Columbia Scholastic Press Association

CSPA is an international student press association, founded in 1925, whose goal is to unite student journalists and faculty advisers at schools and colleges through educational conferences, idea exchanges, textbooks, critiques and award programs.

1989 - Awards For Student Work Gold Circle Awards - Scholastic Recipients

CSPA presents the 1989 Scholastic Gold Circle Awards

 

NEWS

News Publications
Include newspapers, newsmagazines and magazine supplements published by newspapers.

1. News Writing
1. Julie Nichols, "Woods Says 'No' To Help For Teens," The Tower, Grosse Pointe South High School, Grosse Pointe, MI;
2. Joel Engardio, "Dangerous Asbestos Eliminated," The Arthur Hill News, Arthur Hill High School, Saginaw, MI;
3. Todd Sisitsky, "Seneca Cheaters Caught," Black and White, Walt Whitman High School. Bethesda, MD;
CM Christiana Scares, "Fight Stirs Racial Rumors,' Golden Wave, Baldwin Senior High School, Baldwin, NY;
CM. Reva Bhatia and Kara McMullen, "Guns In Schools," Mane Event, James E. Taylor High School, Katy, TX;
CM. Ben Pappas, "Drinking Puts Dances In Doubt." Newtonite, Newton North High School, Newtonville, MA.

2. Editorial Writing
1. Deborah Steffen, "Dear Mr. President,' CEP Perspective, Centennial Educational Park, Canton, MI;
2. Pat Bowlin. "Freedom," Echo, Glenbard East High School, Lombard, IL;
3. Kenneth Katz, "Kristallnacht,' Churchill Observer, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Mike Cooper, "Readers Need New Attitude Toward Editorials," The Echoes, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA;
CM. Gita Subramanian, "Raising Standards And Expectations," Tiger Pause, Alexis DuPont High School. Hockessin, DE;
CM. Mary Maharg, "Ban Of Plastic Guns Is Critically Needed," Permian Press, Permian High School, Odessa, TX.

3. Sports Writing
A. News
1. Peter Kochansky, "Boys Fall To English In OT," Newtonite, Newton North High School, Newtonville, MA;
2. Rich Bernal, "Charged Up For Victory," Crier, Munster High School, Munster, IN;
3. Todd Rosenberg, "Bulldogs Turn Over Championship, 42-21," Observers, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Charles Dujon, "Mojo RecordBreakers Look To Next Year With Optimism," Permian Press, Permian High School, Odessa, TX.
B. Features
1. Michael McMasters, "Boynton, Wahl Bulk Up," Kolos, Shorewood High School, Seattle, WA;
2. Keith Yaskin, "Former Panther Reveals Future Football Plans," The Panther, Miami Palmetto Senior High School, Miami, FL;
3. Dave Cortez, "Suspensions Intercept Weekend Drinking," Echo, Glenbard East High School, Lombard, IL.

4. News Feature
1. Michelle Paull, "Date Rape Reaches Epidemic Proportions," Rainier, Beach High School, Seattle, WA;
2. Karen Olson, "Through The Cracks," Echo, Faribault Senior High School, Faribault, MN;
3. Wynn Huang, "Unique Projects Enrich Humanities Class," Black and White, Walt Whitman High School, Bethesda, MD;
CM. Corey O'Brien, "Racism: is Prejudice A Problem At Prep," The Little Hoya, Georgetown Prep, Rockville, MD;
CM. Rowena Abrahams and Elif Kisisel, "Home For The Holidays With The Homeless," U-High Midway, University High School, Chicago, IL;
CM. Oona Chatterjee, "North Penn Gives Support To Pregnant Teens," Knight Crier, North Penn High School. Lansdale, PA.

5. Personality Profile
1. Eric R. Columbus, "No Stranger To Challenge," What's What, Hunter College High School, New York, NY;
2. Adam Pockriss and Teresa Marrin, "Eddie Collins: From Success To Street Life," Golden Wave, Baldwin Senior High School, Baldwin, NY;
3. Kenneth Katz and Charles Buckholtz, "Juvenile Math Genius Achieves High Levels," Churchill Observer, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Steven Y. Bressler, "Auschwitz Survivor Remembers Nazi Atrocities," Trapezoid, Brighton High School, Rochester, NY;
CM. Mike Powers, Inglehart Trashes Red Pen, Makes Sweeping Changes," Permian Press, Permian High School, Odessa, TX;
CM. Rebecca Weinstock, "John Livingston Emphasizes Optimism, Newtonite, Newton North High School, Newtonville, MA.

6. General Feature
1. Ann Boerner, "A Hang Out," Churchill Observer, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
2. Laura Bayer, "City Market," Mission, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park. KS;
3. Heather Benson, "Blair Jamaicans Hurt By Stereotype," Silver Chips, Montgomery Blair High School, Silver Spring, MD;
CM. Molly Gleeson, "Eggernautics," The Whole Press, Bloomington High School South, Bloomington, IN;
CM. Molly Spann, "Making It On Their Own," The Echoes, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA;
CM Cimi Barouh, "We Are Leaving Mother Russia," The Torch, Bexley High School, Bexley, OH.

7. Entertainment Reviews
1. Marc Berman, "Michelangelo Stresses Body Form," Churchill Observer, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
2. Scott Clark, "Morton Downey: Mighty Mouth Or Mad Mob Leader?" Flyer, Green Fields Country Day School, Tucson, AZ;
3. Matt J. Fishman, "Couch Potato Movie Marathon," El Gato, Los Gatos High School, Los Gatos, CA;
CM Elaine Kauh, "U2 In Black And White," Arlingtonian, Upper Arlington High School, Columbus, OH;
CM. Kara Kurtz, "Revving Up," Blue And White, Farmington High School, Farmington, MI;
CM Susan Vaill, "Teen Magazine Ignites Conflict," The Westlake PI, Westlake School, Los Angeles, CA.

8. General Column
1. Anna Sankaran, "Dear Mr. President," The Westlake PI, Westlake School, Los Angeles, CA;
2. Lissa Topel, "Literary Interpretations of 'The Three Little Kittens," Deerprints, Deerfield High School, Deerfield, IL;
3. Dena McFerren, "Divorce Should Be A Four-Letter Word," Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
CM. Collette Almsfield (Pseudonym), "The Dark Side Of Christmas," Genesis, Elkhart Memorial High School, Elkhart, IN;
CM. Erin Sweeney, "Record Review," The Wolfpacket, Claremont High School, Claremont, CA;
CM. Kimberly Hensle, "Commentary," Paw Prints, North Hunterdon High School, Annandale, NJ.

9. Sports Column
A. Regular
1. Matt Bennett, "Phoenix Cards Show Old Colors," Smoke Signal, St. Charles West High School, St. Charles, MO;
2. Adam Davis, "Benchwarmer," Bear Facts, Bergenfield High School, Bergenfield, NJ;
3. Kate Masur, "Swimmers Reach The Top After Pressure, Sacrifice," Trapeze, Oak Park-River Forest High School, Oak Park, IL;
CM. Aaron Lopez, "Change in Divisions May Do More Harm Than Good," Desert Gazette, Amphi High School, Tucson, AZ;
CM. Eric H. Chow, "Simple, Sound Investments," Paw Prints, Wilson High School, Hacienda Heights, CA;
CM. Melissa Nagy, "She's Not Watching Oprah," The Northmens Log, Oak Park High School, Kansas City, MO.
B. Commentary
1. Todd Rosenberg, "Steroid Abuse Reveals Pressure," Observer, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
2. Man Baumann, "For Comfort's Sake," Tiger Hi-Line, Cedar Falls High School, Cedar Falls, IA;
3. Chris Wallace, "Racism Mars Team Nicknames," Trapezoid, Brighton High School, Rochester, NY;
CM. Dan Snierson, Snierson On Sports," The Little Green, Manchester Central High School, Manchester, NH;
CM. Sean Coy, "Fans Get Report Card," The Bengal's Purr, Lewiston High School, Lewiston, ID;
CM. Barry Cobb, "KSHSAA Obsessed With Sportsmanship," North Star, North High School, Wichita, KS.

