Columbia Scholastic Press Association

CSPA is an international student press association, founded in 1925, whose goal is to unite student journalists and faculty advisers at schools and colleges through educational conferences, idea exchanges, textbooks, critiques and award programs.

1993 - Awards For Student Work Gold Circle Awards - Scholastic Recipients

CSPA presents the 1993 Scholastic Gold Circle Awards

 

NEWS

News Publications
Includes newspapers, newsmagazines and magazine supplements publlished by newspapers.

1. News Writing
1. Mark Hull, Matt Thomas, and Cara Westerfield, "Sting finds nine who sell beer," Trojan News, Longmont High School, Longmont, CO;
2. Seth Altman, "Students caught at off-campus party," The Schreiber Times, Paul D. Shreiber High School, Port Washington, NY;
3. Rebecca Lacocque and Minnie Whalen, "Amid confusion, behavior runs out of gas," U-High Midway, University High School, Chicage, IL;
CM. Brandon Blasingame and Carey McKee, "Praayer on one court, in another, Panther, Ducanville High School, Ducanville, TX;
CM. Wendy Reese, "Unsafe conditions create anxiety," The Kirkwood Call, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO.

2. Editorial Writing
1. Ami Albernaz, "Off like a dress?," The Villager, Westport High School, Westport, MA;
2. Susanna Daniel, "Do away with 'distinction'," Highlights, Coral Gables Senior High School, Coral Cables, FL;
3. Jeff Carter, "Tech boom shifts," Glenbard East Echo, Glenbaro East High School, Lombardo, IL;
CM. Mikylah Myers, "'Guidelines to just getting by'?," Clarion, Cleveland High School, Portland, OR;
CM. Mike Colton, "Poster policy excessive," Newtonite, Newton North High School, Newtonville, MA.

3. Sports Writing
A. Sports News
1. Mike Schonkoff, "Hockey third in state," Newtonite, Newton North High School, Newtonville, MA;
2. Amy Hettenhausen, "'We did it!'," Runeskrit, Lanier High School, Austin, TX;
3. Micheal Jagen, "Best season," Wessex Wire, West Essex Senior High School, North Caldwell, NJ;
CM. Brandon Blasingame, "Great expectations," Panther, Ducanville High School, Ducanville, TX.
B. Sports Features
1. John Raigosa, "Air superiority," Highlights, Coral Gables Senior High School, Coral Gables, FL;
2. Mark Frymire, Katy Thompson, Jennifer Kurrie, Michelle Chamberlain, and Anne Krappmann, "Try again," The Tower, Grosse Pointe South High School, Grosse Pointe, MI;
3. Amy Hettenhausen, ""Opening day," Runeskrit, Lanier High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Jamie Duncan and Allan Mitchell, "Team finds inspiration," Sentry, Jackson Preparatory School, Jackson, MS;
CM. Scott Fritchen, First victory as pro," Lion's Tale, Oviedo High School, Oviedo, FL;
CM. Aaron Gilbert, "Athletes offended," The Torch, Bexley High School, Bexley, OH.

4. News Feature
1. Amy Hettenhausen, "Now what?," Runeskrit, Lanier High School, Austin, TX;
2. Miriam Udel, "No more pretzels," The Panther, Miami Palmetto Senior High School, Miami, FL;
3. Jed Stremel, "Gender bias continues," The Prospector, Cupertino High School, Cupertino, CA;
CM. Adrian Jones, "Collier denies charges," The Lone Star Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Kristin Reid, "Church fires destroy," Cat Tracks, Bachholz High School, Gainesville, FL;
CM. Neely Laney, "Why should I," Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX.

5. Personality Profile
1. Andrea Patzer, "Grifka sets record," Arrow, Utica High School, Utica, MI;
2. Cari Olson, "One crazy student," The Little Hawk, City High School, Iowa City, IA;
3. Jenny Hall, "Teaching with intensity," Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Dionna Harris, "Fast track to fame," Panther, Ducanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
CM. Doualy Xaykaothao, "Family finds lifestyle different," Panther, Duncanville High School, Ducanville, TX;
CM. Julie Jeffords, "The miracle child," The Tiger Times, Shady Spring High School, Daniels, WV.

6. General Feature
1. Mark Knobelsdorf, "America is like Russia," Serif, Tarpon Springs Senior High School, Tarpon Springs, FL;
2. Lori Acosta, "Teen-age and pregnant," The Lone Star Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
3. Teri Stein, "Date rape," The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, West Hollywood, CA;
CM. Megan Rocker, "Student relates abortion trauma," The Spartan Shield, Pleasant Valley Community High School, Pleasant Valley, IA;
CM. Eric Hsien and Serena Swei, "On the edge," The Prospector, Cupertino High School, Cupertino, CA;
CM. Suvi Booth, "Living with the demon AIDS," Cupertino Chronicle, Cupertino Junior High School, Sunnyvale, CA.

7. Entertainment Review
1. Kelli Byers, "Primadonna," The Little Hawk, City High School, Iowa City, IA;
2. John Lee, "Ooze on over," The Epitaph, Homestead High School, Cupertino, CA;
3. Mark Stalnaker, "'Dracula'," The Journal, Parkersburg High School, Parkersburg, WV;
CM. Daniel Wong and Jimmy Quach, "Erasing all gender stereotypes," The Lowell, Lowell High School, San Francisco, CA;
CM. Adrienne Witzel, "JFK," The Lone Star Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Eric Knopp, "Women kick up their 'Heels'," The Prospector, Cupertino High School, Cupertino, CA.

8. General Column
1. Doualy Xaykaothao, "Till death do us part," Panther, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
2. Stephanie Smith, "Who are the Gablers," Cy-Fair Reporter, Cy-Fair High School, Houston, TX;
3. Sumita Batra, "Two worlds clash," The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA;
CM. Daniel Fu, "Generation gap," Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Shari Seifert, "Breaking the silence," The Voice, Waubonsie Valley High School, Aurora, IL.

9. Sports column
1. Scott Levin, "Good-bye Friday nights," The Torch, Bexley High School, Bexley, OH;
2. Amy Hettenhausen, "Athletes shelve racial differences to play as team," Runeskrift, Lanier High School, Austin, TX;
3. Lauren Jagnow,"Ram mascot defies gender-fair standard," Glenbard East Echo, Glenbard East High School, Lombard, IL;
CM. Sarah Burke, "Cheers for Iowa's sports aid equity," Surveyor, Washington High School, Cedar Rapids, IA;
CM. Drew Myers, "irls don't belone on a football field," Panther, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
CM. Donnie Watson, "When the Magic's gone," Radar, Reagan High School, Austin, TX.

10. In-depth news/Feature story
1. Jennifer Plemons, Alyson Haywood, "Broken confidence," Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
2. Nicole Archer, "'Where the streets have no name...'" Harbinger, Coconut Creek High, coconut Creek, FL;
3. Valerie Wang, "Black males burderned by stereotypes," Silver Chips, Montgomery Blair High School, Silver Spring, MD;
CM. Tanya Epperson, "Stalking..." Torch, John F. Kennedy High School, Cedar Rapids, IA;
CM. Michelle Kent, "Foster care: State system brings trauma or joy to families," The Peninsula Outlook, Peninsula High School, Gig Harbor, WA;
CM. Andrea Reiter, "Behind Bars," The Lone Star Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX.

