Columbia Scholastic Press Association

CSPA is an international student press association, founded in 1925, whose goal is to unite student journalists and faculty advisers at schools and colleges through educational conferences, idea exchanges, textbooks, critiques and award programs.

2006 - Awards For Student Work Gold Circle Awards - Scholastic Recipients

CSPA presents the 2006 Scholastic Gold Circle Awards


NEW YORK, NY — The Columbia Scholastic Press Association’s 23rd Gold Circle Awards program, its annual competition for individual achievement by student writers, editors, designers and photographers, attracted 12,482 entries from colleges, universities and secondary schools throughout the United States.

Entries were accepted from student newspapers, magazines, yearbooks and videos either originally printed or broadcast from November 1, 2004 through November 1, 2005. Student journalists working on these print or electronic media chose from as many as 75 available categories for individual or staff entries.

Students from high schools and middle schools submitted 8,530 individual and staff entries in their division and college student journalists sent 3,952 entries in the same 75 categories in the separately judged collegiate division.

Award lists were distributed at two spring 2006 conventions—the 82nd Annual Scholastic Convention for junior and senior high schools (March 15-17) and the College Media Convention on March 18, both in New York City. The actual award certificates were also made available to those winners present at the two conventions. Winning students not in attendance will receive their awards by mail beginning March 28.

“Columbia is proud to give these awards to these energetic and talented student journalists,” Edmund J. Sullivan, CSPA Director, said. “We congratulate them on their enterprising work.”

The complete listing of awards can be found at http://www.columbia.edu/cu/cspa/ under “Awards.” Please look for either “Scholastic” or “Collegiate” for appropriate results. Archive files of prior years’ awards are also available at that website.

 

NEWS

Include newspapers, newsmagazines and magazine supplements published by newspapers.

1. News Writing
1. Felicite Fallon, “Large Flags,” The Roar, West Shore Jr./Sr. High School, Melbourne, FL;
2. Caitie O‘Neill, Amanda Huff, and Sean Callan, “District Calendar Remains Undecided,” In Print, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;
3. Sylvia Shank, “Back in Action,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Jennifer Carter, “Four Arrested,” Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
CM. Peter Jackson, “Judge Grants School’s Motion,” The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA;
CM. Justine Reisinger, “Battleground: Mason,” The Chronicle, W.M. Mason High School, Mason, OH.

2. Editorial Writing
1. Anna Hinshaw, “Both Students and School Nurses Deserve Better Staffing,” Wingspan, West Henderson High School, Hendersonville, NC;
2. Jillian Chase and Karen DeBonis, “Grow Up,” The Caldron, James Caldwell High School, West Caldwell, NJ;
3. Nate Amstutz, “Activities Coordination,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Jazmine Ulloa, “Grading Policy Deserves” Stampede, Burges High School, El Paso, TX;
CM. Rachel Wallace, “Put Some Clothes On,” Tide Lines, Pottsville Area High School, Pottsville, PA;
CM. Alex Quinn, “Censorship Damages Education,” The Octagon, Sacramento Country Day School, Sacramento, CA.

3. Sports Writing
A. sports news
1. Nick Angelich, “Basketball Loses Heartbreaker,” The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, N. Hollywood, CA;
2. Phillip Illoulian, “Porter Wrestles to 10-0,” The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, N. Hollywood, CA;
3. Zach Riggle, “A Change of Heart,” The Update, H. H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
CM. Joshua Charnin-Aker, “Referee Dies,” The Peddie News, Peddie School, Hightstown, NJ;
CM. Kelsey Pinney, “Swim #3 at States,” The Update, H. H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
CM. Molly Brewster, “Student Athlete Eligibility Standards Being Reconsidered,” The Squall, Dexter High School, Dexter, MI.
B. sports features
1. Joe Calvillo, “Vollyeball Feature,” The Chronicle, Tom C. Clark High School, San Antonio, TX;
2. Shaun Alperin, “New Recruits,” The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, N. Hollywood, CA;
3. Alex Kron, “Herpes,” Black & White, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
CM. Sam Grill, “Put Me In, CoachÉ” Crossfire, The Students’ Voice, Crossroads School for Arts & Sciences, Santa Monica, CA;
CM. Jonathan Caliari, “Wading In,” The Roar, West Shore Jr./Sr. High School, Melbourne, FL;
CM. Nate Amstutz, “Wrestling With Dyslexia,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX.

4. News Feature
1. Frankie Shulkin and Alex Mann, “Gordie Bailey,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Molly Gelsey and Leon Bergen, “One-Strike Policy,” The Peddie News, Peddie School, Hightstown, NJ;
3. Chris Hunt, “Survivor,” The Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Staff, “Illegals Seek OpportunitiesÉ” Stampede, Burges High School, El Paso, TX;
CM. Kaitlin Raftus, “Disaster Area,” The Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Amanda Medress, “Be Careful of That Post,” Crossfire, The Students’ Voice, Crossroads School for Arts & Science, Santa Monica, CA.

5. Personality Profile
1. Ruth Vinson, “Illness in the Family,” Verde, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
2. Olivia Bevacqua, “A Different Kind of Boy,” Silver Chips, Montgomery Blair High School, Silver Spring, MD;
3. Caroline Bleeke, “Scuba Trip Turns Tragic for CHS Alum,” Globe, Clayton High School, MO;
CM. Anna Johnpeter and Mary Patterson, “Livestrong,” The Central Times, Naperville Central High School, Naperville, IL;
CM. Polina Minkin, “Escaping Katrina,” Verde, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
CM. Jessica Huerta, “Coming Clean,” The Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX.

6. General Feature
1. Elise Bascom, “Living Small,” Spark, Lakota East High School, Liberty Town, OH;
2. Amanda Camp, “One Last Time,” Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
3. Leah Matheson, “Getting Back Up,” Ahlahasa, Albert Lea High School, Albert Lea, MN;
CM. Nora Duncan, “A Student Breaks the Stoner Stereotype,” Richland High School Sandstorm, Richland High School, Richland, WA;
CM. Rachel Compo, “Under the Influence,” The Northwest Passage, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Maria Nuccilli, “New-Orleans Native, Family Makes Move to Grosse Pointe,” The Tower, Grosse Pointe South High School, Grosse Pointe Farms, MI.

7. Entertainment Reviews
1. Montgomery Sutton and Gabe Coren, “Closer,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Kelsey Pinney, “Adding to the Obsession,” The Update, H.H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
3. Cami Starkman, “Girls Gone Wild,” Crossfire, The Students’ Voice, Crossroads School for Arts & Sciences, Santa Monica, CA;
CM. Lindsey Gilbert, “Island Fever,” Crossfire, The Students’ Voice, Crossroads School for Arts & Sciences, Santa Monica, CA;
CM. Elizabeth Lenz, “Kevin Goes 2 College,” The Chronicle, Tom C. Clark High School, San Antonio, TX;
CM. Erica Abrams, “Ethnic Experience (Italian), Warren Owl, Warren Central High School, Indianapolis, IN.

