, Lynbrook High School, Lynbrook, NY;
CM. Kristin Gillispie, "Fighting Poverty On The North Fork," The Quill, Greenport High School, Southold High School, Greenport, NY;
CM. Sharon Knauer, "Suicide: A Teen Epidemic," Cougar Crier, J.F Kennedy High School, Bellmore, NY.
Junior High School
1. Walter Morbeck, "Runaways Walk The Cold, Lonely Streets," The Eagle Eye, South Junior High School, Anaheim, CA.

9. Art/Illustration
A. Black & White

1. Pete Kessel, "Innocent Victim," The Lion, Lyons Township High School, La Grange, IL;
2. Scott Beechel, "The Smash," West Side Story, West High School, Iowa City, IA;
3. Chris Kittrell, "Olympic Stoke Gymnastics," The Union Street Journal, Cherry Creek High School, Englewood, CO;
CM. Dave Szymanski, "The Runaways," The Lion, Lyons Township High School, La Grange, IL;
CM. Kelly Reed, "Drama Faces," The North Star, P.C. North High School, Oklahoma City, OK;
CM. Jill Anderson, "Yom Kippur/Homecoming," The Edition, Anderson High School, Austin, TX.
B. Spot-Full Color
Callista Gould, "LSD," Spotlight, Valley High School, West Des Moines, IA;
2. Gina Thalken, "Occult," Little Hawk, City High School, Iowa City, IA;
3. Allyson Neily, "Spooky Halloween," The Tower, Grosse Pointe South High School, Grosse Pointe, MI;
CM. Barb Bahning, "Election Countdown," Royalist, Regis High School, Cedar Rapids, IA;
CM. Allyson Neily, "Happy Thanksgiving," The Tower, Grosse Pointe South High School, Grosse Pointe, MI.
Junior High School
No awards were given in this category.

10. Cartoons
A. Editorial

1. Kris Dresen, "Billboard Ads Depicting Smoking," Westerner, Maine West High School, Des Plaines, IL;
2. Travis Waid, "All Men Are Created Equal," Southerner, Travis High School, Austin, TX;
3. Mike Ancieri, "The Meeting of the Misconceptions," Caledonian, J.L. McCullough High School, Woodlands, TX.
B. Sports
1. Jill Anderson, "Anderson Trojan," The Edition, Anderson High School, Austin, TX;
2. Keith Mayerson, "Professional Zebra," The Union Street Journal, Cherry Creek High School, Englewood, CO;
3. Steve Deckson & ChrisTrottle, "Fun With J.V. Football," High Tide, General McLane, Edinboro, PA;
CM. John Fenwick, "Swing Fever," Echo, Glenbard East High School, Lombard, IL;
CM. Jerome Laurent, "Bulldog," The Tower Tribune, Rumson-Fair Haven Regional High School, Rumson, NJ;
CM. Bill Carroll, "Tornado Alert," Mustang News, Medford High School, Medford, MA.
C. Comic
1. Mark Kelso, "Making The Grade," The Owl, Warren Central High School, Indiannapolis, IN;
2. Brian Zubatch, C.E.P. Perspective, Plymouth Canton High School, Canton, MI;
3. Chris Vihakis, Technically Speaking, Whittier Vocational Technical High School, Haverhill, MA;
CM. Joan Hilty, "Spirit Week Calendar," Redwood Bark, Redwood High School, Larkspur, CA;
CM. Annette Sawyer & Marc Kyzer, "Senior Class of 84," Galaxy, Mills High School, Little Rock, AR.
D. Strips
Tom BrIetic, "Birdlegs," Seneca Scout, Seneca Valley High School Harmony, PA;
2. Steve Mundy, "Tiff & Tom Go Trendy," Redwood Bark, Redwood High School Larkspur, CA;
3. Chris Sprouse, "A Letter From Ber-Mander," The Hyphen, Gar-Field High School Woodbridge, VA;
CM. James S. Rosen, "Raging Bull," Wagner World, Susan E. Wagner High School, Staten Island, NY;
CM. Billy Oliver II, "Student Life," Fitz-Herald, Fitzgerald High School, Warren, MI;
CM. Joe Alaniz, "Otto Bobcat," News Journal, Edinburg High School, Edinburg, TX.
E. Collection of Works
1. Joe Stuart, Harding Herald, Marion Harding High School, Marion, OH;
2. Robert Abad, The Owl, Regis High School, New York, NY;
3. Joan Hilty, Redwood Bark, Redwood High School, Larkspur, CA;
CM. John Fenwick, Echo, Glenbard East High School, Lombard, IL;
CM. Pete Kessel, The Lion, Lyons Township High School, La Grange, IL.
Junior High School
A. Editorial

1. Rafael Santiago, "When Did We Join The Army?," The Beard Bugle, Junior High School 189, Flushing, NY.
B. Sports
1. Ted Downum, "The Big Call," Puma's Tale, Powell Junior High School, Littleton, CO.