11. Health News
1. Melissa Smart, "Custodians stalk rodents," Glenbard East Echo, Glenbard East High School, Lombard, IL;
2. Jenni Gadda, Jocelyn Williams, and Jennifer Roberts, "First Idaho teen," Patriot Ledger, Centennial High School, Meridian, ID;
3. Rebecca Smullin, "AIDS, STD-fighting club organized," The Pirate's Hook, Riverdale High School, Durham, NC;
CM. Jason Gray, Lynette Barker, Casey Harper, Jenni Gadda, and Amber Scott, "Case wins fight with cancer," Patriot Ledger, Centennial High School, Meridian, ID;
CM. Michelle Romanoski and Christine Stacy, "Asbestos removed," The Warrior, B. Reed Henderson High School, West Chester, PA.

12. Health Feature
1. Leya Simmons, "one in a million," Panther, Ducanville High School, Ducanville, TX;
2. Denise Michelle Goff, "Eating disorders afflict many young adults," Bear Facts, Bergenfield High School, Bergenfield, NJ;
3. Phillip Saylor and Ryohei Urata, "Athletes risk pain for thrill of competition," The Epitaph, Homestead High School, Cupertino, CA;
CM. Randy Stein, "Learning to cope," The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA;
CM. Max Heiman, "A change of face," Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX.

13. Health Opinion
1. Martin Fisch, "Who asked students about condoms," The Spectator, Stuyvesant High School, New York, NY;
2. Ching Yee Hu, "Test experience affects students' lives," Falcon, Saratoga High School, Saratoga, CA;
3. Brandon Blasingame, "The gift of life," Panther, Duncanville High School, Ducanville, TX;
CM. Marcia Shamerhorn, "Symptoms of a bigger problem," Rolling Thunder, East Anchorage High School, Anchorage, AK.

14. Art/Illustration
A. Black and White

1. Danny Lee, "Pizza,"Verdict, John Marshall High School, Portland, OR;
2. Linette Cheng, "Obsession," Black and White, Walt Witman High School, Bethesda, MD;
3. Aoam Turman, "The Grim Reaper," Zephyrus, Edina High School, Edina, MN;
CM. Javier Arredondo, "Target," The Lone Star Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Cindy Garone, "Football Player," Lion's Roar, Longwood High School, Middle Island, NY;
CM. Andrew Zipkes, "The Noose," Evergreen, Greenhill School, Dallas, TX.
B. Color
1. Philip Odom, "The Heart," The Lone Star Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
2. David Scott, "The Native American," Rampage, John Marshall High School, San Antonio, TX;
3. Jackson Broussard, "Who WAS John Reagan?," Radar, Reagan High School, Austin, TX.
C. Portfolio of Work
1. Wayne Lo, The Epitaph, Homestead High School, Cupertino, CA;
2. Doug Cenko, Crier, Munster High School, Munster, IN;
3. Anthony Hon, "Artman," The Lowell, Lowell High School, San Francisco, CA;
CM. Eric Tilton, X-Ray, St. Charles High School, St. Charles, IL;
CM. Chris Heatherly, Tattler, Angleton High School, Angleton, TX;
CM. Steven Ciancanelli, The Seraph, St. Francis Preparatory School, Fresh Meadow, NY.

15. Cartoons
A. Editorial

1. Steve Mihalopoulos, "Great Seat, Huh?," The Westerner, Maine West High School, Des Plaines, IL;
2. Matt Veasey "I got Ping Pong," Knight Crier, North Penn High School, Lansdale, PA;
3. Danny Cruz, "Rodney King Trial," The Courier, Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School, Parkland, FL;
CM. Randal K. Milholland "Identity of Rodney King Jury," Palantir, Trinity High School, Euless, TX;
CM. Phil Hayes, "A Duke Family Christmas," The Torch, Bexley High School, Bexley, OH;
CM. Staci Clark, "Petty Politics," Bulldog Bulletin, Thomasville High School, Thomasville, GA.
B. Sports
1. Robert Tillman, "Wrestling Weigh-In," Talisman, Towson High School, Towson, MD;
2. R. Nathan Barnes, "The Many Benefits of Free Time," The Cougar's Roar, Van Wert High School, Van Wert, OH;
3. Andy Banach, "Meet Atlanta's Olympic Mascot," Smoke Signals, East Coweta High School, Sharpsburg, GA.
C. Comic
1. Heathe Brayton, "Check her out man...," The Review, J. W. Riley High School, South Bend, IN;
2. Adam Turman, "Psst, hey when the gates open...," Zephyrus, Edina High School, Edina, MN;
3. Mike Blocksome, "The Evolution of the Dance," Torch, John F. Kennedy High School, Cedar Rapids, IA;
CM. Brian Kelly "That's the worst tasting gum...," Bucs' Blade, Grand Haven Senior High School, Grand Haven, MI;
CM. Ernesto, "Bush in '92" The Highland Fling, Highland Park High School, Highland Park, NJ.
D. Portfolio of Work
1. Matthew Curry, Review, Salesianum High School, Wilmington, DE;
2. Steve Mihalopoulos, The Westerner, Maine West High School, Des Plaines, IL;
3. Paul Rhee, Patriot, John Carroll High School, Bel Air, MD;
CM. Robert Tillman, Talisman, Towson High School, Towson, MD;
CM. James Bewley, The Warrior, B. Reed Henderson High School, W. Chester, PA.

16. Photo Story
1. Christine Harrington, Robert Redland, "Traffic Accident," The Lone Star Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
2. Nia Tavoularis, Adrienne Witzel, "Cabaret," The Lone Star Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
3. Belinda Ledington, "Exotic Friends," INIWA, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT;
CM. Joel Simon, Amy Wheeless, "A Season to Cheer About," Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Rachel Richert, Becky Bell, Colin Raney, Will Tompkins, "Above and Beyond," Tiger Times, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX.

17. Spot News Photograph
A. Single Photograph

1. Jed Stremel, "Fire in Saratoga," The Prospector, Cupertino High School, Cupertino, CA;
2. Danyel Basham, "Homecoming," The Lone Star Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
3. Shane Durkee, "Blood Donor," Chieftain, Vero Beah High School, Vero Beach, FL;
CM. Rhoda Dunn, "New Queen," Radar, Reagan High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Nia Tavoularis, "Clapping Audience," The Lone Star Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
CM. David Tibals, "Takecover!!!," Paladin, Kapaun Mt. Carmel, Wichita, KS.
B. Portfolio of Work
1. K. Adam Stockstile, The Lone Star Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
2. Michael Cox, Hawk Talk, Lynnville-Sully High Schoool, Sully, IA;
3. Ian St. Yues, The Villager, Westpost High School, Westpost, MA.

