Columbia Scholastic Press Association

CSPA is an international student press association, founded in 1925, whose goal is to unite student journalists and faculty advisers at schools and colleges through educational conferences, idea exchanges, textbooks, critiques and award programs.

2000 - Awards For Student Work Gold Circle Awards - Scholastic Recipients

CSPA presents the 2000 Scholastic Gold Circle Awards


NEW YORK, NY - The Columbia Scholastic Press Association's 17th Annual Gold Circle Awards program, the largest awards competition for individual achievement for student writers, editors, designers and photographers, attracted 9,793 entries from colleges, universities and senior high schools throughout the United States and awarded 1,070.

Awards lists were distributed at the Association's two March conventions-the 76th Annual Scholastic Convention for junior and senior high schools (March 15-17) and the 22nd Annual College Media Convention (March 15-18) both in New York City. The actual awards were made available to those winners present at the two conventions. Winning students not in attendance will receive their awards by mail beginning April 5.

Seventy-seven categories for individual and team entries were offered to recognizer individual excellence by student journalist working on newspapers, magazines and yearbooks.
 

NEWS

Includes newspapers, newsmagazines, and magazine supplements published by newspapers.

1. News Writing
1. Jason Klinger, "Antioho resigns," Bucs' Blade, Grand Haven Senior High School, Grand Haven, MI;
2. Katharine Baker, "DPS accused of discrimination," Falcon's Cry, Jordan High School, Durham, NC;
3. Frances Johnson and Anthony Ramirez, "District clears student file confusion," The Update, H. H. Dow High School, Midland, MI ;
CM. James Aguire, "Learning disabled," The Bagpipe, Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Tracey Manevitz, "Call for prior review," Wessex Wire, West Essex Regional High School, North Caldwell, NJ;
CM. Loren Day and Jon Fishman, "Churchill teacher arrested," The Churchill Observer, Churchill High School, Potomac, MD.

2. Editorial Writing
1. Anita Sayre, "Lord deserves to be next principal of Shady High," Tiger Times, Shady Spring High School, Shady Spring, WV;
2. Staff, "Stop Stealing," The Spoke, Conestoga High School, Berayn, PA;
3. Sid Folland, "The community is listening," The Pursuit, North High School, Davenport, IA;
CM. Allison Lamanca, "Leap: A worthy program for all students," Charles Street Times, Lindenhurst Senior High School, Lindenhurst, NY;
CM. Michael Rubin, "Don't Tolerate Intolerance," Chieftain, Piscataway High School, Piscataway, NJ;
CM. Becky Leboeuf, "We're thankful for the heroes," To The Point, Menominee High School, Menominee, MI.

3. Sports News Writing
A. Sports News

1. Rachel Shapiro and Nate Whalen, "Here are the answers," U-High Midway, University High School, Chicago, IL;
2. Dustin Finley and Adrian Hernandez, "State in '98," Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
3. Amalie Benjamin, "Marshfield Rams to Visit Monday," Newtonite, Newton North High School, Newtonville, MA;
CM. Phil Wallace, "Girls' Basketball Dreams Fall Short in State Title Game," The Chronicle, Harvard ­Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA;
CM. Gerard Meskill, "4 x 800M Relay Team is Marvelous at Millrose," Tarmac, Chaminade High School, Mineola, NY;
CM. Sara Kuebbing, "Cross Country Teams Big, Bad and Bound for State Meet," The Southerner, Henry Grady High School, Atlanta, GA.
B. Sports Features
1. Shaili Shah, "Snowboarding," The Churchill Observer, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
2. Rachel Nobel, "Big Mac at the Bat," The Classic, Townsend Harris High School, Flushing, NY;
3. Dan Murnane, "Boston journalists tell how they rank school teams," Newtonite, Newton North High School, Newtonville, MA;
CM. Erin Crapser, "Rauth running on right track," The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA;
CM. Audrey Wagstaff, "Wagenseller battling toughest opponent ever," The Hurricane, Wilmington High School, Wilmington, OH;
CM. Amy Jolliff, "Gender equity lawsuit filed against MHSAA," Arrow, Utica High School, Utica, MI.

4. News Feature
1. Jessica Forsythe and Candace Kidd, "Backlash at Utica," Arrow, Utica High School, Utica, MI;
2. Matt Bottitta, "Love tries to fit into VMI's first female class," The Stinger, Emmaus High School, Emmaus, PA;
3. Frances Johnson, "Friends, family remember Jason Begue," The Update, H.H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
CM. Amber McGowan, "Cheating: No longer last resort," The Electron, Franklin Community High School, Franklin, IN;
CM. Elizabeth Egeland, "Band named first Alternate," Eagle Eye, Desoto High School, Desoto, TX.

5. Personality Profile
1. Andrew Friedman and Andrew Singerman, "Poems to Go: The Bard of Brentwood," Crossfire: The Students' Voice, Crossroads School for Arts and Sciences, Santa Monica, CA;
2. Joel Weber, "Chelsea's Silent Race," Crimson Times, Glencoe High School, Hillsboro, OR;
3. Mike Brambley, "Paradise Cove," Sandstorm, Richland High School, Richland, WA;
CM. Sara Treinen, "Van accident start of magic career," Paladin, Kapaun Mt. Carmel High School, Wichita, KS;
CM. Alice Lee, "Paralyzed gymnast works to pull herself up," The Classic, Townsend Harris High School, Flushing, NY;
CM. Heather Holben, "Bosnian takes refuge in US," Sandstorm, Richland High School, Richland, WA.

6. General Feature
1. Lauren Evans, "House of Cards," Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
2. Mike Frisch, David Wiseman and Justin Wiseman, "Grounds for Debate: An hour (wasted) at Starbucks," The Churchill Observer, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
3. Ellen McNamara, "Family Ties," Hillcrest Hurricane, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Brenda Casteen, "Impacting Lives," The Marquee, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX;
CM. Carmen Payne, "Lifetime Plans Lost," Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
CM. Alyssa Simon, "Under the Knife," The Stinger, Emmaus High School, Emmaus, PA.

7. Entertainment Review
1. Lucas Hanft, "Life is Beautiful is beautiful," The Schreiber Times, Paul D. Schreiber High School, Port Washington, NY;
2. Noah Flower, "Powerful novel reveals African experience," Tamalpais High School, Mill Valley, CA;
3. Tim Orland, "One hard act to follow," The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA;
CM. Chari Swist, "Everyone should be off to see ice wizard," The Villager, Westport High School, Westport, MA;
CM. Rebecca Munoz, "'Real world' reveals some real problems," The Classic, Townsend Harris High School, Flushing, NY;
CM. Nicole Merly, "Jewel Kilcher," The Gusher, Natrona County High School, Casper, WY.

