Columbia Scholastic Press Association

CSPA is an international student press association, founded in 1925, whose goal is to unite student journalists and faculty advisers at schools and colleges through educational conferences, idea exchanges, textbooks, critiques and award programs.

1987 - Awards For Student Work Gold Circle Awards - Scholastic Recipients

CSPA presents the 1987 Scholastic Gold Circle Awards

 

NEWS

News Publications
Includes newspapers, newsmagazines and magazine supplements published by newspapers.

1. News Writing
1. Tom Allnutt and Rob Long, "Whitman Dealers Gross Thousands Weekly," The Black and White, Walt Whitman High School, Bethesda, MD;
2. Brynn Sandier, "Leave your cigarettes at home...," The Rag, Northport High School, Northport NY;
3. Shelby Countryman, "New Passing Grade Requirement Raised to 70," Smoke Signals, East Coweta High School, Senoia, GA;
CM. Laurie Baker, "New Nobles' Loyalty Oath' Stirs Debate Among Parents," The Nobleman, Noble and Greenough School, Dedham, MA;
CM. Reed Martin, "Grove Crackdown Repels Teens' Weekend Fun," Highlights, Coral Gables Senior High School, Coral Gables, FL;
CM. Amy Feiertag and Miriam Schulte, "'Skin Flicks' Attacked" The Torch, Bexley High School, Bexley, OH.

2. Editorial Writing
1. Both Pechta, "Drinking and Driving Jeopardizes Holiday Cheer," The Emmisary, Hillsdale High School, Hillsdale, MI;
2. Derrick Cain, "SC President's Silence is Ill-Advised" The KHigh School Observer, Kirtland High School, Kirtland, OH;
3. Kathryn Kempton, "Networks Should Not Refuse Condom Ads," The Shield, Pleasant Valley High School, Pleasant Valley, IA;
CM. Kristi Rey, "The Dream Lives On," The Crane, Crane High School, Crane, TX;
CM. Deb Stoicheff, "Who's Kidding Whom in Education?," Cedar Post, Sandpoint High School, Sandpoint, ID;
CM. Jo Padilla, "All Americans Deserve First Amendment Rights," Brightonian, Brighton High School, Brighton, CO;
CM. John Mengerink, "Senator States His Mind," The Roar, Van Wert High School, Van Wert, OH.

3. Sports Writing
1. Garrett Nichols, "Logan Plans to Sail Hi Way into the Olympics," Highlights, Coral Gables Senior High School, Coral Gables, FL;
2. Bill Crowley and Matt Selig, "Rule 19 Hard to Enforce Depends on Good Faith," Newtonite, Newton North High School, Newton, MA;
3. Jody Kovac and Jonathon Rogers, "Valdoste-Lowndes: 'Good Tense Football'," Demon Digest, Warner Robins High School, Warner Robins, GA;
CM. Craig Douglas, "Newest Panther on the Prowl for District," Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
CM. Taylor Lincoln, "Surging Devils Need Divine Help," The Tower, Grosse Pointe South High School, Grosse Pointe, MI;
CM. Rob Downing, "Seather Works to Recover Olympic Dream after Injury," Kolos, Shorewood High School, Seattle, WA.

4. Feature Wriitng
A. News Feature

1. Matthew Tyrnauer, "The College Consultant Craze," Crossfire, Crossroads School, Santa Monica, CA;
2. Cindy Eberting and Ben Caplan, "Inter-Faith Dating: Paradise by the Dashboard Light?," The Union Street Journal, Cherry Creek High School, Englewood, CO;
3. Tamie Raplee, "The Real World," Oracle, Salem High School, Salem, VA;
CM. Amy Fenner, "Dropping Out," Echoes, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA;
CM. Lisa Swegle, "Farm Crisis," Surveyor, Washington High School, Cedar Rapids, IA;
CM. Bill Duerden, "Law Forces Juveniles to Use Car Restraints," Crimson Times, Glencoe, High School, Hillsboro, OR;
CM. Terry Keefe, "Where's The Party?," The Quill, Greenport/Southold High Schools, Greenport, NY.
B. Profiles
1. Shannon Robitaille, "Tennis Shoes Keepsakes," Monterey Mirror, Monterey High School, Lubbock TX;
2. Lorrie Ackerman, "Student Winning Tough Fight Against Leukemia," Silver Chips, Montgomery Blair High School, Kensington, MD;
3. Kathryn Kempton, "Ex-Addict Rebuilds after Drug Abuse," The Shield, Pleasant Valley High School, Pleasant Valley, IA;
CM. Mark Harmon, "Teacher Finds Home Life in Orphanage," Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
CM. Tim Allen, "Please Don't Hurt Me Anymore," The Web, Ames High School, Ames, IA;
CM. Tonia Sharp, "Hostage," The Buzz, Bonneville High School, Idaho Falls, ID.
C. General Features
1. Richard Tijerina, "From Broken Bottles to Water Balloons...," The Carroller, Carroll High School, Corpus Christi, TX;
2. Julia Hernandez, "A Lesson is Learned, a Life Saved," The Trumpeter, Catalina High School, Tucson, AZ;
3. Joseph Neulight, "PHigh School Has No Affection for Kissy Kissy in Halls," The Trumpeter, Parkland Senior High School, Orefield, PA;
CM. Glen Oseneck, "Things That Go Bump in..." The Little Hoya, Georgetown Preparatory School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Camille Tipton, "Spectator Sports," The Antler, Deer Park High School, Deer Park, TX;
CM. Mary Burden, "Faculty Lives offer Mystery, Intrigue," The Falcon Quill, Fort Worth Country Day School, Fort Worth, TX;
CM. Nancy Carroll, "Couples Find Happiness in School," Lion's Paw, Gahanna Lincoln High School, Gahanna, OH.

5. Entertainment Reviews
1. Tina Shih, "Rosenquist Murals: Larger-than-Life Images," The Churchill Observer, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
2. Albert High Schoolia, "'Hand to Mouth' Stifles Public's Screaming" The Churchill Observer, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
3. Julia Barton, "Hard Rock Hits Dallas," The Skyline Tribune, Skyline High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. J. T. Harding, "Novel has Unsettling Similarities to GP Life," The Tower, Grosse Pointe South High School, Grosse Pointe Farms, MI;
CM. Matthew Greenfield, "Brazil: An Explicatory Review," Crossfire, Crossroads School, Santa Monica, CA;
CM. Allison Gitlitz, "Sid and Nancy: A Couple Bound by Love and Hate" The Beacon, Forest Hills High School, Forest Hills, NY.

6. General Column
1. Brian Fischer, "Junior's Suicide is a Lesson for Everyone," Trapeze, Oak Park-River Forest High School, Oak Park, IL;
2. Donna Fuhrman, "Teddy Bear, Teddy Bear...," Beacon, Forest Hills High School, Forest Hills, NY;
3. Andrew Green, "DALTS-More Than the Corner Drugstore," Pirate's Log, Palmer School, Miami, FL;
CM. Cameron Gearen, "Owning Cars a Responsibility...," Trapeze, Oak Park-River Forest High School, Oak Park IL;
CM. Susan Block, "Up in Smoke," Trapeze, Oak Park-River Forest High School, Oak Park, IL;
CM. Heather Eckard, "School and Work: Sometimes Hard to Handle," The Epic, Shawnee Mission West High School, Shawnee Mission, KS.