18. Feature Photograph
A. Single Photograph

1. Randy Outen, "It Can't Be the Score," Panther, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
2. K. Adam Stockstill, "Rollerblading," The Lone Star Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
3. Eric Gilmour, "Macbeth," Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. K Adam Stockstill, "Good Dog," The Lone Star Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Elise Fox, "Cheer Up," The Broadcaster, Brevard High School, Brevard, NC.
B. Portfolio of Work
1. Ricky Arterbury, Colin Raney, The Tiger Times, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX;
2. Gary Zapata, Highlights, Coral Gables Senior High School, Coral Gables, FL;
3. Michelle McDermott, The Stampede, C.M. Russell High School, Great Falls, MT;
CM. Joel Szymanowski, The Review, J.W. Riley High School, South Bend, IN;
CM. Heather Hutchinson, The Stampede, C.M. Russell High School, Great Falls, MT;
CM. Jason Peka, The Review, J.W. Riley High School, South Bend, IN.

19. Sports Photograph
A. Single Photograph

1. K. Adam Stockstill, "Basketball," The Lone Star Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
2. Paul Choe, "Field Hockey," Panorama, Ladue Horton Watkins High School, St. Louis, MO;
3. Teri Grant, "Football," The Antler, Deer Park High School, Deer Park, TX;
CM. Matt Kandel, "Casualty of War," Horizon, Lynbrook High School, Lynbrook, NY;
CM. Santiago Flores, "Baseball Dug-Out," The Review, J.W. Riley High School, South Bend, IN;
CM. Jason Nitschke, "Basketball Battle," INIWA, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT.
B. Portfolio of Work
1. K. Adam Stockstill, The Lone Star Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
2. M. Chad Roberts, The Lone Star Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
3. Santiago Flores, The Review, J.W. Riley High School, South Bend, IN;
CM. Abe Cabello, Radar, Reagan High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Steve Shapiro, Knight Crier, North Penn High School, Lansdale, PA.

20. Advertisting and Advertising Photography
A. Single Ad

1. Jason Baldwin, "Jo's Barber Shop," The Hyphen, Jefferson High School, Jeffersonville, IN;
2. Christian Dunker, "Go for the Gold," Chieftain, Vero Beach High School, Vero Beach, FL;
3. Jon Russell, Ross Tiedemann, "Washington SADD," Surveyor, Washington High School, Cedar Rapids, IA;
CM. Allison Simmons, "Youth Ministry," Big Red Machine, Daviess County High School, Owensboro, KY;
CM. Jennifer Brown, "Clark Photography," Cy-Fair Reporter, Cy-Fair High School, Houston, TX;
CM. Kirin Kalia, "Happy Holidays," X-Ray, St. Charles High School, St. Charles, IL.
B. Advertising Page
1. Chad Pociernicki, "Subway and Powder Puff," Moon Beams, Moom High School, Coraopolis, PA;
2. Lee McGuire, "Class of '92 Page," Newtonite, Newton North High School, Newtonville, MA;
3. Stacy Singer, "Prom Page," Evergreen, Greenhill School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Laura Moton, "Reggae Christmas Page," Statesman, Churchill High School, San Antonio, TX;
CM. Chris O'Toole, "Happy Holidays Page," Newtonite, Newton North High School, Newtonville, MA;
CM. Jeremy Pelofsky, "Student Assistance Page," The Mission, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS.

21. Overall Design
A. Broadsheet

1. Kelly Jones, Aletha Finley, Scholar and Athlete, Tracy Joint Union High School, Tracy, CA;
2. Leon Nabatoff, Amanda Musser,The Seahawk's Eye, Cape Coral High School, Cape Coral, FL;
3. Stella Bernardo, Panther Prints, Duncanville High School Duncanville, TX.
B. Tabliods
1. Staff, The Epitaph, Homestead High School, Cupertino, CA;
2. Robert Rodland, Andrea Peiter, Philip Odom, Joel Odom, K. Adam Stockstill, Stefan Cowan, Curtis Watts, The Lone Star Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
3. Kathleen Oda, Jennifer Sato, Taka Koyama, Daniel Kim, Cheryl Chan, Caroline Chan, Renee Yee, Xania Delmendo, Derrick Diary, Montebello High School, Montebello, CA;
CM. Jeff Lee, Carol Amelang, Laura Levaas, Stuti Shekher, Sandeep Ghael, The Imprint, Virgil I. Grissom High School, Huntsville, GA;
CM. Jackson Broussard, Radar, Reagan High School, Austin, TX;
CM. James Vineyard, Christina Lefevre, Carrie Bowman, Kate Albright Hanna, Preston Pillsbury, Jonathan Osvorne, Jennifer Justema, Brad Falconer, Elizabeth Smith, Whiney Shepperd, Brandon Quigley, David Mills, Milton Johnson, Allison Hill, Liza Denton, Andy Clyce, Mary Cheatham, Megan Barnes, The Bagpipe, Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX.

22. Page One Design
A. Broadsheet

1. Kelly Jones, Aletha Finley, "November Issue," Scholar and Athlete, Tracy Joint Union High School, Tracy, CA;
2. Kelly Jones, Aletha Finley, "September Issue," Scholar and Athlete, Tracy Joint Union High School, Tracy, CA;
3. Stella Bernardo, "September Issue," Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
CM. Leon Nabatoff, Amanda Musser, "January Issue," The Seahawk's Eye, Cape Coral High School, Cape Coral, FL.
B. Tabloid
1. Javier Arredondo, The Lone Star Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
2. Melissa Goetsch, The Epitaph, Homestead High School, Cupertino, CA;
3. Jed Stremel, The Prospector, Cupertino High School, Cupertino, CA;
CM. James Vineyard, The Bagpipe, Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Sally Schuster, The Leader, Louis E. Dieruff High School, Allentown, PA;
CM. Chris Heatherly, Tattler, Angleton High School, Angleton, TX.
C. Magazine
1. Jackson Broussard, Abe Cabello, Radar, Reagan High School, Austin, TX;
2. Max Heiman, "March Issue,"Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
3. Staff, Lion's Roar, Longwood High School, Middle Island, NY;
CM. Wai-Sinn Cahn, Kris Laurekar, Vidya Kurella, Michelle Lin, Stinger, Hinsdale South High School, Darien, IL;
CM. Max Heiman, "Volume 24, Issue 1," Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX.

23. News Page Design
1. Dory Kim, Deerprints, Deerfield High School, Deerfield, IL;
2. Larry Lien, Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
3. Renee Yee, Taka Koyama, Caroline Chan, Derrick Diary, Montebello High School, Montebello, CA;
CM. Kelly Jones, Aletha Finley, Scholar and Athlete, Tracy Joint Union High School, Tracy, CA;
CM. Mark Kaiser, Radar, Reagan High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Jeremy Nilson, The Seahawk's Eye, Cape Coral High School, Cape Coral, FL.

