Columbia Scholastic Press Association

CSPA is an international student press association, founded in 1925, whose goal is to unite student journalists and faculty advisers at schools and colleges through educational conferences, idea exchanges, textbooks, critiques and award programs.

2011 - Awards For Student Work Gold Circle Awards - Scholastic Recipients

CSPA presents the 2011 Scholastic Gold Circle Awards

 

NEWS

These awards reflect entries produced between June 16, 2010 through June 15, 2011. Because CSPA dates its awards by the year in which they are given, they are known as the 2011 Gold Circle Awards for Newspapers. 

N1. News writing
1. Brittany Brammer, “Tragedy destroys Oak Hill homes,” The Lone Star Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
2. Carley Meiners and Jasmine Sachar, “String of Facebook hackings spark concern,” The Marquee, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX;
3. Dawn Androphy, “Sadness, frustration in wake of Horrell dismissal,” The Globe, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO;
CM. Philippa Boyes, “Shattered grass,” Hoofbeats, Calhoun High School, Merrick, NY;
CM. Jasmine Sachar, “Tax increase rejected as budget crisis loom,” The Marquee, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX;
CM. Zev Hurwitz, “In Israel and LA, renewed activism for Gilad Shalit,” The Boiling Point, Shalhevet High School, Los Angeles, CA.

N2. In-depth news/feature story
1. Victor Xu, “Trending toward tolerance,” HiLite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
2. Tatiana Marceleno, “The boy inside,” Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
3. Rachel Anderson, “The bah factor,” The Muse, Alexander W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
CM. Zack Goodstein, Libby Lisska and Lindsay Meyer, “Use and abuse,” The Torch, Bexley High School, Bexley, OH;
CM. Jackie Leong, “VST: Looming on the horizon,” The Globe, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO;
CM. Hunter Owens and Gina Segall, “Are we cheating?” The Bridge, Windward School, Los Angeles, CA.

N3. Editorial writing
1. Devon Miller, “Drilling poses severe health risks,” The Marquee, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX;
2. Staff, “Earthquake on the future of journalism,” Earthquake, Germantown Friends School, Philadelphia, PA;
3. Matthew Davis, “Martys for truth/Breaching trust,” Feedback, Jakarta International School, Jakarta, Indonesia;
CM. Staff, “Learning a history lesson,” Hoofbeats, Calhoun High School, Merrick, NY;
CM. Staff, “Censorship,” The Update, H.H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
CM. Dani Adams, “Worse than driving drunk,” The Rider Chronicle, Rider High School, Wichita Falls, TX.

N4. Personal opinion: On-campus issues
1. Erin Hotchkiss, “If you really knew me,” The Hawk Eye, Hebron High School, Carrollton, TX;
2. Seth Boster, “A crying shame,” The Voice, Huntley High School, Huntley, IL;
3. Laura Barry, “Anonymous assignments,” The Pharcyde, The Benjamin School, Palm Beach Gardens, FL;
CM. Rachel Premack, “Dress code skimpy on common sense,” North Pointe, Grosse Pointe North High School, Grosse Pointe Woods, MI;
CM. Greg Price, “It’s not a big deal,” Cub Reporter, Lawrence Central High School, Indianapolis, IN;
CM. Gabby Whittington, “Is Black History taught enough in schools?” The Royal News & TRNWIRED.ORG, Prince George High School, Prince George, VA.

N5. Personal opinion: Off-campus issues
1. Brian Benton, “Don’t Ask, Don’t Tell policy faces scrutiny, seen as outdated,” The Campanile, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
2. Samantha Rahmin, “America’s failing grade,” The Horace Mann Review, Horace Mann School, Bronx, NY;
3. Kyle Barr, “New age society demands new age education,” Wildcat Pause, Shoreham-Wading River High School, Shoreham, NY;
CM. Corey Stern, “Unleash the ‘Tiger Moms’,” Spectrum, George W. Hewlett High School, Hewlett, NY;
CM. Maggie Hallam, “Drinking while driving puts death in the passenger seat,” The Kirkwood Call, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
CM. Zoe Serbin, “Homelessness, a national issue and a national solution,” The Fourth Estate, Laguna Blanca School, Santa Barbara, CA.

N6. General or humor commentary
1. Jewel Galbraith, “When snow sticks, lessons don’t,” Silver Chips, Montgomery Blair High School, Silver Spring, MD;
2. Willamae Boling, “The Lady Who Eats: Swooning fits for chocolate,” Nexus, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
3. Conor McKinney, “A slightly awkward editorial stance,” The Knight Times, Episcopal High School, Bellaire, TX;
CM. Emma Powers, “ActivBoards can’t fix inactive, bored kids,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Maddee Bradford, “You might be a redneck if...,” Panther Pride, Midlothian High School, Midlothian, TX;
CM. Parul Guliani, “‘Tiger’ technique effective but unnecessary,” The Octagon, Sacramento Country Day School, Sacramento, CA.

N7. Sports commentary
1. Will Moor, “The wrestler plays dress up,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Jordan Davis, “Should we take out the trash?” Spectrum, George W. Hewlett High School, Hewlett, NY;
3. Bobby Lemaire, “What happened to heroes?” Hoofbeats, Calhoun High School, Merrick, NY;
CM. Derek Green, “ Honor codes promote integrity in sports,” Cedar Cliff Notes, A.C. Reynolds High School, Asheville, NC.

N8. First person experience
No awards given in this category.

N9. Sports news
1. Ashley Knipp, “The water’s fine,” The Voice, Huntley High School, Huntley, IL;
2. Judd Liebman, “Boys basketball wins CIF,” Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, Studio City, CA;
3. Paige Yungermann, “Traditions halted due to district policy,” North Star, Francis Howell North High School, St. Charles, MO;
CM. Kevin Kafoury, “Football sees end to historic season,” Messenger, Marquette High School, Chesterfield, MO;
CM. Shannon Scheel, “Female Team of the Year,” The Viking, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
CM. Will Moor, “Lions finish strong in fall playoff competition,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX.

N10. Sports features
1. John Dickerson, Nathan Norimoto and Mariah Philips, “Silent impact,” The Viking, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
2. Paige Borsos and Mariah Philips, “Putting sports in perspective,” The Viking, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
3. Peter Barrett, “Ryan Ruocco,” The Dial, The Hackley School, Tarrytown, NY;
CM. Rebecca Kim, “Cheerleading squad stresses conditioning for fall competition,” The Evergreen, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
CM. Kevin Schaefer, “Few athletes play three sports,” Messenger, Marquette High School, Chesterfield, MO;
CM. Matt Hanson, “Learning to rebound,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS.

N11. News feature
1. Meera Yassenhaus, “Korean conflict hits home,” Messenger, Marquette High School, Chesterfield, MO;
2. Aiste Zalepuga, “These are our heroes,” The Gauntlet, Saint Stephen’s Episcopal School, Bradenton, FL;
3. Greer Goss, “Baccalaureate moves after quarter century,” The Evergreen, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
CM. Hannah Soyer, “Fighting to survive,” The Black & White, Johnston Schools, Johnston, IA;
CM. Amanda DeHaven, “One more girl,” The Scroll, R. Nelson Snider High School, Fort Wayne, IN;
CM. Hailey Winston, “Disaster unpreparedness,” The Fourcast, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX.

N12. Personality profile
1. Lydia Liu, “Revealing the stark naked truth,” The Review, St. John’s School, Houston, NY;
2. Jeffrey Caves, “Former Octagon editor heads up new online news service,” The Octagon, Sacramento Country Day School, Sacramento, CA;
3. Alex Gura, “Gun man,” Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, Studio City, CA;
CM. Christine Nguyen, “Journey of a lifetime,” Cougar Connection, Cypress Creek High School, Houston, TX;
CM. Ingrid Chang, “View from the top,” Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, Studio City, CA;
CM. David Dunn, “A modern-day democracy,” Cub Reporter, Lawrence Central High School, Indianapolis, IN.

N13. General feature
1. Dara Prant, “le Parkour,” The Shield, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
2. Victor Xu, “A modern relationship,” HiLite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
3. Laura Bleeke, “House of art,” The Globe, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO;
CM. Ben McCoubrey, “Famed PhilleBot developed by Jamie Gewirtz ‘00,” Earthquake, Germantown Friends School, Philadelphia, PA;
CM. Whitney White, “Give a dog a home,” Farmers’ Harvest, Lewisville High School, Lewisville, TX;
CM. Jessica Macias, “Patching up lives,” The Colonel Tribune, South Garland High School, Garland, TX.

