Columbia Scholastic Press Association

CSPA is an international student press association, founded in 1925, whose goal is to unite student journalists and faculty advisers at schools and colleges through educational conferences, idea exchanges, textbooks, critiques and award programs.

1994 - Awards For Student Work Gold Circle Awards - Scholastic Recipients

CSPA presents the 1994 Scholastic Gold Circle Awards

 

NEWS

NEWS PUBLICATIONS
Includes newspapers, newsmagazines and magazine supplements published by newspapers.

1. News Writing
1. Oreste Prada, "Science teacher plays crucial role," Highlights, Coral Gables Senior High School, Coral Gables, FL;
2. Elisa Martin, "Fatal illness marks life of 26-year-old," Blue Beacon, Copperas Cove High School, Copperas Cove, TX;
3. Renee Moilanen, "Employers take advantage of working teens," The Panther, Miami Palmetto Senior High School, Miami, FL;
CM. Santosh Aravind, "Seeking science on Saturday," The Day Times, Detroit Country Day School, Birmingham, MI;
CM. Carla Sevin, "Board approves new health care clinic," Highlights, Coral Gables Senior High School, Coral Gables, FL.

2. Editorial Writing
1. Tori Zacharda, "Teachers care to teach," The Stinger, Emmaus High School, Emmaus, PA;
2. Dan Charles, "Security must improve lot," Review, Riley High School, South Bend, IN;
3. Jessica Catlin, "Improvement necessary for indoor air quality," X-Ray, St. Charles High School, St. Charles, IL;
CM. Alexis Faist, "Auditorium needed," Panther Prowler, Pflugerville High School, Pflugerville, TX;
CM. Janine Leah Yachechak, "Cut extracurricular programs first," Bear Facts, Bergenfield High School, Bergenfield, NJ.

3. Sports Writing
A. Sports News
1. Joel Odom, "Football team loses," The Lone Star Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
2. Darragh Nolan, "Tigers drop a thriller," Newtonite, Newton North High School, Newtonville, MA;
3. Krista VanFleit, "Poms need a place to practice," Review, Riley High School, South Bend, IN;
CM. Naumann Chaudry, "The real playoff story," Wessex Wire, West Essex Regional High School, North Caldwell, NJ;
CM. Kathy Lauber, "Two stars shine," The Ridge Record, Roxborough High School, Philadelphia, PA;
CM. Judy Le, "Bill could lower level," Surveyor, Washington High School, Cedar Rapids, IA.
B. Sports Features
1. Katie Armstrong, "The Miami project," Highlights, Cape Coral Senior High School, Coral Gables, FL;
2. Diane Dumelle, "Female players add umph!" Trojan News, Longmont High School, Longmont, CO;
3. Michelle Vizzuzo, "Experts stress mental side of sports," Wessex Wire, West Essex Regional High School, North Caldwell, NJ;
CM. Eric Freedman, "Surfing: Endless summer," The Flyer, Brentwood School, Los Angeles, CA;
CM. Mark L'Heureux, "Goaltender lets nothing by," Northwest Passage, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
CM. John Raigosa, "Sighing for success," Highlights, Coral Gables Senior High School, Coral Gables, FL.

4. News Feature
1. Matt Goode, "Vriesenga sentenced to time behind bars," The Buc's Blade, Grand haven High School, Grand Haven, MI;
2. Zach Miller, "Shroud of silence cloaks alleged assault," Redwood Bank, Redwood High School, Larkspur, CA;
3. Lee McGuire, "Katherine Ann Power," Newtonite, Newton North High School, Newtonville, MA.

5. Personality Profile
1. Adam Gerson, Josh White, "Atwood Dunham," Newtonite, Newton North High School, Newtonville, MA;
2. Jenica Dover, "Margaret Flaherty discusses learning styles," Newtonite, Newton North High School, Newtonville, MA;
3. Robbe Richman, "Scenes from one dynamic teacher's life," The Flyer, Brentwood School, Los Angeles, CA;
CM. Shelly DeWitt, "Discipline with a difference," Echoes, Abraham Lincoln Hiigh School, Council Bluffs, IA;
CM. Jason King, "JAMZ DJ reaches out to students, community," Hillcrest Hurricane, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Stephanie Smith, "Cy-Fair student overcomes cerebral palsy, Cy-Fair Reporter, Cy-Fair High School, Houston, TX.

6. General Feature
1. Lauren Gasper, Hannah Label, Morgan White, "Living after death," Hillcrest Hurricane, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
2. Nader Pouratian, Randy Stein, "Rejection," The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, N. Hollywood, CA;
3. Corey Takahashi, "Chicago couterculture," The Buc's Blade, Grand Haven Senior High School, Grand Haven, MI;
CM. Steven Cole, "The president answers pleas," The Sea Hawk's Eye, Cape Coral High School, Cape Coral, FL;
CM. Lara Kelly, "Apprenticeship program opens," The Watch Dog, C.D. Hylton Senior High School, Woodbridge, VA;
CM. Wendy Smith, "Victims of violence," Hillcrest Hurricane, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX.

7. Entertainment Reviews
1. Krissa Lebacqz, "Museum displays innovative ideas," Prospector, Cupertino High School, Cupertino, CA;
2. Melanie Berkey, "Is eroticism pornography?" Crossfire - The Student's Voice, Crossroads School, Santa Monica, CA;
3. Mindy White, "Despite angelic dishes, sinful atmosphere …" Hillcrest Hurricane, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Matthew Abrams, "'Dragon' delivers a stunning portrayal," The Tiger, South Pasadena High School, South Pasadena, CA;
CM. Erik Bloch, Michael Munoz, "Ice Cube crushes criticism," The Classic, Townsend Harris High School, Flushing, NY;
CM. Teresa Tiller, "Love deluxe," The Southerner, William B. Travis High School, Austin, TX.

8. General Column
1. Corey Takahashi, "On the front line," The Buc's Blade, Grand Haven Senior High School, Grand Haven, MI;
2. Lauren Gaspar, "Tough life," Hurricane, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
3. Ryan Malone, "Just a thought ..." Panther Press, Fort Zumwalt North High School, O'Fallon, MD;
CM. Trish D'Abreau, "Disney mirrors racist society," The Seahawk's Eye, Cape Coral High School, Cape Coral, FL;
CM. Ryan Dusiek, "A slice of Ry," The Flyer, Brentwood School, Los Angeles, CA;
CM. Jon Stover, "Corner of my mind," The Tiger, South Pasadena High School, South Pasadena, CA.

9. Sports Column
1. Joel Odom, "Out in the cold," The Lone Star Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
2. Kris Paulson, "A winner is a dreamer who just won't quit," The Lone Star Dispatch, James Bowie Senior High School, Austin, TX;
3. Jordan Elias, "Angelini affair complicated," The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA;
CM. Marla Braverman, "OT: We lost; We won!" Horizon, Lynbrook High School, Lynbrook, NY;
CM. Kim Visco, "Goalies have special perspectives," Newtonite, Newton North High School, Newtonville, MA;
CM. Molly Williams, "Sports superstitions: It's all a matter of luck," Evergreen, Greenhill School, Dallas, TX.

10. In-depth News/Feature Story
1. Lauren Gaspar, Hannah Label, Morgan White, "Living after death," Hillcrest Hurricane, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
2. Jackie Banks, "Former student decides not to return," The Lone Star Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
3. Asley Attick, Elizabeth Smith, Mindy White, "AIDS: What you don't know can kill you," Hillcrest Hurricane, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Laura Dixon, "Party area known for violence," Trapeze, Oak Park and River Forest High School, Oak Park, IL;
CM. Grace Mora, "Meet teen pregnancy dilemmas," Highlights, Coral Gables Senior High School, Coral Gables, FL;
CM Randy A. Yeip, "Home schooling: Chalking up support," The Arrow, Utica High School, Utica, MI.