24. Opinion Page Design
1. Ching Yee Hu, Ann Harless, Renee Hou, Daryl Tung, Anne Liu, Falcon, Saratoga High School, Saratoga, CA;
2. Susan Abraham, The Epitaph, Homestead High School, Cupertino, CA;
3. Erin Yost, Anna Schnorr, Rakesh Singh, Tina Truka, Paduan, St. Anthony's High School, South Huntington, NY;
CM. Adam Breindel, Knight Crier, North Penn High School, Lansdale, PA;
CM. Maribeth Mak, Crier, Munster High School, Munster, IN;
CM. Erik Kautson, Scholar and Athlete, Tracy Joint Union High School, Tracy, CA.

25. Feature Page Design
A. Tabloid Single Page

1. Karin Chien, Erin Donovan, The Tiger, South Pasadena High School, South Pasadena, CA;
2. Brandhi Williamson, Nathan Bybee, Rampage, John Marshall High School, San Antonio, TX;
3. David Sun, Robert Tobias, "November Issue," The Epitaph, Homestead High School, Cupertino, CA;
CM. David Sun, Robert Tobias, "October Issue,"The Epitaph, Homestead High School, Cupertino, CA.
B. Double Truck
1. Dory Kim, Deerprints, Deerfield High School, Deerfield, IL;
2. Alice Goh, David Klinkowize, Russell Miller, The Schreiber Times, Paul D. Schreiber High School, Pt. Washington, NY;
3. Adam Breindel, Mona Dhar, Carla Finlayson, Kate Casey, Knight Crier, North Penn High School, Lansdale, PA.
C. Broadsheet
1. Heather Zahn, Scholar and Athlete, Tracy Joint Union High School, Tracy, CA;
2. Leon Nabatoff, The Seahawk's Eye, Cape Coral High School, Cape Coral, FL.
D. Color Tabloid
1. Jacquie Freund, The Echo, Faribault Senior High, Faribault, MN;
2. Giselle Barry, The Tiger, South Pasadena High School, South Pasadena, CA;
3. Max Heiman, Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Philip Odom, The Lone Star Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Joel Odom, Philip Odom, K. Adam Stockstill, The Lone Star Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX.

26. Sports Page Design
1. Caroline Chan, Derrick Diary, Montebello High School, Montebello, CA;
2. Jason Deforest, Scholar and Athlete, Tracy Joint Union High School, Tracy, CA;
3. Stephen Wang, The Tiger, South Pasadena High School, South Pasadena, CA;
CM. Stephanie Trevino, Rampage, John Marshall High School, San Antonio, TX;
CM. Brian Hofmann, The Journal, Parkersburg High School, Parkersburg, WV;
CM. Joel Odom, The Lone Star Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX.

27. Photo Layout
A. Full Page

1. Pence Nasenbeny, Rolling Thunder, East Anchorage High School, Anchorage, AK;
2. Dan Williamson, Scholar and Athlete, Tracy Joint Union High School, Tracy, CA.
B. Two or More Pages
1. Karin Chien, Erin Donovan, Jason Redmond, Sarah Sweeney, The Tiger, South Pasadena High School, South Pasadena, CA;
2. Geoff Mulvihill, The Spartan Shield, Pleasant Valley Community High School, Pleasant Valley, IA;
3. Clancy Derrick, Rolling Thunder, East Anchorage High School, Anchorage, AK.

28. One Page Single Subject Presentation
1. Rupert S. Tagnipes II, Rita Kong, The Lowell, Lowell High School, San Francisco, CA;
2. Aaron Field, Rupert S. Tagnipes II, Jim Kim, Bryar Proehl, The Lowell, Lowell High School, San Francisco, CA;
3. Jacob Jones, The Cougar's Roar, Van Wert High School, Van Wert, OH;
CM. Robert Redland, Philip Odom, The Lone Star Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Jennifer Plemons, Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Christina Kim, Alex Robbins, Brandon Garrett, Linette Cheng, Black and White, Walt Whitman High School, Bethesda, MD.

29. Double Truck Single Subject Presentation
A. Single Subject Presentation
1. Dan Allen, Jean Paul Jaillet, Newtonite, Newton North High School, Newtonville, MA;
2. Alina Wong, Danelle Hoffa, Cheyenne Jones, Sarah Balter, Clarion, Cleveland High School, Portland, OR;
3. Matt Joseph, Jeff Lee, Shawn Askew, The Imprint, Virgil I. Grisson High School, Huntsville, AL;
CM. Dennis Brack, The Cavalcade, The W.T. Woodson High School, Fairfax, VA.
B. Special Election/Campaign Coverage
1. Kate Hunger, Griffin Creech, Leslie Voigt, Dave Scott, Rampage, John Marshall High School, San Antonio, TX;
2. Kathleen Oda, Jennifer Sato, Derrick Diary, Montebello High School, Montebello, CA;
3. Jed Stremel, The Prospector, Cupertino High School, Cupertino, CA;
CM. Wayne Lo, Eric Dahgren, Jessie Davidson, Khanh Nguyen, Sara Ringer, Keith Steel, Lisa Wyatt, Emily Gee, Erin Ito, Irene Fu, The Epitaph, Homestead High School, Cupertino, CA;
CM. Michelle Ying, The Prospector, Cupertino High School, Cupertino, CA;
CM. Wayne Lo, Eri Chou, Gloria Hwang, Lizzie Sayner, Lisa Wyatt, Irene Fu, Emily Gee, Doron Klein, The Epitaph, Homestead High School, Cupertino, CA;
CM. Debbi Abbo, Brian Geller, Kevin Cline, Kris Kelly, Rebecca Rider, Paw Print, Countryside High School, Clearwater, FL.

30. Informational Graphics
A. Black and White

1. David Sun, The Epitaph, Homestead High School, Cupertino, CA;
2. Christopher Bachmann, The Peninsula Outlook, Peninsula High School, Gig Harbor, WA;
3. Jeff Sarmiento, Glenbard East Echo, Glenbard East High School, Lombard, IL;
CM. Jason Baldwin, The Hyphen, Jeffersonville High School, Jeffersonville, IN;
CM. Daniel Azuma, The Epitaph, Homestead High School, Cupertino, CA;
CM. Kevin Fox, Boram Yoon, The Lowell, Lowell High School, San Francisco, CA.
B. Color
No awards given for this category.
C. Portfolio of Work
1. Stanley Wu, The Lowell, Lowell High School, San Francisco, CA;
2. Adam Breindel, Knight Crier, North Penn High School, Lansdale, PA;
3. Joseph Yu, Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Max Heiman, Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Jason Michael Kennedy, Godby Courier, Godby High School, Tallahassee, FL;
CM. R. Nathan Barnes, The Cougar's Roar, Van Wert High School, Van Wert, OH.

