Columbia Scholastic Press Association

CSPA is an international student press association, founded in 1925, whose goal is to unite student journalists and faculty advisers at schools and colleges through educational conferences, idea exchanges, textbooks, critiques and award programs.

1991 - Awards For Student Work Gold Circle Awards - Collegiate Recipients

CSPA presents the 1991 Collegiate Gold Circle Awards

 

NEWS

Includes newspapers, newsmagazines and magazine supplements published by newspapers.

1 News Writing
1. Stephanie N. Mehta, The Daily Northwestern, The Medill School of Journalism/Northwestern University, Evanston, IL;
2. Leslie Gold and Domenick Stampone, The Beacon, William Paterson College of New Jersey, Wayne, NJ;
3. Clare O'Brien, Marquette Tribune, Marquette University, Milwaukee, WI;
CM. Michael Albuquerque, The East Carolinian, East Carolina University, Greenville, NC;
CM. Christine Lutton, The Daily Pennsylvanian, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA.

2. Editorial Writing
1. Thom Kupper, The Daily Northwestern, The Medill School of Journalism/Northwestern University, Evanston, IL;
2. Tom Milk, Dan Kafter, The Daily Illini, University of Illinois, Champaign, IL;
3. Brent Mitchell and Lauren Shaham, The Daily Pennsylvanian, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA;
CM. Susanne Wendt, The Scroll, Ricks College, Rexburg, ID.

3. Sports Writing
A. Sports News

1. Frank Pastor, The Observer, University of Notre Dame, Notre Dame, IN;
2. Dennis Hall, The Shorthorn, University of Texas at Arlington, Arlington, TX;
3. Ashley Conklin, Oregon Daily Emerald, University of Oregon, Eugene, OR.
B. Sports Features
1. Scott Wilson, Eastern Progress, Eastern Kentucky University, Richmond, KY;
2. Tony Flott, The UNO Gateway, University of Nebraska at Omaha, Omaha, NE;
3. Glen Golightly, The Shorthorn, University of Texas at Arlington, Arlington, TX.

4. News Features
1. Hobart Rowland, State Press, Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ;
2. David Frese, Kansas State Collegian, Kansas State University, Manhattan, KS;
3. Sharon Neuhaus, Warwhoop, El Camino College, Torrance, CA;
CM. Andrew I. Libby, The Daily Pennsylvanian, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA.

5. Personality Profile
1. Elizabeth Ommachen, The UNO Gateway, University of Nebraska at Omaha, Omaha, NE;
2. Scott Easley, Daily Nexus, University of California, Santa Barbara, Santa Barbara, CA;
3. Sheri Irwin, The Midland, Midland Lutheran College, Fremont, NE.

6. General Feature
1. Beth Riggert, Stephens Life, Stephens College, Columbia, MO;
2. Amanda Crowell, The Crimson White, The University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, AL;
3. David Schleck, The Breeze, James Madison University, Harrisonburg, VA;
CM. Eric Walker, The Murray State News, Murray State University, Murray, KY.

7. Entertainment Review
1. Janet Shoun, The Daily Beacon, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN;
2. Walt Guthrie, The Crimson White, The University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, AL;
3. Carole Rafferty, The Beacon, William Paterson College of New Jersey, Wayne, NJ.

8. General Column
1. Jeff Osterkamp, The Daily Northwestern, The Medill School of Journalism/Northwestern University, Evanston, IL;
2. Thomas Gerhardt, Mystician, Bismarck State College, Bismarck, ND;
3. Mark Sarro, The Fairfield Mirror, Fairfield University, Fairfield, CT;
CM. Lusi Garcia, Fullerton College Hornet, Fullerton College, Fullerton, CA;
CM. Matthew Hilk, The Daily Pennsylvanian, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA.

9. Sports Column
1. Michael Kates, The Daily Northwestern, The Medill School of Journalism/Northwestern University, Evanston, IL;
2. Robert H. Woodrum, The Crimson White, The University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, AL;
3. Dave Dufek, The UNO Gateway, University of Nebraska at Omaha, Omaha, NE;
CM. Paul Coro, State Press, Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ;
CM. Mike Gill, The Michigan Daily, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI.

10. In-Depth News/Feature Story
1. Matthew Connally, The Daily Texan, The University of Texas at Austin, Austin, TX;
2. Tom Puckett, The Eastern Progress, Eastern Kentucky University, Richmond, KY;
3. Chris Bardy, The State Press Magazine, Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ;
CM. Melanie Williams, The UNO Gateway, University of Nebraska at Omaha, Omaha, NE.

11. Health News
1. Jay Graves, Vanderbilt Hustler, Vanderbilt College, Nashville, TN;
2. Steven Ochs, The Daily Pennsylvanian, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA;
3. Chris Barton, The Daily Texan, The University of Texas at Austin, Austin, TX.

12. Health Feature
1. Ann Brennan, The University News, St. Louis University, St. Louis, MO;
2. Ann Shrewsbury, C.J. Doerr and Vickie Miller, The Antelope Newspaper, Kearney State College, Kearney, NE;
3. Kim Barken, The Daily Northwestern, The Medill School of Journalism/Northwestern University, Evanston, IL.

13. Health Opinion (Editorial)
1. Michelle R. Latimer, The Daily Illini, University of Illinois, Champaign, IL;
2. Courtney Craven, The Daily Northwestern, The Medill School of Journalism/Northwestern University, Evanston, IL;
3. Butch Huston, Vital Signs, University of Iowa College of Medicine, Iowa City, IA.

