Columbia Scholastic Press Association

CSPA is an international student press association, founded in 1925, whose goal is to unite student journalists and faculty advisers at schools and colleges through educational conferences, idea exchanges, textbooks, critiques and award programs.

1990 - Awards For Student Work Gold Circle Awards - Scholastic Recipients

CSPA presents the 1990 Scholastic Gold Circle Awards

 

NEWS

News Publications
Includes newspapers, newsmagazines and magazine supplements published by newspapers.

1. News Writing
1. Brian Ericson and Suzanne Schreider, Union Street Journal, Cherry Creek High School, Englewood, CO;
2. Bob Gaumont, The Little Green, Central High School, Manchester, NH;
3. Gloria Garcia, Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
CM. Josh Auerbach and Derek Thurber, Black & White, Waft Whitman High School, Bethesda, MD;
CM. Sunny Swarthout, Tower, Grosse Pointe South High School, Grosse Pointe, MI;
CM. Jennifer Waisath and Matt Kinman, Featherduster, Westlake High School, Ausfin, TX.

2. Editorial Writing
1. Debbi Steffen, CEP Perspective, Centennial Educational Park, Canton, MI;
2. Jessica Reaves, Foreword, Taylor Aliderdice High School, Pittsburgh, PA;
3. Stuart McFarland, Purple & Gold, Watertown High School, Watertown, SD;
CM. Roger Wohletz, The Trojan, Park Hill High School, Kansas City, MO;
CM. Joyce Anne Cooney, New Dealer, Franklin D. Roosevelt High School, Brooklyn, NY;
CM. Jason Copeland, Wa-Hi Journal, Walla Walla High School, Walla Walla, WA.

3. Sports Writing
A. Sports News
1. Mike Mudd, The Hyphen, Jeffersonville High School, Jeffersonville, IN;
2. Sean Wissman, The Mentor, Manhattan High School, Manhattan, KS;
3. Brad Snyder, The Observer, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MO;
CM. Shelly Martinez, The Trojan, Park Hill High School, Kansas City, MO;
CM. Sunny Swarthout, Tower, Grosse Pointe South High School, Grosse Pointe, MI;
CM. Jethro Berkman and Geoff Engler, Newtonite, Newton North High School, Newtonville, MA.
B. Sports Feature
1 . David Schechter, The Spectrum, West Bloomfield High School, West Bloomfield, MI;
2. Cormac Conner, Highlights, Coral Gables Senior High School, Coral Gables, FL;
3. Matt Goldberg, Jennifer Normandin, and Brian Smith, The Little Green, Central High School, Manchester, NH;
CM. Howard Lam, Crimson Times, Glencoe High School, Hillsboro, OR;
CM. Gloria Garcia, Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
CM. Lesley Kennedy, The Little Hawk, City High School, Iowa City, IA.

4. News Feature
1. Lode Feldenberg, Panorama, Horton Watkins (Ladue) High School, St. Louis, MO;
2. Emily Wu, The Little Hawk, City High School, Iowa City, IA;
3. Michael Anderson, Newtonite, Newton North High School, Newtonville, MA;
CM. Kate Donaho, The Spitfire, Round Rock High School, Round Rock, TX;
CM. Angie Treat, Bronc Express, Billings Senior High School, Billings, MT.

5. Personality Profile
1. Jennifer Walton, U-High Midway, University High School of Chicago. Chicago, IL;
2. Arthur Magni, Newtonite, Newton North High School, Newtonville, MA;
3. Stuart McFarland, Purple & Gold, Watertown High School, Watertown, SD;
CM. Brandon Blasingame, Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
CM. Keith Yaskin, The Panther, Miami Palmetto Senior High School, Miami, FL;
CM. Michelle Cades, Observer, Winston Chuchill High School, Potomac, MD.

6. General Feature
1. Rachel Amarnick, Observer, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
2. Katherine Zachary, Tower, Grosse Pointe South High School, Grosse Pointe, MI;
3. Molly Spann, Echoes, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA;
CM. Jeni Temstrom, Adria Cheng, and Heidi Anspaugh, The Page, Las Lomas High School, Walnut Creek, CA;
CM. May C. Marbello, Sign of the Times, High School Journalism Workshop for Minorities, Princeton, NJ.

7. Entertainment Reviews
1. Mia Cohen, Observer, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
2. Greg Tally, Spotlight, High School for the Perfoming and Visual Arts, Houston, TX;
3. Susan Vaill, Westlake Pl, Westlake School for Girls, Los Angeles, CA;
CM. Jennifer Whiteaker, CEP Perspective, Centennial Educational Park, Canton, MI.

8. General Column
A. Serious
1. Emily Zinn, CEP Perspective, Centennial Educational Park, Canton, MO;
2. Catherine Cabiness, Bucs' Blade, Grand Haven Senior High School, Grand Haven, MI;
3. Estela Torres, Royal Times, W. C. Overfelt High School, San Jose, CA;
CM. Michele E. Hatty, North Pointe, Grosse Pointe North High School, Grosse Pointe Woods, MI;
CM. Emily Zinn, CEP Perspective, Centennial Educational Park, Canton, MI;
CM. Gillie English, Bronc Express, Billings Senior High School, Billings, MT;
B. Humorous
1 . Sarah Dohrmann, Spotlight, Valley High School, West Des Moines, IA;
2. Dave Snyder, Echoes, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA;
3. Christopher Taggi, Tiger Pause, Alexis I. duPont High School, Greenville, DE;
CM. Mariano Conde de Frankenberg, Maroon, Stephen F. Austin High School, Austin, TX.

9. Sports Column
1. Eric Chow, Paw Prints, Glen A. Wilson High School, Hacienda Heights, CA;
2. John McCormally, The Little Hawk, City High School, Iowa City, IA;
3. Matthew J. Rossman, Horizon, Lynbrook High School, Lynbrook, NY;
CM. Kurt Gorman. The Little Hawk, City High School, Iowa City, IA;
CM. Durman Coates, Tower, Grosse Pointe South High School, Grosse Pointe, MI;
CM. Britta Hanson, Clearfight, Clearwater High School, Clearwater, FL.

10. In-Depth News/Feature Story
1 . Stacey Austin, Explorer, Coronado High School, El Paso, TX;
2. Michelle Boyar, Susanna DeLa Garza, and Margie Pak, Hurricane, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
3. Ken Katz, Observer, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Jeanette Quinn, X-Ray, St. Charles High School, St. Charles, IL;
CM. Kathy Makay and Marli Porterfield, Arlingtonian, Upper Arlington High School, Columbus, OH.

11. Health News
1. Bradley Hahn, Deerprints, Deerfield High School, Deerfield, IL;
2. Jeri Soininen, Panther Pause, Franklin High School, Franklin, MA;
3. Beth Aram, The Black & Gold, Cleveland Heights High School, Cleveland Heights, OH.

12. Health Feature
1 . Jackie Kaltunas, The Rebel Charge, South Newton Junior-Senior High School, Kentland, IN;
2. Francine Slavik, The Hylite, Bellwood-Antis High School, Bellwood, PA;
3. Chris Stanley, Knight Crier, North Penn High School, Lansdale, PA.

13. Health Opinion
1. Aaron Dabbah, Silver Chips, Montgomery Blair High School, Silver Springs, MD;
2. Tom Grieshaber, The Viking View, Voorhees High School, Glen Gardner, NJ;
3. Brian Mabee, The Little Hawk, City High School, Iowa City, IA.

