Columbia Scholastic Press Association

CSPA is an international student press association, founded in 1925, whose goal is to unite student journalists and faculty advisers at schools and colleges through educational conferences, idea exchanges, textbooks, critiques and award programs.

2009 - Awards For Student Work Gold Circle Awards - Scholastic Recipients

CSPA presents the 2009 Scholastic Gold Circle Awards

PRESENTED IN MARCH 2009

 

2009 2nd Series Scholastic Gold Circle Awards

PRESENTED IN SEPTEMBER 2009

 

CSPA presents 1,854 Gold Circle Awards to Student Journalists for newspapers, magazines, yearbooks and digital media in schools and colleges in March 2009
 

NEWS

N1. News writing
1. Logan Heley “Unwrapping the truth”, The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
2. Sean Efrid & Aileen Xu, “Wrestling with decency”, The Update, Herbert H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
3. Patricia Ho & Vienna Tran, “Parents upset over Paly administration’s handling of freshman Friday incidents”, The Paly Voice, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
CM. Sam Mallick & Sharan Shetty, “Trinity River Vote”, The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Steven Sankaran & Brian Wong, “Keeping the bubble at Bay”, The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA;
CM. Nathaniel Zoschke, “Sole power”, The Mission, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS.

N2. In-depth news/feature story
1. Shayna Freisleben, “High school kids”, The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA;
2. John Logan Koepke, “Immigrants fight to be first generation citizens”, Eagle Edition, Episcopal School of Dallas, Dallas, TX;
3. Mandy Chiara, Ellen Durfer & Alyssa Howard, “Getting my life in focus”, The Chronicle, William Mason High School, Mason, OH;
CM. Cassidy McQuarrie, “Making a difference”, The Talon, Exeter High School, Exeter, NH;
CM. Cassidy McQuarrie, “The struggle of teenage sobriety”, The Talon, Exeter High School, Exeter, NH;
CM. Meredith Redick, “Hadron extends science frontiers”, Globe, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO.

N3. Editorial writing
1. Staff, “Do you deserve your ‘A’?”, The Fanscotian, Scotch Plains Fanwood High School, Scotch Plains, NJ;
2. Elana Eden, “A better Zionism”, The Boiling Point, Shalhevet High School, Los Angeles, CA;
3. Ali Townshend, “Ignoring the Constitution?”, The Heart Beat, Sacred Heart High School, Kingston, MA;
CM. Alexandra Kranidis, “The perks of the First Amendment”, The Courant, Commack High School, Commack, NY;
CM. Staff, “No extra sugar please”, The Ultra Violet, Marlborough School, Los Angeles, CA;
CM. Lorraine Lee “Under pressure”, The Ultra Violet, Marlborough School, Los Angeles, CA.

N4. Personal opinion: On-campus issues
1. Adam Riddle, “Melting pot blends world”, The Vanguard, Stevenson High School, Sterling Heights, MI;
2. Catherine Gasaway, “Remembering a long-haired, guitar-playing kid”, The Prospective, Bryant High School, Bryant, AR;
3. Tony Holguin “Dancing with a new partner”, The Chronicle, Franklin High School, El Paso, TX;
CM. Janice Yoon “Student body defies label of SIS as International school”, Tiger Times, Seoul International School, Seoul, South Korea;
CM. Candace Cooper & Shaday King “Finding your identity in a stereotypical world”, The Nevarmore, Ravenscroft School, Raleigh, NC.

N5. Personal opinion: Off-campus issues
1. Meher Ahmad, “Education possible solution to growth of terrorism”, HiLite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
2. Tim Chai, “China’s recent progress deserves international credit”, HiLite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
3. Pam Perez, “Words often have powerful impact”, Newsstreak, Harrisonburg High School, Harrisonburg, VA;
CM. Bernadette Myers, “Stressed out”, The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Michael Hazel, “Free speech: not so free”, Spotlight, Blue Valley West High School, Overland Park, KS.

N6. General or humor commentary
1. Jake McAuley “The Presence”, The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Juliana FehrenBacher “Side effects of being the trophy student”, The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA;
3. Kalie Aiken “Six words can mean so much”, The Prowler, Starr’s Mill High School, Fayetteville, GA.

N7. Sports commentary
1. Zach Wolfe, “Steroid Loss”, The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Tyson Gibb, “Playing in vain”, Feedback, Jakarta International School, Jakarta, Indonesia;
3. Alex Everard, “NASCAR: An American epidemic”, The Squall, Dexter High School, Dexter, MI;
CM. Lana Harrison, “Girls fight for chance to play”, The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA.

N8. First person experience
1. Elisabeth Deogracias “Two moms are better than one”, Ink, Georgiana Bruce Kirby Preparatory School, Santa Cruz, CA;
2. Timothy Shedor “Isolated”, The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
3. Patrick Neligan “What I’ve learned”, The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Avneet Ghuman “Clash of the civilizations”, Hoofbeats, Calhoun High School, Merrick, NY.

N9. Sports news
1. Michael Schoelz “Team behavior prompts soccer coach resignation”, The Rock, Rock Bridge Senior High School, Columbia, MO;
2. Molly Korn “Athletes disregard rules”, The Update, Herbert H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
3. Joe Coffman & Justin Hall “The inferno come under fire after accused of student drinking at games”, The Rampage, Rockville High School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Josh Csapo “Saving on private matters”, InPrint, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;
CM. Billy Eichenholz “Staph dangers”, The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Anthony Zaragoza “Ninety athletes tested for steroid use”, The Chronicle, Franklin High School, El Paso, TX.

N10. Sports features
1. Kevin Simpson “And the crowd goes silent”, The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
2. Billy Eichenholz “Brain dead”, The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;;
3. Meg Lewis & Nick Lopez “Head injuries hit players hard”, The Mirada, Rio Americano High School, Sacramento, CA;
CM. Josh Sanders “A 600th winning tradition”, Tribal Tribune, Wando High School, Mt. Pleasant, SC;
CM. Andrew Lee & Cody Schott “Swimmers soak up too much sun”, The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA;
CM. Nan Turner “Dedicated high school sports fan passes away”, Newsstreak, Harrisonburg High School, Harrisonburg, VA.

N11. News feature
1. Stephen Nichols, “Playing for the payoff”, The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
2. Amy Holiday, “”More than skin deep”, The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA;
3. Shea Davidson & Nisha Giridharan, “If it hurts, just take a pill”, The Chronicle, William Mason High School, Mason, OH.

N12. Personality profile
1. Sharan Shetty & Dhruv Singhal “Embracing life”, The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Phoebe Unterman “A (shared) glass is half full”, The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
3. Kelley Robinson “Prematurely pregnant”, Arapahoe Herald, Arapahoe High school, Centennial, CO;
CM. Molly Moore “No Barbies allowed”, The Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX.

N13. General feature
1. Sydney Lundgren & Jackie McElaney, “Para Echarle Ganas”, Verde, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
2. Arwa Mohammad, “Autism”, The Rock, Rock Bridge Senior High School, Columbia, MO;
3. Shoshana Gould, “Waiting for change”, Verde, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
CM. Aurora Quinn Elmore, “Queer factor”, Ink, Georgiana Bruce Kirby Preparatory School, Santa Cruz, CA;
CM. Victor Minden & Mariko Powers, “Talkin’ ‘bout me generation”, Ink, Georgiana Bruce Kirby Preparatory School, Santa Cruz, CA;
CM. Mary Biglin, “Overcoming nervousness”, The Tower, Grosse Pointe South High School, Grosse Pointe Farms, MI.

N14. Entertainment reviews
1. Holly Fetter, “‘Four months, three weeks & two days’ a film of the future”, Eagle Edition, Episcopal School of Dallas, Dallas, TX;
2. Cristi Rabaza, “Unorthodox practices of reality TV show challenge traditional concept of beauty”, The Grotto, Our Lady of Lourdes Academy, Miami, FL;
3. Maura Roth & Annie Shapiro, “Turning the page to a different culture”, The Echo, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park, MN;
CM.  Micah Gottlieb, “Nostalgia will only get ‘Wackness’ so far”, The Boling Point, Shalhevet High School, Los Angeles, CA;
CM. Lauren Grubaugh, “James Taylor: Covers”, The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA;
CM. Sam Kovzan, “Slice by slice”, The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS.

N15. Headline writing
1. Staff, El Estoque, Monta Vista High School, Cupertino, CA;
2. Staff, The Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
3. Staff, Cub Reporter, Lawrence Central High School, Indianapolis, IN;
CM. Brenna Garlad & Samantha Juda, The Sting, Sedona Red Rock High School, Sedona, AZ;
CM. Staff, The Tribal Times, McEachern High School, Powder Springs, GA.

N16. Caption writing
1. Staff, “February 2008,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Staff,  “Issue 61.8,” Southerner, Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
3. Hwa Eun Kim, Faye Mendoza & Chelsea Yeh, “Untitled”, Wildcat, Brea Olinda High School, Brea, CA;
CM. Miranda Garcia & Alexa Riccardi, “Untitled”, The Grotto, Our Lady of Lourdes Academy, Miami, FL;
CM. Staff, “Issue 6,” The Stampede, Sachse High School, Sachse, TX.

N17. Briefs writing
1. Staff,  “May 2, 2008,” Newtonite, Newton North High School, Newtonville, MA;
2. Staff , “March 2008,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
3. John Sisser, “Teams Help Cancer Research,” Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
CM. Veronica Heatherly, “Hype,” The Prospective, Bryant High School, Bryant, AR;
CM. Betty Ilioi & Amanda McCallum, “News Briefs”, Demon Dispatch, Greenway High School, Phoenix, AZ;
CM. Nicole Minzey, “News Briefs”, The Squall, Dexter High School, Dexter, MI.

N18. Sidebar writing
1. Sophie Cox, “Dropout,” Southerner, Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
2. Lierin Ehmke, “Backpack Calculator,” Cub Reporter, Lawrence Central High School, Indianapolis, IN;
3. Matt Martin, “Ceramicists,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Tori Cowger, “Untitled”, InPrint, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;
CM. Samantha Juda, “A Glimpse into the Life of an Olympic…,” The Sting, Sedona Red Rock High School, Sedona, AZ.

N19. Art/illustration: hand-drawn black and white or black and white and one other color
1. Hannah Hahn, “Monopoly Board”, Crossfire, Crossroads School, Santa Monica, CA;
2. Suzanne Wu, “McCain & Obama,” Trapezoid, Brighton High School, Rochester, NY;
3. Andy Hummel, “American Gangster,” Black & White, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
CM. Peter Gordon, “Elephant in the Room,” Crossfire, Crossroads School, Santa Monica, CA;
CM. Yiming Qin, “Burn! On the Jonas Brothers,” Black & White, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
CM. Brier Sterling, “Young Girl Portrait”, Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH.

N20. Art/illustration: hand-drawn two or more colors
1. Nancy McConnell, “Seniors Reflect on Past Years, Welcome Change,” Liberty Life, Liberty High School, Betlehem, PA;
2. Krista Ciecura, “It’s On,” The Fanscotian, Scotch Plains Fanwood High School, Scotch Plains, NJ;
3. Angela Hong & Hannah Strawn, “Young Woman Standing Up”, The Rock, Rock Bridge Senior High School, Columbia, MO;
CM. Sumner Anderson, “Election ’09,” Tiger Times, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX;
CM. Andrew Garcia, “Ivy Man,” The Rock, Rock Bridge Senior High School, Columbia, MO;
CM. Grace Weilebinski, “MS Students Form Opinions..,” The Evergreen, Greenhill School, Addison, TX.

N21. Computer generated black and white or black and white and one other color art/illustration
1. Grant Tambellini, “Political Pleasure,” The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA;
2. Sydney Sharp, “Responsible Media Coverage,” The Evergreen, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
3. Joseph Mullen, “Republican vs. Democratic Party,” The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA;
CM. Joseph Mullen, “McCain and Obama,” The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA;
CM. Kelsey Van Dyke, “Cell phone policy changed enforced,” Tiger Tales, Timberlake High School, Spirit Lake, ID;
CM. Vicari Vollmar, “A Twisted Tale,” InPrint, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI.

N22. Computer generated two or more colors art/illustration
1. Emily Spain, “Thanksgiving,” The Rock, Rock Bridge Senior High School, Columbia, MO;
2. Sam Knirim, “Seniors 2008,” The Fanscotian, Scotch Plains Fanwood High School, Scotch Plains, NJ;
3. Chelsea Myers, “Gun Man,” The Rock, Rock Bridge Senior High School, Columbia, MO;
CM. Casey Drake, “Science, Math Stacking Up,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Andrea Rahardja & Sydney Sharp, “Stow your Baggage,” The Evergreen, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
CM. Will Weinstock, “SPC Preview Illustration,” Eagle Edition, Episcopal School of Dallas, Dallas, TX.

N23. Art/illustration: portfolio of work
1. Nancy McConnell, “Untitled”, Liberty Life, Liberty High School, Betlehem, PA;
2. Hannah Hahn, “Untitled”, Crossfire, Crossroads School, Santa Monica, CA;
3. Razelle Balota, “Conspiracy Theories,” Bear Facts, Bergen Field High School, Bergen Field, NJ;
CM. Paris Burdick, “Untitled”, The Muse, A.W. Dreyfoos Jr. School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
CM. Joseph Mullen, “Untitled”, The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA;
CM. Vicari Vollmar, “Untitled”, InPrint, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI.

N24. Editorial cartoons
1. Chelsea Myers, “Darth Nader,” The Rock, Rock Bridge Senior High School, Columbia, MO;
2. Kat Lee, “Child Labor,” The Ultra Violet, Marlborough School, Los Angeles, CA;
3. Chelsea Meyers, “Oprah with Integrated Math,” The Rock, Rock Bridge Senior High School, Columbia, MO;
CM. Diana Ling, “No Money, No Funny,” The Ultra Violet, Marlborough School, Los Angeles, CA;
CM. Joseph Mullen, “Sharp Right Turn Blackboard,” The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA;
CM. Stephen Zech, “How Low Can You Go,” The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA.

N25. Sports cartoons
1. Nigel Larue, “Hey Where’s the Ball?,” The Black Cow, Westlake Academy, Westlake, TX;
2. Breezy Lies, “High School Rivalries,” The Packer, West Fargo High School, West Fargo, ND;
3. Breezy Lies, “Powder Puff,” The Packer, West Fargo High School, West Fargo, ND;
CM. Michael Chavez, “SPC Logos,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX.

N26. Comic cartoons
1. Eliana Gershon, “Class Notes,” The Bulldog Print, Yavneh Academy of Dallas, Dallas, TX;
2. Erin Boyle, “McCain’s S.U.L.P. Policy,” The Chief, Massapequa High School, Massapequa, NY;
3. Erin McDonnell & Mackenzie Walker, “Routing Claus,” Purple Onion, Central Community High School, DeWitt, IA;
CM. Katie Forbes, “Picture Day,” The Black Cow, Westlake Academy, Westlake, TX;
CM. Dani Hertz & Zach Meaaock, “The New Anti-Smoking Campaign”, INIWA, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT;
CM. Josh Loney, “Mr. Fantastic Turns to the Dark Side,” The Shield, Andover High School, Bloomfield Hills, MI.

N27. Cartoon portfolio of work
1. Jennifer Doyle, “The Lighter Side of JIS,” Feedback, Jakarta Interational School, Jakarta, Indonesia;
2. Peter Manges, “Candidates Drunk? The A-League”, The Scroll, R. Nelson Snider High School, Fort Wayne, IN;
3. Danielle Steinger, “Untitled”, Spotlight, Francis Howell High School, St. Charles, MO;
CM. Emily Kim, “Untitled”, The Mirada, Rio Americans High School, Sacramento, CA;
CM. Jonathan Strong, “Odd Happenings,” Spotlight, Ben Davis High School, Indianapolis, IN.

N28. Black and white photo story
1. Tyler Cacek, “Festival of Fear,” The Rock, Rock Bridge Senior High School, Columbia, MO;
2. Alexandria Cantrell & Charlotte Christopher, “Dealing with Darfur,” The Southerner, Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
3. Evan Backstrom & Bronte Villalva, “Choir Concert,” Spotlight, Ben Davis High School, Indianapolis, IN;
CM. Amanda Gould & Travis King, “Four Offices from Alternate Perspectives,” The Peninsula Outlook, Peninsula High School, Gig Harbor, WA;
CM. Minh Lam, “Urban Couture,” The Southerner, Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Danny Luong, “Room Raiders,” The Demon Dispatch, Greenway High School, Phoenix, AZ.

N29. Color photo story
1. Katie Pipkin, “A World Apart,” The Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
2. Kayla Clark, Kyle Rodenhausen & Crystal Zamora, “Untitled”, The Torch, Papillion – La Vista South High School, Papillion, NE;
3. Dianne Weinthal & Robyn Wolin, “Catastrophe in Burma,” The Evergreen, Greenhill School,Addison, TX;
CM. Danelle Armstrong, Travis King & Paula Martin, “Students Pack Bus After…,” The Peninsula Outlook, Peninsula High School, Gig Harbor, WA;
CM. Staff, “Trojan Spirit Comes Alive During Homecoming Week,” Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
CM. Chris Boekmann & Tyler Cacek, “Rock Da Mic,” The Rock, Rock Bridge Senior High School, Columbia, MO.

N30. Single spot news photograph black and white
1. Tyler Cacek, “Untitled”, The Rock, Rock Bridge Senior High School, Columbia, MO;
2. Jesse Anderson, “Untitled”, InPrint, Fenton High School, Fenton MI;
3. Charlotte Christopher, “Dealing with Darfur,” The Southerner, Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Ina Herlihy, “Candidates Appeal to Young Voters,” The Broadview, Convent of the Sacred Heart High School, San Francisco, CA;
CM. Kaitlin Christenson, “Nightmare on 57th St.,” Statesman, Lincoln High School, Sioux Falls, SD;
CM. Samuel Womack, “Untitled”, The Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX.

N31. Single spot news photograph color
1. Ashley Hensley, “Arrests,” Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
2. Cathi Choi, “You’re It,” The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, N. Hollywood, CA;
3. Sloan Rudberg, “McDonald’s Week,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Hannah Greer, “Blood Drive,” Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
CM. Louis Levin & Jeremy Shepherd, “Give Life,” The Family Times, The Family Foundation School, Hancock, NY;
CM. April Schmigel, “Obama Fever,” Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX.

N32. Single feature photograph black and white
1. Tyler Cacek, “Elevated Fear”, The Rock, Rock Bridge Senior High School, Columbia, MO;
2. Jim England, “Jumping With Spirit”, The Envoy, William Chrisman High School, Independence, MO;
3. Emily Mangelsdorf, “In Focus”, Northwest Passage, Shawnee Mission Northwest, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Tyler Cacek, “Early Morning Prayer”, The Rock, Rock Bridge Senior High School, Columbia, MO;
CM.  David Henry, “Graduation Tux”, The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX.

N33. Single feature photograph color
1. Paul Kelly, “Teen Suicide,” The Heart Beat, Sacred Heart High School, Kingston, MA;
2. Gett Hall, “Fear of Shadows,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
3. Brittany Burman, “More than Skin Deep,” The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA;
CM. Kelsey Kehrees, “On the Job Off Main Campus,” The Prospective, Bryant High School, Bryant, AR;
CM. Ellie Shultz, “Untitled”, The Bagpipe, Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX.

N34. Single sports photograph black and white
1. Gareth Patterson, “Blocked Punt,” The Prospective, Bryant High School, Bryant, AR;
2. Breanne Gregory, “Wrestlers Strive for Top,” The Packer, West Fargo High School, West Fargo, ND;
3. Ashley Hensley, “Jump Ball,” Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
CM. Lucy Jackson, “Saved by Mirell,” The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, N. Hollywood, CA;
CM. Alexis Montgomery, “Track Photo,” Catamount, Rancho Cotate High School, CA;
CM. Emily Vrem, “Schreier Excels Through Water,” The Packer, West Fargo High School, West Fargo, ND.

N35. Single sports photograph color
1. Alyssa Behreus, “Last Chance,” Orange & Black, Grand Junction High School, Grand Junction, CO;
2. Andrew Becknell, “Soccer Slide,” Tribal Tribune, Wando High School, Mt. Pleasant, SC;
3. Marcus Lima, “Rivalry Renewed,” The Rampage, Rockville High School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Chance Bunnell, “Standing Granby,” The Chronicle, Franklin High School, El Paso, TX.

N36. Photography Portfolio of work
1. Tyler Cacek, “Untitled”, The Rock, Rock Bridge Senior High School, Columbia, MO;
2. Travis King, “Untitled”, The Peninsula Outlook, Peninsula High School, Gig Harbor, WA;
3. Jon Bando, “Untitled”, Crossfire, Crossroads School, Santa Monica, CA.

N37. Photo Illustration: Single black and white image
1. Vicari Vollmar, “Lasting Impression,” InPrint, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;
2. Jon Bando, “Untitled”, Crossfire, Crossroads School, Santa Monica, CA;
3. Rachael Conti, Katelyn Henion & Melissa Werner “From Scholar to Athlete,” Hawk Headlines, Woodland Regional High School, Beacon Falls, CT;
CM. Evelyn Forbes & Min Qiao, “Fitting with the Culture,” HiLite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN.
CM. Derek Noble, “Campus Makover,” The Family Times, The Family Foundation School, Hancock, NY;
CM. Julie Sebby, “Love Translates,” Northwest Passage, Shawnee Mission Northwest, Shawnee, KS;

N38. Photo Illustration: Single color image
1. Adam Snider, “Dead Body,” The Bagpipe, Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX;
2. Spencer Heim, “Davis’ Ghost,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
3. Dani Hertz & Zach Meaaock, “Untitled”, INIWA, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT;
CM. Grace Baskaran, “Grow Up”, The Vanguard, Stevenson High School, Sterling Heights, MI.
CM. Danny Luong, “History Teachers Set Out to Save Environment,” Demon Dispatch, Greenway High School, Phoenix, AZ;

N39. Photo Illustration: Portfolio of work
No winners for this category.

N40. Advertising photography: Single advertisement color
1. Elizabeth Ygartua, “Gables Ad,” The Bagpipe, Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX.

N41. Advertising photography:  Single advertisement black and white
1. Becca Schmidt, “Dive into the Gazette,” The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA;
2. Maggie Louis, “Why do you care?”, The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA;
3. Becca Bloch, “Hephzibah Children’s Association,” Trapeze, Oak Park and River Forest High School, Oak Park, IL.

N42. Informational graphics: Black and white or black and white with one other color
1. Austin Jansen & Lance Wilhelm, “What Lies Beneath,” The Peninsula Outlook, Peninsula High School, Gig Harbor, WA;
2. Samantha Juda & Chris Lloyd, “The Anatomy of a Cross Country Runner,” The Sting, Sedona Red Rock High School, Sedona, AZ;
3. Stephen Nichols, “Web Wonders,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East, Prairie Villiage, KS;
CM. Haley Johnson, “Sophomore Soars,” Black & White, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
CM. Nicole Bersani & Emily Mitchell, “Ginger & Spice & Everything Nice,” Crossroads, Carmel Catholic High School, Mundelein, IL.
CM. Colleen Cook & Ben Kekoler, “Major Events in Steroid History,” The Purple Tide, Chantilly High School, Chantilly, VA;

N43. Informational graphics: Two or more colors
1. Cathi Choi, Andrew Lee & Ali Pechman, “Watch Your Back,” The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, N. Hollywood, CA;
2. Matt Kanitra, “Is Your Stuff Safe?,” HiLite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
3. Lauren Jung, “How to Get Your Passport,” The Broadview, Convent of the Sacred Heart High School, San Francisco, CA;
CM. Faire Davidson & Andrew Lee, “Need to Needle,” The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, N. Hollywood, CA.
CM. Melanie Maemura, Tim Qin & Emily Wang, “Calculating the Green,” Verde, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
CM. Dylan Walker, “Acupuncture Diagram,” Spotlight, Blue Valley West High School, Overland Park, KS.

N44. Informational graphics: Portfolio of work
1. Lance Wilhelm, “Untitled”, The Peninsula Outlook, Peninsula High School, Gig Harbor, WA.

N45. Typography: Overall look of the entire paper
1. Staff, “Issue 3,” InPrint, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;
2. Daniel Valella, “April 2008,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
3. Staff, “Issue 1,” Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
CM. Staff, “Issue 5,” Catamount, Rancho Cotate High School, Rohnert Park, CA;
CM. Staff, “Issue 3,” The Chronicle, Franklin High School, El Paso, TX;
CM. Staff, “March, 12 Edition,” Spotlight, Blue Valley West High School, Overland Park, KS.

N46. Typography: The look of one page
1. Dani Hertz, Zach Meaaock, “Untitled”, INIWA, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT;
2. Josh Hornthal & Natasha Zouves, “Top 10 Assembly Moments,” Marin Academy Voice, Marin Academy, San Rafael, CA;
3. Troy Quezada, “Businesses Concerned,” The Chronicle, Franklin High School, El Paso, TX;
CM. Val Argiero, “Health,” The Squall, Dexter High School, Dexter, MI;
CM. Krayton Broy, “Masquerade,” Spotlight, Blue Valley West High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Steven Surujbali, “Top 10 Bad Dates,” The Stampede, Sachse High School, Sachse, TX.

