Columbia Scholastic Press Association

CSPA is an international student press association, founded in 1925, whose goal is to unite student journalists and faculty advisers at schools and colleges through educational conferences, idea exchanges, textbooks, critiques and award programs.

2003 - Awards For Student Work Gold Circle Awards - Scholastic Recipients

CSPA presents the 2003 Scholastic Gold Circle Awards


NEW YORK, NY — The Columbia Scholastic Press Association's 20th Gold Circle Awards program, its annual competition for individual achievement by student writers, editors, designers and photographers, attracted 14,404 entries from colleges, universities and secondary schools throughout the United States.

Entries were accepted from student newspapers, magazines, yearbooks and videos either originally printed or broadcast from October 16, 2001 through October 31, 2002. Student journalists working on these print or electronic media chose from as many as 77 available categories for individual or staff entries.

Students from high schools and middle schools submitted 10,642 individual and staff entries in their division. Judges cited a total of 697 winners for either First, Second or Third Place or for Certificates of Merit for those deemed worthy of honorable mention in a category.

College student journalists sent 3,762 entries in the same 77 categories in the separately judged collegiate division. A total of 615 First, Second, Third Place or Certificate of Merit awards were given in the collegiate division.

Award lists were distributed at two spring 2003 conventions—the 79th Annual Scholastic Convention for junior and senior high schools (March 19-21) and the 25th Annual College Media Convention (March 20-22), both in New York City. The actual award certificates were also made available to those winners present at the two conventions. Winning students not in attendance will receive their awards by mail beginning March 24.

"Beyond the considerable numbers involved, the Gold Circle program represents a commitment by the Association to encourage and recognize student efforts in journalism," Edmund J. Sullivan, CSPA Director, said. "The hard work and dedication these young men and women have invested in the student press will serve them well in whatever endeavors they attempt in the future."

###

NEWS

News Publications
Includes newspapers, news magazines and magazine supplements published by newspapers.

1. News Writing
1. Angel Crabtree, "The Right Thing," Eagle Eye, DeSoto High School, DeSoto, TX;
2. Emily Inoyue, "Students Contaminate Calzones With Marijuana," The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA;
3. Lisa Weinstein and Danielle Zilberstein, "Pregnancy Center Ads Called Misleading," The Churchill Observer, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Megan Fromm, "GJHS Senior Arrested on Multiple Charges," The Orange & Black, Grand Junction High School, Grand Junction, CO;
CM. Angel Crabtree, "Snack Attack," Eagle Eye, DeSoto High School, DeSoto, TX;
CM. Clement George, "Blood From a Stone," The Bagpipe, Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX.

2. Editorial Writing
1. Jasper Peters, "Civil Liberties Tested by Overland," The Scout, Overland High School, Aurora, CO;
2. Kenny Morrison, "Glover and Morrison Enlighten All With Yet Another Debate," The Trojan Tribune, Barren County High School, Glasgow, KY;
3. Zach Clifton, "Administrators: Take Charge," The Central Times, Naperville Central High School, Naperville, IL;
CM. Michael Glackin, "Teach Us a Real Lesson," The Crusader, Arthur L. Johnson High School, Clark, NJ;
CM. Missy Dondlinger, "Piper Should Be Our Warning," Paladin, Kapaun Mt. Carmel High School, Wichita, KS;
CM. Megan McNames, "Book Banning Inhibits," Voice, Lakota West High School, West Chester, OH

3. Sports Writing
A. Sports Reporting

1. Hal Woods, "Heading North in Search of a Title," U-High Midway, University High School, Chicago, IL;
2. Sarah Bartlett, "Sports Seasons," The Update, H.H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
3. Jason Bush and Sal Gambino, "Crew," Tarmac, Chaminade High School, Mineola, NY;
CM. Marc Munfakh, "Varsity Swimming," Tarmac, Chaminade High School, Mineola NY;
CM. Eric Guindon, "50.68 Brings State Gold to Blohm," Wilmington Hurricane, Wilmington High School, Wilmington, OH.
B. Sports Feature
1. Jason Samuels, "Sheading the Conquistadores," Eagle Eye, DeSoto High School, DeSoto, TX;
2. John Timmer, "CVCL to SVCL League Switch for Next Year?" The Octagon, Sacramento Country Day School, Sacramento, CA;
3. Katie DeWitt and Will Gurman, "Athletes Debate Between Club and School Sports," The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, N. Hollywood, CA;
CM. Laura Patterson, "Olympic Swimmer Shares Story," Sandstorm, Richland High School, Richland, WA;
CM. Tanner Rivera, "Shoot Like a Girl," The Hurricane, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Bethany Chambers, "How Safe Are You?" The Viking Views, Hoover High School, N. Canton, OH.

4. News Features
1. Danielle Zilberstein, "Israel: Life in Terror," The Churchill Observer, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
2. Kang-Xin Jin, "A Decade Later, Gangs Resurface," Silver Chips, Montgomery Blair High School, Silver Springs, MD;
3. Robyn Meikle and Erin Ramaker, " Making a Difference," The Update, H. H. Dow High School, Midland, IN;
CM. Kate Baron and Anne Bruder, "Students Fight Emotions…" The Evergreen, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
CM. Kelly Hartman, "Former Detroit Free Press…" Arrow, Utica High School, Utica, MI;
CM. Katie McPartland and Chris Pumpelly, "False Ecstasy," Paladin, Kapaun Mt. Carmel High School, Wichita, KS.

5. Personality Profile
1. Doug Meigs, "From Hoboken to Omaha," The Edge, Omaha Central High School, Omaha, NE;
2. Tom Senn, " Out:.." Eye of the Tiger, Ephrata High School, Ephrata, WA;
3. Bonnie Bailey, "At 108 years, Cooper…" Voice, Lakota West High School, West Chester, OH;
CM. Isabelle Burton, "Jeff Negus: Obscurity in Garden Ranch Pita," The Viking Logue, William Fremd High School, Palatine, IL;
CM. Carl Schottmiller, "Scratch Sets Precedent," Voice, Lakota West High School, West Chester, OH;
CM. Laura Williamson, " Bittersweet," The Marquee, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX.

6. General Feature
1. Mike Garcia and Ali Gaona, "Outrageous Performers," The Crusader, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tucson, AZ;
2. Katie Bush, "Are You Ready for Rock Climbing?" The Crusader, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tucson, AZ;
3. Tom Senn, "Smooth Blend," Eye of the Tiger, Ephrata High School, Ephrata, WA;
CM. Vijay Kapur and Noreen Tahir, "Behind the Local Artist: One-Man Band Explores Dark Side," The Churchill Observer, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Jennifer Burk, "Simply ‘Divine’: Cast Gets Into Characters," The Prowler, Starr’s Mill High School, Fayetteville, GA;
CM. Amanda Silverman and Samantha Gould, "9:30 Club Packs Small Venue," The Churchill Observer, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD.

7. Entertainment Review
1. Heather Richels, "Matt Nathanson Knows How to Party…" Campanile, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
2. Emily Washington, "Movie Explores Teen Violence," Orange and Black, Grand Junction High School, Grand Junction, CO;
3. John Timmer, " ‘Monsters, Inc.’ Scarily Good," The Octagon, Sacramento Country Day School, Sacramento, CA;
CM. Ryan Hehman, "Guggenheim Addition," Tarmac, Chaminade High School, Mineola, NY;
CM. Brenan Lim and Jan Lyew, "Metal Gear Solid II: Sons of Liberty Meets Gamer’s Expectations," Audêeis, Redlands East Valley High School, Redlands, CA;
CM. Carl Schottmiller, " ‘Crossroads’ Trite Tale," Voice, Lakota West HS, West Chester, OH.

8. General Humor Column
1. Megan McNames, "Shocking Shades Horrify Butter Eaters," Voice, Lakota West High School, West Chester, OH;
2. Taylor Kohl, "Pledge: One Nation, Under God," Lance, Omaha Westside High School, Omaha, NE;
3. Elizabeth McKee, "Losing One of Our Own," Paladin, Kapaun Mt. Carmel High School, Wichita, KS;
CM. Kari Cutbirth, "From the Editor," Cy-Fair Reporter, Cy-Fair High School, Cypress, TX;
CM. Abed Moiduddin, "Righting Programe Knot…" Stinger, Hinsdale South High School, Darien, IL;
CM. Brandon Reilly, "Society Has a One-Track Mind," The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA.

9. Sports Column
1. Katy Dean, "Hypocrisy Evident in Hazel Park Case," Arrow, Utica High School, Utica, MI;
2. Jason Samuels, "Taking Time Out," Eagle Eye, DeSoto High School, DeSoto, TX;
3. Clay Cardozo, "Little League Rules!" Paper Tiger, Lick-Wilmerding High School, San Francisco, CA;
CM. Sam Kestin, "Trash Talk," The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, N. Hollywood, CA;
CM. Erik Ryden, "Taking One for the Team," The Update, H.H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
CM. Mike Vainisi, "Shiver Me Timbers, It’s Time to Grow Up," The Viking Logue, William Fremd High School, Palatine, IL.

