Columbia Scholastic Press Association

CSPA is an international student press association, founded in 1925, whose goal is to unite student journalists and faculty advisers at schools and colleges through educational conferences, idea exchanges, textbooks, critiques and award programs.

2001 - Awards For Student Work Gold Circle Awards - Scholastic Recipients

CSPA presents the 2001 Scholastic Gold Circle Awards

 

NEW YORK, NY - The Columbia Scholastic Press Association's 18th Annual Gold Circle Awards program, the largest awards competition for individual achievement for student writers, editors, designers and photographers, attracted over 11,700 entries from colleges, universities and senior high schools throughout the United States and awarded 1,070.

Awards lists were distributed at the Association's two conventions- the 23rd Annual College Media Convention held at the New York Marriott Marquis February 15-17, 2001 in New York City and at the 77th Annual Scholastic Convention for junior and senior high schools held at Columbia University on March 14-16.

Seventy-seven categories for individual and team entries were offered to recognizer individual excellence by student journalist working on newspapers, magazines and yearbooks.
 

NEWS

(Includes newspapers, news magazines, and magazine supplements published by newspapers)

1. News Writing
1. Nicki Nestor, "Constitutional Rights," The Update, H.H. Dow HS, Midland MI;
2. Robert Waelchi , "Rainbow Foods Fined," Warrior's Word, Wausau West High School, Wausau, WI;
3. Eric Kane, "Live from 10G," The Catalyst, Wheeler High School, Marietta, GA;
CM.Christina Bryza, "Falling Out," Eagle Eye, Desoto High School, Desoto, TX;
CM. Machir Stull, "District Letters Spark," The Bagpipe, Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Firby Van Amburgh, "Life After The Warehouse," The Bagpipe, Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX.

2. Editorial Writing
1. Rebecca Adler, "Library Hours," The Fordian, Haverford Senior High, Havertown, PA;
2. Michaela Perrotto-Brin, "Too Many Students For Counselors," The Cannon, Canandaigua Academy, Canadaigua, NY;
3. Meaghan McCartney, "Assembly Falls Short Of Objective," Sandstorm, Richland High School, Richard, WA;
CM. Amanda Harman, "Hereos: Making History," Pursuit, Centerville High School, Centerville, OH;
CM. Ellen Ching, "High School Dips Into Moral Decline," Ram-Page, Randolph High School, Randolph, NJ.

3A. Sports Writing
1. Sergio Abeigon, "How Sweet It Is," The Gazette, Grranite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA;
2. Will Craine, "Players Find A New Racket," The Bagpipe, Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX;
3. Brett Preston, Jordan Reeves, "Conger, Konnie Finish Marathon," Arrow, Utica High School, Utica, MI CM. Will Jeck, "Vasity Field Hockey Team," Falcon's Cry, Jordan High School, Durham, NC;
CM. Erin Clay,"Females Attempt To Wrestle At Granby, Fail To Meet Challenge In Male Dominated Sport," The Spectator, Grandby High School, Norfolk, VA;
CM. Alex Wilson, "Busy Beavers," The Stranger, Emmons High School, Emmons, PA.
B. Sports Feature Writing

1. Nikki Barshop, 'Violence In Sports," The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, N. Hollywood, CA;
2. Ryan Smith, "Sticking Together," Hillcrest Hurricane, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
3. Jonas Swartz, "Field of Dreams," Falcon's Cry, Jordon High School, Durham, NC;
CM. Ara Tahmassian, "Kris Rubio," Tornado Times, Hoover High School, Glendale, CA;
CM. Marie Trimble, "Athletes Vs. Injuries," Attitude! Weekly, Lawrence Central High School, Indianapolis, IN;
CM. Phil Wallace, "Fans Out Of Control," The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, N. Hollywood, CA.

4. News Feature
1. Chris Rizzi, "Cell Phone Regulations Draw Fire," Black & White, Walt Whitman High School, Bethesda, MD;
2. Charles Smith II, "Dr. Hines Celebrates New Year At White House, Evergreen, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
3. Meredith Kesner, "Separate But Egnal?," Talon, Richardson High School, Richardson, TX;
CM. Jill Brower, "Guards, Camera, Action," The Lance, Old Tappan High School, Old Tappan, NJ;
CM.Samantha Thompson, "CCC Raises $10 Thousand For Child," The Northwest Passage, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
CM.Melissa Tomei, "Muslim Organization Educates Students," The Central Times, Naperville Central High School, Naperville, IL.

5. Personality Profile
1. Scott Kitner, "Aily's Still Runnning For Her Life," Hillcrest Hurricane, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
2. Kelle Cynecki, "Walking Down Recov. Rd," The Update, H.H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
3. Melissa Simon, "Into The Unknown," The Tamalpais News, Tamalpais High School, Mill Valley, CA;
CM. Meredith Hauber, "Leaving War Behind," The Northwest Passage, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Daniel Mintz, "Dave Barry," The Beacon, Mast Academy, Miami, FL;
CM. Alexa Fischer, "Abuse," Bucs' Blade, Grand Haven High School, Grand Haven, MI.

6. General Feature
1. Liz Marmesh, "Zines Broaden," Highlights, Coral Gables Sr. High School, Coral Gables, FL;
2. Julia Carney, Jared Levin, "Working Hard To Navigate, Communicate," Newtonite, Newton North High School, Newton, MA;
3. Liz Monaghan, 'Secretary Races Championship Whippets," The Tower, Grosse Pointe High School, Grosse Pointe Farms, MI;
CM. Jorge Aravz, Eric Arguelles, "Popular Ecstacy," Highlights, Coral Gables Sr. H.S., Coral Gables, FL;
CM. Tim Street, "Mountain Majesty," The Leaf, Sycamore High School, Cincinnati, OH;
CM. Will Jeck, "Poke'Power," Falcons Cry, Jordan High, Durham, NC.

7. Entertainment Reviews
1. Jonathan Kayes, "'Dogma' not for the pious," The Central Times, Naperville Central High School, Naperville, IL;
2. Richard Payton, "Book Bits," Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
3. Nick Hill, "Madonna Still On The Edge," U-High Midway, University High School, Chicago, IL;
CM. Erik Nilsson, "Raggae Festival Lights Up," The Update, H.H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
CM. Crystal Frazer, "Mr. Ripley Is Horatio Alger," The Villager, Westport High School, Westport, MA.

8. General/Humor Column
1. Katherine Boone, "Collegiate Dreams Do Heal," Evergreen, Greenville School, Addison, TX;
2. Alan Liu, "A Farewell To Rust," The Central Times, Naperville Central High School, Naperville, IL;
3. Ali Wood, "Jeff Kniffin 6ft Quiet Footprints On People's Lives," The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA;
CM. Catherine Pillsbury, "Fate Lies In The Telling," The Bagpipe, Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Wes Lawrence, "Mirror Images," Westlake Featherduster, Westlake, Austin, TX;
CM. Carolyn Wisniewski, "Whiggidy," f, Grand Haven High School, Grand Haven, MI.