10. In-Depth News Feature Story
1. Katie Bassman, "Out In the Cold," Spotlight, Valley High School, West Des Moines, IA;
2. Eric H. Chow and Sonny Bae. "Violence Panics Southland," Paw Prints, Wilson High School, Hacienda Heights, CA;
3. Christine Hickey, "The Problem's Closer Than You Think," Horizon, Lynbrook High School, Lynbrook, NY;
CM. Stephanie Tomlinson, "Breaking Racial Barriers," Harbinger, Coconut Creek High School, Coconut Creek, FL;
CM. Caryn Markus, "Drug of Silence:Caffeine," The Shakerite, Shaker Heights High School, Shaker Heights, OH;
CM. Kenneth Katz and Marc Berman, "SCA's Parking Proposal Stuck In Neutral," Churchill Observer, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD.

11. Health News
1. Jennifer Harding, "Depression Finds Playground In Season," The Round Table, Roy High School, Roy, UT;
2. Derrick Cain, "Teens Can't Ignore AIDS," The KHS Observer, Kirtland High School, Kirtland, OH;
3. Chad Kister, "Teenage Abortion," Arlingtonian, Upper Arlington High School, Columbus, OH;
CM. Kim Gunn, "Sexually Transmitted Diseases," Genesis, Elkhart Memorial High School, Elkhart, IN;
CM. Samie Jaffrey, "Lead in Water," Silver Chips, Montgomery Blair High School, Silver Spring, MD;
CM. Molly Gleeson, "Nitrous Oxide Used For 'High' By Some Teens," The Whole Press, Bloomington High School, Bloomington, IN.

12. Health Feature
1. Mike Mushrush and Erin Krasik, "Children of Alcoholics," Arlingtonian, Upper Arlington High School, Columbus, OH;
2. Jeanne Croup, "Christmas Without Karl," Variations, North Allegheny Senior High School, Wexford, PA;
3. Amy Catlett, "Senior Finds Answer, Stops 'Missing Out,"' Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
CM. Esteban Cardemil and Steve Jones, "Steroids Attract Many High School Athletes," Churchill Observer, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Teresa Herdman, "Why Me?" Mission, Shawnee Mission North, Overland Park, KS;
CM Shawn Martin, "Marmaduke Youth Hopeful in Battling Growth Problem," Greyhound News, Marmaduke High School, Marmaduke, AR.

13. Health Opinion
1. Derek Hayes, Bearchat, Klein High School, Klein, TX;
2 Tina Yarbrough, Steroids-A Ticket To A Shorter Life," The Advocate, James Madison High School, San Antonio, TX;
3. Marc Hirsh, AIDS," The Cougar's Roar, Miami Killian Senior High School, Miami, FL;
CM. Juliette Mapp, "It Takes Two To Tango," The Regent Review, Madison West High School, Madison, Wl;
CM. Cindy Dellert, "Scoliosis," Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX.

14. Art/Illustration
1. Heidi Dunkelgod, "7 Hours," Excelsior, Stillwater High School, Stillwater, OK;
2. Jay Beckman, "Campaign Hits Home," X-Ray, St. Charles High School, St. Charles, IL;
3. Kristofor Berge, "Rattle and Hum," Prospector, Prospect High School, Mt. Prospect, IL;
CM. Gabriel Feliciano, PVA's Insider's Guide," Spotlight, H.S.P.V.A., Houston, TX;
CM. Emily Stern, "Teen Pregnancy," El Gato, Los Gatos High School, Los Gatos, CA;
CM. Lesli S. Jo, "Do You Believe in God," Westlake Pl, Westlake School, Los Angeles, CA.

15. Cartoons
A. Editorial Cartoons
1. Amy Barrow, "Censorship: Exercise your Education Rights," The Sun Journal, Big Sky High School, Missoula, MT;
2. David Copeland, "Vice-Presidential Debate," Northwest Passage, S. M. Northwest, Shawnee, KS;
3. Bert Stabler, "Starving Dates," The Phoenix, Worthington High School, Worthington, OH;
CM. Suzie Sours, "Guess What I Heard," The Booster, Pittsburg High, Pittsburg, KS;
CM. Heidi Dunkelgod, "Disciplinary Debate," Excelsior, Stillwater High School, Stillwater, OK;
CM. Adam Gustavson, "Clock and Bell System," Tiger Tales, Dover High School, Dover, NJ.
B. Sports Cartoons
1. Jored Sommer, "Drug Taking Athletes," USNews, University School of Nashville, Nashville, TN;
2. Tony Harris, "What's this about Shrimps!" The Digest, Warner Robbins High, Warner Robbins, GA;
3. Clifford Hokkamp, "The Olympics Today," The Mainsheet, Chadwick School, Palos Verdes, CA;
CM. Jay Woo, "Olympics: Spoil Sports" Echo, Glenbard East HS, Lombard, IL;
CM. Martin Carlson, "The Basic Necessities," The Faribault Echo, Faribault Senior High School, Faribault, MN;
CM. Hak Joon Kang, "War Waged on Athletes," West Word, Niles West High School, Skokie, IL.
C. Comic Cartoons
1. Chuck David, "Randy Radd," The Talon, Palmdale High School, Palmdale, CA;
2. Dave Steitz, "Where're the reindeer," Pilot, Lindbergh High, St. Louis, MO;
3. Jenna Lareau, "Oooohh ... Scary Costume," The Bunnell Scribe, Frank Scott Bunnell High School, Stratford, CT;
CM. Frank Hoefle, "So What the Hell is this?" Northern Star, Northern Valley High School, Demarest, NJ;
CM. Jennie Jantz, "Okay! Where's the Joystick?" Student Prints, St. Joseph's Academy, Baton Rouge, LA;
CM. Kenn Connolly, "A Day in the Life," Phoenix, North Haven High School, North Haven, CT.
D. Collection of Work
1. Emily Stern, El Gato, Los Gatos High School, Los Gatos, CA;
2. Josh Worth and Mark Toth, CEP Perspective, Centennial Education Park, Canton, MI;
3. Jennifer Clark, The Mentor, Manhattan High School, Manhattan, KS;
CM. Steve Lowtwait, Deerprints, Deerfield High School, Deerfield, IL;
CM. Marc Crisafulli, Falcon News, Good Counsel High School, Wheaton, MD;
CM. Chris Standerson, Evergreen, Greenhill School, Dallas, TX.

16. Photo Story
1. John McHugh, Suzy Ruttan, and Lee Ann Gallagher, "Vietnam," The Cougar's Roar, Van Wert High School, Van Wert, OH;
2. Bob Klapwyk, Kiley Peterson, and Amy Latrielle, "The Miracle Workers," Sun Journal, Big Sky High School, Missoula, MT;
3. Kirk Crippens, "Shattered Dreams," Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
CM. Greta Wheeler and James Price, "The Pace Of Life," Blue Beacon, Copperas Cove High School, Copperas Cove, TX;
CM. Kirk Crippens, "Volleyball," Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
CM. Kirk Crippens, "Special Olympics," Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX.

17. Spot News Photograph
1. Croft Young, "Is This Chicago in 1968..." Children's Express, Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
2. Todd A. Punch, "Arlene Lail Comforts Her Son Robbie," The Torch, St. Stephens High School, Hickory, NC;
3. Kirk Crippens, "Celebrate," Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
CM. K.C. Trauer, "Pain," The Dodger, Dodge City Senior High School, Dodge City, KS;
CM. Brent Hall, Untitled, Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Tim Greenleaf, "Protesting President Reagan's Presence..." The Bay Window, Bay High School, Bay Village, OH.

18. Feature Photo
1. Kirk Crippens, Panther Prints, Duncanville High, Duncanville, TX;
2. Kirk Crippens, Panther Prints, Duncanville High, Duncanville, TX;
3. Kirk Crippens, Panther Prints. Duncanville High, Duncanville, TX;
CM. Matt Wolfe, Clearlight, Clearwater High School, Clearwater, FL;
CM. Amy LaTrielle, Sun Journal, Big Sky High School, Missoula, MT.