7. Sports Column
1. Trent Whitney, "Take Me Out to the Ball Game, Take Me Out with the Crowd," The Falcon Quill, Fort Worth Country Day School, Fort Worth, TX;
2. Taylor Batten, "...And Don't Forget Those Special Memories, " Highlights, Coral Gables Senior High School, Coral Gables, FL;
3. Charles Robbins, "Purdue Warriors?," The Owl, Warren Central High School, Indianapolis, IN;
CM. Chris Brown, "Duncanville versus DeSoto," Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
CM. Eddie Ryeom, "Athlete Denied Rights," The Churchill Observer, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Julie Stone, "Girl Cagers Won Game but Lost Something, too," U-High Midway, University High School, Chicago, IL.

8. In-Depth News/Feature Story
1. Bill Philpott, "Report Fails to Ease Parent Fears," The Union Street Journal, Cherry Creek High School, Englewood, CO;
2. Joseph Neulight, "Parkland Puts 'Special' in Special Ed," The Trumpet, Parkland Senior High School, Orefield, PA;
3. Robbie Hill, "It's An Open Closed Issue," Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Chris Hartman and Shanley Rhodes, "Rural Students Face Reality of Dismal Farm Economy," Spotlight, Valley High School, West Des Moines, IA;
CM. Robert Weiner, "Students Kept From Coed Competition at WHPS," The Orange, White Plains High School, White Plains, NY;
CM. Lindsay Moran, "The Journey to America," Silver Chips, Montgomery Blair High School, Silver Spring, MD.

9. Art/Illustration
A. Black and white
1. Christine Payne, Echoes, Preston High School, Bronx, NY;
2. Newton Smith, The Minor, West Charlotte High School, Charlotte, NC;
3. Deanna Rome, Fore 'N Aft, San Pedro High School, San Pedro, CA;
CM. Tom Fitzsimmons, Berner Beacon, A.G. Berner High School, Massapequa, NY;
CM. Todd White, Ram Page, John Marshall High School, San Antonio, TX;
CM. Taiho Yamada, Smoke Signals, West High School, Torrance, CA;
CM. Mike Weeder, Destiny, Selinsgrove Area High School, Selinsgrove, PA;
CM. Melanie Orosz, The KHigh School Observer, Kirtland High School, Kirtland, OH.
B. One Spot Color To Full Color
1. Heidi Hunter, Blue Beacon, Copperas Cove High School, Copperas Cove, TX;
2. Craig Vogt, The Tower, Grosse Pointe South High School, Grosse Pointe, MI;
3. Jack Piper, Purple 'N Gray, Burlington Com. High School, Burlington, IA;
CM. Erin Donohue, The Leader, Louis E. Dieruff High School, Allentown, PA;
CM. Bryan Norwood, The Edition, L.C. Anderson High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Heidi Hunter, Blue Beacon, Copperas Cove High School, Copperas Cove, TX.

10. Cartoons
A. Editorial
1. John Schulke, Spitfire, Round Rock High School, Round Rock TX;
2. Tony Webb, The Taravella Chariot, J.P. Taravella High School, Coral Springs, FL;
3. Chas Wajda, Lion, Lyons Township High School, La Grange, IL;
CM. Bruce Winters, The Campus, Hunington North High School, Huntington, IN;
CM. Rick Carr, Student Prints, Sylvania Northview High School, Sylvania, OH;
CM. Tony Webb, The Taravella Chariot, J.P. Taravella High School, Coral Springs, FL;
CM. Travis Waid, The Southerner, Wm. B. Travis High School, Austin, TX.
B. Sports
1. Nelson DeCastro, Northern Star, Northern Valley Regional High School, Demarest, NJ;
2. Bruce Winters, The Campus, Hunington North High School, Huntington, IN;
3. Brian Lint, Hawk Talk, C.R. Prairie High School, Cedar Rods, IA;
CM. Steve Arm, The Quill, Greenport/Southold High School, Greenport, NY;
CM. Donovan Morrison, The Chieftain, Vero Beach High School, Vero Beach, FL;
CM. Doug Linksy, High Lights, Albert Leonard Jr. High School, New Rochelle, NY.
C. Comic — single piece
1. Steve Plusch, Chief Edition, Buena Regional High School, Buena, NJ;
2. Donovan Morrison, The Chieftain, Vero Beach High School, Vero Beach, FL;
3. James Wood, The Cardinal, South Division High School, Milwaukee, WI;
CM. Donovan Morrison, The Chieftain, Vero Beach High School, Vero Beach, FL;
CM. Donovan Morrison, The Chieftain, Vero Beach High School, Vero Beach, FL;
CM. Jason Sereno, Emblem, Brandon High School, Brandon, FL.
C. Comic — strip
1. Wendy Canino, High Lights, Albert Leonard Jr. High School, New Rochelle, NY;
2. Nelson DeCastro, Northern Star, Northern Valley Regional High School, Demarest, NJ;
3. Chris Hoke, Survey, Marion High School, Marion, IN;
CM. No Name, 15 East, Rudolf Steiner High School, New York, NY;
CM. John Gallagher, Destiny, Selinsgrove Area High School, Selinsgrove, PA.
D. Collection of work
1. Brian Rich, Spectrum, W. Bloomfield High School, W. Bloomfield, MI;
2. Jack Marshall III, Survey, Marion High School, Marion, IN;
3. Bernard Chang, Focus, Highland Oaks Jr. High School, Miami, FL;
CM. N. Eng, Sequoia High School, Redwood City, CA;
CM. Jeff Johnson, The Plawsman Press, Evergreen High School, Vancouver, WA;
CM. Ryan Simmons, The Bengal's Purr, Lewiston High School, Lewiston, ID.

11. Photo story
1. Chris Thomas, Sabre, Eastwood High School, El Paso, TX;
2. Mike Jackson & Mike Freeman, Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
3. Scott Jester, Blue Beacon, Copperas Cove High School, Copperas Cove, TX;
CM. Alan Siluidi, The Challenge, Elyria Catholic High School, Elyria, OH.

12. Spot News
1. Mike Jackson, Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
2. Jay Harrold, Broadester, Yorktown High School, Yorktown, IN;
3. Steve Gerba, Mission, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Rachel Weinstein, Varohi, Commack High School North, Commack, NY.

13. Feature Photo
1. Curtis Solis, Sabre, Eastwood High School, El Paso, TX;
2. Noah Smith, The Vanguard, Buckingham, Browne & Nichols, Cambridge, MA;
3. Leigh Hanson, Hourglass, Rutledge Academy, Rutledge, GA;
CM. Steven Knipp, The Edition, L.C. Anderson High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Denicka Martinez, Sabre, Eastwood H.S., El Paso, TX.

14. Sports Photo
1. Ralph Hernandez, Pow Wow, Ysleta High School, El Paso, TX;
2. Eric Williams, Black and White, Walt Whitman H.S., Bethesda, MD;
3. Sylvia Brent, The Trumpeteer, Catalina High School, Tucson, AZ;
CM. John Moyer, The Leader, Louis E. Dieruff High School, Allentown, PA.

15. Advertising Design and Advertising Photography
A. Less than a Full Page Ad using only type and line art (No Photos)

1. Steve Gerry, Bear Facts, Bend Sr. High School, Bend, OR;
2. Lyn Doty, Dina Raimo, Rajesh Khurana and Caryn Rosen, High Lights, Albert Leonard Jr. High School, New Rochelle, NY;
3. Laura Wichens, Mission, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park KS;
CM. Houston Ford, Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. John Antonich, Stampede, C.M. Russell High School, Great Falls, MT;
CM. Curt Pavia, CEP Perspective, Plymouth-Canton High School, Canton, MI;
CM. Suzanne Higgins, Stampede, C.M. Russell High School, Great Falls, MT.
B. Less Than a Full Page Ad Using Type and Photo
1. Matt Simons, Spotlight, Valley High School, West Des Moines, LA;
2. Suzanne Pfonts, Trapeze, Oak Park-River Forest High School, Oak Park IL;
3. Houston Ford, Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Houston Ford, Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Steve L. Bradberry, Speaker, Sam Rayburn High School, Pasadena, TX.
C. Full Page Single Ad
1. Tony Diefell, Clearlight, Clearwater High School, Clearwater, FL;
2. Staff (Pepsi Ad), Clearlight, Clearwater High School, Clearwater, FL;
3. Patricia Aponte, Blue Beacon, Copperas Cove High School, Copperas Cove, TX.
D. Full Page of Numerous Ads (All Advertising with no editorial)
1. Theresa Ferrel, Purple 'N Gray, Burlington Com. High School, Burlington, IA;
2. Houston Ford, Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
3. Ronna Cunningham, The Compendium, Newark High School, Newark OH.

