Columbia Scholastic Press Association

CSPA is an international student press association, founded in 1925, whose goal is to unite student journalists and faculty advisers at schools and colleges through educational conferences, idea exchanges, textbooks, critiques and award programs.

2007 - Awards For Student Work Gold Circle Awards - Scholastic Recipients

CSPA presents the 2007 Scholastic Gold Circle Awards

 

NEWS

1. News Writing
1. Kelly Moffitt, “I-64 Expansion Displaces Student, Families,” Globe, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO;
2. Meegan Brooks and Amy Holiday, “Coaches Pay Increased By Extra Fees,” The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA;
3. Jameson Korb and Sabrina Vogeley, “21 Students Caught Drinking At Prom,” The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA;
CM. Katherine Vences, “Students Unrecognized,” The Rampage, Rockville High School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Becca Vetter, “Incident On East Football Field Leads To Felony Charges,” Voice, Lakota High School, West Chester, Ohio;
CM. Lauren Snelgrove and Jameson Korb, “Drug Search Proves To Be A Bust,” The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite, CA.

2. Editorial Writing
1. Foster Tidwell, “Let’s (Not) Talk About Sex,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
2. John Aldous, “Educators In Charge” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
3. Arianna Trujillo-Robnett, “AIDS: An Unspoken Problem In San Jose,” The Cardinal Tribune, Mt. Pleasant High School, San Jose, CA;
CM. Becky Klimaszewski, “Punishment Wields More Danger Than Knife,” Warren Owl, Warren Central High School, Indianapolis, IN;
CM. Nathan Schauer, “Why It Makes Sense To Restore TV Studio,” The Newtonite, Newton North High School, Newtonville, MA;
CM. Nick Karasimas, “Unfinished Business: Track Safety Issues,” Bear Facts, Bergenfield High School, Bergenfield, NJ.

3. Sports Writing
A. Sports News
1. Justin Shecker, “BVB’s Surprising Run To Finals…,” The Lion’s Tale, Charles E. Smith Jewish Day School, Rockville, MD;
2. Corey Bright, “ Football To Take On Warriors,” HiLite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
3. Barrett McPhaul, “Miracle Matt,” The Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Erik Belgum and Brad Cox, “Mays-Bound Millen Decides To Stay…,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Mike O’Brien and Matt Skirving, “On The Line,” The Update, H.H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
CM. Mike Salvucci, “State Title Twice Over,” The Newtonite, Newton North High School, Newtonville, MA.
B. Sports Features
1. Peter Goenhausen, “Losing As A Team,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
2. Maggie Barrett, “Hidden Talent,” HiLite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
3. Gabriela De La Torre, “Senior Plays Varsity From Sidelines,” The Octagon, Sacramento Country Day School, Sacramento, CA;
CM. Suzanne Swierc, “Coach Jim Slaughter,” The Roar, A&M Consolidated High School, College Station, TX;
CM. Charlotte O’Malley, “Male Cheerleader,” The Purple Tide, Chantilly High School, Chantilly, VA;
CM. Shane Hamm, “Calling His Last Play,” Stampede, Burges High School, El Paso, TX.

4. News Feature
1. Qiana Ellis, “Cuts: Teens Seek Control,” The Mirada, Rio Americano High School, Sacramento, CA;
2. Greg Stitt, “Former GBHS Student Sentenced To 11 Years In Prison,” The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA;
3. Moritz Sudhof, “Extended Time,” Eagle Edition, Episcopal School of Dallas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Sydney Kump, “A Womb Of One’s Own,” Crossfire, Crossroads School, Santa Monica, CA;
CM. Caroline Pepek, “Where In The World Are “They” From?,” Terrier Times, West Springfield High School, Springfield, MA;
CM. Taylor Tarala, “Hype About Hookah,” Arrow, Utica High School, Utica, MI.

5. Personality Profile
1. Vartuhi Ambartsumov, “The Sincere Comedian,” The Falcon, Crescenta Valley High School, LaCrescenta, CA;
2. Elizabeth Corey, “Expression Through Experimentation,” Spokesman, Wheeling High School, Wheeling, IL;
3. Dani Gorin, Libby Held, “In The Army Now,” The Churchill Observer, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Rachel Slezak, “Beyond The Veil,” The Chronicle, William Mason High School, Mason, OH;
CM. Harvir Kaur, “Stine Has Nine Months To Go In Iraq,” Pilot’s Log, Hasbrouck Heights High School, Hasbrouck, NJ;
CM. Ashlam Juby, “Motherly Love,” The Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX.

6. General Feature
1. Steve Thompson, “Uploading,” The Update, H.H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
2. Kristen Atwood, “Trials, Tribulations Trouble Teachers Who Use Carts,” Highlander, McLean High School, McLean, VA;
3. Artemis Koutsogiorgas, Erin Leahy and Kelsey Porreca, Devils’ Advocate, Hinsdale Central High School, Hinsdale, IL;
CM. Zack Overfield, “Mental Disorder,” The Marquee, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX;
CM. Maalika Banerjee, “’Car Talking’ with Radio Show’s Host,” The Newtonite, Newton North High School, Newtonville, MA;
CM. Jennifer Patel, “Alum Shares Horses, Liver with Her Mother,” The Octagon, Sacramento Day School, Sacramento, CA.

7. Entertainment Reviews
1. John Aldous and Gabriel Coren, “Brokeback Mountain,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Colin O’Donnell, “Silent Hill,” The Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
3. John Aldous, “Goodnight and Good Luck,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Carson Hale, “Bodies Exhibit Brings Perspective…,” The Southerner, Henry. W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Dan Seliber, “The Word On Colbert,” The Voice, Yorktown High School, Yorktown Heights, NY;
CM. Addison Nordin, “Club Redefines Social Scene with Religious Theme,” The Echo, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park, MN.

8. General or Humor Column
1. Courtney Ball, “Sister’s Imprisonment teaches a valuable lesson,” The Lowell, Lowell High School, San Francisco, CA;
2. Zack Crockett, “The iPod, aka life snatcher,” The Aristocrat, Aragon High School, San Mateo, CA;
3. Ben Alexander, “Above the Law?,” The Northwest Passage, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Irvin Stone, “Armed with Plasma TV’s,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Emily Podany, “Discounting the real College Admissions Game,” The Ultraviolet, Marlborough School, Los Angeles, CA;
CM. Rory Tolan, “Take me out to a ball game?,” Tarmac, Chaminade High School, Mineola, NY.

9. Sports Column
1. Quinn Kane, “From The Sidelines,” The Update, H.H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
2. Steven Gorgei, “Barry Bonds Legitimately Played In A Flawed System,” The Churchill Observer, Winston Churchill High School. Potomac, MD;
3. Matt Doherty, “Olympic Attitudes Under Fire,” Tarmac, Chaminade High School, Mineola, NY;
CM. Ashley Barendse, “Athlete Proves Love,” The Marquee, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX;
CM. Britton Drown, “Workouts,” The Marquee, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX;
CM. Ari Curtins, “Race Has Nothing To Do With Talent,” Rocky Mountain Highlighter, Fort Collins, CO.

10. First Person Experience
1. Katy Carlson, “Slipping Into Darkness,” The Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
2. Melissa Gienger, “My Own Worst Enemy,” The Packer, West Fargo High School, West Fargo, ND;
3. Andrew Schein, “Why I Took The Picture,” The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, N. Hollywood, CA;
CM. Lisa Masterson, “Coping With A Family Tragedy,” Statesman, Lincoln High School, Sioux Falls, SD;
CM. Katie Jones, “Knowing Esmie,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. John Aldous, “Lesson From A Stranger,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX.

11. Personal Opinion: On-Campus Concerns
1. Cierra Lard, “Life Too Short To Wait to Recognize Those Unnoticed,” Orange and Black, Grand Junction High School, Grand Junction, CO;
2. Eric Daniels-Howell, “School Mourns Loss,” Cub Reporter, Lawrence Central High School, Indianapolis, IN;
3. Laura Murphy, “Senior Begs for Continuation…,” The Octagon, Sacramento Day School, Sacramento, CA;
CM. Lauren Grubaugh, “Where Is The Love?,” The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA;
CM. John Aldous, “Elitism,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Katrina Long, “Drop-in Student Diversity,” Crossfire, Crossroads School, Santa Monica, CA.