14. Art/Illustration
A. Black and White
1. Lara Habbinga, Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
2. Steffan Salinas, Spotlight, High School for the Performing and Visual Arts, Houston, TX;
3. Jon Grounds, Sun Journal, Big Sky High School, Missoula, MT;
CM. Chad Schoonover, Torch, Kennedy High School, Cedar Rapids, IA;
CM. Christopher Martiniano, CEP Perspective, Centennial Educational Park, Canton, MI;
CM. Cheryl Johnson, The Emissary, Hillsdale High School, Hillsdale, MI.
B. Color
1. Beth Pugh, Spectrum, Huntsville High School, Huntsville, AL;
2. Melanie Judkins, Echoes, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA;
3. Jon Grounds, Sun Journal, Big Sky High School, Missoula, MT;
CM. Athena Valis, Spokesman, Wheeling High School, Wheeling, IL.
C. Portfolio of Work
1. Jeff McNurlin, Smoke Signals, West High School, Torrance, CA;
2. Tim Wallace, The Bear Facts, Lake Braddock Secondary School, Burke, VA;
3. Jason Peck, Spokesman, Wheeling High School, Wheeling, IL;
CM. Jeni Ternstrom, The Page, Las Lomas High School, Walnut Creek, CA;
CM. Chris Abigt, The Review, Riley High School, South Bend, IN;
CM. John Lacko, Nulla Pambu, Fort Pierce Central High School, Fort Pierce,

15. Cartoons
A. Editorial
1. Branan Edgens, The Darlingtonian, Darlington School, Rome, GA;
2. Henry Brean, Desert Gazette, Ampitheater High School, Tucson, AZ;
3. Ryan Marlin. Trojan News, Longmont High School, Longmont, CO;
CM. Po-Wen Shaw, Paw Prints, Glen A. Wilson High School. Hacienda Heights, CA;
CM. Branan Edgens, The Darlingtonian, Darlington School, Rome, GA;
CM. Branan Edgens, The Darlingtonian, Darlington School, Rome, GA.
B. Sports
CM. Tobi Hope, The Oakwood Times, Oakwood High School, Fithian, IL;
CM. Richard Kim, The Sting, McGill-Toolen High School, Mobile, AL.
C. Comic
1. Bart Williams, The Review, Riley High School, South Bend, IN;
2. Mark Toth, CEP Perspective, Centennial Educational Park, Canton, MI;
3. Portiay Riley, The Viking, Akron North High School, Akron, OH;
CM. Jeremy Mains, Bridge, West Chicago Community High School, West Chicago, IL.
D. Portfolio of Work
1. Mark Toth and Josh Worth, CEP Perspective, Centennial Educational Park, Canton, MI;
2. Michael Bresnahan, Pioneer Outlook, Greendale High School, Greendale, WI;
3. Jim Hardiman, Harbinger, Coconut Creek High School, Coconut Creek, FL;
CM. Michael Clemens, Iniwa, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT;
CM. Bernard Chang, The New Artist, New World School of the Arts, Miami, FL;
CM. Josh Worth, CEP Perspective, Centennial Educational Park, Canton, MI.

16. Photo Story
1. Amy Brown and Glenn Oswald, Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
2. Sean Sandaw and Amy LaTrielle, Sun Journal, Big Sky High School, Missoula, MT;
3. Kirk Crippens, Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
CM. Katie Elliott, Rob Kildoo, and Christine Burdick, Clearlight, Clearwater High School, Clearwater, FL;
CM. Mike Velzke and Caren Meyer, The Echo. Faribault Senior High School, Faribault, MN;
CM. Liberty Samuelson and Amy LaTrielle, Sun Journal, Big Sky High School, Missoula, MT.

17. Spot News Photograph
1. Joel Simon, Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
2. Kirk Crippens, Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
3. Brian Diveley, Iniwa, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT;
CM. Jennifer Knopf, Panorama, Horton Watkins (Ladue) High School, St. Louis, MO;
CM. Wes Evard, The Review, Riley High School, South Bend, IN;
CM. Glenn Oswald, Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX.

18. Feature Photograph
A. Single Photograph
1. Amy Brown, Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
2. Kevin Ivy, The Spitfire, Round Rock High School, Round Rock, TX;
3. Glenn Oswald, Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
CM. Nathan Bolster, The Southerner, Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Graham Johnson, Spartan Chronicle, Wichita Collegiate School, Wichita, KS;
CM. Jed Melnick, Foreword, Taylor Allderdice High School, Pittsburgh, PA.
B. Portfolio of Work
1. Kirk Crippens, Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
2. Amy Brown, Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
3. Dean LiVolsi, Horizon, Lynbrook High School, Lynbrook, NY;
CM. Stacy Jones, The Guidon, Hays High School, Hays, KS;
CM. Amy LaTrielle, Sun Journal, Big Sky High School, Missoula, MT;
CM. David Mattingly, The Page, St. Paul's School, Brooklandville, MD.

19. Sports Photograph
A. Single Photograph
1. Darron Silva, Trojan Talk, Lincoln High School, Tallahassee, FL;
2. Mike Kellams, The Hyphen, Jeffersonville High School, Jeffersonville, IN;
3. Stuart McFarland, Purple & Gold, Watertown High School, Watertown, SD;
CM. Darron Silva, Tojan Talk, Lincoln High School, Tallahassee, FL. Croft Young, Southerner, Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. David Rossman, Mane Event, James E. Taylor High School, Katy, TX.
B. Portfolio of Work
1. Kevin Ivy, The Spitfire, Round Rock High School, Round Rock, TX;
2. Kirk Crippens, Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
3. Kate Gilmour, Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Joel Simon, Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Joe Pugliese, Prospector, Cupertino High School, Cupertino, CA;
CM. Dan Smith III, The Bellarion, Bel Air High School, Bel Air, MD.

20. Advertising and Advertising Photography
A. Single Advertisement
1. Jason Cotton, Newtonite, Newton North High School, Newtonville, MA;
2. Kathleen Donnellan, Rampage, John Marshall High School, San Antonio, TX;
3. Kristen Kirby, Bucs' Blade, Grand Haven Senior High School, Grand Haven, MI;
CM. Amy Moore, Maroon, Stephen F. Austin High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Aaron Ziftener, Equestrian, Parkrose High School, Portland, OR;
CM. Paul A. Sauceda, The Maderan, Madera High School, Madera, CA.
B. Advertising Page
1. Staff, Devil's Advocate, Stanton College Preparatory School, Jay, FL;
2. Kim Shirley, Trident, Santa Cruz High School, Santa Cruz, CA.

21. Overall Design
A. Broadsheet
1. Joel Engardio, The Arthur Hill News, Arthur Hill High School, Saginaw, Ml;
2. Carlos Herrera, Joanna Enea, Kara Mooney, and Tammy Kresta, The Gigantea, Redwood High School, Visalia, CA;
3. Susanne Corbett, Mike Sasso, Erica Goldstein, Chris Girman, Vince Cummings, and Karen Rickis, Seahawk's Eye, Cape Coral High School, Cape Coral, FL;
CM. Staff, Bucs' Blade, Grand Haven Senior High School, Grand Haven, MI.
B. Tabloid
1. Staff, Sun Journal, Big Sky High School, Missoula, MT;
2. Katherine Vaughn, Crier, Munster High School, Munster, IN;
3. Todd Smith, Amanda Rouse, and Ruth Oshier, Tattler, Angleton High School, Angleton, TX;
CM. Staff, Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Jeremy Wallace, Bevin Strickland, and Suzanne Ehlers, Rampage, John Marshall High School, San Antonio, TX;
CM. Staff, Scan It, Athens High School, Athens, AL.

22. Page One Design
A. Broadsheet
1. Susanne Corbett, Seahawk's Eye, Cape Coral High School, Cape Coral, FL;
2. Joel Engardio, The Arthur Hill News, Arthur Hill High School. Saginaw, MI;
3. Mariano A. Conde de Frankenberg, Amy Moore, and Dylan Rivera, Maroon, Stephen F. Austin High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Jennifer Parsons, The Bluffer, Red Bluff Union High School, Red Bluff, CA;
CM. Trendy Sharp, Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX.
B. Tabloid One Story Front Page
1. Katie Gilmour, Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
2. Sheryl Stovall, The Crusader, Salpointe High School, Tuscon, AZ;
3. Jeremy Wallace, Rampage, John Marshall High School, San Antonio, TX;
CM. Missy Wayland, Mirror, Monterey High School, Lubbock, TX;
CM. Jeremy Shweder, U-High Midway, University High School, Chicago, IL;
CM. Nicole Balams and Katie B. Franke, The Oracle, Salem High School, Salem, VA.
C. Tabloid Multi-Story Front Page
1. Katherine Vaughn, Crier, Munster High School, Munster, IN;
2. Meghan Simpson, Sun Journal, Big Sky High School, Missoula, MT;
3. Katie Schultz, The Inquirer, Badger High School, Lake Geneva, WI;
CM. Mike Clemens, Joanna Verzosa, and Kerry Mattern, Iniwa, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT;
CM. Heather Hayward, Sun Journal, Big Sky High School, Missoula, MT;
CM. Jeremy Glazer, Highlights, Coral Gables Senior High School, Coral Gables, FL.
D. Newsmagazine
1. Staff, Purple and Gray, Burlington High School, Burlington, IA;
2. Perri Colley, Scan It, Athens High School, Athens, AL;
3. Trendy Sharp and Kirk Crippens, Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
CM. Jay Salinas, Hillcrest Hurricane, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Perri Colley, Scan It, Athens High School, Athens, AL;
CM. Staff, Purple and Gray, Burlington High School, Burlington, IA.