19. Sports Photo
1. Erhin Shannon, Spitfire, Round Rock High School, Round Rock, TX;
2. Tim Greenleaf, The Bay Window, Bay High School, Bay Village, OH;
3. Erhin Shannon, Spitfire, Round Rock High School, Round Rock, TX;
CM. Mark Smucker, The Shield, Pleasant Valley Community High School, Pleasant Valley, IA;
CM. Stuart McFarland, Purple and Gold, Watertown High School, Watertown, SD;
CM. Dori Urquhart, Tiger Pause, Alexis I duPont H.S., Greenville, DE.

20. Advertising Design
A. Art and/or Typography
1. Charlie McDonald, Blue Beacon, Copperas Cove High, Copperas Cove, TX;
2. Josh Worth, Linette Lao, CEP Perspective, Centennial Education Park, Canton, MI;
3. Mindy Forrest, The Booster, Pittsburg High, Pittsburg, KS;
CM. Mark Cohen, The Little Green, Manchester Central High School, Manchester, NH;
CM. Toby Rodriguez, North Star, North High, Wichita, KS.
B. With Photography
1. Gok Tezgor, U-High Midway, University High School, Chicago, IL;
2. Lori Dawson, Aimee Briggs, Arlingtonian, Upper Arlington H.S., Columbus, OH;
3. Leah Kamon, Foreword, Taylor Allerdice High School, Pittsburgh, PA;
CM. Josh Zuckerman, Lisa Sletten, Echo, St. Louis Park High, St. Louis Park, MN;
CM. Courtney O'Brien, Hillcrest Hurricane, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Wendy Broad, Clearlight, Clearwater High School, Clearwater, FL.

21. Overall Design
A. Tabloids
1. Staff, The Sun Journal, Big Sky High School, Missoula, MT;
2. Kris Bins, Dane Reese, Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
3. Ron Lubke, The Tiger Rag, Irving High School, Irving, TX;
CM. Adam Feller, Scott Persky, Jonathan Sheena, Ethan Perry, The Lion's Roar, Newton South High School, Newton, MA;
CM. Heather Melom, Brenda Armstrong, Susi Reynen, The Ahlahasa, Albert Lea High School, Albert Lea, MN;
CM. Staff, Trapeze, Oak Park-River Forest High School, Oak Park, IL.
B. Broadsheet
1. Staff, Scholar& Athlete, Tracy Join Union High School, Tracy, CA;
2. Trendy Sharp, Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
3. Sarah Leighton, Kevin Moore, The Bucs' Blade, Grand Haven Senior High School, Grand Haven, MI;
CM. Staff, Blue Beacon, Copperas Cove High, Copperas Cove, TX.
C. Quarterfold
1. Staff, Arlingtonian, Upper Arlington H.S., Columbus, OH;
2. Heather Lofflin, Brian Vanclemark, Kelley Frieze, Mission, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS.

22. Front Page Design
A. Broadsheet
1. Jason Minnix, Liz McDonnell, "Appeals court plays Scrooge" Blue Beacon, Copperas Cove High, Copperas Cove, TX;
2. Trendy Sharp. "Night classes to be offered ..." Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX.
B. Tabloid
1. Kevin Kriss, "Taking it to court" Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
2. Kyl James, John Bresland, "Caucus '88 no big deal?" Spotlight, Valley High School, West Des Moines, IA;
3. Eddie Brown, "Students forging ahead at Creek," The Union Street Journal, Cherry Creek High School, Englewood, CO;
CM. Brad Young, "Making a splash," Powder Horn Press, Pinellas Park High School, Largo, FL;
CM. Andrew Omel, "Fantasia theme set," York Hi, York Community High School, Elmhurst, IL;
CM. Steph McLaughlin, John Poisson, "25th anniversary special," The Little Green, Manchester Central High School, Manchester, NH.
C. Magazine
1. Chad Kister, Kelly Foor, Laura Krainer, "Student expression goes up in flames," Arlingtonian, Upper Arlington H.S., Columbus, OH;
2. Brian Vandemark, Kelley Frieze, "Holiday traditions find home," Mission, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
3. Shawn Komlos, "Homeless for the holidays," Galleon, Spanish River Community High School, Boca Raton, FL;
CM. Chanda Rae Eakins, "Helping the homeless," The Phoenix, Worthington High School, Worthington OH;
CM. Julie Zasloff, Eva Absher, "The best of summer," Hi-Life, Fairmont Senior High School, Fairmont, WV;
CM. Angel Jenkins, "Happy 100th birthday," Class, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX.

23. News Page Design
1. Sheryl Stovall, Chris Barta, Paul Edmiston, "Presidential candidates speak to Salpointe," The Crusader, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tucson, AZ;
2. Benjamin Wagner, "Department chairperson," The Canary, Allen High School, Allentown, PA;
3. Kris Bins, "Inside Story/Rap it up," Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Christie Gillen, "Smoking still on the rise," The Faribault Echo, Faribault Senior High School, Faribault, MN;
CM. Jeff Edeler, "50th anniversary scheduled," Bronc Express, Billings Senior High School, Billings, MT;
CM. Chien Wang, "Arts lab adds new computers," Arlingtonian, Upper Arlington H.S., Columbus, OH.

24. Opinion Page Design
1. Jeff Elmhurst, An Golson, Jon Gormin, Brad Young, Powder Horn Press, Pinellas Park High School, Largo, FL;
2. Peter Valenzuela, The Herald, San Jose High Academy, San Jose, CA;
3. Shanley Rhodes, John Adams, John Bresland, Spotlight, Valley High School, West Des Moines, IA;
CM. Darren Hayduk, The Paper Lion, Foran High School, Mitford, CT;
CM Erin Krasik, Chad Kister, Jen Bate, Arlingtonian, Upper Arlington High School, Columbus, OH;
CM. Everett Powell, Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin. TX.

25. Feature Page Design
1. Katie Bassman, Nicole Ehlert, Spotlight, Valley High School, West Des Moines, IA;
2. Jennifer Tang, Brad Young, Powder Horn Press, Pinellas Park High School, Largo, FL;
3. Heidi Dunkelgod, Excelsior, Stillwater High School, Stillwater, OK;
CM. John Grounds, The Sun Journal, Big Sky High School, Missoula, MT;
CM. John Grounds, The Sun Journal, Big Sky High School, Missoula, MT;
CM. Young Mi Lee, Black & White, Walt Whitman High School, Bethesda, MD.

26. Sports Page Design
1. Aaron Lopez. "Conference play opens," Desert Gazette, Amphi High School, Tucson, AZ;
2. Todd Rosenberg, "Bulldogs turn over championship," Churchill Observer, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
3. Andrew Ables, "Onward to semistate," Spartana, Homestead High School, Homestead, FL;
CM. Scott Greiwe and Craig Vercruysse, "Hockey club to emerge," York Hi, York Community High School, Elmhurst, IL;
CM. Michelle Durham, "Local teens get rowing," The Charge, South Newton Jr.-Sr. High School, Kentland, IN;
CM. Kris Bins, "Waterskiiers invade area lakes," Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX.

27. Photo Layout
A. Full Page
1. Kirk Crippens, Panther Prints, Duncanville High, Duncanville, TX;
2. Kristen Payne, Viking Vanguard, Puyallup High School, Puyallup, WA;
3. Amy LaTrielle, Sun Journal, Big Sky High School, Missoula, MT;
CM. Liz Norman, Spotlight, HSPVA, Houston, TX.
B. Two or more pages
1. Todd Bennett and Brian Banasik, Panther Prints, Duncanville High, Duncanville, TX;
2. Tracy Collins, Ronnie Knight, Billy Davis, Reagan Williamson, Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
3. Charlie McDonald, Tobi Sheon, Greta Wheeler, Blue Beacon, Copperas Cove High, Copperas Cove, TX.