8. General Column
A. Humor

1. Robert Belushi, "Just a Jerk and His Joystick," Crossfire: The Students' Voice, Crossroads School for Arts and Sciences, Santa Monica, CA;
2. Elise Kramer, "'The Look'-And No, It's Not About What's Fashionable," What's What, Hunter College High School, New York, NY;
3. Clarissa Gentry, "Cartoon Conspiracy," Iniwa, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT;
CM. Spencer Wise, "Do you want butter on that?" The Black & White, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
CM. Liz Milch, "Confessions of a Germaphobe," Crossfire: The Students' Voice, Crossroads School for Arts and Sciences, Santa Monica, CA;
CM. Jeannie Evers, "What your English teacher never taught you," The Scout, Overland High School, Aurora, CO.
B. First Person Experience
1. Benjamin Kawaichi, "Biracial Perspective: Caught in the Middle," Paper Tiger, Lick Wilmerding High School, San Francisco, CA;
2. Sarah Kagan, "Releasing Regret," Hillcrest Hurricane, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
3. Tia Sherringham, "The privilege of being undecided," The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, N. Hollywood, CA;
CM. Angela Johnson, "Absence makes the heart" West Thompson Street Journal, Decatur High School, Decatur, TX;
CM. Kai Ravelson, "We're not that different," Newtonite, Newton North High School, Newtonville, MA;
CM. Joanne Elliott, "Lessons from the Heart," Hillcrest Hurricane, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX.
C. On Campus Concerns
1. Kristy Sprowls, "Going Postal," Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
2. Brian Richardson, "A 'Gentle Reminder,'" The Crusader, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tucson, AZ;
3. Sharon Bates, "So much for man's best friend," The Orange and Black, Grand Junction High School, Grand Junction, CO;
CM. George Edelman, "Orgies in the Alley," Crossfire: The Students' Voice, Crossroads School for Arts and Sciences, Santa Monica, CA;
CM. Timothy J. Manion, "Parties," The Fordian, Haverford Senior High School, Havertown, PA;
CM. David Edelman, "Second Semester Seniors," University School News, University School, Hunting Valley, OH.
D. Off Campus Issues
1. Cathy Lee, "Today's women in society" Echo, Webster Groves High School, Webster Grove, MO;
2. Jill Nawrocki, "US children raise money" The Update, H. H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
3. Kris Woiderski, "Wal-Mart abuses human rights," The Update, H. H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
CM. Tammy Scherer, "Generations of the past must examine the future," Olympiad, Jim Thorpe Area Senior High School, Jim Thorpe, PA;
CM. Patrick Lee, "Tyranny of the Tolerant," Paper Tiger, Lick Wilmerding High School, San Francisco, CA;
CM. Carrie Lipp, "You're not in Kansas anymore Darwin," The Stiquayu, Henry M. Jackson High School, Mill Creek, WA.
E. Columbine
1. Colin Wyers, "Memoirs of a Teenage Nut," The Pursuit, North High School, Davenport, IA;
2. John Locke and Dan Tahir, "Columbine paranoia violates" The Churchill Observer, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
3. Andrew Goldberg, "Taking aim at guns-time to get with the program," The Classic, Townsend Harris High School, Flushing, NY;
CM. Abby Hardinger, "Apathy is the flavor of the week," Warrior's Word, Wausau West High School, Wausau, WI;
CM. Lauren LaRue, "Lessons from Columbine," Anvil, Memorial High School, Houston, TX;
CM. Sam Machkovech, "Silence is Fool's Gold," The Bagpipe, Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX.

9. Sports Columns
1. Phil Wallace, "Wolverines vs. the NBA," The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA;
2. Joe Abel, "JV Sports: Playing for more than pride," The Churchill Observer, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
3. Kevin Heisler, "Walsh golfer still in coma," University School News, University School, Hunting Valley, OH;
CM. Evan Parker, "And They're Off" Crossfire the Students Voice, Crossroads School for Arts and Sciences, Santa Monica, CA;
CM. Alex Zane, "Bench view," Tide Lines, Pottsville Area High School, Pottsville, PA;
CM. Mike Pesant, "Midnight Bowling," Highlights, Coral Gables Senior High School, Coral Gables, FL.

10. In-Depth News/Feature Writing
1. Jana Zabkova, "Block Scheduling," The Lakewood Times, Lakewood High School, Lakewood, OH;
2. Emily Cohn, Adam Harris and Lilia Rissman, "Of Donkeys and Dumbos-Is Clayton Conservative or Liberal?", Globe, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO;
3. Jana Zabkova, "Drinking Before 15," The Lakewood Times, Lakewood High School, Lakewood, OH;
CM. Katie Bush, "Combination of Skills," The Crusader, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tucson, AZ;
CM. Teddy Albiniak, "Defending the Dead Man Walking," The Crusader, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tucson, AZ;
CM. Andrew Friedman, "You Can't Get Smart Just By the Book," Crossfire The Students' Voice, Crossroads School for Arts and Sciences, Santa Monica, CA.

11. Health News
1. Elisabeth Benjamin, Karen Mikols and Jennifer Pittman, "When Looks Can Kill," Paladin, Kapaun Mt. Carmel High School, Wichita, KS;
2. Bianca Penaloza, "Young Women Reluctant to Seek Health Care," Highlights, Coral Gables Senior High School, Coral Gables, FL;
3. Elisabeth Benjamin, "Liquid Candy," Paladin, Kapaun Mt. Carmel High School, Wichita, KS;
CM. Jacob Saperstein, "Concussions," The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA;
CM. Blake Howard and Lizzie Seidlin-Bernstein, "Different Voices," Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX.

12. Health Features
1. Danielle Hemple, Tia Sherringham and Jessica Silver-Greenberg, "Bye Bye Sweet Dreams," The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA;
2. Aren Sayre, "Gift of Love," Tiger Times, Shady Spring High School, Shady Spring, WV;
3. Alyssa Simon, "Under the Knife," The Stinger, Emmaus High School, Emmaus, PA;
CM. Annie Mack, "The Scoop on Creatine," The Evergreen, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
CM. Amy Jolliff and Jordan Reeves, "Creatine tempts teen athletes," Arrow, Utica High School, Utica, MI;
CM. Rachel Gradstein, "Eating Disorders-Are We Wearing Thin?" Crossfire: The Students' Voice, Crossroads School for Arts and Sciences, Santa Monica, CA.

13. Health Opinion
1. Dusti Fletcher, "AIDS Bill is Only Good in Theory," Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
2. Staff, "Sex Stats," The Crimson Report, Arvada High School, Arvada, CO;
3. Hannah Ehl, "Brother's Suicide," Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX.

14. Art/Illustration:
A. Black and White or Black and White with One Color
1. Dan Romero, "Student Art," Charles Street Times, Lindenhurst Senior High School, Lindenhurst, NY;
2. Jason Schara, "Rock-'n'-Roll's "Boss" is Back Again," Tarmac, Chaminade High School, Mineola, NY;
3. Dusty Higgins, "4x4 Block," Prospective, Bryant High School, Bryant, AR;
CM. Nathan Kissel, "The Battle at FCHS: Hallway Wars," The Electron, Franklin Community High School,
Franklin, IN;
CM. Holly Gressley, "Face," Tiger Talk, Northwestern Lehigh High School, New Tripoli, PA;
CM. Jamie Osborne, (Unititled), The Gusher, Natrona County High School, Casper, WY.
B. Two or More Colors
1. Jay Xiong, "Student Fears," Warrior's Word, Wausau West High School, Wausau, WI;
2. Jennifer Wilson, "Texas Pride," Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
3. Jimmy Gilbert, "Sex, Love and Teenagers," The Marquee, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX;
CM. Joe Angelillo, "Catch a Wave" Tarmac, Chaminade High School, Mineola, NY;
CM. Quinn Sanders, "Creative Writing," The Crusader, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tucson, AZ.
C. Portfolio of Work
1. Kimberly Batti, Rampage, Ramapo High School, Franklin Lakes, NJ;
2. Scott Yi, University School News, University School, Hunting Valley, OH;
3. Todd Owyoung, Panorama, Ladue High School, St. Louis, MO;
CM. Jesse Caesar, Crossfire: The Student's Voice, Crossroads School for Arts and Science, Santa Monica, CA;
CM. Sherli Youssefian, Tornado Times, Hoover High School, Glendale, CA;
CM. Alan Ricks, Hurricane, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX.

