Columbia Scholastic Press Association

CSPA is an international student press association, founded in 1925, whose goal is to unite student journalists and faculty advisers at schools and colleges through educational conferences, idea exchanges, textbooks, critiques and award programs.

2002 - Awards For Student Work Gold Circle Awards - Scholastic Recipients

CSPA presents the 2002 Scholastic Gold Circle Awards

 

NEWS

News Publications
Includes newspapers, news magazines and magazine supplements published by newspapers.

1. News Writing
1. Ryan Yates, “Senate requires posted signs…” The Charger, Oxford High School, Oxford, MS;
2. Maura Maloney, “Channel One Gone,” The Crusader, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tucson, AZ;
3. Lauren Edelman, “Changing Mascots,” The Tartan, The Woodlands High School – McCullough Campus, The Woodlands, TX;
CM. Zubair Ahmed, “Undercover Project Reveals Lottery Fraud,” Stinger, Hinsdale South High School, Darien, IL;
CM. Matthew Yalowitz and Julia Kay, “Gainous Alleges County Racism,” Silver Chips, Montgomery Blair High School, Silver Spring, MD;
CM. Jane Tanimura, “Publisher’s Statement Repealed,” Flyer, Brentwood School, Los Angeles, CA.

2. Editorial Writing
1. John Poulter, “Students can do their part,” Panther Prints, Duncanville High, Duncanville, TX;
2. Nicole Pierine, “We Shall Rise…,” The Charles Street Times, Lindenhurst Senior High School, Lindenhurst, NY;
3. Swapna Panuganti, “Students continue to pick up the tab,” The Crusader, Arthur L. Johnson High School, Clark, NJ;
CM. Phillip Ball, “Dress up time; Code needs consistency,” The Tower, Grosse Pointe South, Grosse Point Farms, MI;
CM. Jacob Karabell, Steve Papurt, and Jesse Stavis, “Vandalism must be stopped,” The Fordian, Haverford High, Havertown, PA;
CM. Staff, “Exercise Your Right To Vote,” The Norse Star, Stoughton High School, Stoughton, WI.

3. Sports Writing
A. Sports News

1. Christina Bryza, “One Step from State,” Eagle Eye, DeSoto High School, DeSoto, TX;
2. Kevin Kiley and Kimber Holt, “High school sports continue despite crisis,” The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA;
3. Brian McPherson, “Football upsets undefeated NMH,” The Exonian, Phillips Academy, Exeter, NH;
CM. Dan Agauas, “Regionals end season for boys’ cross-country,” Arrow, Utica High School, Utica, MI;
CM. Ben Feit, “Marshfield ends girls’ soccer’s bid to repeat,” Newtonite, Newton North High School, Newtonville, MA;
CM. Kameela Din, “Strikeouts plague Galilea Lions,” The Lowell, Lowell High School, San Francisco, CA.
B. Sports Feature Writing
1. Dan Agauas, “In the shadows,” Arrow, Utica High School, Utica, MI;
2. Faye Ibars, “Gotta regatta,” Highlights, Coral Gables Senior High School, Coral Gables, FL;
3. Kelly Hartman, “Eye of the Tiger,” Arrow, Utica High School, Utica, MI;
CM. Will Gurman, “Keeping score,” The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA;
CM. Payal Gandhi, “One fish, two fish,” Stinger, Hinsdale South High School, Darien, IL;
CM. David Barker, “Could you sign this?” Cardinal Times, Lincoln High School, Portland, OR.

4. News Feature
1. Jessie Garton, “Teacher faces lifetime of trails as a minority,” The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA;
2. Jeff Brown, “Fight Club,” The Blue & Gold, Center High School, Antelope, CA;
3. Bridget Scallen, “Men at Work,” The Tower, Grosse Pointe South, Grosse Pointe Farms, MI;
CM. Katie Waltan, “Meningitis spurs health concerns,” North Pointe, Grosse Pointe North High School, Grosse Pointe, MI;
CM. Jessie Garton, “UC President Calls,” The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA;
CM. Winnie Chan, “Newspapers disappearing under pressure,”The Lowell, Lowell High School, San Francisco, CA.

5. Personality Profile
1. Erin Kane, “A Real Survivor,” The Catalyst, Wheeler High School, Manetta, GA;
2. Rachel Goldstein, “Tove experiences life 700 miles from home,” Globe Newspaper, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO;
3. Charlie Zaillian, “Y2KASDAN,” Crossfire: The Students’ Voice, Crossroads School for Arts and Sciences, Santa Monica, CA;
CM. Jeff Brown, “Kut-tology 101,” The Blue & Gold, Center High School, Antelope, CA;
CM. Allison Cahill and Patty Theokas, “Liz Ridgeway,” The Tower, Grosse Pointe South, Grosse Pointe Farms, MI;
CM. Marina Eisner, “Speaking out through a silent language,” Black & White, Walt Whitman High School, Bethesda, MD.

6. General Feature
1. Natalie Farrell, “Plagiarism,” The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA;
2. Anne McCormick, “Higgs Loses Battle with Cancer,” Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
3. Jenny Diamond, “When Mother Forgets,” The Falconer, Torrey Pines High School, San Diego, CA;
CM. Wenyi Cai, “Loss Group,” Central Times, Naperville Central High School, Naperville, IL;
CM. Elyse Chudzynski, “Illegal choices made by minors,” The Review, James Whitcomb Riley High School, South Bend, IN;
CM. Jay Gibson, “Original Apple Polisher,” The Catalyst, Wheeler High School, Marietta, GA.

7. Entertainment Reviews
1. Sarah Kagan, “Henry Moore: Modern sculptor, painter featured at DMA,” Hillcrest Hurricaine, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
2. Cris Lymperopoulos, “David Blaine: Man of Magic,” Audệeis, Redlands East Valley High School, Redlands, CA;
3. Ben Jones, “Fatboy Slim,” Evergreen, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
CM. Juliet Berman, “One Acts,” The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA;
CM. Jeannie Evers, “Along Came A Soldier Weaves a Tangled Web,” The Scout, Overland High School, Aurora, CO;
CM. Jill Tanimura, “Spike Lee bamboozles audiences,” Flyer, Brentwood School, Los Angeles, CA.

8. General/Humor Column
1. Elizabeth Dagley, “Use of profanity sets bad example,” The Mission, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland, KS;
2. Emily Inouye, “Being an only child is not as great as it sounds,” The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA;
3. Ashley Keneller, “International adoption changes lives,” The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA;
CM. Polly Burokas, “Focus on Burokas,” Heart Beat, Sacred Heart High School, Kingston, MA;
CM. Wenyi Cai, “Summer’s end,” Central Times, Naperville Central High School, Naperville, IL;
CM. Matt Laskowski, “Experiences with depression,” The Mission, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS.

9. Sports Column
1. Jay Doyle, “Miracles of Life,” Ruff Draft, Edmond Memorial High School, Edmond, OK;
2. Jimmy Bussey, “Chalk Talk,” Blue & Gold, Wentzville High School, Wentzville, MO;
3. Donnie Clay and Andy Slater, “Intramural Sports: Bring them Back,” The Lowell, Lowell High School, San Francisco, CA;
CM. Ralph Ventre, “Absurd expectations add weight on Wagner’s shoulders,” The Eagle Eye, Middletown High School South, Middletown, NJ;
CM. Sandie Walker, “Sandie’s view,” The York Hi-Lites, William Penn High School, York, PA;
CM. Nick Zluticky, “Bad Decisions,” Paladin, Kapaun Mt. Carmel High School, Wichita, KS.

10. First Person Experience
1. Mallory Kass, “The Importance of Footwear,” Crossfire the Students’ Voice, Crossroads School for Arts and Sciences, Santa Monica, CA;
2. Samantha Thompson, “Where we go from here,” The Northwest Passage, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
3. Elizabeth Waring, “On the Run,” Arlingtonian, Upper Arlington High School, Columbus, OH;
CM. Jessie Garton, “A hospital visit helps me see how lucky I am,” The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA;
CM. Jessie Rubin, “Lessons from Afar,” The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA;
CM. Philana Woo, “Clinics offer services,” The Lowell, Lowell High School, San Francisco, CA.

