Columbia Scholastic Press Association

CSPA is an international student press association, founded in 1925, whose goal is to unite student journalists and faculty advisers at schools and colleges through educational conferences, idea exchanges, textbooks, critiques and award programs.

2008 - Awards For Student Work Gold Circle Awards - Scholastic Recipients

CSPA presents the 2008 Scholastic Gold Circle Awards

 

NEWS

1. News writing
1. Alex Ruppenthal, Casey Talbot & Elise Povejsil, “Beyond Repair?,” The Central Times, Naperville Central High School, Naperville, IL;  
2. Hayley McCann, “Homeless stories shock volunteers,” The Lion’s Tale, Oviedo High School, Oviedo, FL;
3. Rachael Spangenberg, “Senior survives local robbery,” The Lion’s Tale, Oviedo High School, Oviedo, FL;
CM. Rian Dawson, “Choir teacher’s fate uncertain,” The Tower, Grosse Pointe South High School, Grosse Point Farms, MI;
CM. Lyndsie Moran, “Privacy cited as issue with cell phone seizure,” Roxbury Review, Roxbury High School, Succasunna, NJ;
CM. Steven Sankaran, “Athletic code results in suspensions,” The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA.

2. Editorial writing
1. Staff. “Stop web blocks,” The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA;
2. Tony Vashevko, Ariel Wittenberg & Ben Cotton, “504 Plans need consistency,” The Lion’s Roar, Newton South High School, Newton, MA;
3. Mara Easterbrook, “CHS Students: think before you speak,” The Church Observer, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Ryan Iverson, “Will student rights go up in smoke?,” The Mirada, American High School, Sacramento, CA;
CM. Staff, “Death of Former Student Handled Inappropriately,” The Rampage, Rockville High School, Rockville, Maryland;
CM. Torey Robinson, “Lack of dissecting alternatives,” Black & White, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA.

3. Sports writing
A. Sports news
1. David Riva, “Sophomore Quarterback At the Helm for 0-4 Football,” The Pitch, Walter Johnson High School, Bethesda, MD;
2. Brentley Romine, “Lions to remain focused on remaining schedule,” The Lion’s Tale, Oviedo High School, Oviedo, FL;
3. Jacques Barjon, “Baseball Results,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Patrick Nelligan, “Lacrosse Pre-SPC Story,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Hillary Kunz, “Boys’ Soccer,” The Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Brentley Romine, “Brandon to Oviedo: No Deal,” The Lion’s Tale, Oviedo High School, Oviedo, FL.
B. Sports features
1. Will Baskingerwitz, Zack Goldman & Lucas Shaw, “Online Bashing,” The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA;
2. Mary Minno, “Distributing the Dough,” Verde, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
3. Josh Davis, “Marzuola Shoots for State,” The Bagpipe, Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Will Weinstock, “History of heated tensions fires up rival teams,” Eagle Edition, Episcopal School of Dallas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Chris Boyle, “Swimmer battles through disorder,” The Lion’s Tale, Oviedo High School, Oviedo, FL;
CM. Josh Davis, “State dreams fail,” The Bagpipe, Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX.

4. News feature
1. Andrew Schein, “Injuries Don’t Keep…,” The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA;
2. Libby Nachman, “Running From Reality,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
3. Spencer Gall, “What’s Right,” The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA;
CM. Tim Shedor, “A Freshman Not Forgotten,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Steve Thompson, “Jessica’s Wounds Begin to Heal,” The Update, H.H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
CM. Libby Nachman, “Bringing The War Home,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS.

5. Personality profile
1. Eva Dou, “Faith helps senior shed addictions, saves his life,” The Tower, Grosse Pointe South High School, Grosse Pointe Farms, MI;
2. Katie Sanders, “Bouncing back,” The Lion’s Roar, Newton South High School, Newton, MA;
3. Shea Davidson, “MHS senior faced serious risks for permanent makeover,” The Chronicle, William Mason High School, Mason, OH;
CM. Eric Rosenbaum, “Never Giving Up,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Jared Launius ,“Dancer Turned Football Player,” The Envoy, William Chrisman High School, Independence, MO;
CM. Zack Overfield, “The Man of Waketown,” The Marquee, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX.

6. General feature
1. Tian Qiu, “Coping with divorce,” Globe, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO;
2. Laura Nelson, “Facing cancer,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East, Prairie Village, KS;
3.Sydney Lundgren, “From Ghana to Palo Alto,” Verde, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
CM. Samantha Ormsby, “Feeley’s family and friends to all,” Terrier Times, West Springfield High School, West Springfield, MA;
CM. Staff, “Facing the truth,” Devils' Advocate, Hinsdale Central High School, Hinsdale, IL;
CM. Staff, “Bite your tongue,” Eagle Edition, Episcopal School of Dallas, Dallas, TX.

7. Entertainment reviews
1. John Aldous, “Mexican directors,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Stephen Nichols, “Wine makes a winner,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
3. Victoria Sanchez, “Mawby’s Review,” The Phillipian, Philips Academy, Andover, MA;
CM. Daniel Valella, “Homage to Hitchcock,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Eric Simerly, “MOCA highlights past feminist revolutions,” The Falcon, Crescenta Valley High School, La Crescenta, CA;
CM. Samantha Wertz, “Copacabana,” Tide Lines, Pottsville Area High School, Pottsville, PA.

8. General or humor column
1. Danjie Fang, “Citizenship drags for model American,” The Lion’s Tale, Oviedo High School, Oviedo, FL;
2. Sarah Tenorio, “Bad manners and technology,” Stampede, Burges High School, El Paso, TX;
3. Joe Picini, “The Last Word,” The Caldron, James Caldwell High School, West Caldwell, NJ;
CM. Lateefah Gresham, “What is “acting white?”, Odyssey, Clarke Central High School, Athens, GA;
CM. Steven Zemanian, “What it takes to drain a BIC,” The Oak Leaf, Norfolk Collegiate School, Norfolk, VA.

9. Sports Column
1. Chet Chilcutt, “Family ties,” The Prospective, Bryant High School, Bryant, AR;
2. Asa Beal, “Miami displays school spirit in flu fight,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
3. Adam Therrian, “Mom knows everything”, Farmers’ Harvest, Lewisville West Main Street High School, Lewisville, TX;
CM. Paul Kasay, “Never running out,” Odyssey, Clarke Central High School, Athens, GA;
CM. Quinn Kane, “The Q tip,” The Update, H.H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
CM. Virgil Bonifazi, “The front row,” The Prospector, Prospect High School Mt. Prospect, IL.

10. First person experience
1. Lauren Lee, “Eyewitness account,” The Update, H.H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
2. Bryan Barks, “Untitled,” Odyssey, Clarke Central High School, Athens, GA;
3. Alex Worth, “Untitled” The Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Michelle Saunders, “Dream come true,” Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
CM. Patrick Breen, “Junior values, regrets choices,” The Register, Omaha Central High School, Omaha, NE;
CM. Katharine Weiss,” Basking in the glory of participation,” Globe, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO.

11. Personal opinion: On-campus issues
1. Sophie Kohn, “Adequately Inadequate,” Odyssey, Clarke Central High School, Athens, GA;
2. Veronica Roshek, “Mission Nutrition,” Black & White, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
3. Courtney Taylor, “Patriotism,” The Prospective, Bryant High School, Bryant, AR;
CM.Jake McAuley, “Davis Hall,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Andrew Schein, “Why We Report,” Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA;
CM. Cassandra Kapp, “Water Versus Vodka,” The Peninsula Outlook, Peninsula High School, Gig Harbor, WA.

12. Personal opinion:Off-campus issues
1. Jake McAuley, “The Draft,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Isabel Siragusa, “Debutante Ball…,” The Octagon, Sacramento Country Day School, Sacramento, CA;
3. John Aldous, “Words Can Hurt,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Ameema Ahmed, “Older Role Models…,” Demon Dispatch, Greenway High School, Phoenix, AZ;
CM. Veroncia Roshek, “Lefties Left Out,” Black & White, Johnston High School Johnston, IA;
CM. Tom Hilliker, “We Should Learn…,” In Print, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI.

13. In-depth news/feature story
1.Chris Hunt, Matt Phillips & Hannah Comstock, “Prescription For Disaster,” The Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
2.Lauren Snellgrove, “Who Is Your Neighbor?,” The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA;
3. Alaina Buchanan, Zoe Christianson, “Pride & Prejudice,” Epic, Shawnee Mission West High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Amy Holiday, “GBHS Grieves June Death,” The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite,CA;
CM. Danny Neely, Cameron Volker, Alex Burnett, “Daily Distractions,” Epic, Shawnee Mission West High School, Overland, Park, KS;
CM. Staff, “Eat This!,” Ink, Georgiana Bruce Kirby Preparatory School, Santa Cruz, CA.

14. Art/Illustration
A. Black & white
1. Calla Dobmeyer, “Writing as Catharsis,” Globe, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO;
2. Travis King, “Out in the Open,” The Peninsula Outlook, Peninsula High School, Gig Harbor, WA;
3. Jodi Lee, “The vinyl revolution,” The Northridge Reporter, Northridge High School, Tuscaloosa, AL;
CM. Andrew Lee, “Ju Jitsui,” The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA;
CM. Andrew Mul, “The Pressure Cooker,” The Lion’s Roar, Newton South High School, Newton, MA;
CM. Breanna Stillo, “What your teacher is listening to,” The Caldron, James Caldwell High School, West Caldwell, NJ.
B. Two or more colors
1. Kerri Blumer, “Keeping up with the boys,” Globe, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO;
2. Vicari Vollmar, “Falling into the lineup,” InPrint, Fenton High School, Fenton, MO;
3. Brian Nigus, “Gym,” The Mission, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Allie Doerders and Dan Finnen, “PDT: Public Display of Tech.,” Voice, Lakota West High School, West Chester, OH;
CM. Nicole Gruenke, “From blueprints to reality,” Voice, Lakota West High School, West Chester, OH;
CM. Sydney Sharp, “Sadies,” The Evergreen, Greenhill School, Addison, TX.
C. Portfolio of work
1. Josh Freed, The Andover Shield, Andover High School, Bloomfield Hills, MI;
2. Tyler Weber, The Echo, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park, MN;
3. Sydney Sharp, The Evergreen, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
CM. Sarah Koste, The Packer, West Fargo High School, West Fargo, ND;
CM. Chris Simon, The Central Times, Naperville Central High School, Naperville, IL;
CM. Sara Sjothun, The Packer, West Fargo High School, West Fargo, ND.
D. Photographic illustration, black & white
1. Peter Springsteen, “The not so dumb jocks,” The Chronicle, William Mason High School, Mason, OH;
2. Jasmine Rad, “Teens multitask to the extreme,” The Rampage, Rockville High School, Rockville, MD;
3. Alexa Kutler, “Be an athlete,” The Evergreen, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
CM. Alexis Kim, “Save the Earth,” The Lowell, Lowell High School, San Francisco, CA;
CM. Porter Maerz & Clarell Stephen, “Picture of guy,” The Lion’s Tale, Oviedo High School, Oviedo, FL;
CM. Sam Mertone, “PSAT yields power scores for juniors,” The Northridge Reporter, Northridge High School, Tuscaloosa, AL.
E. Photographic illustration, color
1. Elizabeth Gamez, “Rewind and Reuse,” Stampede, Burges High School, El Paso, TX;
2. Patrick Lipka, “Bridging the Gap,” The Chronicle, William Mason High School, Mason, OH;
3. Chelsea Ruffino, “One wish for Christmas,” Wingspan, Cypress Falls High School, Houston, TX;
CM. Albert Yuen, “New RHS Teachers,” The Rampage, Rockville High School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Portor Maerz & Christine McCormick, “Where’d they go?,” The Lion’s Tale, Oviedo High School, Oviedo, FL.

