Columbia Scholastic Press Association

CSPA is an international student press association, founded in 1925, whose goal is to unite student journalists and faculty advisers at schools and colleges through educational conferences, idea exchanges, textbooks, critiques and award programs.

2010 - Awards For Student Work Gold Circle Awards - Scholastic Recipients

CSPA presents the 2010 Scholastic Gold Circle Awards

NEWS

These awards reflect entries produced between June 16, 2009 and June 15, 2010. Because CSPA dates its awards by the year in which they are given, they are known as the 2010 Gold Circle Awards for News.

N1. News writing
1. Maddie Conway & Kate Schroeder, “Because we beleeved,” The Prospector, Prospect High School, Mt. Prospect, IL;
2. Daniel Elkind, “The Web’s Wild West,” The Horace Mann Review, Horace Mann School, Bronx, NY;
3.Allegra Tepper, “Hateful note targets gay student,” The Chronicle, Harvard-West Lake School, North Hollywood, CA;
CM. Jenna Fratello, “Treepocalypse,” The Chief, Massapequa High School, Massapequa, NY;
CM. Leah Johnson, “Danger, danger: driving while texting up ahead,” Spotlight, Ben Davis High School, Indianapolis, IN;
CM. Caroline McKay, “Freshman’s claim turns Black Box into crime scene,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA.

N2. In-depth news/feature story
1. Amanda Young, “The ones left behind” VERDE, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
2. Shefali Hegde, “A shift in their world,” The Highlander, McLean High School, Mclean, VA;
3. Krislyn Wurtz, “Behind the veil,” The Eagle’s Tale, Canyon High School, Canyon, TX;
CM. Eva Cover & Jake Dolgenos, “Hot Water,” Ink, Georgiana Bruce Kirby Preparatory School, Santa Cruz, CA;
CM. Hana Kajimura, “Playing positive,” The Viking, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
CM. Jackie Leong, “On a mission,” The Globe, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO.

N3. Editorial Writing
1. Nellie Beckett, “Globalization’s nightmare,” Silver Chips, Montgomery Blair High School, Silver Spring, MD;
2. Bhargav Setlur, “Rejection of wall destroys liberties,” El Estoque, Monta Vista High School, Cupertino, CA;
3. Staff, “Parental conflicts and connections lay foundation for future character,” The Sting, Sedona Red Rock High School, Sedona, AZ;
CM. Sam Adams, “Slow down,” The Chronicle, Harvard-West Lake School, North Hollywood, CA;
CM. Samantha Lacovara, “Holiday magic may face, but importance does not,” Wildcat Pause, Shoreham-Wading River High School, Shoreham, NY;
CM. Nate Moore, “New bullying law imperfect,” The Heart Beat, Sacred Heart High School, Kingston, MA.

N4. Personal opinion: On-campus issues
1. Helen Hansen, “Education forfeited for local politics,” The Red Ledger, Lovejoy High School, Lucas, TX;
2. Sarah Baradaran & Nicole Brookman, “From prude to nude,” Crossfire, Crossroads School, Santa Monica, CA;
3. Shibi Kannan, “Holtberg’s statement says it all,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Anna Dreiling, “Tribal relationships,Arapahoe Herald, Arapahoe High School, Centennial, CO;
CM. Emma Powers, “Cheating scandal in AP classes exposes problems,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Fiza Shah, “Could it happen here?” The Lakewood Times, Lakewood High School, Lakewood, OH.

N5. Personal opinion: Off-campus
1. Caryn Wells, “Not my Barbie,” The Cavalier, Richland Northeast High School, Columbia, SC;
2. Emily Feldstein, “A fascination with sensation,” The Horace Mann Review, Horace Mann School, Bronx, NY;
3. Jack Tisdall, “Driven by the Data,” The Talon, Exeter High School, Exeter, NH;
CM. Andi Hila, “College tuition costs out of control,” The Searchlight, North High School, Eastlake, OH;
CM. Lauren Teixeira, “Allowing failing teachers to pass,” Silver Chips, Montgomery Blair High School, Silver Spring, MD;
CM. Jack Tisdall, “The nonsensical green movement,” The Talon, Exeter High School, Exeter, NH.

N6. General or humor commentary
1. Charles Rollet, “Fake news: Nuclear physicists way cooler than entomologists,” The Pawprint, Dubai American Academy, Dubai, United Arab Emirates;
2. Devan Coggan, “Public school and proud of it,” The Kirkwood Call, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
3. Olivia Loving, “Love for the printed word,” The Pharcyde, The Benjamin School, Palm Beach, FL;
CM. Andrew Krause, “District hires 66 English teachers for next school year,” The Prowler, Chilton High School, Chilton, WI;
CM. Charles Rollet, “Fake news: The Pawprint to be named Khalifa News,” The Pawprint, Dubai American Academy, Dubai, United Arab Emirates;
CM. Erik Wang, “Bowling with the Biebzzz,” Central Times, Naperville Central High School, Naperville, IL.

N7. Sports commentary
1. Larisa Antonisse, “Swimmers finally lose their scales,” Silver Chips, Montgomery Blair High School, Silver Spring, MD;
2. Sam Greene, “For what it’s worth,” The Viking, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
3. Ryan McCarthy, “Can you imagine?” The Northwest Passage, Shawnee Mission Northwest, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Alex Mackall, “Peyton’s potential ‘payday’ with new contract,” HiLite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
CM. Reza Masgarha, “The troubles I’ve seen,” The Highlander, McLean High School, McLean, VA;
CM. Liz Sawyer, “Death of Ernie Harwell…,” The Murmur, Waterford Kettering High School, Waterford, MI.

N8. First person experience
1. Shefali Hegde, “The great gig in the sky,” The Highlander, McLean High School, McLean, VA;
2. Jacy Marmaduke, “Moments,” The Hawk Eye, Hebron High School, Carrollton, TX;
3. Matt Gannon, “Dealing with a disability,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Katerina Barrie, “The link between languages,” Tribal Tribune, Wardo High School, Mt. Pleasant, SC;
CM. Aaron Bowles, “Father’s stories lead to further curiosity,” Farmers’ Harvest, Lewisville High School, Lewisville, TX;
CM. Jacy Marmaduke, “Mother,” The Hawk Eye, Hebron High School, Carrollton, TX.

N9. Sports news
1. Ian Kullgren, “Budget on thin ice,” The Update, Herbert Henry Dow High School, Midland, MI;
2. Emma Childs, “Men’s track and field athletes young, talented, promising,” Cedar Cliff Notes, A.C. Reynolds High School, Asheville, NC;
3. Aaron Campbell & LC Chandler, “The one and future king?,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Matt Gannon, “State in sight,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Aaron Kasinitz, “New coach starts undefeated,” Rampage, Rockville High School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Liam McLean, “Girls soccer under new leadership,” The Update, Herbert Henry Dow High School, Midland, MI.

N10. Sports features
1. Arelis Guzman, “Jumps, spins and spills,” The Prowl, Coral Glades High School, Coral Springs, FL;
2. Grace Marshall & Mariah Philips, “Weighting for change,” The Viking, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
3. Logan Ponche, “Agre shoots for 1,000,” North Star, Francis Howell North High School, St. Charles, MO;
CM. Paul Albani-Burgio, “Boys lacrosse team pursues title repeat,” Arapahoe Herald, Arapahoe High School, Centennial, CO;
CM. Evan Berkowitz, “Texas stadium farewell,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Samuel Yang, “Hunting represents outlet,” The Northridge Reporter, Northridge High School, Tuscaloosa, AL.

N11. News feature
1. Kaylie Sautter, “The need to succeed,” Tribal Tribune, Wardo High School, Mt. Pleasant, SC;
2. Zach Wolfe, “Distant aftershocks,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
3. Jamie Monville, “Here for the summer,” The Murmur, Waterford Kettering High School, Waterford, MI;
CM. Emily Goyda, “Facebook: with new technology comes new problems,” The Kirkwood Call, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
CM. Jacy Marmaduke, “Enlistment,” The Hawk Eye, Hebron High School, Carrollton, TX;
CM. Jean Park & Allegra Tepper, “Campus provides safe zone,” The Chronicle, Harvard-West Lake School, North Hollywood, CA.

N12. Personality profile
1. Safiya Elahi & Grace Walsh, “Playing by ear,” Devils’ Advocate, Hinsdale Central High School, Hinsdale, IL;
2. Caroline Wang, “Looking back but moving forward,” VERDE, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
3. Jane Webb, “Around the world in a lifetime,” Tiger Print, Blue Valley High School, Stilwell, KS;
CM. Jake Cave & Kristin Schuppert, “Culinary Connection,” Spotlight, Blue Valley West High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Adam Eichenwald, “Alum’s movie creating Hollywood buzz,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Dana Rappaport, “Tim Monich: The man behind the voices,” Inklings, Staples High School, Westport, CT.

N13. General feature
1. Kelsey Baak & Ian Kullgren, “Becoming legal at last,” The Update, Herbert Henry Dow High School, Midland, MI;
2. Jonny Good, “Bromance,” The Pharcyde, The Benjamin School, Palm Beach, FL;
3. Andrea Carr, “Extreme Makeover: Daddy edition,” Panther Pride, Midlothian High School, Midlothian, TX;
CM. Katrina Ragsdale, “From purple-haired student, to teacher, to administrator,” The Prospective, Bryant High School, Bryant, AR;
CM. Daniel Rothberg, “Tumor fears don’t faze cell phone users,” The Chronicle, Harvard-West Lake School, North Hollywood, CA;
CM. Jackie Tempera, “Lost in a sea of white,” The Inkblot, Communications High School, Wall, NJ.

N14. Entertainment reviews
1. Alex Lamb, “An ‘island’ of mysteries,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
2. Riley Simpson, “‘Airplane!’ flies with hilarity,” The Prospector, Prospect High School, Mt. Prospect, IL;
3. Alex Lamb, “Negative ‘9,’” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Alessia Brasali, “Dining out in Jakarta,” Feedback, Jakarta International School, Jakarta, Indonesia;
CM. Lindsay Graf-Juarez, “Antebellum nothing to fight for,” Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
CM. Aaron Jenkins, “Mass effect 2,” Tribal Tribune, Wardo High School, Mt. Pleasant, SC.

N15. Headline writing
1. Staff, Prep News, Rockhurst High School, Kansas City, MO;
2. Staff, Iniwa, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT;
3. Staff, Spotlight, Blue Valley West High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Ellen Duffer & Alyssa Howard, The Chronicle, William Mason High School, Mason, OH;
CM. Staff, The Connection, John B. Connally High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Staff, The Pharcyde, The Benjamin School, Palm Beach, FL.

N16. Caption writing
1. Staff, The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Staff, Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
3. Staff, The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Staff, The Connection, John B. Connally High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Staff, Orange & Black, Grand Junction High School, Grand Junction, CO;
CM. Staff, The Panther, Miami Palmetto Senior High School, Pinecrest, FL.

N17. Briefs writing
1. Staff, The Connection, John B. Connally High School, Austin, TX;
2. Marena Cole, Matt Kalish & Ellen Sarkisian, The Newtonite, Newton North High School, Newtonville, MA;
3. Staff, The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Aparna Bansal, Feedback, Jakarta International School, Jakarta, Indonesia;
CM. Erin Hotchkiss, The Hawk Eye, Hebron High School, Carrollton, TX;
CM. Katie Scheuer & Cassie Venske, The Purple Sage, Waunakee High School, Waunakee, WI.

N18. Sidebar writing 
1. Marena Cole, “Counselors weigh in on effects of social networking,” The Newtonite, Newton North High School, Newtonville, MA;
2. Adam Eichenwald, Shibi Kannan & Max Marshall, “Currency exchange,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
3. Audrey Bailey & Meredith Boyd, “Behind the curtain,” HiLite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
CM. Joy Owens & Jessica Tobin, “The Twilight zone and vampires through history,” Wingspan, West Henderson High, Hendersonville, NC;
CM. Alex Serrano, “Types of disc golf throws,” The Lone Star Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Aiste Zalepuga, “Best of both worlds,” The Gauntlet, Saint Stephen’s Episcopal School, Bradenton, FL.

N19. Art/illustration: Hand-drawn black and white or black and white and one other color
1. Yelena Kasianova, “Express yourself,” VERDE, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
2. Miranda Harmon, “Teen drinking,” The Lion’s Tale, Oviedo High School, Oviedo, FL;
3. Connie Zhou, “Remembering Howard Zinn,” Inklings, Staples High School, Westport, CT;
CM. Alex Haggar, “Renaissance Knight,” The Lone Star Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Javan Johnson, “Cybersex,” Bear Facts, Bergenfield High School, Bergenfield, NJ;
CM. Malcolm Shanks, “Cyber bullying,” The Mission, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, Kansas.

N20. Art/illustration: Hand-drawn two or more colors
1. Christian Larrave, “Michael Jack – Big Mac,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Connie Zhou, “Just in the ‘Knick’ of time,” Inklings, Staples High School, Westport, CT;
3. Christian Larrave, “The good fight,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Jasmine Hass, “Separating the scale from self-worth,” Cougar Connection, Cypress Creek High School, Houston, TX;
CM. Javan Johnson, “Becoming plastic,” Bear Facts, Bergenfield High School, Bergenfield, NJ;
CM. Ryan Selvy, “Collab illustration of artists,” The Patriot, John Carroll School, Bel Air, MD.

N21. Computer generated black and white or black and white and one other color art/illustration
1.  Jenny Hearns, “Another option for the loss of music,” The Update, Herbert Henry Dow High School, Midland, MI;
2. Allison Wilhelm, “No intelligence allowed,” The Highlander, McLean High School, McLean, VA;
3. Jereimy Franks, “Living by your dreams,” Iniwa, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT;
CM. Dan Dou, “District cuts,” The Tower, Grosse Pointe South High School, Grosse Pointe Farms, MI;
CM. Christina Stefan, “Alone,” The Inkblot, Communications High School, Wall, NJ
CM. Timothy Yang, “Music graphic,” Inklings, Staples High School, Westport, CT.

N22. Computer generated two or more colors art/illustration
1. Daniel Li, “A family-free Thanksgiving,” HiLite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
2. Joseph Mullen, “Painting the town blue,” The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA;
3. Lauren Reisig, “December ‘09 double truck,” The Chief, Massapequa High School, Massapequa, NY;
CM.  Rachel Anderson, “The water awards,” The Muse, AW Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
CM. Mary Bourque, “The bucket list,” Tribal Tribune, Wardo High School, Mt. Pleasant, SC;
CM. Aleks Marshall, Untitled, The Update, Herbert Henry Dow High School, Midland, MI.