N14. Entertainment reviews
1. Emma Herlihy and Zoë Newcomb, “‘Hamlet’ on The Rock,” The Broadview, Convent of the Sacred Heart High School, San Francisco, CA;
2. Henry Shah, “Book Review: How Does it Feel to Be a Problem,” Earthquake, Germantown Friends School, Philadelphia, PA;
3. Elias Bartholomew, “Leonardo Da Vinci’s Workshop: Informative despite technical glitches,” Earthquake, Germantown Friends School, Philadelphia, PA;
CM. Madeleine Wattenbarger, “Alex Burns ‘99 opens Quintessence Theatre Group,” Earthquake, Germantown Friends School, Philadelphia, PA;
CM. Brian Benton, “Indie rockers, new rhythms grace fall music scene,” The Campanile, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
CM. Alex Lamb, “Between the rocks,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS.

N15. Headline writing
1. Staff, The Viking, Loudoun Valley High School, Purcellville, VA;
2. Staff, The Roar, Loveland High School, Loveland, OH;
3. Staff, The Muse, Alexander W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
CM. Alanna Browdy, The Prowl, Coral Glades High School, Coral Springs, FL;
CM. Staff, Iniwa, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT;
CM. Staff, Feedback, Jakarta International School, Jakarta, Indonesia.

N16. Caption writing
1. Staff, Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
2. Staff, Central Times, Naperville Central High School, Naperville, IL;
3. Lexi Cotcamp, The Paper, Dana Hills High School, Dana Point, CA;
CM. Staff, The Eagle’s Eye, Eisenhower High School, Shelby Township, MI.

N17. Briefs writing
1. Staff, Sept. 2010, The Charger, Oxford High School, Oxford, MS;
2. Maureen Lei, April 14, 2010, Silver Chips, Montgomery Blair High School, Silver Spring, MO;
3. Elena Potek, Feb. 18, 2011, The Echo, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park, MN;
CM. Michaela McLeod, October 26, 2010, Arapahoe Herald, Arapahoe High School, Centennial, CO;
CM. Charlie Brusko, Kelsey Lynch and Daniel Manrique, “Fast Facts,” Farmers’ Harvest, Lewisville High School, Lewisville, TX;
CM. Elena Potek, March 16, 2011, The Echo, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park, MN.

N18. Sidebar writing
1. James Bernstein, “Former Buckley teacher escapes Tripoli,” The Student Voice, The Buckley School, Sherman Oaks, CA;
2. Allana Rivera, “Sophomore suffers breaks in both legs in 24 hours,” Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, Studio City, CA;
3. Carson Bailey, “6 Steps to becoming a blogger,” The Lion’s Tale, Oviedo High School, Oviedo, FL;
CM. Katie Caron and Nico Johnson, “Homosexuality in school: Two students speak on their experiences,” The Echo, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park, MN;
CM. Leah Bitsky and Sammy Warshaw, “Yoga poses,” Inklings, Staples High School, Westport, CT;
CM. Staff, “Mr. Morgan mourned,” The Beacon, Wilson High School, Washington, DC.

N19. Art/illustration: Hand-drawn
1. Caroline Clutterbuck, “Facial Hair: It grows on you,” The Review, St. John’s School, Houston, TX;
2. Kelsey Bell, “Whoa, Dream BIG,” North Star, Francis Howell North High School, St. Charles, MO;
3. Vivien Mildenberger, “The evolution of the Crossroads hipster,” Crossfire; The Students’ Voice, Crossroads School, Santa Monica, CA;
CM. Drew Nikonowicz and Natalie Webb, “Trick or tramp,” The Kirkwood Call, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO.

N20. Computer generated art/illustration
1. Kelsey Bell, “Paranormal ghosts,” North Star, Francis Howell North High School, St. Charles, MO;
2. Kim Maples, “Homeless for the holidays,” Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
3. Carson Bailey, “Lions rise to the top,” The Lion’s Tale, Oviedo High School, Oviedo, FL;
CM. Zachery Ahlstrom, “Collisions impact community,” The Eagle’s Eye, Eisenhower High School, Shelby Township, MI;
CM. Demarco Havard and Leah Noecker, “Language juggler,” The Tower, Grosse Pointe South High School, Grosse Pointe Farms, MI;
CM. Paige Snider, “Page by Paige,” The Chief, Massapequa High School, Massapequa, NY.

N21. Art/illustration: Portfolio of work
1. Sawyer Wade, The Rock, Rock Bridge Senior High School, Columbia, MO;
2. Caroline Clutterbuck, The Review, St. John’s School, Houston, TX;
3. Katharine Lin, The Fourcast, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Andrea Pappas, The Highlander, McLean High School, McLean, VA.

N22. Editorial Cartoons
1. Adair Pounds, “Beach 2010,” Tattler, Bethesda Chevy Chase High School, Bethesda, MD;
2. Grace Priest, “Censoring ‘Huck Finn’ removes meaning,” The Rock, Rock Bridge Senior High School, Columbia, MO;
3. Oscar Carl, “Freedom through internet,” The Muse, Alexander W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
CM. Nicole Barr, “No-Shave November,” The Harbinger, Algonquin Regional High School, Northborough, MA;
CM. Led Levy, “Proposition 8,” The Shield, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Tristan Fox, “What did the war give you?” The Seaside Chronicle, Scholar’s Academy Middle/High School, Rockaway Park, NY.

N23. Sports Cartoons
1. Antonio Mendez, “The Heat,” Tattler, Bethesda Chevy Chase High School, Bethesda, MD.

N24. Comic Cartoons
1. Peter Manges, “The A-League (October 2010),” The Scroll, R. Nelson Snider High School, Fort Wayne, IN;
2. Peter Manges, “The A-League (December 2010),” The Scroll, R. Nelson Snider High School, Fort Wayne, IN;
3. Peter Manges, “The A-League (November 2010),” The Scroll, R. Nelson Snider High School, Fort Wayne, IN;
CM. Kaliegh Bell, “Four ways to ask.../Lost in love,” Orange & Black, Grand Junction High School, Grand Junction, CO;
CM. Anna Brodersen, “Just as crazy as everybody else,” The Kirkwood Call, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
CM. Ismea Westerveld, “April 7 2011,” The Sting, Sedona Red Rock High School, Sedona, AZ.

N25. Cartoon Portfolio of work
1. Peter Manges, The Scroll, R. Nelson Snider High School, Fort Wayne, IN;
2. Christina Wyrick, North Pointe, Grosse Pointe North High School, Grosse Pointe Woods, MI;
3. Daniel Speir, Panther Pride, Midlothian High School, Midlothian, TX;
CM. Chelsea Shettler, Orange & Black, Grand Junction High School, Grand Junction, CO.

N26. Photo story
1. Maggie Louis, “Marine will be missed,” The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA;
2. Taylor McGonnell, “Godspell,” Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
3. Taylor McGonnell, “Dancing queens,” Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
CM. Taylor McGonnell, “Let’s get fired up,” Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
CM. Carson Bailey, “Shaving off,” The Lion’s Tale, Oviedo High School, Oviedo, FL;
CM. Alma Benitez and Haleigh Wagner, Photo essay (4/1/11), The Eagle’s Eye, W. Charles Akins High School, Austin TX.

N27. Single spot news photograph
1. Maggie Louis, “Fallen GBHS graduate remembered,” The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA;
2. Emma Werderman, “Cheating,” The Paper, Dana Hills High School, Dana Point, CA;
3. John Wetzel, “Light saber duel,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Jennifer Lopez, “Page 1, April 2011,” Aztec Gold, El Dorado High School, El Paso, TX;
CM. Maggie Louis, “Expecting conflict (dominant photo),” The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA;
CM. Hannah Kunz, “Battle of the Bands,” The Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX.

N28. Single feature photograph
1. Drew Nikonowicz, “Spring break cover,” The Kirkwood Call, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
2. Francis Lopez, “Fight of flight training,” Cougar Connection, Cypress Creek High School, Houston, TX;
3. Taylor McGonnell, “Hear us,” Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
CM. Molly Ward, “ Cheer,” The Black & White, Johnston Schools, Johnston, IA;
CM. Kianna Lee Fiscus, “Confetti,” Tidelines, Pottsville Area High School, Pottsville, PA;
CM. Jeffrey Eichenholz, “Damaged and delicate,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX.