15. Cartoons
A. Editorial
1. Libby Brittain, “Pelosi moves in,” The Broadview, Convent of the Sacred Heart High School, San Francisco, CA;
2. Kyle McNally, “The Cavalier: Prom on a train?,” The Octagon, Sacramento Country Day School, Sacramento, CA;
3. Shannon Ashley, “Hear no evil, see no evil,” The Lion’s Tale, Oviedo High School, Oviedo, FL;
CM. Chris Collier, “So were you in Iraq?”, The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Kelly Douglas, “D’oh!”, The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Chelsea Myers, “The Mole,” The Rock, Rock Bridge Senior High School, Columbia, MO.
B. Sports
1. Elizabeth Soule, “Students deserve to know the real story,” The Peninsula Outlook, Peninsula High School, Gig Harbor, WA;
2. Stephen Cavanagh, “Sports season to change,” Lancer, South Lake High School, St. Clair, MI;
3. Sam Martone, “Competing headlines,” The Northridge Reporter, Northridge High School,Tuscaloosa, AL;
CM. Jodi Lee, “Spring sports,” The Northridge Reporter, North Ridge High School, Tuscaloosa, AL;
CM. Patrick Renie, “Sketching the season”, The Peninsula Outlook, Peninsula High School, Gig Harbor, WA;
CM. Chris Simon, “Go team!,” The Central Times, Naperville Central High School, Naperville, IL.
C. Comic
1. Libby Brittain, “The road to hell’s paved with good conversations,” The Broadview, Convent of the Sacred Heart High School, San Francisco, CA;
2. Kayla Webster, “Britney,” The Vanguard, Stevenson High School, Sterling Heights, MI;
3. Kiernan Blasberg, “Teenage male,” The Snapper, Key West High School, Key West, FL;
CM. Kyle Evora, “Farmertime: Lessons of life,” Farmers’ Harvest, Lewisville High School, Lewisville, TX;
CM. Alex Peterson and Sam Soper, “Manly Men,” The Purple Sage, Waunakee High School, Waunakee, WI;
CM. Tracy Thai, “Cartoon Corner,” Mad About Mu, Clarkstown High School South, West Nyack, NY.
D. Portfolio of work
1. Jeff Ling, Trapezoid, Brighton High School, Rochester, NY;
2. Peter Springsteen, The Chronicle, William Mason High School, Mason, OH;
3. Allison Lupica, The Pirate Press, Rocky River High School, Rocky River, OH;
CM. Chris Collier, The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Kelly Douglas, The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA.
CM. Thomas Edward Grooms III, Mill Stream, Noblesville High School, Noblesville, IN.

16. Photo story
A. Black & white
1. Ruth Ehlke, “Pep Rally 2006,” The Packer, West Fargo High School, West Fargo, ND;
2. Charlotte Christopher, Janna Kaplan & Scott Chambliss, “Benefit Rocks Piedmont Park,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
3. Alicia Cartmill, Steve Cavanagh & Katie Bimbers, “Homecoming Pep Rally,” Lancer, South Lake High School, St. Clair Shores, MI;
CM. Joseph Connor, “Once Upon a Mattress,” The Packer, West Fargo High School, West Fargo, ND;
CM. Staff, “Homecoming ’07,” South Pointe in the News, South Pointe High School, Rock Hill, SC;
CM. Matt Chin & Danny Gruber, “Springfest Photo Essay,” Trapezoid, Brighton High School, Rochester, NY.
B. Color
1. Kate Kehres, “Students celebrate Spirit Week activities,” Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
2. Travis Hammond, “Narnia,” The Marquee, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX;
3. Shelly Williams, “Feeling the Pain of It All,” Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
CM. Staff, “Photo Finish,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Nathan Noyes, “Performing Arts at Greenway,” Demon Dispatch, Greenway High School, Phoenix, AZ;
CM. Shreya Pokharel, “Reality Check,” The Orange & Black, Grand Junction High School, Grand Junction, CO. 

17. Spot news photograph
A. Single spot news photograph, black & white
1. Travis King, “Fan the flames,” The Peninsula Outlook, Peninsula High School, Gig Harbor, WA;
2. Timothy Stulken, “Senior Blaze Harmon,” The Packer, West Fargo High School, West Fargo, ND;
3. Jessica Packard, “Wild West World,” The Panther’s Tale, Derby High School, Derby, KS;
CM. Ariel Waldman, “Soggy Stroll Downtown,” Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
CM. Dan Haight, “Fags doom nations,” Black & White, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
CM. Dan Haight, “Obama shares vision,” Black & White, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA.
B. Single spot news photograph, color
1. Tyler Cacek, “Bruin Bear,” The Rock, Rock Bridge Senior High School, Columbia, MO;
2. Ashley Hensley, “Shattered Dreams,” Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
3. Elena Chin, “War protest photo,” The Lowell, Lowell High School, San Francisco, CA;
CM. Kate Kehres, “Growing Pains,” Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
CM. Katie Dunn, “Blood drive,” Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
CM. Brianna McCarroll, “Water rescue,” Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH.
C. Portfolio of work
1. Natalie Ziakam, The Cougar’s Roar, Van Wert High School, Van Wert, OH;
2. Rebecca Li, Noctiluca, Appleton North High School, Appleton, WI;
3. Nick Lucento, The Tiger Times, Shady Spring High School, Shady Spring, WV;
CM. Leilani Lee Morales, Spotlight, Rosa Parks High School, Paterson, NJ.

18. Feature photograph
A. Single feature photograph, black & white
1. Nathan Noyes, “Reflecting,” Demon Dispatch, Greenway High School, Phoenix, AZ;
2. Daniel Reese, “Wizard of Oz,” The Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
3. Porter Maerz, “In the Mist,” The Lion’s Tale, Oviedo High School, Oviedo, FL;
CM. Alexa Kutler, “Gratitude & Appreciation,” The Evergreen, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
CM. Elizabeth Held, “Snowball Fight!,” The Warrior, Niskayuna High School, Niskayuna, NY.
B. Single feature photograph, color
1. Becca Schmidt, “Pianist,” The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA;
2. Alexa Kutler, “Cafeteria,” The Evergreen, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
3. Christa Funk, “We are more (than ACT scores),” The Orange & Black, Grand Junction High School, Grand Junction, CO;
CM. Kate Kehres, “Snow Day,” Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
CM. Tobie Kunkle, “It’s All In the Head,” Lance, Omaha Westside High School, Omaha, NE;
CM. Kimber Maxwell, “Westmoore,” The Jag Wire, Westmoore High School, Oklahoma City, OK.
C. Portfolio of work
1. Rena Hunt, The Broadview, Convent of the Sacred Heart High School, San Francisco, CA;
2. Liz Shrier, Newtonite, Newton North High School, Newtonville, MA;
3. Rory O’Driscoll, The Purple Sage, Waunakee High School, Waunakee, WI;
CM. Hannah McFay, Odyssey, Clarke Central High School, Athens, GA;
CM. Leilani Lee Morales, Spotlight, Rosa Parks High School, Paterson, NJ;
CM. Kaitlin Keane, The Clarion Colonel, Oldham County High School, Buckner, KY.

19. Sports photograph
A. Single sports photograph
1. Matt Katzman, “Football snap,” Globe, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO;
2. Cody McCarty, “Raiders lose,” Raider Echo, North Garland High School, Garland, TX;
3. Michelle Wilens, “Untitled,” The Lowell, Lowell High School, San Francisco, CA;
CM. Alexa Kutler, “Untitled,” The Evergreen, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
CM. Mackenzie Helms, “Wicked Start: Brent Knowles Executes…,” Highlights, Coral Gables Senior High School, Coral Gables, FL;
CM. Chelsea Ruffino, “Rockin’ Out,” Wingspan, Cypress Falls High School, Houston, TX.
B. Portfolio of work
1. Travis King, The Peninsula Outlook, Peninsula High School, Gig Harbor, WA;
2. Robert Kessler, The Bagpipe, Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX;
3. Will Hunckler, The Phillipian, Phillips Academy, Andover, MA;
CM. Michael Discenza, The Phillipian, Phillips Academy, Andover, MA;
CM. Rory O’Driscoll, The Purple Sage, Waunakee High School, Waunakee, WI;
CM. Becca Schmidt, The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA.

20. Advertising and advertising photography
A. Quarter page or less advertisement, black & white
1. Julie Freedman, “Lex Ad,” The Grotto, Our Lady of Lourdes Academy, Miami, FL;
2. Greg Corder, “Journey,” Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay,  OH;
3. Amanda Dallas & Katy Gierke, “Bushwacker,” Demon Dispatch, Greenway High School, Phoenix, AZ;
CM. Amanda Dallas, “Polaris Painting Inc.,” Demon Dispatch, Greenway High School, Phoenix, AZ;
CM. Matt Kanitra, “Shane Photography,” HiLite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
CM. Casey Talbot, “Michael’s Driving School,” The Central Times, Naperville Central High School, Naperville, FL.
B. Half page advertisement, black & white
1. Travis King & Patrick Renie, “We Couldn’t Fit it all in One Paper,” The Peninsula Outlook, Peninsula High School, Gig Harbor, WA;
2. Greg Corder, “Elder-Beerman Ad,” Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
3. Jacqueline Chauomry & Steven Jones, “On the First Day,” U-High Midway, University High School, Chicago, IL;
CM. Amanda Dallas, “Hypnotic 1,” Demon Dispatch, Greenway High School, Phoenix, AZ;
CM. Victoria Phillips, “The Dance Factory,” The Snapper, Key West High School, Key West, FL;
CM. Dennis Chu, “MAC Testing,” The Eagle Eye, Middletown High School South, Middletown, NJ.
C. Half page or less advertisement, color
1. Patrick Breen, “The Donut Stop,” The Register, Omaha Central High School, Omaha, NE;
2. Kayden Horwitz, “Pollux Clothing Ad,” The Orange & Black, Grand  Junction High School, Grand  Junction, CO;
3. Jessica Freeman, “Pearl,” The Jag Wire, Westmoore High School, Oklahoma City, OK;
CM. Arianna Castor, “Caffe Fioretti,” Stampede, Burges High School, El Paso, TX;
CM. Jacob Tang & Lucy Xu, “Newtonite CD Ad,” Newtonite, Newton North High School, Newtonville, MA;
CM. Ian Weber, “The Crucible Ad,” The Clarion Colonel, Oldham County High School,  Buckner, KY;
D. Full page single advertisement, black & white
1. Natalie Perez, “ Sutero Ad,” The Grotto, Our Lady of Lourdes Academy, Miami, FL;
2. Patrick Lipka, “Aponte’s Pizzeria Ad,” The Chronicle, William Mason High School, Mason, OH;
3. Steve Schirr, “Roof Collapsing – Please Help,” The Family Times, The Family Foundation School, Hancock, NY;
CM. Kesavan Yogeswaran, Jessica Calihan & Naomi Ahsan, “Just Be Aware,” Trapezoid, Brighton High School, Rochester, NY;
CM. Liz Ishrier & Jon Herrmann, “Got Geometry,” Newtonite, Newton North High School, Newtonville, MA;
CM. Mark Mokeland & Chris Green, “Huffines Ad,” Red Lead, McKinney Boyd High School, McKinney, TX.
E. Full page single advertisement, color
1. Julie Freedman, “Qdoba Ad,” The Grotto, Our Lady of Lourdes Academy, Miami, FL;
2. Elizabeth Ygartua, “Gables Highland Park Brownstones,” The Bagpipe, Highland Park High School  Dallas, TX;
3. Staff, “Mo’ Twin Designs Ad,” The Tribal Times, McEachern High School, Powder Spring, GA.
F. Full page multiple advertisements, black & white
1. Staff, HiLite, “Untitled,” Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
2. Casey Talbot, “Untitled,” The Central Times, Naperville Central High School, Naperville, IL.
G. Full page multiple advertisements, color
1. Staff, “Page 14, Issue 2,” The Orange & Black, Grand Junction High School, Grand Junction, CO;
2. Andy Zenere & Chris Miller, “Untitled,” Odyssey, Clarke Central High School, Athens, GA;
3. Dirk Clingman, Jenny Jessup & Katie Bock, “Page 4, Issue 4,” The Orange & Black, Grand Junction High School, Grand Junction, CO;
CM. Drew Yolesch & Elizabeth Ygartua, “Advertising page design,” The Bagpipe, Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX.