N23. Art/illustration: Portfolio of work
1. Laura Meeker, The Purple Sage, Waunakee High School, Waunakee, WI;
2. Malcolm Shanks, The Mission, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
3. Sawyer Wade, The Rock, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MD;
CM. Yelena Kasianova, VERDE, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
CM. Mimi Liu, The Globe, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO;
CM. Emma Riley, The Globe, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO.

N24. Editorial cartoons
1. RJ Howes, “Kanye interrupting Obama,” North Star, Francis Howell North High School, Saint Charles, MO;
2. Erin Boyle, “Obama – 100 days,” The Chief, Massapequa High School, Massapequa, NY;
3. Christina Chang, “Some book signing huh?,” Rampage, Rockville High School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Gabriela Epstein, “In the name of community (self) service,” The Spoke, Conestoga High School, Berwyn, PA;
CM. Sabrina Ghaus, “Food for thought,” El Estoque, Monta Vista High School, Cupertino, CA;
CM. Mary Langlois, “The ‘devolution’ of prom,” The Sting, Sedona Red Rock High School, Sedona, AZ.

N25. Sports cartoons
1. Riley Simpson, Untitled, The Prospector, Prospect High School, Mt. Prospect, IL;
2. Katherine Janda, Untitled, Central Times, Naperville Central High School, Naperville, IL.

N26. Comic cartoons
1. Peter Manges, “The A-League,” The Scroll, R. Nelson Snider High School, Fort Wayne, IW;
2. Chris Kim, “‘Bro’cabulary,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
3. Alex Mackall, “Swine flu,” HiLite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
CM. Erin Boyle, “Helpful school tips,” The Chief, Massapequa High School, Massapequa, NY;
CM. Samantha Chavez, “Fredrick the hedgehog,” Blackhawk, Davenport Central High School, Davenport, IA;
CM. Morgan Murphy, “Word on the street,” The Roar, A&M Consolidated High School, College Station, TX.

N27. Cartoon Portfolio of work
1.Peter Manges, The Scroll, R. Nelson Snider High School, Fort Wayne, IW;
2. Luke Thering, The Purple Sage, Waunakee High School, Waunakee, WI;
3. Christina Chang, Rampage, Rockville High School, Rockville, MD;
CM. RJ Howes, North Star, Francis Howell North High School, St. Charles, MO;
CM. Malcolm Shanks, The Mission, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Rebecca Xu, HiLite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN.

N28. Black and white photo story
1. Grant Heinlein, Eden Schoofs & Michael Stolle, “Bringing it back home,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
2. Ashley Lane & Michelle Stuessi, “Trick or treat on little feet,” The Northwest Passage, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
3. Megan Cahalan, Natalie Felsen & Briana Sanchez, “Despite superb acting, sets, Desire needs time to develop,” The Chronicle, Franklin High School, El Paso, TX;
CM. Alussa Brant, “Let it begin in 2010,” Perspective, Lovejoy High School, Lucas, TX;
CM. Maegan Kabel, “Tiger marching band,” Tiger Print, Blue Valley High School, Stilwell, KS.
CM. Nathaniel Zoschne, “Touchdown,” The Mission, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS. 

N29. Color photo story
1. Allison Przybysz  & Luke Swinney, “Cinderella story ends in heartbreak,” The Marquee, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX;
2. Sarah Dougherty & Kirsten Selstad, “The art wing,” Spotlight, Blue Valley West High School, Overland Park, KS;
3. Blake Henard, “Croft clones,” The Nevarmore, Ravenscroft School, Raleigh, NC;
CM. Amanda Brinegar & Briana Sanchez, “Delicacy, accuracy, creativity merge in annual dance concert,” The Chronicle, Franklin High School, El Paso, TX:
CM. Wil Chandler, Gareth Patterson & Alyssa Wadley, “Salt bowl swarm,” The Prospective, Bryant High School, Bryant, AR;
CM. Spencer Heim & Zach Wolfe, “ISAS 2010,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX.

N30. Single spot news photograph black and white
1. Jeffery Eichenholz, “Fun day,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Jessica Kantor, “Behind the scenes of The Crucible,” The Chronicle, William Mason High School, Mason, OH;
3. Corey Anderson, Untitled, Central Times, Naperville Central High School, Naperville, IL;
CM. Katharine Bain, “Student wins scholarship,” The Talon, Richardson High School, Richardson, TX;
CM. Nicole Collins, “Camera headshot Lacey Jenkins,” Farmers’ Harvest, Lewisville High School, Lewisville, TX;
CM. Paula Harding, “Paideia building burns down,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA.

N31. Single spot news photograph color
1. Stefan Ball, “Day of action,” El Estoque, Monta Vista High School, Cupertino, CA;
2. Chelsea Smith, Untitled, The Messenger, Marquette High School, Chesterfield, MO;
3. Teddy Wenneker, “Senior countdown,” The Newtonite, Newton North High School, Newtonville, MA;
CM. Zach Goree, “Spreading the word,” The Rock, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MD;
CM. Emily Hermann, Untitled, Arapahoe Herald, Arapahoe High School, Centennial, CO;
CM. Maggie Louis, “One year later…,” The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA,

N32. Single feature photograph black and white
1. Ariela Subar, “Sept. photojournalism winner,” The Ultra Violet, Marlborough School, Los Angeles, CA;
2. Laura McDermott, “An empty nest,” Tribal Tribune, Wardo High School, Mt. Pleasant, SC;
3. Isabella So, “Musical match,” The Fourcast, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Marian Hill, “Graveyard Shift,” Tiger Times, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX;
CM. Pascual Martinez, “Keri Vargo and goat,” Panther Pride, Midlothian High School, Midlothian, TX;
CM. Spencer Withrow, “Taking the reins,” Panther Pride, Midlothian High School, Midlothian, TX.

N33. Single feature photograph color
1. Maggie Spear, “Congrats class of 2010,” The Sting, Sedona Red Rock High School, Sedona, AZ;
2. Paul Girgis, “From the vault,” Devils’ Advocate, Hinsdale Central High School, Hinsdale, IL;
3. Jeff Eichenholz, “Whiteout,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Haleigh Jacobson, “Cheering with flag,” Orange & Black, Grand Junction High School, Grand Junction, CO;
CM. Whit Pruitt, “Breaking out,” The Prospective, Bryant High School, Bryant, AR.

N34. Single sports photograph black and white
1. Stephen Docherty, “Break away,” The Red Ledger, Lovejoy High School, Lucas, TX;
2. Adam Stroud, “Football team earns spot in state game,” The Purple Sage, Waunakee High School, Waunakee, WI;
3. Elliott Erickson, “Dawson in the dome,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Minh Bui, “A shot at redemption,” El Estoque, Monta Vista High School, Cupertino, CA;
CM. Nicole Collins, “Football tackle,” Farmers’ Harvest, Lewisville High School, Lewisville, TX;
CM. Rachel Schowalter, “Back up to bat,” The Chronicle, William Mason High School, Mason, OH.

N35. Single sports photograph color
1. Joy Atkinson, “Group hug,” Cougar Connection, Cypress Creek High School, Houston, TX;
2. Maggie Louis, “A year without regrets,” The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA;
3. Nicole Collins, “Football 23 Theron Holmes,” Farmers’ Harvest, Lewisville High School, Lewisville, TX;
CM. Shannon Auvil, “Coach Guy,” Panther Pride, Midlothian High School, Midlothian, TX;
CM. Becca Dyer, “Soccer boys,” The Marquee, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX;
CM. Hannah Orr, “We win, again,” Lion’s Roar, Goddard High School, Goddard, KS.

N36. Photography Portfolio of work
1. Valerie Yermal, Tribal Tribune, Wardo High School, Mt. Pleasant, SC;
2. Elliot Serbin, The Fourth Estate, Laguna Blanca School, Santa Barbara, CA;
3. Allison Przybysz, The Marquee, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX;
CM. Shannon Auvil, Panther Pride, Midlothian High School, Midlothian, TX;
CM. Jacob Beil, Valor Dictus, Robinson Secondary School, Fairfax, VA;
CM. Haleigh Jacobson, Orange & Black, Grand Junction High School, Grand Junction, CO.

N37. Photo illustration: Single black and white image
1. Sabrina Ghaus, “Art & soul,” El Estoque, Monta Vista High School, Cupertino, CA;
2. Caleb Schowalter, “Video games substitute as coaching skills,” The Chronicle, William Mason High School, Mason, OH;
3. Yu-Ning Pan, Untitled, The Update, Herbert Henry Dow High School, Midland, MI;
CM. Katie East, “Professional lifeguard on duty,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Briana Sanchez, Untitled, The Chronicle, Franklin High School, El Paso, TX;
CM. Valerie Yermal, “Ballerina,” Tribal Tribune, Wardo High School, Mt. Pleasant, SC.

N38. Photo illustration: Single color image
1. Caleb Schowalter, “Who can we trust?,” The Chronicle, William Mason High School, Mason, OH;
2. Lacey Teer, “Haiti hears the help,” The Talon, Richardson High School, Richardson, TX;
3. Nick Shuler, “What dangers lurk within the internet?,” Tribal Tribune, Wardo High School, Mt. Pleasant, SC;
CM. Sam Adams & Candice Navi, “Taking charge,” The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA;
CM. Chloe Lister, Candice Navi & Allegra Tepper, “On a greener note,” The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA;
CM. Matt Miller, “Marksmen 10,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX.

N39. Photo illustration: Portfolio of work
1. Caleb Schowalter, The Chronicle, William Mason High School, Mason, OH;
2. Tanner Maxwell, Lion’s Roar, Goddard High School, Goddard, KS;
3. Anna Dreiling, Arapahoe Herald, Arapahoe High School, Centennial, CO;
CM. Jackie Lippert & Stephanie Roche, Tiger Print, Blue Valley High School, Stilwell, KS.

N40. Advertising photography: Single advertisement color
No awards given in this category.

N41. Advertising photography:  Single advertisement black and white
1. Tanner Maxwell, “Mid-America Orthopedics,” Lion’s Roar, Goddard High School, Goddard, KS;
2. Sam Malloy, “Von’s Diamonds and Jewelry,” Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH.

N42. Informational graphics: Black and white or black and white with one other color
1. Anna Rising, “A day in the life/ five stages of sleep,” The Miter, Bishop Blanchet High School, Seattle, WA;
2. Nathaniel Zoschke, Untitled, The Mission, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
3. Emma Powers, “How do teachers feel about…,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Dan Dou, “Robbery in Grosse Pointe,” The Tower, Grosse Pointe South High School, Grosse Pointe Farms, MI;
CM. Alex Kuehn & Katie Scheuer, “Percentage of freshmen and juniors surveyed…,” The Purple Sage, Waunakee High School, Waunakee, WI;
CM. Dini Susanto, “In perspective,” The Roar, A&M Consolidated High School, College Station, TX.

N43. Informational graphics: Two or more colors
1. Ryan Selvy, “Cheating graphs,” The Patriot, John Carroll School, Bel Air, MD;
2. Maegan Kabel, “What would you change about yourself?,” Tiger Print, Blue Valley High School, Stilwell, KS;
3. Margaret Kadifa, Camille Von Kaenel & Manon Von Kaenel, “Paly by the numbers,” VERDE, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
CM. Arelis Guzman, “Budget demands cut supplies,” The Prowl, Coral Glades High School, Coral Springs, FL;
CM. Kate Hrdina, “Winter workout,” The Rock, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MD;
CM. Sydney Streicher, “Think globally,” Arapahoe Herald, Arapahoe High School, Centennial, CO.

N44. Informational graphics: Portfolio of work
1. Nathaniel Zoschke, The Mission, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park KS;
2. Caroline McKay, The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
3. Joseph Mullen, The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA;
CM. Logann Metz, The Messenger, Marquette High School, Chesterfield, MO;
CM. Shea Van Schuyver, Perspective, Lovejoy High School, Lucas, TX.

N45. Typography: Overall look of the entire paper
1. Staff, The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
2. Staff, The Charger, Oxford High School, Oxford, MS;
3. Tanner Maxwell, Megan Moore & Meredith Morris, Lion’s Roar, Goddard High School, Goddard, KS;
CM. Staff, The Fourcast, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Staff, The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Staff, Stampede, Burges High School, El Paso, TX.

N46. Typography: The look of one page
1. Erika Park, “Urban outlook,” The Fourcast, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
2. Stephanie Roche, “Body image,” Tiger Print, Blue Valley High School, Stilwell, KS;
3. Andrew Goble, “Halloween spirit,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Gareth Patterson, “Seniors,” The Prospective, Bryant High School, Bryant, AR;
CM. Gareth Patterson, “Lottery section,” The Prospective, Bryant High School, Bryant, AR;
CM. Kaitlin Schmidt, “Issue 5 –pg. 1,” The Edge, Pleasant Grove High School, Texarkana, TX.

N47. Informational graphics: A designed or art headline
1. Joseph Mullen, “Trim up the tree,” The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA;
2. Joseph Mullen, “Under the knife,” The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA;
3. Sara Rogers, “The difference between bullying and bonding,” HiLite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
CM. Joseph Mullen, “zzzz,” The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA;
CM. Chelsea Reichert, “iCan October,” The Muse, AW Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
CM. Ashley Wu, “New meal is no meal,” El Estoque, Monta Vista High School, Cupertino, CA. 

N48. Overall design: Tabloid format 
1. Staff, The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Staff, The Edge, Pleasant Grove High School, Texarkana, TX;
3. Staff, Central Times, Naperville Central High School, Naperville, IL;
CM. Adam Pincus, The Panther, Miami Palmetto Senior High School, Pinecrest, FL;
CM. Staff, El Estoque, Monta Vista High School, Cupertino, CA;
CM. Staff, The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Altanta, GA.

N49. Overall design: Broadsheet format
1. Staff, The Charger, Oxford High School, Oxford, MS;
2. Staff, Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
3. Staff, The Chronicle, Tom C. Clark High School, San Antonio, TX;
CM. Katie Huntley, Joy Owens & Jessica Tobin, Wingspan, West Henderson High School, Hendersonville, NC;
CM. Staff, The Globe, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO;
CM. Staff, The Update, Herbert Henry Dow High School, Midland, MI.

N50. Overall design: Newsmagazine or magazine format
1. Staff, North Star, Francis Howell North High School, St. Charles, MO;
2. Ashley Lane & Stephanie Spicer, Northwest Passage, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
3. Staff, The Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Erin Berger & Lydia Ramirez, The Muse, Alexander W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
CM. Staff, The Lone Star Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
CM.  Staff, Stampede, Burges High School, El Paso, TX.

