Columbia Scholastic Press Association

CSPA is an international student press association, founded in 1925, whose goal is to unite student journalists and faculty advisers at schools and colleges through educational conferences, idea exchanges, textbooks, critiques and award programs.

1988 - Awards For Student Work Gold Circle Awards - Scholastic Recipients

CSPA presents the 1988 Scholastic Gold Circle Awards

 

NEWS

News Publications
Includes newspapers, newsmagazines and magazine supplements published by newspapers.

1. News Writing
1. Kyl James, "Two Stabbed In Post-Game Fights," Spotlight, Valley High School, West Des Moines, IA;
2. Kenny Katz, "Ippolito Denies Football Players' Appeal," Churchill Observer, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
3. Kim Thompson, "Students Fight For Their Rights," Harbinger, Coconut Creek High School, Coconut Creek, FL;
CM. David Oreven, "Bergenfield Reacts To Tragedy," Bear Facts, Bergenfield High School, Bergenfield, NJ;
CM. J. D. Biros, "Keeping The Guard Up," Compendium, Newark High School, Newark, OH;
CM. Brynn Sandler, "Accusations Fly After Variety Show," The Rag, Northport High School, Northport, NY.

2. Editorial Writing
1. Ellise Nicholson, "Supreme Court To Rule On Student Press," Wolfpacket, Claremont High School, Claremont, CA;
2. Michelle Doyle, "Administration Handles AIDS Situation Well," Trojan Tribune, Aurora Central High School, Aurora, CO;
3. Heather Melon, "Smoke-Free District Not Near Enough," Ahlahasa, Albert Lea High School, Albert Lea, MN;
CM. Monica Yaney, "The Ten Best," X-Ray, St. Charles High School, Charles, IL;
CM. Marc Gilbert, "Space: The Final Frontier," The Little Harvester, Pampa High School, Pampa, TX;
CM. Eric Miceli, "Vietnam Strife Ignored In History Curriculums," The Spectator, Cortez High School, Phoenix, AZ.

3. Sports Writing
1. Craig Douglas, "Dumb Jock Stereotype False in Case Of Panther Lineman," Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
2. Wells Aitken, "Pure Desire: Andover Beats Exeter," Phillipian, Phillips Academy, Andover, MA;
3. Danny Lerner, "On The Road With The Roman Empire To A Fall," U-High Midway, University High School, Chicago, IL.

4. News Feature
1. Margaret Meserve, "Concord High Remembers Christa," The Pelican, St. Paul's School, Concord, NH;
2. Mike Trollinger, "Blue River Road," Student, Grandview High School, Grandview, MO;
3. Sara Cohen, "Father Recounts Daughters' Abduction," Churchill Observer, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Shanley Rhodes, "Round Table: Student Leaders Discuss Violence," Spotlight, Valley High School, West Des Moines, IA;
CM. Mike Trollinger, "The End Of The Road," Student, Grandview High School, Grandview, MO;
CM. Adam Biegel and Danny Frechtling, "Papers Show FBI At Whitman In 60's," Black and White, Walt Whitman High School, Bethesda, MD.

5. Personality Profile
1. Laura Bayer, "Dad," Mission, Shawnee Mission North High School, Shawnee Mission, KS;
2. Susan Freeman, "Victories In The Dark," Echoes, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA;
3. Patty W. Siri, "Thai Student Trades In Glamourous Life," Silver Chips, Montgomery Blair High School, Silver Spring, MD;
CM. Greg Newland, "Surgeon To Run For County Commissioner," South Paw, South Medford High School, Medford, OR;
CM. Becky Hays, "Cares Spur Teen Activist," Trapeze, Oak Park-River Forest High School, Oak Park, IL;
CM, Michael Ferrans, "George Michael's Sports," The Pitch, Walter Johnson High School, Bethesda, MD.

6. General Feature
1. Gillian Gaynair, "Date Rape: A Threat to Relationships," Centurion, Lakewood High School, Saint Petersburg, FL;
2. Melissa Petruska, "This Group of Kindergarteners has Unique Distinction," The Leader, Louis E. Dieruff High School, Allentown, PA;
3. Eliott Frank, "Grandview Theatre," Arlingtonian, Upper Arlington High School, Columbus, OH;
CM. Clare Bundy, "Broken Trust," Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
CM. Diane May, "Adolescent Psychiatric Programs," Union Street Journal, Cherry Creek High School, Englewood, NJ;
CM. Loren Edelson, "Photon," Black and White, Walt Whitman High School, Bethesda, MD.

7. Entertainment Reviews
1. Anna Yellin, "Flower Power Blooms Again on Skid Row," The Lion's Tale, Charles E. Smith Jewish Day School, Rockville, MD;
2. Jeff Pruzan, "Barthelme 'Sequel' Succeeds with Quirks," Observer, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
3. Josh Davis, "Susan Vega Moves Uptown, Out of Obscurity," Neirad, Darien High School, Darien, CT;
CM. Carl Schultz, "Hail! Hail!," Trapeze, Oak Park-River Forest High School, Oak Park, IL.

8. General Column
1. Jennifer Lord, "Five Minutes Into The Future: Fictionalized Account Depicts School Paper Whose First Amendment Rights Have Been Revoked," The Westlake, Westlake School, Los Angeles, CA;
2. Keri Lindstrom, "'Fashion Bible' Presents Rules To Dress By," Warrior's Word, Wausau West High School, Wausau, WI;
3. Robert Brown, "Writing On The Wall: To Serve And Protect," Trojan Tribune, Aurora Central High School, Aurora, CO;
CM. Meir Rinde, "Celebrate One Holiday, And One Coincidence," Wolfpacket, Claremont High School, Claremont, CA;
CM. Kim Bates and Jeni Jenks, "I'll Be Home For Christmas- At My Mom's And At My Dad's," The Ursuline, St. Ursula High School, Toledo, OH;
CM. Paula Marlow, "Not Fond Of The Bond," Hawk Talk, Cedar Rapids Prairie High School, Cedar Rapids, IA.

9. Sports Column
1. Michael Krause, "Krause's Kolumn," Breeze, Santa Maria High School, Santa Maria, CA;
2. Andy Snyder, "Defining the Coach's Role," Churchill Observer, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
3. Kimberly Winer, "True Athlete Defined," The Torch, Bexley High School, Bexley, OH.

10. In Depth News/Feature Story
1. Lynn Nguyen, "Johnny Can Read; Johnny Can't Think," Rampage, Mayde Creek High School, Houston, TX;
2. Mark Torok, "Parental Drug Abuse," Times, Lakewood High School, Lakewood, OH;
3. Todd Schneider and Erik Grossman, "Minors' Rights Make Them Second Class Citizens," Norsestar, Parkway North High School, St. Louis, MO;
CM. Suzy Yoon, "Walking From Cambodia," The Natsilane, Mariner High School, Everett, WA;
CM. Katherine Shaver, "Availability Of Contraceptives Questioned," The Shadow, Shadow Mountain High School, Phoenix, AZ;
CM. Taryn Bixler, "Homosexuality: Gays Try To Live Normal Lives In An Unaccepting Society," Echoes, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA.

11. Health News
1. Kathy O'Connor, "Concern Grinds Out Smoking Habits," Echo, Glenbard East High School, Lombard, IL;
2. Cindy Bilgore, "Pressures Cause Youth Eating Disorders," Niskayuna Warrior, Niskayuna High School, Schenectady, NY;
3. Roy Perlis, "Proposed Teen Clinic At High School Produces Contoversy In Alexandria," The Observer, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Elizabeth Parrott, "Doctor Outlines Greif Plan For Staff," Arrow, Utica High School, Utica, MI;
CM. Andrea Schneider, "TUSD Votes Unanimously For Aids Education," Rincon Echo, Rincon High School, Tuscon, AZ;
CM. Steve Hall, "Tests Find High Cholesterol," Golden Lines, St. Pius X High School, Atlanta, GA.

12. Health Feature
1. Tasha Schroeder, "Cancer Becomes Reality/Student Deals With Illness," Bronc Express, Billings High School, Billings, MT;
2. Michele Kurtz, "Volunteers Find Satisfaction In Helping Others," The Leader, Louis E. Dieruff High School, Allentown, PA;
3. Kathy Baska, "Popular Tanning Method Is Controversial," Bear Facts, Bergenfield High School, Bergenfield, NJ;
CM. Carlos De Leon, "Pressing On: Spirited Youth Retains Sense Of Humor While Fighting Battle Against Cancer," Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
CM. Jeff Anderson, "Loss Of Family, Poor Health Lead To Loneliness In Elderly," Crimson Times, Glencoe High School, Hillsboro, OR;
CM. Pat Bowlin,"Obesity," Echo, Glenbard East High School, Lombard, IL.