10. First Person Experience
1. Dave Long, "Faith Triumphs Over Tragedy," Tarmac, Chaminade High School, Mineola, NY;
2. Katie Wheeler, "A Bittersweet Experience," The Webster Schroeder Courier, Webster Schroeder High School, Webster, NY;
3. Doug Meigs, "A Day Without Light," Omaha Central High School Register, Omaha Central High School, Omaha, NE;
CM. Jeff Katz, "Gazette Reporter Tours Concentration Camps of Europe," The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA;
CM. Lawrence Settles, "The Spirit of Christmas," The Mission, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Mike Allen, "Pulled Out," Fanscotian, Scotch Plains-Fanwood High School, Scotch Plains, NJ.

11. Personal Opinion: On-Campus
1. Megan Fromm, "‘Average’ Results," The Orange & Black, Grand Junction High School, Grand Junction, CO;
2. Aerin Miller, "What’s the Cure?" The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, N. Hollywood, CA;
3. Dan Przygoda, "Some Rules Just Don’t Make Sense," Scratch Paper, Warren Township High School, Gurnee, IL;
CM. Stuart King, "Letters from the Editor," Eagle Edition, Episcopal School of Dallas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Luke Kreider, "All I Want for Christmas is More Chicken Noodle Soup in the Cafeteria," Newsstreak, Harrisonburg High School, Harrisonburg, VA;
CM. Dan Senger, "Racial Awareness Means a Sure ‘A’ in English Class," The Page, Las Lomas High School, Walnut Creek, CA.

12. Personal Opinion: Off-Campus
1. Kaitlin Jessing-Butz, "Governor’s Priorities Cause Schools, Students to Suffer," Central Register, Omaha Central High School, Omaha, NE;
2. Ariel Rudolph, "Manifest Destiny Part Two," In Print, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;
3. Rob Kunzig, "Is George Bush Watching Too Many Westerns?" The Peddie News, The Peddie School, Hightstown, NJ;
CM. Forrest Saucier, "USA: Between Iraq and a Hard Place," The Epic, Shawnee Mission West High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Sam Ites, "Udderly absurd," The Black & White, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
CM. Alexis Tsotakos, "Amiri Baraka’s Poetry," The Peddie News, The Peddie School, Hightstown, NJ.

13. In Depth News/Feature
1. Jossie Lake and Sarah Miller, "What Can I say?" Globe, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO;
2. Matt Wynn, " Facing up the race," Central Register, Omaha Central High School, Omaha, NE;
3. Joe Meyer, "Busing," Central Register, Omaha Central High School, Omaha, NE;
CM. Alex Doniach, "What’s Up in our water?" Verde, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
CM. Ashley Keneller, "Breakdown," The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA;
CM. Jessie Rubin, "Female Aggression," The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA.

14. Art /Illustration
A. Black and White with One Color

1. Jeff Maurd, "The Crusader," The Crusader, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tucson, AZ;
2. Carl Chen, "Secret Rituals," Pilot’s Log, Hasbrouck Heights Jr/Sr High School, Hasbrouck Heights, NJ;
3. Ashley Kempner," Job Chamberlain," Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
CM. Bryan Henderson, "Boxed in by Depression," Globe, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO;
CM. Alana Appel, "Quest for Beauty," Bear Facts, Bergenfield High School, Bergenfield, NJ;
CM. Eric Shansby, "Reparations," Silver Chips, Montgomery Blair High School, Silver Spring, MD.
B. Two or More Colors
1. Mike Connell, "America Will Never Forget," Eagle Eye, DeSoto High School, DeSoto, TX;
2. Pula Salhany, "Tune in Tomorrow DJ," Central Register, Central High School, Omaha, NE;
3. Erik Lincoln, "Intersection Illustration," The Orange & Black, Grand Junction High School, Grand Junction, CO;
CM. Wendy Topletz, "We Are the World," Eagle Edition, The Episcopal School of Dallas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Paula Salhany, "A Look Into the Future Globe," Central Register, Central High School, Omaha, NE;
CM. Leo Chen, "The Raven," The Lancer, Thousand Oaks High School, Thousand Oaks, CA.
C. Portfolio of Work
1. Eric Shansby, Silver Chips, Montgomery Blair High School, Silver Spring, MD;
2. Bryan Henderson, Globe, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO;
3. Karen Tam, Spartan Spectrum, Pinole Valley High School, Pinole, CA;
CM. Brett McEachern, Voice, Lakota West High School, West Chester, OH;
CM. Chris Jonas, Tarmac, Chaminade High School, Mineola, NY;
CM. Brittany Kress, The Viking Views, Hoover High School, North Canton, OH.

15. Cartoons
A. Editorial

1. Eric Shansby, "The Silence of the Dissenters," Silver Chips, Montgomery Blair High School, Silver Spring, MD;
2. Emily Isles, "Appreciate Diversity as a Part of Everyday Life," Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
3. Eric Shansby, "Pledge," Silver Chips, Montgomery Blair High School, Silver Spring, MD;
CM. Earl Jones, "September 11," Eagle Eye, DeSoto High School, DeSoto, TX;
CM. Travis Gore, "It is Okay Not to Know," The Saga, Pleasant Valley High School, Chico, CA;
CM. John Pirtle, "How Low Can America Go?" Paladin, Kapaun Mt. Carmel High School, Wichita, KS.
B. Sports
1. Eric Shansby, "Sports Superstitions," Silver Chips, Montgomery Blair High School, Silver Spring, MD;
2. Brian Hughes, "Principals Disapprove," The Prospective, Bryant High School, Bryant, AR;
3. Pat Cicalese, "Bethpage Black," Tarmac, Chaminade High School, Mineola, NY;
CM. Jeff Mauro, "The Crusader," The Crusader, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tucson, AZ;
CM. Jeff Mauro, "The Crusader," The Crusader, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tucson, AZ;
CM. Chris Jonas, "Yankees," Tarmac, Chaminade High School, Mineola, NY.
C. Comic
1. Eric Shansby, "Winter Break," Silver Chips, Montgomery Blair High School, Silver Spring, MD;
2. Jan Lyew, "Nothing Better to Do (Star Wars)," Audêeis, Redlands East Valley High School, Redlands, CA;
3. Vanessa Baumann, "Varies," The Hurricane, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Anthony Mai, "Anthony’s Art," The Fourth Estate, Laguna Blanca School, Santa Barbara, CA;
CM. Jan Lyew, "Nothing Better to Do ‘Anthrax,’" Audêeis, Redlands East Valley High School, Redlands, CA;
CM. Alfred Twu, "Twu-4-You," Fanscotian, Scotch Plains-Fanwood High School, Scotch Plains, NJ.
D. Portfolio
1. Jake Ballesteros, Hoofbeat, Richard King High School, Corpus Christi, TX;
2. Eric Shansby, Silver Chips, Montgomery Blair High School, Silver Spring, MD;
3. Scott Melamed, The Spectrum, The Blake School, Minneapolis, MN;
CM. Kevin Best, The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA;
CM. PJ McCormick, The Panther’s Prey, Bartlett High School, Bartlett, TN;
CM. Alicia Puglionesi, The Fordian, Haverford High School, Havertown, PA.

16. Photo Story
A. Black and White

1. James F. Martinez and Mumu Xu, "Untitled," The North Star, John W. North High School, Riverside, CA;
2. Kimber Holt, "Untitled," The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA;
3. Phuong Lee and Maureen Dougherty, "Homeless in Atlanta," The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Jeff Katz, "March of the Living," The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA;
CM. Rachel Perryman, "Music Makers," Wingspan, Cypress Falls High School, Houston, TX;
CM. Rachel Perryman, "Guys and Dolls," Wingspan, Cypress Falls High School, Houston, TX.
B. Color
1. Jason Kindig and Kathryn Hutchison, "Showtime," Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
2. Staff, "Marking to March," Spotlight, Ben Davis High School, Indianapolis, IN;
3. Ann Sherrerd, "All in a Day’s Work," Lance, Omaha Westside High School, Omaha, NE;
CM. John Palter and Brian Cahalan, "Winners," Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
CM. Staff, "The Crusader," The Crusader, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tucson, AZ.

17. Spot News Photographs
A. Black and White

1. Kyle Coburn, "Victory is Sweet," The Bagpipe, Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX;
2. Roy Mata, "Sept. 11, 2002," Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
3. Hannah Rae Hegnauer, "Untitled," The Viking Vanguard, Puyallup High School, Puyallup, WA;
CM. Peter Baumann, "Untitled," Gusher, Natrona County High School, Casper, WY;
CM. Adam Fuqua, "Loss," The Hurricane, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Matt Colgan, "Vinny Contino Hold," Tarmac, Chaminade High School, Mineola, NY.
B. Color
1. Aaron Moloney, "Royal Court News Picture," Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
2. Jason Kindig, "9/11 Remembered," Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
3. Rachel Lutze, "Skateboard Rally," Warrior’s Word, Wausau West High School, Wausau, WI;
CM. Jamarcus Jones, "Folding the Flag," Eagle Eye, DeSoto High School, DeSoto, TX;
CM. Kim Klusautz, "Remembering the ‘Day of Terror,’" Tiger Talk, Northwestern Lehigh High School, New Tripoli, PA;
CM. Patrika Barlow, "BCHS Siblings," Trojan Tribune, Barren County High School, Glasgow, KY.
C. Portfolio
1. Roy Mata, Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
2. Benjoaquin Gouverneur, The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
3. Ashley Carlson, Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
CM. Carla Colbeck, North Pointe, Grosse Pointe North High School, Grosse Pointe, MI.

