Columbia Scholastic Press Association

CSPA is an international student press association, founded in 1925, whose goal is to unite student journalists and faculty advisers at schools and colleges through educational conferences, idea exchanges, textbooks, critiques and award programs.

1995 - Awards For Student Work Gold Circle Awards - Scholastic Recipients

CSPA presents the 1995 Scholastic Gold Circle Awards

 

NEWS

Includes newspapers, newsmagazines and magazine supplements published by newspapers.

1. News Writing
1. Dawn Spechler, "Job action: Talks to resume Sept. 27; club activities, college recommendations in doubt," Newtonite, Newton North High School, Newton, MA;
2. Angela Almansa, "Asbestos Removal Initiated," Highlights, Coral Gables Senior High School, Coral Gables, FL;
3. Brent Smith, "Drug Dogs Come Up With Nothing," MoDel, Delta High School, Delta, UT;
CM. Jimmy Quach, "Breyer confirmation hearings for high court post set for July," The Lowell, Lowell High School, San Francisco, CA;
CM. Beret Jorgensen, "Peer Helpers group expands to FSHS," Echo, Fairbault Senior High, Fairbault, MN.

2. Editorial Writing
1. Steven Belin, "Policy should go," Blue Prints, Middleton High School, Middleton, CT;
2. Lauri Adlerstein, editorial board, "Spontaneous Segregation," The Columbian, Columbia High School, Maplewood, NJ;
3. Barak Epstein, "King's message should be emphasized today," The Lion's Tale, Charles E. Smith Jewish Day School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Emil McGloin, "Encourage, don't require student community service," Falcon's Cry, Jordan High School, Durham, NC;
CM. Jackie Banks, "Bowie needs ROTC program," The Lone Star Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Karen Kim, "Homework or just busy work?" Reflector, Milford High School, Milford, OH.

3. Sports Writing
A. Sports News

1. Johnny Nieman, "Lowell sweats to win Sacred Heart Tournament, 50-46," The Lowell, Lowell High, San Francisco, CA;
2. Andrew Karelis, "Lions, Tigers to run in All-State Meet," Newtonite, Newton North High School, Newtonville, MA;
3. Phil Li, "Hudson Hawks Grounded, 21-6," The Harbinger, Algonquin Regional High School, Northboro, MA;
CM. Joel Odom, "Varsity squad claims 14-5A title...." The Lone Star Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Janelle Paz, "State trophies come home to La Cueva," The Edition, La Cueve High School, Albuquerque, NM;
CM. Andrew Fox, "Clearing the bases," The Catalyst, Temple High School, Temple, TX;
CM. Jeff Carroll, "Four years of waiting," Panther Press, Griffith High School, Griffith, IN.
B. Sports Features
1. Morgan White, "Ex-student excels in NFL," Hurricane, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
2. Alejandro Cardemil, "Ice hockey arrives," The Churchill Observer, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
3. Amy Chung, "Hockey on wheels," Bear Facts, Bergenfield High School, Bergenfield, NJ
CM. Jonathan Meyers, "A night in the life of a ballboy," The Clypian, South Salem High School, Salem, OR;
CM. Clarence Nesbitt, Jr., "Mahler lives by the numbers," Highlights, Coral Gables Senior High School, Coral Gables, FL;
CM. Nathan Warren, "Tackling his hearing disability," The Lone Star Dispatch, James Bowie HIgh School, Austin, TX.

4. News Feature
1. Derrick Campbell, "Hungry and Homeless," The Lone Star Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
2. Fabian DeArmas, "Repairs crate disruption," Highlights, Coral Gables Senior High, Coral Gables, FL;
3. Carrie McClannen, "Quality of air affects quality of life," The Booster, Jefferson High School, Lafayette, IN;
CM. Angie Murphy, "Wasted: Drunk drivers aren't the only ones who get smashed," Greensboro Day School Press, Greensboro Day School, Greensboro, NC;
CM. Scott Powell, "Seniors explore Canadian wilderness," Student Voice, Manton High School, Manton, MI.

5. Personality Profile
1. Barak Epstein, "Barnett is one of 'a few good men': Alumnus joins Marines, endures basic training," The Lion's Tale, Charles E. Smith Jewish Day School, Rockville, MD;
2. Barbara Tapp, "La Cueva dropout surviving on his own with job, apartment, security," The Edison House Huellas del Oso, La Cueva High School, Albuquerque, NM;
3. Adrianna Layton, "Flowers in the Attic," Main 4, Howell High School, Howell, MI;
CM. Rick Moya, "Crash course on super information highway: Former La Cueva shares Alburquerque Tribune computer experience," The Edition, La Cueva High School, Albuquerque, NM;
CM. Dan Wong, "Independent success story," The Lowell, Lowell High School, San Francisco, CA;
CM. Solana Nolfo, "Comic found moonlighting on school board," The Lowell, Lowell High School, San Francisco, CA.

6. General Feature
1. Jennifer Miskewicz, Jamie Schwartz, "Broadcast journalist Matt Lauer on bombs, Buttafuoco, & the business," Wessex Wire, West Essex Regional High School, North Caldwell, NJ;
2. Teresa Kim, "Straight from the streets," The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA;
3. Tham Dang, "Homeless youths face a very difficult life on the street," The Lowell, Lowell High School, San Francisco, CA;
CM. Natalie Garrett, "Creeping cats, cozy corners lure browsers to Second Story," Black & White, Walt Whitman High School, Bethesda, MD;
CM. Lonnie Brown, "In One Fleeting Moment," The Lone Star Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Lisa Schubert, "Native Americans: Tradition binds Chippewa to his heritage and his family," Cub Reporter, Lawrence Central High School, Indianapolis, IN;
CM. Michele Kavoorar, Southpaws often left behind in righty world," The Panther, Miami Palmetto Senior High School, Miami, FL;
CM. Liza Greenfield, "WVUM provides an alternative for listeners," The Panther, Palmetto Senior High, Miami, FL.

7. Entertainment Reviews
1. Kristen Lebacqz, "Artists express pain of confinement," Prospector, Cupertino High School, Cupertino, CA;
2. Daniel Stux, "Schindler's List: Spielberg creates a stunning masterpiesc," The Rivers Edge, The Rivers School, Weston, MA;
3. Eric Bonten, "'Pulp' Classic: Quentin Tarantino's new film ranks as one of the all time greats," North Pointe, Grosse Pointe North High School, Grosse Pointe Woods, MI;
CM. Christine E. Anthony, "Family struggles bring reality, honesty, and openness," The Lance, Linganore High School, Frederick, MD;
CM. Carolyn Cracraft, "This is not another lame Nirvana article," Evergreen, Greenhilll School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Tina Bell, "'Natural Born Killers' sends message with shock," Arlingtonian, Upper Arlington High School, Upper Arlington, OH.

8. General Column
1. Eric Carloon, "Up on smoke," Panther Press, Griffith High School, Griffith, IN;
2. Matthew Peabody, "Teen's suicide another example of too much pressure to excel," North Pointe, Grosse pointe North High, Grosse Pointe Woods, MI;
3. Lydia Perry, "My family is not ordinary," Highlights, Coral Gables Senior High School, Coral Gables, FL;
CM. Cindy Shin, "Legends, great victories, past glories come alive," High Life, Leon High School, Tallahasse, FL;
CM. Erin McClam, "Littered, trashed, courtyard kills school spirit, pride," The Stinger, Irmo High School, Columbia, SC.

9. Sports Columns
1. Matt Timm, "Between a rock and a hard place," Echoes, Abraham Licoln High School, Council Bliffs, IA;
2. Rob Cerra, "We're athletes, not goons," Newtonite, Newton North High School, Newtonville, MA;
3. Douglas Hollis, "Should sports' best be treated like the rest?" The Southerner, Henry Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Mike Morton, "This is the year," Horizon Highlights, Horizon High School, Scottsdale, AZ;
CM. Joe Donatelli, "No such thing as choking," The First Amendment, Mayfield High School, Mayfield, OH;
CM. David Holden, "Between the Lines," Pine Whispers, R.J. Reynolds High School, Winston-Salem, NC;
CM. Molly Williams, "Moly gains respect for cheerleaders," Evergreen, Greenhill High School, Dallas, TX.

10. In-Depth News/Feature Story
1. Lori Tubbs, "Special Opportunities: Work programs allow disabled students to excel," LHS Patriot, Leavenworth High School, Leavenworth, KS;
2. Michael Steffen, Jason Horts, "Graffiti life: Sneaking out at 2 a.m. and shoplifting from hardware stores are part of everyday life for taggers," "Schools, Muni spend millions," The Lowell, Lowell High School, San Francisco, CA;
3. Joanne Whalen, Sonja Smith, "Growing up poor: When everything from getting an education to feeling good about yourself becomes a whole lot harder," Echoes, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA;
CM. Andrew james Coulouris, "Local Veterans tell different stories of WWII," Arthur Hill News, Arthur Hill High School, Saginaw, MI;
CM. Marni Leff, "Ourside dangers finally knock at U-High's doors," U-High Midway, University High School, Chicago, IL;
CM. Danielle Comarow, Cindy Kin, "Teen victims endure abusive relationships, suffer trauma later in life," The Churchill Observer, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD.