11. Health News
1. Rachel C. Warren, "CAUTION: Breathing can be hazardous to your health," Harbinger, Coconut Creek High School, Coconut Creek, FL;
2. John Wilson, "AIDS prevention policy affects athletic program," The Northwest Passage, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
3. Sonia Survanshi, "Student's lives endangered," Churchill Observer, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Elinor Goldsmith-Greenburg, Sari Laufer, "Condom availability put into effect," What's What, Hunter College High School, New York, NY;
CM. Lee Rosen, "Athletic organizations act," Churchill Observer, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Jodi Steinberg, "Board approves funds for school clinics," The Panther, Miami Palmetto Senior High School, Miami, FL.

12. Health Feature
1. Katie Armstrong, "Heroic victims fight to overcome traumas," Highlights, Coral Gables Senior High School, Coral Gables, FL;
2. Meg Pietrangelo, "Pedro Zamora: A young man with a message," Highlights, Coral Gables Senior High School, Coral Gables, FL;
3. Carrie Sewell, "One healthy approach to fighting cancer," The Seahawk's Eye, Cape Coral High School, Cape Coral, FL;
CM. Amy Gibson, Cancer ravages the body," The Seahawk's Eye, Cape Coral High School, Cape Coral, FL;
CM. Deborah Stolusky, "Science surges into clone world," Churchill Observer, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Krista Van Fleit, "Teacher learns value of legs," Review, Riley High School, South Bend, IN.

13. Health Opinion
1. Tom Dolby, "Advertising and addiction," The Whipping Post, The Hotchkiss School, Lakeville, CT;
2. Anni Layne, "District must face realities of teen sex," The Epitaph, Homestead High School, Cupertino, CA;
3. Russell Brown, "Condom machines make good sense," The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA;
CM. J.K. Barret, "May I have another condom, Rabbi?" The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA;
CM. Susanna Daniel, "Candid book may save lives," Highlights, Coral Gables Senior High School, Coral Gables, FL;
CM. Amy Payne, "The myth of safe sex," The Hive, Huntsville High School, Huntsville, TX.

14. Art/Illustration
A. Black and White
1. Ian Johnson, The Whipping Post, Hotchkiss School, Lakenville, CT;
2. David Sun, The Epitaph, Homestead High School, Cupertino, CA;
3. Ceci Soloman, Destiny, Selinsgrove Area High School, Selingsgrove, PA;
CM. Brett Brown, Trojan News, Longmont High School, Longmont, CO;
CM. Tyson Muniz, Blue Beacon, Copperas High School, Coppera Cove, TX;
CM. John Urso, The Panther, Miami Palmetto Senior High School, Miami, FL.
B. Two or More Colors
No awards were given in this category.
C. Portfolio of Work
1. David Sun, The Epitaph, Homestead High School, Cupertino, CA;
2. Jacob Marcinek, Iniwa, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT;
3. Lawrence Mai, The Lowell, Lowell High School, San Francisco, CA;
CM. Mike Bell, Review, Riley High School, South Bend, IN;
CM. Dana Nickell, Panther Press, Fort Zumwalt North High School, O'Fallon, MD.

15. Cartoons
A. Editorial
1. Mike Godfrey, "The Challenge," Skyrocket, Wausau East High School, Wausau, WI;
2. Giovanny Arroba, "4-3-91," The Tiger, South Pasadena High School, South Pasedena, CA;
3. Randal Milholland, "While you're at it" Palantir, Trinity High School, Euless, TX;
CM. Giovanny Arroba, "Somali Oil Fields," The Tiger, South Pasedena High School, South Pasedena, CA;
CM. Randal Milholland, "S.S. Greed," Palantir, Trinity High School, Euless, TX;
CM. Jeff Traynor, "Mr. Budget," The Bear Facts, Lake Braddock High School, Burke, VA.
B. Sports
1. Mike Godfrey, Skyrocket, Wausau East High School, Wausau, WI;
2. Shawn Sershen, Ahlahasa, Albert Lea Central High School, Albert Lea, MN;
3. Garrick Andrus, The Southerner, Henry Grady High School, Atlanta, GA.
C. Comic
1. Mike Bell, "Splunk the Mouse," Review, Riley High School, South Bend, IN;
2. Cleet Forrest, "Magic Dude," Brightonian, Brighton High School, Brighton, CO;
3. Jon Russell, "Graduation," Surveyor, Washington High School, Cedar Rapids, IA;
CM. Brian Caster, "Joey," The Bear Print, Upper Moreland High School, Willow Grove, PA;
CM. Shawn Sershen, "Prowl," Ahlahasa, Albert Lea Central High School, Albert Lea, MN.
D; Portfolio of Work
1. Ninh Pham, Rampage, Alief Elsik High School, Alief, TX;
2. Larry Wu, The Tiger, South Pasadena High School, South Pasadena, CA;
3. Anthony Hon, The Lowell, Lowell High School, San Francisco, CA;
CM. Dana Nickell, Panther Press, Fort Zumwalt North High School, O'Fallon, MD.

16. Photo Story
1. Danyel Basham, Robert Redland, "Steer clear," The Lone Star Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
2. Meredith Davies, "Summer games," Horizon, Lynbrook, High School, Lynbrook, NY;
3. Seif Mahmoud, Stephanie Raper, "A concert at twilite," Palantir, Trinity High School, Euless, TX;
CM. Karin Chien, Erin Donovan, Jason Redmont, "Yosemite," The Tiger, South Pasadena High School, South Pasedena, CA;
CM. Belinda Ledington, "Frozen plains," Iniwa, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT;
CM. Amber Morena, Teresa Tiller, "Audra Scott," The Southerner, William B. Travis High School, Austin, TX.

17. Spot News Photograph
A. Single Spot News Photograph
1. Jill Jarsulic, "Untitled," Mission, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
2. Scott Eckstein, "Shed a little light," The Lone Star Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
3. Abe Cabello, "Broadcast news," The Lone Star Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Danyel Basham, "Heartfelt emotions," The Lone Star Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Dana Gale, "Sheer delight," The Lone Star Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Danny Pittman, "Crowd support," The Lone Star Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX.

18. Feature Photograph
A. Single Feature Photograph
1. Shane Durkee, "Beyond yesterday," Chieftain, Vero Beach High School, Vero Beach, FL;
2. Danyel Basham, "A kind word," The Lone Star Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
3. Danyel Basham, "The king of pain," The Lone Star Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Danyel Basham, "Struttin' her stuff," The Lone Star Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
CM. George Becker, "Untitled," Panther Prowler, Pflugerville High School, Pflugerville, TX;
CM. Lisa Mayre, "Adventures in babysitting," Hillcrest Hurricane, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX.
B. Portfolio of Work
1. Jason Redmond, The Tiger, South Pasadena High School, South Pasadena, CA;
2. Ed Walleman, Fitz-Herald, Fitzgerald High School, Warren, MI;
3. Dave Teeter, The Stampede, Charles M; Russell High School, Great Falls, MT;
CM. Ryan Hoskins, Review, Riley High School, South Bend, IN;
CM. Joe Strathman, Surveyor, Washington High School, Cedar Rapids, IA.

