Columbia Scholastic Press Association

CSPA is an international student press association, founded in 1925, whose goal is to unite student journalists and faculty advisers at schools and colleges through educational conferences, idea exchanges, textbooks, critiques and award programs.

2005 - Awards For Student Work Gold Circle Awards - Scholastic Recipients

CSPA presents the 2005 Scholastic Gold Circle Awards


CSPA presents 1,054 Gold Circle Awards to Student Journalists in schools and colleges

NEW YORK, NY — The Columbia Scholastic Press Association’s 22nd Gold Circle Awards program, its annual competition for individual achievement by student writers, editors, designers and photographers, attracted 14,842 entries from colleges, universities and secondary schools throughout the United States.

Entries were accepted from student newspapers, magazines, yearbooks and videos either originally printed or broadcast from Oct. 31, 2003 through November 1, 2004. Student journalists working on these print or electronic media chose from as many as 75 available categories for individual or staff entries.

Students from high schools and middle schools submitted 10,271 individual and staff entries in their division. Judges cited a total of 556 winners for either First, Second or Third Place or for Certificates of Merit for those deemed worthy of honorable mention in a category.

College student journalists sent 4,571 entries in the same 75 categories in the separately judged collegiate division. A total of 498 First, Second, Third Place or Certificate of Merit awards were given in the collegiate division.

Award lists were distributed at two spring 2005 conventions—the 81st Annual Scholastic Convention for junior and senior high schools (March 16- 18) and the College Media Convention on March 19, both in New York City. The actual award certificates were also made available to those winners present at the two conventions. Winning students not in attendance will receive their awards by mail beginning March 28.

“Columbia is proud to give these awards to these energetic and talented student journalists,” Edmund J. Sullivan, CSPA Director, said. “We congratulate them on their enterprising work.”

The complete listing of awards can be found at http://www.columbia.edu/cu/cspa/ under “Awards.” Please look for either “Scholastic” or “Collegiate” for appropriate results. Archive files of prior years’ awards are also available at that website.

###

NEWS

Include newspapers, newsmagazines and magazine supplements published by newspapers.

1. News Writing
1. Jane Slusark, “Killings,” Black and White, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
2. Erica Nakanishi-Stanis, “Prank call ruins King’s night,” Prospector, Prospect High School, Mount Prospect, IL;
3. “Leon Bergen and Molly Gelsey, “One Strike, you’re Out,” The Peddie News, The Peddie School, Hightstown, NJ;
CM. Courtney Condron, “Homicide,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Kris Demaio, “Security Breach,” The Bagpipe, Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Mari Fagel, “Disturbing Behavior,” The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, N. Hollywood, CA.

2. Editorial Writing
1. Chris Newton, “Democracy: Use it or Lose it,” The Orange and Black, Grand Junction High School, Grand Junction, CO;
2. Staff, “Getting Left Behind,” The Epic, Shawnee Mission West High School, Overland Park, KS;
3. Marcelino Benito, “Not So United,” Wingspan, Cypress Falls High School, Houston, TX;
CM. Amanda Crouse, “U.S. must not forget its Values to Fight Terrorism,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Staff, “Congress shall make no Law…,” The Battery, Abilene High School, Abilene, TX;
CM. Staff,” Vision View,” East Vision, East Grand Rapids High School, Grand Rapids, MI.

3. Sports Writing
A. Sports Reporting
1. Michael Schlossberg, “Boys Basketball Falls,” The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, N. Hollywood, CA;
2. Justin Letter, “4 Hurt, 4 Leave,” The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, N. Hollywood, CA;
3. Danny Satin, “Fastball to Face,” The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, N. Hollywood, CA;
CM. Ross Boomer, “Getting Ready to Run,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Miranda Gest, “From Start to Finish,” Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Brady Hanson, “Blood on the Ice,” Ahlahasa, Albert Lea High School, Albert Lea, MN.
B. Sports Feature
1. Anna Beck, “The Best of Times,” Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
2. Michelle Jastal, “Athletic talent abounds in Roethlisberger Family,” Blue and Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
3. Joshua Elmer, “Players Return to Honor former Coach,” Stampede, W.H. Burges High School, El Paso, TX;
CM. Bianca Anderson, “For the love Kordni,” Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
CM. Barton Bowser and Scott Charlton, “Playing a new Game,” The Update, H.H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
CM. Lindsay Brookins, “Clearing the Cutoff,” The Update, H.H. Dow High School, Midland, MI.

4. News Features
1. Claire Abramowitz and Peter Jackson, “Initiation: rites or wrong?” The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, N. Hollywood, CA;
2. Stephen Montemayor, “A Trendy Aid,” Mission, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
3. Alex Inman, “The day the Music didn’t Die,” The Viking Logue, William Fremd High School, Palatine, IL;
CM. Michelle Bennet, “Efforts to Prevent drugs increase,” The Orange and Black, Grand Junction High School, Grand Junction, CO;
CM. Mackenzie Meador, “Father, brother recall fallen soldier,” The Marquee, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX;
CM. Lucy Santaularia, “Atkins Diet,” Mission, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS.

5. Personality Profile
1. Roman Stubbs, “Hard Knock Life,” Iniwa, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT;
2. Caitlin Siehl, “ ‘Life really wasn’t good at that moment,” Cub Reporter, Lawrence Central High School, Indianapolis, IN;
3. Lauren Averbach and Annalyn Censky, “Running to Freedom,” The Crusader, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tucson, AZ;
CM. Elly Bookman, “Reporter risks life to cover Iraqi War,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Miranda Gest, “Around the World,” Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Thea Rogers, “Coffee with Carl,” Ultra Violet, Marlborough School, Los Angeles, CA.

6. General Feature
1. Ross Boomer, “Hawa’s Journey,” Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
2. Melanie Thompson, “The Straight Truth about Students with Gay Parents,” Silver Chips, Montgomery Blair High School, Silver Spring, MD;
3. Calle Norman and Alison Rosenthal, “Locks of Love,” The Observer, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Miranda Gest and Barrett McPhaul, “Texas Hold’em,” Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Melanie Hong, “Metrosexuals are more prevalent in Society,” Bear Facts, Bergenfield High School, Bergenfield, NJ;
CM. Kathryn Keller, “Learning to Keep…,” The Marquee, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX.

7. Entertainment Review
1. John Visclosky, “Real-Life Islam lacks realistic touch,” Silver Clips, Montgomery Blair High School, Silver Spring,MD;
2. Matt Dunn, “See the Passion…,” The Review, St. John’s School, Houston, TX;
3. James Foley, “Alternate T.V. Winner,” The Central Times, Naperville Central High School, Naperville, IL;
CM. Sam Bakken, “Gondry brings even more light to Kaufman’s ‘Eternal Sunshine,’” Globe, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO;
CM. Mike Burke, “Big Fish; Quite a Catch,” Blue and White, Grand Rapids Catholic Central High School, Grand Rapids, MI;
CM. Evan Favreau, “A disappointing ‘Revolution,’ ” Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS.

8. General Column
1. Steve Schrage, “Be responsible, blame yourself,” North Pointe, Grosse Pointe North High School, Grosse Pointe, MI;
2. Margaret Harding, “Grasping at (Banished) Straws,” The InPrint, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;
3. Daniella Zalcman, “On Life’s Defining Moments,” The Scribbler, The Holton-Arms School, Bethesda, MD;
CM. Nazish Ahmad, “Trick or Treatment; Merits, pitfalls of teen random drug testing,” The Sword and Shield, South Plantation High School, Plantation, FL;
CM. Katy McReynolds, “I’m deaf, not dumb, don’t insult me,” The Battery, Abilene High School, Abilene, TX.

9. Sports Column
1. Brian Taylor, “Curse Broken?” The Caldron, James Caldwell High School, West Caldwell, NJ;
2. Dan Hasty, “Slaying of a Giant,” The Vanguard, Stevenson High School, Sterling Heights, MI;
3. Becky Pelini, “OHSAA acted unfairly in penalizing,” The Visor, Archbishop Hoban High School, Akron, OH;
CM. Dave Berman, “Chicago Cubs Loyalty to Fans…,” Stinger, Hinsdale South High School, Darien, IL;
CM. Josh Goldstein, “Grandfather inspires grandson with Tennis play, character,” Globe, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO;
CM. Justin Letter, “Welcome to the Real World,” The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake High School, N. Hollywood, CA.