16. Overall Design
A. Tabloid

1. Staff, Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
2. Editors, Trapeze, Oak Park-River Forest High School, Oak Park, IL;
3. Jennifer Frankovick, Crier, Munster High School, Munster, IN;
CM. Staff, The Tower, Grosse Pointe South, Grosse Pointe, MI;
CM. Kim Peirce, Echo, Glenbard East High School, Lombard, IL;
CM. Editors, U-High Midway, University High School, Chicago, IL;
CM. Staff, Lion, Lyons Township High School, La Grange, IL.
B. Quarterfold
1. Staff, Mission, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park KS;
2. Staff, The Edition, L.C. Anderson High School, Austin, TX;
3. Staff, Runeskrift, Lanier High School, Austin, TX.

17. Page One Design
A. News Format — Tabloid
1. Mike Hodges, Sun Journal, Big Sky High School, Missoula, MT;
2. Jennifer Frankovich, Crier, Munster High School, Munster, IN;
3. Michelle Jao and Debbie Elifson, Echo, Glenbard East High School, Lombard, IL;
CM. Debbie Hill, Sun Journal, Big Sky High School, Missoula, MT.
B. Newsmagazine or Magazine Format — Tabloid
1. Dane Rem, Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
2. Fred Hale, Brian Fischer and Tahmina Aafreen, Trapeze, Oak Park-River Forest HIS, Oak Park, IL;
3. Dane Reese, Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Dane Reese, Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Kaylin Goldstein, U-High Midway, University High School, Chicago, IL;
CM. Brendan Murdock and Matt Tyrmaver, Crossfire, Crossroads School, Santa Monica, CA.
C. Quarterfold
1. Stephanie Upp, Mission, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park KS;
2. Robert Barger, Runeskrift, Lanier High School, Austin, TX;
3. Stephanie Simpson, The Lakewood Times, Lakewood High School, Lakewood, OH.

18. News Page Design
1. Kim Edwards, Spotlight, Valley High School, West Des Moines, IA;
2. Jurgen Nettelnstroth, Mission, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
3. Allen Steadham, The Edition, L.C. Anderson High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Angie Putman, Spartana, Homestead High School, Ft Wayne, IN;
CM. Anne Lentz, The Hyphen, Jeffersonville High School, Jeffersonville, IN;
CM. Paul Diedrich, Chris Hartman and Man Schulze, Spotlight, Valley High School, West Des Moines, IA;
CM. Micheal Wheeler, The Battery, Abilene High School, Abilene, TX.

19. Opinion Page Design
A. Single Page

1. Staff, Lion, Lyons Township High School, La Grange, IL;
2. Chris Davies, Horizon, Sidwell Friends School, Washington, DC;
3. Jennifer Frankovich, Crier, Munster High School, Munster, IN;
CM. Jeff Haag, The Southern, Wm. B. Travis High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Missy Toeller, Arlingtonian, Upper Arlington High School, Columbus, OH;
CM. Matt Kelley, The Shield, Pleasant Valley High School, Pleasant Valley, OH.
B. Two or More Pages
1. Martha Galloway, Clearlight, Clearwater High School, Clearwater, FL;
2. Staff, Lion, Lyons Township High School, La Grange, IL;
3. Trey Alsup, The Falcon, Kinkaid School, Houston, TX;
CM. Brett Kearney, STAR: St. Thomas Aquinas Review, St. Thomas Aquinas High School, Ft Lauderdale, FL;
CM. Matthew Henderson and Karen Levy, The Evergreen, Greenhill School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Jennifer Pilchick, Sara Selis, Joel Rose, Alison Bennett David Wolfe and David Lederer, Quest, North Miami Beach High School, North Miami Beach, FL.

20. Feature Page Design
A. Single Page

1. Staff, Mane Event, James E Taylor High School, Katy, TX;
2. Gary Krob, Hawk Talk, C R. Prairie High School, Cedar Rapids, IA;
3. Kyle Butts, Crimson Times, Glencoe High School, Hillsboro, OR;
CM. Douglas Yoshida, Smoke Signals, West High School, Torrance, CA;
CM. Mark Minkley, Monterey Mirror, Monterey High School, Lubbock TX;
CM. Staff, Mane Event, James E. Taylor High School, Katy, TX.
B. Two or More Pages
1. Erin Donohue, The Leader, Louis E. Dieruff High School, Allentown, PA;
2. Gytis Liulevicius, U-High Midway, University High School, Chicago IL;
3. Katha McLain, Purple 'N Gray, Burlington Com. High School, Burlington, IA.

21. Sports Page Design
1. Erin Donohue, The Leader, Louis E. Dieruff High School, Allentown, PA;
2. Brian Dailey, The Leader, Louis E. Dieruff High School, Allentown, PA;
3. Jennifer Frankovich, Crier, Munster High School, Munster, IN;
CM. Les Markley, The Hyphen, Jeffersonville High School, Jeffersonville, IN;
CM. Taryn Bixler, Echoes, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA;
CM. Taylor Lincoln and Sara Wasinger, The Tower, Grosse Pointe South High School, Grosse Pointe, MI;
CM. Editors, Trapeze, Oak Park-River Forest High School, Oak Park IL;
CM. Kevin Kriss, Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX.

22. Photo Layout
A. Single-Page

1. Donovan Garrett, Survey, Marion High School, Marion, IN;
2. Daniel Pak, Hurricane, Hillcrest High School, Dallas TX.
B. Double Truck
1. Steven Keith, The Pioneer, Wayne High School, Lavalette, WV.

23. Single Subject Presentation
1. Erin Donohue and Brian Dailey, The Leader, Louis E. Dieruff High School, Allentown, PA;
2 Shanley Rhodes, Chris Hartman, Nail Sanders and Jean Lee, Spotlight, Valley High School, West Des Moines, IA;
3. Erin Donohue and Bob Richter, The Leader, Louis E. Dieruff High School, Allentown, PA;
CM. Staff, Lion, Lyons Township High School, La Grange, IL.

24. Single Subject Presentation
A. Double Truck

1. Kim Ryan, The Southern, Wm. B. Travis H.S., Austin, TX;
2. Erin Donohue and James Szabo, The Leader, Louis E. Dieruff High School, Allentown, PA;
3. Erin Donohue and Collette Chebove, The Leader, Louis E Dieruff High School, Allentown, PA;
CM. Erin Donohue and Bob Richter, The Leader, Louis E. Dieruff High School, Allentown, PA;
CM. Stephanie Upp, Mission, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park KS;
CM. Derek Castillo, The Southern, Wm. B. Travis High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Sandra Porter and Kim Hayes, The Southern, Wm. B. Travis High School, Austin, TX.
B. Special Section
1. Chad Bigley, Lisa Morrow, Adam Seyer, Robbie Hill, Amy Underwood, Lara Harold, Eric Sandbergn, Laurel Montgomery, Amanda Hill, Baltasar Allende Deva, Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX.

