Columbia Scholastic Press Association

CSPA is an international student press association, founded in 1925, whose goal is to unite student journalists and faculty advisers at schools and colleges through educational conferences, idea exchanges, textbooks, critiques and award programs.

1992 - Awards For Student Work Gold Circle Awards - Scholastic Recipients

CSPA presents the 1992 Scholastic Circle Awards

 

NEWS

News Publications
Includes newspapers, newsmagazines and magazine supplements published by newspapers.

1. News Writing
1. Geen Thazhampallath, Bonnie Rose, and Eden Schulz, "NFL gambling activity uncovered at school," Blue Prints, Middletown High School, Middletown, CT;
2. Orlando Sanchez, "Outbreak of fights make TV news," Harbinger, Coconut Creek High School, Coconut Creek, FL;
3. Michael Shonkoff, "User fees at $50, so far," Newtonite, Newton North High School, Newtonville, MA;
CM. Tara Trower, "Board adopts district policy of prior review, censorship," The Lone Star Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Katie Burnett, "Council boots clinic," Rampage, John Marshall High School, San Antonio, TX;
CM. Jeremy Edwards, "RISD joins Carrollton in suit," Talon, Richardson High School, Richardson, TX.

2. Editorial Writing
1. Jill Podoff, "SGA poll flawed," Black and White, Walt Whitman High School, Bethesda, MD;
2. Sarah McCandless, "Too many questions ignored, but not forgotten," The Tower, Grosse Pointe South High School, Grosse Pointe, MI;
3. Marc Laitin and Tammy Polonsky, "Fire, the school and you," U-High Midway, University High School, Chicago, IL;
CM. Stacy Block, "AIDS program imperative," Highlights, Coral Gables Senior High School, Coral Gables, FL;
CM. Heather Vance, "District 87 ignores students' needs," Current, Glenbard North, Carol Stream, IL;
CM. Andy Follman, "Planned Parenthood ad censored," Panorama, Ladue Horton Watkins High School, St. Louis, MO.

3. Sports Writing
A. Sports News
1. Lynna Huang, "Sudden death edges polo out of first round in CCS," The Epitaph, Homestead High School, Cupertino, CA;
2. Jimmy Dawson, "Chargers halted 32-7," Rampage, John Marshall High School, San Antonio, TX;
3. Jean-Paul Jaillet, "Brookline defeats boys 60-54 in states," Newtonite, Newton North High School, Newtonville, MA;
CM. Dave Marasco, "T-Birds, Bulldogs face off," Explorer, Coronado High School, El Paso, TX;
CM. Robert Redland, "Volleyball team prepares for district play," The Lone Star Dispatch,, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Ben Silverman, "Girls' struggle continues," The Churchill Observer, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD.
B. Sports Features
1. Cain S. Claxton, "Forever a Seahawk," The Peninsula Outlook, Peninsula High School, Gig Harbor, WA;
2. Tim Carvell, "Football with weapons," The Day Times, Detroit Country Day School, Birmingham, MI;
3. Tim McIntyre, "Vikes take the reins, coach area elementary-age students," Black and White, Walt Whitman High School, Bethesda, MD;
CM. Tim Rogers, "Sunday football," The Little Hawk, City High School, Iowa City, IA;
CM. Craig Bolles, "Pantherette basketball," Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
CM. Antonio Dias and Rich Gaushell, "Frosh Ryan Rutherford gives varsity basketball his best shot," The Epitaph, Homestead High School, Cupertino, CA.

4. News Feature
1. Andres Glusman, "Living with reality of crime," U-High Midway, University High School, Chicago, IL;
2. Stefanie Boyar and Jill Rutherford, "Starting over," Hillcrest Hurricane, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
3. K.C. Varney, "Howard James," Viking Journal, Oxford Hills High School, South Paris, ME;
CM. Raquel Whisler, "Home is where the war is," Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
CM. Chad Martin, "Burge returns to school," The Oracle, Salem High School, Salem, VA;
CM. Rachel Spiegel, "Crazy squirrels," Black and White, Walt Whitman High School, Bethesda, MD.

5. Personality Profile
1. Jeremy Eichler, "Harris calls teaching 'a rejuvenating business,'" Newtonite, Newton North High School, Newtonville, MA;
2. Lynna Huang and Keith Steel, "David Payne makes waves on campus," The Epitaph, Homestead High School, Cupertino, CA;
3. Gabe Alkon, "'76 grad covers Congress," Black and White, Walt Whitman High School, Bethesda, MD;
CM. Teri Stein, "Police chief Gates speaks out in defense of LAPD," Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA;
CM. Stefanie Boyar, "The house that Corvin built," Hillcrest Hurricane, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Derek Dillingham, "Finding her place," Mission Newsmagazine, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS.

6. General Feature
1. Rich Gaushell, "Snowboarding," The Epitaph, Homestead High School, Cupertino, CA;
2. Joe Marichalar and Jerod Marsalli, "Diamonds are forever," Prospector, Cupertino High School, Cupertino, CA;
3. Christine Quiros, "Serving 'time' proves beneficial to errant driver," The Growl, Borger High School, Borger, TX;
CM. Meg Randol, "Gay teens," Highlights, Coral Gables Senior High School, Coral Gables, FL;
CM. Jeremy Eichler, "It's a long, winding road to a driver's license," Newtonite, Newton North High School, Newtonville, MA.

7. Entertainment Review
1. Tom Ragle, "Zepplin sets standards," The Lone Star Dispatch,, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
2. Laura Arnstein, "How Seuss stole our hearts," Falcon, Saratoga High School, Saratoga, CA;
3. Skylar Browning, "Stones' release fails to reach Flashpoint," The Churchill Observer, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Erin Ho and Lynn Tang, "Love strikes again for a death-defying couple," The Epitaph, Homestead High School, Cupertino, CA;
CM. Sterling Callier, "Debbie does it again," The Anvil, Memorial High School, Houston, TX;
CM. Brogan Sullivan, "Paul Simon experiments with foreign cultures," The Southwest Lancer, Southwest Senior High School, Miami, FL.

8. General Column
1. Tara Trower, "The writing on the wall," The Lone Star Dispatch,, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
2. David Hale, "Bill of Rights could use rewrite," Permian Press, Permian High School, Odessa, TX;
3. Doualy Xaykaothao, "Dealing with abuse," Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
CM. Nick Khadder, "It's not red, it's metallic crimson," The Epitaph, Homestead High School, Cupertino, CA;
CM. James R. Dezendorf, "'90210' infatuation possesses students," Redwood Bark, Redwood High School, Larkspur, CA.

