Columbia Scholastic Press Association

CSPA is an international student press association, founded in 1925, whose goal is to unite student journalists and faculty advisers at schools and colleges through educational conferences, idea exchanges, textbooks, critiques and award programs.

1991 - Awards For Student Work Gold Circle Awards - Scholastic Recipients

CSPA presents the 1991 Scholastic Gold Circle Awards

 

NEWS

includes newspapers, newsmagazines and magazine supplements published by newspapers.

1. News Writing
1. Karin Tran, The Scroll, Gladstone High School, Gladstone, OR;
2. Marc Laitin, U-High Midway, University High School, Chicago, IL;
3. Tonya Krouse, Times, Lakewood High School, Lakewood, OH;
CM. Jan Wichayanuparp, Paw Prints, Glen A. Wilson High School, Hacienda Heights, CA;
CM. Jules Urbach, The Harvard News, Harvard School, North Hollywood, CA.

2. Editorial Writing
1. Staff, The Knight Crier, North Penn High School, Lansdale, PA;
2. Peter Johnstone, Tiger Talk, Northwestern Lehigh High School, New Tripoli, PA;
3. Mariya Strauss, Trapeze, Oak Park & River Forest High School, Oak Park, IL;
CM. Melissa Goldstein, Highlights, Coral Gables Senior High School, Coral Gables, FL;
CM. Cathleen Bakker, Stehekin, Cascade High School, Everett, WA;
CM. Jennifer Blum, The Churchill Observer, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;

3. Sports Writing
A. Sports News
1. Michael Mudd, The Hyphen, Jeffersonville High School, Jeffersonville, IN;
2. Sean Wissman, The Mentor, Manhattan High School, Manhattan, KS;
3. David Trussell, Monterey Mirror, Monterey High School, Lubbock, TX.
B Sports Features
1. Jen Stone, Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
2. Brandon Blasingame, Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
3. Brad Snyder, Churchill Observer, Duke University High School, Potomac, MD.

4. News Writing
1. Greg Pope, The Aerial, Watkins Mill High School, Louisville, KY;
2. Jacqueline Loeb, The Classic, Townsend Harris High School, Flushing, NY;
3. Artie Smith, Trapeze, Oak Park and River Forest High School, Oak Park, IL;
CM. Jennifer Blum, The Churchill Observer, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Shira Maguen and Siri Shetty, The Westlake PI, The Westlake School, Los Angeles, CA.

5. Personality Profile
1. Howard Lam, Crimson Times, Glencoe High School, Hillsboro, OR;
2. Linda Carriger, The Crest, Coronado High School, Lubbock, TX;
3. James Chapman, Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Angela Fredde, Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX.

6. General Feature
A. Essay
1. Dan Graham and Robert Reese, La Vista, Mira Costa High School, Manhattan Beach, CA;
2. Kristina Orchard-Hays, The Blueprint, Springbrook High School, Silvery Springs, MD;
3. John Gillespie, Bulldog Times, Burkburnett High School, Burkburnett, TX.
B Interview
1. Angie Huffman and Micki Weinrich, Viking Vanguard, Puyallup High School, Puyallup, WA;
2. Leslie Lyon, Current, Glenbard North High School, Carol Stream, IL;
3. Brenda Barrett and Maurice van Dort, Sabre, Eastwood High School, El Paso, TX;
CM. Teri Bailey and Kate Hunger, Rampage, John Marshall High School, San Antonio, TX;
CM. Jill Cretsinger and Shannon M. Miller, Surveyor, George Washington High School, Cedar Rapids, IA;
CM. Jamie Suman, Klein Bearchat, Klein High School, Klein, TX.
C. Personal Essay
I . Denise Fleury, Lion's Roar, Gahanna Lincoln High School, Gahanna, OH;
2. Sheri Robertson, Stampede, Charles M. Russell High School, Great Falls, MT;
3. Brandon Blasingame, Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX
CM. Molly Spann, Echoes, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA;
CM. Teri Bailey and Kate Hunger, Rampage, John Marshall High School, San Antonio, TX.
D. Survey
1 . Devon Schwartz, Spectrum, G.W. Hewlett High School, Hewlett, NY;
2. Chandra Czape, The Hyphen, Jeffersonville High School, Jeffersonville, IN.
E. Academic Features
1 . Jennifer Banta, The Dodger, Dodge City Senior High, Dodge City, KS;
2. Jeremy Hylton, Tiger Talk, Northwestern Lehigh High School, New Tripoli, PA;
3. Fatima Khambaty and Nathan Tobias, The Epitaph, Homestead High School, Cupertino, CA.
F . Investigative Feature
1. Alexandra Hwang, Paw Prints, Glen A. Wilson High School, Hacienda Heights, CA;
2. Jon Gear, Jim Rymarcsuk and Eric Pelot, Torch, Addison Trail High School, Addison, IL;
3. Megan Pethe, The Review, Riley High School, South Bend, IN.
G. In-Depth Feature
1. Brandon Blasingame, Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
2. Ursula Jaquez, Outlooks, B.F. Terry High School, Rosenberg, TX;
3. Stephanie Rose, The Spartan Shield, Pleasant Valley Community High School, Pleasant Valley, IA;
CM. Jenni Paull, Cy-Fair Reporter, Cy-Fair High School, Houston, TX.

7. Entertainment Review
1. Greg Tally, Spotlight, High School for Performing/Visual Arts, Houston, TX;
2. Warinda Johnson, Spotlight, High School for Performing/Visual Arts, Houston, TX;
3. Adam Schaffer, The Churchill Observer, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Robert Lee and Alan Taur, The Epitaph, Homestead High School, Cupertino, CA.

8. General Column
A. News/Feature Interpretive Profile
1. Ginny Challstrom, Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
2. Colette Fleming, Scratch Paper, Warren Township High School, Gurner, IL;
3. Leanne Buescher, Brightonian, Brighton High School, Brighton, CO;
CM. Sumita Batra, The Summer Times, Westlake High School, Los Angeles, CA;
CM. Robin Berryman, Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
CM. Luke Marshall, The Patriot, Albermarle High School, Chartlottesville, VA.
B. Humorous
1 .Steve Dewees, Surveyor, George Washington High School, Cedar Rapids, IA;
2. Neomi Rao, The Day Times, Detroit County Day, Birmingham, MI;
3. Bill Torrey, Prospector, Cupertino High School, Cupertino, CA;
CM. Ted Rose, Blue Prints, Middletown High School, Middletown, CT;
CM. Stephanie P. Northrup, The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Walker Pierce, Hillcrest Hurricane, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX.

9. Sports Column
1. Kevin O'Connor, The Pacer, Rolling Meadows High School, Rolling Meadows, IL;
2. Juan Rodriguez, Highlights, Coral Gables Senior High School, Coral Gables, FL;
3. Pat McGonigle, Anvil, Memorial High School, Houston, TX;
CM. Michael Mudd and Jeff Fleece, The Hyphen, Jeffersonville High School, Jeffersonville, IN;
CM. Tim Carvell, The Day Times, Detroit County Day, Birmingham, Ml;
CM. Jessica Bailess, Rampage, Mayde Creek High School, Houston, TX.

10. In-Depth News/Feature Story
1 . Margie Park, Hillcrest Hurricane, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
2. Teri Stein, The Westlake PI, The Westlake School, Los Angeles, CA;
3. Chad Moon and Doug Spear, Little Dodger, Fort Dodge Senior High School, Fort Dodge, IA;
CM. HyIda Romero, Silver Chips, Blair High School, Silver Springs, MD;
CM. Misty Esparza, Christy Stancake and Andrew Reichert, The Battery, Abilene High School, Abilene, TX;
CM. Daniel Del Collo, III and Samantha Nicosia, The Falcon, Friends Select School, Philadelphia, PA.