21. Overall design
A. Tabloid, color
1. Rachael Beavers, Maureen Chunta & Travis Hammond, The Marquee, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX;
2. Staff, Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
3. Caity Carter, Cassandra Kapp & Patrick Renie, The Peninsula Outlook, Peninsula High School, Gig Harbor, WA;
CM. Staff, Stampede, Burges High School, El Paso, TX;
CM. Staff, Eagle Edition, Episcopal School of Dallas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Tomi Maxted & Daniel Valella, The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX.
B. Broadsheet
1. Staff,  The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA;
2. Hannah Koaches & Steve Thompson, The Update, H.H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
3. Staff, HiLite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
CM. Staff, The Rampage, Rockville High School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Staff, The Squall, Dexter High School, Dexter, MI;
CM. Staff, The Register, Omaha Central High School, Omaha, NE.
C. Tabloid, black & white
1. Staff, Wingspan, Cypress Falls High School, Houston, TX;
2. Staff, Crossfire: The Students’ Voice, Crossroads School for Arts & Sciences; Santa Monica, CA;
3. Staff, The Prospector, Prospect High School, Mt. Prospect, IL;
CM. Staff, The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Staff, Veritas Shield, Flintridge Sacred Heart Academy, La Canada, GA;
CM. Staff, The Shield, Bishop Kenny High School, Jacksonville, FL.
D. Newsmagazine
1. Staff, Verde, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
2. Staff, The Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
3. Staff, Mission, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Staff, Devil’s Advocate, Hinsdale Central High School, Hinsdale, IL;
CM. Staff, Lancer, South Lake High School, St. Clair Shores, MI.

22. Page one design
A. Newsmagazine, four color
1. Laura Nelson, “Small but mighty: Oct. 29, 2007,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
2. Staff, “Shout Out!: Oct. 24, 2007,” Red Lead, McKinney Boyd High School, McKinney, TX;
3. Kimber Maxwell, “Halloween: Oct. 2007,” The Jag Wire, Westmoore High School, Oklahoma City, OK;
CM. Ben Marshall & Ariel Sinna, “Falling to Free State: Mar.15,2007,” Epic, Shawnee Mission West High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Laura Nelson, “Running from Reality: Oct. 15, 2007,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Katie Pipkin, “Overcame: Oct. 23, 2007,” The Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX.
B. Broadsheet, four color
1. Hannah Koaches, “Code Red: Are we ready?: Nov. 22, 2006/Tragic Ending: Mar. 21, 2007,” The Update, H.H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
2. Greg Lindsey, “Marching band madness: Oct. 31, 2006,” Spotlight, Ben Davis High School, Indianapolis, IN;
3. Erika Bernetich & Nelly Desmarates, “Alumnus, Lieutenant Leads Platoon in Iraq: Nov. 10, 2006,” The Rampage, Rockville High School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Juliana Fehrenbacher & Amy Holiday, “Head Games: Oct. 26, 2007,” The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA;
CM. Ali Al-Hassani & Greg Lindsey, “Generation Y: April 27, 2007,” Spotlight, Ben Davis High School, Indianapolis, IN;
CM. Staff, “Hello, my name is: February 2007,” Hawk Headlines, Woodland Regional High School, Beacon Falls, CT;
C. Tabloid newsmagazine, black & white
1. Lena Price, “Stress: Nov. 16, 2006,” Farmers’ Harvest, Lewisville High School, Lewisville, TX;
2. Chelsea Myers, “Mar. 9, 2007,” The Rock, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MO;
3. Lana Brewer, “Technology takeover: Oct. 26, 2007,” Raider Echo, North Garland High School, Garland, TX.
D. Tabloid newsmagazine, four color
1. Jean Roasa, “Under pressure: Dec. 15, 2006,” Raider Echo, North Garland High School, Garland, TX;
2. Rachael Beavers, “Self-imposed silence: Apr. 5, 2007,” The Marquee, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX;
3. Laura Nelson & Ellie Weed, “Coked out: Sept. 4, 2007 / Dimensions of acceptance: Apr. 16, 2007,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Jean Roasa, “The Senior Issue: May 18, 2007,” Raider Echo, North Garland High School, Garland, TX;
CM. Laura Nelson, “Redrawing downtown Kansas City: Apr. 2, 2007,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Adriana Lorenzo, “Botanical beauties: Nov. 2006,” The Grotto, Our Lady of Lourdes Academy, Miami, FL.
E. Tabloid, black & white
1. Lisa Winston, “Inside a teenage gambler’s mind: May 2007,” Wingspan, Cypress Falls High School, Houston, TX;
2. Beth Iddings, Joe Lukawski & Caitlin Johnston, “All about image: Mar. 26, 2007,” Inklings, Crown Point High School, Crown Point, IN;
3. Chelsea Ruffino, “End of the story: Feb. 2007,” Wingspan, Cypress Falls High School, Houston, TX;
CM. Lisa Winston, “How safe is our school?: Nov. 2006,” Wingspan, Cypress Falls High School, Houston, TX;
CM. John Beyer & Julie Kim, “Black Saturday strikes the Vikings: Nov. 17, 2006,” The Viking Logue, William Fremd High School, Palatine, IL;
F. Tabloid, feature four colors
1. Casey Talbot, “Beyond repair: Feb. 28, 2007,” The Central Times, Naperville Central High School, Naperville, IL;
2. Taylor Buck & Sarah Hiraki, “Supplementing school-wide improvement: Mar. 28, 2007,” The Peninsula Outlook, Peninsula High School, Gig Harbor, WA;
3. Tomi Maxted, “Learning to Lead: Mar. 9, 2007,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Josh Dunn & Tomi Maxted, “Are you next: Feb. 8, 2007,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Chelsea Ruffino, “One wish for Christmas: Dec. 2006,” Wingspan, Cypress Falls High School, Houston, TX;
CM. Staff, “Losers: May 2007,” The Chronicle, William Mason High School, Mason, OH.
G. Tabloid newspaper, four color
1. Bill Goulston & Ali Pechman, “Football bakes in 103 heat: Sept.5, 2007,” The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA;
2. Taylor Buck, “Wrestlers grapple, pin, prevail: Feb. 7, 2007,” The Peninsula Outlook, Peninsula High School, Gig Harbor, WA;                     
3. Ben Cotton “Striking a new deal: Jan. 19, 2007,” The Lion’s Roar, Newton South High School, Newton, MA;
CM. Sarah Hollander, Eugenia Navarro & David Noble, “Wall preserves memories: Sept, 27, 2007,” The Churchill Observer, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Danielle Kolin & Ali Pechman, “Latino heritage assembly to host ‘Babel’ director: Oct. 3, 2007,” The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA.

23. News page design
A. Broadsheet, black & white
1. Elisabeth Dion, “Hard to say goodbye,” The Update, H.H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
2. Emily Rivest, “FFE hosts festival,” Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
3. Steven Sankaran, “District evolution lawsuit dismissed,” The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA;
CM. Chris Kolkey, “Vocational schools popular alternatives to college,” The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA;
CM. Shelby Riggle, “Living in Midland without a home,” The Update, H.H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
CM. John Shi & Nancy Tan, “Shooting for sport,” HiLite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN.
B. Tabloid, four color
1. Staff, “Reminder,” Red Lead, McKinney Boyd High School, McKinney, TX;
2. Ian Weber, “Coming to the block,” The Clarion Colonel, Oldham County High School, Buckner, KY;
3. Landon Bain & Brendan Gibbons, “Weighing the Benefits,” The Orange & Black, Grand Junction High School, Grand Junction, CO;
CM. Landon Bain & Brendan Gibbons, “Microscopic investigation,” The Orange & Black, Grand Junction High School, Grand Junction, CO;
CM. Carolyn McBride, “War in Iraq,” The Clarion Colonel, Oldham County High School, Buckner, KY;
CM. Audrey Simpson, “America’s most popular drug,” The Clarion Colonel, Oldham County High School, Buckner, KY.
C. Tabloid, black & white
1. Staff, “Homework overload,” Red Lead, McKinney Boyd High School, McKinney, TX;
2. Paige Cornwell, “Being everyman,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS:
3. Maureen Chunta, “Closed roads,” The Marquee, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX;
CM. Paige Cornwell, “Making sense of the Jena 6,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS:
CM. Tommy Troung, “Direct effect,” The Stampede, Sachse High School, Sachse, TX;
CM. Hillary Conidi & Samantha Simms, “They’re all in this together,” Eagle, Glen Oak High School, Canton, OH.
D. Broadsheet, four color
1. Dana Glaser & Derek Schlom, “B2 Changes,” The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA;
2. Ashley Feinberg, “Sixth grade DI team wins GLOBALS,” The Evergreen, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
3. Staff, “Troubles, tornado shake Wolf Run,” Eagle Edition, Episcopal School of Dallas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Stephanie Deutsch, “New teachers,” The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA;
CM. Catherine Loppert, “Carter blood care/New head,” Eagle Edition, Episcopal School of Dallas, Dallas, TX.

24. Opinion page design
A. Broadsheet, black & white
1. Darin Smith, “Goodall commends Charger family,” The Update, H.H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
2. Heather Bicknell, “New janitorial staff leaves nobody to mop up the tears of MPS students & teachers,” The Update, H.H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
3. Dallas Dralle, “Finding jobs hard for teens,” The Update, H.H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
CM. Staff, “Homework,” Hawk Headlines, Woodland Regional High School, Beacon Falls, CT;
CM. Aleks Marshall, “Drafting response for service,” The Update, H.H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
CM. Shawn Coder, “New requirements add unnecessary pressure,” Wingspan, West Henderson High School, Hendersonville, NC.
B. Tabloid, black & white
1. Chelsea Ruffino, “Reader’s Choice,” Wingspan, Cypress Falls High School, Houston, TX;
2. Lisa Winston & Chelsea Ruffino, “Lack of Traditions,” Wingspan, Cypress Falls High School, Houston, TX;
3. Art DiCasimirro & Joey Kurter, “Between the lines,” Tide Lines, Pottsville Area High School, Pottsville, PA;
CM. Lindsay Kligman & Kelley Kling, “Columbia Controversy,” The Eagle Eye, Middletown High School South, Middletown, NJ;
CM. Lisa Winston & Chelsea Ruffino, “End of State Testing,” Wingspan, Cypress Falls High School, Houston, TX;
CM. Alysia Santellan, “Nightmare on baby sitter lane,” Tiger Tribune, Klein Collins High School, Spring, TX.
C. Tabloid, one or more colors
1. Jamie Newton & Zach Castle, “We are more,” The Orange & Black, Grand Junction High School, Grand Junction, CO;
2. Jake McAuley, “South African Exchange Student: Rob Passmore,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX.
D. Newsmagazine, black & white
1. Laura Nelson, “Stick it to the Ticket,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
2. Natalie Eisenach, “SCHIP bill funding needs reconsideration,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
3. Bernadette Myers, “Applying Stress,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS.