15. Cartoons
A. Editorial
1. Becca Eakett, "Spot the next rampaging student," Cedar Cliff Notes, A C Reynolds High School, Asheville, NC;
2. David Johnson, "Editorial Cartoon," Iniwa, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT;
3. Jay Xiong, "$3 Million HVAC," Warrior's Word, Wausau West High School, Wausau, WI;
CM. Ami Khakhakhar, "Should Clinton be Impeached?" The Aquila, Carl Sandburg High School, Orland Park, IL;
CM. Todd Owyoung, "Death on Holiday," Panorama, Ladue High School, St. Louis, MO;
CM. David Johnson, "Editorial Cartoon," Iniwa, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT.
B. Sports
1. Sharada Ambady, "Guys vs. Girls-Athletes," Arrow, Utica High School, Utica, MI;
2. Dusty Higgins, (Untitled), Prospective, Bryant High School, Bryant, AR;
3. Drew Brown, "Attendance Remains Sparse" The Evergreen, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
CM. Drew Brown, "Vertically Challenged," The Evergreen, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
CM. Serban Staicu, "Men in Tights Take Over Television," Tarmac, Chaminade High School, Mineola, NY;
CM. Zach Horn, "Singer in Spotlight," Cheltonian, Cheltenham High School, Wyncote, PA.
C. Comic
1. Dusty Higgins, "Censored," Prospective, Bryant High School, Bryant, AR;
2. Spencer Matern, "Rubber Hammock," Eagle Eye, DeSoto High School, DeSoto, TX;
3. Sherlie Youssefian, "Ilrehs Classics," Tornado Times, Hoover High School, Glendale, CA;
CM. Sharada Ambady, "Biff & Dill-Sleeping," Arrow, Utica High School, Utica, MI;
CM. Ian Austin, "Special Athletes Test," Echo, Oneonta High School, Oneonta, NY;
CM. Sam Bohon, "Intelligent Ian," The Wildcat News, Woodrow Wilson High School, Dallas, TX.
D. Portfolio of Work
1. Jesse Clarke, Sandstorm, Richland High School, Richland, WA;
2. Nathan Kissel, The Electron, Franklin Community High School, Franklin, IN;
3. Spencer Matern, Eagle Eye, DeSoto High School, DeSoto, TX;
CM. Todd Owyoung, Panorama, Ladue High School, St. Lous, MO;
CM. Matthew Pisane, Fanscotian, Scotch Plains Fanwood High School, Scotch Plains, NJ;
CM. Ben Ruth, Tiger Talk, Northwestern Lehigh High School, New Tripoli, PA.

16. Photo Story
1. Chelsey Boatwright and Jenna Hamrick, "Pets," Trojan Talk, Lincoln High School, Tallahassee, FL;
2. Andy Gehm, Gary Jones and Rachel McGuire, "Stick It To Me," Silver Streak, Randall High School, Amarillo, TX;
3. Mike Degenhart, "Multi-Cultural Week Wraps with Style Show," Voice, Lakota West High School, West Chester, OH;
CM. Christine Liang and Pamela Vasquez, "Coming on Home," Three Penny Press, Bellaire High School,
Bellaire, TX;
CM. Staff, "Boats, Blobs 'n Bubbles," The Evergreen, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
CM. Devin Brown and Ed Travaglian, "Marianist Receives Holy Orders," Tarmac, Chaminade High School, Mineola, NY.

17. Spot News Photograph: Single Photo
1. Dave Clark and Tim Street, "Moment of Fury," The Leaf, Sycamore High School, Cincinnati, OH;
2. Bridget Ensminger, "And he," Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
3. Brian Jansen, "Duct Tape Associate Principal," Blackhawk, Davenport Central High School, Davenport, IA;
CM. Matt Harris, "Football Mom," Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
CM. Katey Schein, "In Yer Face," U-High Midway, University High School, Chicago, IL;
CM. Sam Meyer, "Grieving for Columbine," The Orange and Black, Grand Junction High School, Grand
Junction, CO.

18. Feature Photo
A. Single Photograph
1. Shannon Thompson, "Smashed Face," Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
2. Michael Dalbom, "See You at the Pole," The Northwest Passage, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
3. Matt Friedman, "Junior Asher Hsu," Mainsheet, Chadwick School, Palos Verdes, CA;
CM. Julia Lipkins, "Figure," Schreiber Times, Paul D. Schreiber High School, Port Washington, NY;
CM. Mike Loch, "On Air," Iniwa, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT.
B. Portfolio
1. Phillip Hensley, Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
2. Matthew Slocum, Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
3. Brian Jansen, Blackhawk, Davenport Central High School, Davenport, IA;
CM. Jackson Grothe, The Crusader, Woodrow Wilson High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Deidra DeLeor, Red and Black, Maryville High School, Maryville, TN.

19. Sports Photograph
A. Single

1. Charlie Thurow, (Untitled), Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
2. Charlie Thurow, (Untitled), Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
3. Beau Russo, (Untitled), Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Stephanie Cox, (Untitled), Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Brandon Baker, "Chris Wyatt," The Northwest Passage, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Beau Russo, (Untitled), Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX.
B. Portfolio
1. Matthew Slocum, Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
2. Phillip Hensley, Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
3. Jackson Grothe, The Crusader, Woodrow Wilson High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Beau Russo, Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Shawn Jackson, Three Penny Press, Bellaire High School, Bellaire, TX;
CM. Robert Lahoda, Chieftain, Piscataway High School, Piscataway, NJ.

20. Advertising and Advertising Photography A. Single
1. Billy Dickson, "Afternoon Show," The Roughneck Gauger, White Oak High School, White Oak, TX;
2. Jesse Patton, "MSU Great Falls Ad," Roundup, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT;
3. Alan Ricks, "Dine Online," Hillcrest Hurricane, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Jeff Gonzales, "McCue's Repair," Sandstorm, Richland High School, Richland, WA;
CM. Matt Lijoi, "Tom's Superior Driving School," Voice, Lakota West High School, West Chester, OH;
CM. Matt Marquart, "Swenson's," The Bagpipe, Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX.
B. Advertising and Advertising Photography: Advertising Page
1. Tim Street, The Leaf, Sycamore High School, Cincinnati, OH;
2. Anthony Castillo, The Crusader, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tucson, AZ;
3. Staff, The Wildcat News, Woodrow Wilson High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Olga Djakov and Samantha Ganop, The Peddie News, The Peddie School, Hightstown, NJ;
CM. Lauren Goulston, The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA;
CM. Anthony Castillo, The Crusader, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tucson, AZ.

21. Overall Design
A. Tabloid

1. Staff, Issues of January 19, February 9 and March 23, 1999, The Peninsula Outlook, Peninsula High School, Gig Harbor, WA;
2. Staff, Issues of January 29, May 7 and September 17, 1999, The Bagpipe, Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX;
3. Staff, Issues of February 25, March 25 and September 23, 1999, Stampede, Charles M. Russell High School, Great Falls, MT;
CM. Ana Bonnheim and Staff, Issues of March 10, April 21 and September 29, 1999, The Evergreen, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
CM. Staff, Issues of March 25, April 29 and May 28, 1999, Sandstorm, Richland High School, Richland, WA;
CM. Staff, Issues of March 12, 1999 and Oct. 14, 1999, Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH.
B. Broadsheet 1. Staff, Issues of February 26, March 26 and September 30, 1999, Update, H. H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
2. Staff, Issues of February 5, March 12 and May 21, Hoofbeat, King High School, Corpus Christi, TX;
3. Staff, Issues of November 14, December 16, 1998 and April 24, 1999, The Insight, Yukon High School, Yukon, OK;
CM. Staff, Issues of December 1998, February and April 1999, Tiger Talk, Northwestern Lehigh High School, New Tripoli, PA.
C. Newsmagazine
1. Staff, Issues of March 10, April 22 and May 13, 1999, The Crusader, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tucson, AZ.
2. Staff, Issues of October 23, 1998, April 14, 1999 and May 14, 1999, Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX.
3. Staff, Issues of January 15, March 15 and May 14, 1999, The Lakewood Times, Lakewood High School, Lakewood, OH.