11. Health News
1. Eric Enders, "Eastwood's air contaminated: Health Department finding: poor air circulation causing health problems," Sabre, Eastwood High School, El Paso, TX;
2. Mike Marcinkoski, "Akron tobacco vendors get smoked," The Visor, Archbishop Hoban High School, Akron, OH;
3. Lauren Briner, "New Riley hopes to be more accessible for the handicapped," The Review, J.W. Riley High, South Bend, IN;
CM. Susanna Goldfinger, "Several Condom Distribution Sites Permanently Closed: Faculty cites lack of student response as primary reason behind decision," What's What, Hunter College High School, New York, NY;
CM. Joyce Tsai, "Phys ed: Students question need for third year," Arlingtonian, Upper Arlington High School, Upper Arlington, OH;
CM. Robin Londner, "Food attracts rodents under cafeteria decks," The Panther, Miami-Palmetto Senior High, Miami, FL.

12. Health Features
1. Sean Smith, "Inclusion: Integrating individuals with disabilities into mainstream society," The Leader, Louis E. Dieruff High School, Allentown, PA;
2. Binal Shah, "Changing the World: New cultures and more freedom allow teenagers to help provide necessary services to rural towns in Latin America," Bear Facts, Alief Hastings High School, Houston, TX
3. Pamela Neufeld, "Survivors still suffer from earthquake paranoia," The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA;
CM. Joel Odam, "Beat Up: Lives of emotional, physical abuse destroys future relationships," The Lone Star Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Samantha Ender, "Running On Empty: Sleep-deprived students put own, other's health at risk," The Churchill Observer, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Elizabeth Goodman, Vashita Dhir, "Pressure: Are parents helping or hurting their kids?" The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA.

13. Health Opinion
1. Lonnie Brown, "It's never so bad that you ask for help," The Lone Star Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
2. Cindy Yamokoski, "School should help, not punish, student smokers," The Visor, Archbishop Hoban High School, Akron, OH;
3. Ben Karns, "Smokers violating the rights of others when they light up," Mission, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Karl Bilimoria, "Condom machines properly insure student privacy, school interests," Crier, Munster High School, Munster, IN;
CM. Lonnie Brown, "Please don't tell me it's OK to be a bigot," The Lone Star Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Dave Telles, "A battle worth fighting," The Lone Star Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX.

14. Art Illustration
A. Black and White

1. Danny Lee, Verdict, John Marshall High School, Portland, OK;
2. Jeremy Shallhorn, The Northwest Passage, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
3. Brit Gurda, The Paw Street Journal, Dr. Phillips High School, Orlando, FL;
CM. Javier Arredondo, The Lone Star Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Adam Bayer, Bear Facts, Bergenfield High School, Bergenfield, NJ;
CM. Christian Huey, Trailblazer, McNeil High School, Austin, TX.
B. Two or More Colors
1. Sarah Goffstein, West Side Story, Iowa City West High, Iowa City, IA;
2. Randy Spadoni, The Peninsula Outlook, Peninsula High School, Gig Harbor, WA;
3. Brett Weldell, Iniwa, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT.
C. Portfolio
1. Christine Lee, Crossfire: The Students' Voice, Crossroads School, Santa Monica, CA;
2. Ellen Lindner, Olmanac, Our Lady of Mercy Academy, Syosset, NY;
3. Mark McKenzie, Crimson Messanger, New Palestine High School, New Palestine, IN;
CM. Jeffrey Castro, Padvan, St. Anthony's High School, South Huntington, NY;
CM. Philip Change, The Lowell, Lowell High School, San Francisco, CA;
CM. David Fernandez, The Columbian, Columbia High School, Maplewood, NJ.

15. Cartoons
A. Editorial

1. Gary Huang, The Darlingtonian, Darlington School, Rome, GA;
2. Shawn Powell, The Bellarion, Bel Air High, Bel Air, MD;
3. Mike Heavey, Westerner, Maine Township High School West, Des Plaines, IL;
CM. Craig Dockery, Reflector, Milford High School, Milford, OH;
CM. Jimmy Talbot, The Circle Voice, Groton School, Groton, MA;
CM. Kris Overton, The Lone Star Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX.
B. Sports
1. Kirk Elliot, The Hi-Lite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
2. Ben Dietrick, Trapezoid, Brighton High School, Rochester, NY;
3. Eric Peterson, Student Voice, Manton High School, Manton, MI;
CM. Dana Carpenter, Bulldog Bulletin, Thomasville High School, Thomasville, GA;
CM. Brian Keith Wookurd, The Clypian, South Salem High School, Salem, OR
CM. Dana Carpenter, Bulldog Bulletin, Thomasville High School, Thomasville, GA.
C. Comic
1. Ben Hill, Vols Voice, Bowie High School, Arlington, TX;
2. Josh Robertson, Southerner, William B. Travis High School, Austin, TX;
3. Greg Marcus, The Galleon, Spanish River High School, Boca Raton, FL;
CM. Charlie Zimkus, Lebanon Light, Lebanon High School, Lebanon, OH.
D. Portfolio
1. Jimmy Hoover, The Senator, Dover High School, Dover, DE;
2. Michael Sullivan, Chieftain, Piscataway High School, Piscataway, NJ;
3. Josh Robertson, Southerner, William B. Travis High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Owen Thompson, Black & White, A. Crosby Kennett High School, Conway, NH;
CM. Winnie Dunbar, The Spartan Shield, Pleasant Valley Community High School, Pleasant Valley, IA;
CM. Kris Overton, The Lone Star Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX.

16. Photo Story
1. Conan Primm, Mike McCall, Mandy Newberg, Hurricane, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
2. Carrie Wadycki, Crier, Munster High School, Munster, IN;
3. Kim Lynn, Amy Vandall, North Kitsap News, North Kitsap High School, Poulsbo, WA;
CM. Chris Elguea, Penelope Espinoza, Gary Payne, Sabre, Eastwood High School, El Paso, TX;
CM. Isis Delgado, Emily Lau, The Tiger, South Pasadena High School, South Pasadena, CA;
CM. Morgan White, Conan Primm, Hurricane, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX.

17. Spot News Photograph
A. Single Spot News Photograph

1. Jackie Banks, The Lone Star Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
2. Derek Gee, The Brocton Review, Brocton Central School, Brocton, NY;
3. Lonnie Brown, The Lone Star Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Dana Gale, The Lone Star Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Scott Schneider, The Lone Star Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Wade Burris, The Trojan, Park Hill High School, Kansas City, MO.
B. Portfolio of Work
1. June Johnson, The Lone Star Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
2. Scott Schneider, The Lone Star Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX.

18. Feature Photograph
A. Single Feature Photograph

1. Courtney Kreutzer, Mission, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
2. Mona Eldahry, The Huguenot Herald, New Rochelle High School, New Rochelle, NY;
3. Carrie Burkett, The Lone Star Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Aditi Chandra, Inklings, Staples High School, Westport, CT;
CM. Chris Elguea, Sabre, Eastwood High School, El Paso, TX;
CM. Kim Lynn, North Kitsap News, North Kitsap High School, Poulsho, WA.
B. Portfolio of Work
1. Scott Eckstein, The Lone Star Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
2. Jason Mykoff, Southerner, William B. Travis High School, Austin, TX;
3. Brad Bernstein, Evergreen, Greenhill School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Steve Shinevich, Cub Reporter, Lawrence Central High School, Indianapolis, IN;
CM. Bryce Meyer, The Campus View, Topeka West High School, Topeka, KS.

19. Sports Photograph
A. Single Sports Photograph

1. Carrie Wadycki, Crier, Munster High School, Munster, IN;
2. Scott Eckstein, The Lone Star Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
3. Scott Schneider, The Lone Star Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Joel Rollman, The Lone Star Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Danny Pittman, The Lone Star Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Wade Burris, The Trojan, Park Hill High School, Kansas City, MO;
CM. Jonathan Wieder, Journeys '94, Hebrew Academy of Greater Washington, Silver Springs, MD.
B. Portfolio of Work
1. Derek Gee, The Brocton Review, Brocton Central School, Brocton, NY;
2. June Johnson, The Lone Star Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
3. Scott Eckstein, The Lone Star Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
CM. John Suehiro, Prospector, Cupertino High School, Cupertino, CA;
CM. Scott Schneider, The Lone Star Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Jason Orman, Southern Accent, Robert E. Lee School, Tyler, TX.