19. Sports Photograph
A. Single Sports Photograph
1. Carolyn Milewski, "Soccer tender, et al," Heart Beat, Sacred Heart High School, Kingston, MA;
2. Mario G. Muhlbach, Jr;, "Intent on the task," Demon Dispatch, Greenway High School, Phoenix, AZ;
3. Jason Redmond, "Flying High," The Tiger, South Pasadena High School, South Pasadena, CA;
CM. Eric Matsushima, "The look of athletic competition," Trojan News, Longmont High School, Longmont, CO;
CM. Sam Rosenthal, "In front of the tiger's bench," Newtonite, Newton North High School, Newtonville, MA;
CM. Sam Rosenthal, "Up in the air," Newtonite, Newton North High School, Newtonville, MA;
CM. Brian Willen, "Stretched out," The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA.
B. Portfolio of Work
1. Jason Redmond, The Tiger, South Pasadena High School, South Pasadena, CA;
2. Todd Stubing, Trojan Talk, Lincoln High School, Tallahassee, FL;
3. June Johnson, The Lone Star Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Kelsy Gonzales, The Guster, Natrona county High School, Casper, WY;
CM. Sarah Sweeney, The Tiger, South Pasadena High School, South Pasadena, CA;
CM. Sergio Vargas, Beachcomber, Miami Beach Senior High School, Miami Beach, FL.

20; Advertising and Advertising Photography
A. Single Advertisements Black and White
1. Stacey McLeod, "Margarita's," The Northwest Passage, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
2. Bryan Cunitz, Seth Orkand, Becky Schaefer, "Oscars," Inklings, Staples High School, Westport, CT;
3. Jon Russell, Ross Tiedemann, Surveyor, Washington High School, Cedar Rapids, IA;
CM. Ingrid Buksnys, "24 Free Wallets," Cy-Fair Reporter, Cy-Fair High School, Houston, TX;
CM. Jason Kirk, Teresa Reick, "Glamour portraits," Blue Beacon, Copperas Cove High School, Coppera Cove, TX;
CM. Cody Pinion, "Westside dairy queen," The Stampede, Charles M; Russell High School, Great Falls, MT.
B. Single Advertisement Spot Color
1. Peter Mattis, David Sun, "Inline sports," The Epitaph, Homestead High School, Cupertino, CA;
2. Greg Marlow, "Dino's," Taft Today, Taft High School, Chicago, IL.
C; Broadsheet Page Ad
1. Teresa Reick, "Free whole house water system," Blue Beacon, Copperas Cove High School, Copperas Cove, TX.
D; Advertising Page Color
1. Peter Mattis, David Sun, "Inline sports," The Epitaph, Cupertino High School, Cupertino, CA;
2. Becca Schulman, Dawn Spechler, Michael Yu, "Best wishes," Newtonite, Newton North High School, Newtonville, MA;
3. Clara Lieu, Lee McGuire, "Happy holidays," Newtonite, Newton North High School, Newtonville, MA;
CM. Guy Penini, "Beyond the village," The Flyer, Brentwood School, Los Angeles, CA.
E; Advertising Page Black and White
1. Seth Orkand, "The tack room," Inklings, Staples High School, Westport, CT;
2. Staff, The Hypen, Jeffersonville High School, Jeffesonville, IN;
3. Staff, "Scott photography," Iniwa, Great Falls High School, Great FAlls, MT;
CM. Staff, Trapeze, Oak Park and River Forest High School, Oak Park, IL;
CM. Staff, The Stampede, Charles M. Russell High School, Great Falls, MT.

21. Overall Design
A. Broadsheet
1. Staff, Timberline, Naaman Forest High School, Garland, TX;
2. Teresa Tiller, Amber Morena, Maia Langford, The Southerner, William B. Travis High School, Austin, TX;
3. Staff, The Falcon, The Kincaid School, Houston, TX;
CM. Staff, Wingspan, New Caney High School, New Caney, TX.
B. Tabloid Modern Format
1. Staff, The Tiger, South Pasadena High School, South Pasadena, CA;
2. Staff, The Lowell, Lowell High School, San Francisco, CA;
3. Staff, Prospector, Cupertino High School, Cupertino, CA;
CM. Staff, Trapeze, Oak Park and River Forest High School, Oak Park, IL;
CM. Staff, Cat Tracks, Buchholz High School, Gainesville, FL.
C; Tabloid Traditional Format
1. Beth Ladlie, Jaime Markus, Panther Press, Fort Zumwalt North High School, O'Fallon, MD;
2. Staff, Explosion, Glendale High School, Glendale, CA;
3. Molli Hamermish, Lee McGuire, Josh White, Newtonite, Newton North High School, Newtonville, MA;
CM. Andrew Geiger, Erik Wolf, HM Gameday, Horace Mann School, Bronx, NY;
CM. Staff, The Stampede, Charles M. Russell High School, Great Falls, MT.
D; News/Magazine Format
1. Staff, Epitaph, Homestead High School, Cupertino, CA;
2. Staff, Hyphen, Jeffersonville High School, Jeffersonville, IN;
3. Staff, Hillcrest Hurricane, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Staff, Trojan Talk, Lincoln High School,Tallahassee, FL;
CM Staff, The Northwest Passage, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Staff, Rampage, John Marshall High School, San Antonio, TX.

22. Page One Design
A. Tabloid Black and White
1. Steven Shen, Jenny Tien, The Tiger, South Pasadena High School, South Pasadena, CA;
2. Staff, The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA;
3. Josh White, Newtonite, Newton North High School, Newtonville, MA;
CM. Steven Shen, Jenny Tien, The Tiger, South Pasadena High School, South Pasadena, CA;
CM. Steven Shen, Jenny Tien, The Tiger, South Pasadena High School, South Pasadena, CA.
B. Tabloid Spot/Color
1. Jimmy Quach, Dan Wong, The Lowell, Lowell High School, San Francisco, CA;
2. Holly Hughes, The Lone Star Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
3. Steven Shen, Jenny Tien, The Tiger, South Pasadena High School, South Pasadena, CA;
CM. Jeff Kao, Ben Lima, The Epitaph, Homestead High School, Cupertino, CA;
CM. Scott Rothkopf, Evergreen, Greenhill School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Sarah Smith, Trapeze, Oak Park and River Forest High School, Oak Park, IL.
C. Tabloid Magazine Format Spot/Color
1. Akash Khokha, Elena DeCoste, Crossfire, Crossroads School, Santa Monica, CA;
2. Johnny Seale, Hillcrest Hurricane, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
3. Chris Denes, Melissa Epstein, Tareta Lewis, U-High Midway, University High School, Chicago, IL;
CM. Jackson Broussard, Abe Cabello, Radar, Reagan High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Jaime Cooper, Todd Stewart, Mission, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Johnny Seale, Hillcrest Hurricane, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX.
D. Tabloid Magazine Black and White
1. Eva Inglizian, Akash Khoka, Crossfire, Crossroads School, Santa Monica, CA;
2. Jackson Broussard, Abe Cabello, Radar, Reagan High School, Austin, TX;
3. Ed Walleman, Fitz-Herald, Fitzgerald High School, Warren, MI.
E. Broadsheet
1. Jeremy Word, Timberline, Naaman Forest High School, Garland, TX;
2. Amber Morena, Teresa Tiller, The Southerner, William B. Travis High School, Austin, TX;
3. Staff, The Buc's Blade, Grand Haven Senior High School, Grand Haven, MI.

