Columbia Scholastic Press Association

CSPA is an international student press association, founded in 1925, whose goal is to unite student journalists and faculty advisers at schools and colleges through educational conferences, idea exchanges, textbooks, critiques and award programs.

1996 - Awards For Student Work Crown Awards - Scholastic Recipients

CSPA presents the 1996 Scholastic Crown Awards


New York, NY - The Columbia Scholastic Press Association will announce its top awards for scholastic publications at the 72nd Annual Scholastic Convention. Four hundred and five newspapers, four hundred and ninety yearbooks and two hundred and twenty-four magazines entered the 1996 Crown Awards Program, representing editions published during the 1994-1995 academic year.

Twenty-seven high school newspapers, six magazines, and twenty-one yearbooks received Gold Crown Awards while ninety-two other high school publications received the second highest CSPA award, known as the Silver Crown Award. Gold Crowns have been awarded annually since 1982 and Silver Crowns have been given since 1984.

The Awards Convocation took place at Frank Altschul Auditorium, International Affairs Building, Amsterdam Avenue and West 118th Street, New York City on Friday, March 15 at 2:30pm.

Laura Schaub, Norman, OK, chair of the CSPAA Committee on Judging Standards and Practices, will announce the awards. Edmund J. Sullivan, Director of the CSPA, will present plaques to those winners attending the Convention, held at the Columbia University campus. Remaining awards will be mailed to winners beginning March 25.

The Association, international in scope, functions as an educational press organization providing services to student newspapers, magazines, yearbooks and videos in schools and colleges, who join the CSPA as members to receive these services. Owned and operated by Columbia University since 1925, the Association now enrolls 2,000 members throughout North America and in certain overseas schools and colleges following the American plan.

Its three major services include: 1) annual competitions and awards for members, including the Crown Awards, 2) planning three conventions (two national, one regional) and a week-long summer workshop at Columbia, plus 3) small press publishing activities to support a quarterly magazine and one to two books per year.

The panel of judges for this year's Crown Awards program included the following: Martha Akers, Purcellville, VA; Mary Arnold, Iowa City, IA; Dennis Cripe, Franklin, IN; Kathy Daly, Aurora, CO; Paul Ender, San Jose, CA; Dr. George P. Evans, Bradford, PA; Nick Ferentinos, Saratoga, CA; Elizabeth Fox, Brooklyn, NY; Robert Greenman, Brooklyn, NY; Bobby Hawthorne, Austin, TX; John Hudnall, Lawrence, KS; Bruce Konkle, Columbia, SC; Kathy Lawrence, Austin, TX; Gary Lundgren, Fayetteville, AR; Cheryl Pell, Lansing, MI; Linda Puntney, Manhattan, KS; Laura Schaub, Norman, OK; Helen F. Smith, Newton, MA; Edmund J. Sullivan, New York, NY; Mark Statman, Brooklyn, NY; Sherri Taylor, Syracuse, NY; Laura Widmer, Maryville, MO Judges did not evaluate publications from their own state.

For further information, contact the CSPA directly.
 

Gold Crown Magazines High Schools

Flight, St. Edward High School, Lakewood, OH;
Montage, Greenhill School, Dallas, TX;
Mosaic, Rowland Hall - St. Marks School, Salt Lake City, UT;
Philomel, Nightingale-Bamford School, New York, NY;
Renaissance, University High School of the University of Chicago Laboratory Schools, Chicago, IL;
Vibrato, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX.