13. Health Opinion
1. Derrick Cain, "AIDS Gives Choice Of Life Or Death," The KHS Observer, Kirtland High School, Kirtland, OH;
2. Teresa Kennedy, "Who's Afraid Of Diabetes," Blue Beacon, Copperas Cove High School, Copperas Cove, TX;
3. J. D. Biros, "The Plague Is Back," Compendium, Newark High School, Newark, OH;
CM. Laura Muller, "Kids And Contraceptives," Beacon, Forest Hills High School, Forest Hills, NY;
CM. Brian Cross, "Cutting Weight Is Just Part Of Wrestling," Chariot, Teravella High School, Coral Gables, FL;
CM. Eric Brosch, "Chance Worth Taking," Gladiator, Glades Junior High School, Miami, FL.

14. Art/Illustration

1.Tricia Starks, "Economy Forces People To Adjust Habits," The Trojan, Park Hill High School, Kansas City, MO;
2.Collin Williams, "Three Men Standing," The Antler, Deer Park High School, Deer Park, TX;
3.Taiho Yamada, "Kiss Me," Smoke Signals, West High School, Torrance, CA;
CM. Don McPaartland, "Welcome to Ocean City," Hoofprints, Mainland Regional High School, Linwood, NJ;
CM. Jim Clark, "Man With Claws," Mirror, Monterey High School, Lubbock, TX;
CM. Derek Castillo, "Tough Enough," The Southern, Wm. B. Travis High School, Austin, TX.

15. Cartoons
A. Editorial Cartoons

1. Joe Epps, "Hey Kid, You Can Have This One...," The Cougar Roar, Killian High School, Miami, FL;
2. Darren Kelly, "Guess Who's Coming to Dinner," Phoenix, Worthington High School, Worthington, OH;
3. Wayne Thornton, "I've Been Fat Ten Years!...," Pow Wow, Portage High School, Portage, IN;
CM. Hiram Henrique, "Education, Money, Government," Miami High Times, Miami Senior High School, Miami, FL;
CM. David Klein, "This year,...Next year,...," The Shadow, Shadow Mountain High School, Phoenix, AZ;
CM. Paul Cornelous, "Don't Worry About Those Silly...," Blue Beacon, Copperas Cove High School, Copperas Cove, TX;
CM. Mark Bristol, "Drug Tests," Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX.
B. Sports Cartoon
1. Mike Muldoon, "Cheating In Baseball," Greeley Tribune, Horace Greeley High School, Chappaqua, NY;
2. Jenna LaReau, "Off-Season Uses For Football Gear," The Bunnell Scribe, Bunnell High School, Stratford, CT;
3. John Robison, "Roy #1," The Round Table, Roy High School, Roy, UT;
CM. Mark Massart, "Has The Class of '88 Seen Its Last Pep Rally?," Corrant, Glenbard North High School, Carol Stream, IN;
CM. Scott Neal, "I'm A Little Inexperienced...," The Rebel Charge, South Newton Junior-Senior High School, Kentland, IN.
C. Comic Cartoons
1. Greg Jones, "Semester Tests Coming Soon," Husky Register, Oelwein High School Oelwein, IA;
2. David Copeland, "In the World...YAWN...," The Northwest Passage, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
3. Mark Bristol, "A Teacher's Biological Nightmare," Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Charles Barr, "Did You Give Your Ma Your Christmas List Yet?," The Viking, Akron North High School, Akron, OH;
CM. Pete Delgado, "Have You Ever Considered Contacts, Snediker?," Argus, Bel Air High School, El Paso, TX;
CM. John Robison, "Today Students I Wish...," The Round Table, Roy High School, Roy, UT.
D. Cartoon Collections
1. Ryan P. Simmons, The Bengal's Purr, Lewiston High School, Lewiston, ID;
2. Maury Stevens, Norse News, Spartanburg High School, Spartanburg, SC;
3. Tricia Starks, The Trojan, Park Hill High School, Kansas City, MO;
CM. Roger Luteyn, Viking Logue, William Fremd High School, Palatine, IL;
CM. Curt Pavia, Linette Lao, Josh Worth and John Long, CEP Perspective, Centennial Educational Park High School, Canton, MI;
CM. Jennifer Martire, The Keynote, Keystone Oaks High School, Pittsburgh, PA.

16. Photo Story
1. Kirk Crippens, "The Thrill Of Victory And The Agony Of Defeat," Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
2. Scott Troia, "Cleveland At A Glance," The Bay Window, Bay High School, Bay Village, OH;
3. Chris Walton, "Shooting Stars," Big Sky Sun Journal, Big Sky High School, Missoula, MT;
CM. James Price and Greta Wheeler, "JROTC Stresses Training," Blue Beacon, Copperas Cove High School, Copperas Cove, TX;
CM. Reagan Williamson, "Garbs," Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX.

17. Spot News Photograph
1. Kurt Branstetter, "Man Jestering Arm With Finger Raised," The Spirit of '88, Truman High School, Independence, MO;
2. Tim Greenleaf, "Two Autos Burn," The Bay Window, Bay High School, Bay Village, OH;
3. Erhin Shannon, "Thrill Of Victory," Spitfire, Round Rock High School, Round Rock, TX;
CM. Chris Walton, "The Special Joy Of Winning," Big Sky Sun Journal, Big Sky High School, Missoula, MT;
CM. Bruno Tramontozzi, "Kissing Danny Goodbye...," Newtonite, Newton North High School, Newtonville, MA;
CM. Jill Puleo, "Coon Flushed Out," X-ray, St. Charles High School, St. Charles, IL.

18. Feature Photograph
1. Lisa Childs, "A Close Up Look At The Homeless And Poor Of Columbus," Arlingtonian, Upper Arlington High School, Columbus, OH;
2. Junior Hernandez, "Woman Dancing," Argus, Bel Air High School, El Paso, TX;
3. Barry Olsen, "Guy Falling," The Buzz, Bonneville High School, Idaho Falls, ID;
CM. Jamie Lords, "Refreshing - JOLT,...," The Buzz, Bonneville High School, Idaho Falls, ID;
CM. Anita Aponte, "Angela Mozdzriez Grimaces As Her Blood Is Drawn," Blue Beacon, Copperas Cove High School, Copperas Cove, TX;
CM. Deborah Houides, "Homeless Man On Park Bench," The Canary, William Allen High School, Allentown, PA.

19. Sports Photograph
1. Jeff Serowick, "Senior Pete Tremblay Goes Up For A Shot...," Niskayuna Warrior, Niskayuna High School, Schenectady, NY;
2. Erhin Shannon, "Anguish-Todd Moore, Senior, Tries To Pull Himself . . .," Spitfire, Round Rock High School, Round Rock, TX;
3. Cheryl Opperman, "Fall Sports In Review," Columbine Courier, Columbine High School, Littleton, CO;
CM. Jeff Serowick, "Junior John Nappi Tries To Avoid Being Tackled By A Shaker opponent," Niskayuna Warrior, Niskayuna High School, Schenectady, NY;
CM. John Aalto, "Receiver Michael Sitt Is Tackled...," Horizon, Lynbrook High School, Lynbrook, NY;
CM. Nathan Johnson, "Anticipation-Junior Tanya Kloemmpken Concentrates On The Ball...," Ocean Breeze, Weatherway High School, Aberdeen, WA.