22. Page One Design
1. Rebecca Johnson, November 14, 1998, The Insight, Yukon High School, Yukon, OK;
2. Simona Schneider and Brian Wolfe, "Newton North Responds to Columbine," Newtonite, Newton North High School, Newtonville, MA;
3. Adrian Hernandez, September 10, 1999, Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
CM. Toni Calderon, Beau Crockett and Aaron Schlechter, "Investing in Life," Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Ryan Nagata, "Anatomy of a Senior Mind," Crossfire: The Students' Voice, Crossroads School for Arts and Sciences, Santa Monica, CA;
CM. David Krauss, February issue, The Schreiber Times, Schreiber High School, Port Washington, NY.

23. News Page Design
1. Natalie Nihil and Susan Oner, "ISAS," The Evergreen, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
2. Erin Hefley and Jeff Sklar, "News Briefs," The Crusader, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tucon, AZ;
3. Chris Bell and Anthony Ramirez, "In and Out," The Update, H. H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
CM. Pam Jackson and Nathan Ritsko, "Page 6," Norwell's Navigator, Norwell High School, Norwell, MA;
CM. Staff, "The Wisterian: April 1999," The Wisterian, La Salle College High School, Wyndmoor, PA;
CM. Natalie Nihil and Susan Oner, "Big Business," The Evergreen, Greenhill School, Addison, TX.

24. Opinion Page Design
1. Shana Heiser and Alex Mikitik, "Page 5," The Peninsula Outlook, Peninsula High School, Gig Harbor, WA;
2. Kyle Davis, "Big Willy Style," Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
3. Staff, October 1, 1999, The Crimson Report, Arvada High School, Arvada, CO;
CM. Shana Heiser, "Page 4," The Peninsula Outlook, Peninsula High School, Gig Harbor, WA;
CM. Staff, "Opinion Pg. 4," The Electron, Franklin Community High School, Franklin, IN;
CM. Kyle Davis, "The Phantom Menace," Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH.

25. Feature page Design
1. Tyler Rau, "Pulse," The Update, H. H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
2. Francesco Ferrari and Taru Rana, "Body Piercing: the Hole Story," The Horizon, Westwood High School, Austin, TX;
3. Jinelle Lagalo, "Trends-P.6," The Update, H. H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
CM. Aaron Sharockman, "Page 4C," Tide Lines, Pottsville Area High School, Pottsville, PA;
CM. Beth Steinberg and Karen Weise, "Puppy Love," The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA;
CM. Amy Cunningham and Kathryn Dees, "The Dynamic Duo," Hillcrest Hurricane, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX.

26. Sports Page Design
1. Adam Trumble, "Game Day," The Update, H. H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
2. Amy Cunningham and Kathryn Dees, "One on One," Hillcrest Hurricane, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
3. Mark DePauli and Aaron Sharockman, "Athletes of the Season-pg. 12," Tide Lines, Pottsville Area High School, Pottsvile, PA;
CM. Adam Trumble, "Time Out 11," The Update, H. H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
CM. Mark Bottitta, "Only in Dreams," The Stinger, Emmaus High School, Emmaus, PA;
CM. Staff, "Sports Page 15, May 19, 1999," The Evergreen, Greenhill School, Addison, TX.

27. Photo Layout
A. Full Page

1. Samantha Caviness, Phillip Hensley and Shauna Slovak, "Homecoming 1999," Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
2. Adam Hawk, "Glass," The Hurricane, Wilmington High School, Wilmington, OH;
3. Shannon Thompson, "Ice Cream," Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
CM. Jennifer Growe, "Blue and White Spirit," Panorama, Ladue High School, St. Louis, MO;
CM. Bryson Gay and John Graham, "Fall Sports," The Northwest Passage, Shawnee Mission Northwest School, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Lana Johansen, Kate Sullivan and Gary Welch, "Homecoming," The Northwest Passage, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS. 
B. Two or More Pages
1. Stephanie Cox, "Snapshots," Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
2. Josh Parrott, "Lady Tigers Return to the Drum," The Carroller, Mary Carroll High School, Corpus Christi, TX;
3. Ryan Nagata and Caitlin Weiskopf, "Desperately Seeking Sasha," Crossfire: the Students' Voice, Crossroads School for Arts and Sciences, Santa Monica, CA;
CM. Stephanie O'Hearn, "A Dime an (almost) Dozen," The Gusher, Natrona County High School, Casper, WY
CM. Staff, "Shattered," The Leaf, Sycamore High School, Cincinnati, OH;
CM. Staff, "Sports Pictorial Year at a Glance," The Electron, Franklin Community High School, Franklin, IN.

28. Single Subject Presentation (single page)
1. Zack Fond, Dana Horlick and Robbie Patrick, "Are You Gothic or is it Just Your Favorite Color?" Crossfire: the Students' Voice, Crossroads School for Arts and Sciences, Santa Monica, CA;
2. Shira Auerbach and Joey Gudema, "SPARC Provides Real Life Experience," Newtonite, Newton North High School, Newtonville, MA;
3. Ali Kleeb, "Tough Guys," Fox's Howl, Silverton High School, Silverton, OR;
CM. Mandy Stout, "Schools' Killings" Voice, Lakota West High School, West Chester, OH;
CM. Ryan Cornelius, Hope Glassberg and Andrew Stahlhut, "Close-Up, p.3 March," Panorama, Ladue High School, St. Louis, MO;
CM. Staff, "Bagel Madness," The Evergreen, Greenhill School, Addison, TX.

29. Single Subject Presentation (double truck or special section)
1. Kristy Sprowls, "When I Was a Kid," Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
2. Staff, "Daria," Charles Street Times, Lindenhurst Senior High School, Lindenhurst, NY;
3. Crystal King and Jana Zabkova, "Living in Fear," The Lakewood Times, Lakewood High School, Lakewood, OH;
CM. Staff, "Teen Movies," Charles Street Times, Lindenhurst Senior High School, Lindenhurst, NY;
CM. Meredith Allen and Julie Lovegrove, "Impressions," Demon Dispatch, Greenway High School, Phoenix, AZ;
CM. Danielle Hemple and Tia Sherringham, "Seniors Rhyme the Times," The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA.

30. Information Graphics
A. Black and White or Black and White with One Other Color
1. Sean Bonsell, "Movies of 1999," The Peninsula Outlook, Peninsula High School, Gig Harbor, WA;
2. Ryan Nagata, "Timeline," Crossfire: the Students' Voice, Crossroads School for Arts and Sciences, Santa Monica, CA;
3. Jen Myers, "December Movie Calendar," The Stiqayu, Henry M. Jackson High School, Mill Creek, WA;
CM. Staff, "That Horrible Morning Time Line," The Leaf, Sycamore High School, Cincinnati, OH;
CM. John Cantrell, "Know Your Score," Mane Events, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
CM. Rachel Day and Gail Smith, "STD Breakout," Iniwa, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MI.
B. Two or More Colors
1. Matt Bottitta, "Sittin' pretty," The Stinger, Emmaus High School, Emmaus, PA;
2. Staff, "The CHS Graduation Game," Blackhawk, Davenport Central High School, Davenport, IA;
3. Chris Bell, "Holidays," The Update, H. H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
CM. Simone Torreggiani, "Punching Principles," The Peninsula Outlook, Peninsula High School, Gig Harbor, WA;
CM. Chris Bell, "Backpacking It," The Update, H. H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
CM. Chris Bell, "Snowstorm," The Update, H. H. Dow High School, Midland, MI
C. Portfolio
1. Spencer Matern, Eagle Eye, DeSoto High School, DeSoto, TX.
 