14. Art/illustration
A. Black and White

1. Julia Lee, The Daily Northwestern, The Medill School of Journalism/Northwestern University, Evanston, IL;
2. Patrick Hastie, The Paladin, Furman University, Greenville, SC;
3. Darren Wilson, The Auburn Plainsman, Auburn University, Auburn, AL;
CM. Julie Sigwart, The State Press, Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ;
CM. Julie Sigwart, The State Press, Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ;
CM. Darren Wilson, The Auburn Plainsman, Auburn University, Auburn, AL.
B. Two or More Colors
1 . Nina Slodki and Dave Eggers, The Daily Illini, University of Illinois, Champaign, IL;
2. Ches Wajda, The Daily Illini, University of Illinois, Champaign, IL;
3. Ches Wajda, The Daily Illini, University of Illinois, Champaign, IL.
C. Portfolio of Work
1. Todd Francis, Daily Nexus, University of California, Santa Barbara, Santa Barbara, CA;
2. Sean McDade, The Crimson White, The University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, AL;
3. Nina Slodki, The Daily Illini, University of Illinois, Champaign, IL;
CM. Laura Geiser, The University News, St. Louis University, St. Louis, MO;
CM. Tom Fischer, The University News, St. Louis University, St. Louis, MO.

15. Cartoons
A. Editorial

1. Ches Wajda, The Daily Illini, University of Illinois, Champaign, IL;
2. Brian Shellito, Daily Nebraskan, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE;
3. Todd Francis, Daily Nexus, University of California, Santa Barbara, Santa Barbara, CA;
CM. Brian Shellito, Daily Nebraskan, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE;
CM. Julie Sigwart, The State Press, Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ;
CM Marshall Ramsey, The Daily Beacon, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN
B. Sports
1. Jeff Hurter, Generation Magazine, University at Buffalo, Buffalo, NY;
2. Marshall Ramsey, The Daily Beacon, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN;
3. Georges Jeanty, Falcon Times, Miami-Dade Community College/North Campus Miami, FL;
CM. Jamie Nestor, Fullerton College Hornet, Fullerton College, Fullerton, CA;
CM. Marshall Ramsey, The Daily Beacon, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN;
CM. Marshall Ramsey, The Daily Beacon, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN.
C. Comic
1. Todd Francis, Daily Nexus, University of California, Santa Barbara, Santa Barbara, CA;
2. Todd Francis, Daily Nexus, University of California, Santa Barbara, Santa Barbara, CA;
3. Nick Bradbury, The Daily Beacon, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN;
CM. Georges Jeanty, Falcon Times, Miami-Dade Community College/North Campus, Miami, FL;
CM. Jamie Nestor, Fullerton College Hornet, Fullerton College, Fullerton, CA;
CM. Nick Bradbury, The Daily Beacon, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN.
D. Portfolio of Work
1. Nick Bradbury, The Daily Beacon, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN;
2. Todd Francis, Daily Nexus, University of California, Santa Barbara, Santa Barbara, CA;
3. Marshall Ramsey, The Daily Beacon, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN;
CM. Brian Shellito, Daily Nebraskan, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE;
CM. Julie Sigwart, The State Press, Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ;
CM. Byron Reaves, The East Texan, East Texas State University, Commerce, TX.

16. Photo Story
1. Randy Kennedy and Michelle Patterson, The Daily Texan, The University of Texas at Austin, Austin, TX;
2. John Moore, The Daily Texan, The University of Texas at Austin, Austin, TX;
3. Tom Fox, The Shorthorn, University of Texas at Arlington, Arlington, TX;
CM. Bruce Bowen and Kevin Fuji, The Shorthorn, University of Texas at Arlington, Arlington, TX;
CM. David Baker and Robert Hodge, The Daily Beacon, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN;
CM. Pam Carter and Mei-Chun Jau, The Shorthorn, University of Texas at Arlington, Arlington, TX.

17. Spot News Photograph
A. Single Photograph

1. Kristine Wolff, The Daily Texan, The University of Texas at Austin, Austin, TX;
2. Brian Bahr, The Daily Northwestern, The Medill School of Journalism/Northwestern University, Evanston, IL;
3. Walter Garschagen, The Daily Northwestern, The Medill School of Journalism/Northwestern University, Evanston, IL;
CM. Brad Loper, The Shorthorn, University of Texas at Arlington, Arlington, TX;
CM. Mike Irvin, The Shorthorn, University of Texas at Arlington, Arlington, TX.
B. Portfolio
1. Jonathan Adams, Eastern Progress, Eastern Kentucky University, Richmond, KY;
2. Don Carrick, Northwest Missourian, Northwest Missouri State University, Maryville, MO.

18. Feature Photograph
A. Single Photograph

1. Kristine Wolff, The Daily Texan, The University of Texas at Austin, Austin, TX;
2. Jim Winn, TCU Daily Skiff, Texas Christian University, Fort Worth, TX;
3. Jim Winn, TCU Daily Skiff, Texas Christian University, Fort Worth, TX;
CM. Kirk J. Crippens, The Daily Texan, The University of Texas at Austin, Austin, TX;
CM. Mary Lee, The Shorthorn, University of Texas at Arlington, Arlington, TX;
CM. Kevin Fuji, The Shorthorn, University of Texas at Arlington, Arlington, TX.
B. Portfolio
1. John McConnico, The Daily Texan, The University of Texas at Austin, Austin, TX;
2. Brad Loper, The Shorthorn, University of Texas at Arlington, Arlington, TX;
3. Brian Bahr, The Daily Northwestern, The Medill School of Journalism/Northwestern University, Evanston, IL;
CM. Dean Radinovsky, The Snapper, Millersville University, Millersville, PA;
CM. Margie Garrison, The Lookout, Lansing Community College, Lansing, MI;
CM. Marlan Proctor, Bates Student, Bates College, Lewiston, ME.