N51. Page one design: Tabloid format black and white
1. Staff, “Page 1,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
2. Blaire Townshend, “Powderpuff,” The Heart Beat, Sacred Heart High School, Kingston, MA;
3. Nathaniel Zoschke, “December issue – pg. 1,” The Mission, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Bree Dunkel, “Out of Africa,” The Purple Onion, Central Community High School, DeWitt, IA;
CM. Helen Hansen, Untitled, The Red Ledger, Lovejoy High School, Lucas, TX;
CM. Kallen Kramer, “Prepare for the sun,” Black & White, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA.

N52. Page one design: tabloid format color 1. Conrad VanLandingham, Untitled, The Talon, Richardson High School, Richardson, TX;
2. Samantha Rosier, “Volume 6, Issue 3,” The Prowl, Coral Glades High School, Coral Springs, FL;
3. Kaitlin Xouris, “Oct. 8, 2009,” Spotlight, Blue Valley West High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Irisa Ona, “Tied to technology,” Farmers’ Harvest, Lewisville High School, Lewisville, TX;
CM. Vick Shuler, “Driving while distracted,” Tribal Tribune, Wardo High School, Mt. Pleasant, SC;
CM. Zach Wolfe, “April 2010,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX.

N53. Page one design: Broadsheet format black and white
No awards given in this category.

N54. Page one design: Broadsheet format color
1. Emily Rivest, “Free hugs,” Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
2. Lindsay Medina, “Musical mayhem,” The Chronicle, Tom C. Clark High School, San Antonio, TX;
3. Tanner Maxwell, “Vol. 14, Issue 5,” Lion’s Roar, Goddard High School, Goddard, KS;
CM. Tricia Comfort, “Soup night,” Newsstreak, Harrisonburg High School, Harrisonburg, VA;
CM. Dan Dou, “Page 1 – Money Tree,” The Tower, Grosse Pointe South High School, Grosse Pointe Farms, MI;
CM. Teresa Palkowski, “Sliding to the finish,” The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA. 

N55. Page one design: Newsmagazine or magazine format black and white
1. Betty Buynak, “Masking the pain,” The Murmur, Waterford Kettering High School, Waterford, MI;
2. Dan Abramczyk, “Money Issue – Oct. 2, 2009,” The Searchlight, North High School, Eastlake, OH.

N56. Page one design: Newsmagazine or magazine format color
1. Chris Allen, “The End,” The Talon, Exeter High School, Exeter, NH;
2. Madeline Kelly, “Blind ambition,” Devils’ Advocate, Hinsdale Central High School, Hinsdale, IL;
3. Nathaniel Zoschke, “Issue 8,” The Mission, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Chris Allen, “What’s so funny?,” The Talon, Exeter High School, Exeter, NH. 

N57. Page one design: Portfolio of work
1. Alex Handy, The Evergreen, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
2. Zach Wolfe, The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
3. Tim Shedor, The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Keegan Watters, The Fourcast, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX.

N58. News page design: Tabloid format black and white
1. Asena Acar & Anarita Sousa, “December A3,” Rampage, Rockville High School, Rockville, MD;
2. Zach Eisenstein, “Students spend their vacation…,” The Heart Beat, Sacred Heart High School, Kingston, MA;
3. Lacey Teer, “Student awarded scholarship,” The Talon, Richardson High School, Richardson, TX;
CM. Staff, “News,” The Chief, Massapequa High School, Massapequa, NY.

N59. News page design: Tabloid format color
1. Eryn Levine, “Out of this world,” The Evergreen, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
2. Dean Itani & Zach Wolfe, “Revolution,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
3. Dean Itani, “The record holder,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Jesse Whyte, “Help Haiti,” Iniwa, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MI.

N60. News page design: Broadsheet format black and white
1. Kurt Chirbas, “Crossing the too thin line,” The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA;
2. Nick Kivi, Untitled, The Update, Herbert Henry Dow High School, Midland, MI;
3. Staff, Untitled, The Chronicle, Tom C. Clark High School, San Antonio, TX;
CM. Kurt Chirbas, “Towing Toyota,” The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA.

N61. News page design: Broadsheet format color
1. Ellen Duffer & Alyssa Howard, “Yost,” The Chronicle, William Mason High School, Mason, OH.

N62. News page design: Newsmagazine or magazine format black and white
1. Jared Burgess, “Campus initiates…,” Stampede, Burges High School, El Paso, TX;
2. Jones Soetoyo, “What we think,” Feedback, Jakarta International School, Jakarta, Indonesia.
3. Hannah Kunz, “Relaying a message,” The Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX.

N63. News page design: Newsmagazine or magazine format color
1. Alexis Williams, “Technology evolutions,” Perspective, Lovejoy High School, Lucas, TX;
2. Hannah Kunz, “After math,” The Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX.

N64. News page design: Portfolio of work
1. Kaitlin Schmidt, The Edge, Pleasant Grove High School, Texarkana, TX;
2. Kelsey Baak, The Update, Herbert Henry Dow High School, Midland, MI;
3. Lexi Cotcamp, The Paper, Dana Hills High School, Dana Point, CA;
CM. Chelsea Weis, Warrior’s Word, Wausau West High School, Wausau, WI.

N65. Editorial page design: Tabloid format black and white
1. Alesy Iturrey, “Issue 5 – pg 2,” The Panther, Miami Palmetto Senior High School, Pinecrest, FL;
2. Lilly Myers, “License to text,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
3. Carson Bailey, “Editorial front page,” The Lion’s Tale, Oviedo High School, Oviedo, FL;
CM. Hailey Booth, “Page 2,” The Roar, Loveland High School, Loveland, OH;
CM. Gaby Ramirez, “Opinions page 2,” The Messenger, Marquette High School, Chesterfield, MO;
CM. Monique Rivera & Lisa Segarra, “Page 2,” Bear Facts, Bergenfield High School, Bergenfield, NJ.

N66. Editorial page design: Tabloid format color
1. Chris Thompson, “Editorial – page 8,” The Octagon, Sacramento County Day School, Sacramento, CA;
2. John Michel, “Editorial page,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX.

N67. Editorial page design: Broadsheet format black and white
1. John Sisser, “Student couples take PDA too far,” Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
2. Daniela King, “Opinions – page 4,” The Sting, Sedona Red Rock High School, Sedona, AZ;
3. John Sisser, “District should invest in random drug testing,” Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH.

N68. Editorial page design: Broadsheet format color
1. Emilie Lewis & Soumaya Necibi, “Controversial acts call for action,” The Rock, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MD.

N69. Editorial page design: Newsmagazine or magazine format black and white
No awards given in this category.

N70. Editorial page design: Newsmagazine or magazine format color
No awards given in this category.

N71. Editorial page design: Portfolio of work
1. Lilly Myers, The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
2. Jenny Hearns, The Update, Herbert Henry Dow High School, Midland, MI.

N72. Op-Ed or news analysis page design: Tabloid format black and white
1. Conrad VanLandingham, “One year later,” The Talon, Richardson High School, Richardson, TX;
2. Julia Manning, “Role models,” Black & White, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
3.  Jane Beal, Madeline Roorbach & Shelby Rudd, “Issue 1, Page 3,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA.

N73. Op-Ed or news analysis page design: Tabloid format color
1. Staff, “October quad talk,” The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA.
2. Lily Kramlich-Taylor, “Opinion 7,” The Octagon, Sacramento Country Day School, Sacramento, CA;
3. Hannah Kimmel, “Get naked,” Orange & Black, Grand Junction High School, Grand Junction, CO;
CM.  Lily Kramlich-Taylor, “iPads?,” The Octagon, Sacramento Country Day School, Sacramento, CA.

N74. Op-Ed or news analysis page design: Broadsheet format black and white
1. Joy Owens & Jessica Tobin, “Issue 4 Page 3,” Wingspan, West Henderson High School, Hendersonville, NC;
2. Sarah Schwartz, “March issue, page 5,” Silver Chips, Montgomery Blair High School, Silver Spring, MD;
3. Brian Murphy, “Op-ed Page, February issue,” The Inkblot, Communications High School, Wall, NJ.

N75. Op-Ed or news analysis page design: Broadsheet format color
1. John Sisser, “Fall sneak peak,” Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
2. Jewel Galbraith, “April issue, page 4,” Silver Chips, Montgomery Blair High School, Silver Spring, MD.

N76. Op-Ed or news analysis page design: Newsmagazine or magazine format black and white
1. Staff, “Page 4,” Stampede, Burges High School, El Paso, TX;
2. Monica Moran & Kelsey Swyter, “Automobile trafficking/Improve our school…,” Feedback, Jakarta International School, Jakarta, Indonesia.
3. Brennan Drew & Andy Sebela, “Friend request ignored,” Devils’ Advocate, Hinsdale Central High School, Hinsdale, IL. 

N77. Op-Ed or news analysis page design: Newsmagazine or magazine format color
1. Chris Allen, “Confinement,” The Talon, Exeter High School, Exeter, NH;
2. Paige Drummond, “Healthcare reform,” The Muse, AW Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
3. Lauren Nelson, “Room service,” The Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX.

N78. Op-Ed or news analysis page design: Portfolio of work
1. Erica Glick, The Prowl, Coral Glades High School, Coral Springs, FL;
2. Arabella Watters, The Fourth Estate, Laguna Blanca School, Santa Barbara, CA;
3. Natalie Pipe, Orange & Black, Grand Junction High School, Grand Junction, CO;
CM. Aubrey Leitev, The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS.

N79. Feature page design: Tabloid format black and white
1. Nicole Pellegrini, “A taste for success,” Central Times, Naperville Central High School, Naperville, IL;
2. Anna Bernard, “A story of survival,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
3. Julia Manning, “Sun,” Black & White, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
CM. Ryan Dunn, Erin Murphy & Jack Pappin, “Kicks,” The Miter, Bishop Blanchet High School, Seattle, WA;
CM. Mali Kobelja, “Living stronger,” The Scroll, R. Nelson Snider High School, Fort Wayne, IW;
CM. Christa McKittrick, Untitled, The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS.

N80. Feature page design: Tabloid format color
1. Rachael Rosier, “Facing the challenge,” The Prowl, Coral Glades High School, Coral Springs, FL;
2. Spencer Heim, “ISAS preview,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
3. Alejandra Oliva, “Getting some air,” The Roar, A&M Consolidated High School, College Station, TX;
CM. Toni Aguiar, “Issue 15,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Alanna Browdy, “Eighties affair,” The Prowl, Coral Glades High School, Coral Springs, FL;
CM. Kat Buchanan, “Profile of an artist,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS.  

N81. Feature page design: Broadsheet format black and white
1. Christina Stefan, “Alone,” The Inkblot, Communications High School, Wall, NJ;
2. Judy Su, Untitled, The Update, Herbert Henry Dow High School, Midland, MI;
3. Kim Maples, “Finding your niche,” Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
CM. Paula Friedrich, “Trends in Taste,” The Tower, Grosse Pointe South High School, Grosse Pointe Farms, MI;
CM. Paula Friedrich, Untitled, The Tower, Grosse Pointe South High School, Grosse Pointe Farms, MI;
CM. Paula Friedrich, Untitled, The Tower, Grosse Pointe South High School, Grosse Pointe Farms, MI.

N82. Feature page design: Broadsheet format color
1. Kim Maples  & Taylor McGonnell, “Splat!,” Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
2. Aleks Marshall, Untitled, The Update, Herbert Henry Dow High School, Midland, MI;
3. Kim Maples, “Apple offers iPod apps for all stereotypes,” Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
CM. Hannah Beckey, Untitled, The Update, Herbert Henry Dow High School, Midland, MI;
CM. Nina Oberman, “Around the world in 80 days,” The Globe, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO;
CM. Karen Underwood, “Reflections on a day with the band,” The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA.

N83. Feature page design: Newsmagazine or magazine format black and white
1. Stephanie Spicer, “Your winners are…” Northwest Passage, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
2. Safia Elani & Grace Walsh, “StarStruck,” Devils’ Advocate, Hinsdale Central High School, Hinsdale, IL;
3. Jared Burgess & Loreyn Workman, “The standouts,” Stampede, Burges High School, El Paso, TX;
CM. Haley McGinty, “LHS Ink,” The Lakewood Times, Lakewood High School, Lakewood, OH;
CM. Lauren Nelson, “Why care about healthcare,” The Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Caroline Wang, “Looking back but moving forward,” VERDE, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA.

N84. Feature page design: Newsmagazine or magazine format color
1. Joshua Jacobs, “Through thick and thin,” Perspective, Lovejoy High School, Lucas, TX;
2. Shefali Hegde, “The great gig in the sky,” The Highlander, McLean High School, McLean, VA;
3. Carolina Wang, “Sweeter than Candyland,” VERDE, Palto Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
CM. Chris Allen, “The Wire,” The Talon, Exeter High School, Exeter, NH;
CM. Lauren Nelson, “Life through the lens,” The Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Nathaniel Zoschke, “The big art babies,” The Mission, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS.

N85. Feature page design: Portfolio of work
1. Kim Maples, “County heroin users…,” Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
2. Arelis Guzman, “Musicians step up intensity,” The Prowl, Coral Glades High School, Coral Springs, FL;
3. Conrad VanLandingham, Untitled, The Talon, Richardson High School, Richardson, TX;
CM. Saarah Saghir, Untitled, The Update, Herbert Henry Dow High School, Midland, MI;
CM. Zach Wolfe, “2009-2010,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX. 

N86. Sports page design: Tabloid format black and white
1.Corbin Barnds, “Flying into Vancouver,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
2. Julia Manning, “Battling Barnes,” Black & White, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
3. Staff, “Page 18,” Spotlight, Blue Valley West High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Erin Brainard, Elana Burton & Kymmy Smith, “Pumped up for spring,” The Prowler, Starr’s Mill High School, Fayetteville, GA;
CM. Christa McKittrick, “Finding a home as a Husker,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS.

N87. Sports page design: Tabloid format color
1. Allison Morris, “Page 19,” The Messenger, Marquette High School, Chesterfield, MO;
2. Aaron Campbell, Untitled, The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
3. Rachel Kokoska, “Page 20,” The Patriot, John Carroll School, Bel Air, MD;
CM. Joy Eisenberg & Mike Nussbaum, “Undefeated Layout,” Inklings, Staples High School, Westport, CT;
CM. Lily Kramlich-Taylor, “Sports A,” The Octagon, Sacramento Country Day School, Sacramento, CA;
CM. Staff, “June 2010 Page 16,” The Chief, Massapequa High School, Massapequa, NY.