 

MAGAZINES

31. Poetry
A. Free Form

1. Guang-Shing Cheng, "Brotherhood," Erehwon, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
2. Stephanie Bounds, "Nine After Six," Heritage, James Madison High School, Vienna, VA;
3. Alison Bess, "The Nail Biter," Counterpane, Shades Valley Resource Learning Center, Birmingham, AL;
CM. Shannon J. Nielsen, "Safe With Me," Runes, Brighton High School, Salt Lake City, UT;
CM. Seng Chen, "The flamingoes that sing at dusk," Images, Edina High School, Edina, MN;
CM. Casey Norton, "Aphrodite," Pegasus, The Walker School, Marietta, GA.
B. Traditional Form
1. Brandon Scruggs, "The Lord and His Lady," Artisan, Briarwood Christian High School, Birmingham, AL;
2. Michele Brinkerhoff, "Sonnet 1," Seed, Virgil I. Grissom High School, Huntsville, AL;
3. Fiona Morgan, "From a Dirty Beach," Montage, Greenhill School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Anne Stafford, "Eternal Warriors," Signatures, Bradshaw High School, Florence, AL;
CM. Jessamine Price, "Cosmos," Heritage, James Madison High School, Vienna, VA.

32. Fiction
A. Experimental

1. Marc Mitchell, "Destination," Signatures, Bradshaw High School, Florence, AL;
2. Courtney Newman, "Once Blue," Hertitage, James Madison High School, Vienna, VA;
3. Shawne Johnson, "Listen To This," Regional Perspective, Regional High School, Philadelphia, PA;
CM. Neal Boyd, "My Deception, My Killer," Tiger Treasures, Centerville Academy, Centreville, MS;
CM. Marisa Dawn Price, "Station," Pomegranate, Granada High School, Livermore, CA;
CM. Hope Johnston, "Insomnia," Heritage, James Madison High School, Vienna, VA.
B. Traditional
1. Jenny Siemers, "Witch Black and Cool," Montage, Greenhill High School, Dallas, TX;
2. A.J. Haines, "The Bon Aire," Heritage, James Madison, High School, Vienna, VA;
3. Kelly Czarnecki, "Musical Chairs," Creations, Warren T. High School, Gurnee, IL;
CM. Lorilee Mizerak, "Rachel's Prism," Heritage, James Madison High School, Vienna, VA;
CM. Esther Dutton, "Streetflowers," Omnibus, Merrittt Island High School, Merritt Island, FL;
CM. Julie Pederson, "Across the Street," Connotations, Fayetteville High School, Fayetteville, AR.

33. Essays
1. Guang-Shing Cheng, "Incident,"Erehwon, W. Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
2. Alisson Lane, "The Fair," Connotations, Fayetteville High School, Fayetteville, AR;
3. Shelby Pearl, "This Black Ink," Heritage, James Madison High School, Vienna, VA;
CM. Kenya Wilson, "The Silence of Shame,"Montage, Greenhill High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Elizabeth Mann, "Idols Have a Short Shelf-Life," Silver Quill, Montgomery Blair High School, Silver Springs, MD;
CM. Chapin Rodriguez, "Wordsworth and Silko: A Redefinition of Epiphany," Montage, Greenhill High School, Dallas, TX.

34. Humor
1. Eric Piotrowski, "The Meaning of Life," Spectrum, Bachholz High School, Gainesville, FL;
2. Hunter Beaumont, "Grab No Doz, 'Cliff' When Reading 'Tess'," Artisian, Briarwood Christian High School, Birmingham, AL;
3. Tom Waters, "Growing Pains, Growing Ferns!," Advocate, Clarence Senior High School, Clarence, NY;
CM. Paul Burney, "Bert," Stylus, David Starr Jordan High School, Long Beach, CA;
CM. Andrew Carey, "The Hemmingway Also Rises," A New Experience, Upper Arlington High School, Columbus, OH.

35. Non-fiction
A. Interview
1. Michael Janssen, "Caution: Animal Crossing," Threshold, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology, Alexandria, VA;
2. Milam Saxon, "Yesho Atil Alumna, Author Shares 'The Definition of Truth'," Counterpane, Shades Valley Resource Learning Center, Birmingham, AL
3. Steve Shapero, "David Levine: Mind and Spirit," Erehwon, W. Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Kristen Landerman, Sharlene Lasson, "A Morning With David Lee," Runes, Brighton High School, Salt Lake, UT;
CM. Janice McCoy, Lesley Warwick, Erica Weitzman, "An Interview With Ori Soltes: Director of the B'nai B'rith Klutznick Museum in Washington D.C.," Heritage, James Madison High School, Vienna, VA.
B. Column
No awards given in this category.

36. Overall Design
1. Staff, Images, Edina High School, Edina, MN;
2. Staff, Montage, Greenhill High School, Dallas, TX;
3. Matt Kiritsy, Chris Smith, Jane Bowden, Jason Brown, Michele Edwards, Amanda Ernst, Callie Green, David Huie, Aaron Lipson, Philip Ruff, Bill Stevens, Ashley Till, Elliot Wheaton, Pegasus, The Walker School, Marietta, GA;
CM. Staff, The Educator, D.S. Freeman High School, Richmond, VA;
CM. Chris Aiken, Janxin Leu, Threshold, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology, Alexandria, VA;
CM. Staff, Heritage, James Madison High School, Vienna, VA.

37. Cover design
A. Black and white

1. Malika Burmow, Thao Vu and Dimitri Darras, Montage, Greenhill School, Dallas, TX;
2. Staff, Images, Edina High School, Edina, MN;
3. Kristi Perry, Counterpane, Shades Valley Resource Learning Center, Birmingham, AL;
4. Jamal Ferguson, The Math Bulletin, Bronx High School of Science. Bronx, NY;
CM. Jennifer Allen, The Scribe, City High School, Iowa City, IA;
CM. Brent Spodek, Juhana Grant-Friedman, John Won, Private Parts, Stuyvesant High School, New York, NY.
B. Spot color
1. Johnny McSween, Cooper Sanchez. Nevin Patton, Warren Parrino, The Inkslinger, Darlington School, Rome, GA;
2. Beth Castleton, James Tedford, Pomegranate, Granada High School, Livermore, CA;
3. Katie Lach, Tami Porter, Sharlene Lasson. Runes, Brighton High School. Salt Lake City, UT.
C. Color
1. Staff, Heritage, James Madison High School, Vienna, VA;
2. Robert Overholser, The Educator, D. S. Freeman High School, Richmond, VA;
3. Adam Powloski, Nora Christie, elan, Lamar High School, Arlington, TX;
CM. Alan Smith, Seed, Virgil I. Grissom High School. Huntsville, AL;
CM. Billie Jones, Dana Moore, Danny Hamilton, Euantes, George Washington High School, Danville, VA.

38. Title and contents page
1. Cristina Brown, Erehwon. Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
2. Madeline Roberts, Anthony Rickey, Jane Wallace, Wendi Jones, Seed, Virgil I. Grissom High School, Huntsville, AL;
3. Nora Christie, Marcus Hsia, Adam Powloski. elan, Lamar High School, Arlington, TX;
CM. Audrey Knight, Justin Eichmann, Julie Pederson. Celisa Steele, Connotations, Fayetteville High School, Fayetteville, AR;
CM. Andrea Plichta, Chris Smith, Elliot Wheaton. Jane Bowden, Pegasus, Walker School, Marietta, GA.