23. News Page Design
1. Denny Wilson and Andy Headly, The Journal, Parkersburg High School, Parkersburg, WV;
2. Amy Case, Anna Francis, and Stephanie Kitchen, Tower, Grosse Pointe South High School, Grosse Pointe Farms, MI;
3. Matt Kinman, Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Nikhyl Singhal, Spartan Chronicle, Wichita Collegiate School, Wichita, KS;
CM. Robert Scalise, Prep, Loyola Academy, Wilmette, IL;
CM. Jason Smith, Lisa Florentine, Mimi Chong, and Michelle Lee, Courant, New Canaan High School, New Canaan, CT.

24. Opinion Page Design
1. Glenn Gastin, Matt White, and Max Shenker, Jetstream, Air Academy High School, Colorado Springs, CO;
2. Chris Wilde, Mary Flaherty, Jason Smith, Joanne Rha, and Ron Rittinger, Courant, New Canaan High School, New Canaan, CT;
3. Brent Stinski and Rachel Zimmerman, The Little Hawk, City High School, Iowa City, IA;
CM. Carrie Scofield, Stehekin, Cascade High School, Everett, WA.

25. Feature Page Design
1. Sarah Tully and Paul Edmiston, The Crusader, Salpointe High School, Tucson, AZ;
2. Jon Grounds, Sun Journal, Big Sky High School, Missoula, MT;
3. Kim Kultis, Clearlight, Clearwater High School, Clearwater, FL;
CM. Rachel Sacks, Westlake Pl, Westlake School, Los Angeles, CA;
CM. Brian Ericson and Ad Greenberg, Union Street Journal, Cherry Creek High School, Englewood, CO;
CM. John Hoffman, Spotlight, High School for the Performing and Visual Arts, Houston, TX.

26. Sports Page Design
1. Aaron Enrico, Jason Smith, and Hongwei Chen, Courant, New Canaan High School, New Canaan, CT;
2. Stacey Vura, Rampage, John Marshall High School, San Antonio, TX;
3. Duane Snayberger, The Leader, Louis E. Dieruff High School, Allentown, PA;
CM. Josh Smith, Deerprints, Deerfield High School, Deerfield, IL;
CM. Mina Song, Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Perri Colley, Scan It, Athens High School, Athens, AL.

27. Photo Layout
A. Full Page
1. Kevin Ivy and Kate Donaho, The Spitfire, Round Rock High School, Round Rock, TX;
2. John McHugh and Kristin Loveland, The Cougar's Roar, Van Wert High School, Van Wert, OH;
3. Stacey Eddington and Vicki Tipton, The Antler, Deer Park High School, Deer Park, TX;
CM. Paul Edmiston, The Crusader, Salpointe High School, Tuscon, AZ;
CM. Staff, The Echo, Faribault Senior High School, Faribault, MN;
CM. Michael Hoover, Spotlight, High School for the Performing and Visual Arts, Houston, TX.
B. Two or More Pages
1. Elizabeth Schell, Peter Verprauskus, David Warren, and Russell Diez-Canseco, Trident, Santa Cruz High School, Santa Cruz, CA;
2. Margery Gordon and Elisha Eisenberg, Quest, North Miami Beach Senior High School, North Miami Beach, FL;
3. Stuart McFarland, Purple & Gold, Watertown High School, Watertown, SD;
CM. Amy Brown, Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
CM. John McDaniel, Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Jeremy Wells and John Stephens, The Red & Blue, Huntsville High School, Huntsville, AL.

28. Single Subject Presentation (Single Page)
1. Lynn Bowman, The Leader, Louis E. Dieruff High School, Allentown, PA;
2. Heather Balcezak and Max Heiman, Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
3. Dan Smith, Kevin Pfeiffer, and Audrey Liu, The Bellarion, Bel Air High School, Bel Air, MD;
CM. Margery Gordon, Quest, North Miami Beach Senior High School, North Miami Beach, FL;
CM. Kenneth Hawkins, Robert Ewing, Jacqueline Harrison, and Kim Tipps, Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
CM. Stephanie Wigent, The Review, Riley High School, South Bend, IN.

29. Single Subject Presentation (Double-Truck or Special Section)
A. Double-Truck Black and White
1. Amy LaTrielle and Liberty Samuelson, Sun Journal, Big Sky High School, Missoula, MT;
2. Lisa Hill, Nicole Balams, Christine Ventura, and Pam Feazell, The Oracle, Salem High School, Salem, VA;
3. Sunny Swarthout, Bo Ollison, Meg Blondin, Kathy Rap, and Brad Stedem, Tower, Grosse Pointe South High School, Grosse Pointe, MI;
CM. Amanda Rouse, Tattler, Angleton High School, Angleton,TX;
CM. Staff, Tower, Grosse Pointe South High School, Grosse Pointe, MI;
CM. Laura Jevnikar and Michelle Garrara, Demon Dispatch, Greenway High School, Phoenix, AZ.
B. Double-Truck Color
1. Amy Musgrave, Rampage, John Marshall High School. San Antonio, TX;
2. Donna Kline, The Leader, Louis E. Dieruff High School, Allentown, PA;
3. Suzanne Ehlers, Rampage, John Marshall High School, San Antonio, TX;
CM. Julie Murphy, Echo, Glenbard East High School, Lombard, IL;
CM. Tania Scott and Peter Hipolito, Echo, Glenbard East High School, Lombard, IL;
CM. Lisa Sinanni and Eric Smithson, The Independent Pen, Jefferson High School, Tampa, FL.
C. Three Pages or More
1. Nikki Sohm, Bonnie Flaherty, Jill Felsing, Brent Stinski, and Mica Pollock, The Little Hawk, City High School, Iowa City, IA;
2. Susan Vaill, The Westlake PI, Westlake School, Los Angeles, CA;
3. Dane Reese and Eric Dreher, Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Greta Wheeler, James Price, Anita Aponte, Tina Berg, Paul Cornelius, Yvonka Hunley, and John Garner, Blue Beacon, Copperas Cove High School, Copperas Cove, TX;
CM. Shane Sudendort, Pam Kriege, Beth Richards, Scott Bums, Susan Bywater, Bonnie Flaherty, and Amie Schweser, The Little Hawk, City High School, Iowa City, IA;
CM. Brian Diveley, Bill Heisel, Mami McMullen, Kerry Mattern, Colleen Schwanke, JoAnna Verzosa, and Michelle Mather, Iniwa, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT.

30. Information Graphics
A. Black and White
1. Perri Colley, Scan It, Athens High School, Athens, AL;
2. Michael Furness, The Comet, Westchester High School, Los Angeles, CA;
3. Greg Cady, Sun Journal, Big Sky High School, Missoula, MT;
CM. David Fligge and Nate Melsted, Ahlahasa, Albert Lea Senior High School, Albert Lea, MN;
CM. Seth A. Ovadia, Greg Weinhoff, and Neal Stem, Spectrum, George W. Hewlett High School, Hewlett, NY;
CM. Kai Johnson and Melissa Graebner, Sword & Shield, James Madison Memorial High School, Madison, WI.
B. Color
1. Jeremy Wells, David Hitt, Mark Miller, and Ashley Banks, The Red & Blue, Huntsville High School, Huntsville, AL;
2. Eric Dreher, Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
3. Dawn Chernowsky, The Rebel Charge, South Newton Junior-Senior High School, Kentland, IN;
CM. Susan Pak, Kolos, Shorewood High School, Seattle, WA;
CM. Marc Nielsen, Trojan, Park Hill High School, Kansas City, MO.
C. Portfolio of Work
1. Jeremy Wells, The Red & Blue, Huntsville High School, Huntsville, AL;
2. Cinda Henry and Eric Jarvis, Panorama, Horton Watkins (Ladue) High School, St. Louis, MO;
3. Joel Engardio, The Arthur Hill News, Arthur Hill High School, Saginaw, MI.

