Columbia Scholastic Press Association

CSPA is an international student press association, founded in 1925, whose goal is to unite student journalists and faculty advisers at schools and colleges through educational conferences, idea exchanges, textbooks, critiques and award programs.

1996 - Awards For Student Work Gold Circle Awards - Scholastic Recipients

CSPA presenting the 1996 Scholastic Gold Circle Awards

 

NEWS

Includes newspapers, newsmagazines and magazine supplements published by newspapers.

1. News Writing
1. Dan Field, Crimson Times, Glencoe High School, Hillsboro, OR;
2. Mike Rossi, Newtonite, Newton North High School, Newtonville, MA;
3. Janee Burkhalter, Highlights, Coral Gables Sr. High School, Coral Gables, FL;
CM. Reynolds Richter, Blue Print, Dreher High School, Columbia, SC;
CM. Shannon Lynch, The Griffin, Dulaney High School, Timonium, MD;
CM. David Jacobstein, Black and White, Walt Whitman High School, Bethesda, MD.

2. Editorial Writing
1. Erin Walter, "Travis students would benefit from dating violence program," The Southerner, Wm. B. Travis High School, Austin, TX;
2. Shana Gallentine, "Block scheduling alone won't better students' learning," The Renaissance, Dutch Fork High School, Irmo, SC;
3. Ben Hulse, "Final words on the referendum," Trapeze, Oak Park and River Forest High School, Oak Park, IL;
CM. Madelaine Jerousek, "Students' indifference costs them power," Trapeze, Oak Park and River Forest High School, Oak Park, IL;
CM. Amy Karyo, "We disagree," The Hilltop Beacon, Roslyn High School, Roslyn Hts, NY;
CM. Staff, "The Trenton Times trivializes safe houses," The Spokesman, Princeton Day School, Princeton, NJ.

3. Sports Writing
A. Sports News

1. Peer Casillo, "Taking it One Game at a Time," Echo, Tenafly Public High School, Tenafly, NJ;
2. Gavin Brady, "The Boys of Spring," Kirkwood Call, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
3. Johnny Niemann, "Baseball Swings its Way into Championship," The Lowell, Lowell High School, San Francisco, CA;
CM. Ben Kornitzer, "Tigers Return to Division 1-A Tournament," Newtonite, Newtonville, MA;
CM. Josh Stadtler, "Eagles Fly away with JV's Football's Season," The Lowell, Lowell High School, San Francisco, CA;
CM. John Tracy, "Solid D Brings Football Two Wins," The Harbinger, Algonquin Regional High School, Northboro, MA.
B. Sports Features
1. Beth Kormanik, "Movin' On Up," Arlingtonian, Upper Arlington High School, Upper Arlington, OH;
2. Ty Keeter, "Billings Central Rampage," Billings Central Catholic High School, Billings, MT;
3. Paulson Tuffet, "Brazilians Repeat as Cup Champ," Highlights, Coral Gables, FL;
CM. Genea Bell, "Determination, Hard Work Maustin Successful Wrestler," Blue Print, Dreher High School, Columbia, SC;
CM. Scott Palmer, "A League of His Own," The Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Arthur Geldres, "Lax Teams Make the Grade," The Day Times, Detroit Country Day School, Beverly Hills, MI.

4. News Feature
1. Mark Lloyd, The Eagle's Perch, Warrior Run High School, Turbotville, PA;
2. Shana Horton, The Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
3. Katie Stearns, Trapeze, Oak Park and River Forest High School, Oak Park, IL;
CM. Paige Adams, Nicole Gabona, The Fourcast, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Angelique Ruhi, Highlights, Coral Gables High School, Coral Gables, FL;
CM. Courtney Ruiz, The Review, J.W. Riley High School, South Bend, IN.

5. Personality Profile
1. Eric Enders, "Creative seller convinces customers to read all about it," Sabre, Eastwood High School, El Paso, TX;
2. Desirae Rodriguez, "Senior mother struggles to break stereotypes," Pride, South San Antonio High School, San Antonio, TX;
3. Lauren Silberstein, "Knock'n Down's," Klein Bearchat, Klein High School, Klein, TX;
CM. Ashley Ciment, "One teen's struggle to care for her brothers and continue her education," The Lowell, Lowell High School, San Francisco, CA;
CM. Sarah Das, "One Step Above the Rest," Bear Facts, Alief Hastings High School, Houston, TX;
CM. Kevin Neary, "Younghawk learning to fly," Falcon's Cry, Jordan High School, Durham, NC.

6. General Feature
1. Kelly Creviston, "Rape: one moment of madness, lifetime of pain," Panther Press, Griffith Senior High School, Griffith, IN;
2. Joanne Whalen, "Unhealthy appetites: the full treatment," Echoes, Abraham Lincoln High School, Co. Bluffs, IA;
3. Jenni Muellenhagen, "Motherhood at 16," The Hi-Lite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
CM. Kyllan Brown, Marissa Downs, "The black experience in a white world," The Fourcast, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Sarah Das, "Reading, writing, and frustration," Bear Facts, Alief Hastings High School, Houston, TX;
CM. Jeremy Hawkins, "Clever teaching enlivens classes," Falcon's Cry, Jordan High School, Durham, NC.

7. Entertainment Reviews
1. Michelle Wang, "Whodunit?" Accolade, Sunny Hills High School, Fullerton, CA;
2. Jeanie Robb, "Roaming the Renaissance Faire," Cupertino High School Prospector, Cupertino High School, Cupertino, CA;
3. Jennie Tyma, "Quilt provides metaphor to explain essence of life and romance," Trapeze, Oak Park and River Forest High School, Oak Park, IL;
CM. Eric Bonten, "Sexual Disclosure," North Pointe, Grosse Pointe North High School, Grosse Pointe, MI;
CM. Lisa Hazel, "'Kids' confronts audience with shocking reality," The Falcon Quill, Fort Worth Country Day School, Fort Worth, TX;
CM. Matt Smith, "New Washington Gallery marks cartoon centennial," The Churchill Observer, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD.

8. General Column
1. Shawna Becker, "Routine stop raises concern," Echoes, Abraham Lincoln High School, Co. Bluffs, IA;
2. David Hensel, "Supreme Court strips athletes of basic rights?" The Galleon, Spanish River High School, Boca Raton, FL;
3. Jennifer Rollings, "Credit card abuse an out-of-control problem for teen-agers," The Clypian, South Salem High School, Salem, OR;
CM. Eric Bonten, "Breath tests another example of Big Brother schools," North Pointe, Grosse Pointe North High School, Grosse Pointe, MI;
CM. Rommy Siesser, "Write and wrong," HaModiya, Hebrew Academy of Greater Washington, Silver Spring, MD;
CM. John Wilson, "Real life wasn't supposed to be this way," The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest, Shawnee, KS.