12. Personal Opinion: Off-Campus Issues
1. Jon Gaulding, “Spiraling Downward,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Kauitha Subramanian, “The East and West in Cartoons,” Odin’s Word, Princeton High School, Cincinnati, OH;
3. Ruth Pearson, “Africa: The Forgotten Continent,” Odin’s Word, Princeton High School, Cincinnati, OH;
CM. Clare Lynch, “First Amendments Rights,” The Roar, A& M Consolidated High School, College Station, TX;
CM. Aida Noreiga Toledo, “Difference in Nationalities,” The Northridge Reporter, Northridge High School, Tuscaloosa, AL;
CM. David Finn, “Gangsta,” The Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX.

13. In-Depth News/Feature Story
1. Staff, “The Disappeared,” Ink, Georgiana Bruce Kirby Preparatory School, Santa Cruz, CA;
2. Meegan Brooks, “Mental Health,” The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA;
3. Rachel Harris, “A Wandering Mind,” Globe, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO;
CM. Peter Jackson, “Paradise lost,” The Chronicle, Harvard Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA;
CM. Dena Fehrenbacher, Nick Mueller, “Off the Radar,” The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA;
CM. Audrewy Kubetin, “Students Living On the Border,” Silver Chips, Montgomery Blair High School, Silver Spring, MD.

14. Art/Illustration
A. Black and White or Black and White and One Other Color
1. Matthew Thompson, “How To Lose A Prom Date In Ten Minutes,” The Crusder, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tucson, AZ;
2. Matthew Thompson, “Thrills & Chills” The Crusader, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tucson, AZ;
3. Austin McBride, “Private vs Public,” Clarion Colonel, Oldham County High School, Buckner, KY;
CM. EJ Fullam, “Measuring Up,” Cub Reporter, Lawrence Central High School, Indianpolis, IN;
CM. Oarson Hale, “Sat Machine,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA.
B. Two or More Colors
1. Joyce Lee, “Media Bias:Fact or Fiction?,” Verde, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
2. Amanda Allison, “No Petty Prom,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
3. Susan Lau, “A New Palette For The Planet,” The Lowell, Lowell High School, San Francisco, CA;
CM. Alexa Kutler, “PC Graphic,” The Evergreen, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
CM. Kerri Blumer, “A Wandering Mind,” Globe, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO;
CM. Mara Macmahon, “Social Dynamics,” U-High Midway, University High School, Chicago, IL.
C. Portfolio of Work
1. Alexa Kutler, The Evergreen, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
2. Carson Hale, The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
3. Antonio Cuna, The Rampage, Rockville High School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Julian Labit, Bear Facts, Bergenfield High School, Bergenfield, NJ;
CM. Shannon Ashley, Lion’s Tale, Oviedo High School, Oviedo, FL;
CM. Kerri Blumer, Globe, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO.

15. Cartoons
A. Editorial
1. Nathan Yaffe, “Dumb And Dumber,” Silver Chips, Montgomery Blair High School, Silver Spring, MD;
2. Kari Krolikowski and Cam Stalheim, “Teachers’ Lips Are Sealed,” Statesman, Lincoln High School, Sioux Falls, SD;
3. James Davidson, “Standardized Minds…,” The Peninsula Outlook, Peninsula High School, Gig Harbor, WA;
CM. Will Olthouse, “Suspension Policy Needs Consistent Guidelines,” Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
CM. Megan McGuinn, “New Federal Food Guidelines…,” Cedar Cliff Notes, A.C. Reynolds High School, Asheville, NC;
C.M. Baxter Hickman, “Anatomy of an Emo Kid,” The Chronicle, Franklin High School, El Paso, TX.
B. Sports
1. Lillian Kopaska-Merkel, “Soccer Graphic,” The Northridge Reporter, Northridge High School, Tuscaloosa, AL;
2. Nathan Yaffe, “The ‘Skins Need A Flight Plan…,” Silver Chips, Montgomery Blair High School, Silver Spring, MD.
C. Comic
1. Matt Hemphill, “Bird’s Eye View,” Cactus Chronicle, Tucson Magnet School, Tucson, AZ;
2. Jon Laing, “Kristina Comic,” The Inkblot, Communications High School, Wall, NJ;
3. Evan Lewis, “Bryan Block,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Tasha Hansen, “Senior-itis,” Statesman, John Jay High School, San Antonio, TX;
CM. Sean Griffin, “Low Concentration,” Silver Chips, Montgomery Blair High School, Silver Spring, MD;
CM. Eva Dou, “The Pointey Pencil,” The Tower, Gross Pointe South High School, Grosse Point Farms, MI.
D. Portfolio of Work
1. Elizabeth Patricia Solomon, “Catastrophic Success,” Deerprints, Deerfield High School, Deerfield, IL;
2. Carson Hale, “Carson Hale’s Portfolio,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
3. Evan Lewis, “Back Page Humor,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Tyler Weber, “N/A,” The Echo, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park, MN;
CM. Shawnte Callahan, “Hockey On Ice, Out of Gas…,” The Rampage, Rockville High School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Alex Tapia, “Editorial Cartoons,” Jaguar Times, South East High School, South Gate, CA.

16. Photo Story
1. Jessica Camp, Ashley Hensley and Brett Tidwell, “Silly Olympics,” Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
2. Katie Brandeberry and Mackensey Phillips, “Smelly Cats,” Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
3. Michele Petros, “Band Bash,” The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA;
CM. Linda Grotewoni, “One Step at a Time,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Katie Kehres, Maggie Morehart and Ariel Waldman, “He’s Just A Skater Boy,” Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
CM. Ranbiv Boyal and Marcelino Benito, “Spring Sports,” Wingspan, Cypress Falls High School, Houston, TX.

17. Spot News Photograph
A1. Single Spot News Photograph, Color
1. Lisette Saldana, “Untitled,” The Stagg Line, Amos Alonzo Stagg High School, Stockton, CA;
2. Ceasar Torrez, “The Battle Over Immigration,” The Chronicle, Franklin High School, El Paso, TX;
3. Max Mateikis, “City Improves Trail Safety,” The Echo, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park, MN;
CM. Kipaya Kapiga, “Untitled,” The Newtonite, Newton North High School, Newtonville, MA;
CM. Adil Khan, “Protesting for their Rights,” Spokesman, Wheeling High School, Wheeling, IL;
CM. Angie Dyer, “Nothing To Laugh About,” The Envoy, William Chrisman High School, Independence, MO.
A2. Single Spot News Photograph, Black and White
1. Kevin Vichyastit, “Chinese Soldiers,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Chelsea Cook, “A Day to Remember,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
3. Melissa Taylor, “American Dream,” Wingspan, Cypress Falls High School, Houston, TX;
CM. Alexa Kutler, “Momix,” The Evergreen, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
CM. Katie Kraus, “Fight Night,” The Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Janet Rho, “Rockin’ The Campus,” The Lancer, Thousand Oaks High School, Thousand Oaks, CA.
B. Portfolio of Work
1. Andraya Smee, “News Photography,” The Red & Blue, Reno High School, Reno, NV;
2. Ceasar Torrez, “Untitled,” The Chronicle, Franklin High School, El Paso, TX;
3. Alexa Kutler, “AK Portfolio,” The Evergreen, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
CM. Linsey Schoepf, “Botched Demolition…,” Statesman, Lincoln High School, Sioux Falls, SD.

18. Feature Photograph
A. Single Feature Photograph
1. Andy Goodling, “Costa Rica- Swinging,” The Beacon, Dallastown Area High School, Dallastown, PA;
2. Marcelino Benito, “Heartbreak,” Wingspan, Cypress Falls High School, Houston, TX;
3. Skylar Bush, “Single Feature Photograph,” Between the Lines, Moody High School, Moody, AL;
CM. Katie Kehres, “Soaring High,” Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
CM. Roshni Patel, “Country House,” Devils’ Advocate, Hinsdale Central High School, Hinsdale, IL;
CM. Cait Loper, “Drive-In Theatre,” The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA.
B. Portfolio of Work
1. Alexa Kutler, “ AK Feature Portfolio,” The Evergreen, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
2. W.A. Boykin, “Portfolio of Work,” Between the Lines, Moody High School, Moody, AL;
3. Katie Pipkin, “ACL/Theater,” The Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Karlie Waites, “Portfolio of Work,” Between the Lines, Moody High School, Moody, AL;
CM. Kaela Fox and Jenny Ji, “Say Yes,” Verde, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
CM. Elizabeth Shrier, “Untitled,” The Newtonite, Newton North High School, Newtonville, MA.