N47. Typography: A designed or art headline
1. Michael Chavez & Daniel Valella, “Green,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Rebecca Simon, “School Censors,” Eagle Edition, Episcopal School of Dallas, Dallas, TX;
3. Sarah Richter, “Save the Arts Teachers,” The Muse, A.W. Dreyfoos, Jr. School of the Arts, W. Palm Beach, FL;
CM. Emily Chien, “Define a Senior,” Tiger Tribune, Klein Collins High School, Spring, TX;
CM. Leah Gibson & Candice Wiesher, “The Squall Takes You to Iraq 5 Years Later”, The Squall, Dexter High School, Dexter, MI;
CM. Darcy Semmler, “Makin’ it Big,” Statesman, Lincoln High School, Sioux Falls, SD.

N48. Overall design: Tabloid format
1. Daniel Valella, The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Staff, El Estoque, Monta Vista High School, Cupertino, CA;
3. Staff , The Prowl, Coral Glades High School, Coral Springs, FL;
CM. Staff, The Evergreen, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
CM. Staff, InPrint, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;
CM. Staff, Trapezoid, Brighton High School, Rochester, NY.

N49. Overall design: Broadsheet format
1. Nelly Desmarattes, Kurie Fitzgerald, Jai Shankar, The Rampage, Rockville High School, Rockville, MD;
2. Staff, HiLite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
3. Staff, The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA;
CM. Kate Blinke & Darin Smith, The Update, Herbert H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
CM. Staff, Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
CM. Staff, The Shield, Andover High School, Bloomfield Hills, MI.

N50. Overall design: Newsmagazine or magazine format
1. Staff, Feedback, Jakarta International School, Jakarta, Indonesia;
2. Staff, The Chronicle, Franklin High School, El Paso, TX;
3. Francie Anderson & Lindsey Sydow, Tribal Tribune, Wando High School, Mt. Pleasant, SC;
CM. Staff, Catamount, Rancho Cotate High School, Rohnert Park, CA;
CM. Staff, The Mission, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Staff, The Muse, A.W. Dreyfoos, Jr. School of the Arts, W. Palm Beach, FL.

N51. Page one design: Tabloid format black and white
1. Chelsea Ruffino, “Unnecessary Art,” Wingspan, Cypress Falls High School, Houston, TX;
2. Summer Ballentine, “Untitled”, InPrint, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;
3. Elexis Goldberg, “Untitled”, The Murrow Network, Edward R. Murrow High School, Brooklyn, NY;
CM. Calvin Fernandez, “Untitled”, The Octagon, Sacramento Country Day School, Sacramento, CA;
CM. Emma French, “Untitled”, The Southerner, Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Staff, “Untitled”, Untitled Paper, Inc., Canterbury School, Fort Wayne, ID.

N52. Page one design: Tabloid format color
1. Daniel Valella, “March 2008,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Leora Goldblatt, Maura Roth & Ansel Santosa, “Untitled”, The Echo, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park, MN;
3. Yoon Cha & Melissa Lopalo, “Swish,” The Evergreen, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
CM. Sarah Darville, “Girls Win Districts,” The Prowl, Coral Glades High School, Coral Springs, FL;
CM. Ben Plotkin, “Untitled”, Newtonite, Newton North High School, Newtonville, MA;
CM. Jenny Sun, “Untitled”, El Estoque, Monta Vista High School, Cupertino, CA.

N53. Page one design: Broadsheet format black and white
1. Jessica Watts, “Top 10 Stories,” The Pioneer, Wayne High School, Wayne, WV;
2. Brenna Garland, “Monday Sept 29, 2008,” The Sting, Sedona Red Rock High School, Sedona, AZ.

N54. Page one design: Broadsheet format color
1. Kealy Jaynes, “A1 October,” The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA;
2. Emily Rivest “Alexander Wins “189lb Title,” Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
3. Nelly Desmarattes, Kurie Fitzgerald & Jai Shankar “Oct 5, 2007,” The Rampage, Rockville High School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Katie Arquiette “December Issue,” The Growl, Massaponax High School, Fredericksburg, VA;
CM. John Sisser “Students Contribute to Presidential Race,” Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
CM. Paige Xu “Questioning Class Size,” The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA.

N55. Page one design: Newsmagazine or magazine format black and white
1. Andrew Nelson, “The Mission,” The Mission, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
2. Melissa Bowman & Matt Swaim, “Untitled”, Bruin Tribune, Pulaski Academy, Little Rock, AR;
3. Clara Heck & Megan Lieberman, “The Vanguard, The Vanguard, Centennial High School, Ellicott City, MD.

N56. Page one design: Newsmagazine or magazine format color
1. Kate Masaracchio “Hook Up,” The Muse, A.W. Dreyfoos, Jr. School of the Arts, W. Palm Beach, FL;
2. Stephen Nichols “College Fund Shock,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
3. Lauryn Flotte “Spotlight- Cheating,” Spotlight, Francis Howell High School, St. Charles, MO;
CM. Chris Canales “Soccer Win,” The Chronicle, Franklin High School, El Paso, TX;
CM. Stephanie Goddard “The Perception Issue,” The Panther Prints, Plano East Senior High School, Plano, TX;
CM. Dylan Sumiskum & Justin Widjojo, “Feedback,” Feedback, Jakarta International School, Jakarta, Indonesia.

N57. Page one design: Portfolio of work
1. Lauryn Flotte, “Spotlight Covers,” Spotlight, Francis Howell High School, St. Charles, MO;
2. Chris Canales “Untitled”, The Chronicle, Franklin High School, El Paso, TX.

N58. News page design: Tabloid format black and white
1. Charles Dobb “News in Brief,” Crossfire, Crossroads School, Santa Monica, CA;
2. Jason Hale “Alumni Panel,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
3. Amy Lovejoy “Black & White Course Guide,” Black & White, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
CM. Jim Becker, “Crime Scene,” Spotlight, Blue Valley West High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Katherine Sternecky, “Central Organizations Tackle Censorship,” Central Times, Naperville Central High School, Naperville, IL;
CM. Daniel Valella, “Green-Jump,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX.

N59. News page design: Tabloid format color
1. Staff, “Marksmen Fly High in Admiral Club Theme,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. John Michel, “New Faculty Coverage,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
3. Sarah Darville, “One Time, At State Competition..,” The Prowl, Coral Glades High School, Coral Springs, FL;
CM. Hannah Bise, “Mr and Miss RNE,” The Cavalier, Richland Northeast High School, Columbia, SC;
CM. Sam Schauer, “Untitled”, Newtonite, Newton North High School, Newtonville, MA;
CM. Kate Skochdopole, “Untitled”, Eagle Edition, Episcopal School of Dallas, Dallas, TX.

N60. News page design: Broadsheet format black and white
1. John Sisser, “Teams Help Cancer Research,” Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
2. Katie Arquiette, “Obama,” The Growl, Massaponax High School, Fredericksburg, VA;
3. Kealy Jaynes, “News-March,” The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA;
CM. Blythe Butcher & Merydeth Cummings, “News,” The Torch, Papillion – La Vista South High School, Papillion, NE;
CM. Stephanie Infante, “Grabbing Beijing,” The Update, Herbert H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
CM. Kealy Jaynes, “News-June,” The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA.

N61. News page design: Broadsheet format color
1. Sabrina White, “Girl Code,” The Oracle, Olympia High School, Orlando, FL.

N62. News page  design: Newsmagazine or magazine format black and white
1. Troy Quezada “Businesses Concerned…,” The Chronicle, Franklin High School, El Paso, TX;
2. Sarah Adler “He Knows What He’s Doing,” The Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
3. Megan Kurten & Tania Anaissie “Welcome!,” Bruin Tribune, Pulaski Academy, Little Rock, AR.

N63. News page design: Newsmagazine or magazine format color
1. Jenna Hansen & Stephani Soto “Economy Plunges,” Orange & Black, Grand Junction High School, Grand Junction, CO.

N64. News page design: Portfolio of work
1. Troy Quezada “Untitled”, The Chronicle, Franklin High School, El Paso, TX;
2. Jingwen Hu & Divya Seth “Untitled”, Trapezoid, Brighton High School, Rochester, NY.

N65. Editorial page design: Tabloid format black and white
1. Alexa Reyes, “The Prowl Opinion”, The Prowl, Coral Glades High School, Coral Springs, FL;
2. Haley Johnson, “Untitled”, Black & White, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
3. Alex Lahasky, “P14 – The New Agenda”, Spotlight, Blue Valley West High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Elizabeth Burks, “Excessive doors pose imminent threat”, Central Times, Naperville Central High School, Naperville, IL;
CM. Elizabeth Burks, “Program helps city students transition”, Central Times, Naperville Central High School, Naperville, IL;
CM. Natalie Eisemach, “The Not So Secret Life of Facebook”, The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East, Prairie Village, KS.

N66. Editorial page design: Tabloid format color
1. Jake McAuley, “Untitled,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Mishi Bhushan, “Views,” The Evergreen, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
3. David Fine, “Blind Supporters Dress for a Cause,” The Bulldog Print, Yavneh Academy of Dallas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Lorenzo Ealy, “Panther Prints,” Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
CM. Jake McAuley, “Point-Counterpart,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX.

N67. Editorial page design: Broadsheet format black and white
1. Heather Bicknell, “Insight” The Update, Herbert H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
2. Laura Uncapher, “Untitled”, Hi-Lights, William R. Boone High School, Orlando, FL;
3. Daniel Dickson, “May 11, 2008,” The Tower, Grosse Point South, Grosse Pointe Farms, MI;
CM. Ryan Isakow, Saloni Godbole & Rachel Wein, “What We Think/ What You Think,” The Shield, Andover High School, Bloomfield Hills, MI.

N68. Editorial page design: Broadsheet format color
No winners for this category.

N69. Editorial page design: Newsmagazine or magazine format black and white
No winners for this category.

N70. Editorial page design: Newsmagazine or magazine format color
No winners for this category.

N71. Editorial page design: Portfolio of work
1. Chris Canales, “Editorial Design Portfolio,” The Chronicle, Franklin High School, El Paso, TX.

N72. Op-Ed or news analysis page design: Tabloid format black and white
1. Jessica Albert, “Untitled”, The Purple Tide, Chantilly High School, Chantilly, VA;
2. Jason Hale, “May 2008,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
3. Tom Hilliker, “Untitled”, InPrint, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;
CM. Chris Canales, “Barack Obama,” The Chronicle, Franklin High School, El Paso, TX;
CM. Teresa Liu, “iSteal”, Central Times, Naperville Central High School, Naperville, IL;
CM. Andrew Wojtanik, “Free Speech: Not So Free,” Spotlight, Blue Valley West High School, Overland Park, KS.

N73. Op-Ed or news analysis page design: Tabloid format color
1. David Fine, “Religious Exploration,” The Bulldog Print, Yavneh Academy of Dallas, Dallas, TX;
2. Jon Paul Temple, “Untitled”, Eagle Edition, Episcopal School of Dallas, Dallas, TX;
3. Staff, “Oct 16, 2008,” The Week, McDonogh School, Owings Mills, MD;
CM. Staff, “Race for Candidacy,” The Fanscotian, Scotch Plains Fanwood High School, Scotch Plains, NJ.

N74. Op-Ed or news analysis page design: Broadsheet format black and white
1. Kate McFadden, “Face Off- The New Drinking Age,” The Update, Herbert H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
2. Briana Jones, “Gun Control,” The Growl, Massaponax High School, Fredericksburg, VA;
3. Sarah Horn & Tom Maxim, “Cyber Bullying,” Globe, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO;
CM. Ellen Clough, “Our HHS: Broken into Clique Blocs,” Newsstreak, Harrisonburg High School, Harrisonburg, VA;
CM. Joseph Mullen, “Forum,” The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA.

N75. Op-Ed or news analysis page design: Broadsheet format color
1. Emily Rivest, “Spooky Tales,” Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
2. Aleks Marshall, “Up Close,” The Update, Herbert H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
3. Ashley Lazar, “Revolution,” Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH.

N76. Op-Ed or news analysis page design: Newsmagazine or magazine format black and white
No winners for this category.

N77. Op-Ed or news analysis page design: Newsmagazine or magazine format color
No winners for this category.

N78. Op-Ed or news analysis page design: Portfolio of work
No winners for this category.

N79. Feature page design: Tabloid format black and white
1. Dani Hertz & Zach Meaaock “Mr. Meredith,” INIWA, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT;
2. Jenifer Carter & Molly Glasgow, “Couples get at the heart,” The Mirada, Rio Americano High School, Sacramento, CA;
3. Cathi Choi & Jamie Kim, “Living on a Prayer,” The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, N. Hollywood, CA;
CM. Stephen Nichols, “Inside Dylan’s Head,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Lauren Proffitt, “Redo Your Room,” Black & White, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
CM. Meg Shackelford, “Facing the Election,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East, Prairie Village, KS.

N80. Feature page design: Tabloid format color
1. Faire Davidson, Andrew Lee, “Need to Needle,” The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, N. Hollywood, CA;
2. Tori Cowger, “Through Thick and Thin,” InPrint, Fenton High School, Fenton MI;
3. Vicky Alvarez, “A Day in the Life,” The Grotto, Our Lady of Lourdes Academy, Miami, FL;
CM. Cathi Choi, “Globetrotters,” The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, N. Hollywood, CA;
CM. Laura Powers & Hannah Sicora, “The Office,” The Echo, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park, MN;
CM. Meg Shackelford, “Breaking off from the Norm,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East, Prairie Village, KS.

N81. Feature page design: Broadsheet format black and white
1. Ashley Lazar, “Computer Geeks Rule,” Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
2. Mike Barnes, “Politics”, The Growl, Massaponax High School, Fredericksburg, VA;
3. Maggie Spear, “Meet the Stingers”, The Sting, Sedona Red Rock High School, Sedona, AZ;
CM. Jeremy Bleeke, “… Such Stuff as Dreams Are Made On”, Globe, Clayton Globe High School, Clayton, MO;
CM. Bennett Fuson & Jade Luo, “Entertainment”, HiLite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
CM. Bridget Sanders, “Band Keeps the Beat”, The Shield, Andover High School, Bloomfield Hills, MI.

N82. Feature page design: Broadsheet format color
1. Paige Xu, “Year in Review,” The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA;
2. Katie Arquitte, “Feet Speak,” The Growl, Massaponax High School, Fredericksburg, VA;
3. Bridget Sanders, “Reading Between the Lines,” The Shield, Andover High School, Bloomfield Hills, MI;
CM. Rosemary Boeglin & Sarah Sheafer “Spotlight Cover,” HiLite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
CM. Sandy Hernandez, “Rapper vs. Rocker,” Newsstreak, Harrisonburg High School, Harrisonburg, VA;
CM. Lauren Lee, “Pulse- Freshman Survival Guide,” The Update, Herbert H. Dow High School, Midland, MI.

N83. Feature page design: Newsmagazine or magazine format black and white
1. Lauren Walbridge, “Man of the Hour,” The Mission, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
2. Jacqueline McElaney, “In the Presence of Fear,” Verde, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
3. Sarah Adler & Meredith Kolda, “China,” The Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Kara Cunningham, “Will Your Voice be Heard?,”  Catamount, Rancho Cotate High School, CA;
CM. Andrew Dickinson, “Exchange Game,” The Mission, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Kyla Novell, “From Dreary to Delicious,” Feedback, Jakarta International School, Jakarta, Indonesia.

N84. Feature page design: Newsmagazine or magazine format color
1. Tim Qin & Melanie Maemura “Paly’s Carbon Footprint,” Verde, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
2. Dylan Proietti & Kayden Horwitz “A Jack of all Trades,” Orange & Black, Grand Junction High School, Grand Junction, CO.

N85. Feature page design: Portfolio of work
1. Paige Xu, The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA;
2. Rachel Wein, The Shield, Andover High School, Bloomfield Hills, MI;
3. Vicky Alvarez, The Grotto, Our Lady of Lourdes Academy, Miami, Fl;
CM. Lindsay Byers, The Torch, Papillion – La Vista South High School, Papillion, NE;
CM. Lisi Genaidy, The Torch, Papillion – La Vista South High School, Papillion, NE.

N86. Sports page design: Tabloid format black and white
1. Cody Dunlap “Zodiac’s Guide to SPC,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Cody Schott & AJ Calabrese “In Position Pitcher,” The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, N. Hollywood, CA;
3. Billy Eichenholz “Untitled”, The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Hwa Eun Kim, “Untitled”, Wildcat, Brea Olinda High School, Brea, CA;
CM. Lorenzo Ealy, “Untitled”, Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
CM. Minh Lam, “Untitled”, The Southerner, Grady High School, Atlanta, GA.
 
N87. Sports page design: Tabloid format color
1. Zach Wolfe, “Skiing,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Samantha Rosier, “Ice Monsters,” The Prowl, Coral Glades High School, Coral Springs, FL;
3. Alex Edel, Ashley Khakshouri & Ben Goldstein, “In her own Words,” The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, N. Hollywood, CA;
CM. Lorenzo Ealy, “Untitled”, Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
CM. Angela Gerona, “Hard Ball,” Bear Facts, Bergen Field High School, Bergen Field, NJ;
CM. Chris Ryan, “Untitled,” The Chief, Massapequa High School, Massapequa, NY.

N88. Sports page design: Broadsheet format black and white
1. Liam Zanykmclean, “Road to Glory,” The Update, Herbert H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
2. Justin Jett, “Cross Country,” The Growl, Massaponax High School, Fredericksburg, VA;
3. Kaley Hansen, “Untitled,” The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA;
CM. Stephanie Infante, “Locker Room –A Team with Killer Strokes,” The Update, Herbert H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
CM. Justin Jett, “Mock Draft,” The Growl, Massaponax High School, Fredericksburg, VA;
CM. Chandler Thomas, “The Torch Athletics,” The Torch, Papillion – La Vista South High School, Papillion, NE.

N89. Sports page design: Broadsheet format color
1. Ashley Claybrook & Tyler Cacek, “Untitled”, The Rock, Rock Bridge Senior High School, Columbia, MO;
2. Justin Jett, “The X-Factor,” The Growl, Massaponax High School, Fredericksburg, VA;
3. Brent Koaghes, “Anatomy of a Dow High Fan,” The Update, Herbert H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
CM. Mike Barnes, “March Madness,” The Growl, Massaponax High School, Fredericksburg, VA;
CM. Jen Cordero & Amanda Gonzalez, “Ramsports,” The Rampage, Rockville High School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Rich Costello, “Kickin’ It,” Blue & Gold, Findlay High Schook, Findlay, OH.

N90. Sports page design: Newsmagazine or magazine format black and white
1. Melissa Lepiane, “Highlight Reel,” Catamount, Rancho Cotate High School, Rohnert Park, CA;
2. Kathleen Pait, “Breaking Waves & Records,” Bruin Tribune, Pulaski Academy, Little Rock, AR;
3. Kara Cunningham, “Bench it like Beckham,” Catamount, Rancho Cotate High School, Rohnert Park, CA;
CM. Johnny Lee, “Untitled”, Crossroads, Carmel Catholic High School, Mundelein, IL.

N91. Sports page design: Newsmagazine or magazine format color
1. Nick Zebrowski, “Path to Perfection,” The Chronicle, Franklin High School, El Paso, TX;
2. Emily Dohm & Brionne Griffin, “Untitled”, Orange & Black, Grand Junction High School, Grand Junction, CO;
3. Andrea Giacalone, “How to Play Lacrosse,” Northwest Passage, Shawnee Mission Northwest, Shawnee, KS.

N92. Sports page design: Portfolio of work
1. Alex Smith & Jack Vander Linden “All ESD, Gunning for SPC, Players to Watch,” Eagle Edition, Episcopal School of Dallas, Dallas, TX.

N93. Photo layout: Full page black and white
1. Chelsea Ruffino, “Through the Net,” Wingspan, Cypress Falls High School, Houston, TX;
2. Amanda Blue, “Arabian Nights,” The Tiger Print, Blue Valley High School, Stilwell, KS;
3. Shevy Chaganti, Joe Skopowski, “Chantilly DECA Beats Westfield For $1,000,” The Purple Tide, Chantilly High School, Chantilly, VA;
CM. Becca Rausch, “Against All Odds,” InPrint, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;
CM. Tom Roudebush, “A Bit of a Stretch,” The Tiger Print, Blue Valley High School, Stilwell, KS;
CM. Daniel Stenzel, “Untitled”, El Estoque, Monta Vista High School, Cupertino, CA.

N94. Photo layout: Full page color
1. Staff, “Taking a Stand,” Globe, Clayton High School, Clayton, MD;
2. Staff, “McDonald’s Week,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
3. Staff, “Pep Rally,” Spotlight, Ben Davis High School, Indianapolis, IN;
CM. Emily Branham, “Spirit Week,” The Growl, Massaponax High School, Fredericksburg, VA;
CM. Chelsea Corbin, “Fall Frenzy,” The Clarion Colonel, Oldham County High School, Buckner, KY;
CM. Staff, “Summer,” Journeys,” Globe, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO.

N95. Photo layout: Two or more pages black and white
No winners for this category.

N96. Photo layout: Two or more pages color
1. Staff, “Untitled”, The Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
2. Daniel Matthews, “DMB, 500,000 Fans Converge on Piedmont Park,” Nexus, Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
3. Amanda Martin, Daniel Laprea & Elizabeth Sterling, “Catching the Tiger Spirit,” The Roar, A&M Consolidated High School, College Station, TX;
CM. Francie Anderson & Stacy Verner, “A Year in Retrospect,” Tribal Tribune, Wando High School, Mt. Pleasant, SC;
CM. Katie Hinshaw, “Urban Couture,” Nexus, Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Paul Katzman,“Chainsaw Masterpiece,” Nexus, Grady High School, Atlanta, GA.

N97. Photo layout:  Portfolio of work
1. Ashley Herndon, “Untitled”, South Pointe in the News, South Pointe High School, Rock Hill, SC;
2. Dylan Walker, “Photo Essays,” Spotlight, Blue Valley West High School, Clerland Park, KS.

N98. Advertising layout: Single advertisement color
1. Xiaoke Cui, “AAA Advertisement,” The Rock, Rock Bridge Senior High School, Columbia, MO;
2. Lisa Gordon, “Red Salon and Spa,” The Seahawk’s Eye, Cape Coral High School, Cape Coral, FL;
3. Katie Surratt, “Join Newsstreak,” Newsstreak, Harrisonburg High School, Harrisonburg, VA;
CM. Dgechi Anyanwu, “Untitled”, The Tribal Times, McEachern High School, Powder Springs, GA;
CM. Ariella Gibson, “Rise to the Challenge,” South Pointe in the News, South Pointe High School, Rock Hill, SC;
CM. Jessica Gillis, Jenny Jessup & Samantha Weinberg, “Untitled”, Orange & Black, Grand Junction High School, Grand Junction, CO.

N99. Advertising layout: Single advertisement black and white
1. Cassie Sandberg, “Poppy’s Ad 2,” The Envoy, William Chrisman High School, Independence, MO;
2. Vicky Alvarez, “Crepe Maker,” The Grotto, Our Lady of Lourdes Academy, Miami, Fl;
3. Alya Forster & Cydney Weiner, “Untitled,” U-High Midway, University High School, Chicago, IL;
CM. Amanda Dallas, “Dexter’s Diner,” The Demon Dispatch, Greenway High School, Phoenix, AZ;
CM. Nick Ford, “Christmas in the Desert,” The Black Cow, Westlake Academy, Weslake, TX;
CM. Dani Hertz & Zach Meaaock, “MSU Great Falls,” INIWA, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT.

N100. Advertising layout: Advertising page color
1. Jenny Jessup, Jessica Gillis & Samantha Weinberg, “Untitled”, Orange & Black, Grand Junction High School, Grand Jct, CO;
2. Xiaoke Cui, “Page 4 Advertisements,” The Rock, Rock Bridge Senior High School, Columbia, MO;
3. Jenny Jessup, Jessica Gillis & Samantha Weinberg, “Untitled”, Orange & Black, Grand Junction High School, Grand Jct, CO;
CM. Jacob Bommarito, “Untitled”, The Vanguard Newspaper, Stevenson High School, Sterling Heights, MI;
CM. Jared Shelton, “Untitled”, The Vanguard Newspaper, Stevenson High School, Sterling Heights, MI;
CM. Jared Shelton, “Untitled”, The Vanguard Newspaper, Stevenson High School, Sterling Heights, MI.

N101. Advertising layout: Advertising page black and white
1. Lauren Ilacqua & Ashley Phoebus, “Where to go and what to do,” The Family Times, The Family Foundation School, Hancock, NY;
2. Chelsea Rink & Sarah Landsteiner, “Untitled”, Blackhawk, Davenport Central, Davenport, IA.

N102. Single subject news or feature package, single page: Tabloid format black and white
1. Andrew Lee, “Avoiding Gas Pump,” The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, N. Hollywood, CA;
2. Cathi Choi, Kaire Davidson & Ali Pechman, “Jail Bait,” The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, N. Hollywood, CA;
3. Kallen Kramer, Ben Vander Ploeg & Brennan Winget, “Rebel with a Cause,” Black & White, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
CM. Cathi Choi, “Wrinkle in Time,” The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, N. Hollywood, CA;
CM. Will Feinstein & Ben Plotkin, Newtonite, Newton North High School, Newtonville, MA;
CM. Cicely Gordon, Haley Johnson & Julia Manning, “Cry Me a River,” Black & White, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA.

N103. Single subject news or feature package, single page: Tabloid format color
1. Meghan Binion & Tori Cowger, “Through Thick and Thin,” InPrint, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;
2. Jenny Wiseman & Molly Mack, “Building for the Future,” The Evergreen, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
3. Aaron Lesser “Artistspot: Chris Dans,” Trapeze, Oak Park and River Forest High School, Oak Park, IL;
CM. Sarah Darviller, “Taking the Lead,” The Prowl, Coral Glades High School, Coral Springs, FL;
CM. Staff, “Anatomy of Fear,” The Courier, Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School, Parkland, FL;
CM. Staff, “More than 60 Displays Open to Visitors,” Newtonite, Newton North High School, Newtonville, MA.