11. Health News
1. Nicole Szymanski, The Review, Riley High School, South Bend, IN;
2. Angela Fredde, Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
3. Shannon M. Miller, Surveyor, George Washington High School, Cedar Rapids, IA;
CM. Jolene Smith, Trojan Talk, Lincoln High School, Tallahassee, FL;
CM. Mee Lan Lee, Black & White, Walt Whitman High School, Bethesda, MD;
CM. Shina Maguen, The Westlake PI, The Westlake School, Los Angeles, CA.

12. Health Feature
1 . Stephi Bradford, The Westlake PI, The Westlake School, Los Angeles, CA;
2. Djerrick Tan, Crier, Munter High School, Munster, IN;
3. Courtney Schramm, The Bucs Blade, Grand Haven High School, Grand Haven, MI;
CM. Scott Downing, Echoes, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA;
CM. Stacy Block, Highlights, Coral Gables Senior High School, Coral Gables, FL;
CM. Shannon Christensen, The Scroll, Gladstone High School, Gladstone, OR.

13. Health Opinion
1. Catie Grinney, The Echo, Faribault Senior High School, Faribault, MN;
2. Mike Evans, Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
3. Jon Miller, The Epitaph, Homestead High School, Cupertino, CA;
CM. Matthew Radcliffe, The Patriot, Albermarle High School, Charlottesville, VA;
CM. Julie Kirt, Maroon, Stephen F. Austin High School, Austin, TX.

14. Art/illustration
A. Black and White
1. Robin Newman, Crimson Times, Glencoe High School, Hillsboro, OR;
2. Naka Nathaniel, Statesman, Churchill High School, San Antonio, TX;
3. Henry Martinez, Coronado Explorer, Coronado High School, El Paso, TX;
CM. Julie Moburg, Klein Bearchat, Klein High School, Klein, TX;
CM. Andy Albus, CEP Perspective, Centennial Educational Park School, Canton, MI;
CM. Lara Habbinga, Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Won Jung Park, The Westlake PI, The Westlake School, Los Angeles, CA;
CM. Alison Doerner, The Westlake Pl, The Westlake School, Los Angeles, CA;
CM. Chris Reichert, The Young Press, Mansfield High School, Mansfield, TX.
B Two or More Colors
1 . Brett Hawkins, Ahlahasa, Albert Lea High School, Albert Lea, MN.
C. Portfolio of Work
1 . Carl Falk, Crossroads Literary/Art Magazine, East Hartford High School, East Hartford, CT;
2. Hero Smith, The Epitaph, Homestead High School, Cupertino, CA;
3. Brian Cremins, The Forum, Sacred Heart High School, Waterbury, CT;
CM. Wayne Lo, The Epitaph, Homestead High School, Cupertino, CA;
CM. A.J. Henderson, Rampage, Mayde Creek High School, Houston, TX;
CM. Dennis Fediw, Paper Lion, Farmingdale High School, Farmingdale, NY.

15. Cartoons
A. Editorial
1. Mikel Samson, Scratch Paper, Warren Township High School, Gurner, IL;
2. Po-wen Shaw, Paw Prints, Glen A. Wilson High School, Hacienda Heights, CA;
3. Olaf Harmel, Blue Beacon, Copperas Cove High School, Copperas Cove, TX;
CM. Henry Lim, Paw Prints, Glen A. Wilson High School, Hacienda Heights, CA;
CM. Robert Reyes, Spotlight, High School for Perform ing/Visual Arts, Houston, TX;
CM. Brett Hawkins, Ahlahasa, Albert Lea High School, Albert Lea, MN.
B Sports
1. Bart Williams, The Review, Riley High School, South Bend, IN;
2. Mark Anticoste and Brian Carter, North Star, North Allegheny Senior High School, Wexford, PA;
3. Brett Hawkins, Ahlahasa, Albert Lea High School, Albert Lea, MN.
C. Comic
1. Brett Hawkins, Ahlahasa, Albert Lea High School, Albert Lea, MN;
2. Leigh Schofield, The Snapper, Millersville University, Millersville, PA;
3. Bart Williams, The Review, Riley High School, South Bend, IN;
CM. Jesse Garson, Spotlight, High School for Perform ing/Visu al Arts, Houston, TX;
CM. Johnny Tain, Paw Prints, Glen A. Wilson High School, Hacienda Heights, CA;
CM. Jason Bell, Spotlight, High School for Perform ing/Visu al Arts, Houston, TX.
D. Portfolio of Work
1. Jonathan Todd, The Harbinger, Algonquin Regional High School, Northboro, MA;
2. Steve Lowtwait, Deerprints, Deerfield High School, Deerfield, IL;
3. Mark Brewer, The Hand Print, Daniel Hand High School, Madison, CT;
CM. Bart Williams, The Review, Riley High School, South Bend, IN;
CM. Chad Duerksen, Monterey Mirror, Monterey High School, Lubbock, TX;
CM. Jeremy Walla, The Northwest Passage, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS.

16. Photo Story
1. Amy Brown and Kristen Barkow, Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
2. Amy Rutledge, Elizabeth McCoy, Randy Bales, DeAnne Yehle, Maura McGrane and Gretchen Lehnert, The Trojan, Park Hill High School, Kansas City, MO;
3. Brian Diveley and Renée St. Martin, Iniwa, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT;
CM. Brad Good and Rick Druse, Newtonian, Newton High School, Newton, KS;
CM. Catherine Culling and Liz McDonnell, Blue Beacon, Copperas Cove High School, Copperas Cove, TX;
CM. Danielle Nesvaril and Liz McDonnell, Blue Beacon, Copperas Cove High School, Copperas Cove, TX.

17. Spot News Photo
A. Single
1. Glenn Oswald, Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
2. Stan Stephen, Broadcaster, Yorktown High School, Yorktown, IN;
3. Keno Amador, Blue Beacon, Copperas Cove High School, Copperas Cove, TX;
CM. Roxanne Faust, The Scroll, Gladstone High School, Gladstone, OR;
CM. John Holedeck, Anvil, Memorial High School, Houston, TX;
CM. Kevin Ivy, Spitfire, Round Rock High School, Round Rock, TX.
B. Portfolio
1. Wes Evard, The Review, Riley High School, South Bend, IN;
2. Mike Marlett, North Star, Wichita High School North, Wichita, KS;
3. Debbi Stein, Paper Lion, Farmingdale High School, Farmingdale, NY;
CM. Jeff Chong, Paw Prints, Glen A. Wilson High School, Hacienda Heights, CA;
CM. Jack Consiglio, The Chief, Massapequa High School, Massapequa, NY;
CM. Dawn Bowman, The Growl, Borger High School, Borger, TX.

18. Feature Photo
A. Single Photograph
1. Amy Brown, Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
2. Liz McDonnell, Blue Beacon, Copperas Cove High School, Copperas Cove, TX;
3. Glenn Oswald, Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
CM. Bryce Boyer, Anvil, Memorial High School, Houston, TX;
CM. Greg Willis, Klein Bearchat, Klein High School, Klein, TX.
B. Portfolio
1. Elizabeth McCoy, The Trojan, Park Hill High School, Kansas City, MO;
2. Brian Diveley, Iniwa, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT;
3. Jeremy Hylton, Tiger Talk, Northwestern Lehigh High School, New Tripoli, PA;
CM. Eric Schmoyer, Tiger Talk, Northwestern Lehigh High School, New Tripoli, PA;
CM. Tom Jeffery, Tiger Talk, Northwestern Lehigh High School, New Tripoli, PA;
CM. Robyn Young, The Tilghman Bell, Paducah Tilghman High School, Paducah, KY.