25. Feature page design
A. Tabloid
1. Phillip Azouz, “Music in his blood” & “A master purist,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Catherine Leppert, “Bite your tongue,” Eagle Edition, Episcopal School of Dallas, Dallas, TX;
3. Daniel Valella, “Little Miss Oscar,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Josh Freed, “The seriousness of sleep,” The Andover Shield, Andover High School, Bloomfield Hills, MI;
CM. Stephen Nicholas, “‘Wine makes a winner’,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Sara Steinwart, “(RED),” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS.
B. Broadsheet
1. Natalie Bamford & Leah Fugere, “Reality check,” The Orange & Black, Grand Junction High School, Grand Junction, CO;
2. Gina Holder, “Coffee shop entertainment,” The Update, H.H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
3. Kim Buckley & Kevin Gibbs, “‘Rider’ beats average comic book films,” The Register, Omaha Central High School, Omaha, NE;
CM. Gina Holder, “Pulse – Be afraid,” The Update, H.H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
CM. Amy Holiday, “Behind closed doors,” The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA;
CM. Ashley Lazar, “Snack time,” Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH.

26. Sports page design
A. Broadsheet, black & white
1. Matt Russell, “Tripping’ through a rough season,” The Update, H.H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
2. Ashley Sottoway, “Court is in session,” Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
3. Marichelle Ching, “Staying on top,” The Vanguard, Stevenson High School, Sterling Heights, MI;
CM. Heather Easley, “Golf team claims WBL tournament title,” The Cougar’s Roar, Van Wert High School, Van Wert, OH;
CM. Barrett Armstrong, “Soccer team utilizes senior leadership,” Wingspan, West Henderson High School, Hendersonville, NC.
B. Broadsheet, four color
1. Michael O’Brien, “Round two,” The Update, H.H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
2. Ashley Sottoway, “Tribe time,” Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
3. Tom Chalmers & Elizabeth Rojas, “Wrestling comes off record-winning season,” The Rampage, Rockville High School, Rockville, MD;
CM. David Joest, “A new spin on soccer,” HiLite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
CM. Brent Koaches, “Hanging up the cleats,” The Update, H.H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
CM. Kaley Hansen, “Stepping up their game,” The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA.
C. Tabloid, four color
1. Michael Kaplan & Peter Skrumbis, “Nik Turley: Baseball Player,” The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA;
2.Shane Hamm , “Queens of the Hardwood,” Stampede, Burges High School, El Paso, TX;
3. Staff, “A leg up,” Eagle Edition, Episcopal School of Dallas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Lucas Shaw, “Sean Dennis: Volleyball Player,” The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA;
CM. Jon Emmons & Steve Schirr, “Lacrosse club plays on,” The Family Times, The Family Foundation School, Hancock, NY;
CM. Angela Gerona, “The Bears show unity in their ’07 baseball season,” Bear Facts, Bergenfield High School, Bergenfield, NJ;
D. Tabloid, black & white
1.Cody Dunlap & Patrick Neligan, “Having a Senior Moment,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Hannah Oppenheimer, “Family matters,” The Central Times, Naperville Central High School, Naperville, IL;
3. Cody Dunlap, “All in the family,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Chelsea Ruffino, “Band of brothers,” Wingspan, Cypress Falls High School, Houston, TX;
CM. Ellie Weed, “Signing for soccer,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Lucas Shaw, “8 Minute Guide,” The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA;
E. Newsmagazine
1. Hillary Kunz, “Coach Bennett,” The Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
2. Tyler Zoeller, “Super Sophomores,” The Mission, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
3. Jennifer MacDonald & Steve Cavanagh, “Record-Breaking Season,” Lancer, South Lake High School, St. Clair Shores, MI. 

27. Photo layout
A. Full page, broadsheet, color
1. Kate Kehres, “Spirit Week,” Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
2. Jessica Camp, “Shattered Dreams,” Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
3. Braden Boex, “NASCAR,” The Torch, Papillion-La Vista South High School, Papillion, NE;
CM. Kate Kehres, “Standing Tall,” Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
CM. Jessica Camp, “Paintball,” Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
B. Full page, tabloid, color
1. Paul Mueller, “Central Ink,” The Central Times, Naperville Central High School, Naperville, IL;
2. Samantha Ludington, “3-Peat State Swimming,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
3. Greer Wilson Chavez, “Sophomore Standout,” Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
CM. Christa Funk, “Tiger Tracks,” The Orange & Black, Grand Junction High School, Grand Junction, CO;
CM. Rachael Beavers, “Soccer,” The Marquee, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX;
CM. Carolyn Scialdone, Danielle Rindler & Kelly Petrick, “Homecoming 2007,” Mill Stream, Noblesville High School, Noblesville, IN.
C. Full page, black & white
1. Kim Chastain & Harrison Riggs, “Cultural Exposure,” Farmers’ Harvest, Lewisville High School, Lewisville, TX;
2. Chelsea Ruffino, Jon Hernandez & Kendall Popelsky, “Time to Dance,” Wingspan, Cypress Falls High School, Houston, TX;
3. Scott Chambliss, Kelly Douglas & Charlotte Christopher, The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Jhezielle Punay, “Homecoming ’07,” South Pointe in the News, South Pointe High School, Rock Hill, SC;
CM. Emily Chien & Haley Keeble, “Broken Bones, Taken Lives, Shattered Dreams,” Tiger Tribune, Klein Collins High School, Spring, TX;
CM. Chelsea Ruffino, Alex Benito & Jon Hernandez, “Just over the net,” Wingspan, Cypress Falls High School, Houston, TX. 
D. Two or more pages
1. Hillary Kunz, “Homecoming ’06,” The Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
2. John Beyer, “Homecoming,” The Viking Logue, William Fremd High School, Palatine, IL;
3. Steve Schirr & Erica Tomczak, “Hello Washington,” The Family Times, The Family Foundation School, Hancock, NY;
CM. Kim Brisse, “Day Filled With Pride/ Dancing,” The Generator, Henry Ford II High School, Sterling Heights, MI;
CM. Lauren Snelgrove, “You Have the Right,” The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA;
CM. Kyle Luckett, “Autumn en vogue,” Iniwa, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT.

28. Single subject presentation (single page)
A. Black & white or black & white with one other color
1. David Sabeti, “5 Significant Events,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Katie Dohse, “No man’s land,” The Central Times, Naperville Central High School, Naperville, IL;
3. Eve Nyguyen & Caroline Sun, “Caffeine Addiction,” The Mirada, Rio Americano High School, Sacramento, CA;
CM. Sarah Freishtat, Dafna Feith & Talia Nachbi, “Arab and Muslim influence on anti-Semitism increases as it spreads,” The Lion’s Tale, Charles E. Smith Jewish Day School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Christine Ira, “Jax Rocks,” The Shield, Bishop Kenny High School, Jacksonville, FL;
CM. Ashtin Houerman, “Exchange students dish on life in states, musical talent,” The Cougar’s Roar, Van Wert High School, Van Wert, OH.
B. Two or more colors
1. Jodi Arroyo & Kim Diemer, “Wiggling, Wasting, Whining,” The Orange & Black, Grand Junction High School, Grand Junction, CO;
2. Caroline Hass, Julia Wolfe & Emily Walsh, “The College Chronicles,” The Lion’s Roar, Newton South High School, Newton, MA;
3. Reina Factor& Danielle Kolin, “Loss,” The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA;
CM. Madeline Harned, Kelly Moffitt & Kerri Blumer, “Kool Kids?,” Globe, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO;
CM. Julia Bassiri, “Let’s get some shoes,” The Churchill Observer, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Billy Goulston & Annie Dreyer, “Beef,” The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA.
C. Portfolio of work
1. Hannah Kight, The Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX.

29. Single subject presentation (double-truck or special section)
A. Tabloid, four color
1. Paul Casey, “Boredom,” The Purple Tide, Chantilly High School, Chantilly, VA;
2. Tiffanie Young, Faire Davidson & Ali Pechman, “Allergies,” The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA;
3. Devin O’Bryan & Alex Anderson, “Homecoming made to order,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Esther Zuckerman, “Changing the date,” The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA;
CM. Dan Freshman & Lily Gordon-Koven, “Food for thought,” The Lion’s Roar, Newton South High School, Newton, MA;
CM. Melean Gross, “Racism…,” The Prospective, Bryant High School, Bryant, AR.
B. Tabloid, black & white
1. Kelly Nash & Dan Jordan, “The dark, painful truth,” Cub Reporter, Lawrence Central High School, Indianapolis, IN;
2. Bryson Armitage, “Final events end the school year,” Ka Leo O Wai`anae, Wai`anae High School, Wai`anae, HI;
3. Lisa Winston, “How much do teens really know,” Wingspan, Cypress Falls High School, Houston, TX;
CM. Staff, “Finger lickin’ good,” The Northridge Reporter, Northridge High School, Tuscaloosa, AL;
CM. Chelsea Ruffino, “Class of 2007,” Wingspan, Cypress Falls High School, Houston, TX;
CM. Brittany Gomes, “Fighting along the coast,” Ka Leo O Wai`anae, Wai`anae High School, Wai`anae, HI.
C. Broadsheet, black & white
1. Emma Varvaloucas & Christina Lin, “The Human Brain,” The Eagle Eye, Middletown High School, Middletown, NJ;
2. Lucy Xu & Bin-bin Xoa, “Celebrations Chinese style,” Newtonite, Newton North High School, Newtonville, MA;
3. Amisha Desai, Linda Johnson & Madeleine Rivera, “Gender Roles,” Bear Facts, Bergenfield High School, Bergenfield, NJ;
CM. Kim Buckly, Astrika Wilhelm & Ali Hodge, “The Summer of Harry Potter,” The Register, Omaha Central High School, Omaha, NE;
CM. Staff, “Eating Disorders at Andover,” The Phillipian, Phillips Academy, Andover, MA;
CM. Erica Fernandez, Priscilla Abraham & Emily Scott, “Verifying Virginity,” The Caldron, James Caldwell High School, West Caldwell, NJ.
D. Tabloid, color
1. Chelsea Myers, “The Science of Sleep,” The Rock, Rock Bridge Senior High School, Columbia, MO;
2. Ali Hodge, Kim Buckly & Patrick Breen, “Health,” The Register, Omaha Central High School, Omaha, NE;
3. Natalie Bamford & Leah Fugere, “Reality Check,” The Orange & Black, Grand Junction High School, Grand Junction, CO;
CM. Shelly Williams, “Bridging the gap,” Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
CM. Emily Chien, Katie Barnhart & Lenora Smith, “How to guide to high school for all grades,” Tiger Tribune, Klein Collins High School, Spring, TX;
CM. Heather Farr, “Mirror, Mirror,” The Cougar’s Roar, Van Wert High School, Van Wert, OH.
E. Magazine
1. Kelsye Payne, “Austin City Limits Music Festival,” The Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
2. Chris Hunt & Sam Womack, “Juiced up nation,” The Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
3. Brittany Jensen, “Women pay all,” The Mission, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Liz Schmitt, “Fall fashion,” The Mission, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Ben Marshall, Ashley Balazs & Britany Riley, “Decisions, Decisions,” Epic, Shawnee Mission West High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Garrett Fardon, “The Game of (High School) Life,” The Mission, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS.

