Columbia Scholastic Press Association

CSPA is an international student press association, founded in 1925, whose goal is to unite student journalists and faculty advisers at schools and colleges through educational conferences, idea exchanges, textbooks, critiques and award programs.

2004 - Awards For Student Work Gold Circle Awards - Scholastic Recipients

CSPA presents the 2004 Scholastic Gold Circle Awards


CSPA presents 1,426 Gold Circle Awards to Student Journalists in schools and colleges

NEW YORK, NY — The Columbia Scholastic Press Association’s 21st Gold Circle Awards program, its annual competition for individual achievement by student writers, editors, designers and photographers, attracted 13,648* entries from colleges, universities and secondary schools throughout the United States.

Entries were accepted from student newspapers, magazines, yearbooks and videos either originally printed or broadcast from November 1, 2002 through October 31, 2003. Student journalists working on these print or electronic media chose from as many as 77 available categories for individual or staff entries.

Students from high schools and middle schools submitted 9,564 individual and staff entries in their division. Judges cited a total of 743 winners for either First, Second or Third Place or for Certificates of Merit for those deemed worthy of honorable mention in a category.

College student journalists sent 3,648* entries in the same 77 categories in the separately judged collegiate division. A total of 683 First, Second, Third Place or Certificate of Merit awards were given in the collegiate division.

Award lists were distributed at two spring 2004 conventions—the 80th Annual Scholastic Convention for junior and senior high schools (March 17- 19) and the College Media Convention on March 20, both in New York City. The actual award certificates were also made available to those winners present at the two conventions. Winning students not in attendance will receive their awards by mail beginning March 29.

“Columbia is proud to give these awards to these energetic and talented student journalists,” Edmund J. Sullivan, CSPA Director, said. “We congratulate them on their enterprising work.”

The complete listing of awards can be found at http://www.columbia.edu/cu/cspa/ under “Awards.” Please look for either “Scholastic” or “Collegiate” for appropriate results. Archive files of prior years’ awards are also available at that website.

*Corrected as of August 2, 2004.

###

NEWS

News Publications
Include newspapers, newsmagazines and magazine supplements published by newspapers.

1. News Writing
1. Eric Gentry, “Divided We Stand,” Eagle Eye, DeSoto High School, DeSoto, TX;
2. Jane Slusark, “Drug charges Hit Home,” Black & White, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
3. Stephen McKim, “A Place to Skate,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Alex Inman and Tom Gill, “Error Surfaces in Tribune Article,” The Viking Logue, William Fremd High School, Palatine, IL;
CM. Jane Hoepner, “Heiger Education?” Knights’ Herald, Thomas Downey High School, Modesto, CA;
CM. Melissa Nylander and Matt Langseth, “Trainer Quits Amid Controversy,” The Californian, California High School, San Ramon, CA.

2. Editorial Writing
1. Hanna Ricketson, “Pooh Sent Up,” The Prospective, Bryant High School, Bryant, AR;
2. Chris Sigmund, “Secret Book Trials,” Black and White, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
3. Michael Allen, “Abstinenece-Only Education,” Fanscotian, Scotch Plains-Fanwood High School, Scotch Plains, NJ;
CM. Meghan Beach, “Advisory Panel indicates Breach of Trust,” The Tower, Grosse Pointe South, Grosse Pointe Farms, MI;
CM. Brittany Lovelsky, “Policing Underwear goest too Far,” The Viking Logue, William Fremd High School, Palatine, IL;
CM. Kris Lucas and Beth Rossetti, “Cheering not the Norm,” Warrior’s Word, Wausau West High School, Wausau, WI.

3. Sports Writing
A. Sports Reporting
1. Juliet Barbara, “Swimming,” Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
2. Sara Clark, Mark Meredith and Heather Owens, “GHSA, Forces Forfeits,” The Catylast, Marietta, GA;
3. James Malone and Matthew Pewarski, “Only Tow Points Shy of Gridiron Glory,” Tarmac, Chaminade High School, Mineola, NY;
CM. Steven Dunst, “Baseball Makes Playoffs,” The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, N. Hollywood, CA;
CM. Craig Meekins, “Flyer Kingpins Bowl a Turkey,” Tarmac, Chaminade High School, Mineola, NY;
CM. Mike Wamsley, “Ranked Wolves Top Northglen 41-7,” The Chronicle, Grandview High School, Aurora, CO.
B. Sports Feature
1. Miranda Gest, “Swimming for His Life,” Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
2. Jason Samuels, “In the Big League,” Eagle Eye, Desoto High School, Desoto, TX;
3. Amanda Silverman, “Wrestlers Find Starvation a small Price to pay for Glory,” The Churchill Observer, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Rael Ammon and Colleen Flanigan, “Snap, Crackle, Pop,” Cedar Post, Sandpoint High School, Sandpoint, ID;
CM. Meredith Anderson, “Wert Masters Gymnastics,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Helen Sim, “Student Places Third in U.S. Kendo Championships in Los Angeles,” The Highlander, McLean High School, Mclean, VA.

4. News Features
1. Jason Samuels, “Aftermath,” Eagle Eye, Desoto High School, Desoto, TX;
2. Jenni Dallis, “Teen Politics,” Voice,Lakota West High School, West Chest, OH;
3. Julie Cabezas, “Sweet Child of Mine,” Tribal Tribune, Wando High School, Mt. Pleasant, SC;
CM. Jasmine Fournier and Jossalyn Lake, “Surgery, Tylenol, 7 Inch Scar,” The Globe, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO;
CM. Megan Luper and Maria Meli, “News Broadcaster Break Barriers,” Arrow, Utica High School, Utica, MI;
CM. Theresa Miller, “Suspensions Follow Students,” The Update, HH Dow High School, Midland, MI.

5. Personality Profile
1. Alyssa Morley, “Behind the Cape,” The Update, HH Dow High School, Midland, MI;
2. Stephen McKim, “On the Team,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East HS, Prairie Village, KS;
3. Ben Barney, “Adam Griffin,” The Reporter, Cy-Fair High School, Cypress, TX;
CM. Juliana Mandell, “Girls on Film,” Crossfire, Crossroads School, Santa Monica, CA;
CM. Dave Hubbard, “Balancing Act,” The Central Times, Naperville Central High School, Naperville, IL;
CM. Kari Stevens, “Strength through Sickness,” The Update, HH Dow High School, Midland, MI.

6. General Feature
1. Victoria Williams, “Overcoming Long Odds,” Panther Tale, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
2. Abha Bhattarai, “Everybody knows Me and I know Everybody,” The Connection, John B. Connally High School, Austin, TX;
3. Leslie Buechele, “Dealing with Diabetes,” Tribal Tribune,Wando High School, Mt. Pleasant, SC;
CM. Laura Patterson, “Former Student sees Threat of War Up Close and Personal,” The Sandstorm,Richland High School, Richland, WA;
CM. Joanna Schneider, “A Helpful voice at the End of the Line,” U-High Midway, University High School, Chicago, IL;
CM. Staff, “Techno Ethics,” Arlingtonian, Upper Arlington High School, Columbus, OH.

7. Entertainment Review
1. Ted Flioraliso, “A Flyer’s Foray into the World of Flight,” Tarmac, Chaminade High School, Mineola, NY;
2. Joe Horton, “Apart from the Wind and…,”The Sun Devil’s Advocate, Kent Denver School, Englewood, CO;
3. Eric Klein, “Daredevil,” The Spectrum, POB John F. Kennedy High School, Plainview, NY;
CM. Alexandra Greenwald, “Les Misérables, Newtonite, Newton North High School, Newtonville, MA;
CM. Michael Krepack, “Bananas for Scene Monkeys, The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, N. Hollywood, CA;
CM. Lisa Jeanette Mendez, “Honor Lost: Tragic…,” The Charles Street Times, Lindenhurst Senior High School, Lindenhurst, NY.

8. General Humor Column
1. A manda Camp, “It’s not Easy Living in my Brother’s Shadow,” Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncaville, TX;
2. April Penn, “Viewpoint: the biography of a pencil,”Knightline, North County High School, Glen Burnie, MD;
3. Allan Phillips, “Everybody is Clothesed Minded,” The Bagpipe, Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Maria Meli, “Administration Protects Image, hinders Community,” Arrow, Utica High School, Utica, MI;
CM. Lindsey Melvin, “A Unique Little Star,” Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Emily Tarconish, “Tarc Bite,” Tidelines, Pottsville Area High School, Pottsville, PA.

9. Sports Column
1. Bo Schultz, “For now, I’d rather Ride the Pine,” The Bagpipe, Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX;
2. Jason Samuels, “Men in Stripes,” Eagle Eye, DeSoto High School, DeSoto, TX;
3. Greg Chalfin, “Island of Illiteracy,” Sun Devil’s Advocate, Englewood, CO;
CM. Rob Caporilla, “There is More to Hunting than Just the Kill,” Voice, Lakota West High School, Weschester, OH;
CM. Josh Feldman, “False Label,” The Evergreen, Greenhill School, Addison, TX.

10. First Person Experience
1. Hobie Kropp, “Remembering the ‘happy, happy, joy, joy’,” The Globe, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO;
2. Tecla Markosky, “Simmple Matter of Family Love,” Tribal Tribune, Wando High School, Mt. Pleasant SC;
3. Andrew Vanderput, “Young Boy Defines True Meaning of Hardship,” The Squall, Dexter High School, Dexter, MI;
CM. Steve Barrett, “Male Senior Lame nts Selective Service System,” The Viking Logue, William Fremd High School;
CM. Dave Hubbard, “Confesions of a High School Suck-Up,” The Central Times, Naperville Central High School, Naperville, IL;
CM. Peter Marinescu, “Black out Sheds Light on Human Spirit,” Tarmac, Chaminade High School, Mineola, NY.

11. Personal Opinion: On-Campus
1. David Williamson, “Dressing Modestly,” The Squall, Dexter High School , Dexter, MI;
2. Lucas Barron, “The Nose Defends a Noble Position,” The Flyer, Brentwood School, Los Angeles, CA;
3. Pat Richardson, “Am I Alone Here,” The Crusader, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tucson, AZ;
CM. Charles Katz, “4.5 Chaplains,” The ReMarker, St, Marks’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Josh Parker, “Science Fact,” Fanscotian, Scotch Plains-Fanwood High School, Scotch Plains, NY;
CM.Mike Thompson, “New Civil Rights, Movement,” Fanscotian, Scotch Plains-Fanwood High School, Scotch Plains, NY.

12. Personal Opinion: Off-Campus
1. D.D. Cohen, “Rebuild Iraq,” The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA;
2. Paige Lamb, “High School Needs Balance in Sex Education,” Eye of the Tiger, Ephrata High School, Ephrata, WA;
3. Vicky Wu, “In Duct Tape We Trust: The Universal Panacea, “ The Voice, Yorktown High School, Yorktown Heights, NY;
CM. Matt Goldmark, “Hazing Tape Tests Individually, Collective,” The Rampage, Rockville High School, Silver Spring;
CM. Kristen Lewandowski, “White: More than Skin Deep,” The Prowler, Quince Orchard High School;
CM. Amelia Veneziano, “In this Society God unites while Religion tends to Divide,” The Sandstorm, Richland High School; Richland, WA.