23. News Page Design
A. News Pages No Ads
1. Geoff Andrews, "Rush speaks," Mission, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
2. Staff, "Senior learns ways of handling kids," Rampage, John Marshall High School, San Antonio, TX;
3. Anna Pavlenko, Jimmy Quach, Dan Wong, "Retreat committees working," The Lowell, Lowell High School, San Francisco, CA;
CM. Geoff Andrews, "Short News Takes," Mission, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Christopher Bachmann, "School board delayed for a year," The Peninsula Outlook, Peninsula High School, Gig Harbor, WA;
CM. Josh White, "Iowans describe flood," Newtonite, Newton North High School, MA.
B. News Page with Ads
1. Steven Shen, Jenny Tien, "Crown city to host Super Bowl," The Tiger, South Pasadena High School, South Pasadena, CA;
2. Anna Pavlenko, Jimmy Quach, Dan Wong, "Second semester of condom availability," The Lowell, Lowell High School, San Francisco, CA;
3. Evaleen Hsieh, Amanda MacKee, Christy Nelson, "Parking woes confronted," Trojan Talk, Lincoln High School, Tallahassee, FL;
CM. Elizabeth Abraham, "Club emphasizes community," The Northwest Passage, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Daniel Cohan, "Seniors restart FADD," Hillcrest Hurricane, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Sienna McCleary, "Warm fuzzies," Iniwa, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT.

24. Opinion Page Design
A. Black and White
1. Porochista Khakpour, The Tiger, South Pasadena High School, South Pasadena, CA;
2. Anni Layne, The Epitaph, Homestead High School, Cupertino, CA;
3. April LaMourie, The Northwest Passage, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Matthew Abrams, Ginny Chien, The Tiger, South Pasadena High School, South Pasadena, CA;
CM. Mayra Castro, Evateen Hsieh, Trojan Talk, Lincoln High School, Tallahassee, FL;
CM. Allison Jessie, The Epitaph, Homestead High School, Cupertino, CA.
B. Color/Spot Color
1. Christopher Bachmann, Chris Coovert, The Peninsula Outlook, Peninsula High School, Gig Harbor, WA;
2. Eric Piotrowski, Cat Tracks, Buchoolz High School, Gainesville, FL;
3. Staff, Hyphen, Jeffersonville High School, Jeffersonville, IN;
CM. Claudette Kwasigroch, Taft Today, Taft High School, Chicago, IL;
CM. Jacob Shapiro, U-High Midway, University High School, Chicago, IL.

25. Feature Page Design
A. Tabloid Page
1. Shonna Boren, Prospector, Cupertino High School, Cupertino, CA;
2. Amy DiNoble, Ty Adams, Tideline, Palisades High School, Pacific Palisades, CA;
3. Michelle Yung, Prospector, Cupertino High School, Cupertino, CA;
CM. Anita Azam, The Seahawk's Eye, Cape Coral High School, Cape Coral, FL;
CM. Nathan Bybee, Brandhi Williamson, Rampage, John Marshall, San Antonio High School, San Antonio, TX;
CM. Krista VanFleit, Review, Riley High School, South Bend, IN.
B. Tabloid with Ads
1. Mary Anne Baysac, Rita Kong and Jessica Marken, The Lowell, Lowell High School, San Francisco, CA;
2. Johnny Seale, Mindy White, Hillcrest Hurricane, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
3. Jon Gee, Mike Martin, Keith Tribble, Trojan Talk, Lincoln High School, Tallahassee, FL;
CM. Dawn Green, Brad Horn, Robert Pham, Rampage, Alief Elsik High School, Alief, TX;
CM. Courtney Nowlin, Jennifer Paynter, Redwood Bark, Redwood High School, Larkspur, CA;
CM. Heather Cafourek, Ahlahasa, Albert Lea Senior High School, Albert Lea, MN.
C; Tabloid/Doubletruck
1. Michelle Yung, Prospector, Cupertino High School, Cupertino, CA;
2. Michelle Yung, Prospector, Cupertino High School, Cupertino, CA.
D; Broadsheet
1. Jennifer Frazier, Timberline, Naaman Forest High School, Garland, TX;
2. Amy Neel, Randy Spadoni, The Peninsula Outlook, Peninsula High School, Gig Harbor, WA;
3. Sophie McNeill, Amber Morena, The Southerner, William B. Travis High School, Austin, TX.

26. Sports Page Design
A. Color/Spot Color
1. Juan Hernandez, José Antonio Jurado, The Tiger, South Pasadena High School, South Pasadena, CA;
2. Staff, Iniwa, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT;
3. Sam Rosenthal, Newtonite, Newton North High School, Newtonville, MA;
CM. Jason Townsend, Keith Vetters, Rampage, John Marshall High School, San Antonio, TX;
CM. Staff, Rampage, Alief Elsik High School, Alief, TX.
B. Open Pages No Ads
1. Kris Paulson, The Lone Star Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
2. Staff, The Epitaph, Homestead High School, Cupertino, CA;
3. Jenny Lyzinski, Erin McNulty, Review, Riley High School, South Bend, IN;
CM. Juan Hernandez, Jose Jurado, The Tiger, South Pasadena High School, South Pasadena, CA;
CM. Staff, The Epitaph, Homestead High School, Cupertino, CA;
CM. Lesley Weeke, Timberline, Naaman Forest High School, Garland, TX.
C. Pages with Ads
1. Andy Bell, Steven Murry, The Scoop, Owensboro High School, Owensboro, KY;
2. Jared Barber, Trojan Talk, Lincoln High School, Tallahassee, FL;
3. Peggy Chan, Stephen Wang, The Tiger, South Pasadena High School, South Pasadena, CA;
CM. Brian Korn, Sam Rosenthal, Newtonite, Newton North High School, Newtonville, MA;
CM. David Migdal, Northern Star, North Farmington High School, Newtonite, MI;
CM. John Wilson, The Northwest Passage, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS.

27. Photo Layout
A. Full Page
1. Scott Rothkopf, Evergreen, Greenhill School, Dallas, TX;
2. Hanah Lobel, Bryan Parker, Wolfgang Schroen, Hillcrest Hurricane, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
3. Jennifer Hail, Timberline, Naaman Forest High School, Garland, TX;
CM. Robert Flojo, Damien Smith, Stephanie, Treviño, Rampage, Marshall High School, San Antonio, TX;
CM. Staff, Lion's Roar, Longwood High School, Middle Island, NY;
CM. Bryan Thombs, The Stinger, Camarillo High School, Camarillo, CA.
B. Two or More Pages
1. Bryan Parker, Suresh Vasan, Morgan White, Hillcrest Hurricane, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
2. Chasten Bo Fulbright, Rustler Rookie, Charles M. Russell High School, Great Falls, MT;
3. Karin Chien, Erin Donovan, The Tiger, South Pasadena High School, South Pasadena, CA;
CM. Lisa Hankinson, Scott Rothkopf, Evergreen, Greenhill School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Erin Krell, Cori Lockman, Northern Star, North Farmington High School, Farmington, MI;
CM. Bryan Thombs, The Stinger, Adolfo Camarillo High School, Camarillo, CA.

28. Single Subject Presentation (single page)
A. Black and White
1. Karin Chien, Erin Donovan, "The last word," The Tiger, South Pasadena High School, South Pasadena, CA;
2. Russell Brown, Liz Goodman, "Pizza delivery," The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA;
3. Staff, "Childhood lost," Iniwa, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT;
CM. Amy Angert, Kirin Kalia, Robyn Kampe, "Little angels," X-Ray, St. Charles High School, St Charles, IL;
CM. Annette Berry, Lea Coppock, "Moving to the middle," Pirate Log, Putnam City High School, Oklahoma City, OK;
CM. Staff, "Revolution of the sexes," The Epitaph, Homestead High School, Cupertino, CA.
B. Color
1. Darryl Lee, Grant Lee, "Dragon," The Lowell, Lowell High School, San Francisco, CA;
2. Jonathan Ho, Doan Vu, "Cable & Satellite TV," The Lowell, Lowell High School, San Francisco, CA;
3. Isabel Hsu, Darryl Lee, "How much did we learn?" The Lowell, Lowell High School, San Francisco, CA;
CM. Amy Angert, Melissa Campbell, Kiran Kalia, "Christmas in the city," X-Ray, St. Charles High School, St. Charles, IL;
CM. Katie Armstrong, "The Miami Project," Highlights, Coral Gables Senior High School, Coral Gables, FL;
CM. Erica Bard, Moura Pally, Jessie Yager, "Is expulsion the answer?" Crossfire - The Student's Voice, Crossroads School, Santa Monica, CA.