 

MAGAZINES

Includes general interest, literary, literary-art, folk and other specialized magazines.

31. Poetry
A. Open Form
1. Brenda Gregoline, Meanderings, Elgin High School, Elgin, IL;
2. Andrea Rosenthal, Cassandra, Atlantic City High School, Margate, NJ;
3. Michelle Shih, Erehwon, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Jennifer E. Martin, Connotations, Fayetteville High School, Fayetteville, AR;
CM. Robby Barber, Euantes, George Washington High School, Danville, VA;
CM. Melissa Levine, Erehwon, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD.
B. Closed Form
1. Meaghan Parker, Matrix, Fairfax High School, Fairfax, VA;
2. Russ Hoffman, Montage, Greenhill School, Dallas. TX;
3. Margaret Gerberi, Rednarum, Clearwater Central Catholic High School. Clearwater, FL;
CM. Amy Pezzillo, Laureate, St. Basil Academy, Philadelphia, PA;
CM. Andrea Abbott, Images, Voorhees High School, Glen Gardner, NJ;
CM. Mary Phillips Johnson, Earthwinds, Jackson Preparatory School, Jackson, MS.

32. Fiction
A. Experimental
1. Keith Crouse, Sequel, Dulaney High School, Timonium, MD;
2. Lynne Bieber, A New Experience, Upper Arlington High School, Upper Arlington, OH;
3. Dawn DiLego, The Gallery, Hoosac Valley High School, Adams, MA;
CM. Louis Ray, Euantes, George Washington High School, Danville, VA;
CM. Melissa Levine, Erehwon, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Gina Khraish. Montage, Greenhill School, Dallas, TX.
B. Traditional
1. Jessica Mount, Heritage, James Madison High School, Vienna, VA;
2. Bonnie Mellon, Eddas, Lansdowne High School, Baltimore, MD;
3. Madeleine Sanford, Sota, Booker T. Washington High School for the Performing and Visual Arts, Dallas, TX;
CM. Sam Ruddick, Heritage, James Madison High School, Vienna, VA;
CM. Hannah Bassett, Inklings, Allen High School, Allentown, PA;
CM. Evelyn Wiener, Chips, Bethesda-Chevy Chase High School, Bethesda, MD.

33. Essays
1. Jeff Hickman, Montage, Greenhill School, Dallas, TX;
2. Sianne Ngai, Threshold, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology, Alexandria, VA;
3. Laura Lieber, Connotations, Fayetteville High School, Fayetteville, AR;
CM. Kathy Harrison and Frank Gulley, Euantes, George Washington High School, Danville, VA;
CM. Carrie Stiles, Mind Flight, Robert E. Lee High School, Baytown, TX.

34. Humor
1. Ross Mischer, Pieces of Eight, Spanish River High School, Boca Raton, FL;
2. Robb Spewak, Heritage, James Madison High School, Vienna, VA;
3. Katrina Wright, Pathways, Shiloh High School, Lithonia, GA;
CM. Jogesh Khanna, Reflections, Cypress Lake High School, Fort Meyers, FL;
CM. Ron Fein and Julian Schreibman, Reason and Rhyme, Kingston High School, Kingston, NY;
CM. Dan Kirshner, Renaissance, University High School, Chicago, IL.

35. Non-Fiction
A. Article or Interview
1. Dan Sharfstein, Erehwon, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
2. Jennifer Roberts and David Yaffe, Sota, Booker T. Washington High School for the Performing and Visual Arts, Dallas, TX;
3. Jenny Virgo, Threshold, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology, Alexandria, VA;
CM. Lisa Johnson and Mandy Leslie, Wildcat, Fruita Monument High School, Fruita, CO;
CM. Winston Polhamus, Thomas Gilbert, Kathy Harrison, and David Worrell, Euantes, George Washington High School, Danville, VA.
B. Column
No Awards were given in this category.

36. Overall Design
1. Staff, Runes, Brighton High School, Salt Lake City, UT;
2. Annie Murdock, Sarah Rad, Gina Khraish, Matt Dunn, and Madalyn Eastus, Montage, Greenhill School, Dallas, TX;
3. Everett Powell, Eric Chenault, and Dane Reese, Final Draft, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Staff, Erehwon, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Staff, Images on the Wind, Edina High School, Edina, MN;
CM. Staff, Ragnaroc, St. Pius X Catholic High School, Atlanta, GA.

37. Cover Design
A. Black and White
1. Manny Samson and Jason Fout, Creations, Warren Township High School, Gurnee, IL;
2. Sarah Read and Annie Murdock, Montage, Greenhill School, Dallas, TX;
3. Brian M. Blayney, Flight, St. Edward High School, Lakewood, OH;
CM. Joanne Bletz, Meanderings, Elgin High School, Elgin, IL;
CM. Juan Hernandez, W 49th Street, High School of Graphic Communications Arts, New York, NY;
CM. Kwame Johnson and Jason Lambert, Beyond, Peabody High School, Pittsburgh, PA.
B. Spot Color
1. Eric O'Neill, Ragnaroc, St. Pius X Catholic High School, Atlanta, GA;
2. Sieve Pierce, Conni Palmetier, and Chad Zurinskas, Class Act, Centerville High School, Centerville, OH;
3. Andy Lane, The Box in the Basement, Fayetteville High School, Fayetteville, AR;
CM. Laura Streicher, Renaissance, University High School, Chicago, IL;
CM. Staff, Hot Lead, Ole Main High School, North Little Rock, AR;
CM. Staff, Heritage, James Madison High School, Vienna, VA.
C. Color
1. Staff, Pegasus, The Walker School, Marietta, GA;
2. Frank Probst, Threshold, Thomas Jefferson High School, Alexandria, VA;
3. Judy Marblestone, Chips, Bethesda-Chevy Chase Senior High School, Bethesda, MD;
CM. Karla Brown, Reflections, Cypress Lake High School, Fort Myers, FL;
CM. Ashley Tucker, Robert Wu, Jason Moore, and Jennifer Marin, Connotations, Fayetteville High School, Fayetteville, AR;
CM. Katie Arrington, Mountain Passage, Travelers Rest High School, Travelers Rest, SC.

38. Title and Contents Page
1. Staff, Runes, Brighton High School, Salt Lake City, UT;
2. Viva Knight and Erik Schuessler, Sota, Booker T. Washington School for the Performing and Visual Arts, Dallas, TX;
3. Sharon Kim, John Clarkson, Dandelyon Holmes, and Ellen Letcher, Sequel, Dulaney High School, Timonium, MD;
CM. Tesha McCord and Laura Streicher, Renaissance, University High School, Chicago, IL;
CM. Kelly Cronin, Mirrors, York Community High School, Elmhurst, IL;
CM. Ann Marie Ghio, Kim Herbers, Jennie Scherer, Stacey Williams, Kim Lambert, and Maribel Paig, Calliope, St. Agnes Academy, Memphis, TN.

39. Spread Design
1. Laura Streicher, Renaissance, University High School, Chicago, IL;
2. Meaghan Parker, Matrix, Fairfax High School, Fairfax, VA;
3. Justin MacPherson, Pegasus, The Walker School, Marietta, GA;
CM. Katy Walker, Justin Philips, Malika Burman, Sarah Read, and Annie Murdock, Montage, Greenhill School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Annie Murdock, Matt Dunn, Sarah Read, and Gina Khraish, Montage, Greenhill School, Dallas, TX.

40. Graphics
1. Chris Garner and Mandy Ratliff, Omnibus, Merritt Island High School, Merritt Island, FL;
2. Jason Moore, Conntations, Fayetteville High School, Fayetteville, AR;
3. Jana Churchwell, Omnibus, Merritt Island High School, Merritt Island, FL;
CM. Deborah Wassertzug, Erehwon, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Staff, Heritage, James Madison High School, Vienna, VA;
CM. Eberett Powell, Final Draft, Westlake High School, Austin, TX.