20. Advertising and Advertising Photography
A. Single Ad with Color

1. Matt Chapin, Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
2. Guy Penini, The Flyer, Brentwood School, Los Angeles, CA;
3. Rob Butler, Marcus Cook, Deerprints, Deerfield High School, Deerfield, IL;
CM. Sam Seiden, U-High Midway, University High School, Chicago, IL;
CM. Seth Orkand, Inklings, Staples High School, Westport, CT.
B. Single Ad Black and White with Photo
1. Markus Beeby, Zayd Dohrn, U-High Midway, University High School, Chicago, IL;
2. Nathan Warren, The Lone Star Dispatch, James Bowie High Schoool, Austin, TX;
3. Angie Rioll, The Hyphen, Jeffersonville High School, Jeffersonville, IN;
CM. Jill Kadereit, Echoes, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IL;
CM. Seth Orkand, Inklings, Staples High School, Westport, CT;
CM. Tsanford Adams, Stan Orkin, The Sentry, Jackson Prepatory School, Jackson, MS.
C. Ads with Line Art
1. Scott Eckstein, The Lone Star Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
2. Scott Eckstein, The Lone Star Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
3. Shannon McDougal, Jonathan Arrington, U-High Midway, University High School, Chicago, IL;
CM. Sean Hoyt, Review, J.W. Riley High School, South Bend, IN;
CM. Matt Gismondi, North Star, Putnam City North High School, Oklahoma City, OK;
CM. Lynn Chuang, Bear Facts, Alief Hastings High School, Houston, TX.
D. Ads with Photos
1. Sharlene Creek, The Lone Star Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
2. Holly Hughes, The Lone Star Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
3. Keith Chan, The Lowell, Lowell High School, San Francisco, CA;
CM. Jeremy Wood, Timberline, Naaman forest High School, Garland, TX;
CM. Jimmy Hoover, The Senator, Dover high School, Dover, DE;
CM. Rebecca Douglas, Raider Echo, North Garland High School, Garland, TX.

21. Overall Design
A. Broadsheet

1. The Lone Star Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
2. Viewpoints, Mountain View High School, Bend, OR;
3. Timberline, Naaman Forest High School, Garland, TX;
CM. Bucs' Blade, Grand Haven Senior High, Grand Haven, MI;
CM. Raider Echo, North Garland High School, Garland, TX;
CM. Blue Print, Yosemite High School, Oakhurst, CA.
B. Traditional Tabloid
1. The Memo, Memorial High School, West New York, NJ;
2. What's What, Hunter College High School, New York, NY;
3. Newtonite, Newton North High School, Newton, MA;
CM. Panther Press, Griffith High School, Griffith, IN;
CM. The Lawrence, The Lawrenceville School, Lawrenceville, NJ;
CM. The Spectator, Stuyvesant High School, New York, NY.
C. Contemporary Tabloid
1. Tiger, South Pasadena High School, South Pasadena, CA;
2. The Lowell, Lowell High School, San Francisco, CA;
3. The Lone Star Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Highlights, Coral Gables Senior High School, Coral Gables, FL;
CM. The Campus, Huntington North High School, Huntington, IN;
CM. Evergreen, Greenhill High School, Dallas, TX.
D. Newsmagazine Format
1. The Crusader, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tuscon, AZ;
2. Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
3. Mission, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. West Side Story, Iowa City West High School, Iowa City, IA;
CM. Crossfire: The Students' Voice, Crossroads School, Santa Monica, CA;
CM. The Darlingtonian, Darlington School, Rome, GA.

22. Page One Design
A. Broadsheet

1. Lauren Robinson, Timberline, Naaman Forest High School, Garland, TX;
2. Joel Odom, The Lone Star Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
3. George Higa, Blue Beacon, Copperas Cove High School, Copperas Cove, TX;
CM. Scott Russell, Raider Echo, North Garland High School, Garland, TX;
CM. Scott Powell, Casey Moore, Wendee Patrick, Eric Peterson, Dorine Root, Student Voice, Manton High School, Manton, MI;
CM. Ian Farquhar, Summer Rhodes, Viewpoints, Mountain View High School, Bend, OR.
B. Black and White Tabloid
1. Staff, The Memo, Memorial High School, West New York, NJ;
2. Allison Clafin, Daniel Lynch, The Tiger, South Pasadena High School, South Pasadena, CA;
3. Kim Hydeman, The Northwest Passage, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Alexander Occh, The Collegiate Journal, The Collegiate School, New York, NY;
CM. Brandon Corbin, The Hi-Lite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
CM. Bryan Cunitz, Seth Orkand, Inklings, Staples High School, Westport, CT.
C. Spot-Color Tabloid
1. Kevin Cloud, Nate Harden, Nicole Sajwaj, Tim Hansen, John Wilson, The Northwest Passage, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
2. Jason McKean, North Pointe, Grosse Pointe North High School, Grosse Pointe Woods, MI;
3. Kris Arnold, Jennifer Leonardelli, Iniwa, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT;
CM. Lori Tubbs, Eric Haag, LHS Patriot, Leaveworth High School, Leaveworth, KS;
CM. Bill Damson, Bronc Express, Billings Senior High, Billings, MT;
CM. Eric Enders, Andy Reynoso, Sabre, Eastwood High School, El Paso, TX;
CM. Melissa McCulloch, The Ahlahasa, Albert Lea High School, Albert Lea, MN.
D. Full-Color Tabloid
1. Alison Clafin, Daniel Lynch, The Tiger, South Pasadena High School, South Pasadena, CA;
2. Stephen Dodson, The Lowell, Lowell high School, San Francisco, CA;
3. Scott Rothkopf, Evergreen, Greenhill School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Erin Jolley, Elisabeth Tomlinson, Falcon's Cry, Jordan High, Durham, NC;
CM. Courtney Brummer, Echoes, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA;
CM. George McCulloch, Joey Hipolito, The Page, St. Paul's School for Boys, Brooklandville, MD.
E. Quarter-Page Papers
1. Johanna Clark, North Star, Francis Howell North High School, St. Charles, MO;
2. Staff, Criterion, Hickmann Mills High School, Kansas City, MO;
3. Mike Adams, Jamie Bush, Paladin, Kapaun Mount Carmel High School, Wichita, KS;
CM. Anita Olheiser, Ann Gabrys, Mark Mayfield, Sarah Kaufmann, Raider Reflector, Roseville Area High School, Roseville, MN;
CM. Shayna Philipson, The Chieftain, Vero Beach High School, Vero Beach, FL;
CM. Laura Glazer, Amanda Lewis, The Purple Tide, Chantilly High School, Chantilly, VA.
F. News Magazine
1. Erica Bard, Akash Khokha, Jessie Yager, Crossfire: The Students' Voice, Crossroads School, Santa Montica, CA;
2. Andrea Dennison, Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
3. Jeremy Broen, Sarah Goffstein, West Side Story, Iowa City West High School, Iowa City, IA;
CM. Lara Becker, Ian Pervil, Panorama, Ladue Horton Watkins High School, St. Louis, MO;
CM. Christine Lee, Sarah Taylor, Crossfire: The Students' Voice, Crossroads School, Santa Monica, CA;
CM. Jon-Paul Dumont, Hurricane, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX.

23. News Page Design
A. Tabloid Format

1. Shazia Ahmed, Shaurie Pierre, Gary Huang, Patty Moseley, The Darlingtonian, Darlington School, Rome, GA;
2. Jessie Oxford, The Columbian, Columbia High School, Maplewood, NJ;
3. Isabel Hsu, The Lowell, Lowell High School, San Francisco, CA;
CM. Ben Karns, Mission, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Robert Karpf, Jaime Kohen, The Courant, Commack High School, Commack, NY;
CM. Bryan Brown, Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX.
B. Large Format
1. Lynn Chuang, Binal Shah, Bear Facts, Alief Hastings High School, Houston, TX;
2. Lesley Weeke, Kristin Hasson, Timberline, Naaman Forest High School, Garland, TX;
3. Josh Powell, Densie Cajacob, Viewpoints, Mountain View High School, Bend, OR;
CM. Jannifer Martins, The Lincolnian, Lincoln High School, Stockton, CA;
CM. Joby Joseph, Mick McGorty, Joshua Shultz, Peter Keller, Ranger Review, W.P. Clements High School, Sugar Land, TX;
CM. Joel Odom, Lynn Hardin, The Lone Star Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX.

24. Opinion Page Design
1. Rachel Lanning, Wendee Patrick, Eric Peterson, Student Voice, Manton High School, Manton, MI;
2. Porpchista Khakpour, The Tiger, South Pasadena High School, South Pasadena, CA;
3. Lonnie Brown, The Lone Star Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Sam MacIntosh-Schneider, Rebecca Berne, Erica Ehernberg, What's What, Hunter College High School, New York, NY;
CM. Sarah Jones, Amy Sheng, Andrew Yiu, Saratoga Falcon, Saratoga High School, Saratoga, CA;
CM. Andrea Dennison, Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX.