11.   Personal Opinion (On Campus)
1. Kyle Berkman, “College admissions article rings untrue,” The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA;
2. Jamey Braden, “Mascot exemplifies cruelties of war,” Sandstorm, Richland High School, Richland, WA;
3. Tory Dowd, “Women want to even the playing field,” The Paduan, St. Anthony’s High School, South Huntington, NY;
CM. Sarah Pettit, “The new Jim Crow,” The Falcon News, Good Counsel High School, Wheaton, MD;
CM. Jane Tanimura, “Censorship at Brentwood,” Flyer, Brentwood School, Los Angeles, CA;
CM. Brian Williams, “Natrona County School Board must protect student First Amendment Rights,” The Gusher, Natrona County High School, Casper, WY.

12.   Personal Opinion (Off Campus)
1. Codi Shiver, “Who Am I?” Highlights, Coral Gables Senior High School, Coral Gables, FL;
2. Jason Glover, “Mass Media’s Grown,” The Update, H.H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
3. Matt Brown, “Student Reflections,” The Peddie News, The Peddie School, Allentown, NJ;
CM. Rachel Durst, “Electoral College,” Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
CM. Kelly Mangan, “Boy Scout Blunder,” Trojan Talk, Lincoln High School, Tallahassee, FL;
CM. Elizabeth Milch, “I Could Have Been Monica Lewinsky,” Crossfire: The Students’ Voice, Crossroads School for Arts & Sciences, Santa Monica, CA.

13.  In-Depth News/Feature Story
1. Sheryl Corder, Mandy Countryman, and Adrian Smith, “Danger Down Under,” The Scurry-Rosser, Scurry-Rosser High School, Scurry, TX;
2. Jessie Garton, “Living in a sea of white,” The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA;
3. Sarah Grarlee and Blythe Pollack, “Issues of censorship arise…,” Arlingtonian, Upper Arlington High School, Upper Arlington, OH;
CM. Nadia Baksh, “Holocaust survivor shares experience, brings history to life,” Hawk Talk, James Madison High School, Vienna, VA;
CM. Francisca Mayorga, “Severe depression prompts senior to self-mutilate,” Black & White, Walt Whitman High School, Bethesda, MD;
CM. Jaclyn Youhana, “MRDD provides special education students with opportunity,” Voice, Lakota West High School, West Chester, OH.

14A. Art/Illustration (B & W)
1. Bryan Henderson, “Driving While Distracted,” Globe, Clayton High School, Clayton, MD;
2. Bryan Henderson, “Balancing Sports/Academics,” Globe, Clayton High School, Clayton, MD;
3. Marnie Galloway, “Teacher Shortage,” Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Johnathan Andersen, “Aftermath,” Trojan Talk, Lincoln High School, Tallahassee, FL;
CM. Christian Foster, Bridget Keough, and Adam Zinkgraf, “Events Center Hosts Art Symposium,” The Gusher, Watrona County High School, Casper, WY;
CM. Jennifer Jett, “September 11, 2001 design,” The Green Fields Flyer, Green Fields Country Day School, Tucson, AZ.
B. Art Illustration (2 Or More Colors)
1. Mike Bennett, Jason Glover, and Paul Straw, “Haunted Houses,” The Update, H. H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
2. Sarah Pearce, “Milk,” The Lowell, Lowell High School, San Francisco, CA;
3. Jokae Ingram, “Teghnology,” Eagle Eye, DeSoto High School, DeSoto, TX;
CM. Josh Malmuton, “Sleep,” The Falconer, Torrey Pines High School, San Diego, CA;
CM. Sarah Tyler, “Off to the circus,” The Lowell, Lowell High School, San Francisco, CA;
CM. Sarah Tyler, “Urban Explorers,” The Lowell, Lowell High School, San Francisco, CA.
C. Art/Illustration (Portfolio)
1. Shane Johnson, “untitled,” The Review, James Whitcomb Riley High School, South Bend, IN;
2. Molly Baker, “Portfolio,” Newsstreak, Harrisonburg High School, Harrisonburg, VA;
3. Lauren Yarbrough, “Pinball Wizards,” The Catalyst, Wheeler High School, Marietta, GA;
CM. Michael Booth, “Portfolio,” Evergreen, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
CM. Matt Carrell, “Varies,” Voice, Lakota West High School, West Chester, OH;
CM. Christina Vivani, “untitled,” North Pointe, Grosse Pointe North High School, Grosse Pointe, MI.

15A.  Cartoons (Editorial)
1. Chris Stevens, “Nightmare on Franklin St.,” Pursuit, Centerville High School, Centerville, OH;
2. Eric Shansby, “History 911,” Silver Chips, Montgomery Blair High School, Silver Spring, MD;
3. Adam Scoppa, “Reality TV,” The Courier, Webster High School, Webster, NY;
CM. Dave Cicirelli, “Election Cartoon Special,” The Eagle Eye, Middletown High School South, Middletown, NJ;
CM. Josh Gille, “Bush vs. Gore,” Warrior’s Word, Wausau West High School, Wausau, WI;
CM. Ben Manning, “George Bush Post Card,” Pathfinder, Parkway West High School, Ballwin, MO.
B.  Cartoon (Sports)
1. Charles Kerr, “Spurs Arena Show Down,” Renaissance News, Southwest High School, San Antonio, TX;
2. Jason Dreyer, Untitled, Hi’s Eye, Westfield High School, Westfield, NJ;
3. Molly Baker, “Everybody’s Working For The Weekend,” Newsstreak, Harrisonburg, High School, VA.
C.  Cartoons (Artwork & Caption)
1. Cris Lymperopoulos and Vincent Sparacino, “Joey Boredom,” Audệeis, Redlands East Valley High School, Redlands, CA;
2. Scott Rideout and Robert Walker, “The Capra Hircus Continuation Saga,” Audệeis, Redlands East Valley High School, Redlands, CA  ;
3. Hasina Jamal, “Joe Shmoe,” Raider Review, Eleanor Roosevelt High School, Greenbelt, MD;
CM. Binaebi Akah, “Spring Fever,” The Arlingtonian, Upper Arlington High School, Upper Arlington, OH;
CM. Joseph Maranzino, “Trying to Find an Open Bathroom,” The Lion’s Roar, Middletown High School North, Middletown, NJ.
D. Cartoons (Portfolio)
1. Roald Muñaz, “Road’s Portfolio,” Central Times, Naperville Central High School, Naperville, IL;
2. Dave Cicirelli, “Election Cartoon Special,” The Eagle Eye, Middletown High School South, Middletown, NJ;
3. Van Holmgren, “Van’s View,” Black & White, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
CM. Chuck Kerr, “Chuck Kerr’s Portfolio,” Renaissance News, Southwest High School, San Antonio, TX;
CM. Nick Louw, “untitled,” The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA;
CM. Richard Quay, “4 Cartoons,” The Review, St. John’s School, Houston, TX.

16. Photo Story
1. Marisa Escolar, Sara Gunther, and Liz Torrance, “In-Depth,” The Peddie News, The Peddle School, Allentown, NJ;
2. Brad Bean and Sarah McDaniel, “Something to Cheer About,” Panther Prints, Duncanville High, Duncanville, TX;
3. Morgan Routsen, “Fashion Fix,” Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
CM. Peter Baumann, “Vultus Ac Frons Animi Janua…The face and expressions are the door of the soul,” The Gusher, Natrona County High School, Casper, WY;
CM. Ashley Carlson, “September 11, 2001,” Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
CM. Roald Muñaz, “Writing on the wall,” Central Times, Naperville Central High School, Naperville, IL.

17A. Spot News Photo (Singles)
1. Michael Wolfe, “Photo Editorial,” The Northwest Passage, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
2. Lindsey Bielser, “Running for cover,” Hoofbeat, Richard King High School, Corpus Christi, TX;
3. Eli Sweet, “Losing a Champion to the Cause,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Kathryn Behringer, “Homecoming Queen,” The Tower, Grosse Pointe South, Grosse Pointe Farms, MI;
CM. Brent Bunger, “Victory celebration,” Wingspan, Cypress Falls High School, Houston, TX;
CM. Alex Johnson, “Cheerleading tryout – Is this right?,” Hillcrest Hurricane, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX.
B. Spot News Photograph (Portfolio)
1. Aviva Grinnell, “World Trade Center attack reactions,” Hillcrest Hurricane, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
2. Liz Torrance, “In-Depth,” The Peddie News, The Peddie School, Allentown, NJ;
3. Ashley Kruyhoff, “The Best and the Brightest,” The Catalyst, Wheeler High School, Marietta, GA.