13. In Depth News/Feature
1. Elizabeth Campbell, “Fremd community reacts to Power Puff hazing incident,” The Viking Logue, William Fremd High School, Palatine, IL;
2. Carl Sehottmiller, “One year after NAACP questioned Lakota Distict’s Diversity,” Voice, Lakota West High School, West Chester, OH;
3. Julie Cabezas, “Sweet Child of Mine, The Rock N’ Roll Lifestyle of Adolescence Fades as a Baby Takes Center Stage,” Tribal Tribune, Wando High School, Mt. Pleasant, SC;
CM. Annie Wyman, “Taming Mustang, Scot Rivalry,” The Bagpipe, Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Juliana Mandell, “Girls on Film,” Crossfire – The Students’ Voice, Crossroad School, Santa Monica, CA.

14. Art /Illustration
A. Black and White with One Color
1. Melanie Hardjadiparta, “Fashion Fatigue Graphic,” The Lowell, Lowell High School, San Francisco, CA;
2. Randall Greene, “Crime Art Cover,” Eagle Eye, DeSoto High School, DeSoto, TX;
3. Melanie Hardjadiparta, “Davis Graphic,” The Lowell, Lowell High School, San Francisco, CA;
CM. Lei Ann Gaurano and Abigail Osdana, “Banning Books in School Creates First Amendment Clash,” Bear Facts, Bergenfield High School, Bergenfield, NJ;
CM. Randall Greene, “A Heart to Help,” Eagle Eye, DeSoto High School, DeSoto, TX;
CM. Melanie Hardjadiparta, “Sex Pledge Graphic,” The Lowell, Lowell High School, San Francisco, CA.
B. Two or More Colors
1. Luis Carbajal, “Venezuela in Crisis,” Voice, Lakota West High School, Westchester, OH;
2. Ben Wiseman, “Iraq Illustration,” Knight News, Lexington Catholic High School, Lexington, KY;
3. Brian Hughes, “Checkup on Teen Health,” The Prospective, Bryant High School, Bryant, AR;
CM. Jill Handley and Aaron Olson, “Caffeine Craze,” InPrint, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;
CM. Savannah Miller, “Body Image, Viking Vanguard, Puyallup High School, Puyallup, WA;
CM. Andy Ogden, “Clyde Caldwell Art,” The Caldron, James Caldwell High School, W. Caldwell, NJ.
C. Portfolio of Work
1. Ben Hubbard, “VJ Day Illustration,” The Viking Logue, William Fremd High School, Palatine, IL;
2. Ben Hubbard, “Bush and Saddam Illustration,” The Viking Logue, William Fremd High School, Palatine, IL;
3. Randall Greene, “A Heart to Help,” Eagle Eye, DeSoto High School, DeSoto, TX;
CM. Katelyn Eichwald, “Portfolio,” The Central Times, Naperville Central High School, Naperville, IL;
CM. Kishori Loygowski, “Illustrations,” The Pulse, Indian Trail Academy, Kenosha, WI;
CM. Sonia Xi, “Legal System Unfair: Precedence when Putting Minors on Trial,” The Chronicle, Tom C. Clark High School, San Antonio, TX.

15. Cartoons
A. Editorial
1. Patrick Ferguson, “Look! Look! It’s a circus…,” The Californian, California High School, San Ramon, CA;
2. Anne Bowler, “Diplomatic Pre-School,” The Bagpipe, Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX;
3. Scott Kearney, “Unemployment Line,” The Charles Street Times, Lindenhurst Senior High School, Lindenhurst, NY;
CM. Farrah Ahsan, “Grain of Salt,” Pilot’s Log, Hasbrouck Heights High School, Hasbrouck Heights, NJ;
CM. Sally Lee, “MP3 Dowloader,” Cedar Cliff Notes, A.C. Reynolds High School, Asheville, NC.
B. Sports
1. Sam Ayres, “The Air Slipper,” Sun Devil’s Advocate, Kent Denver School, Englewood, CO;
2. Nathan Wester, “Starr’s Mill Wrestling,” The Prowler, Starr’s Mill High School, Fayetteville, GA;
3. Lauren Winter, “Annual Swimsuit issue,” Falcon News, Our Lady of God Counsel High School, Wheaton, MD;
CM. Lei Ann Gaurano and Abigail Osdana, “Bear Facts Selects 2002-2003 Sports MVPs,” Bear Facts, Bergenfield High School, Bergenfield, NJ;
C. Comic
1. Derryl Carter, “Energy Lesson,” Crossfire, Crossroads School, Santa Monica, CA;
2. Alexander Gard-Murray, “What Took you so Long,” The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, N.Hollywood, CA;
3. Ashley Brook, “It will fit,” The Prowler, Starr’s Mill High School, Fayetteville, GA;
CM. Jackie Goldstein, “From the Heart,” The King Street Chronicle, Convent of the Sacred Heart, Greenwich, CT;
CM. Dylan Woodliff, “Holywood Squares,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Sonia Xi, “Chronic Comic,” The Chronicle, Tom C. Clark High School, San Antonio, TX.
D. Portfolio
1. Max Zuckerman, “Portfolio: Mac Zuckerman,” The Paper Tiger, Lick-Wilmerding High School, San Francisco, CA;
2. Angelica Maduell, “Portfolio,” Scholar & Athlete, Tracy High School, Tracy, CA;
3. Daniel Kato, “Portfolio,” Maroon, Scarsdale High School, Scarsdale, NY;
CM. Rachel Lindsay, “2002-2003,” Rachel’s Cartoons,” The Voice, Yorktown High School, Yorktown Heights, NY;
CM.Linda Liu, “Portfolio,” Newsstreak, Harrisonburg High School, Harrisonburg, VA;
CM.Ben Wiseman, “Commercialism of Christmas…Anti-Drug ads,” Knight News, Lexington Catholic High School, Lexington, KY.

16. Photo Story
1. Brannin Mcbee, “Shrouded in Secrecy,” The Re Marker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Jason Kindig and Victoria Williams, “Beating the Odds,” Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
3. Michelle Drouin and Roy Mata, “Battle of the Bands,” Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Katie Cronin and Ali Hunt, “Out of Zambia,” The Catalyst, Joesph Wheeler High School, Marietta, GA;
CM. Nick Ilieff and Ashley Owings, “Academic Awareness,” Spotlight, Ben Davis High School, Indianapolis; IN;
CM. Tierney Weed, “Out of the Woods,” Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS.

17. Spot News Photographs
A. Black and White
1. Dominick Reuter, “Peace Rally draws 2,500 War Protesters,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta. GA;
2. Stephen Guilbert, “The Musical Anything Goes & Moving In,” The Peddie News, The Peddie School, Highstown, NJ;
3. Christina Yu, “NSOP Pictures and Allie Moore,” The Peddie News, The Peddie School, Highstown, NJ.
B. Color
1. Sarah Acosta, “Showing Support,” Stampede , Burges School, El Paso, TX;
2. Christine Cool, “Unititled,” Gusher, Natrona County High School, Casper, WY;
3. Tiffany Kennedy, “Carrying the Flag,” Eagle Eye, DeSoto High School, DeSoto, TX;
CM. Mike Blanchard, “Flood on Main Street,” Newtonite, Newton North High School, Newtonville, MA.

18. Feature Photograph
A. Single Feature Photograph
1. Allison Depesa, “Get the Scope on Hunting,” The Update, H.H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
2. Katie Brandeberry, “I’m too Sexy for my…,” Blue and Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
3. Chris Kory, “Untitled,” The Hoofbeat, J.W. Mitchell High School, New Port Richey, FL;
CM. Elizabeth McCall, “Margaret Hubbarb,” The Windmill, Manlius Pebble Hill School, DeWitt, NY;
CM.Ember Oparowski, “Mr. Dural’s Shower,” Eye of the Hurricane, Hoosac Valley High School, Cheshire, MA;
CM. April Penn, “Water Fountain,” Knightline, North County High School, Glen Burnie, MD.
B. Portfolio of Work
1. Jason Kindig, “Untitled,” Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
2. Jeff Cahill, “Feature Photographs,” The Avonews, Avonworth High School, Pittsburgh, PA;
3. Ron Garza, “Statesman Feature Photos,” Statesman, John Jay High School, San Antonio, TX;
CM. Megan Noe, “Portfolio:Features,” Hoofbeat, Richard King High School, Corpus Christi, TX;
CM. Ashley Selich, “Feature Photo Portfolio of Work,” The Scholar and Athlete, Tracy High School, Tracy, CA;
CM. Natalie Zieman, “Feature Portfolio,” The Bagpipe, Highland Park High School, Da llas, TX.

19. Sports Photograph
A. Single Sports Photograph
1. Greg Johnson, “Untitled,” Screaming Eagle, Klahowya Secondary School, Silverdale, WA;
2. Andrew McClntock, “District Champs,” The Chronicle, Tom C. Clark High School, San Antonio, TX;
3. Wendy Topletz, “Baseball,” Eagle Edition, Episcopal School of Dallas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Dan Bruns, “This Sucker’s Mine!” The Packer, West Fargo High School, West Fargo, ND;
B. Portfolio of Work
1 Jerry Allison, “Cold Drink,” The Marquee, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX;
2. Erin Attaway, “Sports Portfolio,” The Bagpipe, Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX;
3. Roy Mata, “Sports Photos,” Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Mike Blanchard, “Sports Portfolio,” Newtonite, Newton North High School, Newtonville, MA;
CM. Alex Freedman, “Slammin It,” The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, N. Hollywood, CA;
CM. Alex Levine, “No. 2 Under wraps,” Newtonite, Newton North High School, Newtonville, MA.

20. Advertising and Advertising Photography
A. Single Advertisement
1. Francis Oddnell, “Bergdale Harley Davidson,” Ahlahasa, Albert Lea High School, Albert Lea, MN;
2. Dia Chang, “A&W,” Warriors’ Word, Wausau West High School, Wausau, WI;
3. Carl Schottmiller, “Odyssey Eye,” Voice, Lakota West High School, Westchester, OH;
CM. Denise Finch, “Miami Tan Ad,” The Lancer, Thousand Oaks High School, Thousand Oaks , CA;
CM. Kasie Ruffalo and Rebekah Voss, “Impressions,” The Pulse, Indian Trail Academy, Kenosha, WI.
B. Advertising Page
1. Reagan Clemensen and Tommy Swenson, “Mr. Tuxs Prom Spectacular,” Statesman, Lincoln High School, Sioux Falls, SD;
2. Amy Monson, “Sun Mist Ad Page,” The Crusader, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tucson, AZ;
3. Mike Boucher, “Issue 8, pg 30,” Newtonite, Newton North High School, Newtonville, MA;
CM. Staff, “Untitled,” The Panther’s Prey, Bartlett High School, Bartlett, TN.