28. Single Subject Presentation
A. Black and white
1. Brad Lewis, The Antler, Deer Park High School, Deer Park, TX;
2. Charlie McCay and Becky Gaples, Deerprint, Deerfield High School, Deerfield, IL;
3. Michelle DeArmond, West Side Story, West High School, Iowa City, IA;
CM. Corey O'Brien, The Little Hoya, Georgetown Prep, Rockville, MD;
CM. Mike Farrell, The Oracle, Salem High School, Salem, VA;
CM. Valerie Townsed, The Charge, South Newton Jr.-Sr. High School, Kentland, IN.
B. Spot or Full Color
1. Kim Ruggles, Clearlight, Clearwater High School, Clearwater, FL;
2. Pratbha Jayakuma, Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
3. Nilda I. Torres, Tiger Tales, Dover High School, Dover, NJ;
CM. Todd Renschler, The Lancer, Castle High School, Newburgh, IN;
CM. Brenda Armstrong, The Ahlahasa, Albert Lea High School, Albert Lea, MN.

29. Double Trucks-Single Subject
A. Black and white
1. David Shribert, Lisa Tafuri, Debbie Broxterman and Brandon Brady, "Teenage Suicide," The Leaf, Sycamore High School, Cincinnati, OH;
2. Mazia Qaiser, "China," Newtonite, Newton North High School, Newton, MA;
3. Carolyn Young, Stephi Bradford and Mary-Rose Abraham, "Do you believe in GOD?" Westlake PI, Westlake School, Los Angeles, CA;
CM. Lan Nguyen and Hongwei Chen, "Riots, racism, activism, and Columbia University," Courant, New Canaan High School, New Canaan, CT;
CM. Nicci Millington, "Kids help kids," X-Ray, St. Charles High School, St. Charles, IL;
CM Jeremy Bennett, "Where does all that money go," The Scarlet Letter, Troy Athens High School, Troy, MI.
B. Spot or Full Color
1. Charles Page, "Off the beaten path," Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
2. Dana Reese, "Vital signs," Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
3. Jason Swanson, Dan Vinson, Melanie Dixon, Allison Barakat, Michelle Johnson, Steve Downing, Cory Garrison and Chris Smith, "Cross your fingers-tell a lie," Spotlight, Valley High School, West Des Moines, IA;
CM Andy Wenzel, Hunter Coorood, Christian Labbee, Craig Symons, Ginger Fitzhugh, Bridgette Kinney and Todd Patton, "Minors' rights," Highlights, Coral Gables High School, Coral Gables, FL;
CM. Brian McPhearson and Sean Eric McGill, "Censorship," The Chieftain, Natchitoches Central H.S., Natchitoches, LA;
CM. J. Rhett Parker, Deidra Graves and staff, "Growing memories," TALE, Ralls H.S., Falls, TX.

29. Special Sections-Single Subject
A. Color
1. Chad Kister, Arlingtonian, Upper Arlington H.S., Columbus, OH;
2. Dane Reese, Kris Bins, Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
3. Greta Wheeler and staff, Blue Beacon, Copperas Cove High, Copperas Cove, TX.

30. Infographics
A. black and white
1. Dan Frechtling, "Top ten worries," Black & White, Walt Whitman High School, Bethesda, MD;
2. Paul Cornelius, "How many passed?" Blue Beacon, Copperas Cove High, Copperas Cove, TX;
3. Dan Frechtling, "How cocaine harms the brain," Black & White, Walt Whitman High School, Bethesda, MD;
CM. Nathan Melsted, "Lost in Space." The Ahlahasa, Albert Lea High School, Albert Lea, MN;
CM. Anonymous, "Grades: Key to college," Searchlight, Center Senior High School, Kansas City, MO;
CM. Byron Wong, "Maroon survey results," Maroon, Scarsdale High School, Scarsdale, NY.
B. black and white and spot color
1. Man Simons, "Interracial dating," Spotlight, Valley High School, West Des Moines, IA;
2. Ken Karl, "Size factor overwhelms many," The Sun Journal, Big Sky High School, Missoula, MT;
CM. Dan Frechtling, "The insulin cycle," Black & White, Walt Whitman High School, Bethesda, MD;
CM. Beth Pugh, et al., "Money, where does it all go?" The Red and Blue, Huntsville High, Huntsville, AL.
C. full color
1. Jennifer Tang, "Sunglass lenses," Powder Horn Press, Pinellas Park High School, Largo, FL;
2. Michael Clemens, 1988 mock election results," The Iniwa, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT;
3. Erika Fritz, "AIDS," The Falcon's Cry, C.E. Jordan High School, Durham, NC;
CM. Mai-Tram Dinh, "Percentage of Americans under poverty level," Cat Tracks, Buchholz H.S., Gainesville, FL;
CM Peyton Peebles, "ABC Poll," Cat Tracks, Buchholz H.S., Gainesville, FL.

 

MAGAZINES

Includes general interest, literary, literary-art, folk and other specialized magazines.

31. Poetry
1. Jennifer Sainato, "Medea" and "Cabin Fever," Erehwon, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
2. Clara Kawanishi, "Breathing Incense," Ka War Ola, Punahou School, Honolulu, HI;
3. Stephanie Faulk, "november wind," Embryo, The Westminster School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Holly McGrew, "Unforgotten Day," Mind Flight, Robert E. Lee High School, Baytown, TX;
CM. Sheri Gill, "Me, Dolly, and Mama," Reason and Rhyme, Kingston High School, Kingston, NY;
CM. Hal Nedzviecki. "Patterns,* Erehwon, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD.

32. Fiction
1. Joshua Brown, "Way Up," Runes, Brighton High School. Salt Lake City. UT;
2. Hilary Strang. "In the Summer," Renaissance, University High School, Chicago, IL;
3. Brian Witt, "One Fine Day," Euantes, George Washington High School, Danville, VA;
CM. Jordan Ellenberg, "Love In The Badlands," Erehwon, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Cheryl Braue, "Mrs. Music's Roses," Roundtable, West Essex High School, North Caldweli. NJ;
CM. Susan Feagin, "By Doughnuts Alone, Pegasus, The Walker School, Marietta, GA.

33. Essays
1. Jordan Davis, "Critic-At-Large," Briars and Ivy, Briarcliff High School, Briarcliff, NY;
2. Stephanie Cooper. "Fourth Period Reverie Of 34th St. Wall," Paw Prints, Buchholz High School, Gainesville, FL;
3. Jonathan Harris, "The Starship Enterprise," Connotations, Fayetteville High School, Fayetteville, AR;
CM. Cindy Cole, "Combining,' Runes, Brighton High School, Salt Lake City, UT;
CM. Tim Kalbach, "Man And Nature: Essays From A Catskill Farm," Prism, Saluda High School. Saluda. SC.

34. Humor
1. Jeff Johnson, "An Exposition Upon The Sanity Of The English Teacher-Complete With 7 Parts Of Speech, 4 Themes And Loads Of Hidden Meaning," Perspectives, Lake Brantley High School, Altamonte Springs, FL;
2. Jeff Ousborne, "A View To A Drill, The Monitor, St. Paul's High School, Brooklandville, MD;
3. Pete Nepstad, "The Knight And The Squire," Creations, Warren Township High School, Gurnee, IL;
CM. Debbie Wassertzug, "Lilly Marlene, Romance Novelist," Erehwon, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD.

35. Non-Fiction Article or Interview
1. Tamu Trice, "Veronica DeNegri," Looking For Heroes, Duke Ellington School of the Arts, Washington, DC;
2. Ann Boemer, "Poetry And Praise," Erehwon, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
3. Matt Jaffe, "Boys Making Noise," Erehwon, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Kristina Martin and Deedra Stoneking, "Running Scared," Timberline, Oak Park High School, Kansas City, MO;
CM. Laurel Connell, "Making Art Is Taking Matters Into Your Own Hands,' Creations, Warren Township High School. Gurnee, IL;
CM. April Seager. His Art Is But A Mirror Of The Man," Paw Prints, Buchholz High School, Gainesville, FL.