N88. Sports page design: Broadsheet format black and white
1. Ryan Duckett, “Issue 5 Page 8,” Wingspan, West Henderson High School, Hendersonville, NC;
2. Fletcher Sipple, “Top five senior athletes,” The Fourth Estate, Laguna Blanca School, Santa Barbara, CA.

N89. Sports page design: Broadsheet format color
1. Mike Esse & Chris Flanagan, “Off the mound with Karl Brecht ’10,” The Tower, Grosse Pointe South High School,Grosse Pointe Farms, MI;
2. Alex Bank, Untitled, The Update, Herbert Henry Dow High School, Midland, MI;
3. Meredith Morris, “Volume 14, Issue 5, Page 250,” Lion’s Roar, Goddard High School, Goddard, KS;
CM. Vanessa Ehrenpreis, “Knee,” Newsstreak, Harrisonburg High School, Harrisonburg, VA;
CM. Lexi Perrault, “Braddock falls short at districts,” Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
CM. Laura Preston, “Sports C1,” The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA.

N90. Sports page design: Newsmagazine or magazine format black and white
1. Hillary Hurst, “Quick as a flash,” The Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
2. Lisa Kowalski, “Baseball team, ‘Buffalo Bill’ look for hot start,” The Lakewood Times, Lakewood High School, Lakewood, OH;
3. Tim Doyle & Nick Schnell, “Friday Night Lights,” Devils’ Advocate, Hinsdale Central High School, Hinsdale, IL. 

N91. Sports page design: Newsmagazine or magazine format color
1. William Glazier & Cooper Levitan, “The best sports mascots,” The Viking, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
2. Hannah Kunz, “Total immersion,” The Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
3. Shelby Lewis, “Varsity baseball page,” Roar, Red Mountain High School, Mesa, AZ;
CM. Sam Maliska, “Medieval sports,” The Viking, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA.

N92. Sports page design: Portfolio of work
1. Julia Manning, Black & White, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
2. Corbin Barnds, The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
3. Mollie Berner & Elizabeth Lewan, Valor Dictus, Robinson Secondary School, Fairfax, VA;
CM. Alex Bank, The Update, Herbert Henry Dow High School, Midland, MI;
CM. Aaron Campbell, The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Andrew Davis, The Highlander, McLean High School, McLean, VA.

N93. Photo layout: Full page black and white
1. Tyler Hoffpauir, Bryanna McClanahan & Haley McElroy, “Page 12,” Yellowjacket, Wynee High School, Wynne, AR;
2. Alyssa Brant, “Let it begin in 2010,” Perspective, Lovejoy High School, Lucas, TX;
3. Stephanie Roche, “Sweetheart page,” Tiger Print, Blue Valley High School, Stilwell, KS;
CM. Melanie Saunders, “Lots of looks,” The Purple Onion, Central Community High School, DeWitt, IA.

N94. Photo layout: Full page color
1. Andrea Shiakolas, “Photo essay,” The Fourcast, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
2. Maggie Louis, “Musical moments,” The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA;
3. Maggie Louis, “Fun in the sun,” The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA;
CM. Nicole Antoine, “Homecoming,” The Octagon, Sacramento Country Day School, Sacramento, CA;
CM. Ellen Duffer & Alyssa Howard, “Training to be a ballerina,” The Chronicle, William Mason High School, Mason, OH;
CM. Kaitlin Schmidt, “Facing the end,” The Edge, Pleasant Grove High School, Texarkana, TX.

N95. Photo layout: Two or more pages black and white
1. Yuri Han, Alex Kim & Stephanie Song, “Hwa-yeh Maeul,” Tiger Times, Seoul International School, Seoul, Korea;
2. Tanner Maxwell, Meredith Morris & Haley Valdepena, “That was then, this is now,” Lion’s Roar, Goddard High School, Goddard, KS;
3. Donna Hurt, “Vancouver Olympics 2010,” The Vanguard, Stevenson High School, Sterling Heights, MI.

N96. Photo layout: Two or more pages color
1. Maggie Louis, “Musical moments and hilarious hypnosis,” The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA;
2. Stephanie Spicer, “Breaking away,” Northwest Passage, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
3. Margaret Altergot, Elizabeth Callen & Paul Girgis, “Afterthought,” Devils’ Advocate, Hinsdale Central High School, Hinsdale, IL;
CM. Pia Bhathal & Emily Cullen, “Baja, basketball, and spring sports,” The Paper, Dana Hills High School, Dana Point, CA;
CM. Danny Jabbour, “September in Swaziland,” The Highlander, McLean High School, McLean, VA. 

N97. Photo layout:  Portfolio of work
1. Sam Mallick, The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Kristin Bacbier, Orange & Black, Grand Junction High School, Grand Junction, CO;
3. Jill Clegg, The Chronicle, Tom C. Clark High School, San Antonio, TX;
CM. Pia Bhathal, The Paper, Dana Hills High School, Dana Point, CA;
CM. Katie Doherty, The Patriot, John Carroll School, Bel Air, MD;
CM. Laura Dorn, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast High School, Columbia, SC.

N98. Advertising layout: Single advertisement color
1. Samantha Weinberg, “GJHS Booster Club,” Orange & Black, Grand Junction High School, Grand Junction, CO;
2. Jeff Whittaker, “Boomerang Comics,” Farmers’ Harvest, Lewisville High School, Lewisville, TX;
3. Prateek Allapur & Ben Hills, “Newton Teachers Association,” The Newtonite, Newton North High School, Newtonville, MA.

N99. Advertising layout: Single advertisement black and white
1. Christal Kuriakose & Alexandria Owens, Untitled, Bear Facts, Bergenfield High School, Bergenfield, NJ;
2. Jami Bechard, Cady Meece & Caleb Schowalter, “Chronicle online ad,” The Chronicle, William Mason High School, Mason, OH;
3. Kaitlin Xouris, “Jagged Edge TV,” Spotlight, Blue Valley West High School, Overland Park, KS.

N100. Advertising layout: Advertising page color
1. Thomas Denfeld, Untitled, Warrior’s Word, Wausau West High School, Wausau, WI;
2. Thomas Denfeld, Untitled, Warrior’s Word, Wausau West High School, Wausau, WI;
3. Amanda Hewer, “Titan Shoppe,” The Vanguard, Stevenson High School, Sterling Heights, MI.

N101. Advertising layout: Advertising page black and white
No awards given in this category.

N102. Single subject news or feature package, single page: Tabloid format black and white
1. Kelly McGowan, “The Runaway,” Black & White, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
2. Jordan Rudner, “Feeling the pressure,” The Evergreen, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
3. Lauren Glick, “Adieu, Madame,” The Evergreen, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
CM. Madison Flager, “Parents give band a boost,” The Prowl, Coral Glades High School, Coral Springs, FL.

N103. Single subject news or feature package, single page: Tabloid format color
1. Max Marshall, Blake Montgomery & Robert Toto, “Divorce,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Alanna Browdy, “Gender in society,” The Prowl, Coral Glades High School, Coral Springs, FL;
3. Annie Peck, “How safe are you?,” The Scout, Overland High School, Aurora, CO;
CM. Pia Bhathal, Salil Dudani & Emily Roulund, Untitled, The Paper, Dana Hills High School, Dana Point, CA.

N104. Single subject feature package, single page: Broadsheet format black and white
1. Joseph Mullen & Alison Sale, “Sit. Stay. Read.,” The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA.  

N105. Single subject news or feature package, single page: Broadsheet format color
1. Latisha Hickem, Kelsey Kupferer & Omar Taranissi, “The skinny on obesity,” The Rock, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MD;
2. Staff, “TXT(ING),” The Tower, Grosse Pointe South High School, Grosse Pointe Farms, MI;
3. Ken Zheng, “The enduring legacies of music,” The Globe, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO;
CM. Kelsey Kupferer & Omar Taranissi, “iListen,” The Rock, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MD.

N106. Single subject news or feature package, single page: Newsmagazine or magazine format black and white
1. Abbott Brant, “Teens and the media: What’s the impact?,”Wildcat Pause, Shoreham-Wading River High School, Shoreham, NY;
2. Jared Burgess, “Loss of a gem,” Stampede, Burges High School, El Paso, TX;
3. Melinda White & Shelby Yeater, “Let my people smoke,” The Murmur, Waterford Kettering High School, Waterford, MI.

N107. Single subject news or feature package, single page: Newsmagazine or magazine format color
No awards given in this category.

N108. Single subject news or feature package, single page: Portfolio of work
1. Kelly McGowan, Black & White, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA.

N109. Single subject news or feature package, two pages, double-truck or special section: Tabloid format black and white
1. Olivia Knier, Alex Kuehn & Laura Meeker, “Facebook,” The Purple Sage, Waunakee High School, Waunakee, WI;
2. Kelly McGowan, Mike Shi & Zach Winjum, “Health care reform,” Black & White, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
3. Andrew Goble, “Fall movies 101,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Leah Bitsky & Sammy Warshaw, “Summer movie review,” Inklings, Staples High School, Westport, CT. 

N110. Single subject news or feature package, two pages, double-truck or special section: Tabloid format color
1. Emma Pennington, “Wall of smoke,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
2. Max Marshall, “Lights out,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
3. Andrew Goble & Evan Nichols, “The layman’s guide to the news,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village KS;
CM. Nicole Antoine, “Centerpoint – Dec. 8,” The Octagon, Sacramento Country Day School, Sacramento, CA.

N111. Single subject news or feature package, two pages, double-truck or special section: Broadsheet format black and white
1. Staff, “Insomnia and caffeine,” The Inkblot, Communications High School, Wall, NJ;
2. Kaitlyn Froboese, “Dating,” The Chronicle, Tom C. Clark High School, San Antonio, TX. 

N112. Single subject news or feature package, two pages, double-truck or special section: Broadsheet format color
1. Staff, “Oxford high school desegregation forty years later,” The Charger, Oxford High School, Oxford, MS;
2. Julia Halpin, “Who is God?,” The Chronicle, William Mason High School, Mason, OH;
3. Tanner Maxwell, Meredith Morris & Haley Valdepena, “The changing face of Goddard,” Lion’s Roar, Goddard High School, Goddard, KS.
CM. Katelijn Berckmans, Tess Micheli & Jennifer Renaker, “2010 Facing the future,” Jagwire, Carrboro High School, Carrboro, NC.

113. Single subject news or feature package, two pages, double-truck or special section: Newsmagazine or magazine format black and white
No awards given in this category.

N114. Single subject news or feature package, two pages, double-truck or special section: Newsmagazine or magazine format color
1. Chris Allen, “Freedom’s fine line,” The Talon, Exeter High School, Exeter, NH;
2. Chris Allen, “Reading between the lines,” The Talon, Exeter High School, Exeter, NH;
3. Chris Allen, “Music for the people,” The Talon, Exeter High School, Exeter, NH;
CM. Staff, “The 12 most influential seniors of 2010,” The Chronicle, Franklin High School, El Paso, TX.

N115. Single subject news or feature package, two pages, double-truck or special section: Portfolio of work
1. Nicole Antoine, The Octagon, Sacramento Country Day School, Sacramento, CA;
2. Andrew Goble, The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East, Prairie Village, KS;
3. Kallen Kramer, Black & White, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
CM. Kaitlyn Froeboese, The Chronicle, Tom C. Clark High School, San Antonio, TX.

MAGAZINE

These awards reflect entries produced between June 16, 2009 and June 15, 2010. Because CSPA dates its awards by the year in which they are given, they are known as the 2010 Gold Circle Awards for Magazines.

M1. Poetry: Open (free) form
1. Alexandra Franklin, “Sparrow Nests,” Earthwinds, Jackson Preparatory School, Jackson, MS;
2. David Possett, “Paps,” The Talon, Woodberry Forest School, Woodberry Forest, VA;
3. Kendyll Gross, “The Pastor’s Daughter,” Riverbend Review, Benjamin Franklin High School, New Orleans, LA;
CM. Emma Gulley, “For my grandma…,” Muse, Marymount School, New York, NY;
CM. Katie Hirabysahi, “Spanish clementines,” Fine Lines, Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Cat Hobbs, “Dahmer,” Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX.

M2. Poetry: Closed (traditional) form
1. Eileen Kelly, “Getting acquainted,” Fragments, Long Beach High School, Lido Beach, NY;
2. Marcie Hancock, “Find me between,” Delphi, Salem High School, Salem, VA;
3. Alexandra Franklin, “This is why,” Earthwinds, Jackson Preparatory School, Jackson, MS;
CM. Brett Byer, “The truth is like a sea without a shore,” The Muse, Vestavia Hills High School, Birmingham, AL;
CM. Amy Levine, “This is how this is water,” Pulp, T.S. Wootton High School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Ian McCurley, “Haiku,” The Final Draft, Westlake High School, Austin, TX. 

M3. Fiction: Experimental
1. Pam Covington, “The life and death of George Harati,” Vibrato, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
2. Dennis Wilson, “What it feels like to be alive,” The Talon, Woodberry Forest School, Woodberry Forest, VA;
3. Amanda Lineberry, “Death at the hands and teeth,” Penpoint, Lee-Davis High School, Mechanicsville, VA;
CM. Elizabeth Flynn, “Fairy Tale,” Educator, D.S. Freeman High School, Henrico, VA;
CM. Nick Popow, “Welcome to Kharkov,” Epiphany, Timothy Christian School, Piscataway, NJ;
CM. Taylor Sapp, “Pain,” Mirage, Seminole Ridge High School, Loxahatchee, FL. 

M4. Fiction: Traditional
1. Ella Schwarz, “Room 207,” Euantes, George Washington High School, Danville, VA;
2. Antoinette Murray, “Staircase,” Euantes, George Washington High School, Danville, VA;
3. Amy Levine, “Irreverance,” Pulp, T.S. Wootton High School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Nicholas Argyrakis, “The ballad of Casey Bean McGhee,” Euantes, George Washington High School, Danville, VA;
CM. Isaac Inkeles, “The Beard,” Genesis, York Preparatory School, New York, NY;
CM. Jillian Mock, “Aromatherapy,” Vibrato, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX.

M5. Fiction: Essays
1. Bianca Datta, “Tea Ceremony,” Pulp, T.S. Wootton High School, Rockville, MD;
2. Themba Searles, “Breaking the color barrier,” Plaid, Winchester Thurston School, Pittsburgh, PA;
3. Marcie Hancock, Untitled, Delphi, Salem High School, Salem, VA;
CM. Francesca Carpanini, “Trafficking: Eastern Europe,” Etymology, Crossroads, Santa Monica, CA;
CM. Alexandra McColl, “Shake it like a Polaroid picture,” Nexus, Henry W. Grady High School;
CM. Jessie Morales, “What a freak of nature,” Mirage, Seminole Ridge High School, Loxahatchee,  FL.