MAGAZINES

Includes general interest, literary, literary-art, folk and other specialized magazines.

31. Poetry
A. Open (free) Form
1. Jeff Canaday, "The Bird Inside," The Lit, The Lawrenceville School, Lawrenceville, NJ;
2. Maria Morse, "Untitled," The Andrean, St. Andrew's School, Middletown, DE;
3. Isabelle Grizzard, "Stones and Other Weights," Colophon, Towson High School, Towson, MD;
CM. Jill Walker, "Larceny," Southern Voices, Cedar Creek School, Ruston, LA;
CM. J.D. Graffam, Jr., "A Sea of Crows," Southern Voices, Cedar Creek School, Ruston, LA.
B. Closed (traditional) Form
1. Gabrielle Bégué, "Intra-Uterine, An Italian Suicide," Riverbend Review, Ben Franklin High School, New Orleans, LA;
2. Raney-Mills Turner, "Cancer: A Sestina," Southern Voices, Cedar Creek School, Ruston, LA;
3. Natalie Murphy, "Glue, Feathers and String," Lagoon, Clear Lake High School, Houston, TX;
CM. Rafael Mittlefehldt, "Hobblin' Collin," Lagoon, Clear Lake High School, Houston, TX;
CM. Nicole Woods, "Rajah," Late Knights, Rockville High School, Vernon, CT;
CM. Chern Ni, "Restructured Malign," Echoes, Rockville High School, Rockville, MD.

32. Fiction
A. Experimental

1. Grant Louvier, "Moo," Lagoon, Clear Lake High School, Houston, TX;
2. Dustin Agnew, "The Inverse Development of a Story," Reflections, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tucson, AZ;
3. Rafael Mittlefehldt, "Fourth escape sets new record at asylum, annoys police," Lagoon, Clear Lake High School, Houston, TX;
CM. Ross Benjamin, "Bread," Promethean Promise, Ramapo Senior High School, Spring Valley, NY
CM. Beth Reddy, "This Issue With Legs," Young Idea, Lake Forest High School, Lake Forest, IL;
CM. Matt Langen, "User Friendly," Reflections, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tucson, AZ.
B. Traditional
1. Jeff Canaday, "Square's Paradise," The Lit, The Lawrenceville School, Lawrenceville, NJ;
2. Jennifer Carroll, "Staring Contest," Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
3. Jenny Smith, "The Twelfth Chime," Young Idea, Lake Forest High School, Lake Forest, IL;
CM. Sara Douglas, "Brownies," Beachplums, East Hampton High School, East Hampton, NY;
CM. Sara Coates, "Deborah's Decision," Euantes, George Washington High School, Danville, VA;
CM. Aaron Zilberman, "Guilty Conscience," Calliope, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX.

33. Essays
1. Nicole Trigg, "Ferment," Colophon, Towson High School, Towson, MD;
2. Benjamin Chang, "Silent Revolution," Lagoon, Clear Lake High School, Houston, TX;
3. Caitlin Talmadge, "Singing," Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
CM. Aaron Gillego, "A World of Difference," Fragments, Long Beach High School, Long Beach, NY;
CM. Will Macnamara, "Perspectives on Love," Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
CM. Kevin Karetsky, "Fishing," Credo, Northwestern Lehigh High School, New Tripoli, PA.

34. Humor
1. J. Dotan and Andy Szybalski, "Follow the paper trail," The Outlet, Acalanes Union High School District, Moraga, CA;
2. Chris Rummel and Rich Siegler, "Little Wong and His Best Friend Godzilla," Renaissance, University of Chicago Lab Schools, Chicago, IL;
3. Eric Meisner, "High School: Learning Environment or Prison?" The Mind Carpenter, Lenape Valley Regional High School, Stanhope, NJ;
CM. Winner, "Red vs. Green Jello," The Mind Carpenter, Lenape Valley Regional High School, Stanhope, NJ;
CM. Jessica Hemerly, "Political Chicken Soup," Credo, Northwestern Lehigh High School, New Tripoli, PA;
CM. Margie Warner, "A Gumball's Story," Pegasus, Martin County High School, Stuart, FL;
CM. Lasanna Wright, "Sweet May," Canuckling, North Plainfield High School, North Plainfield, NJ.

35. Non Fiction: Article or Interview
1. Claire Howorth, "Darcey Steinke," Progressions, Oxford High School, Oxford, MS;
2. Sara Coates and Hetal Patel, "Small-Town Spooks," Euantes, George Washington High School, Danville, VA;
3. Alex Nixon, "Graffik Arts," Euantes, George Washington High School, Danville, VA;
CM. Chris Childrey, "Satan's Bridge," Euantes, George Washington High School, Danville, VA;
CM. Eleanor Jones, "A Balancing Act," Carousel Magazine for the Arts, Robinson Secondary School, Fairfax, VA;
CM. Misty Schmidt and Linsey Shotts, "Rick and Bubba: Two Sexy Fat Men," etc., Clay-Chalkville High, Pinson, AL.

36. Overall Design
1.
Brian Richardson and Jeff Sklar, Reflections, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tucson, AZ;
2. Staff, Fine Lines (Splice), Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD;
3. Staff, Credo, Northwestern-Lehigh High School, New Tripoli, PA;
CM. Staff, Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
CM. Rachel Block, Allen Cross and Gwyneth Fries, Literary and Visual Arts, Maret School, Washington, DC;
CM. Staff, Carousel Magazine for the Arts, Robinson Secondary School, Fairfax, VA.
37. Cover Design
A. Black and White
1. Jennifer Lebowitz, Fragments, Long Beach High School, Long Beach, NY;
2. Kevin Kenific, Volume XXIV, The Mind Carpenter, Lenape Valley Regional High School, Stanhope, NJ;
3. Staff, Illusions, Hinsdale South High School, Darien, IL;
CM. Staff, Volume 10, The Cardinal Quill, Mt. Pleasant High School, San Jose, CA;
CM. Dana Lucas, Fine Lines (Splice), Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD.
B. Black and White with One Spot Color
1. Thomas Quinn and Janelle Sheetz, Volume LIII, Young Idea, Lake Forest High School, Lake Forest, IL;
2. Melissa Castro King, Canuckling, North Plainfield High School, North Plainfield, NJ;
3. Katie Jensen and Mike Weakley, Raider Reader, Concord High School, Wilmington, DE;
CM. Staff, The Andrean, St. Andrew's School, Middletown, DE;
CM. Staff, Talisman, Wakefield School, The Plains, VA;
CM. Candice Piercy and Cassie Shronce, Volume 31, Euantes, George Washington High School, Danville, VA.
C. Color
1. Andre Olivie, Spectrum, Corona del Sol High School, Tempe, AZ;
2. Staff, Premier Issue Winter 1999, Team, Sycamore High School, Cincinnati, OH;
3. Musetta Careen and Kate Whalen, Signatures, Natrona County High School, Casper, WY;
CM. Allison Budner, David Hendler and Staff, The Inkslinger, Darlington School, Rome, GA;
CM. Staff, Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
CM. Brian Richardson, Reflections, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tucson, AZ.

38. Title and Contents Page
1. Carly Goodman, Fine Lines (Splice), Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD;
2. J. Dotan and Andy Szybalski, The Outlet, Acalanes Union High School District, Moraga, CA;
3. Jeff Sklar, Reflections, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tucson, AZ;
CM. Staff, Images, Edina High School, Edina, MN;
CM. Mary Jones and Leesie Pool, "Volume XXXIX," Vibrato, Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Daniel Solon, Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX.