N29. Single sports photograph
1. Paige Borsos, “Off the wall,” The Viking, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
2. Donna Hurt, “Soccer,” The Vanguard, Stevenson High School, Sterling Heights, MI;
3. Paul Rapisardi, “Man down,” The Dial, The Hackley School, Tarrytown, NY;
CM. Mary Herndon, “Putting on a serious face,” The Rock, Rock Bridge Senior High School, Columbia, MO;
CM. Bobbie Richardson, “Winter’s warriors,” The Review, St. John’s School, Houston, TX;
CM. Barrett Wilson, “Straight shooter,” The Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX.

N30. Photography Portfolio of work
1. Conner Gordon, HiLite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
2. Jeffrey Eichenholz, The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
3. Kristy Hinton, Panther Pride, Midlothian High School, Midlothian, TX;
CM. Molly Backus, Panther Pride, Midlothian High School, Midlothian, TX.

N31. Photo illustration
1. Andrea Shiakolas, “Annie, get your gun,” The Fourcast, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
2. Lean Cramer and Katie Logsdon, “One test you can’t study for,” Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
3. Kailey Cox, “Harry Potter centerspread,” The Paper, Dana Hills High School, Dana Point, CA;
CM. Amelia Flynn and Sammy Scoggin, “Three words to the world,” North Pointe, Grosse Pointe North High School, Grosse Pointe Woods, MI;
CM. Nicole Antoine, “Cheating centerpoint,” The Octagon, Sacramento Country Day School, Sacramento, CA;
CM. Spencer Heim, “Axed,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX.

N32. Photo Illustration: Portfolio of work
1. Kailey Cox, The Paper, Dana Hills High School, Dana Point, CA;
2. Nicole Antoine, The Octagon, Sacramento Country Day School, Sacramento, CA;
3. Spencer Heim, The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX.

N33. Single Advertising photography
No awards given in this category.

N34. Informational graphics
1. Chole Stradinger, “ Staying connected,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
2. Toni Aguiar, “What’s being done across the country,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
3. Liam Zanyk-McLean, “Midland: A tale of two cities,” The Update, H.H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
CM. Cody Elmore, “Centerspread Senior Section,” The Prospective, Bryant High School, Bryant, AR;
CM. Lola Jusidman, “Ecologically ridiculous,” Crossfire: The Students’ Voice, Crossroads School, Santa Monica, CA;
CM. Amanda Hewer, “Road kill (bad driving habits),” The Vanguard, Stevenson High School, Sterling Heights, MI.

N35. Informational graphics: Portfolio of work
1. Zachery Ahlstrom and Blayke Roznowski, The Eagle’s Eye, Eisenhower High School, Shelby Township, MI;
2. Taylor Delaney, The Echo, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park, MN;
3. Amanda Hewer, The Vanguard, Stevenson High School, Sterling Heights, MI;
CM. Elizabeth McGlamry, The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Catalina Costa, Messenger, Marquette High School, Chesterfied, MO;
CM. Shelby Gee, Valor Dictus, Robinson Secondary School, Fairfax, VA.

N36. Typography: Overall look of the entire paper
1. Staff, Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, Studio City, CA;
2. Staff, Prowler, Stony Point High School, Round Rock, TX;
3. Staff, Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
CM. Madison Flager, The Prowl, Coral Glades High School, Coral Springs, FL;
CM. Staff, The Eagle’s Eye, Eisenhower High School, Shelby Township, MI.

N37. Typography: The look of one page
1. Andrew Mullen, “It’s our new age addictions,” The Charger, Oxford High School, Oxford, MS;
2. Nicole Hamilton, “New face of fast food,” The Muse, Alexander W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
3. Cody Elmore, “Centerspread Senior Section,” The Prospective, Bryant High School, Bryant, AR;
CM. Matthew Nguyen, “Senior linkage,” The Hawk Eye, Hebron High School, Carrollton, TX;
CM. Staff, “Page 9, Jan. 2011,” Prowler, Stony Point High School, Round Rock, TX;
CM. Kristy Gudmundsson, “Bright lights, big city,” The Fourcast, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX.

N38. Typography: A designed or art headline
1. Olivia Dorow Hovland, “Social networking,” The Talon, Minnehaha Academy, Minneapolis, MN;
2. Sydney Engelke, “Debt,” Prowler, Stony Point High School, Round Rock, TX;
3. Carson Bailey, “Blogging: New art of expression,” The Lion’s Tale, Oviedo High School, Oviedo, FL;
CM. Madi Bates and Emerald O’Brien, “ Let’s get down to business,” Arapahoe Herald, Arapahoe High School, Centennial, CO;
CM. Ian Baker, “Adding fuel to the fire,” The Chronicle, Franklin High School, El Paso, TX;
CM. Nicole Pellegrini, “Frequent fliers,” Central Times, Naperville Central High School, Naperville, IL.

N39. Overall design: Tabloid format
1. Staff, The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Staff, The Edge, Pleasant Grove High School, Texarkana, TX;
3. Staff, The Lion’s Tale, Oviedo High School, Oviedo, FL;
CM. Wynne Davis and Christine Nguyen, Cougar Connection, Cypress Creek High School, Houston, TX;
CM. Isabelle Bermudez and Ashley Peterson, The Gauntlet, Saint Stephen’s Episcopal School, Bradenton, FL;
CM. Staff, The Fourcast, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX.

N40. Overall design: Broadsheet format
1. Staff, The Charger, Oxford High School, Oxford, MS;
2. Staff, The Eagle’s Eye, Eisenhower High School, Shelby Township, MI;
3. Staff, Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
CM. Staff, The Globe, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO;
CM. Staff, The Update, H.H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
CM. Staff, The Beacon, Portsmouth Abbey School, Portsmouth, RI.

N41. Overall design: Newsmagazine format
1. Staff, The Muse, Alexander W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
2. Staff, North Star, Francis Howell North High School, St. Charles, MO;
3. Michelle Delgado, Lauren Pichon and Dani Psimas, The Viking, Loudoun Valley High School, Purcellville, VA;
CM. Josh Dungan, David Hennenhoefer and Olivia Trinca, Quill, Glendale High School, Springfield, MO;
CM. Staff, The Lone Star Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Staff, The Marquee, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX.

N42. Page one design: Tabloid format
1. Staff, Issue 4, The Gauntlet, Saint Stephen’s Episcopal School, Bradenton, FL;
2. Kaitlin Schmidt, Issue 2, The Edge, Pleasant Grove High School, Texarkana, TX;
3. Dean Itani, Issue 5, The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Staff, June Issue, The Inkblot, Communications High School, Wall, NJ;
CM. Shaun Kleber, Volume 64, Issue 8, The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Taylor Delaney, Issue 11, The Echo, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park, MN;

N43. Page one design: Broadsheet format
1. Lindsay Dawson, Issue 1, The Falcon Flier, Fredericksburg Academy, Fredericksburg, VA;
2. Paula Friedrich and Eric Huebner, Issue 15, The Tower, Grosse Pointe South High School, Grosse Pointe Farms, MI;
3. Noah Eby, Issue 1, The Globe, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO;
CM. Micheala Marincic, Issue 2, Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
CM. Andrew Mullen, Issue 4, The Charger, Oxford High School, Oxford, MS;
CM. Tessa Vellek, Issue 4, The Rock, Rock Bridge Senior High School, Columbia, MO.

N44. Page one design: Newsmagazine format
1. Kelsey Bell, “Hazing Cover,” North Star, Francis Howell North High School, St. Charles, MO;
2. Jordan Greenberg, “Tommy,” The Shield, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
3. Andrea Shiakolas, “The Light Stuff,” The Fourcast, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Cody Elmore, “Honest conversations, The Prospective, Bryant High School, Bryant, AR;
CM. Taylor Thomas and Nathaniel Thornton, “Bottoms up,” The Marquee, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX;
CM. Sydney Engelke, “Making cents of the budget cuts,” Prowler, Stony Point High School, Round Rock, TX.