18. Feature Photograph
A. Single Feature Photograph: Black and White

1. Brittany Taylor, "Peeking His Head Out," Golden Eagle, Ridgewood Preparatory School, Metairie, LA;
2. Anne Bruder, "Students Fight Emotions at Ground Zero," The Evergreen, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
3. Marlena Jentz, "Kids Behind Bars," Cardinal News, Wauwatosa East High School, Wauwatosa, WI;
CM. Rachel Perryman, "Final Calls," Wingspan, Cypress Falls High School, Houston, TX;
CM. Rachel Perryman, "Last-Minute Touch-Ups," Wingspan, Cypress Falls High School, Houston, TX;
CM. Justin Linne, "Principal and Teacher Talk," The Tower, Grosse Pointe South High School, Grosse Pointe Farms, MI.
B. Single Feature Photograph: Color
1. Jason Kindig, "9/11 Remembered," Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
2. Natalie Zieman, "Dancing the Night Away," The Bagpipe, Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX;
3. Tim Endicott, "Out Cold," Crystal 99, Malden Catholic High School, Malden, MA;
CM. Carson Hoffacker, "How Safe Is Our Water?" Verde, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA.
C. Portfolio of Work
1. Roy Mata, Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
2. Joe Meyer, Central Register, Omaha Central High School, Omaha, NE;
3. Anthony Gamroth, Gusher, Natrona County High School, Casper, WY;
CM. Dana Youngren, The Evergreen, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
CM. Rachel Perryman, Wingspan, Cypress Falls High School, Houston, TX;
CM. Carson Hoffacker, Verde, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA.

19. Sports Photograph
A. Single Sports Photograph

1. Joel Wren, "Touchdown," Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
2. Rachel Perryman, "Staying Ahead," Wingspan, Cypress Falls High School, Houston, TX;
3. Meg Fischer, "Butterflyin’," The Chronicle, Tom C. Clark High School, San Antonio, TX;
CM. David Snyder, "Football," The Churchill Observer, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. David Snyder, "Football – p.7," The Churchill Observer, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Derek Eiland, "Studying the Field," Wingspan, Cypress Falls High School, Houston, TX.
B. Portfolio of Work
1. Roy Mata, Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
2. Matt Corica, The Peddie News, The Peddie School, Hightstown, NJ;
3. Marcus Palacios, The Crusader, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tucson, AZ;
CM. Carla Colbeck, North Pointe, Grosse Pointe North High School, Grosse Pointe, MI;
CM. Matt Harris, Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
CM. Jane Harvey, The Cougar’s Roar, Van Wert High School, Van Wert, OH.

20. Advertising and Advertising Photography
A. Single Advertisement

1. Becky Bolster, "Hardcore Games," Hoofbeat, Richard King High School, Corpus Christi, TX;
2. Ashley Carlson, "A Place in the Sun," Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
3. Chelsea Jones and William Dunn, "Merle Norman Ad," Wingspan, Cypress Falls High School, Houston, TX;
CM. Dia Xiong, "Rib Mountain Cycles," Warrior’s Word, Wausau West High School, Wausau, WI;
CM. Jennifer Campbell, Kim Swiech, and Keir McEachern, "El Rancho Grande," Voice, Lakota West High School, West Chester, OH;
CM. Kimmie Nguyen, "Stevenson Tours," Demon Dispatch, Greenway High School, Phoenix, AZ.
B. Advertising and Advertising Photography: Advertising Page
1. Leneé Rainey, "Hooten’s Ad," The Prospective, Bryant High School, Bryant, AR;
2. Kate Stets, "Aloha Tanning," The Broadcaster, Hershey High School, Hershey, PA;
3. Hedy Asal, "AFS," Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
CM. Staff, "October Ads," The Marquee, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX;
CM. Nina Bhatti, "Advertisements," The Central Times, Naperville Central High School, Naperville, IL;
CM. Staff, "December Ads," The Marquee, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX.

21. Overall Design
A. Newspaper Broadsheet

1. Staff, The Update, H. H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
2. Staff, The Panther’s Prey, Bartlett High School, Bartlett, TN;
3. Staff, Central Register, Omaha Central High School, Omaha, NE;
CM. Staff, Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
CM. Liz Stringer and Irene Sun, Spotlight, Ben Davis High School, Indianapolis, IN;
CM. Shawn Lin, Katie Nutling and Heather Lemke, Warrior’s Word, Wausau West High School, Wausau, WI.
B. Newspaper Tabloid
1. Staff, The Bagpipe, Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX;
2. Staff, The North Star, John W. North High School, Riverside, CA;
3. Staff, U-High Midway, University High School, Chicago, IL;
CM. Staff, The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Staff, The Viking Vanguard, Puyallup High School, Puyallup, WA;
CM. Staff, Stampede, Burges High School, El Paso, TX.
C. Newsmagazine Tabloid
1. Editorial staff, Crossfire: The Student’s Voice, Crossroads School for Arts & Sciences, Santa Monica, CA;
2. Staff, The Hurricane, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
3. Staff, JagWire Newsmagazine, Emerald Ridge High School, South Hill, WA;
CM. Adam Smartschan, The Stinger, Emmaus High School, Emmaus, PA;
CM. Staff, Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Staff, The Orange & Black, Grand Junction High School, Grand Junction, CO.
D. Newsmagazine Quarterfold/Pony
1. Staff, Verde, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
2. Staff, The Crusader, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tucson, AZ;
3. Staff, Hoofbeat, Richard King High School, Corpus Christi, TX;
CM. Staff, The Epic, Shawnee Mission West High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Staff, The Mission, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS.

22. Page One Design
A. Magazine Cover Approach

1. Chris Pumpelly, "Brain Strain, Brain Pain," Paladin, Kapaun Mt. Carmel High School, Wichita, KS;
2. Chris Pumpelly, "The Decline of Morality," Paladin, Kapaun Mt. Carmel High School, Wichita, KS;
3. Ashley Reyes, "Rock On," Hoofbeat, Richard King High School, Corpus Christi, TX;
CM. Derek Rahn, The Crusader, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tucson, AZ;
CM. Matthew Quintanilla, "9.11.01 A Nation Reacts," Hoofbeat, Richard King High School, Corpus Christi, TX;
CM. Natalie Sisto, "Pressure to Be Perfect," Arlingtonian, Upper Arlington High School, Columbus, OH.
B. Tabloid Format
1. Will Martin, The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
2. Stefan Kamph and Jee Young Oh, "Students Initiate Advocacy Group, " The Peddie News, The Peddie School, Hightstown, NJ;
3. Staff, Cy-Fair Reporter, Cy-Fair High School, Cypress, TX.;
CM. Brian Clark and Wendy Qi, "March Issue" The North Star, John W. North High School, Riverside, CA;
CM. Emily Goulston and Will Gurman, " Oct. 2, 2002" The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, N. Hollywood, CA;
CM. Aaron Lim, Paper Tiger, Lick-Wilmerding High School, San Francisco, CA.
C. Tabloid Feature Approach
1. Nicole Congrove and Parker Eshelman, "Holding Court," Northwest Passage, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
2. Kyle Ellis, Brian O’Boyle and Jennifer White, "May 2002," The Bagpipe, Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX;
3. Russel Kohn and Larurent Varlet, "October 8, 2002," U-High Midway, University High School, Chicago, IL;
CM. Julia Bonnheim, " Students Open Greenhill’s Eyes," The Evergreen, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
CM. Elizabeth McNamara, "Shoot Like a Girl," The Hurricane, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Natalie Plowman, "Rapist Front Page," Grandview Chronicle, Grandview High School, Aurora, CO.
D. Tabloid Magazine Approach
1. Staff, "The Case of the Missing APs," Crossfire: The Student’s Voice, Crossroads School for the Arts and Sciences, Santa Monica, CA;
2. Erik Lincoln, "Kickin’ It," Orange and Black, Grand Junction High School, Grand Junction, CO;
3. Zak Marmalefsky," I Want You," Crossfire: The Student’s Voice, Crossroads School for the Arts and Sciences, Santa Monica, CA;
CM. Reagan Denius, "Maybe We Should Take This Outside," Crossfire: The Student’s Voice, Crossroads School for the Arts and Sciences, Santa Monica, CA;
CM. Chris Hejl, "Airborn," Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Erik Lincoln, "Issue 1" Orange and Black, Grand Junction High School, Grand Junction, CO.
E. Broadsheet
1. Brian Barney, "December 2001," Blue and Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
2. Brady Rhem, "December 2001," The Update, H.H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
3. Emily Inouye, "Faceoff," The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA;
CM. Shawn Lin, "Issue 1," Warrior’s Word, Wausau West High School, Wausau, WI;
CM. Staff, "May 10, 2002," Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
CM. Matt Wynn, Central Register, Omaha Central High School, Omaha, NE.