36. Overall Design
1. Karen Levy, staff, Montage, Greenhill High School, Dallas, TX;
2. Staff, Runes, Brighton High School, Salt Lake City, UT;
3. Rob Sondilk, Jeff Pruzan, Erehwon, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Mazia Quaiser, Jean Senechal, Mandi Micheli, Newtonite, Newton North High School, Newton, MA;
CM. Staff, Heritage, James Madison High School, Vienna, VA;
CM. Michael P. Manti, Flight, St. Edward High School, Cleveland, OH.
Junior High Schools
1. Karen Levy, staff, Montage - Lower School, Greenhill High School, Dallas, TX.

37. Cover Design
A. black and white
1. Peter Luhowy, Trillium, Honeoye Falls-Lima High School, Honeoye Falls, NY;
2. John Branson. Viewpoint, MDdletown High School North, MDdletown, NJ;
3. Peter Kang, The Lyre, Jesuit High School, Tampa, FL;
CM. Jill Rafkin, The Wolf Hill Review, Half Hollow Hills West, Dix Hills, NY.
B. Cover Design, color
1. Staff. Egerian, Shady Side Academy, Pittsburgh, PA;
2. Carol McGinnis, Connotations, Fayetteville High School, Fayetteville, AR;
3. Staff, Prism, Green Fields School, Tucson, AZ;
CM. Jim Muisenga, Kelly Cronin, Jason Penland, Sandi Nega, Mirrors, York Community High School, Elmhurst, IL;
CM. Leslie Bogdanov, Meredith Dunning and staff, Montage, Greenhill School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Anneliese Warnick, Runes, Brighton High School, Salt Lake City, UT.

38. Title and Contents Page
1. Staff, Runes, Brighton High School, Salt Lake City, UT;
2. Karen Levy and Staff, Montage, Greenhill High School, Dallas, TX;
3. Dan Spencer, The Stylus, Stillwater High School, Stillwater, MN.

39. Spread Design
1. Karen Levy and Staff, Montage, Greenhill High School, Dallas, TX;
2. Todd Pruzan. Erehwon, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac. MD;
3. Sharon Berger, The Wolf Hill Review. Half Hollow Hill West, Dix Hills, NY;
CM. Betsi Roberts, Angle. Noblesville High School, Noblesville, IN.

40. Graphics
1. Tom Filson, Erehwon, pp. 78-79, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
2. Mara Esposito and Lydia Sharp, Renaissance, University High School, Chicago, IL;
3. Todd Pruzan, Erehwon, pp. 30-31, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Rob Sondik, Erehwon, pp. 46-47, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Staff, Pegasus, pp. 8-9, The Walker School, Marietta, GA.

41. Typography
A. Lettering and Calligraphy
1. Diane Potter, "James Dean: A Living Legend," Angle, Noblesville High School, Noblesville, IN;
2. Sharon Berger, "Harold," The Wolf Hill Review. Half Hollow Hills West, Dix Hills, NY.
B. Logos and Endmarks
1. Rob Sondik, Erehwon, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
2. Eric King, Lodestar, Ridgefield High School, Ridgefield, CT;
3. Kevin Lee, Muse, Lincoln East High School, Lincoln, NE;
CM. Kathleen Duval, Connotations, Fayetteville High School, Fayetteville, AR.

42. Single Illustration
1. Sara Brothers, Mobius, Glen Rock High School, Glen Rock, NJ;
2. Manny Samson. Creations, Warren Township High School, Gurnee, IL;
3. Mikel Samson, Creations. Warren Township High School, Gurnee, IL;
CM. Cissy Paig, Calliope, St. Agnes Academy, Memphis, TN;
CM. Christy Adler, Calliope. St. Agnes Academy, Memphis, TN.

43. Cartoon
1. Adam Lane, Egerian, Shady Side Academy, Pittsburgh, PA;
2. Adam Lane, Egerian, Shady Side Academy, Pittsburgh, PA;
3. Jill Rafkin, The Wolf Hill Review, Half Hollow Hills West, Dix Hills, NY.

44. Photo/Illustration
A. Black and White
1. Kim Kuderko, Creations, Warren Township High School, Gurnee, IL;
2. Steven Beardall, Heritage, James Madison High School, Vienna, VA;
3. David Canatsey, Heritage, James Madison High School, Vienna, VA;
CM. Edgar Maldenado, Creations, Warren Township High School, Gurnee, IL.
Junior High Schools
1. Cory Goldberg, Illusions, Southwood Junior High School, Miami, FL.
B. Two or More Colors
1. David Reed, The Exeter, Hanks High School, El Paso, TX;
2. Jennifer Corbett, Spectrum, Huntsville High School, Huntsville, AL;
3. Holly Hale, Spectrum, Huntsville High School, Huntsville, AL;
CM. Blanching Jones, Signature, Sumter High School, Sumter, SC;

 

YEARBOOKS

45. Theme and Cover
A. Theme Selection and Development
1. Linda Batot, Lair, Irving High School, Irving, TX;
2. Ami Horgan, Halcyon, Hoffman Estates High School, Hoffman Estates, IL;
3. Stan Harrell, Rachel Downey, Ken Fisher, and Joanne McLaughlin, Iliad, New Kent High School, New Kent, VA;
CM. Tara Fields, High Tides, Glencoe High School, Hillsboro, OK;
CM. Tami Opyoke, North Star, North Marion High School, Farmington, WV;
CM. Melissa Bigner, Jennifer Sheffield, Ned Dirlik, Elizabeth Stone, Ed Baptist, Michelle Holland, Jayme Jaggers, Polaris, Northern High School, Durham, NC;
CM. Scott Gerace and Liz Quandel, Hi-S-Potts, Pottsville Area High School, Pottsville, PA.
Special Award
1. Staff, First Year, Townsend Harris High School, New York, NY.
B. Cover Design
1. David Templeton and Sherry Roush, Yucca, Antelope Valley High School, Lancaster, CA;
2. Younhee Choi and Jill McDonald, Valhalla, Nimitz High School, Irving, TX;
3. Kara Belka, Tracy Dearman, and Devin Berg, Shuksan, Bellingham High, Bellingham, WA;
CM. Janice Buchowicz and Cicero de Bozman, Jr., The American, Independence High School, San Jose, CA;
CM. Micha Stone and Sherry Roessler, The Deer, Deer Park High School, Deer Park, TX;
CM. Ginger Taggart, Michelle Gisler and Cathy Cupps, Arrowhead, Vero Beach High School, Vero Beach, FL.

46. End Sheets
A. Black and White
1. Heidi Williams, Maple Leaves, Fairmont Senior High School, Fairmont, WV;
2. Tiffany Francis, The Highlander, Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX.
B. Spot Color
1. Bryant Morris and Lisa Laycock, Vespidae, McGill-Toolen High School, Mobile, AL;
2. David Templeton, Yucca, Antelope Valley High School, Lancaster, CA;
3. Linda Batot, Lair, Irving High School, Irving, TX.
C. Color
1. Tami Opyoke, North Star, North Marion High School, Farmington, WV;
2. Younhee Choi and Jill McDonald, Valhalla, Nimitz High School, Irving, TX;
3. Danielle McCarthy, Hi-Life, Farmingdale High School, Farmingdale, NY.

47. Opening and Closing Spread Design
A. Spot Color
1. Linda Batot, Lair, Irving High School, Irving, TX;
2. Heidi Williams and Krista Willis, Maple Leaves, Fairmont Senior High School, Fairmont, WV;
3. Dane Reese, El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Tiffany Francis and Katherine Garrett, The Highlander, Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Miguel Buckenmeyer, Accolade, St. Francis de Sales High School, Toledo, OH.
B. Color
1. Tami Opyoke, North Star, North Marion High School, Farmington, WV;
2. Ginger Traggart, Cathy Cupps and Michelle Gisler, Arrowhead, Vero Beach High School, Vero Beach, FL;
3. Melissa Bigner, Elizabeth Stone and Jennifer Sheffield, Polaris, Northern High School, Durham, NC;
CM. Lisa Dywan, Sally Brennan, Beth Stover, Stacy Franciskovich and Kavita Patel, Paragon, Munster High School, Munster, IN;
CM. Tanya MacCarthy, Saga, Loudoun Valley High School, Purcellville, VA;
CM. Dana Aron, Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Maureen Condron, Dave Moore and Tracy Kuhn, Retrospect, Homestead High School, Ft. Wayne, IN.