18A. Feature Photo (Single)
1. Christina Bryza, “Coach Larry Goad Watches,” Eagle Eye, DeSoto High School, DeSoto, TX;
2. Fennie Wang, “Torrey Pines 5K,” The Falconer, Torrey Pines High School, San Diego, CA;
3. Beth Jarvis, “Rat Man,” The Mission, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Jessie Loutoo, “Shamarra Memorial,” Silver Chips, Montgomery Blair High School, Silver Spring, MD;
CM. Christine Price, “Junior James Harris,” Eagle Eye, DeSoto High School, DeSoto, TX;
CM. Christine Price, “Trevino scrubs his pig,” Eagle Eye, Desoto High School, DeSoto, TX.
B. Feature Photo (Portfolio)
1. Reva Bhalla, “Hotel California,” Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
2. Ben Mayer, “Best of Wheeler: Best Class T-Shirt,” The Catalyst, Wheeler High School, Marietta, GA;
3. Rachel Swetnam, “Shortcut Concert,” The Arlingtonian, Upper Arlington High School, Columbus, OH;
CM. Christina Ciardullo, “Christina Ciardullo Feature Photos,” King Street Chronicle, Convent of the Sacred Heart, Greenwich, CT;
CM. Ashley Kruythoff, “Curtain Call,” The Catalyst, Wheeler High School, Marietta, GA;
CM. Michael Morgenstern, “World’s their stage,” The Chronicle, Harvard Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA.

19A. Sports Photograph (Single)
1. Brent Bunger, “Agonizing defeat,” Wingspan, Cypress Falls High School, Houston, TX;
2. Kimberly Machado, “Touchdown,” Renaissance News, Southwest High School, San Antonio, TX;
3. Brent Bunger, “untitled,” Wingspan, Cypress Falls High School, Houston, TX;
CM. Aidan Carr, “Shoot for two,” The Wilmington Hurricane, Wilmington High School, Wilmington, OH;
CM. Jessica Dahl, “On the shoulders of giants,” Stampede, Charles M. Russell High School, Great Falls, MT;
CM. Ilana Goldfarb, “Upside-down Frisbee drive,” The Spokesman, Princeton Day School, Princeton, NJ.
B. Sports Photo (Portfolio)
1. Suzanne Iwatate, “untitled,” Scholar & Athlete, Tracy High, Tracy, CA;
2. Brent Bunger, “Soccer player, volleyball…,” Wingspan, Cypress Falls High School, Houston, TX;
3. Alexandra Kenig, “untitled,” Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Dana Henninger, “portfolio,” The Update, H. H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
CM. Roy Mata, “portfolio,” Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Diana Scott, “portfolio,” The Tower, Grosse Pointe South, Grosse Pointe Farms, MI.

20A. Advertising & Advertising Photography (Single)
1. Robert Baldi and Walker P. C. Brumshire II, “S. A. T. Prep,” The Exonian, Phillips Exeter Academy, Exeter, NH;
2. Bryan Early, “Adventures in journalism,” The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA;
3. Jared Leshin, “WHR Shorthorns,” Evergreen, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
CM. Bryan Early, “Gazette promo ad,” The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA;
CM. Elizabeth Harrington, “Reach new heights in quality jewelry,” The Charger, Oxford High School, Oxford, MS.
B. Advertising & Advertising Photography (AD PG)
No awards given in this category.

21. Overall Design
1. Matt Wynn, The Register, Omaha Central High School, Omaha, NE;
2. Staff, The Crusader, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tucson, AZ;
3. Staff, Catalyst, Wheeler High School, Marietta, GA;
CM. Staff, Crossfire The Students’ Voice, Crossroads School, Santa Monica, CA;
CM. Staff, Evergreen, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
CM. Staff, Newtonite, Newton North High School, Newtonville, MA.

22A. Page 1 Design – Full Color  
1. Tyler Rau, “Vandalism,” The Update, H. H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
2. Julie Yen, “Mt. Carmel SUN Issue 2 Front Page,” Mt. Carmen SUN, Mt. Carmel High School, San Diego, CA;
3. Sean Gallagher, “Page 1,” Spartan Shield, Pleasant Valley High, Pleasant Valley, IA;
CM. Christina Bryza, “March 7 Front Page,”  Eagle Eye, DeSoto High School, DeSoto, TX;
CM. Lindsay Reinsmith, “Front Page,” The Tartan, The Woodlands High School – McCullough Campus, The Woodlands, TX;
CM. Staff, “The Exonian,” The Exonian, Phillips Exeter Academy, Exeter, NH.
B. Page 1 Design – Spot Color
1. Bryan Early and Jessie Garton, “A1 Front Page June 5, 2001,” The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA;
2. Bryan Early and Jessie Garton, “A1 Front Page December 5, 2000,” The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA;
3. Amy Dunfee, “Blue & Gold front page March 30, 2001,” Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
CM. Mark Christensen and Cody Mitchell, “Extended Year Debuts,” The Crimson Crier, Sparkman High School, Harvest, AL;
CM. Lauren Linsalata, “Page 1 – September 26, 2001,” The Tower, Grosse Pointe South, Grosse Pointe Farms, MI;
CM. Abigail Newman, “U-High Midway March 27, 2001,” U-High Midway, University High School, Chicago, IL.
C. Page 1 Design – News Magazine
1. Reagan Denius, Elizabeth Milch, and Evan Parker, “Where Will It Land,” Crossfire the Students’ Voice, Crossroads School for Arts and Sciences, Santa Monica, CA;
2. Nick Serafin, “Violent Generation,” The Mission, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
3. Shelly Banjo, “Vision Committee,” Evergreen, Greenhill School, Addison, TC;
CM. Reva Bhalla and Chris Hejl, “Battle of the Bands,” Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Allan Ricks, “To Be One of the Guys,” Hillcrest Hurricane, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Staff, “Issue No. 3 – March 2, 2001,” The Stinger, Emmaus High School, Emmaus, PA.
D. Page 1 Design – Black & White Newspaper
1. Matt Wynn, “The Register – Oct. 23, 2000,” The Register, Omaha Central High School, Omaha, NE;
2. Mo Dougherty and Will Martin, “September 17, 2001 cover,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
3. Jeff Brown, “And the winner is?,” The Blue & Gold, Center High School, Antelope, CA;
CM. Elyse Chudzynsky, “October, 2001 Issue 1,” The Review, James Whitcomb Riley High School, South Bend, IN;
CM. Matt Corica and David Gunther, “De Blue, De Gold, De Grays,” The Peddie News, The Peddie School, Allentown, NJ;
CM. Jennie Lin, “Front Page,” The Review, St. John’s School, Houston, TX.

23. News Page Design
1. Laura Edelman, “News Page,” The Tartan, The Woodlands High School – McCullough Campus, The Woodlands, TX;
2. Amy Bartner and Colleen Farrow, “Presidential Race,” The Update, H. H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
3. Beth Marshall, “untitled,” The Review, James Whitcomb Riley High School, South Bend, IN;
CM. Georgia Buckhalter, Rachael Jones, and Angela Persons, “United We Stand,” Trojan Talk, Lincoln High School, Tallahassee, FL;
CM. Linda Dodge, “Pg. 2 – March edit – News,” The Panther’s Prey, Bartlett High School, Bartlett, TN;
CM. Kristin Moritz, “News – Page 2,” Panorama, Laduc Horton Watkins High School, St. Louis, MO.

24. Opinion Page Design
1. Rachel Durst, “Gadgets Galore,” Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
2. Rachel Durst, “Fall Flicks,” Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
3. Matt Wynn, “the Register – February 5, 2001,” The Register, Omaha Central High School, Omaha, NE;
CM. Jessica Jend and Jee Young Oh, “Voices of a Generation,” The Peddie News, The Peddie School, Allentown, NJ;
CM. Bronnie Konecky and James Lee, “Opinion page,” The Lowell, Lowell High School, San Francisco, CA;
CM. Matt Wynn, “December 18, 2000,” The Register, Omaha Central High School, Omaha, NE.