41. Typography
A. Decorative
1. Staff, Euphony, Alta High School, Sandy, UT;
2. Katie Arrington, Mountain Passage, Travelers Rest High School, Travelers Rest, SC;
3. Diane Henry and Staff, Hot Lead, Ole Main High School, North Little Rock, AR;
CM. Kim Edgmon. Connotations, Fayetteville High School, Fayetteville, AR;
CM. Betsi Roberts, Angle Magazine, Noblesville High School, Noblesville, IN;
CM. Tina Sell, Youngin Choi, and Tania Vogel, Creations, Warren Township High School, Gurnee, IL.
B. General Use
1. Annie Murdock, Sarah Read, Gina Khraish, and Matt Dunn, Montage, Greenhill School, Dallas, TX;
2. Staff, Erehwon, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Ed Betz, Shades of Gray, St. Anthony's High School, South Huntington, NY;
CM. Jason Moore and Jennifer Martin, Connotations, Fayetteville High School, Fayetteville, AR;
CM. Ann Made Ghio, Kim Herbers, Debbie Busier, and Katherine Lambert, Calliope, St. Agnes Academy, Memphis, TN.

42. Single Illustration
1. Julie Anderson, Matrix, Fairfax High School, Fairfax, VA;
2. Sara Dick, Connections, Newton High School, Newton, KS;
3. Ian Ligocki, The Scribe, City High School, Iowa City, IA;
CM. Janice Cunningham, Beachplums, East Hampton High School, East Hampton, NY;
CM. Doo Ri Chung, Opus, Ramsey High School, Ramsey, NJ;
CM. Lynn Capirsello, Blueprint, The Academy of the Holy Angels, Demarest, NJ.

43. Cartoon
1. Jason Ganz, The Wolf Hills Review, Half Hollow Hills High School West, Dix Hills, NY;
2. Robert Lebowitz, Math Bulletin, The Bronx High School of Science, Bronx, NY;
3. Jill Heather Rafkin, The Wolf Hill Review, Half Hollow Hills High School West, Dix Hills, NY.

44. Photo/Illustration
A. Black and White
1. Bryan Wolf, Erehwon, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
2. Bryan Wolf, Erehwon, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
3. Jason Lambert, Beyond, Peabody High School, Pittsburgh, PA;
CM. Amber Alexander, Box in the Basement, Fayetteville High School, Fayetteville, AR;
CM. Janine Berg, Erehwon, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Emi Shimokawa, The Wolf Hills Review, Half Hollow Hills High School West, Dix Hills, NY.
B. Two or More Colors
1. Chad Altemose, Signature, Sumter High School, Sumter, SC;
2. Krista Spradley, Seed, Virgil I. Grissom High School, Hunterville, AL.
C. Portfolio of Work
1. Bryan Wolf, Erehwon, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
2. Kim Kuderko, Creations, Warren Township High School, Gurnee, IL;
3. Kirsten Simonsen, Creations, Warren Township High School, Gurnee, IL;
CM. Darby Hiller, Signature, Sumter High School, Sumter, SC;
CM. Gordon Grant, Beachplurns, East Hampton High School, East Hampton, NY;
CM. Alan Grouch, Creations, Warren Township High School, Gurnee, IL.

 

YEARBOOKS

45. Feature Writing: Student Life
1. Danette Lamb, El Lobo, Basic High School, Henderson, NV;
2. Mary Jane Scott, Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
3. Barb Roth, Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA;
CM. Runar Asly, Brigade, B.F. Terry High School, Rosenberg, TX;
CM. Sapna Padte, Insight, Bishop George Ahr High School, Edison, NJ;
CM. Kari Anderson, El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX.
Junior High Schools
1. Ly Tran, Eagle, Labay Junior High School, Houston, TX;
2. Sandra Bass and Kim Mallery, Glance, Glades Junior High School. Miami, FL.

46. Sports Writing
A. Sports Reporting
1. Buck Breland, El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
2. Staff, Saga, Loudoun Valley High School, Purcellville, VA;
3. Blake Miller, El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Ericka Wellman, Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA;
CM. Michelle Robinson, Archer, Andover High School. Linthicum, MD;
CM. Joel McCauley, Leeway, Robert E. Lee High School, Staunton, VA.
B. Sports Feature Writing
1. Scott Wenger, Anchor, Mary Carroll High School, Corpus Christi, TX;
2. Becky Mabe, Safafi, Borah High School, Boise, ID;
3. Derek Dodson, Pine Burr, Carthage High School, Carthage, TX;
CM. Helene Nelson, Paragon, Munster High School, Munster, IN;
CM. Gloria Garcia, Panther Tale, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
CM. Tony Branco, Reflector, Cumberland High School, Cumberland, RI.

47. Academic Writing
1. Nicole Booth, Red & White, City High School, Iowa City, IA;
2. Josh Lawrence, Reata, Memorial High School, Houston, TX;
3. Dawn Zeffiro, Archer, Andover High School, Linthicum, MD;
CM. Regina Harris, Pine Buff, Carthage High School, Carthage, TX;
CM. Greg Kalik, Yellowjacket, Center Senior High School, Kansas City, MO;
CM. Mandy Fletcher, Polaris, Northern High School, Durham, NC.
Junior High Schools
1. Hong Tran, Eagle, Labay Junior High School, Houston, TX;
2. Ebbie Bayer and Jennifer Mallery, Glance, Glades Junior High School, Miami, FL.

48. Organization/Greek Writing
1. Rich Slump and Sarah Jepsen, Red & White, City High School, Iowa City, IA;
2. Stephanie Foss, Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA;
3. Elvira Sakmari, Bulldog, Altus High School, Altus, OK;
CM. Laura Preslan, First, The Good News..., Bay High School, Bay Village, OH;
CM. Christine Lee, Ram, L.V, Berkner High School, Richardson, TX;
CM. Rita Dal and Mike Huang, Fife & Drum, T.S. Wootton High School, Rockville, MO.
Special Award
1. Derek Dodson and Tana Thomas, Pine Burr, Carthage High School, Carthage, TX.

49. Personality Profile
1. Bruce Smith, Panther Tale, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
2. Linda Carriger, El Viajero, Coronado High School, Lubbock, TX;
3. Lisl Socher, Yearling, Rolling Meadows High School, Rolling Meadows, IL;
CM, Nina Planck, Saga, Loudoun Valley High School, Purcellville, VA;
CM. Jonathan Huddleston, Panther Tale, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
CM. David Schofman, Reata, Memorial High School, Houston, TX.

50. Side Bar or Mini-Mag Writing
A. Mini-Mag Writing
1. Rewa Pressley, Shelley Buckner, and Robert Craton, Reflections, Paulding County High School, Dallas, GA;
2. Rachel Sokolowski, Janelle Luczka, Polly Smith, Shenna Clemons, and Shelly Huyghe, The Pride, Gahanna Lincoln High School, Gahanna, OH;
3. Introduction to Journalism Students, Mohigan, Morgantown High School, Morgantown, WV;
CM. Sapna Padte, Insight, Bishop George Ahr High School, Edison, NJ;
CM. Patrick Ferrell, Anchor, Mary Carroll High School, Corpus Christi, TX;
CM. Ginger Hughes, Stephanie Porter, and Jara Hill, Bearkat, Klein High School, Klein, TX.
B. Sidebar Writing
1. Julie Franks, Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluff, IA;
2. Steve Wiseman, El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
3. Yoshi Suzuki, The American, Independence High School, San Jose, CA;
CM. Ken Pippin, Yearling, Rolling Meadows High School, Rolling Meadows, IL;
CM. Kim Klausmeier, Luminarian, Concordia Lutheran High School, Fort Wayne, IN;
CM. JoEtta Johnson, North Star, North Marion High School, Farmington, WV.

51. Headline Writing
1. Tonya Barney, Kim Walkowiak, Stacey Silver, Jason Boys, and Kristin Coram, Eagle, Hedgesville High School, Hedgesville, WV;
2. Todd Stabinski and Maria Swaye, Genesis, North Miami Beach Senior High School, North Miami Beach, FL;
3. Elissa Comsudi, El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Mathew Murdock, Aimee Kim, Yoshi Suzuki, and Jennifer Rasay, The American, independence High School, San Jose, CA;
CM. Sue Alampi, Ester Martin, and Colleen O'Connor, Halcyon, Hoffman Estates High School, Hoffman Estates, IL;
CM. Hillarey Curry, Amy Wiliams, and Leah Woodburn, Maple Leaves, Fairmont Senior High School, Fairmont, WV.
Junior High Schools
1. Adam Handlesman, Glance, Glades Junior High School, Miami, FL.