25. Informational Graphics
A. Black and White

1. Mike Beneville, The Union Street Journal, Cherry Creek High School, Englewood, CO;
2. Michael Goldwasser, Panorama, Horton Watkins High School, St Louis, MO;
3. Lisa Mane Roberts and Andrew Gorohoff, The Quill, King's High School, Seattle, WA;
CM. Joe Bruneau, The Emissary, Hillsdale High School, Hillsdale, MI.
B. One or More Colors
1. Neil Sanders, Chris Hartman and Rob Mandelbaum, Spotlight, Valley High School, West Des Moines, IA;
2. David Klein, The Shadow, Shadow Mountain High School, Phoenix, AZ;
3. Linda Gaglio, The Tower, Grosse Point South High School, Grosse Pointe, MI;
CM. David Newbart and Carrie Byczek, Trapeze, Oak Park-River Forest High School, Oak Park, IL;
CM. David Klein, The Shadow, Shadow Mountain High School, Phoenix, AZ;
CM. Joni Bond, The Rebel Charge, South Newton Jr.-Sr. High School, Kentland, IN;
CM Kim Driggs, Sabercat, Saguaro High School, Scottsdale, AZ.

 

MAGAZINES

Includes general interest, literary, literary-art, folk and other specialized magazines.

26. Poetry
1. Benjamin Myers, "I Used to Live on the Beach," Nisk-Art '86, Niskayuna High School, Schenectady, NY;
2. Rauan Klasnik, "Serious to Sad and Past," Montage, The Greenhill School, Dallas, TX;
3. Catherine Sky, "Sestina," Depth of Field, The Field School, Washington, DC;
CM. Rhonda Rogers, "Scream," Mind Flight, Robert E. Lee High School, Baytown, TX;
CM. Amy Landerman, "Killing Time," Runes, Brighton High School, Salt Lake City, UT;
CM. Rick Jaramillo, "Mother," Mind Fight, Robert E. Lee High School, Bayton, TX.

27. Fiction
1. Michelle Moon, "A Dry Summer," The Crow's Nest, Red Bank Regional High School, Little Silver, NJ;
2. Julie Cary, "The Homecoming," Reflections, South Dade Senior High, Homestead, FL;
3. Hugh Lynch, "Joey," Erehwon, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Keith Pearlman, "Eleanor's GO," The Argonaut, McCallie School, Chattanooga, TN;
CM. Paul Hairier, "Pretendin' Prince Experiment," Nisk-Art '86, Niskayuna High School, Schenectady, NY.

28. Essays
1. Roni Kohnken, 'The Cruel Side of Life," Matrix, Fairfax High School, Fairfax, VA;
2. Marcia Kathleen Chamberlain, "Sunday Afternoon at Papa's Table," Symposium, West Springfield High School, Springfield, VA;
3. Shaden Tageldin, "Prejudice and Pride," Matrix, Fairfax High School, Fairfax, VA;
CM. Trade Barnes, "My Thoughts Keep Me Going Back Home," Hot Lead, Ole Main High School, North Little Rock, AR;
CM. Tom Tollefsen, 'The Paradox of Prejudice," Symposium, West Springfield High School, Springfield, VA;
CM. Layne Gerry, "My Frog Prince," Runes, Brighton High School, Salt Lake City, UT.

29. Humor
1. Joel HocHigh Schooltetler, "A Lesson in Tolerance," Runes, Brighton High School, Salt Lake City, UT;
2. Brendan Morris, "The Read Ajax," Flight, St. Edward High School, Lakewood, OH;
3. Angel Watson, "Hot Enough Far Ya?," Spectrum, Huntsville High School, Huntsville, AL;
CM. Behrouz Montahkab, "True Love vs. Godzilla," Erehwon, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Stephen Kim, "Of Harmlessly Rendered Cataclysmic Remembrances," Nutshell, Moorestown High School, Moorestown, NJ.

30. Non-Fiction Article or Interview
1. Lillian Quesada, "Conquering Darkness," Tawapah , Ysleta High School, El Paso, TX;
2. Frances Clay, "The Bibb County Jail and Courthouse," Light, Stratford Academy, Macon, GA;
3. Meg Casey "An Interview with Father Sheehan," Lodestar, Ridgefield High School, Ridgefield, CT;
CM. Cheryl Funk, -An EDIBLE Atmosphere: Tommy's," Stylus, Stillwater High School, Stillwater, MN;
CM. Brian McFadden, "Dick Cavett: Intellectual 'Slob,'" Flight, St. Edward High School, Lakewood, OH;
CM. Wendy Harper, "Child Abuse," Howell High School, Howell, MI;

31. Overall Design
1. Staff, Signature, Sumter High School, Sumter, SC;
2. Liz Shura, Heritage, James Madison High School, Vienna, VA;
3. Matthew Rudolph, Renaissance, University High School, Chicago, IL;
CM. Editorial Staff, Lodestar, Ridgefield High School, Ridgefield, CT;
CM. Brandon MacBryde, Shaden Tageldin, Tim Hall, Tim Reynolds, Joanne Adamkewicz, Matrix, Fairfax High School, Fairfax, VA;
CM. Editorial Staff, Erehwon, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD.

32. Cover Design
1. Brian Hewitt, Runes, Brighton High School, Salt Lake City, UT;
2. Staff, Signature, Sumter High School, Sumter, SC;
3. Deborah Bryk, Julia Fischer, Suzanne DiSalvo, Erica Hornung and Jordan Tinker, Lodestar, Ridgefield High School, Ridgefield, CT;
CM. Louis Scavnicky, Flight, St Edward High School, Lakewood, OH;
CM. Alicia Brown, Hot Lead, Ole Main High School, North Little Rock AR.

33. Title and Contents Page
1. Brian Hewitt and Staff, Runes, Brighton High School, Salt Lake City, UT;
2. Debbie Byck Julia Fischer and Suzanne DiSalvo, Lodestar, Ridgefield High School, Ridgefield, CT;
3. Beth Barrington and Alicia Brown, Hot Lead, Ole Main High School, North Little Rock, AR;
CM. Erica Henry, Nutshell, Moorestown High School, Moorestown, NJ;
CM. Julie McLarry, Montage, The Greenhill School, Dallas, TX.

34. Spread Design
1. Mark Silver, pp. 54-55, Erehwon, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
2 Cynthia Bright and Michelle Henelly, pp. 24-25, Montage, The Greenhill School, Dallas, TX;
3. Steven Cosson, pp. 14-15, Erehwon, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Staff, pp. 7-8, Ragnaroc, St Pius X Catholic High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Staff, pp. 32-33, Ken, Syosset High School, Syosset, NY;
CM. Ellen Faubus, pp. 24-25, Hot Lead, Ole Mon High School, North Little Rock, AR.

35. Visual Graphics
1. Brian Hewitt, title page, Runes, Brighton High School, Salt Lake City, UT;
2. Amy Cooper, pp. 58-59, Matrix, Fairfax High School, Fairfax, VA;
3. Renee Berry, Robert Collins, and Lisa Puryear, pp. 85 and 88, Signature, Sumter High School, Sumter, SC;
CM. Tina Buker, 47 and 49, Omnibus, Merritt Island High, Merritt Island, FL;
CM. Ellen Faubus, p. 48 and inside back cover, Hot Lead, Ole Main High School, North Little Rock AR.

36. Typography
A. Lettering, Calligraphy and/or Creative use of Letterforms

1. Brian Hewitt, p. 8, Runes, Brighton High School, Salt Lake City, UT;
2. Renee Berry, Robert Collins, Lisa Puryear, p. 97, Signature, Sumter High School, Sumter, SC;
3. Heidi Messer, cover, Satori, Horace Greeley High School, Chappaqua, NY;
CM. Lod Shifiet, p. 16, Contraband, Center Senior High School, Kansas City, MO.
B. Logos and Endmarks
1. Tim Hall, cover, Matrix, Fairfax High School, Fairfax, VA;
2. Jeff Black, contents page, Omnibus, Merritt Island High School, Merritt Island, FL.