25. Feature Page Design
A. Single Page

1. Jennifer Martins, The Lincolnian, Lincoln High School, Stockton, CA;
2. Angela Brammer, Hawk Talk, Seminole High School, Seminole, FL;
3. Joy Miller, Crier, Munster High School, Munster, IN;
CM. Gabriel Caffrey, David Martin, The Lowell, Lowell High School, San Francisco, CA;
CM. Piotr Mitros, Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Carolyn Cracraft, Evergreen, Greenhill School, Dallas, TX.
B. Double Truck
1. Karie Wiltshire, Brooke Toole, Orb, Hamilton Southeatern High School, Fischers, IN;
2. Christie Hall, Joie Acosta, The Bellarion, Bel Air High School, Bel Air, MD;
3. Joie Acosta, The Bellarion, Bel Air High School, Bel Air, MD;
CM. Jay Sleesman, Jennifer Sherberg, The Trojan, Park Hill High School, Kansas City, MO;
CM. Mike Davidson, Alka Singal, Matt Daniels, Kristen Bentivolio, Mavolio, Anne Strand, The Day Times, Detroit Country Day School, Beverly Hills, MI;
CM. Jessica Phelps, Mike Adams, Paladin, Kapaun Mount Carmel High School, Wichita, KS.

26. Sports Page Design
A. Black and White

1. Mike Morton, Eric Zuckerman, Horizon Highlights, Horizon High School, Scottsdale, AZ;
2. Jusy Lin, The Tiger, South Pasadena High School, South Pasadena, CA;
3. Nathan Warren, Joel Odom, The Lone Star Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Erica Turner, Daniel Feyer, James Eby, Johnny Niemann, Will Walraven, Matt Dalton, The Lowell, Lowell High School, San Francisco, CA;
CM. Erica Turner, Will Walraven, Daniel Feyer, Johnny Niemann, Matt Dalton, James Eby, The Lowell, Lowell High School, San Francisco, CA;
CM. Susie Conner, Meaghan Shelly, The Northwest Passage, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS.
B. Color
1. Judy Lin, The Tiger, South Pasadena High School, South Pasadena, CA;
2. Jason McKean, North Pointe, Grosse Pointe North High School, Grosse Pointe Woods, MI;
3. Jon Marlow, Mission, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Justin Rezac, Zephrus, Edina High School, Edina, MN;
CM. Joseph Olszewski, The Peninsula Outlook, The Peninsula Peninsula High School, Gig Harbor, WA.

27. Photo Layout
A. Full Page

1. Lesley Weeke, Timberline, Namaan Forest High School, Garland, TX;
2. June Johnson, The Lone Star Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
3. Mike Talboy, Trey Hillyard, The Epic, Shawnee Mission West High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Bryan Parker, Hurricane, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Jason McKean, North Pointe, Grosse Pointe High School, Grosse Pointe Woods, MI;
CM. Jon-Paul Dumont, Conan Primm, Hurricane, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX.
B. Two or More Pages
1. Natalie Preast, Laura Gamba, Tiger Pause, Martin County High, Stuart, FL;
2. Todd Segal, Ram Page, Riverview High School, Sarasota, FL;
3. Kelsy Gonzales, Gusher, Natrona County High School, Casper, WY;
CM. Analisa Oviedo, Desirae Rodriguez, Michael Reyes, Juan Navarrete, John David Garza, Pride, South San Antonio High School, San Antonio, TX;
CM. John-Paul Dumont, Hurricane, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Joel Odom, The Lone Star Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX.

28. Single Subject Presentation (single page)
A. Black and White

1. Julie Weise, "Going to the chapel," The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA;
2. Judy Lin, "Europe!" The Tiger, South Pasadena High School, South Pasedena, CA;
3. Becky Huehls, "Accreditation breakdown," Common Ground, University School, Muncie, IN;
CM. Jenny Machida, Zerline A. Hughes, "From Chia Pets to condoms," Crossfire: The Students' Voice, Crossroads School, Santa Monica, CA;
CM. Jonathan Meyers, Seth Nickeson, Lisa Mangum, "John Kitzhaber vs. Denny Smith," The Clypian, South Salem High School, Salem, OR;
CM. Jamie Salka, Erica Bard, Maura Pally, "Stress revisited," Crossfire: The Students' Voice, Crossroads School, Santa Monica, CA.
B. Color
1. Keith Chan, Stephen Dodson, Henry Nghe, "Werewolves," The Lowell, Lowell High School, San Francisco, CA;
2. Doan Vu, Daisy Nguyen, "Traveling around the world on a shoestring," The Lowell, Lowell High School, San Francisco, CA;
3. Andrea Dennison, "Women at home/Women at work," Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Christopher Bachmann, Mark Thomason, Becky Wilson, Kimberly Schertzer, Jaime Vasconcelos, April Orme, "The tree of knowledge," The Peninsula Outlook, Peninsula High School, Gig Harbor, WA;
CM. Keith Chan, Henry Nghe, "Lowell basketball," The Lowell, Lowell High School, San Francisco, CA;
CM. Julie Weise, "First day faux pas," The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA.

29. Single Story Presentation (double truck)
A. Black and White

1. Seth Orkand, Jessica Zannetti, Becky Schaefer, Lynn Ryzewicz, Scott Fitzgerald, "'I felt so alone,'" Inklings, Staples High School, Westport, CT;
2. Marialina Bello, Kelly Baker, "Sex," Quince Orchard Prowler, Quince Orchard High School, Gaithersburg, MD;
3. Sarah Taylor, Christine Lee, Zerline Hughes, "Population over the edge," Crossfire: The Students' Voice, Crossroads School, Santa Monica, CA;
CM. Linette Cheng, Thomas Fallows, Carrie McCobb, Ryan McAlinden, Michelle Miller, "Crackdown," Black & White, Walt Whitman High School, Bethesda, MD;
CM. Angie Cutsinger, "Homosexuality," Common Ground, University Schools, Muncie, IN;
CM. Isis Delgado, Jenny Tien, "Roundtable discussion," The Tiger, South Pasadena High School, South Pasadena, CA.
B. Color
1. Nate Schwartz, "When Irish eyes aren't smiling," The Crusader, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tucson, AZ;
2. Kelly Kingman, Bryan Brown, "1969," Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
3. Linh Trieu, Jay Emmot, Aaron Weber, Megan LaRue, Courtney Kreutzer, "The weighting game," Mission, Shawnee Mission North, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Seth Rosenson, Sarah Taylor, Josh Chesler, Christine Lee, "One nation under God?" Crossfire: The Students' Voice, Crossroads School, Santa Monica, CA;
CM. Nate Schwartz, "Welcome to the horror," The Crusader, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tucson, AZ;
CM. Randy Spadoni, Juan Carlos Saldaña, Carol Erickson, Lisa Malmin, Sara Bryant, Allegra Levine, Karsten Carlson, Adrian Merry, Aaron Gentile, Amanda Hornby, Cami Orme, "Adrenaline rushes," The Peninsula Outlook, Peninsula High School, Gig Harbor, WA.
C. Special Section
1. Jessie Yager, Akash Khokha, "Senior Section," Crossfire: The Students' Voice, Crossroads School, Santa Monica, CA;
2. Seth Orkand, Becky Schaefer, Becca Fuchs, Sarah Lupis, "Homosexuality at Staples," Inklings, Staples High School, Westport, CT;
3. Michelle Yung, "Music tonight," Prospector, Cupertino High School, Cupertino, CA;
CM. Jackie Banks, Angelica Cancino, Dave Telles, Joel Odom, "Deal with Depression," The Lone Star Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Staff, "Look this way," Horizon, Lynbrook High School, NY;
CM. Randy Spadoni, Christopher Bachmann, Amanda Hornby, Cami Orme, Allegra Levine, Aaron Gentile, Carol Erickson, Mark Thomason, Lisa Malmin, Karsten Carlson, "He said, she said," The Peninsula Outlook, Peninsula High School, Gig Harbor, WA.