52. Caption Writing
1 . Staff, North Star, North Marion High School, Farmington, WV;
2. Bill Sprenghetner, Julie Walther, Laura Matyas, and Nicole Bothwell, First, The Good News..., Bay High School, Bay Village, OH;
3. Staff, Bulldog, Sparta High School, Sparta, IL;
CM. Frances Yahia and Rachel Nonkin, Genesis, North Miami Beach Senior High School, North Miami Beach, FL;
CM. Andy Thomas, Kim Walkowiak, Barbie Price, Tonya Barney, and Katie Roche, Eagle, Hedgesville High School, Hedgesville, WV;
CM. Allison Kughn and Paul Fitzgerald, The Crest, E.C. Glass High School, Lynchburg, VA.
Junior High Schools
1. Dan McCulley and Hong Tran, Eagle, Labay Junior High School, Houston, TX.

53. Theme and Cover
A. Theme Selection and Development
1 . Staff, Saga, Loudoun Valley High School, Purcellville, VA;
2. Heather Fesko, Debbie Oi, Alison Dedelon, Lisa Baciu, and Amy Fraser, Paragon, Munster High School, Munster, IN;
3. Cindy Keen, Debbie Polk, and Scott Collins, Arrowhead, Vero Beach Senior High School, Vero Beach, FL;
CM. Mendi Nisbet, Drew Pierce, Greg Mungas, and Jon Blaskovich, Russellog, Charles M. Russell High School, Great Falls, MT;
CM. Chris Church and Dan Pestonji, Scroll, Herbert Hoover High School, Glendale, CA;
CM. Loh Hamilton, North Star, North Marion High School, Farmington, WV.
Junior High Schools
1. Ly Tran and Hong Tran, Eagle, Labay Junior High School, Houston, TX;
2. Staff, Cub Trax, Cupertino Junior High School, Sunnyvale, CA.
3. Jeff Cohen, Jon Granat, Kim Mallery, and Deanna Kendall, Glance, Glades Junior High School, Miami, FL.
B. Cover Design
1. Jason Silveha and Yoshi Suzuki, The American, Independence High School, San Jose, CA;
2. Staff, Genesis, North Miami Beach Senior High School, North Miami Beach, FL;
3. Staff, Elkonian, Centerville High School, Centerville, OH;
CM. Karen McDuff and Dawn Wiley, Chaparral, Monterey High School, Lubbock, TX;
CM. Erika Gentry, Kate Moore, and Missy Burgoyne, The Tiger, Tigard High School, Tigard, OR;
CM. Lori Hamilton, North Star, North Marion High School, Farmington, WV.
Junior High Schools
1. Staff, Cub Trax, Cupertino Junior High School, Sunnyvale, CA;
2. Ryan Grant, Glance, Glades Junior High School, Miami, FL.

54. End Shoots
1. Jason Silveria and Yoshi Suzuki, The American, Independence High School, San Jose, CA;
2. Bridget Hofmann, Libra de Oro, Marcos de Niza High School, Tempe, AZ;
3. Michelle Eldridge and Patrick Ferrell, Anchor, Mary Carroll High School, Corpus Christi, TX;
CM. Dane Reese and Joel Simon, El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Mendi Nisbet, Russellog, Charles M. Russell High School, Great Falls, MT;
CM. Younhee Choi, Jill McDonald, and Tanya Tribble, Valhalla, Nimitz High School, Irving, TX.

55. Opening and Closing Spread Design
A. Color
1. Jason Silveria and Yoshi Suzuki, The American, Independence High School, San Jose, CA;
2. Lod Hamilton, North Star, North Marion High School, Farmington, WV;
3. Jennifer Uram, Saga, Loudoun Valley High School, Purcellville, VA;
CM. Heidi Williams, Nicole Ferrise, and Jim Burnell, Maple Leaves, Fairmont Senior High School, Fairmont, WV;
CM. T.R. Boyce, Patficits' Pride, Lake Brantley High School, Altamonte Springs, FL;
CM. Kris Markel and Scott Murray, Mohigan, Morgantown High School, Morgantown, WV.
B. Spot Color
1. Dane Reese, El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX.
Junior High Schools
1. Christi Riales and Sanjay Mediwala, Eagle, Labay Junior High School, Houston, TX;
CM. Jon Granat, Deanna Kendall, and Kim Mallery, Glance, GaIdes Junior High School, Miami, FL.

56. Division Page Design
A. Color
1. T.R. Boyce, Patriots' Pride, Lake Brantley High School, Altamonte Springs, FL;
CM. Scott Collins, Cindy Keen, and Debbie Polk, Arrowhead, Vero Beach Senior High School, Vero Beach, FL.
B. Spot Color
1. Dane Reese, El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
2. Kris Markel and Scott Murray, Mohigan, Morgantown High School, Morgantown, WV;
3. Beth Winson and Kristin Garcia, Fife & Drum, T.S. Wootton High School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Suzanne Frossard, The Highlander, Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX.
C. Black and White
1. Heidi Williams, Nicole Ferrise, and Jim Burnell, Maple Leaves, Fairmont Senior High School, Fairmont, WV;
2. Lod Hamilton, North Star, North Marion High School, Farmington, WV;
3. Scoff Asencio, Ruben Mandoza, Dorothy Gonzalez, Carolina Ledesma, and Natalie Casillas, Citadel, W.C Overfelt High School, San Jose, CA;
CM. Younhee Choi, Jill McDonald, and Tanya Tribble, Valhalla, Nimitz High School, Irving, TX;
CM. Staff, Genesis, North Miami Beach Senior High School, North Miami Beach, FL;
CM. Mendi Nisbet and Mike Gamble, Russellog, Charles M. Russell High School, Great Falls, MT.
Junior High Schools
1. Christi Riales, Eagle, Labay Junior High School, Houston, TX;
2. Jeff Cohen, Glance, Glades Junior High School, Miami, FL.

57. Student Life Spread
A. Color
1. Yoshi Suzuki and Mathew Murdock, The American, Independence High School, San Jose, CA;
2. Nora Olson and Marc Berman, Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
3. Carmen Quintanar and Scott Asencio, Citadel, W.C. Overfelt High School, San Jose, CA;
CM. Mary Jane Paugh, North Star, North Marion High School, Farmington, WV;
CM. Todd Stabinski and Marla Swaye, Genesis, North Miami Beach Senior High School, North Miami Beach, FL;
CM. Laurie Fihma, LeeAnn Lawless, Greg Tracy, Scott Noel, and Jason Friedman, Shadow, Noblesville High School, Noblesville, IN.
B. Spot Color
1. Lisa Agustin and Luis Guardo, Campanile, Belmont High School, Los Angeles, CA;
2. Mike Putnam and Marc Berman, Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
3. Kristine Frenk and Laura Foster, El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Shila Shannon, Dave Bailey, Kern Kirk, and Amy Williams, Maple Leaves, Fairmont Senior High School, Fairmont, WV;
CM. Tonja Zeft, Jenny Hyman, and Shelly Burgette, Luminarian, Concordia Lutheran High School, Fort Wayne, IN;
CM. Meredith Stein, The Pride, Gahanna Lincoln High School, Gahanna, OH.
C. Black and White
1. Tara Snyder and N.A. Porter, The Crest, E.C. Glass High School, Lynchburg, VA;
2. Tonya Aldridge and Maureen Limberg, Valhalla, Nimitz High School, Irving, TX;
3. Shila Shannon, Dave Bailey, Kerri Kirk, and Amy Williams, Maple Leaves, Fairmont Senior High School, Fairmont WV;
CM. Allison McWhorter, Accolade, Cave Spring High School, Roanoke. VA;
CM. Staff, Bulldog, Sparta High School, Sparta, IL;
CM. Staff, Saga, Loudoun Valley High School, Purcellville, VA.
Junior High Schools
1. Sanjay Mediwala, Eagle, Labay Junior High School, Houston, TX.