9. Sports Column
1. Vallis Chan, "Athlete Of The Century," Panorama, Ladue Horton Watkins High School, St. Louis, MO;
2. James Lefrois, "Can A School Athlete Be Charged For Criminal Battery In A Game," The Cannon, Canandaigua Academy, Canadaigua, NY;
3. Mark Sobocienski, "Lion's Season: A Roller Coaster Ride," Arrow, Utica High School, Utica, MI;
CM. Marie Trimble, "Pigskin Means Football," Club Reporter, Lawrence Central High School, Indianapolis, IN;
CM. Kameela Din, "New Ball Park Lures Non-Fan Spectators," The Lowell, Lowell High School, San Francisco, CA;
CM. Emily Gibson, "Supreme Cart Ban," Scholar & Athlete, Tracy High School, Tracy, CA.

10. First Person Experience
1. Kate McDonough, "Junior Discovers Self-Esteem, Soul Through Battle With Bipolar Disorder," The Central Times, Naperville Central High School, Naperville, IL;
2. Josh Maltzer, "Denny's," The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA;
3. Gene Perry, "BJ," Hoof Prints, Deer Creek High School, Edmond, OK;
Blaine Mountain, "Don't Drink The Water," Silver Streak, Randall High School, Amarillo, TX;
CM. Lauren Harshbarger, "Escape From Isolation: Junior Wins Battle Against Weight Problem," The Central Times, Naperville Central High School, Naperville, IL;
CM. Josh Sundquist, "What It's Like Living With A Disability," News Streak, Harrisonburg High School, Harrisonburg, VA.

11. Personal Opinion (On Campus)
1. Brian Soloway, "Helping For Wrong Reasons," The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, N. Hollywood, CA;
2. Lindsay Bosslett, "Students Create Their Own Prison By Unethical Choices," Wessex Wire, West Essex Reginal High School, North Caldwell, NJ;
3. Sayres Heady, "Viva La Vargas," The Bagpipe, Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Kari Stevens, "Barking up the Wrong Tree," The Update, H. H. Dow High School, Midland, MI CM. Rob Bonstein, "Bigger Brains And Butts," The Catalyst, Wheeler High School, Marietta, GA;
CM. Cara M. Sheffler, "Public Schools Should Not Preach," The Lance, Old Tappan High School, Old Tappan, CT.

12. Personal Opinion (Off Campus)
1. Chuck Sitleoff, "Benjamin And Gerald's, Inc?," The Catalyst, Wheeler High School, Marietta, GA;
2. Mercedes Gilliom, "Too Much Technology," Crossfire The Students' Voice, Crossroads School For Arts & Science, Santa Monica, CA;
3. Sasha Freudenberg-Chavkin, "Outrage, A Column," The Observer, Hunter College High School, New York, NY;
CM. Simon Chin, "Universal Preschool Will Narrow Race Gap," Black & White, Walt Whitman High School, Betresda, MD;
CM. Adam Milasincic, "E-Commerce /Shopping/Trade," Tornado Times, Butler Intermediate High School, Butler, PA;
CM. Amy Gill, "Law Unfair To Teenage Drivers," Eagle Vision, Alabama Christian Academy, Montgomery, AL.

13. In-Depth News/Feature Story
1. Leslie Fink, "Honors Truants," The Lance, Old Tappan High School, Old Tappan, NJ;
2. Gina Bateson, "Let's Talk About Sex Again," The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA;
3. Anthony Ramirez, "Foreign Language Controversy," The Update, H.H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
CM. Lauren Craig, Becky Dingsor, "Department Experiences Turnover," Falcon's Cry, Jordon High, Durham, NC;
CM. Alex Banh, "Filmmaker, Government Honor Asian-American WWII Heroes, The Lowell, Lowell High School, San Francisco, CA;
CM. Andrew Gerst, "More Computer Use In Classes," Newtonite, Newton North High School, Newton , MA.

14A. Art/Illustration (B & W)
1. Emily Forman, "Opening The Crossroads Closet," Crossfire The Students' Voice, Crossroads School For Arts & Sciences, Santa Monica, CA;
2. Emily Forman, "She's A Genius," Crossfire The Students' Voice, Crossroads School For Arts &. Sciences, Santa Monica, CA;
3. Jen Hernandez, "Daydreaming Improves Creativity, Confidence," Bear Facts, Bergenfield High School, Bergenfield, NJ;
CM. Jeff Mauro, "Studing," The Crusader, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tucson, AZ;
CM. B3B4, "Long Live Vegetarians," Trapezoid, Brighton High School, Rochester, NY;
CM. Eddie Ahn, "Over Population," Evergreen, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
B. Art Illustration (2 Or More Colors)

1. Spencer Matern, "Self Searching," Eagle Eye, Desoto High School, Desoto, TX;
2. Bonnie Gammill, "Losing Touch," The Marquee, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX;
3. Mike Bennett, "Angels," The Update, H. H. Dow High School, Midland, MI.
C. Art/Illustration (Portfolio)

1. Spencer Matern, "Sacred For Life," Eagle Eye, Desoto High School, Desoto, TX Spencer Matern, "Self Searching," Eagle Eye, Desoto High School, Desoto,TX;
2. Daniel Black, "Portfolio Of Work," The Voice, Yorktown High School, Yorktown Hts, NY;
3. Alan Ricks, "Football Players Karate, Lacrosse, Tornado," Hurricane, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Esther Lee, "Various," Tornado Times, Hoover High, Glendale, CA;
CM. Chloe Epstein, "Chloe Epstein"s Portfolio," Trapezoid, Brighton High School, Rochester, NY;
CM. Sharada Ambady, "Various Illustrations," Arrow, Utica High School, Utica, MI.

15A. Cartoons (Editorial)
1. Jason Dreyer, "Untitled," Hi's Eye, Westfield High School, Westfield NJ;
2. Joanne Sutt, "Please Be Quiet," The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, N. Hollywood, CA;
3. Jude Silva, (Page #2, Dec, 1999), Fanscotian, Scotch Plains-Fanwood High School, Little Fall, NJ;
CM. Eric Vergne, "School Satanists," The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA.
B. Cartoon (Sports)

1. Charles Kerr, "Spurs Arena Show Down," Renaissance News, Southwest High School, San Antonio, TX;
2. Jason Dreyer, Untitled, Hi's Eye, Westfield High School, Westfield, NJ;
3. Molly Baker, "Everybody's Working For The Weekend," Newsstreak, Harrisonburg, High School, VA.
C. Cartoons (Artwork & Caption)

1. Beau Brown, "NA," Ranger Review, William P. Clements High School, Sugar Land, TX;
2. Joe Durniak, "Up On The Downside," Paw Prints, North Hunterdon High School, Annadale, NJ;
3. David Cicrelli, "Public Us Parochial," The Eagle Eye, Middletown H.S., Middltown, NJ;
CM. Jason Dreyer, "Untitled," Hi's Eye, Westfield High School, Westfield, NJ;
CM. Sharada Ambady, "Dog Daze," Arrow, Utica High School, Utica, MI;
CM.David Cohen, "Bermuda Bob," The Grytte, The Browning School, New York, NY.
D. Cartoons (Portfolio)

1. Adam Nussdorf, Blueprint, Springbrook High School, Siverspring, MD;
2. Spencer Martern, "David," Eagle Eye, Desoto High School, Desoto, TX;
3. Jude Silva, "Portfolio Of Work," Fanscotian, Scotch Plains-Fanwood High, Little Fall, NJ;
CM. Olivia Nava, "Dress Code," The Leaf, Sycamore High School, Cincinnati, OHl
CM. Jen Hernandez, "Internet Filtering Interferes With Education," Bear Facts, Bergenfield High School, Bergenfield, NJl
CM. Jason Dreyer, "Untitled," Hi's Eye, Westfield High School, Westfield, NJ.