21. Overall Design
A. Newspaper Broadsheet: Black and White
1. Staff, “Prospecter Issue,” Prospector, Prospect High School, Mt. Prospect, IL;
2. Editorial Staff, “Crossfire the Student’s Voice, Crossifre, Crossroads School, Santa Monica, CA;
3. Staff, “Untitled,” Airline High School , The Airline Askalada, Rossier City, LA
CM. Staff, “Multiple Issues,” Viking Vanguard, Puyallup High School, Puyallup, WA;
CM. Staff, “Pirate Press,” Pirate Press, Crandall High School, Crandall, TX;
CM. Staff, “Issues 5,6,7,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA.
B. Newspaper Broadsheet: Color
1. Spotlight Staff, “Spotlight,” Spotlight, Ben Davis High School, Indianapolis, IN;
2. Staff, “Overall Design,” The Evergreen, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
3. Staff, “In Print (May, April, Nov),” InPrint, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;
CM. Jason Cooper and Jack Loveridge, “Stampede,& rdquo; Stampede, Burges School, El Paso, TX;
CM. Staff, “Issue 3, 4, 5,” Wingspan, West Henderson High School, Hendersonville, NC;
CM. Staff, “Taking Off/We Want You/Sex,” The Devil’s Advocate, Hinsdale Central High School, Hinsdale, IL.
C. Newspaper Tabloid
1. Staff, “The Marquee,” The Marquee, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX;
2. Staff, “Issues 4,5,6,” Ahalahasa, Albert Lea High School, Albert Lea, MN;
3. Staff, “The Voice,” The Voice, Lakota West High School, West Chester, OH;
CM. Staff, “2003 Issues- SME Harbinger,” Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS.
D. Newsmagazine Tabloid
1. Staff, “Identity…Science…Right drug…,” Verde, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
2. Staff, “Overall Design,” Harbinger, Zionsville Community High School, Zionsville, IN;
3. Staff, “Paladin,” Paladin, Kapaun Mt. Carmel High School, Wichita,KS;
CM. Staff, “The devil’s advocate,” The Devil’s Advocate, Hinsdale Central High School, Hinsdale, IL;
CM. Staff, “Westlake Featherduster,” Featherduster, West Lake High School, Austin, TX.

22. Page One Design
1. Zak Marmalefsky and Zelda Roland, “Take Your Copy,” Crossifre, Crossroads School, Santa Monica, CA;
2. Brandon Hill and Erik Lincoln, “Costly Smoke,” The Orange & Black, Grand Junction High School, Grand Junction, CO;
3. Matthew Quintanilla, “Iraq,” Hoofbeat, Richard King High School, Corpus Christi, TX;
CM. Christina Cacioppo an d Natalie Sistu, “Arlingtonian,” Arlingtonian, Upper Arlington High School, Columbus, OH;
CM. Margaret Harding and Aaron Olson, “War,” Fenton High School, InPrint, Fenton, MI;
CM. Laura Howenstine and Josian Wagoner, “Tatoo Newsmagazine Cover,” Harbinger, Zionsville Community High School, Zionsville, IN.

23. News Page Design
1. Brian Byers and Charles McCarthy, “Leak,” The Update, H.H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
2. Nick Gumpert and Megan Rolland, “Afgahan Girls Struggle to Learn,” The Orange & Black, Grand Junction High School, Grand Junction, CO;
3. Robbie Blanton, “Clarion: Vol. 90 issue 2 page 2,” Clarion, Connersville High School, Connersville, IN;
CM. Alyssa Carrol and Laura Supkoff, “Safetly and Girls Recall Shooting,” Mirada, Rio Americano High School, Sacramento, CA;
CM. Paulina Prjbisz, “By the Numbers,” Pilot’s Log, Hasbrouck Heights High School, Hasbrouck Heights, NJ;
CM. Staff, “Prospector Issue 1,” Prospector, Prospect High School, Mt. Prospect, IL.

24. Opinion Page Design
1. Jonathan Millstein, Tiona Nicholson and Annie Wyman, “Groups Provoke Dispute,” The Bagpipe, Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX;
2. Katelyn Thomas, “Igaramkin May Opinions,” Igaramkin, Dimond High School, Anchorage, AK;
3. Eric Kacker, “Editorials 6,” The Pacesetter, Pelham High School, Pelham, AL;
CM. Hazel Elizabeth, Mark Anthony Lebron and Abigail Osdana, “Affirmative Action: Pro/Con,” Bear Facts, Bergenfield High School, Bergenfield, NJ;
CM. Amy Ifurung and Randi Tallman, “Opinion with Cutting and No Initials,” Mirada, Rio American High School, Sacramento, CA;
CM. Kim Miller, “Pg 2/10-31-03,” The Pioneer, Wayne High School, Wayne, WV.

25. Feature Page Design
1. Andrew Mangino, “In Depth: Weird 07006 Design,” The Caldron, James Caldwell High School, West Caldwell, NJ;
2. Mia James, “Fashion Fatigue,” The Lowell, Lowell High School, San Francisco, CA;
3. Lauren Phillips, “Recipe for Life-Feb 2003,” The Update, H.H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
CM. Trevor Farella, “Whoops,” The Update, H.H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
CM. Kirsten Leo and Alex Robb, “Classic Shoes,” Prospector, Prospect High School, Mt. Prospect, IL;
CM. Staff, “Issue 7 p 4,” Wingspan, West Henderson High School, Hendersonville, NC.

26. Sports Page Design
1. Mike Fibiger, “Parmele Pursuit,” The Update, H.H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
2. Mycah Gambrell and Zach Riggle, “A New Season,” The Update, H.H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
3. Lindsay Brookins, “Gameday,” The Update, H.H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
CM. Chris Bernal and Megie Shean, “In Motion,” The Orange & Black, Grand Junction High School, Grand Junction, CO;
CM.Mike Fibiger, “Rebuilding Season,” The Update, H.H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
CM. Ryne Nelson, “Untitled,” The Central Times, Naperville Central High School, Naperville, IL.

27. Photo Layout
A. Full Page
1. Tiffany Kennedy, Erin Looney and Amanda Vickery, “Keeping the Beat,” Eagle Eye, DeSoto High School, DeSoto, TX;
2. Marianne Sergi, “A Trip to Remember,” The Epic, Shawnee Mission West High School, Overland Park, KS;
3. Nicole Mascorro, “In Focus #2,” Statesman, John Jay High School, San Antonio, TX;
CM. Staff, “Got Milk,” The Purple Sage, Waunakee High School, Waunakee, WI.
B. Two or More Pages
1. Kyle Squillario, “Demonstrating Against a Supreme Injustice,” Tarmac, Chaminade High School, Mineola, NY;
2. Ken Hanson, “24 Hours in their Boots: A Photo Essay,” The Airline Askalada, Airline High School, Bossier City, LA;
3. Ashley Vigallan, “Untitiled,” Scholar and Athlete, Tracy High School, Tracy, CA.

28. Single Subject Presentation: Single Page
A. Black and White
1. Corissa Krueger, “The Source p.6-7,” Pony Express, Stillwater Area High School, Stillwater, NV;
2. Lee-Shing Chang and Ellen Tsay, “Fit or Fat?,” The Eagle Eye, Middletown High School South, Middletown, NJ;
3. Alyssa Ferrer and Jaclyn Konich, “Fancy Footwork,” The Marquee, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX;
CM. Rael Ammon and Colleen Flanigan, “Snap Crack Pop,” Cedar Post, Sandpoint High School, Sandpoint, ID;
CM. Luke Gaeckle, “Breakin It Down,”Statesman, Lincoln High School, Sioux Falls, SD;
CM. Terese Judge, “Untitled,” Talon, Rockwood Summit High Sch ool, Fenton, MO.
B. Two or More Colors
1. Erik Lincoln, “Orange & Black Index Issue 6,” The Orange & Black, Grand Junction High School, Grand Junction, CO;
2. Nick Gumpert and Megan Rolland, “Junior Class Short On Cash,” The Orange & Black, Grand Junction High School, Grand Junction, CO;
3. Missy Foote, “A Barbie World,” Spotlight, Ben Davis High School, Indianapolis, IN;
CM. Stefani Beckerman, “Untitled,” The Evergreen, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
CM. Nick Flieff and Magen Kritsch, “Please Don’t Tell,” Spotlight, Ben Davis High School, Indianapolis, IN;
CM. Katie Westoff, “Dream Analysis,” Viking Vanguard, Puyallup High School, Puyallup, WA.

29. Single Subject Presentation: Double-Truck
1. Amanda Cook, Matthew Putney and Jane Slusark, “Schoolhouse Rock,” Black and White, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
2. Staff, “Ink by Numbers,” Harbinger, Zionsville Community High School, Zionsville, IN;
3. Kelcey Steele, “Sleep,” The Marquee, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX;
CM. Emily Bailey and Lyndsay Thompson, “Playing the Game of Life…,” Grand Junction High School, Grand Junction, CO;
CM. Tabitha Bonilla, Ashley Gregory and Tyson Lies, “Club Drugs/Raves,” INIWA, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT;
CM. Annie Breitenbach and Hannah Crippen, “Mimic the Media/Showing it All,” Paladin, Kapaun Mt. Carmel High School, Wichita, KS.

30. Information Graphics
A. Black and White or Black and White with Spot Color
1. Christopher Johnson, “In Focus,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
2. Jason Cooper, “Infographics,” Stampede, Burges School, El Paso, TX;
3. Kevin Brady, “What to Eat,” The Crusader, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tucson, AZ;
CM. Ashley Gross, “Places to Go,” Clarion, Connersville High School, Connersville, IN;
CM. Steve Moncada, “Favorite Bands,” Tarmac, Chaminade High School, Mineola, NY;
CM.Kristin Steele, “Books,” The Pioneer, Wayne High School, Wayne, WV.
B. Two or More Colors
1. Jeremy Willis, “Moment of Silence,” Eagle Eye, DeSoto High School, DeSoto, TX;
2. Emileigh Barnes, “What Hand?” The Charger, Oxford High School, Oxford, MS;
3. Ashley Edington, Fiona Nicholson and Emma Wu, “Extinguishing the risk,” The Bagpipe, Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Earl Jones, “Things to do Art,” Eagle Eye, DeSoto High School, DeSoto, TX;
CM. Emily Laun, “Does Sharing Equal Stealing,” Voice, Lakota West High School, West Chester, OH.
C. Portfolio of Work
1. Elizabeth Kaufman, “Portfolio,” The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, N. Hollywood, CA;
2. Emma Wu, “College Campus Crimes, Sprinkler Surprise,…,” The Bagpipe, Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX.

MAGAZINES

31. Poetry
A. Open (Free) Form
1. Trang Nguyen, “Red Paper and Black Ink,” Riverbend Review, Benjamin Franklin High School, New Orleans, LA;
2. Nicole Keller, “Peace in the Middle East,” Vibrato, The Hocka day School, Dallas, TX;
3. Erin Finley, “It’s a Beaut-You Should See it,” Vibrato, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Meghan Iverson, “Super-Vision,” Riverbend Review, Benjamin Franklin High School, New Orleans, LA;
CM. Sarah Phillips, “Through the Looking Glass,” Fine Lines, Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Matthew Presti, “Dantesque Me about It,” Riverbend Review, Benjamin Franklin High School, New Orleans, LA.
B. Closed (Traditional) Form
1. Samantha Fleming, “Ricky’s Blue Heaven,” Riverbend Review, Benjamin Franklin High School, New Orleans, LA;
2. Christopher Lee and Meg Pedersen, “At a Barcelona Train Station,” Fine Lines, Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD;
3. Bryan Cockrell, “Epiphany in the Orchard,” Fine Lines, Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Kara Bryant, “Sonnet,” Blueprints, Athens Drive High School, Raleigh, NC;
CM. Aubry Nicholson, “Amid Red and Pink Flurries,” Fine Lines, Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Audrey Popa, “7:18 PM,” Blueprints, Athens Drive High School, Raleigh, NC.