23. News Page Design
A. Tabloid

1. Katie McPartland, "New Faces Around School," Paladin, Kapaun Mt. Carmel High School, Wichita, KS;
2. Dennis Mitchell, "Page 2, April 12, 2002," Demon Dispatch, Greenway High School, Phoenix, AZ;
3.Alissa Talley, "Page 2, December 19, 2001," In Print, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;
CM. Josh Feldman, " Students to Receive Personal…" The Evergreen, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
CM. Maura Maloney, The Crusader, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tucson, AZ;
CM. Kim Reishus, "Page 2 Central Times," The Central Times, Naperville Central High School, Naperville, IL.
B. Broadsheet
1. Brian Barney, "March 1, 2002 Page 4," Blue and Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
2. Mark Nemke, "Page 6, Issue 8," Warrior’s Word, Wausau West High School, Wausau, WI;
3. Amanda Rahe, Munsonian, Muncie Central High School, Muncie, IN;
CM. Kari Stevens, "In and Out November 2001," The Update, H.H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
CM. Charles McCarthy, "Happenings, October 2002," The Update, H.H. Dow High School, Midland, MI.

24. Opinion Page Design
1. Trevor Farella, "Voices, September 2002," The Update, H.H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
2. Karen Cohoe, "December 2001," Audêeis, Redlands East Valley High School, Redlands, CA;
3. Staff, "Issue 1," Wingspan, West Henderson High School, Hendersonville, NC;
CM. Melissa Fellman, "War Evokes Wave of…" The Evergreen, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
CM. Eriet Tsai, "Burden of Education," The Saratoga Falcon, Saratoga High School, Saratoga, CA;
CM. Laura Warfield, "May 2002," Blue and Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH.

25. Feature Page Design
A. Black and White

1. Kirsten Leo and Alex Robb, "Cutting Outside the Lines," Prospector, Prospect High School, Mt. Prospect, IL;
2. Ashley Gregory, "Who Needs Fancy Machines?" Iniwa, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT;
3. Iris Flores, "Keepin’ Up With the Kicks," Silver Chips, Montgomery Blair High School, Silver Springs, MD;
CM. Amy Arizumi, " Creationism vs. Evolution," The Central Times, Central High School, Tuscaloosa, AL;
CM. Gregor Brodsky, "Fall Drama Features, Played by no Fools," The Evergreen, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
CM. Maggie Likins, " Violence, Anger Go Hand in Hand," Hurricane, Wilmington High School, Wilmington, OH.
B. Color
1. Dana Youngren, " Where Are They Now?" The Evergreen, Greenhill School., Addison, TX;
2. Staff, "World Domination," Audêeis, Redlands East Valley High School, Redlands, CA;
3. Sean Costales and Katy Jovin, "Paranormal," Audêeis, Redlands East Valley High School, Redlands, CA;
CM. Charlotte Hennington and Katelyn Koepke, "We’ve Got the Beat: 80’s Still in Style," Eagle Edition, The Episcopal School of Dallas, TX;
CM. Mark Shepard, "Hooked on Video," The Review Magazine, St. John’s School, Howton, TX;
CM. Staff, "Marshall Clark," The Saratoga Falcon, Saratoga High School, Saratoga, CA.

26. Sports Page Design
1. Doug Melgs and Paula Salhany, "A Look into the Future," Central Register, Central High School, Omaha, NE;
2. Ashley Carlson, Scott Himes and Courtney McConnell, "Halftime," Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
3. Erica Davis and JoAnn Jorgavon, "On the Ball!" Talon, Rockwood Summit High School, Fenton, MO;
CM. Courtney McGonnell, "Mental Mind Games," Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
CM. Courtney McGonnell, "Wrestlers Fall Short of State…" Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
CM. Matthew Putney and Chris Veilengia, "The Redzone: Midtlyng," The Black and White, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA.

27. Photo Layout
A. Full Page: Black and White

1. Rachel Perryman, "Skateboarding," Wingspan, Cypress Falls High School, Houston, TX;
2. Jen McCourt, "Eighteen Awards," The Update, H.H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
3. Rachel Perryman, "Houston Heat Wave," Wingspan, Cypress Falls High School, Houston, TX;
CM. Lauren Linsalata, "Art Fest 2002," The Tower, Grosse Point South High School, Grosse Point Farms, MI;
CM. Raul Pak, "Page Nine," Cornerstone, Carl Hayden High School, Phoenix, AZ;
CM. Staff, "Viva Las Vegas," Talon, Rockwood Summit High School, Fenton, MO.
B. Full page: Color
1. Shannon Segalla, "Focus Page 16," The Central Times, Naperville Central High School, Naperville, IL;
2. Christine Price, "Soaring Through Playoffs," Eagle Eye, DeSoto High School, DeSoto, TX;
3. Ashley Carlson and Aaron Moloney, "Images Thursday, October 31, 2002," Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
CM. Ashley Carlson, "True Colors," Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
CM. Ryan Hunley, "SADD Reality," The Scroll, R. Nelson Snider High School, Fort Wayne, IN;
CM. Paula Salhany, "Renovations Timeline," Central Register, Central High School, Omaha, NE.
C. Two or More Pages
1. Carie Schelhaudt, "Class of 2002," The Shield, Bishop Kenny High School, Jacksonville, FL;
2. Ali Winberry, "All that Jazz," Iniwa, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT;
3. Peter Massaro, James Valentin and Amy Samperisi, "Top 20 of 2002," The Charles Street Times, Lindenhurst Senior High School, Lindenhurst, NY;
CM. Brian Sabella, "Graduation Spread," Tarmac, Chaminade High School, Mineola, NY;
CM. Staff, "Method to the Madness," Iniwa, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT;
CM. Katy Stergionis and Ali Winberry, "Fun in the Sun," Iniwa, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT.

28. Single Subject Presentation: Single Page
A. Black and White

1. Christopher Johnson, "High Heat," The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
2. Sasha Salinger, "Love Shouldn’t Hurt," The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, N. Hollywood, CA;
3. Erin Wilson, " ‘Like Father, Like Son,’ " Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Ann Enders and Maggie Mutchler-Brown, "Instant Impact," Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Scott Liddle and Mumu Xu, "Legacy: Chick Hearn," The North Star, John W. North High School, Riverside, CA;
CM. Staff, "Live, Learn, Work, Play," Wingspan, West Henderson High School, Hendersonville, NC.
B. Two or More Colors
1. Caleb Beasley, "Difficult Journey," Munsonian, Muncie Central High School, Muncie, IN;
2. Staff, "Remembered: 9/11/01-9/11/02," Warrior’s Word, Wausau West High School, Wausau, WI;
3. Erin Wilson, " Bob Marley," Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Adam Smartschan, "New Age Alternatives," The Stinger, Emmaus High School, Emmaus, PA.

29. Single Subject Presentation: Double-Truck
A. Black and White

1. Jee Young Oh and Alexis Tsotakos, "Summer in Snow," The Peddie News, The Peddie School, Hightstown, NJ;
2. Shelly Banjo, "P.O.W. : Prisoners of Weight," The Evergreen, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
3. Kyle Dyer, "Phobias," The Pioneer, Wayne High School, Wayne, WV;
CM. Matt Taylor, "Feb 10-11," The Prospective, Bryant High School, Bryant, AR.
B. Color
1. James Eberlein III, "Harassment," Jagwire Newsmagazine, Emerald Ridge High School, South Hill, WA;
2. Jonathan Krisch and Jake Platt, "Messing With Your Mind," The Trumpet, Parkland High School, Allentown, PA;
3. Staff, "One Seems to Hear…," The Bagpipe, Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Staff, "Mapping Out a College," The Hurricane, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX.
C. Special Section
1. Staff, "In Too Deep," Paladin, Kapaun Mt. Carmel High School, Wichita, KS;
2. Quentin Lueninghoener, Joe Meyer, and Matt Wynn, "Busing," Central Register, Omaha Central High School, Omaha, NE;
3. Staff, The Crusader, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tucson, AZ;
CM. Staff, "Civility," The Viking Vanguard, Puyallup High School, Puyallup, WA.

30. Information Graphics
A. Black and White or Black and White with Spot Color

1. Quentin Lueninghoener and Matt Wynn, "The Many Faces of Meth," Central Register, Omaha Central High School, Omaha, NE;
2. Nick Moulakis, "Issue 8 Piano Page 13," Arlingtonian, Upper Arlington High School, Columbus, OH;
3. James Eberlein III, " Mount Rainier Focus," JagWire Newsmagazine, Emerald Ridge High School, South Hill, WA;
CM. Carl Chen, "Security at Airports," Pilot’s Log, Hasbrook Heights Jr/Sr High School, Hasbrook Heights, NJ;
CM. Brian Feeny, "Thoughts on Being an Adult," The Update, H.H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
CM. Quentin Lueninghoener, "Perfect Pitching," Central Register, Omaha Central High School, Omaha, NE.
B. Two or More Colors
1. Matt Dunn and Brian Feeny, "Twelve Days of Christmas," The Update, H.H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
2. Jordan Dasher, "Ren Fair 2002," The Update, H.H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
3. Chris Peric, "It’s the Big One," The Update, H.H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
CM. Brian Feeny, "Dedication," The Update, H.H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
CM. Brian Feeny, "The Young and Faithful," The Update, H.H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
CM. Pat Livingson, "Fishing for Fools, The Stinger, Emmaus High School, Emmaus, PA.
C. Portfolio of Work
1. Brian Feeny, The Update, H.H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
2. Brian Feeny, The Update, H.H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
3. Emily Goulston, The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, N. Hollywood, CA;
CM. Ashley Gross, Clarion, Connersville High School, Connersville, IN;
CM. Amanda McGlothlin, The Hurricane, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX.