16. Photo Story
1. Alexandra Kenig, Nicole Smith, "Nothin But Net,"Westlake Featherduster, Westlake, Austin, TX;
2. Danielle Cross, Leigh Cooper, and Ian Gray, "Cultural Diversity," The Great Falls High School INIWA, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT;
3. David Cobb, "Splendor In The Grass," Hoof Prints, Deer Creek High School, Edmond, OK;
CM Staff, "One Though Fills Immensity," The Great Falls High School INIWA, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT;
CM. Morgan Routson, "Painting The Town, Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OHl
CM.Thomas Reglow, "Panther Prowl And Homecoming," The Panther, Miami Palmetto Senior High School, Miami, FL.

17A. Spot News Photo (Singles)
1. Lindsay Anderson, "Buffalo Soldiers," Eagle Eye, Desoto High School, Desoto, TX;
2. Sean Gallagher, "Burnt House," Spartan Shield, Pleasant Valley Community High School, Pleasant Valley, IA;
3. Lena Rydberg, "Iowa Vote (Top Left)," Black & White, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
CM. Sarah Wagner, "Marti Lives On," The Tamalpais News, Tamalpais High School, Mill Valley, CA ;
CM. Samanthia Caviness, "Moving In," Panther Prints, Suncanville High, Suncanville, TX;
CM. Sarah Wagner, "Sing to Me Baby," The Tamalpais News, Tamalpas High School, Mill Valley, CA.
B. Spot News Photograph (Portfolio)

1. Jorge Aravz, "Peanut Vendor," Highlights, Coral Gables Sr. High School, Coral Gables, FL;
2. Tim Street, "Digging Around," The Leaf, Sycamore High School, Cincinnati, OH;
3. Ashley Ferrell, Charger, Oxford High School, Oxford, MS.

18A. Feature Photo (Single)
1. Sean Gallagher, "Forbidden," Spartan Shield, Pleasant Valley Community High School, Pleasant Valley, IA;
2. Sarah Wagner, "Bring Elian Home-Salremos A Alian," The Tamalpais News, Tamalpais High School, Mill Valley, CA;
3. Lee Leschper, "Courage Under Fire (Cheerleader Trio), Silver Streak, Randall High School, Amarillo, TX;
CM. Amy Pickens, "Tattoos," The Times, Lakewood High School, Lakewood, OH;
CM. Jorge Aravz, "Peanut Vendor," Highlights, Coral Gables Sr. High School, Coral Gables, FL.
B. Feature Photo (Portfolio)

1. Jennifer Lee, "Frederico Oliveira Leaps," The Catalyst, Wheeler High School, Marietta, GA;
2. Elizabeth Torrance, "Kurtis Lamkin," The Peddie School, The Peddie School, Hightstown, NJ;
3. Reva Bhalla, "Vallejo: Into The News," Westlake Featherduster, Westlake Austin, TX;
CM. Robert Skinner, Bonnie Williams, "Give A Little Blood," The Halo, St. Martin's Episcopal School, Metainie, LA;
CM. Jaki Fitch, "Le Gran Prix," Silver Streak, Randall High School, Amarillo, TX;
CM. Noelle Telxeira, "Feature Photo Portfolio," The Villager, Westport High School, Westport, MA.

19A. Sports Photograph (Single)
1. Derek Franz, "Let It Snow, Let It Snow," Brimstone, Glenwood Springs High School, Glenwood Springs, CO;
2. Jane Post, "Wrestling," Buc's Blade, Grand Haven High School, Grand Haven, MI;
3. John Livas, "Baseball Pitcher," Wingspan, Cry Falls High School, Houston, TX;
CM. Alexandra Kerng, "Taking A break And On The Ball," Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Phillip Hensley, "Out," Panther Prints, Duncanville High, Duncanville, TX;
CM. Sean Gallagher, "Castro Runs," Spartan Shield, Pleasant Valley Community High School, Pleasant Valley, IA.
B. Sports Photo (Portfolio)

1. Sean Gallagher, "Sports Photo Portfolio," Spartan Shield, Pleasant Valley Community High School, Pleasant Valley, IA;
2. Chris Eubanks, "Sports Photo Portfolio," Spartan Shield, Pleasant Valley Community High School, Pleasant Valley, IA;
3. .Nik A.D. Cabcera, "Team L2 Skaters," The Central Times, Naperville Central High School, Naperville, IL;
CM. Zach Fox, Jeremy McDaniel, "Boys Track," The Leaf, Sycamore High School, Cincinnati, OH;
CM. Justin Halt, "New Weight On Mats Wrestling-Brings New Hope To Teen," Paw Prints, North Hunterdon High School, Annadale, NJ;
CM. Alexandra Kenig, "Towers Of Power," Westlake Featherduster, Westlake, Austin, TX.

20A. Advertising & Advertising Photography (Single)
1. Ali Wood, "Warning: When Used As Directed Cigarettes Kill," The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA;
2. Jane Charney, "Fear Fest," The Leaf, Sycamore High School, Cincinnati, OH;
3. Stephen Milleson, "Rom Thai," The Spectator, Granby High School, Norfolk, VA;
CM. Gwen Walton, "Changes," Granby High School, Norfolk, VA;
CM. Geoff Yetter, "Desert Tan," The Marquee, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX;
CM. Ameer Saleh, Kian Dowlatshahi, And Betsy Kalven, U-High Midway, University High School, Chicago, IL.
B. Advertising & Advertising Photography (AD PG)

1. Brian Gustin, Krystle Jackson, And Eliot Rhodes, "Photo Arts And Associates," The Electron, Franklin Community, Franklin, IN ;
2; John Oalke, "The Wiz," The Great Falls High School INIWA, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MI.

21. Overall Design
1. The Editors Of The U-High, "Three issues Of the U-High Midway," U-High Midway, University High School, Chicago, IL;
2. Sarah Wagner, Noah Flower, And the staff, "Tam News From Havana," The Tamalpais News, Tamalpais High School, Mill Valley, CA;
3. Update Staff, 'Update," The Update, H.H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
CM. Jane Charney, Sean Riley, Machal Rosenn, And Staff, December 1999 issue, The Leaf, Sycamore High School, Cincinnati, OH;
CM. Jane Charney, Tim Street, Jon Kaplan, And staff, April 2000 issue, The Leaf, Sycamore High School, Cincinnati, OH;
CM. Sarah Wagner, Noah Flower And Staff, Tamalpais News From Havana Special Edition, The Tamalpais News, Tamalpais High School, Mill Valley, CA.

22. Page One Design
1. Tim Street, "One Year Later," The Leaf, Sycamore High School, Cincinnati, OH;
2. Amber McGowan, Brian Gustin, "Inside The Mystery Of Sex," The Electron, Franklin Community, Franklin, IN;
3. Sarah Sartain, "Founder's Day Celebrates Greenhill's History," Evergreen, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
CM. Toni Calderon & Nicole Smith, "Faces In Crowd," Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX.