9. Sports Column
1. Brandon Blasingame, "Fans don't know how to act," Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
2. Robert Redland, "Sports talk," The Lone Star Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
3. Jamie Shapiro, "Alcohol & athletes," U-High Midway, University High School, Chicago, IL;
CM. Ashley Ekegren, "Victory hugs," Sun Journal, Big Sky High School, Missoula, MT;
CM. Brian Cullison, "Which sport is toughest?" The Epitaph, Homestead High School, Cupertino, CA;
CM. Brandon Hatfield, "Players deal with tobacco restrictions," The Oracle, Salem High School, Salem, VA.

10. In-Depth News/Feature Story
1. Carter E. Klenk, "Who's watching the children?" Tiger Pause, Alexis I. duPont High School, Wilmington, DE;
2. Stefanie Boyar and Jill Rutherford, "Places that care," Hillcrest Hurricane, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
3. Alyson Maloy, "Eating disorders widespread," Viking Journal, Oxford Hills High School, South Paris, ME;
CM. Tracey Mitchell, Amy Knechtel and Andrea Spangler, "Views differ on reality of racism here," Trojan News, Longmont High School, Longmont, CO;
CM. Tracey McNamara, "Group home slow to gain acceptance," Horizon, Lynbrook High School, Lynbrook, NY;
CM. Olivia Barker and Katie Goldstein, "Gang violence," Black and White, Walt Whitman High School, Bethesda, MD.

11. Health News
1. Lisa Pfeffer, "Pigeons cause potential health hazards," The Churchill Observer, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
2. Wendy Doscher, "Afternoon practices cause faintings," The Panther, Miami Palmetto Senior High School, Miami, FL;
3. Charles Katz and Ben Silverman, "Birth control kit proposed," The Churchill Observer, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. James Cham, "Physiology classes await cadavers," Derrick Diary, Montebello High School, Montebello, CA;
CM. Heather Rosenberg, "Toc-Tic," Westlake PI, Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA;
CM. Toby Bloom and Linda Greif, "New abortion law restricts minors," The Churchill Observer, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD.

12. Health Feature
1. Brandon Blasingame, "Daniel's Story," Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
2. Doualy Xaykaothao, "It was all for Shayne," Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
3. Jenny Epstein and Mark Isero, "Posture," The Epitaph, Homestead High School, Cupertino, CA;
CM. Helen Kim, "Smog: to live and breathe in Los Angeles," The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA.

13. Health Opinion
1. Stacy Block, "AIDS program imperative," Highlights, Coral Gables Senior High School, Coral Gables, FL;
2. Heather Rosenberg, "We R 4 RU 486," Westlake PI, Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA;
3. Joe Aversano, "Deadly horror sleeps with F'Dale," Paper Lion, Farmingdale High School, Farmingdale, NY;
CM. Ann Kurian, "Funds flush out washrooms," Echo, Glenbard East High School, Lombard, IL;
CM. Jean-Paul Jaillet and Erin Miles, "Magic shows his courage," Newtonite, Newton North High School, Newtonville, MA.

14. Art/Illustration
A. Black and White
1. Sara Lovas, Hillcrest Hurricane, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
2. Javier Arredondo, The Lone Star Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
3. Pete Zerillo, The Blade, Grand Haven Senior High School, Grand Haven, MI;
CM. Michael Mellstrom, Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
CM. Matt Martin, Genesis, Elkhart Memorial High School, Elkhart, IN;
CM. Heather Ross, Chris Wert, Santiago Flores and Corina Engrissei, Riley Review, Riley High School, South Bend, IN.
B. Color
1. Dawn Agnew, "Peace on earth," Blue Beacon, Copperas Cove High School, Copperas Cove, TX;
2. Alexa Wayne, "March 1, 1991," The Little Hawk, City High School, Iowa City, IA;
3. Michelle Fiore, "November 20, 1990," Paper Lion, Farmingdale High School, Farmingdale, NY;
CM. Carl Beery, "December 20, 1990," Sun Journal, Big Sky High School, Missoula, MT;
CM. Sara Lovas, "March 21, 1991," Hillcrest Hurricane, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Steve Gifford, "November 1, 1991," Survey, Marion High School, Marion, IN.
C. Portfolio of Work
1. Craig Pilling, Iniwa, Great Falls High School Great Falls, MT;
2. Daryl Tung, Falcon, Saratoga High School, Saratoga, CA;
3. Steve Korin, Sider Press, Oceanside High School, Oceanside, NY;
CM. Greg Scharpen, Prospector, Cupertino High School, Cupertino, CA;
CM. Staff, The Epitaph, Homestead High School, Cupertino CA;
CM. Doug Cenko, Crier, Munster High School, Munster, IN.

15. Cartoons
A. Editorial
1. Chris Haley, "Katz' Slant," Terrier Times, West Springfield High School, West Springfield, MA;
2. A.J. Henderson, "T," Mane Event, James E. Taylor Senior High School, Katy, TX;
3. Mike Schiela, "Dan Quayle," The Knight Crier, North Penn High School, Lansdale, PA;
CM. Branan Edgens, "January 15," The Darlingtonian, Darlington School, Rome, GA;
CM. Javier Arredondo, "Kent," The Lone Star Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Jim Rohal, "Q," Black and White, Walt Whitman High School, Bethesda, MD.
B. Sports
No winners in this category.
C. Comic
1. Johnny Tain, "Mitosis," Paw Prints, Glen A. Wilson High School, Hacienda Heights, CA.
D. Portfolio of Work
1. Don Haring, Moon Beams, Moon High School, Coraopolis, PA;
2. Craig Pilling, Iniwa, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT;
3. Stefanie Boyar, Hillcrest Hurricane, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Jon Barton, Torch, Kennedy High School, Cedar Rapids, IA.

16. Photo Story
1. William Pethtel Jr., "A future state of mind," Rampage, John Marshall High School, San Antonio, TX;
2. Stefanie Boyar, "Everything's better when wet," Hillcrest Hurricane, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
3. Glenn Oswald, Brandon Knowles and Keith Snook, "We are the champions," Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
CM. Amy Swartout, "Young Thespians," The Buc's Blade, Grand Haven Senior High School, Grand Haven, MI;
CM. Steven Wallace and Jacob Young, "Peter Pan," Image, Haltom High School, Fort Worth, TX.

17. Spot News Photograph
A. Single Photograph
1. Scott Bickel, "Troops arrive," Blue Beacon, Copperas Cove High School, Copperas Cove, TX;
2. Glenn Oswald, "Band wins," Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville TX;
3. Glenn Oswald, "It hurts," Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
CM. Jennifer Brooks, "Away we go," The Growl, Borger High School, Borger, TX;
CM. Brandon Knowles, "Champions," Panther Prints, Duncanville High School Duncanville TX.
B. Portfolio of Work
No winners in this category.