N104. Single subject news or feature package, single page: Broadsheet format black and white
1. Jeremy Bleekg, “Travel Abroad,” Globe, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO;
2. Jai Shankar, Kara Estelle & Mandy Dols, “Promiscuous,” The Rampage, Rockville High School, Rockville, MD;
3. Andrew Simon, “End of an Era,” The Tower, Grosse Point South High School, Grosse Pointe Farms, MI.

N105. Single subject news or feature package, single page: Broadsheet format color
1. Bridget Sanders, “Reading Between the Lines,” The Shield, Andover High School, Bloomfield Hills, MI;
2. Ken Zheng, “Connecting International Communities,” Globe, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO;
3. Staff, “Faith,” The Shield, Andover High School, Bloomfield Hills, MI;
CM. Kelly Anderson & Amanda Gonzalez “Wax Attacks Washington,” The Rampage, Rockville High School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Dennis Sager & Elizabeth Ygartua, “School Rock Bands,” The Bagpipe, Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Katharine Weiss “Remembering & Forgetting,” Globe, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO.

N106. Single subject news or feature package, single page: Newsmagazine or magazine format black and white
No winners for this category.

N107. Single subject news or feature package, single page: Newsmagazine or magazine format color
No winners for this category.

N108. Single subject news or feature package, single page: Portfolio of work
1. Monica Dutia, “Untitled”, The Evergreen, Greenhill School, Addsion, TX;
2. Holly Fetter, “Untitled”, Eagle Edition, Episcopal School of Dallas, Dallas, TX.

N109. Single subject news or feature package, two pages, double-truck or special section: Tabloid format black and white
1. Derek Schlom & Dana Glaser, Mac Taylor, “Playwright Festival,” The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, N. Hollywood, CA;
2. Tyler Trussell & Nicole Antoine, “Our Silicon World,” The Octagon, Sacramento Country Day School, Sacramento, CA;
3. Kallen Kramer, & Stephanie Ivankovich, “Stop Procrastinating,” Black and White, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
CM. Ryan Alverson, Nick Brokaw & Eve Nguyen, “A Not so Distant Mirror,” The Miracle, Rio Americano High School, Sacramento, CA;
CM. Sarah Bufkin, Kala Marks & Gus Rick, “Reform Reach Campus,” The Southerner, Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Sophie Cox, Kelly Douglas & Hamp Watson, “Gone Tomorrow,” The Southerner, Grady High School, Atlanta, GA.

N110. Single subject news or feature package, two pages, double-truck or special section: Tabloid format color
1. Emily Friedman, Allegra Tepper & Michelle Yousefzadeh, “New Faces; First Day”, The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, N. Hollywood, CA;
2. Stacy Verner ,“Summertime,” Tribal Tribune, Wanda High School, Mt. Pleasant, SC;
3. Dana Glaser, Derek Schlom & Mac Taylor, “Ready? Break,” The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, N. Hollywood, CA;
CM. Ryan Constantine & Sharan Shetty, “Bullying,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Staff, “Give Charity Week”, The Shield, Andover High School, Bloomfield Hills, MI;
CM. Duncan McHenry & Phoebe Unterman, “The Pain at the Pump,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East, Prairie Village, KS.

N111. Single subject news or feature package, two pages, double-truck or special section: Broadsheet format black and white
1. Bridget Sanders, “The Green Scene,” The Shield, Andover High School, Bloomfield Hills, MI;
2. Rebecca Conrad & Amy McConnell, “Race to the Polls,” The Torch, Papillion – La Vista South High School, Papillion, NE;
3. Breanne Haas, “Mission Nutrition,” The Sting, Sedona Red Rock High School, Sedona, AZ;
CM. Staff, “Montgomery Co. Police Report Rise in Rockville Gang Activity,” The
Rampage, Rockville High School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Nelly Desmarattes, Tom Chalmers & Megan Roosevelt, “The Beltway Sniper Stories – 5 Years Later,” The Rampage, Rockville High School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Blythe Butcher & Jill May, “PL South’s Melting Pot,” The Torch, Papillion – La Vista South High School, Papillion, NE.

N112. Single subject news or feature package, two pages, double-truck or special section: Broadsheet format color
1. Chelsea Meyers & David Strecker, “All About the Food,” The Rock, Rock Bridge Senior High School, Columbia, MO;
2. Jarrod Crump, “Homecoming 2008,” Tiger Tales, Timberlake High School, Spirit Lake, ID;
3. Steven Surujbali, “Untitled,” The Stampede, Sachse High School, Sachse, TX;
CM. Michael Shoelz, “Untitled,” The Rock, Rock Bridge Senior High School, Columbia, MO;
CM. Micaela Bloomer, Erin Burke & Kelly Whittier, “The Five Senses,” The Talon, Exeter High School, Exeter, NH;
CM. Staff, “Election 2008,” Globe, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO.

N113. Single subject news or feature package, two pages, double-truck or special section: Newsmagazine or magazine format black and white
1. Becky Alexander & Lauren Shafer, “Trusting their Faith,” Northwest Passage, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
2. Helen Anderson, “Swimming the Dream,” The Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
3. Grace Arnold, Megan Kurten & Binish Lone, “Untitled,” Bruin Tribune, Pulaski Academy, Little Rock, AR;
CM. Sarah Adler, Hillary Kunz & Molly Moore, “Stemming from the Truth,” The Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Lauren Bosso & AJ Manoonpol “Driving and Gender: A Statistical Study,” Mad About Mu, Clarkstown High School, West Nyack, NY;
CM. Ashley O’Green, Jackson Prescott & Allison Siegel, “Behind the Bubble Q, Tyler Florence, Ellie Krieger,” The Knightly News, Nativity School, Hollywood, FL.

N114. Single subject news or feature package, two pages, double-truck or special
section: Newsmagazine or magazine format color
1. Alex Matos, “Just Don’t Do It,” The Chronicle, Franklin High School, El Paso, TX;
2. Staff, “Immigration Unlocked,” Catamount, Rancho Cotate High School, Rohnert Park, CA;
3. Elizabeth Krawczyk, “Headstrong,” The Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Cheyenne Smith, “The Music of Plano East,” The Panther Prints, Plano East Senior High School, Plano, TX;
CM. Staff, “Untitled,” The Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Staff, “Untitled,” Verde, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA.

N115. Single subject news or feature package, two pages, double-truck or special
section: Portfolio of work
1. Duncan McHenry & Phoebe Unterman, The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
2. Alejandra Matos, The Chronicle, Franklin High School, El Paso, TX;
3. Hannah Knight, “Untitled”, The Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX.

MAGAZINE

M1. Poetry: Open (free) form
1. Lexie Sharabianlou, “When it happens”, Aquila, Bentley School, Oakland, CA;
2. Hunter Scott, “Seven deadly sins”, Insight, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX;
3. Sophie Soloway, “What shall I be today?”, Word, Millburn High School, Millburn, NJ;
CM. Sean Hobbs, “Escapism”, InkSlinger, Mayfield High School, Las Cruces, NM;
CM. Cole Stangler, “La luna está bailando”, The Oracle, Brunswick School, Greenwich, CT;
CM. Ryo Takahashi, “True art”, Zephyr, Rye High School, Rye, NY.

M2. Poetry: Closed (traditional) form
1. Cady Lyon, “Dancer”, Pulp, Thomas S. Wootton High School, Rockville, MD;
2. Upasana Kaku, “Portrait”, Fine Line, Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD;
3. Walter Menendez, “Reasons to doubt: a cento”, Fine Lines, Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Emily Maresca, “Lenore – a sestina”, Escapades, Wantagh High School, Wantagh, NY;
CM. Caitlin O’Neill, “Just a man – a sestina”, Escapades, Wantagh High School, Wantagh, NY;
CM. Amanda Pillar, “Cowboys and Clydesdales”, Synapse, Howard W. Blake High School, Tampa, FL.

M3. Fiction: Experimental
1. James Baker, “Searchlights,” The Oracle, Brunswick School, Greenwich, CT;
2. Ella Salonenm, “Rebirth,” Dark as Day, Crossroads School, Santa Monica CA;
3. Ben Freeman, “-and,” Aquila, Bentley School, Oakland, CA;
CM. Emma Viglotti, “Giving Up”, Spectator, Walter Johnson High School, Bethesda, MD;
CM. Dan Zhang, “Ostinatos and a Rimshot”, Pulp, Thomas S. Wootton High School, Rockville, MO.

M4. Fiction: Traditional
1. Krista Oehlke, “Louise Bouregeois”, Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
2. Mary Brett Koplen, “Marshmallows”, Euantes, George Washington High School, Danville, VA;
3. Bobbi Westermeier, “Waitress”, Windscript, Ridley High School, Folsom, PA;
CM. Matt Moseman, “Posture”, Zephyr, Rye High School, Rye , NY.

M5. Essays
1. Nicole Erhardt, “Marlboros,” Emeralds, Minnechaug Regional High School, Wilbraham, MA;
2. Mercedez Lopez, “Parte Mia,” Callithump, Stone Ridge School of the Sacred Heart, Bethesda, MD;
3. Jack McKool, “Paper Airplane,” Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
CM. Sheila McPherson, “To the End of Time,” Mindframe, Hostos-Lincoln Academy, Bronx, NY;
CM. Bran Shim, “Mandarin, Medicine and Music: Lesson from CTY China,” Imagine, Horace Greeley High School, Chappaqua, NY.

M6. Humor
1. Katie Eisenberg, “Sundays with Satan,” Perspectives, Convent of the Sacred Heart, Greenwich, CT;
2. Mary Locker, “The Good Life,” Signatures, Florence High School, Florence, AL;
3. Hana Rosenbaum, “Foulfair: the Potion That Puts the ‘POW’ into Power,” Etymology, Crossroads School for the Arts and Sciences, Santa Monica, CA;
CM. Jack Quaid, “No Work and All Play Would Make Us Really Happy!,” Etymology, Crossroads School for the Arts and Sciences, Santa Monica, CA.

M7. Non-fiction: Non-fiction article
1. Sasha Jones, “Across the Great Divide,” Dark as Day, Crossroads School, Santa Monica, CA;
2. Catherine Miller, “Original,” INIWA, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT;
3. Bobby Prengle & Patrick Spence,  “Dedication,” Reflections, Cistercian Preparatory School, Irving, TX;
CM. Megan Gretch, “Determined,” INIWA, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT;
CM. Christina Murray, “Not Another Knot!,” Eureka, Clarkstown High School South, West Nyack, NY.

M8. Non-fiction: Non-fiction interview
1. Darren Brady, Brandon Dockery & Mary Brett Koplen, “Linked: 3 kids and a poet”, Euantes, George Washington High School, Danville VA.

M9. Non-fiction: Non-fiction column
1. Emily Dedmon, “Rock the Vote”, INIWA, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT.

M10. Overall design: Literary Magazine
1. Vicky Alvarez, Michelle Azzi & Alexa Lopez, “Nexus,” Literati, Our Lady of Lourdes Academy, Miami, FL;
2. Staff, “Untitled,” Ink Slinger 2008, Mayfield High School, Las Cruces, NM;
3. Staff ,“Untitled,” Vibrato, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Chelsea Brasted, Ethan Thorpe & Dash Wasserman,  “Untitled,” Riverbend Review, Ben Franklin High School, New Orleans, LA;
CM. Staff, “Untitled”, Euphony, Alta High School, Sandy, UT;
CM. Staff, “Untitled”, Pulp, Thomas S. Wootton High School, Rockville, MD.

M11. Overall design: Specialty Magazine
1. Staff, “Untitled”, Nexus, Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
2. Staff, “Untitled”, Chaos, Clarkstown High School North, New City, NY;
3. Michele Pratusevich & Emily Sherbany, “Eureka Magazine” Eureka, Clarkstown High School South, West Nyack, NY.

M12. Overall design: General Interest Magazine
No winners for this category.

M13. Cover design: Black and white
1. Hermine Harrison, “Maculate,” Plaid, Winchester Thurston School, Pittsburg, PA;
2. Jackie Anderson, Christian Ang & Matt Campbell, “Cover 2008”, Escapades, Wantagh High School, Wantagh, NY;
3. Maggie Esposito & Gary Dennis Looze, “Cover 2008”, Collage, Liberty High School, Bedford, VA;
CM. Christian Warren, “Spring 2008,” The Iconoclast, Germantown High School, Germantown, TN;
CM. Trevor Petersen, “Untitled,” Euphony, Alta High School, Sandy, UT.

M14. Cover design: Spot color
1. Chantae Bernal & Amanda Dallas, “Chrysalis,” The Demon Dispatch, Greenway High School, Phoenix, AZ;
2. Staff, “Untitled”, Ink, Dr. Michael M. Krop Senior High School, Miami, FL;
3. Dan Zhang, “Weld”, Pulp, Thomas S. Wootton High School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Zoe Cope & Hannah Hahn, “Cover,” Etymology, Crossroads School for Arts and Sciences, Santa Monica, CA;
CM. Dani Hertz & Zach Meaaock, “Element I,” INIWA, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT;
CM. Kristen Hugg, Ellyn Matlack & Stephanie Miceli “Volume 3”, Mind Carpenter, Lenape Valley Regional High School, Stanhope, NJ.

M15. Cover design: Two or more colors
1. Katie Zwiebel, “Cover,” Expression Through Creativity, Pottsville Area High School, Pottsville, PA;
2. Vicky Alvarez, “Nexus,” Literati, Our Lady of Lourdes Academy, Miami, FL;
3. Staff, “Untitled,” Ink Slinger, Mayfield High School, Las Cruces, NM;
CM. Katie Baus, Chelsea Brasted & Dash Wasserman, “Untitled”, Riverbend Review, Ben Franklin High School, New Orleans, LA;
CM. Cheickna Fofana, “Desert Mesa,” Mindframe, Hostos-Lincoln Academy, Bronx, NY;
CM. Michael Lawson & Nick Rotundo, “Untitled”, Reflections, Cistercian Preparatory School, Irving, TX.

M16. Typography: Use of typography on one page or spread
1. Staff ,“Smoke,” Ink, Dr. Michael M. Krop Senior High School, Miami, FL;
2. Michelle  Azzi, “Transvestite Hermaphrodite,” Literati, Our Lady of Lourdes Academy, Miami, FL;
3. Dani Hertz & Zach Meaaock, “Element I”, INIWA, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT;
CM. Christopher Goebel, “IF I Had One Day Left to Live,” Horizon, Padua Franciscan High School, Parma, OH;
CM. Staff, “Dark Brew/Steam,” Pulp, Thomas S. Wootton High School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Dustin Tran, “Railroad,” Etc., Clay Chalkville High School, Pinson, AL.

M17. Typography: Use of a designed or art headline
1. Dani Hertz & Zach Meaaock, “Element I”, INIWA, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT;
2. Marisa Reed, “The IQ Equation,” Andromeda, Chantilly High School, Chantilly, VA;
3. Elisa De Castro, “A Righteous Mind,” Roars and Whispers, Providence Senior High School, Charlotte, NC;
CM. Krista Oehlke, “The Light at the End of the Tunnel,” Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
CM. Dillon Pettyjohn, “Untitled,” Seeds Literary and Arts Magazine, A.W. Dreyfoos, Jr. School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL.

M18. Typography: General use of typography throughout magazine
1. Vicky Alvarez, Michelle Azzi & Alexa Lopez, “Nexus Type,” Literati, Our Lady of Lourdes Academy, Miami, FL;
2. Staff, “Untitled,” Insight, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX;
3. Staff ,“Weld,” Pulp, Thomas S. Wootton High School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Brandon S. Dockery, Mary Brett Koplen & Brian Waldman, “Untitled,” Euantes, George Washington High School, Danville, VA;
CM. Dani Hertz & Zach Meaaock “Element I,” INIWA, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT;
CM. Staff “Untitled,” Andromeda, Chantilly High School, Chantilly, VA.

M19. Illustration: Black and white
1. Angela Segrera, “Girl Looking Down,” Ink, Dr. Michael M. Krop Senior High School, Miami, FL;
2. Walker Gable, “Male Nude Standing,” Aquila, Bentley School, Oakland, CA;
3. Charlotte Hove, “Looking to the Future,” Windscript, Ridley High School, Folsom, PA;
CM. Miriam Dreiblatt, “Untitled,” e-pit-o-me, The Heschel School, New York, NY;
CM. Olenka Malarecka, “Waiting in Line at the DMV,” Aquila, Bentley School, Oakland, CA;
CM. Jessica Pestr, “The Window Seat,” Word, Millburn High School, Millburn, NJ.

M20. Illustration: Color
1. Brooke Kao, “Story of a Couple,” Fine Lines, Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD;
2. Hannah Roodman, “Write me Down in History,” Educator, D.S. Freedman High School, Richmond, VA;
3. Sara Bloem, “Self-Portrait,” Fine Lines, Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Seung Hee Sung, “Determination,” Pulp, Thomas S. Wootton High School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Kathy Liu, “Boat,” Fine Lines, Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Jennifer Yung, “Beyond the Prismacolor Box,” Word, Millburn High School, Mullburn, NJ.

M21. Single illustration rendering photographic material: Black and white
1. Christina Smiros, “Train Station,” Agapae, Oyster Bay High School, Oyster Bay, NY;
2. Paul Digiacobbe, “Top Hat,” Windscript, Ridley High School, Folsom, PA;
3. Michelle Neal, “Kai,” Silver Quill, Montgomery Blair High School, Silver Spring, MD;
CM. Katie Singer, “Staircase,” Calliope, St. Agnes Academy, Memphis, TN.

M22. Single illustration rendering photographic material: Color
1. 1.Angie  Alzona, “Library Bird,” Spectator Magazine, Walter Johnson High School, Bethesda, MD;
2. Angie  Alzona, “Bicycle,” Spectator Magazine, Walter Johnson High School, Bethesda, MD;
3. Kelsey Devries, “Monarch Study #2,” Spectator Magazine, Walter Johnson High School, Bethesda, MD;
CM. Laura Short, “Charcoal Portrait,” Plaid, Winchester Thurston School, Pittsburgh, PA;
CM. Nina Takahashi, “Picket Fence,” Callithump, Stone Ridge School of the Sacred Heart, Bethesda, MD;
CM. Shin Wakabayashi, “Memory Project,” Galaxy, Brighton High School, Rochester, NY.

M23. Single illustration that complements the content of the accompanying copy: Black and white
1. Gabriella Portilla, “The Irony of Being a Tree,” Elysium Literary/Art Magazine, Coral Reef Senior High School, Miami, FL;
2. Claire Malley, “Plight of a High School Senior & Pain,” Pulp, Thomas S. Wootton High School, Rockville, MD;
3. Sarah Gano & Emory Klindworth, “Homeless Man,” Calliope, St. Agnes Academy, Memphis, TN;
CM. Jessica Anes & Alison Dripchak, “Juliet,” The Back Porch Review, Vernon Township High School, Vernon, NJ;
CM. Samantha Lazarus, “Hands,” Elysium Literary/Art Magazine, Coral Reef Senior High School, Miami, FL;
CM. Fred Torrence, “Dark Room & Steam,” Pulp, Thomas S. Wootton High School, Rockville, MD.

M24. Single illustration that complements the content of the accompanying copy: Color
1. Jose Carranza, “Symphony,” Etc., Clay Chalkville High School, Pinson, AL;
2. Staff, “Dying Memories,” Ink Slinger, Mayfield High School, Las Cruces, NM;
3. Tess Evans, “Untitled”, Etc., Clay Chalkville High School, Pinson, AL;
CM. Jenne Ingrassia & Kelsey Smith, “The Sea,” Perspectives, Convent of the Sacred Heart, Greenwich, CT;
CM. Dale Neuringer & Kelsey Smith, “Drawing/Gallery Germans,” Zephyr, Rye High School, Rye, NY;
CM. Raul Quispe, “Bob Marley,” Ink, Dr. Michael M. Krop Senior High School, Miami, FL;

M25. Single illustration that complements the content of the accompanying copy: Portfolio
1. Angie Alzona, Spectator Magazine, Walter Johnson High School, Bethesda, MD;
2. Gloria Hernando, Literati, Our Lady of Lourdes Academy, Miami, FL;
3. Christine Chen, The Pegasus, Myers Park High School, Charlotte, NC;
CM. Chesea Mentzinger, Agapae, Oyster Bay High School, Oyster Bay, NY;
CM. Andrea Rahardja, Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
CM. Winston Young, Markings, St. Mark’s High School, Wilmington, DE.

M26. Single illustration that complements the content of the accompanying copy: Cartoon
1. Jonathan Tune, “Aviator and Aviator, Part 2,” Educator, D.S. Freedman High School, Richmond, VA;
2. Robert McCray, “Redemption,” Emeralds, Minnechaug Regional High School, Wilbraham, MA;
3. Angie Alzona, “Sphere,” Spectator Magazine, Walter Johnson High School, Behesda, MD;
CM. Chris Hailey & Katie Scott, “Collage Editors,” Collage, Liberty High School, Bedford, VA;
CM. Jacky Talotta, “Three Little Pigs,” Windscript, Ridley High School, Folsom, PA.

M27. Photographs: Black and white or black and white and one other color
1. Rob Holland, “Ballerina,” Fine Lines, Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD;
2. Mike Gyory, “The Gates,” Aquila, Bentley School, Oakland, CA;
3. Lashlee Warner, “An Artist’s Perspective,” Riverbend Review, Ben Franklin High School, New Orleans, LA;
CM. Elizabeth Fields, “Memories,” Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
CM. Kyrsten Matthews, “Walking,” Signatures, Florence High School, Florence, AL;
CM. Missy Rice, “Hide & Seek,” Spectator Magazine, Walter Johnson High School, Bethesda, MD.

M28. Photographs: Two or more colors
1. Evelyn Pineda, “Untitled,” Insight, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX;
2. Rob Holland, “Vanishing Point,” Fine Lines, Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD;
3. Alan Michnoff, “Escape from a Dream,” Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
CM. Melissa Daly, “Untitled,” Insight, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX;
CM. Archana Kaku, “Kelavali,” Fine Lines, Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Roxanne Ravago, “Other Side of New York,” Galaxy, Brighton High School, Rochester, NY.

M29. Photographs: Single photograph that complements and illustrates the content
of the accompanying copy
1. Dan Zhang, “Tiger Lily & Union Square,” Pulp, Thomas S. Wootton High School, Rockville, MD;
2. Hallie Smith, “Untitled,” Muse, Marymount School, New York, NY;
3. Colleen Shaffer & Nida Vidutis, “Breakfast Tray & Cookies with Eggshells,” Callithump, Stone Ridge School of the Sacred Heart, Bethesda, MD;
CM. Chris Barbee, “She Never Really Left,” Etc., Clay Chalkville High School, Pinson, AL;
CM. Ryan Cavataro, Zephyr, Rye High School, Rye, NY;
CM. Staff, “Journey,” Ink Slinger, Mayfield High School, Las Cruces, NM.

M30. Photographs: Portfolio of work
1. Riccardo Zagorodneva, “Untitled,” Zephyr, Rye High School, Rye, NY;
2. Colleen Shaffer, “Untitled,” Callithump, Stone Ridge School of the Sacred Heart, Bethesda, MD;
3. Eryn Norton, “Untitled,” Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
CM. Darrian Amaker, “Untitled,” Galaxy, Brighton High School, Rochester, NY;
CM. Hermine Harrison, “Untitled,” Plaid, Winchester Thurston School, Pittsburgh, PA;
CM. Erynn McConnell, “Untitled,” Ink Slinger, Mayfield High School, Las Cruces, NM.

M31. Informational graphics: Color
No winners for this category.

M32. Informational graphics: Black and white
No winners for this category.

M33. Informational graphics: Portfolio of work
No winners for this category.

M34. Page design: Literary single spread
1. Alexa Lopez, “A Splash of Color & Hope,” Literati, Our Lady of Lourdes Academy, Miami, FL;
2. Alexa Lopez, “Shades of Gray,” Literati, Our Lady of Lourdes Academy, Miami, FL;
3. Catherine Miller, “Unbroken,” INIWA, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT;
CM. Vicky Alvarez, “It’s Not a Bird, It’s Not a Plane… It’s Me,” Literati, Our Lady of Lourdes Academy, Miami, FL;
CM. Vicky Alvarez, “One,” Literati, Our Lady of Lourdes Academy, Miami, FL;
CM. Staff, “Caps and Lids,” Ink Slinger, Mayfield High School, Las Cruces, NM.

M35. Page design: Literary Multi-page presentation
1. Alyson Winkler & Zachary Wolk, “JD,” Windscript, Ridley High School, Folsom, PA;
2. Staff ,“Untitled”, Ink Slinger, Mayfield High School, Las Cruces, NM;
3. Catherine Miller, “Unbroken,” INIWA, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT;
CM. Chris Barbee, “Slice of Heaven,” Etc., Clay Chalkville High School, Pinson, AL;
CM. Fernando Rosales, “Untitled,”  Elysium, Coral Reef Senior High School, Miami, FL;
CM. Staff, “Fog,” Ink, Dr. Michael M. Krop Senior High School, Miami, FL.