25.  Feature Page Design
1. Chris Hoff, “Pulse,” The Update, H. H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
2. Jonathan Hunt–Glassman and Craig Nehaman, “Anything Can Happen,” The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA;
3. Lisa Maloney, “untitled,” Smoke Signal, Stafford High School, Falmouth, VA;
CM. Rachel Durst and Anne McCormick, “too sexy for school,” Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
CM. Sean Gallagher, “School Rivalries,” Spartan Shield, Pleasant Valley High, Pleasant Valley, IA.

26A.  Sports Page Design – Black and White
1. Greg Altimore, “Overcoming adversity,” The Update, H. H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
2. Greg Altimore, “Timeout,” The Update, H. H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
3. Sergio Abeijon, “November 7, 2000,” The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA;
CM. Steve Chiaverone and Sydne Levine, “Page 16 Sports layout,” The Spokesman, Princeton Day School, Princeton, NJ;
CM. Chris Vafinis, “SPORTS flashback,” The Panther’s Prey, Bartlett High School, Bartlett, TN;
CM.  Erin Wilson, “Olympics,” Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX.
B. Sports Page Design – Spot Color
1. Staff, “Dehydration Affects Athletes,” The Crusader, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tucson, AZ;
2. Erin Zinsmeister, “Swimming/diving,” Central Times, Naperville Central High School, Naperville, IL;
3. Staff, “Bears…Cross country…Soccer,” Bear Facts, Bergenfield High School, Bergenfield, NJ;
CM. Beth Arnone, “untitled,” North Pointe, Grosse Pointe North High School, Grosse Pointe, MI;
CM. Staff, “Plays!” (Sports Section Front Page), King Street Chronicle, Convent of the Sacred Heart, Greenwich, CT;
CM. Jenna Washington, “untitled,” The Pony Express, Thurston High School, Springfield, OR.
C. Sports Page Design – Full Color
1. Michael Morgenstern, “One Fine Season,” The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, N. Hollywood, CA;
2. Brian MacPherson and Michael Stefanilo, Sports Page, Oct.26, The Exonian, Phillips Exeter Academy, Exeter, NH;
3. Ryan Hammons and Andrea Oberly, “untitled,” Cougar Review, Greenfield-Central High School, Greenfield, IN;
CM. Sarah Bartlett, “Underdog to topdog,” The Update, H.H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
CM. Courtney McGonnell, “Fremont ends girls’ streak,” Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
CM. Matt Wynn, “untitled,” The Register, Omaha Central High School, Omaha, NE.

27A. Photo Layout (Full Page)
1. Sara Agostinelli, “Heart and Soul,” Iniwa, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT;
2. Lauren Linsalata, “2001: An Art Odyssey,” The Tower, Grosse Pointe South, Grosse Pointe Farms, MI;
3. Leah Schilling, “Auto Show 2001,” The Tower, Grosse Pointe South, Grosse Pointe Farms, MI;
CM. Brent Bunger, “untitled,” Wingspan, Cypress Falls High School, Houston, TX;
CM. Michael Morgenstern, “One Fine Season,” The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, N. Hollywood, CA;
CM. Tyler Rau, “Today,” The Update, H.H. Dow High School, Midland, MI.
B. Photo Layout (2 or More Pages)
1. Staff, “Pep it Up,” The Charles Street Times, Lindenhurst Senior High School, Lindenhurst, NY;
2. Staff, “Celebrating Rebel Tradition,” The Review, St. John’s School, Houston, TX;
3. Morgan Griffith, “Prom 2001,” Fourth Estate, Laguna Blanca School, Santa Barbara, CA;
CM. Amy Lewis, “Major Drum Instinct,” The Catalyst, Wheeler High School, Marietta, CA;
CM. Staff, “Rewind On Campus,” The Crusader, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tucson, AZ;
CM. Liz Torrance, “College List 2001,” The Peddie News, The Peddie School, Allentown, NJ.

28. Single Subject Presentation (Single Pages)
1. Staff, “March on Mexico,” Southwestern College Sun, Southwestern College, Chula Vista, CA;
2. Julia Bonnheim, “12 going on 21,” Evergreen, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
3. Andrew Skor and Katherine Heugalter, “Spotlight on…Affirmative Action,” Panorama, Ladue Horton Watkins High School, St. Louis, MO;
CM. Taylor Atkins, “Turkey Talk,” The Mission, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Ashley Coker, Phillip Knapp, and Tara Stokes, “Bullying on rise,” The Review, James Whitcomb Riley High School, South Bend, IN;
CM. Jessica Coxsey and Michelle Manon, “While You Were Smoking,” Mane Events, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX.

29A. Single Subject Presentation/ B & W
1. Staff, “Abortion: A Matter of Life and Death,” The Eagle Eye, Middletown High School South, Middletown, NJ;
2. Vaness Graves, Lisa Jacob, and Maria Kuriakose, “Teens and Pregnancy,” Bear Facts, Bergenfield High School, Bergenfield, NJ;
3. Staff, “Elections 2000,” Sandstorm, Richland High School, Richland, WA;
CM. Ashley Keneller, “September 18, 2001,” The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA;
CM. Staff, “Liberty Stands,” The Leaf, Sycamore High School, Cincinnati, OH;
CM. Staff, “Times are a changin’,” The Scout, Overland High School, Aurora, CO.
B. Single Subject Presentation/ Color
1. Ravi Garg and Jonathan Hunt-Glassman, “Depression,” The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA;
2. Staff, “Technology,” Eagle Eye, DeSoto High School, DeSoto, TX;
3. Drew Austin and Caroline Diggins, “Dying for a high,” Cub Reporter, Lawrence Central High School, Indianapolis, IN;
CM. Dara Bier, Larry Malish, and Josh Malmouth, “The Science of Sexuality,” The Falconer, Torrey Pines High School, San Diego, CA;
CM. Anthony Burleson, Jonathan Dvorak, and Jay Edmonds, “Freedom Under Fire,” The Crimson Crier, Sparkman High School, Harvest, AL;
CM. Staff, “Science,” Iniwa, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT.

30A. Information Graphics (B & W)
1. Jared Novack, “Sports spending,” Panorama, Laduc Horton Watkins High School, St. Louis, MO;
2. Leah Schilling, “Quit Smoking Now!,” The Tower, Grosse Pointe South, Grosse Pointe Farms, MI;
3. Alan Kicks, “Golf club use,” Hillcrest Hurricane, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Natalie Farrell and Lindsay Greer, The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA;
CM. James Lee, “Motorcycle Hits Visiting Graduate,” The Lowell, Lowell High School, San Francisco, CA;
CM. Charles Leps, “Adrenaline production,” Black & White, Walt Whitman High School, Bethesda, MD.
B. Information Graphics (2 0r More Colors)
1. Sean Gallagher, “Student Hunger Drive,” Spartan Shield, Pleasant Valley High, Pleasant Valley, IA;
2. Charlie Beckerman, “Racial distribution of class of ’05,” The Lowell, Lowell High School, San Francisco, CA;
3. Verlan Lewis and Klarke Miller, “The Faces of Education,” The Pony Express, Thurston High School, Springfield, OR;
CM. Brian Feeny, “Late Night Talk Show,” The Update, H. H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
CM. Brian Feeny, “School dances,” The Update, H. H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
CM.
C. Information Graphics (Portfolio)
1. Michael Libby, “Ids, SUVs, Media,” The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA;
2. Shawn Lin, “untitled,” Warrior’s Word, Wausau West High School, Wausau, WI;
3. Brian Feeny, “portfolio,” The Update, H. H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
CM. Rad Fraasa and Ryan Kane, “Changes in the server,” The Catalyst, Wheeler High School, Marietta, GA.
 