32. Fiction
A. Experimental
1. Marcellous Reeves and Folami Williams, “Ghetto Lullaby,” Euantes, George Washington High School, Danville, VA;
2. Xavier Bullock, “To as a God,” Crink um Crankum, Northern Vance High School, Henderson, NC;
3. Stephen Margavio, “Existential Shifting,” etc., Clay Chalkville High School, Pinson, AL;
CM. Alfa Garcia, “Meteor Shower,” Collage, Bergenfield High School, Bergenfield, NJ;
CM. Christopher Lee, “Remembrance,” Fine Lines, Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Greg Marshall, “Introduction to a Madman,” Blueprints, Athens Drive High School, Raleigh, NC.
B. Traditional
1. Caroline Turlington, “My Own Castle,” Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
2. Rachel Gendreau, “Quark,” Talisman, Wakefield School, The Plains, VA;
3. Caitlin Seifert, “Obsession,” Point Break, Southampton High School, Southampton, NY;
CM. Anika Gupta, “Untitled: Lake,” Fine Lines, Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Christopher Shepard, “June,” Promethean Promise, Ramapo High School, Spring Valley, NY;
CM. Mollie Tucker, “Lying Game,” Blueprints, Athens Drive High School, Raleigh, NC.

33. Essays
1. Sarah C. Kabiling, “Ang Bahay Ko,” The Cardinal Quill, Mt. Pleasant High School, San Jose, CA;
2. Saleet Wolf, “I am… honest,” Verde, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
3. Lindsey Tanner, “Notice,” Signatures, Natrona County High School, Casper, WY;
CM. Ben Jones, “Women in Literature,” Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
CM. Dan Naugton, “Thru Traffic:Keep Left,” The Windmill, Manlius Pebble Hill School, DeWitt, NY;
CM. Brett Rosenthal, “Loving to Learn,” Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX.

34. Humor
1. Hayley Campbell, “Kayaking 101,” Callithump, Stone Ridge School of the Sacred Heart, Bethesda, MD;
2. Zeke Sulkes, “Bug Juice Boogie,” Galaxy, Brighton High School, Rochester, NY;
3. Megan Vassallo, “Social Anxiety,” Callithump, Stone Ridge School of the Sacred Heart, Bethesda, MD;
CM. Ersin Akinci, “Small Fonts Smash Fearsome Foes,” Fine Lines, Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD;
CM.Gregor Brodsky, “Continuing Variations on a Theme,” Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
CM. Crystal Cun, “Rats,” Emeralds, Minnechaug Regional High School, Wilbraham, MA.

35. Non-Fiction
A. Article or Interview
1. Adrienne Connerton, “The American Dream,” Maret Literary and Visual Arts, Maret School, Washington, D.C.;
2. Staff, “World Passing By,” Epiphany, Catholic High School, Huntsville, AL;
3. Christopher Lee and Mae Saslaw, “A Story that Matters,” Fine Lines, Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Halie Marshall, “Pages,” The Charger, Oxford High School, Oxford, MS.
B. Column
High School
1. Rachel Klein, “Just Dance,” Promethean Promise, Ramapo High School, Spring Valley, NY.
Middle School
1. Staff, “Roving Reporter Asks: What Does Friendship Mean to You?,” Insight, Kettering Middle School, Upper Marlboro, MD.

36 Overall Design
1. Staff, “The Cardinal Quill,” The Cardinal Quill, Mt. Pleasant High School, San Jose, CA;
2. Staff, “The Works,” The Works, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO;
3. Staff, “Reflections,” The Crusader, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tucson, AZ;
CM. Arjona Balaranjan, Gabriela O’Leary and Julie Price, “Untitled,” Maret Literary and Visual Arts, Maret School, Washington, D.C.;
CM. Staff, “Callithump 2003,” Callithump, Stone Ridge School of the Sacred Heart, Bethesda, MD;
CM. Staff, “Renaissance, Renaissance, University of Chicago Laboratory Schools, Chicago, IL.

37. Cover Design
A. Black and White
1. Elaina Pruent, “Cover,” Mind Carpenter, Lenape Valley Regional High School, Stanhope, NJ;
2. Melissa Davis, “Shadow of a Doubt,”Calliope, St. Agnes Academy, Memphis, TN;
3. Staff, “Appearing Ordinary,” Epiphany, Catholic High School, Huntsville, AL;
CM. Tom Malinowski, “Cover,” Escapades, Wantagh High School, Wantagh, NY;
CM. Staff, “ Illusions 2003,” Illusions, Hinsdale South High School, Darien, IL;
CM. Megan Winter, “Flower,” Fragments, Long Beach High School, Long Beach, NY.
B. Spot Color
1. Staff, “The Cardinal Quill Cover,” The Cardinal Quill, Mt. Pleasant High School, San Jose, CA;
2. Staff, “Untitled,” Si gnatures, Natrona County High School, Casper, WY;
3. Drew Pavlick, “Simplicity,” Expression Through Creativity, Pottsville Area High School, Pottsville, PA;
CM. Mallory Ditchey, “7 Dials,” 7 Dials, Crossroads School for Arts & Sciences, Santa Monica, CA;
CM. Julie Garrett and Alexandra Romano, “Front Cover,” The Works, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO;
CM. Clair Kettler and Sam Lavine, “Untitled,” Maret Literary and Visual Arts, Maret School, Washington, D.C.
C. Two or More Colors
1. Staff, “Title and Contents,” Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
2. Bryan Cockrell and Julia Melograna, “Hedera Helix,” Fine Lines, Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD;
3. Rachel Duffié, “Callithump 2003,” Callithump, Stone Ridge School of the Sacred Heart, Bethesda, MD;
CM. Stephanie Hinton, Jenni Morgan and Jed Thomas, “Atta,” Connotations, Fayetteville High School, Fayetteville, AR;
CM. Joe Rucci, “Cover,” Collage, Bergenfield High School, Bergenfield, NJ;
CM. Laura Upton, “Cover,” Blueprints, Athens Drive High School, Raleigh, NC.

38. Title and Contents Page
A. Black and White
1. Staff, “Work in Progress,” Reflections, Goodrich High School, Goodrich, MI;
2. Staff, “Title and Contents,” Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
3. Sandra Diaz and Joe Rucci, “Untitled,” Collage, Bergenfield High School, Bergenfield, NJ;
CM. Prashanth Chodagiri and Josh Willis, “Galaxy Title and Contents Page,” Galaxy, Br ighton High School, Rochester, NY;
CM. Drew Pavlick, “Simplicity,” Expression Through Creativity, Pottsville Area High School, Pottsville, PA;
CM. Staff, “7 Dials,” 7 Dials, Crossroads School for Arts & Sciences, Santa Monica, CA.
B. Color
1. Staff, “The Cardinal Quill Title and Contents Page,” The Cardinal Quill, Mt. Pleasant High School, San Jose, CA;
2. Staff, “Reflections,” The Crusader, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tucson, AZ;
3. Lauren Upton, “Title Page/Contents,” Blueprints, Athens Drive High School, Raleigh, NC;
CM. Lauryn Moore, “Hedera Helix,” Fine Lines, Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD.

39. Spread Design
A. Black and White or Black and White with Spot Color
1. Staff, “Mobius Strip/Don’t Sit Next to Me,” Vibrato, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
2. Drew Pavlick, “Simplicity,” Expression Through Creativity, Pottsville Area High School, Pottsville, PA;
3. Drew Pavlick, “Simplicity,” Expression Through Creativity, Pottsville Area High School, Pottsville, PA;
CM. Anthony Greer, Justin Nabors and Laura Scott, “On the Road…, Freedom Rider, Reverie,” Epiphany, Catholic High School, Huntsville, AL;
CM. Farah Memon and Steve Ngyuen, “Peace Spread,” The Cardinal Quill, Mt. Pleasant High School, San Jose, CA;
CM. Gabriela O’Leary, Julie Price and Peter Schecter, “Highway,” Maret Literary and Visual Arts, Maret School, Washington, D.C.
B. Color
1. China Irwin, “The Dinner Table,” The Artisan,Briarwood Christian School, Birmingham, AL;
2. Staff, “To Say Yellow,” Montage,Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
3. Staff, “Women in Literature,”Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
CM. Zac Monday, “Adhesive Fishbowl,” Molten Art, Colonial Forge High School, Stafford, VA;
CM.Staff, “On and Off the Field,” Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
CM. Dana Youngren, “Dealing with Dyslexia,” Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX.

40. Typography
A. On One Page or Spread
1. Staff, “abracadabra/schizophrenia,” Vibrato, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
2. Jennifer Bass, “Guardian Angel,” Labyrinth, Trinity High School, Euless, TX;
3. Sarang Bhatt and Camile Orillaneda,” Table of Contents,” The Cardinal Quill, Mt. Pleasant High School, San Jose, CA;
CM. Staff, “Disposable,” Fine Lines, Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Staff, “Typography/ Font,” Crimson Quill, North Shore Senior High School, Houston, TX;
CM. Christopher Tsai, “Waking the Wind,” Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX.
B. General Use Throughout
1. Staff, “The Cardinal Quill,” The Cardinal Quill, Mt. Pleasant High School, San Jose, CA;
2. Staff, “Whole Magazine,” Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
3. Staff, “Pen Wheels & Kaleidoscopes,” Pen Wheels & Kaleidoscopes, University High School, Orlando, FL;
CM. Staff, “Galaxy Typography,” Galaxy, Brighton High School, Rochester, NY;
CM. Staff, “Reflections,” The Crusader, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tucson, AZ;
CM. Staff, “Untitled,” The Works, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO.

41. Logos and Endmarks
1. Drew Pavlick, “Simplicity-vitality divider,” Expression Through Creativity, Pottsville Area High School, Pottsville, PA;
2. Alex Romano, “Built By Hand,” The Works, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO;
3. Staff, “Untitled,” Riverbend Review, Benjamin Franklin High School, New Orleans, LA;
CM.Cory Faulkner, “end moth/logo,” Signatures, Natrona County High School, Casper, WY;
CM.Camile Orillaneda and Nancy Thai, “Within the halls of school Endpoint,” The Cardinal Quill, Mt. Pleasant High School, San Jose, CA;
CM. Staff, “Endmark/Logo,” The Cardinal Quill, Mt. Pleasant High School, San Jose, CA.