20. Advertising and Advertising Photography
A. Single Advertisement

1. Pam Fleece, "The Paper Clip: Office Supply," The Hyphen, Jeffersonville High School, Jeffersonville, IN;
2. Tammie Illingworth, "Run, Bike, Swim: Tritech Sports," The Northwest Passage, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
3. Steve Windhager, "Me Too, Me Too: Kodwatch," Mane Event, James E. Taylor High School, Katy, TX;
CM. Matt Simons, "Jaycees Haunted House," Spotlight, Valley High School, West Des Moines, IA;
CM. Jon Grounds, "Rockin' Rudy's Giveway," Sun Journal, Big Sky High School, Missoula, MT;
CM. Jill Pirchesky, "Show That Someone Special, How You Feel," Forward, Tayller Allderdice High School, Pittsburgh, PA;
CM. Scott Lee, "Oriental Gardents Restaurant," Klein Bearchat, Klein High School, Klein, TX.
B. Advertising Page
1. Keith Thomas, "Regents Park," U-High Midway, University High School, Chicago, IL;
2. Michael Anderson, "Le Chateau," Newtonite, Newton North High School, Newtonville, MA;
3. Rebecca Kert, Karen Mayer and Melissa Dickerson, "You Don't Know How Good It Is Until You Have It," Clearlight, Clearwater High School, Clearwater, FL;
CM. Greta Wheeler, Sabrina Jones and Charlie McDonald, "Ledger Furniture: So Much Of Our . . .," Blue Beacon, Copperas Cove High School, Copperas Cove, TX;
CM. Patricia Aponte, "Measurable School Supporters," Blue Beacon, Copperas Cove High School, Copperas Cove, TX;
CM. Josh Myers, "Sun Marks Swimwear," Buc's Blade, Grand Haven Public Schools, Grand Haven, MI;
CM. Wendy Broad, "Great Taste And Lasting Friendships," Clearlight, Clearwater High School, Clearwater, FL.
C. Any Size With Use Of A Photo
1. Diane Davis, Aimee Briggs, and Jason Finnman, "Jeffrey Thomas," Arlingtonian, Upper Arlington High School, Columbus, OH;
2. Alex Bourdo, "Imagery," The North West Passage, Shawnee Mission North High School, Shawnee, KS;
3. Gok Tezgor, "Summer Fashion Is Here At... Benetton," U-High Midway, University High School, Chicago, IL;
CM. Neville Bilimeria, Jim Cowart, and Jay Woo, "Pet Shop, Inc....If You Want Something...," Echo, Glenbard East High School, Lombard, IL;
CM. Greta Wheeler, Anita Aponte, Charlie McDonald, and Tina Berg, "Lea's...Drop By Your Hometown Dress Shop...," Blue Beacon, Copperas Cove High School, Copperas Cove, TX;
CM. Kevin Kriss, "Hair Concepts," Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX.

21. Overall Design
A. Newspaper Format

1. Staff, Trapeze, Oak Park-River Forest High School, Oak Park, IL;
2. Cara Famillian and Staff, The Westlake PI, Westlake High School, Los Angeles, CA;
3. Melanie Sackson, Lesley Hallberg and Staff, AhLaHaSu, Albert Lee High School, Albert Lee, MN;
CM. Staff, Union Street Journal, Cherry Creek High School, Englewood, CO;
CM. Staff, Highlights, Coral Gables High School, Coral Gables, FL;
CM. Staff, Echo, Glenbard East High School, Lombard, IL.
B. Newsmagazine Format
1. Staff, The Southerner, William B. Travis High School, Austin, TX;
2. Diana Wallace and Staff, The Little Hawk, City High School, Iowa City, IA;
3. Ron Lubke and Staff, Tiger Rag, Irving High School, Irving, TX;
CM. Jennifer Frankovich and Staff, Crier, Munster High School, Munster, IN;
CM. Belinda Mann, Drew Erben and Staff, 100 West, Nimitz High School, Irving, TX;
CM. Staff, Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX.

22. Page One Design
A. Tabloid

1. Hollie Greenwood, "College Bound," Sun Journal, Big Sky High School, Missoula, MT;
2. Dane Reese, "Bye, Bye, Birdie," Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
3. Jennifer Frankovich, "Final Relief," Crier, Munster High School, Munster, IN;
CM. Eliza Gibson, "District Voters Approve Levy," The Northwest Passage, Shawnee Mission Northwest, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Ron Lubke, "Voters Face Decision," The Tiger Rag, Irving High School, Irving, TX;
CM. Peter Nagushy, "Aids in School," The Shakerite, Shaker Heights High School, Shaker Heights, OH.
B. Broadsheet
1. Angel Jenkins, "Zeroing In," Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX.
C. Newsmagazine Front Page With Story
1. Staff, "In The Family," The Travis Southerner, William B. Travis High School, Austin, TX;
2. Diana Wallace, "Faces in the Crowd," The Little Hawk, City High School, Iowa City, IA;
3. Dane Reese, "Winning Tradition," Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Lisa Murphy, "A Disease of Denial," Spitfire, Round Rock High School, Round Rock, TX;
CM. Bill Philpott, "Budget Crunch," The Union Street Journal, Cherry Creek High School, Englewood, CO;
CM. Martha Galloway, "Students Fish For Knowledge," Clearlight, Clearwater High School, Clearwater, FL.
D. Newsmagazine Front Page Without Story
1. Seve Handy, "Fading Hopes And Dreams," Echo, Faribault Sr. High School, Faribault, MN;
2. Amy Smith, "The HHS Club . . . A Taste Of The HHS Club," Hurricane, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
3. Trina Allen, "Spring," The South Paw, South Medford High School, Medford, OR;
CM. Amy White, "College," Hurricane, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX.
E. Newsmagazine Quarterfold
1. Mike Micco, "The Dealer And The User," The Student, Grandview High School, Grandview, MO;
2. Teresa Herdman, "Lack Of Practical Writing Skills Has Ignited Concern," Mission, Shawnee Mission North High School, Shawnee, KS;
3. Tamie Raplee and Sherri Duffy, "Guarded . . . Just for kicks," The Oracle, Salem High School, Salem, VA;
CM. Tony Giallella, "Flyin' High," Galleon, Spanish River High School, Boca Raton, FL.

23. News Page Design
1. Dane Reese, "Band Takes Top Honors," Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
2. Ken Karl, "Student Interest Grows For Eagle Speech Team," Sun Journal, Big Sky High School, Missoula, MT;
3. Cindy Panker and Matthew Reagan, "Teachers And Upcoming Events," The Leader, Louis E. Dieruff High School, Allentown, PA;
CM. Stephanie Swisher, "Freshman Blues: Students Overwhelmed By School," Powder Horn Press, Pinellas Park High School, Largo, FL;
CM. Cindy Freydberg, "DHS Scene," Deerprints, Deerfield High School Deerfield, IL;
CM. Rebecca Kent, "Awards For End Of Year Announced," Clearlight, Clearwater High School, Clearwater, FL.

24. Opinion Page Design
1. Martha Galloway, "Points To Ponder: Wasteful Construction," Clearlight, Clearwater High School, Clearwater, FL;
2. Dana Reese, "Pleasing PROMinent Palates," Featherduster, Westlake High School Austin, TX;
3. Teresa Herdman, "Beg Your Pardon," Mission, Shawnee Mission North High School, Shawnee Mission, KS;
CM. Frank Brodsky and Marc Geslani, "Unfair! Legislation Without Notification," West Word, Niles West High School, Skkokie, IL;
CM. Staff, "Radio: Small Talk Makes Big Waves," Grizzly Gazette, Hoquiam High School, Hoquiam, WA;
CM. Jodi Scholl, "Plan Needed To Reverse Trend Of Private School Enrollment," The Avonews, Avonworth High School, Ohio Township, PA.

25. Feature Page Design
1. Katie Bassman, Chris Smmith, Matt Simons and Shanley Rhodes, "Date Rape," Spotlight, Valley High School, West Des Moines, IA;
2. David Kelly and Chip Lonsdale, "College Admissions," The Page, St. Paul's High School, Brooklandville, MD;
3. Chris Warden, "The Year in Review," Stampede, C.M. Russell High School, Great Falls, MT;
CM. Katie Bassman and Howie Hoffman, "The Gang's All Here," Spotlight, Valley High School, West Des Moines, IA;
CM. Shannon Lehr, "VCRs," The Leader, Louis E. Dieruff High School, Allentown, PA;
CM. Lesley Hallberg, "1987: The Year In Review," AuLaHaSa, Albert Lee High School, Albert Lee, MN.