9. Sports Column
1. Brooke Lierman, "Gehrig still shines in Ripken," Black & White, Walt Whitman High, Bethesda, MD;
2. Tim Pitts, "Winter golf sorts duffers from die-hards," Newtonite, Newton North High School, Newtonville, MA;
3. Ryan Hicks, "Northern Lights," North Pointe, Grosse Pointe North High School, Grosse Pointe, MI;
CM. Lyndi Chard, The Scroll, Snider High School, Fort Wayne, IN;
CM. Brian Inglis, The Torch, Bexley High School, Bexley, OH;
CM. Richard Rubin, Chieftain, Piscataway High School, Piscataway, NJ.

10. In-Depth News
1. Amanda Schoenberg, The Classic, Townsend Harris High School, Flushing, NY;
2. Tien Li, Blue Prints, Middletown High School, Middletown, CT;
3. Griffin White, The Nyack Spectrum, Nyack High School, Upper Nyack, NY;
CM. Lauren Giammar, Arlingtonian, Upper Arlington High School, Columbus, OH;
CM. Anna LaFreniere, Bryan Siddal, Student Voice, Manton High School, Manton, MI;
CM. Megan Franke, Black & White, Kennett High School, Conway, NH.

11. Health News
1. Michelle McClaskey, "Rohypnol use unique to South Florida teens," The Panther, Miami Palmetto High School, Miami, FL;
2. Sarah Foust, "Getting the lead out," Harbinger, Coconut Creek High School, Coconut Creek, FL;
3. Kevan Choset, "Condomized," The Hilltop Beacon, Roslyn High School, Roslyn Heights, NY;
CM. Nicole Driscoll, "Clinton's Nicoteens," Klein Bearchat, Klein High School, Klein, TX;
CM. Chenney Gruber, "Meningitis outbreak too close to home," The Echo, Faribault Senior High School, Faribault, MN.

12. Health Feature
1. Rachel Romero, "I was HIV positive - for 3 weeks," Sabre, Eastwood High School, El Paso, TX;
2. Jason Bergman, "A change of face," The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA;
3. Allison Heiny, "Caffeine: the harmful choice of the new generation," The Torch, Bexley High School, Bexley, OH;
CM. Romana Kaleem, "Asthma affects students' lives in, out of school," Bear Facts, Bergenfield High School, Bergenfield, NJ;
CM. Erin Rearden, "False products lure dieters," Stampede, C.M. Russell High School, Great Falls, MT.

13. Health Opinion
1. Sydna Marshall, "It's a hard knock life," The Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
2. Marcelle Abusalbi, "Score zero," The Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
3. Cindy Yamokoski, "Coaches can send wrong messages to teen athletes about eating," The Visor, Archbishop Hoban High School, Akron, OH;
CM. Melissa Hansen, "Bright colors are meant for crayons, not hair," Bear Facts, Bergenfield High School, Bergenfield, NJ;
CM. Shanthi K. Naidu, "An Unjustified Assault," Blade, Woodward Academy, College Park, GA;
CM. Jessica Brodsky, "Easy access encourages sales to minors," Highlights, Coral Gables Senior High School, Coral Gables, FL.

14. Art/Illustration
A. Black and White (Small)

1. B. Dewey, Times, Lakewood High School, Lakewood, OH;
2. B. Dewey, Times, Lakewood High School, Lakewood, OH;
3. Shira Schwartz, Panorama, Ladue Horton Watkins High School, St. Louis, MO;
CM. Cliff England, The Spectator, Cortez High School, Phoenix, AZ;
CM. A. Starnatiou, Highlights, Coral Gables Senior High School, Coral Gables, FL.
B. Black and White (Large)
1. Narges Pourmand, The Schreiber Times, Paul D. Schreiber High School, Port Washington, NY;
2. Andrew Klein, Demon Dispatch, Greenway High School, Phoenix, AZ;
3. Judy Guo, The Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Jimming Cheng, High Life, Leon High School, Tallahassee, FL;
CM. John Gay, West Side Story, Iowa City West High School, Iowa City, IA;
CM. Ana Zalacain, The Columbian, Columbia High School, Maplewood, NJ.
C. Two or More Colors
1. Christian Brewer, The Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
2. Joe Quarnberg, The Crusader, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tucson, AZ;
3. Veronica Lozano, Pride, South San Antonio High School, San Antonio, TX.
D. Portfolio
1. Jimming Cheng, High Life, Leon High School, Tallahassee, FL;
2. Gary Huang, The Darlingtonian, Darlington High School, Rome, GA;
3. Nick Schuessler Duran, Eagle Eye, Adams City High School, Commerce City, CO;
CM. Liam O'Keefe, Excalibur, McQueen High School, Reno, NV;
CM. Michelle Veri, The Searchlight, Eastlake North High School, Eastlake, OH.

15. Cartoons
A. Editorial

1. Charles Zimkus, Lebanon Light, Lebanon High School, Lebanon, OH;
2. Peter McGuire, S.F. Austin Maroon, S.F. Austin High School, Austin, TX;
3. Eric Peterson, Student Voice, Manton High School, Manton, MI;
CM. Jacob Marcinek, Iniwa, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT;
CM. David Cox, The Harbinger, Algonquin Regional High School, Northboro, MA.
B. Sports
1. Chris Marcum, The Crusader, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tucson, AZ;
2. Luke Ball, Trapeze, Oak Park and River Forest High School, Oak Park, IL;
3. Dana Carpenter, Bulldog Bulletin, Thomasville High School, Thomasville, GA;
CM. Melissa Bubnash, Stampede, C.M. Russell High School, Great Falls, MT;
CM. Eric Peterson, Student Voice, Manton High School, Manton, MI;
CM. Eric Peterson, Student Voice, Manton High School, Manton, MI.
C. Comic
1. Dennis Lester, Stampede, C.M. Russell High School, Great Falls, MT;
2. Monica Moss, The Review, J.W. Riley High School, South Bend, IN;
3. Don Kim, The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA;
CM. Katherine Gass, The Fourcast, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Justin Allen, The Bagpipe, Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Ray Gilmore, Black & White, Kennett High School, Conway, NH.
D. Portfolio of Work
1. Mark Sniadecki, The Hatchet, Washington High School, South Bend, IN;
2. Ted Arfken, The Hi-Lite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
3. Adam McWaters, Blue Beacon, Copperas Cove High School, Copperas Cove, TX;
CM. Reuben Armstrong, The Eagle, Olathe North High School, Olathe, KS;
CM. Shane Herron, The Gusher, Natrona County High School, Casper, WY;
CM. Dan Keane, The Guidon, McClintock High School, Tempe, AZ.