30. Information graphics
A. Tabular or Heavy Text Graphics

1. Nathan Warren, Joel Odom, "Bulldog Report Card," The Lone Star Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
2. Joel Odom, "357 Magnum," The Lone Star Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
3. Patrick Curry, "10 tips for the SAT," Southerner, William B. Travis High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Christopher Bachmann, "Student store discrepancy list," The Peninsula Outlook, Peninsula High School, Gig Harbor, WA;
CM. Kim Howard, "New teachers at Hastings," The Bear Facts, Alief Hastings High School, Houston, TX;
CM. Michael Laursen, "Which groups are active," Newtonite, Newton North High School, Newton, MA.
B. Bar charts, infographics
1. Jeremy Stover, "Cheating," The Torch, Bexley High School, Bexley, OH;
2. Matthew Mills, "No. of regular vs. handicapped parking," Trojan News, Longmont High School, Longmont, CO;
3. Brandon Corbin, "Team titles: schools with the most," The Hi-Lite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
CM. Tyler Nielson, "Moment of Silence?" Horizon Highlights, Horizon High School, Scottsdale, AZ;
CM. Ian Pervil, "What are some LHWHS students doing for spring break?" Panorama, Ladue Horton Watkins High School, St. Louis, MO;
CM. Tom Wilson, "Birth control: various kinds and their costs," Review, J.W. Riley High School, South Bend, IN.
C. Combination Infographics
1. Mike Beebe, "Description of Reinstetle's accident," Arlingtonian, Upper Arlington High School, Upper Arlington, OH;
2. Mike Brannon, "Metal detectors," Hurricane, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
3. Rod Coffin, "Acupuncture pressure points," Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Patrick Curry, "Student 'Curfew,'" Southerner, William B. Travis High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Liz Goodman, "College admissions across the country," The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA;
CM. Jeremy Stover, "To drive or not to drive," The Torch, Bexley High School, Bexley, OH.
D. Color infographics
1. Joe Sus, "Signing in," Crier, Munster High School, Munster, IN;
2. Zach King, "In-depth student survey," The Crusader, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tucson, AZ;
3. Jennifer Leonardelli, Jacob Marlinex, "Fast food favorites," Iniwa, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT;
CM. Michael Borden, "How they voted," The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA;
CM. Jennifer Leonardelli, Justin Graham, "Most common violations committed," Iniwa, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT;
CM. Michelle Murphy, "Homework hotline," Iniwa, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT.
E. Portfolio of Work
1. Joseph Luk, The Lowell, Lowell High School, San Francisco, CA;
2. Jon-Paul Dumont, Hurricane, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
3. Michael Laursen, Newtonite, Newton North High School, Newton, MA;
CM. Nathan Hardin, The Northwest Passage, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Guy Penini, The Flyer, Brentwood School, Los Angeles, CA;
CM. Eric Peterson, Student Voice, Manton High School, Manton, MI.

 

MAGAZINES

31. Poetry
A. Open

1. Alison Altshuller, "Fishing," Nisk Art '94, Niskayuna High School, Scheneckady, NY;
2. Colleen Conroy, "Cheshire paws of dandelions," Images, Sayreville War Memorial High School, Parlin, NJ;
3. Angel Cumbo, "Crazy Jane," Euantes, George Washington High School, Danville, VA;
CM. Janet Gerber, "Exposed," Earthwinds, Jackson Preparatory School, Jackson, MS;
CM. Eric Hartwig, "The fly," Sequel, Dulaney High School, Timonium, MD
CM. Rachel Soltis, "Revisited," Images, Sayreville War Memorial High School, Parlin, NJ.
B. Traditional
1. Sonja Piber, "A tale at Disney," Reduaram, Clearwater Central Catholic High School, Clearwater, FL;
2. Dina Cheney, "Pepper Sestina," Erehwon, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
3. Dorothy, Moore, "Ode to a dead grapefruit found on the side of the road," Agapae, Oyster Bay High School, Oyster Bay, NY;
CM. Iqbal Ahmed, Angel Cumbo, David Payne, Jr., Cheryl Wilson, Ann Wright, "Twenty dollars and a dream," Euantes, George Washington High School, Danville, VA;
CM. Erica Hauser, "The balloon man," Ursus, Brewster High School, Brewster, NY;
CM. Beth Lavin, "Woes of an obtuse math student," Nisk Art '94, Niskayuna High School, Scheneckady, NY.

32. Fiction
A. Experimental

1. Daley Haggar, "Birds," Vibrato, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
2. Rachel Soltis, "The Flying Dutchman," Images, Sayreville War Memorial High School, Parlin, NJ;
3. Sylee Gore, "Life Cycles," Erehwon, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD.
B. Traditional
1. C. C. Donnerstein, "Broken Ice," Reflections, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tucson, AZ;
2. Sarah Sorenson, "The Perpetually Angry," Pneuma, Carver Creative & Performing Arts Center, Montgomery, AL;
3. Jenny Williams, "Do Unto Others," Mosnic, Rowland Hall-St. Mark's, Salt Lake City, UT;
CM. Tasha Gillums, "I Want My Mama Back," Ghoti, Paint Branch High School, Burtonsville, MD;
CM. Lorilee Mizerak, "Night-light," Heritage, James Madison High School, Vienna, VA;
CM. Ann Wright, "Minstrel," Euantes, George Washington High School, Danville, VA.

33. Essay
1. Branden Kernell, "Hope Remaining," Calliope, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
2. David Berman, "Moral Kombat," Musings, Springbrook High School, Silver Spring, MD;
3. Gavin Anderson, "She is not like me," Lois Page, Robinson Secondary School, Fairfax, VA;
CM. Branden Kornell, "Kitchen Gothic," Calliope, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Christa K. Berens, "A Stitch in Time," Creations, Warren Township High School, Gurnee, IL;
CM. Sarah Francis, "Unpainted Picture," Mosiac, Rowland Hall-St. Mark's High School, Salt Lake City, UT.

34. Humor
1. Lisa Wall, "Once and for All," Echoes, Plainview High School, Ardmore, OK;
2. Emily Renuart, "The Classic Example," Silver Quill, Montgomery Blair High School, Silver Spring, MD;
3. Kathy Daumer, "So Few Good Customers Out There," ETC..., Notre Dame High School, Lawrenceville, NJ.

35. Non-fiction
A. Interview

1. Moira Haney, Catherine Nicholas, "An Interview with Rita Dove: Poet Laureate of the United States," Heritage, James Madison High School, Vienna, VA;
2. Pamela Neufeld, "Running Away: Adolescent rebellions and rites of passage," The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA;
3. Deborah Herbstman, "Finding a Rainbow," Spectrum, Buchholz High School, Gainesville, FL.
B. Column
1. Heather Errington, "Death of Barbie," Spectrum, Buchholz High School, Gainesville, FL.

36. Overall Design
1. Patricia Selcke, Amanda Terry, Missy Anderson, Kim Batcheller, Mark Fiore, Juliette Jordal, Gretchen Stelcke, Rachel Thompson, Kathleen Vaa, Laura Weinrib, Images, Edina High School, Edina, MN;
2. Staff, Renaissance, University High School Lab School, University of Chicago, Chicago, IL;
3. Staff, Runes, Brighton High School, Salt Lake City, UT;
CM. Jay Artz, Stephanie Eyrich, Rae Gouirand, Megan Lambert, Joe Staresinic, Beyond, Peabody High School, Pittsburgh, PA;
CM. Maya Nussbaum, Dave Shuff, Silas Alben, Janice Sharron, Melissa Sharron, Pete Sieper, Noreen Muhib, Kate Dunkerly, Mike Szczepanski, NiskArt, Niskayuna High School, Schenectady, NY;
CM. Staff, Odyssey, Fairfield High School, Fairfield, CT.

37. Cover Design
A. Black and White
1. Daniel MacKessy, Portfolio '94, Westhill High School, Syracuse, NY;
2. Sean Cuddy, Jeff Linton, Del Phi, Salem High School, Salem, VA.
B.Spot Color (black and white and one other color)
1. (Name witheld upon request), Glyphs, Madison High School, Madison, NJ;
2. Jay Artz and Rae Gouirand, Beyond, Peabody High School, Pittsburg, PA.
C. Two or More Colors
1. Chris Taylor, Signature, Sumter High School, Sumter, SC;
2. David M. Friend, Creations, Warren Township High School, Gurnee, IL;
3. Cebrin Goodman and Paula Wilson, Renaissance, University High Lab School, University of Chicago, Chicago, IL;
CM. Sasha Loose, Charisma, Howell High School, Howell, MI;
CM. Kenny Lai, Foreign Exchange, Clarkston North High School, New City, NY;
CM. Ricky Strohmeyer, The Exeter, J.M. Hanks High School, El Paso, TX.

38. Title and Contents Page
1. Patricia Selke, Amanda Terry, Missy Anderson, Kim Batcheller, Mark Fore, Juliette Jordal, Gretchen Selke, Rachel Thompson, Kathleen Vaa, Laura Wewrib, Images, Edina High School, Edina, MN;
2. Charles E. Smith, Reflections, Jewish Day School, Rockville, MD;
3. Chris Taylor, Signature 1994, Sumter High School, Sumter, SC;
CM. Sara Leedom, Alanna Wiggins, Maryann Sanjabi, Rachel Gray, Mejkin Legler, Symposium, West Springfield High School, Springfield, VA;
CM. Meladie Hall, Nicole Rintamake, Signatures, Natrona County High School, Casper, WY;
CM. Grey Penini, Jordan Tabach-Bank, The Flyer, Brentwood School, Los Angeles, CA.

39. Spread Design
1. Rachel Ives, Stylists, Jordan High School, Long Beach, CA;
2. Salil Gandhi, Creations, Warren Township High School, Gurnee, IL;
3. Marcus Thornton, Euantes, George Washington High School, Danville, VA;
CM. Alexa Romberg, Thresold, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology, Alexandria, VA;
CM. Alyssa Carmichael, Alanna Wiggins, Rachel Gray, Symposium, West Springfield High School, Springfield, VA;
CM. Heidi Fritz, Creations, Warren Township High School, Gurnee, IL.