19. Sports Photo
A. Single Photograph
1. Jeff Jones, Trojan Talk, Lincoln High School, Tallahassee, FL;
2. Kevin Luzius, Rampage (Rampant insert), John Marshall High School, San Antonio, TX;
3. Kevin Luzius, Rampage, John Marshall High School, San Antonio, TX;
CM. Kevin Ivy, Spitfire, Round Rock High School, Round Rock, TX.
B. Portfolio
1. Jason Brooks, Broadcaster, Yorktown High School, Yorktown, IN;
2. Jamal Cyrus, Spotlight, High School for Perform ing/Visual Arts, Houston, TX;
3. Mike Marlett, North Star, Wichita High School North, Wichita, KS;
CM. Santiago Flores, The Review, Riley High School, South Bend, IN;
CM. Traci Hope, Spilled Ink, Fort Collins High School, Fort Collins, CO.

20. Advertising and Advertising Photography
A. Single Advertisement
1. Lea Limcaco, CEP Perspective, Centennial Educational Park, Canton, MI;
2. Robin Dickey, The Black & Gold, Cleveland Heights High School, Cleveland, OH;
3. Todd Weitzel and Jim Stephens, Ephrata High School, Ephrata, PA;
CM. Stefanie Boyar, Hillcrest Hurricane, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Jennifer Roberts, SOTA, Booker T. Washington High School for the Performing and Visual Arts, Dallas, TX;
CM. Kristy Shaver, The Trojan, Park Hill High School, Kansas City, MO.
B. Advertising Page
1. Kristine J. Sayer, Stampede, Charles M. Russell High School, Great Falls, MT;
2. Staff, Blue Beacon, Copperas Cove High School, Copperas Cove, TX;
3. Dru Shefman, Anvil, Memorial High School, Houston, TX.

21. Overall Design
1. Erin Gromen and Pratibha Jayakumar, Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
2. James Cham, Anthony Cheng, Timothy Chan, Cathy Yacoubi, Jennifer Sato, Kathleen Oda, Derrick Diary, Montebello High School, Montebello, CA;
3. Kathi Vaughn, Crier, Munster High School, Munster, IN;
CM. Elaine Richardson, Mariya Strauss, Carolyn Boies, Geoff Maturen, Artie Smith, Nell Jain, Bob Fischer, Beth Graham, Trapeze, Oak Park & River Forest High School, Oak Park, IL;
CM. Staff, The Epitaph, Homestead High School, Cupertino, CA;
CM. Staff, The Crusader, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tucson, AZ.

22. Page One Design
A. Color - One Story
1 . Sarah Tully, The Crusader, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tucson, AZ;
2. Suzanne Ehlers, Rampage, John Marshall High School, San Antonio, TX;
3. Glen Morse and Matt Larsen, Times, Lakewood High School, Lakewood, OH;
CM. Michael Kellams, The Hyphen, Jeffersonville High School, Jeffersonville, IN;
CM. Pratibha Jayakumar, Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Lesley Kennedy, The Little Hawk, City High School, Iowa City, IA.
B Color - Multi Story
1. Mike Thompson and Amy Weisgram, Ahlahasa, Albert Lea High School, Albert Lea, MN;
2. Carolyn Boies, Trapeze, Oak Park & River Forest High School, Oak Park, IL;
3. Lisa Buccini, The Scroll, Gladstone High School, Gladstone, OR;
CM. Emily Wu, The Little Hawk, City High School, Iowa City, IA;
CM. Alex Werner, The Epitaph, Homestead High School, Cupertino, CA;
CM. Bruce McClain, Broadcaster, Yorktown High School, Yorktown, IN.
C. Tabloid Black & White
1 . James Cham and Timothy Chan, Derrick Diary, Montebello High School, Montebello, CA;
2. David Trussell and Chad Duerkson, Monterey Mirror, Monterey High School, Lubbock, TX;
3. Lori Ralston, The Cougar's Roar, Van Wert High School, Van Wert, OH;
CM. Amber White, Elizabeth Barnes and Jeff Kitterman, Rampage, Mayde Creek High School, Houston, TX;
CM. Todd Beck, Eric Wachs and Sasha Khokha, Crossfire - The Students' Voice, Crossroads School, Santa Monica, CA;
CM. Rebecca Corkill, Mane Event, James E. Taylor Senior High, Katy, TX.
D. Broadsheet
1. Staff, Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
2. Jennifer Jones, Anvil, Memorial High School, Houston, TX;
3. Beth Harris, Bucs Blade, Grand Haven High School, Grand Haven, MI;
CM. Staff, Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
CM. Alexandra Hwang, Paw Prints, Glen A. Wilson High School, Hacienda Heights, CA;
CM. Julie Duke, Anvil, Memorial High School, Houston, TX.

23. News Page Design
1. James Cham and Timothy Chan, Derrick Diary, Montebello High School, Montebello, CA;
2. Erin Gromen, Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
3. Katie Daigle, The Westlake PI, Westlake School, Los Angeles, CA;
CM. Mike Hulme, The Crusader, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tucson, AZ;
CM. James Mattis, The Epitaph, Homestead High School, Cupertino, CA;
CM. Aman Chaudhary, Jason Petrulis and Jules Urbach, The Harvard News, Harvard School, North Hollywood, CA.

24. Opinion Page Design
1. Alisha Little and Adam Seyer, Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
2. Mark Worrell, Sandra Williams and Mark Edwards, The Phoenix, Southern Nash Senior High School, Bailey, NC;
3. Megan Ryan, The Torch, Bexley High School, Columbus, OH;
CM. Jason Grunebaum, Silent Noise, City Honors School, Buffalo, NY;
CM. Edward Fulton, Jr. and Marc Villella, Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret's High School, Minneapolis, MN;
CM. Peter Zerillo and Tom Beckerring, Bucs Blade, Grand Haven Senior High, Grand Haven, MI.

25. Feature Page Layout
1. Brian Green, The Young Press, Mansfield High School, Mansfield, TX;
2. Howard D. Lam and Stacy Guston, Crimson Times, Glencoe High School, Hillsboro, OR;
3. Ellen M. Stern, The Breeze, James Mason University, Harrisonburg, VA;
CM. Scott Andrews and Adam Seyer, Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Teri Bailey, Rampage, John Marshall High School, San Antonio, TX;
CM. Staff, Anvil, Memorial High School, Houston, TX.

26. Sports Page Design
A. Black and White
1 . Brandon Cromar and Mark Schweitzer, North Pointe, Gross Pointe North High School, Gross Pointe, MI;
2. Rebecca Miksad, Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
3. Matt Ringer, The Epitaph, Homestead High School, Cupertino, CA;
CM. Adam Abramson, Jack Consiglio, Daranee Chewaproug and Anna Ackerberg, The Chief, Massapequa High School, Massapequa, NY;
CM. Naka Nathaniel, Statesman, Churchill High School, San Antonio, TX;
CM. Jen Stone, Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX.
B. Spot Color
1. Sarah Gagnon, The Echo, Faribault Senior High School, Faribault, MN;
2. Stacey Vura, Rampage, JMHS, San Antonio, TX;
3. Jen Stone, Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Lynna Huang, The Epitaph, Homestead High School, Cupertino, CA;
CM. Mike Priddle, Nikhyl Singhal, Saudia Wadud and Eric AhIstrand, The Spartan Chronicle, Wichita Collegiate School, Wichita, KS;
CM. Frankie Santoni, Coronado Explorer, Coronado High School, El Paso, TX.