26. Sports Page Design
A. Black and White

1. Scott Carman and Chris Walton, "Shooting Stars," Sun Journal, Big Sky High School, Missoula, MT;
2. Dane Reese, "Zebras," Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
3. Lorenzo Millan, "ACC Basketball," The Page, St. Paul's High School,Brooklandville, MD;
CM. Molly Reid, "Basketball Seasons Winding Down," Spilled Ink, Fort Collins High School, Fort Collins, CO;
CM. Bernard Chang, "Basketball in '87," Focus, Highland Oaks J. High School, Miami, FL;
CM. Billy Whitson, "King Arthur's Court," Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX.
B. Spot To Full Color
1. Dana Lehr, Eric Tesche and Bob Richter, "On the Move," The Leader, Louis E. Dieruff High School,Allentown, PA;
2. Loren Berenda and Cassandra Jungblut, "Center Of Attention Isn't Always The Center," The Rebel Charge, South Newton Junior-Senior High School, Kentland, IN;
3. Erin Donohue, "Basketball Fever," The Leader, Louis E. Dieruff High School, Allentown, PA;
CM. Staff, "Huskies Reaching Goals, Lead WSC," Trapeze, Oak Park-River Forest High School, Oak Park, IL;
CM. Shin Kang, "Pro Wrestling: Pro and Con," Falcon News, Good Counsel High School, Wheaton, MD;
CM. Eddie Brown, Craig Kronhart and Dave Culwell, "Knightmare," Union Street Journal, Cherry Creek High School, Englewood, CO.

27. Photo Layout
A. Full Page

1. Greta Wheeler, "JROTC Stresses Training," Blue Beacon, Copperas Cove High School, Copperas Cove, TX;
2. Chris Walton, "Shooting Stars," Big Sky Sun Journal, Big Sky High School, Missoula, MT;
3. Shane Jenkins, "Splash! Students Look To Cool Off," Blue Beacon, Copperas Cove High School, Copperas Cove, TX;
CM. Jeff Serowick, "Crew Club Races at Head of the Fish Regatta," Niskayuna Warrior, Niskayuna High School, Schenectady, NY.
B. Two Or More Pages
1. Marc Gilbert, "Dreams Can Come True," Little Harvester, Pampa High School, Pampa, TX;
2. Wendy Jernigan and Shanan Allen, "Happy Birthday, Constitution," Sandtonian, Charles Page High School, Sand Springs, OK;
3. Kirk Crippens, "Merry Christmas, Duncanville!" Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX.

28. Single Subject Presentation (Single Page)
1. Derek Castillo, "Athletic Altercations," The Southern, William B. Travis High School, Austin, TX;
2. Lori Bolton, "Free To Compete," The Southern, William B. Travis High School, Austin, TX;
3. Jimmy Fotopoulos, "Elvis," The Canary, William Allen High School, Allentown, PA;
CM. J.P. Raugel, "Vietnam: A Decade Later," The Southern, William B. Travis High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Jenn Frankovich and Sue Anasewicz, "New Reform," Crier, Munster High School, Munster, IN;
CM. Jonathan Cole, "Negative Criticism," The Southern, William B. Travis HS, Austin, TX.

29. Single Subject Presentation
A. Double-Truck

1. Erin Donohue, Shannon Lehr and Janet Licini, "Art For Art's Sake," The Leader, Louis E. Dieruff High School, Allentown, PA;
2. Joe Buckley, "A Pain In The Wallet," Jet Stream, Western Heights High School, Oklahoma City, OK;
3. Kim Ryan and Derek Castillo, "Tough Enough," The Southern, William B. Travis High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Jenn Frankovich, Conrad Almase and Nicole Rusnak, "Education Put To The Test," Crier, Munster High School, Munster, IN;
CM. Erin Donohue, Kelly Leitgeb and Cindy Panker, "Team Warms Up For Playoffs," The Leader, Louis E. Dieruff High School, Allentown, PA;
CM. Staff, "Homeless For The Holidays," Shore Lines, Bayside High School, Virginia Beach, VA.
B. Special Section
1. Derek Castillo, "Satan," The Southern, Wm. B. Travis High School, Austin, TX;
2. Brigid Andrew, Diana Wallace, Dwight Cruikshank, Eric Gorman, Brent Stinski, Meredith Soyster, Terrence L. Neuzil, Alyson Jepsen, Emily Wu and Amy Robinson, "Alcoholism A Familly Disease," Little Hawk, City High School, Iowa City, IA;
3. Mike Micco, Rob Hawkins, Virginia Lewis and Carla Fields, "Drugs," Student, Grandview High School, Grandview, MO;
CM. Spotlight staff, "AIDS: Disease That Spreads To All," Spotlight, Valley High School, West Des Moines, IA;
CM. Joi Paechiowo, Christine Hickey, Morgan Bitton, Meliissa Mora, "The Arts," Horizon, Lynbrook High School, Lynbrook, NY;
CM. Jonathan Cole, "I Want Your...," The Southern, William B. Travis High School, Austin, TX.

30. Information Graphics
A. Black and White or One Color

1. Bill Philpott, "How Each General Fund Dollar Is Spent," The Union Street Journal, Cherry Creek High School, Englewood, CO;
2. Chris Hartman, Jean Lee and Shanley Rhodes, "How Valley Views Compare: AIDS And Birth Control," Spotlight, Valley High School, West Des Moines, IA;
3. Katherine Chuko, "Projected Enrollment," The Torch, Bexley High School, Bexley, OH;
CM. Bruce Blanar, "Smoking Poll Reveals Smoking Habits," The Canary, William Allen High School, Allentown, PA;
CM. Jean Lee and Neil Sanders, "Do You Smoke Cigarettes?," Spotlight, Valley High School, West Des Moines, IA;
CM. David Klein, "Drop In Blood Donors," The Shadow, Shadow Mountain High School, Phoenix, AZ.
B. Two or More Colors
1. Erin Donohue, "Dieruff High School School Attendance Averages," The Leader, Dieruff High School, Allentown, PA;
2. Brad Young, Ari Golson and Jon Gormin, "Highlights From the Faculty Questionnaire," Powder Horn Press, Pinellas Park H.S, Largo, FL;
3. Brad Young, Jennifer Tang and Mike Quackenbush, "AIDS," Powder Horn Press, Pinellas Park High School, Largo, FL;
CM. Shannon Tannar, "Recall Election," El Caballero, Flowing Wells High School, Tucson, AZ;
CM. Joe Tsambiras, "Skipping School," Clearlight, Clearwater High School, Clearwater, FL;
CM. Ken Karl and Jon Grounds, "Causes of Teen Pressures," Sun Journal, Big Sky High School, Missoula, MT.

 

MAGAZINES

Includes general interest, literary, literary-art, folk and other specialized magazines.

31. Poetry
1. Jennifer Griffin, "The Abandonment of Eve," Calliope, Saint Agnes Academy, Memphis, TN;
2. Lorin Stein, "Leftovers From a Younger Winter," Quarterly, Sidwell Friends School, Washington, DC;
3. Liz Shura, "White Berries," Heritage, James Madison High School, Vienna, VA;
CM. Karen Mc Henry, "Apple," Mosaics, Chelmsford High School, Chelmsford, MA;
CM. Aubyn Boyer, "That boy dances across the floor," Quarterly, Sidwell Friends School, Washington, DC;
CM. Lisa Sylvester, "The Moon Doesn't Want The Night Hanging Around," The Speak Easy, Dulaney High School, Timonium, MD.

32. Fiction
1. Anne Gowan, "Gretchen," Heritage, James Madison High School, Vienna, VA;
2. John Carrera, "Waiting/5th Grade," Excursions, Falls Church High School, Falls Church, VA;
3. Alan Garrard, "Painted," Pegasus, The Walker School, Marietta, GA;
CM. Mark Isherwood,"Cat's Game," Flight, Saint Edward High School, Cleveland, OH;
CM. John Lengi, "Input Reality," Heritage, James Madison High School, Vienna, VA;
CM. Anita DiBianco, (Untitled), Satori, Horace Greeley High School, Chappaqua, NY.

33. Essays
1. Elizabeth Ezell, "Summer Job," Connotations, Fayetteville High School, Fayetteville, AR;
2. Anne Gowan, "Dissolution," Heritage, James Madison High School, Vienna, VA;
3. Alison Buckholtz, Karen White, "Summer at Cornell," Erehwon, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Anne Holister, "From Pampers to Pre-Med," Amphora, Fitch Senior High School, Groton, CT;
CM. Michelle Tygielski, "The Non-Conformist," Heritage, James Madison High School, Vienna, VA;
CM. Lara O'Connor, "Who are the Puritans?," Ragnaroc, Saint Pius X Catholic School, Atlanta, GA.