MAGAZINES

31A. Open (Free) Form Poetry
1. Lisa Bencivenga, “Forgiveness,” Mind Carpenter, Lenape Valley Regional High School, Stanhope, NJ;
2. Cindy Eason, “Coffee,” Roars and Whispers, Providence Senior High School, Charlotte, NC;
3. Justin Mullis, “The Enemy,” Roars and Whispers, Providence Senior High School, Charlotte, NC;
CM. Alice Phillips, “Leaving Iberia,” Kokopelli, Colorado Academy, Denver, CO;
CM. Renata Breytman, “The Right Tool,” Horizons, Brooklyn Technical High School, Brooklyn, NY;
CM. Marjorie Hal-Yi, “Swallow,” Horizons, Brooklyn Technical High School, Brooklyn, NY.
B. Closed (Traditional) Form Poetry
1. Matthew Jarvis, “Artist,” Markings 2001, St. Mark’s High School, Wilmington, DE;
2. Micah McKee, “Blood Spangled Banner,” Riverbend Review, Benjamin Franklin High School, New Orleans, LA;
3. Matt Braddick, “The Bravest Generation,” Signatures, Bradshaw High School, Florence, AZ;
CM. Sarah Goshman, “Inner Child,” The Wolf Hill Review, Half Hollow Hills High School West, Dix Hills, NY;
CM. Brigette Sullivan, “Porcelain sanctuary,” Young Idea, Lake Forest High School, Lake Forest, IL;
CM. Rebecca Wittie, “Baskets of Oranges,” Maret Literary and Visual Arts, The Maret School, Washington, DC.

32A. Fiction Experimental
1. Gabi Knauer, “Monologue,” Fragments, Long Beach High School, Long Beach, NY;
2. Stephen Turner and Tarik Wiles, “Prophecy,” Euantes, George Washington High School, Danville, VA;
3. Emily Schwarz, “Steps to Destruction,” Maret Literary and Visual Arts, The Maret School, Washington, DC;
CM. Chase Gordon, “The Long Shift,” Roars and Whispers, Providence Senior High, Charlotte, NC;
CM. Santel Smith, “Mayday,” Salmagundi, Northeast Health Science Magnet High School, Macon, GA.
B. Fiction Traditional
1. Charisse Carver, “9 ½ Mile Road,” The Artisan, Briarwood Christian School, Birmingham, AL;
2. Sarah Arnold, “Wafer,” Rierbend Review, Benjamin Franklin High School, New Orleans, LA;
3. Ashley Kearney, “Blue Christmas,” Crinkum-Crankum, Northern Vance High School, Henderson, NC;
CM. Taylor Mathis, “The Find,” The Artisan, Briarwood Christian School, Birmingham, AL.

33. Essays
1. Aaron Brown, “Shame,” Montage, Greenhill School, Attison, TX;
2. Tori Truscheit, “Sunday Mornings,” Montage, Greenhill School, Attison, TX;
3. Candice Cottingham, “The Message of Unity,” etc., Clay-Chalkville High, Pinson, AL;
CM. Jennifer Clark, “Ending,” Callithump, Stone Ridge School of the Sacred Heart, Bethesda, MD;
CM. Kristen Kircher, “It Must Be Locust Season,” Vibrato, The Hochaday School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Iman Shervington, “Silent Moments,” Riverbend Review, Benjamin Franklin High School, New Orleans, LA.

34. Humor
1. Kent Siri, “Sam I Cram,” Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
2. C. C. Heib, “The Hidden Enemy,” Molten Art, Colonial Forge High School, Stafford, VA;
3. Paul Halupka, “The Mobster Under the Bed,” Silhouette, Sparkman High School, Harvest, AL;
CM. Elisa Cogbill, “Dinner Time,” Raider Reader, Concord High School, Wilmington, DE;
CM. Anthony Giangiorgi, “A Modest Proposal,” Young Idea, Lake Forest High School, Lake Forest, IL;
CM. Karl Herrmann, ”The Life and Times of Dodrick the Circus Dwarf,” Bare, Upper Arlington High School, Upper Arlington, VA.

35A. Nonfiction
1. Rachel Landen, “Hand and Hoof,” Crinkum-Crankum, Northern Vance High School, Henderson, NC;
2. Staff, “Direct from High School,” Roars and Whispers, Providence Senior High, Charlotte, NC;
3. Maggie Barts, “Flipping for Trouble,” Crinkum-Crankum, Northern Vance High School, Henderson, NC  ;
CM. Rita Bergmann, “Pilobolus,” Fine Lines, Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Lance Harlow, “Kali Orexi,” Crinkum-Crankum, Northern Vance High School, Henderson, NC;
CM. Rachel Palmer, “Hip Hop til ya Drop,” Verde Magazine, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA.
B. Non-Fiction
1. Staff, “Division by Diversity,” The Soaring Eagle, Pine Forest High School, Pensacola, FL;
2. Tawnya Ravy, “What’s Your Simple Pleasure?,”Omnibus, Merritt Island High School, Merritt Island, FL.

36. Overall Design
1. Drew Tillman and staff, Maret Literary and Visual Arts, The Maret School, Washington, DC;
2. Staff, Bare, Upper Arlington High School, Columbus, OH;
3. Staff, The Cardinal Quill, Mt. Pleasant High School, San Jose, CA;
CM. Staff, Fine Lines, Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Staff, Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
CM. Staff, Young Idea, Lake Forest High School, Lake Forest, IL.

37A. Black & White Cover
1. Yamima Eadan, Liska Ostoyic, and Jessica Wallerstein, Horizons, Brooklyn Technical High School, Brooklyn, NY;
2. Alexandra Schatz, Bare, Upper Arlington High School, Columbus, OH;
3. Kathleen Castillo and staff, Bear Tracks, Roy W. Brown Middle School, Bergenfield, NJ;
CM. Michelle Dellatorre and Alexandra McAllister-Bouve, Callithump, Stone Ridge School of the Sacred Heart, Bethesda, MD;
CM. Nicole Eide, The Wolf Hill Review, Half Hollow Hills High School West, Dix Hills, NY;
CM. Staff, Collage, Bergenfield High School, Bergenfield, NJ.
B. Cover Design/ Spot Color
1. Michelle de Simon and Abe Nowitz, Fine Lines, Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD;
2. Staff, The Cardinal Quill, Mt. Pleasant High School, San Jose, CA;
3. Staff, Young Idea, Lake Forest High School, Lake Forest, IL;
CM. Meghan Hochkeppel and Sara Koss, Delphi, Salem High School, Salem, VA;
CM. W. Garner Robinson and Stephanie de Vay, Riverbend Review, Benjamin Franklin High School, New Orleans, LA;
CM. Staff, Silver Quill, Montgomery Blair High School, Silver Spring, MD.
C. Cover Design/ Color
1. Sterling White and Adam Zinkgraf, Signatures, Natrona County High School, Casper, WY;
2. Megan Mellem and Louisa Watkins, Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
3. Staff, Colophon, Towson High School, Towson, MD;
CM. Ari Garber and Brian Truono, Raider Reader, Concord High School, Wilmington, DE;
CM. Nicole Labutong, Promethean Promise, Ramapo High School, Spring Valley, NY;
CM. Staff, Verde, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA.

38. Title & Contents Page
1. Staff, Fine Lines, Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD;
2. Louisa Watkins, Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
3. Staff, Vibrato, The Hochaday School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Alexandra Schatz, Bare, Upper Arlington High School, Columbus, OH;
CM. Staff, Silver Quill, Montgomery Blair High School, Silver Spring, MD;
CM. Staff, The Cardinal Quill, Mount Pleasant High School, San Jose, CA.

39. Photograph/ Two or more colors
1. Stacy Benjamin, “A Cold Winter Morning,” Canticles, The Catholic High School of Baltimore, Baltimore, MD;
2. Liz Kinslow, “Baxley,” Spectrum, Huntsville High School, Huntsville, AL;
3. Abe Nowitz, “Water on Aluminum,” Fine Lines, Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Billy Hays, “Hand,” Montage, Robert E. Lee High School, San Antonio, TX;
CM. Katie Jones, “Easter Morning,” Crinkum-Crankum, Northern Vance High School, Henderson, NC;
CM. Ernie Wann, “Lake,” Signatures, Bradshaw High School, Florence, AZ.