10. First Person Experience
1. Alessandra Radicati Di Brozolo, “The Science of Sexism,” Verde, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
2. Katherine Hagan, “Light at the end of tunnel…,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
3. Kelly Boutton, “Politics,” The Roar, A&M Consolidated High School, College Station, TX;
CM. Michelle Alderson, “Moving Beyond the Barriers,” Globe, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO;
CM. Bill Greene, “Being 18,” Crossfire, The Student’s Voice, Crossroads School for Arts & Sciences, Santa Monica, CA;
CM. Jeffrey Paul, “All About the Numbers,” Iniwa, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT.

11. Personal Opinion: On-Campus
1. Amir Abadi, “Zero Tolerance Means Zero Freedom,” The Californian, California High School, San Ramon, CA;
2. Padma Sheila Rajagopal, “Self-Segregation Divides School Along Racial Lines,” Silver Chips, Montgomery Blair High School, Silver Spring, MD;
3. Richard Webner, “That’s so Jewish,” The Academy Life, The Columbus Academy, Gahanna, OH;
CM. Ashley Allen, “Temperatures rise, clothes come off,” Cedar Post, Sandpoint High School, Sandpoint, ID;
CM. Lois Beckett, “In Praise of Ecstasy,” The Exonian, Phillips Exeter Academy, Exeter, NH;
CM. Gabbie Tang and Russell Zambito,” The Charles Street Times, Lindenhurst Senior High School, Lindenhurst, NY.

12. Personal Opinion: Off-Campus
1. Amir Abadi, “ ‘Our nation under God’ doesn’t apply to all,” The Californian, California High School, San Ramon, CA;
2. Nazish Ahmad, “Pundits mistaken about new generation,” The Sword and Shield, South Plantation High School, Plantation, FL;
3. Wes Mikel, “Lawless Exceptions,” The Northwest Passage, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Lenexa, KS;
CM. Sally Lee, “Early Decision,” Cedar Cliff Notes, A.C. Reynolds High School, Asheville, NC;
CM. Kathy Luquire, “Equal Rights means equal opportunities,” Cedar Cliff Notes, A.C. Reynolds High School, Asheville, NC;
CM. Christopher Mills, “A Culture of Death,” Tribal Tribune, Wando High School, Mount Pleasant, SC.

13. In Depth News/Feature
A. Feature Story
1. Amanda Medress, “When Reality takes a hit,” Crossfire, The Student’s Voice, Crossroads School for the Arts and Sciences, Santa Monica, CA;
2. Amanda Blakely, “The Cutting Edge,” Pirate Press, Crandall High School, Crandall, TX;
3. Staff, “Atlanta Child Murders,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Kathleen Grice and Sadia Latifi, “Trips Gone Wild: Non School Sponsored trip poses risks,” The Orange Peal, Hayfield Secondary School, Alexandria, VA;
CM. Biru Chen, Tasha Manoranjan and Jess Williams, “Teenage Sexuality,” Arlingtonian, Upper Arlington High School, Columbus, OH.
B. Feature Series
1. Jazmine Ulloa, “Families grieve…(Juarez murders),” Stampede, W.H. Burges High School, El Paso, TX;
2. Megan Donahue and Nayda Verier-Taylor, “The Invisible Male series,” The Roar, West Shore Junior and Senior High School, Melbourne, FL.

14. Art /Illustration
A. Black and White with One Color

1. Katelyn Eichwald, “Questions of Spirituality,” The Central Times, Naperville Central High School, Naperville, IL;
2. Kyle Koch, “Parental Controls,” Voice, Lakota West High School, West Chester, OH;
3. Kacie Lees, “Hostage of Hunger,” The Marquette Messenger, Marquette High School, Chesterfield, MO;
CM. Abigail Osdana, “Stress related Disorders plague Adolescents,” Bear Facts, Bergenfield High School, Bergenfield, NJ;
CM. Matt Thompson, “Independent Films,” The Crusader, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tucson, AZ;
CM. John Dylan Woodliff, “Zell in Bed,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA.
B. Two or More Colors
1. Alyssa Ferrer and Bonnie Grider, “Epidemic,” The Marquee, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX;
2. Kate Kennard, “Faith,” Eagle Edition, Episcopal School of Dallas, Dallas, TX;
3. Amy Ali, “Losing the will to Live,” Cub Reporter, Lawrence Central High School, Indianapolis, IN;
CM. Whitney Alsup, “Drawing-Untitled,” The Review, St. John’s School, Houston, TX;
CM. Elise Thayer, “The Home stretch,” Blue and Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
CM. Steph Wesolowski, “Losing Sleep,” The Highlander, McLean High School, McLean, VA.
C. Portfolio of Work
1. Mike Murawinski, “Portfolio,” The Eagle Eye, Middletown High School South, Middletown, NJ;
2. Anjali Nirmalan, “Portfolio,” The Warrior, Niskayuna High School, Niskayuna, NY;
3. Jaclyn Konich, “Portfolio,” The Marquee, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX;
CM. W. Rush Jagoe, “Entertainment page Illustrations,” Big Red Machine, Daviess County High School, Owensboro, KY;
CM. Sydney Sharp, “Art Illustrations,” Evergreen, Greenhill School, Addison, TX.

15. Cartoons
A. Editorial
(1) World Issues

1. John Dylan Woodliff, “Saddam WMDs,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
2. Dieter Grosskrueger, “Comic Relief,” The Purple Sage, Waunakee Community High School, Waunakee, WI;
3.Gabby Tang, “US Army Kennel,” The Charles Street Times, Lindenhurst Senior High School, Lindenhurst, NY;
CM. Derryl Carter, “Foreign Policy,” Crossfire, The Student’s Voice, Crossroads School for Arts and Sciences, Santa Monica, CA;
CM. Stephen Davan, “Decision 2004,” The Mirror, Bronxville High School, Bronxville, NY;
CM. Tyne Lorber-Termant, “Hunger does not end when the Tree Comes Down,” Pilot’s Log, Hasbrouck Heights High School, Hasbrouck Heights, NJ.
(2) School Issues
1. Antuan Aaron, “School Finance Reform,” Pirate Press, Crandall High School, Crandall, TX;
2. Michael Staggs, “Overcrowding editorial Cartoon,” Cedar Post, Sandpoint High School, Sandpoint, ID;
3.Randall Greene, “Cap and Gown,” Eagle Eye, DeSoto High School, DeSoto, TX;
CM. Virginia Conn, “Daze of Our Lives,” The Clarion Colonel, Oldham County High School, Buckner, KY;
CM. David Kantrowitz, “Expecting,” Crossfire, The Student’s Voice, Crossroads School for Arts and Sciences, Santa Monica, CA;
CM. Zachary Krang, “Jewsome- June,” The Lion’s Tale, Charles E. Smith Jewish Day School, Rockville, MD.
B. Sports
1. Gina Jarrel, “But the Blue Devil has nothing On,” Blackhawk, Davenport Central, Davenport, IA;
2. E. Bulkilvish, “The American Past Time,” The Legionnaire, Valley Forge Military Academy, Wayne, PA.
C. Comic
1. Stephanie Bonham, “Making Friends,” Trailblazer, McNeil High School, Austin, TX;
2. Allison Vitbus, “Untitled,” The Shakerite, Shaker Heights High School, Shaker Heights, OH;
3. Megan Stanton, “Common Sense,” The Clarion Colonel, Oldham County High School, Buckner, KY;
CM. Elissa Elizondo, “Untitled,” Audệeis, Redlands East Valley High School, Redlands, CA;
CM. Matt Thompson, “Swing Voter,” The Crusader, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tucson, AZ.
D. Portfolio
1. Abigail Osdana, “Portfolio,” Bear Facts, Bergenfield High School, Bergenfield, NJ;
2. Keith Lapinig, “Diligent,” The Seraph, St. Francis Preparatory School, Fresh Meadows, NY;
3. Alicia Publionesi, “Portfolio,” The Fordian, Haverford High School, Haverton, PA;
CM. Kristen Drosinos, “Portfolio,” The Seraph, St. Francis Preparatory School, Fresh Meadows, NY;
CM. Doug Pollard, “Portfolio,” The Chronicle, Tom C. Clarke High School, San Antonio, TX.