39. Spread Design
1. John Gale, Chern Ni and Ignatio Perry, "Flower Centerfold," Echoes, Rockville High School, Rockville, MD;
2. Amy Curran, "Art Gallery," Elements, Atlee High School, Mechanicsville, VA;
3. Ramona Barnes, Jane Charney and Todd McGregor, "Wyland: Head First Into Artistic World," Team, Sycamore High School, Cincinnati, OH;
CM. Adam Kahn, "Ten Commandments," The Vision, Hackley School, Tarrytown, NY;
CM. Amy Curran, "Dylan," Elements, Atlee High School, Mechanicsville, VA;
CM. Katie Howell, "Last Measure of Devotion," Progressions, Oxford High School, Oxford, MS.

40. Typography
A. On One Spread

1. Susan Oner, "Singing," Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
2. Kevin Kenific, "Exposures," The Mind Carpenter, Lenape Valley Regional High School, Stanhope, NJ;
3. Mohammed Malik and Mike Moore, "Sorrow," Raider Reader, Concord High School, Wilmington, DE;
CM. Kristin Antonson, Angelica Marini and Jennifer Rodriguez, "The Definition of Definition," From Worlds Apart, Nova Center, Davie, FL;
CM. J. Dotan and Andy Szybalski, "Falling Rain, Caged Poetry," The Outlet, Acalanes Union High School District, Moraga, CA;
CM. Amy Curran and Jennifer Jones, "Take Me Out to the Ballgame," Elements, Atlee High School, Mechanicsville, VA.
B. General Use
1. Brian Richardson and Jeff Sklar, Reflections, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tucson, AZ;
2. Andy Szybalski and Staff, The Outlet, Acalanes Union High School District, Moraga, CA;
3. Chafen Watkins and Staff, Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
CM. Staff, Images, Edina High School, Edina, MN;
CM. Lisa Hammond and Kevin Kenific, The Mind Carpenter, Lenape Valley Regional High School, Stanhope, NJ.

41. Logos and Endmarks
1. Daniel Solon, Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
2. Allen Rabinovich, "Eye Folio," Horizons, Brooklyn Technical High School, Brooklyn, NY;
3. Brian Richardson, Reflections, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tucson, AZ.

42. Illustration
A. Single Illustration Not Based on Photographic Material
1. Sam Allen, "My Childhood," The Cardinal Quill, Mt. Pleasant High School, San Jose, CA;
2. Zach Underwood, "Grasping the Wick," Signatures, Bradshaw High School, Florence, AL;
3. Molly Smith, (Untitled), The Inkslinger, Darlington School, Rome, GA;
CM. Sam Hayes, "Adriano," Euantes, George Washington High School, Danville, VA;
CM. Jen Leslie, "A Pinch Away," Signatures, Natrona County High School, Casper, WY;
CM. Anna Marye, "Portrait of Nick," Riverbend Review, Ben Franklin High School, New Orleans, LA.
B. Single-Illustration Rendering of Photographic Material
1. Robert Sindelar, "Untitled," Progressions, Oxford High School, Oxford, MS;
2. Dan Mortonson, "Gandhi," Lagoon, Clear Lake High School, Houston, TX;
3. Lukasz Machon, "Creation," Fine Lines (Splice), Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Suzanne Pressman, "Storm Drain," From Worlds Apart, Nova Center, Davie, FL;
CM. Vanessa McCaffery, "Indian Woman," Beach Plums, East Hampton High School, East Hampton, NY;
CM. Cara Gober, "Untitled," Progressions, Oxford High School, Oxford, MS.
C. Single Illustration that Complements the Contents of Copy
1. Marcelino Farias, "Mother Earth," Crimson Quill, North Shore Senior High School, Houston, TX;
2. Peter Scott, "Man #1," Credo, Northwestern Lehigh High School, New Tripoli, PA;
3. Kristen Woodie, "Early Night Over a Winter Plain," The Mind Carpenter, Lenape Valley Regional High School, Stanhope, NJ;
CM. Jamie Christensen, "Butterflies," Late Knights, Rockville High School, Vernon, CT;
CM. Matt Wolfford, "Portraits," Crimson Quill, North Shore Senior High School, Houston, TX;
CM. Jensenia Delgado, "Rose Illustration," The Forum, Irvington High School, Irvington, NJ.
D. Illustration Portfolio
1. Jamie Osborne, Signatures, Natrona County High School, Casper, WY;
2. Marisa Buchakjian, Team, Sycamore High School, Cincinnati, OH;
3. Thomas Quinn, Young Idea, Lake Forest High School, Lake Forest, IL;
CM. Matt Dilco, Markings, St. Mark's High School, Wilmington, DE;
CM. Boris Smirnov, Calliope, Mahwah High School, Mahwah, NJ.

43. Cartoon
1. Daniel Iglesia, Andy Szybalski and Matt Waxman, "What Would Johnny Do?" The Outlet, Acalanes Union High School District, Moraga, CA;
2. Anna Ustinenkov, "My Lady," Images, Edina High School, Edina, MN.

44. Photographs
A. Black and White or Black and White with One Other Color
1. Peter Lockett, "City Man," Literary & Visual Arts, Maret School, Washington, DC;
2. Alex Alper, "Grandma's Hands," Literary & Visual Arts, Maret School, Washington, DC;
3. Adam Hamburg, (Untitled), Renaissance, University of Chicago Lab Schools, Chicago, IL;
CM. Liz Highland, "Into the Light," Echoes, Rockville High School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Rob Greene, "Losing Sight," Euantes, George Washington High School, Danville, VA;
CM. Michael Bocchieri, "Little Boy in Leaves," Full Circle, Spring Valley High School, Spring Valley, NY.
B. Two or More Colors
1. Richard Hay, "Aligned Columns," Images, Edina High School, Edina, MN;
2. Jenn Borys, "Jazz Man," EtcI, Notre Dame High School, Lawrenceville, NJ;
3. Kate Whalen, "Untitled," Signatures, Natrona County High School, Casper, WY.
C. Single Photograph that Complements Content of Copy
1. Peter Lockett, "Erik," Literary & Visual Arts, Maret School, Washington, D.C;
2. Staff, "Splendor of Macchu Pichu," Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
3. Katie Acherman and Laura Fisher, "Light Painting Friezes Air," Vibrato, Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Daniel Solon and Staff, "Portrait of Wisdom," Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
CM. Anna Victoria Ostenso, "Jackson," Images, Edina High School, Edina, MN;
CM. Sarah Clark, "And I Draw the Blinds," Young Idea, Lake Forest High School, Lake Forest, IL.
D. Portfolio of Work
1. Jack Guy, Between the Lines, Blair Academy, Blairstown, NJ;
2. Megan Arendt, Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
3. Kathleen Kane, Echoes, Rockville High School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Courtney Kelley, Signatures, Bradshaw High School, Florence, AL;
CM. Samantha Feinbloom, Perspicacity, The Hewitt School, New York, NY.

 

YEARBOOKS

45. Feature Writing: student life
1. Katie Wight, "Depression," Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
2. Sally Davis, "Gone Away," Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
3. Matt Calcara, "The Big It," Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Tricia Hughes, "Living Alone," Panther, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Kate Favrow, "Skating," Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Ashlee Abell and Starr Slavin, "A healing touch," The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS.

46. Sports Writing
A. Sports Reporting

1. Emily Jones, "Football," Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
2. Alison Brown, "Swimming," Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
3. Michelle Rubenstein, "Tennis," Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Sam Sierra, "Shock Value," Horizons, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tucson, AZ;
CM. Barb Porter, "Girls' volleyball," Indian, Shawnee Mission North, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Abby Shipp, "Varsity Girls- 'Making a Statement,'" Ram, Newton High School, Covington, GA.
B. Sports Feature
1. Leslie Saunders, "Boys' Soccer," Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
2. Krystle Loyland, "Photo Finish," Treasure Chest, Randall High School, Amarillo, TX;
3. Max Jodry and Stewart Wade, "After the party," The Highlander, Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Sarah Robertson, "Making Waves," Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Matt Wilson, "Overcoming setbacks," The Panther, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Lauren Airey, "Hit me with your best shot," The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS.