N45. Page one design: Portfolio of work
1. Dean Itani, The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Brittany Schoel, The Eagle’s Eye, Eisenhower High School, Shelby Township, MI;
3.Carson Bailey, The Lion’s Tale, Oviedo High School, Oviedo, FL;
CM. Arjuna Capulong, HiLite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
CM. Eric Huebner, The Tower, Grosse Pointe South High School, Grosse Pointe Farms, MI;
CM. Riley Champine, The Voice, Marin Academy, San Rafael, CA.

N46. News page design: Tabloid format
1. Mollie Berner, Issue 7 – Page 2, Valor Dictus, Robinson Secondary School, Fairfax, VA;
2. Taylor Delaney, Issue 3 – Page 2, The Echo, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park, MN;
3. Rachel Lester, December 2010 – Page 4, The Boiling Point, Shalhevet High School, Los Angeles, CA;
CM. Jennifer Hoy, Issue 3 – Page 2, The Prowl, Coral Glades High School, Coral Springs, FL;
CM. Carson Bailey, Issue 1 – Page 7, The Lion’s Tale, Oviedo High School, Oviedo, FL;
CM. Jooyoung Huh, Nov. 2010 Issue, Tiger Times, Seoul International School, Seongnam, Gyeonggi-do, South Korea.

N47. News page design: Broadsheet format
1. Leah Cramer, Issue 2 – Page 4, Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
2. Staff, March 2011 – Page 3, North Pointe, Grosse Pointe North High School, Grosse Pointe Woods, MI;
3. Staff, April 2011 – Page 2, The Charger, Oxford High School, Oxford, MS;
CM. Michaela Marincic, March 2011 – Page 4, Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
CM. Staff, February 2011 – Page 2, The Eagle’s Eye, Eisenhower High School, Shelby Township, MI;
CM. Brianna Pelayo, Nov. 2011 Issue, The Eagle’s Eye, W. Charles Akins High School, Austin, TX.

N48. News page design: Newsmagazine format
1. Michael Knuedel, May 2011 – Page 4, The Black & White, Johnston Schools, Johnston, IA;
2. Nadya Larasati, Dec. 2010 – Page 6, Feedback, Jakarta International School, Jakarta, Indonesia;
3. Nikko Howard, Issue 5 – Page 20, The Lone Star Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Nicole Hamilton, Nov. 2010, The Muse, Alexander W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
CM. Priyanka Aribindi and Ingrid Weiss, December 2010 Issue, Devils’ Advocate, Hinsdale Central High School, Hinsdale, IL;
CM. Hayley Johnston, Page 8 - Signed Into Law, The Viking, Loudoun Valley High School, Purcellville, VA.

N49. News page design: Portfolio of work
1. Andrew Dorsaneo, The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Brittany Skhoel, The Eagle’s Eye, Eisenhower High School, Shelby Township, MI;
3. Nadya Larasati, Feedback, Jakara International School, Jakarta, Indonesia.

N50. Editorial page design: Tabloid format
1. Kaitlin Schmidt, Issue 3 – Page 4, The Edge, Pleasant Grove High School, Texarkana, TX;
2. Ingrid Chang and Daniel Rothberg, Issue 2, Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, Studio City, CA;
3. Emma Powers, Issue 3 page 2, The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Carson Bailey, Issue 7, The Lion’s Tale, Oviedo High School, Oviedo, FL;
CM. Aaron Berner, Issue 2, Valor Dictus, Robinson Secondary School, Fairfax, VA;
CM. Jeff Marks, May 2011 Issue, The Fanscotian, Scotch Plains-Fanwood High School, Scotch Plains, NJ.

N51. Editorial page design: Broadsheet format
1. Staff, Jan. 2011 Issue, The Charger, Oxford High School, Oxford, MS;
2. John Sisser, Issue 6, Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
3. Ted Berkowski, Issue 27, The Tower, Grosse Pointe South High School, Grosse Pointe Farms, MI;
CM. Ted Berkowski, Issue 22, The Tower, Grosse Pointe South High School, Grosse Pointe Farms, MI;
CM. Ted Berkowski, Issue 17,The Tower, Grosse Pointe South High School, Grosse Pointe Farms, MI;
CM. Ariel Tausk, February 2011 Issue, The Update, H.H. Dow High School, Midland, MI.

N52. Editorial page design: Newsmagazine format
1. Taylor Delaney, “Rising Gas Costs Hurt Finance,” The Echo, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park, MN;
2. Natalie Felsen and Aleksey Zebrowski, “Billionaire’s Poor Attitude, Management ‘Trump’ His Political Possibilities,” The Chronicle, Franklin High School, El Paso, TX;
3. Natalie Felsen and Aleksey Zebrowski, “Bye-Bye, Bin Laden,” The Chronicle, Franklin High School, El Paso, TX;
CM. Kinsey Lee Clark, Dec. 2010 Letter from the Editor, Odyssey, Clarke Central High School, Athens, GA;
CM. Lizzie Disco, Dec. 2010 Issue, The Colonel, Ledyard High School, Ledyard, CT.

N53. Editorial page design: Portfolio of work
1. Claudia Aguilar and Haleigh Wagner, The Eagle’s Eye, W. Charles Akins High School, Austin, TX;
2. Jairo Nevarez, The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX.

N54. Op-Ed or news analysis page design: Tabloid format
1. Haleigh Buchfink, Dec. 2010 Issue, Central Times, Naperville Central High School, Naperville, IL;
2. Alicia Lourekas and Bryan Schiavonne, Feb. 2011 Issue, Inklings, Staples High School, Westport, CT;
3. Megan Kawasaki, March 2011 – Page B3, Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, Studio City, CA;
CM. Rachel Guetta and Kate McNee, March 2011 – Page 8, Inklings, Staples High School, Westport, CT;
CM. Siyolo Ndika and Andrew White, May 2011 – Page 3, Prowler, Stony Point High School, Round Rock, TX;
CM. Jami Berchard, Beena Raghavendran and Carlie Sack, Opinion page, Issue 8 – Page 7, The Chronicle, William Mason High School, Mason, OH.

N55. Op-Ed or news analysis page design: Broadsheet format
1. John Sisser, Issue 2 – Page 3, Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
2. Dee Luo, May 2010 – Page 24, The Globe, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO;
3. Laura Bleeke, Sept. 2010 – Page 12, The Globe, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO;
CM. Noah Eby, April 2011 – Page 15, The Globe, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO;
CM. Staff, Dec. 2010 – Page 4, The Eagle’s Eye, Eisenhower High School, Shelby Township, MI;
CM. Staff, May 2011 – Page 6, The Charger, Oxford High School, Oxford, MS.

N56. Op-Ed or news analysis page design: Newsmagazine format
No awards given in this category.

N57.  Op-Ed or news analysis page design: Portfolio of work:
1. Arabella Watters, Fourth Estate, Laguna Blanca High School, Santa Barbara, CA;
2. Ashley Iannantone, The Omega, Downers Grove North High School, Downers Grove, IL;
3. Vivien Mildenberger, Crossfire/The Students’ Voice, Crossroads School, Santa Monica, CA;
CM. Emma Powers, The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Staff, Trailblazer, McNeil High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Jairo Nevarez, The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX.

N58.Feature page design: Tabloid format
1. Lee Perkins, “Friday night Fermata,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2.Joyce Kim and Victor Yoon, “Whirlwind of destruction,” Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, Studio City, CA;
3. Jonathan Yun, “More than meets the eye,” Tiger Times, Seoul International School, Seongnam, Gyeonggi-do, South Korea;
CM. Darien Lombardi, Christian Persico and Emily Vaughn, “Halloween,” Jagwire, Carrboro High School, Carrboro, NC;
CM. Kaitlin Schmidt, “21 questions for Kory Kelly,” The Edge, Pleasant Grove High School, Texarkana, TX;
CM. John Rapisardi, “Music,” The Dial, The Hackley School, Tarrytown, NY.

N59. Feature page design: Broadsheet format
1. Eva do Couto Davis, “What are you doing for spring break?” The Fourth Estate, Laguna Blanca School, Santa Barbara, CA;
2. Madison Zimmerman, “The Deathly Hallows,” The Mirada, Rio Americano High School, Sacramento, CA;
3. Lillie Hodges, Julia Kent and Arabella Watters, “Summer Treats,” Fourth Estate, Laguna Blanca High School, Santa Barbara, CA;
CM. Staff, “Spring break,” The Eagle’s Eye, Eisenhower High School, Shelby Township, MI;
CM. Kim Maples, “In the face of prejudice,” Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
CM. Grace Priest and Shivangi Singh, “ Dying to be thin,” The Rock, Rock Bridge Senior High School, Columbia, MO.