40. Typography
A. Use of typography on page or spread
1. Tomiko Foreman, Spectrum, Bucholz High School, Gainesville, FL;
2. Staff, Voices, Globe High School, Globe, AZ;
3. Scott Rothkopz, Montage, Greenhill School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Daniel Pais, Leah Waynberg, J.D. Lawrence, Echoes, Rockville High School, Rockville, MD.
B. General use of typography throughout magazine
1. Jill Walker, Chris Stabbeck, Creations, Warren Township High School, Gurnee, IL;
2. Scott Rothkopf, Montage, Greenhill School, Dallas, TX;
3. Heather Henson, Jeremy Heard, Lisa Helms, Anne Litteken, Kristie Chaney, Amy Brimer, Winter Cardenas, Marty Schroeder, Echoes, Plainview High School, Ardmore, OK.

41. Logos and Endmarks
1. Jordan Tabach-Bank, The Flyer, Brentwood School, Los Angeles, CA;
2. Chelsey Lowe, Pegasus, The Walker School, Marietta, GA.

42. Illustration
A. Single Illustration not based on photographic material

1. David M. Friend, Creations, Warren Township High School, Gurnee, IL;
2. Mike Schmidt, Threshold, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology, Alexandria, VA;
3. Amy Prast, Euantes, George Washington High School, Danville, VA;
CM. Jaime Summers, Musings, Springbrook High School, Silver Spring, MO;
CM. Jennifer Roberts, Creations, Warren Township High School, Gurnee, IL;
CM. Karina Dorin, Erehwon, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD.
B. Single Illustrartion rendering of photographic material
1. Dean Dunakin, Creations, Warren Township High School, Gurnee, IL;
2. Brett Jones, Euphomy, Alta High School, Sandy, UT;
3. DeCount L. Daniels, Creations, Warren Township High School, Gurnee, IL;
CM. Melissa Belec, Creations, Warren Township High School, Gurnee, IL;
CM. Raymond Jeon, Creations, Warren Township High School, Gurnee, IL;
CM. Steven Hanks, Euphomy, Alta High School, Sandy, UT.
C. Single Illustration that complements the content of the accompanying copy.
1. Jayna Wallach, Vibrato, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
2. Amanda Ewing, ETC..., Pete Castellano, Notre Dame High School, Lawrenceville, NY;
3. Kris Justice, Orb, Marion Harding High School, Marion, OH;
CM. Jolynn Jepson, Christen Sowards, Euphomy, Alta High School, Sandy, UT;
CM. Mark Sabin, Creations, Warren Township High School, Gurnee, IL;
CM. Chris Moser, Del Phi, Salem High School, Salem, VA.
D. Portfolio
1. David M. Friend, Creations, Warren Township High School, Gurnee, IL;
2. Olga Klepova, Images, Sayreville War Memorial High School, Parlin, NJ;
3. Dean Dunakin, Creations, Warren Township High School, Gurnee, IL;
CM. Lee Estrada, Echoes, Rockville High School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Sally Bigelow and Margot LeSage, The Gallery, Hoosac Valley High School, Adams, MD;
CM. Hadley Rampton, Mosaic, Rowland Hall-St. Mark's, Salt Lake City, UT.

43. Cartoon
1. Charles Wallington, Cheryl Wilson, Euantes, George Washington High School, Danville, VA;
2. Jason Payne, Amy Prast, Euantes, George Washington High School, Danville, VA;
3. Matthew Burchstead, Signatures, Sumter High School, Sumter, SC.

44. Photographs
A. Black and White or Black and White with one other color
1. Josh Feinberg, Silver Quill, Montgomery Blair High School, Silver Spring, MD;
2. Jennifer English, Delphi, Salem High School, Salem, VA;
3. Catherine Rieke, Orb, Marion Harding High School, Marion, OH;
CM. Merideth Bland, Montage, Greenhill School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Holly Odom, Connotations, Fayetteville High School, Fayetteville, AR;
CM. Ben Kaller, Silver Quill, Montgomery Blair High School, Silver Spring, MD.
B. Two or More Colors
1. Kirk Mona, Images, Edina High School, Edina, MN
2. Joe Bongratz, Creations, Warren Township High School, Gurnee, IL;
3. Jennifer Mystkowski, Kaleidoscope, King's Park High School, King's Park, NY;
CM. Chris Storbeck, Creations, Warren Township High School, Gurnee, IL;
CM. Kristen DeJong, Creations, Warren Township High School, Gurnee, IL;
CM. Josh Anderson, Creations, Warren Township High School, Gurnee, IL.
C. Single Photograph that complements and ilustrates the content of the accompanying copy
1. Tara Mayberry, Creations, Warren Township High School, Gurnee, IL;
2. Kristen Baringer, Beachplums, East Hampton High School, East Hampton, NY;
3. Mark Putnam, Signature, Sumter High School, Sumter, SC;
CM. Jonathan Aaltonen, Creations, Warren Township High School, Gurnee, IL;
CM. Julie Jedzinak, Agapae, Oyster Bay High School, Oyster Bay, NY.
D. Portfolio of Work
1. Mark Putnam, Signature, Sumter High School, Sumter, SC;
2. Sally Bigelow, Margot LeSage, The Gallery, Hoosac Valley High School, Adams, MA;
3. Alexis Mitchel, Vibrato, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Luke Echterling, Student, Grandview High School, Grandview, MO;
CM. Timothy Klein, Susurration, Charles Wright Academy, Tacoma, WA
CM. Diana Kirtley, Stylus, Jordan High School, Long Beach, CA.

 

YEARBOOKS

45. Feature Writing: Student Life
A. High School
1. Casey Salmi, "Students Face Dangers: Love and Sex in the '90s," Pride's Mark, Mountain Pointe High School, San Jose, CA;
2. Kori Davis, "Doing the Dirty Work: Bus Boy Cleans up Cake Crumbs," Pioneer, Kirkwood High School, Krikwood, MO;
3. Erica Ortega, "Tru' Colors: Students find diversity within," Citadel, W.C. Overfelt High School, San Jose, CA;
CM. Kasia Pindak, Jenni Lane, Colin McCaul, "A Slice of Life: Work? Study? Play? What do seniors do all day?" Spectrum, Chatham High School, Chatham, NJ;
CM. Kelly Kepler, "Constant Rainfall Causes Disaster in Midwest," The Pirate, Piper High School, Kansas City, KS;
CM. Jessie Morris, "Unititled," Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA.
B. Middle School
1. Ray Cid, Luver Talingdan, "Changes: Last year my parents were so fun to be around. Now they ground me like it's a job to them. What happened to the mom and dad I used to know?" La Campana, Pala Middle School, San Jose, CA;
2. Mylene Baybayan, "Round and Round: In middle school you want to be different, but you also want to be part of the crowd," La Campana, Pala Middle School, San Jose, CA.

46. Sports Writing
A. Sports Reporting
1. Joel Odem, "One Step Away: Questionable call gives Plano East 53-52 victory over Bulldogs in Region 2 Semifinal playoff game," Lone Star, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
2. Tom Clark, "Last-minute victories lead team to second district title," Indian, Shawnee Mission North, Overland Park, KS;
3. Meaghan Skelly, "The balancing act," The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Jay Lenz, "The promised land," Macosh, Martin County High, Stuart, FL;
CM. Kris Paulson, "Big play Bowie," Lone Star, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Randy Cohn, "It's Just for kicks," Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East, PV, KS.
B. Sports Feature Writing
1. Adrian Jones, "The weight of the world," The Lone Star Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
2. Andrea O'Brien, Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluff, IA;
3. John Dunn, "Loyal fans shout it out," Paragon, Munster High School, Munster, IN;
CM. Rachael Hodges, "Dedicated students show support," Forester, Naaman Forest High School, Garland, TX;
CM. Rhonda Fanning, Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluff, IA;
CM. Cally Mastio, "Steven enters pro tennis," Crusader, Kapaun Mt. Carmel, Wichita, KS.

47. Academic Writing
1. Deena Brown, "Light as a feather," Pioneer, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
2. Jen Kracher, "Untitled," Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA;
3. Kevin Campion, "Taking the Easy Way Out," Lone Star, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Marianne Ochtinsky, "Does quality method breed success or resistance?" Warrior, Utica High School, Utica, MI;
CM. Minna Koh, "Listen Closely," Paragon, Munster High School, Munster, IN;
CM. Jen Kracher,"Untitled," Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA.