27. Photo Layout
A. Full Page Black & White
1. John Hoffman, Spotlight, High School for PerformingNisual Arts, Houston, TX;
2. Lianne Epstein and Joe Mandato, Omnibus, Merritt Island High School, Merritt Island, FL;
3. Elizabeth McCoy, Amy Rutledge, Randy Bales, DeAnne Yehle, Maura McGrane and Gretchen Lehnert, The Trojan, Park Hill High School, Kansas City, MO;
CM. Matt Ringer, Fred Brodsky, Chris McCaw and Jason Seifert, The Epitaph, Homestead High School, Cupertino, CA;
CM. Catherine Culling and Liz McDonnell, Blue Beacon, Copperas Cove High School, Copperas Cove, TX;
CM. Loren Griffin, Drops of Ink, Libertyville High School, Libertyville, IL.
B. Full Page Color
1. Lisa Buccino, The Scroll, Gladstone High School, Gladstone, OR;
2. Derrick Toddy, Josh Rice and Karin Tran, The Scroll, Gladstone High School, Gladstone, OR;
3. Kristin Rakstang and Mike Schmelling, Trapeze, Oak Park & River Forest High School, Oak Park, IL;
CM Chris Langer, Chris Laws, Lisa Buccino, The Scroll, Gladstone High School, Gladstone, OR;
CM. Mike Hulme, The Crusader, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tucson, AZ;
CM. Aurora Oberloh, Campus News, Scottsdale Community College, Scottsdale, AZ.
C. Two or More Pages
1. Tom Burke and Heather Balcezak, Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
2. Lynn Jimmerson, Iniwa, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT;
3. Sean Wheatley, Kim Chilingirian and Michele Hatty, North Pointe, Gross Pointe North High School, Gross Pointe, MI;
CM. Joy Philipson and Cyndi Mingear, Chieftain, Vero Beach High School, Vero Beach, FL;
CM. Amy Brown, Glenn Oswald and Keith Snook, Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
CM. Jason Grunebaum, Silent Noise, City Honors School, Buffalo, NY.

28. Single Subject Presentation (Single Page)
1. Elissa Leibowitz, Jomy Varghese, Robin Block, Tom Groff, Cheryl Milligan and David Chapman, The Knight Crier, North Penn High School, Lansdale, PA;
2. Kathryn Daigle, The Westlake PI, The Westlake School, Los Angeles, CA;
3. Heather Rosenberg, The Westlake PI, The Westlake School, Los Angeles, CA;
CM. Cari Ugent, Megan Ford, Ben Hankin, Djerrick Tan and James Mattie, Crier, Munster High School, Munster, IN;
CM. Heather Rosenberg, The Westlake PI, The Westlake School, Los Angeles, CA;
CM. Christopher Pennya, Robbin Lee, Carl Gomberg, Aman Chaudhary, Jason Wertheim, Kevin Lin, Matt Battles and Brendan Koerner, The Harvard News, Harvard School, North Hollywood, CA.

29. Single Subject Special Section (Double Truck)
1. Sasha Khokha, Heather Skinazi and Todd Beck, Crossfire - The Students' Voice, Crossroads School, Santa Monica, CA;
2. Lynette Yarnott, Mike Velzkc, Jennifer Storch, Jill Erickson, Chris Zerck, Amy Piper and Heidi Zahn, The Echo, Faribault Senior High School, Faribault, MN;
3. Greg Cohen, David Hobson and Stacey Austin, Coronado Explorer, Coronado High School, El Paso, TX;
CM. Naka Nathaniel, Michelle Stephens, Damen Clao and Andria Cooley, Statesman, Churchill High School, San Antonio, TX;
CM. Nicole Trontt and Bradley Britton, Crest, Coronado High School, Lubbock, TX;
CM. Jennifer Rodriguez and Teresa Thornton, Rampage, JMHS, San Antonio, TX.

30. Information Graphics
A. Black and White
1. Alan Taur, The Epitaph, Homestead High School, Cupertino, CA;
2. Becky Schlatter, The Epitaph, Homestead High School, Cupertino, CA;
3. Alan Taur, The Epitaph, Homestead High School, Cupertino, CA;
CM. Jed Stremel, Prospector, Cupertino High School, Cupertino, CA;
CM. Marc Pellissier, Broadcaster, Yorktown High School, Yorktown, IN;
CM. Alex Werner, The Epitaph, Homestead High School, Cupertino, CA.
B. Color
1. Tabitha Hue, Stampede, Charles M. Russell High School, Great Falls, MT;
2. Matt Anderson, The Peninsula Outlook, Peninsula High School, Gig Harbor, WA;
3. Andrew Hayek, Jessica Cravens, Bonnie Flaherty, The Little Hawk, City High School, Iowa City, IA;
CM. Man Gambrell, Klein Bearchat, Klein High School, Klein, TX;
CM. Jennie Baur, The Echo, Faribault Senior High School, Faribault, MN;
CM. Jon Miller, The Epitaph, Homestead High School, Cupertino, CA.
C. Portfolio Black & White
1. Naka Nathaniel, Statesman, Churchill High School, San Antonio, TX;
2. Brian Diveley, Iniwa, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT;
3. Stephan Lieske, The Spartan, La Canada High School, La Canada, CA;
CM. Bryan Wheeler, Permian Press, Permian High School, Odessa, TX;
CM. Jomy Varghese, The Knight Crier, North Penn High School, Lansdale, PA.
D. Portfolio Color
1. Jason Holley, The Tatler, Huntington High School, Huntington, WV;
2. Matt Anderson, The Peninsula Outlook, Peninsula High School, Gig Harbor, WA;
3. David Hale and Jerrell Watts, Permian Press, Permian High School, Odessa, TX;
CM. David Pipkin, Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Leanne Painter, Klein Bearchat, Klein High School, Klein, TX.

 

MAGAZINES

Includes general interest, literary, literary-art, folk and other specialized magazines.

31. Poetry
A. Open Form

1. Gregory Deatz, Critic, Hackensack High School, Hackensack, NJ;
2. Avery Osborne, Omnibus, Merritt Island High School, Merritt Island, FL;
3. John Donahue, Erehwon, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Joseph Gray, The Inkslinger, Darlington School, Rome, GA;
CM. Joe Schmitt, Euantes, George Washington High School, Danville, VA;
CM. Heather West, Images, Edina High School, Edina, MN.
B. Closed (Traditional Form)
1. Sarah Fishman, Reason and Rhyme, Kingston High School, Kingston, NY;
2. Lisa Cassidy, Calliope, Mahwah High School, Mahwah, NJ;
3. Katrina Scorah, Omnibus, Merritt Island High School, Merritt Island, FL;
CM. Taryn Wolf, Erehwon, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Joseph Summer, Dragon Breath Magazine, Taylor Allderdice, Pittsburgh, PA.