30. Information graphics
A. Black & white or black & white with one other color
1. Evan Spiegel, “Pinpointing Crime,” Crossfire: The Students’ Voice, Crossroads School for Arts & Sciences, Santa Monica, CA;
2. Chris Miller & Emily Barkalew, “Brooklyn Cemetery’s buried history,” Odyssey, Clarke Central High School, Athens, GA;
3. Marc Held, “Moving next fall,” Newtonite, Newton North High School, Newtonville, MA;
CM. Rachel Good, “New Building Planned to Meet Future Needs,” The Shark Encounter, Riverview High School, Riverview, FL.
B. Two or more colors
1. Alex Ott, “Smokin’ Students,” The Purple Tide, Chantilly High School, Chantilly, VA;
2. Greg Lindsey & Ali Al-Hassani, “Crime on the Rise,” Spotlight, Ben Davis High School, Indianapolis, IN;
3. Dan Sajewski, “What’s Up With Gas?,” The Family Times, The Family Foundation School, Hancock, NY.
C. Bar charts
1. Michelle Gantos, “Increased risk of car crash,” The Broadview, Convent of the Sacred Heart High School, San Francisco, CA;
2. Lisa Winston, “Inside a teenage gambler’s mind,” Wingspan, Cypress Falls High School, Houston, TX;
3. Claudia Siu, “How many hours would you have to work…,” H2Newsmagazine, Hayfield Secondary School, Alexandria, VA;
CM. Alex Ott, “Gas Prices,” The Purple Tide, Chantilly High School, Chantilly, VA;
CM. Sarah Beth McKay, “Is America Ready for Female Leaders?,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Julie Freedman, “Sushi,” The Grotto, Our Lady of Lourdes Academy, Miami, FL.
D. Pie charts
1. Maureen Chunta, “Stress,” The Marquee, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX;
2. Patrick Renie, “Supplementing School-wide Improvement,” The Peninsula Outlook, Peninsula High School, Gig Harbor, WA;
3. Janna Kaplan and Sarah Beth McKay, “JROTC cadets’ future plans,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Kyle Nicholas Baird, “AP Gender Gap,” The Tower, Grosse Pointe South High School, Grosse Pointe Farms, MI;
CM. Jade Li & Maizie Sandifer, “Religious makeup of America,” The Rock, Rock Bridge Senior High School, Columbia, MO;
CM. Jacob Winkels, “We polled the school…,” Ahlahasa, Albert Lea High School, Albert Lea, MN.
E. Timelines
1. Ariane Lange and Michael Kaplan, “Upward Climb,” The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA;
2. Lena Meintrup, Michael Barto & Hannah Koaches, “A tragedy unfolds,” The Update, H.H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
3. Chris Miller, “A Davis Family Duty,” Odyssey, Clarke Central High School, Athens, GA;
CM. Sam Womack, “Performance Enhancers,” The Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Staff, “Top Ten Moments of ’06-’07,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Michelle McGowan & Dana Rivera, “Year in Review,” The Cavalier Times, East Stroudsburg High School South, East Stroudsburg, PA.
F. Tabular charts
1. Tiffany Chang & Eugenia Navarro, “Poor fast food nutrition slowly hurting students’ health,” The Churchill Observer, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
2. Jeff Stephens, “Comet Culture Grid,” The Chronicle, William Mason High School, Mason, OH;
3. Ashtin Hoverman, “Man vs. Machine,” The Cougar’s Roar, Van Wert High School, Van Wert, OH;
CM. Austin Jansen, “Possible Daily Schedule,” The Peninsula Outlook, Peninsula High School, Gig Harbor, WA.
G. Diagrams using photos
1. Staff, “Stadium Safari,” Eagle Edition, Episcopal School of Dallas, Dallas, TX;
2. Libby Nachman, “Cutting through Chipotle’s calories,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
3. Will Baskin-Gerwitz, Michael Kaplan & Andrew Lee, “How to Lacrosse,” The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA;
CM. Maria Brundage & Celia Kuzon, “Passion pressures athletes to play while injured,” The Squall, Dexter High School, Dexter, MI;
CM. Ariel Sinha, “Dress Like a Pro,” Epic, Shawnee Mission West High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Emily Smoucha, “Seniors’ guide to college applications,” The Prospector, Prospect High School, Mt. Prospect, IL.
H. Diagrams using illustrations
1. Andrew Lee & Michael Kaplan, “How to Ju-jitsu,” The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA;
2. Josh Freed, “Protect the skin you’re in,” The Andover Shield, Andover High School, Bloomfield Hills, MI;
3. Alex Cohen & Andrew Schein, “Superstitious Athletes?,” The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA;
CM. Michael Kaplan, Alex Cohen & Andrew Lee, “How to Volleyball,” The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA;
CM. Kyle Nicholas Baird, “Powderpuff Players,” The Tower, Grosse Pointe South High School, Grosse Pointe Farms, MI;
CM. Sean Kellehan, “How to prepare your car for winter,” Lancer, South Lake High School, St. Clair Shores, MI. 
I. Factoids
1. Hannah Oppenheimer, “Inside the numbers,” The Central Times, Naperville Central High School, Naperville, IL;
2. Arielle Gorstein, “Let’s talk about sex,” Tribal Tribune, Wando High School, Mt. Pleasant, SC;
3. Lydia Hollifield, “Caffeine relieves,” The Bagpipe, Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. John Hauck, “2006 Midterm Elections,” The Purple Sage, Waunakee High School, Waunakee, WI;
CM. Chelsea Ruffino, “MySpace,” Wingspan, Cypress Falls High School, Houston, TX;
CM. Casey Lenz, “Are You Connect-ED?,” The Torch, Papillion-La Vista South High School, Papillion, NE.
J. Text, pullout, at a glance boxes
1. Melanie Quang & Rachel Smith, “Bad & Good,” Raider Echo, North Garland High School, Garland, TX;
2. Jean Roasa, “The Switcheroo,” Raider Echo, North Garland High School, Garland, TX;
3. Chris Miller, “Inspect these gadgets,” Odyssey, Clarke Central High School, Athens, GA;
CM. Staff, “Homecoming guide,” HiLite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
CM. Ashtin Hoverman, “The best of the world wide web,” The Cougar’s Roar, Van Wert High School, Van Wert, OH;
CM. Vivek Durai, “Recognizing and taking action,” The Central Times, Naperville Central High School, Naperville, IL. 
K. Miscellaneous
1. Eva Dou & Kyle Baird, “Last Minute Checklist,” The Tower, Grosse Pointe South High School, Grosse Pointe Farms, MI;
2. Peter Skrumbis & Lucas Shaw, “Collectible graduate,” The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA;
3. Larissa Miller, Austin Jansen & Patrick Renie, “Peak Perfection or Downhill Disaster?,” The Peninsula Outlook, Peninsula High School, Gig Harbor, WA;
CM. Austin Jansen, “Current Classifications,” The Peninsula Outlook, Peninsula High School, Gig Harbor, WA;
CM. Staff, “WHS students share job, co-op, and youth apprenticeship experiences,” The Purple Sage, Waunakee High School, Waunakee, WI;
CM. Kyle Nicholas Baird and Evan Welch, “WikiFacts,” The Tower, Grosse Pointe South High School, Grosse Pointe Farms, MI.
L. Portfolio
1. Emily Meier, The Purple Sage, Waunakee High School, Waunakee, WI.

MAGAZINE

31. Poetry 
A. Open (free) form
1. Meliss Aslo, “A Brief Hello,” Hickman Review, David H. Hickman High School, Columbia, MO;
2.Margaret Imbert, "An Elephant Born on the Discovery Channel," The Muse, Marymount School, New York, NY;
3.Sean Jarvis, “Dropping the Dictionary,” Hickman Review, David H. Hickman High School, Columbia, MO;
CM. Jacob Kose, “The Game,” Epitóme, The Heschel School, New York, NY;
CM. Eliana Lachter, “My Soaked Sleeve,” Epitóme, The Heschel School, New York, NY;
CM. Mariohn Michel, “The History of History,” Elysium, Coral Reef High School, Miami, FL.
B. Closed (traditional) form
1. Emily Kravetz, “Midnight-A Sestina,” Escapades, Wantagh High School, Wantagh, NY;
2. Ashlyn Wink, “Down in the Valley,” Riverbend Review, Benjamin Franklin High School, New Orleans, LA;
3. Bonnie Goldberg, “Just as He Does Every Thursday at Midnight,” Fine Lines, Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Emily Maresca, “As August Ends,” Escapades, Wantagh High School, Wantagh, NY;
CM. Tony Assande, “Night-A Pantoum,” Escapades, Wantagh High School, Wantagh, NY;                        
CM. Sarah Snyder, “Music Muse,” Markings, St. Mark’s High School, Wilmington, DE.

32. Fiction  
A. Experimental
1. Jennifer Phan, “A Mouthful of Water,” Labyrinth, Trinty High School, Euless, TX;
2. Sarah Bentley, “Black Coffee and a White Shirt,” Delphi, Salem High School, Salem, VA;
3. Krista Oehlke, “Note to second-grade self,” Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
B. Traditional
1. Merissa Kittleson, “Nightly,” I-MAG, Albert Lea High School, Albert Lea, MN;
2. Catherine Wittkower, “Me Llamo,” Insight, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX;

33. Essays
1. Megan Popkin, “Memory Sketch,” The Muse, Marymount School, New York, NY;
2. Molly Trull, “Time Flies,” Hickman Review, David H. Hickman High School, Columbia, MO;
3. Melissa Aslo, “Actualization,” Hickman Review, David H. Hickman High School, Columbia, Mo.
CM. Daniel Weinstein, “Who Hears The Music,” Epitóme, The Heschel School, New York, NY.

34. Humor
1. Eugene Bardosh-Rabina & Jacob Kose, “Rich Pauper,” Epitóme, The Heschel School, New York, NY
2. Jonathan Smith, “The Laundry,” The Iconoclast, Germantown High School, Germantown, TN;
3. Christina Davis, “All of the good ones are gay,” Blutopia, Gaston Day School, Gastonia, NC;
CM. Moshe Maizels, Robby Phillips, “Protecting the Children,” Pulp, Thomas S. Wootton High School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Caitlin Deutsch, “Case of the LOL,” The Muse, Marymount School, New York, NY;
CM. Amy Abramowitz, “Costco,” The Pegasus, Myers Park High School, Charlotte, NC.

35. Non-fiction  
A. Article or interview
1. Staff, “Martorell interview,” Mindframe, Hostos-Lincoln Academy, Bronx, NY;
2. Rose Hart, Molly King & Sarah Stawley, “Stillness and Openness,” Delphi, Salem High School, Salem, VA;
3. Emily Chidester, “Smoke and Peanuts,” Roars & Whispers, Providence Senior High, Charlotte, NC;
CM. Jake Monaco, “The math of the checkmate,” Eureka, Clarkstown High School South, West Nyack, NY;
CM. Shweta Megati, “A puzzling concept,” Eureka, Clarkstown High School South, West Nyack, NY;
CM. Samantha Fishman, “Visiting,” Images, Plainview-Old Bethpage J.F. Kennedy High School, Plainview, NY.
B. Column
No awards given in this category.