18. Feature Photograph
A. Single Photograph
1. Mark Frymire, "Sex," The Tower, Grosse Pointe High School, Grosse Pointe, MI;
2. Douglas Bialor, "Richie Haven," Spectrum, G.W. Hewlett High School, Hewlett, NY;
3. Lynn Jimmerson, "Assembly folly," Iniwa, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT.
B. Portfolio of Work
1. Robyn Young, Newspaper, Paducah Tilghman High School, Paducah, KY;
2. K. Adam Stockstill, The Lone Star Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX.

19. Sports Photograph
A. Single Photograph
1. Hua Mei, "Connecting one last time," Survey, Marion High School, Marion, IN;
2. Chris Ravin, "Slide tackle," Newtonite, Newton North High School, Newtonville, MA;
3. Amy Swartout, "It would not be today," The Buc's Blade, Grand Haven Senior High School, Grand Haven, MI;
CM. Brandon Cooper, "Kim Jurn," Bulldog Times, Barry Goldwater High School, Phoenix, AZ;
CM. Hua Mei, "Intensity Showing," Survey, Marion High School, Marion, IN.
B. Portfolio of Work
1. Juan Rodriguez, Highlights, Coral Gables Senior High School, Coral Gables, FL;
2. Darron Silva, Trojan Talk, Lincoln High School, Tallahassee, FL;
3. Tom Logan, Survey, Marion High School, Marion, IN.

20. Advertising and Advertising Photography
A. Single Ad
1. Brian Shipkin, "Attention," Deerprints, Deerfield High School, Deerfield, IL;
2. James Cham and Jennifer Sato, "Sid's Camera," Derrick Diary, Montebello High School, Montebello, CA;
3. Amanda Peel, "Florist's Workshop," Black and White, Walt Whitman High School, Bethesda, MD;
CM. Jon Marconi, "Deerfield Insurance," Deerprints, Deerfield High School, Deerfield, IL;
CM. Heather Preston, "Scott Photography," Iniwa, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT;
CM. Danny Kiser and Chad Martin, "Post Prom Party," The Oracle, Salem High School, Salem, VA.
B. Single Ad with Photography
1. Robert Alford, "H. Richards," The Darlingtonian, Darlington School, Rome, GA;
2. Jason King and Phillip Wentworth, "Sir Tuxedo," Hillcrest Hurricane, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
3. Chery Majors, "79007," The Growl, Borger High School, Borger, TX;
CM. Kimberly Vargo, "Kish Funeral," Crier, Munster High School, Munster, IN;
CM. Keith Flatt and Nicole Szymanski, "Balloon Works," Riley Review, Riley High School, South Bend, IN;
CM. Anne Cain, "Senior Portraits," Clarion, Turlock High School, Turlock, CA.
C. Full Page Ad
1. Patrick J. Riepe, Janelle Johnson, Adam Bormann and Craig Clark, "Little Caesar's," Torch, Kennedy High School, Cedar Rapids, IA;
2. Keith Turner and Dawn Agnew, "CTC," Blue Beacon, Copperas Cove High School, Copperas Cove, TX;
3. Natalie Helbert, "Sonic," The Lone Star Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Bill Choi and Bob Welsh, "Mark Robbins," The Canary Newspaper, Allen High School, Allentown, PA;
CM. Josh Gottheimer and Jimmy Lee, "Tangles," Wessex Wire, West Essex Regional High School, North Caldwell, NJ;
CM. Michael Chang, "Time Out," Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX.
D. Full Page Made Up of Several Ads
1. Drew Shefman, "November 4, 1990," The Anvil, Memorial High School, Houston, TX;
2. Staff, "Exotic," U-High Midway, University High School, Chicago, IL;
3. Theresia Reed, "Peace," Blue Beacon, Copperas Cove High School, Copperas Cove, TX;
CM. Stacy Singer, "May 23, 1991," Evergreen, Greenhill School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Chris O'Toole, "June 5, 1991," Newtonite, Newton North High School, Newtonville, MA;
CM. Jeremy Pelofsky, "October 18, 1991," Mission Newsmagazine, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS.

21. Overall Design
A. Tabloid
1. Julie Stevenson, Carl Beery and Lorie Hutson, Sun Journal, Big Sky High School, Missoula, MT;
2. Christopher W. Heatherly and Mark Munoz, Tattler, Angleton High School, Angleton, TX;
3. Tara Trower, Robert Redland, Adrienne Witzel, Latoya Irwin, Andrea Reiter, Amy Finch, Jackie Vitas and Lori Acosta, The Lone Star Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Staff, Prospector, Cupertino High School, Cupertino, CA;
CM. Staff, The Epitaph, Homestead High School, Cupertino, CA;
CM. Megan Ford, Crier, Munster High School, Munster, IN.
B. Broadsheet
1. Leon Nabatoff, Jason Lane and Chris Girman, The Seahawk's Eye, Cape Coral High School, Cape Coral, FL;
2. Catherine Culling, Danielle Nesvacil and Michael Fulton, Blue Beacon, Copperas Cove High School, Copperas Cove, TX.

22. Page One Design
A. Color Tabloid
1. Sonia Mary Chacko, The Griffin, Dulaney Senior High School, Timonium, MD;
2. Staff, Prospector, Cupertino High School, Cupertino, CA;
3. Lorie Hutson, Julie Stevenson, Echo Myllymaki and Carl Beery, Sun Journal, Big Sky High School, Missoula, MT;
CM. Scott Wilcox, North Pointe, Grosse Pointe North High School, Grosse Pointe, MI.
B. Broadsheet
1. Jason Lane and Tony Grbac, The Seahawk's Eye, Cape Coral High School, Cape Coral, FL;
2. Catherine Culling, Blue Beacon, Copperas Cove High School, Copperas Cove, TX;
3. Drew Shefman, The Anvil, Memorial High School, Houston, TX;
CM. Catherine Culling, Blue Beacon, Copperas Cove High School, Copperas Cove, TX.
C. Single Story Color Tabloid
1. Lesley Kennedy and Jamie Schweser, The Little Hawk, City High School, Iowa City, IA;
2. Matt Kinman, Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
3. Dory Kim, Deerprints, Deerfield High School, Deerfield, IL;
CM. Ramin Toloui, The Little Hawk, City High School, Iowa City, IA;
CM. Steve Gifford, Survey, Marion High School, Marion, IN;
CM. Minnie Whalen, U-High Midway, University High School, Chicago, IL.
D. Single Story Tabloid
1. Jenny Groth, Sandtonian, Charles Page High School, Sand Springs, OK;
2. Sonia Mary Chacko, The Griffin, Dulaney Senior High School, Timonium, MD;
3. Sonia Mary Chacko, The Griffin, Dulaney Senior High School, Timonium, MD;
CM. Shamik Mukherjee and Christy Ludwig, Hawkeye View, Hoffman Estates High School, Hoffman Estates, IL;
CM. Shelley Rolleg, Mane Event, James E. Taylor Senior High School, Katy, TX.
E. Multi-News
1. Luke Barton, Natalie Wallace, Andy Day and Heather Cox, The Darlingtonian, Darlington High School, Rome, GA;
2. Taka Koyama, Derrick Diary, Montebello High School, Montebello, CA;
3. Josh Radnor, The Torch, Bexley High School, Columbus, OH.
F. Special Section
1. Pratibha Jayakumar, Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
2. Sara Lovas, Hillcrest Hurricane, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX.
G. Fronts with Photography
1. Pratibha Jayakumar, Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
2. Steven Declerck, Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
3. Sara Lovas, Hillcrest Hurricane, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Matt Kinman, Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX.