32. Fiction
A. Experimental
1. Phil Joy, Kaleidoscope, Kings Park High School, Kings Park, NY;
2. Jennifer Miller, A New Experience, Upper Arlington High School, Columbus, OH;
3. Austin Bunn, Glyphs, Madison High School, Madison, NJ;
CM. C.M.J. Donaldson, Creations, Warren THS, Gurnee, IL;
CM. Alexandra Marolachakis, Philomel, Nightingale Bamford School, New York, NY;
CM. Carrie Eaton, Philomel, Nightingale Bamford School, New York, NY.
B. Traditional
1. Angie Lee, Heritage, James Madison High School, Vienna, VA;
2. Irene Chien, Erehwon, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
3. Soraya Quiroga, SOTA, Booker T. Washington High School for the Performing and Visual Arts, Dallas, TX;
CM. Christina Negulesco, A New Experience, Upper Arlington High School, Columbus, OH;
CM. Charlotte Williams, Silver Quill, Montgomery Blair High School, Silver Springs, MD;
CM. Bill Heisel, in the middle of everywhere, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT.

33. Essay
1. Joelle Tamraz, Philomel, Nightingale Bamford School, New York, NY;
2. Candice Hwa, Erehwon, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
3. Ochida lep, Threshold, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology, Alexandria, VA;
CM. Jessica Galkin, Reason and Rhyme, Kingston High School, Kingston, NY;
CM. Kathryn Ettinger, Sequel, Dulaney High School, Timonium, MD;
CM. Madeleine Sanford, SOTA, Booker T. Washington High School for the Performing and Visual Arts, Dallas, TX.

34. Humor
1. Lance Fuisting, Amphora, Robert E. Fitch High School, Groton, CT;
2. John Aboud and John Evans, The Educator, D.S. Freeman High School, Richmond, VA;
3. Aaron Hull, Connections, Newton High School, Newton, KS;
CM. Dan Kreiner, Full Circle, Spring Valley SHS, Spring Valley, NY;
CM. Dylan Henry, Heritage, James Madison High School, Vienna, VA;
CM. David Yaffe, SOTA, Booker T. Washington High School for the Performing and Visual Arts, Dallas, TX.

35. Non-Fiction
A. Article or Interview
1. Tom Curry, Omnibus, Merritt Island High School, Merritt Island, FL;
2. Charlie Buckholtz, Erehwon, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
3. Adam Bloom, Erehwon, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Ed Harmen, Inklings, Allen High School, Allentown, PA;
CM. Michael Glasstetter, Flight'90, St. Edward High School, Lakewood, OH;
CM. Joshua Goodman and Robyn Aronson, Heritage, James Madison High School, Vienna, VA.

36. Overall Design
1 . Heritage Staff, Heritage, James Madison High School, Vienna, VA;
2. Melissa Levine, Daniel Sharfstein and Candice Hwa, Erehwon, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
3. Erik Schuessler and Scott Benton, SOTA, Booker T. Washington High School for the Performing and Visual Arts, Dallas, TX;
CM. Staff, Pegasus, The Walker School, Marietta, GA;
CM. Staff, Hot Lead, North Little Rock West High, North Little Rock, AR;
CM. Sara Hartfeldt, Aimee Roberson, Tom Begley, Susi Breuer, Stephanie Eckman, Amy Griffiths, Seng Chen, Kim Halverson and Allison Garner, Images, Edina High School, Edina, MN.

37. Cover Design
A. Black & White
1. Staff, A New Experience, Upper Arlington High School, Columbus, OH;
2. Scott Benton and Robert Taylor, SOTA, Booker T. Washington High School for the Performing and Visual Arts, Dallas, TX;
3. Jessica Galkin, Reason and Rhyme, Kingston High School, Kingston, NY;
CM. Mara Gellman, Wolf Hill Review, Half Hollow Hills High School West, Dix Hills, NY;
CM. James B. Aiken, Prism, Green Fields Country Day School, Tucson, AZ;
CM. Benjamin Lu and Liz Van Benschoten, Reactions, Bronx High School of Science, Bronx, NY.
B Spot Color
1. Clarence Ramon, Stylus, David Starr Jordan High School, Long Beach, CA;
2. Michael Glasstetter and Gregory Koeberer, Flight '90, St. Edward High School, Lakewood, OH;
3. Staff, Hot Lead, North Little Rock West High, North Little Rock, AR;
CM. Adrian Apodaca, Meaghan E. Parker, Alicia Yates, Chang Yu and Dana Salvano, Matrix, Fairfax High School, Fairfax, VA;
CM. Lianne Epstein and Chris Garner, Omnibus, Merritt Island High School, Merritt Island, FL;
CM. Valerie Ogal, The Islander, Shelter Island Union Free School District, Shelter Island, NY.
C. Color
1. Tyler Cochran and Staff, Pegasus, The Walker School, Marietta, GA;
2. Emily Glasscock, The North Tower, Sidney Lanier High School, Montgomery, AL;
3. Brian Stuart and Joanne Stuart, Connotations, Fayetteville High School, Fayetteville, AR;
CM. Michelle Havrey, Vibrato, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Angela Ricci, Inklings, Allen High School, Allentown, PA;
CM. Ian Tepoot, Pamela Sourbeer, Yong-Ae Marshburn and Regina Edwards, Reflections, South Dade High School, Homestead, FL.

38. Title and Contents Page
1. Michael Glasstetter and Gregory Koeberer, Flight '90, St. Edward High School, Lakewood, OH;
2. Candice Hwa, John Donahue, Melissa Levine, Erehwon, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
3. Staff, Hot Lead, North Little Rock West High, North Little Rock, AR;
CM. Brian Stuart, Joanne Stuart, Becky Clark and Marianne Ezell, Connotations, Fayetteville High School, Fayetteville, AR;
CM. Edward Strongal, Ragnaroc, St. Pius X Catholic High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Staff, Pegasus, The Walker School, Marietta, GA.

39. Spread Design
1. Anupama Annam, Wolf Hill Review, Half Hollow Hills High School West, Dix Hills, NY;
2. Kevin Oswald, Omnibus, Merritt Island High School, Merritt Island, FL;
3. Jason Smith and Eileen Simpson, Portfolio, South Lakes High School, Reston, VA;
CM. Staff, Pegasus, The Walker School, Marietta, GA;
CM. Julie Snipes, Pegasus, The Walker School, Marietta, GA;
CM. Candice Hwa, Erehwon, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD.

40. Typography
A. Spread
1. Gina Khraish, Matthew Dunn and Chapin Rodriguez, Montage, Greenhill School, Dallas, TX;
2. Michael Glasstetter and Gregory Koeberer, Flight '90, St. Edward High School, Lakewood, OH;
3. Deanna Ham, Erehwon, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Jesse Wright, Critic, Hackensack High School, Hackensack, NJ;
CM. Staff, Threshold, Thomas Jefferson High School of Science & Technology, Alexandria, VA;
B. General Use Throughout Magazine
1. Melissa Levine, Dan Sharlstein and Candice Hwa, Erehwon, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
2. Staff, A New Experience, Upper Arlington High School, Columbus, OH;
3. Staff, Heritage, James Madison High School, Vienna, VA;
CM. Michael Glasstetter and Gregory Koeberer, Flight '90, St. Edward High School, Lakewood, OH;
CM. Ralph Young, Signatures, Bradshaw High School, Florence, AL;

41. Logos
1. Ralph Young, Signatures, Bradshaw High School, Florence, AL;
2. Jennifer Rowe, Hot Lead, North Little Rock West High, North Little Rock, AR;
3. Monica Lam, Erehwon, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Mike Cianfrani and Juvy Rodriguez, Creations, Warren THS, Gurnee, IL;
CM. Nickie Grosland, Vibrations, Fort Dodge Senior High, Fort Dodge, IA;
CM. Becky Clark, Marianne Ezell and Matthew Moore, Connotations, Fayetteville High School, Fayetteville, AR.