MAGAZINES

31. Poetry
A. Open (Free) Form

1. Jacob Liebenluft, "Sir Issac Newton," Fine Lines: Streak, Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD;
2. Ari Marks, "The Land Beneath the Shadow," Riverbend Review, Benjamin Franklin High School, New Orleans, LA;
3. Justine Addison, "Dream," Maret Literary & Visual Arts, Maret School, Washington, D.C;
CM. Emily Bryant, "American Summer, 1992-2001," Fine Lines: Streak, Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Adrienne Lemmers, "Based on Salvador Dali’s ‘Masculine Queen,’" Signatures, Natrona County High School, Casper, WY;
CM. Emily Trostle, "The Art of Math," Delphi, Salem High School, Salem, VA.
B. Closed (Traditional) Form
1. Kate Rave, "Chickadee: A Sestina," Fine Lines: Streak, Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD;
2. Justine Beirne, "A Fig from my Grandfather," The Back Porch Review, Vernon Township High School, Vernon, NJ;
3. Lesley Goodman, "Shakespeare’s Sister," Fine Lines: Streak, Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Leann Peterson, "Knots – A Sestina," Earthwinds, Jackson Preparatory School, Jackson, MS;
CM. Stephanie Griggs, "Wishing on Stars," Images, Jackson Academy, Jackson, MS;
CM. Rachel Baker, "Squinting – A Sestina," Earthwinds, Jackson Preparatory School, Jackson, MS.

32. Fiction
A. Experimental

1. April Aultman Becker, "Black," Crimson Quill, North Shore High School, Houston, TX;
2. Elizabeth Burkhead, "My Bootylicious Prose Poem," Vibrato, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
3. Jennifer Gieseking, "6.24.97 Diary Entry #1," Canticles, The Catholic High School of Baltimore, Baltimore, MD;
CM. Sandi Burtseva, "Sweet Coffee," Fine Lines: Streak, Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Lauren Ferebee, "Quartet," Vibrato, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Leslie Kimmel, "Ruined Thanksgiving," Earthwinds, Jackson Preparatory School, Jackson, MS.
B. Traditional
1. Hillary Prince, "Bang Bang," Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
2. Christina Meyer, "Escape," Callithump, Stone Ridge School of the Sacred Heart, Bethesda, MD;
3. Della Sentilles, "In Memoriam," Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
CM. Dominic Adams, " The Football Field," Exit Reality, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;
CM. Jacob Leibenluft, "Interstate 93," Fine Lines: Streak, Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Mike Stefanik, "Meme," The Gallery, Hoosac Valley High School, Cheshire, MA.

33. Essays
1. Judith Alemao, "Secrets and Spices," Horizons, Brooklyn Technical High School, Brooklyn, NY;
2. Omar Muakkassa, " Sunrise Over Humanity," The Windmill, Manlius Pebble Hill, Dewitt, NY;
3. Shelly Banjo, "Ubiquitous Language," Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
CM. Marisol Leon, "September 11th Blows Up Guest-Worker Program," Seven Dials, Crossroads School for Arts and Sciences, Santa Monica, CA;
CM. Alex, Nazaryan, "Speech," Seven Dials, Crossroads for Arts and Sciences, Santa Monica, CA;
CM. Arielle Swartz, " Scratches in the Grey," Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX.

34. Humor
1. Chris Thomas, "Song of the Dumpster," The Windmill, Manlius Pebble Hill, Dewitt, NY;
2. David Webster, "The Chance to be King," Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
3. Kara Gilreath, "Lunch Rush," Exit Reality, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;
CM. Chelsea Blacker and David Spett, "Community Proud of $40 Million Hole," The Broken Wreckord, The Pingry School, Martinsville, NJ;
CM. Julia Magee, "Irksome Organs," Callithump, Stone Ridge School of the Sacred Heart, Bethesda, MD;
CM. Stefanie Makar, "Woman Melts After Plastic Surgery," Raider Reader, Concord High School, Wilmington, DE.

35. Non-Fiction
A. Article or Interview

1. Sandi Burtseva, "Inside Westermann," Fine Lines: Streak, Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD;
2. Jenna Drvmeright, "Interview with Joan Baez," Verde, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
3. Lily Morgan, "The Shame of Winter," Entropy, Syracuse, NY;
CM. Staff, "The Professor and the Playwright," Hickman Review, D. H. Hickman High School., Columbia, MN;
CM. Noora Mashruwala, "Gangbangers," Verde, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
CM. Kelsey Wilkinson, " Today, He is Free," Signatures, Natrona County High School, Casper, WY.
B. Column
1. Jennifer Heerwig. "Room 30C," Afterglow, Ocean Township High School, Oakhurst, NJ;
2. Sarah Gravlee, "Riding with Gramps," Bare, Upper Arlington High School, Columbus, OH.

36 Overall Design
A Literary/Art Magazines

1. Aaron Olson, Exit Reality, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;
2. Andrew Goodman and Alex Verville, Maret Literary and Visual Arts, Maret School, Washington, D. C.;
3. Staff, Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
CM. Helen Arevalo-Quan, Michelle Sebok, and Amanda Smith, Mind Carpenter, Lenape Valley Regional High School, Stanhope, NJ;
CM. Staff, Blue Review, Mercersburg Academy, Mercersburg, PA;
CM. Staff, Talisman, The Plains, VA.
B. General Interest
1. Staff, The Edge, Omaha Central High School, Omaha, NE.

37. Cover Design
A. Black and White

1. Staff, The Windmill, Manlius Pebble Hill, DeWitt, NY;
2. Staff, Harbinger, Grosse Pointe North High School, Grosse Pointe Woods, MI;
3. Staff, Impulse, Severna Park High School, Severna Park, MD;
CM. Christine Huhn, The Back Porch Review, Vernon Township High School, Vernon, NJ;
CM. Leann Peterson, Earthwinds, Jackson Preparatory School, Jackson, MS.
B. Spot Color
1. Staff, Maret Literary and Visual Arts, Maret School, Washington, D.C.;
2. Staff, Images, Jackson Academy, Jackson, MS;
3. Staff, Synapse, Howard W. Blake High School, Tampa, FL;
CM. Staff, Talisman, Wakefield School, The Plains, VA;
CM. Staff, Bare, Upper Arlington High School, Columbus, OH;
CM. Staff, Fine Lines: Streak, Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD.
C. Two or More Colors
1. Leslie Frake, The Inkwell, Wilmington High School, Wilmington, OH;
2. Steven Dishman, Euantes, George Washington High School, Danville, VA;
3. Quentin Lueninghoener, The Edge, Omaha Central High School, Omaha, NE;
CM. Shelby Brayton and Aaron Olson, Exit Reality, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;
CM. Jenna Drumright and Julia Verhekee, Verde, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
CM. Amanda Smith, Mind Carpenter, Lenape Valley Regional High School, Stanhope, NJ.

38. Title and Contents Page
1. Staff, Exit Reality, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;
2. Julia Verheecke, Verde, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
3. Staff, Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
CM. Rita Bergmann, Lesley Goodman and Rachel Gitajn, Fine Lines: Streak, Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Julia Verheecke, Verde (Spring 2002), Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
CM. Staff, Synapse, Howard W. Blake High School, Tampa, FL.

39. Spread Design
1. Andrew Goodman and Alex Verille, "Swimming Spread," Maret Literary and Visual Arts, Maret School, Washington, D.C.;
2. Christine Patterson, Arielle Swartz, and Victoria Swisher, "Sculpture, Scratches in the Gray," Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
3. Staff, "Untitled," Images, Jackson Academy, Jackson, MS;
CM. Helen Arevalo-Quan, Michelle Sebok, Amanda Smith, "An Attempt at Summarizing…" Mind Carpenter, Lenape Valley Regional High School, Stanhope, NJ;
CM. Carley Burns, "Pickin’ Tomatoes," The Artisan, Briarwood Christian School, Birmingham, AL;
CM. Jonathan Sherman-Presser, "Fire Alarm/Manhole," Fine Lines: Streak, Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD.

40. Typography
A. On One Page or Spread

1. Eric Fields, "The Juice," Muse, Scotch Plains-Fanwood High School, Scotch Plains, NJ;
2. Christie Patterson, Arielle Swartz, and Victoria Swisher, "Scratches in the Gray," Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
3. Rachel Gitajn, Lesley Goodman, and Greta Pemberton, "Just Dreaming Fragments," Fine Lines: Streak, Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Brandon Staub and Ray Thomas, " Heaven Would Be Hell," Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
CM. Victoria Swisher and Dana Youngren, "Those Are Your Words," Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
CM. Staff, "Untitled," Talisman, Wakefield School, The Plains, VA.
B. General Use Throughout
1. Staff, Verde, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
2. Staff, Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
3. Helen Areval-Quan, Michelle Sebok, and Amanda Smith, Mind Carpenter, Lenape Valley Regional High School, Stanhope, NJ;
CM. Mary Jean Crom and Kristin Demers, Calliope, St. Agnes Academy, Memphis, TN;
CM. Staff, Muse, Scotch Plains-Fanwood High School, Scotch Plains, NJ.

41. Logos and Endmarks
1. Staff, Exit Reality, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;
2. Rita Bergmann, Fine Lines: Streak, Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD;
3. Amanda Smith, Mind Carpenter, Lenape Valley Regional High School, Stanhope, NJ;
CM. Luke Mays, "Stop the Hatin’, " Perception, Annapolis Senior High, Annapolis, MD.