8. General or Humor Column
1. Gabe Coren, “Estrogen,” TheReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Deidra Dallas, “Brother’s Disease,” Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
3. Megan Durisin, “Studs and Cooties,” The Update, H.H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
CM. Olivia Milch, “On Your Knees: Take a Stand,” Crossfire, The Students’ Voice, Crossroads School for Arts & Sciences, Santa Monica, CA;
CM. Amyn Pirani, “Riding the Other White Horse,” The Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Sarah Grether, “I Regret Not Taking the Time to Simply Shake His Hand,” The Update, H.H. Dow High School, Midland, MI.

9. Sports Column
1. Frankie Shulkin, “Lighten Up,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Kevin Loughery, “Varsity Football’s Biggest Fan Helps Out On and Off the Field,” HiLite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
3. Evan Schlossberg, “4 in a Row,” The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, N. Hollywood, CA;
CM. Jonathan Tjarks, “Walking Away,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Nick Angelich, “When Sports and Politics Clash,” The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, N. Hollywood, CA;
CM. Jack McClellan, “A Selfless Athlete,” Globe, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO.

10. First Person Experience
1. Sam April, “I Made a Choice, Now All I Have to Do is Live with It,” Globe, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO;
2. Nate Amstutz, “Farewell,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
3. Elicia Dover, “In the Garden,” The Prospective, Bryant High School, Bryant, AR;
CM. Chelsea Marcum, “Hurricane Column,” The Chronicle, Tom C. Clark High School, San Antonio, TX;
CM. Rachel Tashjian, “Model U.N.” The Peddie News, Peddie School, Hightstown, NJ;
CM. Jonathan Tjarks, “A Father’s Disability,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;

11. Personal Opinion: On-Campus Concerns
1. Samir Paul, “Stuck Between a Block and a Hard Place,” Silver Chips, Montgomery Blair High School, Silver Spring, MD;
2. Alex Perkins, “Hate Speech in School,” The Northridge Reporter, Northridge High School, Tuscabosa, AL;
3. Pria Anand, “Military Recruiting Makes Army of the Disadvantaged,” Silver Chips, Montgomery Blair High School, Silver Spring, MD;
CM. Hannah Johnson, “Life Ed Curriculum,” Cardinal News, Wauwatosa East High School, Wauwatosa, WI;
CM. Peter Jackson, “Administration Should Curb,” The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, N. Hollywood, CA;
CM. Mallory George, “Access Denied: Web Shouldn’t Be Censored,” The Orange and the Black, Grand Junction High School, CO.

12. Personal Opinion: Off-Campus Issues
1. Paul Hoferer, “Father’s Day,” Roxbury Review, Roxbury High School, Suceasunnea, NJ;
2. Elyssa Browning, “I Doughnut Understand,” The Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
3. Anna Hallsell, “People First; Dogs Later,” The Prospective, Bryant High School, Bryant, AR;
CM. Ross Boomer, “Agency in Africa,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Elizabeth Moore, “Some Pets are too Dangerous,” The Broadview, Convent of the Sacred Heart High School, San Francisco, CA;
CM. Erin Smithey, “What will They Think of Next?” Hillcrest Hurricane, Dallas, TX.

13. In-Depth News/Feature Story
1. Elise Bascom, “Escape From the Taliban,” Spark, Lakota East High School, Liberty Town, OH;
2. Sally Lanar, “Finding Love on the World Wide Web,” Silver Chips, Montgomery Blair High School, Silver Spring, MD.;
3. Josh Tan and Jon Gaulding, “Homosexuality,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Caroline Bleeke, “Survey Reveals Teen Sex Habits,” Globe, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO;
CM. Elizabeth Moore, “Do You Know What It Means to Miss New Orleans?” The Broadview, Convent of the Sacred Heart High School, San Francisco, CA;
CM. Cari Steiner, “Band Together,” Blue and Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH.

14. Art/Illustration
A. black and white or black and white and one other color

1. Hyowon Choi, “Bandits Strike Gold at Box Office Again,” The Spectrum, POB JFK High School, Plainview, NY;
2. Julie Christensen, “Sleep Deprivation,” The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA;
3. Matt Thompson, “Oscar,” The Crusader, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tucson, AZ;
CM. Heather Langley, “Haunted House Illustration,” The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA;
CM. Dylan Woodliff, “Plantboy,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Valerie Bizzarro, “Be an Individual, Buy an iPod,” The Voice, Yorktown High School, Yorktown Heights, NY.
B. two or more colors
1. Thomas Thornet, “Under Pressure,” The Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
2. Jazmine Ulloa, “Expressions,” Stampede, Burges High School, El Paso, TX;
3. Erin Blumer, “Blow Your Life Away,” Globe, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO;
CM. Dylan Woodliff, “Nexus Inaugural Cover,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Kathryn Roberts, “Spring Calendar,” Newtonite, Newton North High School, Newtonville, MA;
CM. Katie Morton, “Cutting Away the Pain,” Verde, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA.
C. portfolio of work
1. Sydney Sharp, The Evergreen, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
2. Dylan Woodliff, The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
3. Erin Blumer, Globe, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO;
CM. Christopher Gollmar, Cardinal News, Wauwatosa East High School, Wauwatosa, WI;
CM. Kellyn Planteen, The Broadview, Convent of the Sacred Heart High School, San Francisco, CA;
CM. Justin Grahn, Ahlahasa, Albert Lea High School, Albert Lea, MN.

15. Cartoons
A. editorial
1. Dylan Woodliff, “...Knows What’s Important,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
2. Dylan Woodliff, “ The iPod Revolution,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
3. Matthew Thompson, “Star Wars Nerds,” The Crusader, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tucson, AZ;
CM. David Essman, “You got a 36 on Your ACT/ College Search,” The Marquette Messenger, Marquette High School, Chesterfield, MO;
CM. Dylan Woodliff, “Al-Propaganda,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Matt Thompson, “Bush Protecto Bubble,” The Crusader, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tucson, AZ.
B. sports
1. Dylan Woodliff, “Athletics Vs. Academics,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
2. Chenying Tang, “Passed Drug Test,” The Panther’s Prey, Bartlett High School, Bartlett, TN;
3. Dylan Woodliff, “When is WNBA Coming?” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Dylan Woodliff, “I Wish I had Pursued a Legitimate Line of Work,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Aidan Fitzgerald, “Cartoon with Article titled ÔNationals and Orioles Deserve Equal Coverage in Washington Post,’” The Black and White, Walt Whitman High School, Bethesda, MD;
CM. Chenying Tang, “Rowdy Home Fans,” The Panther’s Prey, Bartlett High School, Bartlett, TN.
C. comic
1. Kendall Goode, “The Adventures of Scribbles the Interim Princi-cat,” The Squall, Dexter High School, Dexter, MI;
2. Brandy French, The Shield, Bishop Kenny High School, Jacksonville High School, Jacksonville, FL;
3. Kathleen Sieffert, “Cartoon Corner, Nov.” Mad About Mu, Clarkstown High School South, West Nyack, NY;
CM. Derryl Carter, “Oh, Cruel World,” Crossfire, The Students’ Voice, Crossroads School for Arts & Sciences, Santa Monica, CA;
CM. Derryl Carter, “Friggin Indians,” Crossfire, The Students’ Voice, Crossroads School for Arts & Sciences, Santa Monica, CA;
CM. Andrew Meyer, “He’ll Kill Us All!” The East Wind, Central Bucks High School East, Doylestown, PA.
D. portfolio of work
1. Dylan Woodliff, The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
2. Jessie Halpern-Finnerty, The Echo, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park, MN;
3. Mike Button, The Purple Sage, Waunakee Community High School, Waunakee, WI;
CM. Derryl Carter, Crossfire, The Students’ Voice, Crossroads School for Arts & Sciences, Santa Monica, CA;
CM. Jodi Lee, The Northridge Reporter, Northridge High School, Tuscabosa, AL.