N60. Feature page design: Newsmagazine format
1. Josh Dungan, “Linder and Shultz phenomenon,” Quill, Glendale High School, Springfield, MO;
2. Michael Knoedel, “Apps,” The Black & White, Johnston Schools, Johnston, IA;
3. Emily Forst, “100 things to do,” North Star, Francis Howell North High School, St. Charles, MO;
CM. Tatum Davenport and Haley Johnston, “On the ice,” The Viking, Loudoun Valley High School, Purcellville, VA;
CM. Haley Martin, “Balancing act,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Hannah Kunz, “Caught red-bearded,” The Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX.

N61. Feature page design: Portfolio of work
1. Lee Perkins, The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Lauren Taylor, The Octagon, Sacramento Country Day School, Sacramento, CA;
3. Kim Maples, Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
CM. Shineui Park, The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA;
CM. Spencer Vasey, The Black & White, Johnston Schools, Johnson, IA;
CM. Amanda Hewer, The Vanguard, Stevenson High School, Sterling Heights, MI.

N62. Sports page design: Tabloid format
1.  Andrew Daneshgar and Andrew Davis, “Undefeated: 15-0,” The Student Voice, The Buckley School, Sherman Oaks, CA;
2. Paul Rapisardi, “Man down,” The Dial, The Hackley School, Tarrytown, NY;
3. Mason Gepp, “Division I prospects create great expectations,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Hannah Plante, “Beating expectations,” Panther Pride, Midlothian High School, Midlothian, TX;
CM. Jesse Huessner and Cole Tessler, “You wish you could curl,” Inklings, Staples High School, Westport, CT;
CM. Andrew Daneshgar and Andrew Davis, “Teach me how to Buckley,” The Student Voice, The Buckley School, Sherman Oaks, CA.

N63. Sports page design: Broadsheet format
1. Mary Herndun, “Extreme sacrifice,” The Rock, Rock Bridge Senior High School, Columbia, MO;
2. Laura Preston, “Resurgence,” The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA;
3. Lexi Perrault, “Silver blades presents...” Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
CM. Alex Bank, “A fall to remember,” The Update, H.H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
CM. Alex Bank, “Chargers end the streak,” The Update, H.H. Dow High School, Midland, MI.

N64. Sports page design: Newsmagazine format
1. Tatum Davenport and Haley Johnston, “On the ice” The Viking, Loudoun Valley High School, Purcellville, VA;
2. David Hennenhoefer, “We all witnessed,” Quill, Glendale High School, Springfield, MO;
3. Hunter Hinkley and Seth Tweedie, “Lacrosse: The forgotten sport,” Perspective, Lovejoy High School, Lucas, TX.

N65. Sports page design: Portfolio of work
1. Lexi Perrault, Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
2. Will Moor, The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
3. Maggie Baran, The Omega, Downers Grove North High School, Downers Grove, IL;
CM. Joey Singer, The Eagle’s Eye, Eisenhower High School, Shelby Township, MI;
CM. Donna Hurt, The Vanguard, Stevenson High School, Sterling Heights, MI.

N66. Photo layout: Full page
1. Paula Friedrich and Demarco Havard, “Homecoming,” The Tower, Grosse Pointe South High School, Grosse Pointe Farms, MI;
2. Cody Elmore, “Talent troupe,” The Prospective, Bryant High School, Bryant, AR;
3. Balbine Jourdan, “Kids in the hall,” The Beacon, Wilson High School, Washington, DC;
CM. Katherine Leonard, “Moments exchanged,” Iniwa, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT;
CM. Alex Herrera, “A prom night to remember,” The Eagle’s Eye, W. Charles Akins High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Mary Townsend Bourque, “Best of 2010-2011,” Tribal Tribune, Wando High School, Mt. Pleasant, SC.

N67. Photo layout: Two or more pages
1. Carly Wooldridge, “What would you do if,” The Kirkwood Call, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
2.  Nathan Kallison, Hannah Kunz and Barrett Wilson, “Falling into place,” The Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
3. Melissa Hildenbrand, “Dentro Italia,” Perspective, Lovejoy High School, Lucas, TX;
CM. Kailey Cox, Lexi Cotcamp and Gillian Slee, “Photo layouts,” The Paper, Dana Hills High School, Dana Point, CA;
CM. Drew Beller and Perry Goffner, “A year in review: The 2010-2011 school year,” Spectrum, George W. Hewlett High School, Hewlett, NY;
CM. Tommy Ahearn, “Soccer state finals,” The Vanguard, Stevenson High School, Sterling Heights, MI.

N68. Photo layout: Portfolio of work
1. Yameen Hameed, HiLite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN.

N69. Advertising layout: Single advertisement
1. Staff, “Salon Behind the Dominican Door,” The Tribal Times, McEachern High School, Powder Springs, GA;
2. Zachery Ahlstrom, “88.3 FM,” The Eagle’s Eye, Eisenhower High School, Shelby Township, MI;
3. Hae Rin Ma, “Foliage,” The Chronicle, Franklin High School, El Paso, TX;
CM. Nicole Hamilton, “Nicole Hamilton Studio,” The Muse, Alexander W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
CM. Kelsey Bell, “Cardinal Home Improvements,” North Star, Francis Howell North High School, St. Charles, MO;
CM. Laura Preston, “Hard Hitting News” The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA.

N70. Advertising layout: Advertising page
1. Taylor Bartram, Page 7, North Star, Francis Howell North High School St. Charles, MO;
2. Hae Rin Ma, Page 9, The Chronicle, Franklin High School, El Paso, TX;
3. Staff, “Piercing Patrons Relay,” The Tribal Times, McEachern High Shool, Powder Springs, GA;
CM. Staff, “Salon Behind the Dominican Door,” The Tribal Times, McEachern High School, Powder Springs, GA;
CM. Amanda Hewer, “Tatan Shoppe,” The Vanguard, Stevenson High School, Sterling Heights, MI.

N71. Single subject news or feature package, single page: Tabloid format
1. Staff, “To his own beat,” Iniwa, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT;
2. Sara Graybill, Ada Kelly and Katherine Leonard, “Remember to never forget,” Iniwa, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT;
3. Katherine Leonard, Kyler Nathe and Jessica Trosper, “Justice Vasquez,” Iniwa, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT;
CM. Sarah Berger, Megan Hernbroth and Alexis Hosticka, “Overexposed,” Wildcat Chronicle, Community High School, West Chicago, IL;
CM. Emma Pennington, “All jeweled up,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Katie Johns, “Censored,” The Echo, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park, MN.

N72. Single subject news or feature package, single page: Broadsheet format
1. Kim Maples and John Sisser, “15 freshman must-haves,” Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
2. Staff, “Spring break,” The Eagle’s Eye, Eisenhower High School, Shelby Township, MI;
3. Maria Liddane, “Collegiate athletes,” North Pointe, Grosse Pointe North High School, Grosse Pointe Woods, MI;
CM. Janica Kaneshiro and Carlie Sack, “10-year Plan at Mason High School,” The Chronicle, William Mason High School, Mason, OH;
CM. Janica Kaneshiro, Beena Raghavendran and Carlie Sack, “Teacher with multiple jobs,” The Chronicle, William Mason High School, Mason, OH.

N73. Single subject news or feature package, single page: Newsmagazine format
1. Paige Drummond, “World at a glance,” The Muse, Alexander W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
2. Melissa Hildenbrand, “Reading between the lines,” Perspective, Lovejoy High School, Lucas, TX;
3. Kelsey Kruse, “Hydrate,” The Black & White, Johnston Schools, Johnston, IA.

N74. Single subject news or feature package, single page: Portfolio of work
1. Zachery Ahlstrom, The Eagle’s Eye, Eisenhower High School, Shelby Township, MI;
2. Spencer Heim, The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
3. Evan Culbert, The Black & White, Johnston Schools, Johnston, IA;
CM. Nicole Hamilton, The Muse, Alexander W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL.