40A. Typography (Page Or Spread)
1. Jennifer Alter, “Sky,” Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
2. Victoria Swisher, “Sam I Cram,” Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
3. Victoria Swisher, “The Proper Package,” Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
CM. Sarah Aranda, “Angels Singing on the Moon,” Metamorphosis, Secaucus High School, Secaucus, NJ;
CM. Yani Duarte, Colleen Hays, and Desi Mendiola, “Emotional Chaos,” Montage, Lee High School, San Antonio, TX;
CM. Francis Li, “Untitled,” Triangle, Emma Willard School, Troy, NY.
B. Typography (Issue)
1. Staff, The Cardinal Quill, Mt. Pleasant High School, San Jose, CA;
2. Staff, Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
3. Sara Kowghani, Susan Mathai, Caris Reid, Vibrato, The Hochaday School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Yani Duarte, Montage, Lee High School, San Antonio, TX;
CM. Staff, Bare, Upper Arlington High School, Columbus, OH;
CM. Staff, Muse, Scotch Plains – Fanwood High School, Scotch Plains, NJ.

41. Logos and endmarks
1. Staff, “The Cardinal Quill,” The Cardinal Quill, Mt. Pleasant High School, San Jose, CA;
2. Megan Mellem, “Montage 2001,” Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
3. Staff, “Fine Lines 2001,” Fine Lines, Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Mindy Jeng and Alexandra Schatz, “Eye Folios,”  Bare, Upper Arlington High School, Columbus, OH.

42A. Single Illustration not based on Photographic Material
1. Valencia Alston, “Hands,” Crinkum-Crankum, Northern Vance High School, Henderson, NC;
2. Patrick Johnson, “Camera,” Signatures, Natrona County High School, Casper, WY;
3. Elizabeth Nelson, “Untitled,” Kokopelli, Colorado Academy, Denver, CO;
CM. Tyson Brazille, “Self Portrait,” Spectrum, Huntsville High School, Huntsville, PA;
CM. Gabrielle Hanlon, “Seurat in the Seventies,” Muse, Scotch Plains – Fanwood High School, Scotch Plains, NJ;
CM. Anzie Nelson and staff, “breath,” Young Idea, Lake Forest High School, Lake Forest, IL.
B.  Single Illustration Rendering of Photographic Material
1. Christina Barretti-Sigal, “Pocahontas,” Fragments, Long Beach High School, Long Beach, NY;
2. Staff, “Artwork by Laura Beane,” The Soaring Eagle, Pine Forest High School, Pensacola, FL;
3. Alana Appel, “Battle Him,” Collage, Bergenfield High School, Bergenfield, NJ;
CM. Keren Kroll, “Sexy Legs,” Promethean Promise, Ramapo High School, Spring Valley, NY;
CM. Rocio Mendez, “Close-Up,” Delphi, Salem High School, Salem, VA;
CM. Renina Powell, “Up Close and Personal,” Promethean Promise, Ramapo High School, Spring Valley, NY.
C. Single Illustration Complements Accompanying Copy
1. Alfredo Tejada, “Red Wagon Childhood,” Euantes, George Washington High School, Danville, VA;
2. Jason John, “Ready to Go,” Signatures, Natrona County High School, Casper, WY;
3. Rodrigo Oliva, “Transform the Nation,” The Cardinal Quill, Mt. Pleasant High School, San Jose, CA;
CM. Alan Inman, “Cities,” The Charger, Oxford High School, Oxford, MS;
CM. Audra Shull, “Mrs. Smith,” Silhouette, Sparkman High School, Harvest, AL;
CM. Staff, “Fatherhead/Ode/Rings,” Fine Lines, Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD.
D. Illustration – Portfolio
1. Valencia Alston, “Spiritual Awakening,” Crinkum-Crankum, Northern Vance High School, Henderson, NC;
2. Mary Beth Sattler, “Raven, Kitten, Beach, Crab,” Canticles, The Catholic High School of Baltimore, Baltimore, MD;
3. Nicole Loo, “portfolio,” Spectrum, Huntsville High School, Huntsville High School, Huntsville, AL;
CM. Christian Foster, “portfolio,” Signatures, Natrona County High School, Casper, WY;
CM. Browan Lollar, “Old Man,” Signatures, Bradshaw High School, Florence, AL;
CM. Anne-Marie Sattler, “portfolio,” Canticles, The Catholic High School of Baltimore, Baltimore, MD.

43. Cartoon
1. Brandon Barts and Tim Mey, “Euantoons,” Euantes, George Washington High School, Danville, VA;
2.Robert Burns and Tiffany Woicikowfski, “Euantoons,” Euantes, George Washington High School, Danville, VA;
3. Jason Adkins and Taylor McKinnis, “Euantoons,” Euantes, George Washington High School, Danville, VA.

44A. Photographs (B & W)
1. Linda Pepera, “Girl in Hat,” Callithump, Stone Ridge School of the Sacred Heart, Bethesda, MD;
2. Drew Tillman, “Light through Trees,” Maret Literary and Visual Arts, The Maret School, Washington, DC;
3. Matt Wilson, “Photograph, Matt Wilson,” Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
CM. Alice Eaton, “Church on a Hill,” Maret Literary and Visual Arts, The Maret School, Washington, DC;
CM. Rebecca Ginsberg, “Light through trees,” Maret Literary and Visual Arts, The Maret School, Washington, DC;
CM. Sara Luxen, “Photography, Sara Luxen,” Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX.
B. Photographs (Color)
No awards given in this category.
C. Photograph/ Illustrating or Complementing
1. Eleanor Terry, “to the great introvert,” Maret Literary and Visual Arts, The Maret School, Washington, DC;
2. Kim Hall, “Droplets,” Raider Reader, Concord High School, Wilmington, DE;
3. Matt Wilson, “Photograph,” Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
CM. Jessica DeLia, “Photograph,” The Wolf Hill Review, Half Hollow Hills High School West, Dix Hills, NY;
CM. Missi Patterson and Marianna Rock, “Snowed In- Haiku,” Canticles, The Catholic High School of Baltimore, Baltimore, MD;
CM. Staff, “Trumpeter/Duet/When Louis Met Ella,” Fine Lines, Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD.
D. Photograph/ Portfolio of Work
1. Travis Matthews, “A Voice of Hope,” Reflections, Cistercian Preparatory School, Irving, TX;
2. Drew Tillman, “City Scenes and Country,” Maret Literary and Visual Arts, The Maret School, Washington, DC;
3. Giao Dang, “Vietnam and America,” Maret Literary and Visual Arts, The Maret School, Washington, DC;
CM. Holly Gooch, “portfolio,” Paragon, Coe-Brown Northwood Academy, Northwood, NH;
CM. Rachel Palmer, “Dance,” Verde, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
CM. Brianne Swanson, “untitled,” The Gallery, Hoosac Valley High School, Adams, MA.

YEARBOOKS

45. Feature Writing: Student Life
1. Emily Danial, “Graduation,” The Family School 2001 Yearbook, The Family Foundation School, Hancock, NY;
2. Beth Jenkins, “Adjusting to change,” Hillcrest Panther, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
3. Ryan Collins, “Playing with Kryptonite,” The Chronicle, Charter Oak High School, Covina, CA;
CM. Thomas Klecka, “lunch room horrors,” Golden Eagle, Cypress Falls High School, Houston, TX;
CM. Stephanie LeClaire, “last dance,” Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Jaime Mudspeth and Hunter Taylor, “Power Outage,” Roughneck, White Oak High School, White Oak, TX.

46A.  Sports Reporting
1. Julie Davidson, “JV,” Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
2. Christopher Chin, “Winning isn’t everything,” Helios, Sunny Hills High School, Fullerton, CA;
3. Amanda McGlothlin, “Fresh Faces,”  Panther, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Ebony Moore, “New Experiences,” Panther, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Michael Young, “Young Men and the Sea,” The Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS.
B.  Sports Feature Writing
1. Jason Buch, “Varsity Volleyball,” El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
2. Haley Wine, “Trying Times,” Hillcrest Panther, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
3. Jonathan Jabcuga, “agony of defear,” Golden Eagle, Cypress Falls High School, Houston, TX;
CM. Lindsey Miller, “sports fanatics,” Golden Eagle, Cypress Falls High School, Houston, TX;
CM. Jason Peart, “training the flock,” Golden Eagle, Cypress Falls High School, Houston, TX.