36. Overall design
1. Staff, Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
2. Brittney Bomnin, Alexa Lopez & Julie Freedman, Literati, Our Lady of Lourdes Academy, Miami, FL;
3. Staff, Andromeda, Chantilly High School, Chantilly, VA;
CM. Kristen Hugg, Ellyn Matlack & Alyssa Duncan, Mind Carpenter, Lenape Valley Regional High School, Stanhope, NJ;
CM. Staff, Insight, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX;
CM. Staff, Hickman Review, David H. Hickman High School, Columbia, MO.

37. Cover design
A. Black & white
1. Ross Beckham, Etc., Clay-Chalkville High School, Pinson, AL;
2. Abbie Gordon, Calliope, St. Agnes Academy, Memphis, TN;
3. Tyler Vosburg, The Back Porch Review, Vernon Township High School, Vernon, NJ;
CM. Veronica Phillips, Escapades, Wantagh High School, Wantagh, NY;
CM. Staff, Images, Plainview-Old Bethpage John F. Kennedy High School, Plainview, NY;
CM. Maddie Wroblewski, Reflections, Scotts Ridge Middle School, Ridgefield, CT.
B. Spot color
1. Dan Zhang, Pulp, Thomas S. Wootton High School, Rockville, MD;
2. Rae Gilbert & Will Sanford, Euantes, George Washington High School, Danville, VA;
3. Kenneth Black, Collage, Bergenfield High School, Bergenfield, NJ;
CM. Danielle Rindler, Lit Mag, Noblesville High School, Noblesville, IN;
CM. Tracy Thai & Helen Yang, Eureka, Clarkstown High School South, West Nyack, NY.
C. Two or more colors
1. An Ly, Andromeda, Chantilly High School, Chantilly, VA;
2. Staff, Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, PA;
3. Alex Martinez, Insight, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX;
CM. Silvia Callegari, The Muse, Marymount School, New York, NY;
CM. Catherine Pikula & Kate Popp, Emeralds, Minnechaug Regional High School, Wilbraham, MA;
CM. Erica Berman, Emily Plonski & Kelci Shannon, Roars & Whispers, Providence Senior High School, Charlotte, NC.

38. Title and contents page
1. Staff, Pulp, Thomas S. Wootton High School, Rockville, MD;
2. Staff, Perspectives, Convent of the Sacred Heart, Greenwich, CT;
3. Preanka Hai, Callithump, Stone Ridge School of the Sacred Heart, Bethesda, MD;
CM. Staff, Expression Through Creativity, Pottsville Area High School, Pottsville, PA;
CM. Joshua Karp, Horizons, Norfolk Collegiate School, Norfolk, VA;
CM. Staff, Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX.

39. Spread design
A. Black & white
1. Paige Baxter, “Centerspread,” The Cupola, Granby High School, Norfolk, VA;
2. Sara Kay & Maddy Vielhaber, “Texas/Los Angeles/ Alice,” Dark As Day, Crossroads School, Santa Monica, CA;
3. Staff, “Goose Neck,” Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
CM. Casey Adams & Jocelyn Wascher, “Jazz spread,” Callithump, Stone Ridge School of the Sacred Heart, Bethesda, MD;
CM. Brittney Bomnin, “The Luckiest Girl in the World,” Literati, Our Lady of Lourdes Academy, Miami, FL;
CM. Sarah Kay , Maddie Vielhaber, “Los Angeles/ Delusions,” Dark as Day, Crossroads School, Santa Monica, CA.
B. Color
1. Gloria Ortiz, “The Strongest Friendship,” Pegasus, Burges High School, El Paso, TX;
2. Staff, “Lost,” Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
3. Sasha Jones & Caroline Gross, “Tired/ Tanzanian Women,” Dark As Day, Crossroads School, Santa Monica, CA;
CM. Brittney Bamnin, “Gangsta’,” Literati, Our Lady of Lourdes Academy, Miami, FL;
CM. Katharine Lauderdale, “Conjunction,” Renaissance, University of Chicago Laboratory Schools, Chicago, IL;
CM. An Ly, “Good God,” Andromeda, Chantilly High School, Chantilly, VA.

40. Typography
A. Use of typography on one page or spread
1. Arianna Castor, “No Ideas,” Pegasus, Burges High School, El Paso, TX;
2. Staff, “Oak Tree,” Andromeda, Chantilly High School, Chantilly, VA;
3. Varudhini Reddy, Katie Dill & Sarah Snyder, “His Voice, Ukulele, Music Muse,” Markings, St. Mark’s High School, Wilmington, DE;
CM. Alex Martinez, “Invidia esogni,” Insight, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX;
CM. Staff, “Violet,” The Pegasus, Myers Park High School, Charlotte, NC;
CM. Kelci Shannon, “1995,” Roars & Whispers, Providence Senior High School, Charlotte, NC.
B. General use of typography throughout magazine
1. Staff, Andromeda, Chantilly High School, Chantilly, VA;
2. Staff, Chaos, Clarkstown High School North, New City, NY;
3. Tom Guastavino & John Johnes, Expression Through Creativity, Pottsville Area High School, Pottsville, PA;
CM. Staff, Roars & Whispers, Providence Senior High School, Charlotte, NC;
CM. Kathleen Baines, Jonathan Foster & Jeff Haley, Euantes, George Washington High School, Danville, VA;
CM. Brittney Bomnin, Alexa Lopez & Julie Freedman, Literati, Our Lady of Lourdes Academy, Miami, FL.

41. Logos and end marks
1. Staff, Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
2. Danielle Hobson & Anndrya Rivera, “Sun & Moon,” InkSlinger, Mayfield High School, Las Cruces, NM;
3. Nina Takaheshi, “Young Women,” Callithump, Stone Ridge School of the Sacred Heart, Bethesda, MD;
CM. Staff, “Chaos Droplet,” Chaos, Clarkstown High School North, New City, NY;
CM. Staff, “Logo,” Euantes, George Washington High School, Danville, VA;
CM. Staff, “Math Heaven ’07,” Eureka, Clarkstown High School South, West Nyack, NY.

42. Illustration
A. Single illustration not based on photographic material
1. Emmett Dignan, “Untitled,” Amphora, Fitch Senior High School, Groton, CT;
2. Carmen Guillen Casal, “Old Age,” Elysium, Coral Reef high School, Miami, FL;
3. Margaret Kross, “Woman’s Portrait,” Plaid, Winchester Thurston School, Pittsburgh, PA;
CM. William Knauth, “Squiggly Fish,” The Pegasus, Myers Park High School, Charlotte, NC;
CM. Yao Li, “An American Life Series,” Pulp, Thomas S. Wootton High School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Mallory Kelly, “Spring Blossom,” Etc., Clay-Chalkville High School, Pinson, AL. 
B. Single illustration rendering photographic material
1. Bijou Karman, “Untitled,” Dark As Day, Crossroads School for Arts & Sciences,  Santa Monica, CA;
2. Justin Peers, “Tragedy Meets Comedy,” Blutopia, Gaston Day School, Gastonia, NC;
3. Sarah Burchfield, “Cluster of Canoes,” Calliope, St. Agnes Academy, Memphis, TN;
CM. Leah Steuer, “Mr. Loeb,” Images, Plainview-Old Bethpage John F. Kennedy High School, Plainview, NY;
CM. Dasol Kim, “Grandfather,” Pulp, Thomas S. Wootton High School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Autumn Rogers, “Untitled,” Insight, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX.
C. Single illustration that complements the content of the accompanying copy
1. Kaitlyn Cecchetti & Brianna Jean, “Hands complementing Fog,” Paragon, Coe-Brown Northwood Academy, Northwood, NH;
2. Kaylin Lapan, “Jane Merrlett,” Hickman Review, David H. Hickman High School, Columbia, MO;
3. Amanda Collins, “Family Tree,” Euantes, George Washington High School, Danville, VA;
CM. Natalie Burbage, “Naptime with Snow,” Markings, Saint Mark’s High School, Wilmington, DE;
CM. Ying Xu, “Untitled/ white charcoal,” Galaxy, Brighton High School, Rochester, NY;
CM. Jessica Judge, “Bold-faced Love,” Panoply, Sacred Heart High School, Kingston, MA.
D. Portfolio
1. Elizabeth Chen, Fine Lines, Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD;
2. Alina Balaguero, Elysium, Coral Reef High School, Miami, FL;
3. Richie Blitz, Point Break, Southampton High School, Southampton, NY;
CM. Allison McDonald, The Pegasus, Myers Park High School, Charlotte, NC;
CM. Stephanie Lee, Callithump, Stone Ridge School of the Sacred Heart, Bethesda, MD;
CM. Damacio Bernal, InkSlinger, Mayfield High School, Las Cruces, NM. 

43. Cartoon
1. Jonathan Foster, “A hobo’s life for me,” Euantes, George Washington High School, Danville, VA;
2. Alina Balaguero, “This is a Disjointed Spy Story,” Elysium, Coral Reef High School, Miami, FL;
3. Ariel Messeca, “Facebook,” The Lion’s Tale, Charles E. Smith Jewish Day School, Rockville, MD;
CM. David Spector, “Parent-Teacher Night,” Images, Plainview-Old Bethpage John F. Kennedy High School, Plainview, NY;
CM. Jackie Feldman, “Rabbit,” Images, Plainview-Old Bethpage John F. Kennedy High School, Plainview, NY.

44. Photographs
A. Black & white or black & white and one other color
1. Eden Orlando, “The Spiraling Staircase,” Dark As Day, Crossroads School, Santa Monica, CA;
2. Kent Sanchez, “Out of the Box,” Pegasus, Burges High School, El Paso, TX;
3. Blair Rohan, “Hands,” Escapades, Wantagh High School, Wantagh, NY;
CM. Blair Rohan, “Waiting For The Sun-A Sestina,” Escapades, Wantagh High School, Wantagh, NY;
CM. Craig Waldman, “Bridge By the Shore,” Euantes, George Washington High School, Danville, VA;
CM. Ellyn Matlack, “Haddon Heights,” Mind Carpenter, Lenape Valley Regional High School, Stanhope, NJ.
B. Two or more colors
1. Caroline Gross, “Young Wonder,” Dark As Day, Crossroads School, Santa Monica, CA;
2. Preanka Hai, “Woman & Baby,” Callithump, Stone Ridge School of the Sacred Heart, Bethesda, MD;
3. Erin Harmon, “Thought,” Perception, Annapolis Senior High School, Annapolis, MD;
CM. Sara Kay, “Midnight Playground,” Dark As Day, Crossroads School, Santa Monica, CA;
CM. Sara Clow, “Grandfather,” Perception, Annapolis Senior High School, Annapolis, MD;
CM. Bianca Datta, “Man on a Can,” Pulp, Thomas S. Wootton High School, Rockville, MD. 
C. Single photograph that complements and illustrates the content of the accompanying copy
1. Hope Gibson, “Mysterious/ Lipstick,” Euphony, Alta High School, Sandy, UT;
2. Casey Adams & Jocelyn Wascher, “Improvisation 2,” Callithump, Stone Ridge School of the Sacred Heart, Bethesda, MD;
3. Steven Jones & Landry Lewis, “Searching for Benjamin/ Confinement,” Labyrinth, Trinity High School, Euless, TX;
CM. Emily Nhaissi, “Monster,” Epitóme, The Heschel School, New York, NY;
CM. Tara Formica, “Serenity,” Mind Carpenter, Lenape Valley Regional High School, Stanhope, NJ;
CM. Daniel Ehrenberg, “Encapsulated,” Galaxy, Brighton High School, Rochester, NY.
D. Portfolio of work
1. Kristen Clough, Literati, Our Lady of Lourdes Academy, Miami, FL;
2. Rachel Klein, Labyrinth, Trinity High School, Euless, TX;
3. Chandler Rough, Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
CM. Hermine Azadeh Harrison, Plaid, Winchester Thurston School, Pittsburgh, PA;
CM. Colleen Shaffer, Callithump, Stone Ridge School of the Sacred Heart, Bethesda, MD;
CM. Tyler Vosburg, The Back Porch Review, Vernon Township High School, Vernon, NJ.