16. Photo Story
1. Staff, “Homecoming ’04,” Stampede, Burges High School, El Paso, TX;
2. Hillary Kunz and Katie Kraus, “Homecoming,” The Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
3. Staff, “Dreadnaught Basketball,” The Squall, Dexter High School, Dexter, MI;
CM. Linda Howard and Kelsey Stabenow, “Hail to the Seniors,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Staff, “Yoga,” Cedar Post, Sandpoint High School, Sandpoint, IA;
CM. Tiffany Lu and Megan McCahey, “Barrack Obama,” The Central Times, Naperville Central High School, Naperville, IL.

17. Spot News Photograph
A. single spot news photograph
1. James McAllister, “Dream Team Stages Mock DUI,” Mission, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
2. Russel Piazza, “Crash,” Pilot’s Log, Hasbrouck Heights High School, Hasbrouck Heights, NJ;
3. Kris Savage, “Mock Crash,” The Envoy, William Chrisman High School, Independence, MO;
CM. Alex Byers, “Truckload of Help,” The Echo, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park, MN;
CM. Chris Halverson, “Confident Kerry, The Statesman, Lincoln High School, Sioux Falls, SD;
CM. Jenna Marotta, “Deterring Drunk Driving, The Marquette Messenger, Marquette High School, Chesterfield, MO.
B. portfolio of work
1. Jen Burns, The Snapper, Key West High School, Key West, FL;
2. Natalie Zieman, The Bagpipe, Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX.

18. Feature Photograph
A. single feature photograph
1. Katie Kraus, “Boots Memorial,” The Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin,TX;
2. Alexa Kutler, “Pressure Point,” The Evergreen, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
3. Alexa Kutler, “Homework Pressure,” The Evergreen, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
CM. Jennifer Risser, “Senior Simba Mawoza,” Warren Owl, Warren Central High School;
CM. Alex Webb, “Bedroom,” The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA;
CM. Katie Brandeberry, “Open Wide,” Blue and Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH.
B. portfolio of work
1. Katie Kraus, The Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
2. Alexa Kutler, The Evergreen, Greenhill School, Addison,TX;
3. Ally Eden, The Orange and Black, Grand Junction High School, Grand Junction, CO;
CM. Marcos Diaz, The Connection, John B. Connally High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Kadie Seitz, “Surprising Their Sister,” Cardinal News, Wauwatosa East High School, Wauwatosa, WI;
CM. Robert Kessler, The Bagpipe, Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX.

19. Sports Photograph
A. single sports photograph
1. Nathan Drolet, “Taking In Air,” Wingspan, Cypress Falls High School, Houston, TX;
2. Nathan Drolet, “Bringing it Down,” Wingspan, Cypress Falls High School, Houston, TX;
3. Nathan Drolet, “Going Up Strong, Wingspan, Cypress Falls High School, Houston, TX;
CM. Sam Schroeder, “Wakeboarder,” Black &White, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
CM. Elaine Robb-McGrath, “Baseball Photo,” The Rampage, Rockville High Solution, Rockville, MD;
CM. Ryan Leske, “Pticher,” The Peddie News, Peddie School, Hightstown, NJ.
B. portfolio of work
1. Laura Schultz, The Bagpipe, Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX;
2. Katie Kraus, “Soccerface, Dickson, Jobe, McKee, Wren, Aug,” The Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
3. Natalie Zieman, The Bagpipe, Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Staff, “Jen’s Sports Photography I,” The Snapper, Key West High School, Key West, FL;
CM. Danielle Kees, “Unspirited Student Section Dispirited,” Voice, Lakota West High School, West Chester, OH;
CM. Todd Mewhinney, “Todd’s Work,” HiLite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN.

20. Advertising and Advertising Photography
A. single advertisement
1. Laura Schultz, “New York Sub,” The Bagpipe, Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX;
2. Eugene Kurochkin and Joseph Kettle, “Yearbook Ad,” The Family Times, The Family Foundation School, Hancock, NY;
3. Staff, “Northeast Driving School,” Stampede, Burges High School, El Paso, TX;
CM. Robert Kregloh, “Solid Nutrition,” The Rising Phoenix, William T. McFatter Technical High School, Davie, FL;
CM. Tara Doyle, “Merchant’s Gourmet,” In Print, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;
CM. Amanda Solomon, “If You’re Under 21,” Iniwa, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT.
B. advertising page
1. Elise Ma and Victoria Gan, “Valentine Personals,” The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, N. Hollywood, CA;
2. Micah Weiss, “Nexus Issue Two,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
3. Micah Weiss, “Nexus Issue One,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA.

21. Overall Design
1. Libby Nelson, Gordon Noulver, and Annie Fuhrman, “Issues 8, 10, 15,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
2. Staff, “Nov, Dec, Feb.” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
3. Staff, “Staff,” The Rampage, Rockville High School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Staff, “May- Sept.- Oct,” The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, N. Hollywood, CA;
CM. Staff, “Burges H.S. Stamped,” Stampede, Burges High School, El Paso, TX;
CM. Staff, “The Lancer,” The Lancer, Thousand Oaks High School, Thousand Oaks, CA.

22. Page One Design
1. Ramzy Masri, “Addiction,” The Marquee, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX;
2. Frankie Shulkin, “Hope & Glory,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
3. Alyssa Ferrer and Braxton Tinsley, “Religion,” The Marquee, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX;
CM. Libby Nelson, “Right to Paint?” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Brian No and Thomas Kaplan, The News, Choate Rosemary Hall, Wallingford, CT;
CM. Katie Wolford, “Blue & Gold,” Blue and Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH.

23. News Page Design
1. Bryan Block and Jon Gauding, The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Annie McLaren, “News- Jan. ’05,” Warren Owl, Warren Central High School, Indianapolis, IN;
3. Staff, “Page 2,” The Saratoga Falcon, Saratoga High School, Saratoga, CA;
CM. Peter Jackson, “May A11,” The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, N. Hollywood, CA;
CM. Alex Herbst, “News Feature Page,” Polaris, McKinney North High School, McKinney, TX;
CM. Allana Neely and Matt Westmoreland, “Page 6: Nov 11,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA.

24. Opinion Page Design
A. Editorial Page
1. Raphael Graybill, “Legislating from the Bench,” Iniwa, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT;
2. Diane Teall, “The In Print is Your Open Mic,” In Print, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;
3. Kaitie O’Neill, “You Deserve a Detention,” In Print, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;
CM. Jessi Weiland, “Insight Opinion Page,” Polaris, McKinney North High School, McKinney, TX;
CM. John French, “December,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Ruby Tumber and Amanpreet Singh, “School Spirit Lacking on Campus: 11/04,” The Blue and Gold, Center High School, Antelope, CA.
B. Op-Ed Page
1. Micah Fredman and Caroline Bleeke, “Outback Sky,” Globe, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO;
2. Staff, Lancer, Thousand Oaks High School, Thousand Oaks, CA;
3. Abby Sharp, The Evergreen, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
CM. Christopher Mucha and Rosalyn Bocker, “Protecting America,” Pilots Log, Hasbrouck Heights High School, Hasbrouck Heights, NJ;
CM. Clara Green and Elly Bookman, “Page 4: March 14,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Raphael Graybill, “Recruitment Shortage,” Iniwa, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT.