23. News Page Design
1. James Mattis, The Epitaph, Homestead High School, Cupertino, CA;
2. Jeffrey Hasterok, Echo, Glenbard East High School, Lombard, IL;
3. Dory Kim, Deerprints, Deerfield High School, Deerfield, IL;
CM. Julie Doke, The Anvil, Memorial High School, Houston, TX;
CM. Taka Koyama, Derrick Diary, Montebello High School, Montebello, CA;
CM. Megan Ford and Ben Hankin, Crier, Munster High School, Munster, IN.

24. Opinion Page Design
1. Kathleen Oda and Daniel Kim, Derrick Diary, Montebello High School, Montebello, CA;
2. Sonya Buchholtz, Sun Journal, Big Sky High School, Missoula, MT;
3. Mari Mask, Crier, Munster High School, Munster, IN;
CM. Ben Zimmermann, The Little Hawk, City High School, Iowa City, IA;
CM. Brian Shipkin, Deerprints, Deerfield High School, Deerfield, IL;
CM. Nathan Bybee, Rampage, John Marshall High School, San Antonio, TX.

25. Feature Page Design
1. Brian Shipkin, Deerprints, Deerfield High School, Deerfield, IL;
2. Julie Stevenson, Sun Journal, Big Sky High School, Missoula, MT;
3. Amy Peters, Mission Newsmagazine, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS.

26. Sports Page Design
1. Ashley Gregren, Sun Journal, Big Sky High School, Missoula, MT;
2. Stefanie Boyar, Hillcrest Hurricane, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
3. John Smithers, Sun Journal, Big Sky High School, Missoula, MT;
CM. Catherine Culling, Blue Beacon, Copperas Cove High School, Copperas Cove, TX;
CM. Robert Redland, The Lone Star Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Santiago Flores, Riley Review, Riley High School, South Bend, IN.

27. Photo Layout
A. Full Page
1. Belinda Hedington, Matt Nelson and Sarah Marcinek, Iniwa, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT;
2. Stefanie Boyar, Hillcrest Hurricane, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
3. Laura Drexler, Eagle Eye, Adams City High School, Commer, CO.
B. Two or More Pages
1. Stefanie Boyar, Hillcrest Hurricane, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
2. Aaron Hamilton and Katie Gilmour, Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
3. Jenny Brannan, Meagan Zaleski, Curtis Richardson and Mark Stein, Paladin, Kapaun Mt. Carmel High School, Wichita, KS.

28. One Page Single Subject Presentation
1. Emily Gee, The Epitaph, Homestead High School, Cupertino, CA;
2. Julie Stevenson, Sun Journal, Big Sky High School, Missoula, MT;
3. Jason Minnix, Blue Beacon, Copperas Cove High School, Copperas Cove, TX;
CM. Justin Sidwell, Soha Al-Jurf, Ramin Toloui and Seth Corson, The Little Hawk, City High School, Iowa City, IA;
CM. Rebecca Lacocque, U-High Midway, University High School, Chicago, IL;
CM. Eunice Kang, Black and White, Walt Whitman High School, Bethesda, MD.

29. Double Truck Single Subject Presentation
A. Black and White
1. Michele Karron, Westlake PI, Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA;
2. Staff, Riley Review, Riley High School, South Bend, IN;
3. George Scott, Black and White, Walt Whitman High School, Bethesda, MD.
B. Single Subject Special Section
1. Sports Staff, The Hyphen, Jeffersonville High School, Jeffersonville, IN;
2. Craig Pilling, Kara Bakke, Heidi Gibson, Angie Dake, Patty Rapkoch, Eric Bergman and Christy Harlan, Iniwa, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT;
3. Pratibha Jayakumar, Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Leon Nabatoff, The Seahawk's Eye, Cape Coral High School, Cape Coral, FL;
CM. Eric Bergman, Kara Bakke, Tara Smith, Renee St. Martin, James Schroeder, Christy Harlan and Patty Rapkoch, Iniwa, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT;
CM. Brian Cullison, Lesley Kao, Sejal Patel and Mark Isero, The Epitaph, Homestead High School, Cupertino, CA.
C. Single Subject Color Doubletruck
1. Jon Barton, Steve Martens, Patrick J. Riepe and Adam Bormann, The Torch, Kennedy High School, Cedar Rapids, IA;
2. Jenny Salomon, Rampage, John Marshall High School, San Antonio, TX;
3. Max Heiman, Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX.

30. Informational Graphics
A. Black and White
1. Michael Chang, Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
2. Staff, Prospector, Cupertino High School, Cupertino, CA;
3. Steven Declerck, Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Ron Taur, The Epitaph, Homestead High School, Cupertino, CA.
B. Color
1. Patrick J. Riepe, The Torch, Kennedy High School, Cedar Rapids, IA.
C. Portfolio of Work
1. Glenn Murphy, The Hyphen, Jeffersonville High School, Jeffersonville, IN;
2. James Cham, Derrick Diary, Montebello High School, Montebello, CA.
 

MAGAZINES

Includes general interest, literary, literary-art, folk and other specialized magazines

31. Poetry
A. Free Form

1. Irene Chien, "Oyster," Erehwon, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
2. Tina Brown, "The Lost Child," Erehwon, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
3. Chris Thoren, "Frog Eggs," Seed, Grissom High School, Huntsville, AL;
CM. Amy Joyce, "Azure Skies," Beyond, Peabody High School, Pittsburgh, PA;
CM. Naiaa Young, "Sistuh Friend," Beyond, Peabody High School, Pittsburgh, PA;
CM. Marlee Harrison, "My Palace in the Clouds," Counterpane, Shades Valley Resource Learning Center, Birmingham, AL.
B. Traditional Form
1. Adam Wise, "Sewer Run," Erehwon, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
2. Julie Dunlop, "Resonance," Heritage, James Madison High School, Vienna, VA;
3. Matthew Mengers, "Upon a Rusted Spring," Erehwon, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Chris Newton, "If I Were....," Meanderings, Elgin High School, Elgin, IL;
CM. Sherry Cheek, "Southern Exposure," Euantes, George Washington High School, Danville, VA;
CM. Christine Chang, "Diminuendo," Wolf Hill Review, Half Hollow Hills High School West, Dix Hills, NY.