58. Sports Spread
A. Color
1. David Staub and Jason Silveria, The American, Independence High School, San Jose, CA;
2. Mike Korin and Mike Pastore, Hi-Life, Farmingdale High School, Farmingdale, NY;
3. Rachel Nonkin, Genesis, North Miami Beach Senior High School, North Miami Beach, FL;
CM. Scott Collins and Matt Aldrich, Arrowhead, Vero Beach Senior High School, Vero Beach, FL.
B. Spot Color
1. Blake Miller and Buck Breland, El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin. TX;
2. Natalie Hester, Mizpah, Mars Hill High School, Florence, AL.
C. Black and White
1. Ryan Zundell, Debbie Abruzzino, LeeAnne Conaway, and Michelle Shoulders, Maple Leaves, Fairmont Senior High School, Fairmont, WV;
2. Bob Shelton, Accolade, Cave Spring High School, Roanoke, VA;
3. Ericka Wellman, Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA;
CM. Jeannie Seidel and T.R. Boyce, Patriots' Pride, Lake Brantley High School, Altamonte Springs, FL;
CM. Diane Coleman, Vickie Grissam, and Tricia Smith, Elkonian, Centerville High School, Centerville, OH;
CM. Molly Wright, Julie Roth, and Greg Tracy, Shadow, Noblesville High School, Noblesville, IN.
Junior High Schools
1. Tanya Guiler, Glance, Glades Junior High School, Miami, FL.

59. Academic Spread
A. Color
1. Emily Whiting, Arrowhead, Vero Beach Senior High School, Vero Beach, FL;
2. Elana Mendelssohn, Genesis, North Miami Beach Senior High School, North Miami Beach, FL;
3. Emily Whiting and Mitzi Fields, Arrowhead, Vero Beach Senior High School, Vero Beach, FL.
B. Spot Color
1. Jodi Polsky and Marc Berman, Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
2. Christine Choi and David Leeb, The American, Independence High School, San Jose, CA;
3. Emily James and Elissa Comsudi, El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Mary Helen Harris and Elissa Comsudi, El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Claudine Mandel, Crestian, Pine Crest School, Fort Lauderdale, FL.
C. Black and White
1. Staff, Hi-Life, Farmingdale High School, Farmingdale, NY;
2. Jennie Smith, Barbara Johnson, and Tammy Shipley, Maple Leaves, Fairmont Senior High School, Fairmont, WV;
3. Jamie Diehm and Shelly Burgette, Luminarian, Concordia Lutheran High School, Fort Wayne, IN;
CM. Mary Frances Bush, Accolade, Cave Spring High School, Roanoke, VA;
CM. Lisa Baciu, Paragon, Munster High School, Munster, IN;
CM. Mary Layman and Dawn Zeffiro, Archer, Andover High School, Linthicum, MD.
Junior High Schools
1. Greg Connell and Ian Runciman, Cub Trax, Cupertino Junior High School, Sunnyvale, CA;
2. Ly Tran, Eagle, Labay Junior High School. Houston, TX;
3. Jay Feingold and Mark Homans, Glance, Glades Junior High School, Miami, FL.

60. People Spread
A. Color
1. Hillarey Curry, Tina Urbaniak, and Whitney Roberts, Maple Leaves, Fairmont Senior High School, Fairmont, WV;
2. Candy Shaver, Michelle Booth, and Lynna Moyer, North Star, North Marion High School, Farmington, WV;
3. Danny Pestonji, Scroll, Herbert Hoover High School, Glendale, CA;
CM. Holly Van Osten, Tammy Bennett, and Amy Van Osten, Archway, Dan River High School, Ringgold, VA;
CM. Lloyd Lamarre, Chieftain, Miami Carol City Senior High School, Miami, FL;
CM. Andrew Feirstein, Genesis, North Miami Beach Senior High School, North Miami Beach, FL.
B. Spot Color
1 . Crystal Spears, El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
2. Kristine Frenk, El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
3. Emily James, El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Brady Rosenbluth and Chris Wasson, Mohigan, Morgantown High School, Morgantown, WV;
CM. Jennifer Hanson and Adelle Smith, The Highlander, Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Yolanda Harris and Ned Moore, Crest, E.C. Glass High School, Lynchburg, VA.
C. Black and White
1. Kerri Baker, Missy Halliday, Laura Schmidt, and J.J. Westervelt, First The Good News..., Bay High School, Bay Village, OH;
2. Leah Woodburn, Lisa Cushman, and Bill Petty, Maple Leaves, Fairmont Senior High School, Fairmont, WV;
3. Hillarey Curry, Tina Urbaniak, and Whitney Roberts, Maple Leaves, Fairmont Senior High School, Fairmont, WV;
CM. Alison McKinzie and Michelle Brenner, Spirit, Seeger High School, West Lebanon, IN;
CM. Jodi Polsky and Jennifer Halpern, Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Caroline Jones, El Viajero, Coronado High School, Lubbock, TX.
Junior High Schools
1. Alison Flowers, Eagle, Labay Junior High School, Houston, TX.

61. Advertising Spread
A. Color
1. Staff, Saga, Loudoun Valley High School, Purcellville, VA;
2. Dan Pestonji, Scroll, Herbert Hoover High School, Glendale, CA;
3. Heather Kramer, Elkonian, Centerville High School, Centerville, OH;
CM. Sandra Vartaman, Scroll, Herbert Hoover High School, Glendale, CA;
CM. Matthew Kuttler, Randi Pinkwasser, and Steven Scheck, Genesis, North Miami Beach Senior High School, North Miami Beach, FL;
CM. Josh Aron and Jennifer Halpern, Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD.
B. Spot Color
1. Shane Carbonneau, El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
2. Shane Carbonneau. El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
3. Shane Carbonneau and Dane Reese, El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX.
C. Black and White
1. Andrea Neilsen, Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA;
2. Kent Dawson, Accolade, Gave Spring High School, Roanoke, VA;
3. Mary Peace, Archway, Dan River High School, Ringgold, VA;
CM. Joe Germuska, First, The Good News..., Bay High School, Say Village, OH;
CM. Tiffany Jerrels and Jessica Gillespie, Bulldog, Sparta High School, Sparta, IL;
CM. Heather Burton, Shuksan, Bellingham High School, Bellingham, WA.

62. Organization or Greeks Spread
A. Color
1. Christy Leffert, Wings, Lake Howell High School, Winter Park, FL;
2. Victor Romero, Brigade, B.F. Terry High School, Rosenberg, TX;
3. Debbie Durden and Dee Allred, The Origin, Skyline High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Debbie Polk, Arrowhead, Vero Beach Senior High School, Vero Beach, FL.
B. Spot Color
1. Kendra Welch and Tana Thomas, Pine Burr, Carthage High School, Carthage, TX;
2. Raquenel Stephens, El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
3. Raquenel Stephens, El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
C. Black and White
1. Stephanie Foss, Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA;
2. Rachel Fishman and Jennifer Halpern, Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
3. Lori Kiser, Shannon Kolbash, Cindy Soles, and Amy Tuttle, Maple Leaves, Fairmont Senior High School, Fairmont, WV;
CM. Lisa Baciu, Paragon, Munster High School, Munster, IN;
CM. Greta Millett, El Viajero, Coronado High School, Lubbock, TX;
CM. Staff, Saga, Loudoun Valley High School, Purcellville, VA.
Junior High Schools
1. D.J. Frantom, Eagle, Labay Junior High School, Houston, TX;
2. ion Granat, Glance, Glades Junior High School, Miami, FL.

63. Graphics
A. Color
1. Lod Hamilton, North Star, North Marion High School, Farmington, WV;
2. T.R. Boyce, Patriots' Pride, Lake Brantley High School, Altamonte Springs, FL;
3. Marla Swale and Todd Stabinski, Genesis, North Miami Beach Senior High School, North Miami Beach, FL;
CM. Michelle Athan, Yoshi Suzuki, and Mathew Murdock, The American, Independence High School, San Jose, CA;
CM. Hillarey Curry, Tina Urbaniak, and Whitney Roberts, Maple Leaves, Fairmont Senior High School, Fairmont, WV
CM. Marc Berman, Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD.
B. Spot Color
1. Dane Reese and Blake Miller, El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
2. Shila Shannon, Dave Bailey, Kerri Kirk, and Amy Williams, Maple Leaves, Fairmont Senior High School, Fairmont, WV;
3. Marc Berman, Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Heidi Neighbors, Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA;
CM. Dane Reese, El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Tana Thomas and Derek Dodson, Pine Burr, Carthage High School, Carthage, TX.
C. Black and White
1. Jeannie Seidel and T.R. Boyce, Patriots' Pride, Lake Brantley High School, Altamonte Springs, FL;
2. Heidi Williams, Nicole Ferrise, and Jim Burnell, Maple Leaves, Fairmont Senior High School, Fairmont, WV;
3. Elizabeth Holliday, Chaparral, Monterey High School, Lubbock, TX;
CM. Marc Berman, Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Laurie Fihma and LeeAnn Lawless, Shadow, Noblesville High School, Noblesville, IN;
CM. Staff, Saga, Loudoun Valley High School, Purcellville, VA.
Junior High Schools
A. Spot Color
1. Jeff Cohen, Glance, Glades Junior High School, Miami, FL;
2. Jon Granat and Kim Mallery, Glance, Glades Junior High School, Miami, FL.
B. Black and White
1. Jeff Cohen, Glance, Glades Junior High School, Miami, FL;
2. Dan McCulley, Eagle, Labay Junior High School, Houston, TX.