16. Photo Story
1. Staff, Hillcrest Hurricane, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
2. Dietrich Delrieu-Schulze, Ryan Williams, West Side Story, Iowa City West High School, Iowa City, IA;
3. Michael Hoffman, Katie Shotwell, Andrew Loehman, The Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Jas Robertson, Jennifer Kither, Nasar Moini, Hillcrest Hurricane, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Samantha Sommer, Colleen Burke, North Pointe, Grosse Pointe North High School, Grosse Pointe, MI;
CM. Staff, The Hi-Lite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN.

17. Spot News Photograph
A. Single Spot News Photograph

1. Jeff Wrenn, Accolade, Sunny Hills High School, Fullerton, CA;
2. Jas Robertson, Hillcrest Hurricane, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
3. Pat Slife, Times, Lakewood High School, Lakewood, OH;
CM. Derek Gee, Brocton Review, Brocton Central High School, Brocton, NY;
CM. Trishia Grogan, The Express, Basehor-Linwood High School, Basehor, KS;
CM.. Mendy McAlexander, The Express, Basehor-Linwood High School, Basehor, KS.
B. Portfolio of Work
1. Mike Richer, Paper Lion, Farmingdale High School, Farmingdale, NY;
2. Jon Grauman, La Vista, Mira Costa High School, Manhattan Beach, CA;
3. Dietrich Delrieu-Schulze, West Side Story, Iowa City West High School, Iowa City, IA;
CM. William Decherd, Eagle Edition, Episcopal School of Dallas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Becky Gillard, The Crier, St. Francis High School, St. Francis MN.

18. Feature Photograph
A. Single Feature Photograph

1. Jas Robertson, Hillcrest Hurricane, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
2. Raymond Spall, Demon Dispatch, Greenway High School, Phoenix, AZ;
3. Andrew Loehman, The Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Dietrich Delrieu-Schulze, West Side Story, Iowa City West High School, Iowa City, IA;
CM. Phillip Grinnell, Hillcrest Hurricane, Hillcrest High School, Dallas TX;
CM. Patrick Wodzinski, The Avonews, Avonworth High School, Pittsburgh, PA.
B. Portfolio of Work
1. Dietrich Delrieu-Schulze, West Side Story, Iowa City West High School, Iowa City, IA;
2. Jas Robertson, Hillcrest Hurricane, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
3. Nick Chamberlain, The Review, J. W. Riley High School, South Bend, IN;
CM. Kevin Alexander, The Campus View, Topeka West High School, Topeka, KS;
CM. Kimberly Hanes, Blue Print, Dreher High School, Columbia SC.

19. Sports Photograph
A. Single Sports Photograph

1. Michael Layne, High Life, Leon High School, Tallahassee, FL;
2. Paige Strum, The Peddie News, The Peddie School, Highstown, NJ;
3. Jay Sheperd, Mission, Shawnee Mission North, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Dietrich Delrieu-Schulze, West Side Story, Iowa City West High School, Iowa City, IA;
CM. Andrew Loehman, The Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Andrew Loehman, The Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX.
B. Portfolio of Work
1. Derek Gee, Brocton Review, Brocton Central High School, Brocton, NY;
2. Dietrich Delrieu-Schulze, West Side Story, Iowa City West High School, Iowa City, IA;
3. William Decherd, Eagle Edition, Episcopal School of Dallas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Jon Grauman, La Vista, Mira Costa High School, Manhattan Beach, CA;
CM. John Suehiro, Prospector, Cupertino High School, Cupertino, CA;
CM. Maggie Wilensky, Eagle Edition, Episcopal School, of Dallas, Dallas, TX.

20. Advertising and Advertising Photography
A. Single Advertisement

1. Matt Chapin, The Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
2. Geoffrey Fowler, Bridgett Green, Blue Print, Dreher High School, Columbia, SC;
3. Arien Holden, The Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Arien Holden, Matt Chapin, The Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Maureen Keller, Orb, Hamilton Southeastern High School;
CM. Chris Wilkinson, The Peddie News, The Peddie School, Highstown, NJ.
B. Advertising Page
1. Staff, The Echo, Faribault Senior High School, Faribault, MN;
2. Brad Bernstein, Evergreen, Greenhill School, Dallas, TX;
3. Sherry Elliot, Demon Dispatch, Greenway High School, Phoenix, AZ;
CM. Leslie Boehrer, The Hi-Lite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
CM. Chris Wilkinson, The Peddie News, The Peddie School, Highstown, NJ;
CM. Chris Wilkinson, The Peddie News, The Peddie School, Highstown, NJ.

21. Overall Design
1. Staff, The Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
2. Chris Chan, Nate Schwartz, The Crusader, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tucson, AZ;
3. Staff, The Peninsula Outlook, Peninsula High School, Gig Harbor, WA;
CM. Staff, The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA;
CM. Staff, The Northwest Passage, Shawnee Mission Northwest, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Staff, West Side Story, Iowa City West High School, Iowa City, IA.

22. Page One Design
A. Black and white
1. Jennifer Snow, Sarah Morgan, The Columbian, Columbia High School, Maplewood, NJ;
2. Jesse Stoddard, Anacortes Seahawk News, Anacortes High School, Anacortes, WA;
3. Justin Doyle, The Spokesman, Princeton Day School, Princeton, NJ;
CM. Greg Galloway, The Bagpipe, Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Joaquin Herrera, El Tejano, W. B. Ray High School, Corpus Christi, TX;
CM. David Lee, Prospector, Cupertino High School, Cupertino, CA.
B. Spot color
1. Staff, Trapeze, Oak Park and River Forest High School, Oak Park, IL;
2. Katie Stearns, Charles Sweitzer, and Joi-Lynn Mondisa, Trapeze, Oak Park and River Forest High School, Oak Park, IL;
3. Staff, The Lion, Lyons Township High School, La Grange, IL;
CM. Nora Radley, Jeff Watts, North Star, Francis Howell North High School, St. Charles, MO.
C. Full color
1. Courtney Brummer, Echoes, Abraham Lincoln High School, Colorado Bluffs, IA.
2. Staff, Student Voice, Manton High School, Manton, MI.
3. Michael Marks, Evergreen, Greenhill School, Dallas, TX.
CM. Rebecca Lubens, Julie Weise, Cliff Chen, The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA.
CM.. Ryan Williams, West Side Story, Iowa City West High School, Iowa City, IA.
CM. Becky Wilson, The Peninsula Outlook, Peninsula High School, Gig Harbor, WA.
D. Newsmagazine cover
1. Frances Nahas, Bryan Brown, Reed Smith, The Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
2. Reed Smith, Kelly Kingman, Bryan Brown, The Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
3. Nate Schwartz, The Crusader, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tucson, AZ;
CM. Becky Hachfeld, The Echo, Faribault Senior High School, Faribault, MN;
CM. Nate Schwartz, The Crusader, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tucson, AZ;
CM. Michael Stewart, Times, Lakewood High School, Lakewood, OH.