19. Sports Photograph
A. Single Photograph

1. John McConnico, The Daily Texan, The University of Texas at Austin, Austin, TX;
2. John Moore, The Daily Texan, The University of Texas at Austin, Austin, TX;
3. Joey Lin, The Daily Texan, The University of Texas at Austin, Austin, TX;
CM. David Pellerin, The Shorthorn, University of Texas at Arlington, Arlington, TX;
CM. Matt Borgerding, The News Record, University of Cincinnati, Cincinnati, OH.
B Portfolio
1. Tom Fox, The Shorthorn, University of Texas at Arlington, Arlington, TX;
2. T.J. Sokol, State Press, Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ;
3. David Pellerin, The Shorthorn, University of Texas at Arlington, Arlington, TX;
CM. Brad Loper, The Shorthorn, University of Texas at Arlington, Arlington, TX.

20. Advertising and Advertising Photography
A. Single Advertisement

1. Zoe Seemel, The Branding Iron, The University of Wyoming, Laramie, WY;
1. Color: Mitch Waerea, Dan Yarbrough, Lissa Rand and Robert Blumenstock, The Arkansas Traveler, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, AR;
2. Sharon Casey, The University News, Saint Louis University, St. Louis, MO;
2. Color: Douglas Scott, Debra Baskin, The Arkansas Traveler, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, AR;
3. Shayne Bowman and Jeff Snyder, Auburn Plainsman, Auburn University, Auburn, AL;
CM. Keyla Martin, The Murray State News, Murray State University, Murray, KY.
B. Advertising Page
1. Matt Stout, Pam Robbins, Heidi Powell and Michelle Moody, The Lumberjack, Northern Arizona University, Flagstaff, AZ;
3. Randy Anderson, Andrea Thorne, Liz Mathis and Dan Summerford, The University Daily, Texas Tech University, Lubbock, TX;
CM. Sharon E. Casey, Robert M. Figliola, Carlos Bruno and Kevin Proot, The University News, Saint Louis University, St. Louis, MO.

21. Overall Design
A. Broadsheet

1. Kelli Pendland and Gary Anderson, The Shorthorn, University of Texas at Arlington, Arlington, TX;
2. Erin Mays, Kevin McHargue and Jeanne Acton, The Daily Texan, The University of Texas at Austin, Austin, TX;
3. Wade Williams and Martha Cronk, The Auburn Plainsman, Auburn University, Auburn, AL;
CM. Staff, The Daily Beacon, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN;
CM. John Moore and Robyn Adams, TCU Daily Skiff, Texas Christian University, Fort Worth, TX;
CM. Staff, The News Record, University of Cincinnati, Cincinnati, OH.
B. Tabloid
1. Staff, 34th Street Magazine/The Daily Pennsylvanian, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA;
2. Staff, The Daily Northwestern, The Medill School of Journalism/Northwestern University, Evanston, IL;
3. Staff, Falcon Times, Miami-Dade Community College/North Campus, Miami, FL;
CM. Michael Wofsey, Spheric, Hunter College of the City University of New York, New York, NY;
CM. Staff, The Murray State News, Murray State University, Murray, KY.

22. Page One Design
A. Tabloid

1 - Tim Barkow and Tina Cielo, 34th Street Magazine/The Daily Pennsylvanian, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA;
2. Dan Bernard, The Daily Illini, University of Illinois, Champaign, IL;
3. Caryann Schaeffer, Falcon Times, Miami-Dade Community College/North Campus, Miami, FL;
CM. Scott Lawrence, Daily Nexus, University of California, Santa Barbara, Santa Barbara, CA;
CM. Cindy Eberting, The Daily Northwestern, The Medill School of Journalism/Northwestern University, Evanston, IL;
CM. Marlan Proctor, Bates Student, Bates College, Lewiston, ME.
B. Broadsheet
1. Carolyn Acree, Robert Woodru, and Staff, The Crimson White, The University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, AL;
2. Mindy Brown, The Daily Texan, The University of Texas at Austin, Austin, TX;
3. Paige Oliver and Shayne Bowman, The Auburn Plainsman, Auburn University, Auburn, AL;
CM. Jamie Nestor, Fullerton College Hornet, Fullerton College, Fullerton, CA;
CM. Heather Newman and Suzan Mathone, Northwest Missourian, Northwest Missouri State University, Maryville, MO;
CM. John Moore, TCU Daily Skiff, Texas Christian University, Fort Worth, TX.

23. News Page Design
1. Jeanne Acton, The Daily Texan, The University of Texas at Austin, Austin, TX;
2. Sherry Stovall and Erin Murphy, The Lumberjack, Northern Arizona University, Flagstaff, AZ;
3. Gary Anderson, The Shorthorn, University of Texas at Arlington, Arlington, TX;
CM. Scott Lawrence, Daily Nexus, University of California, Santa Barbara, Santa Barbara, CA;
CM. Krishnan Anantharaman, The Daily Northwestern, The Medill School of Journalism/Northwestern University, Evanston, IL;
CM. Tina McMahon, Cindi Andrews and Larry Silberman, The News Record, University of Cincinnati, Cincinnati, OH;
CM. Nicole Perron and Steve Kricun, State Press, Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ.