32. Fiction
A. Experimental
1. Courtney Newman, "Thailand," Heritage, James Madison High School, Vienna, VA;
2. Cullen Duffy, "Bones," Philomel, Nightingale-Bamford School, New York, NY;
3. Irene Chien, "The Delivery Boy or In This Heat," Erehwon, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Rajul Gandhi, "A Day of Courage," Meanderings, Elgin High School, Elgin, IL;
CM. Madeline Roberts, "Fat," Seed, Grissom High School, Huntsville, AL;
CM. Beverly Britton, "Some Things Just Ain't Right," Omnibus, Merritt Island High School, Merritt Island, FL.
B. Traditional
1. Marc Mitchell, "The Back Room," Signatures, Bradshaw High School, Florence, AL;
2. Monica Lam, "Seneca Maria," Erehwon, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
3. Charlotte Williams, "New York Thanksgiving Hairy Music," Silver Quill, Montgomery Blair High School, Silver Spring, MD;
CM. Rob Hanlin, "Redemption," Connotations, Fayetteville High School, Fayetteville, AR;
CM. Rhoda Hsia, "Q's," Erehwon, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Amanda Wilcox, "Little Fish," Indian Lore, Shawnee Mission North High School, Shawnee Mission, KS.

33. Essays
1. Cullen Duffy, "Anything Coming Back to Life," Philomel, Nightingale-Bamford School, New York, NY;
2. Rebecca Hanson, "Bags of Easter Candy," Philomel, Nightingale-Bamford School, New York, NY;
3. Mike Eichenwald, "Let Our Fate Be A Warning to You," The Canary Newspaper, Allen High School, Allentown, PA;
CM. Charles Moss, "Uncle Moss," The Inkslinger, Darlington School, Rome, GA;
CM. Celisa Steele, "The Beggar: Emma's Symbolic Double," Connotations, Fayetteville High School, Fayetteville, AR;
CM. Elycia Solomon, "At 303," Montage, Greenhill School, Dallas, TX.

34. Humor
1. Nancy Dillard, "Grapevine Church," Spit 'N Imagery, North Little Rock High School, West Campus, North Little Rock, AR;
2. Josh May, "Blanket Economics," Erehwon, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
3. Jill Dennor, "It's Too Much Work," The Thirsty Elephant, Waukegan High School, Waukegan, IL;
CM. Jodi Phillipson, "A Modern Day Love Story," Literally Speaking, Haltom High School, Fort Worth, TX;
CM. Rachel Lieberman, "Tap Dancing Elephants," Echoes, Rockville High School, Rockville, MD.

35. Non-Fiction
A. Article or Interview
1. Daniel Cude, "A Visit with James Dickey," Signature, Sumter High School, Sumter, SC;
2. June Buckner, "Sins of the Fathers," Euantes, George Washington High School, Danville, VA;
3. Camille Purvis, "An Interview with Ellen Gilihirst," Connotations, Fayetteville High School, Fayetteville, AR.
B. Column
1. Nando Lardi and Dana Woodrum, "Loch Hall," Signature, Sumter High School, Sumter, SC;
2. Mohamad Bazzi, "Saving the Environment," Reactions, The Bronx High School of Science, Bronx, NY;
3. Raye Anne Maye, "Prejudice: How It Felt to be Different," The Thirsty Elephant, Waukegan High School, Waukegan, IL.

36. Overall Design
1. Staff, Connotations, Fayetteville High School, Fayetteville, AR;
2. Laurin Coggins, Aisha Gamble, Jamie Han, Sara Roper, Yvonne Sorovacu, Kirsten Smith, Ranald Woodaman, Alycia Yates and An Le, Matrix, Fairfax High School, Fairfax, VA;
3. Carrie Crownover, Eric Holt, Russell Reed, Clay Sherrod, Paige Sheilds and Jodi Vogler, Spit 'N Imagery, North Little Rock High School, West Campus, North Little Rock, AR;
CM. Missy Odom, Marci Nace, Steve Borkoski, Esther Dulton, Robert Mosrie, John Cowan, Sandy Powers, Mark Cowart, Greg Gerard, Beverly Britton, Alisson Burrell, Amber Denney, Clayton Ellis, Walker Fairey, Elizabeth Lyon-Hall, Laura Martin, Lisa Pacheco and Kim Preslar, Omnibus, Merritt Island High School, Merritt Island, FL.

37. Cover Design
A. Black and White

1. Missy Odom, Mark Cowart, Lane Selman and Walker Fairey, Omnibus, Merritt Island High School, Merritt Island, FL;
2. Angela Robinson, Connotations, Fayetteville High School, Fayetteville, AR;
3. Taura Null, Dimitri Darras, Thao Vu and Troy Thompson, Montage, Greenhill School, Dallas, TX.
B. Spot Color
1. Staff, Heritage, James Madison High School, Vienna, VA;
2. Erin Slack, Wingspan, Flagstaff High School, Flagstaff, AZ;
3. Ginger Baker, Tania Vogler and Kristi Vogt, Creations, Warren Township High School, Gurnee, IL.
C. Color
1. Hisae Takahashi, Mosaic, Rowland Hall - St. Marks, Salt Lake City, UT;
2. Jenny Taylor, Jennifer Albright and Debbie Busler, Calliope, St. Agnes Academy, Memphis, TN;
3. Corey Black, Pegasus, The Walker School, Marietta, GA;
CM. Jennifer Jaynes, The Inkslinger, Darlington School, Rome, GA;
CM. Jason Baumann and Henry Pullman, Reason & Rhyme, Kingston High School, Kingston, NY.

38. Title and Contents Page
1. Taura Null, Thao Vu, Dimitri Darras and Troy Thompson, Montage, Greenhill School, Dallas, TX;
2. Leslie Frye and Elizabeth Coley, The North Tower, Lanier High School, Montgomery, AL;
3. Elizabeth Traister and Khim Lam, Spit 'N Imagery, North Little Rock High School, West Campus, North Little Rock, AR.

39. Spread Design
1. Tristan Bullock and Yvonne Sorovacu, pp. 22-3, Matrix, Fairfax High School, Fairfax, VA;
2. George Reynold and Don Sowieja, pp. 24-5, Elan, Lamar High School, Arlington, TX;
3. Guang-Shing Cheng, pp. 90-1, Erehwon, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Erin McCartney, pp. 66-7, Connotations, Fayetteville High School, Fayetteville, AR;
CM. Jim Pelletiere, Mandi Urban and Chris Storbeck, pp. 42-3, Creations, Warren Township High School, Gurnee, IL;
CM. Regina Russo, pp. 42-3, The Thirsty Elephant, Waukegan High School, Waukegan, IL.