34. Humor
1. Dante Ramos, "This Dante's Inferno," Visions/Revisions, Cumberland High School,Cumberland, RI;
2. Claudette Bakhtiar, "The Garden of Eatin,'" Ken, Syosset High School, Syosset, NY;
3. Tim Miller, "Ernie, Shadow, and the Terrorists," Reason and Rhyme, Kingston High School, Kingston, NY;
CM. Darren Elliott, "I.S.S. (In-School Suspension)," La Vie, Amarillo High School, Amarillo, TX;
CM. Todd Pruzan, "The Big Roast," Erehwon, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD.

35. Non-Fiction Article or Interview
1. Jonathan Rose, "The Big One," Flight, Saint Edward High School, Cleveland, OH;
2.Matthew Jaffe, "Hellbent on Joey Green," Erehwon, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
3. Jonathan Marlowe, "Anne Worsham Richardson: Revealing Nature on Canvas," Signature, Sumter High School, Sumter, SC;
CM. Tabatha Osburn, "Local Lore Tantalizes, Frightens, Intrigues...," Hot Lead, Ole, Main High School, North Little Rock, AR;
CM. Christopher Hewitt, "An Interview with Leonard Nimoy (alias Mr. Spock)," Flight, Saint Edward High School, Cleveland, OH;
CM. Alison Buckholtz, "Welcome to the Writer's Center," Erehwon, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD.

36. Overall Design
1. Liz Shura, Heritage, James Madison High School, Vienna, VA;
2. Staff, Signature, Sumter High School, Sumter, SC;
3. Staff, Erehwon, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Houston Ford, Final Draft, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Staff, Euphony, Alta High School, Sandy, VT;
CM. Brendon D. MacBride, Matrix, Fairfax High School, Fairfax, VA.

37. Cover Design
A. Black and White

1. Andy Katzenmeyer, Staff, Erehwon, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
2. Tina Buker, Omnibus, Merritt Island High School, Merritt Island, FL;
3. Travis Wilson, Angle, Noblesville High School, Noblesville, IN;
CM. Louis Scavnicky, Flight, Saint Edward High School, Cleveland, OH;
CM. Timothy O'Donnell, Serendipity, Ramapo High School, Franklin Lakes, NJ.
B. Two or More Colors
1. Houston Ford, Jennifer Folk, Final Draft, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
2. Medley Schultz, Pegasus, The Walker School, Marietta, GA;
3. Staff, Signature, Sumter High School, Sumter, SC;
CM. Carol McGinnis, Ted Bashor, Connotations, Fayetteville High School, Fayetteville, AR;
CM. David Lehrer, Polyglot, Hunter College High School, New York, NY;
CM. Marisol Borrero, SHRDLU, High School of Graphic Communication Arts, New York, NY.

38. Title and Contents Page
1. Jonathan Rose, Flight, Saint Edward High School, Cleveland, OH;
2. Staff, Signature, Sumter High School, Sumter, SC;
3. Staffs, Hot Lead, Ole Main High, North Little Rock, AR;
CM. Liz Shura, Heritage, James Madison High School, Vienna, VA;
CM. Ian Henyon, Joanne Minerbi, Erehwon, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Joan Tezza, Pegasus, The Walker School, Marietta, GA.

39. Spread Design
1. Noel Royer, Jane Soper, Omnibus, pp. 32-33, Merritt Island High School, Merritt Island, FL;
2. Jonathan Rose, Flight, pp. 18-19, Saint Edward High School, Cleveland, OH;
3. Milah Neuse, Connotations, pp. 28-29, Fayetteville High School, Fayetteville, AR;
CM. Becky Burnaugh, Pegasus, pp. 8-9, The Walker School, Marietta, GA;
CM. John Chang, Serendipity, pp. 32-33, Ramapo High School, Franklin Lakes, NJ;
CM. Staff, Montage, pp. 26-27, Greenhill School, Dallas, TX.

40. Graphics
1. Clair Jones, Euphony, pp. 50-51, Alta High School, Sandy, VT;
2. Tina Buker, Omnibus, pp. 6-7, Merritt Island High School, Merritt Island, FL;
3. Adriane Wood and Tina Buker, Omnibus, pp. 52-57, Merritt Island High School, Merritt Island, FL;
CM. Beth Barrington, Hot Lead, pp. 38-39, Ole Main High School, North Little Rock, AR;
CM. Tommie Sue Thomas, La Vie, p. 35, Amarillo High School, Amarillo, TX;
CM. Joan Tezza, Pegasus, The Walker School, Marietta, GA.

41. Typography
A. Lettering and Caligraphy

1. Jennifer Logue, "A is For...," Signature, Sumter High School, Sumter, SC;
2. Gary Wallis, pp. 20-21, Hot Lead, Ole Main High School, North Little Rock, AR;
3. Jonathan Rose, pp. 29 and 53, Flight, St. Edward High School, Cleveland, OH;
CM. Becky Burnaugh, p. 42, Pegasus, The Walker School, Marietta, GA;
CM. Amy Rose Scott, Calliope, p. 25, St. Agnes Academy, Memphis, TN.
B. Logos and Endmarks
1. David Lehrer, Polyglot, Hunter College High School, New York, NY;
2. Beverly Greenwood and Tom Briscoe, Seed, Grissom High School, Huntsville, AL;
3. Javier Fletcher, Pegasus, The Walker School, Marietta, GA.

42. Single Illustration
1. Laurel Connell, "Rude Shoes," Creations, Warren High School, Gurnee, IL;
2. Liz Shura, p. 43, Heritage, James Madison High School, Vienna, VA;
3. Jennifer Folk, p. 21, Final Draft, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Shell Wiessner, p. 65, Sed, Grissom High School, Huntsville, AL;
CM. Laura Cabanillas, p. 34, Calliope, St, Agnes Academy, Memphis, TN;
CM. Steve Tocbes, p. 44, Mosaics, Chelmsford High School, Chelmsford, MA.

43. Cartoon
1. Michael Francis, Symposium, pp. 32-33, West Springfield High School, Springfield, VA;
2. Michael Francis, Symposium, p. 4-5, West Springfield High School, Springfield, VA;
3. David Lehrer, Polyglot, p. 10, Hunter College High School, New York, NY;
CM. Rebecca Lemley, "Illustration," Hot Lead, Ole Main High School, North Little Rock, AR;
CM. Rudy Cruz, p. 11, Tawapah, Ysleta High School, El Paso, TX.

44. Photo/Illustration
A. Black and White

1. Andy Katzenmeyer, cover photo, Erewon, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
2. Andy Katzenmeyer, pp. 31-38, Erewon, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
3. Andy Katzenmeyer, pp. 3-7, Erewon, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Diana Tutton, p. 56, Creations, Warren High School, Gurnee, IL;
CM. Beth Barrington, p. 12, Hot Lead, Ole Main High School, North Little Rock, AR;
CM. Amy Rose Scott, p. 31, Calliope, St. Agnes Academy, Memphis, TN.
B. Two Or More Colors
1. Blanding Jones, p. 88, Signature, Sumter High School, Sumter, SC.

 

YEARBOOKS

45. Theme and Cover
A. Theme Selection and Development Company Produced

1. Melissa Hanner, Sandite, Charles Page High School, Sand Springs, OK;
2. Staff, Maple Leaves, Fairmont Senior High School, Fairmont, WV;
3.Maureen Condron, Retrospect, Homestead High School, Fort Wayne, IN;
CM. Scot Mulane, Mark Thrun, Christopher Fischer, William McFerron, Accolade, Saint Francis de Sales High School, Toledo, OH;
CM. Staff, Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Shawnee Mission, KS;
CM. Stephanie Dea, Sharon Matson, Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Staff, Russellog, C. M. Russell High School, Great Falls, MT;
CM. Michelle Riddell, Alicia Shapley. Jennifer Blake, Laura Deraps, Debbie Riley, Nicole Lawson, Stephanie Dollinger, Doug Reeves, Safari, Spring Woods High School, Houston, TX.
B. Theme Selection and Development Desk Top Produced
1. Alex Grossman, Dave Reese, El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX.
C. Cover Design
1. Staff, 1987 Scroll, Herbert Hoover High School;
2. Melissa Hanner, Sandite 1987, Charles Page High School, Sand Springs, OK;
3. Alex Grossman and Dave Reese, El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. David Lowe, The Lair, Irving High School, Irving, TX;
CM. Andrea Evans, Missy MacKinnon, and David Boesch, Fife and Drum, T. S. Wooton High School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Lynette Eaddy and Carrie McLaren, Aqua Clara, Clearwater High School, Clearwater, FL.