16. Photo Story
1. Jennifer McAllister and Jennifer Moore, “Built North Tough,” Mission, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
2. Marcelino Benito and Garrett Conner, “Glaze, it’s not just in donuts,” Wingspan, Cypress Falls High School, Houston, TX;
3. Dominik Reuter, “Raining Down on the Capitol Steps,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Courtney McGonnell, “Small Time Wrestling,” Blue and Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
CM. Celene Reynolds, “Almost Picture Perfect,” Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East, Prairie Village, KS., Shawnee Mission East, Prairie Village, KS.

17. Spot News Photographs
A. Black and White
1. Riza Bueser, “Untitled,” Pilot’s Log, Hasbrouck Heights High School, Hasbrouck Heights, NJ;
2. James McAllister, “Vigil,” Mission, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
3. Andy Drabic, “President Bush steps off,” The Visor, Archbishop Hoban H.S., Akron, OH;
CM. Pi Cochran, “Glenis Redmond,” Cedar Cliff Notes, A.C. Reynolds High School, Asheville, NC;
CM. Kaydee Flores, “Bomb Threat,” Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
CM. Adam Garfield, “Photograph of Hurricane,” The Beacon, MAST Academy, Miami, FL.
B. Color
1. Rob Henry, “Watching the student…”, The Bagpipe, Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX;
2. Rachel Kodner, “Metrolink Photo,” Globe, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO;
3. Natalie Zieman, “During the mock trial…”, The Bagpipe, Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Mike Blanchard, “In the Fleet,” Newtonite, Newton North High School, Newtonville, MA;
CM. Carolyn Klaasen, “Bus stop,” The Roar, West Shores Junior and Senior High School, Melbourne, FL;
CM. Josh Magid, “Counting Down,” Newtonite, Newton North High School, Newtonville, MA.

18. Feature Photograph
A. Single Feature Photograph - Color
1. Allie Kattoua, “Feature Portfolio,” Arlingtonian, Upper Arlington High School, Columbus, OH;
2. Kory Griffin, “Learning from each other; school is fun,” Blackhawk, Davenport Central High School, Davenport, IA;
3. Nikesh Bajaj, “Green Shoes,” The Central Times, Naperville Central High School, Naperville, IL;
CM. Ashley Allen, “Tackling the Future,” The Update, H.H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
CM. Natalie Dasher, “We’ve Got Spirit,” The Update, H.H. Dow High School, Midland, MI.
B. Single Feature Photograph – Black and White
1. Will Weise, “Eye of the Beholder,” Mane Events, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
2. Chris Smith, Ben Ponce, “Under the Engine,” Little Harvester, Pampa High School, Pampa, TX;
3. Cait Pennington, “Untitled,” Eagle Edition, Episcopal School of Dallas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Chris Ditto, “Zenith,” Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Megan McCahey, “Untitled,” The Central Times, Naperville Central High School, Naperville, IL;
CM. Ashlee White, “Pep Band,” Mission, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS.
C. Portfolio of Work
1. Jason Shrier, “Co-directors,” Newtonite, Newton North High School, Newtonville, MA;
2. Natalie Zieman, “Hammering a plank,” The Bagpipe, Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX;
3. Yarrow Frank, “Feature Photos,” Cedar Post, Sandpoint High School, Sandpoint, ID;
CM. John Denhan, “John D. Photo Portfolio,” Iniwa, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT;
CM. Stephen Guilbert and Christina Yu , “Godspell,” The Peddie News, The Peddie School, Hightstown, NJ;
CM. Katie Meier, “Overture Center,” The Purple Sage, Waunakee Community High School, Waunakee, WI.

19. Sports Photograph
A. Single Sports Photograph
1. Justin Linne, “It’s in the hole,” The Tower, Grosse Pointe South High School, Grosse Pointe Farms, MI;
2. Tiffany Kennedy, “Track,” Eagle Eye, DeSoto High School, DeSoto, TX;
3. Julianne Corn, “Up, Up and Away,” The Battery, Abilene High School, Abilene, TX;
CM. Erin Cooper, “Just Breathe,” Iniwa, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT;
CM. Samantha Hughes, “Boys’ Soccer,” The Clarion Colonel, Oldham County High School, Buckner, KY;
CM. Kevin King, “Senior Rich Tinsley,” Cub Reporter, Lawrence Central High School, Indianapolis, IN.
B. Portfolio of Work
1.Mike Blanchard, “Team Meeting,” Newtonite, Newton North High School, Newton, MA;
2. Michelle Lew, “Untitled,” The Californian, California High School, San Ramon, CA;
3. Jen Burns, “Track and Softball,” The Snapper, Key West High School, Key West, FL;
CM. Chris Ditto, “Sports Shots,” Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Rachel Kimminau, “Sports Portfolio,” The Spotlight, Andover Central High School, Andover, KS;
CM. Robert Ochshorn, “Rob Ochshorn’s Sports Pier,” The HIS Tattler, Ithaca High School, Ithaca, NY.

20. Advertising and Advertising Photography
A. Single Advertisement
1. Catherine Freddo and Josh Sadowniw , “Kabloom,” Newtonite, Newton North High School, Newton, MA;
2. Jeffrey Bishku-Aykul and Emily Jordan, “Building a Better Sandwich,” U-High Midway, University High School, Chicago, IL;
CM. Alyssa Ferrer, “Minuteman,” The Marquee, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX.
CM. Joseph Ladd, “Untitled,” The Rising Phoenix, William T. McFatter Technical High School, Davie, FL;
CM. Pa Gnia Lee, “The Tanning Studio,” Wausau, Wausau West High School, Wausau, WI.
B. Advertising Page
1. C.J. Redlinger, “Prom 2004 – All You’ll Need,” Statesman, Lincoln High School, Sioux Falls, SD;
2. C.J. Redlinger, “Wanted: Senior Babes,” Statesman, Lincoln High School, Sioux Falls, SD;
3. C.J. Redlinger, “Open Lunch Page,” Statesman, Lincoln High School, Sioux Falls, SD.

21. Overall Design
A. Newspaper Broadsheet: Black and White
1. Staff, “Overall ,” The Marquee, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX;
2. Staff, “The Harbinger,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Shawnee Mission East, Shaw Mission, KS;
3. Staff, “The Roar,” The Roar, A& M Consolidated High School, College Station, TX;
CM. Staff, “ Issue 6, Issue 12, and Issue 1 and three,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA.
B. Newspaper Broadsheet: Color
1. Andrew Mangino and Kiran Thomas, “Caldron Design,” The Caldron, James Caldwell High School, West Caldwell, NJ;
2. Josh Basinger and Courtney McGonnell, “Untitled,” Blue and Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
3. Staff, “Issues 2, 4, 5,” Wingspan, West Henderson High School, Hendersonville, NC;
CM. Linda Corchado and Joshua Elmer, “Issues 4, 5, 7,” Stampede, W.H. Burges High School, El Paso, TX;
CM. Ashley Moore, Rebecca Moxily and Shea Sobekdash, “Tam O’Shanter,” Tam O’Shanter, Southmoreland High School, Alverton, PA;
CM. Staff, “Issues 3, 4, 9,” Prospector, Prospect High School, Mount Prospect, IL.
C. Newspaper Tabloid
No awards were given in this category.
D. Newsmagazine Tabloid
1. Staff, “Featherduster,” Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
2. Staff, “The Crusader,” The Crusader, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tucson, AZ;
3. Shawn Bowers, Paul Burmenko and Danielle Rodriguez, “Three Issues of Mission,” Mission, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Kyle Booten, Nikhil Mathews and Rebecca Yarbrough, “Overall Design,” Talon, Brentwood Academy, Brentwood, TN;
CM. Staff, “December 2003, April 2004 and May 2004,” Devil’s Advocate, Hinsdale Central High School, Hinsdale, IL.