23. News Page Design
1. Staff, Blue Print, Dreher High School, Columbia, SC;
2. Staff, Anacortes Seahawk News, Anacortes High School, Anacortes WA;
3. Aline Mendelsohn, The Hi-Lite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
CM. Angie McMillian, Stampede, C. M. Russell High School, Great Falls, MT;
CM. Shirley Truong, The Lowell, Lowell High School, San Francisco, CA;
CM. Staff, Student Voice, Manton High School, Manton, MI.

24. Opinion Page Design
1. Jamie Merchant, West Side Story, Iowa City West High School, Iowa City, IA;
2. Angela Yeung, Hillcrest Hurricane, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
3. Albert Sieber, Saratoga Falcon, Saratoga High School, Saratoga, CA;
CM. Beth Kunz, Patrizia Pensa, The Lion, Lyons Township H.S.CM. Bill Unionski, The Central Times, Naperville Central High School, Naperville, IL;
CM. Desmund Wu, Smoke Signals, West High School, Torrance, CA.

25. Feature Page Design
1. Rhiannon ReVello, Eagle Eye, Adams City High School, Commerce City, CO;
2. Sara J. Warren, Common Ground,University Schools, Muncie, IN;
3. Mitchell Meeusen, Heather Dean, Bucs' Blade, Grand Haven Senior High School, Grand Haven, MI;
CM. Genna Lyons, Newtonite, Newton North High School, Newtonville, MA;
CM. Marie Martin, Sangita Patel, The Columbian, Columbia High School, Maplewood, NJ;
CM. Nate Schwartz, The Crusader, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tucson, AZ.

26. Sports Page Design
1. Ben Tao, The Echo, Homestead High School, Cupertino, CA;
2. Mike Morton, Horizon Highlights, Horizon High School, Scottsdale, AZ;
3. Jon-Paul Dumant, Hillcrest Hurricane, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Jason Hinske, The Crusader, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tucson, AZ;
CM. Jason Horst, The Lowell, Lowell High School, San Francisco, CA;
CM. Jay Lee and Jonathan Yuen, The Epic, Lynbrook High School, San Jose, CA.

27. Photo Layout
1. Jason McKean, North Pointe, Grosse Pointe North High School, Grosse Pointe, MI;
2. Jon-Paul Dumont, Hurricane, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
3. Anne Sherman, Jessica Levy, Jamie Harrison, The Spartan Shield, Pleasant Valley Community High School, Pleasant Valley, IA;
CM. Chris Chan, The Crusader, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tucson, AZ;
CM. Damien James, Mia Lampe, Bucs' Blade, Grand Haven Senior High School, Grand Haven, MI.

28. Single Subject Presentation (single page)
1. Keith Chan, The Lowell, Lowell High School, San Francisco, CA;
2. Staff, The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA;
3. Deb Klowden, Elisa Albert, Melanie Schoenberg, The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA;
CM. Staff, The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA;
CM. Deane Kocivar-Norbury, Boris Yankilovich, The Lowell, San Franciso, CA;
CM. Staff, The Columbian, Columbia High School, Maplewood, NJ.

29. Single Subject Presentation
A. Double-truck or center spread

1. Staff, The Schreiber Times, Paul D. Schreiber High School, Port Washington, NY;
2. Feras Elghadamsi, Charles Norvell, Courtney Zamorano, The Bagpipe, Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX;
3. Staff, Blue Print, Dreher High School, Columbia, SC;
CM. Staff, The Clypian, South Salem High School, Salem, OR;
CM. Jake Sisley, Alex Boling, The Darlingtonian, Darlington School, Rome, GA.
B. Multi-page
1. Staff, The Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
2. Staff, The Columbian, Columbia High School, Maplewood, NJ;
3. David Gabel, The Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Bryan Brown, Christian Brewer, Rod Coffin, The Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Jimmy Yeh, Jonathon Yuen, Paul Lee, The Epic, Lynbrook High School, San Jose, CA.

30. Information Graphics
A. Black and White, Pull-out or Tabular Material

1. Jon-Paul Dumant, Hurricane, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
2. Clifford Chen, The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA;
3. Maureen Keller, Andraya Chichura, Contact, Hamilton Southeastern High School, Fishers, IN;
CM. Margo Heger, Panorama, Ladue Horton Watkins High School, St. Louis, MO;
CM. Anna Rutherford, The Echo, Faribault Senior High School, Faribault, MN;
CM. Staff, The Southerner, William B. Travis High School, Austin, TX.
B. Black and White, Pie Charts
1. Brian Hubler, Laura McCracken, Evergreen, Greenhill School, Dallas, TX;
2. Joshua Gewolb, Carolyn Chang, The Schreiber Times, Port Washington, NY;
3. Matt Daniels, The Day Times, Detroit Country Day School, Beverly Hills, MI;
CM. Staff, The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA;
CM. Marla Campbell, Arlingtonian, Upper Arlington High School, Lols, OH;
CM. Shelby Greenwall, Papoose, Globe High School, Globe, AZ.
C. Black and white, bar charts
1. Geoffrey Fowler, Bridgett Green, Blue Print, Dreher High School, Columbia, SC;
2. Andrew Zupnick, The Torch, Bexley High School, Bexley, OH;
3. Chad Ellinger, Kevin Hawkins, The Griffin, Dulaney High School, Timonium, MD;
CM. Staff, Hillcrest Hurricane, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Isaac Benowitz, Newtonite, Newton North High School, Newtonville, MA;
CM. Rhett Sutphin, Dietrich Schulze, West Side Story, Iowa City West High School, Iowa City, IA.
D. Black and White, Combination Graphics
1. Jon-Paul Dumont, Hillcrest Hurricane, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
2. Tracie Lingard, Trailblazer, McNeil High School, Austin, TX;
3. Rod Coffin, The Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Christopher Bachmann, Peninsula High School, Gig Harbor, WA;
CM. Susan Chung, Norm Dapito, Bear Facts, Bergen Field High School, Bergen Field, NJ;
CM. Shonda King and Mandy Newberg, Hillcrest Hurricane, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX.
E. Black and White, Maps
1. David Suarez, The Epitaph, Homestead High School, Cupertino, CA;
2. Linh Trive, Mission, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
3. Jason DeRuiter, Darlingtonian, Darlington School, Rome, GA;
CM. Rhett Sutphin, West Side Story, Iowa City West High School, Iowa City, IA;
CM. Brian Collins, The Epic, Lynbrook High School, San Jose, CA;
CM. Timothy Maun, Arthur Scott, The Tower, Grosse Pointe South High School, Grosse Pointe Farms, MI.
F. Black and White, Diagrams
1. Nate Hardin, The Northwest Passage, Shawnee Mission Northwest, Shawnee, KS;
2. David Suarez, The Epitaph, Homestead High School, Cupertino, CA;
3. Seth Familian,
CM. Jonathan Steinberger, Rajesh Puri, The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA;
CM. Cari Colton, Student Voice, Manton High School, Manton, MI;
CM. Geoffrey Fowler, Blue Print, Dreher High School, Columbia, SC.
G. Color
1. Kim Harle, The Griffin, Dulaney High School, Timonium, MD;
2. Nick Roy, West Side Story, Iowa City West High School, Iowa City, IA;
3. Clifford Chen, The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA;
CM. Bryan Brown, The Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Seth Kamilian, Deb Klowden, The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA;
CM. Rod Coffin, The Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX.
H. Portfolio
1. Jon-Paul Dumont, Hillcrest Hurricane, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
2. Rod Coffin, The Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
3. Rhett Sutphin, West Side Story, Iowa City West High School, Iowa City, IA;
CM. Jason Tyler, The Kirkwood Call, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
CM. Becky Hachfeld, The Echo, Faribault Senior High, Faribault, MN;
CM. Brandon Corbin, The Hi-Lite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN.