23. News Page Design
1. Bryan Early, "Forensics Package," The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA;
2. Sarah Pearce, "Season Of Protest," The Lowell, Lowell High School, San Francisco, CA;
3. Julian Bonheim, "GHS Houses Humanity, " Evergreen, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
CM. Christine Buddi, "A Man Of Many Colors," The Tower, Grosse Pointe High School, Grosse Pointe Farms, MI;
CM. Joanna Stein, Page 3, Newtonite, Newton North High School, Newton, MA;
CM. Joe Trombello, "Boxes And Briefs," Evergreen, Greenhill School, Addison, TX.
.
24. Opinion Page Design
1. Tori Truscheit, 'Censorship: Should Eminem's Music," Evergreen, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
2. Wes Lawrence, "Write Stuff," Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
3. Jessica Hoff, "Are High School Relationships Overrated Or Do You Think Students Can Have A Mature," The Junto, Easton Area High School, Easton, PA;
CM. Cabranda Pope, "Opinions Pages," Pathfinder, Deerfield Beach High, Deerfield Beach, FL;
CM. Staff, "Pro Or Con," The Tamalpais News, Tamalpais High School, Mill Valley, CA;
CM. Natalie Hoy, Commentary, Oct. 10th, U-High Midway, University High School, Chicago, IL.

25. Feature Page Design
1. Wes Lawrence, Westlake Featherduster, Westlake, Austin, TX;
2. Kristina Moorhead, "Fountain Square," Crimson Messenger, New Palestine High School, New Palestine, IN;
3. Brad Walsh, Entertainment, University School News, University School, Hunting Valley, OH;
CM. Staff, "World Encounter," Scholar & Athlete, Tracy High School, Tracy, CA;
CM. Jonathon Hunt-Glassman, "Picture Perfect," The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, N> Hollywood, CA;
CM. Tyler Pau, Lyall Keary, Pulse December 16th, 1999, The Update, H.H. Dow High School, Midland, MI.

26. Sports Page Design
1. Zach Zigterman, "A Summer To Remember," The Central Times, Naperville Central High School, Naperville, IL;
2. Sujai Jalaj, Peter Friedman, Pg 11, April 28th, 2000, The Peddie School, The Peddie School, Highstown, NJ;
3. Alan Ricks, "The Untouchables," Hillcrest Hurricane, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Staff, April 14th Sports Page, Scholar & Athlete, Tracy High School, Tracy, CA;
CM. Crystal Dobbins, Sarah Cutlip,"Soaring Above The Rest," The Banner, Baxton County High School, Sutton, WV
CM. Annie Mack,"Students Learn Benefits Of Healthy Living," Evergreen, Greenhill School, Addison TX.

27A. Photo Layout (Full Page)
1. Bo Allaire, John Livas, Spring Athletic Showcase, Wingspan, Cyfalls HS, Houston, TX;
2. Sean Gallagher, Full Sports Page Essay, Spartan Shield, Pleasant Valley Community High School, Pleasant Valley, IA;
3. Zack Ruiz, Band Photo, The Crusader, Sapointe Catholic School, Tucson, AZ;
CM. Sean Gallagher, Chris Eubanks, Battle Of The Bands Photo Essay, Spartan Shield, Pleasant Valley Community High School, Pleasant Valley, IA;
CM. Sean Gallagher, Winter Sports Photo Essay, Spartan Shield, Pleasant Valley Community High School, Pleasant Valley, IA;
CM. Brian Sabella, Baseball, Tarmac, Chaminade High School, Mineola, NY.
B. Photo Layout (2 or More pgs.)

1. Sean Gallagher, "Skin Of Our Teeth Photo Essay," Spartan Shield, Pleasant Valley Community High School, Pleasant Valley, IA;
2. Sean Gallagher, "Prom Photo Essay," Spartan Shield, Pleasant Valley Community High School, Pleasant Valley, IA;
3. Erin Hux, Suzanne Inatate, "Senior Spread 2000," Scholar & Athlete, Tracy High School, Tracy, CA;
CM. Nick Di Liberto, "Senior Night, Tarmac, Chaminade High School, Mineola, NY;
CM. Sean Gallagher, Chris Eubanks, "Variety Show Photo Essay," Spartan Shield, Pleasant Valley Community High School, Pleasant Valley, IA;
CM. Kim MsMartin, "Snapshots," Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX.

28. Single Subject Presentation (Single Pages)
1. Mollie Chen, "Classic Movies," The Beacon, Mast Academy, Miami, FL;
2. Staff, Sat, The Cardinal, Bellarmine College Preparatory, San Jose, CA;
3. Peter Massaro, Nicole Piering, Melanie Ratchford, And Staff, Top 10 Movies Of The 90's, The Charles Street Times, Lindenhurst Senior High School, Lindenhurst, NY;
CM. Liz Milch, Mercedes Gilliom, "Good Cop/Bad Cop," Crossfire The Students' Voice, Crossroads School For Arts & Sciences, Santa Monica, CA;
CM. Sarah Tyler, "Genomics," The Lowell, Lowell High School, San Francisco, CA;
CM. Barbara Jean Austin, Melanie Ratchford, "Tour de France," The Charles Street Times, Lindenhurst Senior High School, Lindenhuurst, NY.

29. Single Subject Presentation (Spec. Section)
1. Elizabeth Egeland, Chritina Bryza, Sarrah Barron, And Spencer Matern, "Behind The Counter," Eagle Eye, Desoto High School, Desoto, TX;
2. Caitlin Weiskopf, Samantha Evans, "Senior Section 2000," Crossfire The Students Voice, Crossroads School For The Arts & Science, Santa Monica, CA;
3. Sarah Oommen, Kerry Freel, Elizabeth Reynolds, And Staff, "Diversity At Our Doorstep," Pirate's Log, Pearl River High School, NY;
CM. Chritins Bryza, Heather Fults, Sarah Barron, And Staff, "Self Searching," Eagle Eye, Desoto High School, Desoto, TX;
CM. Black & White Staff, "Depression," Black & White, Walt Whitman High School, Betherda, MD;
CM. Bill Hughes, "Deluxe Edition," The Charles Street Times, Lindenhurst Senior High School, Lindenhurst, NY.

30A. Information Graphics (B & W)
1. Spencer Matern, "Corner Pocket (Santa), Eagle Eye, Desoto High School. Desoto, TX;
2. Scott Russell, "Till Death Do Us Part," Crimson Messenger, New Palestine High School, New Palestine, IN;
3. Ravi Gary, John Nesbeitt, And Mitchell Sartor, "Setting The New Scene, The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, N. Hollywood, CA;
CM. Alan Liu, "How Mp3 Works," The Central Times, Naperville Central High School, Naperville, IL.
B. Information Graphics (2 or More Colors)

1, Shawn Lin, Katie Nutting, "Manners-Bill & Trash," Warrior's Word, Wausau West Lake High School, Wausau, WI;
2. Sean Gallagher, "Tricuspid Atresia," Spartan Shield, Pleasant Valley Community High School, Pleasant Valley, IA;
3. Chris Bell, "With Honors," The Update, H.H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
CM. Chris Bell, "You Are What You Eat, The Update, H.H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
CM. Kelli Cynecki, April Bingham, And Heidi McIvor, "New Zoo," The Update, H.H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
CM. Jennifer Buske, Jason Glover, "Smashing Pumpkins," The Update, H.H. Dow High School, Midland, MI.
C. Information Graphics (Portfolio)

1. Spencer Matern, Eagle Eye, Desoto High School, Desoto, TX;
2. Sean Gallagher, Infographic Portfolio, Spartan Shield, Pleasant Valley Community High School, Pleasant Valley, IA.