22. Page One Design
A. Color
1. Kelly Cho, David Christie and Nathaniel Weiss, “The Exonian,” The Exonian, Phillips Exeter Academy, Exeter, NH;
2. Jenny Heldt and Kyle Muse, “Front Page,” The Squall, Dexter High School, Dexter, MI.
B. Broadsheet Black and White
1. Tricia Sangalang, “The Orange Peal Front Page,” The Orange Peal, Hayfield Secondary School, Alexandria, VA;
2. Carl Hennies, “Untitled,” Statesman, Sioux Falls Lincoln High School, Sioux Falls, SD.
C. Tabloid Color
1. Alyssa Ferrer, “Untitled,” The Marquee, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX;
2. Elizabeth Nelson, “5 Minutes of Fame,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
3. Patrick Maluso and Austin Pexa, “The Evolution of a Newspaper,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Steve Neary and Caitlin Siehl, “Untitled,” Cub Reporter, Lawrence Central High School, Indianapolis, IN;
CM. Staff, “Senior Issue,” Ahlahasa, Albert Lea High School, Albert Lea, MN.
D. Tabloid Black and White
1. Zak Marmalefsky, “Crossroads Disrupted,” Crossfire, Crossroads School for Arts and Sciences, Santa Monica, CA;
2. Jaclyn Konich, “November Cover,” The Marquee, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX;
3. Zak Marmalefsky and Zelda Roland, ”Stripped Innocence,” Crossfire, Crossroads School for Arts and Sciences, Santa Monica, CA;
CM. Parag Gupta and Aren Thompson, “Senior Issue Cover,” The Viking Logue, William Fremd High School, Palatine, IL;
CM. Kelly Lundquist and Peter Richardson, “Overdose of Reality,” Knights’ Herald, Thomas Downey High School, Modesto, CA;
CM. Ben Matheson, “Stephen Thorn Cutout Poster,” Ahlahasa, Albert Lea High School, Albert Lea, MN.

23. News Page Design
1. Kate Mack, “Thinking Ahead,” Evergreen, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
2. Steven Thompson, “Accident Prone,” The Update, H.H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
3. Kate Mack, “Racing for the Future,” Evergreen, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
CM. Anton Reichl, “Starting Over,” Ahlahasa, Albert Lea High School, Albert Lea, MN;
CM. Dominic Reuter, “Messengers of Peace,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Kris Turner, “Prom Page,” The InPrint, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI.

24. Opinion Page Design
1. Jack Jostes, “Natural Solution,” Prospector, Prospect High School, Mount Prospect, IL;
2. Amy Alexander, Abigail Osdana and Joyce Rivera, “Pg 3 Op-Ed, May 2004,” Bear Facts, Bergenfield High School, Bergenfield, NJ;
3. Staff, “Senioritis: Seasonal Allergy or Terminal Illness?” The Eagle Eye, Middletown High School South, Middletown, NJ;
CM. Mimi Peterson and Mary Spacapan, “Caribou vs. Starbucks,” Prospector, Prospect High School, Mount Prospect, IL;
CM. Kyan Safavi and Matt Seidner , “Opinion, March 24, 2004,” The Shakerite, Shaker Heights High School, Shaker Heights, OH;
CM. Nolan Dougherty, “Black History Month,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;

25. Feature Page Design
1. Amy Staloch, Trevor Farella, “Trends,” The Update, H.H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
2. Korinda Walls, “Art in the Open,” The Snider Scroll, Snider High School, Fort Wayne, IN;
3. Zachary Combs, “Sticks and Stones,” Wingspan, West Henderson High School, Hendersonville, NC;
CM. Annie Berger, “Where’s My Snare,” Ahlahasa, Albert Lea High School, Albert Lea, MN;
CM. Michelle Lovie, “Virtual Reality,” The Lowell, Lowell High School, San Francisco, CA;
CM. Amy Staloch, “Trends,” The Update, H.H. Dow High School, Midland, MI.

26. Sports Page Design
1. Staff, “Sports: Born with Gills,” The IHS Tattler, Ithaca High School, Ithaca, NY;
2. Jessi Brooks, “Snapping Under Pressure,” The InPrint, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;
3. Sean Kane and Zach Riggle, “Gameday,” The Update, H.H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
CM. Biza Bueser and Billy Thorne , “Surf’s Up,” Pilot’s Log, Hasbrouck Heights High School, Hasbrouck Heights, NJ;
CM. Adam Eich, Tori Smith and Amanda Swerin, “BMX,” Cedar Post, Sandpoint High School, Sandpoint, ID;
CM. Mitchell Wyly, “Winter SPC: Shooting for Redemption,” Eagle Edition, Episcopal School of Dallas, Dallas, TX.

27. Photo Layout
A. Full Page
1. Joannie Colner and Alex Dappen, “Chihuly at the Conservatory,” Arlingtonian, Upper Arlington High School, Cols, OH;
2. Jennifer Moore, “Built North Tough,” Mission, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
3. Michael Krepack and Marissa Levi, “Photo Finish,” The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake High School, N. Hollywood, CA;
CM. Yarrow Frank, Margo Lane and Aaron Short, “Dance Fever,” Cedar Post, Sandpoint High School, Sandpoint, ID;
CM. Marina Kreatsoulas, “Main Street,” Newtonite, Newton North High School, Newtonville, MA;
CM. Celene Reynolds, “The Royal Treatment,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS.
B. Two or More Pages
1. Glenys Bolls, Staff, “May Pages 12-13,” The Battery, Abilene High School, Abilene, TX;
2. Sarah Sumadi, Ashley Perryman, Brandon Whitehead, “Homecoming 2004 and Carnival,” The Chronicle, Tom C. Clark High School, San Antonio, TX;
3. Jim Rodman, Chris Ditto, Maxim Mironov, “Battle of the Bands,” Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Ryan Considine, “Graduation 2004,” Tarmac, Chaminade High School, Mineola, NY;
CM. Kyle Mosqueda, “Prom 2004: A Night Under the Stars,” Wildcat, University High School, Los Angeles, CA;

28. Single Subject Presentation: Single Page
A. Black and White
1. Will Sullivan, “The Kansas City You Didn’t Know,” The Northwest Passage, Shawnee Mission Northwest, Lenexa, KS;
2. Eliot Boden, “10 Accessories to Enhance Your Mac or PC,” Talon, Rockwood Summit High School, Fenton, MO;
3. Kirsten Leo, Alex Robb and Palak Shah, “Influential Poets,” Prospector, Prospect High School, Mount Prospect, IL;
CM. Jennifer Johnson, “From Light to Dark,” Iniwa, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT;
CM. Jaclyn Konich and Alexis Wright, , “3’s Company,” The Marquee, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX;
CM. Jennifer Sudweeks, “The Military,” The Bruin Voice, Bear Creek High School, Stockton, CA.
B. Two or More Colors
1. Robert Solls, “Election Page,” Evergreen, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
2. Riza Bueser, “Untitled,” Pilot’s Log, Hasbrouck Heights High School, Hasbrouck Heights, NJ;
3. Shawn Alhadef, “Fashion,” Evergreen, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
CM. Nathan Dunn and Christina Harrison, “Election,” The Jagwire, Westmoore High School, Oklahoma City, OK;
CM. Jennifer Johnson, “Saved by the Bell,” Iniwa, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT;
CM. Patrick McLean and Will Sullivan, “Creative Minds,” The Northwest Passage, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Lenexa, KS.
C. Portfolio
1. Alexandra Pastino, “Alexandra’s Portfolio,” The Lion’s Roar, Cherry Hill High School West, Cherry Hill, NJ;
2. Joseph Piarulli, “Joe Piarulli’s Portfolio,” The Lion’s Roar, Cherry Hill High School West, Cherry Hill, NJ.