M36. Page design: Literary portfolio
1. Alexa Lopez, Literati, Our Lady of Lourdes Academy, Miami, FL;
2. Vicky Alvarez, Literati, Our Lady of Lourdes Academy, Miami, FL;
3. Michelle Azzi, Literati, Our Lady of Lourdes Academy, Miami, FL;
CM. Alex Ott, Andromeda, Chantilly High School, Chantilly, VA;
CM. Sarah Stroupe, Calliope, St. Agnes Academy, Memphis, TN;
CM. Stephanie Bastek, Fine Lines, Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD.

M37. Page design: Special or general interest magazine single page design
1. Dani Hertz & Zach Meaaock, INIWA, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT;
2. Sarah Krikorian, “Rosebuds,” Zephyr, Rye High School, Rye, NY;
3. Dani Hertz & Zach Meaaock, “Original,” INIWA, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT;
CM. Katie Hinshaw, “A Little Yardwork Saves a lot of Money,” Nexus, Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Staff, “Super Bug,” Chaos, Clarkstown High School North, New City, NY;
CM. Katharine Vidt, “Written Greed,” Plaid, Winchester Thurston School, Pittsburgh, PA.

M38. Page design: Special or general interest magazine single spread
1. Yoon Jeong Choi, Liza Langer & Chuantong Ma, “Spring,” Zephyr, Rye High School, Rye, NY;
2. Catherine Miler, “Unbroken,” INIWA, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT;
3. Catherine Miller, “Original,” INIWA, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT;
CM. Staff, “Black Holes,” Chaos, Clarkstown High School North, New City, NY;
CM. Paloma Bengoechea & Margaux Dring, “Blue Velvet,” Callithump, Stone Ridge School of the Sacred Heart, Bethesda, MD;
CM. Paloma Bengoechea, Talyne Derderian & Colleen Shaffer, “Cylinder,” Callithump, Stone Ridge School of the Sacred Heart, Bethesda, MD.

M39. Page design: Special or general interest magazine multi-page presentation
1. Staff, “Punctuation,” Etymology, Crossroads School for Arts and Sciences, Santa Monica, CA;
2. Nicole Erhardt, Catherine Pikula & Grace Vottera, “Marlboro’s, Consumed, A Dream,” Emeralds, Minnechaug Regional High School, Wilbraham, MA;
3. Michael Lawson, “Lemon Twist,” Reflections, Cistercian Preparatory School, Irving, TX;
CM. Staff, “Biohazard-Biochemical Warfare”, Chaos, Clarkstown High School North, New City, NY.

M40. Page design: Special or general interest magazine Portfolio
1. Staff, Zephyr, Rye High School, Rye, NY;
2. Olivia Plante, Chaos, Clarkstown High School North, New City, NY;
3. Shelun Tsai, Chaos, Clarkstown High School North, New City, NY;
CM. Lucy Fan, Chaos, Clarkstown High School North, New City, NY.

YEARBOOK

Y1. Feature writing: Student Life
1. Bailey Reimer, “Boots with the fur,” The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
2. Annie Basham & Kristina van Goethem, “Powerful shower,” Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
3. Christie Bailey & Brenna Howard, “Go green,” Roundup, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT;
CM. Timothy Kolostroubis, “McDonald’s week,” Marksmen, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Zoey Poll, “What matters?,” The Life & Times of the Mirman School, The Mirman School, Los Angeles, CA;
CM. Brandie VanOrder, “Senior sunrise,” Pride, Franklin High School, El Paso, TX.

Y2. Sports reporting
1. Kevin Simpson, “Boys soccer”, Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
2. Thomas Sanders, “Conquering hills”, Lion’s Roar, Christ Presbyterian Academy, Nashville, TN;
3. Bekah Scott, “Height block”, Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Brandon Parsons, “The perfect season”, El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX.

Y3. Sports feature writing
1. Sarah Wilbanks & Stephanie Woods, “Boys will be boys”, El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
2. Jayson Jenks, “Brothers”, The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
3. Jordan Sangalli, “The perfect fan”, Tiger, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX;
CM. Teresa Chapman, “Crowning of the champs”, The Bronco, McKinney Boyd High School, McKinney, TX;
CM. Deanna Kelley-Hill, “Going for the Gold”, Panther Tale, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX.

Y4. Academic writing
1. Courtney Taylor, “Gumption”, The Hornet, Bryant High School, Bryant, AR;
2. Baida Oro, “Up front with passion”, The Ambassador, Stevenson High School, Sterling Heights, MI;
3. Andrew Davis, “Warning”, The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Lisi Genaidy, “Point of view”, South Star, Papillion-LaVista South High School, Papillion, NE;
CM. Zach Jolly, “Visiting scholars”, Marksmen, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Ilana Pollack, “Lucky thirteen”, Invictus, Ward Melville High School, East Setauket, NY.

Y5. Organization/Greek writing
1. Alexis Reid, “Builds informed citizens”, Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
2. Nikki Bisht, “Stepping up to the music”, The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
3. Morgyn Bailey, “Keeping them in suspense”, The Bronco, McKinney Boyd High School, McKinney, TX;
CM. Hannah Emmerson, “In step with tradition”, The Dragon, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA.

Y6. Personality profile
1. Christie Baily & Andrew Heavyrunner, “Stand out”, Roundup, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT;
2. Christine Doherty & Victoria Shay, “Unexpected discovery”, Invictus, Ward Melville High School, East Setauket, NY;
3. Felila Ako, “Thick & thin”, Icon, Rancho Cotate High School, Rohnert Park, CA.

Y7. Sidebar Writing
1. Allie Earle & Idan Warsawski, “Yearbook Deadlines,” The Lexington High School Yearbook, Lexington High School, Lexington, MA;
2. Staff, “Untitled”, The Paradox, Oswego High School, Oswego, NV;
3. Staff ,“Untitled”, The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
CM. Sasheen Brown &  Cheree Ediger “Skateboarding Terms,” Tiger, Tahlequah High School, Tahlequah, OK;
CM. Staff “Untitled”, Reflections, McKinney North High School, McKinney, TX;
CM. Dana Salzberg, “A Day in the Life of a Senior Swimmer,” Invictus, Ward Melville High School, East Setauket, NY.

Y8. Headline writing
1. Trey Hendrick, Lizzy Orr & Kelly Ryan, “Untitled,” Lion’s Roar, Christ Presbyterian Academy, Nashville, TN;
2. Milda Balcius, Michael Kelly & Margo Lorbecke “Untitled,” Legend, William R. Boone High School, Orlando, FL;
3. Arthur Brousseau & Garrett Johannsen “Student Life,” Marksmen, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Maddie Dao & Elisa Greubel “Untitled,” Phoenix, James Martin High School, Arlington, TX;
CM. Grady Foley & Jared Georgakopoulos “Untitled,” Fentonian, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;
CM. Staff, “Some Assembly Required,” Stepping Stone, Zeeland East High School, Zeeland, MI;

Y9. Caption/cutline writing
1. Shea Houlihan & Brandie Van Order, “Untitled”, Pride, Franklin High School, El Paso, TX;
2. Alyssa Bernstein , Caroline Canning &  Jorge Carrillo, “Untitled”, Palm Echo, Miami Palmetto Senior High School, Miami, FL;
3. Staff, “Untitled”, Malu Nani, Maui High School, Kahului, HI;
CM. Lindse Bomnin, Julia Longoria & Cristina Rabaza, “Point Blank,” Le Fleuve, Our Lady of Lourdes Academy, Miami, FL;
CM. Alex Hodes , Jelyanne Massa & Christian Owen, “Parting Shots,” Keeping it Green 2008,” The Family Times, The Family Foundation School, Hancock, NY;
CM. Staff “Untitled”, Kismet, Waterford Kettering High School, Waterford, MI.

Y10. Theme and concept
1. Staff, “Untitled”, Fentonian, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;
2. Amy Boler, Autumn Scrivner & Kelsey Ward, “Define,” The Hawk, Pleasant Grove High School, Texarkana, TX;
3. Robyn Kramer, Haley Rich & Katlynn Russo, “Blue”, The Valkyrie, Pleasant Valley High School, Chico, CA;
CM. Collin Conrad & Kelcey Thruman, “Untitled”, The Buzzer, Brookville High School, Lychburg, VA;
CM. Alejandra Mutos & Brandie VanOrder, “Infinite,” Pride, Franklin High School, El Paso, TX;
CM. Staff, “Home & Away,” Icon, Rancho Cotate High School, Rohnert Park, CA.

Y11. Design essentials: Cover design
1. Staff, “Untitled”, Echo, Grand Blanc High School, Grand Blanc, MI;
2. Emily Basham & Rachel Spicer, “One/Many,” Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
3. Staff, “Wired,” The Eye, Evergreen Valley High School, San Jose, CA;
CM. James Blair, John Bryant & Greg Fijolek, “Still,” Marksmen, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Regan Hurd, “Some Assembly Required,” Stepping Stone, Zeeland East High School, Zeeland, MI;
CM. Melissa Socarras, “Linked,” Sword and Shield, Saugus High School, Saugus, CA.

Y12. Design essentials: End sheets
1. Ann Manly, “Untitled,” The Lair, Shawnee Missions Northwest, Shawnee, KS;
2. Courtney Ng & Mindy Phung, “Untitled,” Carillon, Bellaire High School, Bellaire, TX;
3. Curry Hackelt, “Untitled,” Eagle, Prince Edward County High School, Farmville, VA;
CM. James Blair, John Bryant & Greg Fijolek, “Untitled”, Marksmen, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Sarah Checotah, “Untitled”, Tiger, Tahlequah High School, Tahlequah, OK;
CM. Staff “Untitled”, The Cardinal, Belle Chasse High School, Belle Chasse, LA.

Y13. Design essentials: Title page
1. Staff, “Untitled”, Fentonian, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;
2. Melissa Lepiane, “Home & Away,” Icon, Rancho Cotate High School, Rohnert Park, CA;
3. Danny Moreland & Mark Moreland “Untitled”, The Bronco, McKinney Boyd High School, McKinney, TX;
CM. Collin Conrad, “Untitled”, The Buzzer, Brookville High School, Lychburg, VA;
CM. Alejandra Matos, “Infinite,” Pride, Franklin High School, El Paso, TX;
CM. Nicole Nguyen, “Untitled”, The Eye, Evergreen Valley High School, San Jose, CA.

Y14. Design essentials: Table of contents
1. Regan Hurd, “Some Assembly Required,” Stepping Stone, Zeeland East High School, Zeeland, MI;
2. Emily Basham & Rachel Spicer, “Untitled,” Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
3. Traci Herrington & Abby Tarrel, “Untitled,” el halcón, Liberty High School, Hillsboro, OR;
CM. Wylie Duarosan, “Untitled,” Malu Nani, Maui High School, Kahului, HI;
CM. Sarah Checotah, “Untitled,” Tiger, Tahlequah High School, Tahlequah, OK;
CM. Ann Manly, “Untitled,” The Lair, Shawnee Missions Northwest, Shawnee, KS.

Y15. Sports action photo: Sports action black and white photo
1. Andy Tittle, “A Little Help,” Golden Eagle, Cypress Falls High School, Houston, TX;
2. Andy Tittle, “Yal Not Yak,” Golden Eagle, Cypress Falls High School, Houston, TX;
3. Jeff Zeberlein, “Using Your Head,” Iditarod, Flint Hill School, Oakton, VA;
CM. Andy Tittle, “Never Stop,” Golden Eagle, Cypress Falls High School, Houston, TX;
CM. Cody Bryant, “Untitled,” Roughneck, White Oak High School, White Oak, TX.

Y16. Sports action photo: Sports action color photo
1. Daniel Bauer, “Untitled”, The Lair, Shawnee Missions Northwest, Shawnee, KS;
2. Tayler Philips, “Boys Soccer,” Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
3. Erik Johnston, “Wrestling Dominant,” Indian, Shawnee Mission North High Schhool, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Jes Allen, “Strike Three,” Bentonian, Benton Community High School, Van Horne, IA;
CM. Sarah Andrews, “Lacrosse,” Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Joe Reyna, “Untitled”, Brigadoon, Highlands High School, San Antonio, TX.

Y17. Sports feature photo: Black and white
1. Brittany Gryder, “Untitled,” Roughneck, White Oak High School, White Oak, TX;
2. Leah Kron, “Volleyball,” The Dragon, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
3. Cody Bryant, “Untitled,” Roughneck, White Oak High School, White Oak, TX.

Y18. Sports feature photo: Color
1. Abiel Rodriguez, “Untitled,” Brigadoon, Highlands High School, San Antonio, TX;
2. Sabrina White, “Untitled,” The Torch, Olympia High School, Orlando, FL;
3. Eva Cranford, “Tricycle Race,” El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Kamry Rea, “Let The Force Be With You,” Madisonian, Fort Madison High School, Fort Madison, IA.

Y19. Academic photo: Black and white
1. Cody Bryant, Roughneck, White Oak High School, White Oak, TX;
2. Megan Kellogg, “Art,” The Dragon, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
3. Olivia Perryman, “Practical Procedures,” The Ambassador Yearbook, Stevenson High School, Sterling Heights, MI.

Y20. Academic photo: Color
1. Katy Allison, “Untitled,” Bruin, Pulaski Academy, Little Rock, AR;
2. Katie Grotjahn, “Science Class,” Libro de Oro, Marcos de Niza High School, Tempe, AZ;
3. Phil Becker, “Untitled,” Roundup, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT;
CM. Rachel English, “Chemistry,” Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS.

Y21. Feature photo: Black and white
1. Hannah Shull, “Untitled,” Bruin, Pulaski Academy, Little Rock, AR;
2. Bobby Moon, “Untitled,” Carillon, Bellarmine College Preparatory, San Jose, CA;
3. Melissa Cook, “Senora,” Renaissance, Lenape Valley Regional High School, Stanhope, NJ.

Y22. Feature photo: Color
1. Meghan Robinson, “Untitled”, Reflections, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
2. Kristen Farmin, “Take Me Up,” The Hornet, Bryant High School, Bryant, AR;
3. Cameron Birdsall, “Spray Down,” Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Erik Johnston, “Re-donkulous,” Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS.

Y23. Advertising photo: Black and white
No winners in this category.

Y24. Advertising photo: Color
1. Elizabeth Martinez, “Some Goals,” Palm Echo, Miami Palmetto Senior High School, Pinecrest, FL;
2. Staff, “Untitled,” Phoenix, James Martin High School, Arlington, TX.

Y25. Photo portfolio
1. Regan Hurd, “Some Assembly Required,” Stepping Stone, Zeeland East High School, Zeeland, MI;
2. Meghan Robinson, “Untitled,” Reflections, McKinney North High School, McKinney, TX;
3. Cody Tyler, “Untitled,” Roundup, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT;
CM. Robby Milo, “Untitled,” Carillon, Bellarmine College Preparatory, San Jose, CA;
CM. Rachel Plumley, “Untitled,” Reflections, McKinney North High School, McKinney, TX.

Y26. Photo illustration: Single black and white image
No winners for this category

Y27. Photo illustration: Single color image
1. Brittany Bergeron, “Quiz Bowl,” The Cardinal, Belle Chasse High School, Belle Chasse, LA;
2. Regan Hurd, “Some Assembly Required,” Stepping Stone, Zeeland East High School, Zeeland, MI;
3. Mick Jones, “Fashion Redefined,” Roundup, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT;
CM. Regan Hurd, “Some Assembly Required,” Stepping Stone, Zeeland East High School, Zeeland, MI;
CM. Regan Hurd, “Some Assembly Required,” Stepping Stone, Zeeland East High School, Zeeland, MI;
CM. Mick Jones, “Diversity Redefined,” Roundup, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT.

Y28. Feature presentation: Black and white
1. Collin Conrad, “Mini Mag,” The Buzzer, Brookville High School, Lychburg, VA;
2. Cody Bryant, Brian Odom & Brooke White,  “Untitled,” Roughneck, White Oak High School, White Oak, TX;
3. Jeff Zeberlein, “Dodgeball,” Iditarod, Flint Hill School, Oakton, VA;
CM. Celene Hinajosa, “Graduate,” Brigadoon, Highlands High School, San Antonio, TX;
CM. Brittany Bergeron, Catherine Brda & Leigh Champagne, “Unbreakable Bonds,” The Cardinal, Belle Chasse High School, Belle Chasse, LA;
CM. Myle Nguyen & Jessica Pitre, “i-space,” The Cardinal, Belle Chasse High School, Belle Chasse, LA.

Y29. Feature presentation: Color
1. Rachel Moorman, Meghan Robinson & Tyler Shelnutt, “Unity,” Reflections, McKinney North High School, McKinney, TX;
2. Kristen Farmin & Patricia Graves, “Art Gallery,” The Hornet, Bryant High School, Bryant, AR;
3. Ann Manly, “Montana’s Apples,” The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Nelson Gines, Connie Lee “Life in the PM,” The Eye, Evergreen Valley High School, San Jose, CA;
CM. Regan Hurd & Audrey Rillema “Some Assembly Required,” Stepping Stone, Zeeland East High School, Zeeland, MI;
CM. Alex Newton, “On the Bosque,” Pride, Franklin High School, El Paso, TX.

Y30. Index
1. Rachel Spicer, Indian, Shawnee Mission North High Schhool, Overland Park, KS;
2. Jamie Barrar, Arielle Cabreja & Melissa Koniver, “Untitled”, Palm Echo, Miami Palmetto Senior High School, Pinecrest, FL;
3. Erika Mock, Fentonian, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;
CM. Stephanie Barnett, Savannah Crutcher & Heather Lackey, Catamount, Crosby High School, Crosby, TX;
CM. Robert Boag, “All in the Mix,” Marquis, Lafayette High School, Williamsburg, VA;
CM. Bailey Cox, Madeline Taylor & Logan Webb, The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX.

Y31. Informational graphics: Color
1. Staff , “Drill Team,” Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
2. Staff,  “200 Medley Relay,” Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
3. Staff , “Feeling the Pressure,” The Gait, Sachse High School, Sachse, TX;
CM. Alice Doskocil & Lauren Saylor, “Informational Graphics,” Catamount, Crosby High School, Crosby, TX;
CM. Emelia Gleber, Erin Mueller & Juliann Sargis, “What If?,” The Year, Loyola Academy, Wilmette, IL;
CM. Staff, Reflections, McKinney North High School, McKinney, TX.

Y32. Informational graphics black and white
No winner for this category.

Y33. Portfolio (three to six pieces)
1. Melissa Lepiane, “People Section Quote Collections,” Icon, Rancho Cotate High School, CA;
2. Brett Farrow & Rebeca Solares, “First Person Account,” The Gait, Sachse High School, Sachse, TX;
3. Arielle Cabreja, “Breaking the Surface,” Palm Echo, Miami Palmetto Senior High School, Pinecrest, FL;
CM. Sarah Checotah & Bethany Parnell, Tiger, Tahlequah High School, Tahlequah, OK;
CM. Elana Bodow, Christopher Quinn & Lauren Wittig, Oakleaves, Fayetteville – Manlius High School, Manlius, NY;
CM. Tye Sanders, “Funny Stories,” Lion’s Roar, Christ Presbyterian Academy, Nashville, TN.

Y34. Opening and closing spread design: Black and white
No winner in this category.

Y35. Opening and closing spread design: Color
1. Ashley Muller, Estcu Peirce & Christi Zickert “Embrace Chaos,” Arrowhead, Vero Beach High School, Vero Beach, FL;
2. Alejandra Matos, “Infinite,” Pride, Franklin High School, El Paso, TX;
3. Cody Bryant, Travis Carrington & Brooke White, Roughneck, White Oak High School, White Oak, TX;
CM. Haley Luther & Hana Thompson, “Life’s A Game,” Bentonian, Benton Community High School, Van Horne, IA;
CM. Kamry Rea, “That’s SO High School,” Madisonian, Fort Madison High School, Fort Madison, IA;
CM. Staff, The Gait, Sachse High School, Sachse, TX.

Y36. Division page design: Black and white
1. Bethany Christenson & Erin Funk, The Dragon, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
2. Staff, “Her[ois]m,” Scenario, Orinda Intermediate School, Orinda, CA.

Y37. Division page design: Color
1. Alejandra Matos & Brandie Vanorder, “Infinite,” Pride, Franklin High School, El Paso, TX;
2. Wylie Duarosan, “Not Another,” Malu Nani, Maui High School, Kahului, HI;
3. Kamry Rea, Madisonian, Fort Madison High School, Fort Madison, IA;
CM. Veronica Grable, The Hornet, Bryant High School, Brant, AR;
CM. George Peterman, Echo, Grand Blanc High School, Grand Blanc, MI;
CM. Thomas Rice, “All in the Mix,” Marquis, Lafayette High School, Williamsburg, VA.

Y38. Student life spread one spread: Black and white
1. Moriah Sanchez, “Heavyweight,” Brigadoon, Highlands High School, San Antonio,TX;
2. Zach Hill, Cassie Warren & Brooke White, “Prom,” Roughneck, White Oak High School, White Oak, TX;
3. Bethany Christenson & Erin Funk, “Early Out,” The Dragon, Johnson High School, Johnston, IA.

Y39. Student life spread one spread: Color
1. Leah Pickett, “Out of Bounds,” Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
2. Gabrielle Castella, “Educational Excursion,” Le Fleuve, Our Lady of Lourdes Academy, Miami, FL;
3. Brooke Stanley, “Winter Wonderland,” Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Sara Egan, “Midsummer Nights Dream,” Panther Tale, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
CM. Stacey Lo, The Valkyrie, Pleasant Valley High School, Chico, CA;
CM. Chase Reddish, “Forever the First,” Legend, William R. Boone High School, Orlando, FL.

Y40. Student life spread multi-page presentation: Black and white
No winner in this category.

Y41. Student life spread multi-page presentation: Color
1. Clarence O’Hagan & Nico Ramirez, “Extreme Sports,” Pride, Franklin High School, El Paso, TX;
2. Annie Tamalavage & Chelsea Wertz “Vintage,” Hi-S-Potts, Pottsville Area High School, Pottsville, PA;
3. TeeAl Barksdale, Colin Conrad & Taylor Matherly, “Graduation,” The Buzzer, Brookville High School, Lychburg, VA;
CM. Jeff Brimberry, Marlee Graham & Kevin Stoller “The Families,” El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Morgan Ranier & Kelsey Ward “Hawk Nation,” The Hawk, Pleasant Grove High School, Texarkana, TX.

Y42. Sports page one spread: Black and white
1. Jared King, “Girls’ Swimming,” The Buzzer, Brookville High School, Lychburg, VA;
2. Lauren Aiello, “Reaching the Peak,” Illumination, Blue Valley West High School, Clerland Park, KS;
3. Sean McEachern, “Exterminate,” Brigadoon, Highlands High School, San Antonio,TX;
CM. Erin Carlson & Keybi Hernandez, “Varsity Volleyball,” Big Chief, Powhatan High School, Powhatan, VA;
CM. Maya Gascoyne, Shireen Smalley & Kelly Vlaskamp, “Going in for the Kill,” Carillon, Bellaire High School, Bellaire, TX;
CM. April Cunningham, “Fighting Chance,” Golden Eagle, Cypress Falls High School, Houston, TX.

Y43. Sports page one spread: Color
1. Eric Lam & Timothy Le “Wired, Football,” The Eye, Evergreen Valley High School, San Jose, CA;
2. Daniel Ho, “Varsity Wrestling,” Carillon, Bellarmine College Preparatory, San Jose, CA;
3. Forrest Compton & Ben Grisz, “Swimming,” Marksmen, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Megan Barcia, “Late Night Dedication,” Le Fleuve, Our Lady of Lourdes Academy, Miami, FL;
CM. Rachel Clarke, “Level of Intensity,” Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Kevin Moore & Caitlin Trinkle “High Stunts,” Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS.

Y44. Sports page multi-page presentation: Black and white (three or more pages to
cover a subject/topic)
1. April Cunningham, “Football,” Golden Eagle, Cypress Falls High School, Houston, TX;
2. April Cunningham, “Volleyball,” Golden Eagle, Cypress Falls High School, Houston, TX.

Y45. Multi-page presentation: Color
1. Savannah Winchester, “Sports Highlights,” The Marquee, A.W. Dreyfoos Jr. School of the Arts, W. Palm Beach, FL;
2. Molly Boran, Arielle Fisher & Emily Hobbs, “Vintage 102-105,” Hi-S-Potts, Pottsville Area High School, Pottsville, PA;
3. Taylor Citek, Whitney Hebbert & Paige Sterner, The Torch, Olympia High School, Orlando, FL;
CM. Ryan Burns, Carillon, Bellarmine College Preparatory, San Jose, CA;
CM. Haley Herrington & Kelsey Ward, “End of an Era,” The Hawk, Pleasant Grove High School, Texarkana, TX;
CM. Molly Boran, Arielle Fisher & Emily Hobbs, “Vintage 92-95,” Hi-S-Potts, Pottsville Area High School, Pottsville, PA.

Y46. Academic spread one spread: Black and white
1. Jeanine Flores & Grace Sun, “We the People,” Carillon, Bellaire High School, Bellaire, TX;
2. Travis Carrington & Sarah Nowels, “Journalism,” Roughneck, White Oak High School, White Oak, TX;
3. Ashley Villarreal, “Gravitate,” Brigadoon, Highlands High School, San Antonio,TX;
CM. Erin Funk, “Classes Endure Wait,” The Dragon, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
CM. Staff, “Science,” Renaissance, Lenape Valley Regional High School, Stanhope, NJ;
CM. Staff, “Physical Ed,” Scenario, Orinda Intermediate School, Orinda, CA.

