Columbia Scholastic Press Association

CSPA is an international student press association, founded in 1925, whose goal is to unite student journalists and faculty advisers at schools and colleges through educational conferences, idea exchanges, textbooks, critiques and award programs.

1997 - Awards For Student Work Gold Circle Awards - Scholastic Recipients

CSPA presents the 1997 Scholastic Gold Circle Awards

 

NEWS

Includes newspapers, newsmagazines and magazine supplements published by newspapers.

1. News Writing
1. Julie McGrath, "Underground papers lead to suspensions and appeal," Excalibur, McQueen High School, Reno, NV;
2. Krista Larson, "No weapons allowed," Surveyor, Washington High School, Cedar Rapids, IA;
3. Jana Zabkova, "Looking for a fresh start," Lakewood Times, Lakewood High School, Lakewood, OH;
CM. Katie Grzencyzk, "Administrators postpone forum," Panorama, Ladue Horton Watkins High School, St. Louis MO;
CM. Leslie Bowden, "Vandals shoot out bus windows; may be expelled," North Star, Francis Howell North High School, St. Charles, MO;
CM. Brianne Nadeau and Noah Oushinsky, " Band director reinstated following protests," The Tower, Grosse Pointe South High School, Grosse Pointe Farms, MI.

2. Editorial Writing
1. Katie Young, "Time to take responsibility," Scholar & Athlete, Tracy Joint Union High School, Tracy, CA;
2. Editorial Board, "Dress codes rob creativity," The Torch, Bexley High School, Bexley, OH;
3. Lisa Brenna Jobs and Rebecca Reider, "Board uses poor judgement in adminstrator's pay increase," Campanile, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto,
CA;
CM. Babak Bazrafshan and Steve Guyen, "Heathens misrepresented in America," Purple Press, Herbert Hoover High School, Glendale, CA;
CM. Babak Bazrafshan and Steve Guyen, "Project 10: Sanctuary in danger," Purple Press, Herbert Hoover High School, Glendale, CA;
CM. Judy Lau, "Certain changes may seriously harm school," West Wing, Mission High School, San Francisco, CA.

3. Sports Writing
A. Sports News

1. Scott Palmer, "Same song, second verse," Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
2. Dan Graham, "St. John's 5, Tigers 4," Newtonite, Newton North High School, Newtonville, MA;
3. Andrew Brooks, "Last-second shot by Hebrew Academy," The Lion's Tale, Charles E. Smith Jewish Day School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Josh Stadtler, "Cardinals win, slip by Jaguars," The Lowell, Lowell High School, San Francisco, CA;
CM. Anne Ralph, "Out of the park," Arlingtonian, Upper Arlington High School, Columbus, OH;
CM. Chris Rodgers, "Playoffs tonight, " Scholar & Athlete, Tracy Joint Union High School, Tracy, CA.
B. Sports Feature
1. Ali Carrington, "Dedication extends beyond the field," Scholar & Athlete, Tracy Joint Union High School, Tracy, CA;
2. Judy Coleman, "Agressive sophomore runs for something deeper," The Flyer, Brentwood School, Los Angeles, CA;
3. Colin Fitzgerald and Jennifer Kitner, "After 40 years, coach Melvin Thompson retires," Hillcrest, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Michael Horn and Robbie Mitzner, "Whitman grad suits up for Redskins," Black and White, Walt Whitman High School, Bethesda, MA;
CM. Scott Palmer, "In your face," Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Josh Stadtler, "JV girls' hoops season can either slam dunk or airball," The Lowell, Lowell High School, San Francisco, CA.

4. News Feature
1. Angela Lew and Anna Lau, "Remembering the controversial Nanjing Massacre," The Lowell, Lowell High School, San Francisco, CA;
2. Angelique Ruhi, "Brothers to the Rescue," Highlights, Coral Gables, High School, Coral Gables, FL;
3. Meghan Gordon, "Sharing the Season," Lakewood Times, Lakewood High School, Lakewood, OH;
CM. Josephine Lee, "Signs of the Times," Three Penny Press, Bellaire High School, Bellaire, TX;
CM. Rachel Holcomb, "Inmates tell about prison life," Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
CM. Emma Roy, untitled, Westlake Featherduster, Westlake, Austin, TX.

5. Personality Profile
A. High School

1. Allison Abell and Jackie Eisler, "Remembering a sensitive, creative alumnus," The Flyer, Brentwood School, Los Angeles, CA;
2. Claudia Guske, "A 24-Hour job," Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
3. Dina Leytes, "Jenny Chin finds self through feminism, religion," Campanile, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
CM. Sarah Yerkes, "¡Ay Carrumba!," Arlingtonian, Upper Arlington, Columbus, OH;
CM. Courtney Timm, "A step above the rest but a foot shorter," El Tejano, W.B. Ray High School, Corpus Christi, TX;
CM. Dorie Edelstein, "Junior high student accepts her own sexuality," Wessex Wire, West Essex Regional High School, North Caldwell, NJ.
B. Middle School
1. Carol Altuna, "Drug abuse destroys childhood," The Bobcat Chat, Brink Jr. High, Oklahoma City, OK.

6. General Feature
1. Cory Resnick, "They call it homeless," The Chronicle, Shorecrest Prep. School, St. Petersburg, FL;
2. Amal Bendimerad, "Leaving the rubble behind..." The Epic, Lynbrook High School, San Jose, CA;
3. Brooke Friedman, "Acquaintance rape," The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA;
CM. Jen Eatherton, "'Absolute' alcohol abuse," The Kirkwood Call, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
CM. Anne Gomez Huff, "Shelter provides haven for victims of violence," El Tejano, W.B. Ray High School, Corpus Christi, TX;
CM. Trae Stanley, "Punchin' it," The Maroon, S.F. Austin High School, Austin, TX.

7. Entertainment Review
1. Adrian Slywotzky, "The museum of bad art," The Vanguard, Buckingham Browne and Nichols School, Cambridge, MA;
2. Daesun Hwang, "Jackie Chan's royal Rumble," Campanile, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
3. Chris Johnston, "Film anything but kidding," The Stagg Line, Amos Alonzo Stagg High School, Stockton, CA;
CM. Nate Berne, "Disney excels animation to higher levels," The Westview Prowl, Westview High School, Portland, OR;
CM. Lisa Hazel, "Our troubled village can do better," The Falcon Quill, Forth Worth Country Day, Fort Worth, TX;
CM. Sasha Issenberg, "Sticks and Stone," Horace Mann Review, Horace Mann School, Riverdale, NY.

8. General Column
1. Roxanne Zurita, "Still No Regrets," Hillcrest, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
2. Jelani Goud-Bailey, "Million Man March," Highlights, Coral Gables Senior High School, Coral Gables, FL;
3. Josephine Lee, "MisDeal," Three Penny Press, Bellaire High School, Bellaire, TX.

9. Sports Column
1. Beth Kormanik, "A bowler's paradise," Arlingtonian, Upper Arlington High School, Columbus OH;
2. Daniel Levine and Zachariah Stutman, "Just a little respect," The Lion's Tale, Charles E. Smith Jewish Day School, Rockville, MD;
3. Eve Lerner, "Braves 'out' at home, " The Speculator, Chattahoochee High School, Alpharetta, GA;
CM. Adam Abramowitz, "Adam in the Raw," Churchill Observer, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Josh Stadtler, "The sports world turns for the worse," The Lowell, Lowell High School, San Francisco, CA;
CM. Stephanie Brown, "For the love of the sport," Three Penny Press, Bellaire High School, Bellaire, TX.

10. In-Depth News
1. Jen Levario, "Down will come baby, cradle and all," Crusader, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tucson, AZ;
2. Khary Flamer and Amy Moulton, "North Montco...opens a door of opportunity," Knight Crier, North Penn High School, Lansdale, PA;
3. Erica Saelens, "Do the scores add up? Proficiency tests confuse, anger students, teachers and parents," The Arrow, Utica High School, Utica, MI;
CM. Amy Donsky, Jennifer Kitner and Heidi Pomerantz, "Masking the pain," Hillcrest, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Melissa Lowry and Cheryl Nelson, "Finding a balance...school vs. work," Excalibur, McQueen High School, Reno, NV;
CM. Dave Eyanson and Krista Laron, "National Adoption Month spurs local recognition," Surveyor, Washington High School, Cedar Rapids, IA.

11. Health News
1. Stephanie Lin, "Breast cancer awareness to be heightened through 'Check It Out,'" Three Penny Press, Bellaire High School, Bellaire, TX;
2. Paulson Tuffet, "Lyle Alzedo's widow brings struggle against steroids to Cavalier athletes," Highlights, Coral Gables Senior High School, Coral
Gables, FL;
3. Kaya Tretjak, "'Safe as coffee': Over-the-counter drugs prove harmful when abused," The Maroon, S.F. Austin High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Ariel Gibbons, "Food for Thought: Eating right concerns U-Highers but actually doing so difficult," U-High Midway, University High School,
Chicago IL;
CM. Michelle Grevas, Cody Pallister and Katie Roeler, "JHS faces marijuana problems," Panther Press, Jefferson High School, Boulder, MT;
CM. Stephanie Sober, "Living with Aids: Speaker tell of their struggles," Newtonite, Newton North High School, Newton, MA.

12. Health Feature
1. Ilana Simon, "Gabriel Moncayo: A look into the life of a brave senior and her family," The Pitch, Walter Johnson High School, Bethseda, MD;
2. Matt McBrearty, "Living with a killer: For 12 years, Mary Moreno and her family have fought the HIV-virus to a standoff," The Liberator, Lyndon B. Johnson High School, Austin, TX;
3. Sean Currigan and Jenny Gordon, "Cancer in the school community affects students, teachers, families, friends," Panther Press, Paul VI High School, Fairfax, VA;
CM. Rose Chang, "Surviving Strength: After battling cancer, senior Weeie Yan is in remission and getting on with her life," Three Penny Press, Bellaire High School, Bellaire, TX;
CM. Kevin Schwartz, "Follow the Example," The Hilltop Beacon, Roslyn High School, Roslyn Heights, NY;
CM. Nicole Armstrong, "Standing in the shadows for Experience," The Northwest Passage, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS.

13. Health Opinion
1. Gerry Watkins, "Passion for the game creates temptation to use enhancers," Highlights, Coral Gables Senior High School, Coral Gables, FL;
2. Christina Rasco, "My last homecoming," Three Penny Press, Bellaire High School, Bellaire, TX;
3. Alexandra Calixte, "Being pretty meant being thin," Highlights, Coral Gables Senior High School, Coral Gables, FL;
CM. Amy Pasqual, "Smoke Free Coalition ordinance would be positive improvement," The Blue and Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
CM. Rhiannon Fabian, "Wrestlers dieting: Dedication or disorder?" Panther Press, Jefferson High School, Boulder, MT.

14. Art/Illustration
A. Black and White/Two or More Colors

1. Ana Zalacain, "Is Bosnia our World War III?" The Columbian, Columbia High School, Maplewood, NJ;
2. Ana Zalacain, "Weeping...Wondering...Waiting," The Columbian, Columbia High School, Maplewood, NJ;
3. Ben Dewey, "Crimes by juveniles increasing in US," Lakewood Times, Lakewood High School, Lakewood, OH;
CM. Eunice Lee and Cindy Wang, "Election '96," The Epic, Lynbrook High School, San Jose, CA;
CM. Ben Dewey, "What can be said," Lakewood Times, Lakewood High School, Lakewood, OH;
CM. Jane Tschang, "Should the internet be censored?" The Quill, Bryn Maur School, Baltimore, MD.
B. Portfolio of Work
1. Ben Dewey, "Turning down a message," Lakewood Times, Lakewood High School, Lakewood, OH;
2. Amy Carlson and Max Gundmunson, "Teens speak out on compulsive habits," The Peninsula Outlook, Peninsula High School, Gig Harbor, WA;
3. Hunter Powell, "Eye on the poll," Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Genna Lyons, "Graduation Special," Newtonite, Newton North High School, Newton, MA;
CM. Andre Guerrero, "Capitol City," Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Conrad Seto and Dominic Yee, "Man of Steel," The Lowell, Lowell High School, San Francisco, CA.

15. Cartoons
A. Editorial

1. Ted Arfken, "Students, faculty need to reach compromise on time management," The Hi-Lite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
2. James Green, "Rabiu Assassination," Surveyor, Washington High School, Cedar Rapids, IA;
3. Philip Giles, "Students and Drugs," Red & Black, Maryville High School, Maryville, TN;
CM. In-Sung Yoo, "Problem Scheduling," The Tide, Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Shane Herron, "Sem Exam," The Gusher, Natrona County High School, Casper, WY;
CM. Shane Herron, "Go Ask Your Father," The Gusher, Natrona County High School, Casper, WY.
B. Sports
1. Thomas Schmid, "You think it's worth it?" The Horace Mann Review, Horace Mann School, Riverdale, NY;
2. Mac Whiting, "Michael's Flight School in Session," La Puma, Campolindo High School, Moraga, CA;
3. Adam Northern, "Necessary Roughness," Stinger, Hinsdale South High School, Darien, IL;
CM. Mike Ahern, "The NBA is stacked with Hope, Glory and Magic," The Fordian, Haverford Sr. High, Havertown, PA;
CM. Mike Jacobwitz, "Over Time," The Highland Fling, Highland Park High School, Highland Park, NJ.
C. Comic
1. Kevin Call, "A Shirt Story," Marionette, Marion Senior High School, Mason, VA;
2. Garrett Kramer, "Get a Cloo," Rodequoit, Irondequoit High School, Rochester, NY;
3. Marc Ramsperger, "This Space for Rent," Rodequoit, Irondequoit High School, Rochester, NY;
CM. Aaron Stiebitz, "Fresabel," Rodequoit, Irondequoit High School, Rochester, NY;
CM. Tim Graf, "Presidential Ethics Candidate in Doubt," The Crier, James B. Conant School, Hoffman Estates, IL;
CM. Shawn Machula, "The first lawyer," Surveyor, Washington High School, Cedar Rapids, IA.
D. Portfolio of Work
1. Ted Arfken, "Go Ahead...Pick One, You're Screwed Either Way, " The Hi-Lite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
2. Milton Cadogan, "Ivan," Harbinger, Coconut Creek High School, Coconut Creek, FL;
3. Marc Ramsperger, "This Space for Rent," Rodequoit, Irondequoit High School, Rochester, NY;
CM. Garrett Kramer, "Get a Cloo," Rodequoit, Irondequoit High School, Rochester, NY;
CM. Nate Beeler, "Creative Cartoonin," The Torch, Bexley High School, Bexley, OH;
CM. Daniel Perlaky, "Perspectives," Three Penny Press, Bellaire High School, Bellaire, TX.

16. Photo Story
1. E-J Eskridge-Johnson, "Finding a Balance," The Liberator, Lyndon B. Johnson High School, Austin, TX;
2. Jason Etzel, "1996 Blizzards into Spring," Wessex Wire, West Essex High School, North Caldwell, NJ;
3. David Abers, Rachel Zaf, "First-Aid, Class Learns CPR Basics," The Kirkwood Call, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
CM. Sharon Dodge and Kevin Taylor, "Reaching for the Gold," Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
CM. Alex Rodriguez, "Learning the Ropes," Southerner, Travis High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Mike McNamara and Jas Robertson, "Weird Science," Hillcrest, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX.

17. Spot News Photography
A. Single Spot News Photograph (Tabloid)

1. Eric Friedman, "A Hop, Skip, and a Jump," The Flyer, Brentwood School, Los Angeles, CA;
2. Shannon McGuire, "Mill Valley fire fighters...," The Tamalpais News, Tamalpais High School, Mill Valley, CA;
3. Beth Cook, "Students being crowned," Mission, Shawnee Mission North, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Sandy Kim, "Class Competition improves field day," The Day Times, Detroit Country Day School, Beverly Hills, MI;
CM. Amee Thiel, "Water Logged," The Blue and Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
CM. Diandria Garza, "School Mourns loss of student," Three Penny Press, Bellaire High School, Bellaire, TX.
B. Single Spot News Photograph (Broadsheet)
1. Ben Harvey, The Shipley Beacon, The Shipley School, Bryn Mawr, PA;
2. Greg Rohde, Lance, Omaha Westside, Omaha, NE;
3. Jason Etzel, Wessex Wire, West Essex High School, North Caldwell, NJ;
CM. Chris Feldwisch, The Hi-Lite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
CM. Angie Lee, Three Penny Press, Bellaire High School, Bellaire, TX;
CM. Caryn Lowe, The Lion's Tale, Oviedo High School, Oviedo, FL.

18. Feature Photograph
A. Single Feature Photograph

1. Lindsey Collicot, "Gangs: Do Students have cause for fear?" The Speculator, Chattahoochee High School, Alpharetta, GA;
2. Jay Shepard, "MISSION (cover)," Mission, Shawnee Mission North, Overland Park, KS;
3. Andrew Loehman, "Mental Anguish," Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Jay Shepard, "Shaving Heads," Mission, Shawnee Mission North, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Michelle Honsey, "Ice Cold Beer," Riverbend Review, Benjamin Franklin High School, New Orleans, LA;
CM. Patrick Wodzinski, "Launching the holiday season in Pittsburg," The Avonews, Avonworth High School, Pittsburg, OH.
B. Portfolio of Work
1. David Albers, The Kirkwood Call, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
2. Carrie Julian, The Northwest Passage, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
3. Jas Robertson, Hillcrest, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Kate Levenson, The Northwest Passage, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Kristen Silver, The Edition/Huellas del Oso, La Cueva High School, Albuquerque, NM;
CM. Sarah Beth Pro, The Northwest Passage, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS.

19. Sports Photography
A. Single Sports Photograph

1. Carrie Thatcher, "Boy running hurdles," The Echoes, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA;
2. Andrew Loehman, "Snapshots: Athletes in Motion," Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
3. Jan-Michael Stump, "Football in snow," The Tower, Grosse Point South High School, Grosse Point Farms, MI;
CM. Jay Shepard, "MISSION (cover)," Mission, Shawnee Mission North, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Amber Sturtz, "Colter adjusts to NCAA level," The Lone Star Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Jan-Michael Stump, "Boys exercising," The Tower, Grosse Point South High School, Grosse Point Farms, MI;
B. Portfolio of Work
1. Josh Merwin, Three Penny Press, Bellaire High School, Bellaire, TX;
2. Jas Robertson, Hillcrest, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
3. Rebecca Ganz, The Chronicle, Harvard West-Lake School, North Hollywood, CA;
CM. Hunter Fraser, The Lion's Roar, Newton South High School, Newton, MA;
CM. Leighton O'Connor, The Darlingtonian, Darlington High School, Rome, GA;
CM. Keren Sachs, Panorama, Ladue Horton Watkins High School, St. Louis, MO.

20. Advertising and Advertising Photography
A. Single Advertisement

1. Christine Brasure, "Isn't it time you got a round," The Lion's Tale, Oviedo High School, Oviedo, FL;
2. Heidi Abel and James Greene, "Is this the place...?" Surveyor, Washington High School, Cedar Rapids, IA;
3. Matt Burden, Vincent Lauria and Ari Rabin-Hart, "Halloween Party," The Schreiber Times, Paul D. Schreider High School, Pt. Washington, NY;
CM. Amy Vandervlucht, "Findlay Optical," The Blue and Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
CM. Brandi Daugherty, "Harmon Vision Center," Mission, Shawnee Mission North, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Matt Tepe and Eric Worden, "Fantastic Formals," Warrior's Word, Wausau West High School, Wausau, WI. B. Advertisement Page
1. Michelle Tsay, The Lion's Roar, Newton South High School, Newton, MA;
2. Jerret Brock, "Zap those zits," Red and Black, Maryville High School, Maryville, TN;
3. Mary Miller, Red and Black, Maryville High School, Maryville, TN;
CM. Leslie Boehrer, The Hi-Lite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
CM. Neil Coplin, Arlingtonian, Upper Arlington High School, Columbus, OH;
CM. Jerret Brock, "Big Savings Christmas Coupons," Red and Black, Maryville High School, Maryville, TN.

21. Overall Design
A. Magazine

1. Staff, The Crusader, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tucson, AZ;
2. Staff, Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
3. Staff, Mission, Shawnee Mission North, Overland Park, KS.
B. Tabloid
1. Staff, Derrick Diary, Montebello High School, Montebello, CA;
2. Staff, The Day Times, Detroit Country Day School, Beverly Hills, MI;
3. Staff, The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA;
CM. Staff, The Blue and Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
CM. Staff, The Uproar, Mansfield High School, Mansfield, TX;
CM. Staff, El Tejano, W.B. Ray High School, Corpus Christi, TX.
C. Broadsheet
1. Staff, Susquehannock Courier, Susquehannock High School, Glen Rock, PA;
2. Staff, The Liberator, Lyndon B. Johnson High School, Austin, TX;
3. Ali Carrigan and Katie Young, Scholar & Athlete, Tracy Joint Union High School, Tracy, CA.

22. Page One Design
A. Tabloid

1. Carla Hays, "Coming Together," The Uproar, Mansfield High School, Mansfield, TX;
2. Frank Morales and Christine Nguyen, "Everybody Salsa," The Derrick Diary, Montebello High School, Montebello, CA;
3. Rajesh Kottamasu, Goutam Reddy and Erin Roeder, "Pioneers Stung," The Day Times, Detroit Country Day School, Beverly Hills, MI;
CM. Staff, "District Plan cuts benefits," The Epic, Lynbrook High School, San Jose, CA;
CM. Jason Horst, "Leaping over the competition," The Lowell, Lowell High School, San Francisco, CA;
CM. Michael Marks, "Showing Off," Evergreen, Greenhill School, Dallas, TX.
B. Broadsheet
1. Ashlie Kinsey, "Science labs, classrooms on the way," The Insight, Yukon High School, Yukon, OK;
2. Staff, "State mandates weapons law," Susquehannock Courier, Susquehannock High School, Glen Rock, PA;
3. Michael Suttles, "Homecoming half-day to rally in Nov.," The Liberator, Lyndon B. Johnson High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Ali Carrigan and Katie Young, "Curtain going up," Scholar & Athlete, Tracy Joint Union High School, Tracy, CA;
CM. Chris Cotton, "Orchestra composes new tradition," Bucs' Blade, Grand Haven Senior High School, Grand Haven, MI;
CM. Katie Young, "Tracy Edges West," Scholar & Athlete, Tracy Joint Union High School, Tracy, CA.
C. Magazine
1. Allison Kato, "There's no excuse for rape," Crossfire: The Students' Voice, Crossroads School, Santa Monica, CA;
2. Bryan Brown, "Battle of the Bands," Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
3. Chris Chan and Joe Guarnberg, "Seniors approach the finish line," Crusader, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tucson, AZ;
CM. Corrine DeCoste, Diane Dunkelburger and Jennifer Gersten, "He said LA was the...," Crossfire: The Students' Voice, Crossroads School, Santa Monica, CA;
CM. Jennifer Gersten, "Programmed for Political Correctness," Crossfire: The Students' Voice, Crossroads School, Santa Monica, CA;
CM. Bryan Brown and Adam Force, "O Captain, my captain," Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX.

23. News Page Design
A. Broadsheet

1. Ali Carrigan and Katie Young, "Curtain going up," Scholar & Athlete, Tracy Joint Union High School, Tracy, CA;
2. Katie Young, "Van Accident sends players to the hospital," Scholar & Athlete, Tracy Joint Union High School, Tracy, CA;
3. John Wittmer, "Language teams score...," The Liberator, Lyndon B. Johnson High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Carolyn Hartmann, "Unpopular books being moved," The Stagg Line, Amos Alonzo Stagg High School, Stockton, CA;
CM. Michael Suttles, "Government Takeover," The Liberator, Lyndon B. Johnson High School, Austin, TX.
B. Tabloid
1. Frank Morales, "Assembly recalls Armenian tragedy," Derrick Diary, Montebello High School, Montebello, CA;
2. Jason Bergsman and Seth Familian, "Eastern College tour...," The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake High School, North Hollywood, CA;
3. Clarissa Gonzalez, Joaquin Herrera, and Spencer Williams, "Decathlon team wins regionals...," El Tejano, W.B. Ray High School, Corpus Christi, TX;
CM. Dave Seikowitz, "Sophomore revives...," Weirad, Darien High School, Darien, CT;
CM. Darren King, Megan Mylod, Erin Roeder, "Class competition revives field day," The Day Times, Detroit Country Day School, Beverly Hills, MI;
CM. Erin Walter, "On Eve of Southern Ball," Southerner, Travis High School, Austin, TX.
C. Magazine
1. Chris Chan, "Budget Battle," Crusader, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tucson, AZ;
2. Dinyar Mostry, "Strollin' Strollin'...," Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
3. Rob Abrams and Zoe Howland, "Enroute to info superhighway," The Columbian, Columbia High School, Maplewood, NJ.

24. Opinion Page Design
A. Editorial Pages

1. Kirk Watanabe, "Staff Editorial: Dress Code...," Derrick Diary, Montebello High School, Montebello, CA;
2. Yuval Sharon, "What's wrong with this picture," The Central Times, Naperville Central High School, Naperville, IL;
3. Staff, "Thesis will improve school's reputation," Bear Facts, Bergenfield High School, Bergenfield, NJ;
CM. Staff, "ASB makes big decision...," The Peninsula Outlook, Peninsula High School, Gig Harbor, WA;
CM. Garrett Cassler, "No parking...," Silver Streak, Randall High School, Amarillo, TX;
CM. John Wittmer, "Time to bite the bullet," The Liberator, Lyndon B. Johnson High School, Austin, TX.
B. Opinion Editorial and Commentary
1. Dave Harbarger, "For Students Who Booed," Lakewood Times, Lakewood High School, Lakewood, OH;
2. Nathan Brothers, "Bird's Eye View - Retiring, Reforming, Returning," Circle Vision, Circle High School, Towanda, KS;
3. Staff, "Rude Awakening," Crossfire: the Students' Voice, Crossroads School, Santa Monica, CA;
CM. Anne Gomez Huff and Jason Polzin, "The Future of Education of a Student's Nightmare?" El Tejano, W.B. Ray High School, Corpus Christi, TX;
CM. Erin Terry, "National Merit Semifinalists Named," Stampede, Charles M. Russell High School, Great Falls, MT;
CM. Bryant Tan, "Story on Senior Boat Dance Sparks Controversy," The Lowell, Lowell High School, San Francisco, CA.

25. Feature Page Design
A. Tabloid

1. Jim Lofredo, Carolyn Ricciardi, and Ana Zalacain, "Clouds of Smoke," The Columbian, Columbia High School, Maplewood, NJ;
2. Anna Lein and Emma Schwartzman, "Marking Your Territory," Crossfire: The Students' Voice, Crossroads School, Santa Monica, CA;
3. Jon-Paul Dumont and Phillip Jacobson, "Masking the Pain," Hillcrest, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Liam O'Keefe and Pat Lee, "Guns," Excalibur, McQueen High School, Reno, NV;
CM. Monica Kwong and Nicole Wong, "Man of Steel," The Lowell, Lowell High School, San Francisco, CA;
CM. Pat Green and Jesse Otto, "Empty Pockets for College," The Stinger, Emmaus High School, Emmaus, PA.
B. Magazine
1. Jon Seeds, "Acting Intolerably," Lakewood Times, Lakewood High School, Lakewood, OH;
2. Chris Chan and Kaitlin Murphy, "Lighting the Way," Crusader, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tucson, AZ;
3. Scott Goffee, "Herbal Delight," Mission, Shawnee Mission North, Overland Park, KS.

26. Sports Page Design
A. Magazine

1. Steve Sharpton, "Photo Finish," Crusader, Salpointe Catholic High School. Tucson, AZ;
2. Beth Kormanik, "Humanity of UA," Arlingtonian, Upper Arlington High School, Columbus, OH;
3. David Marck, Javier Velazquez and John Wells, "Cal Ripkin Streak Makes History," Titan Thunder, Tampa Bay Tech, Tampa, FL;
CM. Nick Bratkovic, "Senior Athletes Enjoy Final Fall Season," Mission, Shawnee Mission North, Overland Park, KS.
B. Tabloid
1. Jay Lee, "Defying the Limits Snowboarding," The Epic, Lynbrook High School, San Jose, CA;
2. Lucian Fong, "Montebello Receives Sports Award," Derrick Diary, Montebello High School, Montebello, CA;
3. Anna Gomez Huff, Emily Muenzenberger and Anthony Pizzini, "Gym Floor Receives Face-Lift," El Tejano, W.B Ray High School, Corpus Christi, TX;
CM. Rajesh Kottamasu, Goutam Reddy and Amit Sabharwal, "Varsity Profile," The Day Times, Detroit Country Day School, Beverly Hills, MI;
CM. Kathleen Clark and Caroline Starrs, "Big Game," The Tower, Grosse Point South High School, Grosse Point Farms, MI;
CM. Mike Dalton and Edward Wei, "Cardinals' Frustrating Season Ends in Three-Game Skid ," The Lowell, Lowell High School, San Francisco, CA.
C. Broadsheet
1. Ali Carrigan, Scholar & Ahtlete, Tracy Joint Union High School, Tracy, CA;
2. Eskridge Johnson, The Liberator, Lyndon B. Johnson High School, Austin, TX;
3. Jennie Heckart, The Peninsula Outlook, Peninsula High School, Gig Harbor, WA;
CM. E.J. Eskridge Johnson, The Liberator, Lyndon B. Johnson High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Ali Carrigan, Scholar & Athlete, Tracy Joint Union High School, Tracy, CA.

27. Photo Layout
A. Full Page

1. Hadley Anderson, "Learning the Ropes," Southerner, William B. Travis High School, Austin, TX;
2. Bridget Lufkin, Colin North, and Lindsay North, "Blow-out," Bucs' Blade, Grand Haven Senior High School, Grand Haven, MI;
3. Katy Rollings, "Greenhill Arts," Evergreen, Greenhill School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Staff, "Haunted High," U-High Midway, University High School, Chicago, IL;
CM. Staff, "Mirror Images," The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA;
CM. Staff, "Summer Shades," The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA.
B. Two or More Pages
1. Corrie MacLaggan, "Snapshots, (swimmer)," Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
2. Corrie MacLaggan, "Snapshots, (arm in air)," Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
3. Sara Bennet, Jason Parker and Jas Robertson, "Looking through our lenses ," The Hillcrest Hurricane, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Heather Murray, "Year in Review," The Lonestar Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Michael Hoffman, "Hollywood Nights," Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Thomas Kroeger, "Students Faithfully...," The Spartan Shield, Pleasant Valley Community High School, Pleasent Valley, IA.

28. Single Subject Presentation (single page)
A. Broadsheet

1. Ali Carrigan and Katie Young, "Playing the College Game," Scholar & Athlete, Tracy Joint Union High School, Tracy, CA;
2. Staff, "Sleep Deprivation," The Stagg Line, Amos Alonzo Stagg High School, Stockton, CA;
3. Anu Bahl and Leslie Lloyd, "Teen Pregnancy," The Raider Echo, North Garland High School, Garland, TX;
CM. Ali Carrigan and Katie Young, "Drugs and Teens," Scholar & Athlete, Tracy Joint Union High Shcool, Tracy, CA;
CM. Staff, "Homosexuality," The Newtonian, Newton High School, Newton, KS.
B. Magazine
1. Emma Roy, "Hoop Schemes," Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
2. Tina Bell and Marla Campbell, "Jars of Clay," Arlingtonian, Upper Arlington High School, Columbus, OH;
3. Nathan Brothers, Talli Buchanan and Erica Collins, "Students create art," Circle Vision, Circle High School, Towanda, KS.
C. Tabloid
1. Charles Levinson, David Martin and Miho Takeshita, "Sharks," The Lowell, Lowell High School, San Francisco, CA;
2. Leslie Hui and Christine Nguyen, "Smoking," Derrick Diary, Montebello High School, Montebello, CA;
3. Staff, "Paint Ball," The Epic, Lynbrook High School, San Jose, CA;
CM. Becki White, "Chance for Change," The Crimson Report, Arvada High School, Arvada, CO;
CM. David Martin, Brian Wong and Elisa Yao, "Hot Rods," The Lowell, Lowell High School, San Francsco, CA;
CM. Mat Marr, "Cell Phones and Pager," Rogue News, Ashland High School, Ashland, OR.

29. Single Subject Presentation (double-truck or special section)
A. Magazine

1. Nathan Brothers and Ashley Johnson, "Cutting edge junkie," Circle Vision, Circle High School, Towanda, KS;
2. Bryan Brown, "East meets west," Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
3. Misty Fuller and Bob Koopman, "Scouting," Lakewood Times, Lakewood High School, Lakewood, OH;
CM. Staff, "Nineties Style," Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Jennifer Ford, Kari Johnson and Wally Waldmeier, "Richard Coley," Circle Vision, Circle High School, Towanda, KS;
CM. Sarah Joyce, Jesse Martin and Paul Pierson, "Manic Depression," The Columbian, Columbia High School, Maplewood, NJ.

30. Information Graphics
A. Black and White, or Black and White with One Color

1. Claudia Chung and Zaid Sadoun, "Does raising the minimum wage...," The Lowell, Lowell High School, San Francisco, CA;
2. Jason Tyler, "Airplane ," The Kirkwood Call, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
3. Seth Familian, "Going out of their way," The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA;
CM. Ryan Robson, "It's all in the knees," The Tower, Grosse Pointe South High School, Grosse Pointe Farms, MI;
CM. Leslie Hui and Christine Nguyen, "Smoking ," Derrick Diary, Montebello High School, Montebello, CA.
B. Two or More Colors
1. Conrad Seto and Dominic Yee, "Man of Steel," The Lowell, Lowell High School, San Francisco, CA;
2. Vinod Aravind, Arthur Geldres, and Layne Shiff, "The Road to East Lansing ," The Day Times, Detroit Country Day School, Beverly Hills, MI;
3. Jon Paul Dumont, "Determined Miracle," The Hillcrest Hurricane, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX.
C. Portfolio of Work
1. Kyle Moore, The Hi-Lite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
2. Seth Familian, The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA;
3. Dominic Yee, The Lowell, Lowell High School, San Francisco, CA.

 

MAGAZINES

Includes general interest, literary, literary-art, folk and other specialized magazines.

31. Poetry
A. Open (free) Form

1. Marco Mendoza, "Caminos Sin Recorrer," Author! Author!, Gilroy High School, Gilroy, CA;
2. Lillian Dean, "Kitchen Sink," Georgetowner, Georgetown Visitation Preparatory School, Washington, DC;
3. Sarah Joyce, "Gutlet," Riverbend Review, Benjamin Franklin High School, New Orleans, LA;
CM. Lillian Dean, "Slippery smooth," Georgetowner, Georgetown Visitation Preparatory School, Washington, DC;
CM. Heather Gaither, "Framed Jupiter," Runes, Brighton High School, Salt Lake City, UT;
CM. Josiah Bump, "Crayon rub on my headstone," Back Porch Review, Vernon High School, Vernon, NJ.
B. Closed (traditional) Form
1. Gregory Kochansky, "Haiku," Canuckling, North Plainfield High School, North Plainfield, NJ;
2. Samantha Johnson, "Fireball Fuchsia," CHIPS, Bethesda Chevy Chase High School, Bethesda, MD;
3. Mariana Vilas-Boas, "My Friend is an Acrobat," Georgetowner, Georgetown Visitation Preparatory School, Washington, DC;
CM. Arthur Gillis, "A Ballad Concerning the Vicious Cycle," Botolphian, Boston College High School, Boston, MA;
CM. Miriam Greenberg, "Villanelle," Vibrato, Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
CM. David Valente, "Fr. Kelly (In Memory, from your students)," Botolphian, Boston College High School, Boston, MA.

32. Fiction
A. Experimental

1. Liana Shipley, "my backwards sweater," The Wheel, The Chapon School, New York, NY;
2. Elizabeth Rosenberry, "Manuel Walking," Pandora's Box, Carlisle High School, Carlisle, PA;
3. Anna Miller, "Jeffrey," élan, Lamar High School, Arlington, TX;
CM. Dan Mattingly, "To the Dying Day...," The Lit, The Lawrenceville School, Lawrenceville, NJ;
CM. Joe Turner, "Extra Mustard," Euantes, George Washington High School, Danville, VA;
CM. Michael Adkins and Robert Brodrecht, "Life Presents," Reflections and Impressions, Hewitt-Trussville Junior High School, Trussville, AL.
B. Traditional
1. Angma Jhala, "Yajna, The Sacrifice," The Lit, The Lawrenceville School, Lawrenceville, NJ;
2. Chris Connolly, "In the Heartland," Colophon, Towson High School, Towson, MD;
3. Brian M. VanHise, "Cadillac of the Skies," Signatures, Natrona County High School, Casper, WY;
CM. Blair Whittle, "Lotus," Euantes, George Washington High School, Danville, VA;
CM. Michelle L. Kiel, (untitled), The Artisan, Briarwood Christian School, Birmingham, AL;
CM. Jacqueline Cheney, "Neon Green Coffee Cups with Pictures of Disco Stars on Them," Erehwon, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD.

33. Essays
1. Amanda Kasten, "Family Portrait." Montage, Greenhill School, Dallas, TX;
2. Anna Su, "Instruction: Origami Crane," Erehwon, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
3. Chris Robert, "Musings on the Odyssey," Young Idea, Lake Forest High School, Lake Forest, IL;
CM. Salil Patel, "The Social and Ethical Ramifications of Genetic Research," Lagoon, Clear Lake High School, Houston, TX;
CM. Ted Bowie, "Presenting Action: An Ontological Consideration," Montage, Greenhill School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Jamie Ho, "Simple Forest," élan, Lamar High School, Arlington, TX.

34. Humor
1. Trevor Davis, "[Place Title Here] (An Excerpt)," untitled, Maret Literary & Visual Arts Magazine, Maret School, Washington, DC;
2. Aaron Ragsdale, "Hell," Connotations, Fayetteville High School, Fayetteville, AR;
3. Leiala Falick, "The Duckling That Was Judged on Its Personal Merits and Not on Its Physical Appearance," Serendipity, Shulamith High School, Brooklyn, NY;
CM. Rob Mullins, "Death of an Accountant," Spectrum, Buchholz High School, Gainesville,FL;
CM. Anthony Karkosca, "Gardener Goes Postal in Suburban Hell," Horizons, Brooklyn Technical High School, Brooklyn,NY;
CM. Dan Strauss, "Rock Star," Odyssey, Fairfield High School, Fairfield, CT.

35. Non-Fiction
A. Article or Interview

1. Dylan Bartley and Daniel Bress, "Alisa Fineman: An Interview," Author! Author!, Gilroy High School, Gilroy, CA;
2. Jason Gill, LaTonya Russell and Priscilla Tu, "Reality Check," Euantes, George Washington High School, Danville, VA;
3. J.D. Northrup and Robert Schoenvogel, "Two Fathers, on Father," Reflections, Cistercian Preparatory School, Irving, TX;
CM. Jo Brown, "Shadow of a Muse," Runes, Brighton High School, Salt Lake City, UT;
CM. Courtney Tucker, "Slides, Grinds, and Broken Bones," Euantes, George Washington High School, Danville,VA;
CM. Staff, "The Concealed Performer," Creations, Warren Township High School, Gurnee, IL.
B. Column
1. Alberto Meza, "Trashed!," Q'bo Knights, Wakefield Middle School, Tucson, AZ;
2. Michael Adkins, Noel Mann and Eric Sims, "The Beatles are Back!," Reflections and Impressions, Hewitt Trussville Junior High School, Trussville, AL;
3. Jera Chandler, "State Questions #699," Echoes, Plainview High School, Ardmore, OK;
CM. Britt Pearson, "Happy wanderer," Spectrum, Buchholz High School, Gainesville,FL.

36. Overall Design
A. High School

1. Staff, Progressions, Oxford High School, Oxford, MS;
2. Staff, Montage, Greenhill School, Dallas, TX;
3. Suzanne Karr and Peter Sherman, Maret Literary and Visual Arts, Maret School, Washington, DC;
CM. Laurel Firestone, Samantha Johnson and Ari Lipman, CHIPS, Bethesda Chevy Chase High School, Bethesda, MD;
CM. Staff, Spectrum, Buchholz High School, Gainesville, FL;
CM. Heather Henson and Sarah Kay, Echoes, Plainview High School, Ardmore, OK.
B. Junior High School
1. Staff, Reflections and Impressions, Hewitt Trussville Junior High School, Trussville, AL.

37. Cover Design
A. Black and White, High School

1. Emily Stone, Progressions, Oxford High School, Oxford, MS;
2. Amy Cooper, Calliope, St. Agnes Academy, Memphis, TN.
B. Spot Color, High School
1. Stuart Jeff, Menagerie, Homewood High School, Homewood, AL;
2. Nick Rivetti, Alkahest, Paint Branch High School, Burtonsville, MD;
C. Spot Color, Middle School
1. Albrect Durer, Stefanie Mares and Alberto Meza, Q 'bo Knights, Wakefield Middle School, Tucson, AZ.
D. Two or More Colors, High School
1. Holly Holzhauer, Pegasus, The Walker School, Marietta, GA;
2. Heather Henson, Echoes, Plainview High School, Ardmore, OK;
3. June Glasson, Agapae, Oyster Bay High School, Oyster Bay, NY;
CM. Kyung Byun, Inspiration, Stuyvesant High School, New York, NY;
CM. Jennifer Post, Spectrum, Buchholz High School, Gainesville, FL;
CM. Meghan Van Dam, Georgetowner, Georgetown Visitation Prep. School, Washington, DC.
E. Two or More Colors, Middle School
1. Michael Adkins, Reflections and Impressions, Hewitt Trussville Junior High School, Trussville, AL.

38. Title & Contents Page
1.Gheeta Smith and Kjera Strom, Euphony, Alta High School, Sandy, UT;
2. Staff, Montage, Greenhill School, Dallas, TX;
3. Jay Artz, Ben Petrosky and Jamey Rorison, Beyond, Peabody High School Writing Worshop, Pittsburgh, PA;
CM.Staff, Renaissance, University of Chicago Laboratory High School, Chicago, IL;
CM. Leah Meltz, Erin Plesh and Dough Smith, The Mind Carpenter, Lenape Valley Regional High School, Stanhope, NJ;
CM. Staff, The Lit, The Lawrenceville School, Lawrenceville, NJ.

39. Spread Design
1. Staff, Montage, Greenhill School, Dallas, TX;
2. Teressa Genetti, Progressions, Oxford High School, Oxford, MS;
3. Staff, Renaissance, University of Chicago Laboratory High School, Chicago, IL;
CM. Erin Davies, Portfolio, Westhill High School, Syracuse, NY;
CM. Jess Bradley, Ashley Frost and Rachel Maynes, Runes, Brighton High School, Salt Lake City, UT;
CM. Erin Plesh, The Mind Carpenter, Lenape Valley Regional High School, Stanhope, NJ.

40. Typography
A. Use of Typography on One Page or Spread

1. Staff, Montage, Greenhill School, Dallas, TX;
2. Will Vaughn, Progressions, Oxford High School, Oxford, MS.
B. General Use of Typography Throughout Magazine
1. Amanda Hale, Tammy Henderson and Leah Weems, Expressions, Oneonta Middle School, Oneonta, AL.

41. Logos & Endmarks
1. Josiah Bump, Back Porch Review, Vernon High School, Vernon, NJ.

42. Illustration
A. Single Illustration Not Based on Photographic Material

1. Stacie Steensland, Signatures, Natrona County High School, Casper, WY.
B. Single Illustration Rendering of Photographic Material;
1. Amy Edgington, Wendy Kight and Heather McNett, Passages, Turner Ashby High School, Bridgewater, VA;
2. Ryan Robert Szudor, Creations, Warren Township High School, Gurnee, IL.
C. Single Illustration that Complements the Contents of the Accompanying Copy, High School
1. Rachel Homer, Lisa Howlett and Natalie Thompson, Euphony, Alta High School, Sandy, UT;
2. Rebecca Hatcher and Rudy Valle, Crimson Quill, North Shore High School, Houston, TX;
3. Keith McCullogh, Portfolio, Westhill Senior High School, Syracuse, NY;
CM. Renne Riddle, élan, Lamar High School, Arlington, TX;
CM. Carey Coughlin, Young Idea, Lake Forest High School, Lake Forest, IL;
CM. Peter Hunter and Rhiannon Trepanier, Signatures, Natrona County High School, Casper, WY.
C. Single Illustration that Complements the Contents of the Accompanying Copy, Middle School
1. Rebecca Chambers, Expressions, Oneonta Middle School, Oneonta, AL.
D. Portfolio
1. Rachel Homer, Euphony, Alta High School, Sandy, UT;
2. Tommy Williams, Spectrum, Buchholz High School, Gainesville, FL;
3. Shane Herron and Peter Hunter, Signatures, Natrona County High School, Casper, WY;
CM. Bridget Hanson, Creations, Warren Township High School, Gurnee, IL;
CM. Bridget Hanson, Creations, Warren Township High School, Gurnee, IL;
CM. Erin Davies, Portfolio, Westhill Senior High School, Syracuse, NY.

43. Cartoon
1. Tim Dahlia, Passages, Turner Ashby High School, Bridgewater, VA;
2. Muna Salik, Pieces of Eight, Spanish River High School, Boca Raton, FL.

44. Photographs
A. Black and White or Black and White with One Other Color

1. Tara Lonnberg, Maret Literary and Visual Arts, Maret School, Washington DC;
2. Wei Lu, CHIPS, Bethesda Chevy Chase High School, Bethesda, MD;
3. Lisa Klimek, The Mind Carpenter, Lenape Valley Regional High School, Stanhope, NJ.;
CM. Maha Armush, Vibrato, Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Katie McClellan, élan, Lamar High School, Arlington, TX;
CM. Marisa Baumgarther, Maret Literary and Visual Arts, Maret School, Washington DC.
B. Two or More Colors
1. Natalie Winn, Vibrato, Hockaday School, Dallas, TX.
C. Single Photograph that Complements and Illustrates the Content of the Accompanying Copy
1. Annie McMillan, Delphi, Salem High School, Salem, VA;
2. Harl Asaff, Montage, Greenhill School, Dallas, TX;
3. Meredith Hirshfeld, Renaissance, University of Chicago Laboratory High School, Chicago, IL;
CM. Amy Harris, Pieces of Eight, Spanish River High School, Boca Raton, FL;
CM. Katie Gottschall, Renaissance, University of Chicago Laboratory High School, Chicago, IL;
CM. Jessica L. Defreese, Creations, Warren Township High School, Gurnee, IL.
D. Portfolio of Work
1. Katharine Elkins, Georgetowner, Georgetown Visitation Prep. School, Washington, DC;
2. Debbie Sudak, Erehwon, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD.

 

YEARBOOKS

45. Feature Writing Student Life
1. Carrie Owens, Excalibur, Francis Howell North High School, St. Charles, MO;
2. Hollister Hovey, Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Shawnee Mission, KS;
3. Robyn Terrell, Wings, Arrowhead Christian Academy, Redlands, CA;
CM. Andrea Bieciuk and Jennifer Lynnkummer, Eagle '97, Richardson High School, Richardson, TX;
CM. Lucie Bardone, El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Soo Kang, Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD.

46. Sports Writing
A. Sports Reporting

1. David Rowe, Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Shawnee Mission, KS.
2. David Rowe, Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Shawnee Mission, KS.
3. Benjamin Dickerson, Lucy Morehouse and Sara Shoemaker, Wings, Arrowhead Christian Academy, Redlands, CA.
CM. Matt Roseman, Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD.
CM. Tara De Lizzio, Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD.
CM. Jessie Grigsby, Priam Yearbook, Longmont High School, Longmont, CO.
B. Sports Feature Writing
1. Andy Lopez, The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS.
2. Hollister Hovey, Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Shawnee Mission, KS.
3. Jason Canaday, The Miller, Yukon High School, Yukon, OK.
CM. David Rowe, Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Shawnee Mission, KS.
CM. Kevin Vanderweide, The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS.
CM. Staff, The President, Abraham Lincoln High School, Denver, CO.

47. Academics
1. Karen Greening, Hillcrest, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
2. Hollister Hovey, Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Shawnee Mission, KS;
3. Anne Robertson, Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Shawnee Mission, KS;
CM. Lisa Berner, Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA;
CM. Greg Wilson, Retrospect, Homestead High School, Fort Wayne, IN;
CM. Jennifer Murphy, Reveille, Booneville High School, Booneville, AR.

48. Organizations
1. Sarah Hovel, Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Shawnee Mission, KS;
2. Stephanie Larson and Deborah Weiss, Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Shawnee Mission, KS;
3. Megan Elison, D-Book, Davis High School, Kaysville, UT;
CM. Yavonda Fletcher, Reveille, Booneville High School, Booneville, AR;
CM. Alex Pass, The Highlander, Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Sarah Scheer, Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA.

49. Personality Profile
1. Monte Smith, Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Shawnee Mission, KS;
2. Hillary Livingston, The Highlander, Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX;
3. Robyn Terrell, Wings, Arrowhead Christian Academy, Redlands, CA;
CM. Natalie Chambers, Hillcrest, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Reid Brawner, Shield, Omaha Westside High School, Omaha, NE;
CM. Kelli Chester, Vista, Sabino High School, Tucson, AZ.

50. Mini-Mag or Sidebar
1. Stephanie Larson and Deborah Weiss, Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Shawnee Mission, KS;
2. Kristin Kilker and Ellen Schlitzer, Hi-S-Potts, Pottsville High School, Pottsville, PA;
3. Sarah Feil, The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Will Huckin, The Highlander, Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Katie Pollak, Hillcrest, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX.

51. Headline Writing
1. Grady Sandlin, Vanessa Renna and Allison Smith, The Highlander, Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX;
2. Staff, Treasure Chest, Randall High School, Amarillo, TX;
3. Staff, Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Staff, The Year '96, Loyola Academy, Wilmette, IL;
CM. Staff, Russellog, Charles M. Russell High School, Great Falls, MT;
CM. Lisa Berner and Jenni Underwood, Crimson and Blue, Abraham Lincoln High School, Council Bluffs, IA.

52. Caption Writing
1. Dan Chirpich, Sarah Heimovics and Amy Lynch, Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Shawnee Mission, KS;
2. Sarah Heimovics and Lane Hitchcock, Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Shawnee Mission, KS;
3. Staff, Citadel, W.C. Overfelt High School, San Jose, CA;
CM. Staff, The Trial, Statesville High School, Statesville, NC;
CM. Kim Le, Elizabeth Nienhueser and Allison Smith, The Highlander, Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Staff, The Year '96, Loyola Academy, Wilmette, IL.

53. Theme and Cover
A. Theme Selection and Development

1. Lisa Ferrugia, Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Shawnee Mission, KS;
2. Juveria Husain, Gusher, Brea-Olinda High School, Brea, CA;
3. Andrew Clarke, Ryan Sebastian and Larry Terry, Citadel, W.C. Overfelt High School, San Jose, CA;
CM. Emily Stephens and Donna Winston, Panther Tale, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
CM. Staff, Russellog, Charles M. Russell High School, Great Falls, MT;
CM. Benjamin Dickerson and Robyn Terrell, Wings, Arrowhead Christian Academy, Redlands, CA.
B. Cover Design
1. Lisa Ferrugia, Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Shawnee Mission, KS;
2. Staff, Equus, Dobson High School, Mesa, AZ;
3. Juveria Husain, Gusher, Brea-Olinda High School, Brea, CA;
CM. Jenny Cunningham and Naser Moini, Hillcrest, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Sandy Baker and Kim Silkworth, Arrowhead, Vero Beach High School, Vero Beach, FL.

54. End Sheets
1. Lisa Ferrugia, Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Shawnee Mission, KS;
2. Teresa Johnson, CY-Fair Bobcat, Cy-Fair High School, Cypress, TX;
3. Sarah Monning and Gradie Oakes Ockles, The Highlander, Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Juveria Husain, Gusher, Brea-Olinda High School, Brea, CA.

55. Opening and Closing Spread Design
1. Lisa Ferrugia, Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Shawnee Mission, KS;
2. Sara Cooley, True Blue, Circle High School, Towanda, KS;
3. Denise Cornejo, Horizons, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tucson, AZ;
CM. Barbara Blasingame, The Flashlight, Abilene High School, Abilene, TX;
CM. Erin Teegarden, Avalon, New Palestine High School, New Palestine, IN;
CM. Nick Duggan, Skip, Amador High School, Sutter Creek, CA.

56. Division Page Design
1. Lisa Ferrugia, Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Shawnee Mission, KS;
2. Berta Liao and Steve Monti, Continuum 1996, Calf. Academy of Math and Science, Carson, CA;
3. Sarah Cooley, True Blue, Circle High School, Towanda, KS;
CM. Staff, Equus, Dobson High School, Mesa, AZ;
CM. Ariana Call and Tara Sweedo, Vista, Sabino High School, Tucson, AZ;
CM. Staff, The Pegasus, Homestead High School, Cupertino, CA.

57. Student Life Spread Design
1. Staff, Citadel, W.C. Overfelt High School, San Jose, CA;
2. Sharon Ruiz and Robyn Terrell, Wings, Arrowhead Christian Academy, Redlands, CA;
3. Jaccie Irwin, True Blue, Circle High School, Towanda, KS;
CM. Susan Conner, The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Tara Carlton, Equus, Dobson High School, Mesa, AZ;
CM. Kodi Erb, The Arvadan, Arvada High School, Arvada, CO.

58. Sports Spread Design
1. Sharon Ruiz, Wings, Arrowhead Christian Academy, Redlands, CA;
2. Susan Conner and Michael Perry, The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
3. Rajul Kothari and Lyndon Oh, Vespa, Hinsdale South High School, Darien, IL;
CM. Joel Rushing, El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Meghan Scott, True Blue, Circle High School, Towanda, KS;
CM. Matt Lai, Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Shawnee Mission, KS.

59. Academic Spread
1. Deborah Weiss, Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Shawnee Mission, KS;
2. Deborah Weiss, Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Shawnee Mission, KS;
3. Susan Conner, The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Will Huckin, The Highlander, Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Jenna Wazny, The Arvadan, Arvada High School, Arvada, CO.

60. People Spread
1. Staff, El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
2. Dan Chirpich, Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Shawnee Mission, KS;
3. Joanna Dubin, Matt Garr and Catherine Yun, Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Joe Gillock, Tiger Tales, American International School, Dhaka, Bangladesh;
CM. Mollie Lehner, The Highlander, Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Kathy Finke, Tiburon, Spanish River High School, Boca Raton, FL.

61. Advertising Spread
1. Timothy Ciechorski and Andrea Morley, Warrior, Utica High School, Utica, MI;
2. Amber Fort and Melanie Zaharopoulos, Wings, Arrowhead Christian Academy, Redlands, CA;
3. Cassy Martin and Brad Morris, Avalon, New Palestine High School, New Palestine, IN;
CM. Michelle Handleman, Irene Kwon and Paul Mun, Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Dan Brodjeski, Aurora 1996, Wausau West High School, Wausau, WI;
CM. Justin Michlein, Aurora 1996, Wausau West High School, Wausau, WI.

62. Organization Spread
1. Charlene Huang, Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Shawnee Mission, KS;
2. Vanessa Renna, The Highlander, Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX;
3. Joyce Lee, Armando Hernandez, and Anna Salusky, Volsung, Downey High School, Downey, CA;
CM. Bertina Nguyen and Andrea Romero, Citadel, W.C. Overfelt High School, San Jose, CA;
CM. Trina Kusumoto, Gusher, Brea-Olinda High School, Brea, CA;
CM. Ange Stratton, Brightonian, Brighton High School, Brighton, MI.

63. Graphics
1. Charlene Huang, Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Shawnee Mission, KS;
2. Charlene Huang, Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Shawnee Mission, KS;
3. Michael Perry, The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Lauren Schacter, Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Alison Brown and Debi Jones, Arrowhead, Vero Beach High School, Vero Beach, FL;
CM. Betsy Hall and Gray King, Laconian, Salem High School, Salem, VA.

64. Sports Action Photo
1. Samantha Burns, Tiburon, Spanish River High School, Boca Raton, FL;
2. Hang Le, Citadel, W.C. Overfelt High School, San Jose, CA;
3. Matt Johnson, Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Shawnee Mission, KS;
CM. Ryan Deo, The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Armando Hernandez, Volsung, Downey High School, Downey, CA;

65. Academic Photo
1. Kate Vincent, Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
2. Paul David Fulham, The Flashlight, Abilene High School, Abilene, TX;
3. Reed Smith, El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Katy O'Neill, The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Brian Scott, The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Jennifer Kramer, Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD.

66. Feature Photo
1. Jason Braverman and Tara Simon, Tiburon, Spanish River High School, Boca Raton, FL;
2. Sarah Heimovics, Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Shawnee Mission, KS;
3. Phillip Grinnell, Hillcrest, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Phillip Grinnell, Hillcrest, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Sarah Heimovics, Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Shawnee Mission, KS;
CM. Scott Sears, La Pantera, Palos Verdes Peninsula High School, Rolling Hills, Estate, CA.

67. Feature Presntation
1. Rebecca Gordon, Michelle Handleman and Lauren Schachter, Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
2. Benjamin Dickerson and Sharon Ruiz, Wings, Arrowhead Christian Academy, Redlands, CA;
3. Christean Josette Cole and Joseph Gillock, Tiger Tales, American International School, Dhaka, Bangladesh;
CM. Ian Cotton, Mesika, Meadowdale High School, Lynnwood, WA.

68. Color Spread
1. Annie Berenbom and Hollister Hovey, Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Shawnee Mission, KS;
2. John Taylor, Stoanno, Stow-Monroe Falls High School, Stow, OH;
3. Lauren Schachter, Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Jackie Kasmari, Hi-S-Potts, Pottsville High School, Pottsville, PA;
CM. Hollister Hovey, Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Shawnee Mission, KS;
CM. Erin Libit and Scott Sears, La Pantera, Palos Verdes Peninsula High School, Rolling Hills, Estate, CA.

69. Index
1. Steve Moret, Continuum 1996, Calf. Academy of Math and Science, Carson, CA;
2. Staff, Arrowhead, Vero Beach High School, Vero Beach, FL;
3. Marisa Friedman and Kristen Sherwood, Tiburon, Spanish River High School, Boca Raton, FL;
CM. Tessa Balach and Liz Baur, Vespa, Hinsdale South High School, Darien, IL;
CM. Staff, D-Book, Davis High School, Kaysville, UT;
CM. Naomi Sigal, Valhal, Montgomery High School, Santa Rosa CA.

70.Mini-Magazine
1. Stephanie Larson and Deborah Weiss, Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Shawnee Mission, KS.
2. Staff, Talon, Highlands Ranch High School, Highlands Ranch, CO.
3. Erin Libit and Scott Sears, La Pantera, Palos Verdes Peninsula High School, Rolling Hills, CA.
CM. Steve Cavazos and Jennifer Wand, The Lair, Leander High School, Leander, TX.
CM. Robyn Terrell, Benjamin Dickerson, Sharon Ruiz, Wings, Arrowhead Christian Academy, Redlands, CA.
CM. Talena Davis, Avalon, New Palestine High School, New Palestine, IN.

 

VIDEOS

71. Commercial
No awards were given in this category.

72. Public Service Announcement
No awards were given in this category.

73. News Package
1. Kate Gibson and Marcell Saportia, "Teens in Prison," NFA News, The Norwich Free Academy, Norwich, CT.

74. Feature Package
No awards were given in this category.

75. Documentary
1. Nick Bolt and Jon Schienberg, "Underground Railroad in Norwich," NFA News, The Norwich Free Academy, Norwich, CT.

76. Student Video Yearbook
No awards were given in this category.

77. Professional Video Yearbook
No awards were given in this category.

###