29. Single Subject Presentation: Double-Truck
A. Color
1. Frankie Shulkin and Montgomery Sutton, “Oscars Preview,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Kate Baron and Alexa Kutler, “Steep Standards Begin to Slope: Inflation,” Evergreen, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
3. Chase Mohuey, “Love 101,” Iniwa, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT;
CM. Jasmine Fournier and Emily Tetri, “Seeing Red,” Globe, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO;
CM. Jaclyn Konich, “April-Talking Trash,” The Marquee, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX;
CM. Jeffrey Paul, “Election 2004: Student Perspective,” Iniwa, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT.
B. Black and White
1. Riza Bueser, Patti DeStafano and Christine Ellegretta, “Untitled,” Pilot’s Log, Hasbrouck Heights High School, Hasbrouck Heights, NJ;
2. Staff, “The Internet: Educational Eden or Plagiaristic Paradise?” The Eagle Eye, Middletown High School South, Middletown, NJ;
3. Steven Johnson and Thi Lam, “Construction: Still in Progress,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Emerald Mida, “Seniors Strut Their Stuff on the Runway,” Arrow, Utica High School, Utica, MI;
CM. Staff, “Sleep Deprivation,” The Eagle Eye, Middletown High School South, Middletown, NJ.
C. Special Section
1. Alice Chao, “Trash,” Verde, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
2. Alyssa Ferrar, “March,” The Marquee, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX;
3. Kirsten Leo, Alex Robb and Palak Shan, “American Literature: A Regional Study,” Prospector, Prospect High School, Mount Prospect, IL;
CM. Staff, “Stereotypes,” Ahlahasa, Albert Lea High School, Albert Lea, MN;
CM. Staff, “Teen Relationships,” Bear Facts, Bergenfield High School, Bergenfield, NJ;
CM. Staff, “Senior Issue,” Knights’ Herald, Thomas Downey High School, Modesto, CA.

30. Information Graphics
A. Black and White or Black and White with Spot Color
1. Adam Young, “AISD by the Numbers,” The Battery, Abilene High School, Abilene, TX;
2. Ankar Desai, Will Sullivan, “Knitting Trend,” The Northwest Passage, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Lenexa, KS;
3. Kyle Dyer, “Burnin’ Rubber,” The Pioneer, Wayne High School, Wayne, WV;
CM. Kyle Dyer, “Productions Filmed in West Virginia,” The Pioneer, Wayne High School, Wayne, WV;
CM. Emma Wu, “Scot Dollars,” The Bagpipe, Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX.
B. Two or More Colors
1. Emma Wu, “Face Off,” The Bagpipe, Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX;
2 John Orr, “Electoral High School Graphic,” The Caldron, James Caldwell High School, West Caldwell, NJ;
3. Erin O’Neill, “House Rules,” Paladin, Kapaun Mt. Carmel High School, Wichita, KS;
CM. Cheyenne Casady, “Vote 2004: Election Year Politics,” The Battery, Abilene High School, Abilene, TX;
CM. Allie Jennings, “Shaker Bullying,” The Shakerite, Shaker Heights High School, Shaker Heights, OH.
C. Portfolio of Work
1. Alexa Kutler, “Alexa,” Evergreen, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
2. Emma Wu, “Portfolio,” The Bagpipe, Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX;
3. Trey Springer, “Portfolio,” The Blue and White, Catholic Central High School, Grand Rapids, MI;
CM. Trevor Martin, “Portfolio,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Amy Rutherford, “Portfolio,” Eagle, Glen Oak High School, Canton, OH;
CM. Emily Van Tassel, “Portfolio,” Cedar Cliff Notes, A.C. Reynolds High School, Asheville, NC.

MAGAZINES

31. Poetry
A.
Open (Free) Form
1. Shannon Agresto, “Mice and Men,” The Oracle, Brunswick School, Greenwich, CT;
2. Mina Alijani, “20+’s Coffeehouse,” Riverbend Review, Benjamin Franklin High School, New Orleans, LA;
3. David Manners-Weber, “Nothing Like Hackneyed Case,” The Oracle, Brunswick School, Greenwich, CT;
CM. Dana Mitchell, “Pepperoni,” Euantes, George Washington High School, Danville, VA;
CM. Madhau Saxena, “Four Blocks Down,” Riverbend Review, Benjamin Franklin High School, New Orleans, LA;
CM. Shi Shi Wang, “In Honeymoon,” Hickman Review, Hickman High School, Columbia, MO.
B. Closed (Traditional) Form
1. Megan Myers, “The Flappers,” Riverbend Review, Benjamin Franklin High School, New Orleans, LA;
2. Aubrey Nicholson, “An Ode to Moshing,” Fine Lines, Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD;
3. Chidimma Osigwe, “Aba,” Riverbend Review, Benjamin Franklin High School, New Orleans, LA;
CM. Anuradha Hashemi, “Cotton Panties,” Fine Lines, Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Erin Hollon, “In the Windowsill,” Artisan, Briarwood Christian School, Birmingham, AL.

32. Fiction
A. Experimental
1. Ben White, “V… with apologies to James Joyce,” Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
2. Senior Religion Class, “Untitled,” Epiphany, Catholic High School, Huntsville, AL.
B. Traditional
1. Laura Felley, “Circles,” Fine Lines, Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD;
2. Megan McDaniel, “Climbing Walls,” Artisan, Briarwood Christian School, Birmingham, AL;
3. Meg Fitzpatrick, “Weaver Bird,” Renaissance, University of Chicago Laboratory High School, Chicago, IL.

33. Essays
1. Josh Schecter, “Mail,” Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
2. Sara Rahman, “From London to Gatwick,” Riverbend Review, Benjamin Franklin High School, New Orleans, LA;
3. Ben Jacobs, “Foreign Policy Defined by Domestic Ideals,” Dark as Day, Crossroads School, Santa Monica, CA.

34. Humor
1. Eva Nusbaum, “An Excerpt from the Holy Book of Orthodontia,” Riverbend Review, Benjamin Franklin High School, New Orleans, LA;
2. Jeff Gullo, “On Organization: A Memoir of the Craft,” The Windmill, Manlius Pebble Hill High School, DeWitt, NY;
3. Christopher Tsai, “Caravan,” Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX.

35. Non-Fiction
A. Article or Interview
1. Mae Salsan and Xiyin Tang, “Transparent Art,” Fine Lines, Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD;
2. Staff, “Attention Impossible,” The Review, St. John’s School, Houston, TX;
3. Jenny Filipetti, “Chaotic Math: Order and Disorder in Life,” Eureka, Clarkstown South High School, West Nyack, NY;
CM. Shi-Shi Wang, “Never Lost in Translation…,” Hickman Review, Hickman High School, Columbia, MO.
B. Column
No awards given in this category.

36. Overall Design
1. Staff, “Molten Art,” Molten Art, Colonial Forge High School, Stafford, VA;
2. Staff, “Images,” Images, Edina High School, Edina, MN;
3. Staff, “Untitled,” Maret Literary & Visual Arts, The Maret School, Washington, D.C.;
CM. Staff, “Crossroads,” The Cardinal Quill, Mount Pleasant High School, San Jose, CA;
CM. Staff, “Raider Reader,” Raider Reader, Concord High School, Wilmington, DE;
CM. Staff, “Reflections,” Reflections, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tucson, AZ.

37. Cover Design
A. Black and White
1. Sloan Pavsner, “Cover,” Maret Literary & Visual Arts, The Maret School, Washington, D.C.
B. Spot Color
1. Jan Zhan, “Vitrics,” Fine Lines, Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD.
C. Two or More Colors
1. Staff, “Untitled,” Signatures, Bradshaw High School, Florence, AL;
2. Carla Dimayuga and Brett Kuri, “Untitled,” Voice and Visions, St. John the Baptist Diocesan High School, West Islip, NY.

38. Title and Contents Page
1. Staff, “Title and Contents,” Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
2. Prashanth Chodagiri, “Title and Contents,” Galaxy, Brighton High School, Rochester, NY;
3. Staff, “Ren.v.25 Title and Contents,” Renaissance, University of Chicago Laboratory High School, Chicago, IL.

39. Spread Design
1. Carlos Aguilar, Sloan Pavsner and Peter Schechter, “Gang of Four Spread,” Maret Literary & Visual Arts, The Maret School, Washington, D.C.;
2. Kerstin Hartl, “Chiaroscuro,” Inkslinger, Mayfield High School, Las Cruces, NM;
3. Carmen Halford, “Untitled,” Progressions, Oxford High School, Oxford, MS;
CM. Alice Ma and Grace Um, “Spread 44-45,” Roars and Whispers, Providence High School, Providence, NC;
CM. Michioko Morimoto, “Spread 34-35,” Roars and Whispers, Providence High School, Providence, NC;
CM. Staff, “Untitled,” Tomorrow & Tomorrow, Edward Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX.