29. Single Subject Presentation (double-truck or special section)
1. Kim Jarrett, Lauren Robinson, "Generation X," Timberline, Naaman Forest High School, Garland, TX;
2. Staff, "Seniors," Crossfire - The Student's Voice, Crossroads School, Santa Monica, CA;
3. Staff, "Environment," Iniwa, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT;
CM. Stephanie Pohl, Bryan Ramos, Alexis Scalice, "Promises Promises," Explosion, Glendale High School, Glendale, CA.

30. Information Graphics
A. General
1. David Sun, "Writing down the rules in ink," The Epitaph, Homestead High School, Cupertino, CA;
2. David Sun, "How much does it cost," The Epitaph, Homestead High School, Cupertino, CA;
3. David Sun, "Basic wrestling maneuvers," The Epitaph, Homestead High School, Cupertino, CA;
CM. Daniel Azuma, "New California laws for 1993," The Epitaph, Homestead High School, Cupertino, CA;
CM. Amy Chung, Anthony Santiago, "Controversy continues over animal testing," Bear Facts, Bergenfield High School, Bergenfield, NJ;
CM. David Sun, "Techno student," The Epitaph, Homestead High School, Cupertino, CA.
B. Bar Charts
1. Margeret Wappler, "Various cutbacks considered," Trapeze, Oak Park and River Forest High School, Oak Park, IL;
2. Randy Spadoni, "Dealing with drugs," The Peninsula Outlook, Peninsula High School, Gig Harbor, WA;
3. Philip Chang, Joseph Luk, "Political preferences," The Lowell, Lowell High School, San Francisco, CA;
CM. Heather Corson, "Casino Night at after-prom," The Cutting Edge, DeWitt Central High School, DeWitt, IA;
CM. Joy Merritt, "The Costs," The Northwest Passage, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
CM. David Schultz, "Choose or lose," Northern Star, North Farmington High School, Farmington, MI.
C; Portfolio of Work
1. David Sun, The Epitaph, Homestead High School, Cupertino, CA;
2. Grant Lee, The Lowell, Lowell High School, San Francisco, CA;
3. Randy Spadoni, The Peninsula Outlook, Peninsula High School, Gig Harbor, WA;
CM. David Finn, Review, Riley High School, South Bend, IN.
D. Illustration
1. David Sun, "Revolution of the sexes," The Epitaph, Homestead High School, Cupertino, CA;
2. Dan Mattison, "Sexually active," Spartan Shield, Pleasant Valley Community High School, Pleasant Valley, IA;
3. Christopher Bachmann, "SchoolLine pushes all the right buttons," The Peninsula Outlook, Peninsula High School, Gig Harbor, WA;
CM. Kelly Cannon, "H.I.V. Virus," The Northwest Passage, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Hannah Lobel, "JFK," Hillcrest Hurricane, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. John Sturgill, "Juvenile delinquincy a growing problem," The Buc's Blade, Grand Haven Senior High School, Grant Haven, MI.

 

MAGAZINES

Includes general interest, literary, literary-art, folk and other specialized magazines.

31. Poetry
A. Open Form

1. Emily F; Downing, "Untitled," Silhouette, Oneonta High School, Oneonta, NY;
2. Willow Heske, "Ten Years (for Vincent Van Gogh)," Visions, Southern Regional High School, Manahawkin, NJ;
3. Hugh Lawrence, "Somebody Stole Colonel Potter's Horse," Erehwon, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Karlen Chase, "Flatware," The Inkslinger, Darlington School, Rome, GA;
CM. Susannah Mills, "Mother Tongue," The Awakening, A.C; Flora High School, Columbia, SC;
CM. Blaise Agüera-Arcas, "Highway 61 Pavane à 3," Appoggiatura, Glenelg Country School, Glenelg, MD.
B. Closed (traditional) Form
1. Clay Kirkland, "VII," The Inkslinger, Darlington School, Rome, GA;
2. Susannah Voigt, "Jealousy," Fragments, Long Beach High School, Long Beach, NY;
3. Ingrid Nelson, "Being (An Italian Sonnet)," Heritage, James Madison High School, Vienna, VA;
CM. Blaise Agüera-Arcas, "Haiku," Appoggiatura, Glenelg Country School, Glenelg, MD;
CM. Rachel Zebo, "Untitled," The Crow's Nest, Red Bank Regional High School, Little Silver, NJ;
CM. Kara Guntert, "The Homeless Tale," The Labyrinth, Riverhead High School, Riverhead, NY.

32. Fiction
A. Experimental
1. Sarah K; Levy, "Learning to dance with the moon," The Whipping Post, The Hotchkiss School, Lakeville, CT;
2. Stephanie Bounds, "Liberty," Heritage, James Madison High School, Vienna, VA;
3. David Pitts, "Dance of ages," Counterpane, Shades Valley Resource Learning Center, Birmingham, AL.
B. Traditional
1. Tom Dolby, "Coffee," The Whipping Post, The Hotchkiss School, Lakeville, CT;
2. Carmen Bell, "Cracked Mirror," Heritage, James Madison High School, Vienna, VA;
3. Abigail Fojas, "The Penalty," Ursus, Brewster High School, Brewster, NY;
CM. Renee Jaksch, "Shades of gray," Heritage, James Madison High School, Vienna, VA;
CM. Susannah Voigt, "Hearing Mendelssohn," Fragments, Long Beach High School, Long Beach, NY.

33. Essays
1. Nevin Patton, "Diversity of twenty-first century," The Inkslinger, Darlington School, Rome, GA;
2. Lee Kent, "Dilatory deductions," Signatures, Bradshaw High School, Florence, AL;
3. Cori Teeple, "Between or Beyond," Connotations, Fayetteville High School, Fayettevile, AR;
CM. Doug Moore, "The mind of Nicolas Rubashov," Montage, Greenhill School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Chapin Rodriguez, "Development of theme in the poetry of T.S. Eliot," Montage, Greenhill School, Dallas, TX.

34. Humor
1. Jessica Brunow, "The Hungry Men," Heritage, James Madison High School, Vienna, VA;
2. Alexis Soloski, "She who laughs last," The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA;
3. Brian Meredith, "The letter," R.E.A.L.M., Ridge High School, Basking Ridge, NJ.

35. Non-Fiction
A. Article or interview
1. Dao Ngo, "Honor your source," Beachplums, East Hampton High School, East Hampton, NY;
2. Sabrina Fève, "Second hand, first rate," Erehwon, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
3. Liz Goodman, Pam Neufeld, Alexis Soloski, "Are these the faces of the future?" The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA;
CM. Randy Stein, "Sexual Harassment," The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA.
B. Traditional
1. Heather Weaver, "The sex life of a ping pong ball," Spectrum, Buchholz High School, Gainesville, FL.

36. Overall Design
1. Staff, Connotations, Fayetteville High School, Fayetteville, AR;
2. Staff, Counterpane, Shades Valley Resource Learning Center, Birmingham, AL;
3. Staff, Pegasus, The Walker School, Marietta, GA;
CM. Daniel Hanson, Cindy Rosemeyer, Creations, Warren Township High School, Gurnee, IL;
CM. Staff, Heritage, James Madison High School, Vienna, VA.