Y47. Academic spread one spread: Color
1. Arthur Brousseau & Garrett Johannsen, “Performing Arts,” Marksmen, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Grady Foley, “Scrub a Dub Dub,” Fentonian, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;
3. Nicole Depalma, “Bigger Isn’t Always Better,” The Hawk, Pleasant Grove High School, Texarkana, TX;
CM. John Furr, “From the Classroom to the Autobody Shop,” Icon, Rancho Cotate High School, Rohnert Park, CA;
CM. Ann Manly, “To Read or not to Read,” The Lair, Shawnee Missions Northwest, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Staff, “Creative Minds,” Saga, Loudoun Valley High School, Purcellville, VA.

Y48. Academic spread multi-page presentation: Black and white
1. Paul Villarreal, “Dedicate,” Brigadoon, Highlands High School, San Antonio,TX.

Y49. Academic spread multi-page presentation: Color
1. Brittany Bird & Morgan Ranier, “Getting a Leg Up,” The Hawk, Pleasant Grove High School, Texarkana, TX.

Y50. People spread with mug photos: One spread black and white
1. Taylor Matherly, “Juniors,” The Buzzer, Brookville High School, Lychburg, VA;
2. Louis Cid & Melanie Ziegler, Carillon, Bellaire High School, Bellaire, TX;
3. Cody Bryant & Amanda Wettles, “Military Seniors,” Roughneck, White Oak High School, White Oak, TX;
CM. Bethany Christenson, The Dragon, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
CM. Tatiana Han, Bailey Nichols & Hannah Shull, “Point in Time,” Bruin, Pulaski Academy, Little Rock, AR;
CM. Cody Jones & Blake Kierson, “Juniors,” Big Chief, Powhatan High School, Powhatan, VA.

Y51. People spread with mug photos: One spread color
1. Kayla Davidson, “Colossal Comics,” The Hornet, Bryant High School, Bryant, AR;
2. Shelly Lieber, “Buckles, Brakes,” The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
3. Staff, “Skate On,” Saga, Loudoun Valley High School, Purcellville, VA;
CM. Sydney Copeland, Tatiana Han & Hannah Shull, “Duck & Cover,” Bruin, Pulaski Academy, Little Rock, AR;
CM. Elizabeth Gunderson “Throughout the Day,” Legacy, Klein Collins High School, Spring, TX;
CM. Staff, “Sophomore Officers,” The Eye, Evergreen Valley High School, San Jose, CA.

Y52. People spread with mug photos: Multi-page presentation black and white
1. Cody Bryant, Brittany Gryder & Cameron Jones, “Salutatorian Address,” Roughneck, White Oak High School, White Oak, TX.

Y53. People spread with mug photos: Multi-page presentation color
1. Katie Roberts, “Seniors,” The Hawk, Pleasant Grove High School, Texarkana, TX;
2. Alejandra Matos & Brandie VanOrder, “Seniors,” Pride, Franklin High School, El Paso, TX.

Y54. People spreads without mug photos: One spread black and white
1. Darlene Peña, “Emulate,” Brigadoon, Highlands High School, San Antonio,TX;
2. Staff, “Thorougly Modern Millie,” Renaissance, Lenape Valley Regional High School, Stanhope, NJ.

Y55. People spreads without mug photos: One spread color
1. Michelle Holman, “Rank & File,” The Hawk, Pleasant Grove High School, Texarkana, TX;
2. Nick Lieberman & Zoey Poll, “Seniors,” The Life and Times of the Mirman School, The Mirman School, Los Angeles, CA;
3. Alyssa Bernstein & Benjamin Paikowsky, “Celebrate,” Palm Echo, Maimi Palmentto Senior High School, Pinecrest, FL;
CM. Rochelle Dexter, Susan Harada & Bradley Keliinoi, “Senior Feature,” Kaulana, James B. Castle High School, Kaneohe, HI;
CM. Chris Eubank, “Board & Headmaster,” Marksmen, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Carly Palmour, “Seniors 2008,” Paragon, Oak Mountain High School, Birmingham, AL.

Y56. People spreads without mug photos: Multi-page presentation black and white
No winners for this category.

Y57. People spreads without mug photos: Multi-page presentation color
1. Margaret Ball, Alyssa Bernstein & Ciara Collins, “Senior Spotlight,” Palm Echo, Miami Palmetto Senior High School, Pinecrest, FL;
2. Bethany Deffendall & Melissa Lepiane, “People Section Dividers,” Icon, Rancho Cotate High School, Rohnert Park, CA.

Y58. Advertising single ad page design: Black and white
1. Kolby McElvain, Illumination, Blue Valley West High School, Clerland Park, KS;
2. Kaela Dickens, Illumination, Blue Valley West High School, Clerland Park, KS;
3. Kaela Dickens, Illumination, Blue Valley West High School, Clerland Park, KS;
CM. Kaela Dickens, Illumination, Blue Valley West High School, Clerland Park, KS;
CM. Kolby McElvain, Illumination, Blue Valley West High School, Clerland Park, KS.

Y59. Advertising single ad page design: Color
1. Patricia Hurley, “James Harter,” The Chrysalls, Dunwoody High School, Dunwoody, GA;
2. Candice Caccavalla, Invictus, Ward Melville High School, East Setauket, NY;
3. Kelsey Guiette, “Friends Forever,” Legend, William R. Boone High School, Orlando, FL;
CM. Emily Basham, “Varsity V,” Indian, Shawnee Mission North High Schhool, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Dylan Derryberry, The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
CM. John Francis, Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS.

Y60. Advertising spread design: Black and white
1. Andie Kindred, “Baby Ads,” The Lair, Shawnee Missions Northwest, Shawnee, KS;
2. Hope McMahon, Cody Bryant, Roughneck, White Oak High School, White Oak, TX;
3. Katie Nusbickel, Legend, William R. Boone High School, Orlando, FL;
CM. Lindsay Arthur, “Baby Ads,” Big Chief, Powhatan High School, Powhatan, VA.

Y61. Advertising spread design: Color
1. Shiela Bergeron & Shiva Kilaru, “Dane Hoppe/Fenway Plaza,” Fentonian, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;
2. Krista Patapoff & Leslie Quisenberry, “Brittani Rooney,” The Bronco, McKinney Boyd High School, McKinney, TX;
3. Areli Mendoza & Madeline Taylor, “Parent Ads,” The Lion, McKinney High School, McKiney, TX;
CM. Greg Fijolek, “Senior Ads,” Marksmen, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Kelsey Guiette, “Senior Ads,” Legend, William R. Boone High School, Orlando, FL;
CM. Missy Minister, “Personal Ads,” Roundup, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT.

Y62. Organization or Greeks spread: One spread black and white
1. Matilda Alejandro, “Orchestrate,” Brigadoon, Highlands High School, San Antonio, TX;
2. Bethany Christenson, “Play,” The Dragon, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
3. Cody Bryant, Travis Carrington & Jordan Morgan, “Cheer,” Roughneck, White Oak High School, White Oak, TX;
CM. Staff, “Dracula,” Renaissance, Lenape Valley Regional High School, Stanhope, NJ.

Y63. Organization or Greeks spread: One spread color
1. Michelle Azzi, “Taking a Bite Out of the Big Apple,” Le Fleuve, Our Lady of Lourdes Academy, Miami, FL;
2. Adriana Joseph, “Walk the Line,” Le Fleuve, Our Lady of Lourdes Academy, Miami, FL;
3. Ashlee Byrd & Kelsey Ward, “Signing Up to Serve,” The Hawk, Pleasant Grove High School, Texarkan, TX;
CM. Arthur Brousseau & Garrett Johannsen,  “Community Service,” Marksmen, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Alexandra Rodriguez, “Off Broadway,” Le Fleuve, Our Lady of Lourdes Academy, Miami, FL;
CM. Alexandra Rodriguez, “Pies are Squared,” Le Fleuve, Our Lady of Lourdes Academy, Miami, FL.

Y64. Organization or Greeks spread: Multi-page presentation black and white
No winners for this category.

Y65. Organization or Greeks spread: Multi-page presentation color
1. Staff, “Some Assembly Required,” Stepping Stone, Zeeland East High School, Zeeland, MI;
2. Hana Harrison, Alex Lopez & Brandie VanOrder, “Student Council,” Pride, Franklin High School, El Paso, TX;
3. Chris Balcells, “Obvious Passion,” Carillon, Bellarmine College Preparatory, San Jose, CA.

Y66. Design portfolio
1. Monica Soltero, Pride, Franklin High School, El Paso, TX;
2. John Bryant, Marksmen, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
3. Arielle Cabreja, Jessica Kramer & Elizabeth Martinez, Palm Echo, Miami Palmetto Senior High School, Pinecrest, FL;
CM. Michelle Azzi, Le Fleuve, Our Lady of Lourdes Academy, Miami, FL;
CM. Dana Burdick, Panther Tale, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
CM. Gabrielle Castella, Le Fleuve, Our Lady of Lourdes Academy, Miami, FL.

VIDEO

V1. Commercial
1. Laurissa Asuega, Brandie Morales & Martinea Tripett, “Hale Nalu,” SPTV, Waianae High School, Waiane, HI;
2. Kuuip, Iysha-Ann Toguchi-Mason & Spirit Souga, “AIDs Day Contest,” SPTV, Waianae High School, Waianae, HI;
3. Samuel Balecha & Iysha-Ann Toguchi-Mason, “Waianae Coast Comprehensive,” SPTV, Waianae High School, Waianae, HI;
CM. Samuel Balecha, Brittni Dinong & Ashley Guerrero, “Statehood,” Searider Productions, Waianae High School, Waianae, HI;
CM. Zac Glazebrook, Anthony Rose & Cody Wathen, “Entertainment Book 2008,” OTVX News, Oldham County High School, Buckner, KY;
CM. Chelsea Ryan, “Spectrum Literary Magazine,” OTVX News, Oldham County High School, Buckner, KY.

V2. PSA
1. Staff, “Blow your Mind,” SPTV, Waianae High School, Waianae, HI;
2. Ethan Hall, “Referee PSA,” DTV News Live, Davison High School, Davison, MI;
3. Staff, “Showdown,” SPTV, Waianae High School, Waianae, HI;
CM. Brennan Lane, “Cell Phones,” MHS1, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
CM. Staff, “Cola Caldron,” SPTV, Waianae High School, Waianae, HI;
CM. Staff, “Lunch is Hot,” SPTV, Waianae High School, Waianae, HI;

V3. News Package
1. Staff, “Flood”, The Vid, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
2. Jeff Hollis “Protesting in Davison”, DTV, Davison High School, Davison, MI;
3. Michael Houser & Jesse Carriere “Football”, MHS1, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
CM. Michelle Stolworthy “Emergency Notification”, OTVX News, Oldham County High School, Buckner, KY;
CM. Elaine Alvey & Ryan Harris “NRA Convention”, OTVX News, Oldham County High School, Buckner, KY;
CM. Jonathan Dinong & Janee Lee “Security Cameras”, Searider News, Waianae High School, Waianae, HI;

V4. Feature Package
1. Brittany Gomes & Mhanivel Moresca, “Home is Where the Heart is,” Searider News, Waianae High School, Waianae, HI;
2. Hayden Jackson, “Econoclasm,” MHS1, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
3. Amber Demarco, Malie Pine “Don’t Give Up, Don’t Ever Give Up,” Searider News, Waianae High School, Waianae, HI;
CM. Danielle Dearment, Blue & Gold 2A Today, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
CM. Danielle Dearment, “Ho! Ho! Ho!” Blue & Gold 2A Today, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
CM. Ben Norton, Chris Poche & Caitlin Templet, “Rocky Horror Picture Show,” OTVX News, Oldham County High School, Buckner, KY.

V5. Documentary
1. Claire Greenlee, “Carrollton Bus Accident,” OTVX News, Oldham County High School, Buckner, KY.

DIGITAL MEDIA

Online News
W1. Breaking news
1. David Alpert & Esther Zuckerman, The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA;
2. Ali Pechman & Esther Zuckerman, The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA;
3. Brittany Meyer, The Wingspan, Centennial High School, Ellicott City, MD.
CM. Anna Bastidas, The Paly Voice, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA.
CM. Cally Berg, The Paly Voice, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA.
 
W2. Secondary coverage
1. Cally Berg, The Paly Voice, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA.
2. Leslie Shen, The Paly Voice, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
3. Leslie Shen, The Paly Voice, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
CM. Julie Mazziotta, The Black & White, Walt Whitman High School, Bethesda, MD;
CM. Julie Mazziotta, The Black & White, Walt Whitman High School, Bethesda, MD.

W4. Photos and audio slideshows
1. Cory McCroskey & Megha Ram, The Paly Voice, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
2. Anna Bastidas & Emily Merritt, The Paly Voice, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA.

W5. Video
 No winners in this category.

W6. Podcast
 No winners in this category.

W7. News Online Design Web site
1. Robin Kim, Wayland Student Press, Wayland High School, Wayland, MA;
2. Staff, The Paly Voice, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
3. Staff, HiLite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
CM. Ryan Bowden, Statesman, Lincoln High School, Sioux Falls, SD;
CM. Alexia Boyarsky & Andrew Lee, The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, N. Hollywood, CA;
CM. Staff, The Black & White, Walt Whitman High School, Bethesda, MD.

W8. News interactive graphic
1. Evan Gitterman & Chris Lo, The Paly Voice, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA.

W9. Design for a news digital edition
 No winners in this category.

W10. Online Magazine: Magazine Online Design Web site
1. Staff, Zephyr, Rye High School, Rye, NY;
2. Christopher Goebel & Sarah Mlinarcik, Horizon, Papua Franciscan High School, Parma, OH.

W11. Online Magazine: Magazine Design Interactive Graphic
 No winners in this category.

W12. Online Magazine: Design for a magazine digital edition
 No winners in this category.

W13. Online Magazine: Multimedia presentation
 No winners in this category.

W14. Online Yearbook: Yearbook Overall Design Web site
 No winners in this category.

W15. Online Yearbook: Yearbook interactive graphic
 No winners in this category.

W16. Online Yearbook: Best design for a digital edition
 No winners in this category.

W17. Online Yearbook: Multimedia presentation
 No winners in this category.
 

2009 2nd Series Scholastic Gold Circle Awards


CSPA presents 1,315 Gold Circle Awards to Student Journalists for newspapers and magazines in schools and colleges in September 2009

NEW YORK, NY — The Columbia Scholastic Press Association has announced the winners from the newspaper and magazine categories of its 27th Gold Circle Awards program.   This first portion of the Gold Circle Awards attracted 8,091 entries from colleges, universities and secondary schools throughout the United States. Begun in 1984, these awards celebrate individual achievement by student writers, editors, designers and photographers.

Previously, all categories of the Gold Circle Awards were collected annually in November for winter judging. All awards were announced the following March. This year, the existing categories are being collected in two separate batches. Newspaper and magazine categories were collected in June 2009 and judged during the summer. These are the awards being announced at this time.

Yearbook, online and broadcast categories are due to be postmarked to the CSPA by October 30th. They will be judged as in the past in winter and announced by March 2010.

Since the CSPA dates its awards by the year in which they are given, these awards represent the second series of 2009 Gold Circle Awards. The 2009 Gold Circle Awards already given last March represent winners from entries published from November 2, 2007 through November 1, 2008. Today's awards represent entries published in newspapers or magazines from November 2, 2008 through June 15, 2009. The June 15th deadline will remain in place for the foreseeable future for newspaper and magazine categories.

Student journalists submitting entries into the awards chose from as many as 155 available categories for individual or staff entries in newspaper and magazine. All awards will be mailed to the publications during November.

 

2009 2nd SERIES NEWS

Include newspapers, newsmagazines and magazine supplements published by newspapers.

N1. News writing
1. Cameron Smith, “Driven to change,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
2. Kurt Chirbas, “Layoffs imminent for GBHS,” The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA;
3. Mahir Khan, “Homicide info misses schools,” The Rock, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MO;
CM. Becky Alexander and Ashley Calvert, “Caution,” The Northwest Passage, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Christina Jones, Kate Lehr and Tia Ziagos, “Jersey Boy Gaudio Graduates BHS,” Bear Facts, Bergenfield High School, Bergenfield, NJ;
CM. Hannah Plante, “Drunk driver receives prison time,” Panther Pride, Midlothian High School, Midlothian, TX.

N2. In-depth news/feature story
1. Jeremy Bleeke and Nina Oberman, “Race at Clayton,” Globe, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO;
2. Amanda Young, “Redefining family,” Verde, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
3. Amanda Young, “Years of living dangerously,” Verde, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
CM. Chris Canales, “Student asked to remove tape on National Day of Silence,” The Chronicle, Franklin High School, El Paso, TX;
CM. Jing Han, “Wrong way out,” Odyssey, Clarke Central High School, Athens, GA;
CM. Kelsey Schuler, “Jason Wren’s death teaches lessons,” Arapahoe Herald, Arapahoe High School, Centennial, CO.

N3. Editorial Writing
1. Melissa McKittrick, “Define a Crime,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
2. Staff, “Trivializing black history,” Silver Chips, Montgomery Blair High School, Silver Spring, MD;
3. Staff, “Our opinion our mission,” The Vanguard, Stevenson High School, Sterling Heights, MI;
CM. Krystin Arneson, “Operation: Diversification,” The Spotlight, Blue Valley West High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Gabi Jaye and Amanda West, “Risky but honorable action,” Arrow, Utica High School, Utica, MI;
CM. Staff, “Coaching: key to players’ experiences,” Viking, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA.

N4. Personal opinion: On-campus issues
1. Hayden Pendergrass, “The Grass Is Always Greener,” The Chronicle, Franklin High School, El Paso, TX;
2. Mike Barnes, “Sexting,” The Growl, Massaponax High School, Fredericksburg, VA;
3. Brianna Donet and Michelle Wingard, “College advising,” The Grotto, Our Lady of Lourdes Academy, Miami, FL;
CM. David Catt, “Text ethics for dummies,” The Northwest Passage, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, Kansas;
CM. Jennifer Oakes, “PDA: Public Disturbing Acts,” The A-Blast, Annandale High School, Annandale, VA;
CM. Ali Reardon and Kirsten Werner, “I can’t live without you,” The Update, H.H. Dow High School, Midland, MI.

N5. Personal opinion: Off-campus
1. Connor Stangler, “U.S. must step back and look at capitalism,” The Rock, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MO;
2. Michelle Hu, “Nuclear power promotes dependency,” HiLite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
3. Brianna Donet, “Removal of Cuban embargo,” The Grotto, Our Lady of Lourdes Academy, Miami, FL;
CM. Emily Ellis, “Somewhere in the middle lies the truth,” The Nevarmore, Ravenscroft School, Raleigh, NC;
CM. Nico Johnson, “Open intelligence benefits society,” The Echo, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park, MN;
CM. Lauren Teixeira, “When athletes fall short of Olympian expectations,” Silver Chips, Montgomery Blair High School, Silver Spring, MD.

N6. General or humor commentary
1. Lauren Hummel, “Confessions of a Twitterholic,” The Kirkwood Call, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
2. Rachel Gorsuch, “Media bias felt in news stories,” Iniwa, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT;
3. Hayden Pendergrass, “The Richardson Corollary,” The Chronicle, Franklin High School, El Paso, TX;
CM. Maheen Sahoo, “Gum under desks,” The Barque, Bellevue High School, Bellevue, WA.

N7. Sports commentary
1. AJ Barbosa, “Student gains new lease on life,” The Tiger Print, Blue Valley High School, Stilwell, KS;
2. Daniel Gallen, “Full Count,” The Patriot, John Carroll School, Bel Air, MD;
3. Luke Harle, “Junior discusses love for sports,” The Chronicle, Tom C. Clark High School, San Antonio, TX;
CM. Andy Furillo, “Wrong turn dooms cross country,” The Octagon, Sacramento Country Day School, Sacramento, CA;
CM. Diego Quezada, “Steroid use shows need for MLB reform,” Falcon’s Cry, Charles E. Jordan High School, Durham, NC;
CM. Zach Wolfe, “Baby, Baby,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX.

N8. First person experience
1. Crystal Keiffer, “Blood runs deeper than phone lines,” Farmers’ Harvest, Lewisville High School, Lewisville, TX;
2. Mitchell Smith, “They didn’t think I was good enough,” The Tiger Print, Blue Valley High School, Stilwell, KS;
3. Maggie Louis, “Physical assault not a priority,” The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA;
CM. Shelbie Belott, “Urinalysis analysis,” The Eagle’s Tale, Canyon High School, Canyon, TX;
CM. Kira Witkin, “Grandmother remains loyal in time of illness,” Eagle Edition, Episcopal School of Dallas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Jaclyn Young, “Some things just don’t go your way,” Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX.

N9. Sports news
1. Matt Luchins, “Friday night showdown,” U-High Midway, University High School, Chicago, IL;
2. Hank Rubenstein, “Bowling Team Rolls,” Husky Herald, Harrison High School, Harrison, NY;
3. Jeff Lahaye, “Who Will Be Next?” Arrow, Utica High School, Utica, MI;
CM. Josh Bakan, “Junior to wrestle in New England meet,” Newtonite, Newton North High School, Newton, MA.
CM. Kimberly Landgrover, “Course by course boys cross country proves its excellence,” Wildcat Pause, Shoreham-Wading River High School, Shoreham, NY;
CM. Joel Silverberg, “Soccer defeats rival Mariner in district championship, The Seahawk’s Eye, Cape Coral High School, Cape Coral, FL.

N10. Sports features
1. Trey Scott, “Pride of the Hill,” The Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
2. Jeffrey Rogers, “That’s how we roll,” Odyssey, Clarke Central High School, Athens, GA;
3. David Catt, “Really good, Really fast,” The Northwest Passage, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Allan Simon, “Varsity football falls first round despite historical seasonal success,” The Monroe Falcon News, Monroe Township High School, Monroe Township, NJ.

N11. News feature
1. Chelsea Lo, “Still drawing crowds,” The Black & White, Walt Whitman High School, Bethesda, MD;
2. Chris Thompson, “Administrators say no to Leatherby’s boycott,” The Octagon, Sacramento Country Day School, Sacramento, CA;
3. Shibi Kannan, “Future Leaders,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Jeremy Lee and Serena Lee, “Saving Pennies,” El Estoque, Monta Vista High School, Cupertino, CA;
CM. Tim Shedor, “Remembering: Bryan Barrow,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Gabi Jaye, “Tough Times,” Arrow, Utica High School, Utica, MI.

N12. Personality profile
1. Allen Ding, “Using wisdom to make an impact,” The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA;
2. Camille Karro, “Looking for the light,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
3. Arwa Abdelhadi, “Shad Mamood,” The Rock, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MO;
CM. Hanna Brody and Lauren Hammerson, “There and back,” Viking, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
CM. Eva Crow, “Refining a political legacy,” Odyssey, Clarke Central High School, Athens, GA;
CM. Katie Sorenson, “Ella Enchanted,” The Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX.

N13. General feature
1. Bryan Barks, “The silent killers,” Odyssey, Clarke Central High School, Athens, GA;
2. Phil Carey, “Mama’s boy,” The Tribal Tribune, Wando High School, Mt. Pleasant, SC;
3. Asha Albuquerque, “The heart of the matter,” Verde, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
CM. Elizabeth Arens and Ryan McAuliffe, “Bringing home baby,” Devil’s Advocate, Hinsdale Central High School, Hinsdale, IL;
CM. Jeff Lahaye, “Strength beyond strength,” Arrow, Utica High School, Utica, MI;
CM. Molly Livingstone, “A good apple,” The Bagpipe, Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX.

N14. Entertainment reviews
1. Landon McDonald, “Full of ‘Sunshine’,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
2. Camille Karro, “More Than a Meal,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
3. Melissa Horacek, “Ship, Ship, Sweetheart,” Iniwa, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT;
CM. Elana Eden, “Interactive computer game offers peace in the Middle East for a mere $20,” The Shalhevet Boiling Point, Shalhevet High School, Los Angeles, CA;
CM. Landon McDonald, “Don’t Skip ‘Defiance’,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Martin Sweeney, “Torre Spills the Yankee Beans,” Fanscotian, Scotch Plains-Fanwood High School, Scotch Plains, NJ.

N15. Headline Writing
1. Staff, Issue 4, The Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
2. Staff, Issue 4, The Connection, John B. Connally High School, Austin, TX;
3. Staff, November 2008 Issue, Feedback, Jakarta International School, Jakarta, Indonesia;
CM. Staff, Issue 1, El Estoque, Monta Vista High School, Cupertino, CA;
CM. Staff, February 2009, The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Staff, “Making a difference,” Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH.

N16. Caption writing
1. Staff, Issue 4, The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
2. Staff, February 2009, The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
3. Staff, “Finishing Strong,” The Stampede, Sachse High School, Sachse, TX;
CM. Eli Davidow, Matt Kalish, and Ellen Sarkisian, Issue 7, Newtonite, Newton North High School, Newton, MA;
CM. Staff, November 2008 captions, Polaris, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
CM. Staff, Issue 3, Warrior’s Word, Wausau West High School, Wausau, WI.

N17. Briefs writing
1. Emily Rosenbaum, Kaitlin Schmidt, and Hadley Smith, “The Bottom Line,” The Edge, Pleasant Grove High School, Texarkana, TX;
2. Staff, Issue 5, The Connection, John B. Connally High School, Austin, TX;
3. Eli Davidow, Matt Kalish, and Ellen Sarkisian, Issue 4, Newtonite, Newton North High School, Newton, MA;
CM. Bailey Edelstein, and Eric Ives, “The Briefs,” The Muse, Alexander Dreyfoos Jr. School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
CM. Lauren Walbridge, “One True North reopens after fire,” The Mission, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Staff, Issue 6, Panther Pride, Midlothian High School, Midlothian, TX.