19. Sports Photograph
A1. Single Sports Photograph, Black and White
1. Moritz Sudhof, “Cross Country Boys,” Eagle Edition, Episcopal School of Dallas, Dallas, TX;
2. Marc Squire, “Untitled,” The Pitch, Walter Johnson High School, Bethesda, MD;
3. Marcelino Benito, “Team Leader,” Wingspan, Cypress Falls High School, Houston, TX;
CM. Shannon Soule, “Football,” The Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Dievsh Brahmbhatt, “Get The Ball,” The Prospective, Bryant High School, Bryant, AK;
CM. Annie Lee-Taylor, “Powerlifting,” The Connection, John B. Connally High School, Austin TX.
A2. Single Sports Photograph, Color

1. Frannie Hogan, “Track Long Jump Photo,” The Academy Life, The Columbus Academy, Gahana, OH;
2. Linda Howard, “Jumping for Joy,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
3. Sarah Arrin, “Water Polo,” The Bulletin, El Toro High School, Lake Forest, CA;
CM. Edana Dillard, “Hammer Time,” Messenger, Marquette High School, Chesterfield, MO;
CM. Linda Howard, “Defense,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Elizabeth Rojas, “Girls Lacrosse,” The Rampage, Rockville High School, Rockville, MD.
B. Portfolio of Work
1. Jayme Hoy, “Untitled,” The Red & Blue, Reno High School, Reno, NV;
2. Karla Browning, “Football Photo Essay,” The Viking Logue, William Fremd High School, Palatine, IL;
3. Cody McCarty, “Untitled,” Raider Echo, North Garland High School, Garland, TX;
CM. Jenna Greathouse, “Boys Basketball,” Mission, Shawnee Mission North, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Mark Squire, “Untitled,” The Pitch, Walter Johnson High School, Bethesda, MD;
CM. Lucas Shaw, “Lucas Shaw’s Basketball Photos,” The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, N. Hollywood, CA.

20. Advertising and Advertising Photography
A. Single Advertisement
1. Brett Baulsir, “Deloitte,” The Rampage, Rockville High School, Rockville, MD;
2. Amanda Harding and Chelsie Smith, “Moonlight creations,” The Bell, Liberty High School, Liberty, MO;
3. Samantha Estep, “Waffle House,” Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
CM. Logan Firth, “H.E.A.T. Ad,” Revolution, Freedom High School, Tampa, FL.
B. Advertising Page
1. Josh Youngberg, “Washburn University,” Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
2. Jason Willis, “St. Patrick’s Day at the Titan Shoppe,” The Vanguard, Clinton Township, MI;
3. Staff, “Little Caesar’s Pizza Kits,” Bark! Voice of the Bulldogs, Centennial High School, Las Vegas, NV;
CM. Madaline Edison, “LHS Statesman Holiday Past,” Statesman, Lincoln High School, Sioux Falls, SD;
CM. Madaline Edison and Kruse, “LHS Statesman Holiday Past,” Statesman, Lincoln High School, Sioux Falls, SD.

21. Overall Design
A. Traditional News Design
1. Staff, “Mar.,Sep.,Oct.,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Staff, “Issues 6, 7 and 1,” The Connection, John B. Connally High School, Austin, TX;
3. Staff, “April-Sept.-Oct.,” The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, N. Hollywood, CA;
CM. Staff, “Nov.,Feb.,April,” The Rampage, Rockville High School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Staff, “Aug.,Sept.,Oct. 2006,” Globe, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO;
CM. Staff, “Silver Chips,” Silver Chips, Montgomery Blair High School, Silver Spring, MD.
B. Newsmagazine Design
1. Staff, “Crossfire,” Crossfire, Crossroads School, Santa Monica, CA;
2. Staff, “Designs,” The Marquee, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX;
3. Staff, “Untitled,” Verde, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
CM. Staff, “InPrint,” InPrint, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;
CM. Jean Roasa, Rachel Smith and Melissa Smith, “Untitled,” Raider Echo, North Garland High School, Garland, TX;
CM. Staff, “Untitled,” The Chronicle, Franklin High School, El Paso, TX.

22. Page One Design
A. Broadsheet
1. Tomi Maxted and Josh Dunn, “September,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Jacyln Chen, “Nothin’ But Net (Proceeds),” HiLite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
3. Trevor Martin, James Blair and Bryan Block, “February,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Jason Willis, “Issue 7 April 12, 2006,” The Vanguard, Stevenson High School, Clinton TWP, MI;
CM. Hannah Koaches, “At What Cost,” The Update, H.H. Dow H.S., Midland, MI;
CM. Sesi Aliu and Ahmed Mabruk, “Issue 4,” The Connection, John B. Connally High School, Austin, TX.
B. Newsmagazine
1. Hannah Hahn, “Dressing The Part,” Crossfire, Crossroads School, Santa Monica, CA;
2. Dave Ozinga, “Drugs,” The Marquee, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX;
3. Amanda Allison, “Marked For Improvement,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Jean Roasa, “Raider Echo-Issue 2,” Raider Echo, North Garland High School, Garland, TX;
CM. Zak Marmalefsky, “God,” Crossfire, Crossroads School, Santa Monica, CA;
CM. Jaime Thurstin, “Sleep,” The Marquee, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX.

23. News Page Design
A. News Feature Page
1. Raphael Graybill, “At War,” Iniwa, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT;
2. Danny Nessim and Andrew Scaein, “What’s The Buzz?-page 10,” The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, N. Hollywood, CA;
3. Dave Ozinga, “Testing,” The Marquee, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX;
CM. Aileen Xu, “World View- The Gamble…,” The Update, H.H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
CM. Marion Cory, “Young and Employed,” Iniwa, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT;
CM. Cherrica Li and Tara Sarin, “All Roads Lead To Change,” HiLite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN.
B. News Page
1. Staff, “News Brief Page,” The Connection, John B. Connally High School, Austin, TX;
2. Elisabeth Dion, “Now At Dow-Coffee,” The Update, H.H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
3. Daniel Valella, “His Own 12 Year Club,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Nikila Sri-Kumar and Adam Gold, “October Preview,” The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, N. Hollywood, CA;
CM. Elisabeth Diow, “Barbie and Ken,” The Update, H.H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
CM. Staff, “News,” The Squall, Dexter High School, Dexter, MI.

24. Opinion Page Design
A. Editorial Page
No awards given in this category.
B. Op-Ed Page
1. John Aldous, “October,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Spencer Hegewald, “Food Fest,” The Northern Lights, North Central High School, Indianapolis, IN;
3. Alise Cool, “Untitled,” Warren Owl, Warren Central High School, Indianapolis, IN;
CM. Matt Werner, “Untitled,” The Prowler, Starr’s Mill High School, Fayetteville, GA;
CM. Ananda Travers, “Entire Page,” Roxbury Review, Roxbury High School, Succasunna, NJ;
CM. Leah Owsley, “Blaster Balls Lead To Flaming Pants,” Lion’s Tale, Oviedo High School, Oviedo, FL.

25. Feature Page Design
A. Feature Page Design, Color
1. Staff, “Religion,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Ashling Loh-Doyle, “I Spy With My Little Eye,” The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, N. Hollywood, CA;
3. Diane Teall, “Overcharged,” InPrint, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;
CM. Trevor Martin and Jon Gaulding, “Spiralling Downward,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Diane Teall, “Oldies But Goodies,” InPrint, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;
CM. Kate Mack, “Sudoku,” The Evergreen, Greenhill School, Addison, TX.
B. Feature page Design, Broadsheet
1. Gina Holder, “Untitled,” The Update, H.H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
2. Jenna Gibbons and Brittney Rhem, “Trends,” The Update, H.H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
3. Alise Cool, “Untitled,” Warren Owl, Warren Central High School, Indianapolis, IN;
CM. Alise Cool, “Untitled,” Warren Owl, Warren Central High School, Indianapolis, IN;
CM. Lindsay Levin and Anisha Vichare, “Music To Our Ears: Acadia,” HiLite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
CM. Jacyln Chen and Eda Zhang, “Hidden Files,” HiLite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN.
C. Feature Page Design, Black and White
1. Ramzy Masri, “Cutting,” The Marquee, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX;
2. Staff, “Page 9- Live,” The Connections, John B. Connally High School, Austin, TX;
3. Kate Blinke, “Food/Fitness,” The Update, H.H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
CM. Sam Martone, “Classified,” The Northridge Reporter, Northridge High School, Tuscaloosa, AL;
CM. Caitlyn Lewis and Julia Sonenshein, “Ultra Violet: page 7, 6/26/06,” The UltraViolet, Marlborough School, Los Angeles, CA;
CM. Tori Cowger, “Join the Club,” InPrint, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI.