46. Endsheets
A. Company Produced Black and White

1. David Lowe, The Lair, Irving High School, Irving, TX;
2. Anthony Wizner, Judy Pletsch, Eric Long, Matt Parker, Loti Stouch, and Sherry Roush, Yucca, Antelope Valley High School, Lancaster, CA.
B. Company Produced Spot Color
1. Staff, Sandite 1987, Charles Page High School, Sand Springs, OK;
2. Staff, Maple Leaves, Fairmont Senior High School, Fairmont, WV;
3. Maureen Condron, Retrospect, Homestead High Schoool, Fort Wayne, IN;
CM. Michelle Riddell, Safari, Spring Woods High School, Houston, TX;
CM. Sharon Matson, Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. John Trzcinski, Salesian, Salesianum School, Wilmington, DE.
C. Company Produced Color
1. Scot Mulane, Christopher Fischer, and William McFerron, Accolade, St. Frances de Sales High School, Toledo, OH;
2. Ernie Cote, Valhalla, Nimitz High School, Irving, TX;
3. Kim Turnage and Sophia Langford, The Bull's Eye, Shadow Mountain High School, Phoenix, AZ;
CM. Dan Philippon, Embers, Wayne High School, Wayne, NJ;
CM. Andrea Evans, Missy MacKinnon, Laura Thoms, and David Boesch, Fife and Drum, T.S. Wootton High School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Caren McNelly, Chaparrel, Monterey High School, Lubbock, TX.
D. Desk Top Produced
1. Laura Merrifield, Decamhian, Del Campo High School, Fair Oaks, CA.

47. Opening and Closing Spread Design
A. Company Produced Spot Color

1. Scot Mullane, Christopher Fischer, Timothy Welch, and Matthew Chopnacki, Accolade, St. Frances De Sales High School, Toledo, OH;
2. Michelle Riddell, Safari, Spring Woods High School, Houston, TX.
B. Company Produced Four-Color
1. Gina Ezelle and Melissa Rieger, Maple Leaves, Fairmont Senior High School, Fairmont, WV;
2. Marc Eiseman, Michael Alfieri, and Noah Rosenberg, Hi-Life, Farmingdale High School, Farmingdale, NY;
3. Dan Philippon and Beth Cottingham, Embers, Wayne High School, Wayne, NJ;
CM. Kim Gamble, Russellog, C. M. Russell High School, Great Falls, MT;
CM. Sarah Smock, Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Co. Bluffs, IA;
CM. Darren Dupriest, The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS.
C. Company Produced Black and White
1. David Lowe, The Lair, Irving High School, Irving, TX.
D. Desk Top Produced Color
1. Laura Merrifield and Felicia Heard, Decamhian, Del Campo High School, Fair Oaks, CA.
E. Desk Top Produced Spot Color
1. Alex Grossman, El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX.

48. Division Page Design
A. Four-Color

1. Dan Philippon, Embers, Wayne Valley High School, Wayne, NJ;
2. Marc Eiseman, Michael Alfieri, Noah Rosenberg, and Phil Mekelburg, Hi-Life, Farmingdale High School, Farmingdale, NY;
3. Staff, Arrowhead, Vero Beach High School, Vero Beach, FL.
B. Black and White
1. David Lowe, The Lair, Irving High School, Irving, TX;
2. Gina Ezelle, Melissa Rieger, Maple Leaves, Fairmont Senior High School, Fairmont, WV;
3. Sarah Smock, Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA;
CM. Marc Klein, Jim Miller, John Trzcinski, Pat Brown, Greg Robino, Eric Klein, Salesian, Salesianum School, Wilmington, DE;
CM.Tiffany Francis, Katherine Garrett, The Highlander, Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Brad Martin, Russellog, C.M. Russell High School, Great Falls, MT.
C. Spot Color
1. Tami Opyoke, North Star, North Marion High School, Farmington, WV;
2. Kathleen Kelly, Tanya MacCarthy, Saga, Loudoun Valley High School, Purcellville, VA;
3. Julia Barton, Dee Geiger, Debra Villareal, The Origin, Skyline High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Amy Paulson, Mary Meyer, Tim Lusk, Elana Stern, Colleen Murphy, Paragon, Munster High School, Munster, IN;
CM. Scot Mullane, Tim Welch, Christopher Fischer, Matthew Choznacki, Accolade, Saint Francis de Sales High School, Toledo, OH.
D. Desk Top Produced Spot Color
1. Laura Merrifield, Danielle Yates, Felicia Heard, John Spangenburg, Decamhian, Del Campo High School, Fair Oaks, CA;
2. Alex Grossman, El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX.
E. Desk Top Produced Four-Color
1. Beth Barrington, Wildcat, Ole Main High School, North Little Rock, AR.

49. Student Life Spread
A. Company Produced Spot Color

1. Rebecca Geso, Melanue Hickman, Lisa Hawkins, and Krista Willis, Maple Leaves, pp. 7-9, Fairmont Senior High School, Fairmont, WV.
B. Company Produced Four Color
1. Dan Philippon, Avi Dresner, and Susan Ahart, pp.7-9, Embers, Wayne Valley High School, Wayne, NJ;
2. Leslie Bowman, Sophia Langford, Dave Referson, and Kath Mitchell, The Bull's Eye, pp. 7-9, Shadow Mounyain High School, Phoenix, AZ;
3. Dave Sirak, pp. 7-9, Russellog, C.M. Russell High School, Great Falls, MT;
CM. Laura O'Dell, The Lair, pp. 19-21, Irving High School, Irving, TX;
CM. Staff, pp. 10-11, Indian, Shawnee Mission North, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Stephanie Dea, Finest Hours, pp. 16-17, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD.
C. Company Produced Black and White
1. Cindy Southard, The Lair, pp. 18-19, Irving High School, Irving, TX;
2. Cindy Southard, The Lair, pp. 36-37, Irving High School, Irving, TX;
3. Aimee Street, Christy Hyatt, and Mary Minter, Indian Legend, pp. 14-15, Stafford High School, Fredericksburg, VA;
CM. Nicky Edwin, pp. 28-29, Tiger, Albert Lea Senior High School, Albert Lea, MN.
D. Desk Top Produced
1. Allyson Lefler, Wildcat, Ole Main High School, North Little Rock, AR;
2.Traci Kriss, pp. 34-35, El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
3. Jack Mahan, pp. 24-25, Decamhian, Del Campo High School, Fair Oaks, CA.

50. Sports Spread
A. Company Produced Four Color

1. Dan Philippon and Greg Casas, pp. 40-41, Embers, Wayne Valley High School, Wayne, NJ;
2. Michael Koopman, Christine Gosline, Noah Rosenberg, Al Puccirelli, Karen Epper, and Andrew Arcuri, pp. 126-127, Hi-Life, Farmingdale High School, Farmingdale, NY;
3. Amy Lyons, pp. 167-168, Mizpah, Mars Hill High School, Florence, AL;
CM. Dustin Fitch, Trina Gopar, and Matt Antolin, Simba Kali, pp. 82-83, Arlington High School, Riverside, CA;
CM. Trina Wilson, pp. 90-91, North Star, North Marion High School, Farmington, WV.
B. Company Produced Black and White
1. Dave Bodner, Timothy Welch, and Kevin Noonan, pp. 174-175, Accolade, St. Frances De Sales High School, Toledo, OH;
2. Ryan Zundell, Suzanne Bitoni, Wendy Soles, and Nicole Ferrise, pp. 48-49, Maple Leaves, Fairmont Senior High School, Fairmont, WV;
3. Stacy Schwarz, pp. 152-153, The Lair, Irving High School, Irving, TX;
CM. Dave Bodner, Timothy Welch, and Kevin Noonan, pp. 172-173, Accolade, St. Frances De Sales High School, Toledo, OH;
CM. Robb Traylor and Sarah Smock, pp. 56-57, Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Co. Bluffs, IA.
C. Desk Top Produced
1. Guy Le Master, pp. 134-135, Wildcat, Ole Main High School, North Little Rock, AR;
2. Pam Powers, pp. 200-201, Decamhian, Del Campo High School, Fair Oaks, CA;
3. Erin Craig and John Rubio, pp. 72-73, El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Tom Germuska, Bill Hartranft, and Julie Lee, pp. 36-37, Look Who's Talking, Bay High School, Bay Village, OH.