47. Academic Writing
1. Justin Henning, "Silent Knights," Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
2. Stefanie Garcia, "Art," Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
3. Sarah Conant and Michelle Lafitte, "In one God," The Highlander, Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Nhu Doan and Andrea Hightower, "Family Matters," Citadel, W.C. Overfelt High School, San Jose, CA;
CM. Anne Postell, "Brutally Honest," Horizons, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tucson, AZ;
CM. Tiffany Morse, "Laughing Away Anxiety," Priam Yearbook, Longmont High School, Longmont, CO.

48. Organization/Greeks writing
1. Leslie Saunders, "Jazz Band," Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
2. Matt Calcara, "Debate," Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
3. Kevin Wiggs, "A.R.T.," Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Cynthia Windle, "Virtuous at Heart," Carillon, Bellaire Senior High School, Bellaire, TX;
CM. Katie Morton, "Choir," Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Jennifer Hawkins, "Joint Effort," Treasure Chest, Randall High School, Amarillo, TX.

49. Personality Profile
1. Heather Cusumano, "'Ma' Faces Greatest Challenge," Warrior, Utica High School, Utica, MI;
2. Ashlee Abell, "priya bhattar," The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
3. Francie Keenan, "Matters of Life," Saga, Loudoun Valley High School, Purcellville, VA;
CM. Anne Postell, "Eye of the beholder," Horizons, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tucson, AZ;
CM. Lauren Airey, "Sean Brooks," The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee KS;
CM Justin Henning, "Second," Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS.

50. Sidebar or Minimagazine Writing
1. Liza Hodges and Staff, "World News," Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
2. Amy Hartman, Teresa Oliger and Chris Tracy, "Judging," Blackhawk, Davenport Central High School, Davenport, IA ;
3. Zachary Hemenway and Marysa Mikan, "Millenium," The Red & Black, Lawrence High School, Lawrence, KS.

51. Headline Writing
1. Ashlea Halpern, Therese Mushock and John Starke, Panache, Pope High School, Marietta, GA;
2. Staff, Virtus et Sapientia, Wakefield School, The Plains, VA;
3. Mindy McCutchan, Warrior Pride, Turkey Run Junior-Senior High School, Marshall, IN;
CM. Jessie Grigsby, Erin Hilgedick and Katie Taggett, Priam Yearbook, Longmont High School, Longmont, CO;
CM. Paris Levin, Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS.

52. Caption Writing
1. Rebecca Armstrong and Judith Williams, Little Monticola, University High School, Morgantown, WV;
2. Whitney Mathers, Heritage, George Washington High School, Denver, CO;
3. Echo Mjolhus, Treasure Chest, Randall High School, Amarillo, TX;
CM. Lisette Cabrera, Matt McCrea and Jen White, The Dragon, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
CM. Staff, Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Kira Tabeling, Treasure Chest, Mingus Union High School, Cottonwood, AZ.

53. Theme and Cover
A. Theme Development

1. Staff, "Identity," Arrow Life, Broken Arrow High School, Broken Arrow, OK;
2. Staff, "Rear View Mirror," Carillon, Bellaire Senior High School, Bellaire, TX
3. Grant Blakeman, Jenny Kuglin and Brian Larson, "Perceptions," Talon, Highlands Ranch High School, Highlands, CO;
CM. Jessie Grigsby and Lindsey Hersey, "Approaching Sunset," Priam, Longmont High School, Longmont, CO;
CM. Jenny Dial and Lara Shrum, "Unified Moments," The Hornet, East Central High School, San Antonio, TX.
B. Cover Design
1. Heather Long and Katie Wight, Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
2. Joyce Kim and Derek Wong, Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
3. Renee Gonzales, Panther Tale, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
CM. Chris Mendoza and Brian Richardson, Horizons, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tucson, AZ;
CM. Staff, The Lair, Shawnee Mission High School, Shawnee, KS.

54. Endsheets
1. Carillon Staff, Carillon, Bellaire Senior High School, Bellaire, TX;
2. Staff, Treasure Chest, Randall High School, Amarillo, TX;
3. Aaron Chang, Helios, Sunny Hills High School, Fullton, CA;
CM. Ed Tribble, The Highlander, Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Jenny Dial and Lara Shrum, The Hornet, East Central High School, San Antonio, TX.

55. Opening and Closing Spread Design
1. Jessica Levine, "Legacy," The Red and Black, Lawrence High School, Lawrence, KS;
2. Shannon Elskey and Angel Vinson, "The More Things Change," Legend, William R. Boone High School, Orlando, FL;
3. Staff, "A Study in Contrasts," Pegasus, Homestead High School, Cupertino, CA;
CM. Eric Jaffe, Joyce Kim and Derek Wong, "Opening and Closing with Style," Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Heather Long, "Opening and Closing," Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Jessica Derks, "Invision," Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland, KS.

56. Division Page Design
1. Alex Vaclavik, "At A Glance," Carillon, Bellaire Senior High School, Bellaire, TX;
2. Jessica Derks, "Invision 99," Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
3. John Hohman and Chris Mendoza, "Gaia," Horizons, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tucson, AZ;
CM. Rebecca Armstrong and Judith Williams, "Little Monticola, the book," The Little Monticola, University High School, Morgantown, WV;
CM. Katie Collier and Megan Thomas, "Division Pages," Arrowhead, Vero Beach High School, Vero Beach, FL.

57. Student Life Spread
1. Leslie Reeves, "Simple Pleasure," Carillon, Bellaire Senior High School, Bellaire, TX
2. Zachary Hawkins, Matt Purdy and Rin White, "Class Clash," Crest, Manchester High School, N. Manchester, IN;
3. Kristin Pappas, "Performance," Panther Tale, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
CM. Lindsey Easton, Joyce Kim and Lindsay Mitchell, "Relive the Magic," Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Staff, "All Play, No Work," Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Kathleen Jewby, "Summer Cash," The Arvadan, Arvada High School, Arvada, CO.

58. Sports Spread
1. Tyler Hernandez, "We Are the Champs," Panther Tale, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
2. Miles Britt, "Whatever it Takes," Panther Tale, Duncanville High School, Duncanville TX;
3. Kevin Hensley, Klanci McCabe, Kenny Ruggiano, "Drop Shot," Arrow Life, Broken Arrow High School, Broken Arrow, OK;
CM. Cortni Bryan, "Made you Sweat," The Tiger, Mansfield High School, Arlington, TX;
CM. Terrill Strader and staff, "New Records," Treasure Chest, Randell High School, Amarillo, TX;
CM. Kate Favrow and Barbara Porter, "Bleached Out," Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS.

59. Academic Spread
1. Kelly Hawkins, "Art," Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
2. Krystle Loyland and Staff, "Fishing for future," Treasure Chest, Randall High School, Amarillo, TX;
3. Carrie Boysun, "The beat goes on," Russellog, C.M. Russell High School, Great Falls, MT;
CM. Terrill Strader and Staff, "Projected outcomes," Randall High School, Amarillo, TX;
CM. Brian Larson, "Thespian," Walsworth, Highlands Ranch High School, Highlands Ranch, CO;
CM. Kris Morgan, "Post-lunch Perspectives," The Arvadan, Arvada High School, Arvada, CO.