YEARBOOK

45. Feature writing: Student Life
1. Kate Thornburgh, “Glimmer of Hope,” Saga, Shawnee Mission West High School, Overland Park, KS;
2. Laura Tracey, “One Family, One Home,” Sheild, Omaha Westside High School, Omaha, NE;
3.Kim Howard & Sam Watson, “Organized Chaos,” Frontier, Southwest Middle School, Palm Bay, FL;         
CM. Lisi Genaidy, “Siblings for a year,” South Star, Papillion-La Vista South, Papillion, NE;            
CM. Kylie Stack, ”Shoes,” Falcon, Glendale High School, Springfield, MO;
CM. Morgan Thomas, “Costumes Produce Creativity,” Tucsonian, Tucson High Magnet School, Tucson, AZ.

46. Sports writing
A. Sports reporting
1. Peter Soto, “Victory,” Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
2. Anne-Marie Sullivan, “Super Talent,” Le Fleuve, Our Lady of Lourdes Academy, Miami, FL;
3. Dustin Strube, Stephen Udom, “Time Out,” Roughneck, White Oak High School, White Oak, TX;
CM. Holden Steinhauer, “Sink or Swim,” Invictus, Ward Melville High School, Setauket, NY;
CM. Nathan Seitzman, “Football- Making a Statement,” El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
B. Sports feature writing
1. Michelle Black, The Marauder, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX;
2. Katie Norris,”Pain Slowly Fades Away,” The Dragon, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
3. Lyndsay Stringer & Melanie Zeilinga, “On his toes,” Kite, Franklin Community High School, Franklin, IN.

47. Academics writing
1. Will Barker, “Larry’s Innards,” Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
2. Bekah Scott, “Check, one, two,” Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
3. Bailey Reimer, “How Shocking,” Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Brandi Francis, “The Butterfly,” Panther Tale, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
CM. Jennifer Barnett & Brandon Yee, “Bottle of the Brains,” The Ambassador, Stevenson High School, Sterling Heights, MI;    
CM. Emily Basham & Ian Kane, “Parenting 101,” Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS.

48. Organization/Greek writing
1. Molly Glenn, “Sticks and Stones,” Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;            
2. Gale Harrington, “Penguins and Prep Time,” Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
3. Jessica Ebner, “Taco `Bout It,” Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Staff, “Playing A Sunny Tune,” Tracks, Quince Orchard High School,Gaithersburg, MD;
CM. Sherry Amore, “Taking a Stand,” The Ambassador, Stevenson High School, School, Sterling Heights, MI;
CM. Chelsea Robertson, Reflection, McKinney North High School, McKinney, TX.        

49. Personality Profile
1. Peter Soto, “His Reason,” Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
2. Abby Campian, “Never Perfect Enough,” Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
3. Andrea Tudhope, “Face to Face,” Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Molly Glenn, “The Chicken Finger Lady,” Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Andrea Tudhope, “Remembering Paige,” Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Daniela Berisiartu, “NoteWorthy Accomplishments,” Le Fleuve, Our Lady of Lourdes Academy, Miami, FL.

50. Sidebar or mini-mag writing
No awards given in this category,

51. Headline writing
1. Lauren Major & Melis Agabigum, Fentonian, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;
2. Joe Crawford, “Headlines,” El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
3. Staff, Pinnacle, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
CM. Hollis Meyer & Nick Bailey, “Sports Headlines,” Marksmen, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX.

52. Caption writing
1. Anna Jeon, “The secret handbook,” The Yearbook, Lexington High School, Lexington, MA;
2. Liz Reed & Megan Stene, “Stand out, it’s showtime,” The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;

53. Theme and concept
1. Staff, Vox Populi, Havard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA;        
2. Staff, “Scene,” Saga, Shawnee Mission West High School, Overland Park, KS;
3. John Kinney, Katie Donovan & Mary Ewen, “Road trip,” Invictus, Ward Melville High School, Setauket, NY;
CM. Staci Welch & Sarah Perez, The Phoenix, James Martin High School, Arlington, TX;
CM. Zekiel Johnson, “Constant Change,” The Gait, Sachse High School, Sachse, TX;
CM. Lauren O’Dell & Amanda Wray, “The Story Continues,” Kite, Franklin Community High School, Franklin, IN.

54. End sheets
1. April Cunningham, Golden Eagle, Cypress Falls High School, Houston, TX;
2. Sammi Schussele, Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
3. Staff, The Lion, Mckinney High School, Mckinney, TX;
CM. Frankie Ramirez, The Prowler, Westmoore High School,Oklahoma,OK;    
CM. Staff, Icon, Rancho Cotate High School, Rohnert Park, CA.    

55. Opening and closing spread design
1. Adriana Joseph & Alexandra Rodriguez, “Untitled,” Le Fleuve, Our Lady of Lourdes Academy, Miami, FL;
2. Heather Peterson & Alyssa Jolly, “Contained Chaos,” Howelltonian, Francis Howell High School, St. Charles, MO;
3. Emily Funk & Cindy Jacobson, “In Theory, In Practice, In Reality,” Westwind, West Henderson High School, Hendersonville, NC;
CM. John Kinney, “Road Trip,” Invictus, Ward Melville High School, Setauket, NY;
CM. Zekiel Johnson, “Constant Change, Tomorrow Today,” The Gait, Sachse High School, Sachse, TX;
CM. Andrea McWilliams, “A little bit here…,” Hoofbeats, Burges High School, El Paso, TX.

56. Division page design
1. Morgan Holt, Kecey Thurman & Brittany Atkins, The Buzzer, Brookville High School, Lynchburg, VA;
2. Staff, Invictus, Ward Melville High School, Setauket, NY;
3. Andrea McWilliams, Hoofbeats, Burges High School, El Paso, TX;
CM. Sarah Ballard, Legend, Boone High School, Orlando, FL;
CM. Allison Farrer & Lauren Reising, Pinnacle, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
CM. Luke Kline & Spencer Branch, Marksmen, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX.

57. Student Life spread
1. Laura Shaheen, “History,” The Bronco, McKinney Boyd High School, McKinney, TX;
2. Dani O’Brien, “Caught pink-handed,” The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
3. Carrie Barker, “A walk to remember,” Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Alexandra Rodriguez, “Phone-a-thon,” Le Fleuve, Our Lady of Lourdes Academy, Miami, FL;
CM. Katie Puckett & Danae Cunningham, “Catwalk Style,” Roughneck, White Oak High School, White Oak, TX;
CM. Adriana Joseph, “Spirit Week,” Le Fleuve, Our Lady of Lourdes Academy, Miami, FL.

58. Sports spread
A. Four color
1. Alexandra Rodriguez, Adriana Joseph & Alexandra Del Valle, “Swimming,” Le Fleuve, Our Lady of Lourdes Academy, Miami, FL;
2. Staff, “Simply Similar: Sticking it to them,” Tracks, Quince Orchard High School, Gaithersburg, MD;
3. Lisa LaRose, “Pus, scabs plague athletics,” Legend, Boone High School, Orlando, FL;
CM. Randall Burns, “Baseball,” Keyhole, Ben Davis High School, Indianapolis, IN;
CM. Sam Benson, “Reaching for the Century,” Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Ashley Helm & Jaclyn Rankin, “Track,” Yearling, West Fargo High School, West Fargo, ND. 
B. Black & white
1. Alle Moffitt, “Goals Achieved,” The Dragon, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
2. Nealy Bell, “Game Plan,” Horizon, Blue Valley Northwest High School,  Overland Park, KS;
3. Kayla Bubrig & Deann Lemus, “Athletics,” Cardinal, Belle Chasse High School, Belle Chasse, LA;
CM. Patrick Consoli, “Football,” Mnemosyne, Cliffside Park High School,  Cliffside Park, NJ;
CM. Joseph Brown, “Sunrise Soaking,” Brigadoon, Highlands High School, San Antonio, TX;
CM. Beth Cooper, “Sports Spread,” The Buzzer, Brookville High School, Lynchburg, VA.

59. Academic spread
1. Brooke Harding, “Mr. Fix-it,” The Buzzer, Brookville High School, Lynchburg, VA;
2. Brandy Witt, “Slice ‘n dice,” The Buzzer, Brookville High School, Lynchburg, VA;
3. Beth Cooper, “Hands-on,” The Buzzer, Brookville High School, Lynchburg, VA;
CM. Alexandra Rodriguez, “Social Studies,” Le Fleuve, Our Lady of Lourdes Academy, Miami, FL;
CM. Staff, “Culinary Arts,” Knight’s Tale, Byron P. Steele II High School, Cibolo, TX;
CM. Becky Sullivan, “Audience Etiquette,” Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest, Shawnee, KS.

60. People spread
A. Portraits, color
1. Alexandra Rodriguez & Adriana Joseph, “Pucker up,” Le Fleuve, Our Lady of Lourdes Academy, Miami, FL;
2. Alex Vanderbush & Madeline Taylor, “8 things you didn’t know about MHS,” The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
3. Chelsea Mercer, “Senior mugs,” Horizon, Blue Valley Northwest High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Adriana Joseph, “Awkward Hellos,” Le Fleuve, Our Lady of Lourdes Academy, Miami, FL;
CM. Ashley Shores, “Legal!,” The Buzzer, Brookville High School, Lynchburg, VA;
CM. Staff, “Be Creative,” Palm Echo, Miami Palmetto Senior High School, Pinecrest, FL.
B. Portraits, black & white
1. Lauren Moser & Maria Hartley, “Pinch me,” The Buzzer, Brookville High School, Lynchburg, VA;
2. Katy Black, Cassie Peabody & Becca Rausch, “Newly born,” Fentonian, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;
3. Jaimee Gates, “Seniors,” Roughneck, White Oak High School, White Oak, TX;
CM. Alle Moffitt, “Stressful Situation Scares Student,” The Dragon, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
CM. Erin Levy, “Just Saying Hello,” The Anchor, Bishop Seabury Academy, Lawrence, KS;
CM. Erin Levy, “Crazy, I know,” The Anchor, Bishop Seabury Academy, Lawrence, KS.
C. Features
1. Becky Sullivan, “A Different Beginning,” Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
2. Becky Sullivan, “Never Perfect Enough,” Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
3. Christy Beeder, “Face to face,” Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Allison Matsuda, Susan Harada & Trey Takahashi, “The present wave/ Movin’ to the top,” Kaulana, James B. Castle High School, Kaneohe, HI;
CM. Staff, “Reclaim Your Independence,” Round Up, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT;
CM. Danielle Eason, “2007 Senior Trip,” The Paradox, Oswego High School, Oswego, NY.