40. Typography
A. On One Page or Spread
1. Staff, “Ode to Coffee,” Fine Lines, Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD;
2. Staff, “The Question Mark Pointing Nowhere,” Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
3. Anna Ayeroff, Clara Balzary and Alex Huff, “Child Section Heading,” Dark as Day, Crossroads School, Santa Monica, CA;
CM. Ted Galpepin, “Transfer Print,” Zephyr, Rye High School, Rye, NY.
B. General Use Throughout
1. Staff, “Untitled,” Fine Lines, Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD;
2. Staff, “Crossroads,” The Cardinal Quill, Mount Pleasant High School, San Jose, CA;
3. Staff, “Montage 2004,” Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
CM. Staff, “Untitled,” Zephyr, Rye High School, Rye,
NY.

41. Logos and Endmarks
1. Staff, “Title Tag,” Zephyr, Rye High School, Rye, NY;
2. Staff, “Spells of May logo,” Renaissance, University of Chicago Laboratory High School, Chicago, IL;
3. Staff, “Shards of Glass,” Fine Lines, Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Staff, “Crossroads,” The Cardinal Quill, Mount Pleasant High School, San Jose, CA.

42. Illustration
A. Single Illustration Not Based on Photographic Material:
1. Tiffany Weitzen, “Untitled,” Roars and Whispers, Providence High School, Charlotte, NC;
2. Carrie Schiffrin, “Girl on a Red Couch,” Maret Literary & Visual Arts, The Maret School, Washington, D.C.;
3. Jess Williams, “Art Barn,” The Moongate, St. Timothy’s School, Stevenson, MD;
CM. Dana Dumbacher, “Duplication,” Epiphany, Catholic High School, Huntsville, AL;
CM. Tina Porter, “Feet Like Mine,” Molten Art, Colonial Forge High School, Stafford, VA;
CM. Brian Wildeman, “First Date,” Renaissance, University of Chicago Laboratory High School, Chicago, IL.
B. Single Illustration Rendering of Photographic Material
1. Scott Thompson, “Building Façade,” Fine Lines, Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD;
2. Katie Cantor, “Tutu,” Riverbend Review, Benjamin Franklin High School, New Orleans, LA;
3. Sara Hogan, “Bright Lights,” Hickman Review, Hickman High School, Columbia, MO;
CM. Lydia Young, “Hawaiian Dream,” Hickman Review, Hickman High School, Columbia, MO.
C. Single Illustration that Complements the Content of Copy
1. Brett Kuri, “Self Portrait,” Voices and Visions, St. John the Baptist Diocesan High School, West Islip, NY;
2. Amy Prescott, “Oil, p.64,”Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
3. Michael Cavayer, “Untitled,” Ken, Syossett High School, Syosset, NY;
CM. Carla Blair, “Khmer Love,” Hickman Review, Hickman High School, Columbia, MO;
CM. Greg Krull, “The Tiger,” Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
CM. Alex Pinkus, “Childhood and Nudes,” Dark as Day, Crossroads School, Santa Monica, CA.
D. Illustration Portfolio
1. Juan Castillo, “Cover ,”Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
2. Lynda Colangelo, “Portfolio,” The Windmill, Manlius Pebble Hill High School, DeWitt, NY;
3. Charlotte Kelly, “Portfolio pieces,” Zephyr, Rye High School, DeWitt, NY.

43. Cartoon
1. Sonya Petroff, “Untitled,” Epiphany, Catholic High School, Huntsville, AL;
2. Christian Keesee, “Fat Cat & Featherless Chicken,” Delphi, Salem High School, Salem, VA;
3. Matt Grace and Lynn Waymouth, “Untitled,” Euantes, George Washington High School, Danville, VA;
CM. Ashley Davis and Matt Grace, “Untitled,” Euantes, George Washington High School, Danville, VA.

44. Photographs
A. Black and White
1. Sloan Pavsner, “Pigtails and Checkered Dress,” Maret Literary & Visual Arts, The Maret School, Washington, D.C.;
2. Evan Akashi, “Photography,” 7 Dials, Crossroads School for the Arts and Sciences, Santa Monica, CA;
3. Tess Dearing, “Tess’ sister, Marissa,” Maret Literary & Visual Arts, The Maret School, Washington, D.C.;
CM. Teagan Barnes, “Rayogram,” Zephyr, Rye High School, Rye, NY;
CM. Moeena Davis, “Hong Kong Factory,” Maret Literary & Visual Arts, The Maret School, Washington, D.C.;
CM. Jillian Knox, “Self-Portrait,” Maret Literary & Visual Arts, The Maret School, Washington, D.C.
B. Two or More Colors
1. Anna Minzer, “Photograph, p.59,” Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
2. Sophia Lee, “Symphony in Orange,” Renaissance, University of Chicago Laboratory High School, Chicago, IL;
3. Sophia Lee, “What’s not There,” Renaissance, University of Chicago Laboratory High School, Chicago, IL;
CM. Anne Bruder, “Polaroid Transfer, p5,” Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
CM. Elizabeth Pierce, “Feet in the Water,” Callithump, Stone Ridge School of the Sacred Heart;, Bethesda, MD;
CM. Carter Ward, “Lunch at Sue’s,” Euantes, George Washington High School, Danville, VA.
C. Single Photograph that Complements Content of Copy
1. Anna Minzer, “Photograph, p.7,” Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
2. Katherine Henning and Cristina McConnell, “Bedroom,” Dark as Day, Crossroads School, Santa Monica, CA;
3. Amy Grindl, “Photograph, p.77,” Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
CM. Anthony Alexander, “One Normal Day at Home photo,” Piece of Mind, Bayard Rustin High School for the Humanities, New York, New York;
CM. Meg Freyermuth, Jesus Adrian Kirker and Lisa Lopez, “Lucas,” Inkslinger, Mayfield High School, Las Cruces, NM;
CM. Meghan Shultz, “Untitled,” Ken, Syosset High School, Syosset, NY.
D. Portfolio of Work
1. Tess Dearing, “Portfolio,” Maret Literary & Visual Arts, The Maret School, Washington, D.C.;
2. Sonya Satterlund, “Portfolio,” The Moongate, St. Timothy’s School, Stevenson, MD;
3. Jillian Knox, “Portfolio,” Maret Literary & Visual Arts, The Maret School, Washington, D.C.;
CM. Moeena Das, “Portfolio,” Maret Literary & Visual Arts, The Maret School, Washington, D.C.;
CM. Mark Melham, “Portfolio,” Maret Literary & Visual Arts, The Maret School, Washington, D.C.;
CM. Carter Ward, “Portfolio,” Euantes, George Washington High School, Danville, VA.

YEARBOOKS

45. Feature writing: Student Life
No awards were given in this category.

46. Sports Writing
A. Sports Reporting
1. Rachel Upshaw, “In it for the Long Haul,” El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
2. Jennifer Moore, “Swinging for the Fences,” Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
3. Duncan Kaminski, “Get Up and Try Again,” The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Lenexa, KS;
CM. Corey Faucheux, “Untitled,” Eagle’s Cry, Ridgewood Preparatory School, Metairie, LA;
CM. Joe Landeros, “Trying to fill in the Gaps,” Hoofbeats, W.H. Burges High School, El Paso, TX;
CM. Gregory Marconi and Corey Sheeron, Crimson and Gold, Chaminade High School, Mineola, NY.
B. Sports Feature Writing
1. Katie Sears, “Consistently Adequate,” The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Lenexa, KS;
2. Duncan Kaminski, “Season Defined,” The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Lenexa, KS;
3. Matt Bajakian, “Big Dog East Sand Wedge,” Family Foundation School Yearbook, The Family Foundation School, Hancock, NY;
CM. Trish De La Paz, Kyle Samia and Carmen Zapata, “Out of the Count,” The Chronicle, Charter Oak High School, Covina, CA;
CM. David Gilles, “Any Questions?” Tracks, Quince Orchard High School, Gaithersburg, MD;
CM. Selina Jain, “A Defining Moment,” El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX.