 

MAGAZINES

Includes general interest, literary, literary-art, folk and other specialized magazines.

31. Poetry
A. Open (free) Form

1. Colleen Conroy, "The secret life of Cinderella," Images, Sayreville War Memorial High School, Parlin, NJ;
2. Christine Orrico, "Crystal ball," Images, Sayreville War Memorial High School, Parlin, NJ;
3. Staff, "Poetry in the style of the poems of Federico Garcia Lorca," Signatures, Natrona County High School, Casper, WY;
CM. Eliza Chiu, "Nothing personal," Excursions, Falls Church High School, Falls Church, VA;
CM. Shannon Stark, "This is just to say. . .," Trollgate, Ridgewood High School, Ridgewood, NJ;
CM. Gabriel Tharp, "Saga of Logic," The Inkslinger, Darlington High School, Rome, GA.
B. Closed (traditional) Form
1. Jody Seasonwein, "Sestina," Fine Lines, Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD;
2. Elizabeth M. Bowles, "Healed: End twelve years' journey," The Artisan, Briarwood Christian High School, Birmingham, AL;
3. Eve Matelan, "Unsonnet," Montage, Greenhill School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Kalee Magnani, "Sestina: To my grandmother," Fine Lines, Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Jenifer May, "Death at the door," Metamorphosis, Secaucus High School, Secaucus, NJ;
CM. Jennifer Rollings, "Hats," Avatar, South Salem High School, Salem, OR.

32. Fiction
A. Experimental
1. Saumil Mukhatiyar, "An Interview with Karl Gauss," Mathesis Magazine, Francis Lewis High School, Flushing, NY;
2. Manpreet Kalsi, "Recipe for Cream of Success Soup," Images, POB/JFK High School, Plainview, NY;
3. Alfreda Amah, "The Perpetual Order of Things," Colophon, Towson High School, Towson, MD;
CM. Brittany Bennett, "Abigail's Journal," Montage, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Steven Clark, "Calvin," Montage, Greenhill School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Jim Riddle, "Why Me?" Itinerary, The Episcopal School of Dallas, Dallas, TX.
B. Traditional
1. Marisa Canard, "The boardwalk," Spectrum Magazine, Buchholz High School, Gainesville, FL;
2. Stephanie Davis, "Wolves," Threshold, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology, Alexandria, VA;
3. Tem Bendapudi, "Stairwell C no roof access," Montage, Greenhill School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Andrew Malone, "Sausage," Fine Lines, Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Tami Toombs, "The kite," Daedalus, Greenwich Academy, Greenwich, CT;
CM. Shelia Weick, "Ruby in the green dress," Calliope, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX.

33. Essays
1. Scott Rothkopf, "One More Wish," Montage, Greenhill School, Dallas, TX;
2. Rich Nisa, "Pig," Reason and Rhyme, Kingston High School, Kingston, NY;
3. Robyn Gunn, "Leaves," Rings and Strings and Other Things, Norfolk Academy, Norfolk, VA;
CM. Matthew Whelan, "On Sacred Ground," Heritage, James Madison High School, Vienna, VA.

34. Humor
1. Brian Seese, "Oedipus Revisited," Spectrum, Buchholz High School, Gainsville, FL;
2. Laura Chipley, "The Love Songs of J. Alfred Porklips," Heritage, James Madison High School, Vienna, VA;
3. Vicky Hyun, "The Day Skippy Went Away," Quintessence, Cheltenham High School, Wyncote, PA.

35. Non-Fiction
A. Article or Interview

1. Tam Su, "Cold and Deadly: A Brief Look into the Emerging Killers," Proof, Ridgewood High School, Ridgewood, NJ;
2. Stephanie Weber, Oliver Solis, "Divorce," The Review, St. John's School, Houston, TX;
3. Steven Grogan, Kevin Wilson, "Bowen's Island, Signature, Sumter High School, Sumter, SC;
CM. Matt Ferguson, "The Story Behind 'Fun,'" Runes, Brighton High School, Salt Lake City, UT.
B. Column.
No awards given in this catagory.

36. Overall Design
1. Esther Mina Huh, Tweeny Kau, Threshold, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology, Alexandria, VA;
2. Staff, Renaissance, U-High, University of Chicago Laboratory Schools, Chicago, IL;
3. Staff, Erehwon, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Staff, The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA;
CM. Staff, Images, Edina High School, Edina, MN;
CM. Staff, Runes, Brighton High School, Salt Lake City, UT.

37. Cover Design
A. Black and White

1. Brad Moser, Delphi, Salem High School, Salem, VA;
2. Elizabeth Barrow, Counterpane, Shades Valley Resource Learning Center, Birmingham, AL;
3. Josh Bateman, Elizabeth Wright, Runes, Brighton High School, Salt Lake City, UT;
CM. Jay Artz, Matt Petrosky, Beyond, Peabody High School, Pittsburgh, PA;
CM. Tanya Snyder, Carly Sterne, Quintessence, Cheltenham High School, Wyncote, PA;
CM. Summer Wolff, Lisa Matsubara, Beachplums, East Hampton High School, East Hampton, NY.
B. Spot Color
1. Missy Anderson, Rachel Thompson, Images, Edina High School, Edina, MN;
2. Jane Parrott, Rich Nisa, Jesse Keplinger, Reason & Rhyme, Kingston High School, Kingston, NY.
C. Two or More Colors
1. Joe Brower, Casidy Castillo-Wilson, Reveille, Eastwood High School, El Paso, TX;
2. Koji Mori, The Inkslinger, Darlington School, Rome, GA;
3. Tweeny Kau, Threshold, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology, Alexandria, VA;
CM. Ronda Baker, Expressions, Oneonta Middle School, Oneonta, AL;
CM. Brian Mullins, Alice Hagge, Inkslinger, Darlington School, Rome, GA;
CM. Charles Watlington, Euantes, George Washington High School, Danville, VA.