25. Feature Page Design
1. Jaclyn Chen and Eda Zhang, “Tattoo Taboo,”HiLite, Carmel High School, Carmel, MO;
2. Micah Fredman, Tristan Hummel, Erin Blumer, “A Life-Changing Decision,” Globe, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO;
3. Megan Gaza and Ali Koenig, “Game of Life,” HiLite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
CM. Becky Klimaszewski, “Feature—Feb. ’05,” Warren Owl, Warren Central High School, Indianapolis, IN;
CM. Josh Levine, “Are You Organic?” The Evergreen, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
CM. Adam Delgado, “We Have Come Here to Worship,” The Crusader, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tucson, AZ.

26. Sports Page Design
1. Michelle Jastal, “Gymnast Hopes UK Program Will Challenge, Improve Skills,” Blue and Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
2. Jeremy Johnson, “At the Old Ball Game,” The Connection, John B. Connally High School, Austin, TX;
3. Molly Mack, “Every Second Counts,” The Evergreen, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
CM. Cody Dunlap, “The Game’s the Thing,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Zach Riggle and Sean Kane, “Let the Madness Begin,” The Update, H.H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
CM. Patrick Ellsworth and Katie Clark, “Snow Day: 01/05,” The Blue and Gold, Center High School, Antelope, CA.

27. Photo Layout
A. full page
1. Jeremy Johnson, “The Road to State,” The Connection, John B. Connally High School, Austin, TX;
2. Caroline Bleeke, Whitney Bruce, Caitlin Ly, “CHS Homecoming 2005,” Globe, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO;
3. Alyssa Ferrer, Cory Gullo, and Steven Jones, “Beach Volleyball,” The Marquee, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX.
B. two or more pages
1. Marcelino Benito, Kevin Hoover, and Nathan Drolet, “Two Teams,” Wingspan, Cypress Falls High School, Houston, TX;
2. Elise Weber and Lizzy Packman, The Kirkwood Call, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
3. Drew Bergman, “Destination: America,” The Northwest Passage, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS.
C. newsmagazine format
1. Hillary Kunz and Katie Kraus, “Homecoming,” The Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX.

28. Single Subject Presentation (single page)
A. black and white or black and white and one other color
1. Anthony Magdaleno and Jake Sooy, “Life Abused; 24/05” The Blue and Gold, Center High School, Antelope, CA;
2. Lillian Tan, “Homemade Fashion,” The Connection, John B. Connally High School, Austin, TX;
3. Annalise Shumway and Isaac Katz, “Remembering the Holocaust,” Globe, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO;
CM. Samantha Cerchero, Lauren Pellettier, and Kevin Choe, “Child Labor,” The Seraph, St. Francis Preparatory School, Fresh Meadows, NY;
CM. Staff, “Escaping from Vietnam,” The Saratoga Falcon, Saratoga High School, Saratoga, CA;
CM. Kate Mack, “Where Do We Come From?” The Evergreen, Greenhill School, Addison, TX.
B. two or more colors
1. Nick Kennedy and Kamesh Krishnamurthy, “The Match-Up,” HiLite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
2. Micah Fredman and Erin Blumer, “Blow Your Life Away,” Globe, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO;
3. Annie Fuhrman, “Pocket Rockin’,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Micah Fredman and Cor Lefkowith, “Forming Your Ideology,” Globe, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO;
CM. Staff, “Who Will Go to the Playoffs?” Globe, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO;
CM. Kristin Bjornsen, “Art Explodes in Classroom,” The Sword and Shield, South Plantation High School, Plantation, FL.
C. portfolio of work
1. Ben Nuhn, The Connection, John B. Connally High School, Austin, TX;
2. Alan Lada, The Lion’s Roar, Cherry Hill High School West, Cherry Hill, NJ;
3. Alexandra Pastino, The Lion’s Roar, Cherry Hill High School West, Cherry Hill, NJ.

29. Single Subject Presentation (double-truck or special edition)
1. Bryan Block and James Silcock, “Groundbreaking,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Jazmine Ulloa and Anahi Najera, “Stampede- Road to the White House,” Stampede, Burges High School, El Paso, TX;
3. Alyssa Ferrer, Mackenzie Meador, and Braxton Tinsley, “Religious Tolerance,” The Marquee, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX;
CM. Heather Jones and Alana Melton, “The Wild Things Await,” Crossfire, The Students’ Voice, Crossroads School for Arts & Sciences, Santa Monica, CA;
CM. Staff, “Words of Wisdom,” The Purple Sage, Waunakee Community High School, Waunakee, WI;
CM. Renee Lee, “Hurricane Katrina,” Arrow, Utica High School, Utica, MI.

30. Information Graphics
A. black and white or black and white and one other color
1. Meagan Dupre and Emma Wu, “Off Campus Eat Sheet,” The Bagpipes, Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX;
2. Steven Johnson, “Earthwind’s Highs and Lows,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
3. Nicole Beckage and Scott Brookie, “Student Section Band Special,” HiLite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
CM. Scott Brookie, “Welcome, Freshmen,” HiLite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
CM. Cynthia Goldman and Sara McElhaney, “Novel Notes,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Andrew Salomen, “Signs of the Times,” Iniwa, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT.
B. two or more colors
1. Malcolm Carradine and Trevor Martin, “Homecoming A-Z,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Jenna Singleton and Jamie Ritzer, “Star Wars,” The Update, H. H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
3. Joe Ladd, “Junk Food Universe,” The Rising Phoenix, William T. McFatter Technical High School, Davie, FL;
CM. Jamie Ritzer, “225,000 Reasons,” The Update, H.H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
CM. Yoon Cha, “Donations Drive Future of School,” The Evergreen, Greenhill School, Addison, TX.
C. portfolio of work
1. Laura Swope, The Bagpipe, Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX;
2. Mary Margaret Malloy, The Bagpipe, Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX;
3. Ashling Loh-Doyle, The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA;
CM. Katie Meier, The Purple Sage, Waunakee Community High School, Waunakee, WI;
CM. Peter Jackson, The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA.

MAGAZINE

31. Poetry
A. open (free) form

1. Kate Waldman, “Dead Letters,” Scroll, Holton-Arms School, Bethesda, MD;
2. Toby Altman, “A Short History of the Moon,” Renaissance Magazine, University of Chicago Laboratory Schools, Chicago, IL;
3. Paul Hendricks, “Waverly 216,” Colophon, Towsen High School, Towson, MD;
CM. Marybeth Matlack, “Talking Dead,” Mind Carpenter, Lenape Valley Regional High School;
CM. John Borthwick, “Moanin’,” Literary and Visual Arts, The Maret School, Washington, DC;
CM. Carolina Fojo, “Nuestra Tierra Perdida,” Callithump, Stone Ridge School of the Sacred Heart, Rockville, MD.
B. closed (traditional) form
1. Saul Carlin, “Jeremiah 48:10,” Fine Lines (Spectrum), Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD;
2. Dan Coners, “James Haiku,” Escapades, Wantagh High School, Wantagh, NY;
3. Lauren Byram, “Mecca,” Signatures 2005, Florence High School, Florence, AL;
CM. Clay Hardman, “Story of the Puck,” Euphony, Alta High School, Sandy, UT;
CM. Leanne Valera, “Mother’s Gone-A Sestina,” Escapades, Wantagh High School, Wantagh, NY;
CM. Zach Rausnitz, “Long Distance Call,” Fine Lines (Spectrum), Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD.