48. Organizations/Greek Writing
1. Adrian Jones, "Tootin' Their Horns," Lone Star, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
2. Kim Tennissen, Amanda Simpson, "Think Fast," The Lair, Shawnee Mission North High School, Shawnee, KS;
3. Amber Thurston, "Pizza for Pasta," Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Sue Van Riper, "Clicking Picks," Spectrum, Chatham High School, Chatham, NJ;
CM. Christina Prendergast, "Untitled," Le Lobo, Basic High School, Henderson, NV;
CM. Stephen Redburn, "Communicating in Different Way," Excalibur, Francis Howell North High School, St. Charles, MO.

49. Personality Profile
1. Julie Poshak, "After Hours at McCallie's," Pioneer, Kirkwood Hgh School, Kirkwood, MO;
2. Emily Hunt, "Once Last Goodbye," Reveille, Booneville High School, Booneville, AR;
3. Kris Paulson, "The Healing Touch," Lone Star, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Sarah White, "Hitting the Slopes," Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Denise Cornejo, "New to High School Freshman Show Their School Spirit Through Frenzied Cheering at Assembly", Horizions, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tuscon, AZ;
CM. Adrian Jones, "Bright and Clear," Lone Star, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX.

50. Sidebar or Mini-Mag Writing
1. Nora Greer, "Baby blues: Teen suffers miscarriage," Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA;
2. Jad Bean, "TV Violence," Madisonian, Fort Madison High School, Fort Madison, IA;
3. Bonnie Lefkowitz, "Back to the top," Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Kori Davis, "Scenes from outside," Pioneer, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
CM. Ali Berlin, "Safe Thrills: Sportland invites you," Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Shelly Venable, "After the fact: Aftermath activities make evening a memorable event," Marauder, North Garland High School, Garland, TX.

51. Headline Writing
1. Joel Hindoff, Holly McCarter, Sarah Wright, Pride's Mark, Mountain Pointe High School, Pheonix, AZ;
2. Michael Mulhern, Angela Luong, The American, Independence High School, San Jose, CA;
3. Staff, Bulldog, Sparta High School, Sparta, IL;
CM. Amy Shahnawaz, Rodel deQuiroz, Brian Partido, Citadel, W.C. Overfelt High School, San Jose, CA;
CM. Adreian Jones, Lone Star, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Ryann McKinley, Kristen Ford, Gaylen Pryor, Odyssey, Chantilly High School, Chantilly, VA.

52. Caption Writing
1. Ray Heraldo, Stephanie Sarte, Madiso Le, Citadel, W.C. Overfelt High School, San Jose, CA;
2. Angela Christensen, Heidi Schmook, The American, Independence High School, San Jose, CA;
3. Amy Proctor, Forester, Naaman Forest High School, Garland, TX;
CM. June Johnson, Joel Odom, Kris Paulson, Marissa Herrera, Lone Star, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Dana Navarro, Lynn Katona, Katie Green, Reflector, Griffith, IN;
CM. Carrie Hall, Wendy Martin, Wendy Wallace, Legend, Licoln High School, Tallahassee, FL.

53. Cover
A. Theme and Cover — High School
1. Leana Kruska, Julie Brown, Erin Childress, Powell Dixon, "Read Between the Lines," The Crimson, duPont Manual High School, Louisville, KY;
2. Danny Lathitham, Jimmy Samartzis, Douglas Boin, "Men at Work," The Year 1994, Loyola Academy, Wilmette, IL;
3. Lena Walsh, Michele Raley, Jamie Scarlolta, "A Story to Tell," Echoes, Southern Senior High School, Harwood, MD;
CM. Alissa Brostowicz, Geoff Wojtulewicz, Lesley Willox, "&....That's Just the Half of It," Equus, Dobson High School, Mesa, AZ;
CM. Christopher Herrera, Jackie Barks, Adrian Jones, Kris Paulson, Joel Odom, Kevin Campion, Danyel Bosham, Scott Eckstein, June Johnson, Marissa Herrera, "And They Said It Coiuldn't Be Done," Lone Star, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Heather Binns, Jennifer Kramer, Amy Haggstrom, "Now What Are We Getting Into?" Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA.
B. Theme and Cover — Middle School
1. Melina Hernandez, Sharon Peralta, Lois Moore, "Take Another Look," La Campana, Pala Middle School, San Jose, CA;
2. Rachel Wright, Jon Fuentes, Trish Dean, Erin Mullenix, Olivia Olivarez, "Year Worth a Thousand Words," Tiger Tracks, Ardmore Midle School, Ardmore, OK;
3. Jonathan Gan, Joseph Fruen, Jonathan Sunks, and Staff, "Changing Faces," Golden Hoof, Miller Junior High School, San Jose, CA.
C. Cover Design
1. Olivia Song, "Just Imagine," Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
2. Bridget Foley, "So Be It," Fentonian, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;
3. Pete Capece, Lyzka Delacruz, Heather Eby, Amanda Rokaw, Ken Walters, Jamie Womack, "The Power of One," Arrowhead, Vero Beach High School, Vero Beach, FL;
CM. Staff, "Not Even Close," Polaris, Northern Durham High School, Durham, NC;
CM. Joel Odom, "And They Said It Couldn't Be Done," Lone Star, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Staff, "A Matter of Fact," Petroglyph, La Cueva High School, Albuquerque, NM.

54. Endsheets
1. Olivia Song, Julie Wen, Carolyn Wang, Finest Hours, Winston Chruchill High School, Potomac, MD;
2. Kristy Scott, The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
3. Heather Anthony, Lynn Phan, Jonathan Orpia, The American, Independence High School, San Joses, CA;
CM. Bryan Gershweir, Horizons, Salpointed Catholic High School, Tuscon, AZ.;
CM. Carlton Callenbach, Angie Drummond, Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS.

55. Opening and Closing Spread Design
1. Olivia Song, Julie Wen, Carolyn Wang, Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
2. Jonathan Orpia, The American, Independence High School, San Joses, CA;
3. Madison Le, Citadel, W.C. Overfelt High School, San Joses, CA;
CM. Laura Tolman, Ocotillo, Safford High School, Safford, AZ;
CM. Jon Breen, Bryan Gershweir, Horizons, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tuscon, AZ;
CM. Kristy Scott, Ana Calderon, Ashley Guerin, Meaghan Skelly, The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS.

56. Division Pages
1. Kathleen Reed, Jennifer Kunce, Aegis, Lincoln-Way High School, New Lenox, IL;
2. Jonathan Orpia, The American, Independence High School, San Joses, CA;
3. Josentino Riveria, Abidemi Glasgow, Rocky Hernandez, La Campana, Pala Middle School, San Jose, CA;
CM. Denise Johns, Marcus Durante, Elizabeth Meyers, The Pirate, Piper High School, Kansas City, KS;
CM. Tai Tran, Stephanie Sarte, Ray Heraldo, Citadel, W.C. Overfelt High School, San Joses, CA;
CM. Carolina Cornejo, Horizons, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tuscon, AZ.

57. Student Life Spread
A. High School
1. Jackie Galeos, Salena Ferguson, Madison Le, Mai Tran, "Spirit spills," Citadel, W.C. Overfelt High School, San Jose, CA;
2. Shannon Spatz, "Packed with spirit," Pride's Mark, Mountain Pointe High School, Phoenix, AZ;
3. Kristy Scott, Amanda Simpson, Kim Tennissen, "Hey baby," The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Michael Koontz, "Teaching them well," The American, Independence High School, San Jose, CA;
CM. Caroline Baehner, Meg Heimovics, Kristin Hermes, Mike Kennedy, Meredith McCanse, Ashley Robinson, "Make like a tree," Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East, PV, KS;
CM. Jon Breen, "All fun and games," Horizons, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tucson, AZ.
B. Middle School
1. LaToya Gadson, Ray Cid, "You Should've Been There," La Campana, Pala Middle School, San Jose, CA;
2. Katie Goddard, Lindsay Chaney, "Run for Cover: Homecoming weather unleaches storm on fans," Tiger Tracks, Ardmore Middle School, Ardmore, OK.

58. Sports Spread
A. High School

1. Kristy Scott, April LaMourie, Andrew Garrelts, "A State of Mind," The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
2. Jackie Galeos, Florence Cudal, Brian Partido, Marianito Cuaresma, "Jumping to new Ground," Citadel, W.C. Overfelt High School, San Jose, CA;
3. Carolina Cornejo, "The Urge to Contend: Lancer's relentless defense never gave up," Horizons, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tuscon, AZ;
CM. Leana Kruska, "Bat Men: the baseball team has a homerun of a season," The Crimson, duPont Manual High School, Louisville, KY;
CM. Gaylen Pryor, Heather Jahnke, "Against the Net Fighting for Supremacy," Odyssey, Chantilly High School, Chantilly, VA;
CM. Melissa Demkowicz, "Heigh Expectations," Aegis, Lincoln-Way High School, New Lenox, IL.
B. Middle School
1. B.J. Reed, "Win the Big ONE: In spite of losing season, Tigers take winning to another level," Tiger Tracks, Ardmore Middle School, Ardmore, OK;
2. Philip Abode, Cynthia Odom, "All the Right Moves: Undefeated at Home Once Again!" Raider Spirit, Stillwater Junior High, Stillwater, OK;
3. Annie Tyrell, Daisyray Celestino, "Can't Get It Higher," La Campana, Pala Middle School, San Jose, CA;
CM. Alyssa Gowens, Sarrah Sellars, Cory Smith, "A Common Goal," El Saguaro, Alice Vail Middle School, Tuscon, AZ.