24. Opinion Page Design
1. Kevin McHargue, The Daily Texan, The University of Texas at Austin, Austin, TX;
2. Gary Anderson, The Shorthorn, University of Texas at Arlington, Arlington, TX;
3. Don Renicky, Rich Schmidt and J. Scott Garibay, The Snapper, Millersville University, Millersville, PA;
CM. Gregory Creel and Dan Tratensek, el Don, Rancho Santiago College, Santa Ana, CA;
CM. Thom Kupper, The Daily Northwestern, The Medill School of Journalism/Northwestern University, Evanston, IL;
CM. Wade Williams, The Auburn Plainsman, Auburn University, Auburn, AL.

25. Feature Page Design
1. Angie Barbaro, The Daily Illini, University of Illinois, Champaign, IL;
2. Ellen Simon, The Daily Northwestern, The Medill School of Journalism/Northwestern University, Evanston, IL;
3. Denis Faye, Daily Nexus, University of California, Santa Barbara, Santa Barbara, CA;
CM. Shayne Bowman and Michael Gordon, The Auburn Plainsman, Auburn University, Auburn, AL;
CM. Shayne Bowman, The Auburn Plainsman, Auburn University, Auburn, AL.

26. Sports Page Design
A. Tabloid - Black & White

1. Victor Chi, The Daily Northwestern, The Medill School of Journalism/Northwestern University, Evanston, IL;
2. Dana Allen and Chris Leeds, The East Texan, East Texas State University, Commerce, TX;
3. Andrew Maraniss, Mike Penn and Virginia Sorrell, Vanderbilt Hustler, Vanderbilt College, Nashville, TN;
CM. Victor Chi and Michael Kates, The Daily Northwestern, The Medill School of Journalism/Northwestern University, Evanston, IL;
CM. Lisa Heggestad, The Arkansas Traveler, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, AR;
CM. Lisa Heggestad, The Arkansas Traveler, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, AR.
B. Broadsheet - Black & White
1. Ron Lubke, The Daily Texan, The University of Texas at Austin, Austin, TX;
2. Cort Fey and Tiffany Sparks, The Daily Pennsylvanian, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA;
3. Shayne Bowman, The Auburn Plainsman, Auburn University, Auburn, AL;
CM. Cort Fey and Tiffany Sparks, The Daily Pennsylvanian, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA;
CM. Jason Sickles, The Shorthorn, University of Texas at Arlington, Arlington, TX;
CM. Rob Walker, The Daily Texan, The University of Texas at Austin, Austin, TX;
CM. Noam Harel and John DiPaolo, The Daily Pennsylvanian, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA.
C. Spot Color and Full Color
1. Jason Sickles, The Shorthorn, University of Texas at Arlington, Arlington, TX;
2. Shayne Bowman, The Auburn Plainsman, Auburn University, Auburn, AL;
3. Tom Grady and Tom Fischer, The University News, St. Louis University, St. Louis, MO;
CM. Shayne Bowman, The Auburn Plainsman, Auburn University, Auburn, AL;
CM. Rob Langrell, Laura Geiser and Teryl E. Franklin, The University News, St. Louis University, St. Louis, MO;
CM. Victor Chi, The Daily Northwestern, The Medill School of Journalism/Northwestern University, Evanston, IL.

27. Photo Layout
A. Full Page

1. David Baker and Joe Howell, The Daily Beacon, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN;
2. Mark Goldstein, Glenn Fawcett and Chris Leeds, The East Texan, East Texas State University, Commerce, TX;
3. Sonya Goodwin and Tammy Viles, The Lumberjack, Northern Arizona University, Flagstaff, AZ;
CM. John Shank and Becky Yee, Generation Magazine, University at Buffalo, Buffalo, NY;
CM. Matt Borgerding and Mark Kelley, The News Record, University of Cincinnati, Cincinnati, OH;
CM. Larry Speer, Daily Nexus, University of California, Santa Barbara, Santa Barbara, CA.
B. Two or More Pages
1. Lisa HeggestadDub Allen, Dan Yarbrough, Steff Green and Mike Horton, The Arkansas Traveler, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, AR;
2. Jeorgetta Douglas, The State Press Magazine, Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ;
3. Craig Buck, Glenn Fawcett, Mark Goldstein and Chris Leeds, The East Texan, East Texas State University, Commerce, TX;
CM. Walter Garschagen and Jenny Wiegan, The Daily Northwestern, The Medill School of Journalism/Northwestern University, Evanston, IL;
CM. Denise McDaniel, Desiree Rios, Elise Holsten and Jamie Simpson, Stephens Life, Stephens College, Columbia, MO;
CM. Virginia Sorrell and Jay Graves, Vanderbilt Hustler, Vanderbilt College, Nashville, TN.

28. Single Subject Presentation
1. Erin Mays and Jeanne Acton, The Daily Texan, The University of Texas at Austin, Austin, TX;
2. Shayne Bowman, The Auburn Plainsman, Auburn University, Auburn, AL;
3. Doug Arellanes, Daily Nexus, University of California, Santa Barbara, Santa Barbara, CA;
CM. Rob Langrell, Allyson J. Sale, Kevin Proot, Teryl E. Franklin and Laura Geiser, The University News, St. Louis University, St. Louis, MO;
CM. Lori McClung, The News Record, University of Cincinnati, Cincinnati, OH;
CM. Erin Mays and Jeanne Acton, The Daily Texan, The University of Texas at Austin, Austin, TX.