32. Fiction
A. experimental
1. Sarah Gates, “Nice Buildings,” Ethos, Oxford High School, Oxford, MS;
2. Robb Alexander, “Harold Would One Day Die,” The Windmill, Manlius Pebble Hill School, DeWitt, NY;
3. Darcy Young, “Excerpt from ÔOnlyÉ’” Amphora, Fitch Senior High School, Groton, CT.
B. traditional
1. Jennifer Nicolaisen, “Caught Between the Lines,” Talisman, Wakefield School, The Plains, VA;
2. Jamie Chen, “Redder than Wildflowers,” Fine Lines (Spectrum), Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD;
3. Nicole Cuff, “Cellar Door,” The Windmill, Manlius Pebble Hill School, DeWitt, NY;
CM. Chris Chamberlain, “Autonomy,” Markings 2005, Saint Mark’s High School, Wilminton, DE;
CM. Melissa Cipollone, “Dandelions and Lillies,” Promethean Promise, Ramapo High School, Spring Valley, NY.

33. Essays
1. Sarah Bell, “The Children,” Colophon, Towson High School, Towson, MD;
2. Sean Finnerty, “Tidal Pool,” Point Break, Southampton High School, Southampton, NY;
3. Claire Saffitz, “Trout Fishing,” The Works, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO;
CM. Anna Chovanec, “What Isn’t South,” Calliope, St. Agnes Academy, Memphis, TN;
CM. Zach Rausntiz, “My Life as a Blue Man,” Fine Lines (Spectrum), Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD.

34. Humor
High School
1. Brandon Garrett, “There and Back Again,” Pause, Parkview High School, Lilburn, GA;
2. Ersin Akinci, “F Is for Failure,” Fine Lines (Spectrum), Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD.
Middle School
1. Jimmy Haber, “Dear Wendy Northcott,” Reflections, Scotts Ridge Middle School, Ridgefield, CT.

35. Non-fiction
A. article or interview
1. Lindsay Graves, “Unshod,” Talisman, Wakefield School, The Plains, VA;
2. Molly Wilkoff, “Nothing More, Nothing Less,” Literary and Visual Arts, The Maret School, Washington, DC;
3. Christina Salvatore, “Color Vision,” Fine Lines (Spectrum), Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Abby Kohlman, “Mass Ave and Rend,” Literary and Visual Arts, The Maret School, Washington, DC;
CM. Kevin Meives, “Politics and the Mind,” The Windmill, Manlius Pebble Hill School, DeWitt, NY;
CM. Hannah Easley, “Layers,” Roars and Whispers, Providence Senior High School, Charlotte, NC.

36. Overall Design
1. Staff, “The Windmill,” The Windmill, Manlius Pebble Hill School, DeWitt, NY;
2. Staff, “Rhythm and Blues,” The Cardinal Quill, Mt. Pleasant High School, San Jose, CA;
3. Staff, Literary and Visual Arts, The Maret School, Washington, D.C.;
CM. Staff, Tomorrow and Tomorrow, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX;
CM. Staff, “Calliope,” Calliope, St. Agnes Academy, Memphis, TN.

37. Cover Design
A. black and white
1. Tess Dearing, Molly Wilkuff, Literary and Visual Arts, The Maret School, Washington, DC;
2. Jaclyn Konich, Tomorrow and Tomorrow, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX;
3. Kim Arrigo, The Back Porch Review, Vernon Township High School, Vernon, NJ;
B. spot color
1. Staff, “Rhythm and Blues,” The Cardinal Quill, Mt. Pleasant High School, San Jose, CA;
2. Dustin Demmer, “Imagine Cover,” I-Mag, Albert Lea High School, Albert Lea, MN
C. two or more colors
1. Alex Pretzlav, Alanna Glassman, "On Fire," On Fire, Crossroads School for Arts and Sciences, Santa Monica, CA;
2. Staff, "Anamnesis," Colophon, Towson High School, Towson, MD;
3. Xi Nguyen, Hayden Young, "Frisbee Fire," Ethos, Oxford High School, Oxford, MS;
CM. Joey Ponce and Jennifer Johnson, Pegasus, Burges High School, El Paso, TX;
CM. Staff, "Cobblestone Cover," Cobblestone, West Orange High School, West Orange, NJ;
CM. Alexander Huber, Anna Meier, Brian Klug, "Refections 2005," Reflections, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tucson, AZ.

38. Title and Contents Page
1. Staff, The Windmill, Manlius Pebble High School, DeWitt, NY:
2. Staff, The Cardinal Quill, Mt. Pleasant High School, San Jose, CA;
3. Erika Rankim, Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX:
CM. Rafa Caceres, Teddy Forscher, Art Takes No Vacations, Crossroads School for Arts and Sciences, Santa Monica, CA;
CM. Sam Samson, Miranda Bailey, Synapse, Howard W. Blake High School of hte Arts, Tampa, FL;
CM. Sam Samson, Synapse, Howard W. Blake High School of hte Arts, Tampa, FL;
CM. Staff, On Fire, Crossroads School for Arts and Sciences, Santa Monica, CA.

39. Spread Design
1. Staff, "The Cure," Pegasus, Burges High School, El Paso, TX;
2. Staff, "Broken," The Cardinal Quill, Mt. Pleasant High School, San Jose, CA;
3. Anna Ball, Cosima Amelang, Staff Design, "Sixteen," Callithump, Stone Ridge School of hte Sacred Heart, Rockville, MD;
CM. Tess Dearing and Molly Wilkuff, "Face," Literary and Visual Arts, The Maret School, Washington, DC;
CM. Jenny Williams, "Define Me," Calliope, St. Agnes Academy, Memphis, TN;
CM. Naa Ammah-Tagoe and Lori Zeller, "Peace/Jeremiah," Fine Lines (Spectrum), Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD.

40. Typography
A. use of typography on one page or spread
1. Kelsey Sanford, Fine Lines (Spectrum), Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD;
2. Sara Parrish, Euantes, George Washington High School, Danville, VA;
3. Daniel Prager, “Crossfire By the Numbers,” On Fire, Crossroads School for Arts & Sciences, Santa Monica, CA;
CM. Noriko Kawai and Rebecca Garland, “Girl with a Red String,” Currents, James River High School, Buchanan, VA.
B. general use of typography
1. Staff, The Cardinal Quill, Mt. Pleasant High School, San Jose, CA;
2. Dustin Demmer, “Imagine,” I-Mag, Albert Lea High School, Albert Lea, MN;
3. Staff, Genesis, York Preparatory School, New York, NY;
CM. Staff, On Fire, Crossroads School for Arts & Sciences, Santa Monica, CA.