48. Division Page Design
A. Black and White
1. Tami Opyoke, North Star, North Marion High, Farmington, WV;
2. Doug Patchin, The Key, Hanover Central High School, Cedar Lake, IN;
3. Heidi Williams and Krista Willis, Maple Leaves, Fairmont Senior High School, Fairmont, WV;
CM. Dane Reese, El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Scott Gerace and Liz Quandel, Hi-S-Potts, Pottsville Area High School, Pottsville, PA;
CM. Stan Harrell, Iliad, New Kent High School, New Kent, VA.
B. Spot Color
1. Linda Batot, Lair, Irving High School, Irving, TX;
2. Ashley Sheets and Tracey Krupski, Accolade, Cave Spring High School, Roanoke, VA;
3. Molly Swank, Jennie Tanous and Marsha Hoffman, Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA;
CM. Maria Givens and Pam Schuman, Shadow, Noblesville High School, Noblesville, IN;
CM. Theresa Hutcheson, Tiburon, Spanish River High School, Boca Raton, FL;
CM. Miguel Buckenmeyer, Accolade, St. Francis de Sales High School, Toledo, OH.
C. Color
1. Michelle Gisler, Cathy Cupps and Ginger Taggart, Arrowhead, Vero Beach High School, Vero Beach, FL.

49. Student Life Spread
A. Black and White
1. Ron Lubke, pp. 44-45, Lair, Irving High School, Irving, TX;
2. Donna Godsey, pp. 36-37, Iliad, New Kent High School, New Kent, VA;
3. Ramsey Abu-Absi,  pp. 34-35, Accolade, St. Francis de Sales High School, Toledo, OH;
CM. Tolly Smith, pp. 46-47, The Highlander, Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Monie Montemayor, pp. 38-39, Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Lynda Durrant, pp. 8-9, Some Things Never Change, Bay High School, Bay Village, OH.
B. Spot Color
1. Jeannan Pocic and Troy Buntin, pp. 12-13, Aerie, Zionsville Community High School, Zionsville, IN;
2. Auseh Sharifi, pp. 34-35, Wings, Lake Howell High School, Winter Park, FL;
3. Brian Pedder, pp. 28-29, El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Jennie Cunningham, pp. 12-13, Eagle, Braxton County High School, Sutton, WV;
CM. Kim Runnels and Gwen Lukner, pp. 32-33, The Origin, Skyline High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Melinda Fels,  pp. 10-11, Hi-S-Potts, Pottsville Area High School, Pottsville, PA.
C. Spot Color and Color
1. Stephen Jones, pp. 12-13, The Sylvanian, Sylvania High School, Sylvania, AL.
D. Color
1. Tiffany Walker and Andrea Hewlett, pp. 8-9, Polaris, Northern High School, Durham, NC;
2. Stacey Swaye, pp. 46-47, Genesis, North Miami Beach Senior High School, North Miami Beach, FL;
3. Diane Blore, Joanne Nam, Pamela Pruett, and Heidi Epstein, pp. 12-13, The Scroll, Hoover High School, Glendale, CA;
CM. Donna Godsey, pp.10-11, Iliad, New Kent High School, New Kent, VA;
CM. Maria Cutinello, pp. 28-29, Lance, Arthur L. Johnson High School, Clark, NJ;
CM. Mish Robbins, pp. 10-11, Arrowhead, Vero Beach High School, Vero Beach, FL.

50. Sports Spread
A. Black and White
1. Paul Farmer and Matt Chojnacki, pp. 104-105, Accolade, St. Francis de Sales High School, Toledo, OH;
2. Staff, pp. 80-81, Saga, Loudoun Valley High School, Purcellville, VA;
3. Ryan Zundell, Tressa Mallamo, Robin Cross, and Wendy Soles, pp. 78-79, Maple Leaves, Fairmont Senior High School, Fairmont, WV;
CM. Becky Snevel, Keith Dando and Randy Ellis, pp. 124-125, Some Things Never Change, Bay High School, Bay Village, OH;
CM. Robb Taylor and Marsha Hoffman, pp. 110-111, Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA.
B. Spot Color
1. Blake Miller, pp. 206-207, El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
2. Shane Szutenbach, pp. 84-85, The Key, Hanover Central High School, Cedar Lake, IN.
C. Color
1. Cathy Cupps and Scott Collins, pp. 134-135, Arrowhead, Vero Beach High School, Vero Beach, FL;
2. Julia Mandell and Lisa Brooks, pp. 204-205, Genesis, North Miami Beach Senior High School, North Miami Beach, FL;
3. Margie Williamson, pp. 78-79, The Deer, Deer Park High School, Deer Park, TX;
CM. Stacey Campbell, pp. 86-87, Russellog, C. M. Russell High School, Great Falls, MT;
CM. Ray Campbell, Ethan Lema and Robert Murray, pp. 182-183, Simba Kali, Arlington High School, Riverside, CA.
Special Award
Ken Fisher, pp. 94-95, Iliad, New Kent High School, New Kent, VA.

51. Academic Spread
A. Black and White
1. Marc Robinson, pp. 64-65, Accolade, St. Francis de Sales High School, Toledo, OH;
2. Angela Barrett, pp. 62-63, Lair, Irving High School, Irving, TX;
3. Joanie Gravino and Sonya Cox, pp. 72-73, Yellowjacket, Center Senior High School, Kansas City, MO;
CM. Sally Brennan and Allison Dedelon, pp. 52-53, Paragon, Munster High School, Munster, IN.
B. Spot Color
1. Jim Burnell, Kathy Walker, Jennye Michael, and Mary White, pp. 176-177, Maple Leaves, Fairmont Senior High School, Fairmont, WV;
2. Jase Auby and Kristine Frenk, pp. 122-123, El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
3. Heather Stephens, pp. 84-85, The Highlander, Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Dana Aron, pp. 138-139, Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Julie McDonald, pp. 68-69, The Pride, Gahanna Lincoln High School, Gahanna, OH;
C. Color
1. Pam Nixon and Cathy Cupps, pp. 230-231, Arrowhead, Vero Beach High School, Vero Beach, FL;
2. Karen Madokoro and Christal Mozer pp. 150-151, Simba Kali, Arlington High School, Riverside, CA;
3. Rita Lipof, pp. 176-177, Genesis, North Miami Beach Senior High School, North Miami Beach, FL.

52. People Spread
A. Black and White
1. Angela Barrett, pp. 110-111, Lair,Irving High School, Irving, TX;
2. Staff, pp.170-171, Some Things Never Change, Bay High School, Bay Village, OH;
3. Amanda Shields and Leah Woodburn, pp. 136-137, Maple Leaves, Fairmont Senior High School, Fairmont, WV;
CM. Staff, pp. 128-129, Saga, Loudoun Valley High School, Purcellville, VA;
CM. J. J. Bolyard, Melissa Eakle, JoEtta Johnson and Krista Hayes, pp. 170-171, North Star, North Marion High School, Farmington, WV.
B. Spot Color
1. Ramsey Abu-Absi, pp. 178-179, Accolade, St. Francis de Sales High School, Toledo, OH;
2. Ramsey Abu-Absi and Miguel Buckenmeyer, pp 236-237, Accolade, St. Francis de Sales High School, Toledo, OH;
3. Ramsey Abu-Absi and Miguel Buckenmeyer, pp. 216-217, Accolade, St. Francis de Sales High School, Toledo, OH;
CM. Staff, pp. 120-121, Shadow, Noblesville High School, Noblesville, IN;
CM. Jana Lightfoot, pp. 40-41, The Paw, Van Alstyne High School, Van Alstyne, TX.
C. Color
1. Nicole Ferrise and Tracey Baldwin, pp. 118-119, Maple Leaves, Fairmont Senior High School, Fairmont, WV;
2. Sanaz Pourvasei and Karine Khourdadjian, pp. 126-127, The Scroll, Hoover High School, Glendale, CA;
3. Ericka Kallies, pp. 66-67, The Key, Hanover Central High School, Cedar Lake, IN;
CM. Cheri Anderson, pp. 220-221, Tiburon, Spanish River High School, Boca Raton, FL;
CM. Corinna Mapes and Susan Baker, pp. 22-23, High Tides, Glencoe High School, Hillsboro, OR;
CM. Tanja Jones, pp. 14-15, Legend, Lincoln High School, Tallahassee, FL.