42. Illustration
A. Single
1. Angel Garcia, Connections, Newton High School, Newton, KS;
2. Adam Cook, Amphora, Robert E. Fitch High School, Groton, CT;
3. Suzanna Min, Matrix, Fairfax High School, Fairfax, VA;
CM. John Stiening, Montage, Greenhill School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Sachi Cunningham, Beyond, Peabody High School, Pittsburgh, PA;
CM. Duncan Brown, Montage, Greenhill School, Dallas, TX.
B. From Photographic Material
1. Chang Yu, Matrix, Fairfax High School, Fairfax, VA;
2. Jason Bauman, Reason and Rhyme, Kingston High School, Kingston, NY;
3. Cathy Enz, Creations, Warren THS, Gurnee, IL;
CM. Nathan Galli, Euphony, Alta High School, Sandy, UT;
CM. Julianne Helms, Echoes, Rockville High School, Rockville, MD.
C. Complementing Copy
1. Anupama Annam, Wolf Hill Review, Half Hollow Hills High School West, Dix Hills, NY;
2. Avery Osborne, Omnibus, Merritt Island High School, Merritt Island, FL;
3. Matt Tatom, Connotations, Fayetteville High School, Fayetteville, AR;
CM. Marnie Neyhart, Reason and Rhyme, Kingston High School, Kingston, NY;
CM. Marnie Neyhart, Reason and Rhyme, Kingston High School, Kingston, NY;
CM. Suaha Kilaru and Christi Thompson, Vibrato, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX.
D. Portfolio
1. Angela Ricci, Inklings, Allen High School, Allentown, PA;
2. Tommy Nolen, Final Draft, James Island High School, Charleston, SC;
3. Lauren McMullen, Erehwon, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Mike Corn, Creations, Warren THS, Gurnee, IL;
CM. Lianne Epstein, Omnibus, Merritt Island High School, Merritt Island, FL;
CM. Mikel Samson, Creations, Warren THS, Gurnee, IL.

43. Cartoon
1. Anthony Tinati, Critic, Hackensack High School, Hackensack, NJ;
2. Ruben De Anda, Chanter, Bel Air High School, El Paso, TX;
3. Natalie Tabaco, Math Bulletin, Bronx High School of Science, Bronx, NY;
CM. Stephan Bugaj, Beachplums, East Hampton High School, East Hampton, NY;
CM. Jason Bernstein, Inklings, Allen High School, Allentown, PA.

44. Photograph
A. Black & White
1. Andrew Rowley, Elan, Lamar High School, Arlington, TX;
2. Kris Hunt, Elan, Lamar High School, Arlington, TX;
3. Garrick Greer, Trillium, Honeoye Falls-Lima High School, Honeoye Falls, NY;
CM. Jonathan Raester, A New Experience, Upper Arlington High School, Columbus, OH;
CM. Abbey Powell, A New Experience, Upper Arlington High School, Columbus, OH;
CM. Johanna Frank, A New Experience, Upper Arlington High School, Columbus, OH.
B. Complements Copy
1. Melanie Caffi, Heritage, James Madison High School, Vienna, VA;
2. Beth Schroeder, Silver Quill, Montgomery Blair High School, Silver Springs, MD;
3. Rebecca Sherouse and Jennifer Altamura, Vibrato, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Emi Shimokawa, Wolf Hill Review, Half Hollow Hills High School West, Dix Hills, NY;
CM. Austin Bunn, Glyphs, Madison High School, Madison, NJ;
CM. Gregory Koeberer, Flight '90, St. Edward High School, Lakewood, OH.
C. Portfolio
1. Chris Garner, Omnibus, Merritt Island High School, Merritt Island, FL;
2. Austin Bunn, Glyphs, Madison High School, Madison, NJ;
3. Blake Bunting, Creations, Warren THS, Gurnee, IL;
CM. Gordon Grant, Beachplums, East Hampton High School, East Hampton, NY;
CM. Jennifer Altamura, Vibrato, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Kristen Bergeviri, Erehwon, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD.

 

YEARBOOKS

45. Feature Writing
1. Amy Moeller, Pioneer, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
2. Jenny Halpern, Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
3. Nora Olson, Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Tricia Banks, Greenwave '90, Summerville High School, Summerville, SC;
CM. Tricia Ardiana, Cy-Fair Bobcat, Cy-Fair High School, Houston, TX;
CM. Rebecca Ritland, Pioneer, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO.

46A. Sports Reporting
1. Heath Harmon, Archer, Andover High School, Linthicum, MD;
2. Brook Sessions and Scott David Jenkins, Legend, Lincoln High School, Tallahassee, FL;
3. Matt McKerley, Reata, Memorial Senior High School, Houston, TX;
CM. Ted Reffkin, Paragon, Munster High School, Munster, IN;
CM. Katie Yingling, Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Melissa Feller, Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA.

46B. Sports Feature Writing
1. Laurie Dorr, Archer, Andover High School, Linthicum, MD;
2. Thomas Lewis, Eagle, Hedgeville High School, Hedgeville, WV;
3. Tanya Moore, Leeway, Robert E. Lee High School, Staunton, VA;
CM. Mike Harrington, Nor'western, Northwest High School, Justin, TX;
CM. Coby Dodso, Panther, Permian High School, Odessa, TX.

47. Academic Copy
1. Kelli Smith, Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA;
2. Lori Paulsen, Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA;
3. Susan Gardner, Pioneer, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
CM. Susan Soderquist, Paragon, Munster High School, Munster, IN;
CM. Melody Barajas, Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA;
CM. Jennifer Wang, Cy-Fair Bobcat, Cy-Fair High School, Houston, TX.

48. Organizations Writing
1. Stephanie Foss, Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA;
2. Kellie Smith, Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA;
3. Jodi Arndt, Yearling, Rolling Meadows High School, Rolling Meadows, IL;
CM. Tricia Ardiana, Cy-Fair Bobcat, Cy-Fair High School, Houston, TX;
CM. Kari Munger, Pioneer, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
CM. Nick Mazza, The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS.

49. Personality Profile
1. Melissa Stenglein, Elkonian, Centerville High School, Centerville, OH;
2. Laura Cerruti, Kaleidoscope, Carondelet High School, Concord, CA;
3. Jason Stripling and Penni Horton, Legend, Lincoln High School, Tallahassee, FL;
CM. Jaymie Shofner, The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS.

50. Sidebar/Mini-Magazine Writing
1. Lana Yoon, Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
2. Marc Berman, Deborah Falk, Biran Donohue, Jay Rapaport, Heidi Forster and Guillo Vivas, Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
3. Kim Lloyd, Episode, Yorktown High School, Yorktown, IN;
CM. Justin Sidwell, The Red and White, City High School, Iowa City, IA;
CM. Cari Ugent, Paragon, Munster High School, Munster, IN;
CM. Christina Aguilar, Horizons, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tucson, AZ.