42. Illustration
A. Single Illustration Not Based on Photographic Material:
High School
(1) Black and White or Black and White with Spot Color
1. Perry Papadouploulos, “Portrait of Stephen Spender,” Riverbend Review, Benjamin Franklin High School, New Orleans, LA;
2. Kenice Hilbert, “Wiseman,” Promethean Promiise, Ramacop High SchoolSpring Valley, NY;
3. Julia Melograna, “Potpourri,” Fine Lines, Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Julia Melograna, “Marionette,” Fine Lines, Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD;
CM.Dallas Reece, “An impressionistic twist,” The Crusader, Salpointe Cathol ic High School, Tucson, AZ;
(2) Color
1. Pia Blumenthal, “Smack,”Perception, Annapolis High School, Annapolis, MD;
2. Arjuna Balaranjaw, “Face,” Maret Literary and Visual Arts, Maret School, Washington, DC;
3. Biutty Cedeno, “Love Song,” Pen Wheels & Kaleidoscopes, University High School, Orlando, FL;
CM. Kathleen Kalinger, “River Sunset,” Callithump, Stone Ridge School of the Sacred Heart, Bethesda, MD;
CM. Zaq Landsberg, “Red Nude,” Dark as Day, Crossroads School for Arts & Sciences, Santa Monica, CA;
CM. Sam Lavine, “Face,” Maret Literary and Visual Arts, Maret School, Washington, D.C.
Middle School
1. Marsha Smith, “Living with Mom,” Insight, Kettering Middle School, Upper Marlboro, MD.
B. Single Illustration Rendering of Photographic Material
(1) Black and White
1. Amanda Pascal, “Reflections,” The Trumpet, Floral Park Memorial High School, Floral Park; NY;
2. Madeline Pierce, “Conductor,” Talsiman, Wakefield School, The Plains, VA;
3. Sonya Petroff, “Hope’s arrival,” Epiphany, Catholic High School, Huntsville, AL;
CM. Chris Doeg, “Moronic Baby Face,” Talsiman, Wakefield School, The Plains, VA;
CM. Josh Harding, “Cats,” Labyrinth, Trinity High School, Euless, TX.
(2) Color
1. Anne Marie Sattler, “Muslim Girl,” Canticles, The Catholic High School of Baltimore, Baltimore, MD;
2. Heather Sporing, “Untitled,” M ontage, Robert E. Lee High School, San Antonio, TX;
3. Staff, “Rings,” The Works, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO;
CM. Bryane Ingrame, “Omen,” Euantes, George Washington High School, Danville, VA;
CM. Menaka Gopalan, “Bloom,” Talsiman, Wakefield School, The Plains, VA;
CM. Brittanie Lytle, “DC 2,” Pen Wheels & Kaleidoscopes, University High School, Orlando, FL.
C. Single Illustration that Complements the Content of Copy
(1) Black and White
1. Scott Wojcio, “Temporarily Detached,” Muse, Scotch Plains-Fanwood High School, Scotch Plains, NJ;
2. Katia Gotlatova, “Biscuits Rex/Crossbreed,” Fine Lines, Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD;
3. Mariana Cotlear, “Many Faces/Dad/Mom,” Fine Lines, Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Mandy Downing, “Ambush/Marcus,” Fine Lines, Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Allison Koehler, “Monoprint,” Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
CM. Staff, “Multi-faceted/ Through the Looking Glass,” Fine Lines, Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD;
(2) Color
1. K.C. Schanbaum, “K.C. Schanbaum, Oil,” Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
2. Greg Puzniak, “Untitled,”Hickman Review, D.H. Hickman High School, Columbia, MO;
3. Dana Youngren, “Dana Youngren, Oil,” Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
CM. Alice Chao, “A Different Look,” Verde, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
CM.Katharine Gorman and Kristina Le Dain, “Forever Yours,” Callithump, Stone Ridge S chool of the Sacred Heart, Bethesda, MD;
CM. Sophie Wodzak, “Solitude,” Hickman Review, D.H. Hickman High School, Columbia, MO.
D. Illustration Portfolio
High School
(1) Black and White
1. Madeline Pierce, “N/A,” Talsiman, Wakefield School, The Plains, VA;
2. Lauren Upton, “Carousel Storm,” Blueprints, Athens Drive High School, Raleigh, NC;
3. Aubrey Murdock, “Portfolio,” Signatures, Natrona County High School, Casper, WY;
CM. Bryan Hernderson, “Back Cover,” The Works, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO
CM. Sophie Ruspoli, “N/A,” Talsiman, Wakefield School, The Plains, VA;
CM. Scott Wojcio, “252 Self Portraits/Stinky Rm/Temporarily Detached,” Muse, Scotch Plains-Fanwood High School, Scotch Plains, NJ;
(2) Color
1. Sara Lin, “Sara Lin’s Portfolio,”Roars and Whispers, Providence High School, Charlotte, NC;
2. Holly Downing, “Techno,” Blueprints, Athens Drive High School, Raleigh, NC;
3. Elizabeth Crow, “The British Are Coming/Paul Revere/Pink Hills,” Vibrato, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Dawn Carlton, “Untitled,” Signatures, Natrona County High School, Casper, WY;
CM. Oreen Cohen, “Portfolio-Oreen Cohen,” Galaxy, Brighton High School, Rochester, NY;
CM. Abel Serna, “Portfolio,” Labyrinth, Trinity High School, Euless, TX.
Middle School
1. Evelyn Gailor, “Tears/Best Friends/It’s Cool…,” Insight, Kettering Middle School, Upper Marlboro, MD.

43. Cartoon
1. Al Costranzo, “We Deliver,” Statesman, Lincoln High School, Sioux Falls, SD;
2. Christian Keesee, “Meow Mix,” Delphi, Salem High School, Salem VA.

44. Photographs
A. Black and White or Black and White with One Other Color
1. Mark Melham, “Chloe in the Morning,” Maret Literary and Visual Arts, Maret School, Washington, D.C.;
2. Diane Patterson, “Legs in the Water,” Callithump, Stone Ridge School of the Sacred Heart, Bethesda, MD;
3. Gabriela O’Leary, “Looking Back,” Maret Literary and Visual Arts, Maret School, Washington, D.C.;
CM. Tess Dearing, “Titania,” Maret Literary and Visual Arts, Maret School, Washington, D.C.;
CM. Alison Gillis, “Girl With a Guitar,” Callithump, Stone Ridge School of the Sacred Heart, Bethesda, MD;
CM. Catherine Nguyen, “Poone,” The Cardinal Quill, Mt. Pleasant High School, San Jose, CA.
B. Two or More Colors
1. Rachel Duffié, “Girl with her Horse,” Callithump, Stone Ridge School of the Sacred Heart, Bethesda, MD;
2. Tyler Strickland, “Trees and Sunset,” The Artisan,Briarwood Christian School, Birmingham, AL;
3. Andrew Rosas, “Untitled,” Montage, Robert E. Lee High School, San Antonio, TX;
CM. Mark Elliott, “Let the Sea…” The Artisan,Briarwood Christian School, Birmingham, AL;
CM. Jess Ginsberg, “Unititled,” Emeralds, Minnechaug Regional High School, Wilbraham, MA;
CM. Courtney Moffat, “Mists in Paradise,” Labyrinth, Trinity High School, Euless, TX.
C. Single Photograph that Complements Content of Copy
1. Ann Marie Gustafson and Alie Plotsky, “Tears in Your Eyes,” Maret Literary and Visual Arts, Maret School, Washington, DC;
2. Maggie Shapp, “Ready to Play,” Labyrinth, Trinity High School, Euless, TX;
3. Olga Feingold, “Palm Trees,” Mind Carpenter, Lenape Valley Regional High School, Stanhope, NJ;
CM. Lindsey DeFraites and Diane Patterson, “Deconstructing Geometry,” Callithump, Stone Ridge School of the Sacred Heart, Bethesda, MD;
CM. Alixandra Sebrechts, “Having Danced/Katarina/She Males,” Fine Lines, Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Staff, “Converse/ Wedding Shoe,” Vibrato, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX.
D. Portfolio of Work: Black and White
1. Tyler Bass, “Untitled,” Euantes, George Washington High School, Danville, VA;
2. Ben Felleman, “Portfolio,” Carillon, Belleaire High School, Belleaire, TX;
3. Die Chico, “Die Chico Portfolio,” The Cardinal Quill, Mt. Pleasant High School, San Jose, CA;
CM. Sarang Bhatt, “Sarang Bhatt Portfolio,” The Cardinal Quill, Mt. Pleasant High School, San Jose, CA;
CM. Mat Gilbert, “Portfolio,” Mind Carpenter, Lenape Valley Regional High School, Stanhope, NJ.
E. Portfolio of Work: Color
1. Taylor Anderson, “Portfolio of Work,” Labyrinth, Trinity High School, Euless, TX;
2. Anthony Gamroth, “Beheaded/Trapeze and High Wire,” Signatures, Natrona County High School, Casper, WY;
3. Brittanie Lytle, “Jupiter,” Pen Wheels & Kaleidoscopes, University High School, Orlando, FL.

YEARBOOKS

45. Student Life
High School
1. Lacy Marsh, “Laci Peterson,” Shield, Thomas Downey High School, Modesto, CA;
2. Debra Hurwitz, “What’s Cookin’,” Carillon, Bellaire High School, Bellaire, TX;
3. Katie Sears, “Going Out,” Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Kelley Rushing, “Frosted Teens,” Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Margaret Thompson, “Lighting up the Holiday,” Maverick, McNeil High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Whitney Willis, “Kidnapping Unites Locals,” 2003 Flashlight, Abilene High School, Abilene, TX.
Middle School
1. Patricia Bunney, Matt Fiddler and Onie Rahman, “Seeing the Unusual,” Windward, CE Utt Middle School, Tustin, CA.

46. Sports Writing
A. Sports Reporting
High School
1. Lisa Ramsey and Kristin Pitts, “Obstacles,” Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
2. Lisa Ramsey, “No Chains,” Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
3. James Cho, “Untitled,” Helios, Sunny Hills High School, Fullerton, CA;
CM. Crystal Quintana, “Just Short of Glory,” Hoofbeats, Burges High School, El Paso, TX;
CM. Megan Kirkpatrick, “Friendship at the Foul Line,” Little Monitcola, University High School, Morgantown, WV;
CM.Duncan Kaminski, “Clap On,” Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
Middle School
1. Patrick Bunney and Onie Rahman, “Fields of Vision,” Windward, CE Utt Middle School, Tustin, CA.
B. Sports Feature Writing
1. Jeni Crocker, “Wrestling,” Shield, Thomas Downey High School, Modesto, CA;
2. Jane Hoepner, “Waterpolo,” Shield, Thomas Downey High School, Modesto, CA;
3. Bradley Shoss, “Full Contact,” Carillon, Bellaire High School, Bellaire, TX;
CM. James Cho, “Untitled,” Helios, Sunny Hills High School, Fullerton, CA;
CM. Kurt Poland, “Getting up for the Game,” Eyrie, Heritage High School, Littleton, CO;
CM. Andrea Ritter and Erin Wagner, “Dance Trend,” Warrior, Utica High School, Utica, MI.