53. Advertising Spread
A. Black and White
1. Eric Laurenson, pp. 206-207, Some Things Never Change, Bay High School, Bay Village, OH;
2. Angela Barrett, pp. 262-263, Lair, Irving High School, Irving, TX;
3. Lisa Bahamonde and Christina Chew, pp. 248-249, Hi-Life, Farmingdale High School, Farmingdale, NY;
CM. Charlotte Babcock and Scott Zimmerman, pp. 188-189, Hi-S-Potts, Pottsville Area High School, Pottsville, PA;
CM. Robin Streich, pp. 190-191, Shadow, Noblesville High School, Noblesville, IN.
B. Color
1. Shiela Harden, Stacy Beckner, and Jennifer Moore, pp. 200-201, Maple Leaves, Fairmont Senior High School, Fairmont, WV;
2. Lisa Hardin, pp. 350-351, Genesis, North Miami Beach Senior High School, North Miami Beach, FL;
3. Saro Nalbandian and Cynthia Navarotte, pp. 228-229, The Scroll, Hoover High School, Glendale, CA;
CM. Lisa Hardin, pp. 334-335, Genesis, North Miami Beach Senior High School, North Miami Beach, FL;
CM. Leigh Jean Kelly, pp. 306-307, Panther's Paw, Milton High School, Milton, FL;
CM. Pam Nixon, pp. 360-361, Arrowhead, Vero Beach High School, Vero Beach, FL.

54. Organization or Greeks Spread
A. Black and White With Group Picture
1. Debbie Dolezal and Marsha Hoffman,  pp. 56-57, Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA;
2. John Hall and Ellen Frazier, pp. 58-59, Bulldog, Sparta High School, Sparta, IL;
3. Jeff Koszut, pp. 30-31, The Key, Hanover Central High School, Cedar Lake, IN;
CM. Russen Bird, pp. 202-203, Russellog, C.M. Russell High School, Great Falls, MT;
CM. Staff, pp. 112-113, Indian, Shawnee Mission North, Overland Park, KS.
B. Black and White Without Group Picture
1. Dane Reese, pp. 142-143, El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
2. Amy Schollenberger, pp. 164-165, Hi-S-Potts, Pottsville Area High School, Pottsville, PA.
C. Spot Color
1. Colleen O'Connor, pp. 112-113, Halcyon, Hoffman Estates High School, Hoffman Estates, IL;
2. Roni Johnson and Christal Mozer, pp. 34-35, Simba Kali, Arlington High School, Riverside, CA.
D. Color With Group Picture
1. Cori Flam, 244-245, Genesis, North Miami Beach High Schools, North Miami Beach, FL;
2. Kristina Dickey, pp. 120-121, The Deer, Deer Park High School, Deer Park, TX;
3. Christy Leffert, pp. 282-283, Wings, Lake Howell High School, Winter Park, FL.
E. Color Without Group Picture
1. Craig Parham,  pp. 90-91, Arrowhead, Vero Beach High School, Vero Beach, FL;
2. Dee Allred, pp. 82-83, The Origin, Skyline High School, Dallas, TX.

55. Graphics
A. Black and White
1. Paul Farmer and Matt Chojnacki, pp. 72-73, Accolade, St. Francis de Sales High School, Toledo, OH;
2. Linda Batot, pp. 38-39, Lair,Irving High School, Irving, TX;
3. Sally Brennan, pp. 60-61, Paragon, Munster High School, Munster, IN;
CM. Tanya MacCarthy, pp. 136-137, Saga, Loudoun Valley High School, Purcellville, VA;
CM. T.R. Boyce, pp. 274-275, Patriot's Pride, Lake Brantley High School, Altamonte Springs, FL;
CM. Karen Lim and Michael Kotin, pp. 210-211, Hi-Life, Farmingdale High School, Farmingdale, NY.
B. Spot Color
1. Peter S. Ludlow, pp. 146-147, Accolade, St. Francis de Sales High School, Toledo, OH;
2. Jim Burnell, Mary White, and Jennye Michael, pp. 164-165, Maple Leaves, Fairmont Senior High School, Fairmont, WV;
3. Theresa Hutcheson, pp. 114-115, Tiburon, Spanish River High School, Boca Raton, FL;
CM. Miguel Buckenmeyer, pp. 238-238, Accolade, St. Francis de Sales High School, Toledo, OH;
CM. Marty Bihn, pp. 16-17, Accolade, St. Francis de Sales High School, Toledo, OH;
CM. Jill Tilley, Molly Swank and Marsha Hoffman, pp. 16-17, Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA.
C. Color
1. Karina Bull and Amy Weisgerber, pp. 6-7, Patriot's Pride, Lake Brantley High School, Altamonte Springs, FL;
2. Tracey Baldwin and Nicole Ferrise, pp. 116-117, Maple Leaves, Fairmont Senior High School, Fairmont, WV;
3. Jenny Willardson, pp. 8-9, The Scroll, Hoover High School, Glendale, CA;
CM. Dana Aron and Stefani Engelstein, pp. 2-3, Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. T. R. Boyce, p. 1, Patriot's Pride, Lake Brantley High School, Altamonte Springs, FL;
CM. Chris Crum and Kim Gamble, pp. 2-3, Russellog, C. M. Russell High School, Great Falls, MT.

56. Sports Action Photo
A. Black and White
1. Greg Jarrell, Russellog,C. M. Russell High School, Great Falls, MT;
2. Billy Lambert, El Viajero, Coronado High School, Lubbock, TX;
3. Randy Darst, Shadow, Noblesville High School, Noblesville, IN;
CM. Robbie Goldstraw, The Deer, Deer Park High School, Deer Park, TX;
CM. Luke Sisoupheng, The Buffalo, Haltom High School, Ft. Worth, TX;
CM. David Konur, Saga, Loudoun Valley High School, Purcellville, VA.
B. Color
1. Rob Wilt, Tiburon, Spanish River High School, Boca Raton, FL.

57. Academic Photo
A. Black and White
1. Justin Frankowski, Warrior, Utica High School, Utica, MI;
2. Reagan Williamson, El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
3. Randy Darst, Shadow, Noblesville High School, Noblesville, IN;
CM. Angela Walton, Bearkat, Klein High School, Klein, TX;
CM. Lauri McLellan, Legend, Lincoln High School, Tallahassee, FL;
CM. Trey Lusco, Bearkat, Klein High School, Klein, TX.
B. Spot Color
1. Jim Burnell, Maple Leaves, Fairmont Senior High School, Fairmont, WV.
C. Color
1. Dara Mosher, Genesis, North Miami Beach Senior High School, North Miami Beach, FL;
2. Christine Nelson, Hi-Life, Farmingdale High School, Farmingdale, NY;
3. Joe Brown, North Star, North Marion High School, Farmington, WV;
CM. Jennifer Dague, Mayfielder, Mayfield High School, Mayfield, OH.

58. Feature Photo
A. Black and White
1. Wendy Hornbaker, Dragon, Round Rock High School, Round Rock, TX;
2. David Powers, Dragon, Round Rock High School, Round Rock, TX;
3. Paul Kennedy, Accolade, St. Francis de Sales High School, Toledo, OH;
CM. Kirk Crippens, Panther Tale, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX
CM. Dave Reynolds, Krista Willis and Heidi Williams, Maple Leaves, Fairmont Senior High School, Fairmont,; WV;
CM. Billy Davis, El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX.
B. Spot Color
1. Chris Fischer, Accolade, St. Francis de Sales High School, Toledo, OH.
C. Color
1. Mike Spannaus, Saga, Loudoun Valley High School, Purcellville, VA;
2. Chris Fischer, Accolade, St. Francis de Sales High School, Toledo, OH;
3. Mark Wilson, Shadow, Noblesville High School, Noblesville, IN;
CM. Brian Banasik, Panther Tale, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
CM. Jason Da Lomba, Reflector, Cumberland High School, Cumberland, RI;
CM. Steve Jensen, Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA.