41. Logos and End Marks
1. Teda Tep, ““h’ logo and endmark,” The Hearing, John Randolph Tucker High School, Richmond, VA;
2. Staff, “Teacher,” The Cardinal Quill, Mt. Pleasant High School, San Jose, CA;
3. Joe Ladd, Backspace, William T. McFatter Technical High School, Davie, FL.

42. Illustration
A. single illustration not based on photographic material
1. Kathryn Griffith, “Me,” Literary and Visual Arts, The Maret School, Washington, DC;
2. William Walker, “Muerte Inevitable, Echo, Randolph School, Huntsville, AL;
3. Peter Hopkins, “I’m the Little Prince of the Cosmos,” Renaissance Magazine, University of Chicago Laboratory Schools, Chicago, IL;
CM. Christina Jay, “The Leslie II,” Elysium Literary/Art Magazine, Coral Reef High School, Miami, FL;
CM. Loide Harwanga, “Introspection,” Fine Lines (Spectrum), Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Stacie Toropova, “Berries,” Fine Lines (Spectrum), Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD.
B. single illustration rendering photographic material
1. Delaney Nichols, “L’ Am?ricaine,” Renaissance Magazine, University of Chicago Laboratory Schools, Chicago, IL;
2. Lila Allen, “Untitled,” Pegasus, Myers Park High School, Charlottle, NC;
3. Derek Davies, “Apocalypse Baby,” Literary and Visual Arts, The Maret School, Washington, DC;
CM. Angie Hall, “Blast of Laughter,” Euphony, Alta High School, Sandy, UT;
CM. Sarah Kelly, “Summer’s Set,” Pegasus, Burges High School, El Paso, TX;
CM. Ruozhu Tang, “Mom,” Renaissance Magazine, University of Chicago Laboratory Schools, Chicago, IL.
C. single illustration that complements the content of the accompanying copy
1. Tina Srivastava, “Infernal School,” Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
2. Yasmina Khan, “Stress,” Fine Lines (Spectrum), Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD;
3. Morgan Yen, “Gran,” Calliope, St. Agnes Academy, Memphis, TN;
CM. Wendy Batson, “Beowulf’s Armor,” Hickman Review, Hickman High School, Columbia, MD;
CM. Colleen Swim, “Miniskirt,” Fine Lines (Spectrum), Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD.
D. portfolio
1. Aude Cuenod, “Maggie’s Song,” Renaissance Magazine, University of Chicago Laboratory Schools, Chicago, IL;
2. Madeleine Pierce, Talisman, Wakefield School, The Plains, VA;
3. Kenny Florence, “Illustration Portfolio,” Blueprints, Athens Drive High School, Raleigh, NC;
CM. Alex Bienstock, “Untitled Pieces,” Cobblestone, West Orange High School, West Orange, NJ;
CM. Kelly Davidson, “Sexy Beast,” Talisman, Wakefiled School, The Plains, VA.

43. Cartoon
1. Andre Tran, “The AZN Persuasion,” Etc., Clay-Chalkville High, Pinson, AL;
2. Michael Correll, “Robot Existentialism,” Fine Lines (Spectrum), Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD.

44. Photographs
A. black and white or black and white and one other color
1. Rosie Shriver, “Sisters,” Literary and Visual Arts, The Maret School, Washington, DC;
2. Sarah Murphy, “Instamatic,” The Works, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO;
3. Betsy Paul, “Caleb,” Literary and Visual Arts, The Maret School, Washington, DC;
CM. Sara Parrish, Frank Anderson, and Holt Whitt, “Denouement,” Euantes, George Washington High School, Danville, VA;
CM. Caroline Beitel, “Beauty,” Echo, Randolph School, Huntsville, AL;
CM. Cosima Amelang, “Sixteen-Girl with Cigarette,” Callithump, Stone Ridge School of the Sacred Heart, Rockville, MD.
B. two or more colors
1. Delaney Nichols, “L’ Am?ricaine,” Renaissance Magazine, University of Chicago Laboratory Schools, Chicago, IL;
2. Tom Geilfuss, “North Ave.,” Colophon, Towson High School, Towson, MD;
3. Alex Rosenblatt, “Into the Depth,” Cobblestone, West Orange High School, West Orange, NJ;
CM. David Glassands, “M&Ms,” Mindframes, Saint Francis High School, Mountain View, CA;
CM. Didi Gundry, “Pink Cloud,” Perception, Annapolis High School, Annapolis, MD.
C. single photograph that complements and illustrates the content of the accompanying copy
1. Anna Ball and Cosima Amelang, “Sixteen,” Callithump, Stone Ridge School of the Sacred Heart, Rockville, MD;
2. Joey Ponce, “White Dance,” Pegasus, Burges High School, El Paso, TX;
3. Nick Kallergis, “Culture,” Elysium Literary/Art Magazine, Coral Reef High School, Miami, FL;
CM. Jane Le, “Inverted World,” Pause, Parkview High School, Lilburn, GA;
CM. Carter Ward, “Wheat of My Mind,” Euantes, George Washington High School, Danville, VA.
D. portfolio of work
1.Rosie Shriver, Literary and Visual Arts, The Maret School, Washington, DC;
2. Staff, Pegasus, Burges High School, El Paso, TX;
3. Julie Dayringer, Backspace, William T. McFatter Technical High School, Davie, FL.

YEARBOOK

45. Feature Writing: Student Life
1. Kate Macan, “Searching for a Future,” The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
2. Deidra Dallas, “Skills for a Lifetime,” Panther Tale, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
3. Tara Zullo, “Senior Day Scandal,” Odyssey, Chantilly High School, Chantilly, VA;
CM. Holly Hamilton and Melissa Goodell, “Frugal Fashion,” Shield, Thomas Downey High School, Modesto, CA;
CM. Crystal Hester, “Crimson Crusade,” Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Augusta Washington, “Drink, Drive, Die,” Shield, Thomas Downey High School, Modesto, CA.

46. Sports Writing
A. sports reporting
1. Alyssa Moul, “Clockwork,” The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
2. Tim Chapman, “Final Fight to the Finish,” Odyssey, Chantilly High School, Chantilly, VA;
3. Kelly Kutchko, “Big Red,” Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Kelcie Miller, “Winning Superstitions,” The Northwest Passage, Shawnee Mission High School, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Lauren Secord, “Ladynecks Court Hearbreak,” Roughneck, White Oak High School, White Oak, TX;
CM. Jose Landeros, “Key Losses Prove Costly,” Hoofbeats, Burges High School, El Paso, TX.
B. sports feature writing
1. Mark Green, “A Breath On His Own,” The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
2. Rachel Compo, “Unlucky,” The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
3. Trent Banks, “Team Swanson,” The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Jordan Nelson and Wesley Polk, “Cheaters,” The Flashlight, Abilene High School, Abilene, TX;
CM. Emily Leithauser, “From the Sideline,” Pinnacle, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
CM. Liz Carleton, “Pushing the Limit,” Pinnacle, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN.
Middle School
1. Ayyub Bokhari, “Every Event Perfect,” Windward, C.E. Utt Middle School, Tustin, CA.