29. Single Subject Presentation (Double Truck)
1. Chris Tirona and Carl Dziuk, The Daily Illini, University of Illinois, Champaign, IL;
2. Doug Arellanes, Daily Nexus, University of California, Santa Barbara, Santa Barbara, CA;
3. Chris Donnelly and Alison Cocks, The Observer, University of Notre Dame, Notre Dame, IN;
CM. Jeanne Acton, The Daily Texan, The University of Texas at Austin, Austin, TX;
CM. Gary Anderson, The Shorthorn, University of Texas at Arlington, Arlington, TX;
CM. Andrew Maraniss and Mike Penn, Vanderbilt Hustler, Vanderbilt College, Nashville, TN;
CM. Scott Lawrence, Daily Nexus, University of California, Santa Barbara, Santa Barbara, CA.

30. Information Graphics
A. Black and White

1. Brian Smith and Sam Ades, The Daily Pennsylvanian, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA;
2. Doug Arellanes, Daily Nexus, University of California, Santa Barbara, Santa Barbara, CA;
3. Alison Cocks, The Observer, University of Notre Dame, Notre Dame, IN;
CM. Julia Lee, The Daily Northwestern, The Medill School of Journalism/Northwestern University, Evanston, IL;
CM. Julia Lee, The Daily Northwestern, The Medill School of Journalism/Northwestern University, Evanston, IL;
CM. Dave Manning, The UNO Gateway, University of Nebraska at Omaha, Omaha, NE;
CM. Karen Erren, Stephens Life, Stephens College, Columbia, MO;
CM. Chris Leeds, The East Texan, East Texas State University, Commerce, TX;
CM. Sean Donnelly and Alison Cocks, The Observer, University of Notre Dame, Notre Dame, IN.
B. Color
1. John Chen, The Auburn Plainsman, Auburn University, Auburn, AL.
C. Portfolio
1. Ellen M. Stern, The Breeze, James Madison University, Harrisonburg, VA;
2. Jeremy Wells, Vanderbilt Hustler, Vanderbilt College, Nashville, TN;
3. Doug Arellanes, Daily Nexus, University of California, Santa Barbara, Santa Barbara, CA;
CM. Robert Keith Wilkerson, The Murray State News, Murray State University, Murray, KY;
CM. Terry Sebastian, The Eastern Progress, Eastern Kentucky University, Richmond, KY;
CM. Julia Lee, The Daily Northwestern, The Medill School of Journalism/Northwestern University, Evanston, IL;
CM. Mark Blaser, TCU Daily Skiff, Texas Christian University, Fort Worth, TX.

 

MAGAZINES

Includes general interest, literary, literary-art, folk and other specialized magazines.

31. Poetry
A. Open Form

1. Linda McAndrew, cold drill, Boise State University, Boise, ID;
2. Pilar Yamine EI-Dib, Perspectives, University of Texas at Arlington, Arlington, TX;
3. John Forrest Glade, University of Wyoming, University of Wyoming, Laramie, WY;
CM. Landon Hall, Owen Wister Review, University of Wyoming, Laramie, WY;
CM. Adam Snow, Cadence Literary Arts Magazine, Loyola University Chicago, Chicago, IL;
CM. Rhonda Rhodes Masengill, Review, Lander College, Greenwood, SC.
B. Traditional Form
1. Henry White, Skylark, Purdue University Calumet, Hammond, IN;
2. Christine Olson Davis, cold drill, Boise State University, Boise, ID;
3. Scott Pardue, Owen Wister Review, University of Wyoming, Laramie, WY;
CM. June Pearson, cold drill, Boise State University, Boise, ID.

32. Fiction
A. Experimental

1. Brando M. Stickney, Generation Magazine, University at Buffalo, Buffalo, NY;
2. Dana Straubhar, cold drill, Boise State University, Boise, ID;
3. Gray Chapman, Review, Lander College, Greenwood, SC.
B. Traditional
1. Wanda Welch, Hair Trigger 12, Columbia College Chicago, Chicago, IL;
2. Pamela Johnstone, cold drill, Boise State University, Boise, ID;
3. Joseph Martin Ritscherle, Cadence Literary Arts Magazine, Loyola University Chicago, Chicago, IL;
CM. Chris Wham, Bayousphere, University of Houston - Clear Lake, Houston, TX;
CM. Bob Fajardo, Clifton Magazine, University of Cincinnati, Cincinnati, OH;
CM. Joe Robinson, cold drill, Boise State University, Boise, ID.

33. Essay
1. Susan Boren, Utmost, The University of Texas at Austin, Austin, TX;
2. Tim Diaz, Main Street, University of New Hampshire, Durham, NH;
3. Larry Smith, 34th Street Magazine/The Daily Pennsylvanian, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA;
CM. John Oppenhuis, Skylark, Purdue University Calumet, Hammond, IN;
CM. Lauren Clark, Main Street, University of New Hampshire, Durham, NH.

34. Humor
1. David Waghalter, HaAm, UCLA, Los Angeles, CA;
2. Sarah Dunn, 34th Street Magazine/The Daily Pennsylvanian, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA;
3. Anthony Zumpano, Generation Magazine, University at Buffalo, Buffalo, NY;
CM. Meg Halverson, Carin Cummins and Christine Herbranson, The State Press Magazine, Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ;
CM. Gabriella DiFillipo, 34th Street Magazine/The Daily Pennsylvanian, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA;
CM. Tania Tratensek, West 17th, Rancho Santiago College, Santa Ana, CA.