38. Title & Contents Page
1. Josh Bateman, Jo Brown, Robert Young, Runes, Brighton High School, Salt Lake City, UT;
2. Missy Anderson, Rachel Thompson, Images, Edina High School, Edina, MN;
3. Abigail Johnson, Bethany Woodard, Delphi, Salem High School, Salem, VA;
CM. Pam Neufeld, Julie Weise, The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA.

39. Spread Design
1. Laura Cunningham, Inkslinger, Darlington School, Rome, GA;
2. Caleb Smith, Connotations, Fayetteville High School, Fayetteville, AR;
3. Julie Weise, Seth Kamilian, Julie Dribin, The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA;
CM. Iqbal Ahmed, Danielle Hall, Melissa McDaniel, Euantes, George Washington High School, Danville, VA;
CM. Amy Kasten, Montage, Greenhill School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Neil Tow, Tisha Thompson, Erehwon, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD.

40. Typography
A. Use of Typography on One Page or Spread

1. Matthew Burchstead, Signature, Sumter High School, Sumter, SC;
2. John O'Keefe, Vera Jones, Threshold, Thomas Jefferson High School, for Science and Technology, Alexandria, VA;
3. Amy Kasten, Montage, Greenhill School, Dallas, TX.
B. General Use of Typography Throughout Magazine
1. Esther Mina Huh, Tweeny Kau, Threshold, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology, Alexandria, VA;
2. Julie Weise, The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA;
3. Staff, elan, Lamar High School, Arlington, TX.

41. Logos and Endmarks
1. Levi Deaton, Creations, Warren Township High School, Gurnee, IL;
2. Kevin Lerner, élan, Lamar High School, Arlington, TX;
3. Melanie French, Megan Ingram, Seed, Grissom High School, Huntsville, AL.

42. Illustration
A. Single Illustration Not Based on Photographic Material
1. Carrie Schneider, Creations, Warren Township High School, Gurnee, IL;
2. Max Mearsheimer, Renaissance, U-High, University of Chicago Laboratory Schools, Chicago, IL;
3. Wilson Hung, Agape, Oyster Bay High School, Oyster Bay, NY;
CM. Katie Sullivan, Beyond, Peabody High School, Pittsburgh, PA.
B. Single Illustration Rendering of Photographic Material
1. T.J. Angelos, Creations, Warren Twp. High School, Gurnee, IL;
2. Robert Biggs, Euphony, Alta High School, Sandy, UT;
3. Erik Carlson, Images, Edina High School, Edina, MN;
CM. June Glasson, Agapae, Oyster Bay High School, Oyster Bay, NY;
CM. Michelle Yates, Euphony, Alta High School, Sandy UT.
C. Single Illustration that Complements the Content of the Accompanying Copy
1. Erica Osborne, Runes, Brighton High School, Salt Lake City, UT;
2. Staff, Montage, Greenhill School, Dallas, TX;
3. Eric Tu, Stylus, David Starr Jordan High School, Long Beach, CA;
CM. Mike Atchley, Signatures, Natrona County High School, Casper, WY.
D. Portfolio
1. Aaron Winston, Signatures, Natrona County High School, Casper, WY;
2. Levi Deaton, Creations, Warren Twp. High School, Gurnee, IL;
3. Jennifer Sloan, Echoes, Rockville High School, Rockville, MD.

43. Cartoon
1. Matthew Burchstead, Signature, Sumter High School, Sumter, SC;
2. David Payne Jr., Jonathan Call, Euantes, George Washington High School, Danville, VA.

44. Photographs
A. Black and White or Black and White with one other Color
1. Kelly Kilgore, Montage, Greenhill School, Dallas, TX;
2. Sandra Fein, Fine Lines, Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD;
3. Alayna Morris, elan, Lamar High School, Arlington, TX;
CM. Melissa Coto, Images, Elmont Memorial High School, Elmont, NY;
CM. Regina Harrell, Riverbend Review, Benjamin Franklin High School, New Orleans, LA;
CM. Amy Henika, Montage, Greenhill High School, Dallas, TX.
B. Two or More Colors
1. Alicia Fritz, Creations, Warren Twp. High School, Gurnee, IL;
2. Alicia Fritz, Creations, Warren Twp. High School, Gurnee, IL;
3. Alicia Fritz, Creations, Warren Twp. High School, Gurnee, IL.
C. Single Photograph that Complements and Illustrates the Content of the Accompanying Copy
1. Jon Decamp, Echoes, Rockville High School, Rockville, MD;
2. Alayna Morris, elan, Lamar High School, Arlington, TX;
3. Sara Simonson, Fine Lines, Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Karen Calabria, Allyson Becker, Riverhead High School, Riverhead, NY;
CM. Charissa Hronek, Aspects, Cherry Hill High School West, Cherry Hill, NJ;
CM. Jesse Keplinger, Reason and Rhyme, Kingston High School, Kingston, NY.
D. Portfolio of Work
1. Michelle Papa, Agapae, Oyster Bay High School, Oyster Bay, NY;
2. Ashley Rice, Erehwon, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
3. Rebekah Carmichael, Heritage, James Madison High School, Vienna, VA.

 

YEARBOOKS

45. Feature Writing: Student Life
1. Dana Wise, Excalibur, Frances Howell North High School, St. Charles, MO;
2. Matt Lai, Hauberk, Shawnee Mission High School East, Shawnee Mission, KS;
3. Ali Berlin, Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Andrew Holton, Polaris, Northern High School, Durham, NC;
CM. Angie Schleper, Elizabeth Abraham, The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Katie Willse, Megan Dunn, Palm Echo, Miami Palmetto High School, Miami, FL.

46. Sports Writing
A. Sports Reporting
1. Matt McNary, The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest, Shawnee, KS;
2. Laura Tolman, Ocotillo, Safford High School, Safford, AZ;
3. Matt McNary, The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Katie Bunch, Panther, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Mike Rodriguez, Tiger, Gilbert High School, Gilbert, AZ;
CM. Michael Stutzman, Susan Riggs, Treasure Chest, Putnam City High School, Oklahoma City, OK.
B. Sports Feature Writing
1. Greg Steinberg, Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East, Shawnee Mission, KS;
2. Holly Hill, True Blue, Circle High School, Towanda, KS;
3. Andrea Wong, Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Andrew Coslow, The Crimson, duPont Manual High School, Louisville, KY;
CM. Ryan Monroe, Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East, Shawnee Mission, KS;
CM. Susan Rangel, JoAnna, Mauricio, Cat Tale, South San Antonio High School, San Antonio, TX.

47. Academic Writing
1. Michelle Ward, Pioneer, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
2. Jay Sheperd, The Indian, Shawnee Mission North, Shawnee Mission, KS;
3. Steve Alvarez, Ocotillo, Safford High School, Safford, AZ;
CM. Karen Greening, Panther, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Irene Kwon, Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Amy Von Lintel, Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East, Shawnee Mission, KS.