N18. Sidebar writing
1. Blake Montgomery, “Gay Marriage,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Lee Caffee, “The Meat-eater’s Log,” The Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
3. Sofia Herrera, “Facebook Develops with Its Members,” Valor Dictus, Robinson Secondary School, Fairfax, VA;
CM. Laura Davidson, Matt Bergman, “Know Your Snow,” The Northwest Passage, Shawnee Mission Northwest, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Alex Kleeman and Sarah Vaira, “Kimberly Hicks: the story of a survivor of 3 cancers,” The Mirada, Rio Americano High School, Sacramento, CA;
CM. Marc Wadsworth, “Check out these tips for riding on slick roadways,” Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH.

N19. Art/illustration: Hand-drawn black and white or black and white and one other color
1. Tom Grillo, “Presidential caricatures,” The Inkblot, Communications High School, Wall, NJ;
2. Stefanie Schultz, “Cult Film Club,” The Black Cow Newspaper, Westlake Academy, Westlake, TX;
3. Luis Colomo, “Drinking,” Argus, Bel Air High School, El Paso, TX;
CM. Katie Alfonsi, “Gold Key winner first in school history,” Lancer, South Lake High School, St. Clair Shores, MI;
CM. Summer Ballentine, “How to improve attention span,” InPrint, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;
CM. Stefanie Schultz, “Sunshine of Your Love,” The Black Cow Newspaper, Westlake Academy, Westlake, TX.

N20. Art/illustration: Hand-drawn two or more colors
1. Peter Manges, “Ho ho oh no,” The Scroll, R. Nelson Snider High School, Fort Wayne, IN;
2. Christina Rees, The Evergreen, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
3. Paris Burdick, “All dressed up with no place to go,” The Muse, Alexander Dreyfoos Jr. School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
CM. Krista Ciecura, “It’s On,” Fanscotian, Scotch Plains-Fanwood High School, Scotch Plains, NJ;
CM. Angela Hong, “The Price of Pretty,” The Rock, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MO;
CM. Toniko Pantoja, “Worst-Case Scenario, How to Get an Extension,” Feedback, Jakarta International School, Jakarta, Indonesia.

N21. Computer generated black and white or black and white and one other color art/illustration
1. Dana Al-Khaled, Arushi Jain, Mabry Kritzer, “Culture Shock,” Devils’ Advocate, Hinsdale Central High School, Hinsdale, IL;
2. Peter Gordon, “Everyone’s A Winner,” Crossfire, Crossroads School for Arts and Sciences, Santa Monica, CA;
3. Amy Pickering, “Obama brings mixed emotions,” The Update, H.H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
CM. Peter Gordon, “Vehicular Violations,” Crossfire, Crossroads School for Arts and Sciences, Santa Monica, CA;
CM. Joseph Mullen, “How to Spend $50,” The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA.

N22. Computer generated two or more colors art/illustration
1. Grace Wielebinski, “Elephant graphic,” The Evergreen, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
2. Christina Rees, “Book fair graphic,” The Evergreen, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
3. Lauren Zepeda, “Arts Defined,” InPrint, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;
CM. Summer Ballentine, “Dreamin’ Big,” InPrint, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;
CM. Trever Bennett, “Battle of the Bands”, The Update, H.H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
CM. Joseph Mullen, “Adulthood Advantages,” The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA.

N23. Art/illustration: portfolio of work
1. Angela Hong, The Rock, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MO;
2. Peter Manges, The Scroll, R. Nelson Snider High School, Fort Wayne, IN;
3. Sumner Anderson, “Game Reviews, Captain Planet, Who Would Win a Fight?” The Tiger Times, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX;
CM. Luis Colomo, Argus, Bel Air High School, El Paso, TX;
CM. Joseph Mullen, The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA;
CM. Alan Rolph, The Miter, Bishop Blanchet High School, Seattle, WA.

N24. Editorial cartoons
1. Tom Grillo, “NHS cartoon,” The Inkblot, Communications High School, Wall, NJ;
2. Jeff Wilson, “W. at St. Mark’s,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
3. Rebecca Rood-Goldman, “Rood Awakenings,” Hoofbeats, Calhoun High School, Merrick, NY;
CM. Sumner Anderson, “Israel and Hamas Fight in the Play Pen,” The Tiger Times, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX;
CM. George Dupont, “Palin v. Catwoman,” The Buzzer, Hastings High School, Hastings-on-Hudson, NY;
CM. David Kajmowicz, “Swine Flu Editorial Cartoon,” Spokesman, Wheeling High School, Wheeling, IL.

N25. Sports cartoons
1. Bruno Stortini, “Untitled,” The Update, H.H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
2. Arthur Lee, “Jock Stereotype,” The Highlander, McLean High School, McLean, VA;
3. Tharon Hester, “Soccer Surprise,” The Connection, John B. Connally High School, Austin, TX.

N26. Comic cartoons
1. Andy Holmes, “The Inferno,” Silver Chips, Montgomery Blair High School, Silver Spring, MD;
2. Sumner Anderson, “A Carter & Company Christmas,” The Tiger Times, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX;
3. Owen Karrel, “Underwater Hockey,” Inklings, Staples High School, Westport, CT;
CM. Jean Paul Badjo, “Pass the salt,” The Rampage, Rockville High School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Erin McDonnell, “An Educational Cartoon,” The Purple Onion, Central Community High School, DeWitt, IA;
CM. Kayla Webster, “On the last day before break,” The Vanguard, Stevenson High School, Sterling Heights, MI.

N27. Cartoon portfolio of work
1. Peter Manges, “Tot Philosophy, The A-League”, The Scroll, R. Nelson Snider High School, Fort Wayne, IN;
2. Toniko Pantoja, “The Lighter Side of JIS,” Feedback, Jakarta International School, Jakarta, Indonesia;
3. Emily Kim, “What the Hey?!” The Mirada, Rio Americano High School, Sacramento, CA;
CM. Sumner Anderson, The Tiger Times, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX;
CM. Nick Wallace, The Mission, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Coby Wheeler, “An Egg in the Nest,” Seahawk’s Eye, Cape Coral High School, Cape Coral, FL.

N28. Black and white photo story
1. Sabrina White, “Face of the homeless,” The Oracle, Olympia High School, Orlando, FL;
2. Henry Rome and Mary Turocy, “Kate’s crew,” The Spoke, Conestoga High School, Berwyn, PA;
3. Andrew Dickinson, “Getting in the swing of spring,” The Mission, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Summer Ballentine, Jordan Brown, and Caitlin Molyneaux, “Turning back the clock,” InPrint, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;
CM. Alexandria Cantrell, Gus Rick, and Isobel Robinson-Ortiz, “Six Flags,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Staff, “Election 2008,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA.

N29. Color photo story
1. Tyler Roste, “Little Theater, Big Production,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
2. Jeremy Lee and Daniel Stenzel, “Snack Attack,” El Estoque, Monta Vista High School, Cupertino, CA;
3. Staff, “Winter pep rally boosts school spirit,” Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
CM. Hannah Colborn and Michelle Ewart, “School of Rock,” North Pointe, Grosse Pointe North High School, Grosse Pointe Woods, MI;
CM. Natalie Ivanovskis, “Taking care of business,” Panther Pride, Midlothian High School, Midlothian, TX;
CM. Staff, “Les Mis lives up to expectations,” Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH.

N30. Single spot news photograph black and white
1. Courtney Hanson, “The last goodbye,” The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA;
2. Sarah Dougherty, “Pie-eating,” The Spotlight, Blue Valley West High School, Overland Park, KS;
3. Rachel Plumley, “DeVoe speech,” Polaris, McKinney North High School, McKinney, TX;
CM. Sarah Bufkin, “Jim Martin and former President Bill Clinton,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Molly Carey, “Obama Leesburg rally,” The Rampage, Rockville High School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Karina Soares, “Governor Rick Perry,” The Chronicle, Franklin High School, El Paso, TX.

N31. Single spot news photograph color
1. Tyler Cacek, “Students send smoke signals,” The Rock, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MO;
2. Tyler Cacek, “Special Olympians compete for CPS,” The Rock, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MO;
3. Ina Herlihy, “Bruce Springsteen performs…” The Broadview, Convent of the Sacred Heart, San Francisco, CA;
CM. Elsa Haag, “Takoma Park Folk Festival Tie-dye,” Silver Chips, Montgomery Blair High School, Silver Spring, MD;
CM. Hannah Kunz, “Homecoming royalty,” The Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Teddy Wenneker, “Countdown in the Caf”, Newtonite, Newton North High School, Newton, MA.

N32. Single feature photograph black and white
1. Elsa Haag, “Elizabeth Porter,” Silver Chips, Montgomery Blair High School, Silver Spring, MD;
2. April Schmigel, “Riding high on the cliffs,” Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
3. Nickolas McManus, “Rosenow pied in the face,” The Saga, Pleasant Valley High School, Chico, CA;
CM. Courtney Hanson, “Parenting: support from family, friends key,” The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA;
CM. Lauren Thompson, “An American Tale,” Statesman, Lincoln High School, Sioux Falls, SD;
CM. Cat Wittke, “Untitled”, The Prospector, Prospect High School, Mt. Prospect, IL.

N33. Single feature photograph color
1. Malaika Drebin, “Sink or swim,” Viking, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
2. Chance Bunnell, “John McCain,” The Chronicle, Franklin High School, El Paso, TX;
3. Ellie Schultz, “Black light pep rally,” The Bagpipe, Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Malaika Drebin, “There and back,” Viking, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
CM. Malaika Drebin, “Making the cut,” Viking, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
CM. Courtney Hanson, “Bringing up Baby,” The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA.

N34. Single sports photograph black and white
1. Allison Shorin, “Life in the Fast Lane,” Viking, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
2. Nick Ford, “Agony of Defeat,” The Black Cow Newspaper, Westlake Academy, Westlake, TX;
3. Harrison Riggs, “Hurdler,” Farmers’ Harvest, Lewisville High School, Lewisville, TX;
CM. Benjamin Lee, “Basketball,” Trailblazer, McNeil High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Michael Pham, “Track,” Perspective, Lovejoy High School, Lucas, TX;
CM. Briana Sanchez, “Overwrought with Emotion,” The Chronicle, Franklin High School, El Paso, TX.

N35. Single sports photograph color
1. Tyler Cacek, “And he comes out swinging,” The Rock, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MO.
2. Alex Edel, “Leap of Faith,” The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA;
3. Tom Roudebush, “End of the road,” The Tiger Print, Blue Valley High School, Stilwell, KS;
CM. Hannah Garfield, “The ultimate story behind Babaganouj,” The Merionite, Lower Merion High School, Ardmore, PA;
CM. Tory Osment, “Wrestling photos: Dyllan Mendenhall vs. Sam Shelton,” Iniwa, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT;
CM. Sabrina White, “Final Shot,” The Oracle, Olympia High School, Orlando, FL.

N36. Photography portfolio of work
1. Malaika Drebin, Viking, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
2. Natalie Ivanovskis, Panther Pride, Midlothian High School, Midlothian, TX;
3. Henry Rome, The Spoke, Conestoga High School, Berwyn, PA;
CM. Shannon Auvil, Panther Pride, Midlothian High School, Midlothian, TX;
CM. Ina Herlihy, The Broadview, Convent of the Sacred Heart High School, San Francisco, CA;
CM. Kriszelda Menez, The Snapper, Key West High School, Key West, FL.

N37. Photo illustration: Single black and white image
1. Corey Anderson, “Building up,” Central Times, Naperville Central High School, Naperville, IL;
2. Samantha Juda, “Returning state champions?”, The Sting, Sedona Red Rock High School, Sedona, AZ;
3. Devan Bey and Molly Waite, “Burying the Past”, InPrint, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;
CM. Kevin Dorr, Sebastian Pena, and Ellen Schwartz, “Funneling money,” Blackhawk, Davenport Central, Davenport, IA;
CM. Carly McCune, “Question Mark,” The Mirada, Rio Americano High School, Sacramento, CA;
CM. Staff, “Lauren and Liam on Body art,” The Inkblot, Communications High School, Wall, NJ.

N38. Photo illustration: Single color image
1. Dan Nguyen, “What we saw,” The Rampage, Rockville High School, Rockville, MD;
2. Emily Hermann and Kara Johnson, “Drop the Drink”, Arapahoe Herald, Arapahoe High School, Centennial, CO;
3. Kelsey Kehrees, “Such great heights,” The Prospective, Bryant High School, Bryant, AR;
CM. Corey Anderson, “Trying times,” Central Times, Naperville Central High School, Naperville, IL;
CM. Ina Herlihy, Lauren Jung, Sara Kloepfer, “We the people of the United States,” The Broadview, Convent of the Sacred Heart High School, San Francisco, CA;
CM. Michael Jacobs, “Flintstones picture,” The Echo, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park, MN.

N39. Photo illustration: Portfolio of work
1. Steele Burrow, “Sportraits,” Eagle Edition, Episcopal School of Dallas, Dallas, TX;
2. David Mortner, Inklings, Staples High School, Westport, CT.

N40. Advertising photography: Single advertisement, color
1. Ethan Prescott, “Adolescence…” The Bulldog Print, Yavneh Academy of Dallas, Dallas, TX;
2. Jordan Story, “The Shirt Shop,” The Northridge Reporter, Northridge High School, Tuscaloosa, AL;
3. Thomas Denfeld, “Hoffmans Hobbies,” Warrior’s Word, Wausau West High School, Wausau, WI;
CM. Rebecca Lipinsky, “Intergem,” The Bulldog Print, Yavneh Academy of Dallas, Dallas, TX.

N41. Advertising photography: Single advertisement black and white
1. Jordan Story, “The Globe,” The Northridge Reporter, Northridge High School, Tuscaloosa, AL;
2. Mark Gessaroli and Mike Sambuco, “Spoke goes on vacation,” The Spoke, Conestoga High School, Berwyn, PA;
3. Nick Ford, “Classic Café Ad,” The Black Cow Newspaper, Westlake Academy, Westlake, TX;
CM. Kalani Gordan, “Don’t Drink and Drive,” The Eagle’s Tale, Canyon High School, Canyon, TX;
CM. Jana Selig, “Powell’s Sweet Shoppe,” The Saga, Pleasant Valley High School, Chico, CA;
CM. Staff, “The String Bead,” Warrior’s Word, Wausau West High School, Wausau, WI.

N42. Informational graphics: Black and white or black and white with one other color
1. Matt Bergman, Jon Duong, and Cara Petrie, “A slice of Thanksgiving,” The Northwest Passage, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
2. Matt Bergman and Laura Davison, “Know Your Snow,” The Northwest Passage, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
3. KT Lindemann and Sophie Nethercut, “The Holiday Divide,” The Echo, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park, MN;
CM. David Catt and Jon Duong, “School Finance 101,” The Northwest Passage, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Caroline Hyslop, “Stressed out,” InPrint, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;
CM. Jeff Whittaker, “Summertime and the livin’s easy,” Farmers’ Harvest, Lewisville High School, Lewisville, TX.

N43. Informational graphics: Two or more colors
1. Julie Thao, “A bird’s eye view map,” Warrior’s Word, Wausau West High School, Wausau, WI;
2. Alice Lee, “Erasing the dots,” El Estoque, Monta Vista High School, Cupertino, CA;
3. Krayton Brox, “Facing race,” The Spotlight, Blue Valley West High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Hannah Daly and Megan Duffy, “A guide to daily vitamins,” The Echo, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park, MN;
CM. Shibi Kannan, “Adams Timelime,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Louie Livon-Bemel and Hannah Sicora, “Steps to getting your sticker,” The Echo, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park, MN.

N44. Informational graphics: Portfolio of work
1. Rachel Plumley, Polaris, McKinney North High School, McKinney, TX;
2. Mihn Lam, The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
3. Caroline McKay, The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Arwa Abdelhadi, The Rock, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MO;
CM. Staff, “Your Views on the News,” The Chronicle, Franklin High School, El Paso, TX.

N45. Typography: overall look of the entire paper
1. Staff, May 2009, The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Staff, Issue 3, El Estoque, Monta Vista High School, Cupertino, CA;
3. Staff, Issue 3, The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Staff, “Making a Difference,” Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
CM. Staff, November 12, The Spotlight, Blue Valley High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Staff, Issue 4, The Edge, Pleasant Grove High School, Texarkana, TX.

N46. Typography: the look of one page
1. Veronica Heatherly, “Sound OFF,” The Prospective, Bryant High School, Bryant, AR;
2. Lindsey Rietkerk, “A sweet taste of India,” The Chronicle, Franklin High School, El Paso, TX;
3. Emma French, “Front page”, The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Emily Branham, “Page 1”, The Growl, Massaponax High School, Fredericksburg, VA;
CM. Jon Roser, “Sports,” The Purple Tide, Chantilly High School, Chantilly, VA;
CM. Staff, “Heads up!”, El Estoque, Monta Vista High School, Cupertino, CA.

N47. Informational graphics: a designed or art headline
1. Veronica Heatherly and Kelsey Kehrees, “Sound OFF,” The Prospective, Bryant High School, Bryant, AR;
2. Brittney Herson, “Pumping Up Points for Peace,” The Bulldog Print, Yavneh Academy of Dallas, Dallas, TX;
3. Victoria Alvarez, “Sleeping lately? In your dreams!” The Grotto, Our Lady of Lourdes Academy, Miami, FL;
CM. Stefan Ball, “I’m here and I need help,” El Estoque, Monta Vista High School, Cupertino, CA;
CM. Maggie Bell and Amelia Webber, “Technologic,” The Northridge Reporter, Northridge High School, Tuscaloosa, AL;
CM. Stephanie Spicer, “Do You Understand?” The Northwest Passage, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS.

N48. Overall design: Tabloid format
1. Staff, Volume 55, The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Staff, Volume XLIII, The Evergreen, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
3. Staff, Volume 24, The Edge, Pleasant Grove High School, Texarkana, TX;
CM. Staff, Volume XVIII, The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA.
CM. Staff, Volume 5, The Prowl, Coral Glades High School, Coral Springs, FL;
CM. Staff, Volume 54, Stampede, Burges High School, El Paso, TX;

N49. Overall design: Broadsheet format
1. Amanda Gonzalez, Jaishri Shankar and Rachel Wagner, Volume 41, The Rampage, Rockville High School, Rockville, MD;
2. Staff, Volume 11, The Growl, Massaponax High School, Fredericksburg, VA;
3. Staff, Volume 54, HiLite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
CM. Staff, Volume 79, Arrow, Utica High School, Utica, MI;
CM. Staff, Volume 86, Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
CM. Staff, Volume 31, The Chronicle, Tom C. Clark High School, San Antonio, TX.

N50. Overall design: Newsmagazine or magazine format
1. Staff, Volume 13, The Connection, John B. Connally High School, Austin, TX;
2. Staff, Volume 16, The Chronicle, Franklin High School, El Paso, TX;
3. Alex Sherry, CJ Smeraldo, Volume 60, The Barque, Bellevue High School, Bellevue, WA;
CM. Francie Anderson and Meredith Burwell, Volume 34, The Tribal Tribune, Wando High School, Mt. Pleasant, SC;
CM. Staff, Volume 81, Devils’ Advocate, Hinsdale Central High School, Hinsdale, IL;
CM. Staff, Volume 04, The Rock, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MO.

N51. Page one design: tabloid format, black and white
1. Emma French, “Issue 7”, The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
2. Calvin Fernandez, “Issue 5,” The Octagon, Sacramento Country Day School, Sacramento, CA;
3. Kasey Fuscoe, Karyn Miller, and Shannon McDonnell, “Issue 6”, The Nevarmore, Ravenscroft School, Raleigh, NC;
CM. Mollie Fitzgerald, “February 2009,” The Roar, Loveland High School, Loveland, OH;
CM. Emma French, “Issue 5”, The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Ashley Nguyenn and Erin Thenell, “Issue 5”, The Miter, Bishop Blanchet High School, Seattle, WA.

N52. Page one design: tabloid format, color
1. Ryan Constantine, “Bridging the divide,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Erin Goldman, “Fitting In,” The Evergreen, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
3. Zach Wolfe, “May 2009”, The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Caitlyn Burke, “G – On the Greener Side of Things,” The Tiger Times, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX;
CM. Erin Goldman, “Over the Hill,” The Evergreen, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
CM. Erin Goldman, “Up in the air,” The Evergreen, Greenhill School, Addison, TX.

N53. Page one design: Broadsheet format black and white
No winners for this category.

N54. Broadsheet format color
1. John Sisser, “Water Woes,” Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
2. Amanda Gonzalez, Jaishri Shankar, and Rachel Wagner, “March 2009”, The Rampage, Rockville High School, Rockville, MD;
3. John Sisser, “Making a difference one step at a time,” Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
CM. Richa Goyl, “Issue 5”, The Winged Post, The Harker School, San Jose, CA;
CM. Yiqing Qzu, “Issue 5”, The Saga, Pleasant Valley High School, Chico, CA;
CM. Staff, “Obama,” The Vanguard, Stevenson High School, Sterling Heights, MI.

N55. Newsmagazine or magazine format black and white
1. Angie Millar, “I’ll do it later,” The Connection, John B. Connally High School, Austin, TX;
2. Dylan Bostick and Peter Gordan, “My generation,” Crossfire, Crossroads School for Arts and Sciences, Santa Monica, CA;
3. Peter Gordan, Brian Rosen, and Sam Wagreich, “The Great Recession,” Crossfire, Crossroads School for Arts and Sciences, Santa Monica, CA;
CM. Garrett Brown, “Photo issue cover”, The Orange & Black, Grand Junction High School, Grand Junction, CO;
CM. Peter Gordon, Molly Muirhead, and Brian Rosen, “Where’s Roger?” Crossfire, Crossroads School for Arts and Sciences, Santa Monica, CA;
CM. Rachel Plumley, “1 in 8 women,” Polaris, McKinney North High School, McKinney, TX.

N56. Page one design: Newsmagazine or magazine format color
1. John Koch, “Issue 6”, The Barque, Bellevue High School, Bellevue, WA;
2. Alexa Riccardi and Joanna Rodriguez, “Issue 6”, The Grotto, Our Lady of Lourdes Academy, Miami, FL;
3. John Koch, “Issue 7”, The Barque, Bellevue High School, Bellevue, WA;
CM. Tyler Cacek, Lauren Chval, and Maizie Sandifer, “Everyone has a story,” The Rock, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MO;
CM. Meg Shackelford, “sext u l8r,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Staff, Issue 6, The Chronicle, Franklin High School, El Paso, TX.

N57. Page one design: Portfolio of work
1. Noah Sneider, Viking, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
2. Veronica Heatherly, The Prospective, Bryant High School, Bryant, AR;
3. Zoe Hughes and Annie Nelson, “Disturbia cover,” Inklings, Staples High School, Westport, CT;
CM. Min Chul Han and Young Man Kwoun, Feedback, Jakarta International School, Jakarta, Indonesia;
CM. Rachel Plumley and Olivia Rehrman, Polaris, McKinney North High School, McKinney, TX;
CM. John Sisser, Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH.

N58. News page design: Tabloid format black and white
1. Brennan Halliday, “Page 3”, InPrint, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;
2. Jared Burgess, “Hearing loss among ‘plugged-in’…” Stampede, Burges High School, El Paso, TX;
3. Jared Burgess and Liz Rubio, “Historic Election just 11 days…” Stampede, Burges High School, El Paso, TX;
CM. Jared Burgess, “The prom you didn’t know about,” Stampede, Burges High School, El Paso, TX;
CM. Carly Dworkin, “Silver Knights Nominees,” The Prowl, Coral Glades High School, Coral Springs, FL;
CM. Emily Rosenbaum, Kaitlin Schmidt, and Hadley Smith, “The Bottom Line,” The Edge, Pleasant Grove High School, Texarkana, TX.

N59. News page design: Tabloid format color
1. Sam Mallick, “Accepted and cherished?” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Alex Chuka, “Speaking the same language,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
3. Sam Mallick, “Facebook Nation,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Sweta Adhikary, “Arapahoe steps forward to benefit environment,” Arapahoe Herald, Arapahoe High School, Centennial, CO;
CM. Carson Bailey, “On the right path,” Panther Pride, Midlothian High School, Midlothian, TX;
CM. Tyler Kopp, “America’s most wanted,” The Clarion Colonel, Oldham County High School, Buckner, KY.

N60. News page design: Broadsheet format black and white
1. Kealy Jaynes, “A2 – January”, The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA;
2. John Sisser, “Drumming up support,” Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
3. Michelle Hu and Michael Wang, “Administration changes,” HiLite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
CM. Brenna Garland, “New ways of the studying the…” The Sting, Sedona Red Rock High School, Sedona, AZ;
CM. Stephanie Infante,”World View”, The Update, H.H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
CM. Kristian Rodriguez, “Issue 6 page 6”, The Chronicle, Tom C. Clark High School, San Antonio, TX.

N61. News page design: Broadsheet format color
1. Kate Hrdina, “Public school, home school, private school,” The Rock, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MO;
2. Sabrina White, “Page 2 School News”, The Oracle, Olympia High School, Orlando, FL;
3. “Emily Biegas, Hannah Colborn, and Michelle Ewart, “The Election: Where They Stand,” North Pointe, Grosse Pointe North High School, Grosse Pointe Woods, MI.