MAGAZINES

31A. Open (Free) Form Poetry
1. Gaylen Mohre, "The Current Conurbation," Horizons, Brooklyn Technical School, Brooklyn, NY;
2. Emma Brinkmeyer, The Music Lesson, Riverbend Review, Benjamin Franklin High School, New Orleans, LA;
3. Megan Adams, "November Pictures, Images, Edina High School, Edina, MN;
CM. Jeremy Rouse, "Ode To A Wonderful Life," Spectrum, Corona Del Sol, Tempe, AZ;
CM. Rachel Voorhies, "Foxtrap," Connotations, Fayettville High School, Fayettville, AR.
B. Poetry Closed (Traditional) Form

1.Sam Keyes, "Sestina," Earthwinds, Jackson Preparatory School, Jackson, MS;
2. Jeff Armel, An Almost Made Up Poem," Fine Lines (In Flux), Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD;
3. Annie Rareshide, Sunday Meditation: A Villanelle, Riverbend Review, Benjamin Franklin High School, New Orleans, LA;
CM. Mollie Ramano, "Her Hands," Soliloquies, Fort Walton Beach High School, Ft. Walton Beach, FL;
CM. Stephanie Ulrich," Haikus," Montage, Greehill School, Addison, TX.

32A. Fiction Experimental
1. Jonah Schulhofer, " Slip Sliding Away," Renaissance 2000, University Of Chicago Lab Schools, Chicago, IL ;
2. Ebony Wright & Brian McDaniel, "Security Mirror at Dante's," Euantes, George Washington High School, Danville, VA;
3. Shannon Modla, " Midnight Ransom," Markings, St Mark's High School, Wilmington, DE;
CM. BJ Hinkle, "The Good Fall," Afterglow, Ocean Township High School, Oakhurst, NJ;
CM. Abigail Larimer, "Notes & Reminders," Riverbend Review, Benjamin Franklin High School, New Orleans, LA.
B. Fiction Traditional

1. Sara Derby, " Mississippi Mongoose," Riverbend Review, Benjamin Franklin High School, New Orleans, LA;
2. Linda Broughton, "The Holiday," Euantes, George Washington High School, Danville, VA;
3. Will MacNamara, "In The Churches Of Saint Nicolas Of Cunda," Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
CM.Staff, "The Healer," Texas Reflections, William Pierson Cistercian Preparatory, Irving, TX;
CM. Jeremy Frye, "Insight From Afar," Signatures, Bradshaw High School, Florence, AL.

33A. Essays (personal)
1. Emily Dubin, "A Simple Photograph," Kokopelli, Colorado Academy, Denver, CO;
2. Amanda Harper, "If Only My Legs Worked," Sectrum, Corona Del Sol High School, Tempe, AZ;
3. Tim Kappel, "Leaving The Front Yard," eh,la-bas!, Metarie Park Country Day School, Metarie, LA;
CM. Stephanie Ulrich, "The Squeeze," Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
CM. Chris Cox, "A Wonderful World," Kaleidoscope, Kings Park High School, Kings Park, NY;
CM. Ray Pierre, "The American Dream," Afterglow, Ocean Township High School, Oakhurst, NJ.
B. Essays (Critical
)
1. Daniel Gala, "Generation Blank: The Rebels," The Outlet, Acalanes Union High School District, Morgan, CA;
2. Holly Caraway, "Living To Serve Others," etc., Clay-Chalkville High School, Pinson, AL;
3. Chris Edgemon, "American Beauty Review," Reflections, Cistercian Preparatory School, Irving, TX;
CM. Susan Oner, "Tension And Tone," Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
CM. Emily Buck, "Snow Falling On Cedars," Signatures 2000, Natrona County High School, Casper, WY;
CM. Tim Eicher, "Decoding Camus, Talisman, Wakefield School, The Plains, IA.

34. Humor
1. Elisabeth Geier, Joanna Schoehet, And Karen Roloff, "Fuzzy Donuts," The Outlet, Acalanes Union High School District, Moraya, CA;
2. Jackie Slattery, "How To Break Curfew At The Levis House," Fragments, Long Beach High School, Long Beach, NY;
3. Alex Alper, "First Kiss," Maret Literary & Visual Arts, Maret School, Washington, DC;
CM. Danielle Kirsner, Math In The Life Of An Average Teenager," Math Bulletin, Bronx High School Of Science, Bronx, NY;
CM. Tarik Wiles, Akcci Williams, "Press Wars," Euantes, George Washington High School, Danville, VA;
CM. Betsy George, "Hit And Run," Crimson Quill, North Shore Senior High School, Houston, TX.

35A. Nonfiction
1. Jason Brown, " The Story Handed Down," Crinkum Crankum, Northern Vance High School, Henderson, NC;
2. Staff, " He Knows Why the Caged Bird Sings," Euantes, George Washington High School, Danville, VA;
3. Rebecca Lythgoe & Kendall McGee, "When Art Takes a Stand," Elements, Atlee High School, Mechanicsville, VA;
CM.Rachel Landen, " Journey Through the Center of the Earth," Crinkum Crankum, Northern Vance High School, Henderson, NC;
CM. Laurie Adamo, " Monsters In The Car Wash," Complement or Contrast, French American School of New York, Mamaroneck, NY.
B. Column
No awards were given in this category.

36. Overall Design
1. Staff, Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
2. Staff, "Masks & Mirrors, Colophon, Towson High School, Towson, MD;
3. Rose Schipano and Editorial Staff, Horizons, Brooklyn Technical High School, Brooklyn, NY;
CM. Sam Keyes, Lesley Wellington and Conner Perkins, Earthwinds, Jackson Preparatory School, Jackson, MS;
CM. Joe Miller, Alex Alper, Nora Friedman and Staff, Maret Literary & Visual Arts, Maret School, Washington, DC;
CM. Staff, Images Edina High School, Edina, MN.

37A. Black & White Cover
1. Staff, "Finding Light," Epiphany, Catholic High School, Huntsville, AL;
2. Sam Keyes, "Wraparound Cover," Earthwinds, Jackson Preparatory School, Jackson, MS;
CM.. Jillian Beroza, "Black & White Beach," Etchings, Commack High School, Commack, NY;
CM. Katie Sokolowski, "From The Outside In," Afterglow, Ocean Township High School, Oakhurst, NJ.
B. Spot Color Design

1. Staff, "The Cardinal Quill," The Cardinal Quill, Mt. Pleasant High School, San Jose, CA.
C. Color Cover Design

1. Staff, Untitled, Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
2. Rebekah Sechrist & Robert Dye, Signatures 2000 Cover, Signatures 2000, Natrona County High School, Casper, WY;
3. Staff, Vubrato Cover, Vibrato, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Lindsay MacDonald, Marie Campbell, "Tamapalais News From Havana, The Tamalpais News, Tamalpais High School, Mill Valley, CA;
CM. Nastassia Evans, "Unearthing The Inner Soul Piano Solstice," Signatures, Bradshaw High School, Florence, AL;
CM. Alexandra Geertz, "Reflection," Prome Thean Promise, Romopo High, Spring Valley, NY.