47. Academic Writing
High School
1. Nicole Downham, “Planning a Future,” The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
2. Anna Mulder, “Interpretative Dance,” The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
3. Cherie Blaylock, “Advanced Placement,” Panther Tale, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
CM. Katy Smith, “A Picture’s Worth a Thousand Words,” The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
CM. Jackie Smith, “Canine Connection,” Odyssey, Chantilly High School, Chantilly, VA;
CM. Jessica Bell, “Searching for A,” Shield, Thomas Downey High School, Modesto, CA.
Middle School
1. Kara Russek and Mihaela Mona, “Dissecting Numbers,” Windward, C.E. Utt Middle School, Tustin, CA.

48. Organization/Greek Writing
1. Kelley Rushing, “Deep Impression,” The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
2. James Machauf, “The Sound of Silence,” The Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East, Prairie Village, KS;
3. Anna Mulder, “Interpretative Dance,” The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Carley Parker, “Cannons Booming,” Shield, Thomas Downey High School, Modesto, CA;
CM. Brian Nigus, “We, Robot,” Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Jordan Kirkham, “Speak Out,” The Marauder, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX.

49. Personality Profile
1. Lauren Orsini, “The Chapman Bunch,” Odyssey, Chantilly High School, Chantilly, VA;
2. Ruthe Foushee, “Not Just Another Number—Maritza Guzman,” Tucsonian, Tucson High Magnet School, Tucson, AZ.
Middle School
1. Chris Shenton, “The Soldier,” Windward, C.E. Utt Middle School, Tustin, CA.

50. Sidebar or Mini-Mag Writing
1. Jordan Haygood and Kim McElhany, “Rites of Passage/ Perception/ Conception,” Roughneck, White Oak High School, White Oak, TX;
2. Claire Saffitz, Lisa Elbert, and Lily Kurland, “Lost in Transition,” Clamo, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO;
3. Courtney Groom, “Let the Games Begin,” Warrior, Utica High School, Utica, MI;
CM. Alysha Doellner, “What Goes Around,” Fentonian, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;
CM. Courtney Groom, “Now & Then,” Warrior, Utica High School, Utica, MI.

51. Headline Writing
1. Thu Vo, Chris Corales, and Toni Carranco, “Jurassic Spark, State of Mind, Love Means Nothing,” The Governor, John B. Connally High School, Austin, TX;
2. Taina Douge, “Campus Sections,” Expedition, William T. McFatter Technical High School, Davie, FL;
3. Rachel Compo, “Cordially Invited,” The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS.

52. Caption Writing
1. Linda Ward and Roxanna Martinez, Expedition, Whilliam T. McFatter Technical High School, Davie, FL;
2. Rachel Compo, The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
3. Emily Shepherd and Ashley Wild, Paragon, Oak Mountain High School, Birmingham, AL;
CM. Erin Incarnati, Ashley Alfaro, and Erin Lucido; Fentonian, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;
CM. Daniel Haddad, Golden Eagle, Cypress Falls High School, Houston, TX.

52. Caption Writing: Middle School
1. Farreha Javed and Allie Eslinger, Eagle, Maize South Middle School, Wichita, KS;
2. Patricia Anderson, Christina Onteueros, and Mihaela Mona, Windward, C.E. Utt Middle School, Tustin, CA;
3. Chris Shenton and Andrew Hoang, Windward, C.E. Utt Middle School, Tustin, CA.

54. End Sheets
1. Amy Gibson, Prowler, Westmoore High School, Oklahoma City, OK;
2. Jennifer Moore, “Emotion,” Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overalnd Park, KS;
3. Gabe Boughner and Mandy Rovelli, “Wrapping it Up,” Marquis, Lafayette High School, Williamsburg, VA;
CM. Tara Pembroke, Sandi Chrisman, and Carissa Irving, “Cover & Endsheets,” The Valkyrie, Pleasant Vallie High School, Chico, CA;
CM. J.R. Day, Tiger, Tahlequah High School, Tahlequah, OK;
CM. Jordan Haygood, “End Sheets,” Roughneck, White Oak High School, White Oak, TX.
Middle School
1. Patricia Anderson and Christina Ontiveros, “To Make a You,” Windward, C.E. Utt Middle School, Tustin, CA.

55. Opening and Closing Spread Design
1. Melissa Taylor, “Without Images/ Without Thought,” Golden Eagle, Cypress Falls High School, Houston, TX;
2. Jennifer Moore, “Emotion,” Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
3. Katherine Leslie, El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Toni Carranco and Ally Cantu, “Redefined,” The Governor, John B. Connally High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Emily Chen and Ralph Shao, “Fill in the Blank,” The Lexington High School Yearbook 2005, Lexington High School, Lexington, MA;
CM. Ferlayna Hunt, The Talon, Silverado High School, Las Vegas, NV.

55. Opening and Closing Spread Design: Middle School
1. Andrew Hoang and Alexis King, “Youification—To Make a You,” Windward, C.E. Utt Middle School, Tustin, CA.

56. Division Page Design
1. Olivia Wolak, Chapter I, Chapter II, Chapter III,” Warrior, Utica High School, Utica, MI;
2. Melissa Taylor, Golden Eagle, Cypress Falls High School, Houston, TX;
3. Katie Ludlow, Laura Vicent, Candace Ramirez, Shield, Thomas Downey High School, Modesto, CA;
CM. Lisa Westbrook, “Dividers,” The Hornet, Bryant High School, Bryant, AR;
CM. Jennifer Moore, “Emotion,” Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Jane Clarke, “The Social,” The Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
Middle School
1. Mallory Schroeder, Tara Augustin, and Haley Sauder, “Priceless Division Pages,” Eagle, Maize South Middle School, Wichita, KS.

58. Sports Spread
A. Black and White
1.Evin Major, “Bring on the Heat,” Carillon, Bellaire High School, Bellaire, TX;
2. Kristen Quertinmont, “Pushing the Limit,” Pinnacle, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
3. Alicia Corron, “One Shot,” The Dragon, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
B. Color
1. Alex Smith, “Unbelievable Season,” Panther Tale, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
2. Marie Bader and Katie Watson, “Smooth Sailing,” The Crusader, Bishop Kenny High School, Jacksonville, FL;
3. Daniel Haddad and Ranbir Boyal, “Just Add Water,” Golden Eagle, Cypress Falls High School, Houston, TX;
CM. Adrian Bridges, “Going for the Kick,” Clarion, South Point High School, Belmont, NC;
CM. Alex Hunte and Ray-Ana Agudo-Martin, “Track and Field,” Malu Nani, Maui High School, Kahului, HI;
CM. Staff, “The Big Red Book,” Vox Populi, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA;
Middle School
1. Ayyub Bokhari and Patricia Anderson, “Every Event, Perfect Every Year,” Windward, C.E. Utt Middle School, Tustin, CA.

59. Academic Spread
A. Black and White
1. Emily Leithauser, “Art (40-41),” Pinnacle, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
B. Color
1. Hilary Hilpert, “Art,” Tenas Coma, Mount Si High School, Snoqualmie, MA;
2. Celina Ibarra, “It’s Not Rocket Science,” Panther Tale, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
3. Natasha Meyers, “Heart to Art,” Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Carolyn Chyu and Crystal Chang, “Art is Everywhere,” The Lexington High School Yearbook 2005, Lexington High School, Lexington, MA;
CM. Amanda Camp and Deidra Dallas, Panther Tale, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
CM. Kali Koutsoumbis, Andrew Byrne, and Cindsey Crump, “Blank Canvas,” Cauldron, Liberty High School, Bethlehem, PA.