39. Spread design
1. Julie Pederson, pp. 16-7, Connotations, Fayetteville High School, Fayetteville, AR;
2. Staff, Hertitage, James Madison High School, Vienna, VA;
3. Demitri Durras, Thau Vu, Ellen Chung, Montage, Greenhill School. Dallas, TX;
CM. Chris Smith, pp. 72-3, Pegasus, Walker School, Marietta, GA;
CM. Bethany Bates, pp. 16-7, Spectrum, Bachholz High School, Gainesville, FL;
CM. Jennifer Jaynes, Stephanie Goodlette. Vontrice Roundtree, The Inkslinger, Darlington High School, Rome, GA.

40. Typography
A. Spread
1. Alisson Lane, p. 68, Connotations, Fayetteville High School, Fayetteville, AR;
2. David Friend, pp. 204-5, Creations, Warren T. H. S , Gurnee, IL;
3. Audrey Knight, p. 48, Connotations. Fayetteville High School, Fayetteville, FL;
CM. Anthony Rickey, staff, pp. 6-7, Seed, Virgil I. Grissom High School, Huntsville, AL;
CM. Amy Hollinger, p. 52, Spectrum, Bachholz High School, Gainesville, FL;
CM. Chris Aiken, pp. 24-5, Threshold, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology, Alexandria, VA.
B. General use throughout magazine
1. Patrick J. Riepe, Plain Brown Wrapper, John F. Kennedy High School, Cedar Rapids, IA;
2. David Friend, Creations, Warren Township High School, Gurnee, IL.

41. Logos and endmarks
1. Casper Sanchez, The Inkslinger, Darlington High School, Rome, GA;
2. Melissa Pitlik. The Muse, Warren Woods Tower High School, Warren, MI;
3. Bill Schultz, Kristin Ross, Pieces of Eight, Spanish River High School, Boca Raton, FL;
CM. Lan Nguyen, Creations, Warren Township High School, Gurnee, IL.

42. Illustrations
A. Single illustration not Based On A Photograph

1. Chesley Lowe, pp. 76-7, "Classical montage," Pegasus, The Walker School, Marietta, GA;
2. Jennifer Koenen, p. 31, "Untitled," Phantasm, St. Ignatius College Prep, Chicago, IL;
3. Adam Turman, P. 20, "Untitled," Images, Edina High School, Edina, MN;
CM. Glen Fletcher, "You KKKan burn my cross, while I burn your flag," elan, Lamar High School, Arlington, TX;
CM. Jen Banhard, "Allison," Erehwon, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Peter Hsu, P.25, "Headdress," Beach Plums, East Hampton High School, East Hampton, NY.
B. Single illustration rendering of photographic material
1. David Friend, "Experience," Creations, Warren Township High School, Gurnee, IL;
2. David Friend, p. 84, "Quartette Plus One," Creations, Warren Township High School, Gurnee, IL;
3. Paul Curren, pp. 22-3, "'Me secret," The Educator, D.S. Freeman High School, Richmond, VA.
C. Complementing copy
1. Joel Mozi, p. 37, "Untitled," Images, Edina High School, Edina, MN;
2. Caroline Dillon, pg. 51, Heritage, James Madison High School, Vienna, VA;
3. Jesse Mayo, Jonathon Adam, p. 6, The Inkslinger, Darlington High School, Rome, GA;
CM. Jon Barton, p. 56, "Farm scene," Plain Brown Wrapper, John F. Kennedy High School, Cedar Rapids, IA;
CM. Heath Edwards, pp. 44-5, "Spiced ham," Artisan, Briarwood Christian High School, Birmingham, AL;
CM. Matt Rossi, pp. 74-7. Omnibus, Merritt Island High School, Merritt Island, FL.
D. Portfolio of work
1. David Friend, Creations, Warren Township High School, Gurnee, IL;
2. Adam Turman, Images, Edina High School, Edina, MN;
3. Wilson Williams, Omnibus, Merritt Island High School, Merritt Island, FL;
CM. John Sampson, Creations, Warren Township High School, Gurnee, IL.

43. Cartoon
1. Brian Biddinger, "No smoking in the boys' room," Focus, Shikellamy High School, Sunbury, PA.

44. Photographs
A. Black and white

1. Mandy Bhuket, p. 60, Montage, Greenhill School, Dallas, TX;
2. Sam So, p. 33, Stylus, David Starr Jordan High School, Long Beach, CA;
3. Stefanie Boyar, p. 68, "American trio," Calliope, Hillcrest High School. Dallas. TX;
CM. Beverly Cox, p. 10, Laureate, Brookland-Cayce High School. Cayce, SC;
CM. Rachael Jablo, p. 72, Montage, Greenhill School, Dalas, TX;
CM. Randy Echavaria, p. 24, Stylus, David Starr Jordan High School. Long Beach. CA.
B. Color
No awards given in this category.
C. Complementing copy
1. Jennifer Canis, p. 32, "Estivation," Signatures, Bradshaw High School, Florence, AL;
2. Van Nguyen, pp. 10- 11, Heritage, James Madison High School, Vienna, VA;
3. Eric Doane, p. 17, "Snowbound," Beach Plums, East Hampton High School, East Hampton, NY;
CM. Meagan Rikard, p. 31, "Playtime," Signatures, Bradshaw High School. Florence, AL;
CM. Tod M. Leaven, p. 127, Creations, Warren Township High School. Gurnee, IL;
CM. Antony Chow, p. 17, Private Parts-The Stuyvesant Nobody Sees, Stuyvesant High School, New York, NY.
D. Portfolio of work
1. Beverly Britton, Omnibus, Merritt Island High School, Merritt Island, FL;
2. Adam Pawloski. elan, Lamar High School, Arlington, TX;
3. Michael Cianfrani, Creations, Warren Township High School, Gurnee, IL;
CM. Zoe Crosher, Erehwon, Winston Churchill High School. Potomac, MD;
CM. Unity Stoakes, The Scribe, City High School, Iowa City, IA.

 

YEARBOOKS

45. Feature writing/Student Life
1. Trudy Arcella, "Cashing in some change," Paragon, Munster High School, Munster, IN;
2. Suraya Randawa, "Cool critters," Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
3. Matt Pitts, p. 126, "A blood affair," Pioneer, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
CM. Kim Vu, "Helping hand," Tiger, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX;
CM. Rebecca Braverman, "Queer critters," Hauberk, Shawnee Mission FAA High School, Praire Villiage, KS;
CM. Karen Barker, "Spotlight," Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA.

46. Sports writing
A. Sports reporting
1. Amy Porter, p. 143, "Queens of the court," Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
2. Jessica Hallam, Robert Redland, p. 199, "Joy of victory," The Lone Star, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
3. Karen Sun, "Frozen tracks," Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Lori Fehr, "New tracks," Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA;
CM. Eric Von Dracek, "Lone win stands out," Eagle, Braxton County High School, Sutton, WV;
CM. Frances Dabney, p. 175, "Field of dream," The Crest, E.C. Glass High School, Lynchburg, VA.
B. Sports feature
1. William McKinney, "Making waves," Tiger, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX;
2. Cara Hampton, "Sophomore slump," Reveille, Booneville High School, Booneville, AR;
3. Bryan Cox, "A whole new image," Eagle, Braxton County High School, Sutton, WV;
CM. Eric Czaja, "Little things mean a lot," Eagle, Hedgesville High School, Hedgesville, WV;
CM. John Martanovic, p. 98, "In touch with the past," The Lone Star, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Rhonda Killion, "Bad guys," Reveille, Boonville High School, Booneville, AR.