37. Cover Design
A. Black and White
1. Lisa Matsubara, Beachplums, East Hampton High School, East Hampton, NY;
2. Alexa Bandy, Chloe Truslow, The Awakening, A.C; Flora High School, Columbia, SC;
3. Staff, Scribe, Orangeburg Wilkingson High School, Brangeburg, SC;
CM. Natalie Carlson, Montage, Greenhill School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Joseph J; Kardwell, Shorelines, Greeport High School, Greenport, NY.
B. Spot Color (black and white and one other color)
1. Staff, élan, Lamar High School, Arlington, TX;
2. Staff, Beyond, Peabody High School, Pittsburgh, PA;
3. Staff, Reduaram, Clearwater Central Catholic High School, Clearwater, FL;
CM. Emma Harris, The Inkslinger, Darlington School, Rome, GA;
CM. Nalin Taneja, R.E.A.L.M., Ridge High School, Basking Ridge, NJ;
CM. Melanie Corn, Creations, Warren Township High School, Gurnee, IL.
C. Two or More Colors
1. Staff, Connotations, Fayetteville High School, Fayettevile, AR;
2. Lauren Shapiro, Pieces of Eight, Spanish River High School, Boca Raton, FL;
3. Staff, Heritage, James Madison High School, Vienna, VA;
CM. Staff, Images, Edina High School, Edina, MN;
CM. Chris Harrison, Prism, Saluda High School, Saluda, SC.

38. Title and Contents Page
1. Staff, Connotations, Fayetteville High School, Fayetteville, AR;
2. Staff, Pegasus, The Walker School, Marietta, GA;
3. Staff, Images, Elmont Memorial High School, Elmont, NY;
CM. Staff, Calliope, St. Agnes Academy, Memphis, TN;
CM. Natalie Carlson, Bryan Kutner & Scott Rothkopf, Montage, Greenhill School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Blaise Aguera-Arcas & Mohini Tadikonda, Appoggiatura, Glenelg Country School, Glenelg, MD.

39. Spread Design
1. Peter Lee, Canuckling, North Plainfield High School, North Plainfield, NJ;
2. Staff, Focus on Art and Literary Magazine, Shikellamy High School, Sunbury, PA;
3. Lauren Donohue, Nicole Pollentier & Kathryn Woody, Bullseye, Douglas MacArthur High School;
CM. Michael Jowell, David Pitts & Julia Settle, Counterpane, Shades Valley Resource Learning Center, Birmingham, AL;
CM. Lan Nguyen, Creations, Warren Township High School, Gurnee, IL.

40. Typography
A. Use of typography on one page or spread
1. Stephanie Ricker, "Daybreak," Connotations, Fayetteville High School, Fayetteville, AR;
2. Megan Moores, "Awake on a beach," Connotations, Fayetteville High School, Fayetteville, AR;
3. Timothy Pitts, "Abuse," Reflections and Impressions, Hewitt-Trussville Junior High, Trussville, AL;
CM. Noel Henley, "Instinct," Connotations, Fayetteville High School, Fayetteville, AR;
CM. Holly Holzhauer, "Mad grasshoppers," Pegasus, The Walker School, Marietta, GA;
CM. Scott Rothkopf, "Reflections," Montage, Greenhill School, Dallas, TX.
B. Genenral Use of Typography throughout Magazine
1. Staff, Connotations, Fayetteville High School, Fayetteville, AR;
2. Staff, Heritage, James Madison High School, Vienna, VA;
3. Michael Jowell, Julia Settle, David Pitts, Counterpane, Shades Valley Resource Center, Birmingham, AL;
CM. Staff, Echoes, Plainview High School, Ardmore, OK;
CM. Staff, Reduaram, Clearwater Central Catholic High School, Clearwater, FL.

41. Logos and Endmarks
1. Jason Baldwin, Watermark, Jeffersonville High School, Jeffersonville, IN;
2. Guy Penini, The Flyer, Brentwood School, Los Angeles, CA;
3. Gabe Benzu, The Inkslinger, Darlington School, Rome, GA;
CM. Michael Kopelman, Michelle Levy, International Tongues, Great Neck North High, Great Neck, NY.

42. Illustration
A. Single Illustration not based on photographic material
1. Adam Turman, Images, Edina High School, Edina MN;
2. Andy Valentincic, Creations, Warren Township High School, Gurnee, IL;
3. Paul Rhee, Pinnacle, John Carrol School, Bel Air, MD;
CM. Dean Dunakin, Creations, Warren Township High School, Gurnee IL;
CM. Amy Prast, Euantes, George Washinton High School, Danville, VA.
B. Single Illustration rendering of photographic material
1. Shannon Newell, "Eisenhower," Labrynth, Riverhead High School, Riverhead, NY;
2. Kim Pavlik, "Player and child," Spectrum, Buchholz High School, Gainesville, FL;
3. Jeremy Mack, "The Kurd," Bullseye, Douglas MacArthur High School, San Antonio, TX;
CM. James Atkinson, "Chubby," Bullseye, Douglas MacArthur High School, San Antonio, TX;
CM. Thomas Beach, "Shades of the world," The Artisan, Briarwood Christian High School, Birmingham, AL;
CM. Brandy DeShazo, "Sun Babies," The Artisan, Briarwood Christian High School, Birmingham, AL.
C. Single Illustration that complements the content of the accompanying copy
1. Sae-Ok Yang, "Graffiti," Heritage, James Madison High School, Vienna, VA;
2. Vanessa Reyes, "There's no place like home," Creations, Warrne Township High School, Gurnee, IL;
3. Teresa Ward, "'Polyanthus,' A Study of Alphonse Mucha," Connotations, Fayetteville High School, Fayetteville, AR;
CM. Ajmal Ahmad, "Dealing with depression," The Day Times, Detroit Country Day School, Birminham, MI;
CM. Lee Deaton, "Giving your best," Creations, Warren Township High School, Gurnee, IL;
CM. David M. Friend, "Isabella," Creations, Warren Township High School, Gurnee, IL.
D. Portfolio
1. David Friend, Creations, Warren Township High School, Gurnee, IL;
2. Dean Dunakin, Creations, Warren Township High School, Gurnee, IL;
3. David Pankros, Creations, Warren Township High School, Gurnee, IL;
CM. Dorothy Moore, Agapae, Oyster Bay High School, Oyster Bay, NY;
CM. David Pankros, Creations, Warren Township High School, Gurnee, IL;
CM. Chris Scarborough, Signatures, Bradshaw High School, Florence, AL.

43. Cartoon
1. Jamal Ferguson, "Mathemagician," The Math Bulletin, Bronx High School of Science, Bronx, NY;
2. Al Ruddy, "Do you really want to cross the road?" Images, Monmouth Regional High School, Tinton Falls, NJ.