35. Non-Fiction
A. Article or Interview

1. Jennifer L. Jenks, Clifton Magazine, University of Cincinnati, Cincinnati, OH;
2. Daniella Walsh, West 17th, Rancho Santiago College, Santa Ana, CA;
3. Laura Lambeth, Prism, University of Texas at Arlington, Arlington, TX;
CM. Susan Josephs, Ha'Am, UCLA, Los Angeles, CA;
CM. Susannah Cassedy, 34th Street Magazine/The Daily Pennsylvanian, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA;
CM. Vicki Roland, Clifton Magazine, University of Cincinnati, Cincinnati, OH.

37. Cover Design
A. Black & White

1. Gary Johnson, Alice Q. Hargrave, Gordon Bieberle, Hair Trigger, Columbia College of Chicago, Chicago, IL.
B. Spot Color
1. Judi Rich and Steve Freidland, Ha'Am, UCLA, Los Angeles, CA;
2. Steve Utaski and She[ Stein, Main Street, University of New Hampshire, Durham, NH;
3. Erika L.S.C. Knudson and David Nichols, Owen Wister Review, University of Wyoming, Laramie, WY.
C. Color
1. Michael Abbink and Jodi Bowen, Review, Lander College, Greenwood, SC;
2. Jennifer Washburn, Image Magazine, Texas Christian University, Fort Worth, TX;
3. Steve Utaski, Main Street, University of New Hampshire, Durham, NH;
3. Erika L.S.C. Knudson and Ginger Gobel-Nipps, Owen Wister Review, University of Wyoming, Laramie, WY;
CM. Erin Mayes, Utmost, The University of Texas at Austin, Austin, TX;
CM. Erin Mayes, Utmost, The University of Texas at Austin, Austin, TX.

38. Title and Contents Page
1. Will Spearman, cold drill, Boise State University, Boise, ID;
2. Thomas Overfield and Alan Sloan, Generation Magazine, University at Buffalo, Buffalo, NY;
3. Dawn Billington and Cole McKinney III, Review, Lander College, Greenwood, SC;
CM. Generation Design Staff, Generation Magazine, University at Buffalo, Buffalo, NY.

39. Spread Design
1 Susan Wood Reider, Jennifer Simpson and Kristen Capehart, Phoenix, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN;
2. Mark Little, Etc. Magazine, University of North Carolina - Charlotte, Charlotte, NC;
3. Kellie Wardman, Main Street, University of New Hampshire, Durham, NH;
CM. Tom Mills, Heidi Campbell, Sharon Bailey, The Stone Table, Spring Arbor College, Spring Arbor, MI;
CM. Erin Mayes, Utmost, The University of Texas at Austin, Austin, TX;
CM. Andrew Roth, Image Magazine, Texas Christian University, Fort Worth, TX.

40. Typography
A. Spread

1. Frank Coyne, Clifton Magazine, University of Cincinnati, Cincinnati, OH;
2. Jennifer Simpson and Kristen Capehart, Phoenix, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN;
3. Jennifer Simpson and Kristen Capehart, Phoenix, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN;
CM. Jennifer Simpson and Kristen Capehart, Phoenix, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN.
B. General Use Throughout Magazine
1. Jennifer Simpson and Kristen Capehart, Phoenix, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN;
2. Mark Little, Etc. Magazine, University of North Carolina - Charlotte, Charlotte, NC;
3. Cole McKinney III, Review, Lander College, Greenwood, SC.

41. Logos
1. Will Spearman, cold drill, Boise State University, Boise, ID;
2. Linda Culbertson and Mark Little, Etc, Magazine, University of North Carolina - Charlotte, Charlotte, NC;
3. Ari Goldstein, Ha'Am, UCLA, Los Angeles, CA.

42. Illustrations
A. Single

1. Kimberly Iles, Phoenix, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN;
2. Brad Wells, Phoenix, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN;
3. Kathy Wren, cold drill, Boise State University, Boise, ID;
CM. Julie Scott, cold drill, Boise State University, Boise, ID;
CM. Raymond Jordan, Owen Wister Review, University of Wyoming, Laramie, WY;
CM. J. Christopher, Utmost, The University of Texas at Austin, Austin, TX.
B. From Photographic Material
1. Will Spearman, cold drill, Boise State University, Boise, ID.
C. Complementing Copy
1. Dean Butkovitz, Etc. Magazine, University of North Carolina - Charlotte, Charlotte, NC;
2. Regina Held, Utmost, The University of Texas at Austin, Austin, TX;
3. Chuck Keller, Etc. Magazine, University of North Carolina - Charlotte, Charlotte, NC;
CM. Lalena Fisher, Utmost, The University of Texas at Austin, Austin, TX;
CM. Lyman Larson and Will Spearman, cold drill, Boise State University, Boise, ID;
CM. Pascal Saint-Clair, Cadence Literary Arts Magazine, Loyola University Chicago, Chicago, IL.
D. Portfolio
1. Michael Woloschinow, Generation Magazine, University at Buffalo, Buffalo, NY;
2. Jeffry Braun, Generation Magazine, University at Buffalo, Buffalo, NY;
3. Ginnie Rodi, Owen Wister Review, University of Wyoming, Laramie, WY.