26. Sports Page Design
A. Feature
1. Roman Stubbs, “Fast Forward,” Iniwa, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT;
2. Lucas Shaw and Michael Kaplan, “The Big Division Shuffle,” The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, N. Hollywood, CA;
3. Staff, “Page 16-‘Play’,” The Connection, John B. Connally High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Becca Katz, “Rugby Team Prepares,” Cub Reporter, Lawrence Central High School, Indianapolis, IN;
CM. Laura Nelson, “Standing Out,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Lucas Shaw, Julia Wick and Michael Kaplan, “How To: Water Polo,” The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, N. Hollywood, CA.
B. News
1. Ally Polzien, Gillian Hall, “Fan Zone-Page 11,” Arrow, Utica High School, Utica, MI;
2. Danielle Dobales, “Untitled,” The Stagg Line, Amos Alonzo Stagg High School, Stockton, CA;
3. Nathaniel Horadam, “One Year Later,” The Evergreen, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
CM. Hannah Oppenheimer, “Saint Sean,” The Central Times, Naperville Central High School, Naperville, IL;
CM. Samantha Kraemer, “Page 12- Game Time,” Arrow, Utica High School, Utica, MI;
CM. Lauren Lee, “Stroke of Genius,” The Update, H.H. Dow High School, Midland, MI.

27. Photo Layout
A. Full Page
1. Melissa Taylor and Marcelino Benito, “Ups & Downs,” Wingspan, Cypress Falls High School, Houston, TX;
2. Katie Kehres, “He’s Just A Skater Boy,” Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
3. Linda Howard, “Powderpuff Gets Rough,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Krysten Sobus, “Diamond Divas,” Tribal Tribune, Wando High School, Mt. Pleasant, SC;
CM. Connor Swarbrick, “Mid-America Cup,” The Northern Lights, North Central High School, Indianapolis, IN;
CM. Ike Kemp, Hudson Deorge and Parishan Sindy, “Photo Layout,” The Outlook, Mansfield Timberview High School, Arlington, TX.
B. Two or More Pages

1. Liz Shrier and Nathan Schauer, “Untitled,” The Newtonite, Newton North High School, Newtonville, MA;
2. Karla Browning and John Beyer, “Photo Essay,” The Viking Logue, William Fremd High School, Palatine, IL;
3. Rebecca Weizel and Kipaya Kapiga, “Untitled,” The Newtonite, Newton North High School, Newtonville, MA;
CM. Hillary Kunz, Katie Kraus and Rene Mata, “Homecoming 2005,” The Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Brian Klug, “A Fine For Art,” The Crusader, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tucson, AZ;
CM. Zach Miley, “That U.B.U. That You Do,” The Voice, Yorktown High School, Yorktown Heights, NY.

28. Single Subject Presentation (Single Page)
A. Black and White or Black and White and One Other Color
1. Taylor Buck, “Hallway Discomfort,” The Peninsula Outlook, Peninsula High School, Gig Harbor, WA;
2. Paige Martin, “Six Sticky Scenarions,” The Peninsula Outlook, Peninsula High School, Gig Harbor, WA;
3. Nikki Gould, “Mini-Encyclopedia,” The Peninsula Outlook, Peninsula High School, Gig Harbor, WA;
CM. Susan Clausen and Elise Mullen, “Spice up Your Room,” Black & White, Johnson High School, Johnston, IA;
CM. Kristine Schultze, “Sampling The Diet,” The Peninsula Outlook, Peninsula High School, Gig Harbor, WA;
CM. Diana Dombrowski, “What I Did This Winter Break,” Lion’s Tale, Oviedo High School, Oviedo, FL.
B. Two or More Colors
1. Sarah Acosta, “Animal Abuse,” Stampede, Burges High School, El Paso, TX;
2. Laura Acuff, “Etc.-Sushi,” The Roar, A&M Consolidated High School, College Station, TX;
3. Liane Michnoff, “Parent Fans,” The Evergreen, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
CM. Megan Bayley and Theo Nault, “Is It Worth It?,” Wolf Pack Press, Woodcreek High School, Roseville, CA;
CM. Danjie Fang, “Hooked: How To Knit,” Lion’s Tale, Oviedo High School, Oviedo, FL;
CM. Sarah Horn, Kerri Blumer and Rachel Harris, “Up In Smoke,” Globe, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO.
C. Portfolio of Work
1. Kelly Nash, “Portfolio,” Cub Reporter, Lawrence Central High School, Indianapolis, IN;
2. Rebecca Friedman, “Portfolio,” The Lion’s Roar, Cherry Hill High School West, Cherry Hill, NJ;
3. Daniel Salvato, “Portfolio,” The Lion’s Roar, Cherry Hill High School West, Cherry Hill, NJ;
CM. David Hohward, “Portfolio,” The Lion’s Roar, Cherry Hill High School West, Cherry Hill, NJ;
CM. Jae Chai, “Portfolio,” The Lion’s Roar, Cherry Hill High School West, Cherry Hill, NJ.

29. Single Subject Presentation (Double-Truck or Special Edition)
1. Staff, “Cutting,” The Marquee, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX;
2. Staff, “Sleep,” The Marquee, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX;
3. Nikki Gould and Caity Carter, “How To Deal W/ Grief,” The Peninsula Outlook, Peninsula High School, Gig Harbor, WA;
CM. Staff, “Who Am I?,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX.

30. Information Graphics
A. Black and White or Black and White and One Other Color
1. Adam Gold and Nikila Sri-Kumar, “Classes Survey,” The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, N. Hollywood, CA;
2. Danny Nessim, “Colors of the Rainbow, Hiring Teachers,” The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, N. Hollywood, CA;
3. Allie O’Hora, “Americans Without Medical Insurance,” Silver Chips, Montgomery Blair High School, Silver Spring, MD;
CM. Allie O’Hora, “Suspensions at Blair,” Silver Chips, Montgomery Blair High School, Silver Spring, MD;
CM. Nick Laurie, “The Dangers of Online Dating – Contacting Graph,” Cutlass, Palatine High School, Palantine, IL.
B. Two or More Colors
1. Laura Nelson, “High Priced Fashion,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
2. Jaime Thurstin, “Sleep,” The Marquee, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX;
3. Becky Klimaszewski, Andrew Chestnut, “Teen Drinking Numbers in Indiana,” Warren Owl, Warren Central High School, Indianapolis, IN;
CM. Stephanie Nowell, Cherrica Li and Nick Neary, “Homecoming Pocket Guide,” HiLite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN.
C. Portfolio of Work
1. Emily Meier, “Portfolio of Work,” The Purple Sage, Waunakee High School, Waunakee, WI;
2. Tomi Maxted, “Redesign-2007,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX.

MAGAZINE

31. Poetry
A. Open (Free) Form
1. Martine Powers, “Never Again,” Elysium Literary/Art Magazine, Coral Reef Senior High School, Miami, FL;
2. Dever Hoffman, “For America’s Boys In Uniform,” Escapades, Wantagh High School, Wantagh, NY;
3. Rachel Heaton, “The Role of Critics,” Hickman Review, David H. Hickman High School, Columbia, MO;
CM. Anna Ball, “Sideways Skyline,” Callithump, Stone Ridge School of the Sacred Heart, Bethesda, MD;
CM. Bakari Williams, “The Sink,” Euantes, George Washington High School, Danville, VA;
CM. Patricia Lee, “Respuesta,” Vibrato, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX.
B. Closed (Traditional) Form
1. MaryBeth Matlack, “Shiva’s Seven-Act Circus,” The Mind Carpenter, Lenape Valley Regional High School, Stanhope, NJ;
2. Skylar Bush, “I Lost Myself-Outside One Day,” Between The Lines, Moody High School, Moody, AL;
3. Jenna Cohen, “Smoke Screen-A Sestina,” Escapades, Wantagh High School, Wantagh, NY;
CM. Reiko Goodwin, “Burn,” The Back Porch Review, Vernon Township High School, Vernon, NJ;
CM. Sarah Avery, “Fallen Shine,” Amphora, Fitch Senior High School, Groton CT;
CM. Dan Clark, “Santa Maria Senza Lustro,” Euphony, Alta High School, Sandy, UT.