42. Illustration
A. Single Illustration Not Based on Photographic Material: Black and White

1. Sally Huang, "The Morning Tide," Fine Lines: Streak, Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD;
2. John Dawson, "Lobster Eating Man," The Halyard, Norwell High School, Norwell, MA;
3. Benjamin Maggin, "Chris," Fine Lines: Streak, Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Michelle Haid, "Sleeping Beauty," Signatures, Natrona County High School, Casper, WY;
CM. Beck Levy, " Distorted Portrait," Chips Literary & Arts Magazine, Bethesda- Chevy Chase High School, Bethesda, MD;
CM. Jeff Mauro, "Reflections," Reflections, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tucson, AZ.
B. Single Illustration Not Based on Photographic Material: Black and White
1. Katie Huffman, "Patriotic Tendencies," Perception, Annapolis Senior High, Annapolis, MD;
2. Jason Ward, "Sing of Freedom," Connotations, Fayetteville High School, Fayetteville, AR;
3. Danni Byam, "Suffering," Maret Literary & Visual Arts, Maret School, Washington, DC;
CM. Luke Mays, "Big Laugh," Perception, Annapolis Senior High, Annapolis, MD;
CM. Georgia Fyke, "Fruit of War," Earthwinds, Jackson Preparatory School, Jackson, MS;
CM. Katie Hutchison, "Katie Hutchison," Montage, Robert E. Lee, San Antonio, TX.
C. Single Illustration Rendering of Photographic Material
1. Ingrid Hoemsnes, " Flower," Vibrato, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
2. Joey Heslinga, Reflections, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tucson, AZ;
3. Leann Peterson, " Xie Xin", Earthwinds, Jackson Preparatory School, Jackson , MS;
CM. Rachel Gitajn, "Chemo," Fine Lines: Streak, Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Clay Hardwick, "Lazy Backyard," Earthwinds, Jackson Preparatory School, Jackson, MS;
CM. Ashley Ozburn, "Ernest," Talisman, Wakefield School, The Plains, VA.
D. Single Illustration that Complements the Content of Copy
1. Greta Pemberton, "Control Top," Fine Lines: Streak, Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD;
2. Maggie Ahn and Dana Youngren, " Those are Your Words; Collage," Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
3. Ashley Ozburn, "Dandi (and My Skirt)," Talisman, Wakefield School, The Plains, VA;
CM. Veronica Betancourt, "Androgyny," Fine Lines: Streak, Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Beth Blumfelder, "Pensive," Epiphany, Catholic High School, Huntsville, AL;
CM. Rei Elrada and Kara Grace Leventhal, "Hidden Scars," Callithump, Stone Ridge School of the Sacred Heart, Bethesda, MD.
E. Illustration Portfolio
1. Quentin Lueninghoener, The Edge, Omaha Central High School, Omaha, NE;
2. Helen Pfeifer, Hickman Review, D.H. Hickman High School, Columbia, MO;
3. Emily Pabst, Hickman Review, D. H. Hickman High School, Columbia, MO;
CM. Jessica Greenfield, Roars and Whispers, Providence High School, Charlotte, NC;
CM. Luke Mays, Perception, Annapolis Senior High, Annapolis, MD;
CM. Julia Rozier, Amphora, Fitch Senior High School, Groton, CT.

43. Cartoon
1. Jennifer Eng and Sohrab Pahlavan, "Sir Todd," Verde, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
2. Danny Davis, "What’s Under My Bed? Danny Doesn’t Know." Markings, St. Mark’s High School, Wilmington, DE;
3. Nicole Hill, "Cow into Hamburger," Callithump, Stone Ridge Sacred Heart, Bethesda, MD;
CM. Bradley Schmidt , "The Legend of One-Leg Pete," Roars and Whispers, Providence High School, Charlotte, NC;
CM. Staff, "The Collage Editors," Literary Arts, Bergenfield High School, Bergenfield, NJ.

44. Photographs
A. Black and White or Black and White with One Other Color

1. Sara Emily Jimenez, "Man in Rocking Chair," Callithump, Stone Ridge School Sacred Heart, Bethesda, MD;
2. Gabriela O’ Leary, "Girl Laughing in New York, " Maret Literary and Visual Arts, Maret School, Washington, D.C.;
3. Mike Holutiak, "Untitled," Zephyr, Rye High School, Rye, NY;
CM. Liza Eaton, "Stool in Sunlight," Maret Literary and Visual Arts, Maret School, Washington, D.C.;
CM. Lauren Hill, " Mardi Gras," Images, Jackson Academy, Jackson, MS;
CM. Jeremy Stilb, "Reflections," Reflections, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tucson, AZ.
B. Two or More Colors
1. Bridgette Auger, "Bridget’s Shoes." Callithump, Stone Ridge School of the Sacred Heart, Bethesda, MD;
2. Ian Tom, "Burning Photo," Perception, Annapolis Senior High, Annapolis, MD;
3. Jessica Emrick, "Cat-Color Photo," The Artisan, Briarwood Christian School, Birmingham, AL;
CM. Joey Heslinga, "Picture," Reflections, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tucson, AZ;
CM. Michelle Cannon, "Old Glory," Notre Dame Preparatory, Towson, MD;
CM. Aaron Johnson, "Tower Bridge," Connotations, Fayetteville High School, Fayetteville, AR.
C. Single Photograph that Complements Content of Copy
1. Jonathan Tan, " Shattered," Hickman Review, D. H. Hickman High School, Columbia, MO;
2. Carson Hoffacker and Annie McIntee, "Addiction," Verde, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
3. Cortland Rankin and Gabrielle Wootton, "Stargazers; Photograph, " Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
CM. Bridgette Auger and Annelies de Groot, " On My Mom’s Childhood," Callithump, Stone Ridge School of the Sacred Heart, Bethesda, NY;
CM. Colin Doyle and Will Slocombe, "Car Phone," Maret Literary and Visual Arts, Maret School, Washington, D.C.
D. Portfolio of Work
1. Bridgette Auger, Callithump, Stone Ridge School Sacred Heart, Bethesda, MD;
2. Julie Price, Maret Literary and Visual Arts, Maret School, Washington, D.C.;
3. Onegeleigh Gipson, Calliope, Saint Agnes Academy, Memphis, TN;
CM. Peter Baumann, Signatures, Natrona County High School, Casper, NY;
CM. Clay Hardwick, Earthwinds, Jackson Preparatory School, Jackson, MS;
CM. Jael Noda Vera, The Moongate, St. Timothy’s School, Stevenson, MD.

YEARBOOKS

45. Feature Writing: Student Life
1. Jacky Carter, "Baby Boom," Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
2. Rebecca Lee, "Breaking Traditions," Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
3. Courtney Kyle and Jake Walker, "Time Warp," Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Ashleigh Szukubiel, "Not Just Black & White," Warrior, Utica High School, Utica, MI;
CM. Allison Haselwander, "Working Keeps Trent Awake," Cohiscan, Connersville High School, Connersville, IN;
CM. Jacqueline C. Earls, "The Unthinkable Day," Tukwet, Ranch Cucamonga High School, Rancho Cucamonga, CA.

46. Sports Writing
A. Sports Reporting
High School

1. Kathleen Ingraham, "Comeback Kids," Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
2. Monica Wieruszewski, "Terrier Tears," Clarion, C. Leon King High School, Tampa, FL;
3. Mindy Rueda and Kristen DeLisle, "A Game that Changed Everything," Cy-Fair Bobcat, Cy-Fair High School, Cypress, TX;
CM. Arienne Abril, "For Fourth year, Hoover is Champion," Crusader, Kapaun Mt. Carmel High School, Wichita, KS;
CM. Amanda Stanford, "Second to One," Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Abby Relic, "Big Investment," Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS.
Middle School
1. Whitney Green and Blake Johnson, "Sealed Down," The Bobcat, Brink Junior High School, Oklahoma City, OK.
B. Sports Feature Writing
1. Aaron Holmgren, "A Mix of Emotions," The Dragon, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
2. Kathleen Ingraham and Teresa Owens, "Knocked Out," Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
3. Erica Rosa, "Football," Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Kathleen Ingraham and Katie Sears, "Fresh Start," Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Julia Sabatine, "Losing," Magician, Muncie Central High School, Muncie, IN;
CM. Crystal Quintana and Jacqueline Roman, "Air Bound," Hoofbeats, Burges High School, El Paso, TX.

47. Academic Writing
1. Jennifer Carter, "Decision Time," Clamp, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO;
2. Marci Rosmarin, "Upward Bound," The Panther, Hillcrest High School, Dallas TX;
3. Diane Aw and Sovanna Chhith, "Study Space," Tukwet, Rancho Cucamonga High School, Rancho Cucamonga, CA;
CM. Wan Wan Xu, "Chaos Symphony," Clamp, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO;
CM. Staff, "Structure vs. Function," Saga, Loudoun Valley High School, Purcellville, VA;
CM. Kim French, "Discover a New Angle," Eurekana, Eureka High School, Eureka, MO.

48. Organization/Greeks Writing
1. Samantha Thompson, "Wild Things," Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
2. Teresa Owens, "Extraordinary Style," Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
3. Molly Zeff, "Finding Time for Art," Clamp, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO;
CM. Iman Bedri, "Making Her Mark," The Panther, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Jamie Carter, "Breaking Through," Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Jaclyn Karnowski, "Finding the Resources," Fentonian, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI.