47. Academic writing
1. Jessica Hallam, p. 159, "In touch with the future," The Lone Star, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
2. Carrie Gronerneyer, p. 174, "Murder mystery," Panther, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
3. Heather Binns, "Just for pretend," Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA;
CM. Greer Goodman, "Dreading normalcy," Paragon, Munster High School, Munster, IN;
CM. Fatima Simon, "Textbooks in danger," Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Cara Hampton, "Hands-on classes," Reveille, Booneville High School, Booneville, AR.

48. Organizations/Greeks writing
1. Melody Barajas, Karen Barker, "Serious fun," Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA;
2. Joan Bibay, "Playing the sport of kings," The American, Independence High School, San Jose, CA;
3. Ellen Hickson, "Tracks of the trade," The Crest, E.C. Glass High School, Lynchburg, VA;
CM. Adrian Jones, "Put on a happy face," The Lone Star, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Kelli Smith, "Inside story," Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA;
CM. Jeff Ashorn, "Under pressure," Spur, Reagan High School, Austin, TX.

49. Personality profile
1. Chris Bryant, "Quietly working to be the best," Red and While, City High School, Iowa City, IA;
2. Andrea Patzer, "Grifka set,; a 'credit' able record," Warrior, Utica High School, Utica, MI;
3. Tracey Cooper, "Standing guard," Panther, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
CM. Adrian Jones, "Work ethic,'* The Lone Star, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Adrian Jones, "Soft touch," The Lone Star, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX.

50. Side bar/Mini-magazine
1. Kim Gift, Heather Binns, "Parents," Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA;
2. Tricia Johnson, Christy Howard, pp. 60-1, Nautilus, Jefferson High School, Lafayette High School, Lafayette, IN;
3. Rhonda Killion, Emily Hunt, Sarah Puls, Fran Hudson, Lorna Hobbs, "In a small way," Reveille, Booneville High School, Booneville, AR;
CM. Suraya Randawa, Alyssa Cohen, Josh Ammerman, Mia Chough, Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Melody Barajas, Lori Fehr, "Parties," Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA;
CM. Emilee Applegate, Kelli Smith, "Faith," Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA.

51. Headline writing
1. Tammy Kacal, The Flashlight, Abilene High School, Abilene, TX;
2. Stacy Oliver, Betsy Carlton, Megan Frost, Highlander, Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX;
3. Staff, Paragon, Munster High School, Munster, IN;
CM. Dawn Davis, Melissa Racowski, David Comer, Wings, Lake Howell High School, Winter Park, FL;
CM. Christy Ross, Encore, Lake Weir High School, Ocala, FL;
CM. Beverly Henry, Jeri Nazary, The Blue and Gold, Foley High School, Foley, AL.

52. Caption writing
1. Tammy Kacal, The Flashlight, Abilene High School, Abilene, TX;
2. Fergus Ranisey, Alison Sutton, Kristi Engelmann, Chancellor, Winston Churchill High School, San Antonio, TX;
3. Megan Cilley, Pioneer, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
CM. Bonnie Rubin, Karen Sun, Laurie Bernstein, Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD.

53. Theme and cover
A. Theme and section development
1. Doan Tran, Punam Bansal, Kim Nguyen, The American, Independence High School, San Jose, CA;
2. Amy Piniak, Wendy Kaplan, Kathy Grabski, Regan Rokita, Adam Gordon, Paragraph, Munster High School, Munster, IL;
3. Staff, Cub Trax, Cupertino Junior High School, Sunnyvale, CA;
CM. Carol Nelson, Amy Ables, Allison Oneacre, Charles Klein, Courtney Allen, Stacey Smith, Carter Voekel, Highlander, Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Margi Roe, The Flashlight, Abilene High School, Abilene, TX;
CM. Amy Smith, Lindsay Arnold, Tyson Hummer, Tyca Griggs, Bradi Schick, staff, True Blue, Circle High School, Towanda, KS.
B. Cover
1. Suraya Randana, Maryanne Shen, Mia Chough, Emily Urn, Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
2. Chris Bryant, Red and White, City High School, Iowa City, IA;
3. Robert Herrmann, Lone Star, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Stielle DeLisle, Stefanie Foltz, Amy Deschner, Maritianaire, Goodrich High School, Goodrich, MI;
CM. Sarah Gonzales, The Deer, Deer Park High School, Deer Park, TX.

54. End sheets
1. Suraya Bandawa, Maryanne Shen, Mia Chough, Emily Liam, Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
2. Margi Roe, The Flashlight, Abilene High School, Abilene, TX;
3. Amy Wheeless, El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX.

55. Opening and closing spread design
1. Amy Piniak, Wendy Kaplan, Kathy Grabski, Regan Rokita, Adam Gordon, Paragon, Munster High School, Munster, IL;
2. Maryanne Shen, Josh Ammerman, Allison Protas, Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
3. Sarah Gonzales, The Deer, Deer Park High School, Deer Park, TX;
CM. Brady McMillon, Bulldog, Central I.S.D., Pollok, TX;
CM. Jennifer Stump, Christy Green, Bearkat, Klein High School, Klein, TX;
CM. Jennifer Anderson, Laura Lyerly, Centarune, Central Cabarrus High School, Concord, NC.

56. Division page design
1. Amy Piniak, Wendy Kaplan, Kathy Grabski, Regan Rokita, Adam Gordon, Paragon, Munster High School, Munster, IN;
2. Maryanne Shen, Josh Ammerman, Allison Protas, Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
3. Shelly Makus, Lesley Lippard, Reveille, Booneville High School, Booneville, AR;
CM. Margi Roe, The Flashlight, Abilene High School, Abilene, TX;
CM. Amy Wheeless, El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin. TX;
CM. Anne Harwell, The Crest, E.C. Glass High School, Lynchburg, VA.

57. Student Life spread
1. Laurie Bernstein, Suraya Randawa, Justin Jeffries, pp.34-5, Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
2. Vy Nguyen, Tien Vu, pp. 52-3, The American, Independence High School, San Jose, CA;
3. Erin Convty, pp. 18-9, Pioneer, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
CM. Dana Tidikis, Joanne Smout, Eric Broun, pp. 26-7, The Prue, Counntyside High School, Clearwater, FL;
CM. Beth Harris, Anne Harwell, pp. 14-5, The Crest, E.C. Glass High School, Lynchburg, VA;
CM. Jodi Shackleton, pp. 14-5, Warrior, Utica High School, Utica, MI;
CM. Hedi Harle, Sarah Lindmark, Paige Priester, pp. 10- 11, The Valenian, Pleasant Valley Community High School, Pleasant Valley, IA.