N75. Single subject news or feature package, two pages, double-truck or special section: Tabloid format
1. Carson Bailey, “Help for Japan,” The Lion’s Tale, Oviedo High School, Oviedo, FL;
2. Max Marshall, “A.D.D.,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School, Dallas, TX;
3. Jori Epstein, Emily Rosenfeld and Rachel Siegel, “Green corner,” The Bulldog Print, Yavneh Academy of Dallas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Abby Dennison, Elliot Oleski and Scott Weathers, “The cost of competition in the race to the top,” Jagwire, Carrboro Senior High School, Carrboro, NC;
CM. Toni Aguiar, “Out of order,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Chloe Stradinger, “Shooting stars,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS.

N76. Single subject news or feature package, two pages, double-truck or special section: Broadsheet format
1. David Harris, “Slices of GP,” The Tower, Grosse Pointe South High School, Grosse Pointe Farms, MI;
2. Paula Friedrich and Sarah Harness, “Spelling Bee from A-Z,” The Tower, Grosse Pointe South High School, Grosse Pointe Farms, MI;
3. Staff, “Beating the odds,” The Eagle’s Eye, W. Charles Akins High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Noah Eby and Shuyang Li, “Education and the age of technology,” The Globe, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO;
CM. Paula Friedrich, “Oh, those summer nights,” The Tower, Grosse Pointe South High School, Grosse Pointe Farms, MI;
CM. Staff, “Healthy eating,” The Charger, Oxford High School, Oxford, MS.

N77. Single subject news or feature package, two pages, double-truck or special section: Newsmagazine format
1.Kelsey Bell, “Hazing,” North Star, Francis Howell North High School, St. Charles, MO;
2. Haley Johnston and Tatum Davenport, “On the ice,” The Viking, Loudoun Valley High School, Purcellville, VA;
3. Rachel Anderson and Nicole Hamilton, “Pursuit of crafty-ness,” The Muse, Alexander W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
CM. Staff, “Clubbing-Darkside,” The Marquee, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX;
CM. Will Glazier and Cooper Levitan, “Teenage Dream,” The Viking, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
CM. Julie Dorland, “Hittin’ the Road,” The Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX.

N78. Single subject news or feature package, two pages, double-truck or special section: Portfolio of work
1. Kelsey Bell, North Star, Francis Howell North High School, St. Charles, MO;
2. Nicole Hamilton, The Muse, Alexander W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
3. Toni Augiar, The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Carson Bailey, The Lion’s Tale, Oviedo High School, Oviedo, FL;
CM. Spencer Heim, The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Emma Pennington, The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East, Prairie Village, KS.

MAGAZINE

Includes general interest, literary, literary-art, folk and other specialized magazines.

These awards reflect entries produced between June 16, 2010 through June 15, 2011. Because CSPA dates its awards by the year in which they are given, they are known as the 2011 Gold Circle Awards for Magazines. 

M1. Poetry: Open (free) form
1. Kathryn Callahan, “Languages,” Setting Stone Liberal Arts Magazines, Talawanda High School, Oxford, OH;
2. Jesse Bessinger, “I Signed the Night Once,” The Raven, Portsmouth Abbey School, Portsmouth, RI;
3. Hopewell Rogers, “The Asymptote,” Muse, Marymount School, New York, NY;
CM. Caitlyn Le, “Postcards,” Vibrato, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Lauren Burnham, “It was Tuesday, and we couldn’t remember how we got there,” Roars & Whispers, Providence Senior High School, Charlotte, NC;
CM. Meraz Mostafa, “Value,” Spectator, Walter Johnson High School, Bethesda, MD.

M2. Poetry: Closed (traditional) form
1. Ashley Redding, “Concrete,” Seven-Eighths Under Water, Chico High School, Chico, CA;
2. Jacqueline Bokor, “Although it More Often Rained,” Fragments, Long Beach High School, Long Beach, NY;
3. Joseph Sweeny, “Dust,” Fragments, Long Beach High School, Long Beach, NY;
CM. Rachel Packer, “The Waiting Room,” Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
CM. Will Raskin, “The Duality of Life,” The Marque, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX.

M3. Fiction: Experimental
1. Moey Burt, “Mixed Messages,” Living Details, Bingham High School, South Jordan, UT;
2. Quinn Palmer, “II. Soulsearching,” Paragon, Coe-Brown Northwood Academy, Northwood, NH;
3. Jesi Nicholas, “Painted Walls of Red,” Windscript, Ridley High School, Folsom, PA.

M4. Fiction: Traditional
1. Meredith Menache, “Becoming Untreated,” Vibrato, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
2. Lauren Burnham, “The Skate,” Roars & Whispers, Providence Senior High School, Charlotte, NC;
3. Carly Peddie, “Prolonged Sale,” Riverbend Review, Ben Franklin High School, New Orleans, LA;
CM. Tyler Davies, “Relapse,” Mind Carpenter, Lenape Valley Regional High School, Stanhope, NJ.

M5. Essays
1. Peter Manges, “Tale of an Ear Wiggler,” The Scroll, R. Nelson Snider High School, Fort Wayne, IN;
2. Caroline McCulloch, “Deep Ellum,” Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
3. Sarah Chaney, “All I Needed to Say,” Roars & Whispers, Providence Senior High School, Charlotte, NC;
CM. Veronica Rodriguez, “Truth to Morality,” Etymology, Crossroads School, Santa Monica, CA;
CM. Alex Fraley, “Cómo Se Dice,” Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX.

M6. Humor
1. Abigail Hartley, “Dress Me Up,” Blutopia, Gaston Day School, Gastonia, NC;
2. Abigail Hartley, “Pediatrics,” Blutopia, Gaston Day School, Gastonia, NC;
3. Michael Reed, “Otherwise,” Insight, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX;
CM. Eli Prysant, “Western Haiku,” Chips, Bethesda-Chevy Chase High School, Bethesda, MD;
CM. Garrett Baer, “Candidacy Speech,” Etymology, Crossroads School, Santa Monica, CA.

M7. Non-fiction article
1. Deborah Harris, “Farm to School Freshens Up APS Lunches, Tempts Tongues,” Nexus, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
2. Patrick Ng, “Tangy Autumn Air,” The Marque, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
3. Katie Ried, “The Faces of India,” Muse, Marymount School, New York, NY;
CM. Dain Simpkins, “Meme,” The Edge, Edgewood Jr./Sr. High School, Merritt Island, FL.

M8. Non-fiction interview
1. Paige Cohen and Madeleine Kunkle, “The Most Trusted Stanger in America,” Spectator, Walter Johnson High School, Bethesda, MD;
2. Blake Taylor, “One Drop at a Time,” Roars & Whispers, Providence Senior High School, Charlotte, NC;
3. Brynn Claypoole, “Tomorrow, Today,” Roars & Whispers, Providence Senior High School, Charlotte, NC;
CM. Lauren Burnham, “The Conversation Starter,” Roars & Whispers, Providence Senior High School, Charlotte, NC;

M9. Non-fiction column
1. Peter Manges, “Governor Vouches for Budget, Not Education,” The Scroll, R. Nelson Snider High School, Fort Wayne, IN;
2. April McFadden, “Awareness on My Mind,” Nexus, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
3. Willamae Boling, “Saving the World with Color,” Nexus, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Willamae Boling, “SACS to sack APS?” Nexus, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;

M10. Overall design: Literary Magazine
1. Staff, The Talon, Woodberry Forest School, Woodberry Forest, VA;
2. Carla Smith, Colleen Wright and Bernie Zilio, Literati, Our Lady of Lourdes Academy, Miami, FL;
3. Staff, Fine Lines, Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Staff, Muse, Marymount School, New York, NY;
CM. Staff, Vibrato, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Staff, Pulp: Filament, Thomas Wootton High School, Rockville, MD.

M11. Overall design: Specialty Magazine
No awards given in this category.

M12. Overall design: General Interest Magazine
1. Staff, The Scroll, R. Nelson Snider High School, Fort Wayne, IN.

M13. Cover design
1. Allie Byrne and Aaron Plave, Chips, Bethesda-Chevy Chase High School, Bethesda, MD;
2. Zack Etheart, Beatrice Kelly and Anastasia Sorokina, Fine Lines, Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD;
3. Kev Filmore and CSH Sculpture Club, Perspectives, Convent of the Sacred Heart, Greenwich, CT;
CM. Mackenzie Mayo, Etymology, Crossroads School, Santa Monica, CA;
CM. Andrew Maciejewski, The Scroll, R. Nelson Snider High School, Fort Wayne, IN;
CM. Matt Krug, Spectator, Walter Johnson High School, Bethesda, MD.