49. Personality Profiles
1. Margo Barton, "Eyes Wide Shut," Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
2. Heather Larrabee and Katherine Topov, "Alaa Ellaboudy," Tukwet, Rancho Cucamonga High School, Rancho Cucamonga, CA;
3. Dallas Read, "Just Listen," Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Eric Dove and Xaviera Villegus, "Altered State," The Chronicle, Charter Oak High School, Covina, CA;
CM. Emily Ziegert, "Senior Battles Cancer Against Odds," Crusader, Kapaun Mt. Carmel High School, Wichita, KS;
CM. Sara Kossman, "Triple the Trouble," Golden Eagle, Cypress Falls High School, Houston, TX.

50. Sidebar or Mini-Magazine Writing
1. Erica Botts and Dena Staggs, "9-11," Magician, Muncie Central High School, Muncie, IN;
2. Amanda Ming, "Troubled Times," Warrior, Utica High School, Utica, MI;
3. Li-Ting Yen, "Athlete’s Foot," Helios, Sunny Hills High School, Fullerton, CA;
CM. Erica Rosa and Ben Wright, "Sports Supplement Sidebar," Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Margo Barton and Samantha Thompson, "Flipped for a Day," Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS.

51. Headline Writing
1. Sean O’ Dwyer and Ashley Thompson, " Untitled," Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
2. Shelby Ball and Rachel Brown, "Mission Possible King’s Princess, Adios Amigo," Westwind, West Henderson High School, Hendersonville, NC;
3. Rachel Berland, "Rhythm Take You," Clamo, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO;
CM. Andrew Lacson and Adam Verdugo, "The Marriage of Verbal and Visual," The Chronicle, Charter Oak High School, Covina, CA;
CM. Staff, "Keeping It on the Download," Russellog, C.M. Russell High School, Great Falls, MT;
CM. Staff, "Time Warp," Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS.

52. Caption Writing
High School

1. Staff, "Aspirations," El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
2. Sarah Wania, "Role Reversal," Eurekana, Eureka High School, Eureka, MO;
3. Ryan Miller, "Pride, Power, Purpose," Maverick, McNeil High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Rikki Bass and Eleanor Lees, "Taste Test, Bringing him Down, and Who you Know," Carillon, Bellaire High School, Bellaire, TX;
CM. Kelly O’ Brian, "Ice Breaker," Warrior, Utica High School, Utica, MI;
CM. Staff, "Untitled," Pioneer, Wayne High School, Wayne, WV.
Middle School
1. Staff, "Marked Captions," The Bobcat, Brink Junior High, Oklahoma City, OK.

53. Theme and Cover
A. Theme Selection and Development
High School

1. Staff, El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
2. Kelly O’ Brian, Warrior, Utica High School, Utica, MI;
3. Ashley Marion and Julia Marret, The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
CM. Jesus Garcia, Elisa Sosa, and John White, Hoofbeats, Burges High School, El Paso, TX;
CM. Renee Gatons and Karry Poland, Panther, Spring Hill High School, Longview, TX;
CM. Staff, Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park., KS.
Middle School
1. Chelsea Adamson and Kelly Kuntz, The Legend, Carroll Junior High School, Southlake, TX;
2. Staff, Eagle, Maize Middle School, Maize, KS;
3. Melissa Kienka, The Bobcat, Brink Junior High School, Oklahoma City, OK.
B. Cover Design
High School

1. Staff, Odyssey, Chantilly High School, Chantilly ,VA;
2. Kelly O’Brien, Warrior, Utica High School, Utica, MI;
3. Carey Fuller, Panther Tale, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
CM. Clifton Adamcik, Mindy Rueda, and Charlie Runnels, Cy-Fair Bobcat, Cy-Fair High School, Cypress, TX;
CM. Bill Koellhoffer and Chelsea Lauer, Renaissance, Lenape Valley Regional High School, Stanhope, NJ;
CM. Staff, Westwind, West Henderson High School, Hendersonville, NC.
Middle School
1. Staff, "Cover," Eagle, Maize Middle School, Maize, KS;
2. Melissa Kiener, "Think Brink," The Bobcat, Brink Junior High School, Oklahoma City, OK.

54. End Sheets
1. Corey Fuller, Panther Tale, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
2. Zandra Estes, Westwind, West Henderson High School, Hendersonville, NC;
3. Cole Fontalbert and Jeremy Curtis, Little Monticola, University High School, Morgantown, WV;
CM. Matthew Dickson and Christina Sanabria, Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Ashley Marion and Julia Marret, The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
CM. Ryan Miller, Maverick, McNeil High School, Austin, TX.

55. Opening and Closing Spread Design
High School

1. Zandra Estes, Westwind, West Henderson High School, Hendersonville, NC;
2. Ashley Marion and Julia Marrett, The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
3. Christina Bahng, Helios, Sunny Hills High School, Fullerton, CA;
CM. Kelly O’Brien and Ashleigh Szkubiel, Warrior, Utica High School, Utica, MI;
CM. Renee Gatons and Karry Poland, Panther, Spring Hill High School, Longview, TX;
CM. Kate Jordan and Staff, Odyssey, Chantilly High School, Chantilly, VA.
Middle School
1. Kelly Kuntz and Chelsea Adamson, The Legend, Carroll Junior High School, Southlake, TX.

56. Division Page Design
High School

1. Corey Fuller, "Just Red, White & Blue," Panther Tale, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
2. Alex Kerbany and Heidi French, "Division Page," Dixit, Haslett High School, Haslett, MI;
3. Amanda J. Lee, "Spirit," Eurekana, Eureka High School, Eureka, MO;
CM. Toby Stone, "Division Page Design," Flashlight, Abilene High School, Abilene, TX;
CM. Staff, "Division Page," Roughneck, White Oak High School, White Oak, TX;
CM. Staff, "Division Spreads," Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS.
Middle School
1. Kelly Kuntz and Chelsea Adamson, "Division Pages," The Legend, Carroll Junior High School, Southlake, TX.

57. Student Life Spread
High School

1. Diane Frazier, "Prom Night," Panther Tale, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
2. Margo Barton and Jacky Carter, "Flipped for a Day," Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
3. Joshua Elmer and Elisa Sosa, "As Luck Would Have It," Hoofbeats, Burges High School, El Paso, TX;
CM. Lindsay Connor and Katherine Topov, "It Was All a Dream," The Wet, Rancho Cucamonga High School, Rancho Cucamonga, CA;
CM. Jenny Garner, Julia Marret, and Kim Spoonts, "Patriotic Pledge," The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX.
Middle Schools
1. Tasha Lucas, "Sharing Secrets," The Legend, Carroll Junior High School, Southlake, TX;
2. Staff, "Activities-Spirit Week," Eagle, Maize Middle School, Maize, KS;
3. Jamie Mullen and Cara Stutler, "Cheerleaders," Eagle, Maize Middle School, Maize, KS.

58. Sports Spread
High School

1. Lauren Aycock and Kaitlyn Froelich, "Big Time Win," The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
2. Sahara Williams, "On the Track," Panther Tale, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
3. Erin Brown, Haley Guida and Mandee Shaklee, "High School Girls Track," Roughneck, White Oak High School, White Oak, TX;
CM. Erin Barre and Doug Michalsky, "Junior Varsity football," El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Jacky Carter and Kathleen Ingraham, "Run for Your Life," Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Staff, "Make a Splash," Saga, Loudon Valley High School, Purcellville, VA.
Middle School
1. Jennifer Nguyen and Olivia Pharr, "Kicking Off, " The Bobcat, Brink Junior High School, Oklahoma City, OK;
2. Emily Petree. "Soccer Spread," The Legend, Carroll Junior High School, Southlake, TX.

59. Academic Spread
High School

1. Molly Pull, "Finesse," Eurekana, Eureka High School, Eureka, MO;
2. Samantha Hart and Kristen Osbourne, "Work and Play," Tukwet, Rancho Cucamonga High School, Rancho Cucamonga, CA;
3. Alex Romano, "Study Hard/Play Hard," Clamp, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO;
CM. Ann Phan, "Publications Add full Color," Crusader, Kapaun Mt. Carmel High School, KS;
CM. Kristina Raham, "News in School," Cohiscan, Connersville High School, Connersville, IN;
CM. Staff, "Untitled," Saga, Loudoun Valley High School, Purcellville, VA.
Middle School
1. Shauna Leslie and Cara Stutler, " First Hour," Eagle, Maize Middle, Maize, KS;
2. Mandi Neumuller, "Take Your Pic," The Bobcat, Brink Junior High School, Oklahoma City, OK.

60. People Spread
1. Kristy Koehler, "Eighteen Candles mean Growing Up," Crusader, Kapaun Mt. Carmel High School, Wichita, KS;
2. Celene Chaney, "Stealing the Show, " The Panther, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
3. Rachel Brown and Christine Grauer, "Talk About It," Westwind, West Henderson High School, Hendersonville, NC.
CM. Jason Pearl, "Ten Years of Service, " Golden Eagle, Cypress Falls High School, Houston, TX;
CM. Ashley Smith, "Taking the Good with the Bad," The Snakeskin, Mojave High School, North Las Vegas, NV;
CM. Hilary Smith, "Faculty Spread," Clamp, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO.