58. Sports spread
1. Tricia McNabb, pp. 60- 1, The American, Independence High School San Jose, CA;
2. Robert Redland, Joem Martanovic, pp. 224-5, The Lone Star, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
3. Drew Myers, pp. 242-3, Panther, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
CM. Michele White, Lori Fehr, pp. 59-9, Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA;
CM. Kristi Ransom, pp. 122-3, The Deer, Deer Park High School, Deer Park, TX;
CM. Matt Mertz, Mark Pietraszak, Kathy Grabski, Adam Gordon, pp. 144-5, Paragon, Munster High School, Munster, IN;
CM. Lesley Lippard, pp. 48-9, Reveille, Booneville High School, Booneville, AR.

59. Academic spread
1. Nina Nappa, pp. 156-7, The Lone Star, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
2. Lynnette Imus, Julius Calso, pp. 130-1, The American, Independence High School, San Jose, CA;
3. Kelli Smith, pp. 44-5, Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA;
CM. Heather Laera, pp. 78-9, Wings, Lake Howell High School, Winter Park, FL;
CM. Greer Goodman, Kathy Grabski, Emilie Frazier, Greg Kolodziej, pp. 66-7, Paragon, Munster High School, Munster, IN;
CM. Jeet Datta, pp. 48-9, El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX.

60. People spread
1. Paul Walcutt, Mariali Stepheno, pp. 160-61, El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
2. Courtney Clivesmith, pp. 152-3, Highlander, Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX;
3. Leticia Uribe, pp.232-3, The American, Independence High School, San Jose, CA;
CM. Seth King, Mike Enenbach, Amanda Schwegler, pp. 184-5, Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Praire Village, KS;
CM. Deborah Frost, pp. 88-9, Reveille, Booneville High School, Booneville, AR;
CM. Dawn Harris, Jason Miller, pp. 134-5, The Flashlight Abilene High School, Abilene, TX.

61. Advertising spread
1. Mandy Hooten, pp. 272-3, Highlander, Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX;
2. Liz Briggs, Marge Johnson, Wendy Hopper, pp. 336-7, Arrowhead, Vero Beach High School, Vero Beach, FL Lori Rippy, pp. 130-1, Reveille, Booneville High School, Boonville, AR;
CM. Don Branzuela, Mario Craig, pp. 198-9, The Flashlight, Abilene High School, Abilene, TX.

62. Organizations spread
1. Nina Nappa, pp. 260-1, The Lone Star, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
2. Bevan Brooks, Allison Kelley, pp. 94-5, Highlander, Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX;
3. Marti Pace, Traci Cooney, Tina Patton, Will Tompkins, Shane Sabo, pp. 54-5, Tiger, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX;
CM. Michele White, Melody Barajas, pp. 110- 1, Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA;
CM. Jennifer Allen, pp. 186-7, Arrowhead, Vero Beach High School, Vero Beach, FL;
CM. Joan Bibay, pp. 294-5, The American, Independence High School, San Jose, CA.

63. Graphics
1. Kelly Cusick, Lynda Treece, pp. 32-3, Bulldog, Sparta High School, Sparta, IL;
2. Nathan Terpstra, pp. 158-9, Pioneer, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
3. Betsy Carlton, pp. 122-3, Highlander, Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Gretchen Brueggemann, Shannon Hall, Brooke Schoeneberg, pp. 22-3, Bulldog, Sparta High School, Sparta, IL;
CM. Margi Roe, Shona Davis, Mirjam Krause, pp. 224-5, The Flashlight, Abilene High School, Abilene, TX.

64. Sports action photo
1. Jenny Brannan, p. 39, Crusader, Kapaun Mi, Carmel High School, Wichita, KS;
2. Darron Silva, p.101, Lincoln Legend, Tallahassee, FL;
CM. Will Tompkins, Tiger, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX;
CM. Todd Stubing, p.97, Lincoln Legend, Lincoln High School, Tallahassee, FL;
CM. Taylor ]ones, p. 219, El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX.

65. Academic photo
1. Nia Tavoularie, The Lone Star, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
2. Jennifer Jones, pp. 38-9, The Crest, E.C Glass High School, Lynchburg, VA;
3. Charles Yim, pp. 136-7, Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. David Neff, Die The Lone Star, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Amy Negrete, pp. 194-5, Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA.

66. Feature photo
1. Ashleigh Moree, p. 1, Vespidae, McGill-Toolen High School, Mobile, AL;
2. Taylor Jones, El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
3. Colin Raney, Tiger, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX;
CM. Todd Stubing, p. 22, Lincoln Legend, Lincoln High School, Tallahassee, FL K. Adam Stockstill, The Lone Star, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Rafael Galan, Panther Tale, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX.

67. Feature presentation
1. Scott Petkas, pp. 10- 11, Bulldog, Sparta High School, Sparta, IL;
2. Laurie Bernstein, Suraya Randawa, and Chuan-Yu Peng, pp. 22-3, Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MI;
3. Shelie DeLisle, Jayne Bankhead, Amanda Layne, Carrie Griffith, pp. 110- 11, Martianaire, Goodrich High School, Goodrich, MI;
CM. Nina Nappa, Emily McGruff, pp. 172-3, The Lone Star, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Julie Cho, Ping Huntrakoon, Mike Enenhach, pp.34-5, Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS.

68. Color spread
1. Nina Nappa, pp. 156-7, The Lone Star, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
2, Kathy Grabskie, pp. 10- 11, Paragraph, Munster High School, Munster, IN;
3. Tammy Kacal, Josie Wilson, Jason Miller, pp. 30-1, The Flashlight, Abilene High School, Abilene, TX;
CM. Matthew Arnheiter, Peter McCrane, Anthony Sarriunento, pp. 8-9, Crimson and Gold, Chaminade High School, Mineola, NY;
CM. Ping Huntrakoon, Julie Clio, Janelle Savage, Cortney DeBasio, Sarah Byall, pp. 10-11, Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS.

69. Index
1. Adam Gordon, Amy Piniak, Kathy Grabski, Wendy Kaplan, Regan Rokita, Paragon, Munster High School, Munster, IN;
2. Charles Klein, Highlander, Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX;
3. Michele Martin, Knight Life, North County High School, Linthicum, MD;
CM. Jennifer Kipke, Wings, Lake Howell High School, Winter Park, FL;
CM. Sean Willett, Mandy Robertson, Darron Silva, Todd Stubing, Lincoln Legend Lincoln High School, Tallahassee, FL.

70. Mini-magazines
1. Christine Quiros, Borgan, Borger High School, Borger, TX;
2. Greg Park, Stefanie Vasquez, Fergus Ramsey, Chancellor, Churchill High School, San Antonio, TX;
3. Tammy Kacal, Tisha Boyd, Ted Garcia, David Benson, Amelia Heard, Pam Downing, Amy Marcho, Jason Miller, The Flashlight, Abilene High School, Abilene, TX;
CM. Gretchen Brueggemann, Shannon Hall, Brooke Schoeneberg, Bulldog, Sparta High School, Sparta, IL;
CM. Lori Bennoch, Mary Wetherington, Kim Waneck, Letti Flores, Melissa Detmar, Hornet, East Central High School, San Antonio, TX.

###