11. Photo Story
1. Janine Grover, "Facial Expressions," Spartana, Homestead High School, Ft. Wayne, IN;
2. Clark Godfrey, "Photo Finish," The Chronicle, Tom C. Clark High School, San Antonio, TX;
Liz Sicinski, "The Rialto Thrives In The '80s," The Focus, St. Francis Academy, Joliet, IL;
CM. Christina Langan, "The Breakdown On Break Dancing," The Scout, Overland High School, Aurora, CO;
CM. Staff, "1984 MacArthur Homecoming," The Sentry, MacArthur High School, Levittown, NY;
CM. Bruce Allen, "Senior Prom '84," Newtonite, Newton North High School, Newtonville, MA.
Junior High School
1. Walter Morbeck, Steve Flannigan, Unkyong Kang, Nathan Wiedenman, "Popping Breaks Into Spotlight," The Eagle Eye, South Junior High School, Anaheim, CA.

12. Spot News Photo
1.Liisa Scheidler, "Pep Rally," Freedom, Freedom High School, Bethlehem, PA;
2. Paul Kalas, "Soccer Story Photo," The Day Times, Detroit Country Day School, Birmingham, MI;
3. Pam Miller, "At The Scene," The Rebel Charge, South Newton Junior-Senior High School, Kentland, IN;
CM. Gil Margulis, "Hello New Jersey!...," Hi's Eye, Westfield High School, Westfield, NJ;
CM. Jenny Ward, "Practice Pays Off!," Image, Haltom High School, Halton, TX;
CM. Mike Elrick, "Shylook Takes Battle Title From Trixx," The Tower, Grosse Pointe South High School, Grosse Pointe, MI.
Junior High School
No awards were given in this category.

13. Feature Photo
1. Andy Elsberg, "Half Wit Henry," Churchill Observer, Winston Churchill High School, Potamac, MD;
2. Cindy Holland, "Disabled Student," Crimson Times, Glencoe High School, Hillsboro, OR;
3. Liisa Scheidler, "Coach Sam Senneca," Freedom Forum, Freedom High School, Bethlehem, PA;
CM. Marc Morin, "Who Ya Gonna Call, Ghostbusters?," Gifford Eagle Tribune, Gifford Middle High School, Gifford, NH;
CM. Valerie Hersch, "School Colors," Pawprint, Countryside High School, Clearwater, FL;
CM. Fred Hale, "Sophomore Joe Miller," Trapeze, Oak Park-River Forest High School, Oak Park, IL.
Junior High School
No awards were given in this category.

14. Sports Photo
1. John Kourtessis, "Sophomore Doug Amaya," Trapeze, Oak Park-River Forest High School, Oak Park, IL;
2. Mary Ann Long, "Tim Stark Dives To First," Pursuit, Centerville High School, Centerville, OH;
3. Andy Elsberg, "Senior Alan Zawatskty," Churchill Observer, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Dan Manatt, "Senior Steve Watkins," Horizon, Sidwell Friends High School, Washington, DC;
CM. John Maxwell, "Quarterback Norman McGilbra," Hurricane, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Chris Olson, "Life On The Edge," C.E.P. Perspective, Plymouth-Salem High School, Canton, MI.
Junior High School
1. Yung Mi Atwater, "Bowling," The Glade, Woodland Park School MB AFB, SC;
2. Rick Svenson, "High Jump," Puma's Tale, Powell Junior High School, Littleton, CO;
3. Ralph DiBianco, "Football Action Shot," Puma's Tale, Powell Junior High School, Littleton, CO.

15. Advertising
A. Single Art with Line Art

1. Vernon Gusher, "Cruise in Style," The Union Street Journal, Cherry Creek High School, Englewood, CO;
2. Jeff Magness, "Lip Synch '84," Paw Print, Countryside High School, Clearwater, FL;
3. John Fenwick, "Valentine's Ad," Echo, Glenbard East High School, Lombard, IL;
CM. George Krappmann & Linda Gaglio, "Meade Leasing," "Pointe Pizza Shoppe," "Student Perms," The Tower, Grosse Pointe South High School, Grosse Pointe, MI;
CM. Julie Budden, "Howard's Office Supplies," Arlingtonian, Upper Arlington High School, Columbus, OH;
CM. Mary Kay Kubicek, "Posters," D-Scene, Divine Child High School, Dearborn, MI.
B. Single Ad with Photo
Claudio Goldbarg, "Giordano's" U-High Midway, University High, Chicago, Chicago, IL;
2. Craig Leff, "Seiferts," West Side Story, West High School, Iowa City, IA;
3. Denise Whaley, "Portraits by Doren," The Rebel Charge, South Newton Junior-Senior High School, Kentland, IN;
CM. Joanne Schmidt, "The Reading Game," Courier, Columbine High School Littleton, CO;
CM. Jerry Daniel, "Capture the Spirit," Campus Corral, Central High School, San Angelo, TX.
C. Ad Page
1. Jessica Sherman, Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
2. Stacey Diehl, West Side Story, West High School, Iowa City, IA;
3. Kriss Donchez, Freedom Forum, Freedom High School, Bethlehem, PA.
D. Ad Campaign
1. Malcolm M. Bilimoria, Echo, Glenbard East High School, Lombard, IL.
Junior High School
No awards were given in this category.

16. Overall Design
1. Staff, Northmen's Log, Oak Park High School, Kansas City, MO;
2. Ben Hall, Little Hawk, City High School, Iowa City, IA;
3. Staff, The Lion, Lyons Township High School, La Grange, IL;
CM. Malcolm Bilimoria, Greg Jao, Cathy Zubek, Echo, Glenbard East High School, Lombard, IL;
CM. Sondra Porter, Southerner, Travis High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Staff, Trapeze, Oak Park-River Forest High School, Oak Park, IL.
Junior High School
1. Staff, Focus, Highland Oaks Junior High School, Miami, FL.