N62. News page design: Newsmagazine or magazine format black and white
1. Lisa Do, The Connection, John B. Connally High School, Austin, TX;
2. Lauren Walbridge, The Mission, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
3. Evan Nichols, “Capturing the Moment,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Evan Nichols, “Drawing from Culture,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Cheyenne Smith, “Canned food drive,” The Panther Prints, Plano East Senior High School, Plano, TX.

N63. News page design: Newsmagazine or magazine format color
1. Jenna Hansen and Stephani Soto, “The Report,” The Orange & Black, Grand Junction High School, Grand Junction, CO;
2. Jenna Hansen and Stephani Soto, “Economic downturn picking up speed,” The Orange & Black, Grand Junction High School, Grand Junction, CO;
3. Cheyenne Smith, “DART,” The Panther Prints, Plano East Senior High school, Plano, TX;
CM. Jenna Hansen and Stephani Soto, “A glance at Gaza,” The Orange & Black, Grand Junction High School, Grand Junction, CO;
CM. Lauren Nelson, “The Austin Tea Party,” The Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Nathaniel Zoschke, The Mission, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS.

N64. News page design: Portfolio of work
1. Grace Wong, Central Times, Naperville Central High School, Naperville, IL;
2. Crystal Pelczar, “Issues 3, 4, and 5”, The Chronicle, San Antonio, TX;
3. John Sisser, Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
CM. Happy Carlock and Kate Skochdopole, “e the news”, Eagle Edition, Episcopal School of Dallas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Laura Cauley, Warrior’s Word, Wausau West High School, Wausau, WI;
CM. Gaby Ramirez, Messenger, Marquette High School, Chesterfield, MO.

N65. Editorial page design: Tabloid format black and white
1. Molly Waite, “Issue 7 page 3”, InPrint, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;
2. Alexa Reyes, “Point-Counterpoint,” The Prowl, Coral Glades High School, Coral Springs, FL;
3. Jared Burgess, “Grade averaging,” Stampede, Burges High School, El Paso, TX;
CM. Alice Lee and Daniel Scenzel, “Excuse the interruption,” El Estoque, Monta Vista High School, Cupertino, CA;
CM. Kaitlin Mackie and Prithika Selvavel, “Issue 4”, Valor Dictus, Robinson Secondary School, Fairfax, VA;
CM. Staff, “Issue 6, page 2”, The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA.

N66. Editorial page design: Tabloid format color
1. Jason Hale, “Commentary – February 2009,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Peter Bokov and Sarah Rohan, “Do Sex Ed & Judaism Jive,” The Bulldog Print, Yavneh Academy of Dallas, Dallas, TX;
3. Jason Hale, “November 2008”, The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Mishi Bhushan, “Views”, The Evergreen, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
CM. Dylan Proietti, The Orange & Black, Grand Junction High School, Grand Junction, CO.

N67. Editorial page design: Broadsheet format black and white
1. Emily Rivest, “Relaxing internet filters will help students,” Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
2. Mike Barnes, “No child left untested,” The Growl, Massaponax High School, Fredericksburg, VA;
3. Joseph Mullen, “June 2009”, The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA;
CM. Mike Barnes, “Final exam page,” The Growl, Massaponax High School, Fredericksburg, VA;
CM. Reid Conner and Maria Lamagna, “With proposed…get cut,” HiLite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
CM. Joseph Mullen, “April 2009”, The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA.

N68. Editorial page design: Broadsheet format color
No winners for this category.

N69. Editorial page design: Newsmagazine or magazine format black and white
1. Allison Kroll and Patrick O’Rourke, “December 17, 2008”, The Connection, John B. Connally School, Austin, TX;
2. Irvin Pineda, “Opinions”, The Stampede, Sachse High School, Sachse, TX.

N70. Editorial page design: Newsmagazine or magazine format color
No winners for this category.

N71. Editorial page design: Portfolio of work
1. Tolu Taiwo, Central Times, Naperville Central High School, Naperville, IL;
2. Kaitlin Mackie, Prithika Selvavel, Valor Dictus, Robinson Secondary School, Fairfax, VA.

N72. Op-Ed or news analysis page design: Tabloid format black and white
1. Alexa Reyes, “Prowl Opinion,” The Prowl, Coral Glades High School, Coral Springs, FL;
2. Alex Lahasky, “School Dance Meltdown”, The Spotlight, Blue Valley West High School, Overland Park, KS;
3. Molly Waite, “More homework…”, InPrint, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;
CM. Alex Hofmann, “Man up, Kansas!”, The Spotlight, Blue Valley West High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Alexa Reyes, “Opinion page 12”, The Prowl, Coral Glades High School, Coral Springs, FL;
CM. Staff, “The Student Stance”, The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA.

N73. Op-Ed or news analysis page design: Tabloid format color
1. Samantha Rosier, “Holiday Envy,” The Prowl, Coral Glades High School, Coral Springs, FL;
2. Kaitlin Bobbin and Ashley Powers, “Splat,” The Patriot, John Carroll School, Bel Air, MD;
3. Jennifer Hoy, “Tweet sensation,” The Prowl, Coral Glades High School, Coral Springs, FL;
CM. Peter Bokov, “Should admin drug test students?” The Bulldog Print, Yavneh Academy of Dallas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Jason Hale, “Life tech support,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Kelsey Schuler, “Undercover pregnancy,” Arapahoe Herald, Arapahoe High School, Centennial, OH.

N74. Op-Ed or news analysis page design: Broadsheet format black and white
1. Lauren Chval and Angela Hong, “Dependent,” The Rock, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MO;
2. Olivia Forkenbrock and Kristian Rodriguez, “Issue 3 page 2-3”, The Chronicle, Tom C. Clark High School, San Antonio, TX;
3. Joseph Mullen, “Voices”, The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA;
CM. Nichole Sequin, “Clash of the candidates,” The Vanguard, Stevenson High School, Sterling Heights, MI;
CM. Seungho Yang, “December 2008 Viewpoint page 3”, Tiger Times, Seoul International School, Seoul, South Korea;
CM. Staff, “Opinion”, The Inkblot, Communications High School, Wall, NJ.

N75. Op-Ed or news analysis page design: Broadsheet format color
1. Angela Hong and Connor Stangler, “Uncle Sam,” The Rock, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MO.

N76. Op-Ed or news analysis page design: Newsmagazine or magazine format black and white
1. Mac Tamblyn, “Page 8 opinion”, The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
2. Allison Kroll and Patrick O’Rourke, “December 2008”, The Connection, John B. Connally High School, Austin, TX;
3. Evelyn Kolim, “Get a room!” Feedback, Jakarta International School, Jakarta, Indonesia;
CM. Kristy Dindorf Haryanto, “Homework hazards,” Feedback, Jakarta International School, Jakarta, Indonesia;
CM. Evelyn Kolim, “Kiss and tell – the world,” Feedback, Jakarta International School, Jakarta, Indonesia
CM. Kristy Dindorf Haryanto, “Lessons in detention,” Feedback, Jakarta International School, Jakarta, Indonesia

N77. Op-Ed or news analysis page design: Newsmagazine or magazine format color
1. Jamie Lee, “Out of this world,” The Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX.

N78. Op-Ed or news analysis page design: Portfolio of work
1. Joseph Mullen, The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA;
2. Kaitlin Mackie and Prithika Selvavel, Valor Dictus, Robinson Secondary School, Fairfax, VA.

N79. Feature page design: tabloid format black and white
1. Petey Menz and Joy Eisenberg, “Players Review: A Tense Exploration of Human Nature,” Inklings, Staples High School, Westport, CT;
2. Summer Ballentine, “Issue 6, page 10”, InPrint, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;
3. Evan Culbert, “World Music,” Black & White, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
CM. Olivia Rehrman, “Mongol Page Design,” Polaris, McKinney North High School, McKinney, TX;
CM. Tim Shedor, “Off the Wall,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Alicia Zhao, “Improv troupe amuses, engages audience”, Newtonite, Newton North High School, Newton, MA.

N80. Feature page design: Tabloid format color
1. Grace Wielebinski, “Only elephant in the room,” The Evergreen, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
2. Shashwat Samudra, “Sculpting his future,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
3. Ariel Aisen and Jinny Zhang, “Digital killed the darkroom star,” HiLite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
CM. Melissa McKittrick, “The BMX Factor,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Candice Navi and Lauren Seo, “Braces Bite,” The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA;
CM. Shashwat Samudra, “Arts and the economy: November 2008,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX.

N81. Feature page design: Broadsheet format black and white
1. Kim Maples, “Cheating challenges morals, ethics,” Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
2. Lyndsey Twining, “Feb. 6”, The Update, H.H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
3. Min Chai, “Vacations Without Borders,” HiLite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
CM. Katie Arquiette, “Fast forward,” The Growl, Massaponax High School, Fredericksburg, VA;
CM. Kaitlyn Froboese, “Medusa’s Heirlooms,” The Chronicle, Tom C. Clark High School, San Antonio, TX;
CM. Staff, “Titan Pride,” The Vanguard, Stevenson High School, Sterling Heights, MI.

N82. Feature page design: broadsheet format color
1. Sabrina White, “Motivational mind frame,” The Oracle, Olympia High School, Orlando, FL;
2. Stephanie Hodgin, “Are you smarter than a freshman?” HiLite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
3. Olyvia Brown, “Get the scoop,” North Pointe, Grosse Pointe North High School, Grosse Pointe Woods, MI;
CM. Emily Biegas, Hannah Colborn, and Michelle Ewart, “Where They Stand,” North Pointe, Grosse Pointe North High School, Grosse Pointe Woods, MI;
CM. Shelby Dosser, Audrey Huth, and Dan Rochon, “Political Party,” Arrow, Utica High School, Utica, MI;
CM. Stephanie Hodgin, “The Amazing Comic World Of…” HiLite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN.

N83. Feature page design: Newsmagazine or magazine format black and white
1. Andrew Dickinson, “Out of the Spotlight,” The Mission, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
2. Lisa Do, “All dolled up,” The Connection, John B. Connally High School, Austin, TX;
3. Nick Ford, “Darfur in Crisis,” The Black Cow Newspaper, Westlake Academy, Westlake, TX;
CM. Niko Lim and Jonathan Skinner, “Win-a-Date,” Feedback, Jakarta International School, Jakarta, Indonesia;
CM. Timothy Shedor, “Smash Hit”, The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Jonathan Skinner, “Of artists and armies,” Feedback, Jakarta International School, Jakarta, Indonesia.

N84. Feature page design: Newsmagazine or magazine format color
1. Jacqueline McElaney, “A Force To Be Reckoned With,” Verde, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
2. Kristy Helscel and Leah Johnston, “YouTube Euphoria,” Arlingtonian, Upper Arlington High School, Upper Arlington, OH;
3. Tyler Cacek and Maizie Sandifer, “The New Kid,” The Rock, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MO;
CM. Sarah Adler, “Colorful Thinking,” The Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Jenna Hansen and Stephani Soto, “Faces of Poverty,” The Orange & Black, Grand Junction High School, Grand Junction, CO;
CM. Leah Whitlock, “Work vs. Play,” The Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX.

N85. Feature page design: Portfolio of work
1. Emily Branham, The Growl, Massaponax High School, Fredericksburg, VA;
2. Katie Arquiette, “Alphabet of issues,” The Growl, Massaponax High School, Fredericksburg, VA;
3. Kim Maples, Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
CM. Kaitlyn Froboese, The Chronicle, Tom C. Clark High School, San Antonio, TX;
CM. Kayden Horwitz, The Orange & Black, Grand Junction High School, Grand Junction, CT;
CM. Laura Windes, “The energy crisis,” Central Times, Naperville Central High School, Naperville, IL.

N86. Sports page design: Tabloid format black and white
1. Alana Rhone, “Boys’ Basketball Season Gets Underway,” The Tiger Times, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX;
2. Tanner Williams, “Still a chance,” Stampede, Burges High School, El Paso, TX;
3. Stephanie Pulver, “Cutting weight,” Central Focus, Francis Howell Central High School, St. Charles, MO;
CM. Jonathan Chan, “Be true to your school,” El Estoque, Monta Vista High School, Cupertino, CA;
CM. Chinwe Okona, “Urban acrobatics attracts teens,” The Prowl, Coral Glades High School, Coral Springs, FL;
CM. Staff, “March 2”, Panther Pride, Midlothian High School, Midlothian, TX.

N87. Sports page design: Tabloid format color
1. Aaron Campbell and Zach Wolfe, “The natural,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Zach Wolfe, “Double Standard,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
3. Andrew Maciejewski, “Instant replay,” The Scroll, R. Nelson Snider High School, Fort Wayne, IN;
CM. Cathi Choi, Jack Davis, Alex Edel, “X Factor,” The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA;
CM. Megan McDunn, “Marking our Territory,” Iniwa, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT;
CM. Alex Reinnoldt, “Students, teacher, alumni continue support of CIM,” The Mirada, Rio Americano High School, Sacramento, CA.

N88. Sports page design: Broadsheet format black and white
1. Andrew Browning and Lily Zhao, “Surging toward State,” HiLite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
2. Brianna Tammaro, “April 16,” The Chronicle, Tom C. Clark High School, San Antonio, TX;
3. Justin Jett, “Newfound pride,” The Growl, Massaponax High School, Fredericksburg, VA;
CM. Justin Jett, “Unstoppable,” The Growl, Massaponax High School, Fredericksburg, VA;
CM. Justin Jett, “Buzzer beater,” The Growl, Massaponax High School, Fredericksburg, VA;
CM. Andrew Mongrue, “Locker room”,” The Update, H.H. Dow High School, Midland, MI.

N89. Sports page design: Broadsheet format color
1. Andrew Browning and Lily Zhao, “Going for Gold,” HiLite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
2. Justin Jett, “Swimming,” The Growl, Massaponax High School, Fredericksburg, VA;
3. Dan Rochon, “Game Time,” Arrow, Utica High School, Utica, MI;
CM. Kyle Campbell, “Sports page,” North Pointe, Grosse Pointe North High School, Grosse Pointe Woods, MI;
CM. Rich Costello, “Bro-deo,” Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
CM. Rich Costello and Taylor McGonnell, “B&G Sports,” Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH.

N90. Sports page design: Newsmagazine or magazine format black and white
1. Manuel Martinez, “Memorable moments,” The Connection, John B. Connally High School, Austin, TX;
2. Kyle Sobus, “Horses who heal,” The Tribal Tribune, Wando High School, Mt. Pleasant, SC;
3. Hannah Bernstein, “Top-ranked wrestlers aim for states,” H2N, Hayfield Secondary School, Alexandria, VA;
CM. Helen Anderson, “Knockouts,” The Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Hannah Kuwz, “Rockin’ her way to the top,” The Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Andrew Nelson, “Spring Sports 2009,” The Mission, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS.

N91. Sports page design: Newsmagazine or magazine format color
1. Caroline Wang, “Powering Through the Powder,” Verde, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
2. Andrew Nelson, “A royal new green,” The Mission, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
3. Emily Dohm, “Gatorade: not just for reptiles,” The Orange & Black, Grand Junction High School, Grand Junction, CO;
CM. Mahaleigh Ahlgrim, “Sports”, The Stampede, Sachse High School, Sachse, TX;
CM. Caroline Foster, “Billy’s Boys,” Odyssey, Clarke Central High School, Athens, GA;
CM. Staff, “Top 10 sports memories,” The Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX.

N92. Sports page design: Portfolio of work
1. Zach Wolfe, The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Daniel Sanchez, “Redemption,” Farmers’ Harvest, Lewisville High School, Lewisville, TX;
3. Justin Jett, “Signed, sealed, delivered,” The Growl, Massaponax High School, Fredericksburg, VA;
CM. Jocelyn Clemons and David Vaden, Trailblazer, McNeil High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Christine Jeon, “Give me a break,” Feedback, Jakarta International School, Jakarta, Indonesia;
CM. Cameron Smith, “Sports portfolio”, The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS.

N93. Photo layout: Full page black and white
1. Grace Brown, Elliott Erickson, and Caroline McKay, “Election 2008,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
2. Katie Surrat, “Summer days,” Newsstreak, Harrisonburg High School, Harrisonburg, VA;
3. Francie Anderson and Wilson Peninger, “The gift of presence,” The Tribal Tribune, Wando High School, Mt. Pleasant, SC;
CM. Jen Carter and Willie Robinson-Smith, “Sherman: Jamming the night away,” The Mirada, Rio Americano High School, Sacramento, CA;
CM. Jordan Paris, “I feel pretty,” Cedar Cliff Notes, AC Reynolds High School, Asheville, NC;
CM. Lily Muntzing, Gus Rick, “Inauguration 2009,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA.

N94. Photo layout: Full page color
1. Arthur Ankeney, Tyler Cacek, and Mahir Khan, “Witnessing change in America,” The Rock, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MO;
2. Shannon Auvil, “Try and see it our way,” Panther Pride, Midlothian High School, Midlothian, TX;
3. Ariel Aisen and Jinny Zhang, “Indie in Indy,” HiLite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
CM. Katie Arquiette, “Phoenix,” The Growl, Massaponax High School, Fredericksburg, VA;
CM. Billy Eichenholz, “Let there be light,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Jeremy Lee and Daniel Stenzel, “Snack Attack”, El Estoque, Monta Vista High School, Cupertino, CA.

N95. Photo layout: Two or more pages black and white
1. Alexandria Cantrell and Gus Rick, “Six Flags, Six Feet Under?” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
2. Bryan Barks and Alexis Deagen, “About the cover,” Odyssey, Clarke Central High School, Athens, GA;
3. Kala Marks and Gus Rick, “Take Two: Stadium faces redesign,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;

N96. Photo layout: Two or more pages color
1. Lauren Chval and Maizie Sandifer, “Shahad Mahmood,” The Rock, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MO;
2. Jacob Clemente and Rachel Plumley, “Year in Review,” Polaris, McKinney North High School, McKinney, TX;
3. Hannah Kunz, Shannon Soule, and Jake Webb, “Homecoming,” The Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX.

N97. Photo layout: Portfolio of work
1. Gus Rick, The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
2. Marta Portalés Oliya, “The E-Photos,” Eagle Edition, Episcopal School of Dallas, Dallas, TX.

N98. Advertising layout: Single advertisement color
1. Staff, “Connally High School Night,” The Connection, John B. Connally High School, Austin, TX.

N99. Advertising layout: Single advertisement black and white
1. Andrew Keith, “Smug Mug,” The Northwest Passage, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
2. Victoria Alvarez, “Mayi Ad,” The Grotto, Our Lady of Lourdes Academy, Miami, FL;
3. Victoria Alvarez, “Les Petits Ad,” The Grotto, Our Lady of Lourdes Academy, Miami, FL.

N100. Advertising layout: Advertising page color
1. Zach Flanzman and Martin Sweeney, “Dodgeball cover,” Fanscotian, Scotch Plains-Fanwood High School, Scotch Plains, NJ;
2. Zach Flanzman, “Dodgeball Ad,” Fanscotian, Scotch Plains-Fanwood High School, Scotch Plains, NJ;
3. Lucille Benoit and Charles Jiang, “Wheels & Things,” U-High Midway, University High School, Chicago, IL;
CM. Jordan Tatman, “Page 23”, The Panther Prints, Plano East Senior High School, Plano, TX.

N101. Advertising layout: Advertising page black and white
1. Staff, “Page 3”, The Prowl, Coral Glades High School, Coral Springs, FL;
2. Staff, “Page 22”, The Prowl, Coral Glades High School, Coral Springs, FL.

N102. Single subject news or feature package, single page: Tabloid format black and white
1. Candice Navi and Allegra Tepper, “All’s a-twitter,” The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA;
2. Christine Chang and Kanwalroop Singh, “Budget Breakdown,” El Estoque, Monta Vista High School, Cupertino, CA;
3. Dwight Lykins, “What are the Oscars,” Black & White, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
CM. Julia Manning and Brennan Winget, “Boost your immune system,” Black & White, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
CM. Cherish Park and Lindsay Rubenstein, “Students eyewitness to history in Washington,” Farmers’ Harvest, Lewisville High School, Lewisville, TX.
CM. Staff, “Economy woes hit home,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA.

N103. Single subject news or feature package, single page: Tabloid format color
1. Jennifer Hoy, “Sci-fi Obsessed,” The Prowl, Coral Glades High School, Coral Springs, FL;
2. Stephanie Ritchie, “Peaceful days at the lake,” The Echo, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park, MN;
3. Jennifer Hoy, “Talking about my generation,” The Prowl, Coral Glades High School, Coral Springs, FL;
CM. Monica Dutia, “A change in pace,” The Evergreen, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
CM. Lorenzo Ealy, Adrian Grace, Jaclyn Young, “Paying attention to the road makes for safer driving,” Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
CM. Zach Fisca and Ian Johnston, “Stadiums Spread,” The Tower, The Masters School, Dobbs Ferry, NY.

N104. Single subject feature package, single page: Broadsheet format black and white
1. Charlotte Berschback and Alex O’Neill, “Students Without Borders,” The Tower, Grosse Pointe South High School, Grosse Pointe Farms, MI;
2. Sophia Pizzorni, “Dumb Jock,” Cedar Cliff Notes, AC Reynolds High School, Asheville, NC;
3. Lindsey Brown, “Males/Females,” Cedar Cliff Notes, AC Reynolds High School, Asheville, NC;
CM. Michelle Hu and Afra Hussain, “Administration…fundraisers,” HiLite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
CM. Victoria Molina, PJ Paguaga and Allison Siegel, “Sobe Wine & Food Festival,” The Knightly News, Nativity School, Hollywood, FL;
CM. Jordan Paris, “Cost of free education,” Cedar Cliff Notes, AC Reynolds High School, Asheville, NC.

N105. Single subject news or feature package, single page: Broadsheet format color
1. Gabi Jaye, “College Survival Guide,” Arrow, Utica High School, Utica, MI;
2. Gabi Jaye, “Political party,” Arrow, Utica High School, Utica, MI;
3. Kim Maples, “Think Green,” Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
CM. Arwa Abdelhadi, Zach Goree, and Mahir Khan, “Meet the candidates,” The Rock, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MO;
CM. Michelle Ewart, “Sexting: A small picture can have big consequences,” North Pointe, Grosse Pointe North High School, Grosse Pointe Woods, MI;
CM. Emily Forrester, “Car care 101,” The Bagpipe, Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX.

N106. Single subject news or feature package, single page: Newsmagazine or magazine format black and white
1. Angie Millar, Jayme Milligan, Melissa Miner, “Age of Romance,” The Connection, John B. Connally High School, Austin, TX;
2. Staff, “Gas Prices,” The Panther Prints, Plano East Senior High School, Plano, TX;
3. Eugene Chom, “The Heart of Bellevue”, The Barque, Bellevue High School, Bellevue, WA.

N107. Single subject news or feature package, single page: Newsmagazine or magazine format color
1. Sarah Adler, “Colorful Thinking,” The Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
2. Moriah Black, “In the Shadows of…” The Orange & Black, Grand Junction High School, Grand Junction, CO;
3. Staff, “I.B.” The Panther Prints, Plano East Senior High School, Plano, TX;
CM. Ryan Prince, “Features,” The Stampede, Sachse High School, Sachse, TX.

N108. Single subject news or feature package, single page: Portfolio of work
1. Sarah Adler, The Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
2. Francie Anderson and Stacy Verner, Tribal Tribune, Wando High School, Mt. Pleasant, SC;
3. Amelia Webber, The Northridge Reporter, Northridge High School, Tuscaloosa, AL;
CM. Meredith Burwell, Tribal Tribune, Wando High School, Mt. Pleasant, SC;
CM. William Rattigan, The Barque, Bellevue High School, Bellevue, WA.

N109. Single subject news or feature package, two pages, double-truck or special section: Tabloid format black and white
1. Nicole Antoine and Tyler Trussell, “Graduation station,” The Octagon, Sacramento Country Day School, Sacramento, CA;
2. Logan Heley and Phoebe Unterman, “Not just for the birds,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
3. Patrick Hogan, John Rising and Erin Thenell, “Election ’08,” The Miter, Bishop Blanchet High School, Seattle, WA;
CM. Nicole Antoine and Tyler Trussell, “Will the long and winding road to a new campus finally end in downtown Sacramento?” The Octagon, Sacramento Country Day School, Sacramento, CA;
CM. Vasili Kreatsoulas, Matt Schembri, and Jen Wynhoop, “Monopoly Economic Edition,” Wildcat Pause, Shoreham-Wading River High School, Shoreham, NY;
CM. Gus Rick, “Where there’s smoke…” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA.

N110. Single subject news or feature package, two pages, double-truck or special section: Tabloid format color
1. Sharan Shetty, “Colorblind,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Logan Heley and Phoebe Unterman, “Breaking apart the stem cell issue,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
3. Hannah Daly, “Meet the Flintstones,” The Echo, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park, MN;
CM. Jared Burgess, “’Tooning’ In,” Stampede, Burges High School, El Paso, TX;
CM. Kirsten Legrow and Lily Mysona, “Generation Rx,” The Heart Beat, Sacred Heart High School, Kingston, MA;
CM. Sharan Shetty, “Underhand tactics,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX.

N111. Single subject news or feature package, two pages, double-truck or special section: Broadsheet format black and white
1. Sabrina White, “Face of the homeless,” The Oracle, Olympia High School, Orlando, FL;
2. Kayla Bayardo and Lindsay Medina, “Religion,” The Chronicle, Tom C. Clark High School, San Antonio, TX;
3. Polly Ingram, Mellie Levin, and Rachel Wagner, “Cyberbullying,” Rampage, Rockville High School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Callie Kittredge, “Caution: Driving distractions,” The Sting, Sedona Red Rock High School, Sedona, AZ.