32. Fiction
A. Experimental
1. Maria-Carolina Orbay, “Express Mail,” Literati, Our Lady of Lourdes Academy, Miami, FL;
2. Omar Saleem, “Ernest Hemingway: The Old Man and the Cabin,” Iconoclast, Germantown High School, Germantown, TN;
3.  Thomas Swett, “Variations on the Death of Abel,” Iconoclast, Germantown High School, Germantown, TN;
CM.  Staff, “Forgetting to Remember,” Euantes, George Washington High School, Danville, VA;
CM.  Hannah Easley, “Mesmerized,” Roars and Whispers, Providence Senior High School, Charlotte, NC;
CM. Naadeyah Haseeb, “In the Shadows,” Blueprints, Athens Drive High School, Raleigh, NC.
B. Traditional
1. Curt Harden, “Wilson District Fridays,” Euantes, George Washington High School, Danville, VA;
2. Angela Cummings, “Out of Range – pg. 1,” Silver Quill, Montgomery Blair High School, Silver Spring, MD;
3. Colin Drumm, “Benign,” Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
CM. Theresa Monaco, “Out of the Woods,” Markings 2006, Saint Mark’s High School, Wilmington, DE;
CM. Jazmin Rosa, “Passionate Is The Crime,” Mindframe, Hostos-Lincoln Academy, Bronx, NY;
CM. Rebecca Katz, “My Husband’s Dead Wife,” Epitome, A.J. Heschel High School, New York, NY.

33. Essays
1.  Evelyn Ansel, “Tribute to Milkweed (And All Things Holy),” Amphora, Fitch Senior High School, Groton, CT;
2.  Annalise Bryant, “Grandma’s Wrap Sheet,” Iconoclast, Germantown High School, Germantown, TN;
3.  Carolina Buckler, “My New Car,” Literati, Our Lady of Lourdes Academy, Miami, FL;
CM. Ruth Vinson, “Keep It To Yourself,” Verde Magazine, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA
CM. Amanda Yeargan, “Twenty-First Century,” Signatures 2006, Florence High School, Florence, AL;
CM. Lib Tietjen, “Primary Color Two,” Echo, Randolph School, Huntsville, AL.

34. Humor
1. Josh Nalven, “The Darkling Rush,” Cobblestone Literary-Art Magazine, West Orange High School, West Orange, NJ;
2.  Lib Tietjen, “The Cow Monologue,” Echo, Randolph School, Huntsville, AL;
3. Vincent Cheng, “Fred Johnson,” Voices, Eastview High School, Apple Valley, MN;
CM. Matt Virgil, “The Waiting Jack,” The Pegasus, Myers Park High School, Charlotte, NC;
CM. Rebecca Schachter, “I Think I Have a Fever,” Galaxy, Brighton High School, Rochester, NY.

35. Non-fiction
A. Article or Interview
1. Rachel Lipson, “Voting With Math,” Eureka, Clarkstown High School South, West Nyack, NY;
2. Andrew Pellegrini, “It’s Not Just Luck,” Eureka, Clarkstown High School South, West Nyack, NY;
3. Carly Lunceford, “The New Face of The Alabama Theatre,” etc. (expression through creativity), Clay-Chalkville High School, Pinson, AL;
CM. Shannon Fandler, “I Am An American Soldier,” Windscript, Ridley High School, Folsom, PA;
CM. Sara Parrish and Lauren Poteat, “Song of Redemption,” Euantes, George Washington High School, Danville, VA;
CM.  Rachel Heaton, Emma Sjurson, “Journey To River Town,” Hickman Review, David H. Hickman High School, Columbia, MO.
B. Column
1. Max George, “From A Son To His Father,” The Pegasus, Myers Park High School, Charlotte, NC.

36. Overall Design
1.  Staff, Insight, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX;
2.  Staff, Euphony, Alta High School, Sandy, UT;
3.  Staff, Perspectives, Convent of the Sacred Heart, Greenwich, CT;
CM. Staff, Pegasus, Burges High School, El Paso, TX;
CM. Staff, Echo, Randolph School, Huntsville, AL;
CM.  Staff, Agapae, Oyster Bay High School, Oyster Bay, NY.

37. Cover Design
A. Black and White
1. Katie Dewood, “Untitled,” Calliope, St. Agnes Academy, Memphis, TN;
2.  Madeleine McGarrity, “Untitled,” Mind Carpenter, Lenape Valley Regional High School, Stanhope, NJ;
3.  Mallory Bell, “The Diver,” Iconoclast, Germantown High School, Germantown, TN;
CM. Sahara Ghafari, “Andromeda Cover,” The Purple Tide, Chantilly High School, Chantilly, VA;
CM.  Staff, “Blueprints Cover,” Blueprints, Athens Drive High School, Raleigh, NC;
CM. Emily Estes, “No Child Left Behind?,” The Catalyst, Joseph Wheeler High School, Marietta, GA.
B. Spot Color
1. Leah Steuer and Jessica Daly, “Cover,” Images, Plainview-Old Bethpage J.F. Kennedy High School, Plainview, NY;
2. Christopher Consolino, “Untitled,” Silver Quill, Montgomery Blair High School, Silver Spring, MD;
3.  Mary Gunheim and Shannon Fandler, “The Loop,” Windscript, Ridley High School, Folsom, PA;
CM.  Frank Anderson, “Change Of Time,” Euantes, George Washington High School, Danville, VA;
CM. Staff, “Cover,” The Cupola, Granby High School, Norfolk, VA;
CM. Helen Yang, “Eureka Math Mix In ‘06,” Eureka, Clarkstown High School South, West Nyack, NY.
C. Two or More Colors
1.  Cory Shaw and Maria Lang, “The Thinker,” Euphony, Alta High School, Sandy, UT;
2.  Carson Carter, Anna Meier and Brian Klug, “Reflections,” Reflections, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tucson, AZ;
3.  Allie Hayes, “Talk to the Hand: Cover,” Vibrato, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
CM.  Lucy Woodward and James Storch, “Luminescent View,” Point Break, Southampton High School, Southampton, NY;
CM. Clarie Ferrara, “Perspectives Cover,” Perspectives, Convent of the Sacred Heart, Greenwich, CT;
CM. Staff, “Cover Design,” Between The Lines, Moody High School, Moody, AL.

38. Title and Contents Page
1.  Staff, “Untitled,” Agapae, Oyster Bay High School, Oyster Bay, NY;
2.  Staff, “Echo 2006,” Echo, Randolph School, Huntsville, AL;
3. Cindy Kline and Collin Drumm, “Untitled,” Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
CM:  Hayley Casey, Katie Vallee and Taryn White, “Title Page and Table of Contents,” Insight, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX;
CM:  Andrea McWilliams and Sal Calderon, “2006 Pegasus,” Pegasus, Burges High School, El Paso, TX;
CM:  Art Staff, “Table of Contents,” Zephyr, Rye High School, Rye, NY.

39. Spread Design
1.  Caleb Bess and Becky Fifer, “Nora/ New Orleans I & II,” Maret Literary and Visual Arts, Maret School, Washington, DC;
2.  Bronson Howard and Sharon Chilaka, “The Cinnamon Season/Howard & Village Women,” Cobblestone Literary-Art Magazine, West Orange High School, West Orange, NJ;
3.  Danyel Tarin, “Too Much Time,” Pegasus, Burges High School, El Paso, TX;
CM:  Staff, “In the Country of Rwanda,” Hickman Review, David H. Hickman High School, Columbia, MO;
CM:  Madeleine McGarrity, “Round and Round/Styx,” Mind Carpenter, Lenape Valley Regional High School, Stanhope, NJ;
CM:  Lily Stone, “Pg. 27,” Calliope, Westfield High School, Chantilly, VA.