48. Organization/Greeks Writing
1. Elizabeth Chirpich, "Marcia, Gilligan, and the Fonz," Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Shawnee Mission, KS;
2. Elizabeth Chirpich, "Leaning on each other for help," Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Shawnee Mission, KS;
3. Shanna Hampton, "Newsworthy: trials and tribulations," Treasure Chest, Putnam City High School, Oklahoma City, OK;
CM. Jennifer Beatty, "Service with a smile," Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Shawnee Mission, KS;
CM. Matt Lai, "Santa Claus is coming to school," Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Shawnee Mission, KS;
CM. Chris Sime, Sarah Feil, "Running the show," The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS.

49. Personality Profile
1. Matt McNary, "Human polygon," The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
2. Jessica Eisfelder, "The story of Amy Wyrick," Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Shawnee Mission, KS;
3. Kristen Day, "The phase behind the mask," Wings, Arrowhead Christian Academy, Redlands, CA;
CM. Matt Lai, "The mad scientists," Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Shawnee Mission, KS;
CM. Diem Nguyen, "Relationships," The American, Independence High School, San Jose, CA;
CM. Kelly Wheeler, "Point of view," Ocotillo, Safford High School, Safford, AZ.

50. Sidebar or Mini-Mag Writing
1. Eric Calso, Diem Nguyen, "A Personal Story," The American, Independence High School, San Jose, CA;
2. Staff, "It Could Happen to You," Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East, Shawnee Mission, KS;
3. Jason Pierce, "Terrorism hits home in the heartland," Treasure Chest, Putnam City High School, Oklahoma City, OK;
CM. Juliet Buckles, Jen Parkinson, Amanda Kramer, "Stars of the Day," Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Cassie Patterson, "Timeline: Butler Fair Attracts Food, Critters," True Blue, Circle High School, Towanda, KS;
CM. Tyler Butler, Tara Sweedo, "Inside December/Inside February," VISTA, Sabino High Sachool, Tucson, AZ.

51. Headline Writing
1. Cassie Patterson, Heather Sullard, True Blue, Circle High School, Towanda, KS;
2. Katy Bogetto, Whitney Brown, Pioneer, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
3. Erin Magurn, Stephanie Schlosser, Saga, Loudoun Valley High School, Purcellville, VA;
CM. Staff, The American, Independence High School, San Jose, CA;
CM. Staff, Golden Hoof, Miller Junior High School, San Jose, CA;
CM. Staff, Ocotillo, Safford High School, Safford, AZ.

52. Caption Writing
1. Andrea Fornard, Bryan Ralston, Renee Paul, The Mayfielder, Mayfield High School, Mayfield Village, OH;
2. Deseriee Deleon, Sara Pike, Karrie Goodwin, Ocotillo, Safford High School, Safford, AZ;
3. Lisa Ferrugia, Matt Johnson, Greg Steinberg, Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East, Shawnee Mission, KS;
CM. Staff, Golden Hoof, Miller Jr. High, San Jose, CA;
CM. Shelley Adamik, Laura Smith-Winslow,Maverick, McNeil High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Lucy Schenkman, Matt Campbell, Polaris, Northern High School, Durham, NC.

53. Theme & Cover
A. Theme Selection and Development

1. Elizabeth Chinpich, Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Shawnee Mission, KS;
2. Staff, The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
3. Michael Sanders, Treasure Chest, Putnam City High School, Oklahoma City, OK;
CM. Juliet Buckles, Jen Parkinson, Chrissy Weiss, Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Staff, Golden Hoof, Miller Junior High School, San Jose, CA;
CM. Staff, The Highlander, Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX.
B. Cover Design
1. Elizabeth Chinpich, Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Shawnee Mission, KS;
2. Juliet Buckles, Jen Parkinson, Chrissy Weiss, Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
3. Margaret Sauter, Trojan Epic, Iowa City West High School, Iowa City, IA;
CM. Stephanie Feldman, Tara Schnell, Tiburon, Spanish River High School, Boca Raton, FL;
CM. Edwin Garzaro, Aquilo, Glenbard North High School, Carol Stream, IL;
CM. Amanda Weld, Wendy Wallace, Legend, Lincoln High School, Tallahassee, FL.

54. End Sheets
1. Lauri Pulliam, Panther, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
2. Chrissy Weiss, Jen Parkinson, Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
3. Shawn Patrick, Pride's Mark, Mountain Pointe High School, Phoenix, AZ;
CM. Jordan Kritzer, Phoenix, Woodward Academy, College Park, GA;
CM. Tracy Rose, Kristen Eshak, Klein Bearcat, Klein High School, Klein, TX.

55. Opening and Closing Spread Design
1. Elizabeth Chinpich, Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Shawnee Mission, KS;
2. Chrissy Weiss, Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
3. Staff, The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Denise Cornejo, Horizons, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tucson, AZ;
CM. Erica Hodgin, Brandi Roseberry, Bethany Woodard, Laconian, Salem High School, Salem, VA;
CM. Staff, The American, Independence High School, San Jose, CA.

56. Division Page Design
1. Michael Sanders, Treasure Chest, Putnam City High School, Oklahoma City, OK;
2. Chris Paterson, Citadel, W.C. Overfelt High School, San Jose, CA;
3. Denise Cornejo, Horizons, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tuscon, AZ;
CM. Stephanie Feldman, Tara Schnell, Tiburon, Spanish River High School, Boca Raton, FL;
CM. Mireya Rivera, Marcela Chavez, Lariat, Riverside High School, El Paso, TX;
CM. Michael Mulhern, The American, Independence High School, San Jose, CA.

57. Student Life Spread
1. Michael Sanders, Treasure Chest, Putnam City High School, Oklahoma City, OK;
2. Sheri Pierce, The Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
3. Andrew Coslow, Beth Fitzgibbons, The Crimson, du Pont T. Manual High School. Louisville, KY;
CM. James Choi, Divij Baboo, The American, Independence High School, San Jose, CA;
CM. Sharon Ruiz, Max Miceli, Wings, Arrowhead Christian Academy, Redlands, CA;
CM. Staff, Saga, Loudoun Valley High School, Purcellville, VA.

58. Sports Spread
1. Nate Schwartz, Horizons, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tuscon, AZ;
2. Jen Parkinson, Juliet Buckles, Allison Ames, Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
3. Wade Kennedy, Panther Tale, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
CM. Sara Garcia, Ocotillo, Safford High School, Safford, AZ;
CM. Warren Tseng, Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Shawnee Mission, KS;
CM. Staff, Wings, Arrowhead Christian Academy, Redlands, CA.

59. Academic Spread
1. Michael Sanders, Treasure Chest, Putnam City High School, Oklahoma City, OK;
2. Jenny Cunningham, The Panther, Hillcrest High School,. Dalllas, TX;
3. Staff, Golden Hoof, Miller Jr. High School, San Jose, CA;
CM. Sarah McFarland, Elizabeth Jacobs, True Blue, Circle High School, Towanda, KS;
CM. Monica Bansal, Cynthia Pham, The American, Independence High School, San Jose, CA.

60. People Spread
1. Michael Sanders, Treasure Chest, Putnam City High School, Oklahoma City, OK;
2. Lisa Paul, Tiburon, Spanish River High School, Boca Raton, FL;
3. Emily Timberlake, The Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Molly Adams, Tiger, Gilbert High School, Gilbert, AZ;
CM. Erica Hodgin, Laconian, Salem High School, Salem, VA;
CM. Stephanie Page, Horizons, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tucson, AZ.

61. Advertising Spread
1. Kristen Westmore, Nicole Osentoski, Utica High School, Utica, MI;
2. Brad Armstrong, Deka, Huntington North High School, Huntington, IN;
3. Katie Eleazer, The Highlander, Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Brett Gerbracht, Polaris, Northern High School, Durham, NC;
CM. Hannah Karp, Lee Shainis, Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Lauren Rosenthal, Tiburon, Spanish River High School, Boca Raton, FL.

62. Organization or Greeks Spread
1. Josie Hess, Elizabeth Jacobs, True Blue, Circle High School, Towanda, KS;
2. Beth Jacobs, Horizon, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tucson, AZ;
3. Sean Noble, Ronnie Rojo, The American, Independence High School, San Jose, CA;
CM. Summer Durham, Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Shawnee Mission, KS;
CM. Jessica Rowland, Reveille, Booneville High School, Booneville, AR;
CM. Staff, Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD.

63. Graphics
1. Christine Weiss, Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
2. Tessa Balach, Vespa, Hinsdale South High School, Darien, IL;
3. Staff, Arrowhead, Vero Beach High School, Vero Beach, FL;
CM. Hayley Arp, Tiburon, Spanish River High School, Boca Raton, FL;
CM. Jessica Lehman, Bulldog, Sparta High School, Sparta, IL;
CM. Staff, Arrowhead, Vero Beach High School, Vero Beach, FL.

64. Sports Action Photo
1. Danial Bartlett, Horizon, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tucson, AZ;
2. Tim Hansen, The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
3. Carey Kosson, Phil DiMarco, Lions' Pride, Olympic Heights High School, Boca Raton, FL;
CM. Angela Francis, Panther Tale, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
CM. Wade Kennedy, Panther Tale, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
CM. Michael Layne, Lion's Tale, Leon High School, Tallahassee, FL.

65. Academic Photo
1. Karen Tully, Horizons, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tuscon, AZ;
2. Meggan Evans, The Russellog, C.M. Russell High School, Great Falls, MT;
3. Roy Argumaniz, Lariat, Riverside High School, El Paso, TX;
CM. Kevin McGonigal, Priam, Longmont High School, Longmont, CO;
CM. Miriam Swims, Madonnary, Madonna High School, Chicago, IL;
CM. Olivia Wilkes, 1995 Maverick, McNeil High School, Austin, TX.

66. Feature Photo
1. Jill Jarsulic, The Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
2. Loni Bettinger, Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Shawnee Mission, KS;
3. Wade Kennedy, Panther Tale, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
CM. Peter Accardi, Crimson and Gold, Chaminade High School, Mineola, NY;
CM. Dietrich Delrieu-Schulze, Trojan Epic, Iowa City West High School, Iowa City, IA;
CM. Naser Moini, Panther, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX.

67. Feature Presentation
1. Daniel Mann, Jarad Fisher, "A season of frustration," Palm Echo, Miami Palmetto Senior High School, Miami, FL;
2. Juliet Buckles, Kirsten Leonard, Julie Zitin, "Escape from the usual," Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
3. Robyn Terrell, Max Miceli, "Heart of the matter," Wings, Arrowhead Christian Academy, Redlands, CA;
CM. Tessa Balach, "Attitude," Vespa, Hinsdale South High School, Darien, IL;
CM. Staff, "Fashion fascination," Citadel, W.C. Overfelt High School, San Jose, CA;
CM. Hao Le, Angela Luong, "Here's what I think," The American, Independence High School, San Jose, CA.

68. Color Spread
1. Summer Durham, Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Shawnee Mission, KS;
2. Lulu Quitoriano, Citadel, W.C. Overfelt High School, San Jose, CA;
3. Diem Nguyen, The American, Independence High School, San Jose, CA;
CM. Lou Bettinger, Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Shawnee Mission, KS;
CM. Tim Hansen, The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Staff, Lion's Tale, Leon High School, Tallahassee, FL.

69. Index
1. Mireya Rivera, Marcela Chavez, Lariat, Riverside High School, El Paso, TX;
2. Kristen Grisiles, Vespa, Hinsdale South High School, Darien, IL;
3. Quynh Cao, Dustin Waibel, The American, Independence High School, San Jose, CA;
CM. Laura Clinkingbeard, Excalibur, Francis Howell North High School, St. Charles, MO;
CM. Sarah Wantoch, The Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS.

70. Mini-magazines
1. Staff, The Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
2. Maggie O'Brien, Klein Bearcat, Klein High School, Klein, TX;
3. Staff, Legend, Lincoln High School, Tallahassee, FL;
CM. Summer Durham, Elizabeth Schurman, Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Shawnee Mission, KS;
CM. Codi Shafer, Lisa Meyer, Tara Trotell, Lambkin, Fort Collins High School, Fort Collins, CO;
CM. Staff, Saga, Loudoun Valley High School, Purcellville, VA.

 

VIDEOS

71. Commercial
1. Jared Jibson, Jeremy McFarland, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX;
2. Casey Cochran, South Salem High School, Salem, OR;
3. Justin White, Ryan Yarnell, Steven Wilson, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX.

72. Public Service Announcement
1. Joe Brower, Eastwood High School, El Paso, TX;
2. Joe Brower, Eli Casillas, Casidy Castillo, Eastwood High School, El Paso, TX;
3. Susan Robbins, Jan Harrison, Sam Suh, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX.

73. News Package
1. Ben Bohmfalk, Justin White, Darren Eason, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX;
2. Staff, Eastwood High School, El Paso, TX.

74. Feature Package
1. Erin McEvoy, Krista Pope, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX;
2. Staff, Miami Palmetto Senior High School, Miami, FL.

75. Documentary
1. Staff, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX;
2. Staff, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX.

76. Student Video Yearbook
1. Jeff Bartsch, Newell-Fonda High School, Newell, IA;
2. Staff, McQueen High School, Reno, NV;
3. Adam Schwartz, Jorge Gaetano, Miami Palmetto Senior High School, Miami, FL.

77. Professional Video Yearbook
No awards given in this category.

###