47. Academic Writing
1. Shawn Hauser and Amy Howard, “Mind Games,” El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
2. Aislinn Bird, “From a Mile Away,” The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Lenexa, KS;
3. John Michael Cuccia, “Finding Faith,” Aquin, St. Tomas High School, Houston, TX;
CM. Megan Crawford, “Inspiration creates a New…,” Fentonian, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;
CM. Austin Reid, “Deustch ist Kaputt,” Shield, Thomas Downey High School, Modesto, CA;
CM. Staff, “Capture,” Helios, Sunny Hills High School, Fullerton, CA

48. Organization/Greeks Writing
1. Kourtney Geers, “Untimely Solo,” The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Lenexa, KS;
2. Allison Quick, “Thespians,” Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Roeland Park, KS;
3. Jessica Shelton, “Beyond the Beat,” El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Danielle Golon, “Bustin’ Out the Chops,” The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Lenexa, KS;
CM. Megen O’Toole and Sheena Wendel, “Thumbs Down,” The Dragon, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
CM. Jenny Ramos, “Putting on a Show,” Hoofbeats, W.H. Burges High School, El Paso, TX.

49. Personality Profiles
1. Kate Macan. “Rebound,” The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Lenexa, KS;
2. Skylar Wilson, “A Kid Mom,” Túkwet, Rancho Cucamonga High School, Rancho Cucamonga, CA;
3. Victoria Williams, “Mission Kiddos,” Panther Tale, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
CM. Dana Gosko, “The Filmmaker,” Panther Tale, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
CM. Katie Ludlow, “The End of an Era,” Shield, Thomas Downey High School, Modesto, CA;
CM. Jeff Rolfes, “Cystic Fibrosis,” Crusader, Kapaun Mt. Carmel High School, Wichita, KS.

50. Sidebar or Mini-Magazine Writing
High School
1. John Michael Cuccia, “Zipping Around 77xxx,” Aquin, St. Tomas High School, Houston, TX;
2. Cannon Henness, “Building Blocks,” The Viking, North Kitsap High School, Poulsbo, WA;
3. Nelly Fuentes, “Doughnut Quiz,” Maverick, McNeil High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Amanda Decker, Amanda Evercy and Eva Riater, “How to Involve God in your Life,” Garland, Little Flower Catholic High School, Philadelphia, PA;
CM. Patricia Furlong and Michael Gifford, “Stump the Prodigies,” True Blue, Hudson High School, Hudson, NY;
CM. Laila Kabbaj, “Our Voices,” Accents, French –American School of New York, Mamaroneck, NY.
Middle School
1. Hannah Herrington and Kaitlyn Lisenby, “Extreme Makeover,” Eagle, Maize South Middle School, Wichita, KS.

51. Headline Writing
High School
1. Staff, “Life Headlines 1,” Flashlight, Abilene High School, Abilene, TX;
2. Aurora Alvarez, Natalie Cooper and Melissa Newton, “Raney Ready for Action,” Panther, Spring Hill High School, Longview, TX;
3. Kerry Harmeyer, Renée Hurt and Kristina Rahman, “Untitled,” Cohiscan, Connersville High School, Connersville, IN;
CM. Juliet Barbara, “Striking a Compromise,” El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Ashley Boller, Danielle Edelman and Jennifer Griner, “Headlines,” The Stampede, J.W. Mitchell High School, New Fort Richey, FL;
CM. Antonia Truscott, “Academics,” Paragon, Oakton High School, Vienna, VA.
Middle School
1. Staff, “Speed Reading, Amazing Race, Scrabble,” Eagle, Maize South Middle School, Wichita, KS.

52. Caption Writing
1. Staff, “Divider Captions,” Flashlight, Abilene High School, Abilene, TX;
2. Staff, “Sports Captions 3,” Flashlight, Abilene High School, Abilene, TX;
3. Staff, “Sports Captions 2,” Flashlight, Abilene High School, Abilene, TX;
CM. Heather Browning, “Bruin Bearers,” The Bruin, West Brook High School, Beaumont, TX;
CM. Susan Burbank, Kim Jeske and Chelsea McNetty, “Untitled,” Pioneer, Kirkwood, MO;
CM. Staff, “Capture,” Helios, Sunny Hills High School, Fullerton, CA.

53. Theme and Concept
1. Kane Hochster, “Ours Alone,” Marksmen, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Ashton Fisher, Jamie Moreland and Ashley Wyke, “Untitled,” The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
3. Ashley Davis and Meagen Pruner, “Untitled,” The Prowler, Westmoore High School, Oklahoma City, OK;
CM. Gary Hotze and James O’Connor, “Theme and Concept,” Aquin, St. Thomas High School, Houston, TX;
CM. Ryan Miller, “Theme Pages,” Maverick, McNeil High School, Austin, TX.

54. End Sheets
1. Jenny Ramos, “Community,” Hoofbeats, W.H. Burges High School, El Paso, TX;
2. Staff, “Focused Cover,” Saga, Shawnee Mission West High School, Overland Park, KS;
3. Amanda Henry and Katie Orr, “Transformations,” Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Sharla Adam and Tiffany Smith, “Untitled,” Home of the Hawks, Wall High School, Wall, TX;
CM. Jessica Hartman, “End Sheets,” Wings, Pine Castle Christian Academy, Orlando, FL;
CM. Ryan Miller, “Defy the Limits: What if you could change the rules,” Maverick, McNeil High School, Austin, TX.

55. Opening and Closing Spread Design:
1. Mike Blakely, Jeff Fijolek and Kane Hochster, “Ours Alone,” Marksmen, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Lela Coker, Lindsey Demers and Morgan Tomberlain, “Involved, Intense, Individual,” Panther, Spring Hill High School, Longview, TX;
3. Julie Long, Jessica Moody and Ashley Pogue, “Opening and Closing,” Cohiscan, Connersville High School, Connersville, IN;
CM. Amanda Henry and Katie Orr, “Transformations Opening/Closing,” Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Alicia Parsons, “Our Monologue,” Valkyrie, Pleasant Valley High School, Chico, CA;
CM. Jenny Ramos and Vanessa Sanchez, “Another Step… & For Once…,” Hoofbeats, W. H. Burges High School, El Paso, TX.

56. Division Page Design
1. Staff, “Divider Pages,” revealed, Freedom High School, Oakley, CA;
2. Amanda Henry and Katie Orr, “Transformations,” Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
3. Julie Long, Jessica Moody and Ashley Pogue, “Division pages,” Cohiscan, Connersville High School, Connersville, IN;
CM. Mike Blakely, Jeff Fijolek and Kane Hochster, “Ours Alone,” Marksmen, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Alicia Parsons, “Our Monologue,” Valkyrie, Pleasant Valley High School, Chico, CA;
CM. Vanessa Sanchez, “What’s it All about,” Hoofbeats, W.H. Burges High School, El Paso, TX.

57. Student Life Spread
1. Eric Doster and Brian Green, “Grease,” Shield, Thomas Downey High School, Modesto, CA;
2. Jacques Menasche and Jacob Molz, “Partners in Crime,” Expedition, William T. McFatter Technical High School, Davie, FL;
3. Valerie Flores and Patricia Hinojosa, “Share the Spirit,” Anchor, Mary Carrol High School, Corpus Christi, TX;
CM. Dana Gosko, “Seniors win again,” Panther Tale, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
CM. Cindy Ho and Brenda Stice, “Classic Competition,” The Viking, North Kitsap High School, Poulsbo, WA;
CM. Staff, “Groove,” Groove,Saga, Loudoun Valley High School, Purcellville, VA.

58. Sports Spread
1. Tasia Bruggeman, “Lean on Me,” The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest, Lenexa, KS;
2. Kane Hochster and Drew Lassiter, “Swimming: Lacking Closure,” Marksmen, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
3.Ali Winberry, “Lifetime Sports,” Roundup, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT;
CM. Derrik Holmes, Molly O’Farrell and Angela Ramey, “Rulers of Gridiron,” Panther, Spring Hill High School, Longview, TX;
CM. Staff, “Untitled,” Saga, Loudoun Valley High School, Purcellville, VA;
CM. Lindsey Wyatt, “Respect,” The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest, Lenexa, KS.

59. Academic Spread
High School
1. Allison Kirkham, “Learning the Craft,” The Chronicle, Charter Oak High School, Covina, CA;
2. Lauren Orsini, “Period 6- A Focus on Academy,” The Odyssey, Chantilly High School, Chantilly, VA;
3. Staff, “Converse,” Saga, Loudoun Valley High School, Purcellville, VA;
CM. Danielle McBrayer, “Making choices,” Panther Tale, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
CM. Melissa Taylor, “Outside and Exploring,” Golden Eagle, Cypress Falls High School, Houston, TX;
CM. Amanda Thompson, “Academics Animal Enjoyment,” Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS.
Middle School
1. Staff, “Memory,” Eagle, Maize South Middle School, Wichita, KS;
2. Staff, “La Vie et l’Apprentissage,” Accents, French-American School of New York, Mamaroneck, NY;
3. Staff, “Living and Learning,” Accents, French-American School of New York, Mamaroneck, NY.