N112. Single subject news or feature package, two pages, double-truck or special section: Broadsheet format color
1. Jeremy Bleeke, Leah Eby, and Elliot O’Dea, “Acts of Desperation,” Globe, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO;
2. Alyssa Fishman and Janalynn Pugh, “Let’s Talk About Sex,” Devil’s Advocate, Mt. Lebanon High School, Pittsburgh, PA;
3. Lauren Lee and Aleks Marshalls, “The beginning & the end,” The Update, H.H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
CM. Charlotte Berschback, “You are what you eat,” The Tower, Grosse Pointe South, Grosse Pointe Farms, MI;
CM. Laura Dresser, “The first rule of fightclub,” The Rock, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MO.

113. Single subject news or feature package, two pages, double-truck or special section: Newsmagazine or magazine format black and white
1. Staff, “Pay It Forward,” The Connection, John B. Connally High School, Austin, TX;
2. Sarah Adler, “Feel the burn,” The Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX.

N114. Single subject news or feature package, two pages, double-truck or special section: Newsmagazine or magazine format color
1. Amanda Brinegar and Emily Hansen, “Edgy movement,” The Chronicle, Franklin High School, El Paso, TX;
2. Yasmin Daguilh and Chelsea Reichert, “So Long Seniors,” The Muse, Alexander Dreyfoos Jr. School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
3. Amanda Brinegar, “Block Party,” The Chronicle, Franklin High School, El Paso, TX;
CM. Hannah Hwang, Sarah Payne, “Music,” Trailblazer, McNeil High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Kate Masaracchio, Sarah Richter, and Ethan Zisson, “Now and Then: 100 Years on the Hill,” The Muse, Alexander Dreyfoos Jr. School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
CM. Joshua Ryan Jacobs, “Sideline Sidekick,” Perspective, Lovejoy High School, Lucas, TX.

N115. Single subject news or feature package, two pages, double-truck or special section: Portfolio of work
1. Phoebe Unterman and Logan Heley, The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
2. Veronica Heatherly, The Prospective, Bryant High School, Bryant, AR;
3. Rutvij Pandya, Silver Chips, Montgomery Blair High School, Silver Spring, MD;
CM. Hannah Hwang and Sarah Payne, Trailblazer, McNeil High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Aida Noriega-Toledo, The Northridge Reporter, Northridge High School, Tuscaloosa, AL;
CM. Gus Rick, The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA.

2009 2nd SERIES MAGAZINES

M1. Poetry: open (free) form
1. Amy Levine, “The Match/The Bracelet,” Pulp (Pinion), Thomas S. Wootton High School, Rockville, MD;
2. Krista Oehlke, “I want a broken arm wrapped in a blue cast,” Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
3. Katherine De Vay, “Walking with Da-Deh,” Riverbend Review, Ben Franklin High School, New Orleans, LA;
CM. Lili Cohen, “Food chain,” Dark as Day, Crossroads School for Arts and Sciences, Santa Monica, CA.
CM. Meg Eden, “The Oscillations of Heart Waves,” Etchings in the Sand, South River High School, Edgewater, MD;
CM. Tony Russo, “Ballad of Dido and Aeneas, Duet,” Etymology, Crossroads School for Arts and Sciences, Santa Monica, CA.

M2. Poetry: closed (traditional) form
1. Sheila Cooney, “Pantoum,” Roars and Whispers, Providence Senior High School, Charlotte, NC;
2. Anya Havriliak, “August,” Muse, Marymount School, New York, NY;
3. Alexandra Franklin, “Attempted Suicide,” Earthwinds, Jackson Preparatory School, Jackson, MS;
CM. Danielle Casino, “Pride,” Escapades, Wantagh High School, Wantagh, NY;
CM. Allison Labita, “Inferno,” Escapades, Wantagh High School, Wantagh, NY;
CM. Monique Thomas, “Quicksand,” Riverbend Review, Ben Franklin High School, New Orleans, LA.

M3. Fiction: experimental
1. Maya Barad, “Before the Rain Stops,” Dark As Day, Crossroads School for Arts and Sciences, Santa Monica, CA;
2. Vicky Cheng, “Immortality,” The Pegasus, Myers Park High School, Charlotte, NC;
3. Michael Sharpe, “Paps Vignettes,” The Talon, Woodberry Forest School, Woodberry Forest, VA;
CM. Alexandra Khoder, “Untitled,” Zephyr, Rye High School, Rye, NY;
CM. Alan Michnoff, “Pat Scooterson is dead,” Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
CM. Grace Rovner, “Brevity,” Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX.

M4. Fiction: traditional
1. Diane Adamson, “The Car is Going Straight to Hell,” Silver Quill, Montgomery Blair High School, Silver Spring, MD;
2. Stephanie Bastek, “The Stay Apparatus,” Fine Lines, Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD;
3. Emily Provosty, “Pretty Girl,” Riverbend Review, Ben Franklin High School, New Orleans, LA;
CM. Zack Berman, “Split,” Pulp (Pinion), Thomas S. Wootton High School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Sachi Hirose, “Intoxication,” Emeralds, Minnechaug Regional High School, Wilbraham, MA;
CM. Jack Nessman, “Eleanor,” L.A.V.A., Woodrow Wilson Senior High School, Washington, DC.

M5. Fiction: essays
1. Dennis Wilson, “The Moving Sidewalk,” The Talon, Woodberry Forest School, Woodberry Forest, VA;
2. Cristi Rabaza, “There is a rock in my shoe,” Literati, Our Lady of Lourdes Academy, Miami, FL;
3. Mary Louise Montgomery, “Mothers and Bows,” Blutopia, Gaston Day School, Gastonia, NC;
CM. Brian Elgort, “My Basketball Yarmulke,” Blutopia, Gaston Day School, Gastonia, NC;
CM. Mack Keasler, “13 Starburst Wrappers and Empty Bed,” The Talon, Woodberry Forest School, Woodberry Forest, VA;
CM. Chloe Rasmas, “The Philosophy of Joe Namath,” EDDA, Homewood Flossmoor High School, Flossmoor, IL.

M6. Fiction: humor
1. Melissa Gibson, “Celeb Success,” Etymology, Crossroads School for Arts and Sciences, Santa Monica, CA;
2. Abigail Hartley, “A Curious Cocktail,” Blutopia, Gaston Day School, Gastonia, NC;
3. Molly Soloff, “A Modest Proposal to Dorian Gray,” Etymology, Crossroads School for Arts and Sciences, Santa Monica, CA;
CM. Claire James, “Skinny Jeans,” L.A.V.A., Woodrow Wilson Senior High School, Washington, DC;
CM. Alexis Kapczynski, “How to Fit In,” Blutopia, Gaston Day School, Gastonia, NC;
CM. Tyler Prow, “How To Be A Label Whore,” Blutopia, Gaston Day School, Gastonia, NC.

M7. Non-fiction: article
1. Sylvan Tsai, “Mousetraps of the Future,” CHAOS, Clarkstown High School North, New City, NY;
2. Anthony Conte, “GFP,” CHAOS, Clarkstown High School North, New City, NY;
3. Allen Lipson, “Don’t Pick the Goat,” Eureka, Clarkstown South High School, West Nyack, NY;
CM. Joanne Rosenthal, “Interconnected,” Eureka, Clarkstown South High School, West Nyack, NY.

M8. Non-fiction: interview
1. Adam Moskowitz, “Nils Lofgren: Following the Sun,” Spectator Magazine, Walter Johnson High School, Bethesda, MD;
2. Kris Goodwin, Max Keilson, and Lily Shepherd, “Rollin’ with Rollins,” Spectator Magazine, Walter Johnson High School, Bethesda, MD;
3. Melissa Lockley, “Not Exactly Dinner Conversation,” Roars and Whispers, Providence Senior High School, Charlotte, NC;
CM. Tye Brown, and Sean Ryan, “Mississippi Memories,” Labyrinth (Roots), Trinity High School, Euless, TX;
CM. Sara Calaman, “Intrusive Concrete Monsters,” Charisma, Big Spring High School, Newville, PA;
CM. O’neishea Edmonds, Kayla Holden, and Ella Schwarz, “30 Interview Questions with Carmen Eichman,” Euantes, George Washington High School, Danville, VA.

M9. Non-fiction: column
No winners for this category.

M10. Literary Magazine: overall design
1. Stephanie Bastek, Laura Machlin, and Matthew Reese, “Warp & Weft,” Fine Lines, Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD;
2. Staff, Volume 49, Zephyr, Rye High School, Rye, NY;
3. Cal Brisbin, Sara Kay, and Maddy Vielhaber, Volume X, Dark As Day, Crossroads School for Arts and Sciences, Santa Monica, CA;
CM. Victoria Alvarez and Natalia Ortega, “Remnants,” Literati, Our Lady of Lourdes Academy, Miami, FL;
CM. Staff, Volume 47, EDDA, Homewood-Flossmoor High School, Flossmoor, IL;
CM. Staff, Volume XLIX, Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX.

M11. Specialty Magazine: overall design
1. Staff, Volume XVII, Chaos, Clarkstown High School North, New City, NY;
2. Staff, “Wii The People,” Nexus, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
3. Staff, “The Grady Music Issue,” Nexus, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Joey Jakubowski and Angela Trizzino, Volume One, Hue, Clarkstown High School North, New City, NY.

M12. General Interest Magazine: overall design
No winners for this category.

M13. Cover Design: black and white
1. Talia Niederman, e-pit´-o-me, The Heschel School, New York, NY;
2. Emily Thatcher, Labyrinth (Roots), Trinity High School, Euless, TX;
3. Maggie Esposito, Levi Key and Daniel Payne, Collage, Liberty High School, Bedford, VA.

M14. Cover Design: spot color
1. Nathan Barclay, Earthwinds, Jackson Preparatory School, Jackson, MS;
2. Elena Yu, Etymology, Crossroads School for Arts and Sciences, Santa Monica, CA;
3. Ga Young Kim, Verité, Flintridge Sacred Heart Academy, La Canada, CA.

M15. Cover Design: two or more colors
1. Lucy Aiken and Kara Winters, Penpoint, Lee-Davis High School, Mechanicsville, VA;
2. Katherine Broadhurst and Kyra Wood, Echoes: Spin Cycle, Rockville High School, Rockville, MD;
3. Alia Yusuf, Zoic, Centreville High School, Clifton, VA;
CM. Katy Dimon and Araminta Pardoe, The Rough Draft, Flint Hill School, Oakton, VA;
CM. Shannon Kirby, Etchings in the Sand, South River High School, Edgewater, MD;
CM. Leigh Knaus, Euantes, George Washington High School, Danville, VA.

M16. Typography: Lettering, calligraphy or creative use of letterforms on one page or spread
1. Nathan Barclay, Title Page, Earthwinds, Jackson Preparatory School, Jackson, MS;
2. Staff, “Death of Imagination”, Insight, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX;
3. Victoria Alvarez, “Leaves of Grass,” Literati, Our Lady of Lourdes Academy, Miami, FL;
CM. Staff, “Transcending Humanity,” Pulp (Pinion), Thomas S. Wootton High School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Emily Sherbany, “I’m Falling in Love Again,” Arcadia, Clarkstown High School South, West Nyack, NY;
CM. Miriam Taylor, “A harlot to her heels,” Earthwinds, Jackson Preparatory School, Jackson, MS.

M17. Typography: Lettering, calligraphy or creative use of letterforms, use of a designed or art headline
1. Kristen Gallagher and Jeremy Pickard, “Bleeding My Bitter Soul…” Roars and Whispers, Providence Senior High School, Charlotte, NC;
2. Miriam Taylor, “The Rite of Spring”, Earthwinds, Jackson Preparatory School, Jackson, MS;
3. Kyle Allen, “Couture-Spring Fashion,” Nexus, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Brynn Claypoole and Taylor Turnbull, “The Last Moments of Art Maxwell,” Roars and Whispers, Providence Senior High School, Charlotte, NC;
CM. Arelis Guzman and Gouthaman Raveendran, Introduction page, Jagged Edge, Coral Glades High School, Coral Springs, FL.

M18. Typography: Lettering, calligraphy or creative use of letterforms, general use of typography throughout magazine
1. Lucy Aiken and Kara Winters, Volume XLVIII, Penpoint, Lee-Davis High School, Mechanicsville, VA;
2. Staff, Volume 47, EDDA, Homewood Flossmoor High School, Flossmoor, IL;
3. Staff, Volume 38, Earthwinds, Jackson Preparatory School, Jackson, MS;
CM. Staff, Volume 30, Etchings in the Sand, South River High School, Edgewater, MD;
CM. Staff, 2009 Edition, Muse, Marymount School, New York, NY;
CM. Staff, Volume III, Pulp (Pinion), Thomas S. Wootton High School, Rockville, MD.

M19. Single illustration not based on photographic material: black and white
1. Theresa Bort, “Thema Incognita,” Silver Quill, Montgomery Blair High School, Silver Spring, MD;
2. Ali Bouchard, “Love,” Escapades, Wantagh High School, Wantagh, NY;
3. Charlotte Kimball, Insight, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX;
CM. Julianna Bond, “Binding,” Pulp (Pinion), Thomas S. Wootton High School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Vivi Mildenberger, “Stumped,” Dark As Day, Crossroads School for Arts and Sciences, Santa Monica, CA.

M20. Single illustration not based on photography material: color
1. Staff, “The World at Large”, Literati, Our Lady of Lourdes Academy, Miami, FL;
2. Tatiana Jackson, “Lait,” Elysium Literary/Art Magazine, Coral Reef High School, Miami, FL;
3. Kristen Culmo, “The Kiss,” Literati, Our Lady of Lourdes Academy, Miami, FL;
CM. Katie Janes, Insight, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX;
CM. Maura O’Connell, “Pulled Face,” Escapades, Wantagh High School, Wantagh, NY.

M21. Single illustration rendering photographic material: black and white
1. Staff, “Enigma,” Enigma, William Floyd High School, Mastic Beach, NY;
2. Marissa Lucey, “Birds on Wire,” Escapades, Wantagh High School, Wantagh, NY;
3. Sophie Ratner, “Sisters,” Muse, Marymount High School, New York, NY;
CM. Julie Brigati, “Self-Portrait,” Spectator Magazine, Walter Johnson High School, Bethesda, MD;
CM. Megan Osborne, “The Modern Scream,” Labyrinth, Trinity High School, Euless, TX;
CM. Kelli Walker, “Precious Elegance,” InkSlinger 2009: Secrets Untold, Mayfield High School, Las Cruces, NM.

M22. Single illustration rendering photographic material: color
1. Christian Lorenzo, “Sick of Work,” EDDA, Homewood Flossmoor High School, Flossmoor, IL;
2. Grace Wielebinski, “Mangos,” Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
3. Lauren Poor, “My Backyard is Full of Adventures,” Silver Quill, Montgomery Blair High School, Silver Spring, MD;
CM. Zach Bynum, “Eight,” The Pegasus, Myers Park High School, Charlotte, NC.

M23. Single illustration that complements the content of the accompanying copy: black and white
1. Noel Kassewitz, “Bestial Ramifications,” Elysium Literary/Art Magazine, Coral Reef High School, Miami, FL;
2. Jessica Wilson, “Tandem/A Gift from Mother,” Pulp (Pinion), Thomas S. Wootton High School, Rockville, MD;
3. Rachel Briggs and Stephanie Rogers, “Sands of Time,” Markings 2009, St. Mark’s High School, Wilmington, DE;
CM. Chris Grega and Ellen Nigro, “Music,” Markings 2009, St. Mark’s High School, Wilmington, DE;
CM. Eve White, “Boy,” Muse, Marymount School, New York, NY;
CM. Staff 18, “Shards of My Dreams with Dark Matter,” InkSlinger 2009: Secrets Untold, Mayfield High School, Las Cruces, NM.

M24. Single illustration that complements the content of the accompanying copy: color
1. Dan Glennon, Shannon Kirby, and Rachel Seamans, “Anger - Two Shots,” South River High School, Edgewater, MD;
2. Ian McDowell, “Gentle Arch / Canyon Beach,” The Talon, Woodberry Forest School, Woodberry Forest, VA;
3. Rachel Cohen, “This Really Bugs Me,” Epiphanies (Kismet), Northwest High School, Germantown, MD;
CM. Sergio Garcia, “Adventures in Greece,” Insight, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX;
CM. Ross Page, “Octopus,” Panoply, Sacred Heart High School, Kingston, MA;
CM. Chelsea Rundell, “Don’t Judge Me,” Inkblots, The John Cooper School, The Woodlands, TX.

M25. Single illustration that complements the content of the accompanying copy: portfolio
1. Megan Osborne, “The Modern Scream, Drat!, Gypsy,” Labyrinth (Roots), Trinity High School, Euless, TX;
2. Raquel Kidd, “Pyre of Knowledge; Violinist; Some Lucky Kid; Try It You Might Like It,” Elysium Literary/Art Magazine, Coral Reef High School, Miami, FL;
3. Michele Ahn, “Child’s Play,” Arcadia, Clarkstown High School South, West Nyack, NY;
CM. Tracey Bullington, “Winter Dreams, Street Collage, Wingspan; Front Door,” Riverbend Review, Ben Franklin High School, New Orleans, LA;
CM. Audrey Gonzalez, “Blinded, On the Back of My Mind, Choke, Vegetables,” Elysium Literary/Art Magazine, Coral Reef High School, Miami, FL;
CM. Maura O’Connell, “Faces,” Escapades, Wantagh High School, Wantagh, NY.

M26. Cartoon
1. Matt Owen, “Anxiety,” Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
2. Lebron Rice, “A Dubious Proposal,” Mirage Literary Magazine, Seminole Ridge High School, Loxahatchee, FL;
3. Andrea Espinosa, “Sourtongue,” Elysium Literary/Art Magazine, Coral Reef High School, Miami, FL;
CM. Chris Becker, “Dystopia,” Epiphanies (Kismet), Northwest High School, Germantown, MD;
CM. Chris Hailey, Tyler Newman, and Katie Scott, “Collage Staff 2009,” Collage, Liberty High School, Bedford, VA;
CM. Shiba Patel, “Robot Laughter,” Euphony, Alta High School, Sandy, UT.

M27. Photographs: black and white or black and white and one other color
1. Eric Smith, “Invictus,” Spectator Magazine, Walter Johnson High School, Bethesda, MD;
2. Allison Riegle, “Shore,” Maret Literary & Visual Arts Magazine, Maret School, Washington, DC;
3. Suzanne Varughese, “Pirrouette,” Inkblots, The John Cooper School, The Woodlands, TX;
CM. Bari Golin-Blaugrund, “3/4 a woman,” Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
CM. Rebecca Rosen, “Fire,” Maret Literary & Visual Arts Magazine, Maret School, Washington, DC;
CM. Ryan Seldon, “My Father,” Maret Literary & Visual Arts Magazine, Maret School, Washington, DC.

M28. Photographs: two or more colors
1. Cooper Babcock, “Mishegas,” Dark As Day, Crossroads School for Arts and Sciences, Santa Monica, CA;
2. Casey Golcan, “Untitled”, Zephyr, Rye High School, Rye, NY;
3. Araminta Pardoe, “One Way,” The Rough Draft, Flint Hill School, Oakton, VA;
CM. Jean Fan, “Osmosis,” Silver Quill, Montgomery Blair High School, Silver Spring, MD;
CM. Rob Holland, “À La Plage,” Fine Lines, Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Raye Ng, “Survive,” Elysium Literary/Art Magazine, Coral Reef High School, Miami, FL.

M29. Photographs: single photograph that complements and illustrates the content of the accompanying copy
1. Taylor Sellers and Melina Vanni-Gonzalez, “The Recital - The Dancer,” Setting Stone Liberal Arts Magazine, Talawanda High School, Oxford, OH;
2. Julia Gardner and Daryl Oh, “The End - Directions,” Spectator Magazine, Walter Johnson High School, Bethesda, MD;
3. Ami Diaz, “Bernice,” Epiphanies (Kismet), Northwest High School, Germantown, MD;
CM. Diana Cama, Juli Hostetter and Tom Mastrangelo, “Boys,” Escapades, Wantagh High School, Wantagh, NY;
CM. Aaron Freedman, “For the Storm,” e-pit’-o-me, The Heschel School, New York, NY;
CM. Robert McIver, “To Kenmore/Cruisin’,” Woodberry Forest School, Woodberry Forest, VA.

M30. Photographs: portfolio of work
1. David Molay, “Breathing Underwater (A Series),” Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
2. Araminta Pardoe, “Mintie,” The Rough Draft, Flint Hill School, Oakton, VA;
3. Daryl Oh, “Philadelphia,” Spectator Magazine, Walter Johnson High School, Bethesda, MD;
CM. Alexandra Lao, “Niagara Falls, Following the Leader, Orchidaceae,” Mirage Literary Magazine, Seminole Ridge High School, Loxahatchee, FL;
CM. Natalia Ortega, “Nati Photo Series,” Literati, Our Lady of Lourdes Academy, Miami, FL;
CM. Julia Seiger, “Julia Seiger Portfolio” Silver Quill, Montgomery Blair High School, Silver Spring, MD.

M31. Informational graphics: color
1. Casey Gollan and Alexandra Khoder, “Table of Contents”, Zephyr, Rye High School, Rye, NY;
2. Erica Eaddy, “Who is your favorite movie star and why?” Nexus, Atlanta, GA;
3. Claire Meikle and Melina Vanni-Gonzalez, “Members Page,” Setting Stone Liberal Arts Magazine, Talawanda High School, Oxford, OH;
CM. Erik Smith, “Awesome floor plan,” Etchings in the Sand, South River High School, Edgewater, MD.

M32. Informational graphics: black and white
No winners for this category.

M33. Informational graphics: portfolio of work
No winners for this category.

M34. Page design: literary single spread
1. Christine Brown, Stephanie Godwin, and Esther Hong, “Wax Man, Thoughts of a Silhouette,” The Muse, Vestavia Hills High School, Vestavia, AL;
2. Stephanie Bastek, Abigail Burman, and Laura Machlin, “Libra, Birds,” Fine Lines, Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD;
3. Rose Berman, Ashley Taylor, “Leap / Birdline,” Fine Lines, Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Victoria Alvarez and Natalia Ortega, “Hope through Fear,” Literati, Our Lady of Lourdes Academy, Miami, FL;
CM. Stephanie Bastek, “À La Plage - The Beach,” Fine Lines, Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Krista Dehlke, “Underground,” Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX.

M35. Page design: literary multi-page presentation
1. Staff, Table of contents, Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
2. Stephanie Bastek, “Everything/Reflections,” Fine Lines, Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD;
3. Shannon Kirby, “Covers, Title Page, Table of Contents, Dedication/ Tracings, Tracks, Soaring, Signatures,” Etchings in the Sand, South River High School, Edgewater, MD;
CM. Stephanie Bastek and Laura Machlin, “Table of Contents,” Fine Lines, Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Megan Callanan, “Stay Apparatus/ Stephanie…/ Hits the Fan,” Fine Lines, Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Emily Sherbany, “Evolution,” Arcadia, Clarkstown High School South, West Nyack, NY.

M36. Page design: literary portfolio
1. Angie Yu, “Tuesday, Brevity, Mangos,” Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
2. Megan Callanan, “The Stay Apparatus/Stephanie,” Fine Lines, Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD;
3. Chris Lowery, “Chris Lowery,” Insight, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX;
CM. Shannon Kirby, Etchings in the Sand, South River High School, Edgewater, MD;
CM. Katie Scruggs, Etchings in the Sand, South River High School, Edgewater, MD;
CM. Cindy Sui, Silver Quill, Montgomery Blair High School, Silver Spring, MD.

M37. Page design: special or general interest magazine single page design
1. Casey Gollan, Andra Khoder, “Untitled,” Zephyr, Rye High School, Rye, NY;
2. Kelly McCrum, “Train Station,” Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
3. Andra Khoder, “Cocoon and Grave,” Zephyr, Rye High School, Rye, NY;
CM. Patrick Irwin, Afterwords, James Wood High School, Winchester, VA;
CM. Alex Kirkland, “Favorite Thanksgiving recipes,” Nexus, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Michael Lawless, Afterwords, James Wood High School, Winchester, VA.

M38. Page design: special or general interest magazine single spread
1. Paige Baxter, “Title Page, The Cupola, Granby High School, Norfolk, VA;
2. Claire Buyens, “Cabaret,” Nexus, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
3. Kara Winters and Rachel Wright, “Pineapple surprise,” Penpoint, Lee-Davis High School, Mechanicsville, VA;
CM. Paige Baxter, Elyssa Bernstein and Sharon Din, “Photo gallery,” The Cupola, Granby High School, Norfolk, VA;
CM. Alyssa Cotto, Pamela Leuchtmann, Nicole Piscopio, “Color-Faces,” Escapades, Wantagh High School, Wantagh, NY;
CM. Kalan Reese, “Seasons of love,” Labyrinth (Roots), Trinity High School, Euless, TX.

M39. Page design: special or general interest magazine multi-page presentation
1. Darwin Keung and Shelun Tsai, “Catching a Rainbow,” CHAOS, Clarkstown High School North, New City, NY;
2. Katie Hinshaw, “Election reflection around the globe,” Nexus, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
3. Taylor Alford and Ann Haley, “Grady Music Issue”, Nexus, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA.

M40. Page design: special or general interest magazine portfolio of work
1. Shelun Tsai, CHAOS, Clarkstown High School, North, New City, NY;
2. Ann Haley, Nexus, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
3. Erin Johnson, Nexus, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Payton Fritch, Nexus, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Linden Taber, Nexus, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA.

###