40. Typography
A. Spread
1. Greg Gerard, pp. 22-3, Omnibus, Merritt Island High School, Merritt Island, FL;
2. Tara Eck, pp. 24-5, Connotations, Fayetteville High School, Fayetteville, AR;
3. Greg Gerard, pp. 90-1, Omnibus, Merritt Island High School, Merritt Island, FL;
CM. James Pelican, pp. 66-7, Open Door, Piscataway High School, Piscataway, NJ.
B. General Use Throughout Magazine
1. Missy Odom, Greg Gerard, Robert Moserie, Mark Cowart, John Cowen, Bev Britton, Lisa Pacheco, Esther Dutton and Marci Nace, Omnibus, Merritt Island High School, Merritt Island, FL;
2. Design Staff, Spit 'N Imagery, North Little Rock High School, West Campus, North Little Rock, AR.

41. Logos and Endmarks
1. Staff, Mosaic, Rowland Hall - St. Mark's, Salt Lake City, UT;
2. Troy Thompson, Taura Null, Dimitri Darras and Thao Vu, Montage, Greenhill School, Dallas, TX;
3. Staff, Mosaic, Rowland Hall - St. Mark's, Salt Lake City, UT.

42. Illustrations
A. Single Illustration Not Based On A Photograph (Black & White)
1. Jennifer Burch, "Black woman," Echoes, Rockville High School, Rockville, MD;
2. Marty Key, "The deliverer," Euantes, George Washington High School, Danville, VA;
3. Marlen Alducin, p. 5, Meanderings, Elgin High School, Elgin, IL;
CM. Jennifer Bishop, "Charlotte," Montage, Greenhill School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Corvin Matei, Calliope, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Silvia Vouroutsis, p. 53, Ken, Syosset High School, Syosset, NY.
B. Single Illustration Not Based On A Photograph (Color)
1. Nathan Nemecek, "The parrot," Connotations, Fayetteville High School, Fayetteville, AR.
C. From Photographic Material
1. Harry Aron, "Seven," Euantes, George Washington High School, Danville, VA;
2. Jason Reynolds, "Dr. King," Creations, Warren Township High School, Gurnee, IL;
3. Tim Buckingham, "Elephant," Creations, Warren Township High School, Gurnee, IL;
CM. Tim Buckingham, "Chillin'," Creations, Warren Township High School, Gurnee, IL;
CM. Melanie Corn, "Decisions," Creations, Warren Township High School, Gurnee, IL;
CM. Vanessa Reyes, "James Dean," Creations, Warren Township High School, Gurnee, IL.
D. Complementing Copy
1. Joseph Lepeta, Inklings, Allen High School, Allentown, PA;
2. Patricia Stone, Beyond, Peabody High School, Pittsburgh, PA;
3. Rosemary Chandran Kunnel, Wolf Hill Review, Half Hollow Hills High School, Dix Hills, NY;
CM. Mark Kosarin, Reason & Rhyme, Kingston High School, Kingston, NY;
CM. Su Lee, Erehwon, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD.
E. Portfolio of Work
1. Scott Love, Seed, Grissom High School, Huntsville, AL;
2. David Proctor, Creations, Warren Township High School, Gurnee, IL;
3. John Rodriguez, Creations, Warren Township High School, Gurnee, IL;
CM. Marc Elliot, Seed, Grissom High School, Huntsville, AL;

43. Cartoon
1. Dennis Nedblake, "Blindfolds," Contraband, Center Senior High School, Kansas City, MO.

44. Photographs
A. Black and White
1. Jeff Song, p. 48, Matrix, Fairfax High School, Fairfax, VA;
2. Mike Pfaff, pp. 68-9, Connotations, Fayetteville High School, Fayetteville, AR;
3. Fiona Morgan, p. 12, Montage, Greenhill School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Patricia Stone, p. 34, Beyond, Peabody High School, Pittsburgh, PA;
CM. Kristen Bergevin, "Silver skin," Erehwon, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Margy Yuspa, "Dry heat," Erehwon, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD.
B. Color
1. Sarah Hersheberger, p. 33, Seed, Grissom High School, Huntsville, AL.
C. Complementing Copy
1. Ralph Nacca, Omnibus, Merritt Island High School, Merritt Island, FL;
2. Chris Meier, Jason Baumann, Melissa Holt, Amy Lowe and Matt Pleva, Reason & Rhyme, Kingston High School, Kingston, NY;
3. Steve Flake, Elan, Lamar High School, Arlington, TX;
CM. John Dufresne, Chris Meier, Claudia Cahill, Amy Lowe and Jason Baumann, Reason & Rhyme, Kingston High School, Kingston, NY;
CM. Brandon Viavant, Omnibus, Merritt Island High School, Merritt Island, FL.
D. Portfolio of Work
1. Anthony Pecora, Omnibus, Merritt Island High School, Merrit Island, FL;
2. Patricia Stone, Beyond, Peabody High School, Pittsburgh, PA;
3. Ralph Nacca, Omnibus, Merritt Island High School, Merritt Island, FL;
CM. Kristi Perry, Counterpane, Shades Valley Resource Learning Center, Birmingham, AL.

 

YEARBOOKS

45. Feature Writing/Student Life
1. Kelly Wilkinson, p. 14, Saga, Loudoun Valley High School, Purcellville, VA;
2. Michele White, "Spooktacular," Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA;
3. Emily White, "SWAK," Eagle, Hedgesville High School, Hedgesville, WV;
CM. Amanda Southerland, p. 19, Reveille, Booneville High School, Booneville, AR;
CM. Amy Piniak, "Make waves," Paragon, Munster High School, Munster, IN;
CM. Josh Ammerman, "Red handed," Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD.

46. Sports Writing
A. Sports Reporting
1. Mike Jurgens, "Why change," Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
2. Adam Gordon, "Inching ahead," Paragon, Munster High School, Munster, IN;
3. Renee Jackson and Jamie Phillips, "Hard work," Indian, Shawnee Mission North, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Melissa Feller, "Pumped to pin," Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA;
CM. Chris Bryant, "Shank tops State," Red and White, City High School, Iowa City, IA;
CM. Jonathan Smith, p. 95, Saga, Loudoun Valley High School, Purcellville, VA.
B. Sports Feature
1. Jeanne Kwack, "Power plays," Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
2. Melissa Feller, p. 126, Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA;
3. Rich Rokita, "Fancy footwork," Paragon, Munster High School, Munster, IN;
CM. Fran Hudson, "Get the juices flowing," Reveille, Booneville High School, Booneville, AR;
CM. Chris Bryant, p. 68, Red and White, City High School, Iowa City, IA.