47. Academic Writing
High School
1. Laura Jones, “Splish and Splash,” Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
2. Meghan Falzone, Carolyn Ellison, “College Credits,” Westwind, West Henderson High School, Hendersonville, NC;
3. Brent Bickerdike and Sarah Goodman, “College Bound,” Panther, Spring Hill High School, Longview, TX;
CM. Teresa Owens, “Beneath the Surface,” Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Josh Pierce, “TAK-ing on the Work,” Roughneck 2003, White Oak High School, White Oak, TX;
CM. Catherine Hagan, “Gospel Music, Trash Can Band…” Crusader, Kapaun Mt. Carmel High School, Wichita, KS.
Middle School
1. Matt Fiddler and Chelsea Shenton, “Making Math Fun,” Windward, CE Utt Middle School, Tusti n, CA;
2. Allison Brown and Nico Fulgencio, “Pianoforte,” Windward, CE Utt Middle School, Tustin, CA;
3. Nico Fulgencio, “Pianoforte,” Windward, CE Utt Middle School, Tustin, CA.

48. Organization/Greeks Writing
1. Kristin Pitts, “Educating the Innocent,” Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
2. Vanessa Torres and David Springer, “The Hand Signals,” El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
3. Sheila Sobchik, “One, Two & Three?” Helios, Sunny Hills High School, Fullerton, CA;
CM. Molly O’Farrell, “Clubs,” Panther, Spring Hill High School, Longview, TX;
CM. Gabby Kissane, “Orch Dorks,” Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Zachary Roberts, “Breaking News,” The Pioneer, Wayne High School, Wayne, WV.

49. Personality Profiles
1. Brian Larsen, Maria Meci, “All Her Way,” Warrior, Utica High School, Utica, MI;
2. Ashley daSilva, “Forrest Alcamo,” Shield, Thomas Downey High School, Modesto, CA;
3. Kristy Koehler, “Facing Adversity,” Crusader, Kapaun Mt. Carmel High School, Wichita, KS;
CM. Maria Meli and Sarah Stroup, “Memories,” Warrior, Utica High School, Utica, MI;
CM. Jason Shank, “Unsung Hero,” Knight Life, North County High School, Glen Burme, MD;
CM. Greg Corbin, “Bobby Schmuck,” Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS.

50. Sidebar or Mini-Magazine Writing
High School
1. Allison Smith, “NYC,” 2003 Flashlight, Abilene High School, Abilene, TX;
2. Zach Villasana, “Pointing Out Love,” Golden Eagle, Cy Fall High School, Houston, TX;
3. Wes McElhany and Barrett Abernethy, “Sidebar – mini-Mag,” Roughneck 2003, White Oak High School, White Oak, TX;
CM. Faye Corning, Dustin Rourke and Jessi Brooks, “Counting Down the Days to Homecoming,” Fentonian, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;
CM. Amy Elsinger, “Speak Your Minds,” Arrowhead, Vero Beach High School, Vero Beach, FL;
Middle School
1. Courtney Dowell and Nicole Lepez, “Intensity Scale,” Evergreen, A. C. Reynolds Middle School, Asheville, NC.

51. Headline Writing
1. Alicia Parsons and Michelle Vogel, “Do You Have Your Duct Tape?” Valkyrie, Pleasant Valley High, Chico, CA;
2. Staff, “Untitled,” Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
3. Sharisse Meyer, Lauren Brown and Amanda Shreves, “Slow for the Scenic Route,” Eagle, Maize South Middle, Wichita, KS;
CM. Josh Pierce, “Headline,” Roughneck 2003, White Oak High School, White Oak, TX;
CM. Jennifer Locke, Amber Moore and Purna Patel, “Par-teeing Hard, Sorry Wrong Number, Learning the ‘FACS’ of Life,” Cohiscan, Connersville High School, Connersville, IN;
CM. Staff, “Headlines,” El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX.

52. Caption Writing
High School
1. Staff, “Series Captions,” Saga, Loudoun Valley High School, Purcellville, VA;
2. Craig Steinfeld, “Foreward March,” Carillon, Bellaire High School, Bellaire, TX;
3. James Nelson, “Bombay Hook,” Krawen, Newark High Scho ol, Newark, DE;
CM. Selina Jain, Bianca Vance and Jordan Dryjanski, “Captions,” El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Shawn Lin, “Page 255,” Aurora, Wausau West High School, Wausau, WI;
CM. Staff, “The Year Captions 1,” 2003 Flashlight, Abilene High School, Abilene, TX.
Middle School
1. Staff, “Marked Captions,” The Bobcat, Brink Junior High, Oklahoma City, OK.

53. Theme and Concept
High School
1. Sheree Guimont and Christine Lerma, “Untitled,” Panther Tale, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
2. Staff, “Easily Distracted,” Shield ,Thomas Downey High School, Modesto, CA;
3. Staff, “Psst…” Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Christina Sanabria, “Dimensions,” The Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Staff, “Ask Anybody,” Panther, Spring Hill High School, Longview, TX;
CM. Staff, “Theme,” Crusader, Kapaun Mt. Carmel High School, Wichita, KS.
Middle School
1. Blake Johnson, Jennifer Johnson and Jennifer Nguyen, “In the Brink,” The Bobcat, Brink Junior High School, Oklahoma City, OK;
2. Kaitlyn Anderson, Lauren Brown and Jessica Mohr, “Theme and Concept for Road Rules,” Eagle, Maize South Middle School, Maize, KS.

54. End Sheets
1. Staff, “End Sheets,” Crusader, Kapaun Mt. Carmel High School, Wichita, KS;
2. Beth Caruso and Robby Stein, “What a Good Ide a!/What a Good Year!,” Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
3. Emily Pearson, “End Sheets,” Panther, Spring Hill High School, Longview, TX;
CM. Sheree Guimont, “Who are We?” Panther Tale, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
CM. Veronica Hu, “ Helios, Sunny Hills High School, Fullerton, CA;
CM. Elisa Sosa, “On the Edge,” Hoofbeats, Burges School, El Paso, TX.

55. Opening and Closing Spread Design:
A. Black and White
High School
1. Staff, “Opening,” Fentonian, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;
Middle School
1. Kevin Buck and Jessica Mohr, “Opening and Closing: Are We threre Yet?” Eagle, Maize South Middle School, Wichita, KS;
2. Emily Fusco and Laura Can Tassel, “Shades of Green,” Evergreen, A.C. Reynolds Middle School; Asheville, NC.
B. Color
1. Ashley Gross, “Make Your Mark,” Cohiscan, Connersville High School, Connersville, IN;
2. Wes McElhany, Erin Brown, “Opening and Closing,” Roughneck 2003, White Oak High School, White Oak, TX;
3. Christina Sanabria, “Dimensions,” The Indian, Shawnee Mission North, O.P., KS;
CM. Staff, “Opening Spread,” Odyssey, Chantilly High School, Chantilly, VA;
CM. Ryan Miller, “Life in Color,” Maverick, McNeil High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Ellen Helms, Kaitlyn Froelich and Thomas Mahoney, “The Original High School,” The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX.

56. Division Page Design
High School
1. Staff, “Dividers,” Odyssey, Chantilly High School, Chantilly ,VA;
2. Staff, “Unititled,”Tuckwet, Rancho Cucamonga High School, Rancho Cucamonga, CA;
3. Jesus Garcia and Elisa Sosa, “p4-5 Division Page,” Hoofbeats, Burges School, El Paso ,TX;
CM. Sarah Goodman, Emily Pearson and Angela Ramey, “So you Say,” Panther, Spring Hill High School, Longview, TX;
CM. Brandon Schubert, “Division Pages, Brothers,” Marksmen, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Staff, “Dividers,” The Crusader, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tucson, AZ.
Middle School
1. Kelly Kuntz and Chelsea Adamson, “Division Pages,” The Legend, Carroll Junior High School, Southlake, TX.

57. Student Life Spread
A. Black and White
High School
1. Siryhola Chamsangarej, “Five Times Around,” Carillon, Bellaire High School, Bellaire, TX;
2. Ashley Gross, “Prom Spread,” Cohiscan, Connersville High School, Connersville, IN;
3. Tabitha Bonilla, “Untitled,” Roundup, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT;
CM. Lauren Hochman and Eleanor Lees, “Emotion Commotion,” Carillon, Bellaire High School, Bellaire, TX;
CM. Karen Pilson, “Band Elements,” Rouser, Riverside Brookfield High School, Riverside, IL;
CM.Katie Skinner, “Watch Out,” Bay Breeze, Fairhope High School, Fairhope, AL.
Middle School
1. Hannah Herrington, Jenessa Poirier and Stephani Roe, “Spark of Spirit,” Eagle, Maize South Middle School, Wichita, KS;
2. Nicole Lopez and Clare Owensby, “Diverse Blues,” Evergreen, AC Reynolds Midd le School, Ashville, NC;
3. Alison Davis, “Spring,” The Bobcat, Brink Junior High School, Oklahoma City, OK.
B. Color
1. Maggie Pandl, “Jazz and Pizzazz Spread,” Odyssey, Chantilly High School, Chantilly ,VA;
2. Becka Cremer, “Unexpected Leads,” Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
3.Wendy Barber, Erin Brown and Courtni Calhoun , “In Overdrive,” Roughneck, White Oak High School, White Oak, TX;
CM. Becka Cremer, “Going Out,” Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Jesus Garcia, Crystal Quintana and Jacqueline Roman, “Dressing the Part,” Hoofbeats, Burges School El Paso, TX;
CM. Staff, “Here’s to the Night,” Saga, Loudon Valley High School, Purcellville, VA.

58. Sports Spread
A. Black and White
High School
1. Legend Staff, “Tight Combo,” Legend, North Crowley High School, Fort Worth, TX;
2. Christen Freatter and Chris Regan, “Women’s Varsity Soccer,” Odyssey, Chantilly High School, Chantilly, VA;
3. Marcelino Benito, “Controlling the ball,” Golden Eagle, Cy Falls High School, Houston, TX;
CM. JuliAnne Corn, “Basketball-Slamming Dunking,” Flashlight, Abilene High School, Abilene, TX;
CM. Danielle Englert, “Boys Soccer,” Crusader, Kapaun Mt. Carmel High School, Wichita, KS;
CM. Mary Kelly, “Cross country,” Cohiscan, Connersville High School, Connersville, IN.
Middle School
1. Clare Owensby and Chelsea Sokolow, “Turning some Heads,” Evergreen, AC Reynolds Middle School, Ashville, NC;
2. Nicole Lopez, Katie Lorenz, and Lyndsey Lynch, “”Shooting for Gold,” Evergreen, AC Reynolds Middle School, Ashville, NC;
3. Lindsey Garner, Clare Owensby and Cody Skroski, “Going the Distance,” Evergreen, AC Reynolds Middle School, Ashville, NC;
CM. Drew Case, Lacey Hudson and Abby Wehking, “Sports Layout Spread Road Rage,” Eagle, Maize South Middle School, Wichita, KS;
CM. Blake Johnson, “Fun in the Sun,” The Bobcat, Brink Junior High School, Oklahoma City, OK;
CM. Nicole Lopez, Katie Lorenz and Lindsey Lynch, “Working for Success,” Evergreen, AC Reynolds Middle School, Ashville, NC.
B. Color
1. Dana Bushart, Roy Mata and Matt Sanders, “Wrestling,” El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
2. Brittany Utley, “We are the Champs,” Panther Tale, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
3. Staff, “A Cheerful Life,” Saga, Loudon Valley High School, Purcellville, VA;
CM. James Cho and Blessing Yen, “Untitled,” Helios, Sunny Hills High School, Fullerton, CA;
CM.Chris Gilcrhist, Caleigh Morales and Kat Rowden, “Cheerleading,” The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
CM. Staff, “Football,” Shield, Thomas Dewey High School, Modesto, CA.