61. Advertising Spread
1. Amanda Tyner, "Ads," Martianaire, Goodrich High School, Goodrich, MI;
2. Haley Guida and Mandee Shaklee, "Senior Advertising," Roughneck, White Oak High School, White Oak, TX;
3. Andrea Lepage, "Leave your Mark," Ambassador, Stevenson High School, Sterling Heights, MI;
CM. Renee Gatons, Julie Grotheim, and Emily Pearson, "Pacesetters ads," Panther, Spring Hill High School, Longview, TX;
CM. Allison, Haselwander, "Ads 250-251," Cohiscan, Connersville High School, Connersville, IN;
CM. Judy Soundebandth and Susan Sriusay, "Advertisement," Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS.

62. Organization or Greeks Spread
1. Keely Holt, "Music Man," Panther Tale, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
2. Jacky Carter and Jennifer Dodgson, "Lasting Impact," Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest, Shawnee, KS;
3. Colin Lowenberg, "Getting Down," Carillon, Bellaire High School, Bellaire, TX;
CM. Tyssa Erickson, "Drill Team," Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Lauryn Lane, " The American Experience," Panther Tale, Duncanville High School, Duncanville,TX;
CM. Marci Rosmarin, "Learning for the Long Run," The Panther, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX.

63. Graphics
High School

1. Parker Shelman, "Flipped for a Day," Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest, Shawnee, KS;
2. Allison Nickel and Tres Ratliff, "Out of the Ordinary," Flashlight, Abilene High School, Abilene, TX;
3. Kelly O’Brien, "As Simple as 1-2-3," Warrior, Utica High School, Utica, MI;
CM. Matthew Dickson and Allison Finch, "No Car Story," Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Kara Grablick, "JV/Varsity Soccer," Martianaire, Goodrich High School, Goodrich, MI;
CM. Staff, "Do I Feel Safe," Flashlight, Abilene High School, Abilene, TX.
Middle School
1. Bryant Hadden, "We Heard…," The Bobcat, Brink Junior High School, Oklahoma City, OK;
2. Scott Davis, "Title Page," The Legend, Carroll Junior High School, Southlake, TX.

64. Sports Action Photograph
High School

1. Lovena Maili, "Keeping Possession," Golden Eagle, Cypress Falls High School, Houston, TX;
2. Chris Mizell, "Dominant High-Jumper," Roughneck, White Oak High School, White Oak, TX;
3. Brian Cahalan, "In Your Face," Panther Tale, Duncanville High School. Duncanville, TX;
CM. Bian Cahalan, " In the Spotlight," Panther Tale, Duncanville High School. Duncanville, TX;
CM. Bian Cahalan, " Slide," Panther Tale, Duncanville High School. Duncanville, TX;
CM. Bian Cahalan, " Slipping Away," Panther Tale, Duncanville High School. Duncanville, TX.
Middle School
1. Dana Hanley, "Coach Greg," The Bobcat, Brink Junior High School, Oklahoma City, OK.

65. Academic Photo
High School

1. Matt Armbruster, "Full Service, Please," Flashlight, Abilene High School, Abilene, TX;
2. Chris Husband, "Back Breaking," Carillon, Bellaire High School, Bellaire, TX;
3. Gina Mallisham, "Picking the Strings," Falconer, Central High School, Tuscaloosa, AL;
CM. Tyler Harrel, "Marching Madness," Flashlight, Abilene High School, Abilene, TX;
CM. Lovena Maili, "Ready, Set, Learn," Golden Eagle, Cypress Falls High School, Houston, TX;
CM. Michelle Mefferd, "Trumpet Player," The Dragon, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA.
Middle School
1. Chelsi Hilmes, "Kids with Roll of Paper," The Bobcat, Brink Junior High School, Oklahoma City, OK.

66. Feature Photo
1. Denise Clark, "Untitled," Hoofprints, John Jay High School, San Antonio, TX.
2. Eric Bakota, "Pat Cronin," Pioneer, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
3. Megan Belcher, "Dominant – Players running," Roughneck, White Oak High School, White Oak, TX;
CM. Aviva Grinnell, "Airplane," The Panther, Hillcrest High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Jennifer Darnell, "One in the Crowd," Cy-Fair Bobcat, Cy-Fair High School, Cypress, TX;
CM. Jessica Rawling, "Ooo…That’s Cold!," Lance, Hamilton High School, Sussex, WI.

67. Feature Presentation
1. Meaghan Owens, " September 11th," El Paisano, West Lake High School, Austin, TX;
2. Christen Marcu, "A Typical Day," Strohigan, Strongsville High School, Strongsville, OH;
3. Kendall Payne, "September 11th," Panther Tale, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
CM. Margo Barton and Jacky Carter, "Burnin’ Rubber,"Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest,. Shawnee, KS;
CM. Jacky Carter, "Baby Boom," Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Jesus Garcia, "Forever Changed: September 11th," Hoofbeats, Burges High School, El Paso, TX.

68. Color Spread
High School

1. Staff, "Untitled," Hoofbeats, Burges High School, El Paso, TX;
2. Jacky Carter and Mary Fox, "Our Flag Was Still There," Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
3. Eric Danziger, "Attack on America," Carillon, Bellaire High School, Bellaire, TX;
CM. Jacky Carter and Jennifer Dodgson, "Lasting Impact," Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Staff, "Burnin’ Rubber," Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Alex von Rosenberg and Kristen Wagner, "Entertainment," El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX.
Middle School
1. Lauren Schneider, "Lunch," The Legend, Carroll Junior High School, Southlake, TX.

69. Index
High School

1. Jon Minkoff, Allie Rubinoff, and Robby Stein, "Our Sensation Index," Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
2. Staff, "Index," Panther, Spring Hill High School, Longview, TX;
3. Staff, "Index," Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Sara Agostinelli, Lacey Alfred, and Rachael Wilford, "Epiphany," Roundup, Great Falls High School, Great Falls , MT;
CM. Haley Guida and Mandee Shaklee, "Index," Roughneck, White Oak High School, White Oak, TX;
CM. Whitney Nielson, "Index," Fentonian, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;
Middle School
1. Taylor Hatfield, "Index," The Legend, Carroll Junior High School, Southlake, TX.

70. Mini-Magazines
High School

1. Staff, "America in Mourning," The Chronicle, Chester Oak High School, Covina, CA;
2. Staff, "Untitled," Horizons, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tucson, AZ;
3. Amanda Ming, "Current Events," Warrior, Utica High School, Utica, MI;
CM. Lane Baker, Amanda Geldbach, and Lindsey Woerther, "Life Essentials," Eurekana, Eureka High School, MO;
CM. Toby Stone, "Flashlight Magazine," Flashlight, Abilene High School, Abilene, TX;
CM. Staff, "Survival Guide," The Pegasus, Homestead High School, Cupertino, CA;
Middle School
1. Staff, "Hot Shots," The Bobcat, Brink Junior High School, Oklahoma City, OK.

VIDEOS

71. Commercial
1. Keoni Fernandez, Keone Taaca, and Solomon Keaulii, "Searider Sports – Are You Game?," Searider News, Wai’anae High School, Wai’anae, HI.

72. Public Service Announcement
1. Dave Conger and Donn Fresard, "Don’t Drink on Prom Night," Searider News, Grosse Pointe North High School, Grosse Pointe Woods, MI;
2. "Because I Can," Searider News, Wai’anae High School, Wai’anae, HI;
3. Solomon Keaulii, Kelli Nunes, and Jerome Mendez, "Abuse," Searider News, Wai’anae High School, Wai’anae, HI;
CM. "STD’s," Searider News, Wai’anae High School, Wai’anae, HI;
CM. Kelli Nunes, "Make A Difference," Searider News, Wai’anae High School, Wai’anae, HI.

73. News Package
1. Julia Chan, Matt Fournier, and Andy Walker, "The Effects of September 11th," DTV News Live, Davison High School, Davison, MI;
2. Autumn Perry, "Depression," DTV News Live, Davison High School, Davison, MI;
3. "Ricardo Paniche," 2AToday, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
CM. Erica Jorgensen, "30 Hour Famine," Broadcast Journalism, Convent of the Sacred Heart, Greenwich, CT;
CM. Ashley Liebre, "Anthrax News Package," Broadcast Journalism, Convent of the Sacred Heart, Greenwich, CT.

74. Feature Package
1. Julia Chan, Brett Baker, and Garrett Sweet, "The Stanley Cup Comes to Davison," DTV News Live, Davison High School, Davison, MI;
2. Autumn Perry, "American Idol Trouts," DTV News Live, Davison High School, Davison, MI;
3. Fiona Finlay-Hunt, "Sport of Kings," Broadcast Journalism, Convent of the Sacred Heart, Greenwich, CT.

75. Documentary
1. Erica Jorgensen, "The Manhattanville CAST Program," Broadcast Journalism, Convent of the Sacred Heart, Greenwich, CT;
2. Tahnee Tangherlini, "Mom’s Life as Immigrant," Broadcast Journalism, Convent of the Sacred Heart, Greenwich, CT.

76. Student Video Yearbook
1. Staff, "2002 Grosse Pointe North Video Yearbook," Grosse Pointe North High School, Gross Pointe Woods, MI;
2. Staff, "Haverlinguist 2002," Haverling Jr./Sr. High School, Bath, NY.

77. Professional Video Yearbook
No awards given in this category.

###