38. Title & Content Page
1. Andy Szybalski, Contents page, issue 4, The Outlet, Acalanes Union High School District, Moraga, CA;
2. Noah Flower, Sarah Wagner, "Inside," The Tamalpais News, Tamalpais High School, Mill Valley CA;
3. Mary Jones, Susan Mathai, Vibrato Title Page, Vibrato, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Nicole Trigg, Tamzyn Peterson, "Masks & Mirriors," Colophon, Towson High School, Towson, MD;
CM. Danny Solon, Untitled, Montage, Greehill, Addison, TX;
CM. Staff, Tables of Contents, Signatures 2000, Natrona County High School, Casper, WY.

39. Spread Design
1. Andy Szybaski, "Generation Blank: Sexuality," The Outlet, Acalanes Union High School District, Moraya, CA;
2. Megan Adams, Andrew Nyvall, "Going Fast/Golden Gate Bridge," Images, Edina High School, Edina, MN;
3. Staff, "Whispers Of Death," The Cardinal Quill, Mt. Pleasant High School, San Jose, CA;
CM. Staff, "Otha, TX," Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
CM. Susan Oner, "Tension And Tone," Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
CM. Alex Alper, Drew Tillman, And Nora Freidman, "Cosmos & Woman," Maret Literary & Visual Arts, Maret School, Washington, DC.

40A. Typography (Page Or Spread)
1. Daniel Levin-Becker, Walker Thisted, "Slip Sliding Away (pg 60)," Renaissance 2000, University of Chicago Lab Schools, Chicago, IL
2. Julia Bonnheim And Staff, "In The Church Of Saint Nicolaus Of Cunda," Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
CM. Matthew Thompson, "Eighteen," Afterglow, Ocean Township High School, Oakhurst, NJ;
CM. Alex Palmer, Lindsey MacDonald, And Sarah Wagner, "Revolution And Communism/cation, The Tamalpais News, Tamalpais High School, Mill Valley, CA;
CM. Jessie Laron, "Accelerate Soul," Paragon, Coe-Brown Northwood Academy, Northwood, NH.
B. Typography (Issue)

1. Staff, Untitled, Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
2. Staff, Vibrato, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX.

42A. Single Illustration not based on Photographic Material
1. Sarah German, "Ballerina," Elements, Atlee High School, Mechanicsville, VA;
2. Dorota Korta, Untitled, The Outlet, Acalanes Union High School District, Moraga, CA;
3. Rebekah Sechrist, "Dripping Wet," Signatures 2000, Natrona Country High School, Casper, WY;
CM. Nicole Trigg, 'Self ­Portrait, Peering," Colophon, Towson, MD;
CM. Haley Hayes, "The Blue Lady," Earthwinds, Jackson Preparatory School, Jackson, MS;
CM. Rebecca Benitez, "Make Each Move Count," Crimson Quill, North Shore Senior High School, Houston, TX.
B. Single Illustration Rendering of Photographic Material
1. Laura Terry, "Tic Tac Toe, Vibrato, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
2. Luc Chandon, "Fol Landscape, Reflections, Cistercian Preparatory School, Irving, TX.
C. Single Illustration Complements Accompanying Copy
1. Mary Jones, "Hideous Penguin Boy," Vibrato, The Hockaday School, Dallas TX;
2. Nicole Anderson, Kirra Kostrey, Mind Carpenter, Lenape Valley Regional High School, Rockaway, NJ;
3. Peck Scherloum, 'Toilet/Death In The Morning, Fine Lines (In Flux), Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Haley Hayes, Macbeth (For A Manifestation), Earthwinds, Jackson Preparatory School, Jackson, MS;
CM. David Melton, Self-Portrait, Windscript, Wheeler High School, Marietta, GA;
CM. Alex Thompson, "Haste," Fine Lines (In Flux), Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD.

44. Photographs (B & W)
1. Justine Hirshfeld, "Child Forgotten," Literary & Visual Arts, Maret School, Washington, DC;
2. Muffin Hix, "Alleyway In Provence," Soliloquies, Fort Walton Beach High School, Ft. Walton Beach, Fl;
3. Rose Schipano, "Cityscape," Horizons, Brooklyn Technical High School, Brooklyn, NY;
CM. Logan McBride, "Under The Tracks," Renaissance 2000, U-High, Uni Of Chicago Lab Schools, Chicago, IL;
CM. Drew Tillman, "Playing in the band," Maret Literary & Viaual Arts, Maret School, Washington, DC;
CM. Eleanor Terry, "Carousel," Maret Literary & Viaual Arts, Maret School, Washington, DC.
 

YEARBOOKS

45. Feature Writing: Student Life
1. Lefran Lloyd, "Remembering Emmanuel," Reflections Yearbook, Deerfield Beach High School, Deerfield Beach, FL;
2. Lindsey Jones, "When Every Minute Counts," Hornet, East Central High School, San Antonio, TX;
3. Nicole Service, "Spotless," The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Adriane Gillis, Meagan Hermanson, "Silent Tiger," Arrow Life, Broken Arrow High School, Broken Arrow, OK;
CM. Milani Arquelles, "Working For The Cash," Panther Paw, Pfluqerville High School, Pfliuqerville, TX;
CM. Laura Peakson," Early Risers," Hillcrest Panther, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX.

46A. Sports Reporting
1. Maureen Hannon, Tia Marie Brill, "Unbeatable," Warrior, Utica High School, Utica, MI;
2. Jeremy McGolrick, "Varsity Football," Excalibur, Crown Point High School, Crown Point, IN;
3. Sarah Bass, "Lacking Focus," Hillcrest Panther, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Chris Meyer, "Golf," Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Shane Pacini, Kristen Helman, "Boys Varsity Football," Russellog, L.M. Russell High School, Greatfalls MT;
CM. William Dernbach, "Camp Randall Ignites Fire," Aurora, Wausau West High School, Wausau, WI.
B. Sports Feature Writing

1. Darren Zarter, "The Ultimate Game," The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
2. Marci Rosemarin, "A long Trek," Panther, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
3. Josh Bardwell, "Tee Time," Roughneck, White Oak High School, White Oak, TX;
CM. Chris Meyer, "Brian Fate," Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Celeste E. Pelzer, "Join The Pumpkin Patch," Warrior, Utica High School, Utica, MI;
CM. Laura Pearson, "Away Games," Panther, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX.

47. Academic Writing
1. Jennifer Given, "With Her Right Hand," Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
2. Sylvia Indyk, "Normal?" Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
3. Alison Square, Virsus et Sapientia, Wakefield School, The Plains, VA;
CM. Sara McIntyre, "Look, Mom! I'm On T.V.!," Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Ebony Moore, "Inviting Diversion," Hillcrest Panther, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Chris Meyer, "Lancer Code Blue," Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS.

48. Organization Writing
1. Milani Aquelles, "In The Write," Panther Paw, Pfluqerville High School, Pfluqerville, TX;
2. Leslie Mueller, "Write For The Future," Roughneck, White Oak High School, White Oak, TX;
3. Megan Feil, "Bring Out The Beef," Mustang, Grapevine High School, Grapevine, TX;
CM. Chris Woodbury, "Harbinger," Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Lesley Lawrence, "Making Waves," Roughneck, White Oak High School, White Oak, TX;
CM. Jessica Tilger, "It's Time To Perform, Panther, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX.