64. Sports Action Photo
A. Color
1. Greg Gaspar, Mohigan, Morgantown High School, Morgantown, WV;
2. Jennifer Sheffield, Polaris, Northern High School, Durham, NC.
B. Black and White
1. Michelle Brenner, Spirit, Seeger High School, West Lebanon, IN;
2. Tierra Roughton, Shuksan, Bellingham High School, Bellingham, WA;
3. Tim Greenleaf, First, The Good News..., Bay High School, Bay Village, OH;
CM. Leslie Flaum, Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Adam Rubin, Mayfielder, Mayfield High School, Mayfield, OH;
CM. Ray Lewis, Bulldog, Altus High School, Altus, OK.
Junior High Schools
1. Mary Ellen Chaffin, Eagle, Labay Junior High School, Houston, TX;

65. Academic Photo
A. Color
1. Anthony Flores, Panther, Permian High School, Odessa, TX;
2. Jay Harding, Yearling, Rolling Meadows High School, Rolling Meadows, IL;
3. Robin Moore, Polaris, Northern High School, Durham, NC.
B. Black and White
1. Bryan Oberc, Paragon, Munster High School, Munster, IN;
2. Nick Cucinelli, Retrospect, Homestead High School, Fort Wayne, IN;
3. Steven Jacobek, Halcyon, Hoffman Estates High School, Hoff man Estates, IL;
CM. Lynn Rucknegel, The Rosecast, Assumption High School, Louisville, KY;
CM. Cathy Pearson, Saga, Loudoun Valley High School, Purceliville, VA;
CM. Michelle Brenner, Spirit, Seeger High School, West Lebanon, IN.
Junior High Schools
1. Mark Homans, Glance, Glades Junior High School, Miami, FL.

66. Feature Photo
A. Color
1. Eric Crawford, Fife & Drum, T.S. Wootton High School, Rockville, MD;
2. Angela Walton, Bearkat, Klein High School, Klein, TX;
3. Kerrie Hicks, Arrowhead, Vero Beach Senior High School, Vero Beach, FL;
CM. Matt Lieberson, Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Greg Jarrell, Russellog, Charles M. Russell High School, Great Falls, MT;
CM. Kim Kula, Mayfielder, Mayfield High School, Mayfield, OH.
B. Black and White
1. Trey Baker, The Crest, E.C. Glass High School, Lynchburg, VA;
2. Erhin Shannon, The Dragon, Round Rock High School, Round Rock, TX;
3. Andy Hagedon, Eikonian, Centerville High School, Centerville, OH;
CM. Kirk Crippens, Panther Tale, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
CM. Eileen Pennington, Falcon, York High School, Yorktown, VA;
CM. Lisa Van Fossen, Leeway, Robert E. Lee High School, Staunton, VA.
Junior High Schools
1. D.J. Frantom, Eagle, Labay Junior High School, Houston, TX.

67. Feature Presentation
A. Color
1. Josh Aron, Stacy Pickerell, and Marc Berman, Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
2. Elana Mendelssohn, Genesis, North Miami Beach Senior High School, North Miami Beach, FL;
3. Elena Pernas-Giz, Lucerna, Central Catholic High School, Melbourne, FL.
B. Spot Color
1. Laura Foster, El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX.
C. Black and White
1. Danette Lamb and Allen Sandquist, El Lobo, Basic High School, Henderson, NV;
2. Allison McWhorter, Accolade, Cave Spring High School, Roanoke, VA;
3. Staff, Saga, Loudoun Valley High School, Purcellville, VA;
CM. Shila Shannon, Dave Bailey, Kerri Kirk, and Amy Williams, Maple Leaves, Fairmont Senior High School, Fairmont, WV;
CM. Mart Mitchell, Russellog, Charles M. Russell High School, Great Falls, MT.
Junior High Schools
1. Dan McCulley, Eagle, Labay Junior High School, Houston, TX.

68. Color Spread
A. Color
1. Jason Friedman and Greg Tracy, Shadow, Noblesville High School, Noblesville, IN;
2. Hillarey Curry, Tina Urbaniak, and Whitney Roberts, Maple Leaves, Fairmont Senior High School, Fairmont, WV;
3. Jason Silveria and Yoshi Suzuki, The American, Independence High School, San Jose, CA;
CM. Jodi Polsky and Marc Berman, Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Dave Moore and Tracy Kuhn, Retrospect, Homestead High School, Fort Wayne, IN;
CM. Vince Knobel and Ami Rich, Polaris, Northern High School, Durham, NC.
B. Spot Color
1. Shila Shannon, Dave Bailey, Kerri Kirk, and Amy Williams, Maple Leaves, Fairmont Senior High School, Fairmont, WV;
2. Blake Miller, El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
3. Elissa Comsudi, El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Suzanne Frossard, The Highlander, Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX.
Junior High Schools
1. Rachael Barnett, Meg Pugh, Kendra Carlson, and Tina Kang, Cub Trax, Cupertino Junior High School, Sunnyvale, CA;
2. Dana Eades and Andrea Sainton, Glance, Glades Junior High School, Miami, FL;
3. Melissa Goetsch, Cub Trax, Cupertino High School, Sunnyvale, CA;
CM. Dan McCulley, Eagle, Labay Junior High School, Houston, TX.

69. The Index
A. Spot Color
1. Eric Chenauft, El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
2. Angel Haas, Andy Hagedon, and Vickie Grissam, Elkonian, Centerville High School, Centerville, OH;
3. Karen Levy, Arista, J.L.M. -Great Neck North High School, Great Neck, NY.
B. Black and White
1. Joe Germuska, Katie Kirby, and Marshall Grace, First, The Good News..., Bay High School, Bay Village, OH;
2. Staff, Saga, Loudoun Valley High School, Purcellville, VA;
3. Staff, Bulldog, Sparta High School, Sparta, IL;
CM. Hillarey Curry, Tina Urbaniak, and Whitney Roberts, Maple Leaves, Fairmont Senior High School, Fairmont, WV;
CM. Laura Clark, The Highlander, Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Theresa Spencer, Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA.
Junior High Schools
1. Kim Mallery and Deanna Kendall, Glance, Glades Junior High School, Miami, FL;
2. Sanjay Mediwala and Ly Tran, Eagle, Labay Junior High School, Houston, TX.

70. Mini-Magazines
A. Color
1. Heidi Neighbors, Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA;
2. Paige Odam, Jolie Jones, and Cherry Liu, Reata, Memorial High School, Houston, TX;
3. Staff, Panther's Paw, Milton High School, Milton, FL.
B. Spot Color
1. Dane Reese, El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
2. Dan Pestonji, Scroll, Herbert Hoover High School, Glendale, CA;
3. Bridget Hofmann, Jole Straley, Kristi Johnson, and Kristin Dawson, Libro de Oro, Marcos de Niza High School, Tempe, AZ;
CM. Michael Huang, Michelle Sachs, Karen Chu, and Molly McCarthy, Fife & Drum, T.S. Wootton High School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Karen Levy, Samantha Hoenig, and Wendy Epstein, Arista, J.L.M.-Great Neck North High School, Great Neck, NY.
C. Black and White
1. Sharon Spies, The Highlander, Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX;
2. Kindra Moore and Amy Bledsoe, Shadow, Noblesville High School, Noblesville, IN;
3. Karen McDuff, Chaparral, Monterey High School, Lubbock, TX;
CM. Staff, Archer, Andover High School, Linthicum, MD;
CM. Staff, Aerie, Zionsville Community High School, Zionsville, IN;
CM. Staff, Saga, Loudoun Valley High School, Purcellville, VA.

###