M6. Fiction: Humor
1. Tori Lee, “Jobs does it again,” Muse, Marymount School, New York, NY;
2. Dixon Cashwell, “Everyone’s an editor,” The Talon, Woodberry Forest School, Woodberry Forest, VA;
3. Marty Abbe-Schneider, “The Tutor,” Etymology, Crossroads, Santa Monica, CA;
CM. Corderius Allen, “Plastic,” The Pegasus, Myers Park High School, Charlotte, NC;
CM. Marianne Dorado, “The dawn after twilight,” Muse, Marymount School, New York, NY;
CM. Dylan Vetter, “Diary of a Twilight fan girl,” Mind Carpenter, Lenape Valley Regional High School, Stanhope, NJ.

M7. Non-fiction: Article
1. Pavel Panchekha, “Recreational Mathematics,” The Academicians, Bergen County Academies, Hackensack, NJ;
2. Will Rich, “Harmony of Math,” Eureka, Clarkstown South High School, West Nyack, NY;
3. Asia Chao & Lucas Sin, “2010 GIN Conference,” Xiao Hua, Chinese International School, Hong Kong, China;
CM. Joanne Rosenthal, “Nature’s Architecture,” Eureka, Clarkstown South High School, West Nyack, NY;
CM. Mahsa Taskindoust, “Mirror, mirror in the brain,” Chaos, Clarkstown High School North, New City, NY;
CM. Julie Whitt, “The man at table two,” The Blank Page, Eastern Montgomery High School, Elliston, VA. 

M8. Non-fiction: Interview
1. Joshua Lefkow, “Kermit Ruffins: Drop me off in New Orleans,” Spectator, Walter Johnson High School; Bethesda, MD;
2. Marcie Hancock & Lillian Minix, “Walking Tall,” Delphi, Salem High School, Salem, VA;
3. Michael Falero, “A perspective on denotation,” Roars and Whispers, Providence Senior High School, Charlotte, NC;
CM. Jake Simonds-Malamund, “That’s why her hair is so big. It’s full of secrets,” Nexus, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA.

M9. Non-fiction: Column
1. Isaac Lee, “Be wary of patriotism,” Xiao Hua, Chinese International School, Hong Kong, China;
2. Nick Vishneski, “A final farewell from a reluctant senior,” The Blank Page, Eastern Montgomery High School, Elliston, VA;
3. Marcie Hancock & Lillian Minix, “Keyhole: A conversation with J.P. Powell,” Delphi, Salem High School, Salem, VA.

M10. Literary Magazine: Overall design
1. Staff, Vibrato, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
2. Staff, Calliope, St. Agnes Academy, Memphis, TN;
3. Staff, The Inkslinger, Darlington School, Rome, GA;
CM. Ava Lonergan, The Talon, Woodberry Forest School, Woodberry, VA;
CM. Staff, Earthwinds, Jackson Preparatory School, Jackson, MS;
CM. Staff, Muse, Marymount School, New York, NY.

M11. Specialty Magazine: Overall design
No awards given in this category.

M12. General Interest Magazine: Overall design
No awards given in this category.

M13. Cover Design: Black and white
1. Madeleine Kunkle & Thalia Patrinos, Spectator, Walter Johnson High School, Bethesda, MD;
2. Emma Babington, Jenna Danzig & Chrissy Epperson, etc, James Wood High School, Winchester, VA;
3. Stephanie Chung & Stephanie D’Ulisse, Mind Carpenter, Lenape Valley Regional High School, Stanhope, NJ;
CM. Stephen Kiss & Gina Soldano, Setting Stone, Talawanda High School, Oxford, OH. 

M14. Cover Design: Spot color
1. Adoley Ammah-Tagoe, Megan Callanan & Archana Kaku, Fine Lines, Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD;
2. Staff, Plaid, Winchester Thurston School, Pittsburgh, PA;
3. Cooper Babcock, Annie Saperstein & Maddy Vielhaber, Dark As Day, Crossroads School, Santa Monica, CA. 

M15. Cover Design: Two or more colors
1. Staff, Vibrato, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
2. Brent Goodwin, Penpoint, Lee-Davis High School, Mechanicsville, VA;
3. Jinsol Lee, The Inkslinger, Darlington School, Rome, GA;
CM. Carson Bailey,  Arts Unleashed, Oviedo High School, Oviedo, FL;
CM. Melissa Ibañez & Lauro Salas, Rampage, Reavis High School, Burbank, IL;
CM. Taylor Turnbull, Roars and Whispers, Providence Senior High School, Charlotte, NC.

M16. Typography: On one page or spread
1. Staff, Vibrato, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
2. Michelle Doughty, The Final Draft, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
3. Akeneia Saunders & Madelyn Usher, Roars and Whispers, Providence Senior High School, Charlotte, NC;
CM. Lauren Burnham & Michael Falero, Roars and Whispers, Providence Senior High School, Charlotte, NC;
CM. Shevy Chaganti, Andromeda, Chantilly High School, Chantilly, VA;
CM. Alexandra Franklin, Earthwinds, Jackson Preparatory School, Jackson, MS. 

M17. Typography: Use of a designed or art headline
No awards given in this category.

M18. Typography: General use of typography throughout magazine
1. Staff, Vibrato, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
2. Staff, Calliope, St. Agnes Academy, Memphis, TN;
3. Staff, Roars & Whispers, Providence Senior High School, Charlotte, NC;
CM. Brent Goodwin & Travis Gortney, Penpoint, Lee-Davis High School, Mechanicsville, VA;
CM. Staff, Mind Carpenter, Lenape Valley Regional High School, Stanhope, NJ.
CM. Staff, Muse, Marymount School, New York, NY.

M19. Single illustration not based on photographic material: Black and white
1. Sally Oh, “Dreams of white women and raw eggs,” Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
2. Michael Le, Untitled, The Rough Draft, Flint Hill School, Oakton VA;
3. Stephanie Tan, “Robocock,” Spectator, Walter Johnson High School, Bethesda, MD;
CM. Stephanie Manceor, “Eye of the beholder,” Inkblots, The John Cooper School, The Woodlands, TX;
CM. Sophie Ratner, Untitled, Muse, Marymount School, New York, NY;
CM. Jess Wang, “Scarf Face,” Afterglow, Ocean Township High School, Oakhurst, NJ.

M20. Single illustration not based on photography material: Color
1. May Sembera, “Boats,” The Final Draft, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
2. Lisa Deng, “Feel Flows,” Fine Lines, Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD;
3. Garret Sanders, “Crow,” Emeralds, Minnechaug High School, Wilbraham, MA;
CM. Jack Chen, “Men in Black,” Pulp, T.S. Wootton High School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Ann Haley, Untitled, Nexus, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Chenyu Zhao, “Heart of the Forest,” Silver Quill, Montgomery Blair High School, Silver Spring, MD.

M21. Single illustration rendering photographic material: Black and white
No awards given in this category.

M22. Single illustration rendering photographic material: Color
1. Terika Thompson, “Baby Steps,” Inkslinger, Mayfield High School, Las Cruces, NM;
2. Kayla Udell, “Rock, paper, scissors,” Inkblots, The John Cooper School, The Woodlands, TX;
3. Elise Domeshek, “Archways,” Inkblots, The John Cooper School, The Woodlands, TX;
CM. Jessica Goodreault, “And all hope was gone,” Paragon, Coe-Brown Northwood Academy, Northwood, NH;
CM. Keely Millsap, “Keely and dog,” Voices, Lovejoy High School, Lucas, TX. 

M23. Single illustration that complements the content of the accompanying copy: Black and white
1. Christina Davis, “If it should come to this,” Blutopia, Gaston Day School, Gastonia, NC;
2. Madelyn Dixon, “Let there be sound,” The Muse, Vestavia Hills High School, Birmingham, AL;
3. Emily Dumala, “Cutting hands,” Emeralds, Minnechaug High School, Wilbraham, MA;
CM. Rachel Briggs & Fatima Icasiano, “Shoes,” Markings, St. Mark’s High School, Wilmington, DE;
CM. Callan Mossman & Corie Walker, “My self portrait,” Calliope, St. Agnes Academy, Memphis, TN;
CM. Staff, “Swelling,” Seeds in the Black Earth, Alexander W. Dreyfoos School of Arts, West Palm Beach, FL.

M24. Single illustration that complements the content of the accompanying copy: Color
1. Christina Davis & Ryan Kane, “The truth about crocodiles,” Blutopia, Gaston Day School, Gastonia, NC;
2. Claire Morton, “Self Portrait,” Dark As Day, Crossroards School for Arts and Sciences, Santa Monica, CA;
3. Meagan Provencher, “Lady in Waiting,” Inkblots, The John Cooper School, The Woodlands, TX;
CM.Nataline Cunningham & Oliver Luu, “Guerilla Warfare,” Pulp, T.S. Wootton High School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Madelyn Dixon, “Great and small,” The Muse, Vestavia Hills High School, Birmingham, AL;
CM. Ava Lonergan, “Unscientific view of the clavicle,” The Talon, Woodberry Forest School, Woodberry Forest, VA. 

M25. Single illustration that complements the content of the accompanying copy: Portfolio
1. John Lo, Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
2. Alex Curley, Educator, D.S. Freeman High School, Henrico, VA;
3. Diana Settlemyer, The Pegasus, Myers Park High School, Charlotte, NC;
CM. Ava Lonergan, The Talon, Woodberry Forest School, Woodberry Forest, VA;
CM. Sarah Middleton, Ramblings, Shawsheen Valley Regional Technical High School, Billerica, MA;
CM. Wilson Tarbox, The Talon, Woodberry Forest School, Woodberry Forest, VA.

M26. Cartoon
1. Grace Wielebinski, “Little girl and bear,” Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
2. Max Hoffman, “Nowhere,” L.A.V.A, Woodrow Wilson Senior High School, Washington D.C.;
3. Darian Mathews, “Busted,” Nexus, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Coral Valdez, “The kids don’t stand a chance,” Fragments, Long Beach High School, Lido Beach, NY.

M27. Photographs: Black and white or black and white and one other color
1. Shelby Schmitz, Untitled, Vibrato, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
2. Twyla Shelmire, “Portraits of my daughters,” Vibrato, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
3. Kakay Halle, “Perspective,” Vibrato, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Anthony Carideo, “Celestial dreams,” Paragon, Coe-Brown Northwood Academy, Northwood, NH;
CM. Julia Mandel, “Fall to Pieces,” Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
CM. Colin Wiencek, “From Duomo,” Silver Quill, Montgomery Blair High School, Silver Spring, MD. 

M28. Photographs: Two or more colors
1. Rachel Bender, “A day at the beach,” Spectator, Walter Johnson High School, Bethesda, MD;
2. Tracy Raetz, “The onion girl,” Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
3. Lawrence Dong, “Perspective,” Pulp, T.S. Wootton High School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Katharine Lin, “Meditation,” Vibrato, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Aliza Molgora, Untitled, Muse, Marymount School, New York, NY;
CM. Carter Wiese, “St. Nicholas,” The Talon, Woodberry Forest School, Woodberry Forest, VA.

M29. Photographs: Single photograph that complements and illustrates the content of the accompanying copy
1. Chelsea Carter & Melina Vanni-González, “Holocaust Memorial,” Setting Stone, Talawanda High School, Oxford, OH;
2. Alex Curtis & Meraz Mostafa, “Sutter Creek,” Spectator, Walter Johnson High School, Bethesda, MD;
3. Ava Lonergan, “Fixin’ up,” The Talon, Woodberry Forest School, Woodberry Forest, VA;
CM. Daelin Hillman, “Manhattan Circle,” e∙pit’∙o∙me, The Abraham Joshua Heschel High School, New York, NY;
CM. Sam Mebane, “Baby steps,” The Talon, Woodberry Forest School, Woodberry Forest, VA;
CM. Katherine Ventura, Untitled, Ramblings, Shawseen Valley Regional Technical High School, Billerica, MA. 

M30. Photographs: Portfolio of work
1. Natalie Jones, Calliope, St. Agnes Academy, Memphis, TN;
2. Stephanie D’Ulisse, Mind Carpenter, Lenape Valley Regional High School, Stanhope, NJ;
3. Ushvani Jagdeo, The Pegasus, Myers Park High School, Charlotte, NC;
CM. Katherina High, Afterglow, Ocean Township High School, Oakhurst, NJ;
CM. Ava Lonergan, The Talon, Woodberry Forest School, Woodberry Forest, VA;
CM. Justin Loy, Paragon, Coe-Brown Northwood Academy, Northwood, NH.

M31. Informational graphics: Color
1. Ernest Lim, “Vision,” Xiao Hua, Chinese International School, Hong Kong, China;
2. Jake Simonds-Malamud, “To Bieber or not to Bieber,” Nexus, Henry W. Grady High School;
3. Melissa Fedorchuk, Untitled, Ramblings, Shawseen Valley Regional Technical High School, Billerica, MA;
CM. Jonathan Lu, “Then and now,” Xiao Hua, Chinese International School, Hong Kong, China. 

M32. Informational graphics: Black and white
No awards given in this category.

M33. Informational graphics: Portfolio of work
1. Pavel Panchekha, The Academicians, Bergen County Academies, Hackensack, NJ.

M34. Page design: Literary single spread
1. Antonia Madian, “Wired woman,” Maret Literary and Visual Arts, Maret School, Washington D.C.;
2.  Amber Jackson & David Venable, “Staff,” Insight, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX;
3. Amber Jackson, Untitled, Insight, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX;
CM. Megan Callanan & Archana Kaku, “Feel Flows,” Fine Lines, Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Christina Disser & Brynn Poole, “Fevers,” Roars and Whispers, Providence Senior High School, Charlotte, NC;
CM. Akencia Saunders & Madelyn Usher, “Dream Catcher,” Roars and Whispers, Providence Senior High School, Charlotte, NC. 

M35. Page design: Literary multi-page presentation
1. Staff, Vibrato, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
2. Megan Callahan & Archana Kaku, Fine Lines, Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville MD;
3. Staff, Seeds in the Black Earth, Alexander W. Dreyfoos School of Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
CM. Carson Bailey, Arts Unleashed, Oviedo High School, Oviedo, FL;
CM. Christopher Bangs, Plaid, Winchester Thurston School, Pittsburgh, PA;
CM. Staff, The Rough Draft, Flint Hill School, Oakton, VA.