 

Gold Crown Newspapers High Schools

Arlingtonian, Upper Arlington High School, Columbus, OH;
Campanile, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
Crier, Munster High School, Munster, IN;
Demon Dispatch, Greenway High School, Phoenix, AZ;
Focus, Midland High School, Midland, MI;
High Tide, Redondo Union High School, Redondo Beach, CA;
Hillcrest Hurricane, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
Lakewood Times, Lakewood High School, Lakewood, OH;
Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
Prospector, Cupertino High School, Cupertino, CA;
Tenderfoot Times, Salida High School, Salida, CO;
The Academy Times, Charles Wright Academy, Tacoma, WA.
The Axe, South Eugene High School, Eugene, OR;
The Black and Gold, Traverse City Senior High School, Traverse City, MI;
The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA;
The Devil's Advocate, Hinsdale Central High School, Hinsdale, IL;
The Echoes, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA;
The Flyer, Brentwood School, Los Angeles, CA;
The Green Raider, Ridley High School, Folsom, PA;
The Kirkwood Call, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MI;
The Lance, Robert E. Lee High School, Springfield, VA;
The Lone Star Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
The Lowell, Lowell High School, San Francisco, CA;
The Panther, Miami Palmetto Senior High School, Miami, FL;
The Peninsula Outlook, Peninsula High School, Gig Harbor, WA;
The Renaissance, Dutch Fork High School, Irmo, SC;
The Stinger, Emmaus High School, Emmaus, PA.
 

Gold Crown Yearbooks Middle Schools/Junior High Schools

The Chant, Redwood Middle School, Napa, CA;
The Golden Oak, Oak Grove Middle School, Concord, CA.

 

Gold Crown Yearbooks High Schools

Aerie, M. Stoneman Douglas High School, Parkland, FL;
Charter, Nogales High School, La Puente, CA;
Citadel, W.C. Overfelt High School, San Jose, CA;
Decamhian, Del Campo High School, Fair Oaks, CA;
Echo, George Wythe High School, Wytheville, VA;
El Lobo, Basic High School, Henderson, NV;
El Recuerdo, Grossmont High School, La Mesa, CA;
Gusher, Brea-Olinda High School, Brea, CA;
Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East, Prairie Village, KS;
Hi-S-Potts, Pottsville Area High School, Pottsville, PA;
Paragon, Munster High School, Munster, IN;
Paw Prints, LaCrosse High School, LaCrosse, IN;
The Epic, Center High School, Antecope, CA;
The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
The Lion, West Charlotte High School, Charlotte, NC;
The Mayfielder, Mayfield High School, Mayfield Village, OH;
Trail, Overland High School, Aurora, CO;
Treasure Chest, John R. Rogers High School, Spokane, WA;
Treasure Chest, Putnam City High School, Oklahoma City, OK.

 

Gold Crown Newspapers Middle Schools/Junior High Schools

Tiger's Tale, MacArthur Intermediate School, Santa Ana, CA.
 

Silver Crown Newspapers High Schools

Arrow, Utica High School, Utica, MI;
Bear Facts, Bergenfield High School, Bergenfield, NJ;
Blue Print, Dreher High School, Columbia, SC;
Crimson Messenger, New Palestine High School, New Palestine, IN;
Cub Reporter, Lawrence Central High School, Indianapolis, IN;
Eagle Eye, DeSoto High School, DeSoto, TX;
Highlights, Coral Gables Senior High School, Coral Gables, FL;
Knight Crier, North Penn High School, Lansdale, PA;
Light, Lebanon High School, Lebanon, OH;
Lion's Roar, Gahanna Lincoln High School, Gahanna, OH;
Mission, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
Newtonite, Newton North High School, Newtonville, MA;
North Star, Francis Howell North High School, St. Charles, MO;
Satoma, Bishop George Ahr High School, Edison, NJ;
Scholar & Athlete, Tracy Joint Union High School, Tracy, CA;
Spokesman, Wheeling High School, Wheeling, IL;
Stinger, Hinsdale South High School, Darien, IL;
The Black & White, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
The Black & White, Walt Whitman High School, Bethesda, MD;
The Central Times, Naperville Central High School, Naperville, IL;
The Columbian, Columbia High School, Maplewood, NJ;
The Crier, James B. Conant High School, Hoffman Estates, IL;
The Crusader, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tucson, AZ;
The Fourth Estate, Bartlesville High School, Bartlesville, OK;
The Gavel, Holmes High School, San Antonio, TX;
The Griffin, Dulaney High School, Timonium, MD;
The Little Hawk, City High School, Iowa City, IA;
The Newtonian, Newton High School, Newton, KS;
The Phillipian, Phillips Academy, Andover, MA;
The Spartan Shield, Pleasant Valley Community High School, Pleasant Valley, IA;
The Stinger, Irmo High School, Columbia, SC;
The Torch, Bexley High School, Bexley, OH;
Three Penny Press, Bellaire High School, Bellaire, TX;
U-High Midway, University High School, Chicago, IL;
Warrior's Word, Wausau West High School, Wausau, WI.