47. Academic Writing
1. Debbie Star, "Classroom sex," Knight Life, North County High School, Linthicum, MD;
2. Danielle Radford, p. 47, Saga, Loudoun Valley High School, Purcellville, VA;
3. Jeanne Kwack, "It's alien," Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Amy Stairs, "Perfect projects," Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA;
CM. Stacee Karstetter, "Read all about it," Sandite, Charles Page High School, Sand Springs, OK;
CM. Jennifer Engle, "Lucky charms," Paragon, Munster High School, Munster, IN.

48. Organizations/Greeks Writing
1. Kelly Knudsen, "Folks, food," Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA;
2. Seth Corson, "Taming of the shrew," Red and White, City High School, Iowa City, IA;
3. Denise Winn, "Catch the wave," Paragon, Munster High School, Munster, IN;
CM. Raquel Whisler, "War at home," Panther Tale, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
CM. Laurie Bernstein, "Hand picked," Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD.

49. Personality Profile
1. Jamie Phillips, "Parents and friends," Indian, Shawnee Mission North, Overland Park, KS;
2. Aaron Hill, p. 150, Red and White, City High School, Iowa City, IA;
3. Andrea Goldman, p. 210, Sandite, Charles Page High School, Sand Springs, OK;
CM. Samantha Hester, "Main boss," Reveille, Booneville High School, Booneville, AR.

50. Side Bar/Mini Magazine
1. Haley Evans, "Trying to go solo," Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA;
2. Keisha Dotson, "Locked in," Knight Life, North County High School, Linthicum, MD;
3. Regan Rokita, "School fights drugs," Paragon, Munster High School, Munster, IN;
CM. Tamarra Woodling, pp. 2M-3M, Yellow Jacket, Center Senior High School, Kansas City, MO;
CM. Rebecca Weiler, p. 153, Red and White, City High School, Iowa City, IA.

51. Headline Writing
1. Amanda Southerland, Reveille, Booneville High School, Booneville, AR;
2. Randee Schneiderman, Lisa Wigman and Jeanne Kwack, Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
3. Sarah Gonzales, Jenny Slocu and Hilary Roper, The Deer, Deer Park High School, Deer Park, TX;
CM. Andrea Goldman, Stacee Karstetter and Siggi Schaub, Sandite, Charles Page High School, Sand Springs, OK;
CM. Staff, Paragon, Munster High School, Munster, IN;
CM. Maryanne Shen, Karen Shub and Josh Ammerman, Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac MD.

52. Caption Writing
1. Lisa Wigman, Amy Silverstone and Don Davis, Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
2. Melissa Feller, Michele White and Melody Barajas, Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA;
3. Jennifer Clare, Sarah Puls, Amanda Southerland and Samantha Hester, Reveille, Booneville High School, Booneville, AR;
CM. Staff, Paragon, Munster High School, Munster, IN;
CM. Melissa Michaud, Lyanna Morales and Jeff Moffitt, Panther Paw, Pflugerville High School, Pflugerville, TX.

53. Theme and Cover
A. Theme Selection and Development

1. Laura Sussman, Kim Devlin and Matt McKerley, The Reata, Memorial High School, Houston, TX;
2. Mark Wang, Erica Liu, Liz Meitl, Greg Cassel, Greg Chan, Shogo Hamasaki, Alison Seid and Vijay Sekhon, 2 Good 2 Be 4 Gotten, Kennedy Junior High School, Cupertino, CA;
3. Amy Anthony and Jennifer Cootz, Sandite, Charles Page High School, Sand Springs, OK;
CM. Staff, True Blue, Circle High School, Towanda, KS;
CM. Alison Benard, The Deer, Deer Park High School, Deer Park, TX;
CM. Jennifer Halpern, Shiva Gohari and Brian Donohue, Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD.
B. Cover
1. Kristin Shiga, The Palantif, Tottenville High School, Staten Island, NY;
2. Ashley B. Young, Wasehian, Wapato High School, Wapato, WA;
3. Sheila Navagh, Creation, Holmdel High School, Holmdel, NJ;
CM. Jennifer Halpern, Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD.

54. End Sheets
1. Kristi Johnson, Libro de Oro, Marcos de Niza, Tempe, AZ;
2. Kelly Bartell, Bulldog, Sparta High School, Sparta, IL;
3. Jennifer Halpern and Jay Rapaport, Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD.

55. Opening and Closing Spread Design
1. Melissa Feller, Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA;
2. Mike Lee, Thu Le, Anna Ling and Anita Torres, The American, Independence High School, San Jose, CA;
3. Kristi Johnson, Libro de Oro, Marcos de Niza, Tempe, AZ;
CM. Sharon Bowman, Saga, Loudoun Valley High School, Purcellville, VA.

56. Division Page Design
1. Mike Lee and Anna Ling, The American, Independence High School, San Jose, CA;
2. Holly Paul, Lair, Irving High School, Irving, TX;
3. Melody Barajas, Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA;
CM. Sharon Bowman, Saga, Loudoun Valley High School, Purcellville, VA.

57. Student Life Spread
1. Jerome Sevilla and Randy Shoman, Todd Nguyen, Mark Maxin and Nguyen Tran, pp. 8-9, The American, Independence High School, San Jose, CA;
2. Michele White, pp. 24-5, Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA;
3. Emily Baciu, Kathy Grabski, Amy Piniak, Tricia Lasky and Regan Rokita, pp. 36-7, Paragon, Munster High School, Munster, IN;
CM. Christine Warp and Meg Zachwieja, pp. 30-1, Halcyon, Hoffman Estates High School, Hoffman Estates, IL;
CM. Amy Joubert, Kelly Wilkinson and Anna Lipsey, pp. 24-5, Saga, Loudoun Valley High School, Purcellville, VA;
CM. Jennifer Halpern, Rob Revzan and Chris Campbell, pp. 20-1, Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD.

58. Sports Spread
1. Ildiko Papp, Randy Shomon, Emma Ginger and Mark Maxin, pp. 56-7, The American, Independence High School, San Jose, CA;
2. Sheila Starr, pp. 76-7, True Blue, Circle High School, Towanda, KS;
3. Emily Baciu, Kathy Grabski, Tricia Lasky and Ted Reffkin, pp. 124-5, Paragon, Munster High School, Munster, IN;
CM. Amanda Southerland, pp. 36-7, Reveille, Booneville High School, Booneville, AR;
CM. Sigrid Schaub, pp. 56-7, Sandite, Charles Page High School, Sand Springs, OK;
CM. Kym Berman, pp. 166-7, Tiburon, Spanish River Community High School, Boca Raton, FL.