40. Typography
A. Use of Typography on One Page or Spread
1. Mary Gunheim, “Crumbs Title,” Windscript, Ridley High School, Falsom, PA;
2. Mariel Perrault, “The Vineyards,” Emeralds, Minnechaug Regional High School, Wilbraham, MA;
3. Arianna Castor, “The Burden of Life,” Pegasus, Burges High School, El Paso, TX;
CM: Hanah Chae, “Figure 2: Condorcet Voting,” Eureka, Clarkstown High School South, West Nyack, NY;
CM: Alyssa Gottlieb, “Title Page,” Vibrato, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
CM:  Kurt Hardem, “Wilson District Fridays,” Euantes, George Washington High School, Danville, VA.
B. General Use of Typography
1. Staff, Vibrato, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
2. Staff, Calliope, St. Agnes Academy, Memphis, TN;
3 Staff, “Versatile,” The Cardinal Quill, Mt. Pleasant High School, San Jose, CA;
CM. Staff, “Blueprints,” Blueprints, Athens Drive High School, Raleigh, NC;
CM. Staff, Insight, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX;
CM. Staff, Echo, Randolph School, Huntsville, AL.

41. Logos and End Marks
1. Andrew Mar, Voices, Eastview High School, Apple Valley, MN;
2. Staff, Collage, Bergenfield High School, Bergenfield, NJ;
3. Allison Grossman and Tova Holmes, Endmark, Clarkstown High School North, New City, NY;
CM. Staff, Euantes, George Washington High School, Danville, VA;
CM Madeleine McGarrity, Mind Carpenter, Lenape Valley Regional High School, Stanhope, NJ;
CM Jessica Penabaa, Literati, Our Lady of Lourdes Academy, Miami, FL.

42. Illustration
A. Single Illustration not Based on Photographic Material
1. Anastasia Bamford, “Habibi,” Afterglow, Ocean Township High School, Point Pleasant, NJ;
2. Vivian Jauregui, “Wrench Dress,” Literati, Our Lady of Lourdes Academy, Miami, FL;
3. Vivian Jauregui, “Sloth,” Literati, Our Lady of Lourdes Academy, Miami, FL;
CM. Caitlin Brooks, “Daisy Dreams,” Blueprints, Athens Drive High School, Raleigh, NC;
CM. Ashley Rose, “Skates,” The Cupola, Granby High School, Norfolk, VA;
CM. Katherine Defeo, “Ashley’s Dragons,” Aporia, New Fairfield High School, New Fairfield, CT.
B. Single Illustration Rendering Photographic Material
1. Patrick Collins, “Study After a Photograph,” Agapae, Oyster Bay High School, Oyster Bay, NY;
2. Angela Son, “Long Hair,” Vibrato, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
3. Chenxia Liu, “Malus Pumlia,” Echo, Randolph School, Huntsville, AL;
CM. Elizabeth Hinrichs, Roars and Whispers, Providence Senior High School, Charlotte, NC;
CM. Gretta Martinez, “Red Balloon,” Elysium, Coral Reef Senior High School, Miami, FL;
CM. Andrea Yu, “Buttons,” Signatures, Florence High School, Florence, AZ.
C. Single Illustration That Complements the Content of the Accompanying Copy
1. Ezekiel Decker and Jules Sampson, “The Question is…,” Cobblestone, West Orange High School, West Orange, NJ;
2. Adrianna Arintok, “Pocket Troll,” Elysium, Coral Senior High School, Miami, FL;
3. Carmen Guillen-Casal, “Peggy Sue Faces Oblivion,” Elysium, Coral Reef Senior High School, Miami, FL;
CM. Chelsea Miller, “Watch in Hand,” Calliope, St. Agnes Academy, Memphis, TN;
CM. Nakita Melo, “Nurse DeeDee and Dr. Dingbet,” Visions Magazine, Greater New Bedford Regional High School, New Bedford, MA;
CM. Staff, “Mayfield High School,” Inkslinger, Mayfield High School, Las Cruces, NM.
D. Portfolio
No awards given in this category.

43. Cartoon
1. Alina Balaguero, “Bees Whacks,” Elysium, Coral Reef Senior High School, Miami, FL;
2. Anastasia Kryltson, “Changes,” Afterglow, Ocean Township High School, Point Pleasant, NJ;

44. Photographs
A. Black and White or Black and White and One Other Color
1. Ann Marie Gustafson, “Poster NYC,” Maret Literary and Visual Arts, Maret School, Washington, DC;
2. Kathryn Falzarano, “Leaves Falling,” Agapae, Oyster Bay High School, Oyster Bay, NY;
3. Becky Fifer, “Katrina Story,” Maret Literary and Visual Arts, Maret School, Washington, DC;
CM. Amina Hassen, “First Birthday,” Silver Quill, Montgomery Blair High School, Silver Spring, MD;
CM. Frank Anderson, “Fingers,” Euantes, George Washington High School, Danville, VA;
CM. Katie Corcoran, Roar, White Plains High School, White Plains, NY.
B. Two or More Colors
1. Staff, “Carolyn Gates Digital Photo,” Perspectives, Convent of the Sacred Heart, Greenwich, CT;
2. Alex Rosenblatt, “Cocoasetic,” Cobblestone, West Orange High School, West Orange, NJ;
3. Cosima Amelang, “Emergency Exit,” Callithump, Stone Ridge School of Sacred Heart, Bethesda, MD;
CM. Maria del Carmen Benitez, Perception, Annapolis High School, Annapolis, MD;
CM. Sumi Selvaraj, “A Lone Lady,” Pause, Parkview High School, Lilburn, GA;
CM. Sarah Gewtskh, Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX.
C. Single Photograph that Complements and Illustrates the Content of the Accompanying Copy
1. Allyson Jones, “These Hands,” Elysium, Coral Reef Senior High School, Miami, FL;
2. Kent Sanchez, “Paranoia,” Pegasus, Burges High School, El Paso, TX;
3. Staff, “Tapestry,” Inkslinger, Mayfield High School, Las Cruces, NM;
CM. Omar Saleem, “The Roadie,” Iconoclast, Germantown High School, Germantown, TN;
CM. Anastasia Bamford and Lizz Horton, “Fountain/Spring Morning,” Afterglow, Ocean Township High School, Point Pleasant, NJ;
CM. Will Green, “Goodwill,” Windscript, Ridley High School, Folsom, PA.
D. Portfolio of Work
1. Danyel Tarin, “Milk, Sandal, teapot, typewriter,” Pegasus, Burges High School, El Paso, TX;
2. Christopher Mobarek, Chaos, Clarkstown High School North, New City, NY;
3. Cathy Shiflett, Euantes, George Washington High School, Danville, VA;
CM. Lacey Criss, ETC, Clay-Chalkville High School, Pinson, AL;
CM. Alex Rosenblatt, Cobblestone, West Orange High School, West Orange, NJ;
CM. Beky Fifer, Maret Literary & Visual Arts, Maret School, Washington, DC.

YEARBOOK

45. Feature Writing: Student Life
1. Megan Halkins and Shannon White, “In a blaze of spirit,” Cauldron, Liberty High School, Bethlehem, PA;
2. Chelsea Bond, Carolynn Patenaude and Nicole Bouley, “Travel the world to Spain, Italy and France,” Salmagundi, Keene High School, Keene, NH;
3. Allison Quick, “Skatepark,” Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Laura Davidson, “7:40a.m.: Pancakes,” Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Emily Chigbrow and Megan Hamilton, “Caught in a whirlwind,” Roundup, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT;
CM. Jessica Crabaugh, “I’m in love,” Lair, Shawnee Mission North High School, Shawnee, KS.

46. Sports Writing
A. Sports Reporting
1. Kathryn Ward, “Heart and soul tied up in yellow ribbons,” The Hawk, Pleasant Grove High School, Texarkana, TX;
2. Alex Culeton, “Boys’ hockey write-up,” The Paradox, Oswego High School, Oswego, NY;
3. Kim McElhany and Jordan Eudy, “Road to State,” Roughneck, White Oak High School, White Oak, TX;
CM. Kayce Miller, “Pressure to perform,” The Shield, Thomas Downey High School, Modesto, CA;
CM. Carrie Barker, “Remember the Indians,” Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Gregory Farrell, “Cross country,” Calumet, Arapahoe High School, Centennial, CO.
B. Sports Feature Writing
1. Caroline Aly and Ashley Braegger, “Making a statement,” Medallion, Marquette High School, Chesterfield, MO;
2. Paulina Najera, “A break in tradition,” Hoofbeats, Burges High School, El Paso, TX;
3. Marcos da Silva, “All the pretty horses,” Odyssey, Chantilly High School, Chantilly, VA;
CM. Nate Gonner, “Concussion,” The Dragon, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
CM. Jessica Kincaid and Veronica Cruz, “Whole new home,” The Governor, John B. Connally High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Sydney Veno, “Varsity Boys basketball,” The Marauder, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX.