49. Personality Profile
1. Myriam Georges, "Faith Or Fame," Reflections, Deerfield Beach High School, Deerfield Beach, FL;
2. Catherine Owens, "Challenge Course," The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
3. Kate Favrow, "Shrill Screams Decended," Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Alex Farkas, "Mark Kondrar: Without Bounds," Horizons, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tucson, AZ;
CM. Jeshurun Webb, "Kate & Chris," Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Erin Kientz, "Starting Over Again," Talon, Highlands Ranch High School, Highlands Ranch, CO.

50. Sidebar/Mini-Mag. Writing
1. Jamie VanGoethem, "School Terrorism," Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School Overland Park, KS;
2. Morgan Snipes, "Word For The Wise," Ram, Newton High School, Covington, GA.

51. Headline Writing
1. Candice North, "Living," Roundup, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT;
2. Jennifer Bass, Rachel Smith, "Divider Headlines," Flashlight, Abilene High School, Abilene, TX;
3. Staff, "Headlines," Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Staff, "Attitude," Heritage, George Washington High School, Denver, CO;
CM. Stefanie Pacheco & Staff, "Academics Headlines," Flashlight, Abilene High School, Abilene, TX.

52. Caption Writing
1. Bo Allaire, "Clearing The Pole, Golden Eagle, Cy Falls HS, Houston, TX;
2. Tracy Howard & Sarah Carpenter, KDGN, Fall Band, The Dragon, Carrill High School, Southlake, TX;
3. Staff, Warrior, Utica High School, Utica, MI;
CM, Kim McNew, "Varsity Volleyball," Roughneck, White Oak High School, White Oak, TX;
CM. Anna Murphy, "M & M-ath" Flashback, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MO;
CM. Ashlee Peters, "Framing The Way," Flashback, Rock Bridge High School, Cloumbia, MO.

53A. Theme And Cover
1. Staff, Theme And Cover, Roundup, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT;
2. John Livas, Bo Allaire, Tiffany Jenkins, "Focus," Golden Eagle, Cy Falls High School, Houston, TX;
3. The American Staff, "The End Is Just The Beginning," The American, Independence High School, San Jose, CA;
CM. Staff, There's Nothing Zero About Us, The Shield, Thomas Downey High School, Modesto, CA;
CM. Carley Goward, Celeste Pelzer,"Unforgettable," Warrior, Utica High School, Utica, MI;
CM. Lindsay Michael, Michelle Susher, "The Big To DO Theme Entry," Finest Hour, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD.
B. Theme And Cover

1. Staff, " The Wait Is Over," Flashback, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MO;
2. Andrew Rosen, "Cover," Marquis, Lafayette High School, Willaimsburg, VA;
3. Jessica Ragsdale, "The Crusader," Crusader, Woodrow Wilson High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Janelle Rangel & Jessica Robinson, "Torch/ Burning," Torch, Alhambra High School, Martinez, CA;
CM. Andrea Scott, "There's Nothing Zero About Us," The Shield, Thomas Downey High School, Modesto, CA;
CM. Staff, "The Colonial 2000," The Colonial, Albert Gallatin High School, Uniontown, PA.

54. Endsheets
1. Jennifer Bass & Rachel Smith, "Endsheets," Flashlight, Abilene High School, Abilene,TX;
2. Staff, " It's A Matter Of Give And take," The Pegasus, Homestead High School, Cupertino, CA;
3. Jenny Dial, "Endsheets," Hornet, East Central High School, San Antonio, TX;
CM. Brittany Ferrell, "Let It Be," Panther, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
CM. Mindy McCutchan, "Unlimited," Warrior Pride, Turkey Run Jr- Sr High School, Marshall, IN;
CM. Peter Herkauk, "NA," Olympian, Williamsville North High School, Williamsville, NY.

55. Opening/ Closing
1. Staff, "2000 Stories," Roar, Wheeler High School, Marietta, GA;
2. Staff, " Options," Panther Paw, Pflungerville High School, Pflugerville, TX;
3. Brittany Ferrell & Allison Schurr, "Let It Be," Panther, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX
CM. Jessica Chen & Janice Chang, "Fast Forward," Helios, Sunny Hills High School, Fullerton, CA;
CM. Staff, "The Big To Do," Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Vicky Conner, "2000 Lair, to be continued," The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS.

56. Division Page Design
1. Vicki Conner, "To Be Continued," The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
2. Staff, "Outlooks To Discovery," Randys, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT
3. Krystle Loyland & Acasha Baker, "Journey 2000," Treasure Chest, Randall High School, Amarillo, TX;
CM. Melissa Macy, "Outgoing," Reflections, Deerfield High School, Deerfield Beach, FL;
CM. Peter Hackawik, "NA," Olympian, Williamsville High School, Williamsville, NY;
CM. Staff, "Division Pages," El Loro, Chandler High School, Chandler, AZ.

57A. Student Life Spread
1. Michelle Rubenstein, "Gay," Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
2. Robbie Waelchli & Robyn Wendorf, "Graduation Pg 266-227," Aurora, Wausau West High School, Wausau, WI;
3. Staff, "20-21," Flashlight, Abilene High School, Abilene, TX;
CM. Staff, "Exotic Destination," Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Staff, "Starmites," The American, Independence High School, San Jose, CA;
CM. Ebony Moore, "Keeping Balance," Panther, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX.
B. Student Life Spread: Color
1. Katie Stoker, "In The Eye Of The Beholder," Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
2. Vicki Conner, "Young & Restless," The Liar, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
3. Allison Schurr, "Stylin," Panther, Duncanville High School, Duncanville,TX;
CM.Staff, "Heritage," Roundeep, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT;
CM. Linsey Miller & Shannon Valdez, "Soaring Spirits," Golden Eagle, CY Falls High School, Houston, TX;
CM. Cynthia Windle, " Clear & Present Danger," Belliace Senior High School, Belliace, TX.

58A. Sports Spread (Black & White)
1. Trishia O' Donnell, " Team Overcome Injuries," Crusader, Kapaun Mt Caramel High School, Wichita, KS;
2. Staff, "96-97," Flashlight, Abilene High School, Abilene, TX;
3. Mitchell Smith, "Fish Show Who's Boss," Panther, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
CM. Lauren Poston & Isabel Castros, "Kicking Back," Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Laura Pearson, "Spiritual Awakening," Panther, Hillcrest High School, Dallas,TX;
CM. Will Navarro, "Winning Ways," Horizons, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tuscon, AZ.
B. Sports Spread (Color)

1. Jessica Bridges, "She's Going For Speed," Arrowhead, VeroBeach High School, Vero Beach, FL;
2. Kyndia Bradshaw, "Not 1 quitter," Panther, Duncanville High School, Duncanville,TX;
3. Staff, " Cross Country," Roundys, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT;
CM. Jake Walker, "Need For Speed," The Liar, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Sam Saraiedi, "Football," Little Monticola, University High School, Morgantown, WS;
CM. Ryan Saltz, "Intense," Arrowhead, Vero Beach High School, Verobeach, FL.