M36. Page design: Literary portfolio
(High School)
1. Rachel Packer, Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
2. Molly Horn, Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
3. Zach Etheart, Fine Lines, Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Carson Bailey, Arts Unleashed, Oviedo High School, Oviedo, FL;
CM. Kensie Saunders & Madelyn Usher, Roars and Whispers, Providence Senior High School, Charlotte, NC.
(Middle School)
1. Courtney Hrivnak & Ashley Frye, The Gallery, Millhopper Montessori School, Gainesville, FL
2. Dominick Aslanian & Nicholas Gauvin, The Gallery, Millhopper Montessori School, Gainesville, FL;
3. Ryan Dorsey & Derek Lipsip, The Gallery, Millhopper Montessori School, Gainesville, FL. 

M37. Page design: Special or general interest magazine single page design
1. Staff, “Terror,” Calliope, St. Agnes Academy, Memphis, TN;
2. Erin Cowan & Lindsey Wilson, “Contributors,” Catalyst, Clarke College, Dubuque, IA;
3. Katharine Baus & Anagha Hanumante, “A light in the darkness,” Riverbend Review, Benjamin Franklin High School, New Orleans, LA.

M38. Page design: Special or general interest magazine single spread
1. Lindsey Wilson, “A life at Clarke,” Catalyst, Clarke College, Dubuque, IA;
2. Erin Cowan, “Table of Contents,” Catalyst, Clarke College, Dubuque, IA;
3. Nora Chuff, Tori Lee & Lexa Skrivanek, Untitled, Muse, Marymount School, New York, NY.

M39. Page design: Special or general interest magazine multi-page presentation
1. Staff, Untitled, Etymology, Crossroads School, Santa Monica, CA;
2. Matthew Krug & Madeleine Kunkle, “We will almost die tonight,” Spectator, Walter Johnson High School, Bethesda, MD.

M40. Page design: Special or general interest magazine portfolio of work
No awards given in this category.

YEARBOOKS

These awards reflect entries produced between November 1, 2008 and October 31, 2009. Because CSPA dates its awards by the year in which they are given, they are known as the 2010 Gold Circle Awards for Yearbooks.

Y1. Feature writing: student life
1. Bailey Reimer, "One Desk," Northwest Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
2. Heidi Rogalla, "Variety Show," El Diablo, Hinsdale Central High School, Hinsdale, IL;
3. Adam Johnson, "Student Rebuilds Life," The Eagle, Richardson High School, Richardson, TX;
CM. Evan French, "How Much Do We Know About Our Past?" Eagle, Prince Edward County High School, Farmville, VA;
CM. Heather Franks, Christina Haase & Ashly Shay, "Fresh Faces," Minotaur, Bloomingdale High School, Valrico, FL;
CM. Meghan Gillman and Erin Toth, "A Day in the Life of a Student," Echo, Grand Blanc High School, Grand Blanc, MI.

Y2. Sports reporting
1. Rebecca Sullivan, "Optimistic," Blueprints, Northridge High School, Tuscaloosa, AL;
2. Marquez McDuffie, "Surviving Tragedy," Spectatus, Parkland Magnet High School, Winston-Salem, NC;
3. Nicole Fillis, "Fit to a ‘Tee,'" Spectator, Brooke Point High School, Stafford, VA;
CM. Josue Monclova, "(Re)Score," The Gait, Sachse High School, Sachse, TX;
CM. Terry Dinh and Cody Stewart, "Hoop There It Is," Evergreen, Klein Forest High School, Houston, TX;
CM. Connor Young, "Defying Gravity," The Hawk, Pleasant Grove High School, Texarkana, TX.

Y3. Sports feature writing
1. Melanie Hughes, "Junior Shocks, Inspires," The Eagle, Richardson High School, Richardson, TX;
2. Megan Curtis, "Run As One," The Dragon, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
3. Chris Davila, "Zebras," Panther Tale, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
CM. Jordan Chapman, "For the Love of Cleats," Spectatus, Parkland Magnet High School, Winston-Salem, NC;
CM. Marissa Montanez, "National Underdogs," The Legend, El Dorado High School, El Paso, TX;
CM. Ellie Crum, "Double Trouble," Roundup, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT.

Y4.  Academic Writing
1. David Ballard, "Label Maker," Legend, Boone High School, Orlando, FL;
2. Samantha Kendrick, "Be a Part of Change," Northwest Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
3. Hannah Hobgood, "Blondes Are not Ditsy," The Phoenix, James Martin High School, Arlington, TX.

Y5. Organization/Greek Writing
1. Lauren Minick, "Help Someone in Need," Northwest Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
2. Savannah Hanson, "It's an Orange World," Legend, Boone High School, Orlando, FL.

Y6. Personality Profile
1. Taylor Johnson, "Raise my Family," Northwest Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest, Shawnee, KS;
2. Alexis Reid, "Marco Flaco," Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
3. Jeff LaHaye, "Strength Beyond Strength," Warrior, Utica High School, Utica, MI;
CM. Destiny Jones, "Connor Crittenden," Tiger, Tahlequah High School, Tahlequah, OK;
CM. Amy Thompson, "Pain in the Neck," The Pioneer, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
CM. Vanessa Jenkins, "Gebauer Sees Extreme Poverty," Panther Tale, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX.

Y7. Sidebar writing
1. Douglas Haseman, "Freshman Hangouts," Catamount, Crosby High School, Crosby, TX;
2. Nick Alden, "How to Tailgate," El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
3. Christine Doherty, "Series of Unfortunate Events," Invictus, Ward Melville High School, Setauket, NY;
CM. Alexandria Cardney, "Big Dreams," Resume, George Walton Academy, Monroe, GA;
CM. Logan Webb, "Cute Club," The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
CM. Kenna Macy, "Choices," Roundup, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT.

Y8. Headline writing
1. Amanda Briggs and Lindsey Etheredge, "Traditions," Resume, George Walton Academy, Monroe, GA;
2. Lily Powell and Meredith West, "Trust is Infinite," Chrysalis, Dunwoody High School, Dunwoody, GA;
3. Nicole DePalma and Haley Herrington, "Sole Survivors, Wet & Wild, Get Pics," The Hawk, Pleasant Grove High School, Texarkana, TX;
CM. Caroline Mencio, "Let Them Eat Pi," Le Fleuve, Our Lady of Lourdes Academy, Miami, FL;
CM. Zach Parsons and Ali Robinson, "Unity," Waterford Kettering High School, Waterford, MI;
CM. Emily Smith, "Rock Nation, Cashing Out, Clone Wars," The Hornet, Bryant High School, Bryant, AR.

Y9. Caption/cutline writing
1. Anna Holyan and Amy Thompson, "Opening Ceremony, Think You Can Dance, & Mr. Clinton Goes to Kirkwood," Pioneer, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
2. Andrew Dickinson, "Beautiful Performance, Beastly Performers," Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
3., Emily Judd, Hadley Million, & Alex Somborn, "Down to the Wire & Various," The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
CM. Katie Pace and Lindsey Schuler, "The Bends," Roughneck, White Oak High School, White Oak, TX;
CM. Staff, "Pgs. 8-9, 24-25, & 28-29," Hi-S-Potts, Pottsville Area High School, Pottsville, PA.

Y10. Theme and Concept
1.  John Bryant, "The St. Mark's Way," Marksmen, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Rochelle Dexter and Susan Harada, "My Life. My Book.," Kaulana, James B. Castle High School, Kaneone, HI;
3. Emily Orrell, Kimberly Pope-Roth, & Nate Shuler, "Ignite," Falcon, Glendale High School, Springfield, MO;
CM. Madison Smith, "Moving Still," Legend, Boone High School, Orlando, FL;
CM. Danielle Bourland, Jazmyn Gindratt, & Trisha Newton, "It's What You Make It," Flashlight, Abilene High School, Abilene, TX;
CM. Logan Coyle, Kelsey Hackworth, & Chelsea Macias, "I'm at That Place," The Prowler, Westmoore High School, Oklahoma City, OK.

Y11. Cover Design
1. Staff, Carillon, Bellaire High School, Bellaire, TX;
2. Staff, Cougar Pride, Cypress Creek High School, Houston, TX;
3. John Bryant, Marksmen, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Danielle Bourland, Jazmyn Gindratt, & Trisha Newton, Flashlight, Abilene High School, Abilene, TX;
CM. Grace Park and Rebecca Weinstein, Vox Populi, Harvard-Westlake High School, N. Hollywood, CA;
CM. Elyssa Holcomb, Brian Odom, & Brooke White, Roughneck, White Oak High School, White Oak, TX.

Y12. End Sheets
1. Staff, Malu Nani, Maui High School, Kahului, HI;
2. Emily Diemer, Stepping Stone, Zeeland East High School, Zeeland, MI;
3. Grace Park and Rebecca Weinstein, Vox Populi, Harvard-Westlake School, N. Hollywood, CA;
CM. Hannah Emmerson, The Dragon, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
CM. Alexandria Norton and Andrea Tudhope, Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Brittany Dimitroff and Angela Hong, Flashback, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MO.

Y13. Title Page
1. Staff, Malu Nani, Maui High School, Kahului, HI;
2. Staff, Carillon, Bellaire High School, Bellaire, TX;
3. Justin Suazo and Andrew Visconti, Invictus, Ward Melville High School, Setauket, NY;
CM. Resa Horta and Grace Semchuck, Minotaur, Bloomingdale High School, Valrico, FL;
CM. Kevin Moore, Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Staff, Hi-S-Potts, Pottsville Area High School, Pottsville, PA.

Y14. Table of Contents
1. Abigail Jones and Shelby Longmire, Echo, Benjamin Russell High School, Alexander City, AL;
2. Brittany Bazan, Astron, Morristown West High School, Morristown, TN;
3. Sheereen Syed, The Ambassador, Stevenson High School, Sterling Heights, MI;
CM. John Bryant, Marksmen, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Meredith Shaw, Forester, Wake Forest-Rolesville High School, Wake Forest, NC;
CM. Staff, Kismet, Waterford Kettering High School, Waterford, MI.

Y15. Sports action photo black & white
1. Ryan Kowalski, "Lucky Sunglasses," Falcon, Glendale High School, Springfield, MO;
2. Matthew Hart, "Breaking Away," Falcon, Glendale High School, Springfield, MO;
3. Brittany Gryder, "Page 57," Roughneck, White Oak High School, White Oak, TX;
CM. Andrew Childress, "The Run Through," Astron, Morristown West High School, Morristown, TN;
CM. Brittany Gryder, "Page 65," Roughneck, White Oak High School, White Oak, TX;
CM. Zach Jensen, "Junior Ryan Torgerson," The Dragon, Johnston High School, IA.

Y16. Sports action photo color
1. Andrew Visconti, "Inpenetrable," Invictus, Ward Melville High School, Setauket, NY;
2. Alissa Pollack, "Testing the Waters," Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
3. Rachel English, "Painful After Math," Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Rachel English, "Competition Check," Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Sarah Edwards, "Andrew Seals..." Pioneer, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
CM. Lauren Kastner, "Ultimate Frisbee," Odyssey, Francis Howell Central High School, St. Charles, MO.

Y17. Sports feature photo black & white
1. Staff, "Surfer," Treasure Chest, Manasquan High School, Manasquan, NJ;
2. Brittany Gryder, "Page 39," Roughneck, White Oak High School, White Oak, TX;
3. Alexis Holden, "Untitled," El Halcon, Liberty High School, Hillsboro, OR;
CM. Kasi Conners, "Springing Forward," Flashlight, Abilene High School, Abilene, TX;
CM. Ryan Kowalski, "Storming the Field," Falcon, Glendale High School, Springfield, MO;
CM. Nathaniel Schuler, "Down & Out," Falcon, Glendale High School, Springfield, MO.

Y18. Sports feature photo color
1. Eva Cranford, "Celebration," El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
2. Eric Zoeller, "Cheer Reading," Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
3. Lauren Bleakley, "The Performance," Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Rachel English, "Riding the Bowl," Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Lacey Teer, "Coach Yells at Ref," The Eagle, Richardson High School, Richardson, TX;
CM. Ian Velarde, "Senior Michael Rivera," Panther Tale, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX.

Y19. Academic photo black & white
1. Zach Stole, "Listening to a Question," Roughneck, White Oak High School, White Oak, TX;
2. Katie Pace, "Eyes Focused," Roughneck, White Oak High School, White Oak, TX;
3. Ryan Birmingham, "Slicing Stripes Celery," The Dragon, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
CM. Steven Anderson, "Every Vote Counts," El Halcon, Liberty High School, Hillsboro, OR;
CM. Amanda Gabbert, "Senior Alexa Despenas," The Dragon, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
CM. Katie Lashier, "Microscope," The Dragon, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA.

Y20. Academic photo color
1. Brenda Molina, "Lending a Hand," Quintessence, Sedona Red Rock High School, Sedona, AZ;
2. Blake Winston, "Information Engineering," Marksmen, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
3. Wil Chandler, "In the Rough," The Hornet, Bryant High School, Bryant, AR;
CM. Billy Fernandez, "Paint the Town," Invictus, Ward Melville High School, Setauket, NY;
CM. Anna Petrow, "Promising to Help," Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Rachel Black, "Jordan Herold," Fentonian, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI.

Y21. Feature photo black and white
1. Matthew Hurt, "Despite the Rush," Falcon, Glendale High School, Springfield, MO;
2. Zach Winjum, "Going over ramp - Alex Piechl," The Dragon, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
3. Nathaniel Shuler, "Inferno," Falcon, Glendale High School, Springfield, MO;
CM. Cara Felleman, "Threat Girl Jumping," Carillon, Bellaire High School, Bellaire, TX;
CM. Matthew Hurt, "With a Bird's Reach," Falcon, Glendale High School, Springfield, MO;
CM. Ryan Kowalski, "Having Just Finished Modeling," Falcon, Glendale High School, Springfield, MO.

Y22. Feature photo color
1. Andrew Visconti, "Peace Out," Invictus, Ward Melville High School, Setauket, NY;
2. Robby Travis, "Luke Morris," Odyssey, Francis Howell Central High School, St. Charles, MO;
3. Wil Chandler, "Be a Princess," The Hornet, Bryant High School, Bryant, AR;
CM. Kara Dannenberg, "Changing Perspectives," Stepping Stone, Zeeland East High School, Zeeland, MI;
CM. Julie Hoang, "Fire!" The Eagle, Richardson High School, Richardson, TX;
CM. Anna Jay, "Yellow Rally," The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX.

Y23. Advertising photo black and white
No awards given in this category.

Y24. Advertising photo color
1. Megan Martinez, "Green Thumb," The Bronco, McKinney Boyd High School, McKinney, TX.