37. Single Illustration
1. Liz Shure, p. 20-21, Heritage, James Madison High, Vienna, VA;
2. Carole Cochran, p. 32, Calliope, St Agnes Academy, Memphis, TN;
3. Caty Fordan, pp. 14-15, Erehwon, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Touch Moun, pp. 18-19, Matrix, Fairfax High School, Fairfax, VA;
CM. Kathy Jones, p. 11, Erehwon, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Miriam Newton, pp. 66-67, Renaissance, University School, Laboratory Schools, University of Chicago, Chicago, IL.

38. Cartoon
1. Jennifer Browning, Fabio Ferrari, Seth Sanders, Charles Pokorny, Tony Grossman and Andrew Stigler, Renaissance, pp. 30-37, University High School, Laboratory Schools, University of Chicago, Chicago, IL;
2. Colleen Coover, The Scribe, p. 14, City High School, lowa City, IA;
3. Steve Stwelley, The Scribe, p. 19, City High School, Iowa City, IA;
CM. Steve Crow, The Scribe, p. 14, City High School, Iowa City, IA;
CM. Tim Hogan, Connections, p. 28, Newton High School, Newton, KS;
CM. Amy Gardell, Matrix, p. 16, Fairfax High School, Fairfax, VA.

39. Photo/Illustration
A. Black and White

1. Anne Hayes, p. 7, Heritage, James Madison High School, Vienna, VA;
2. Kathy Shymanski, Renaissance, pp. 56-57, University High School, Laboratory Schools, University of Chicago, Chicago, IL;
3. Diane Budd, Montage, p. 3, The Greenhill School, Dallas, TX.
B. Two or More Colors
1. Brian Biggs, Texans' Pride, p. 54, Sam Rayburn High School, Pasadena, TX;
2. Kayla Bradford, Spectrum, p. 16, Huntsville High School, Huntsville, AL;
3. Louis Scavnicky, Flight, pp. 56-57, St Edward High School, Lakewood, OH.

 

YEARBOOKS

40. Theme Selection and Development
1. Theresa Anderson, Hi-Life, Farmingdale, High School, Farmingdale, NY;
2. Staff, Maple Leaves, Fairmont Sr. High School, Fairmont, WV;
3. Jill Pechachek, Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Co. Bluffs, IA;
CM. Leta Morris, The Lion, West Charlotte High School, Charlotte, NC;
CM. Angie Record, Brett Hodgson and Marice Leo, Arrowhead, Vero Beach High School, Vero Beach FL;
CM. Staff, Saga, Loudon Valley, Purcellville, VA;
CM. Lisa Kahanak Michelle Anderson, Linda Villarreal, Todd Vallier and Tammy Johnston, Origin, Skyline High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Mary Kay Rensch, Fentonian, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;
CM. Renee Beck, Kristi Fesler, Sarah Bradshaw, Greg Holmes and Brian Miller, Falcon, Fairfield High School, Langdon, KS.
Junior High
1. Kevin Parker, Cad Phillips, Angela Huffines and Jenny Oravetz, Jet Log, Western Heights Jr. High, Oklahoma City, OK.

41. Cover
1. Staff, Sandite, Charles Page High School, Sand Springs, OK;
2. Susan Hayes, Maple Leaves, Fairmont High School, Fairmont, WV;
3. Suzi Walton, Safari, Spring Woods High School, Houston, TX;
CM. Mary Key Rensch, Fentonian, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;
CM. Statton Hammock, Mohigan, Morgantown High School, Morgantown, WV;
CM. Janelle DeMond, Retrospect, Homestead High School, Ft Wayne, IN;
CM. Theresa Anderson, Hi-Life, Farmingdale High School, Farmingdale, NY;
CM. Shanna McAnally, The Dragon, Round Rock High School, Round Rock, TX;
CM. Ellen Faubus, 1986 Wildcat, Ole Main High School, No., Little Rock, AR;
CM. Kim Tenney, Highlander, Campbell High School, Fairburn, GA.
Junior High
1. Staff, Jet Log, Western Heights Jr. High, Oklahoma City, OK;
2. Staff, Tiger Tracks, Ardmore Middle School, Ardmore, OK.

42. Endsheets
1. Ellen Faubus, Wildcat, Ole Man High School, No. Little Rock, AR;
2. Theresa Anderson, Hi-Life, Farmingdale High School, Farmingdale, NY;
3. Staff, Saga, Loudoun Valley High School, Purcellville, VA;
CM. Station Hammock, Mohigan, Morgantown High School, Morgantown, WV;
CM. Wendy Bagwell and Mary Denton, Highlander, Highland Park High School, Dallas, IA;
CM. Janelle DeMond, Retrospect, Homestead High School, Ft Wayne, IN;
CM. Linda Villarreal, Todd Vallier, Tammy Johnston, Lisa Kahanek and Michelle Anderson, Origin, Skyline High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Staff, Accolade, St. Francis de Sales High School, Toledo OH.
Junior High
1. Staff, Jet Log, Western Heights Jr. High, Oklahoma City, OK;
2. Staff, Tiger Tracks, Ardmore Middle School, Ardmore, OK.

43. Opening/Closing Design
A. Color

1. Theresa Anderson, Frank Tepedino, Colin McAteer, Paul Burghardt, Ross Goldflam, Hi-Life, Farmingdale High School, Farmingdale, NY;
2. Michael Heffner and Susan Hayes, Maple Leaves, Fairmont High School, Fairmont WV.
3. Marice Leo, Brett Hodgson and Angie Record, Arrowhead, Vero Beach High School, Vero Beach, FL;
CM. Debbie Blackwell and Kristi Goodman, Accolode, Cave Spring High School, Roanoke, VA;
CM. Use Arlen, Paragon, Munster High School, Munster, IN;
CM. Linda Villarreal, Todd Vallier, Tammy Johnston, Lisa Kahanek and Michelle Anderson, Origin, Skyline High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Natalie Limberg, Valhalla, Nimitz High School, Irving, TX;
CM. Staff, Bearkat, Klein High School, Klein, TX.
B. Black and white
1. Gina Vickrey and Alicia Shapley, Safari, Spring Woods High School, Houston, TX;
2. Ellen Faubus, Wildcat, Ole Main High School, No. Little Rock, AR;
3. Tom Welch, Ken Chojnacki and David Farmer, Accolade, St. Francis de Sales High School, Toledo, OH.
Junior High
1. Angela Huffines, Jenny Oravetz and Cad Phillips, Jet Log, Western Heights Jr. High, Oklahoma City, OK.