51. Headline Writing
1. Allison Albright, Eric Czaja, Kristina Hughes and Thomas Lewis, Eagle, Hedgeville High School, Hedgeville, WV;
2. Frances Yahia, Genesis, North Miami Beach High School, North Miami Beach, FL
3. Karen Bryson, Dana Mulitz and Katie Yingling, Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Rebecca Channer, Sue Alampi and Keith Lehr, Halcyon, Hoffman Estates High School, Hoffman Estates, IL;
CM. Becky McSwain, Dave Deas, Heather Heath and Heather Harrold, Eikonian, Centerville High School, Centerville, OH.

52. Caption Writing
1. Sarah KillKelley, Saga, Loudoun Valley High School, Purcellville, VA;
2. Allison Albright, Tonya Barney, Kristin Coram, Eric Czaja, Kristina Hughes, Thomas Lewis, Barbie Proce, Andy Thomas and April Wean, Eagle, Hedgeville High School, Hedgeville, WV;
3. Amy Six and Adam Kline, Mayfielder, Mayfield High School, Mayfield, OH;
CM. Erin Flinn and Noel Garcia, The Horn, John Marshall High School, San Antonio, TX;
CM. Jeff Mobley, The Red and White, City High School, Iowa City, IA.

53A. Theme and Cover Design
1. Marc Berman, Josh Aron and Jessica McKenzie, Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
1. (JHS) Jaime Cutsinger, Say Something, West Ridge Middle School, Austin, TX;
2. Allan Sison, Jackie Nguyen and Sharon Serrano, The American, Independence High School, San Jose, CA;
3. Staff, Elkonian, Centerville High School, Centerville, OH;
CM. Therese Bundy, Panther Tale, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
CM. Glenn Hill, Mirja Heide and Chris Byers, Arrowhead, Vero Beach High School, Vero Beach, FL;
CM. Chip Roy, Sarah KillKelley, Robyn Wilkinson, Catherine Dennison, Brian Nichols and John Diehl, Saga, Loudoun Valley High School, Purcellville, VA.

53B. Cover Design
1. Malia Sing, Amy Redman and Kevin Newby, Poverello, St. Francis High School, Mountain View, CA;
2. Eva York and Ed McConnell, Episode, Yorktown High School, Yorktown, IN;
3. Jole Straley, Libro de Oro, Marcos de Niza High School, Tempe, AZ;
CM. Amy Cripe, Amy Winegardner and Mark Pendleton, Spirit, Seeger High School, West Lebanon, IN;
CM. Hunter Wimmer, Accolade, Cave Spring High School, Roanoke, VA;
CM. Staff and Mickey Hager, Viking, Hoover High School, North Canton, OH.

54. End Sheets
1. Josh Aron and Marc Berman, Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
2. Eva York and Ed McConnell, Episode, Yorktown High School, Yorktown, IN;
3. Aaron Tate and Barbi Kolessar, Bearkat, Klein High School, Klein, TX;
CM. Therese Bundy, Panther Tale, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
CM. Blake Miller, El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Glenn Hill, Mirja Heide and Chris Byers, Arrowhead, Vero Beach High School, Vero Beach, FL;

55. Opening and Closing Spread Designs
A. Black & White
1. Deric Vinyard and Penny Richardson, Panther Tracks, Putnam City North High School, Oklahoma City, OK;
2. Blake Miller, El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
3.(Tie) Carolyn Marriott and Denise McCracken, Falcon, Jersey Village High School, Houston, TX;
3.(Tie) Angie Lorts, Corona del Sol Sunset, Corona Del Sol, Tempe, AZ;
CM. Ami Rich and Jody Barnes, Polaris, Northern High School, Durham, NC;
CM. Julie La Barba and Laura Vockel, The Highlander, Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Deborah Michelson and Melissa Wilcox, Accolade, Cave Spring High School, Roanoke, VA.
Junior High Schools
1. Jaime Cutsinger, Say Something, West Ridge Middle School, Austin, TX.
B . Color
1 . Staff, Elkonian, Centerville High School, Centerville, OH;
2.(Tie) James Burnell, Maple Leaves, Fairmont Senior High School, Fairmont, WV;
2.(Tie) Wendy Gilbreath, Reata, Memorial Senior High School, Houston, TX;
3. Marc Berman and Leslie Flaum, Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Jonathan Becker, Brian Zuckerbraun, Arimaspian Editors and Staff, Arimaspian, Ramapo Senior High School, Spring Valley, NY;
CM. Staff, Saga, Loudoun Valley High School, Purcellville, VA;
CM. Hollis Perrin, Wings, Lake Howell High School, Winter Park, FL.

56. Division Page Design
A. Black and White

1. Kristi Johnson, Libro de Oro, Marcos de Niza High School, Tempe, AZ;
2. Blake Miller, El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
3. Staff, The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Marc Berman and Leslie Flaum, Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Sam Baltrusis, David Dethlefs and Melanie Creel, Tahisco, J.M. Tate High School, Gonzalez, FL;
CM. Todd Stabinsky and Susie Lipof, Genesis, North Miami Beach Senior High, North Miami Beach, FL;
Junior High Schools
Jaime Cutsinger, Say Something, West Ridge Middle, Austin, TX.
B. Color
1. Sharon Moore, Dragon, Round Rock High School, Round Rock, TX;
2. Chad Stadnicki, Brigade, B.F. Terry High School, Rosenberg, TX;
3. Jeff Chang, Creek, Cherry Creek High School, Englewood, CO.
C. Spot Color
1. Staff, Saga, Loudoun Valley High School, Parcellville, VA;
2. Staff, Elkonian, Centerville High School, Centerville, OH;
3. Bess Wiersema and Angela Thrasher, Techniques, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Tech., Alexandria, VA;
3. Wendy Gilbreath, Reata, Memorial Senior High School, Houston, TX;
CM. Staff, Mayfielder, Mayfield High School, Mayfield, OH;
CM. Robin Skov, Paragon, Munster High School, Munster, IN;
CM. Jennifer Holt, Reveille, Booneville High School, Booneville, AR.

57. Student Life Spread
A. Black and White

1. Eric Gilmour, El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
2. Kristina Sjoblom, High Tides, Glencoe High School, Hillsboro, OR;
3. Amy Williams and Kerri Kirk, Maple Leaves, Fairmont Senior High School, Fairmont, WV;
CM. Meredith Magers and Elizabeth Jones, The Highlander, Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Lissa Smith, Dave Deas and Becky McSwain, Elkonian, Centerville High School, Centerville, OH;
CM. Staff, Twister, Field Kindley High School, Coffeyville, KS.
Junior High - Black and White
1. Sheri Curran, Say Something, West Ridge Middle School, Austin, TX;
2. Robin Wright, Brenda Hays and Michelle Weeks, Jetlog, Western Heights Junior High, Oklahoma City, OK.
B Color
High School

1. Marc Berman, Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
2. Sharon Serrano, The American, Independence High School, San Jose, CA;
3. Laura Edlund, Tiburon, Spanish River High School, Boca Raton, FL;
CM. Mollie Lewis, Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Co. Bluffs, IA;
CM. Jane Henderson and Heather Hartshorn, The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Jama Vincent, Episode, Yorktown High School, Yorktown, IN.

58. Sports Spread
High School

1. Anne Bailey, Maple Leaves, Fairmont Senior High School, Fairmont, WV;
2. Robin Skor, Paragon, Munster High School, Munster, IN;
2. Jeanne Seidel, Patriots' Pride, Lake Brantley High School, Altamonte Springs, FL;
3. Janet Weaver, Steve Minard and Dave Macluskie, Techniques, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science & Tech, Alexandria, VA;
3. Ronny Cresswell and Brian Burden, The Highlander, Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Chance Bolton, El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Staff, The America, Independence High School, San Jose, CA;
CM. April Lotz, Episode, Yorktown High School, Yorktown, IN.
Junior High
1. Billy Krasner, Say Something, West Ridge Middle School, Austin, TX.