61. Advertising spread
A. Business & people combination ads
1. Cody Tyler, “Lonnie Garpestad,” Round Up, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT;
2. Brooke Butler, “Insurance Partners,” The Cougar, Tomball High School, Tomball, TX;
3. Brooke Butler, “Champions Driving School ad,” The Cougar, Tomball High School, Tomball, TX;
CM. Brooke Butler, “Tomball Print & Copy ad,” The Cougar, Tomball High School, Tomball, TX;
CM. Conner Stack, Chelsea Rummel & Toni Trujillo, “St. John’s Church,” Fentonian, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;
CM. Tiffany Henry, “Ads: Business,” Roughneck, White Oak High School, White Oak, TX.
B. People ads
1. Hena Ahmed, “Senior Ads 2,” Pinnacle, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
2. Chelsea Mercer, “Senior Ads,” Horizon, Blue Valley Northwest High School, Overland Park, KS;
3. Staff, “Parent Ads,” Green Years, Westwood High School, Westwood, MA;
CM. Kaitlyn Datzman, “Ad,” Reflections, McKinney North High School, McKinney, TX;
CM. Jaclyn Berzon & Abby Browne, “Unleashed,” Finest Hours, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Matt Brough, “A.R.T.,” Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS.

62. Organization or Greeks spread
A. Black & white with no group photos
1. Alle Moffitt, “Smaller Space/ Chorus Behind Scenes,” The Dragon, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
2. Courtney LaCosse, “Living in the Dash,” Brecksonian, Breckenridge High School, Breckenridge, MI;
3. Travis Carrington & Kurt Lindsey, Roughneck, White Oak High School, White Oak, TX;
CM. Andi Reeves, “A new lesson,” The Scrapper, Nashville High School, Nashville, AR;
CM. Lisi Genaidy, “Strutting Down ‘42nd Street’,” South Star, Papillion- La Vista South High School, Papillion, NE;
CM. Chelsea Ragas & Kayla Bubrig, “Fighting Cardinal Band,” Cardinal, Belle Chasse High School, Belle Chasse, LA.
B. Black & white with group photos
1. Amanda Hoffman, Evynn Browning & Sarah Allan, “Band,” Fentonian, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;
2. Sherry Amore, “Taking a stand,” The Ambassador, Stevenson High School, Sterling Heights, MI;
3. Erin Levy, “Alter familia tutorials,” The Anchor, Bishop Seabury Academy, Lawrence, KS;
CM. Natalie Gaudy, “Learning the score,” The Warrior, Elizabeth Forward High School, Elizabeth, PA;
CM. Lindsay Kenders, “All the News That’s Fit to Print,” The Warrior, Elizabeth Forward High School, Elizabeth, PA;
CM. Sonya Kuni, Tracy Osina & Veronica Adamcik, “Priority Club,” The Talon, Foster High School, Richmond, TX.
C. Color with no group photos
1. Dalesa Bady & Liz Reed, “Dancing in the Dark,” The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
2. Sam Benson, “The Few the Proud, ROTC,” Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
3. Alexandra Rodriguez, “Merry Moment,” Le Fleuve, Our Lady of Lourdes Academy, Miami, FL;
CM. Paulina Najera, “Little band that could,” Hoofbeats, Burges High School, El Paso, TX;
CM. Katie Milewski, “Waltzing with Cinderella,” Panther Tale, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
CM. Lauren Dutton, “Chicago,” Vandalite, Van High School, Van, TX. 
D. Color with group photos
1. Mildred Ochoa & Alexander Yant, “Bringing their passion to plays,” Horizons, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tucson, AZ;
2. Staff, “Identity/ Everyday art,” Quintessence, Sedona Red Rock High School, Sedona, AZ;
3. Dylan Imlah, “High School Clubs,” The Crusader, Coral Springs Christian Academy, Coral Springs, FL;
CM. Hank Manten, “Let me tell you a story,” Horizons, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tucson, AZ;
CM. Gabriel White & Chelsey Regester, “Student Council,” Eagle, Maize South Middle School, Wichita, KS;
CM. Staff, “Commitment,” Green Years, Westwood High School, Westwood, MA. 

63. Use of graphics
A. General graphics
1. Lauren Henson, “October,” The Hornet, Bryant High School, Bryant, AR;
2. Tiffany Henry, “Division page,” Roughneck, White Oak High School, White Oak, TX;
3. Lindsey Rochester, “Time after nine,” Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Emily Basham, “Basketball,” Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Lindsey Rochester, “Breathe deep,” Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Tiffany Henry, “Varsity Football,” Roughneck, White Oak High School, White Oak, TX.
B. Informational graphics
1. Kevin Moore, “Halfcourt heroics,” Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
2. Kevin Moore, “Battle of the brands,” Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
3. Lindsey Rochester, “Brick by brick,” Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Staff, “Personality traits,” Pinnacle, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
CM. Kevin Moore, “Steps to stickers,” Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Carrie Barker, “Playful participants,” Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS. 

64. Sports action photo
A. Black & white
1. Amber Sells, “Cheer Stunt,” The Cougar, Tomball High School, Tomball, TX;
2. Justine Bolt, “Living in the Dash,” Brecksonian, Breckenridge High School, Breckenridge, MI;
3. Brett Stufflebam, “Disappointed with her swim…,” Falcon, Glendale High School, Springfield, MO;
CM. Kiley Dewhurst, “Soldiering Through Troubled Shoulders,” The Dragon, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
CM. Aimee Shatto, “Boys Track: Andy Dunn,” Kite, Franklin Community High School, Franklin, IN;
CM. Kayla Sparks, “Long jumping,” The Scrapper, Nashville High School, Nashville, AR. 
B. Color
1. Chris Williams, “Lay up,” Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
2. Chris Williams, “Running the ball,” Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
3. Kent Sanchez, “Player Down,” Hoofbeats, Burges High School, El Paso, TX;
CM. Blake Winston, “Swimming Division,” Marksmen, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Madison McElroy, “Life in the fast lane,” The Hornet, Bryant High School, Bryant, AR;
CM. Andy Tittle, “Personal best,” Golden Eagle, Cypress Falls High School, Houston, TX. 

65. Academic photo
1. Karen Boomer, “Mole Power,” Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
2. Mackenzie Wilson, “Anatomy,” Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
3. Heather Russell, “Academics division,” Odyssey, Francis Howell Central High School, St. Charles, MO;
CM. Karen Boomer, “Trust fall,” Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Brittany Talbot, “Band,” Tesoro, Rio Americano High School, Sacramento, CA;
CM. Mackenzie Wilson, “Dr. Pepper,” Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS. 

66. Feature photo
1. Ian Johnston, “Beyond Your Imagination,” Dragon, Round Rock High School, Round Rock, TX;
2. Ashley Hensley, “Taylor Fawks,” Panther Tale, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
3. Chris Williams, “Hair,” Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Alex Benito, “Penalty call,” Golden Eagle, Cypress Falls High School, Houston, TX;
CM. Chris Williams, “Blood Drive,” Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Madison McElroy, “A Helpful Hand,” The Hornet, Bryant High School, Bryant, AR.

67. Feature presentation
1. Staff, “Eight stages of grief”, The Marauder, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX;
2. Kate Thornburgh & Faviola Sanchez “Doodling,” Saga, Shawnee Mission West High School, Overland Park, KS;
3. Staff, “The dating game,” Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Staff, “Colophon from the editors,” The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
CM. Grady Foley, Jessica Halfyard & Brijit Spencer, “Untitled,” Fentonian, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;
CM. Lyndsay Chism, “Bringing back,” The Prowler, Westmoore High School, Oklahoma City, OK.

68. Color spread
1. Ginny Mello & Kara Seat, “Ellie,” Lion’s Roar, Christ Presbyterian Academy, Nashville, TN;
2. Whitney Hooton, “Fusion,” The Hornet, Bryant High School, Bryant, AR;
3. John Jones & Kelsey Walters, “Under the lights,” Hi-S-Potts, Pottsville Area High School, Pottsville, PA;
CM. Claire Peterman, “Center Stage,” Horizon, Blue Valley Northwest High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. April Cunningham, “Modifying Playbooks,” Golden Eagle, Cypress Falls High School, Houston, TX;
CM. Amanda Burkert & Allison Farrer, “Art Gallery,” Pinnacle, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN. 

69. Index
1. Taylor Friedman & Tim Shundo, Sword & Shield, Saugus High School, Saugus, CA;
2. Andrea McWilliams, Hoofbeats, Burges High School, El Paso, TX;
3. Jeremy Gallman, Legend, Boone High School, Orlando, FL;
CM. Tyler Zoeller, Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Eleni Fujiwara, Horizons, Salpointe Catholic High School, Tucson, AZ;
CM. Katie Donovan & Tori Shay, Invictus, Ward Melville High School, Setauket, NY. 

70. Mini-magazines
1. Sarah Ballard & Alycia O’Dell, “Issues,” Legend, Boone High School, Orlando, FL;
2. Staff, “Under the Lights,” Hi-S-Potts, Pottsville Area High School, Pottsville, PA;
3. April Cunningham, “Team Sports,” Golden Eagle, Cypress Falls High School, Houston, TX;
CM. Brittany Atkins, “Mini-magazine,” The Buzzer, Brookville High School, Lynchburg, VA;
CM. Staff, “Untitled,” Palm Echo, Miami Palmetto Senior High School, Pinecrest, FL.

VIDEO

71. Commercial
1. Laurissa Asuega, Martinea Trippett & Brandie Morales, “Locally Grown Family,” Searider News, Wai’anae High School, Wai’anae, HI;
2. Max Halloway, Ed Recco Elis & Brittany Gomes, “Pay Your Dues,” Searider News, Wai’anae High School, Wai’anae, HI.

72. PSA
1. Staff, “Motivation,” Searider News, Wai’anae High School, Wai’anae, HI;
2. Staff, “Math Class,” Searider News, Wai’anae High School, Wai’anae, HI;
3. Staff, “Determination,” Searider News, Wai’anae High School, Wai’anae HI;
CM. Staff, “Spark Change,” Searider News, Wai’anae High School, Wai’anae  HI;
CM. Staff,”The Walk Home,” Searider News, Wai’anae High School, Wai’anae, HI.

73. News Package
1. Kiersten Smith, “Findlay Digital Academy,” Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;  
2. Mhaniverl Moresla , “Teacher Greivance,” Searider News, Wai’anae High School, Wai’anae, HI;
3. Erin Calhoun, “Relay 4 life,” DTV News, Davison High School, Davison, MI.

74. Feature Package
1. Shanti Sergovia-Manner & Marshall Mole, "Wack Challenge,” Searider News, Wai’anae High School, Wai’anae, HI;
2. Staff, “Home is where the heart is,” Searider News, Wai’anae High School, Wai’anae, HI;
3. Ethan Hall, “M1 Chillers”, DTV News, Davison High School, Davison, MI;
CM. Raquel Paoluhi & Moku Kamealoha “ New Flight Club,” Searider News, Wai’anae High School, Wai’anae, HI;
CM. Bryson Armitage, Malie Pine & Jonalyn Arao, “About the Ride,” Searider News, Wai’anae High School, Wai’anae, HI;
CM. Malie Pine & Brandi Baker, “A tree story,” Searider News, Wai’anae High School, Wai’anae, HI.   

75. Documentary
1. Samuel Ruchman, “Salvation Arriver on Wheels,” Bears For Chair, Brunswick High School, Greenwich, CT;
2. Staff, “Finding Sun Yat Sen,” Searider News, Wai’anae High School, Wai’ane HI.

###