44. Division Page Spread
A. Color

1. Theresa Anderson, Frank Tepedino and Ross Goldflam, Hi-Life, Farmingdale High School, Farmingdale, NY;
2. Kelly McHenry, North Star, North Marion High School, Farmington, WV;
3. Jill Pechacek, Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Co. Bluffs, IA;
CM. Statton Hammock, Mohigan, Morgantown High School, Morgantown, WV;
CM. Lynette Eaddy and Karen Cleman, Aqua Clara, Clearwater High School, Clearwater, FL;
CM. Kim Hurst and Coleen Ferguson, Hi-Life, Greenville High School, Greenville, MI.
B. Black and white
1. Ellen Faubus, Wildcat, Ole Main High School, N. Little Rock, AR;
2. Teresa Ohnysty, Bearkat, Klein High School, Klein, TX;
3. Jodie Melanson and Sharon Kilb, Pogatticut, Shelter Island High School, Shelter Island, NY;
CM. Katherine Eisenback, El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Susan Hayes, Maple Leaves, Fairmont High School, Fairmont WV;
CM. Staff, Spectrum, St. Joseph High School, Trumbull, CT;
CM Sandra Callaway, Blue and Gold, Foley High School, Foley, AL;
CM. Gina Vickrey, Safari, Song Woods High School, Houston, TX.
C. Spot color
1. Staff, Saga, Loudoun Valley High School, Purcellville, VA;
2. Linda Villarreal, Todd Vallier, Tammy Johnston, Lisa Kahanek and Michelle Anderson, Origin, Skyline High School, Dallas, TX;
3. Lisa Aden, Paragon, Munster High School, Munster IN;
CM. Wendy Bagwell and Mary Denton, Highlander, Highland Park High School, Dallas TX;
CM. Becky Brown, Decamhian, Del Campo High School, Fair Oaks, CA;
CM. Robin Benty and Cynthia Anderson, Prospectus, S. Plantation High School, Plantation, FL;
Junior High
1. Angela Huffines, Cad Phillips, Kevin Parker and Jenny Oravetz, Jet Log, Western Heights Jr. High, Oklahoma City, OK.

45. Student Life Spread
A. Color

1. Rebecca Geso, Lisa Hawkins and Melanie Hickman, Maple Leaves, Fairmont Sr. High School, Fairmont WV;
2. Michael Kramer and Jennifer Arangio, Hi-Life, Farmingdale High School, Farmingdale, NY;
3. Tina Vielma, Origin, Skyline High School, Dallas, TX;
CM, David Brown, The Pennant, McCallie School, Chattanooga TN;
CM. Darlene Darway, North Star, North Marion High School, Farmington, WV;
CM. Sharon Bowles, The Flashlight, Abilene High School, Abilene, TX;
CM. David Krop, Alison Bennett and Brian Black, Genesis, N. Miami Beach High School, N. Miami Beach, FL.
B. Black and White
1. Tom Welch, Accolade, St. Francis do Sales High School, Toledo, OH;
2. Alex Grossman and Jackie Daniels, El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
3. Jodie Melanson, Amy Zavatto, Sharon Kilb, Christina Hannema and Robert DeStefano, Pogatticut, Shelter Wand High School, Shelter Island, NY;
CM. Jim Harris and David Kandzari, Mohigan, Morgantown High School, Morgantown, WV;
CM. Susan Lipscomb and Kim Smith, Blue and Gold, Foley High School, Foley, AL;
CM. Karen Stropki, Lion Is Roar/The Pride, Gehenna Lincoln High School, Gehenna, OH.
C. Spot Color
1. Debbie Crawford, Wildcat, Ole Main High School, No., Little Rock AR;
2. Dee Geiger, Origin, Skyline High School, Dallas, TX;
3. Courtenay Chamberlin, Saga, Loudoun Valley High School, Purcellville, VA;
CM. Sarah Bradshaw, Tonya Foster and Brian Miller, Falcon, Fairfield High School, Langdon, KS;
CM. Tracy Cummins, Bearkat, Klein High School, Klein, TX;
CM. Heidi Cousino, Wayne Barnett and Faiz Aslam, Ebb Tide, Carlson High School, Gibraltar, MI;
CM. Susie Hess and Lisa Arlen, Paragon, Munster High School, Munster, IN.
Junior High
1. Staff, Tiger Tracks, Ardmore Middle School, Ardmore, OK;
2. Beverly Sims, Jet Log, Western Heights Jr. High, Oklahoma City, OK.

46. Sports Spread
A. Color

1. John Trzcinski and Marc Klein, Salesianum, Salesianum School, Wilmington, DE;
2. Adam Berkowitz, Kristine Wimmerstadt, Phil Mekelberg and Annemarie Bambino, Hi-Life, Farmingdale High School, Farmingdale, NY;
3. Greg Moore and Allen Hawkins, Mohigan, Morgantown High School, Morgantown, WV;
CM. Ian Steller and Brian Black, Genesis, N. Miami Beach Sr. High School, N. Miami Beach, FL;
CM. Mark Holmstrom, Arrowhead, Vero Beach Sr. High School, Vero Beach, FL.
B. Black and White
1. Melody Massin, Crimson and Blue, Arbraham Lincoln High School, Co. Bluffs, IA;
2. Tom Welch, Accolade, St. Francis de Sales High School, Toledo, OH;
3. Staff, Saga, Loudon Valley High School, Purcellville, VA;
CM. Bill Long, North Star, North Marion High School, Farmington, WV;
CM. David Dantzler, Accolade, Cave Spring High School, Roanoke, VA;
CM. Brenna Panares and Lisa Aden, Paragon, Munster High School, Munster, IN.
C. Spot Color
1. Eric Davis and Don Cason, Eagle, Brandon High School, Brandon FL;
2. David Boesch and Karen Wang, Fife and Drum, Wootton High School, Rockville, MD;
3. Carolyn Michert, Spectrum, St. Joseph High School, Trumbull, CT.
Junior High
1. Alik Pegram, Michael Williams and Cad Phillips, Jet Log, Western Heights Jr. High, Oklahoma City, OK.

47. Academic Spread
A. Color

1. Kim Robinson, North Star, N. Marion High School, Farmington, WV;
2. Bretton Zinger, Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest, Shawnee, KS;
3. Brett Hodgson, Arrowhead, Vero Beach High School, Vero Beach, FL;
CM. Laura Moorhead, Anchor, Southport High School, Indianapolis, IN.
B. Black and White
1. Dan Morris and Christine Krause, El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
2. Wendy Coughlin, Drennan, Ciesielski, Mickut, Spectrum, St. Joseph High School, Trumbull, CT;
3. Danielle McCarthy, Frank Tepedino, Phil Mekelberg and Kathy Gillen, Hi-Life, Farmingdale High School, Farmingdale, NY;
CM. Gina Caruso, Hi-S-Potts, Pottsville, Area High School, Pottsville, PA;
CM. Heather Van Vector and Lisa Aden, Paragon, Munster High School, Munster, IN;
CM. Todd Kunkel, Tom Welch and David Farmer, Accolade, St. Francis de Sales High School, Toledo, OH;
CM. Leta Morris, The Lion, West Charlotte High School, Charlotte, NC.
C. Spot Color
1. Ralph McBee and David Kandzari, Mohigan, Morgantown High School, Morgantown, WV;
2. Niko Lorentzatos, Reata, Memorial High School, Houston, TX.
Junior High School
1. Jason Howell, Tiger Tracks, Ardmore Middle School, Ardmore, OK;
2. Dee Dee Underkoffler, Christina Kirk and Lynn Hatfield, Jet Log, Western Heights Jr. High, Oklahoma City, OK;

48. People Spread
A. Color

1. Jennifer Petry, North Star, N. Marion High School, Farmington, WV;
2. Jim Williams, El Diablo, Hinsdale Central High School, Hinsdale, IL;
3. Barbara DaSilva and Kevin Duckworth, Genesis, N. Miami Beach High School, N. Miami Beach, FL.
B. Black and White
1. Tom Welch, David Farmer and Rick Kessler, Accolade, St Francis de Sales High School, Toledo, OH;
2. Jennifer Mathews, Wildcat, Ole Main High School, N. Livia Rock, AR;
3. Julia Barton, Origin, Skyline High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Christine Jones and Jimmy Jones, Hi-Life, Farmingdale High School, Farmingdale, NY;
CM. Lisa Leventhal, Fife and Drum, T.S. Wootton High School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Wendy McClelland, The Flashlight, Abilene High School, Abilene, TX.
Junior High
1. Jennifer Adriany, Jet Log, Western Heights Jr. High, Oklahoma City, OK.