51. Academic Spread
A. Black and White

1. Stephanie Williams, pp. 138-139, The Lair, Irving High School, Irving, TX;
2. Brian Oliver, pp. 152-153, Salesian, Salesianum School, Wilmington, DE;
3. Don Skaff, pp. 98-99, Accolade, St. Frances De Sales High School, Toledo, OH;
CM. Kim Brem, pp. 80-81, Valhalla, Nimitz High School, Irving, TX;
CM. Michelle Rich, Leslie Bowman, and Dave Peterson, pp. 204-205, The Bull's Eye, Shadow Mountain High School, Phoenix, AZ;
CM. Don Skaff, pp. 86-87, Accolade, St. Frances De Sales High School, Toledo, OH.
B. Spot Color
1. Matt Haines and Tracy Cummins, pp. 65-81, Klein Bearkat, Klein High School, Klein, TX;
2. Staff, pp. 154-155, Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Shawnee Mission, KS;
3. Kim Curtis, pp. 160-163, Fife and Drum, T.S. Wootton High School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Joni Eilers, pp. 62-63, Decamhian, Del Campo High School, Fair Oaks, CA;
CM. Cleve Fisher and Kim Zawacki, pp. 142-143, Accolade, Cave Spring High School, Roanoke, VA.
C. Four Color
1. Stephanie Herber, pp. 172-173, Genesis, North Miami Beach Senior High School, North Miami Beach, FL;
2. Christal Mozer and Kim Olvera, pp. 122-123, Simba Kali, Arlington High School, Riverside, CA;
3. Melissa Dujon, pp. 16-17, Panther, Permian High School, Odessa, TX;
CM. Staff, pp. 8-9, Glance, Glades Junior High School, Miami, FL.

52. People Spread
A. Company Produced Spot Color

1. Kris Plecker, pp. 142-143, Shadow, Noblesville High School, Noblesville, IN;
2. Stephanie Zavack, pp. 210-211, Saga, Parkway North High School, St. Louis, MO;
3. Susan Corbin, Tim Hellewell, and Ann Petty, pp. 68-69, The Crest, E.C. Glass High School, Lynchburg, VA;
CM. Madonna Heinemeyer, pp. 102-103, Finis, Notre Dame Preparatory School, Towson, MD.
B. Company Produced Four Color
1. Missy Beadling and Lori Garrity, pp. 120-121, Maple Leaves, Fairmont Senior High School, Fairmont, WV;
2. Annette Menas, pp. 138-139, North Star, North Marion High School, Farmington, WV;
3. Janet Coffee, pp. 206-207, Aqua Clara, Clearwater High School, Clearwater, FL;
CM. John Antonich, pp. 146-147, Russellog, C.M. Russell High School, Great Falls, MT;
CM. Shane Pilse, pp. 255-256, Eagle,Brandon High School, Brandon, FL.
C. Company Produced Black and White
1. Michelle McLaughlin and Bridget O'Brien, pp. 142-143, Look Who's Talking, Bay High School, Bay Village, OH;
2. Scot Mullane, pp. 78-79, Accolade, St. Francis De Sales High School, Toledo, OH;
3. Stuart Plunkett, pp. 162-163, Bulldog, Grandview High School, Grandview, MO;
CM. Sonya Lee, pp. 306-307, The Origin,Skyline High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Dan Philippon, pp. 156-157, Embers, Wayne Valley High School, Wayne, NJ.
D. Desk Top Produced
1. Tracy Moffet and Blake Miller, pp. 172-173, El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
2. Missy May, pp. 82-83, Wildcat, Ole Main High School, North Little Rock, AR.

53. Advertising Spread
A. Company Produced Color

1. Guy Niemann, Alescia Fleming, Kim Wilson, Aqua Clara, Clearwater High School, Clearwater, FL;
2. Sharon Matson, Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
3. Charlene Gough, Kim Harrison, Julie Zasloff, Maple Leaves, Fairmont Senior High School, Fairmont, WV;
CM. Guy Niemann, Aqua Clara, Clearwater High School, Clearwater, FL;
CM. Meredith Miller, North Star, North Marion High School, Farmington, VA;
CM. Matt Cole, Kim Wilson, Aqua Clara, Clearwater High School, Clearwater, FL.
B.Company Produced Spot Color
1. Elizabeth Cash, Susie Volskis, Susan Corbis, The Crest, E.C. Glass High School, Lynchburg, VA.
C. Company Produced Black and White
1. Jenny Huelshorst, Marsha Hoffman, Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA;
2. Cindy Westervelt, Look Who's Talking, Bay High School, Bay Village, OH;
3.Dan Philippon, Embers, Georgetown University High School, Washington, DC;
CM. Sarah Blaisdell, Karl Filer, Amy Jackson, Panther Tracks, Putnam City North, Oklahoma City, OK;
CM. Vicki Crone, The Origin, Skyline High School, Dallas, TX.
D. Desk Top Produced
1. Laura Merrifield, Danielle Yates, and Janet Bertolucci, Decamhian, Del Campo High School, Fair Oaks, CA;
2. Susan Crossley and Marvin Barham, Wildcat, Ole Main High School, North Little Rock, AR.

54. Organization or Greeks Spread
A. Company Produced Four-Color

1. Dan Philippon, Embers, Georgetown University High School, Washington, DC;
2. Debbie Hamlin, Simba Kali, Arlington High School, Riverside, CA;
3. Michael Marino, Hi-Life, Farmingdale High School, Farmingdale, NY;
CM. Kathy Lawler, Wings, Lake Howell High School, Winter Park, FL.
B. Company Produced Black and White
1. Angela Barrett, The Lair, Irving High School, Irving, TX;
2. Jennie Janous, Melody Massih, Crimson And Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA;
3. Kristen Sanek, Patricia Camino, Paragon, Munster High School, Munster, IN;
CM. Chris Carper, Accolade, Saint Francis de Sales High School, Toledo, OH.
C. Desk Top Produced
1. Pam Powers, Decamhian, Del Campo High School, Fair Oaks, CA;
2. Christy Glover,Wildcat, Ole Main High School, North Little Rock, AR.

55. Graphics
A. Company Produced Black and White

1. Sally Brennan, pp. 60-61, Paragon, Munster High School, Munster, IN;
2. Stuart Plunkett, pp. 160-161, Bulldog, Grandview High School, Grandview, MO;
3. Dave Bodner, pp. 140-141, Accolade, St. Frances De Sales High School, Toledo, OH.
B. Company Produced Spot Color
1. Adam Perine, Tim Hellewell, Ann Petty, and Lisa Pierce, pp. 32-33, The Crest, E. C. Glass High School, Lynchburg, VA;
2. David Lowe, pp. 274-275, The Lair, Irving High School, Irving, TX;
3. Melody Massih, pp. 162-163, Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Co. Bluffs, IA;
CM. Ernie Cote and Lisa Robertson, pp. 194-195, Valhalla, Nimitz High School, Irving, TX.
C. Company Produced Four-Color
1. Jenny Willardson, pp. 23-24, Scroll, Hoover High School, Glendale, CA;
2. Joey Powell, pp. 142-143, North Star, North Marion High School, Farmington, WV;
3. Rebecca Geso, Lisa Hawkins, Melanie Hickman, Cara Snyder, and Krista Willis, p. 32, Maple Leaves, Fairmont Senior High School, Fairmont, WV;
CM. Christopher Laursen, pp. 12-13, Aqua Clara, Clearwater High School, Clearwater, FL;
CM. Bretton Zinger, pp. 258-259, The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Stephanie Dea, pp. 6-7, Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD.
B. Desk Top Produced
1. Laura Merrifield and Joni Eilers, pp. 36-37, Decamhian, Del Campo High School, Fair Oaks, CA.