47. Academic Writing
High School
1. Caitlin Gray, Roundup, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT;
2. Diana Gloria, “Express yourself,” Pride, Franklin High School, El Paso, TX;
3. Staff, “Inside ESL,” Yearbook, Chapel Hill High School, Chapel Hill, NC;
CM. Lindsey Rochester, “Display case,” Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Rebecca Whitehead, “Creative,” Madisonian, Fort Madison High School, Fort Madison, IA;
Middle School
1. Lainey Mebust and Sarah Rose Cass, “Be informed,” The Surfer, Coronado Middle School, Coronado, CA.

48. Organization/Greek Writing
1. Sarah Carney, “A dozen ways to be fabulous,” Norwester, Upper Arlington High School, Upper Arlington, OH;
2. Jessi Ebner, “Let’s try that again,” Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
3. Benjamin Plotnick, “Creative minds at work,” Yearbook, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Alley Pittman, “Hitting the high notes,” Roughneck, White Oak High School, Whte Oak, TX;
CM. Jessica Halfyard, Leah Lucas and Rachel Reardon, “Reaching Farr,” Fentonian, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI.

49. Personality Profile
High School
1. Lyndsey Gambill, “In step with his heritage,” Hornet, Bryant High School, Bryant, AR;
2. Kim McElhany, “Big Easy rescue,” Roughneck, White Oak High School, White Oak, TX;
3. Ambur York, “Surviving solo,” Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Staci Welch, Alana Mandel and Heather Derizzo, “Skate for the cure,” Phoenix, James Martin High School, Arlington, TX;
CM. Kourtney Geers, “Impact,” Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS.
Middle School
1. Erin Lussier and Chelsea Somers, “Our shooting stars,” The Surfer, Coronado Middle School, Coronado, CA.

50. Sidebar or Mini-Mag Writing
1. Justin Linder, “Teacher of the year,” The Northstar, Martin Luther King, Jr. High School, Lithonia, GA;
2. Jessica Freeman, Various, Prowler, Westmoore High School, Oklahoma City, OK;
3. Liza Genova and Alex Hoffman, “Achieving total fitness,” Cauldron, Liberty High School, Bethlehem, PA;
CM. Ashley Woodard, “Trunk junkies,” Tiger, Tahlequah High School, Tahlequah, OK;
CM. Nikki Katsutani, “Coffee talk,” Ke Ali’I, Moanalva High School, Honolulu, HI;
CM. Nikole Davis, “Favorite gadgets,” Catamount, Crosby High School, Crosby, TX.

51. Headline Writing
1. Eryn Carlisle, “Projects,” The Marauder, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX;
2. Megan Collins, “Sidelines,” Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
3. Maria Majewski, “Theory proven,” Lair, Wheeling High School, Wheeling, IL;
CM. Julia Pham, “Deadline dash,” Phoenix, James Martin High School, Arlington, TX;
CM. Kristie Baily and Emily Chigbrow, “Living through song,” Roundup, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT.

52. Caption Writing
1. Staff, Malu Nani, Maui High School, Kahului, HI;
2. Josh Toney, Panther Tale, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
3. Staff, The Warrior, Elizabeth Forward High School, Elizabeth, PA;
CM. Kari Frasier and Mikaela Madsen, The Gait, Sachse High School, Sachse, TX;
CM. Meredith Houston, Brittney Jones and Savannah Furstenfeld, Yearbook, School, Tomball, TX;
CM. Tiffany Henry, Simone Molett and Becca Hawthorne, Roughneck, White Oak, TX.

53. Theme and Concept
1. Leann Miller and Laura Bosco, “Be Known,” Crusader, Bishop Kenny High School, Jacksonville, FL;
2. Andrew Dickson, Rosana Godinez and Kelly Kutchko, “Shift,” Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
3. Kim McElhany and Tiffany Henry, “Real/World,” Roughneck, White Oak High School, White Oak, TX;
CM. Lauren Diehl, Laura Bochner and Brigitte Gotzon, “Digging Deep,” Cauldron, Liberty High School, Bethlehem, PA;
CM. Courtney Groom and Adrianna McIntyre, “Package,” Warrior, Utica High School, Utica, MI;
CM. Staff, Ke Ali’i, Moanalva High School, Honolulu, HI.

54. End Sheets
1. Zeb Nottingham, Eagle, Braxton County High School, Sutton, WV;
2. Kyle Feucht, The Cougar, Tomball High School, Tomball, TX;
3. Serena Stevens, Madisonian, Fort Madison High School, Fort Madison, IA;
CM. Staff, Hillife, Chapel Hill High School, Chapel Hill, NC;
CM. Lauren Diehl, Laura Bochner and Brigitte Gotzon, Cauldron, Liberty Hill School, Bethlehem, PA;
CM. Bobby Moon, Brice Lin and Dean Clark, Carillon, Bellarmine College Preparatory School, San Jose, CA.

55. Opening and Closing Spread Design
1. Susan Hall, Katrina Schmerold and Laura Barone, Medallion, Marquette High School, Chesterfield, MO;
2. Nick Wolf, Anya Lehrner and Lindsay Ourada, Calumet, Arapahoe High School, Centennial, CO;
3. Ruthe Foushee and Tracy Keppel-Kolb, Tucsonian, Tucson High Magnet School, Tucson, AZ;
CM. Bobby Moon, Patrick Go and Nick Biss, Carillon, Bellarmine College Preparatory School, San Jose, CA;
CM. Rosana Godinez, Andrew Dickson and Kelly Kutchko, Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS.

56. Division Page Design
1. Ola Kopania, Lair, Wheeling High School, Wheeling, IL;
2. Andrea Roxas, Michelle Solan and Juler Kim, Odyssey, Plainview-Old Bethpage J.F. Kennedy High School, Plainview, NY;
3. Rosana Godinez, Andrew Dickson and Kelly Kutchko, Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Michael Sanchez and Leanne Arroyo, Brigadoon, Highlands High School, San Antonio, TX;
CM. Natalee Tyler, Pride, Franklin High School, El Paso, TX;
CM. Jesse Ortega and Beth Winter, Lykavittos, Mansfield Timberview High School, Arlington, TX.

57. Student Life Spread Design
1. Alex McLean, Roundup, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT;
2. Leela Veerava and Javy Yang, “Summer Dynamics,” Kaleidoscope, Gretchen Whitney High School, Cerritos, CA;
3. Jennifer Green, Howard Crockett and Angel Maury, “Hands on Training,” Cauldron, Liberty High School, Bethlehem, PA;
CM. Amanda Thompson, “Musical,” Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Bobby Moon and Patrick Go, “Subtle Noises,” Carillon, Bellarmine College Preparatory School, San Jose, CA;
CM. Ryan Tucker and Candace Ramirez, “Making the Cut,” The Shield, Thomas Downey High School, Modesto, CA.

58. Sports Spread Design
High School
1. Stacey Weinstein and Spencer Paul, “Football,” Calumet, Arapahoe High School, Centennial, CO;
2. Tim Gilbert, M.C. O’Brien and Megan Gilbert, “Girls Soccer,” Quest, Lexington Catholic High School, Lexington, KY;
3. Brittany Hampton, “Girls Rebound From Losses,” Panther Tale, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
CM. Staff, “Re: Definition,” Hillife, Chapel Hill High School, Chapel Hill, NC;
CM. Kristin Quertinmont and Jennifer Schwab, “Wrestling,” Pinnacle, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
Middle School
1. Sarah Rose Cass and Lainey Mebust, “Maxed out on Cax,” The Surfer, Coronado Middle School

59. Academic Spread Design
1. Hannah Gabel and Nina Green, “A Whole New World,” El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
2. Angela Conlon and Shaybrel LaFrance, “Making a Statement,” Medallion, Marquette High School, Chesterfield, MO;
3. Staff, “Put on Trial,” Panther Tale, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
CM. Patrice Kane and Kayla O’Connor, “Al Dente,” Cauldron, Liberty High School, Bethlehem, PA;
CM. Lauren Horwath, “Inspired by Imagination,” Cauldron, Liberty High School, Bethlehem, PA;
CM. Brianna Silva, “Self Expression,” Panther Tale, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX.