59. Academic Spread
A. Black and White
High School
1. Golda Calonge and Megan Gallivan, “Video Production Spread,” Odyssey, Chantilly High School, Chantilly, VA;
2. Camelle Scott and Elisa Sosa, “Being the Racher’s Pet,” Hoofbeats, Burges School, El Paso, TX;
3. Lisa Myer, “Untitled,” Roundup, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT;
CM. Shang Chen and Jim Goodrich, “Untitled,” Just a Minute, Lexington High School, Lexington, MA;
CM. Catherine Hagan, “Band/Choir,” Crusader, Kapaun Mt. Carmel High School, Wichita, KS;
CM. Wes McElhany, “Power of the Press,” Roughneck, White Oak High School, White Oak, TX.
Middle School
1. Alison Davis, “Thinking Back,” The Bobcat, Brink Junior High School, Oklahoma City, OK;
2. Lauren Brown, Hannah Herrington and Kelsey Milford, “Academic Spread Follow Directions,” Eagle, Maize South Middle School, Wichita, KS;
3. Lindsey Garner and Clare Owensby, “Rising to New Standards,”Evergreen, AC Reynolds Middle School, Ashville, NC;
CM. Caryn Allison and Danae Otten, “Making Our Taste,” The Bobcat, Brink Junior High School, Oklahoma City, OK;
CM. Megan Bailey and Emily Fusco, “Flying to New Heights,” Evergreen, AC Reynolds Middle School, Ashville, NC;
CM. Katy Beeler and Meredith McBrayer, “Capturing the Right Side of the Brain,” Evergreen, AC Reynolds Middle School, Ashville, NC.
B. Color
1. April Collins, “Untitled,” Panther Tale, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
2.Natalie Barrios, “Behind the Blue Screen,” Maverick, McNeil High School, Austin, TX;
3. Damon Wright, “Engine Physics,” Marksmen, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Tabitha Bonilla, Becca Sayer and Katy Tergionis, “Walk on the Beach,” Roundup, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT;
CM. Christine Kim and Priyanka Wali, “Untitled,” Helios, Sunny Hills High School, Fullerton, CA;
CM. Staff, “Art” Shield, Thomas Downey High School, Modesto, CA.

60. People Spread
A. Black and White
High School
1. Erin Brown, “People-Role Model,” Roughneck, White Oak High School, White Oak, TX;
2. Charlotte Laviolette, “Juniors,” El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
3. Olivia Wolak, “Employee,” Warrior, Utica High School, Utica, MI;
CM. Jeff Chod and Katie Minkoff, “Laugh it Up (juniors),” Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Ariana D’Amico and Betsy Hang, “Seniors/Obsessions,” Odyssey, Chantilly High School, Chantilly, VA;
CM. Ashley Gross, “Drifting Away (snow),” Cohiscan, Connersville High School, Connersville, IN.
Middle School
1. Megan Bailey, “Leaving their Mark,” Evergreen, AC Reynolds Middle School, Ashville, NC;
2. Jennifer Nguyen, “Past Lives,” The Bobcat, Brink Junior High School, Oklahoma City, OK;
3. Emily Fusco, Lindsey Garner and Cody Srosri, “Behind Closed Doors,” Evergreen, AC Reynolds Middle School, Ashville, NC;
CM. Nicole Lopez, Meredith McBrayer and Clare Owensby, “Insane about the Game,” Evergreen, AC Reynolds Middle School, Ashville, NC;
CM. Katy Beeler, “Shoosing a Path,” Evergreen, AC Reynolds Middle School, Ashville, NC;
B. Color
1. Christy Sakamoto, “People Spread,” Helios, Sunny Hills High School, Fuilerton, CA;
2. Ashley Byrd, “Spirit Gear,” The Hornet, Bryant High School, Bryant, AR;
3. Staff, “The Longest Day,” Saga, Lo udoun Valley High School, Purcellville, VA;
CM. Staff, “Seniors,” The Viking, North Kitsap High School, Pousho, WA;
CM. Nicole Farrelly, Sarah Levy and Chelsea McNett, “What goes with Blue,” Pioneer, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
CM. Shruti Gupta, “Spirited Hornets,” Vespa, Hinsdale South High School, Darien, IL.

61. Advertising Spread
A. Black and White
1. Jason Yocum, “Susan’s Spa Salon,” Mustang, Natrona County High School, Casper, WY;
2. Jesus Garcia, “Hoofbeats pgs 204-205,” Hoofbeats, Burges School, El Paso, TX;
3. Julie Long, “Ads 232-33,” Cohiscan, Connersville High School, Connersville, IN;
CM. Angela Dennison, “Ads,” Vespa, Hinsdale South High School, Darien, IL;
CM. Elizabeth and Greg Stock, “Patron Ads,” Pioneer, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
CM. Jason Yocum, “Tiffany Root,” Mustang, Natrona County High School, Casper, WY.
B. Color
1. Ashley daSilva, Eric Doster, “Senior Ads,” Shield, Thomas Downey High School, Modesto, CA;
2. Christi Brown, Barbara Fisher and Dan Thompson, “Personal Ad,” Knight Life, North County High School, Glen Burnie, MD;
3. Melissa Ackors, Kristen Garner and Marcy Martinez, “Color Ads,” 2003 Flashlight, Abilene High School, Abilene, TX;
CM. Shawn Lin, “190-191,” Aurora, Wausau West High School, Wausau, WI;
CM. Iain Graham, “Student Advertisements,” The Family School Yearbook – 2003, The Family Foundation School, Hancock, NY;
CM. Coleen Cavaugh and Stephanie Hanisak, “Untitled,” Arrowhead, Vero Beach High, Vero Beach, FL.

62. Organization or Greeks Spread
A. Black and White
High School
1. Jesus Gargia and Jenny Ramos, “Time for the Show,” Hoofbeats, Burges High School, El Paso, TX;
2. Christopher Cowan and Alexandria Perez, “Untitled,” Brigadoon, Highlands High School, San Antonio, TX;
3. Bittina Larson, “Taking Charge,” The Viking, North Kitsap High School, Poulsho, WA;
CM. Julie Grotheim, Amy Reed and Angela Ramey, “Untitled,” Panther, Spring Hill High School, Longview, TX;
CM. Ashley Gross and Greer Gerni, “Drama Club,” Cohiscan, Connersville High School, Connersville, IN;
CM. Marcelino Benito, “Originality,” Golden Eagle, Cy Falls High School, Houston, TX.
Middle School
1. Kelsey Brooks and Allsion Davis, “Binding Interests,” The Bobcat, Brink Junior High School, Oklahoma City, OK;
2. Kelsey Brooks, “Leading to the Top,” The Bobcat, Brink Junior High School, Oklahoma City, OK;
3. Blake Lusk, “Meeting Deadlines,” The Bobcat, Brink Junior High School, Oklahoma City, OK.
B.Color
1. Emily Somers-Clark, “South Pacific,” Panther Tale, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
2. Alison Arthur, “High Hats,” Panther Tale, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
3. Staff, “Buy a Guy,” Saga, Loudoun Valley High School, Purcellville, VA;
CM. Megan Cortinas, Scotti Fort and Eric Thurstin, “Orchestra,” The Marauder, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX;
CM. Joyce Huang and Chris tine Kim, “Untitled,” Helios, Sunny Hills High School, Fullerton, CA;
CM. Katie Kleinert, Emily Mase and Crystal Ogle, “Performances,” El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX.

63. Graphics
A. General Use of Graphics: Black and White
High School
1. Erin Brown, “Graphics,” Roughneck 2003, White Oak High School, White Oak, TX;
2. Ellen Kim, “Words of Advice,” Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
3. Jim Zadick and Brittany Nelson, “Hidden Thoughts Exposed,” Roundup, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT;
CM. Kristen Garner and Allison Smith, “We Love NYC,” 2003 Flashlight, Abilene High School, Abilene, TX;
CM. Angela Bianchi, “ON,” Ambassador, Stevenson High School, Sterling Heights, MI;
CM. Brittany Nelson, “Through the Shadows,” Roundup, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT.
Middle School
1. Dana Hanley and Olivia Pharr, “Pride Defined,” The Bobcat, Brink Junior High School, Oklahoma City, OK.
B. General Use of Graphics: Color
1. Staff, “Buy a Guy,” Saga, Loudoun Valley High School, Purcellville, VA;
2. Robby Stein, “Opening Preview: Life and Studies,” Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
3. Brian Kaltenbach, “Opening,” Golden Eagle, Cy Falls High School, Houston, TX;
CM. Laura Brown, “Better off Red,” Arrowhead, Vero Beach High School, Vero Beach, FL;
CM. Stephanie Hanirak, “Down for the Counts,” Arrowhead, Vero Beach High S chool, Vero Beach, FL;
CM. Staff , “For the Glove,” Saga, Loudoun Valley High School, Purcellville, VA;
C. Informational Graphics: Black and White
High School
1. Ashley Gross, “Going Back in Time,” Cohiscan, Connersville High School, Connersville, IN;
2. Batami Baskin, Sirynda Charnsangavej, “Think Big,” Carillon, Bellaire High School, Bellaire, TX;
3. Zach Villasana, “Winding Up,” Golden Eagle, Cy Falls High School, Houston, TX;
CM. Courtney Carten, “One Step at a Time,” Aerie Yearbook, Zionsville Community HS, Zionsville, IN;
CM. Michelle Russell, “He Said / She Said,” Warrior, Utica High School, Utica, MI;
CM. Grant Kenney, Aundrez Yinger, Photo Staff, “Rank ‘em,” Fentonian, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI.
Middle School
1. Staff, “Carpet/ Timeline,” The Bobcat, Brink Junior High School, Oklahoma City, OK.
D. Informational Gaphics: Color
High School
1. Batami Barkin and Annelies Husmann, “Anti-Stereotype,” Carillon, Bellaire High School, Bellaire, TX;
2. Emily Ziegert and Anh Phan, “Fashion in Retrospect,” Crusader, Kapaun Mt. Carmel High School, Wichita, KS;
3. Brandon Schubert and Austin Conner, “Most Likely To,” Marksmen, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Brian Kaltenbach, “Table of Contents,” Golden Eagle, Cypress Falls High School, Houston, TX;
CM. Amanda Cain, Amanda Winrate, Karsse Desanctis, “Untitled,” North County High School, Glen Burnie, MD;
CM. Sarah Pasyk and Allison Vargo, “The Language of Love,” Crown Point High School, Crown Point, IN.