59. Academic Spread: High School
1. Andrew Hoang and Karen Romero, “Break a Sweat,” Windward, C.E. Utt Middle School, Tustin, CA;
2. Staff, “It Has Something to do With Words,” Eagle, Maize South Middle School, Wichita, KS;
3. Staff, “Don’t Sweat It,” Eagle, Maize South Middle School, Wichita, KS.

60. People Spread
A. Black and White
1. Andrea Giacalone, “If It Really Matters,” The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
2. Staff, “Sophomore Day of Terror,” Home of the Hawks, Wall High School, Wall, TX;
3. Jordan Haygood and Kim McElhany, “He Said, She Said,” Roughneck, White Oak High Schook, White Oak, TX;
CM. Josh Corbat, “Pieces of Airwaves,” Brecksonian, Breckenridge High School, Breckenridge, MI;
CM. Hannah Lamke and Katherine Moore, “Against All Odds,” Pawesehi, Parkway West High School, Ballwin, MD;
CM. Lindsay Ulakovic and Corrine Barton, “Principal for a Day,” The Warrior, Elizabeth Forward High School, Elizabeth, PA.
B. Color
1. Rigo Zavala, “Teachers’ Pet Peeves,” Aerie, Oak Ridge High School, Conroe, TX;
2. Robert Christie, “Student Teacher,” Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
3. Sarah Kaul, “Dish Brandy Tempel,” Roundup, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT;
CM. Jordan Arkin and Dawn Cunningham, “Seniors,” Pinnacle, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
CM. Katie Boran, “Turning 18,” Hi-S-Potts, Pottsville Area High School, Pottsville, PA;
CM. Lisa Winston, “Early Command,” Golden Eagle, Cypress Falls High School, Houston, TX.

60. People Spread: Middle School
1. Alexis King and Christina Onteveros, “Tips from the Top,” Windward, C.E. Utt Middle School, Tustin, CA.

61. Advertising Spread
1. Erin Royals, The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
2. Chelsie Griefenberg and Rachael Spritzer, Quintessence, Sedona Red Rock High School, Sedona, AZ;
3. Amanda Socomon, Roundup, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT;
CM. Staff, Tiger, Tahlequah High School, Tahlequah, OK;
CM. Amy Smerdiwski, Odyssey, Chantilly High School, Chantilly, VA;
CM. Sage Perrott, Little Monticola, University High School, Morgantown, WV.

62. Organization or Greeks Spread
A. Color
1. Sammi Schussele, Indian, Shawnee Mission North H.S., Overland Park, KS;
2. Jenny Rogers and Samantha Dallemond, The Yellowjacket, Rockwall High School, Rockwall, TX;
3. Naomi Caballero, Aries, Montwood High, El Paso, TX;
CM. Anna Martin and Branna Wehrs, El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM . Zack Villasana, Golden Eagle, Cypress Falls High School, Houston, TX.
B. Black & White
1. Ashley Stark, The Nonac Regit, Ca–on City High School, Ca–on City, CO.

63. Use of Graphics
A. general graphics
1. Jessica Fung and Annalisa McCormick, “Do Clothes Make The Man?” Talon, Hebron High School, Carrollton, TX;
2. Ashley Boller, “JW. Mitchell High School Title,” The Stampede, J.W. Mitchell High School, Newport Richey, FL;
3. Staff, “Champs,” Aries, Montwood High, El Paso, TX.
B. informational graphic
1. Jennifer Moore, “Break It Down,” Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
2. Linda Powell, “Culture Exchange,” The Hornet, Bryant High School, Bryant, AR;

64. Sports Action Photo
1. Ryan Tucker, “Fury,” Shield, Thomas Downey High School, Modesto, CA;
2. Jason Bahnson, “Running in the Rain,” The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
3. Aeron Brown, Panther Tale, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
CM Megan Rountree, “Basketball-Leap of Faith,” El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM Yesenia Garza, “Football,” The Yellowjacket, Rockwall High School, Rockwall, TX;
CM Ryan Tucker, “Headless Goalie,” Shield, Thomas Downey High School, Modesto, CA.

65. Academic Photo
1. Hanna Swanson, “Fiery Lab,” El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
2. Joe Gomez and Carmen Stewart, “Mixing It Up,” The Flashlight, Abilene High School, Abilene, TX;
3. Brandon Draper, “Preparing for the Musical,” Charger, Chariton High School, Chariton, IA;
CM. Cassie Fortman, “Universal Education,” The Nonac Regit, Canon City High School, Canon City, CO.

66. Feature Photo
1. Nathan Drolet, “Sarah Crowe.jpg,” Golden Eagle, Cypress Falls High School, Houston, TX;
2. Kaydee Flores, Panther Tale, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
3. Kim McElhany, “Slime,” Roughneck, White Oak High School, White Oak, TX;
CM. Kristin Boscalion, “Hug,” The Dragon, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
CM. Brittany Hasler, “PG,” Knightlife, South Dearborn High School, Aurora, IN;
CM. Megan Koch, “Girls Just Wanna Have Fun,” Hauberk Yearbook, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS.

67. Feature Presentation
A. Black and White
1. Tara Pembroke, “Jonathon Kenyon,” The Valkyrie, Pleasant Valley High School, Chico, CA.
B. Color
1. Drew Bergman, “All in the Heart,” The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
2. Drew Bergman, “Rock, Paper, Scissors,” The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
3. Sammi Schussele, “We, Robot,” Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Alexis Venanzi and Andrew Byrne, “Submerged,” Cauldron, Liberty High School, Bethlehem, PA;
CM. Morgan Wickline, “Selfless Sisters,” Quest, Lexington Catholic High School, Lexington, KY;
CM. Daniel Branch, Mike Blakely, and Andrew Smith, “Greenhouse,” Marksmen, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX.

68. Color Spread
1. Drew Bergman, “Legacy,” The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
2. Julia Bowles, “Still Standing, Panther Tale, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
3. Melissa Taylor and Daniel Haddad, “The Game Seen, Golden Eagle, Cypress Falls High School, Houston, TX;
CM. Seda Ambartsumian and Caitlin Carlson, “Jobs,” Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Becky Sullivan, “Counterfeit Chemistry,” The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS.

69. Index
1. Drew Hinson, The Hornet, Bryant High School, Bryant, AR;
2. Robert Neely, Marksmen, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
3. John E. Jones, Hi-S-Potts, Pottsville Area High School, Pottsville, PA;
CM. Rachel Lugert, Ashley Davidson, and Madison Nicholls, “Déjá vu,” The Yearling, West Fargo High School, West Fargo, ND;
Middle School
1. Alexis King and Christina Ontiveros, Windward, C.E. Utt Middle School, Tustin, CA.

70. Mini-magazines
A. Black and White
1. Brittany Strube, Kim McElhany, and Jordan Haygood, “Community,” Roughneck, White Oak High School, White Oak, TX;
2. Jennifer Moore, “A Year of Emotion,” Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS.
B. Color
1. Staff, Prowler/ Jagwire, Westmoore High School, Oklahoma City, OK.

###