59. Feature Writing
No awards given in this category.

60. Feature Presentation
A. Black and White
1. Mike Mertz and Sally Brennan, Paragon, Munster High School, Munster, IN;
2. Shelley Huyghe, The Pride, Gahanna Lincoln High School, Gahanna, OH;
3. Juliana Hauser and Torreya Brewer, Accolade Cave Spring High School, Roanoke, VA;
CM. David Lyons, Accolade, St. Francis de Sales High School, Toledo, OH;
CM. John Zawisya, Accolade, St. Francis de Sales High School, Toledo, OH;
CM. Amanda Braun and Rhonda Doerfler, Aerie, Georgetown High School, Georgetown, TX.
B. Spot Color
1. Tanya MacCarthy and Wendy Jones, Saga, Loudoun Valley High School, Purcellville, VA;
2. Jeanann Pock, Jeff Herbst and Kristen Schiele, Aerie, Zionsville Community High School, Zionsville, IN;
3. Angie Barnett and Ramona Levacy, El Viajero, Coronado High School, Lubbock, TX;
CM. Jennie Tanous, Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA.
C. Color
1. Stacey Swaye, pp. 48-49, Genesis, North Miami Beach Senior High School, North Miami Beach, FL;
2. Diane Barker, Iliad, New Kent High School, New Kent, VA;
3. Stacey Swaye, pp. 22-23, Genesis, North Miami Beach Senior High School, North Miami Beach, FL;
CM. Jenny Willardson, The Scroll, Hoover High School, Glendale, CA.

61. Color Spread
A. Spot Color
1. Kristine Frenk and Jase Auby, pp. 132-133, El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
2. Ramsey Abu-Absi and Miguel Buckenmeyer, pp. 216-217, Accolade, St. Francis de Sales High School, Toledo, OH;
3. Ramsey Abu-Absi, pp. 238-239, Accolade, St. Francis de Sales High School, Toledo, OH;
CM. Shane Szutenbach, pp. 88-89, The Key, Hanover Central High School, Cedar Lake, IN;
CM. Tolly Smith, pp. 74-75, The Highlander, Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX.
B. Color
1. Doug Patchin,  pp. 6-7, The Key, Hanover Central High School, Cedar Lake, IN;
2. Stan Harrell, pp. 14-15, Iliad, New Kent High School, New Kent, VA;
3. Staff, pp. 12-13, Saga, Loudoun Valley High School, Purcellville, VA;
CM. Stacey Swaye, pp. 24-25, Genesis, North Miami Beach Senior HIgh School, North Miami Beach, FL;
CM. Auseh Sharifi, pp. 36-37, Wings, Lake Howell High School, Winter Park, FL;
CM. Jennifer Duke, pp. 2-3, Yucca, Antelope Valley High School, Lancaster, CA.

62. Overall Design
A. Academics
1. Jim Burnell and Jennye Michael, Maple Leaves, Fairmont Senior High School, Fairmont, WV;
2. Sally Brennan, Lisa Baciu and Shefali Shah, Paragon, Munster HIgh School, Munster, IN;
3. Laura Conner, The Highlander, Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX.
B. Clubs
1. Dane Reese, El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
2. Colleen O'Connor, Halcyon, Hoffman Estates High School, Hoffman Estates, IL;
3. Marsha Hoffman, Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA;
CM. Tonya Aldridge and Staff, Valhalla, Nimitz High School, Irving, TX;
CM. Jennifer Higgins, Mirja Heide and Craig Parham, Arrowhead, Vero Beach High School, Vero Beach, FL.
C. People Spot Color
1. Ramsey Abu-Absi, Chris Fischer, Miguel Buckenmeyer, and Bill McFerron, Accolade, St. Francis de Sales High School, Toledo, OH.
D. People Color
1. Nicole Ferrise, Maple Leaves, Fairmont Senior High School, Fairmont, WV;
2. J.J. Bolyard and Staff, North Star, North Marion High School, Farmington, WV.
E. Sports
1. Paul Farmer, David Zawisza, Matt Chojnacki, and Ramsey Abu-Absi, Accolade, St. Francis de Sales High School, Toledo, OH;
2. Shane Szutenbach, Jeff Koszut and Staff, The Key, Hanover Central High School, Cedar Lake, IN.
F. Student Life
1. Angela Barrett, Lair, Irving High School, Irving, TX
2. Marc Robinson, Kevin Branyan, Ramsey Abu-Absi, Marty Bihn and Miguel Buckenmeyer, Accolade, St. Francis de Sales High School, Toledo, OH;
3. Cindy Keen, Allison Thornton and Mish Robbins, Arrowhead, Vero Beach High School, Vero Beach, FL;
CM. Christine Gosline, Hi-Life, Farmingdale High School, Farmingdale, NY;
CM. Mary Scott, Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Stephanie Good, Scott Gladding, Nancy Chaves, Auseh Sharifi, and Ashley Hull, Wings, Lake Howell High School, Winter Park, FL.

63. The Index
1. Miguel Buckenmeyer, Accolade, St. Francis de Sales High School, Toledo, OH;
2. Jimmy Coop , Bulldog, Sparta High School, Sparta, IL;
3. Assunta Gaglione, Kerri Ann Dowd, Michael Dobbs, and Danielle McCarthym, Hi-Life, Farmingdale High School, Farmingdale, NY;
CM. Lauri McLellan, Amy Hartlaub, Melissa Knauer, Deborah Lee, John Mack, Jenny Thean, and Elisse Naci, Legend, Lincoln High School, Tallahassee, FL;
CM. Dana Aron, Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Bridget Heffele, Never Say Goodbye, Post Falls High School, Post Falls, ID.

64. Mini-Magazines
A. Black and White
1. Jill Carsten and Staff, Some Things Never Change, Bay High School, Bay Village, OH;
2. Sherry Roush and Staff, Yucca, Antelope Valley High School, Lancaster, CA;
3. Editorial Board, Hi-S-Potts, Pottsville Area High School, Pottsville, PA.
B. Spot Color
1. Pam Pruett, Teri Shanklin, Patty Ladegaard, Jenny Willardson, Karine Khourdadjian, and Sanaz Pourvasei, The Scroll, Hoover High School, Glendale, CA;
2. Julia Mandell and Lisa Brooks, Genesis, North Miami Beach Senior High School, North Miami Beach, FL;
3. Greg Kalik, Jeff Field, and Matt Haun, Yellowjacket, Center Senior High School, Kansas City, MO;
CM. Joey Yaffe, Becky Smith, Debbie Oaks, Scott Palmer, Ben Braun, Billy Joyce, Michelle Intrater, Kelvin Oie, Haley Marcus, Leah Kaiz, Brenda Larson, Ed Levine, Tim Shockley, Sandra Wang, Aries, Rockville High School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Tracy Cooper, El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Dan Schauer and Kari Scott, Illustrations, Shawnee Mission North, Overland Park, KS.
C. Color
1. Doug Patchin, Jeff Koszut, Tammy Sheehy, and Luanne Gilkey, The Key, Hanover Central High School, Cedar Lake, IN;
2. Danielle McCarthy, Keith Bowles, David Marmo, Keri-Ann Kiernan, Tom Hardman, Christine Bruder, Karen Lim and Michael Kotin, Hi-Life, Farmingdale High School, Farmingdale, NY;
3. Tracy Kuhn and Dave Moore, Retrospect, Homestead High School, Ft. Wayne, IN;
CM. Thania Tate, Matt Keller, Bearkat, Klein High School, Klein, TX.
Award For Special Concept
1. Ramsey Abu-Absi, Chris Fischer, Miguel Buckenmeyer, Kevin Branyan and Bill McFerron, Accolade, St. Francis de Sales High School, Toledo, OH;
1. Rebecca Geso, Lisa Hawkins, Melanie Hickman, and Mindy Ford, Maple Leaves, Fairmont Senior High School, Fairmont, WV.

###