Y25. Photo Porfolio
1. Rebecca Weinstein, Vox Populi, Harvard-Westlake School, N. Hollywood, CA;
2. Blake Winston, Marksmen, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
3. Hayden Wolf, Marksmen, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Anna Petrow, Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie, KS;
CM. Andrew Visconsti, Invictus, Ward Melville High School, Setauket, NY;
CM. Katie Pace, Roughneck, White Oak High School, White Oak, TX.

Y26. Photo illustration single black
1. Aaron Gianni, "The Ultimate Experience," Carillon, Bellaire High School, Bellaire, TX.

Y27. Photo illustration single color
1. Emily Diemer, "Ribbon Leaves," Stepping Stone, Zeeland East High School, Zeeland, MI;
2. Nando Vazquez, "Revolution," Pride, Franklin High School, El Paso, TX;
3. Jamie Zuvich, "Sousaphone Reflection," Cardinal, Belle Chasse High School, Belle Chasse, LA;
CM. Emily Diemer, "Whispers in the Wind," Stepping Stone, Zeeland East High School, Zeeland, MI;
CM. Emily Diemer, "Agnes Consoling Audrey," Stepping Stone, Zeeland East High School, Zeeland, MI;
CM. Regina Caulking, "Paintbrushes," Cardinal, Belle Chasse High School, Belle Chasse, LA.

Y28. Feature presentation black & white
1. Cooper Puckett, Kayla Stewart, &  Brooke White, "Black Tie," Roughneck, White Oak High School, White Oak, TX;
2. Olivia Schiefelbein, "Students Kept Coming In," The Dragon, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
3. Chelsea Ruffino, "Change of Scenes," Golden Eagle, Cypress Falls High School, Houston, TX;
CM. Staff, "Science Department," Astron, Morristown West High School, Morristown, TN.

Y29. Feature presentation color
1. Yasmin Daguilh, "Anthology/Fame," The Marquee, Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
2. Rebecca Battles, "Mexico," Paradox, Oswego High School, Oswego, NY;
3. Marlee Graham & Lauren Noonan, "Homecoming," El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. John Bryant, "Alumni/Community," Marksmen, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Melissa Schiffl, "Water Ski," The Hornet, Bryant High School, Bryant, AR;
CM. Nicole Higginbotham, Claire Sedovic, & Ashley Young, "Boxers vs. Basketball," Pioneer, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO.

Y30. Index
1. Austin Esry and Gareth Patterson, The Hornet, Bryant High School, Bryant, AR;
2. Staff, Malu Nani, Maui High School, Kahului, HI;
3. Staff, Catamount, Crosby High School, Crosby, TX;
CM. Erika Mock, Fetonian, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;
CM. Staff, Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Alex McClory, Kasie Shaible, & Jenifer Vega, Spectatus, Parkland Magnet High School, Winston-Salem, NC.

Y31. Information graphics color
1. Lorenzo Ealy, "Finding Allotment," Panther Tale, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
2. Shelly Lieber, "Cell Generation," The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
3. Stefani Leal, "Morning Alarm," Panther Tale, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
CM. Laura Cauly, Emma Klein, & Shanna Radloff, "Volleyball, Wrapping a Gift, Girls Hockey," Aurora, Wausau West High School, Wausau, WI;
CM. Cory Nelson, "Vacationing," Reflections, McKinney North High School, McKinney, TX;
CM. Charles Branch and Noah Bricker, "Cross Country," Marksmen, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX.

Y32. Informational graphics black and white
1. Staff, "Baseball, Softball, Girls Basketball," Astron, Morristown West High School, Morristown, TN;
2. Staff, "Varsity Boys' Basketball," Pride, Franklin High School, El Paso, TX.

Y33. Informational graphics portfolio
1. Staff, Reflections, McKinney North High School, McKinney, TX;
2. Murphy Ackerman, Echo, Grand Blanc High School, Grand Blanc, MI;
3. Genesha Agyemang, Reflections, McKinney North High School, McKinney, TX;
CM. Staff, Pinnacle, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
CM. Sarah Wilbanks, El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Anissa Cerda, Aerie, Akins High School, Austin, TX.

Y34. Opening and closing spread design black & white
1. Erin Funk, The Dragon, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA.

Y35. Opening and closing spread design color
1. Nettie Fisher and Hannah Van Doren, Westwind, West Henderson High School, Hendersonville, NC;
2. Danielle Bourland, Trisha Newton, & Jazmyn Gindratt, Flashlight, Abilene High School, Abilene, TX;
3. Haley Jo Horton, Rachel Plumley, & Mercedes Rhea, Reflections, McKinney North High School, McKinney, TX;
CM. Rebecca Battles, Paradox, Oswego High School, Oswego, NY;
CM. Resa Horta and Grace Semchuck, Minotaur, Bloomingdale High School, Valrico, FL;
CM. Melissa Schiffl, The Hornet, Bryant High School, Bryant, AR.

Y36. Division page design black & white
1. Erin Funk, The Dragon, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
2. Elyssa Holcomb, Brian Odom, &Brooke White, Roughneck, White Oak High School, White Oak, TX;
3. Lindsay Rourke, Big Chief, Powhatan High School, Powhatan, VA;
CM. Amanda Hase and Wakong Lor, "Zoua Yong," Aurora, Wausau West High School, Wausau, WI;
CM. Ayla Haynes, The Phoenix, James Martin High School, Arlington, TX;
CM. Brittany Bazan and Andrew Childress, Astron, Morristown West High School, Morristown, TN.

Y37. Division page design color
1. John Bryant, Marksmen, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Resa Horta and Grace Semchuck, "Life. Captured Daily," Minotaur, Bloomingdale High School, Valrico, FL;
3. Hannah Van Doren, "True Beauty & Others," Westwind, West Henderson High School, Hendersonville, NC;
CM. Anais Garcia, Alison Franco, & Natalie Llewellyn, The Legend, El Dorado High School, El Paso, TX;
CM. Danielle Bourland, Jazmyn Gindratt, &  Trisha Newton "The Year, People, Seniors & Community Dividers," Flashlight, Abilene High School, Abilene, TX;
CM. Ciara Collins and Jessica Kramer, "In the 4th, 9 Weeks," Palm Echo, Miami Palmetto Senior High, Pinecrest, FL.

Y38. Student life spread, one spread black & white
1. Chelsea Ruffino, "Starting Trendy Fashions," Golden Eagle, Cypress Falls High School, Houston, TX;
2. Hannah Emmerson, "Hot Photos for Free," The Dragon, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
3. Breanne Haas and Elizabeth Lugviel, "You," Quintessence, Sedona Red Rock High School, Sedona, AZ;
CM. Anna Sanchez, "The Beauty and the Feast," Brigadoon, Highland High School, San Antonio, TX;

Y39. Student life spread, one spread color
1. Kimberly Roth, "Free," Falcon, Glendale High School, Springfield, MO;
2. Therese Smith, "Going Green Downtown," Carillon, Bellaire High School, Bellaire, TX;
3. Ann Manly, "Trendsetting," Northwest Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Stefanie Lipton, Ciara Collins, & Haley Goldsmith, "Flying Above the Rest," Palm Echo, Miami Palmetto Senior High School, Pinecrest, FL;
CM. Austin Esry, "Storm Bowl," The Hornet, Bryant High School, Bryant, AR;
CM.  Aubrey Blake and Chris Davila, "Football Playoffs," Panther Tale, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX.

Y40. Student life spread multi-page presentation black and white
1. Chelsea Ruffino, "Ten Most Fascinating," Golden Eagle, Cypress Falls High School, Houston, TX;
2. Andrew Childress and Chelsea Leonard, "Who's Who," Astron, Morristown West High School, Morristown, TN.

Y41. Student life spread multi-page presentation color
1. Tyler Cacek, Kelsey Kupferer, & Alaina Young, "Change, Decision," Flashback, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MO;
2. Haley Hickman and Ruthie Stoner, "Crowd Pleaser," The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
3. Staff, "Zeeland High Players," Stepping Stone, Zeeland East High School, Zeeland, MI;
CM. Lindsey Etheredge, "Flipping Out," Resume, George Walton Academy, Monroe, GA;
CM. Sabrina Saunders, Sean Brennan, & Regina Manzick, "March into the Spring," Hi-S-Potts, Pottsville Area High School, Pottsville, PA;
CM. Samantha Mills, Lee Pancake, & Thompson Wood, "Homecoming," Legend, Boone High School, Orlando, FL.

Y42. Sports spread one spread black and white
1. Mandee Bowling, "Boys' Soccer," The Glances, Massoponax High School, Fredericksburg, VA;
2. Mandee Bowling, "Softball," The Glances, Massaponax High School, Fredericksburg, VA;
3. Jackson McCurdy, Brian Odom, & Brooke White, "State Safe," Roughneck, White Oak High School, White Oak, TX;
CM. Hannah Emmerson, "Triple Trio Triad," The Dragon, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
CM. Jackson McCurdy and Brian Odom, "Nex Level," Roughneck, White Oak High School, White Oak, TX.

Y43. Sports spread one spread color
1. Jordan Dietrich, "Cross Country," Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
2. Ann Manly, "Back to the Playoffs," Northwest Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
3. Curt Christian, Anna, & Jay Hadley Million, "Jump Start," The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
CM. Aubrey Blake, "Fast Times," Panther Tale, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
CM. Dominic Bisceglia, Haley Goldsmith, & Jessica Kramer, "And They're Off," Palm Echo, Miami Palmetto Senior High School, Pinecrest, FL;
CM. David Jorgenson and Kevin Moore, "Boys Basketball," Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS.

Y44. Sports spread multi-page presentation black & white
1. Staff, "Football, Softball, Boys Soccer," Astron, Morristown West High School, Morristown, TN.

Y45. Sports spread multi-page presentation color
1. Olivia Kestin and Grace Park, "Play Up," Vox Populi, Harvard-Westlake High School, N. Hollywood, CA;
2. Caroline Cotten and Connor Young, "Defying Gravity," The Hawk, Pleasant Grove High School, Texarkana, TX;
3. Staff, "Action in April," Hi-S-Potts, Pottsville Area High School, Pottsville, PA;
CM. Staff, "Take the Lead in August," Hi-S-Potts, Pottsville Area High School, Pottsville, PA;
CM.  Staff, "Shocktober Sports," Hi-S-Potts, Pottsville Area High School, Pottsville, PA;
CM. Cassandra Duran and Catherine Osbokn, "Volleyball," Pride, Franklin High School, El Paso, TX.

Y46. Academic spread one spread black & white
1. Lindsay Rourke and Mandy Stowers, "West Side," Big Chief, Powhatan High School, Powhatan, VA;
2. Spenser Lynn, Katie Pace, & Brooke White, "Science," Roughneck, White Oak High School, White Oak, TX;
3. Hannah Emmerson, "Eggs Teach Momentum," The Dragon, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
CM. Rebecca Nock, "Up, Close, and Personal," Carillon, Bellaire High School, Bellaire, TX;
CM. Alexis Lopez, "Minds Hooked on Science," Carillon, Bellaire High School, Bellaire, TX.

Y47. Academic spread one spread color
1. Alexandria Norton, "New teachers," Hauberk¸ Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
2. Alex Somborn, "Bridging the Gap," The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
3. Stephen Langdon and Jonathan Swygert, "Bhutan Adventure," Marksmen, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Genesha Agyemang, "Historical Perspective," Reflections, McKinney North High School, McKinney, TX;
CM. Megan Childress, "Operation Orientation," The Hornet, Bryant High School, Bryant, AR;
CM. Christina Hooks and Austen Reichhold, "Getting Schooled," El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX.

Y48. Academic spread multi-page presentation black and white
No awards given in this category.

Y49. Academic spread multi-page presentation color
1. Caroline Cotten and Ashlee Byrd, "First Block," The Hawk, Pleasant Grove High School, Texarkana, TX;
2. Amanda Brinegar, Sarah Hoskins, & Alyssa Sales, "Variations on a Musical Theme," Pride, Franklin High School, El Paso, TX;
3. Breanne Haas and Elizabeth Lugviel, "Pgs. 72-73, 82-83," Quintessence, Sedona Red Rock High School, Sedona, AZ;
CM. Charmion Hunt and Alex Symonds, "Academics," St. Clairion, St. Clair County High School, Odenville, AL.

Y50. People spread with mug photos, one spread black & white
1. Brian Odom and Brooke White, "Ironman," Roughneck, White Oak High School, White Oak, TX;
2. Hannah Emmerson, "Jenna Sevens... Ben Freeze," The Dragon, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
3.Claire Morice and Therese Smith, "Waiting for the Treats," Carillon, Bellaire High School, Bellaire, TX.

Y51. People spread with mug photos, one spread color
1. Austin Esry, "This is Justin," The Hornet, Bryant High School, Bryant, AR;
2. Michelle Azzi, "Sparks of Inextinguishable Thought," Le Fleuve, Our Lady of Lourdes Academy, Miami, FL;
3. Megan Martinez and Tori Ricketts, "Hannah Hunt Profile," The Bronco, McKinney Boyd High School, McKinney, TX;
CM. Megan Havewer, Hillary Howorth, & Hadley Smith, "Edge of Insanity," The Hawk, Pleasant Grove High School, Texarkana, TX;
CM. Maria Machina and Natalie Morgan, "Honor Court," Minotaur, Bloomingdale High School, Valrico, FL;
CM. Melissa Schiffl, "This is Monique," The Hornet, Bryant High School, Bryant, AR.

Y52. People spread w/ mug photos black & white
1. Victoria Shier, "Sophomore Cocker," Tiger, Tahlequah High School, Tahlequah, OK;
2. Staff, "Juniors, Sophomores, Freshmen," Astron, Morristown West High School, Morristown, TN.

Y53. People spread with mug photos multi-page presentation color
1. Kelsey Davis, Hillary Howorth, &Hadley Smith, "Status Symbols," The Hawk, Pleasant Grove High School, Texarkana, TX;
2. Shea Houlihan, "Senior Section," Pride, Franklin High School, El Paso, TX;
3. Matilda Alesandro, Anna Sanchez, & Priscilla Segovia, "Pgs. 34-49," Brigadoon, Highland High School, San Antonio, TX;
CM. Caroline Cleveland and Katalyn Macke, "Seniors," Flashlight, Abilene High School, Abilene, TX;
CM. Staff, "Junior Class of 2010," Culmen, Scotch Plains-Fanwood High School, Scotch Plains, NJ.

Y54. People spread without mug photos, one spread black & white
1. Hope Robertson, "Dance the Night Away," Big Chief, Powhatan High School, Powhatan, VA;
2. Hope Robertson, "The Big Chief Staff," Big Chief, Powhatan High School, Powhatan, VA;
3. Brian Odom and Brooke White, "Foundation," Roughneck, White Oak High School, White Oak, TX;
CM. Ashley Zunker, "Joy Trollop," Aurora, Wausau West High School, Wausau, WI.