M14. Table of contents page.
1. Jing Xiao, Pulp: Filament, Thomas Wootton High School, Rockville, MD;
2. Rachel Packer, Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
3. Ava Lonergan, The Talon, Woodberry Forest School, Woodberry Forest, VA;
CM. Casey Colicchio and Callie Magee, Pegasus, Myers Park High School, Charlotte, NC;
CM. Staff, Iconoclast, Germantown High School, Germantown, TN;
CM. Zack Etheart and Anastasia Sorokina, Fine Lines, Richard Montgomery High School Rockville, MD.

M15. Typography Lettering, calligraphy or creative use of letterforms: Use of typography on one page or spread
1. Lauren Burnham, “It was Tuesday, and We Couldn’t Remember How We Got There,” Roars & Whispers, Providence Senior High School, Charlotte, NC;
2. Staff, “Eye” and “Neckophobia,” Fine Lines, Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD;
3. Rachel Lefferts, “Atomic Wayfarer/The Bean,” Vibrato, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Jake Simonds-Malamud, “Harry Potter and Nexus Turn 7 Together,” Nexus, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Carson Bailey, “Spider Song/Robot Man,” Arts Unleashed, Oviedo High School, Oviedo, FL;
CM. Julianna Bond, “Pronoun Song,” Thomas Wootton High School, Rockville, MD.

M16. Typography Lettering, calligraphy or creative use of letterforms: Use of a designed or art headline
1. Carson Bailey, “Spider Song,” Arts Unleashed, Oviedo High School, Oviedo, FL;
2. Maisey Horn, “Marching Away/From Behind the Stairwell in the Kitchen of My Flat,” Vibrato, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
3. Adrianne Gacevich, “Zachary,” Pegasus, Myers Park High School, Charlotte, NC.

M17. Typography Lettering, calligraphy or creative use of letterforms: General use of typography throughout magazine
1. Staff, Fine Lines, Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD;
2. Staff, Vibrato, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
3. Ava Lonergan, The Talon, Woodberry Forest School, Woodberry Forest, VA;
CM. Rishi Bandopadhay and Spencer Heim, The Marque, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Staff, Pulp: Filament, Thomas Wootton High School, Rockville, MD.

M18. Single illustration: hand-drawn
1. Erin Hunt, “The Outsider,” Euphony, Alta High School, Sandy, UT;
2. Katherine Trowbridge, “Bated Breath,” Pulp: Filament, Thomas Wootton High School, Rockville, MD;
3. Nayeon Kim, “Pier,” Spectator, Walter Johnson High School, Bethesda, MD;
CM. Michael Le, “Kept,” The Rough Draft, Flint Hill School, Oakton, VA.

M19. Single illustration: computer generated
1. Quinn Palmer, “Cold Fury,” Paragon, Coe-Brown Northwood Academy, Northwood, NH;
2. Anna Vaught, “Untitled,” The Final Draft, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
3. Alexander Petrizze, “Persimmon Bliss,” Euphony, Alta High School, Sandy, UT;
CM. Ying Liang, “Butterfly Dreams,” Setting Stone Liberal Arts Magazine, Talawanda High School, Oxford, OH;
CM. Ying Liang, “Dreamer,” Setting Stone Liberal Arts Magazine, Talawanda High School, Oxford, OH;
CM. Sydney Ray, “Fractal,” The Muse, Vestavia Hills High School, Birmingham, AL.

M20. Portfolio Illustration
1. Michael Le, The Rough Draft, Flint Hill School, Oakton, VA;
2. David Lee, The Talon, Woodberry Forest School, Woodberry Forest, VA;
3. Christian Larrave, The Marque, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Kelli Walker, Inkslinger, Mayfield High School, Las Cruces, NM.

M21. Advertising layout: Single advertisement
No awards given in this category.

M22. Advertising layout: Advertising page
No awards given in this category.

M23. Cartoon
1. Peter Manges, “Tortoise Soup,” The Scroll, R. Nelson Snider High School, Fort Wayne, IN;
2. Isabel Merrin, “Facebook Status,” e-pit’-o-me, A.J. Heschel High School, New York, NY;
3.Lois Weisfuse, “It’s Never Too Early to Start Preparing Your Child for College,” e-pit’-o-me, A.J. Heschel High School, New York, NY;
CM. Anh Le, “Mermaid,” L.A.V.A., Woodrow Wilson High School, Washington, DC.

M24. Photographs
1. Colin Wiencek, “American Insurgency,” Silver Quill, Montgomery Blair High School, Silver Spring, MD;
2. Connor Singh, “Patriotism Shining Through,” Nexus, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
3. Eleanor Anthony, “Spoons,” Earthwinds, Jackson Preparatory School, Jackson, MS;
CM. Monica Magliari, “Tears,” Seven-Eighths Under Water, Chico High School, Chico, CA.

M25. Photography: Portfolio of work
1. Aubree Brown, The Final Draft, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
2. Mary Elizabeth Herndon, The Rough Draft, Flint Hill School, Oakton, VA;
3. Kristina Bortfeld, Mind Carpenter, Lenape Valley Regional High School, Stanhope, NJ;
CM. Melissa Archer, Earthwinds, Jackson Preparatory School, Jackson, MS:
CM. Stephanie Dulisse, Mind Carpenter, Lenape Valley Regional High School, Stanhope, NJ;
CM. Rachel Bender, Spectator, Walter Johnson High School, Bethesda, MD.

M26. Informational graphics
1. Alex Patellis, “Face the Facts,” The Edge, Edgewood Jr./Sr. High School, Merritt Island, FL.

M27. Informational graphics: Portfolio of work
No awards given in this category.

M28. Literary single spread
1. Camille Lane and Emily Richardson, “Maduración/Maturation,” Calliope, Saint Agnes Academy, Memphis, TN;
2. Jing Xiao, “It’s Coming,” Pulp: Filament, Thomas Wootton High School, Rockville, MD;
3. Lauren Nelson, “Weightless,” The Final Draft, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Claire Hacskaylo, “The Note You Left,” Earthwinds, Jackson Preparatory School, Jackson, MS;
CM. Staff, “An Insubstantial Face,” Roars & Whispers, Providence Senior High School, Charlotte, NC;
CM. Mika Altskan, Jack Nessman and Maggie Scholten, “Harbin Metro,” L.A.V.A., Woodrow Wilson High School, Washington, DC.

M29. Literary Multi-page presentation
1. Staff, “The End,” Spectrum, West Islip High School, West Islip, NY;
2. Camille Lane and Emily Richardson, “Mountaineering Through Life,” Calliope, Saint Agnes Academy, Memphis, TN;
3. Sarah Kinney and Blake Taylor, “The Beginner’s Guide to World Domination,” Roars & Whispers, Providence Senior High School, Charlotte, NC;
CM. Carla Smith, “Divider-Vex,” Literati, Our Lady of Lourdes Academy, Miami, FL;
CM. Zack Etheart and Anastasia Sorokina, “Offset (Reader Services),” Fine Lines, Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD.
CM. Yiwen Feng, “Le Nouvel Ordre,” Pulp: Filament, Thomas Wootton High School, Rockville, MD.

M30. Literary portfolio
1. Kelly McCrum, Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
2. Lauren Burnham, Roars & Whipsers, Providence Senior High, Charlotte, NC;
3. Julianna Bond, Pulp: Filament, Thomas Wootton High School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Rachel Packer, Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
CM. Maisey Horn, Vibrato, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX.

M31. Special or general interest magazine single page design
1. Nikki Roop, “The Banking Institution,” The Final Draft, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
2. Minjae Cho, “The Raven,” The Beacon, Portsmouth Abbey School, Portsmouth, RI;
3. Anna Hale, “More Than Just a Moustache,” Nexus, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Megan Adams, “9 Short Questions,” The Final Draft, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Allie Duke, Nia Ray and Sarah Wingate, “Falcons, UC & dogs, oh my!” Nexus, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA.

M32. Special or general interest magazine single spread
1. Megan Abbott and Alex Patellis, “Dancing Queen,” The Edge, Edgewood Jr./Sr. High School, Merritt Island, FL;
2 .Jeremy Cain, “Movie Posters,” Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
3. Sarah Wingate, “Something Out of Nothing,” Nexus, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Allison Haskins and Olivia Paige, “Addiction,” The Muse, Vestavia Hills High School, Birmingham, AL.