60. People Spread
1. Brianna Del Valle, “Untitled,” Hi-S-Potts, Pottsville Area High School, Pottsville, PA;
2. Joey Ponce, “Academic/Faculty Spread,” Hoofbeats, W.H. Burges High School, El Paso, TX;
3. Ara Mutcher, “Bonding,” The Odyssey, Chantilly High School, Chantilly, VA;
CM. Katie Fletcher and Alexandra Morales, “The Must List,” The Lion, McKinney High School, TX;
CM. Rosana Godinez, “People Spread-skateboarding,” Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, KS.

61. Advertising Spread
1. Johanna Allan and Lindsay Rivenburgh, “Mega Coney Island,” Fentonian, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;
2. Wesley Polk, Kyra Shahan and Toni Torres, “242-243,” Flashlight, Abilene High School, Abilene, TX;
3. Katie Benjamin, “Pittman Propane Gas Co.,” The Aggie, Kossuth High School, Corinth, MS;
CM. Staff, “Capture,” Helios, Sunny Hills High School, Fullerton, CA;
CM. Shelly Wildt, “Ads,” Panther, Spring Hill High School, Longview, TX.

62. Organization or Greeks Spread
1. Lela Coker and Tiffany Winfree, “Fundraising,” Panther, Spring Hill High School, Longview, TX;
2. Staff, “Untitled,” Saga, Loudoun Valley High School, Purcellville, VA;
3. Meredith Jordan, “Capture the Year,” The Odyssey, Chantilly High School, Chantilly, VA;
CM. Jessica Reed, “Bear Paws,” The Bruin, West Brook High School, Beaumont, TX;
CM. Allison Strickland, “The Wizard of Oz,” Panther Tale, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
CM. Melissa Taylor, “It’s Tradition,” Golden Eagle, Cypress Falls High School, Houston, TX.

63. Graphics
A. General Use of Graphics
1. Staff, “Untitled,” Saga, Loudoun Valley High School, Purcellville, VA;
2. Jessica George and Tarah Toney, “44-45,” Flashlight, Abilene High School, Abilene, TX;
3. Jennifer Ramsey, “College Bound,” Scrapper, Nashville High School, Nashville AR;
CM. Brigitte Balogh, “We can get it Together,” Anchor, Mary Carroll High School, Corpus Christi, TX;
CM. Kaitlyn Kennedy, “All-Nighter,” Chieftain, Jupiter High School, Jupiter, FL;
B. Informational Graphics:
1. James Terracina, “Boot Aficionado,” Aquin, St. Thomas High School, Houston, TX;
2. Lauren Franks and Sarah Jividen, “Freedom of Speech Poll,” Flashlight, Abilene High School, Abilene, TX.

64. Sports Action Photograph
1. Brian Conrad, “Untitled,” Shield, Thomas Downey High School, Modesto, CA;
2. Chris Ketner, “Head to Ketner,” Panther Tale, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
3. Celene Reynolds, “The Action,” Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East, Roeland Park, KS;
CM. Eric Doster, “Untitled,” Shield, Thomas Downey High School, Modesto, CA;
CM. Ray Gonzales, “Air Time,” Shield, Thomas Downey High School, Modesto, CA;
CM. Staff, “Heart of a Champion,” Masonian, William Mason High School, Mason, OH.

65. Academic Photo
1. Nathaniel LaRue, “Orchestra Conductor,” Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
2. Ann Duvolsin, “Academics-Boy w/film,” Legend, William R. Boone High School, Orlando, FL;
3. Rachel Wilkins, “Sound of Music,” Carillon, Bellaire Senior High School, Bellaire, TX;
CM. Stephanie Bonham, “Media Tech,” Maverick, McNeil High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Marina Spencer, “Hula-Hoop,” The Aggie, Kossuth High School, Corinth, MS;
CM. Mandy Wilson, “If all the raindrops were lemon…,” Madisonian, Fort Madison High School, Ft. Madison, WI.

66. Feature Photo
1. George Guajardo, “Concussion,” Brigadoon, Highlands High School, San Antonio, TX;
2. Amy Thomas, “A Mile Away,” The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest high School, Shawnee, KS;
3. Aaron Jetelina, “Cheer, Silhouette Cover,” Midway Memories, Midway High School, Waco, TX;
CM. Ben Felleman, “Ferris Wheel,” Carillon, Bellaire Senior High School, Bellaire, TX;
CM. George Guajardo, “Music is in the Air,” Brigadoon, Highlands High School, San Antonio, TX;
CM. Maria Polton, “Making an Entrance,” Profile, John F. Kennedy High School, Center Rapids, IA.

67. Feature Presentation
1. Brenda Stice, “Facade,” The Viking, North Kitsap High School, Poulsbo, WA;
2. Bridget Hollenbeck, “Untitled,” Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
3. Cindy Ho, “Most Likely,” The Viking, North Kitsap High School, Poulsbo, WA;
CM. Kane Hochster, “DUP,” Marksmen, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Jesse Hogan, “Feature Presentation: Making Music,” Arrowhead, Vero Beach High School, Vero Beach, FL;
CM. Kate Macan, “Just a Conversation,” The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest, Lenexa, KS.

68. Color Spread
1. Meagan Gallivan, “February,” The Odyssey, Chantilly High School, Chantilly, VA;
2. Jade Love, “Fashion,” Anchor, Mary Carroll High School, Corpus Christi, TX;
3. Eric Doster, “Summer Moments,” Shield, Thomas Downey High School, Modesto, CA;
CM. Canon Cleveland and Andie Phipps, “60-61 Swimming/Diving,” Flashlight, Abilene High School, Abilene, TX;
CM. Jesse Prichard, “In the Hot Zone,” The Outlaw, Sisters High School, Sisters, OR;
CM. Kaitlyn Kennedy, “What a Day for a Parade,” Chieftain, Jupiter High School, Jupiter, FL.

69. Index
1. Jessi Brooks and Nick Diener, “Index,” Fentonian, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;
2. Darci Levulett, Alicia Parsons and Bao Vue, “Index,” Valkyrie, Pleasant Valley High School, Chico, CA;
3. Jennifer Johnson and Vanessa Sanchez, “Index,” Hoofbeats, W. H. Burges High School, El Paso, TX;
CM. Eric Doster, Adam Irizarry and Sharnil Lal, “Untitled,” Shield, Thomas Downey High School, Modesto, CA;
CM. Jeff Fijolek, “Index,” Marksmen, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Staff, “P. 208-225,” Tiger, Tahlequah High School, Tahlequah, OK.

70. Mini-Magazines
1. Amanda Henry and Katie Orr, “A Year in Transition,” Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
2. Ashley Davis and Meagen Pruner, “Source,” The Prowler, Westmoore High School, Oklahoma City, OK;
3. Staff, “Simply reDefined,” Paragon, Oak Mountain High School, Birmingham, AL;
CM. Aidee Aceves and William Furio, “Prom Supplement,” Túkwet, Rancho Cucamonga High School, Rancho Cucamonga, CA;
CM. Staff, “Style Eye for the Common Guy,” The Chronicle, Charter Oak High School, Covina, CA.

VIDEOS

71. Commercial
1. Josh Early, “FSPA,” Expedition, William T. McFatter Technical High School, Davie, FL.

72. Public Service Announcement
1. Josh Early, “Untitled,” Expedition, William T. McFatter Technical High School, Davie, FL.

73. News Package
1. Morgan Green, “Suicide Concerns,” DTV News Live, Davison High School, Davison, MI;
2. Dan Durkin and Cassie Elder, “Closing of Collins,” DTV News Live, Davison High School, Davison, MI;
3. Matthew Smith, “Pop Bottle Suspension,” DTV News Live, Davison High School, Davison, MI.

74. Feature Package
1. Alex Sessions, “Students in the Military,” 2Atoday, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH.

75. Documentary
1. Staff, “The Last Light on Corregidor,” Hoover High School, North Canton, OH.

###