Y55. People spread without mug photos, one spread color
1. Alexandria Norton, "New Teachers," Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
2. Jasmine Newman and Nelson Wilkerson, "Privileges," The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
3. John Bryant, "Dedication," Marksmen, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Staff, "Freshman Divider," Culmen, Scotch Plains-Fanwood High School, Scotch Plains, NJ;
CM. Rochelle Dexter and Susan Harada, "Senior People Feature," Kaulana, James B. Castle High School, Kaneone, HI;
CM. Diane Hu and William Hu, "Senior Faces," Spectrum of Life, American International School of Guangzhou, Guangzhou, China.

Y56. People spread without mug photos, multi-page presentation black & white
1. Maggie McAllister, Elizabeth Pryor, & Amber Reese, "Undergrads Feature Spread," Flashlight, Abilene High School, Abilene, TX.

Y57. People spread without mug photos, multi-page presentation color
1. Rochelle Dexter and Susan Harada, "Junior People Features," Kaulana, James B. Castle High School, Kaneone, HI;
2. Veronica Enriquez, "Senior Pride," Pride, Franklin High School, El Paso, TX;
3. Staff, "The Culturalists," Palm Echo, Miami Palmetto Senior High School, Pinecrest, FL;
CM. Staff, "The Officers," Palm Echo, Miami Palmetto Senior High School, Pinecrest, FL;
CM. Ayla Haynes, "Faculty Candids," The Phoenix, James Martin High School, Arlington, TX;
CM. Victoria Hurd and Celina Langdon, "Graduation," St. Clairion, St. Clair County High School, Odenville, AL.

Y58. Advertising single ad page design black & white
1. Victoria Gaitan, "Priscilla Grajeda," Pride, Franklin High School, El Paso, TX;
2. Allison Abernathy, "Morristown Auto," Astron, Morristown West High School, Morristown, TN;
3. Hannah Walter, "Kyle Sitomer," Hauberk¸ Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Kate Smith, "Joey Lyons," Spectator, Brooke Point High School, Stafford, VA;
CM. John Francis, "Emma Collins," Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. John Francis, "Tucker Nelson," Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS.

Y59. Advertising single page ad design color
1. Ali Robinson, "Unity," Kismet, Waterford Kettering High School, Waterford, MI;
2. Maria Machina, "Mama Machina," Minotaur, Bloomingdale High School, Valrico, FL;
3. Katie Smith, "Gabby Schmees," Cougar Pride, Cypress Creek High School, Houston, TX;
CM. Victoria Gaitan, "Alex Lozano," Pride, Franklin High School, El Paso, TX;
CM. Melissa Koniver, "Jennifer & Michelle, Casey Fulford, and Steven Dillon," Palm Echo, Miami Palmetto Senior High School, Pinecrest, FL;
CM. Angela Evanowski, Nichole Forand, & Anthony Fronterra,  "Pg. 201," Warrior, Utica High School, Utica, MI.

Y60. Advertising spread design black & white
1. Victoria Gaitan, "Pg. 166," Pride, Franklin High School, El Paso, TX;
2. Hannah Walter, "Senior Ads," Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
3. John Francis, "Senior Ad Spread," Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Katie Pace and Brooke White, "Pgs. 262-263," Roughneck, White Oak High School, White Oak, TX;
CM. Tamara Bradley, "Glamour Girls," Tiger, Tahlequah High School, Tahlequah, OK;
CM. Katie Pace and Brooke White, "Pgs. 236-237," Roughneck, White Oak High School, White Oak, TX.

Y61. Advertising spread design color
1. John Bryant, "Woram, Yanez spread," Marksmen, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Caroline Mencio, "Senior Ad," Le Fleuve, Our Lady of Lourdes Academy, Miami, FL;
3. Shiva Kilaru, "The Gas-O-Meter," Fentonian, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;
CM. Victoria Gaitan, "Olivo & Carpenter," Pride, Franklin High School, El Paso, TX;
CM.  Angela Evanowski, Nichole Foranda & Anthony Frontera, "Forensics/ Aaron Pickett," Warrior, Utica High School, Utica, MI;
CM. Laurel Buchanan, Chris Garcia & Chelsea Toews, "Senior Ads," The Bronco, McKinney Boyd High School, McKinney, TX.

Y62. Organization or Greeks spread - one spread black & white
1. Hannah Emmerson, "Growth Through the Years," The Dragon, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
2. Isabella Chen, "Roadmap to Success," Carillon, Bellaire High School, Bellaire, TX;
3. Alexis Lopez, "Colorful Wonderland," Carillon, Bellaire High School, Bellaire, TX;
CM. Katie Pace, Tom McMahon and Brooke White, "OAP - Actors Pull Together," Roughneck, White Oak High School, White Oak, TX;
CM. Priscilla Segoiva, "One Problem at a Time," Brigadoon, Highland High School, San Antonio, TX;
CM. Staff, "Science Club,"Astron, Morristown West High School, Morristown, TN.

Y63. Organization or Greeks spread - one spread color
1. Andrew Langdon and Daniel Rafkin, "Math Team," Marksmen, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Emily Smith, "Green Team," The Hornet, Bryant High School, Bryant, AR;
3. Samantha Nguyen, "Pop, Kick," Catamount, Crosby High School, Crosby, TX;
CM. Donald Miller, "Newspaper," Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. John Hillman and Melinda White, "Unity," Kismet, Waterford Kettering High School, Waterford, MI;
CM. Lauren Parker, "Marching Season," Panther Tale, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX.

Y64. Organization or Greeks spread - multipage presentation black and white
1. Jessica Garcia and Emerald Regalado, "Reaching for the Dream, Reaching for the Chance," Brigadoon, Highland High School, San Antonio, TX;
2. Ashley Crandall and Samantha Urrutia, "A Shining Tribute, Leaving Their Mark," Brigadoon, Highland High School, San Antonio, TX;
3. Staff, "Key Club, Beta Club, French Club, Science Club," Astron, Morristown West High School, Morristown, TN.

Y65. Organization or Greeks spread - multipage presentation color
1.  Logan Webb, "Responsibility," The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
2. Olivia Manning and Sophia Robele, "Student Council," Pride, Franklin High School, El Paso, TX;
3. Rachel Breitfeler and Caroline Cotten, "In Step", The Hawk, Pleasant Grove High School, Texarkana, TX;
CM. Staff, "Zeeland High Players," Stepping Stone, Zeeland East High School, Zeeland, MI;
CM. Trevor Ayer and Kia Iannone, "Making an Entrance," Governor, John B. Connally High School, Austin, TX.

Y66. Design Portfolio
1. John Bryant, Marksmen, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Natalie Molina, Le Fleuve, Our Lady of Lourdes Academy, Miami, FL;
3. Caroline Mencio, Le Fleuve, Our Lady of Lourdes Academy, Miami, FL;
CM. Veronica Enriquez, "Thoughts on Life," Pride, Franklin High School, El Paso, TX;
CM. Kevin Moore, Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Andrew Dickinson,  Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS.

VIDEO

These awards reflect entries produced between November 1, 2008 and October 31, 2009. Because CSPA dates its awards by the year in which they are given, they are known as the 2010 Gold Circle Awards for Videos.  

V1. Commercial
1. Kate Petty and McKenzie Ogletree, "Yearbook," MHS1, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
2. Courtney Schmidt, "MAC Commercial," Convent of the Sacred Heart, Greenwich, CT.

V2. Public Service Announcement (PSA)
1. Maya Bond, Molly Flynn & Becca Quirke, "Cyberbullying," Convent of the Sacred Heart, Greenwich, CT;
2. Armani Deocampo, Preston Exzabe & Kalin Sandobal, "Hostage," SP Digital, Waianae High School, Waianae, HI;
3. Tracy Ann Humann, Heidi Neidhardt & Melody Rigney, "Internet Saftey Tales," SP Digital , Waianae High School, Waianae, HI;
CM. Colby Corneau, Aaron Oshiro & Janee Lee, "Choase," SPTV, Waianae High School, Waianae, HI;
CM. Rodney Faguirigan, Spirit Sooga & Iysha-Ann Toguchi-Mason, "Go Figure," SPTV, Waianae High School, Waianae, HI.

V3. News Package
1. Samuel Balecha, Heidi Neidhardt & Mhanivel Moresca, "Grown for the Future," Searider News, Waianae High  School, Waianae, HI;
2. Brittany Crowder, "New Cell Phone Policy," DTV, Davison High School, Davison, MI;
3. Carrie Lammers, "Smoker's Corner," Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
CM. Katie Poniatowski, "Relay For Life Story," DTV, Davison High School, Davison, OH;
CM. Jimmy Eckhardt, "Athletic Director," Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
CM. Jeff Perry, "Flint Movie," DTV, Davison High School, Davison, OH.

V4. Feature Package
1. Kelsey Brugger, Gabe Fox & Katherine Seibert, "Sky Diving," Pilot, Redondo Union High School, Redondo Beach, CA;
2. Colby Corneau, Brittni Dinong & Samuel Spake, "Spirit of a Champion," Searider News, Waianae High School, Waianae, HI;
3. Brooke Acuna and Shanese Johns-Talalotou, "Challenge Day", Searider News, Waianae High School, Waianae, HI;
CM. Rachel Brickel, "Dia de los Muertos," Pilot, Redondo Union High School, Redondo Beach, CA;
CM. Emily Hatton, "Look Through My Eyes," Convent of the Sacred Heart, Greenwich, CT;
CM. Jacob Derryberry and Brennan Lane, "Mac News," MHS1, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX.

V5. Documentary
1. Beth Labossiere, "Fragile X Syndrome: The Stories and the Science," Convent of the Sacred Heart, Greenwich, CT;
2. Oanh-Nhi Nguyen, "Two Stories, Two Lives, One War," Convent of the Sacred Heart, Greenwich, CT.

DIGITAL MEDIA

These awards reflect entries produced between November 1, 2008 and October 31, 2009. Because CSPA dates its awards by the year in which they are given, they are known as the 2010 Gold Circle Awards for Online Media.  

W1. Breaking news
1. Chloe Chen, Patricia Ho & Abby Lapier, "Hundreds face suspension after egg wars at Gunn," The Paly Voice, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
2. Michelle Hu and Emily Puterbaugh, "Funeral Scheduled..." HiLite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;

W2. Secondary coverage
1. Staff, "Everything after post it," The Paly Voice, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
2. Rosemary Boeglin and Michelle Hu, "Mediator determines..." HiLite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
3. Lucas Chan and Samara Trilling, "More than 50 students receive Saturday school in the first week of new attendance policy," The Paly Voice, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
CM. Jacob Derryberry, "The Breakdown/Grads," MacNews, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
CM. Sean Gorden-Loebl, Victor Ma & Nicole Zhao, "Pie-a-Teacher Event," The Spectator, Stuyvesant High School, New York, NY;
CM. Kaitlyn Kwan and Victor Ma, "23rd Annual Medical Ethics Symposium," The Spectator, Stuyvesant High School, New York, NY.

W3. Photos & audio slideshows
1. Michelle Hu, "Student activism," HiLite, Carmel High School,  Carmel, IN.

W4. Video
1. Luc Cohen and Jenny Ye, "Beacon vs. Stuyvesant Runnin' Rebels," The Spectator, Stuyvesant High School, New York, NY;
2. Chloe Chen and Megumi Hine, "Voice Video: After-school rally concludes eventful spirit week," The Paly Voice, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
3. Melissa Chan and Marcin Skok, "Wheelchair Basketball Game," The Spectator, Stuyvesant High School, New York, NY;
CM. Luc Cohen, Marcin Skok & Jenny Ye, "Runnin' Rebels vs. Bread and Roses," The Spectator, Stuyvesant High School, New York, NY;
CM. Luc Cohen, Marcin Skok & Jenny Ye, "Runnin' Rebels vs. Ap Randolph," The Spectator, Stuyvesant High School, New York, NY.

W5. Podcast
1. Gavin Huang, Victor Ma & Jenny Ye, "SING! 2009," The Spectator, Stuyvesant High School, New York, NY.

W6. News online design web site
1. Staff, "The Paly Voice," The Paly Voice, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
2. Bennett Colesberry, Henry Rome and Seth Zweifler, "Stoganews.com," The Spoke, Conestoga High School, Berwyn, PA;
3. Mike Jiang and Nishanth Samala, "HiLite Online," HiLite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
CM. Omar Bushara, "Husky Herald," Husky Herald, International School of Minnesota, Eden Prairie, MN;
CM. Victor Ma and Marcin Skok, "The Spectator Online," The Spectator, Stuyvesant High School, New York, NY;
CM. Staff, "Mason High School News," Mason High School News, Mason High School, Mason, OH.

W7. News interactive graphic
1. Henry Rome, "On the streets," The Spoke, Conestoga High School, Berwyn, PA.

W8. Design for a news digital edition
1. Christian Rumscheidt, "Wingspan Online - Home - Update 11," Wingspan Online Cypress Falls High School, Houston, TX;
2. Christian Rumscheidt, "Wingspan Online - Home - Update 7," Wingspan Online Cypress Falls High School, Houston, TX;
3. Christian Rumscheidt, "Wingspan Online - Home - Update 2," Wingspan Online Cypress Falls High School, Houston, TX;
CM. Christian Rumscheidt, "Wingspan Online - Home - Update 14," Wingspan Online Cypress Falls High School, Houston, TX;
CM. Christian Rumscheidt, "Wingspan Online - Home - Update 4," Wingspan Online Cypress Falls High School, Houston, TX;
CM. Christian Rumscheidt, "Wingspan Online - Home - Update 14," Wingspan Online Cypress Falls High School, Houston, TX;

W9. Magazine online design web site
1. Staff, "Tenley Style," Tenley Style, Woodrow Wilson High School, Washington, DC.

W10. Magazine design interactive graphic
No awards given in this category.

W11. Design for a magazine digital edition
1. Staff, "Zephyr Web Site," Zephyr, Rye High School, Rye, NY;
2. Sarah Krisanda and Heather Quallich, "Horizon Literary and Arts Magazine," Horizon Literary and Arts Magazine, Padua Franciscan High School, Parma, OH.

W12. Multimedia presentation
No awards given in this category.

W13. Yearbook overall design web site
No awards given in this category.

W14. Yearbook interactive graphic
No awards given in this category.

W15. Best design for a digital edition
No awards given in this category.

W16. Multimedia presentation
1. Katie Mucci, "Swimming," MacNews, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX.

###