44. Photographs
A. Black and White or Black and White and one other Color
1. Kelly Farber, "Boy on the toilet," Montage, Greenhill School, Dallas, TX;
2. Maureen Mancias, "Sidewalk," Georgetowner, Georgetown Visitation Preparatory School, Washington, DC;
3. Peter Gray, "untitled," Montage, Greenhill School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Heiko Koeing, "Old Chevy," Connotations, Fayetteville High School, Fayetteville, AR;
CM. Chris Wyatt, p; 32, "untitled," Pegasus, The Walker School, Marietta, GA.
B. Two or More Colors
1. Alicia Fritz, "Autumn joys," Creations, Warren Township High School, Gurnee, IL;
2. Jonathan T; Aaltonen, "The imprisonment of Apollo," Creations, Warren Township High School, Gurnee, IL;
3. Daniel Hanson, "Spark of Inspiration," Creations, Warren Township High School, Gurnee, IL.
C. Single photograph that complements andd illustrates the content of the accompanying copy
1. Jason Chilton, Rob Mattson, "First bloom," èlan, Lamar High School, Arlington, TX;
2. Brandy Hobbs, "Meditation," Heritage, James Madison High School, Vienna, VA;
3. Shannon Landerer, "A man sits," Agapae, Oyster Bay High School, Oyster Bay, NY;
CM. Chris Harrison, "Lady in wheelchair," Prism, Saluda High School, Saluda, SC;
CM. Brandon Kornell, Lisa Sanks, "Lee Park," Calliope, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Lakshimi Rengarajan, "On buying condoms," The Whipping Post, Hotchkiss School, Lakeville, CT.
D. Portfolio of Work
1. Chris Harrison, Prism, Saluda High School, Saluda, SC;
2. Lauren Donohue, Bullseye, Douglas MacArthur High School, San Antonio, TX;
3. Daniel Haason, Creations, Warren Township High School, Gurnee, IL;
CM. Chris Storbeck, Creations, Warren Township High School, Gurnee, IL.

 

YEARBOOKS

45. Feature Writing: Student Life
1. Christopher Herrera, "The true measure of success," Lone Star, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
2. Tracy Thomas, "Feeding frenzy," Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA;
3. Stacey Sandlin, "Making the call," The Highlander, Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Brandon Henslee, "Common ground," Comanche, West Texas High School, Stinnett, TX;
CM. Jennifer Kramer, "The great divide," Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA;
CM. April Mross, "The gift of life," Lone Star, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX.

46. Sports Writing
A. Sports Reporting
1. Joel Odom, "A Shot in the dark," Lone Star, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
2. Robert Redland, "Sweet victory," Lone Star, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
3. Matt Smith, "Contrary to belief," Warrior, Utica High School, Utica, MI;
CM. Cheryl Johnston, "Hang together," Saga, Loudon Valley High School, Purcellville, VA;
CM. Shira Leibowitz, "Hang in," Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Joel Odom, "Winner take all," Lone Star, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX.
B. Sports Feature Writing
1. Dara Marlin, "Breaks," Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
2. Kevin Campion, "Da 'Boys," Lone Star, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
3. Alison Huff, "Pre-game superstitions," The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Sara Christie, "Dressed to win," Reveille, Booneville High School, Booneville, AR;
CM. Brandon Henslee, "Mad dash," Comanche, West Texas High School, Stinnett, TX;
CM. Emily Zoghby, "Are athletes role models?" Vespidae, McGill-Toolen High School, Mobile, AL.

47. Academic Writing
1. Caroline Baehner, Amy Porter, "A stroll down memory lane," Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East, Shawnee Mission, KS;
2. Diana Rosales, "Scanning a few career choices," Lone Star, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
3. Blaine Brigance, "Play for points," Reveille, Booneville High School, Booneville, AR;
CM. Karen Barker, "Getting together," Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA;
CM. Jeff Coleman, "Why not cheat?" Copa de Oro, South Pasadena High School, South Pasadena, CA;
CM. Melissa Elston, "Putting the nose to the test," The Borgan, Borger High School, Borger, TX.

48. Organization/Greeks Writing
1. Ginger Burke, Christopher Herrera, "Baptism by squirt gun," Lone Star, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
2. Kim Gift, "On the road," Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA;
3. Adrian Jones, "A little friendly conversation;" Lone Star, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Blain Brigance, Cara Hampton, "Going the distance," Reveille, Booneville High School, Booneville, AR;
CM. Angie Drummond, "Facing changes," Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Maria Shriver, "A little closer," Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA.

49. Personality Profile
1. Emily Lau, "All work no play," Copa de Oro, South Pasadena High School, South Pasadena, CA;
2. Cindy Huang, Melanie Vickers, "Music man," Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East, Shawnee Mission, KS;
3. Adrian Jones, "An atmosphere..." Lone Star, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Jeff Coleman, "Dancing the dream," Copa de Oro, South Pasadena High School, South Pasadena, CA;
CM. Adrian Jones, "A tremendous respect..." Lone Star, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Emily Kerr, "Image of perfection," Southerner, Southside High School, Fort Smith, AR.

50. Sidebar or Mini-Mag Writing
1. Staff, The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
2. Kim Gift, "Death wish," Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA;
3. Emillee Applegate, "Violent times," Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA;
CM. Staff, The Highlander, Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX.

51. Headline Writing
1. Staff, Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
2. Dee Ovalle, Stephanie Sarte, Norma Villa, Citadel, W.C. Overfelt, San Jose, CA;
3. Kate Kilar, John Santiago, Katrina Sasko, Lyons' Pride, Olympic Heights High School, Boca Raton, FL;
CM. Emily Rockenstein, Laura Schluck, Legend, Lincoln High School, Tallahassee, FL;
CM. Staff, Bulldog, Sparta High School, Sparta, IL;
CM. Staff, The Rosecast, Assumption High School, Louisville, KY.

52. Caption Writing
1. Courtney Hopkin, Joel Odom, Lone Star, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
2. Emily Rockenstein, Legend, Lincoln High School, Tallahassee, FL;
3. Staff, Hi-Life, Farmingdale High School, Farmingdale, NY;
CM. Brandon Henslee, Comanche, West Texas High School, Stinnett, TX;
CM. Karen Sun, Maggie Cohen, Maryanne Shen, Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Staff, Eagle, Hedgesville High School, Hedgesville, WV.

53. Theme & Cover
A. Theme Selection and Development
1. Staff, "The Right Mix," Ke Ali'i, Moanalua High School, Honolulu, HI;
2. Thuy Do, Ky Le, Alex Lee, "Better Yet," The American, Independence High School, San Jose, CA;
3. Jacelyn McCall, Amy Shaw, "Live & Learn," Arrowhead, Vero Beach High School, Vero Beach, FL;
CM. Amy Anderson, Emily Zoghby, "When Every Minute Counts," Vespidae, McGill-Toolen High School, Mobile, AL;
CM. Staff, "All Mixed Up," The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
B. Cover Design
1. Jacelyn McCall, Amy Shaw, Arrowhead, Vero Beach High School, Vero Beach, FL;
2. Maryanne Shen, Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
3. Emily Lau, Brian Welsh, Copa de Oro, South Pasadena High School, South Pasadena, CA.

54. End Sheets
1. Leslie Dynan, Lyons' Pride, Olympic Heights High School, Boca Raton, FL;
2. Danielle Martin, Leigh Pigeon, Darter, Lockesburg High School, Lockesburg, AR;
3. Amy Watters, The Borgan, Borger High School, Borger, TX;
CM. Jennifer Kipke, Karla Valencia, Wings, Lake Howell High School, Winter Park, FL;
CM. Kristy Scott, Staff, Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS.

55. Opening and Closing Spread Design
1. Andy Brinkworth, Raquel Soriano, Citadel, W.C. Overfelt High School, San Jose, CA;
2. Emily Zoghby,Vespidae, McGill-Toolen High School, Mobile, AL;
3. Staff, Saga, Loudoun Valley High School, Purceville, VA;
CM. Julie Larson, Warrior, Utica High School, Utica, MI;
CM. Kristy Scott, The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Staff, Martianaire, Goodrich High School, Goodrich, MI.