47. Academic Writing
1. Ty Zanders, “Secret Garden,” Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
2. Eric Rosa, “Animal Diversity,” Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
3. Sean O’ Dwyer, “Picture Perfect,” Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Rebecca Cremer, “Dissection Connection,” Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS; 
CM. Ryan Kelley, “Using the Sixth Sense,” Pioneer, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
CM. Nicole Tosie, “Bringing Up Baby,” Pinnacle, Rockwood Summit High School, Fenton, MO.

48. Club Story
1. Julie Davidson, “Drill Team,” Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
2. Jamie Van Goethem, “Marching in Time,” Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
3. Michael Young, “Schoolhouse Rock,” Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Julia Lowrey, “A league of their own,” Roughneck, White Oak High School, White Oak, TX;
CM. Emilie Mutert, “Categories/USAD,” Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Daniel Rober, “Tarmac article,” Crimson and Gold, Chaminade High School, Mineola, NY.

49. Personality Profile
1. Andy Jenkins, “Donna Jaconsen,” Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
2. Chris Perry, “Some Like It Hot,” El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
3. Ty Zanders, “Johnny,” Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Danielle Borde, “First Move,” The Chronicle, Charter Oak High School, Covina, CA;
CM. Rachel Jespersen, “Mrs. Peggy Mainord,” Panther Tale, Duncanville High, Duncanville, TX;
CM. Brian Kaltenbach, “Living two lives,” Golden Eagle, Cypress Falls High School, Houston, TX.

50. Sidebar/Mini-Mag. Writing
1. Staff, “Life-Changing Moments,” Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
2. Staff, “Underclass Realities,” Panther Trails, Amphi High, Tucson, AZ;
3. Ebony Moore, “Cyber Crazed,” Hillcrest Panther, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX.

51. Headline Writing
1. Staff, “Headlines are Fun!!,” The Chronicle, Charter Oak High School, Covina, CA;
2. Loren Davis and Jaime Hudspeth, “Headlines – Organizations/Sports,” Roughneck, White Oak High School, White Oak, TX;
3. Staff, “art and soul,” El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Sara Agostinelli and John Dalke, “Ready 2 Rock,” Roundup, Great Falls High School, Greatfalls, MT;
CM. Tasha Donaho, Kellie Langley, Matt Rollins, “Play on Words,” Evergreen, Klein Forest High School, Houston, TX;
CM. Staff, “4 Headlines,” The Dragon, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA.

52. Caption Writing
1. Josh Bardwell and Jaime Hudspeth, “untitled,” Roughneck, White Oak High School, White Oak, TX;
2. Staff, “captions,” Pioneer, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
3. Danielle Collignon, Julie Serbus, and Emily Sinnwell, “3 captions,” The Dragon, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
CM. Matt Rollins, “JV Soccer,” Evergreen, Klein Forest High School, Houston, TX;
CM. Staff, “captions,” Lancer Legend, Thousand Oaks High School, Thousand Oaks, CA;
CM. Staff, “Pike, Whiteboard, Ball,” Windigo, Edina High School, Edina, MN.

53A. Theme And Cover
1. Drew Hiben, “Outside the Lines – Tukwet 2001,” Tukwet, Rancho Cucamonga High School, Rancho Cucamunga, CA;
2. Staff, “Theme and Cover, ‘Speed of Life,’” The Chronicle, Charter Oak High School, Covina, CA;
3. Kyndra Bradshaw and Brittany Guequierre, “Psst,” Panther Tale, Duncanville High, Duncanville, TX;
CM. Kate Carroll, Shannon Carroll, and Michelle Kim, “Take a Look at This,” Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Kelly Rifenbark, “Indian 2001 – Identity,” Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Staff, “Just a Moment,” Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS.
B. Theme And Cover – Cover Design

1. Jenifer Briscoe, “King for a Day,” Coronat, Richard King High School, Corpus Christi, TX;
2. Brandon Duncan, Matt Navitsky, and Amie Shaffer, “Cover,” Hi-S-Potts, Pottsville Area High School, Pottsville, PA;
3. Maureen West, “First Impression,” Crusader, Kapuan Mt. Carmel High School, Wichita, KS;
CM. Chris Bennett and Emily Van Dell, “talk,” El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Kate Carroll, Shannon Carroll, Michelle Kim, “Take a Look,” Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Staff, “Catamount,” Catamount, Crosby High School, Crosby, TX.

54. Endsheets (High School)
1. Kyndra Bradshaw and Brittany Guequierre, “Psst,” Panther Tale, Duncanville High, Duncanville, TX;
2. Staff, “Catamount Endsheets,” Catamount, Crosby High School, Crosby, TX;
3. Stacey Brady and Lacy Kleespie, “Endsheet/Table of Contents,” Panther Trails, Amphi High, Tucson, AZ;
CM. Rachel Geesa and Shauna Proffitt, “Focus,” Avalon, New Palestine High School, New Palestine, IN;
CM. Natalie Guzzetti and Jennifer Wilent, “Ridley High School Archive endsheets,” Archive, Ridley High School, Folsom, PA;
CM. Staff, “You had to be there,” Odyssey 2001, Lassiter High School, Marietta, GA.

54. Endsheets (Junior High)
1. Lam Nguyen and Lunden Scott, “Beyond,” Bobcat, Brink Junior High, Oklahoma City, OK.

55. Opening/ Closing
1. Brooke Carter, Amanda Jones, and Mark Spain, “The Road Not Taken,” Marquis, Lafayette High School, Williamsburg, VA;
2. Jenifer Briscoe, “Morning/noon/night,” Coronat, Richard King High School, Corpus Christi, TX;
3. Haley Guida and Jaime Hudspeth, “Opening and closing spreads,” Roughneck, White Oak High School, White Oak, TX;
CM. Brent Bunger and Valerie Measamer, “Just be…& Just be yourself – Just about over,” Golden Eagle, Cypress Falls High School, Houston, TX;
CM. Erin Duvall and Amanda Srader, “The Bluff 2001,” The Bluff, Poplar Bluff High School, Poplar Bluff, MO;
CM. Staff, “Nothing Short of Everything,” Excalibur, Crown Point High School, Crown Point, IN.

56. Division Page Design
1. Mark Spain, “division pages,” Marquis, Lafayette High School, Williamsburg, VA;
2. Brent Bunger, Michael Khaleq, and Valerie Measamer, “involved, dedicated, organized, intellectual, individual, you,” Golden Eagle, Cypress Falls High School, Houston, TX;
3. Andrew Franklin, “Power of one mind,” The Prowler, Westmoore High School, Oklahoma City, OK;
CM. Chris Bennett and Emily Van Dell, “gossip, chat, encourage, etc.,” El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Jenifer Briscoe, “untitled,” Coronat, Richard King High School, Corpus Christi, TX;
CM. Staff, “untitled,” Crossroads, Jackson Central-Merry High School, Jackson, TN.

57.  Student Life Spread
1. Staff, “So little time (12-13) homecoming,” Tukwet, Rancho Cucamunga High School, Rancho Cucamunga, CA;
2. Emily Meissen, “Costumes Dress Up Week of Fun,” Crusader, Kapuan Mt. Carmel High School, Wichita, KS;
3. Andrea Moss, “Truly a gift,” Arrowhead, Vero Beach High School, Vero Beach, FL;
CM. Richard Bencivenga and Nicholas Pino, “Hard Day’s Night,” The Ramrod, Hillsborough High School, Hillsborough High School, Hillsborough, NJ;
CM. Kyndra Bradshaw, “L’ Amour,” Panther Tale, Duncanville High, Duncanville, TX;
CM. Kendall Payne, “The Big Show,” Panther Tale, Duncanville High, Duncanville, TX.

58. Sports Spread
1. Emily Meissen and Maureen West, “First at Substate,” Crusader, Kapaun Mt. Carmel High School, Wichita, KS;
2. Sara Thill and Jake Walker, “Mind games,” Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
3. Staff, “A Glove Above,” Saga, Loudoun Valley High School, Purcellville, VA;
CM. Chris Perry and Valerie Smith, “Growing Inspirations,” Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Chris Perry and Valerie Smith, “Counting Changes,” Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Mandee Shaklee, “Softball,” Roughneck, White Oak High School, White Oak, TX.