60. People Spread Design
1. Sally Rainen and Abbey Blick, Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Overland Park, KS;
2. Adrianna McIntyre, “Doctors of Tomorrow,” Warrior, Utica High School, Utica, MI;
3. Ryan Tucker and Calvin Goreal, “Ray Gordon,” The Shield, Thomas Downey High School, Modesto, CA;
CM. Liz Carelton, “Seniors,” Pinnacle, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
CM. Nicole Tamashiro, Tim Lum and Rhiannon Kanda, “Senior Then: Now,” Kaulana, James B. Castle High School, Kaneohe, HI;
CM. Rachel Delfino and Mackenzie Wolfe, The Crusader, Coral Springs Christian Academy, Coral Springs, FL.

61. Advertising Spread Design
1. Kim Patton, Roundup, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT;
2. Melis Agabigum, Fentonian, Fenton High School, Fenton, MO;
3. Melinda E. Hoopes, Hi-S-Potts, Pottsville Area High School, Pottsville, PA;
CM. Melis Agabigum, Fentonian, Fenton High School, Fenton, MO;
CM. Ashley Hedges, Pinnacle, Carmel High School, Carmen, IN;
CM. Staff, The Governor, John B. Connally High School, Austin, TX.

62. Organization or Greeks Spread Design
1. Justin Abot, Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
2. Kristen Allred, Lair, Wheeling High School, Wheeling, IL;
3. Kristin Cannady and Hilary Hoover, Pinnacle, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
CM. Danny Shaunessey, “Serving Centrions,” Sword and Shield, Saugus High School, Saugus, CA;
CM. Natalie Greenway, “Creativity,” The Marauder, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX;

62. Organization or Greeks Spread Design: Middle School
1. Erin Lussier and Chelsea Somers, “The Surfer Page,” The Surfer, Coronado Middle School, Coronado, CA.

63. Use of Graphics
A. General Graphics
1. Lily Williams, OIS Scenario, Orinda Intermediate School, Orinda, CA;
2. Wanda Thompson, “Unity Walk,” Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
3. Desiree Pallhamus, Hornet, Bryant High School, Bryant, AR;
CM. Lansa Capodieci, Sword and Shield, Saugus High School, Saugus, CA;
CM. Kimberley Rodgers and Roshni Shah, “It’s Been Fabulous,” Renaissance, Lenape Valley Regional High School, Stanhope, NJ;
CM. Lisa Averill and Christina Anderson, “Culture,” Fentonian, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI.
B. Informational Graphic
1. Anna Riedinger and Dave Ozinga, “Check Writing,” The Marauder, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX;
2. Sammi Schussele, “C-Country,” Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
3. John Reeves, “Cheer,” Hornet, Bryant High School, Bryant, AR;
CM. Justin Abbott, “Health Careers,” Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Staff, “The dangers of study drugs,” Hillife, Chapel Hill High School, Chapel Hill, NC.
B. Informational Graphic: Middle School
1. Brianne Clifford, “Creating Your Career,” The Surfer, Coronado Middle School, Coronado, CA.

64. Sports Action Photo
1. Mikenna Greathouse, “Volleyball,” Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
2. Sam Schroeder, “Rebound,” The Dragon, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
3. Andrew Dickson, “Jump Shot,” Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Brittany Roak, “Jumping Interception,” The Cougar, Tomball High School, Tomball, TX;
CM. Ryan Tucker, “I Can Do Anything, You Can do Better,” The Shield, Thomas Downey High School, Modesto, CA;
CM. Oliver Gonzalez, “Varsity Water Polo,” Carillon, Bellarmine College Preparatory, San Jose, CA.

65. Academic Photo
1. James Robert Chavez, “Pyro,” Brigadoon, Highlands High School, San Antonio, TX;
2. Nick Carter, “Light It Up,” Hornet, Bryant High School, Bryant, AR;
3.Paige Hannahs, “Paint It White,” Hornet, Bryant High School, Bryant, AR;
CM. Dylan Imlah, “Adjusting to Middle School, The Crusader, Coral Springs Christian Academy, Coral Springs, FL.

66. Feature Photo
1. Eriko Riggs, “Expression,” The Marauder, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX;
2. Jessica Freeman, “Moore War (on the war path),” Prowler, Westmoore High School, Oklahoma City, OK;
3. Gabby Wiseman, “I Like To Tear Up The Sick Wake,” Arrowhead, Vero Beach High School, Vero Beach, FL;
CM. Andrew Dickson, “Muckfest,” Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Alejandro Rodriguez, “Sebastian,” Aerie, Brentwood School, Los Angeles, CA;
CM. Megan Roundtree, “Hot Day,” El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX.

67. Feature Presentation Design
1. Brittney Klinkenberg, “A bash for the past,” Hoofbeats, Burges High School, El Paso, TX;
2. Kelsey Morrison and Bethany Hertzog, “Stretching the Rules,” Cauldron, Liberty High School, Bethlehem, PA;
3. Staff, “Clubs,” Hillife, Chapel Hill High School, Chapel Hill, NC;
CM. Robert Hadad, Ben Kornacki and Erica Waldron, Yearbook, The Family Foundation School, Hancock, NY;
CM. Brett Smith and Megan Ramsey, Roughneck, White Oak High School, White Oak, TX;
CM. Adrianna McIntyre, “Tunnel Vision,” Warrior, Utica High School, Utica, MI.

68. Color Spread Design
1. Hannah Gabel, “Whole New World,” El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
2. Kelly Kutchko, “Bonfire,” Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
3. John E. Jones, Hi-S-Potts, Pottsville Area High School, Pottsville, PA;
CM. Chase Reodish and Alycia O’Dell, “Polyester Paradise,” The Legend, Brooke High School, Orlando, FL;
CM. Brooke Martin, “Going to the Mat,” Montpelier, James Madison High School, San Antonio, TX;
CM. Becky Sullivan, “In Her Tracks,” The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS.

69. Index Design
1. Wylie Duarasoan, Malu Nani, Maui High School, Kahului, HI;
2. Staff, Annual, Liberty High School, Bethlehem, PA;
3. Andrea Wolverton and Lisa Featherly, Unsinkable, Dexter High School, Dexter, MI;
CM. Staff, Hoofbeats, Burges High School, El Paso, TX;
CM. Eric Rajchell, Katie Zwiebel and John E. Jones, Hi-S-Potts, Pottsville Area High School, Pottsville, PA;
CM. Sarah Hines, Lindsay Conrad and Sherri Metzler, The Buzzer, Brookville High School, Lynchburg, VA.

70. Mini-magazines Design
A. Black and White
1. John E. Jones IV, Hi-S-Potts, Pottsville Area High School, Pottsville, PA;
2. Rafael Quintanar, Lacie Gammon and Amanda Camp, “Rediscover,” Panther Tale, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
3. Kim McElhany and Jessica Pace, “Senior Spotlight,” Roughneck, White Oak High School, White Oak, TX;
4. Alycia O’Dell and Sarah Ballard, “Issues,” Legend, Brooke High School, Orlando, FL.
B. Color
No awards given in this category.

VIDEO

71. Commerical
1. Matt Kelly, Dei Rathburn and Abbie Schmid, "Titan Town," Titan View, Papillion-La Vista South High School, Papillion, NE;
2. Shannon Baney, "The Grand Court," 2AToday, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
3. Shannon Baney, "Body Repair Shop," 2AToday, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
CM. Nick Baker, "New DTV Commercial," DTV, Davision High School, Davison, MI.

72. PSA
No winners were awarded in this category.

73. News Package
1. Danielle DeArment, "Family Center," 2AToday, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
2. Melanie Jones, "Student Council," Titan View, Papillion-La Vista South High School, Papillion, NE;
3. Kiersten Smith, "HRC," 2AToday, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
CM. Emilee Burwell, "A New Way," DTV, Davison High School, Davison, MI;
CM. Malysa Harris, " Assigned Parking," DTV, Davison High School, Davison, MI;
CM. Sarah Kenney, "New face to basketball," DTV, Davison High School, Davison, MI.

74. Feature Package
1. Malysa Harris, "Crossing guard," DTV, Davison High School, Davison, MI;
2. Annie Donovan, "Athletic Trainer," 2AToday, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
3. Luke Arregoln, "Jason Thomas," 2AToday, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
CM. Staff, "Beyond the Commons," The Peninsula Outlook, Peninsula High School, Gig Harbor, WA;
CM. Danielle DeArment, "Chris Przedwiecki," 2AToday, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
CM. Melanie Jones, "Humane Society," Titan View, Papillion-La Vista South High School, Paillion, NE.

75. Documentary
No winners were awarded in this category.

###