17. Page One Design
A. News Approach

1. Jim Kirchman, Sharon Comstock, Sarah Strunk-, The Lion Lyons Township High School, La Grange, IL
2. Dave Holian, Trapeze, Oak Park-River Forest High School, Oak Park, IL
3. Staff, Northmen's Log, Oak Park High School, Kansas City, MO
CM. Sara Corrough, Paulette Polinski, Dave Seng, Echo, Glenbard East High School, Lombard, IL
CM. Staff. Quest , No. Miami Beach Senior High School, No. Miami Beach, FL
CM. Laura Pak, Tribune, Skyline High School, Dallas, TX
B. Magazine Approach
1. Cathy Martin, Arlingtonian, Upper Arlington High School, Columbus, OH;
2. Lisa Hund, The Mission, Shawnee Mission North High School, Shawnee Mission, KS;
3. Chris Zombory, Times, Lakewood High School, Lakewood, OH;
CM. Mary Ann Harrison, Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Kara Smith, Spotlight, Valley High School, West Des Moines, IA;
CM. Gary Sunshine, Beth Hofer, Carla Hernandez, The Sentry, MacArthur High School, Levittown, NY.
Junior High School
1. Staff, Focus, Highland Oaks Junior High School, Miami, FL.

18. News Page Design
1. Cindy Eberting & Kristen Bjorklund, The Union Street Journal, Cherry Creek High School, Englewood, CO;
2. Staff, The Blue and White, Tamaqua Area Senior High School, Tamaqua, PA;
3. Chris Zombory, Times, Lakewood High School, Lakewood, OH;
CM. Melissa Acosta, The Edition, Anderson High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Beth Corrigan, Trapeze, Oak Park-River Forest High School, Oak Park, IL;
CM. Susan Simon, U-High Midway, University High, Chicago, Chicago, IL.
Junior High School
A. Full Page

1. Staff, Smoke Signals, Wantagh Junior High School, Wantagh, NY.

19. Opinion Page Design
1. Vicki Francis & Jill Anderson, The Edition, Anderson High School, Austin, TX;
2. Lisa Champelli, Trapeze, Oak Park-River Forest High School, Oak Park, IL;
3. Jim Kirchman, Pete Kessel, Sarah Strunk, The Lion, Lyons Township High School, La Grange, IL;
CM. Mike Johnson, Harding Herald, Marion Harding High School, Marion, OH;
CM. Malcolm Bilimoria & Tom Koutsky, Echo, Glenbard East High School, Lombard, IL;
CM. Ricky Young, The Union Street Journal, Cherry Creek High School, Englewood, CO.
Junior High School
A. Full Page

1. Staff, High Lights, Albert Leonard Junior High School, New Rochelle, NY.

20. Feature Page Design
A. Single Page

1. Staff, "Big Brother," The Blue and White, Tamaqua Area Senior High School, Tamaqua, PA;
2. Lisa Bello, "Time, Time, Time," Crier, Munster High School, Munster, IN;
3. Erik Nicholson, "Make A Statement," The Tower, Grosse Pointe South High School, Grosse Pointe, MI;
CM. Staff, "Owning A Pet," C.E.P. Perspective, Plymouth-Canton High School, Canton, MI;
CM. Davette Wood, "Up Close," Times, Lakewood High School, Lakewood, OH;
CM. Gayle Lamey, Julie Mattingly, Rodney Cork, "The World, From A Different Angle...," The Owl, Warren Central High School, Indiannapolis, IN.
B. Two Facing Pages
1. Amy Chu, "Bloom County," West Side Story, West High School, Iowa City, IA;
2. James TerMeer, "Kids and Cars," Highlights, Kingston High School, Kingston, NY;
3. Staff, "Champions," Mane Event, Taylor High School, Katy, TX;
CM. Greg Jao & Mark Cerepa, "Beauty," Echo, Glenbard East High School, Lombard, IL;
CM. Mark Paters, "Homosexuality," Little Hawk, City High School, Iowa City, IA.
C. Supplements
1. Lisa Martin & Kim Severson, "Spring Break '84," The Pacer, Rolling Meadows High School, Rolling Meadows IL;
2. Wendy Schreekinger, "The Rapier Magazine," The Rapier, Central Islip High School, Central Islip, NY;
3. Caleb Baker, Jim Patriquin, Chuck Robertson, "Career Exploration Week," Newtonite, Newton North High School, Newtonville, MA.
Junior High School
A. Full Page

1. Staff, Smoke Signals, Wantagh Junior High School, Wantagh, NY.

21. Sports Page Design
1. Dave Holian, April 6,1984, p. 8, Trapeze, Oak Park-River Forest High School, Oak Park, IL;
2. John Davis,November 2,1984, p. 7, Lion's Roar, Gahanna Lincoln High School, Gahanna, OH;
3. Anna Hutto, November 30,1984, p. 15, The Stinger, Irmo High School, Columbia, SC;
CM. Valerie Hersch, September 28, 1984, p. 15, Paw Print, Countryside High School, Clearwater FL;
CM. Cassandra MacLeod, Peter Drogin, Ira Lesserson, Alexandra Hirsh, March 1984, p. 7, Argus, Midwood High School, Brooklyn, NY;
CM. Jacques Taylor, November 15,1984, p. 10, Tribune, Skyline High School, Dallas, TX.
Junior High School
No awards were given in this category.