M33. Special or general interest magazine multi-page presentation
1. Rosa Contreras, Dylan Shapiro and Elena Yu, “Full Circle,” Etymology, Crossroads School, Santa Monica, CA;
2. Jake Simonds-Malamud and Sarah Wingate, “Something out of Nothing,” Nexus, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
3. Allie Duke, Anna Hale and Ngoc Vu, “Hairspray Transcends Race and Time,” Nexus, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Murphy Demeglio, April McFadden and Sarah Wingate, “Multicultural Atlanta,” Nexus, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA.

M34. Special or general interest magazine Portfolio
1. Sarah Wingate, “Multicultural Atlanta,” Nexus, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA.

YEARBOOKS

These awards reflect entries produced between October 31, 2009 through November 1, 2010. Because CSPA dates its awards by the year in which they are given, they are known as the 2011 Gold Circle Awards for Yearbooks.  

Y1. Feature writing: student life
1. Katherine Gardner, "Portraits," Reflections, Mauldin High School, Mauldin, SC;
2. Reeves Kirchhofer, "Exposed," Teleios, Mount Paran Christian School, Kennesaw, GA;
3. Rachel Szucs, "Stone stepping," Stepping Stone, Zeeland East High School, Zeeland, MI;
CM. Casey Oakes, "The destination of the journey," Pride, Franklin High School, El Paso, TX;
CM. Maggie Pooler, "Twice the pressure," Fentonian, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;
CM. Ashly Shay, "Around the world," Minotaur, Bloomingdale High School, Valrico, FL.

Y2. Sports reporting
1. Jackson McCurdy, Brian Odom & Zach Stolle,"Turf wars," Roughneck, White Oak High School, White Oak, TX;
2. Ali Burks, "Sweat, blood & tears," The Hawk, Pleasant Grove High School, Texarkana, TX;
3. Ryan McCarthy, "Salvaging the season,'" Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Rachel Bogan & Sydney Morman, "Relay state of mind," Legend, Boone High School, Orlando, FL;
CM. Kathleen Brennan & Jillian Letemendia, "Living the dream," El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Sydney Hamm & Brian Odom, "Back to back," Roughneck, White Oak High School, White Oak, TX.

Y3. Sports feature writing
1. Kari Henderson, "Jessie," The Hornet, Bryant High School, Bryant, AR;
2. Sam Wolter, "Waving the white flag," Pioneer, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
3. Sammi Cowger, "Keeping up with the new kid," Fentonian, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;
CM. Carly Alvarez, "Six seconds," Cougar Pride, Cypress Creek High School, Houston, TX;
CM. Megan Robinson, "Fight cancer," The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
CM. Christopher Seager, "Math coaches," Aurora, Wausau West High School, Wausau, WI.

Y4.  Academic Writing
1. Alex Boeding, "Stand and bow," Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
2. Caitlin McBride, "This little piggy went to science," Fentonian, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;
3. Bettina Mayberry, "Big impact," Panther Tale, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
CM. Meredith Batz, "War tales retold," The Dragon, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
CM. Crawford Dowell & Lauren Hennesy, "A chill in the air," Paragon, Oak Mountain High School, Birmingham, AL;
CM. Lindsey Nunn, "History repeats itself," Southerner, Southern Alamance High School, Graham, NC.

Y5. Organization/Greek Writing
1. Staff, "Help for Haiti," Troyian, Park Hill High School, Kansas City, MO;
2. Anaisa Quintanilla, "Family bonds," The Legend, El Dorado High School, EL Paso, TX;
3. Kristina Greguski & Lucy Qin, "Four corners," Invictus, Ward Melville High School, Setauket, NY;
CM.  Kristina Greguski & Lucy Qin, "Discovering DC," Invictus, Ward Melville High School, Setauket, NY;
CM. Amy Rhodes, "Wall to wall," The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
CM. Lauren Wilderson, "That's debatable," The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS.

Y6. Personality Profile
1. Alex Nurnberger, "Lord of warcraft," Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
2. Jessica Collins & Vivien Quattrone, "Life after loss," Legend, Boone High School, Orlando, FL;
3. Steffany Jarrell & Allie Sloan, "Suds of Hope," Legend, Boone High School, Orlando, FL;
CM. Lauren Minick, "The last five minute Friday," Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Staff, "Bottle Power," Keyhole, Ben Davis High School, Indianapolis, IN;
CM. Emily Tierney, "An artistic display of ability," Aurora, Wausau West High School, Wausau, WI.

Y7. Sidebar writing
1. Amy Comstock, "How to: 4 Kings," Legend, Boone High School, Orlando, FL;
2. Alexis Reid, "Scouting around," The Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
3. Ashley Kirby, "3 days in the life of Senior Cally Taylor," Tiger, Dawson County High School, Dawsonville, GA;
CM. Julia Cambre, "How to: Warm up for Wolverine chorus," Vox Populi, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA;
CM. Alex Portee, "All the dances we know," Legend, Boone High School, Orlando, FL;
CM. Alexis Reid, "Open lunch," The Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS.

Y8. Headline writing
1. Caitlin McBride, Amber Snyder & Taylor Thorpe, "Binary brilliance," Fentonian, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;
2. Staff, "Headlines," Marksmen, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
3. Anne Curle, Rachel Hillis & Caitlin McBride, "We're all mad here," Fentonian, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;
CM. Jordyn Lyles, "Portraits," Reflections, Mauldin High School, Mauldin, SC;
CM. Celina Aldape, Gabriella Pallares and Kristie Yit, "From caterpillar to butterfly," Carillon, Bellaire High School, Bellaire, TX;
CM. Brooke Perry, "Weekend warriors," Citrio, Citrus High School, Inverness, FL.

Y9. Caption/cutline writing
1. Staff, "Caption/cutline writing," The Legend, El Dorado High School, El Paso, TX;
2. Alex Somborn, Untitled, The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
3. Anne Curle & Caitlin McBride, Untitled, Fentonian, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;
CM. Hannah Glaw & Ella Mills, "Drama," El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Samantha Johnson, "Criminal, complex, game," Talon, Forest Hills Eastern High School, Ada, MI;
CM. Sabraé Precure & Tori Waddell, Untitled, Soaring Wings, Canyon High School, Canyon, TX.

Y10. Theme and Concept
1.  Noah Bricker, Sloan Rudberg & Jonathan Swygert, "I feel it in my bones," Marksmen, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Staff, "Theme/concept," The Buzzer, Brookville High School, Lynchburg, VA;
3. Staff, "Untitled," The Legend, El Dorado High School, El Paso, TX;
CM. Kinsey Cook & Matthew Hart, "Emerge," Falcon, Glendale High School, Springfield, MO;
CM. Logan Porter, "Angle," Tiger, Dawson County High School, Dawsonville, GA;
CM. Staff, "Connect10ns," Crossroads, Commack High School, Commack, NY.

Y11. Cover Design
1. Augusta Hoffman & Elizabeth Muse, Cornerstones, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
2. Sloan Rudberg, Marksmen, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
3. Annie Unruh, Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Tori Michael & Amanda Shaffer, Citrio, Citrus High School, Inverness, FL;
CM. Mariah Prowoznik, Talon, Forest Hills Eastern High School, Ada, MI;
CM. Monika Sehic, The Dragon, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA.

Y12. End Sheets
1. Staff, The Buzzer, Brookville High School, Lynchburg, VA;
2. Maddie Dao & Emily Otness, Phoenix, James Martin High School, Arlington, TX;
3. Tucker Love & Alexis Reid, The Indian, Shawnee Mission North School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Sloan Rudberg, Marksmen, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Staff, Wildcat, Bolton High School, Arlington, TN;
CM. Jia Xiong, Flashback, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MO.

Y13. Title Page
1. Jia Xiong, Flashback, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MO;
2. Augusta Hoffman & Elizabeth Muse, Cornerstones, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
3. Jacob Pettinato, Pinnacle, Red Mountain High School, Mesa, AZ;
CM. Caley Brock, Legend, Boone High School, Orlando, FL;
CM. Heidi Chung, Vox Populi, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA;
CM. Yasmin Daguilh & Alex Lore, Marquee, Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL.

Y14. