Columbia Scholastic Press Association

CSPA is an international student press association, founded in 1925, whose goal is to unite student journalists and faculty advisers at schools and colleges through educational conferences, idea exchanges, textbooks, critiques and award programs.

1998 - Awards For Student Work Gold Circle Awards - Scholastic Recipients

CSPA presents the 1998 Scholastic Gold Circle Awards

 

NEW YORK, NY - The Columbia Scholastic Press Association's 15th Annual Gold Circle Awards program, the largest awards competition for individual achievement for student writers, editors, designers and photographers, attracted 10,725 entries from colleges, universities and senior high schools throughout the United States and awarded 1,057.

Awards lists were distributed at the Association's two March conventions-the 74th Annual Scholastic Convention for junior and senior high schools (March 18-20) and the 20th Annual College Media Convention (March 18-21) both in New York City. The actual awards were made available to those winners present at the two conventions. Winning students not in attendance will receive their awards by mail beginning April 1.

"Beyond the considerable numbers involved, the Gold Circle program represents a commitment by the Association to encourage and recognize student efforts in journalism," Edmund J. Sullivan, CSPA Director, said. "The hard work and dedication these young men and women have invested in the student press will serve them well in whatever endeavors they attempt in the future."

Seventy-seven categories for individual and team entries were offered to recognizer individual excellence by student journalist working on newspapers, magazines and yearbooks.

 

NEWS

Includes newspapers, newsmagazines and magazine supplements published by newspapers.

1. News writing
1. Sharon Dodge, "Sophomore arrested in student's death," Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
2. Sharon Dodge, "Former student certified to stand trial as an adult," Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
3.Mike Greene, "Editor claims censorship, files for legal referral," Wessex Wire, West Essex Regional High School, North Caldwell, NJ ;
CM. Brian Echhouse, "430 Day Hiatus," Dimensions, Ward Melville High School, East Setauket NY;
CM. Jenn Keenan, "Parents and students speak out at own post board meeting," Wessex Wire, West Essex Regional High School, North Caldwell, NJ;
CM. Natalka Palczynski, "State report card distorts performance data," The Classic, Townsend Harris High School, Flushing NY.

2. Editorial writing
1. Cindy Woolbright, "Our View," The Viking Vauguard, Puyallup Senior High School, Puyallup, WA;
2. Andrew Farris, "Student rights traded for administrative wrongs," The Raider Review, Eleanor Roosevelt High School, Greenbelt, MD;
3.Dale Muzzey & Emily Odgen, "Penalties uphold students' rights," Surveyor, Washington High School, Cedar Rapids IA;
CM. Feras Elghadamsi, "Building principal legacy," Bagpipe, Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Heather Holben, "School board forums ignore student views," Sandstorm, Richland High School, Richland WA;
CM. Staff, Search encroaches on student liberties," The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA.

3. Sports writing
A. Sports news

1. Charles Gillig, David Stone, "Boys' Basketbaall eases over bump on the road to championship," The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA;
2. Edward Kott, "GVS Lions stagger down season stretch, stumble to first-round playoff loss, 15-5," The Lion's Tale, Charles E. Smith Jewish Day School, Rockville, MD;
3. Christopher Snow, " Hockey team wins North Championship," Crystal 99, Malden Catholic High School, Malden, MA;
CM. Tommy Craggs, "Uni Smeltzer owe Oakwood for defeats," Gargoyle, University Laboratory High School, Urbana, IL;
CM. Jon Jay, "Moore out for season," Newtonite, Newton North High School, Newtonville, MA;
CM. Josh Stadtler, "Boys lose catbird seat," The Lowell, Lowell High School, San Francisco, CA.
B. Sports features
1. Nell Burger, Phil Rowell, "Playing sports, making history," Gargoyle, University Laboratory High School, Urbana, IL;
2. Whitney Larkins, "Hoop Dreams," Panther Prints, Duncanville High, Duncanville, TX;
3. Johnny Daly, "Rolling with the blocks," The Maroon, S.F. Austin High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Nick Bowton, "'Orange blooded' Day returns to Northrop," What's Bruin?, Northrop High School, Ft. Wayne, IN;
CM. Alexis Reynolds, "Runner/swimmer juggles busy schedule," Surveyor, Washington High School, Cedar Rapids, IA;
CM. Josh Stadtler, "Hoopsters aim high, shoot to kill," The Lowell, Lowell High School, San Francisco, CA.

4. News feature
1. Jana Zabkova, "Restricted access," Lakewood Times, Lakewood High School, Lakewood, OH;
2. Jana Zabkova, "Stopped by Life/Death," Lakewood Times, Lakewood High School, Lakewood, OH;
3. Staff, "Bad Air," The Eye of the Hurricane, Hoosac Valley High School, Adams, MA;
CM. Jennifer Dusenberry, "Ebonics causes debate in DPS," Hillcrest Hurricane, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Leighton O'Conor, "How-to Use the Internet," The Darlingtonian, Darlington School, Rome, GA;
CM. Stephen Sachs, "Theft at CHS" Globe, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO.

5. Personality profile
1. Nancy Hutchinson, "Ben Bartlett," The Mission, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
2. Marla Wilson, "Caught in between two worlds," The Lance, Robert E. Lee High School, Springfield, VA;
3.Debbie Mendel, "A conversation with David Mamet, playwright," Newtonite, Newton North High School, Newtonville, MA;
CM. Leighton O'Conor, "How-to Use the Internet," The Darlingtonian, Darlington School, Rome, GA;
CM. Eric Vespe, "Ain't it Cool? Local Cyber Geek hit it big," The Lone Star Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Alex Wexler, "Traveling back through history on the rails of the underground," Common Sense, T.S. Wootton High School, Rockville, MD.

6. General feature
1. Diane Xavier, "A Special Kind of Love," The Raider Echo, North Garland High School, Garland, TX;
2. Amber Shattuck, "The truth about teen pregnancy," Arrow, Utica High School, Utica, MI;
3. Priya Purushothaman, "A part-time jobe may be hazardous to your health," The Voice, Yorktown High School, Yorktown, NY;
CM. Ruchika Gutt, "Bowling rolls back into fashion with comsic spin," The Churchill Observer, Winston Churchill High School, Potmac, MD;
CM. Chimeka Thomas, "For Gillion family 7 brothers make a full house," Harbinger, Coconut Creek High School, Coconut Creek, FL.

7. Entertainment review
1. Lauren Crais, "West Side Story," The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA;
2. Josh Korr, "Star Wars: After 20 years, still the best in the galaxy," The Lion's Tale, Charles E. Smith Jewish Day School, Rockville, MD;
3. Leslie Thornton, "African art flourishes at museum," Bagpipe, Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Brian Boone, "Tales of Goosebumps brainwash youngsters," The Westview Prowl, Westview High School, Portland, OR;
CM. Megan Kays, "CSPS: Unusual local art gallery offers numerous, eclectic experiences," Surveyor, Washington High School, Cedar Rapids, IA;
CM. Keith McCleary, "More like kittens actually..." Bulldog Bulletin, Livonia High School, Livonia, NY.

8. General column
1. Jennifer Keenan, "Prior restraint: a clear violation of First Amendment rights," Wessex Wire, West Esses Regional High School, North Caldwell, NJ;
2. Daniel Villarreal, "Reflections of my father," Hillcrest Hurricane, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
3. William Fisher, "Internet terrorizes society," The Panther's Prey, Bartlett High School, Bartlett, TN;
CM. Eli Muller, "New TV ratings legitimize explicit content," The Lion's Tale, Charles E. Smith Jewish Day School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Molly Sullivan, "Weight comments hurt student's self-esteem," Falcon's Cry, Jordan High School, Durham, NC;
CM. Karen Wang, "Lack of funds cause youth programs to beg," The Lowell, Lowell High School, San Francisco, CA.

9. Sports column
1. Kevin Manz, "The Ramblings of a Romantic Football-Head," TARMAC, Chaminade High School, Mineola, NY;
2. Josh Stadtler, "Stadtler predicts AAA champions," The Lowell, Lowell High School, San Francisco, CA;
3. Rusty Michener, "Call staffer points out Kirkwood's supremacy over Webster Groves," The Kirkwood Call, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
CM. Tommy Craggs, "His heart dwarfs his height," Gargoyle, University Laboratory High School, Urbana, IL;
CM. Michael Greene, "The Winning Point," Wessex Wire, West Essex Regional High School, North Caldwell, NJ;
CM. Edward Kott, "Be a Lions fan, or at least try to act like one," The Lion's Tale, Charles E, Smith Jewish Day School, Rockville, MD.

10. In-depth news/Feature story
1. Meghan Gordon, " Is the middle class disappearing?" Lakewood Times, Lakewood High School, Lakewood, OH;
2. Matthew Nelson, " Japanimation: Overseas artwork brings cartoon blood, guts, sex to fans," The Tower, Grosse Pointe South High School, Grosse Pointe Farms, MI;
3. Crystal King, "Cyber Love," Lakewood Times, Lakewood High School, Lakewood, OH;
CM. Cristina Benedetti, "Testing AP," Arlingtonian, Upper Arlington High School, Upper Arlington, OH;
CM. Greg DiCosta, Angela Kappler & Adam Mutchler "How would you like to be gay in high school?" The Lance, Northern Valley Regional High School, Old Tappan, NJ;
CM. Corrie MacLaggan, "One man and his dog," The Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX.

11. Health news
1. Erin Fitzgerald, "Rohypnol, heroin hit S. Brevard," The Satellite Telstar, Satellite High School, Satellite Beach, FL;
2. Jennifer Bilhartz, "Up in smoke," Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
3. Sheree Hunt, "Abortion bill passes senate," The Raider Echo, North Garland High School, Garland, TX;
CM. Pooja Advani, "High incidence of breast cancer threatens lives," Sider Press, Oceanside High School, Oceanside, NY;
CM. Richell Tice, "Smoking," The Raider Echo, North Garland High School, Garland, TX.

12. Health feature
1. Corrie MacLaggan, "One man and his dog," The Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
2. Rachel Dissell, "Crack: fighting the effects of co-dependency," Lakewood Times, Lakewood High School, Lakewood, OH;
3. Emily Stephens, "Life goes on," Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
CM. Brinda Budhraja, Shonu Gandhi, "Holistic medicine: natural solutions," The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA;
CM. Jennifer Dusenberry, Brendan Fitzgibbons, "Instant success stories," Hillcrest Hurricane, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Eric Ferkel, "Injury prone," The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA.

13. Health opinion
1. Matt Harmon, "Teens can't handle buying beer," Arapahoe Herald, Arapahoe High School, Littleton, CO;
2. Sara Fender, "Tobacco laws not always enforced in Murray," Black and Gold, Murray High School, Murray, KY;
3. Julie Straus, "Media, fashion industry generate eating disorders," The Lion's Tale, Charles E. Smith Jewish Day School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Megan Bartlett, Untitled, The Mission, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS
CM. Atal Kamath, "What's burning you up?" TARMAC, Chaminade High School, Mineola, NY;
CM. Mike Shapiro, "Marijuana eases patients' pain," The Churchill Observer, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD.

14. Art/Illustration
A. Black and white

1. Dan Whetham, May 13, 1997, The Gusher, Natrona County High School, Casper, WY;
2. Cindy Wang, June 5, 1997, The Epic, Lynbrook High School, San Jose, CA;
3. Keith Haines, The Gusher, Natrona County High Schoool, Casper, WY;
CM, Nate Bocchicchio, February 14, 1997, Lakewood Times, Lakewood High School, Lakewood, OH;
CM. Ben Dewey, February 14, 1997, Lakewood Times, Lakewood High School, Lakewood, OH;
CM. J.R. Lyke, October 3, 1997, What's Bruin?, Northrop High School, Fort Wayne, IN.
B. Color
1. Keith Jones & Alex Mikitik, The Peninsula Outlook, March 18, 1997, Peninsula High School, Gig Harbor, WA;
2. Staff, October 31, 1997, Blackhawk, Davenport Central High School, Davenport, IA;
3. Zaid Sadoun & Monique Smith, October 24, 1997, The Lowell, Lowell High School, San Francisco, CA;
CM. Richard Anderson, December 19, 1996, Iniwa, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT;
CM. Thomas Kroeger, The Spartan Shield, Pleasant Valley Community High School, Pleasant Valley, IA;
CM. Staff, April 1997, The Westview Prowl, Westview HS, Portland, OR.
C. Portfolio of work
1. Kathryn Dees, The Hurricane, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
2. Evan Stevens, The Crusader Newsmagazine, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tucson, AZ ;
3. Usman Tahir, Cub Reporter, Lawrence Central High School, Indianapolis, IN;
CM. Robert List, The Uproar, Mansfield HS, Mansfield, TX;
CM, Karthik Pandian, The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA;
CM. Willie Petersen, The Gusher, Natrona County High School, Casper, WY.

15. Cartoons
A. Editorial

1. Jen Hernandez, November 1997, Bear Facts, Bergenfield High School, Bergenfield, NJ;
2. Archie Pettrey, The Gusher, Natrona County High School, Casper, WY;
3. Nate Beeler, September 26, 1997, The Torch, Bexley High School, Bexley, OH;
CM. Jordan Carlos, Evergreen, Greenhill School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Thomas Kroeger, The Spartan Shield, Pleasant Valley Community High School, Pleasant Valley, IA;
CM. Zaid Sadoun, November 21, 1997, The Lowell, Lowell HS, San Francisco, CA.
B. Sports
1. J.R. Lyke, December 20, 1996, What's Bruin?, Northrop High School, Fort Wayne, IN;
2. Winston Huang, October 24, 1997, The Milton Measure, Milton Academy, Milton, MA;
3. Vladimir Golanov, The Grytte, The Browning School, New York, NY;
CM. Shawn Machula, Surveyor, Washington High School, Cedar Rapids, IA.
C. Comic
1. Tze-Ngo Chung, November 12, 1997, The Milton Measure, Milton Academy, Milton, MA;
2. Cody McGuire, The Edition, Anderson High School, Austin, TX;
3. Cody McGuire, The Edition, Anderson High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Jeremy Bloom, The Greeley Tribune, Horace Greeley High School, Chappaqua, NY;
CM. D.J. Glisson II, Knightly News, Thomas Dale High School, Chester, VA;
CM. Shawn Machula, Surveyor, Washington High School, Cedar Rapids, IA.
D. Portfolio of work
1. Liza Lathan, Tribal Tribune, Wando High School, Mt. Pleasant, SC;
2. Chris Stefaniar, Express, Smoky Hill High School, Aurora, CO;
3. Zaid Sadoun, The Lowell, Lowell High School, San Francisco, CA;
CM. Jake McCandless, The Bobcat Chat, Brink Jr. High School, Moore, OK;
CM. Jon Stokes, Blackhawk, Davenport Central High School, Davenport, IA;
CM. Bill Rittichier, The Mirror, F.J. Reitz High School, Evansville, IN.

16. Photo story
1. E-J Eskridge-Johnson, November 12, 1997, The Liberator, LBJ High School, Austin, TX;
2. Ben Dickey, November 12, 1997, The Liberator, LBJ High Scool, Austin, TX;
3. Angelica Cancino, Kristin Finan & Amber Sturtz, December 12, 1996, The Lone Star Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Sara Becker, Josh Fahrer & Jeff Goad, May 15, 1997, Iniwa, Great Falls HS, Great Falls, MT;
CM. Katherine Boone, Tito Garrett & Natalie Nihill, Evergreen, Greenhill School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Staff, March 14, 1997, Panther Prints, Duncanville HS, Duncanville, TX.

17. Spot news photograph
A. Single photograph

1. Staff, The Eye of The Hurricane, Hoosac Valley High School, Adams, MA;
2. Katherine McClymonds, Stephen Perkins & Jed Williams, Bagpipe, Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX;
3. Cody Tyra, November 7, 1997, Cub Reporter, Lawrence Central High School, Indianapolis, IN;
CM. Joel Borovsky, September 26, 1997, The Torch, Bexley High School, Bexley OH;
CM. E-J Eskridge-Johnson, December 11, 1996, The Liberator, LBJ High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Shannon Thompson, October 15, 1997, Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH.
B. Portfolio of work
1. Tem Bendapudi, Evergreen, Greenhill School, Dallas, TX;
2. Tommy Allen, Crystal 99, Malden Catholic High School, Malden, MA;
3. Brianne Nadeau, The Tower, Grosse Pointe South High School, Grosse Pointe Farms, MI;
CM, Brian Jansen, Blackhawk, Davenport Central High School, Davenport, IA.

18. Feature photograph
A. Single photograph

1. Douglas Scott, The Stinger, Emmaus High School, Emmaus, PA;
2. Thomas Kroeger, The Spartan Shield, Pleasant Valley Community High School, Pleasant Valley, IA;
3. Stephanie Cox, November 12, 1997, The Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Angela Coats, March 18, 1997, The Peninsula Outlook, Peninsula HS, Gig Harbor, WA;
CM. Marguerite Dallmeyer, Newtonite, Newton North High School, Newton, MA;
CM. Amber Sturtz, The Lone Star Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX.
B. Portfolio of work
1. Lelia Fain, October 1997, Red & Black, Maryville High School, Maryville, TN;
2. Tim Koslowski, May 13, 1997, The Gusher, Natrona County High School, Casper, WY;
3. Keely Brent, The Tower, Grosse Pointe South High School, Grosse Pointe Farms, MI;
CM. Carly Farbman, The Patriot, Shawnee Mission South High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Lelia Fain, October 1997, Red & Black, Maryville High School, Maryville, TN;
CM. Amber Sturtz, The Lone Star Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX.

19. Sports photograph
A. Action

1. Jenny Bylund, May 16, 1997, Lance, Omaha Westside High School, Omaha, NE;
2. Curtis Gustin, Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
3. Sally Bigelow, Nicolette Dery & Sarah Gwozdz, The Eye of the Hurricane, Hoosac Valley High School, Adams, MA;
CM. E-J Eskridge-Johnson, March 5, 1997,The Liberator, LBJ High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Kevin Pieper, Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
CM. Brian Waldron, October 15, 1997, Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Fidlay, OH.
B. Feature
1. Chad Rolinski, November 14, 1997, What's Bruin?, Northrop High School, Fort Wayne, IN;
2. E-J Eskridge-Johnson, October 15, 1997, The Liberator, LBJ High School, Austin, TX;
3. E-J Eskridge-Johnson, October 15, 1997, The Liberator, LBJ High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Nathan Benn, November, 1997, The Black & White, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
CM. Keely Brent, The Tower, Grosse Pointe South High School, Grosse Pointe Farms, MI;
CM. Nick Kenig, October 3, 1997, The Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX.
C. Portfolio of work
1. Mark Oberreuter, Surveyor, Washington High School, Cedar Rapids, IA;
2. Valerie Alter, The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA;
3. Ladd Levis-Thorne, The Milton Measure, Milton Academy, Milton, MA;
CM. Jason Buttorf, The Day Times, Detroit Country Day, Beverly Hills, MI;
CM. Lena Mass, The Day Times, Detroit Country Day, Beverly Hills, MI;
CM. Megan Stephens, Bagpipe, Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX.

20. Advertisting and advertising photography
A. Single ad

1. Laura Lunde & Elizabeth Zelasko, Red & Black, Maryville High School, Maryville, TN;
2. Callie Chalmers & Toni Moreno, The Edition, Anderson High School, Austin, TX;
3. Michael MacLaggan, The Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Kaytee Barnes, Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
CM. Laura Gaber, Beachcomber, Miami Beach High School, Miami Beach, FL;
CM. Brandon Schaffner, The Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX.
B. Advertising page
1. Andy Howard, March 27, 1997, What's Bruin?, Northrop High School, Fort Wayne, IN;
2. Daniel Kolchinsky, March 24, 1997, Gargoyle, University Laboratory High School, Urbana, IL;
3. Rachelle Richardson, November 1997, The Uproar, Mansfield High School, Mansfield, TX;
CM. Amy Farnsworth, Continental Clarion, Parkersburg South High School, Parkersburg WV;
CM. Daniel Kolchinsky, March 24, 1997, Gargoyle, University Laboratory High School, Urbana, IL;
CM. Margarita Saucedo,October 31, 1997, Eagle Eye, Adams City High School, Commerce City, CO.

21. Overall design
A. Color

1. Thomas Kroeger, The Spartan Shield, Pleasant Valley Community High School, Pleasant Valley, IA;
2. Alex Zamiar & Staff, U-High Midway, University High School, Chicago, IL;
3. Staff, The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA;
CM. Staff, The Peninsula Outlook, Peninsula High School, Gig Harbor, WA;
CM. Staff, Susquehannock Courier, Susquehannock High School, Glen Rock, PA;
CM. Staff, Tribal Tribune, Wando High School, Mt. Pleasant, SC.
B. Back & White
1. Staff, What's Bruin?, Northrop High School, Fort Wayne, IN;
2. Staff, The Edition, Anderson High School, Austin TX;
3. Brooks King, Red & Black, Maryville High School, Maryville, TN;
CM. Jason Gold, Julia Golick & Emily Halpern, The Forum, Lincoln Sudbury Regional High School, Sudbury, MA;
CM. Staff, Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
CM. Staff, The Torch, Bexley High School, Bexley, OH.
C. Newsmagaines
1. Staff, Globe, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO;
2. Staff, The Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
3. Staff, Hillcrest Hurricane, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Staff, The Catalyst, Wheeler High School, Marietta, GA;
CM. Staff, The Crusader Newsmagazine, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tucson, AZ;
CM. Staff, The Mission, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS.

22. Page one design
A. Full Color Tabloid

1. Thomas Kroeger, Sept. 30, 1997, The Spartan Shield, Pleasant Valley Community High School, Pleasant Valley, IA;
2. Staff, April 11, 1997, The Epic, Lynbrook High School, San Jose, CA;
3. Thomas Kroeger, The Spartan Shield, Oct. 31, 1997, Pleasant Valley Community High School, Pleasant Valley, IA;
CM. Thomas Kroeger, The Spartan Shield, Nov. 26, 1997, Pleasant Valley Community High School, Pleasant Valley, IA;
CM. Emily Luxen, Evergreen, May 20, 1997, Greenhill School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Rachelle Richardson, Nov. 1997, The Uproar, Mansfield High School, Mansfield, TX.
B. Spot Color Tabloid
1. Bryant Tan, March 28, 1997, The Lowell, Lowell High School, San Francisco, CA;
2. Debra Gittler, Oct. 7, 1997, U-High Midway, Midway High School, Chicago, IL;
3. Natasha Norbjerg, Sept. 26, 1997, The Viking Vanguard, Puyallup High School, Puyallup, WA;
CM. Jen Costa & Noreen Gillespie, Nov, 7, 1997, Neirad, Darien High School, Darien, CT;
CM. Samantha Jacobs, May 23, 1997, Newtonite, Newton North High School, Newtonville, MA;
CM. Damielle Middleton, Courtney Sandifer & Gena Teutsch, Nov. 21, 1997, Lagniappe, Shongaloo School, Shongaloo, LA.
C. Black & White Tabloid
1. Erin Dreyling & Kara Shany, Jan, 31, 1997, The Peddie News, The Peddie School, Hightstown, NJ;
2. Molly Frisbie, Oct. 28, 1997, The Peninsula Outlook, Peninsula High School, Gig Harbor, WA;
3. Hannah Carroll, March 26, 1997, The Edition, L.C. Anderson High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Megan Bowton, October 31, 1997, What's Bruin?, Northrop High School, Fort Wayne, IN;
CM. Hannah Carroll, November 17, 1997, The Edition, L.C. Anderson High School, Ausin, TX;
CM. Staff, March 12, 1997, Sandstorm, Richland High School, Richland, WA.
D. Broadsheet
1. Mary Sloan, October 1997, Oxford High Charger, Oxford High School, Oxford, MS;
2. John Sherry & Staff, January, 1997, Susquehannock Courier, Susquehannock High School, Glen Rock, PA;
3. Chris Cotton & Carl Sepura, December 13, 1996, Buc's Blade, Grand Haven Sr. High School, Grand Haven, MI;
CM. Kathryn Baney, October 31, 1997, The Long-View, Longview High School, Longview, TX;
CM. Nicole Dreyer, October 17, 1997, The Raider Echo, North Garland High School, Garland, TX;
CM. E-J Eskridge-Johnson November 12, 1997, The Liberator, LBJ High School, Austin, TX.
E. Newsmagazine Cover
1. David Altholz & Sthephen Sachs, September 30, 1997, Globe, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO;
2. Kathryn Dees, Jennifer Dusenberry & Sarah Strauss, November 13, 1997, Hillcrest Hurricane, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
3. Michael Hoffman, Corrie MacLaggan & Dinyar Mistry, November 12, 1997, The Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Kathryn Dees, April 17, 1997, Hillcrest Hurricane, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Michael Hoffman & Dinyar Mistry, May 15, 1997, The Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Staff, August-September 1997, Gargoyle, University Laboratory High School, Urbana, IL.

23. News Page
1. Callie Chalmers, February 13, 1997, The Edition, Anderson High School, Austin, TX;
2. Leah Sites, October 31, 1997, What's Bruin?, Northrop High School, Ft. Wayne, IN;
3. Nathan Butler, LeeAnn Jourdan & Stephanie Luzader, August 13, 1997, The Mirror, F.J. Reitz High School, Evansville, IN;
CM. Erin Dreyling & Kara Shamy, January 31, 1997, The Peddie News, The Peddie School, Hightstown, NJ;
CM. Feras Elghadamsi,October 17, 1997, Bagpipe, Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Michael Hoffman, October 3, 1997, The Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX.

24. Opinion page design
A. Opinion Page Design, Editorial with cartoon

1. Dan Tillson, November 6, 1997, Stampede, C.M. Russell High School, Great Falls, MT;
2. Marla Kaplan, October 10, 1997, Newtonite, Newton North High School, Newtonville, MA;
3. Andrew Solomon, October 1, 1997, The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA;
CM. Kaytee Barnes, November 14, 1997, Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
CM. Jack Daniels, Kelley Flynn & Annie Wang, April 4, 1997, The Bellarion, Bel Air High School, Bel Air, MD;
CM. Grace Sketon, November 25, 1997, The Clypian, South Salem High School, Salem, OR.
B. Opinion Page Design, Editorial with photos
1. Satsuki Murashige, Josh Stadtler & Douglas Wise, April 28 1997, The Lowell, Lowell High School, San Francisco, CA;
2. Annie Wang, February 14, 1997, The Belarion, Bel Air High School, Bel Air, MD;
3. Genevieve Ramsay, November 1997, The Black & White, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
CM. Jen Costa, November 7, 1997, Neirad, Darien High School, Darien, CT;
CM. Jackie Fuller & Ross Pacini, October 29, 1997, The Orange & Black, Grand Junction High School, Grand Junction, CO;
CM. Staff, October 31, 1997, The Mirror, F.J. Reitz High School, Evansville, IN.
C. Opinion Page Design, Cartoon & Photo
1. Allison Jones, April 17, 1997, Hillcrest Hurricane, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
2. Allison Jones, May 15, 1997, Hillcrest Hurricane, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
3. Matt Farley, October 16, 1997, Excalibur, McQueen High School, Reno, NV;
CM. Ben Carrol, November 14, 1997, Buc's Blade, Grand Haven Sr. HS, Grand Haven, MI;
CM. Chris Tolbert, November 12, 1997, The Liberator, LBJ High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Josh Weinberg, March 14, 1997, Prospector, Cupertino HS, Cupertino, CA.
D. Opinion Page Design, Op-ed One Topic
1. Abbe Miller & Aaron Senser, September 26, 1997, The Torch, Bexley High School, Bexley, OH;
2. Steven Leckart, Jon Nathanson & Alex Rubalcang, September 24, 1997, The Flyer, Brentwood School, Los Angeles, CA;
3. Brinda Budhraja, Gayitri Budhraja & Andrew Solomon, October 1, 1997, The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA;
CM. Dave Harbarger, December 20, 1996, Lakewood Times, Lakewood High School, Lakewood, OH;
CM. Staff, October 1997, The Day Times, Detroit Country Day, Beverly Hills, MI;
CM. Tyson Leuchter & Alexis Sherman, April 23, 1997, The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA.
E. Opinion Page Design, Op-ed Multi-topic
1. Staff, October 31, 1997, The Fordian, Haverford Sr. High School, Havertown, PA;
2. Laura Espinola, May 1997, Beachcomber, Miami Beach High School, Miami Beach, FL;
3. Cynthia Beaver, Regina Clemente & Philip Harris, October 17, 1997, Purple Press/ Tornado Times, Hoover High School, Glendale, CA;
CM. Tommy Craggs, December 20, 1996, Gargoyle, University Laboratory High School, Urbana, IL;
CM. Jimmy King, October 3, 1997, Panther Press, Paul VI High School, Fairfax, VA;
CM. Nick Kirley, Adam Roberts & Dana Schuessler, December 12, 1996, The Galleon, Spanish River High School, Boca Raton, FL.

25. Feature page design
A. Feature Page Design, Multi-Story

1. John Sheppard, November 17, 1997, The Edition, Anderson High School, Austin, TX;
2. John Sheppard, May 16, 1997, The Edition, Anderdson High School, Austin, TX;
3. Robin Lee, November 19, 1997, The Voice, Yorktown High School, Yorktown, NY;
B. Feature Page Design
1. Heidi Barker, Keith Jones & Alex Mikitik, March 18, 1997, The Peninsula Outlook, Peninsula High School, Gig Harbor, WA;
2. Jen Levario, December 1996, The Crusader Newsmagazine, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tucson, AZ;
3. Kathryn Dees, February 20, 1997, Hillcrest Hurricane, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Hannah Carroll, December 13, 1996, The Edition, Anderdson High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Kathryn Dees & Allison Jones, October 16, 1997, Hillcrest Hurricane, Hilcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Michelle McHugh, November 19, 1997, Excalibur, McQueen High School, Reno, NV.

26. Sports page design
A. Multi-topic/stories

1. Jimmy Cheng, Claudia Chung & Melina Huang, February 18, 1997, The Lowell, Lowell High School, San Francisco, CA;
2. Tommy Craggs, May 16, 1997, Gargoyle, University Laboratory High School, Urbana, IL;
3. Claudia Chung, October 24, 1997, The Lowell, Lowell High School, San Francisco, CA;
CM. Dena Aufseeser, June 16, 1997, Newtonite, Newton North High School, Newtonville, MA;
CM. Megan Bruch & Scott Edwards, October 2, 1997, The Lance, Robert E. Lee, Springfield, VA;
CM. Michael Grevelink, November 21, 1997, Prospector, Cupertino High School, Cupertino, CA.
B. One topic
1. Kathryn Dees, May 15, Hillcrest Hurricane, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
2. Christopher Chung, Jen C illis & Robin Lee, November 17, 1997, The Voice, Yorktown High School, Yorktown, NY;
3. Francisca Barrantes & Gabrielle Madrid, May 1997, The Crusader Newsmagazine, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tucson, AZ;
CM. Greg Borenstein & Amit Runchal, May 21, 1997, The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA;
CM. Claudia Chung & Melinda Huang, March 12, 1997, The Lowell, Lowell High School, San Francisco, CA;
CM. Ben Hochman, September 30, 1997, Globe, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO.

27. Photo layout
A. Full Page

1. Brooks King, October 1997, Red & Black, Maryville High School, Maryville, TN;
2. Kelly Kolwicz, October 10, 1997, The Stinger, Emmaus High School, Emmaus NJ;
3. Thomas Kroeger, May 29, 1997, The Spartan Shield, Pleasant Valley Community High School, Pleasant Valley, IA;
CM. Greg Borenstein & Karen Weise, October 1, 1997, The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA;
CM. Marguerite Dallmeyer & David Soo, June 16, 1997, Newtonite, Newton North High School, Newton, MA;
CM. Staff, March 19, 1997, The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA.
B. Two or more pages
1. Jennifer Flynn, November 12, 1997, The Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin TX;
2. Corrie MacLaggan, December 12, 1996, The Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin TX;
3. Thomas Kroeger, May 29, 1997, The Spartan Shield, Pleasant Valley Community High School, Pleasant Valley, IA;
CM. Nick DiLiberto, Doug Naumanm & Pat Shine, June 1997, TARMAC, Chaminade High School, Mineola, NY;
CM. Thomas Kroeger, March 20, 1997, The Spartan Shield, Pleasant Valley Community High School, Pleasant Valley, IA;
CM. Corrie MacLaggan, February 11, 1997, The Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX. 

28. Single subject presentation (single page)
A. Color

1. David Johnson & Anne Nuffer, December 19, 1996, Iniwa, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT;
2. Amanda Johnson & David Johnson, March 13, 1997, Iniwa, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT;
3. Kristina Jackson & Megan Middleton, February 7, 1997, The Uproar, Mansfield High School, Mansfield , TX;
CM. Shaun Burns, September 1997, The Crusader Newsmagazine, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tucson, AZ;
CM. Ali Carrigan & Katie Young, February 21, 1997, Scholar & Athlete, Tracy High School, Tracy, CA;
CM. Jessica Keller, Stefan Scherperel & Brian Schwenk, March 12, 1997, Sandstorm, Richland High School, Richland, WA.
B. Black & White
1. Eric Drudis, June 5, 1997, The Epic, Lynbrook High School, San Jose, CA;
2. Amanda Eaton, Ming Gong & E-J Eskridge-Johnson, November 12, 1997, The Liberator, LBJ High School, Austin TX;
3. Staff, June 11, 1997, The Voice, Yorktown High School, Yorktown, NY;
CM. Sanjit Biswas, Alex Kang & Anand Kannan, June 5, 1997, The Epic, Lynbrook High School, San Jose, CA;
CM. Winnie Chang & Lynn Tran, November 21, 1997, The Lowell, Lowell High School, San Francisco, CA;
CM. Samantha Jacobs, Marla Kaplan & Lisa Sholkin, September 26, 1997, Newtonite, Newton North High School, Newtonville, MA.

29. Double truck single subject presentation
A. Black & White

1. Julius Chen, November 25, 1997, The Churchill Observer, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
2. Nick Bowton & Chad Rolinski, October 31, 1997, What's Bruin?, Northrop High School, Fort Wayne, IN;
3. Corrie MacLaggan, May 15, 1997, The Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Karin Kin & Justin Morello, The Epic, Lynbrook High School, San Jose, CA;
CM. Daniel Levine, June 4, 1997, The Lion's Tale, Charles E. Smith Jewish Day School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Staff, April 4, 1997, Silver Streak, Randall High School, Amarillo, TX.
B. Color
1. Ana Bonnheim & Tito Garrett, Evergreen, Greenhill School, Dallas, TX;
2. Staff, Highlights, Coral Gables Senior High School, Coral Gables, FL;
3. Angie McMillian & Erin Reardon, January 30, 1997, Stampede, C.M. Russell High School, Great Falls, MT;
CM. Mark Ambrose, Julie Kim & Jackie Roeder, November 1997, The Day Times, Detroit Country Day, Beverly Hills, MI;
CM. Collin Elsea, Mark Ruhl & Chris Sutton, May 1997, The Westview Prowl, Westview High School, Portland, OR;
CM. Karin Kin, Archie Kvo & Justin Morello, December 20, 1996, The Epic, Lynbrook High School, San Jose, CA.
C. Multi-pages
1. Staff, December 12, 1996, The Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin TX;
2. Staff, March 20, 1997, Surveyor, Washington High School, Cedar Rapids, IA;
3. Staff, March 1997, Trojan Talk, Lincoln High School, Tallahassee, FL;
CM. Judy Coleman & Staff, September 24, 1997, The Flyer, Brentwood School, Los Angeles, CA;
CM. Aja Roache & Jenny Schisler, May 1997, Trojan Talk, Lincoln High School, Tallahassee, FL;
CM. Staff, February 13, 1997, The Edition, Anderson High School, Austin, TX.

30. Informational graphics
A. Black & White

1. Sean Gallagher, Tara Kitzman & Nick Mohr, The Spartan Shield, Pleasant Valley Community High School, Pleasant Valley, IA;
2. Brian Aydemir & Jason Yeh, Newspaper, Westwood High School, Austin, TX;
3. Shannon Bachmann & Joe Ellingson, May 13, 1997, The Peninsula Outlook, Peninsula High School, Gig Harbor, WA;
CM. Sara Becker, Iniwa, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT;
CM. Matt Greenfield, The Torch, September 26, Bexley High School, Bexley, OH;
CM. Geoff Roper & Daniel Villarreal, The Hurricane, January 30, 1997, Hilcrest High School, Dallas, TX.
B. Color
1. Keith Jones, March 18, 1997, The Peninsula Outlook, Peninsula High School, Gig Harbor, WA;
2. Joel Cheney, Marshall Verdict, Marshall High School, Portland, OR;
3. Jennifer Gaines & Roert List, October 1997, The Uproar, Mansfield High School, Mansfield, TX;
CM. Joe Ellingson, March 18, 1997, The Peninsula Outlook, Peninsula High School, Gig Harbor, WA;
CM. Art Kolchinsky, Gargoyle, University Laboratory High School, Urbana, IL;
CM. Karen Weise, November 5, 1997, The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA.
C. Portfolio of work
1. Ray Speth, Blackhawk, Davenport Central HS, Davenport, IA;
2. Claudia Chung, The Lowell, Lowell HS, San Francisco, CA;
3. Rachel Zapf, The Kirkwood Call, Kirkwood HS, Kirkwood, MO.

 

MAGAZINES

Includes general interest, literary, literary-art, folk, and other specialized magazines.

31. Poetry
A. Free form

1. Sparlha Swaby, "I used to," Agapae, Oyster Bay High, Oyster Bay, NY;
2. Matt Bryant, "Story Behind Every Stain," Young Idea, Lake Forest High School, Lake Forest, IL;
3. Elizabeth Heck, "The Quiet Abstraction of Friendship," Young Idea, Lake Forest High School, Lake Forest, IL;
CM. Jennifer Boyd, "Grow Up," Iniwa/Restless Waves, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT;
CM. J. Cristobal, "How to," Phoenix, Townsend Harris High School, Flushing, NY;
CM. Amanda Ludwin, "Waiter, Serve Me Up a Man," Colophon, Towson High School, Towson, MD.
B. Traditional Form
1. Nargis Afzal, "I Can Remember the Twinkle in Grandpa's Eyes", Etc..., Notre Dame High School, Lawrenceville, NJ;
2. Amy Krzanik, "Color of Emotion", The Gallery, Hoosac Valley High School, Adams, MA.

32. Fiction
A. Experimental

1. Rachel Lieber, "a gallon of milk, a dozen eggs, and a forty of st. ides," Erehwon, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac,MD;
2. Jennifer Cabrera, "Going for broke," Erehwon, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
3. William Falquero, "Passing Laughter," Fragments, Long Beach High School, Long Beach, NY.
B. Traditional
1. Brian M. Van Hise, "When the River Ends," Signatures, Natrona County High School, Casper, WY;
2. Logan Wright, "The Card Players," Montage, Greenhill High School, Dallas, TX;
3. Meryl Cohen, "She," Erehwon, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Aron Mujumdar, "Exodus," The Artisan, Briarwood Christian School, Birmingham, AL;
CM. David Whitelaw, "The Rest-stop," Montage, Greenhill High School, Dallas, TX.

33. Essays
1. Linda Rodriguez, "Throwing Tacos," Vibrato, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
2. Daniel Coleman, "Father," Renaissance, University High School, University of Chicago Laboratory School, Chicago, IL;
3. Erin Plesh, "Kindred Spirits," The Mind Carpenter, Lenape Valley Regional High School, Stanhope, NJ;
CM. Markus Nystrom, "The Kitchen Table at Christmas," Young Idea, Lake Forest High School, Lake Forest, IL;
CM. Tricia O'Keefe, "Returning to Montana," Signatures, Natrona County High School, Casper, WY;
CM. Miranda Schafer, "Sara," Venturer, Hewitt High School, New York, NY.

34. Humor
1. Amanda Bergman, "Hidden...and Sought," The Lit, Lawrenceville School, Lawrenceville, NJ;
2. J.P. Yorro, "Aardvark?" Young Idea, Lake Forest High School, Lake Forest, IL;
3. Sam Eifling, "The Awesome True Train Story," Connotations, Fayetteville High School, Fayetteville, AR.

35. Non-fiction
A. Non-Fiction Article or Interview.

1. Carlo Bertucci and Alex Nibelle, "Just Visiting," Forum, Rye Country Day School, Rye, NY;
2. Jody Abbott, "Primal Scream," Euantes, George Washington High School, Danville, VA;
3. Josh Hart, "An Interview with Daniel R. Hawthorne," Connotations, Fayetteville High School, Fayetteville, AR;
CM. Lisa Adams and Nadir Ahmed, "Reality Check: the sexes," Euantes, George Washington High School, Danville, VA;
CM. Jeff Becker and Mason Mandy, "Fütbol comes to the magic city," The Artisan, Briarwood Christian School, Birmingham, AL;
CM. Reina Forsythe, "Anatomy of a Poet," Runes, Brighton High School, Salt Lake City, UT.
B. Non-Fiction Column.
No awards were given for this category.

36. Overall Design
1. Staff, Images, Edina High School, Edina, MN;
2. Staff, Maret Literary and Visual Arts Magazine, Maret High School, Washington, DC;
3. Staff, Runes, Brighton High School, Salt Lake City, UT;
CM. Holly Hagge, Gabe Tharp and Ivy Patton, The Inkslinger, Darlington School, Rome, GA;
CM. Staff, Vibrato, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX.

37. Cover design
A. Black and White

1. Staff, The Inkslinger, Darlington School, Rome, GA;
2. William Damon, Delphi, Salem High School, Salem, VA.
B. Spot Color: Black and White and One Other Color
1. Adam Casey, Alison Little and Renee Riddle, élan, Lamar High School, Arlington, TX.
C. Two or More Colors
1. Hana Kim, Matthew Trentacoste, Threshold, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology, Alexandra, VA;
2. Alex Rich, Sara Rollins, Runes, Brighton High School, Salt Lake City, UT;
CM. June Glasson, Agapae, Oyster Bay High School, Oyster Bay, NY;
CM. Katherine Parr, Itinerary, Episcopal School of Dallas, Dallas, TX.

38. Contents Page.
1. Rob Giampietro and Aarthi Belani, Images, Edina High School, Edina, MN;
2. Stephanie Hayden and Miriam Greenberg, Vibrato, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX.

39. Spread Design
1. Theodore Kim, Erehwon, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
2. Judy Coleman, The Flyer, Brentwood School, Los Angeles, CA;
3. Patrick Gavin, Images, Edina High School, Edina, MN.

40. Typography
A. Use of Typography on One Page or Spread.

1. Marc Wallenstein, "Truth in the Lie of Fiction", Montage, Greenhill School, Dallas, TX;
2. Sarah Townes, "The Midway", Montage, Greenhill School, Dallas, TX.
B. Typography.
1. Staff, Montage, Greenhill School, Dallas, TX.

41. Logos and Endmarks
No awards were given in this category.

42. Illustrations
A. Illustration Not Based on Photography

1. Laura Oster, "Italy," Colophon, Towson High School, Towson, MD;
2. Naima Bond, "Friday Night," Renaissance, University High School, Chicago, IL;
3. Eric Karnes, "Attic Interior," Colophon, Towson High School, Towson, MD;
CM. Valerie Bennett, Montage, Greenhill School, Dallas, TX;
CM. David Hudson, "Bowe", Euantes, George Washington High School, Danville, VA.
B. Single Illustration Rendering of Photographic Material
1. Nick Inverso, "Desert Walker," Etc..., Notre Dame High, Lawrenceville, NJ;
2. Sara Rollins, "Levelor," Runes, Brighton High School, Salt Lake City, UT;
3. Laurel Tomasello, "Asylum," Calliope, St. Agnes Academy, Memphis, TN.
C. Single Illustration That Complements the Content of the Accompanying Copy
1. Maria Chairez, "Conversation with the Moon," élan, Lamar High School, Arlington, TX;
2. Katie McGraw, "Looking Back," Collective Waste, Westhill High School, Syracuse, NY;
3. Shane Alexander, "Hanging Loose," Expressions, Oneonta Middle School, Oneonta, AL.
D. Illustration: Portfolio
1. Sara Rollins, Runes, Brighton High School, Salt Lake City, UT;
2. Stephanie Mayer, Ursus, Brewster High School, Brewster, NY.
43. Cartoon
1. Karlis Kanderovskis, "Once by the Pacific", Renaissance, University High School, Chicago, IL;
2. Ian Dale, "Fire and Darkness", Threshold, Thomas Jefferson High School, Alexandria, VA;
3. Dennis Carlisle, "Spock to Spork", Etc..., Notre Dame High School, Lawrenceville, NJ.

44, Photography
A. Photography: Black and White

1. Matt McDougal, "Photograph", Montage, Greenhill School, Dallas, TX;
2. Emily Mitchell, "Maxwell Street Market", Renaissance, University High School, Chicago, IL;
3. James Hughes, Young Idea, Lake Forest High School, Lake Forest, IL;
CM. Robey Clark, The Lit, The Lawrenceville School, Lawrenceville, NJ;
CM. Dave Levy, Fragments, Long Beach High School, Long Beach, NY;
CM. Richard Scott, The Inkslinger, Darlington School, Rome, GA.
B. Photography: Two or More Colors
1. Blake McGee, "Copacabana", Images, Edina High School, Edina, MN;
2. Caroline Carr, "Listening", Threshold, Thomas Jefferson High School, Alexandria, VA.
C. Photo That Complements the Accompanying Copy
1. Ellen McCullough, Vibrato, Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
2. Matt McDougal, Montage, Greenhill School, Dallas, TX;
3. James Hughes, Young Idea, Lake Forest High School, Lake Forest, IL.
D. Photographs, Portfolio of Work
1. Marissa Sappho, Venturer, Hewitt High School, New York, NY;
2. Megan Wilde, Vibrato, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
3. Debbie Sudak, Erewhon, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Annie Johnson, Runes, Brighton High School, Salt Lake City, UT;
CM. Carly Nunn, Euantes, George Washington High School, Danville, VA.
 

YEARBOOKS

45. Feature writing/Student Life
1. Heather Long, "We're Not in Kansas Anymore," Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East, Shawnee Mission, KS;
2. Rusha Desai, "Finally out of theg closet, gay issues get examined," U-Highlights, University High School, Chicago, IL;
3. Liz Nichols & Jamie Schlosser, "Give Away," Saga, Loudoun Valley High School, Purcellville, VA;
CM. Della Divine, "Give Voice," Saga, Loudoun Valley High School, Purcellville, VA;
CM. Elise Gelbart, "A Little Romance," Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East, Shawnee Mission, KS;
CM. Sara Staley, "The padres," Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East, Shawnee Mission, KS.

46. Sports writing
A. Sports reporting

1. Amber Bonnett & Penny Pehl, "Hoop dreams," Hornet, East Central High School, San Antonio, TX;
2. Lucy Morehouse & Sara Shoemaker, "Disaster zone," Wings, Arrowhead Christian Academy, Redlands, CA;
3. Lorraine Dorrow, "Dribble competition," Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Ollie Morrison, "Something to prove," Wings, Arrowhead Christian Academy, Redlands, CA;
CM. Julie Schulteis, "Intensely Focused," Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Debbie Weinberg, "Bump, set and a spike," Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD.
B. Sports feature
1. Jessica Gibson, "Love of the game," Treasure Chest, Randall High School, Amarillo, TX;
2. Luis Flores, "Happening before our eyes," Bellaire Carillon, Bellaire High School, Bellaire, TX;;
3. Kelly Hawkins, "Behind the scenes," Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East, Shawnee Mission, KS;
CM. Stacy Cain, "Back to square one," Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East, Shawnee Mission, KS;
CM. Kelly Hawkins, "Climbing to the top," Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East, Shawnee Mission, KS;
CM. Damien Stephens, "Habits/Superstitions," Valhal, Montgomery High School, Santa Rosa, CA.

47. Academic writing
1. Katie Schumacher, "Supporters Say No," La Pantera, Palos Verdes Peninsula High School, Rolling Hills Est., CA;
2. Amanda Tholen, "Endearing Youth," Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
3. Elise Gelbart, "Impression," Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East, Shawnee Mission, KS;
CM. Vicki Conner & Kate Levenson, "Getting a jump start," Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Mandy Morris, "Silence," Hornet, East Central High School, San Antonio, TX;
CM. Debbie Weinberg, "To the Rescue," Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD.

48. Organizations/Greeks writing
1. Stacy Cain & Jennifer Gisler, "Santa's little elves," Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East, Shawnee Mission, KS;
2. Annie Berenbom, "High spirits," Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East, Shawnee Mission, KS;
3. Arinn Ottemann, "Going far and wide," Shield, Omaha Westside High School, Omaha, NE;
CM. Carol Chee, "Somebody to lean on," Bellaire Carillon, Bellaire High School, Bellaire, TX;
CM. Aaron Fruehling, "Surprise antics," Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Lisa Kalka, "Spiritual faith helps teens," Hornet, East Central High School, San Antonio, TX.

49. Personality profile
1. Susan House, "Benji Roberts," Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East, Shawnee Mission, KS;
2. Stacy Cain, "Elizabeth Harper," Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East, Shawnee Mission, KS;
3. Keri Goodman & Mae-Luen Huo, "Rick Ingraham," Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Elise Gelbart, "Naz Ahmad," Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East, Shawnee Mission, KS;
CM. Jennifer Martinez, "Christy the essence of changing," Wings, Arrowhead Christian Academy, Redlands, CA;
CM. Jessica Sanders, "Refusing the Stereotype," Treasure Chest, Randall High School, Amarillo, TX.

50. Side bar/Mini-magazine
1. Staff, "Building Interest," Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
2. Staff, "Anniversary," Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
3. Staff, "Personal Stories," Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East, Shawnee Mission, KS;
CM. Erica Braverman, "Trends," Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East, Shawnee Mission, KS;
CM. Shunsuke Sumitani, "Will work for money," La Pantera, Palos Verdes Peninsula High School, Rolling Hills Est., CA;
CM. Staff, "Between Extremes," Capstone, Huntington High School, Huntington, WV.

51. Headline writing
1. Stacy Cain, Elise Gelbart & Heather Long, Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East, Shawnee Mission, KS;
2, Staff, The Highlander, Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX;
3. Stacy Cain, Elise Gelbart & Katie Wight, Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East, Shawnee Mission, KS;
CM. Aaron Freahling, Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Staff, Treasure Chest, Randall High School, Amarillo, TX;
CM. Staff, Wings, Arrowhead Christian Academy, Redlands, CA.

52. Caption writing
1. Jhana Porter, Bellaire Carillon, Bellaire High School, Bellaire, TX;
2. Staff, Pride's Mark, Mountain Pointe High School, Phoenix, AZ;
3. Tim Leong, Pioneer, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
CM. Rebecca Bennett, The Panther, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Katherine Bisby, Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Cindy Kellogg, Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East, Shawnee Mission, KS.

53. Cover Design
1. Dan Chirpich, Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East, Shawnee Mission, KS;
2. Justin Blankenship, Katie Grant & Talley Sergent, Capstone, Huntington High School, Huntington, WV;
3. Staff, Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Courtney Anderson, Kathleen Cassin & Holly Smith, The Roughneck, White Oak High School, White Oak, TX;
CM. Staff, Ebullience, Greenwood High School, Bowling Green, KY.

54. End sheets
1. Cristina Cardemil, Jennifer Chou & Meryl Cohen, Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
2. Lawrence Lee, Bryan Libit & Megan Morsheimer, La Pantera, Palos Verdes High School, Rolling Hills Est., CA;
3. Neha Shah, Roar, Wheeler High School, Marietta, GA;
CM. Anne Smiley, Avalon, New Palestine High School, New Palestine, IN;
CM.Staff, The Highlander, Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX;
CM.Donna Winston, Panther Tale, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX.

55. Opening and closing spread design
1. Megan Arthur, Megan Griffith & Georgia Sowers, Saga, Loudoun Valley High School, Purcellville, VA;
2. Staff, Arrowhead, Vero Beach High School, Vero Beach, FL;
3. Lucy Carrott & Dan Chirpich, Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East, Shawnee Mission, KS;
CM. Cristina Cardemil, Jennifer Chou & Meryl Cohen, Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Aaron Fruehling, Indian, Shawnee Mission High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Teresa Moon & Karen Yung, Bellaire Carillon, Bellaire High School, Bellaire, TX.

56. Division page design
1. Staff, Arrowhead, Vero Beach High School, Vero Beach, FL;
2. Staff, The Highlander, Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX;
3. Emily Stephens & Donna Winston, Panther Tale, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
CM. Staff, The Russsellog, C.M. Russell High School, Great Falls, MT;
CM. Aaron Fruehling, Indian, Shawnee Mission High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Penny Pehl, Hornet, East Central High School, San Antonio, TX.

57. Student Life spread
1. Annie Berenhom, "We're not in Kansas Anymore," Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East, Shawnee Mission, KS;
2. Staff, "A season to be on top of the world," D-Book, Davis High School, Kaysville, UT;
3. Carrie Julian, Mae-Luen Kuo & Kate Levenson, "You are what you wear," Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Scott Gootee, "Unique Jobs," Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Melissa Kirby & Margaret Smith, "Fun and pride soak spirits," Arrowhead, Vero Beach High School, Vero Beach, FL;
CM. Staff, "Week's End," Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD.

58. Sports spread
1. Cindy Kellogg, "Back to Square One," Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East, Shawnee Mission, KS;
2. Cindy Kellogg, "Climbing to the Top," Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East, Shawnee Mission, KS;
3. Alison Dunehoo, "Awesome Effort," Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Cristina Cardemil, Meryl Cohen, "Command Total Respect," Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Megan Griffith, Georgina Sowers, "Runaway," Saga, Loudoun Valley High School, Purcellville, VA;
CM. Jhana Porter, "Living on the Edge," Bellaire Carillon, Bellaire High School, Bellaire, TX.

59. Academic spread
1. Anne Robertson, "Making an Impression", Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East, Shawnee Mission, KS;
2. Anne Robertson, "Double, Double, Toil and Trouble", Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East, Shawnee Mission, KS;
3. Kate Levenson, Vicki Conner, Scott Sime, "Getting a Jump Start", Lair, SM Northwest, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Beth Blank, "Do your own thing", The Russellog, C.M. Russell High School, Great Falls, MT;
CM. Anne Robertson, "It's molevalous," Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East, Shawnee Mission, KS;
CM. Staff, "Out and about", Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD.

60. People spread
1. Danica Poladek, "Christina Bouchard & Wendi Butterworth," Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East, Shawnee Mission, KS;
2. Chris Adams, "Eagen Halter, the actress," Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East, Shawnee Mission, KS;
3. Caroline Burdett, "Common ties that bind," The Highlander, Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Megan Griffith & Georgia Sowers, "Strike Three," Saga, Loudoun Valley High School, Purcellville, VA;
CM. Stephanie Larsen, "Snack attack cravings," Sunset, Corona del Sol High School, Tempe, AZ;
CM. Patrick Sullivan, "Then and Now: Discipline and Desegregation," Pioneer, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO.

61. Advertising spread
1. Jason Harris & Jason Hiffernan, "pgs. 240-241," Bear Tracks, Northrop High School, Ft. Wayne, IN;
2. Megan Arthur, "pgs. 172-173," Saga, Loudoun Valley High School, Purcellville, VA;
3. Beth Perry, "pgs. 248-249," Warrior, Utica High School, Utica, MI;
CM. Ruth Gallo & Melanie Zaharopoulos, "pgs. 152-153," Wings, Arrowhead Christian Academy, Redlands, CA;
CM. Brad Morris & Dana Parker, "pgs. 156-157," Avalon, New Palestine High School, New Palestine, IN;
CM. Katie Stebbins, "pgs. 206-207," Martianaire, Goodrich High School, Goodrich MI.

62. Organizations spread
1. Andi Cindric, "Santa's little elves," Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East, Shawnee Mission, KS;
2. Anne Robertson, "A can do attitude," Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East, Shawnee Mission, KS;
3. Staff, "Unlocking kindness," Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Monika Mendoza, "Culture was key for mariachi and folkorico," Horizons, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tucson, AZ;
CM. Abby Miller, "Serving the scots," The Highlander, Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Staff, "Act out," Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD.

63. Graphics
1. Alex Benezra, Chuck Faith, "Blazing a trail," Pride's Mark, Mountain Pointe High School, Phoenix, AZ;
2. Annie Berenbom, "Music," Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East, Shawnee Mission, KS;
3. Tina Blanco, Amy Grubb, "Various music interests differ from person to person," Pride's Mark, Mountain Pointe High School, Phoenix, AZ;
CM. Dan Chirpich, "Lancer Day," Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East, Shawnee Mission, KS;
CM. Kim Grise, "Comnnected," Ebulliance, Greenwood High School, Bowling Green, KY;
CM. Penny Pehl, "Alter Direction," Hornet, East Central High School, San Antonio, TX.

64. Sports action photo
1. Lucy Carrott, "Breaking the surface," Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East, Shawnee Mission, KS;
2. Curtis Gustin, "Ball control," Panther Tale, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
3. Penny Solac, "The Queen of Aces," La Pantera, Palos Verdes High School, Rolling Hills Est., CA;
CM. Laura John, "The ball thrower," Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Andrea Haley Scott, "Up and Over," Shield, Thomas Downey High School, Modesto, CA;
CM. Steve Suhr, "Safe hands," La Pantera, Palos Verdes High School, Rolling Hills Est., CA.

65. Academic photo
1. Anne Sciorotta, "Student chemist," The Dragon, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
2. Al Ensley, "Student potter," Bear Tracks, Northrop High School, Fort Wayne, IN;
3. Kevin Pieper, "The volunteer," Panther Tale, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
CM. Alison Davis, "Sponge dransplant," Panther Tale, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
CM. Katie Janetski, "Ancient passion," The Russellog, C.M. Russell High School, Great Falls, MT;
CM. Brian Provo, "The light designer," Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East, Shawnee Mission, KS. 

66. Feature photo
1. Paul Singleton, "Gotcha," Panther Tale, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
2. Steve Solari, "Creamed," La Pantera, Palos Verdes High School, Rolling Hills Est., CA;
3. Brian Provo, "Boy in Snow," Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East, Shawnee Mission, KS;
CM. Scott Koller, "Leaning Tower of Jenga," Mapping Things Out, Brea Olinda High School, Brea, CA;
CM. Vijaya Kumar, "Morning Prayer Ritual," Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Stanton Porter , "Rock climber," D-Book, Davis High School, Kaysville, UT.

67. Feature presentation
1.Dan Chirpich & Abby Romang, "Magic Medieval," Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East, Shawnee Mission, KS;
2. Stacy Can & Dan Chirpich, "A can do Attitude," Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East, Shawnee Mission, KS;
3. Donna Winston, "Spreading the dream," Panther Tale, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
CM. Bill Buster & Jennifer Martinez, "Divorce the essence of coping as a Christian," Wings, Arrowhead Christian Academy, Redlands, CA;
CM. Carleen Pino & Melanie Zaharopoulos, "Obsession the essence of going to extremes," Wings, Arrowhead Christian Academy, Redlands, CA;
CM. Staff, "Choose or lose," Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD.

68. Color spread
1. Staff, Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
2. Dan Chirpich, Brian Provo, Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East, Shawnee Mission, KS;
3. Staff, Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Jennifer Bohnsack, "One more time," Panther Tale, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
CM. Angelica Buenrostro, Natalia Morales, Andrea Haley Scott, "In Style," Shield, Thomas Downey High School, Modesto, CA.

69. Index
1. Rebecca Bennett & Lindsay Wilson, The Panther, Hillcrest High School, Dallas,TX;
2. Aaron Fruehling & Alexandria Knapp-Loomis, Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
3. Staff, Arrowhead, Vero Beach High School, Vero Beach, FL;
CM. Tessa Balach & Vidhi Khana, Vespa, Hinsdale South High School, Darien, IL;
CM. Kartik Pillutla, Mapping Things Out, Brea Olinda High School, Brea, CA;
CM. Staff, The Pegasus, Homestead High School, Cupertino, CA.

70. Mini-magazines
1. Lawrence Lee, Bryan Libit, & Megan Morsheimer, La Pantera, Palos Verdes High School, Rolling Hills Est., CA;
2. Staff, Wings, Arrowhead Christian Academy, Redlands, CA;
3. Dave Chirpich, Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East, Shawnee Mission, KS;
CM. Meryl Cohen & Annie Duong, Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Anne Donner & Aaron Fruehling, Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Aaron Fruehling, Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS.
 

VIDEOS

71. Commercial
No award was given.

72. PSA
No award was given.

73. News Package
No award was given.

74. Feature Package
No award was given.

75. Documentary
1. Staff, The Ram, Ramsey High School, Ramsey, NJ.

76. Student Video Yearbook
No award was given.

77. Professional Video Yearbook
1. Staff, Calumet Video Yearbook, Arapahoe High School, Littleton, CO.

###