59. Academic Spread
A. High School

1. Nym Tran, "Into the Light," The American, Independence High School, San Jose, CA;
2. Staff, "Mixed Results," Paragon, Munster High School, Munster, IN;
3. Jen Kracher, Jennifer Kramer, Heather Olson, Gina DiCenzo, "Stepping Stone," Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA;
CM. Jennie Sowers, Dave Gamble, Alfie Hauger, "Syncopated," Odyssey, Chantilly High School, Chantilly, VA;
CM. Richard Mirelez, "Blueprints," The Flashlight, Abilene High School, Abilene, TX;
CM. Jackie Galeos, Marie Truong, "Driven to Succeed," Citadel, W. C. Overfelt High School, San Jose, CA.
B. Middle School
1. Katie Goddard, Jason Smith, "World Class Challenge," Tiger Tracks, Ardmore Middle School, Ardmore, OK;
2. Ronnie Ball, Rahul Maharaj, "Built upon the Basics," La Campana, Pala Middle School, San Jose, CA;
3. Melanie Holfeldt, Samia Khan, Manal Assal, "Overcoming Obstacles," Golden Hoof, Miller Junior High School, San Jose, CA.

60. People Spread
A. High School

1. Marianito Cuaresma, Chris Paterson, Duc Ngyen, "Two of a Kind," Citadel, W.C. Overfelt High School, San Jose, CA ;
2. Tracy McDonough, "Going for Broke," Forester, Naaman Forest High School, Garland, TX;
3.April Sutton, "Out of the Ordinary," Aegis, Lincoln-Way High School, New Lenox, IL;
CM. Jennifer Walker, "College Choices," Pride's Mark, Mountain Pointe High School, Pheonix, AZ;
CM. Deborah Frost, Cara Hampton, Patricia Ransom, "You're My Hero," Reveille, Booneville High School, Booneville, AR;
CM. Reggie Lucien, Tara Rendland, Wendy Martin, "AP courses were designed to prepare students to take exams which might qualify them for college credit," Legend, Lincoln High School, Tallahassee, FL.
B. Middle School
1. B. J. Reed, Casey Key, "Football fever," Tiger Tracks, Ardmore Middle School, Ardmore, OK;
2. Conrad Hipolito, Neelu Grewal, "Just Acting Our Age," La Campana, Pala Middle School, San Jose, CA.

61. Advertising Spread
1. Sarah Bucciero, Ingrid Buksnys, Cy-Fair High School, Houston, TX;
2. Kristin Leonard, Debbie Rosenberg, Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
3. Cory Clark, Plainview High School, Ardmore High School (?);
CM. John Dunn, Laura Budzik, Munster High School, Munster, IN;
CM. Deborah Frost, Sarah Parnell, Bonneville High School, Booneville, AR;
CM. Joe McCafferty, Andrea Kida, Southern Senior High School, Harwood, MD.

62. Organization or Greeks Spread
1. Mary Grace McCaskill, Lori Tucker, Corey Hale, "Screaming in the Shower," Kirkwood Pioneer, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
2. Nikki Parsons, Leanna Kruska, "Brighter Future: Science students find the formula for fun and earthly activities," The Crimson, DuPont Manual High School, Lousville, KY;
3. Heather Eby, Patti Flowers, "Displaying Spirit: Clubs display their own creativity," Arrowhead, Vero Beach High School, Vero Beach, FL;
CM. Jeannine Baciu, John Dunn, Jamie Schatz, "Working to serve unselfishly," Paragon, Munster High School, Munster, IN;
CM. Sara Adams, Jennifer Kramer, Kim Bolton, Gim DiCenzo, "Working to win transforms students into masterfminds," Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA;
CM. Maria Jernigan, Wesley Harris, "State Winners Twice X 54," Bulldog, Sparta High School, Sparta, IL.

63. Graphics
1. Joy Merritt, The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
2. Olivia Song, Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
3. Anand Srinivasan, Aaron Jeuer, Excalibur, Francis Howell North High School, St. Charles, MO;
CM. Alissa Brotowicz, Geoff Wojtclewicz, Lesley Willox, Equus, Dobson High School, Mesa, AZ;
CM. Steve Scheid, Amy Haggstrom, Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA;
CM. Amy Martin, Optime, Westminster Academy, Fort Lauderdale, FL.

64. Sports Action Photo
1. Jennifer Zwarich, Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
2. O.J. Moore, Crusader, Kapaun Mt. Carmel, Wichita, KS;
3. Jamie Cary, Horizons, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tuscon, AZ;
CM. June Johnson, Lone Star, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Heather Olson, Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA;
CM. Jennifer Zwarich, Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS.

65. Academic Photo
1. June Johnston, Lone Star, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
2. Emily Beck, The Highlander, Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX;
3. Jamie Wagoner, Horizons, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tuscon, AZ;
CM. Scott Eckstein, Lone Star, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Kim Bolton, Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA;
CM. Tala Veloria, The Flashlight, Abilene High School, Abilene, TX.

66. Feature Photo
1. Laidric Stevenson, Blazon, Bowie High School, Arlington, TX;
2. June Johnson, Lone Star, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
3. Meg Heimovics, Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. June Johnson, Lone Star, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Bryan Gershweir, Horizons, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tuscon, AZ;
CM. Amanda Kramer, Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD.

67. Feature Presentation
1. Kristy Scott, Kim Tennissen, Amanda Simpson, Beth Davidson, "Flying," The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
2. Merideth Parker, "Giving Back to Others," The Highlander, Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX;
3. Erin Frazier, Jennifer Dunker, " In Too Deep," Bulldog, Sparta High School, Sparta, IL;
CM. Nicole Arethas, Jeannine Baciu, and John Dunn, "When the Going Gets Tough..." Paragon, Munster High School, Munster, IN;
CM. Jenny Nyman, Alan Wlodarski, Dave Teeter, " Coping: Students Meet Tough Issues," Russellog, Charles M. Russell High School, Great Falls, MT;
CM. Stacy Chandler, "Third Time's a Charm," Forester, Naaman Forest High School, Garland, TX.

68. Color Spread
1. Tara Pendland, Legend, Licoln High School, Tallahasse, FL;
2. Amanda Rokaw, Arrowhead, Vero Beach High School, Vero Beach, FL;
3. Nikki Sambrano, Shanna Scott, Zach Tanner, Holly Wilson, Roundup, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT;
CM. Emily Zoghby, Vespidae, McGill-Toolen High School, Mobile, AL;
CM. Pete Capece, Billy Dayton, Arrowhead, Vero Beach High School, Vero Beach, FL;
CM. Heather Nichols, Sondra Fairless, El Lobo, Basic High School, Henderson, NV.

69. Index
1. John Hildebrande, American, Independence High School, San Jose, CA;
2. Jon Fuentes, Lindsay Chaney, Sara Donaho, Katie Goddard, Valeria Taliaferro, Wendy Newton, B.J. Reid, Jason Smith, Tiger Tracks, Ardmore Middle School, Ardmore, OK;
3. Kristy Scott, Andrea Mufich, Ellie Caler, Joy Merritt, The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Stephanie Sarte, Ray Heraldo, Citadel, W.C. Overfelt High School, San Jose, CA;
CM. Shawna Brown, Ocotillo, Safford High School, Safford, AZ;
CM. Mark Toseano, Sharon Rocha, Julie Chew, Mindy Allen, Stephanie Abeyta, Tri Le, John Skellenger, Jef Samp, Jaci Luckschrider, Stephanie Stephens, Alexandra Card, Roseleaves, Roseville High School, Roseville, CA.

70. Mini-Magazines
1. Kathleen Reed, Jennifer Kunce, Christine Laning, Aegis, Lincoln-Way High School, New Lenox, IL;
2. Kristy Scott, Meaghan Skelly, Angie Schelper, The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
3. John Dunn, Jeannie Bacui, Paragon, Munster High School, Munster, IN;
CM. Jon Breen, Horizons, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tuscon, AZ;
CM. Tara Pendland, Carrie Hall, Wendy Wallace, Buddy Thorpe, Tyler Bullock, Legends, Lincoln High School, Tallahassee, FL;
CM. Erika Nancarrow, Jeremy Word, Michelle Mann, George Mendez, Lauren Robinson, Lesley Weeke, Januari Fox, Jennifer Frazier, Kim Jarrett, Teri Echols, Forester, Naaman Forest High School, Garland, TX.

###