56. Division Page Design
1. Lisa Shipley,Tamara Wilson, Sandite, Charles Page High School, Sand Springs, OK;
2. Andy Brinkworth, Raquel Soriano, Citadel, W.C. Overfelt High School, San Jose, CA;
3. Staff, Martianaire, Goodrich High School, Goodrich, MI;
CM. John Ahn, Observatory, Bronx High School of Science, Bronx, NY;
CM. Staff, Saga, Loudon Valley High School, Purceville, VA;
CM. Staff, Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD.

57. Student Life Spread
1. Tim Nguyen, "Dressing for the part," The American, Independence High School, San Jose, CA;
2. Melissa Klein, Emily Lam, "Building up," Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
3. Whitney Wallace, "Face to face," Saga, Loudon Valley High School, Purceville, VA;
CM. Staff, "City on the plains," The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Emily Lau, "Getting away," Copa de Oro, South Pasadena High School, South Pasadena, CA;
CM. Monica Zermeño, "Bursting with spirit," Citadel, W.C. Overfelt High School, San Jose, CA.

58. Sports Spread
1. David Vallen, "All the way to state," Vespidae, McGill-Toolen High School, Mobile, AL;
2. Michelle Benavides, "Squeezing the pupil," Citadel, W.C. Overfelt High School, San Jose, CA;
3. Matt Christensen, "Looking for an opening," The American, Independence High School, San Jose, CA;
CM. Elisa Adams, "Nothing but net," The Highlander, Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Lesley Lippard, Shelly Makus, Danny Underwood, "Extra edge," Reveille, Booneville High School, Booneville, AR;
CM. Emily Lam, Justin Jeffries, Vivian Sun, "Tough," Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD.

59. Academic Spread
1. John Davis, "Taking it piece by piece," Citadel, W.C. Overfelt High School, San Jose, CA;
2. Jon Hecht, Olivia Song, "Bizarre," Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
3. Staff, "Approach," Martinaire, Goodrich High School, Goodrich, MI;
CM. Julie Brown, "Ringing out," Saga, Loudon Valley High School, Purceville, VA;
CM. Jenni Duong, "The human heart," The American, Independence High School, San Jose, CA;
CM. Jessica Ryan, "Doing it different," Hillcrest Panther, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX.

60; People Spread
1. Sean Vemont, "Driving passed authority," Citadel, W.C. Overfelt High School, San Jose, CA;
2. Emillee Applegate, Kim Gift, "Death wishes," Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA;
3. Susan Majlessi, Vivan Sun, "Let loose," Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Jennifer Linton, "Nature offers life," Laconian, Salem High School, Salem, VA;
CM. Mark Polino, Amy Richey, "Geared for gold," Bulldog, Sparta High School, Sparta, IL;
CM. Melanie Vickers, "Leave lust alone," Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East, Shawnee Mission, KS.

61. Advertising Spread
1. Joe Kurmas, Shanon Stien, Warrior, Utica High School, Utica, MI;
2. Cory Ferguson, Melissa Morrish, Heather Walters, Cy-Fair Bobcat, Cy-Fair High School, Houston, TX;
3. Shannon Natelli, Rampages, Rampart High School, Colorado Springs, CO;
CM. Shelle DeLisle, Amy Deschner, Amy Jenks, Martinaire, Goodrich High School, Goodrich, MI;
CM. Megan Frost, The Highlander, Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Emma-Betty Sankoorikal, Vespidae, McGill-Toolen High School, Mobile, AL.

62. Organization or Greeks Spread
1. Jeff Coleman, Emily Lau, "Altogether now," Copa de Oro, South Pasadena High School, South Pasadena, CA;
2. Dorena Bernabe, ":Breaking more than legs," Citadel, W.C. Overfelt High School, San Jose, CA;
3. Diana Lee, Jeong Eun Lee, Antonia Golianopolos, "Do the right thing," Observatory, Bronx High School of Science, Bronx, NY;
CM. Jane Ahn, Justin Jeffries, Susan Majlessi, "'Fun'tastaic friendships," Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Erica Arciniega, "Printing off the press," The American, Independence High School, San Jose, CA;
CM. Kori Keeton, Anne Laurenzo, Kristy Scott, "Step into spotlight," The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS.

63. Graphics
1. Rufus Coleman, Hillcrest Panther, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
2. Jason Senkbeil, Emily Zoghby, Vespidae, McGill-Toolen High School, Mobile, AL;
3. Emily Lam, Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Sarah J; Brady, Hi-Life, Farmingdale High School, Farmingdale, NY;
CM. Staff, The Highlander, Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Ken Walters, Arrowhead, Vero Beach High School, Vero Beach, FL.

64. Sports Action Photo
1. Mike Kennedy, Hauberk, Sawnee Mission East, Sawnee Mission, KS;
2. Justin Jeffries, Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
3. Bryan Parker, Hillcrest Panther, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Chris Arnold, Southerner, Southside High School, Fort Smith, AR;
CM. Katie Ross, Karen Woo, Cauldron, Huntington Beach High School, Huntington Beach, CA;
CM. M. Chad Roberts, Lone Star, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX.

65. Academic Photo
1. Cynthia Yablon, Observatory, The Bronx High School of Science, Bronx, NY;
2. Ali Amatulli, Rampages, Rampart High School, Colorado Springs, CA;
3. Bryan Parker, Hillcrest Panther, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. June Johnson, Lone Star, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Charissa Virgin, Spencerian, South Spencer High School, Rockport, IN;
CM. Danita Voss, Crimson & Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA.

66. Feature Photo
1. Amy Watters, The Borgan, Borger High School, Borger, TX;
2. K; Adam Stocksile, Lone Star, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
3. Lisa Mayre, Hillcrest Panther, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Danyel Basham, Lone Star, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Jeong Eun Lee, Observatory, The Bronx High School of Science, Bronx, NY;
CM. Lisa Mayre, Hillcrest Panther, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX.

67. Feature Presentation
1. Staff, Copa de Oro, South Pasadena High School, South Pasadena, CA;
2. Carlton Callenbach, Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
3. Staff, Blue Devil, Warren Township High School, Gurnee, IL;
CM. Staff, Copa de Oro, South Pasadena High School, South Pasadena, CA;
CM. Polani Iaukea, Tara Pendland, Todd Stubing, Legend, Lincoln High School, Tallahassee, FL.

68. Color Spread
1. Emily Lam, Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
2. Tara Gervais, The American, Independence High School, San Jose, CA;
3. Shelle Delisle, Allison Hanks, Kendra Mills, Martianaire, Goodrich High School, Goodrich, MI;
CM. Gina di Cenzo, Kelly Knudson, Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA;
CM. Emily Lau, Copa de Oro, South Pasadena High School, South Pasadena, CA;
CM. Jose Babani, Miahi, Miami Senior High School, Miami, FL.

69. Index
1. Roxanne Nichols, Golden Memories, Fayette County High School, Fayetteville, GA;
2. Jacelyn McCall, Amy Shaw, Arrowhead, Vero Beach High School, Vero Beach, FL;
3. Kevin Campion, Lone Star, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Genesis Cook, Carrie Schwieger, Epilogue, Western Heights High School, Oklahoma City, OK;
CM. Staff, Blue Devil, Warren Township High School, Gurnee, IL;
CM. Matt Ammerman, Maryanne Shen, Olivia Song, Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD.

70; Mini-Magazines
1. Ashley Guerin, The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee Mission, KS;
2. Staff, Legend, Lincoln High School, Tallahassee, FL; 
3. Staff, Hauberk, Shawnee mission East, Shawnee Mission, KS;
CM. Staff, The Highlander, Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX; 
CM. Staff, Copa de Oro, South Pasadena High School, South Pasadena, CA;
CM. Staff, 1993, Holy Ghost Preparatory School, Bensalem, PA.

###