64. Sports Action Photograph
A. Black and White
High School
1. Bryan Klecka, “Sticking with it,” Golden Eagle, Cy Falls High School, Houston, TX;
2. Lorena Naili, “Think Before Action,” Golden Eagle, Cy Falls High School, Houston, TX;
3. Jordan Beck, “Football Great Run,” The Outlaw, Sisters High School, Sister, OR;
CM. Bryan Klecka, “I Got It,” Golden Eagle, Cy Falls High School, Houston, TX;
CM. Julie Long, “Swimming Photo,” Cohiscan, Connersville High School, Connersville, IN;
CM. Jamie Salter, “Softball Catcher,” Roughneck 2003, White Oak High School, White Oak, TX.
Middle School
1. Justin Pitts, “Flying High,” Windward, CE Utt Middle School, Tustin, CA.
B. Color
1. Ray Gonzales, “Basketball,” Shield, Thomas Downey High School, Modesto, CA;
2. Jason Kindig, “Slam Dunk,” Panther Tale, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
3. Eric Doster, “Untitled,” Shield, Thomas Downey High School, Modesto, CA;
CM. Roy Mata, “Westling,” El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Raquel Cervantes, “Waterpolo,” Shield, Thomas Downey High School, Modesto, CA;
CM. Jason Kindig, “Take Down,” Panther Tale, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX.

65. Academic Photo
A. Black and White
1. Lovena Maili, “Serious Work,” Golden Eagle, Cypress Falls High School, Houston, TX;
2. Zach Villasana, “Reward,” Golden Eagle, Cypress Falls High School, Houston, TX;
3. Tami Kawawa, “Gently Poking Its Wings,” Crusader, Kapaun Mt. Carmel High School, Wichita, KS;
CM. Erin Brown, “Bubble Boy,” Roughneck 2003, White Oak High School, White Oak, TX;
CM. Chandra Chapman, “Sad, But True,” 2003 Flashlight, Abilene High School, Abilene, TX;
CM. Tyler Harrell, “Momma’s Boy,” 2003 Flashlight, Abilene High School, Abilene, TX.
B. Color
1. Kelly Lundquist, “Pottery,” Shield, Thomas Downey High School, Modesto, CA;
2. Ashley Pratt, “Knowledge,” The Saga, Shawnee Mission West HS, Overland Park, KS;
3. Katharine Strickler, “That’s Entertainment!,” Madisonian, Fort Madison High School, Ft. Madison, IA;
CM. Diana Marshall, “Welding,” Maverick, McNeil High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Sami Saati, “Pipetting,” El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Brannin McBee, “Tootin’ His Horn,” Marksmen, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX.

66. Feature Photo
A. Black and White
1. Aaron Holmgren, “Enthusiasm,” The Dragon, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
2. Justin Pitts, “Attitude Out of Control,” Windward, CE UH Middle School, Tustin, CA;
3. Alicia Corron, “Cheer,” The Dragon, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
CM. Bryan Klecka, “Sidelined,” Golden Eagle, Cypress Falls High School, Houston, TX;
CM. Matthew Putney, “The Splitz,” The Dragon, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
CM. Brady Hilton, “Coin Toss ,” 2003 Flashlight, Abilene High School, Abilene, TX.
B. Color
1. Jason Kindig, “State Champ,” Panther Tale, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
2. Joe Anders, “Feature Photo,” Roughneck 2003, White Oak High School, White Oak, TX;
3. Bryan Klecka, “Looking Good,” Golden Eagle, Cypress Falls High School, Houston, TX;
CM. Andrew Hays, “Sydney Stanton,” Panther Tale, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
CM. Nick Ilief, “In Your Eyes,” Keyhole, Ben Davis High School, Indianapolis, IN;
CM. Christopher Rusch, “Untitled,” Brigadoon, Highlands High School, San Antonio, TX.

67. Feature Presentation
A. Black and White
1. Greg Daniels, Adam Verdugo, “Tear’s Journey,” The Chronicle, Charter Oak High School, Covina, CA;
2. Nicole Alvarads, “Life’s Valleys,” The Chronicle, Charter Oak High School, Covina, CA;
3. Ashley Schmidt and Photo Staff, “Defining Individuality,” Fentonian, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;
CM. Lindsay Hoover and Courtney Carter, Josiah Wagoner, “Not Forgotten – One Year Later,” Aerie Yearbook, Zionsville Community High School, Zionsville, IN;
CM. Arti Allam and Ariel Bugosh, “9-11 – One Year Later,” Paragon 2004, The John Cooper School, The Woodlands, TX;
CM. Alicia Parsons and Michelle Vogel, “Social Barn Raising,” Valkrie, Pleasant Valley High, Chico, CA.
B. Color
1. Staff, “Winterweather Advisory,” Odyssey, Chantilly High School, Chantilly, VA;
2. Staff, “A Fallen Star,” Carillon, Bellaire High School, Bellaire, TX;
3. Daniel Han, Eunice Chen and James Cho, “Cross Country,” Helios, Sunny Hills HS, Fullerton, CA;
CM. Thomas Rosaschi and Christopher Sheeron, “World Youth Day 2003,” Crimson and Gold, Chaminade High School, Mineola, NY;
CM. Jesus Garcia, “Bordertown,” Hoofbeats, Burges High School, El Paso, TX;
CM. Jon Minkoff, Raeva Malik and Robby Stein, “America Remembers,” Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD.

68. Color Spread
A. Spot Color
1. Ellen Kim, “Senior SGA,” Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
2. Delaney Green and Jasper Hedren, “Drama Feature – LifeBites,” The Outlaw, Sisters High School, Sisters, OR;
3. Katie Minkoff, “Tough Stuff,” Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Jake Custer, “Use of Spot Color,” Martianaire, Goodrich High School, Goodrich, MI;
CM. Tabitha Bonilla, “Winning Lanes,” Roundup, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT;
CM. Jon Minkoff, “New Twist on Learning,” Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD.
B. Four Color
High School
1. Rachel Upshaw, “Football,” El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
2. Kristin Kennalley and Emily Ziegert, “Opening,” Crusader, Kapaun Mt. Carmel High School, Wichita, KS;
3. Staff, “Buy a Guy,” Saga, Loudoun Valley High School, Purcellville, VA;
CM. Sheree G uimont and Christine Lerma, “We are the People,” Panther Tale, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
CM. Brittany Utley, “We are a Family,” Panther Tale, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
CM. Gabriella Chestnut, “Legendary Moments,” Tukwet, Rancho Cucamonga High School, Rancho Cucamonga, CA;
Middle School
1. Klesey Brooks and Champayne Taylor, “Just Remember,” The Bobcat, Brink Junior High School, Oklahoma City, OK;
2. Meredith McBrayer and Chelsea Sokolo, “Expressing: Its all Creativty,” Evergreen, AC Reynolds Middle School, Ashville, NC.

69. Index
High School
1. Raquel Cervantes and Nicholas Gonzalez, “Index,” Shield, Thomas Downey High School, Modesto, CA;
2. Melissa Wolynec, “Index,” Odyssey, Chantilly High School, Chantilly, VA;
3. Dan Bauer Hien and Ryan Howard, “Index,” Knight Life, North County High School, Glen Burnie, MD;
CM. Kendra Butterfield and Kelsey Schuster, “Index,” Roundup, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT;
CM. Jessica Levine and Allison Longley, “Index,” Just a Minute, Lexington High School, Lexington, MA;
CM. Staff, “Index,” Panther, Spring Hill High School, Longview, TX.
Middle School
1. Courtney Dowell and Meredith McBrayer, “It’s not just a Name, it’s Who We Are,” Evergreen, AC Reynolds Middle School, Ashville, NC.

70. Mini-Magazines
A. Black and White
High School
1. Staff, “24 Hours of Togas,” Saga, Loudoun Valley High School, Purcellville, VA;
2. Staff, “Frequency Magazine,” Hi-S-Potts, Pottsville Area High School, Pottsville, PA;
3. Tomas Avilez, “Untitled,” The Crusader, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tucson, AZ;
CM. Allison Smith, and Staff, “Flashlite Magazine,” 2003 Flashlight, Abilene High School, Abilene, TX;
CM. Kristin Drake, Jennifer Pratt and Whitney Nitchoff, “Ins ‘n’ Outs,” Equus, Dobson High School, Mesa, AZ;
CM. Staff, “One World,” Aerie Yearbook, Zionsville Community High School, Zionsville, IN.
Middle School
1. Blake Johnson, Jennifer Johnson and Jennifer Nguyen, “You’re in the Swing,” The Bobcat, Brink Junior High School, Oklahoma City, OK;
B. Color
1. Staff, “Untitled,” Helios, Sunny Hills High School, Fullerton, CA;
2. Barrett Abernethy, Nineveh Gawrieh and Wes McElhany, “Mini Magazine,” Roughneck, White Oak High School, White Oak, TX;
3. Rachecl Brown and Rachel Gorscuh, “West Connections,” West Wind, West Henderson High School, Hendersonville, NC;
CM. Aide Aceves, “An Enchanted Affair,” Tukwet, Rancho Cucamonga High School, Rancho Cucamonga, CA;
CM. Staff, “Spring Magazine,” Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Staff, “Sports Supplement,” Unity, University High School, Orlando, FL.

VIDEOS

71. Commercials
No awards were given in this category.

72. Public Service Announcement
1. Stephen Neary, “Episode 3 Parking Tags,” Where It’s At, Lawrence Central Hig School, Indianapolis, IN;
2. Laila Silva, “Consequences,” On the Prowl, University High School, Orlando, FL;
3.Kaci Machacyl, “Love is not Abuse,” TV Production, University High School, Orlando, FL;
CM. Megan Conley, “STD’s,” On the Prowl, University High School, Orlando, FL;
CM. Heather Gaden, “Get Up- Donate Blood,” DTV News Live, Davison High School, Davison, MI.

73. News Package
1. Julia Chan and Morgan Green, “The Dangers of Tobacco,” DTV News Live, Davison High School, Davison, MI;
2. Tahnee Tangherlini, “C.S.I.,” Broadcast Journalism, Convent of the Sacred Heart, Greenwich, CT;
3.Julia Chan, “Bombs Over Baghdad: Students Views on the Iraqui War,” DTV News Live, Davison High School, Davison, MI;
CM. Tyler Cook, “Top Thrill Dragster,” 2AToday, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;

74. Feature Package
1. Andrew Keller and Garrett Sweet, “Roller Coaster Frenzy,” DTV News Live, Davison High School, Davison, MI;
2. Jeremy Brown, “Valentine’s Day Entertainment,” 2AToday, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
3. Brett Baker and Nikki Houston, “Construction Confusion,” DTV News Live, Davison High School, Davison, MI;
CM. Jeremy Brown, “New York Entertainment,” 2AToday, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
CM. Tyler Cook, “New York Firehouse,” 2AToday, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
CM. Victoria Scala and Esthefanie Valdez, “Anything Goes,” Broadcast Journalism, Convent of the Sacred Heart, Greenwich, CT.

75. Documentaries
No awards were given in this category.

76. Student Video Yearbook
No awards were given in this category.

###