56. Sports Action Photo
A. Black and White

1. April Pearson, El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
2. Steve Knipp, p. 78, The Afterthought, Anderson High School, Austin, TX;
3. Carl Hale,The Lair, Irving High School, Irving, TX;
CM. Amy Robinson, p. 195, Red and White, City High School, Iowa City, IA;
CM. Eric Sesack, p. 139, Arrowhead, Vero Beach High School, Vero Beach, FL;
CM. Tom Kieltyka, pp. 158-159, Paragon,Munster High School, Munster, IN.
B. Four-Color
1. Monty Zukowski, Look Who's Talking, Bay High School,Bay Village, OH;
2. Steve Knipp, p. 11, The Afterthought, Anderson High School, Austin, TX;
3. Greg Chang, p. 2, Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Dan Philippon, pp. 50-51, Embers, Wayne Valley High School, Wayne, NJ;
CM. Staff, p.10, Glance, Glades Junior High School, Miami, FL.

57. Academic Photo
A. Black and White

1. Prince Thomas, p. 126, The Lair, Irving High School, Irving, TX;
2. Eric Klein, p. 164, Salesian, Salesianum School, Wilmington, DE;
3. Steve Jensen, p. 88, Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Co. Bluffs, IA;
CM. Laura Witt, p. 98, The Afterthought, Anderson High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Bill Van Pelt, p. 163, Maple Leaves, Fairmont Senior High School, Fairmont, WV.
B. Color
1. DD Landers, p. 235, Arrowhead, Vero Beach High School, Vero Beach, FL;
2. Eric Long, p. 104, Yucca, Antelope Valley High School, Lancaster, CA;
3. Staff, Glance, Glades Junior High School, Miami, FL;
CM. Christopher Assaf, The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS.

58. Feature Photo
A. Black and White

1. Cindy Southard, The Lair, Irving High School, Irving, TX;
2. Beth Barrington, Wildcat, p.18, Ole Main High School, North Little Rock, AR;
3. Carol Rush, Tabula, p. 39, Oak Park River Forest High School, Oak Park, IL;
CM. Michele Houston, The Lair,, p. 128, Irving High School, Irving, TX;
CM. Carl Hale, The Lair, Irving High School, Irving, TX;
CM. Michele Houston, p. 139, The Lair, Irving High School, Irving, TX.
B. Color
1. Bill McFerron, p. 182, Accolade, St. Frances De Sales High School, Toledo, OH;
2. Catherine Paul, p. 203, Crown, Menchville High School, Newport News, VA;
3. Poly Lew, pp. 20-21, Panther, Permian High School, Odessa, TX;
CM. Geoff Collins, p. 3, Arrowhead, Vero Beach High School, Vero Beach, FL;
CM. Gina Ezelle, p. 1, Maple Leaves, Fairmont Senior High School, Fairmont, WV.

50. Feature Writing
A. General Copy

1. Shawn Palsgrove, "The Wall," Hi-S-Potts, Pottsville Area High School, Pottsville, PA;
2. Norm Frankowski, "Too Much To Handle," Accolade, St. Frances De Sales High School, Toledo, OH;
3. Jennie Tanous, "Make Merry," Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Co. Bluffs, IA;
CM. Amy Walsh, "Don't Leave Home Without Them," La Airosa, Amarillo High School, Amarillo, TX;
CM. Amy Johnston, "A Fashion Scheme," Indian Legend, Stafford High School, Fredericksburg, VA;
CM. Laura Stroud, "Sexuality...Practicality/Morality," Norwester, Upper Arlington High School, Columbus, OH.
B. Sports Copy
1. Pat Rybarczyk, "Up For Grabs," Accolade, St. Frances De Sales High School, Toledo, OH;
2. Ruth Ann Northcutt, "Heroes of 1987," Bulldog, Grandview High School, Grandview, MO;
3. Kim Clementz, "What Makes A Champion?," Warrior, Sterling High School, Sterling, IL;
CM. Tim Gatewood, "Pushing For The Finish," Saga, Loudoun Valley High School, Purcellville, VA;
CM. Mike Mertz, "Waves," Paragon, Munster High School, Munster, IN;
CM. Geoff Collins, "Sweating It Out," Arrowhead, Vero Beach High School, Vero Beach, FL.

60. Feature Presentation
A. Company Produced Black and White

1. Blakeney Bobbit, "Scots Illustrated," Highlander, Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX;
2. Laurie Lieser, Amanda Hamilton, Jenny Dedelon, Kavita Patel, Paula Saks, and Sally Brennan, "For A Limited Time Only," Paragon, Munster High School, Munster, IN;
3. David Lowe, "Sideline Action," The Lair, Irving High School, Irving, TX;
CM. Angela Cohoon, "You Oughta Be In Pictures," Hi-Noc-Ar, Rockymount Senior High School, Rockymount, NC;
CM. De Mooney, "Let The Match Begin," Bulldog, Sparta High School, Sparta, IL.
B. A. Company Produced Color
1. Reina Lewin, "Lots Of Room," Genesis, North Miami Beach Senior High School, North Miami Beach, FL;
2. Staff, "Teamwork Makes The Big Difference," Glance, Glades Junior High School, Miami, FL.
C. Desk Top Produced
1. Paul Dunlap, "Casual To Classic," Decamhian, Del Campo High School, Fair Oaks, CA;
2. Kim Edwards, "Anti-Wildcat," Wildcat, Ole Main High School, North Little Rock, AR.

61. Color Spread
A. Company Produced

1. Dan Philippon, pp. 36-37, Embers, Wayne Valley High School, Wayne, NJ;
2. Lori Garrity and Missy Beadling, pp. 116-117, Maple Leaves, Fairmont Senior High School, Fairmont, WV;
3. Torryea Brewer and Jennifer Allen, pp. 10-11, Accolade, Cave Spring High School, Roanoke, VA;
CM. Angie Aiello, pp. 10-11, Retrospect, Homestead High School, Fort Wayne, IN;
CM. Tanya Moore, pp. 8-9, The Origin, Skyline High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Michelle Riddell, Stephanie Dollinger, John Strocher, Eddie Turner, Beth Curl, Francis Teixeira, and Jennifer Blake, pp. 10-11, Safari, Spring Woods High School, Houston, TX.
B. Desk Top Produced
1. Felicia Heard, pp. 16-17, Decamhian, Del Campo High School, Fair Oaks, CA.

62. Overall Design
A. Company Produced Black and White

1. David Lowe, Stacie Necessary, Cindy Southard, Laura O'Dell, Stacy Schwarz, Linda Batot, and Jaya Gutimetla, pp. 145-203, The Lair, Irving High School, Irving, TX;
2. Sarah Smock, Marsha Hoffman, Rob Traylor, Jill Tilley, Mike Cooper, Annete Nielson, Peggy Streepy, and Debbie Dolezal, pp. 35-65, Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Co. Bluffs, IA;
3. Sally Brennan, Kristi Dunn, and Tricia Camino, pp. 107-165, Paragon, Munster High School, Munster, IN;
CM. Amy Johnston, Aimee Street, and Christy Hyatt, pp. 7-47, Indian Legend, Stafford High School, Fredericksburg, VA.
B. Company Produced Color
1. Dan Philippon, Avi Dresner, Sue Ahart, and Todd Rosentover, pp. 5-37, Embers, Wayne Valley High School, Wayne, NJ;
2. Missy Beadling and Lori Garrity, pp. 113-129, Maple Leaves, Fairmont Senior High School, Fairmont, WV;
3. Annette Menas and Joey Dawn Powell, pp. 132-184, North Star, North Marion High School, Farmington, WV.
C. Desk Top Produced
1. Staff, pp. 85-113, Decamhian, Del Campo High School, Fair Oaks, CA.

63. The Index
1. David Lowe, The Lair, Irving High School, Irving, TX;
2. Laura Merrifield, Danielle Yates, and John Spangenberd, Decamhion, Del Campo High School, Fair Oaks, CA;
3. Tami Opyoke, North Star, North Marion High School, Farmington, WV;
CM. Stephanie Dea, Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomc, MD.

64. Mini-Magazines
1. Melody Massih, Molly Swank, Annette Nielson, Becky Olson, Jill Tilley, Peggy Streepy, Debbie Dolezal, and Mindy Harmon, "Conversation Pieces," Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Co. Bluffs, IA;
2. Jill Carsten, "A Change Of Pace," Look Who's Talking, Bay High School, Bay Village, OH;
3. Carrie McLaren, "Intermission," Aqua Clara, Clearwater High School, Clearwater, FL;
CM. Greg Robino and John Trzcinski, "First Class," Salesian, Salesianum School, Wilmington, DE.

###