59. Academic Spread
1. Emily Baciu, Kathy Grabski and Tricia Lasky, pp. 66-7, Paragon, Munster High School, Munster, IN;
2. Cheyl Morales and Christine Troeger, pp. 174-5, The American, Independence High School, San Jose, CA;
3. Kelli Smith, pp. 84-5, Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA;
CM. Terri Burnell and Tina Drake, pp. 156-7, Maple Leaves, Fairmont Senior High School, Fairmont, WV;
CM. Anna Lipsey and Danielle Radford, pp. 46-7, Saga, Loudoun Valley High School, Purcellville, VA;
CM. Kelly Ann Holzapfel, pp. 74-5, Arrowhead, Vero Beach High School, Vero Beach, FL.

60. People Spread
1. Kim Nguyen and Quang Lao, pp. 244-5, The American, Independence High School, San Jose, CA;
2. Andrea Goldman and Kasey Pipkin, pp. 164-5, Sandite, Charles Page High School, Sand Springs, OK;
3. Jutta Rottmann, Laura Schluck, Darron Silva and Lakiesha Vessel, pp. 216-7, Legend, Lincoln High School, Tallahassee, FL;
CM. Michele White, pp. 134-5, Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA;
CM. Lexy Venugopal, Becky Mooney, Agnes Kim and Jenny Hagen, pp. 216-7, Halcyon, Hoffman Estates High School, Hoffman Estates, FL;
CM. Emily Baciu, Kathy Grabski and Tricia Lasky, pp. 190-1, Paragon, Munster High School, Munster, IN.

61. Advertising Spread
1. Kent Dawson and Caroline Wolfe, pp. 200-1, Accolade, Cave Spring High School, Roanoke, VA;
2. Josh Ammerman and Shiva Gohari, pp. 244-5, Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
3. Debbie Devers, Lesly deGroot and Julie Keller, pp. 216-8, Saga, Loudoun Valley High School, Purcellville, VA;
CM. Molly Mortensen, pp. 176-7, Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA.

62. Organization or Greek Spread
1. Emily Baciu, Kathy Grabski and Tricia Lasky, pp. 102-3, Paragon, Munster High School, Munster, IN;
2. Kelly Knudson, pp. 54-5, Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA;
3. Thien Nguyen and Mark Maxin, pp. 150-1, The American, Independence High School, San Jose, CA;
CM. Tyca Griggs and Jeremy Emerson, pp. 50-1, True Blue, Circle High School, Towanda, KS;
CM. Lori Campos, pp. 54-5, The Panther, Permian High School, Odessa, TX;
CM. Maryanne Shen, Rob Revzan and Brett Hoffman, pp. 136-7, Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD.

63. Graphics
1. Jean Schlafly and Lori Parham, pp. 4-5, Arrowhead, Vero Beach High School, Vero Beach, FL;
2. Jennifer Halpern, pp. 20-1, Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
3. Mike Lee and Anna Ling, pp. 2-3, The American, Independence High School, San Jose, CA;
CM. Leslie Hsu and Bobby Lee, pp. 20-1, Quixotian, Agoura High School, Agoura Hills, CA;
CM. Deana Stump, pp. 8-9, Eagle, Braxton County High School, Sutton, WV;
CM. Emily Baciu, Tricia Lasky and Kathy Grabski, pp. 58-9, Paragon, Munster High School, Munster, IN.

64. Sports Action Photo
1. Glenn Oswald, "Tennis," Panther Tale, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
2. Hua Mei, p. 49, Cactus, Marcon High School, Marcon, IN;
3. Kristi Kuper, p. 98, Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA;
CM. Brandon Knowles, "Basketball," Panther Tale, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
CM. Darren Silva, p. 136, Legend, Lincoln High School, Tallahassee, FL;
CM. Julie McGill, pp. 154-5, Paragon, Munster High School, Munster, IN.

65. Academic Photo
1. Catherine Davis, "Little help," The Borgan, Borger High School, Borger, TX;
2. Staff, pp. 94-5, Andersonian, Anderson High School, Cincinnati, OH;
3. Angie Wilson, p. 96, Bulldog, Sparta High School, Sparta, IL;
CM. Kristi Kuper, pp. 76-7, Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA;
CM. Chris Tusing, "Peeping Dave," Eagle, Hedgesville High School, Hedgesville, WV;
CM. Julie McGill, p. 6, Paragon, Munster High School, Munster, IN.

66. Feature Photo
1. Kristi Kuper, p. 35, Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA;
2. Virginia Depetris, p. 7, Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
3. Sara Vance, pp. 96-7, Paragon, Munster High School, Munster, IN;
CM. Amy Negrele, p. 33, Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA;
CM. Glenn Oswald, "Paint," Panther Tale, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
CM. Staff, p. 7, Panther Tale, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX.

67. Feature Presentation
1. Jennifer Halpern and Chris Campbell, pp. 14-5, Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
2. Debbie Rexroad and Laura Tinney, pp. 30-1, Eagle, Braxton County High School, Sutton, WV;
3. Kerri Kirk, Allison Heim and Robert Ongrady, pp. 22-5, Maple Leaves, Fairmont Senior High School, Fairmont, WV;
CM. Coco Fossland, pp. 96-7, Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA;
CM. Dana Drew, Chris Tusing, Eric Czaja and Kristina Hughes, pp. 28-9, Eagle, Hedgesville High School, Hedgesville, WV;
CM. Kenja Kendrick and Jeff Rader, pp. 4-5, Spirit, Seeger High School, West Lebanon, IN.

68. Color Spread
1. Jennifer Halpern, Laurie Bernstein and Jay Rapaport, pp. 16-7, Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
2. Becky Phung, pp. 20-1, The American, Independence High School, San Jose, CA;
3. Jessica Williamson, pp. 2-3, Sonata, Columbus Junior High School, Canoga Park, CA;
CM. Krissa Rossbund and Michele White, pp. 28-9, Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA;
CM. Julie Carr, pp. 6-7, Eagle, Braxton County High School, Sutton, WV;
CM. Jean Schlafly and Lori Parham, pp. 404-5, Arrowhead, Vero Beach High School, Vero Beach, FL.

69. Index
1. Nate Adoba, Paragon, Munster High School, Munster, IN;
2. Kent Dawson, Accolade, Cave Spring High School, Roanoke, VA;
3. Maryanne Shen and Staff, Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Staff, Saga, Loudoun Valley High School, Purcellville, VA.

70. Mini-Magazines
1. Krissa Rossbund, Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA;
2. Lesley Lippard and Shelly Makus, Reveille, Booneville High School, Booneville, AR;
3. Jennifer Halpern, Shiva Gohari, Brian Donohue and Staff, Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Jan Mills, Pine Burr, Carthage High School, Carthage, TX.

###