22. Photo Layout
A. Two or More Photos

1. Laura Pak, "Radical," Tribune, Skyline High School, Dallas, TX;
2. Sam Helton & Chris Kraus, "Boo 'Class Acts!," Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
3. Yvette Burton & Ingela Belle-, "Break Dancing Phenomenon," The Rapier, Central Islip High School, Central Islip, NY;
CM. Sondra Porter, "Rebel Fans Ecstatic After District Win," Southerner, Travis High School, Austin, TX.
B. One Photo
1. Mitch Braff, "Go Big Red," Redwood Bark, Redwood High School, Larkspur, CA;
2. Tige Savage, "Looking Back," The Oracle, West Springfield High School, Springfield, VA.
Junior High School
No awards were given in this category.

23. Single Subject Presentation
A. Single Page

1. Rob Hogg, "Radio, What's Hot," Little Hawk, City High School, Iowa City, IA;
2. Pat Fitzpatrick & Ellen Williams, "Drinking Age," Mane Event, Taylor High School, Katy TX;
3. Rene Lacerte, "The Controversy of Baby Fae," Kent News, Kent School, Kent, CT;
CM. Mike Sussman, "Video Review," Paw Print, Bayshore High School, Bradenton, FL;
CM. Shawn Sullivan, Karen Berquist, Joshua Michael, Tony Vujovich, "Cheating," Kolos, Shorewood High School, Seattle, WA;
CM. Amy Rankin & Tom Purdy, "Giants On Campus," Redwood Bark, Redwood High School, Larkspur, CA.
Junior High School
No awards were given in this category.

24. Single Subject Presentation
1. Andrea Jones, Jill Anderson, Vicki Francis, "In Edition," The Edition, Anderson High School, Austin, TX;
2. Laura Matthew, Molly Stott, Katie Sprug, "Room Of Their Own," Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
3. Staff, "Dress Code," The Blue and White, Tamaqua Area Senior High School, Tamaqua, PA;
CM. Kathy Kelly & Dave Szymanski, "Runaways," The Lion, Lyons Township High School, La Grange, IL;
CM. Glenn Lawrence, Jodi Miller, Miff Dove, "H.B. No. 72," Carroller, Mary Carroll High School, Corpus Christi, TX;
CM. Elizabeth Lowry & Melissa Webb, "Behind The Scene," The New Scene, Yukon High School, Yukon, OK.
Junior High School
A. Special Section

1. Staff, "The Way It Was," Eagle, Copiague Junior High School, Copiague, NY.
B. Double-Truck
1. Staff, "Spotlight," Smoke Signals, Wantagh Junior High School, Wantagh, NY.

25. Informational Graphics
A. Diagrams

1. Aaron Cole, "Symptoms of Senior Slump," The Oracle, West Springfield High School, Springfield, VA;
2. Carolyn Klucha, "Report Card," Lancer, South Lake High School, St. Clair Shones, MI;
3. Dean Hollingsworth, "Money Matters," The Chronicle, Tom CM. Clark High School, San Antonio, TX;
CM. Rachael Edwards, "Students Favor Reagan," Redwood Bark, Redwood High School Larkspur, CA.
B. Maps
Marc Kyzer, "Baseball Field Under Renovation," Galaxy, Mills High School, Little Rock, AR;
2. Laura Pak, "Skyline Building Plan," Tribune, Skyline High School, Dallas, TX;
3. Drew Williams, "The Parade," Inkspot, Normal Community High School, Normal, IL;
CM. Jennifer Lee, "Around The World In 60 Days," Churchill Observer, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD.
C. Charts
1. Dan Murphy, "Graduation Requirements," The Union Street Journal, Cherry Creek High School, Englewood, CO;
2. Malcolm Bilimoria, "Fast Food: Race For Customers," Echo, Glenbard East High School, Lombard, IL;
3. Dave Holian & Joe Fruzyna-, "Mixing Apples and Oranges," Trapeze, Oak Park-River Forest High School, Oak Park, IL;
CM. Travis Thompson, "Bookshelf of Reading Habits," Spotlight, Valley High School, West Des Moines, IA.
D. Tabular
1. Pete Kessel, "Distribution of Publication Ticket Funds," The Lion, Lyons Township High School, La Grange, IL;
2. Shannon Fisher, "Reagan Favored Despite His Social Views," Student Prints, Sylvania Northview High School, Sylvania, OH.
Junior High School
No awards were given in this category.

 

MAGAZINES

Includes general interest, literary, literary-art, folk, and other specialized magazines

26. Poetry
1. Christina Biddle, "Sara's World," Chips, Bethesda-Chevy Chase Senior High School, Bethesda, MD;
2. Lisa Schoenberg, "Rotten Fruit," Chips, Bethesda-Chevy Chase Senior, High School, Bethesda, MD;
3. Emily Kaufman, "Escarpment," Chips, Bethesda-Chevy Chase Senior High School, Bethesda, MD;
CM. Jo Ellen McFadden-, "11 Lost," Ragnaroc, St. Pius X Catholic High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Teresa Vazquez, "Her Apron Is Full," Renaissance, University High School, Chicago, Chicago, IL.
Junior High School
1. Chris Griffin, "Indian Roots," Insight, South Woods Junior High School, Syosset, NY;
2. David Heiser, "The Morning Web," The Hope Chest, University School of Nashville, Nashville, TN;
3. Susan Cermak, "The Maple Tree," The Hope Chest, University School of Nashville, Nashville, TN;
CM. Michelle Mallin, "Across the Bridge," Insight, South Woods Junior High School, Syosset, NY;
CM. Michelle Beecher, "Lady At Piano, By Renoir," Images 1984, Junior High West, Horseheads, NY;
CM. Judith Sharp, "Dreaming Real," The Hope Chest, University School of Nashville, Nashville, TN.

27. Fiction
1. Monica Griffin, "Only Hurt Turning Hard," Heritage, James Madison High School, Vienna, VA;
2. Miriam Klevan, "Pond Ripples," Chips, Bethesda-Chevy Chase Senior High School, Bethesda, MD;
3. Mary Taylor, "Two Silver Florins," Wingspan, Flagstaff High School, Flagstaff, AZ;
CM. Judy Stack, "Ducks," The Stylus, Stillwater High School, Stillwater, MN;
CM. Mary Rechner, "The Awakening," Driftstone, Lynbrook High School, Lynbrook, NY;
CM. Susan Frith, "Obsessions," Horizons, Martinsville High School, Martinsville, VA.
Junior High School
1. Carrie Jacobs, "Identity," Flaunticity, Roosevelt Junior High School, West Orange, NJ;
2. Meredith Goldsmith, "The Recital," Flaunticity, Roosevelt Junior High School, West Orange, NJ;
3. Donna Staiano, "Am I Really Who You Think I Am?," Insight, South Woods Junior High School, Syosset, NY;
CM. Laura Gallo, "Untouchable Wealth," Insight, South Woods Junior High School, Syosset, NY;
CM. Hans Bernhardt, "Mental Race," Images 1984, Junior High West, Horseheads, NY;
CM. Jennifer Gelbard, "Where Is She," Reflections, Albert Leonard Junior High School, New Rochelle, NY.

28. Essays
1. A. Andrew Uto, "Dandelion Break," Door, Pelham Memorial High School, Pelham, NY;
2. Dylan Johnson, "I Wonder If Crocodiles Can Levitate?," The Crow's Nest, Red Bank Regional High School, Little Silver, NJ;
3. Patrick Brisbane, "Snow Purple and the Seven Little Pigs," Ragnaroc, St. Pius X High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Patrick Brisbane, "The Saga of Little Red Ronnie the Hood," Ragnaroc, St. Pius X High School, Atlanta, GA.
Junior High School
1. Peter Ora, "Life and Death and Getting Up," The Hope Chest, University School of Nashville, Nashville, TN;
2. Amy Madsen, "My Dying Champion," Images 1984, Junior High West, Horseheads, NY;
3. Linda Meyer, "Reflection," Reflections, Albert Leonard Junior High School, New Rochelle, NY.

29. Humor
1. Robert Gill, "Perfect Circle," Amphora, Robert E. Fitch Senior High School, Groton, CT;
2. Jennifer Jones, "Nomenclature," Final Draft, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
3. Jody Faulkner, "A Fable By Faulkner," Lite, Lake Country Christian, Ft. Worth, TX.
Junior High School
1. Melissa Brockman, "A Family Resemblance," Flaunticity, Roosevelt Junior High School, West Orange, NJ;
2. Maureen Malloy, "My Earliest Memory," Expressions, Coleytown Middle School Westport, CT.

30. Non-Fiction Article/Interview
1. Jill Scherrer, "An Interview With X.J. Kennedy," Lodestar, Ridgefield High School, Ridgefield, CT;
2. Jennifer Baldwin, "Jim Jensen: A Man and His Muppets," Amphora, Robert E. Fitch Senior High School, Groton, CT;
3. Dan Veerman, Avinash Lele, George Fitzmaurice, "Computer Whiz Kid: An Interview With Willie Cross," Collah, Burlington High School, Burlington, MA.
Junior High School
No awards were given in this category.

31. Overall Design
1. Allard Laban, Wylie Nash, Lisa Merullo, Kathy Lee, Laura Reiley, Lodestar, Ridgefield High School, Ridgefield, CT;
2. Staff, Haggis/Baggis, Miss Porter's School, Farmington, CT;
3. Staff, Paper Wings, Northeast High School, No. Little Rock, AR;
CM. Staff, Amphora, Robert E. Fitch Senior High School, Groton, CT.
Junior High School
1. Staff, Montage, Greenhill School Dallas, TX;
2. Staff, Pegasus, Joseph T Walker School, Marietta, GA;
3. Linda Meyer, Reflections, Albert Leonard Junior High School, New Rochelle, NY.

32. Cover Design
1. Allard Laban, Lodestar, Ridgefield High School, Ridgefield, CT;
2. Robert Dionne, Horizons, Martinsville High School, Martinsville, VA;
3. Curtis Galloway, Paper Wings, Northeast High School, No. Little Rock, AR;
CM. Jim Brennan, Scoff Peters, John Hollister, Amphora, Robert E. Fitch Senior High School, Groton, CT;
CM. Patrick Brisbane, Ed Delgado, Eric Marston, Ragnaroc, St. Pius X High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Liz Shura, Heritage, James Madison High School, Vienna, VA.
Junior High School
1. Staff, Montage, Greenhill School, Dallas, TX.

33. Title & Contents Pages
1. Allard Laban, Lodestar, Ridgefield High School, Ridgefield, CT;
2. Dennis Gephardt, Paper Wings, Northeast High School, No. Little Rock, AR;
3. Shannon Legg, Final Draft, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Staff, Chips, Bethesda-Chevy Chase Senior High School, Bethesda, MD.
Junior High School
1. Staff, Montage, Greenhill School, Dallas, TX.

34. Spread Design
1. Allard Laban, pp. 11-12, Lodestar, Ridgefield High School, Ridgefield, CT;
2. Allard Laban, pp. 19-20, Lodestar, Ridgefield High School, Ridgefield, CT;
3. Tony DiFiore, pp. 10-11, Heritage, James Madison High School, Vienna, VA;
CM. Maggie Buckles, pp. 10-11, Reflections, South Dade High School, Homestead, FL.
Junior High School
No awards were given in this category.

35. Graphics
1. Michael Barreto, Heather Lee Malone, Michael Hochman-, "He's Always On The Wrong Side Of Every Door," Pegasus, Joseph T. Walker School, Marietta, GA;
2. Israel Dupont, "Me," Kaleidoscope, Twin Lakes High School, West Palm Beach, FL.
Junior High School
1. Steve Dick, "Fantasies of the Imagination," Bedford Junior High School, Temperance, MI.

36. Typography
A. Logos & Endmarks

1. Peter Jones & Debbie Timm, Arrowheads, West High School, Torrance, CA.
B. Lettering & Calligraphy
1. Allard Laban, Lodestar, Ridgefield High School, Ridgefield, CT.
Junior High School
1. Abby Mink, "1984," Flaunticity, Roosevelt Junior High School, West Orange, NJ.

37. Single Page Illustration
1. Phou Nam Moni, Over The Highway, Herbert Lehman High School, Bronx, NY;
2. Liz Shura, Heritage, James Madison High School, Vienna, VA;
3. Susan Debo Roediger, Haggis/Baggis, Miss Porter's School, Farmington, CT.
Junior High School
1. Corey Pride, Montage, Greenhill School, Dallas, TX;
2. Louis Okon, Montage, Greenhill School, Dallas, TX;
3. Pat Belosky, Images 1984, Junior High East, Horseheads, NY.

38. Single Spread Illustration
1. Allard Laban, "Clam Court," Lodestar, Ridgefield High School, Ridgefield, CT;
2. Allard Laban, "Anthony," Lodestar, Ridgefield High School, Ridgefield, CT;
3. Steven Sullivan, "Front Porch," Lodestar, Ridgefield High School, Ridgefield, CT;
CM. Oonagh Begley, Kaleidoscope, Kings Park High School, Kings Park, NY.
Junior High School
1. Jesus Perez, Illusions, Southwood Junior High School, Miami, FL.

39. Photo/Illustration
1. Laura Elizabeth Hynes, Haggis/Baggis, Miss Porter's School, Farmington, CT;
2. Lisa Merullo, Lodestar, Ridgefield High School, Ridgefield, CT;
3. Randy Dugan, Heritage, James Madison High School, Vienna, VA;
CM. Tim Flug, The Stylus, Stillwater High School, Stillwater, MN.
Junior High School
No awards were given in this category.

 

YEARBOOKS

40. Theme Selection & Development
1. Holly Lam & Deanne Wachal, "No Joke," Paragon, Munster High School, Munster, IL;
2. Staff, "On Your Mark," Yucca, Antelope Valley High School, Lancaster, CA;
3. Stuart Brown, Cheryl Coon, Carolyn Glick, "Moving Up," Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Shawnee Mission, KS;
CM. Staff, "Bound To Happen," Fentonian, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;
CM. Staff, "Clearly Londoun Valley," Saga, Londoun Valley High School, Purcellville, VA;
CM. Staff, "Up Close and Personal," Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA.
Junior High School
1. Devin McAdams & Brenda Wolf, Jet Log, Western Heights Junior High School, Oklahoma City, OK.

41. Cover Design
1. Andy Balch, You Can Count On It, Bay High School, Bay Village, OH;
2. Carol Carpenter, El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
3. Staff, Yucca, Antelope Valley High School, Lancaster, CA;
CM. Jome Baker & Robin Burket, Arrowhead, Vero Beach High School, Vero Beach, FL.
Junior High School
1. Candace Keyser, Tara McEvers, Beth King, Warrior, Western Oaks Junior High, School, Bethany, OK.

42. End Sheets
1. Carol Carpenter, El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
2. Jome Baker & Robin Burket, Arrowhead, Vero Beach High School, Vero Beach, FL;
3. Derek Farle, Wilhishan, Williamston High School, Williamstown, WV.
Junior High School
1. Candace Keyser, Tara McEvers, Beth King, Warrior, Western Oaks Junior High School, Bethany, OK.

43 Opening and Closing Spread Design
1. Tim McElderry, Lois Matson, Tony Truscelli, Elkonian, Centerville High School, Centerville, OH;
2. Holly Lam & Deanne Wachel, Paragon, Munster High School, Munster, IN;
3. Michelle Hutton & Missy Bryant, Bulldog, Grandview High School, Grandview, MO;
CM. Staff, El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX.
Junior High School
1. Angela Frazier & Katrina Lee, Tiger Tracks, Ardmore Middle School, Ardmore, OK;
2. Devin McAdams, Jet Log, Western Heights Junior High School, Oklahoma City, OK;
3. Candace Keyser, Tara McEvers, Beth King, Warrior, Western Oaks Junior High School, Bethany, OK.

44. Division Page Design
1. Tim McElderry, Lois Matson, Tony Truscelli, Elkonian '84, Centerville High School, Centerville, OH;
2. Laura Leibe, Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA;
32. Carol Carpenter, El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Alice Weser, Mountaineer, Beall High School, Frostburg, MD.
Junior High School
1. Stephen Smith, Tiger Tracks, Ardmore Middle School, Ardmore, OK;
2. Candace Keyser, Tara McEvers, Beth King, Warrior, Western Oaks Junior High School, Bethany, OK.

45. Student Life Spread
1. Adrienne Lowke, pp. 122-123, El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
2. Ann Szemplenski, pp. 26-27, Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA;
3. Lisa Fraley, Tim Faulkner, Nancy Bowers, pp. 8-9, Virginian, Virginia High School, Bristol, VA;
CM. Daniella Gill & Deanne Wachel, pp. 40-41, Paragon, Munster High School, Munster, IN.
Junior High School
1. Beth King, pp. 10-11, Warrior, Western Oaks Junior High School, Bethany, OK;
2. Stephanie Newcomb, pp. 12-13, Tiger Tracks, Ardmore Middle School, Ardmore, OK;
3. Tammy Shannon, pp. 12-13, Jet Log, Western Heights Junior High School, Oklahoma City, OK.

46. Sports Spread
1. Gary Winterbotharn & Tony Truscelli, pp. 90-91, Elkonian '84, Centerville High School, Centerville, OH;
2. Staff, pp. 98-99, Mountaineer, Beall High School, Frostburg, MD;
3. Staff, pp. 18-19, Patrian, Parkersburg South High School, Parkersburg, WV;
CM. Tim Faulkner, pp. 80-81, Virginian, Virginia High School, Bristol, VA;
CM. Darcy Kerokavich & Deanne Wachek, pp. 152-153, Paragon, Munster High School, Munster, IN.
Junior High School
1. Paige Porter & Krista Stralka-, pp. 104-105, Warrior, Western Oaks Junior High School, Bethany, OK;
2. Gary Knowles & Tammy Shannon, pp. 98-99, Jet Log, Western Heights Junior High School, Oklahoma City, OK;
3. Stephanie Newcomb & Jeannie Vaughan, pp. 26-27, Tiger Tracks, Ardmore Middle School, Ardmore, OK.

47. Academic Spread
1. Laura Snell, pp. 18-19, El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
2. Amy Edwards & Donna Berkey, pp. 98-99, Fentonian, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;
3. JoAnne Patterson, pp. 144-145, Safari, Spring Woods High School, Houston, TX;
CM. Patrick Flaxington & Chad McDonald, pp. 244-245, Yucca, Antelope Valley High School, Lancaster, CA.
Junior High School
1. Joey Willis, pp. 56-57, Tiger Tracks, Ardmore Middle School, Ardmore, OK;
2. Kathy Barrus, pp. 30-31, Jet Log, Western Heights Junior High, Oklahoma City, OK.

48. People Spread
1. Mary Lou Kennedy & Liz Evans, pp. 136-137, You Can Count On It, Bay High School, Bay Village, OH;
2. Sarah Hager, pp. 132-133, Mountaineer '84, Beall High School, Frostburg, MO;
3. Sondra Porter, pp. 110-111, Roundup '84, Travis High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Lori Tomek & Jodi Saule, pp. 120-121, Fentonian '84, Fenton High School,Fenton, MI;
CM. Staff, pp. 208-209, Virginian, Virginia High School, Bristol, VA.
Junior High School
1. Renee Jones, pp. 32-33, Tiger Tracks, Ardmore Middle School, Ardmore, OK;
2. Kelly Mortimer, pp. 52-53 Warrior, Western Oaks Junior High School, Bethany, OK;
3. Julie Hill, Kristie Reed, pp. 54-55, Jet Log, Western Heights Junior High School, Oklahoma City, OK.

49. Advertising Spread
1. Doug Kier, pp. 194-195, You Can Count On It, Bay High School, Bay Village, OH;
2. Staff, pp. 196-197, Fentonian, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;
3. Melody Knott, pp. 186-187, Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA;
CM. Chris Bender, Kelly Fulton, Derek Farley, pp. 158-159, Wilhishan, Williamstown High School, Williamstown, WV.
Junior High School
1. Charla Sheid, pp. 116-117, Jet Log, Western Heights Junior High School, Oklahoma City, OK.

50. Organizations Spread
1. Lori Meskimer & Tony Truscelli, pp. 126-127, Elkonian '84, Centerville High School, Centerville, OH;
2. Lisa Sturges & Karin Dando, pp. 82-83, You Can Count On It, Bay High School, Bay Village, OH;
3. Lori Smith, pp. 50-51, Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA;
CM. Dawn Kusek & Deanne Wachel, pp. 94-95, Paragon, Munster High School, Munster, IN;
CM. Rusty Schooler & Alex Walker, pp. 168-169, Saga, Loudoun Valley High School, Purcellville, VA.
Junior High School
1. Kelly Mortimer, pp. 88-89, Warrior, Western Oaks Junior High School, Bethany, OK;
2. Brenda Wolf, pp. 82-83, Jet Log, Western Heights Junior High School, Oklahoma City, OK;
3. Paula Upchurch, pp. 64-65, Tiger Tracks, Ardmore Middle School, Ardmore, OK.

51. Graphic
1. Gary Winterbotham, Bev Jones, Tim McElderry, Tony Truscelli, pp. 54-55, Elkonian, Centerville High School, Centerville, OH;
2. Adrienne Lowke, pp. 132-133, El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
3. Laura Leibel, pp. 30-31, Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA;
CM. Marcy Kott & Deanne, Wachel, pp. 42-43, Paragon, Munster High School, Munster, IN.
Junior High School
1. Beth King, pp. 110-111, Warrior, Western Oaks Junior High School, Bethany, OK;
2. Renne Jones, pp. 44-45, Tiger Tracks, Ardmore Middle School, Ardmore, OK.

52. Sports Action Photo
1. George Biedenbach, p. 88, You Can Count On It, Bay High School, Bay Village, OH;
2. Brian Cole, p. 76, Cambia, Oak Park High School, Kansas City, MO;
3. Scott Robbins, p. 162, Paragon, Munster High School, Munster, IN;
CM. Dan Rudmann, p. 238, Norwester, Upper Arlington High School, Columbus, OH.
Junior High School
1. Paula Upchurch, p. 23, Tiger Tracks, Ardmore Middle School, Ardmore, OK.

53. Informal Portrait/Mood Photo
1. Ed Suttile, Yearbook, Stamford High School, Stamford, CT;
2. Shellie McGlade, p. 85, Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA;
3. Charlie Ochsner, p. 12, Wildcat, Filer High School, Filer, ID.
Junior High School
No awards were given in this category.

54. Feature Photo
1. Christopher Desprez, p. 15, Rebel, Walpole High School, Walpole, MA;
2. Jesse DeLean, p. 137, Bobcat, Edinburg High School, Edinburg, TX;
3. Danette Miller, p. 20, Mountaineer, Beall High School, Frostburg, MD;
CM. Steve Miller, p. 3, Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA;
CM. Mitch Daniel, Westerner, Central High School, San Angelo, TX.
Junior High School
1. Gathan Showalter, Warrior, Western Oaks Junior High School, Bethany, OK.

55. Feature Writing
1. Darcy Harakavich, "Getting Physical," Paragon, Munster High School, Munster, IN;
2. Natalie Stephenson, "Driving Defense," Bulldog, Grandview High School, Grandview, MO;
3. Stephanie McCollum, "Pay-tience of Teaching," Westerner, Central High School, San Angelo, TX;
CM. Sheryl Morang, "From Pushing Vegetables To Brooms, He's Done It All," Warrior, Utica High School, Utica, MI.
Junior High School
1. Beth King, "Lives Touched By Carinf Friend," Warrior, Western Oaks Junior High School, Bethany, OK;
2. Joey Willis, "Adolescents In Ardmore," Tiger Tracks, Ardmore Middle School, Ardmore, OK.

56. Feature Presentation
1. Nancy Sealock, "To Catch A Killer," Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA;
2. Jill Myers, "Sharing It All With A Sidekick," Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA;
3. Michelle Hutton, "Real Bulldogs Don't ...," Bulldog, Grandview High School, Grandview, MO.
Junior High School
1. John McKinney, "Attitude Becomes Key," Warrior, Western Oaks Junior High School, Bethany, OK.

57. Color Spread
1. Cheryl Glascock, pp. 12-13, Bulldog, Grandview High School, Grandview, MO;
2. Ann Szemplenski, pp. 26-27, Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA;
3. Staff, pp. 18-19, Patrian, Parkersburg South High School, Parkersburg, WV.
Junior High School
No awards were given in this category.

58. Overall Design
1. Holly Lem & Deanne Wachel, Paragon, Munster High School, Munster, IN;
2. Laura Leibel, Crimson and Blue '84, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA;
3. Staff, Safari, Spring Woods High School, Houston, TX;
CM. Staff, Patrian, Parkersburg South High School, Parkersburg, WV;
CM. Rusty Schooler & Alex Walker, Saga, Loudoun Valley High School, Purcellville, VA.
Junior High School
1. Staff, Pogatticut, Shelter Island School, Shelter Island, NY;
2. Staff, Warrior, Western Oaks Junior High School, Bethany, OK.

59. The Index
1. Andy Balch, You Can Count On It, Bay High School, Bay Village, OH;
2. Staff, Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA;
3. Alex Walker, Saga, Loudoun Valley High School, Purcellville, VA;
CM. Joeth Zucco & Vicki Hutchison, Indian, Millard South High School, Omaha, NE.
Junior High School
1. Staff, Tiger Tracks, Ardmore Middle School, Ardmore, OK;
2. Staff, Warrior, Western Oaks Junior High School, Bethany, OK.

60. Mini-Magazines
1. Doug Kier, "It All Ads Up," You Can Count On It, Bay High School, Bay Village, OH;
2. Staff, "Out Of The Blue," Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA;
3. Bev Jones, "Flashback," Elkonian, Centerville High School, Centerville, OH;
CM. Staff, "Lancaster The First Century," Yucca, Antelope Valley High School, Lancaster, CA.
A. Specialized Magazine
1. Alex Walker, "Computers," Saga, Loudoun Valley High School, Purcellville, VA.
Junior High School
1. Staff, Jet Log, Western Heights Junior High School, Oklahoma City, OK.

###