43. Cartoon
1. Chris Waves, Utmost, The University of Texas at Austin, Austin, TX.

44. Photographs
A. Black & White

1. Kevin Fuller, cold drill, Boise State University, Boise, ID;
2. Jeanne McCullough, Phoenix, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN;
3. Robert Isherwood, David Stevenson and Byron Reaves, Special, East Texas State University, Commerce, TX;
CM. Michaelk Haskins, Bayousphere, University of Houston - Clear Lake, Houston, TX.
B. Color
1. Jeannie Romines, Phoenix, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN;
2. Phillip McClain, cold drill, Boise State University, Boise, ID;
3. Toni Myers, Review, Lander College, Greenwood, SC.
C. Complementing Copy
1. Ed Cottingham, Etc. Magazine, University of North Carolina - Charlotte, Charlotte, NC;
2. Becky Barto, Sean McCormick, David Stevenson and Byron Reaves, Special, East Texas State University, Commerce, TX.
D. Portfolio
1. John Talasek and David Stevenson, Special, East Texas State University, Commerce, TX;
2. J. Antonio Gomez, Muse, Riverside Community College, Riverside, CA;
3. Kelly Hogg, Clifton Magazine, University of Cincinnati, Cincinnati, OH;
CM. Stephen T. Barber, Torch, Fullerton College, Fullerton, CA.

 

YEARBOOKS

45. Feature Writing
1. Michelle Estlund, The Renegade, Flordia State University, Tallahassee, FL;
2. Jill Erickson, Tower, Northwest Missouri State University, Maryville, MO;
3. Tina Canfield, The Arkansas Razorback, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, AR;
CM. Johnny Goodwin and Michelle Richmond, Corolla, The University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, AL.

46A. Sports Reporting
1. Barry Scoot, Corolla, The University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, AL;
2. Todd Wright, Ibis, University of Miami, Coral Gables, FL;
3. Sarah Frerking, Tower, Northwest Missouri State University, Maryville, MO;
CM. Rene Munoz, 1990 Cactus, The University of Texas at Austin, Austin, TX.

46B. Sports Feature Writing
1. Todd Wright, Ibis, University of Miami, Coral Gables, FL;
2. Steve Eddington, Star 1990, Henderson State University, Arkadelphia, AR;
3. Jean Hembd, Warrior, Midland Lutheran College, Fremont, NE;
CM. Eden Bodily, Sooner, University of Oklahoma, Norman, OK;
CM. Jenny Abbott, Cornellian, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY.

47. Academic Writing
1. John Christensen, Orient, Ball State University, Muncie, IN;
2. Kenton Dee Johnson, 1990 Cactus, The University of Texas at Austin, Austin, TX;
3. Tina Canfield, The Arkansas Razorback, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, AR;
CM. Kim Uhr, 1990 Cactus, The University of Texas at Austin, Austin, TX;
CM. Jack Mercer, Dome, Culver-Stockton College, Canton, MO.

48. Organizations Writing
1. Kim Smith, Corolla, The University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, AL;
2. Liz Vazant, The Arkansas Razorback, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, AR;
3. Kathy Gaston, Pedagog, SWTSU, San Marcos, TX;
CM. Michelle Richmond, Corolla, The University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, AL.

49. Personality Profile
1. Mark Harper, Orient, Ball State University, Muncie, IN;
2. Anita Tatum, Pedagog, SWTSU, San Marcos, TX;
3. Sean Payant, Warrior, Midland Lutheran College, Fremont, NE.

50. Side Bar/Mini Magazine
1. John Christensen, Laura Moorehead and Debra Morrill, Orient, Ball State University, Muncie, IN;
2. Kim Uhr, 1990 Cactus, The University of Texas at Austin, Austin, TX;
3. Steve Eddington, Star 1990, Henderson State University, Arkadelphia, AR;
CM. Donita Robinson, 1990 Cactus, The University of Texas at Austin, Austin, TX;
CM. Rachel Priest, The Renegade, Florida State University, Tallahassee, FL.

51. Headline Writing
1. Douglas Scott, The Arkansas Razorback, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, AR;
2. Dan O'Dair, Recensio, Miami University, Oxford, OH;
3. Lori Grant and Paul Mays, Star 1990, Henderson State University, Arkadelphia, AR;
CM. John Francis, Sooner, University of Oklahoma, Norman, OK;
CM.Staff, Broncbuster, Garden City Community College, Garden City, KS.

52. Caption Writing
1. Darren S. Dupriest, Ibis, University of Miami, Coral Gables, FL;
2. Kimberly Greenough and Jill Rempel, Yahnseh, Oklahoma Baptist University, Shawnee, OK;
3. Michelle Duval and Laura Moorehead, Orient, Ball State University, Muncie, IN.

53. Theme and Cover
No awards given in this category.

54. End Sheets
No awards given in this category.

55. Opening and Closing Spread Design
1 Kellie S. Burley, Pandora, The University of Georgia, Athens, GA;
2. Steve Kent, Corolla, The University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, AL;
3. Robert Stone, Star 1990, Henderson Street, Arkadelphia, AR;
CM. Donita Robinson, 1990 Cactus, The University of Texas at Austin, Austin, TX.

56. Division Page Design
1. Laura Moorhead and Michelle Duval, Orient, Ball State University, Muncie, IN;
2. Kellie S. Burley, Pandora, The University of Georgia, Athens, GA;
3. Donita Robinson, 1990 Cactus, The University of Texas at Austin, Austin, TX;
CM. Douglas Scott, The Arkansas Razorback, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, AR.

57. Student Life Spread
1. Elaine Partain and Steve Eddington, Star 1990, Henderson State University, Arkadelphia, AR;
2. M. Kathryn Shields, The Bugle, Virginia Tech (V.P.I. & S.U.), Blacksburg, VA;
3. Jennifer A. Lange, Corolla, The University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, AL;
CM. Chad Bremmon, Polaris, USAFA, USAFA, CO;
CM. M. Kathryn Shields, The Bugle, Virginia Tech, Blacksburg, VA.

58. Sports Spread
1. Steve Eddington, Star 1990, Henderson State University, Arkadelphia, AR;
2. Darren S. Dupriest, IBIS, University of Miami, Coral Gables, FL;
3. Felix Fan and Christina Elmer, La Cumbre, University of California, Santa Barbara, CA;
CM. Joddy Murray, Polaris, USAFA, USAFA, CO;
CM. Jill Nicely, Commoner, Bryan College, Dayton, TN.

59. Academic Spread
1. Douglas Scott, The Arkansas Razorback, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, AR;
2. Cindy Todd, Yahnseh, Okla Baptist University, Shawnee, OK;
3. Stephanie Frey, Tower, Northwest Missouri State University, Maryville, MO.

60. People Spread
1. Douglas Scott, The Arkansas Razorback, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, AR;
2. Tracy Hoffman and Angie Trigilio, La Ventana, Texas Tech University, Lubbock, TX;
3. Wendy Davis and Marty Wingfield, Star 1990, Henderson State University, Arkadelphia, AR;
CM. Donita Robinson, 1990 Cactus, The University of Texas at Austin, Austin, TX.

61. Advertising Spread
1. Douglas Scott, The Arkansas Razorback, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, AR;
2. Steve Kent, Corolla, The University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, AL.

62. Organization or Greek Spread
1. Kathryn Diamond and Erin Upton, Corolla, The University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, AL;
2. Linnie Smith and Melissa Youngquist, Star 1990, Henderson State University, Arkadelphia, AR;
3. Douglas Scott, The Arkansas Razorback, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, AR;
CM. Gay Norris and Debbie Waller, Pandora, University of Georgia, Athens, GA;
CM. Jonathan Swain and Beth Weas, Dome, Culver-Stockton College, Canton, MO.

63. Graphics
1. Donita Robinson, 1990 Cactus, The University of Texas at Austin, Austin, TX;
2. Douglas Scott, The Arkansas Razorback, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, AR;
3. Jennifer A. Lange, Corolla, The University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, AL;
CM. Michelle Duval and Laura Moorhead, Orient, Ball State University, Muncie, IN;
CM. Douglas Scott, The Arkansas Razorback, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, AR.

64. Sports Action Photo.
1. Mark Nystrom, The Bugle, Virginia Tech (V.P.I. & S.U.), Blacksburg, VA;
2. Phil Wingert, Orient, Ball State University, Muncie, IN;
3. Sterling Tree, Polaris, USAFA, USAFA, CO;
CM. Tim Money, Sooner, The University of Oklahoma, Norman OK;
CM. Greg Vogel, Royal Purple, Kansas State University, Manhattan KS;
CM. Ray Minor, The Arkansas Razorback, The Arkansas Razorback, Fayetteville, AR.

65. Academic Photo
1. Tedd Hollen, Tower, Northwest Missouri State University, Maryville, MO;
2. Oliver Kaubisch, Royal Purple, Kansas State University, Manhattan, KS;
3. Wendy Robertson, The Arkansas Razorback, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, AR;
CM. George Bridges, 1990 Cactus, The University of Texas at Austin, Austin, TX.

66. Feature Photo
1. Eric D. Skolnick, Cornellian, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY;
2. Michael Roy, IBIS, University of Miami, Coral Gables, FL;
3. Brandon Russell, Tower, Northwest Missouri State University, Maryville, MO;
CM. Dub Allen, The Arkansas Razorback, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, AR.

67. Feature Presentation
1. Staff, Royal Purple, Kansas State University, Manhattan, KS;
2. Lori Grant, Star 1990, Henderson State University, Arkadelphia, AR;
3. Donita Robinson, 1990 Cactus, The University of Texas at Austin, Austin, TX;
CM. Rachel Avenia and Christopher, Transitions 1990, School of Visual Arts, New York, NY.

68. Color Spread
1. Rachel Avenia and Dina Dell Arciprete, Transitions 1990, School of Visual Arts, New York, NY;
2. Beth Valinoti and Tamara Thornton, Pandora, The University of Georgia, Athens, GA;
3. Stephanie Frey, Tower, Northwest Missouri State University, Maryville, MO;
CM. Tracy Hoffman, La Ventana, Texas Tech University, Lubbock, TX;
CM. Staff, Royal Purple, Kansas State University, Manhattan, KS.

69. Index
1. Douglas Scott, The Arkansas Razorback, University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, AR;
2. Steve Kent and Ellen Arbani, Corolla, The University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, AL;
3. Linnie Smith, Star 1990, Henderson State University, Arkadelphia, AR;
CM. John Francis, Sooner, The University of Oklahoma, Norman, OK.

70. Mini-Magazines
1. Robert Stone and Elaine Partain, Star 1990, Henderson State University, Arkadelphia, AR;
2. Charlotte House, Pandora, The University of Georgia, Athens, GA;
3. Michelle Duval, Orient, Ball State University, Muncie, IN;
CM. Jennifer A. Lange, Corolla, The University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, AL;
CM. Donita Robinson, 1990 Cactus, The University of Texas at Austin, Austin, TX.

###