59. Academic Spread
High School

1. Erik Fike, El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
2. Kerri Henning and Jennifer Coots, Sandite '90, Northern High School, Sand Springs, OK;
3. Sarah Cline, Polaris, Northern High School, Durham, NC;
CM. Michelle Viglianco, Maple Leaves, Fairmont Senior High, Fairmont, WV;
CM. Melody Barayas, Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA;
CM. Grant Hester, Reveille, Booneville High School, Booneville, AR;
CM. Jana Pophin, Dragon, Round Rock High School, Round Rock, TX;
CM Tara Gilligar and Pete Johnstone, Reverie, Northwestern High School, New Tripoli, PA;
CM. Staff, Saga, Loudoun Valley High School, New Tripoli, PA.
Junior High
1. Shanna Ganne, Say Something, West Ridge Middle School, Austin TX;
2. Staff, Jetlog, Western Heights Junior High, Oklahoma City, OK;
3. Jennifer Baum, Decked Out, Columbus Junior High, Canoga Park, CA.

60. People Spread
A. Black and White

1. Karen Jannuzzi, Sunset, Corona del Sol High School, Temple, AZ;
2. Kari Munger, Pioneer, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
3. Ann Cantu and Sharonda Morgan, Falcon, Jersey Village High School, Houston, TX;
CM. David Cooper, El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Noel Garcia, The Horn, John Marshall High School, San Antonio, TX;
CM. Tonya Petty, Spur, Reagan High School, Austin, TX.
B. Color
1. Tommy Shipley, Maple Leaves, Fairmont Senior High School, Fairmont, WV;
2. Barbara Batcheider and Kim Bruno, Patriots' Pride, Lake Brantley High School, Alt. Springs, FL;
3. Jamie Guild, Creek, Cherry Creek High School, Englewood, CO;
CM. Emily Tagliabue and Tim Owen, Saga Whitman Sampler, Wall Whitman High School, Bethesda, MD;
CM. Cathy Weathers, Cy-Fair Bobcat, Cy-Fair High School, Houston, TX;
CM. Michelle Abrell and Amy Berger, Episode, Yorktown High School, Yorktown, IN.

61. Advertising Spread
1. Eric Sullivan, Episode, Yorktown High School, Yorktown, IN;
2. Carol Davey and Kevin Hahn, Brigade, B.F. Terry High School, Rosenberg, TX;
3. Dave Deas, Matt Corbett and Winnie Carlsen, Elkonian, Centerville High School, Centerville, OH;
CM. Kerri Arlt and Colleen St. Clair, Tomahawk, Saranac Central High School, Saranac, NY;
CM. Chris Garmon, Patriots' Pride, Lake Brantley High School, Altamonte Springs, FL.

62. Organizations or Greeks Spread
1. Tony Costa and Anna Ling, The American, Independence High School, San Jose, CA;
2. Robyn Johnson, Blue and Gold, Foley High School, Foley, AL;
3. Krissa Rossbund, Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA;
3. Amy Billingham, Pioneer, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
CM. Tara Hamilton, Amy Tuttle and Whitney Roberts, Maple Leaves, Fairmont Senior High School, Fairmont, WV;
CM. Staff, Cy-Fair Bobcat, Cy-Fair High School, Houston, TX;
CM. Jane Henderson and Heather Hilger, The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS.

63. Graphics
1. Angie Lorts, Sunset, Corona del Sol High School, Temple, AZ;
2. Chris Olson, Matter of Perspective, Chatfield Senior High School, Littleton, CO;
3. Marc Berman, Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Jama Vincent, Episode, Yorktown High School, Yorktown, IN;
CM. Blake Miller, El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Heidi Neighbors, Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA.

64. Sports Action Photo
A. Black and White

1. Jeff Jones, Legend, Lincoln High School Tallahassee, FL;
1. Jay Harding, Yearling, Rolling Meadows High School, Rolling Meadows, IL;
2. John Sellers, Arrowhead, Vero Beach High School, Vero Beach, FL;
3. Eric Swenson, The Horn, John Marshall High School, San Antonio, TX;
CM. Darron Silva, Legend, Lincoln High School, Tallahassee, FL
CM. Josh Robbins, Mayfielder, Mayfield High School, Mayfield, OH.
B. Color
1. James Leuallen and Brad Dunnam, Panther, Permian High School, Odessa, TX;
2. John Diehl, Saga, Loudoun Valley High School, Purcellville, VA.

65. Academic Photo
1. Jay Harding, Yearling, Rolling Meadows High School, Rolling Meadows, IL;
2. Scott Wise, Epoisode, Yorktown High School, Yorktown, WI;
3. Kevin Ivy, Dragon, Round Rock High School, Round Rock, TX;
CM. Julie McGill, Paragon, Munster High School, Munster, IN;
CM. Mike Marlett, Tower, Wichita High School, Wichita, KS;
CM. Frank Allevato, Maple Leaves, Fairmont Senior High School, Fairmont, WV.

66. Feature Photo
1. Bill Newton and Royce Fournier, Pillars, Sayre School, Lexington, KY;
2. Todd Stabinski, Genesis, North Miami Beach Senior High School, N. Miami Beach, FL;
3. Lisa Lippard, Reveille, Booneville High School, Booneville, AR;
CM. Jason Long, Elkonian, Centerville High School, Centerville, OH;
CM. Glen Oswald, Panther Tale, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
CM. Dawn Parish, Cy-Fair-Bobcat, Cy-Fair High School, Houston, TX.

67. Feature Presentation
1. Michele White, Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA;
2. Staff, Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
3. Lou Campos, Panther, Permian High School, Odessa, TX;
CM. Staff, The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Staff, Reveille, Booneville High School, Booneville, AR;
CM. Barbi Kolessar and Dawn Klingensmith, Bearkat, Klein High School, Klein, TX.

68. Color Spread
1. Aaron Tate and Barbi Kolessar, Bearkat, Klein High School, Klein, TX;
2. Catherine Dennison and Casie Myers, Saga, Loudoun Valley High School, Purcellville, VA;
3. Krissa Rossbund, Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA;
CM. Sarah, Cline and Vanessa Spann, Polaris, Northern High School, Durham, NC;
CM. Sue Alampi, Halcyon, Hoffman Estates High School, Hoffman Estates, IL;
CM. Leslie Flaum and Marc Berman, Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD.

69. Index
1 . Heather Harrold and Staff, Elkonian, Centerville High School, Centerville, OH;
2. David Cooper, El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
3. Meredith Lischer, Highlander, Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Kent Dawson, Accolade, Cave Spring High School, Roanoke, VA;
CM. Sheridan Easterday, Sunset, Corona del Sol High School, Tempe, AZ;
CM. Melissa Tomlinson and Kim Stoker, Odyssey, Chantilly High School, Chantilly, VA.

70. Mini-Magazine
1. Sarah Jepsen, Red & White, Iowa City High School, Iowa City, IA;
2. Marilou Dreyfuss and Katherine Egan, Highlander, Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX;
3. Staff, Pioneer, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
CM. Staff, Tabulae, Lyons Township High School, La Grange, IL;
CM. Robin Skov, Paragon, Munster High School, Munster, IN;
CM. Staff, Creek, Cherry Creek High School, Englewood, CO.

###