59. Academic Spread
1. Beth Jenkins and Amanda McGlothlin, “Faking Their Way,” Hillcrest Panther, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
2. Sylvia Indyk, “Garden,” Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
3. Amanda McGlothlin, “This is Just a Test,” Hillcrest Panther, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Kathleen Ingraham, “A Little Bit of Magic,” Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Lunden Scott, “Remember,” Bobcat, Brink Junior High, Oklahoma City, OK;
CM. Ashley Thompson, “Opening Doors,” Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS.

60. People Spread
1. Richard Bencivenga and Nicholas Pino, “The Word on the Street,” The Ramrod, Hillsborough High School, Hillsborough, NJ;
2. Hollyn Sauer, “Hobbies R Us,” Golden Eagle, Cypress Falls High School, Houston, TX 3. Staff, “Seniors,” Aerie, Zionsville Community High School, Zionsville, IN;
CM. Mandy Edmonds and Lam Nguyen, “Unconscious,” Bobcat, Brink Junior High, Oklahoma City, OK;
CM. Corey Fuller, “Have a Cup,” Panther Tale, Duncanville High, Duncanville, TX;
CM. Megan Semerod, “Await the End,” Hi-S-Potts, Pottsville Area High School, Pottsville, PA.

61. Advertising Spread
1. Julie Moore, “Alyssia Palacios and Rachel Dunlap,” Coronat, Richard King High School, Corpus Christi, TX;
2. Shellie Corcoran and Mandy Hood, “pages 118-119,” The Scurry-Rosser Reporter, Scurry-Rosser High School, Scurry, TX;
3. Brett Bracey and Erica Caruso, “A Culture Swap,” Marquis, Lafayette High School, Williamsburg, VA;
CM. Erin Brennan, “advertising spread design,” H-S-Potts, Pottsville Area High School, Pottsville, PA;
CM. David Batty, Lauren Brown, and Krystal Hartigan, “untitled,” Archive, Ridley High School, Folsom, PA;
CM. Aishly Corrigan, “Ready 2 Rock,” Roundup, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT.

62. Organization or Greeks Spread (High School)
1. Chris Perry and Valerie Smith, “An Exception,” Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
2. Casey Swallow, “March to the Drum Beat,” Panther Tale, Duncanville High, Duncanville, TX;
3. Emily Meissen and Emily Ziegert, “Leadership,” Crusader, Kapaun Mt. Carmel High School, Wichita, KS;
CM. Brittania Bub, “Union: Working Together,” Horizons, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tucson, AZ;
CM. Nicole Disson and Shira Savada, “Swinging to Centerstage,” Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Feliza Humphreys, “untitled,” Traveler, Lee High School, San Antonio, TX.

62. Organization or Greeks Spread (Junior High)
1. Melissa Kienka, Meagan Pruner, and Kim Walther, “Involved,” Bobcat, Brink Junior High, Oklahoma City, OK.

63. Graphics Spread
1. Jaime Hudspeth, “Varsity Girls’ Basketball,” Roughneck, White Oak High School, White Oak, TX;
2. Caroline Cheng and Sarah Ward, “Face Off,” Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
3. Kinan Husainy, “Willing to Work,” Arrowhead, Vero Beach High School, Vero Beach, FL;
CM. Staff, “The Creative Image,” Arrowhead, Vero Beach High School, Vero Beach, FL.

64. Sports Action Photo
1. Brett Gray, “Adrian Thurman,” Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
2. Brad Bean, “Dust Storm,” Panther Tale, Duncanville High, Duncanville, TX;
3. Kurt Hall, “A year to remember,” Pinnacle, Rockwood Summit High School, Fenton, MO;
CM. Brent Bunger, “Where’s the hole,” Golden Eagle, Cypress Falls High School, Houston, TX;
CM. Matthew Dickson, “Long Distance Rest,” Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Alyssa Portillo, “Ecstatic!,” The Chronicle, Charter Oak High School, Covina, CA.

65.  Academic Photo
1. Lindsay Hartleben, “Untitled,” Aurora, Wausau West High School, Wausau, WI;
2. T.J. Godbold, “Study Time,” El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
3. Corey Claunch, “Peer tutor,” Catamount, Crosby High School, Crosby, TX;
CM. Rachel Willis, “Physics Student,” Arrow Life, Broken Arrow High School, Broken Arrow, OK;
CM. Courtney Dunphy, “Fun with Chemicals,” Highlander, The Woodlands High School – McCullough Campus, The Woodlands, TX.

66. Feature Photo
1. Brent Bunger, “Victory Celebration,” Golden Eagle, Cypress Falls High School, Houston, TX;
2. Kelly Hampson, “Library Girl,” Scandia, Inglemoor High School, Kenmore, WA;
3. Vegsady Cantu, “Untitled,” Paladin, Mayde Creek High School, Houston, TX;
CM. Susan Sirvisay, “Laughing,” Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Brad Beau, “Cheers,” Panther Tale, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
CM. Katie Rowe, “Reflection,” Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS.

67. Feature Presentation
1. Loren Davis, Haley Guida, and Jaime Hudspeth, “Prom,” Roughneck, White Oak High School, White Oak, TX;
2. Amanda McGlothlin and Alan Ricks, “Daniel Diaz and Natran Rezene,” yearbook, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
3. Brent Bunger and Rachel Perryman, “Thrill of victory,” Golden Eagle, Cypress Falls High School, Houston, TX;
CM. Sally Davis and Ty Zanders, “Portrait Division,” Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Haley Guida, “Extreme Sports,” Roughneck, White Oak High School, White Oak, TX;
CM. Jaime Hudspeth and Hunter Taylor, “Winter Weather,” Roughneck, White Oak High School, White Oak, TX.

68. Color Spread
1. Richard Bencivenga, “Bring it On,” The Ramrod, Hillsborough High School, Hillsborough, NJ;
2. Kate Carroll, Shannon Carroll, and Michelle Kim, “Look Alive,” Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
3. Staff, “Living free on a board,” The Viking, North Kitsap High School, Poulsbo, WA;
CM. Courtney Moore, “Panthers fight,” Panther Tale, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
CM. Staff, “Breaking the Sound Barrier,” Crimson and Gold, Chaminade High School, Mineola, NY;
CM. Staff, “Just be…opening,” Golden Eagle, Cypress Falls High School, Houston, TX.

69. Index (High School)
1. Staff, “index,” Evergreen, Klein Forest High School, Houston, TX;
2. Rachel Bender, Robin Needle, and Shira Savada, “Take a Look at Us,” Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
3. Ira Bellinko II, Megan Murphy, and Haley Peckett, “index,” Patriot’s Pride, Lake Brantley High School, Altamonte Springs, FL;
CM. Rachel Lutze and Robyn Wendorf, “index,” Aurora 2001, Wausau West High School, Wausau, WI;
CM. Kelly Rifenbark, “index,” Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Staff, “index,” Arrowhead, Vero Beach High School, Vero Beach, CA.

69. Index (Junior High)
1. Brook Callaway, “index,” Bobcat, Brink Junior High, Oklahoma City, OK.
 

VIDEOS

71. Commercial
1. Staff, "Scout Survivor," The Scout, Overland High School, Aurora, CO;
2. Huascar Medina, "Male Cheerleader," Dragon News, Southwest High School, San Antonio, TX.

72. PSA
No awards given in this category.

73A. News Package
1. Brett Harris and Jessica Misiaszek, "Untitled," NFA News – Broadcast/Show, The Norwich Free Academy, Norwich, CT.
B. Newscast

1. Staff, "Video Announcements," TV Production, Corosse Pointe North High School, Corosse Pointe Woods, MI.

74. Features
A. Feature Package

1. Saona Chapman and Nathan Morello, "Mark Jones Signs," NFA News, The Norwich Free Academy, Norwich, CT.
B. Entertainment Feature

1. Staff, "Matt & Pat," TV Production, Corosse Pointe North High School, Corosse Pointe Woods, MI.

75. Documentary
1. Kimberly Machado and Rosie O’Donnell, "Teen Pregnancy," Dragon News, Southwest High School, San Antonio, TX.

76. Video Yearbook
1. Staff, "Video Yearbook Grosse Pointe North," TV Production, Grosse Pointe North High School, Grosse Pointe Woods, MI.

77. Professional Video Yearbook
No awards given in this category.

###