59A. Academic Spread ( Black & White)
1. Erin Hilgedick & Josh Randall, "Academic Spread," Priam, Longmont High School, Longmont, CO;
2. Margo Kelley, "Visual Arts," Kapaun, MT Carmel High School, Wichity, KS;
3. Crystal Oehlerking & Vanessa Hernandez, "Bond ­ Listen to this," El Lobo, Chandler High School, Chandler, AZ;
CM. Shawn Walker, " Hands On," Treasure Chest, Randall High School, Amarillo, TX;
CM. Keri Cook & Mindy Ventura, "English Takes Novel Approach," Panther Paw, Pflugerville, High School, TX;
CM. Jennifer Mason & Kim Ventrella, "Class Clowns," Treasure Chest, Putnam City High School, Oklahoma City, OK.
B. Academic Spread ( Color)

1. Matt Drndak, "Money," Arrowhead, Vero Beach High School, Vero Beach, FL;
2. Vicki Conner, "Animal House," The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS .

60. People Spread
1. Staff, "TGIF," The Shield, Thomas Downey High School, Modesto, CA
2. Erin Wurful, "Teens At The Wheel," Crusader, Kapaun Mt Carmel High School, Wichity, KS;
3. Sonia Cerrantes, "Spirit Soars Higher," The Shield, Thomas Downey High School, Modesto, CA;
CM. Crystal Espinoza & Lendasha Carter, "170-171," Flashlight, Abilene High School, Abilene, TX;
CM. Staff, Treasure Chest, Putnam City High School Oklahoma City, OK;
CM. Staff, "Dawn Patrol," Arrowhead, Vero Beach High School, VeroBeach, FL.

61. Advertising Spread
1. Staff, " 250-251," Flashlight, Abilene High School, Abilene, TX;
2. Staff, "Million Dollars," Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
3. Leah Rye, "Group Effort," Little Monticola, University High School, Morgantown, WV;
CM. Erica Caruso, "Reaching Through The Wreckage," Marquis, Lafayette High School, Williamsburg, VA;
CM. Becky Reiber, "The Dating Game," Warrior, Utica High School, Utica, MI;
CM. Amanda Garrison, "The Unseen Voice," Ram, Newton High School, Covington, GA.

62. Organization Spread
1. Helen Kuperman, "Eaglettes," Eagle, Richardson High School, Richardson, TX;
2. Jessica Tilger, "It's Time To Perform," Panther, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
3. Nicci Cooper, "74-75," Flashlight, Abilene High School, Abilene, TX;
CM. Misti Bennett, "It's Time For The Show," Panther, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
CM. Crystal Villasana, "Friendly Mentors," Golden Eagle, CY Falls High School, Houston, TX;
CM. Tiffany Pfeffer, "Faithful," Panther Paw, Pflugerville, High School, Pflugerville, TX.

63. Graphics Spread
1. Peter Harkowik, "Sewin Survey," Olympian, Williamsville North High School, Williamsville, NY;
2. Staff, "Cool Stuff To Do," Finest Hours, Winstonville Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
3. Jennifer Bass & Rachel Smith, "Back Endsheet," Flashlight, Abilene High School, Abilene, TX;
CM.Chris Adams & Ron Perrotta, "Activity," Crimson & Gold, Chaminade High School, Mineola, NY;
CM.Holden Weisman, "Digital Eyeball," Laconian, Glenbrook North High School, Northbook, IL;
CM. Vicki Conner, " Never At Ease," The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS.

64. Sports Action Photo
1. Bo Allaire, "Track Runners," Golden Eagle, CY Falls High School, Houston, TX;
2. Roxanna Cardenas, "Swimming Action Photo," Cougar's Den Yearbook, Edinburg North High School, Edinburg, TX;
3. Jarrod West, "88-Smashing Hit," Flashlight, Abilene High School, Abilene, TX
CM. Doug Michalsky, "Pole Vault," El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Grant Blakeman, "Swimmer," Talon Highlands Ranch High School, Highlands Ranch, CO;
CM. Phillip Hensley, "Collision Course," Panther, Duncansville High School, Duncansville,TX.

65. Academic Photo
1. Sarah Roberts, "Teen Teaching," El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin,TX;
2. Ashley Doyle, " Play," Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
3. Andrea Scott, "In The Dark," The Shield, Thomas Downey High School, Modesto,CA;
CM. Julie Mellberg, "Test Time," Pinnacle, Rockwood Summit High School, Fenton, MO;
CM. Matthew Sanders, "Working the Stage," Arrowhead, Vero Beach High School, Vero Beach, FL;
CM. Phillip Hensley, "Flying Sparks," Panther, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX.

66. Feature Photo
1. Gary Welch, "Young & Restless," The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
2. Brad Bean, "On The Floor," Panther, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
3. Brad Bean, " Happiness," Panther, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX.

67. Feature Presentation
1. Staff, " 30th Anniversary," Aurea Aquila, Eastside High School, Taylors, SC;
2. Lendasha Carter & Lauren Mahaffey, "32-33 Questions," Flashlight, Abilene High School, Abilene, TX;
3. Tiffany Michell, Hornet, East Central High School, San Antonio, TX;
HM. Khristal Harbert, "Shattered Dreams," Panther, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
HM. Nicole Service & Becky Ramel, "Party like it's 1999 ," The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
HM. Emily Van Dell, " One week," Westlake High School, Austin, TX.

68. Color Spread
1. Vicki Conner, "Once In A lifetime," The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
2. Kristen Vocelle, "Sound Of Pride," Arrowhead, Vero Beach High School, Vero Beach, FL;
3. Natalie Baird, "Turning Heads," Arrowhead, Vero Beach High School, Vero Beach, FL;
CM. The American Staff, " Homecoming 1," The American, Independence High School, San Jose, CA;
CM. Stephanie Biondo & Kim Ventrella, "Fashion," Treasure Chest, Putnam City High School, Oklahoma City, OK;
CM. Jennifer Bass & Rachel Smith, "88-89," Flashlight, Abilene High School, Abilene, TX.

69. Index
1. Staff, "2000 American Index," The American, Independence High School, San Jose, CA;
2. Staff, Calcunet, Niapahoe High School, Littlerock, CO;
3. Staff, "2000 Index," Flashlight, Abilene High School, Abilene, TX;
CM. Staff, "Index," Marquis, Lafayette High School, Williamsburg, VA;
CM. Staff, " Don't Jump To Conclusion," The Pegasus, Homestead High School, Cupertino, CA.

70. Mini Magazines
1. Staff, "Spring & Summer Mini Mag," Flashlight, Abilene High School, Abilene, TX;
2. Staff, "Interpretation," Little Monticola, University High School, Morgantown, WV;
3. Jennifer Bass & Rachel Smith, "Honors Magazine," Flashlight, Abilene High School, Abilene, TX;
4A.Staff, "Months," The Dragon, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
4B. Ham Ricks, "The 6th Sense," Panther, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
4C. Amy Sojourner & Kristi Clemmer, "People Mini Mag," Flashlight, Abilene High School, Abilene,TX.

 

VIDEOS

71. Commercials
No awards given in this category.

72. PSA
1. William Collado & Juan Vega, "Don't Drink and Drive," Tiger TV, Memorial High School, West New York, NJ.

73. News Package
1. Staff, "Dragon News," Dragon News, Southwest High School, San Antonio, TX.

74. Feature Package
1. Christopher J. Yagelo, " Medflight," Brightonian, Brighton High School, Brighton, MI.

75. Documentary
No awards given in this category.

###