49. Advertising Spread
A. Color

1. Diahann Kirk, Maple Leaves, Fairmont Sr. High School, Fairmont WV;
2. Guy Niemann, Karen Clemow and Lynette Eaddy, Aqua Clara, Clearwater High School, Clearwater, FL;
3. Elise Schack and Brian Black, Genesis, N. Miami Beach Sr. High School, N. Miami Beach, FL;
CM. Kelli Geoghegan, Guy Niemann and Brooke Follett, Aqua Clara, Clearwater High School, Clearwater, FL;
CM. Susie Smith, Arrowhead, Vero Beach Sr. High School, Vero Beach, FL.
B. Black and White
1. Staff, Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Co. Bluffs, IA;
2. Kathy Worlow, Wildcat, Ole Main Sr. High School, N. Little Rock, AR;
3. Bill Ogden and Larry Haines, Mohigan, Morgantown High School, Morgantown, WV;
CM. Brad Short and Becky Brown, Decamhian, Del Campo High School, Fair Oaks, CA;
CM. Shane Moore and Jill Palmer, El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Chris McBreen and Kim Koval, Hi-S-Potts, Pottsville Area High School, Pottsville, PA;
CM. Sherry Faison and Angola Thompson, Achway, Dan River High School, Ringgold, VA.
Junior High
1. Kristi Blevins and Dallas Lunski, Jet Log, Western Heights Jr. High, Oklahoma City, OK.

50. Organizations Spread
A. Color

1. Donald McCalmont, Paul Burghardt, Phil Mekelberg and Frank Tepedino, Hi-Life, Farmingdale High School, Farmingdale, NY;
2. Aimee Roebuck, Origin, Skyline High School, Dallas, TX;
3. Robin Castle and Karen Valentin, Aqua Clara, Clearwater High School, Clearwater, FL;
CM. Mindy Hall, Anchor, Carroll High School, Corpus Christi, TX.
B. Black and White
1. Tom Welch, David Farmer and Ken Chojnacki, Accolade, St Fancis do Sales High School, Toledo, OH;
2. Amy Bums, Accolade, Cave Spring High School, Roanoke, VA;
3. Phil McLellan and Brenda Fahling, Fentonian, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;
CM. D.D. Landers, Arrowhead, Vero Beach High School, Vero Beach, FL;
CM. Toone Shannon, Eagle, Brandon High School, Brandon, FL;
CM. Amy Colbert, Bulldog, Sparta High School, Sparta, IL;
CM. Shiela Higgins, Paragon, Munster High School, Munster, IN.
C. Spot Color
1. Mona Crawford, Wildcat, Ole Main High School, N. Little Rock, AR;
2. Aimee Roebuck, Origin, Skyline High School, Dallas, TX.

51. Graphics
A. Color

1. Theresa Anderson, Frank Tepedino and Paul Burghardt, Hi-Life, Farmingdale High School, Farmingdale, NY;
2. Saundra Whitson, Yucca, Antelope Valley High School, Lancaster, CA;
3. Marice Leo, Arrowhead, Vero Beach High School, Vero Beach, FL;
CM. Statton Hammock, Mohigan, Morgantown High School, Morgantown, WV;
CM. Carolyn Roessler, The Deer, Deer Park High School, Deer Park, TX;
CM. David Brown, The Pennant, McCallie School, Chattanooga TN;
CM. Staff, Monarch, Lincoln High School, San Jose, CA;
CM. Renew Waggoner, C. Moore and A Coates, The Raider, Hart County High School, Munfordville, KY.
B. Black and White
1. Tom Welch, Accolade, St Francis de Sales High School, Toledo, OH;
2. Courtenay Chamberlin, Saga, Loudoun Valley High School, Purcellville, VA;
3. Michael Heffner and Susan Hayes, Maple Leaves, Fairmont Sr. High School, Fairmont WV;
CM. Noel Toonder and Matt Schenk, Fentonain, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI.
C. Spot Color
1. Tina Vielma, Origin, Skyline High School, Dallas, TX;
2. Courtenay Chamberlin, Saga, Loudoun Valley High School, Purcellville, VA;
3. Pam Woodberry, Origin, Skyline High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Katherine Eisenbeck and Laura Snell, El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Renee Beck and Tonya Foster, Falcon, Fairfield High School, Langdon, KS.
Junior High
1. Beverly Sims, Jennifer Traviolia, Rob Settle, Donald Peirce and Stephanie Peery, Jet Log, Western Heights Jr. High, Oklahoma City, OK.

52. Sports Action Photo
A. Color

1. Frank Tepedino, Hi-Life, Farmingdale High School, Farmingdale, NY;
2. Wayne Griffith, Arrowhead, Vero Beach High School, Vero Beach, FL;
3. Ian Staller and Brian Black, Genesis, N. Miami Beach High School, N. Miami Beach, FL;
CM. Marice Leo, Arrowhead, Vero Beach High School, Vero Beach, FL.
B. Black and White
1. Paul Lara, Anchor, Carroll High School, Corpus Christi, TX;
2. John Layton, The Dragon, track, Round Rock High School, Round Rock TX;
3. Doug Selzer, Highlander, Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Dennis Batchelor, Russellog, C.M. Russell High School, Great Falls, MT;
CM. John Layton, The Dragon, tennis, Round Rock High School, Round Rock TX;
CM. John Layton, The Dragon, football, Round Rock High School, Round Rock TX;
CM. Robby May, Anchor, Carroll High School, Corpus Christi, TX.
Junior High
1. Cad Phillips, Jet Log, Western Heights Jr. High, Oklahoma City, OK.

53. Informal Portrait or Mood Photo
A. Color

1. Mark Ingle, Mohigan, Morgantown High School, Morgantown, WV;
2. Anna Laura Saurrieta, Salute, Eastwood High School, El Paso, TX;
3. Chris Tappan, Eagle, Brandon High School, Brandon, FL;
CM. David Krop and Brian Black, Genesis, N. Miami Beach High School, N. Miami Beach, FL;
CM. Francis Teixeira, Safari, Spring Woods High School, Houston, TX.
B. Black and White Emotion/Reaction
1. Shawn Storey, The Flashlight, Abilene High School, Abilene, TX;
2. Jan Kreider, Laurel Wreath, Lancaster Mennonite High School, Lancaster, PA;
3. Eric Frazier, Bulldog, Sparta High School, Sparta, IL;
CM. Christ Henry, Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Co. Bluffs, IA;
CM. Bill Parvich, Paragon, Munster High School, Munster, IN;
CM. Michael Heffner, Maple Leaves, Fairmont High School, Fairmont WV.
C. Mood
1. Charlie Moreno, Otyokawa, YsIeta High School, El Paso, TX;
2. Francis Teixeira, Safari, Spring Woods High School, Houston, TX;
3. Jim Farvey, Lion's Roar/ The Pride, Gahanna Lincoln High School, Gahanna, OH;
CM. Troy Neumann, Safari, Spring Woods High School, Houston, TX;
CM. Scott Sadowski, Accolade, St Francis de Sales High School, Toledo, OH;
CM. Beth Barringtine, Wildcat, Ole Main High School, N. Little Rock, AR;
CM. Andrea Zanardelli, Highlander, McGuffey High School, Claysville, PA.

54. Feature Photo
A. Color

1. Jodie Melanson and Stephanie Tybaert, Pogatticut, Shelter Island High School, Shelter Island, NY;
2. Stacey Coltune, Barbara DaSilva and Debbie Goldapple, Genesis, N. Miami Beach High School, N. Miami Beach, FL;
3. Sevena Eng, Tabula, Oak Park River Forest High School, Oak Park IL;
CM. Monie Montemayor, Indian, Shawnee Mission N. High School, Overland Park KS;
CM. Scott Goodwin, Maple Leaves, Fairmont Sr. High School, Fairmont, WV;
CM. Edward Covarrubias, Anchor, Carrol High School, Corpus Christi, TX.
B. Black and White
1. John Layton, The Dragon, Round Rock High School, Round Rock, TX;
2. Eric Holen, Salute, Eastwood High School, El Paso, TX;
3. Sharon Leckbee, Wildcat, Ole Main High School, N. Little Rock, AR;
CM. John Layton, The Dragon, Round Rock High School, Round Rock, TX;
CM. Carrie McLaren, Aqua Clara, Clearwater High School, Clearwater, FL;
CM. Bill Pavich, Paragon, Munster High School, Munster, IN;
CM. Hideta Bagai, Lion's Roar/The Pride, Gahanna Lincoln High School, Gahanna, OH.
Junior High
1. Molina Evard, Tiger Tracks, Ardmore Middle School, Ardmore, OK.

55. Feature Writing
A. General

1. Kan McClure, 'The Hunt," Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Co. Bluffs, IA;
2. Alex Grossmon, "The Return of Murphy's Law," El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
Kris Foster, "Hot Stuff: Fans and Scanty Outfits Were the Norm," Saga, Loudoun Valley High School, Purcellville, VA;
CM. Renaie Beck, "Dating In Pursuit of Perfection," Falcon, Fairfield High School, Langdon, KS;
CM. Mona Crawford, 'The After School Alternative" Wildcat, Old Main High School, N. Little Rock, AR.
B. Sports
1. Tom Welch, "Soaring to New Heights," Accolade, St Francis de Sales High School, Toledo, OH;
2. Chris Wiebe, "Winning Isn't Everything," Indian, Shawnee Mission N. High School, Overland Park, KS;
3. Tim Gatewood, "Running in Place," Saga, Loudoun Valley High School, Purcellville, VA.
Junior High
1. Denise Skanes, "Holiday Spirit: We 'Have It," Jet Log, Western Heights Jr. High, Oklahoma City, OK;
2. Melina Evard, "Go Hawaiian in Hawaiian Punch," Tiger Tracks, Ardmore Middle School, Ardmore, OK.

56. Feature Presentation
A. Color

1. Annemarie Bambino, Theresa Anderson, Frank Tepedino, and Noah Rosenberg, Hi-Life, Farmingdale High School, Farmingdale, NY;
2. Paula Wingert and Eric Davis, Eagle, Brandon High School, Brandon, FL.
B. Bllack and White
1. Marty Copenhaver, Accolade, Cave Spring High School, Roanoke, VA;
2. Randy Williams and Staci Williams, Wildcat, Ole Main High School, N., Little Rock, AR;
3. Eric Frazier, Bulldog, Sparta High School, Sparta, IL;
CM. Came McLaren, Aqua Clara, Clearwater High School, Clearwater, FL;
CM. David Kandzari, Jim Hans and Tammy Fiete, Mohigan, Morgantown High School, Morgantown, WV;
CM. Tony George, Accolade, St. Francis de Sales High School, Toledo, OH.
C. Spot color
1. Guff Anderson, El Diablo, Hinsdale Central High School, Hinsdale, IL;
2. Susie Hess, Paragon, Munster High School, Munster, IN;
3. Kari McClure, Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Co. Bluffs, IA.

57. Color Spread
1. Peter Willott, Rodney Boleyn and Jeff Smith, Mohigan, Morgantown High School, Morgantown, WV;
2. Susan Hayes, Maple Leaves, Fairmont Sr. High School, Fairmont, WV;
3. John Trzcinski and Marc Klein, Salesian, Salesianum School, Wilmington, DE;
CM. Teresa Ohnysty, Bearkat, Klein High School, Klein, TX;
CM. Derek Hood, The Flashlight, Abilene High School, Abilene, TX;
CM. Tina Vielma, Origin, Skyline High School, Dallas, TX.

58. Overall Design
A. General

1. Staff, Maple Leaves, Fairmont Senior High School, Fairmont WV;
2. David Kandzari and Tammy Fiete, Mohigan, Morgantown High School, Morgantown, WV;
3. Doe Geiger, Tina Vielma and Debra Villarreal, Origin, Skyline High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Danielle McCarthy, Theresa Anderson, Frank Tepedino, Colin McAteer, Mike Alfieri, Sandra Nardenfeld, Drew Saur, Judi Yuen, Kathy Gillan, Eve Eskin and Assunta Gaglione, Hi-Life, Farmingdale High School, Farmingdale, NY;
CM. Lisa Aren and Erik Hansen, Paragon, Munster High School, Munster, IN;
CM. Brenda Fahling, Fentonian, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI.
B. Color
1. Sharon Bowles, The Flashlight, Abilene High School, Abilene, TX
2. Bretton Zinger, Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest, Shawnee, KS
Junior High
1. Cad Phillips, Cad George, Lisa Colvin, Alik Pogrom, Christina Kirk, Jennifer Adriany, Donald Pierce and Dustin Mustain, Jet Log, Western Heights Jr. High, Oklahoma City, OK.

59. Index
1. Brad Voss and Tami Payne, The Flashlight, Abilene High School, Abilene, TX;
2. Susan Hayes and Michael Heffner, Maple Leaves, Fairmont Sr. High School, Fairmont, WV;
3. Theresa Anderson, Marc Eisemar, Eric Piasta and Frank Tepedino, Hi-Life, Farmingdale High School, Farmingdale, NY;
CM. Jennifer Matthews, Wildcat, Ole Main High School, N., Little Rock, AR;
CM. Mary Kay Rensch, Carolyn Fowler, Theresa Green and Angie Elkins, Fentonain, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;
CM. Marc Klein, Jeff Bruck and Greg Robino, Salesian, Salesianum School, Wilmington, DE.
Junior High
1. Jana Wilson, Mks Boschand Jennifer Traviolia, Jet Log, Western Heights Jr. High, Oklahoma City, OK;
2. Trina Farris, Tiger Tracks, Ardmore Middle School, Ardmore, OK.

60. Mini-Mags
A. Color

1. Michael Kramer, Theresa Anderson, Frank Tepedino, Annemarie Bambino, Michael Marmo, Julie Sisto and Wendy Warren, Hi-Life, Farmingdale High School, Farmingdale, NY.
B. Black and White
1. Matt Haines, Bearkat, Klein High School, Klein TX;
2. Editorial Staff, Hi-S-Potts, Pottsville, Area High School, Pottsville, PA;
3. Rebecca Gaso, Lisa Hawkins and Melanie Hickman, Maple Leaves, Fairmont Sr. High School, Fairmont WV;
CM. John Trzcinski, Salesian, Salesianum School, Wilmington, DE;
CM. Janelle Demond, Retrospect, Homestead High School, Ft Wayne, IN;
CM. Michelle Meeler, Archway, Dan River High School, Ringgold, VA.
C. Spot Color
1. Selest Dominguez, The Flashlight, Abilene High School, Abilene, TX;
2. Staff, Origin, Skyline High School, Dallas, TX;
2. K. McClure, Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Co. Bluffs, IA;
CM. Randy Williams, Wildcat, Ole Main High School, N., Little Rock, AR;
CM. John Farrell, Crestian, Pine Crest School, Fort Lauderdale FL;
CM. Staff, Monterey Chaparral, Monterey High School, Lubbock, TX.
Junior High
1. Staff, Jet Log, Western Heights Jr. High, Oklahoma City, OK.

###