 

Silver Crown Magazines Middle Schools/Junior High Schools

Identity, East Northport Middle School, East Northport, NY.
 

Silver Crown Magazines High Schools

CHIPS, Bethesda-Chevy Chase High School, Bethesda, MD;
Connotations, Fayetteville High School, Fayetteville, AR;
Daedalus, Greenwich Academy, Greenwich, CT;
Fine Print, Cherry Creek High School, Englewood, CO;
Gallimaufry, Cranbrook Kingswood School, Bloomfield Hills, MI;
Grok, Cold Spring Harbor High School, Cold Spring Harbor, NY;
Images, Edina High School, Edina, MN;
Images, Plainview-Old Bethpage-John F.Kennedy High School, Plainview, NY;
Insight, Horace Mann School, Bronx, NY;
International Tongues, John L. Miller - Great Neck North High School, Great Neck, NY;
Perfiles, Saint John's School, San Juan, PR;
Reason and Rhyme, Kingston High School, Kingston, NY;
Runes, Brighton High School, Salt Lake City, UT;
Signature, Sumter High School, Sumter, SC;
Thoughtprints, Newton North High School, Newton, MA;
Threshold, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology, Alexandria, VA;
Tricorn, Morristown High School, Morristown, NJ;
Webb of Words, Webb School of Knoxville, Knoxville, TN.

 

Silver Crown Yearbooks Middle Schools/Junior High Schools

Cub Trax, Cupertino Junior High School, Sunnyvale, CA;
El Saguaro, Alice Vail Middle School, Tucson, AZ;
Wildcat, E.V. Cain Middle School, Auburn, CA.

 

Silver Crown Yearbooks High Schools

Amethyst, Fayetteville High School, Fayetteville, AR;
Cat's Paw, Lexington High School, Lexington, SC;
Chieftain, Bellevue East High School, Bellevue, NE;
Copa de Oro, South Pasadena High School, South Pasadena, CA;
Crossings, Cypress Creek High School, Orlando, FL;
D-Book, Davis High School, Kaysville, UT;
El Camino Real, San Gabriel High School, San Gabriel, CA;
Elkonian, Centerville High School, Centerville, OH;
Escena, El Modena High School, Orange, CA;
Eugenean, South Eugene High School, Eugene, OR;
Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
Forester, Naaman Forest High School, Garland, TX;
Indian, Shawnee Mission North, Overland Park, KS;
Laconian, Salem High School, Salem, VA;
Magician, Muncie Central High School, Muncie, IN;
Maple Leaves, Fairmont Senior High School, Fairmont, WV;
Ocotillo, Safford High School, Safford, AZ;
Paragon, Highland High School, Palmdale, CA;
Paragon, Sumter High School, Sumter, SC;
Para Mañana, Santa Fe High School, Santa Fe, NM;
Patrian, Parkersburg South High School, Parkersburg, WV;
Pioneer, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
Reflector, Dalat School, Penang, Malaysia;
Spectator, Dallastown Area High School, Dallastown, PA;
Sunset, Corona del Sol High School, Tempe, AZ;
Tale Feather, St. James High School, Surfside Beach, SC;
Templar, Temple City High School, Temple City, CA;
The Hornet, Deep Creek High School, Chesapeake, VA;
The Log, Lincoln High School, Stockton, CA;
The Year, Loyola Academy, Wilmette, IL;
Tiburon, Spanish River High School, Boca Raton, FL;
Tiger Tales, American International School, Dhaka, Bangladesh;
True Blue, Circle High School, Towanda, KS;
Wings, Arrowhead Christian Academy, Redlands, CA.

###