60. People Spread
1. Chimere Faison, "Striving for Success," Duhiscan, Duluth High School, Duluth, GA;
2. Brian Henson, Becky Lane and Mandy Starkey, "Leaving Early," Aurea Aquila, Eastside High School, Taylors, SC;
3. Ashley Gale and Sean Najm, "Buff & Tough," Arrowhead, Vero Beach High School, Vero Beach, FL;
CM. Bridget Byrne and Jennifer Kooner, "Play Time Outside of the Classroom," Talon, Silverado High School, Las Vegas, NV;
CM. Truc Tran, "Switching Places," Citadel, William C. Overfelt High, San Jose, CA.

61. Advertising Spread
1. Nikki McKenzie, "My Best Day," Crest, Manchester High School, N. Manchester, IN;
2. Jessica London, Lindsay Michael and Naomi Rosenberg, "Goodbye Partials," Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
3. Carolyn Diano and Kelly Palermo, "Miss A," Aquila Yearbook, Egg Harbor Township High School, Egg Harbor Township, NJ;
CM. Stephen Polk, "A special time," Arrowhead, Vero Beach High School, Vero Beach, FL.

62. Organization or Greek Spread
1. Katie Wright, Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
2. Marissa Appell and Quinn Burns, Saga, Loudoun Valley High School, Purcellville, VA ;
3. Nicole Arland, Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Paris Levin, Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Laura Pearson, Panther, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Katie Wight, Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS.

63. Graphics
1. Staff, "Fired Up," Crimson and Gold, Chaminade High School, Mineola, NY;
2. Joyce Kim, "Travel Spread," Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
3. Katie Wight, "Doodles," Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Mark Liddle, George Matz and Anne Noga, "Sports Divider, Hi S Potts, Pottsville Area High School, Pottsville, PA;
CM. Paris Levin, "Bands," Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Kate Favrou and Barb Porter, "Girls vs. Boys," Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS.

64. Sports Action Photo
1. Mathew Slocum, "Take Over," Panther Tale, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
2. Mathew Slocum, "With the Catcher," Panther Tale, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
3. Mathew Slocum, "Deflecting," Panther Tale, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
CM. Ben Chase, "Soccer-boy," Treasure Chest, Randell High School, Amarillo, TX;
CM. Kate Rawley, "Fuel," Walsworth, Highlands Ranch High School, Highland Ranch, CO;
CM. Brad Bean, "Slide," Panther Tale, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX.

65. Academic Photos
1. Jenny Caputo, "Using Sunlight," Crusader, Kapaun Mt. Carmel High School, Wichita, KS;
2. Stephanie Cheng, "Boy Looking Through Tube," Ke Au'I, Moanalua High School, Honolulu, HI;
3. Erika Walter, "Weird Science," The Tiger, Mansfield High School, Arlington, TX.

66. Feature Photo
1. Mathew Slocum, "Off on his own," Panther Tale, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
2. Mathew Slocum, "Take it all," Panther Tale, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
3. Mathew Slocum, "Take Time," Panther Tale, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
CM. Mathew Slocum, "Whatever it takes," Panther Tale, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
CM. Erika Walter, "Looking Back," The Tiger, Mansfield High School, Arlington, TX;
CM. Ashlea Halpern, "Waiting to Exhale," Panache, Pope High School, Marietta, GA.

67. Feature Presentation
1. Marissa Appell, "Homecoming: Jungle Fever," Saga, Loudoun Valley High School, Purcellville, VA;
2. Marysa Mikan, "Millenium," The Red and Black, Lawrence High School, Lawrence, KS;
3. James Kelley, "Trial of the Century," Horizons, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tucson, AZ;
CM. Brian Enriquez, "Class of the Titans," Carillon, Bellarmine College Preparatory, San Jose, CA;
CM. Andrea Yates, "Helping Hands," Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Vicki Conner, "Baby Steps," The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS.

68. Color Spread
1. Sarah McCullough, "Bleach Boys," The Red and Black, Lawrence High School, Lawrence, KS;
2. Marissa Appell, "Jungle Fever," Saga, Loudoun Valley High School, Purcellville, VA;
3. Staff, Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Andrea Yates, "Student Life," Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Staff, "A Study In Contrasts," Pegasus, Homestead High School, Cupertino, CA;
CM. Richard Carrisosa and Julie Le, "Spring," Citadel, William C. Overfelt High School, San Jose, CA.

69. Index
1. Staff, Pegasus, Homestead High School, Cupertino, CA;
2. Jason Hallmark and Marcel Perez-Pirio, Carillon, Bellarmine College Preparatory, San Jose, CA;
3. Tyler McPheeters and Marysa Mikan, The Red and Black, Lawrence High School, Lawrence, KS;
CM. Staff, Capstone, Huntington High School, Huntington, WV;
CM. James Kelley and Anne Postell, Horizons, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tucson, AZ;
CM. Mark Liddle and Rebecca Lombel, Hi S Potts, Pottsville Area High School, Pottsville, PA.

70. Mini-Magazine
1. Staff, "Color Profiles Edition," Carillon, Bellarmine College Preparatory, San Jose, CA;
2. Jessica Derks, "Invision 1999," Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
3. Jessica Grigby, Erin Hilgedick and Kristina Villavicencio, "Shining Through," Priam, Longmont High School, Longmont, CO;
CM. Jennifer Bennett, Sarah Conrad and Elena Martinez, "Sexuality, Drugs and Alcohol," Kyne Wisbok, Guthrie High School, Gurie, OK;
CM. Staff, "Til the End," The Tiger, Mansfield High School, Arlington, TX;
CM. Renee Gonzales, "We are the Champions," Panther Tale, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX.
 

VIDEOS

71. Commercial Video
1. Staff, "Top Ten Reasons to go to Memorial," Memorial High School, West New York, NJ;
2. David Comfort, "Four Foundation/Sociology Trip to Columbia Presbyterian Hospital," Memorial High School, West New York, NJ.

72. Public Service Announcement
1. Vicki Alvarez, Claudia Arambula and Jennifer Ceniceros, "Child Abuse," Del Valle High School, El Paso, TX;
2. Joanna Satkowitz, "Stay in School," Pascack Hills High School, Montvale, NJ;
3. Anita Dutt, Renata Jangemi and Monica Rene, "PSA/Four Square," Taft High School, Bronx, NY.

73. News Package
No awards given in this category.

74. Feature Package
1. Danny Morales, "Behind the Scenes of Tiger TV," Memorial High School, West New York, NJ;
2. Henry Flores, "Cross Country," Memorial High School, West New York, NJ;
3. Mnawer Menwuer, "Timberland Boots," Memorial High School, West New York, NJ;
CM. Staff, "El Paso: The City of Art," Del Valle High School, El Paso, Texas;
CM. Dillon Font, Jennifer Mendoza and Michelle Mosquera, "Leads in 'Anything Goes'," Memorial High School, West New York, NJ;
CM. Ana Fernandez, "Senior Spirit Week," Memorial High School, West New York, NJ.

75. Documentary
1. Jennifer Ceniceros and Adam Gonzalez, "Veterans Day," Del Valle High School, El Paso, TX;
2. Staff, "Teen Sex: Say Know to It," Downtown Community Television Center, New York, NY;
3. Jamal Hodge, "An African-American in Russia," Downtown Community Television Center, New York, NY;
CM. Graham Griffin and Brad Jackson, "What is Diversity?" Paducah Tilghman High School, Paducah, KY;
CM. Staff, "R.I.P.: Teens Coping With Death," Downtown Community Television Center, New York, NY;
CM. Staff, "There is a Place for Us," Downtown Community Television Center, New York, NY.

76. Video Yearbook
1. Staff, "MHS Senior Video Yearbook," Memorial High School, West New York, NJ.

77. Professional video yearbook
No awards given in this category. 

###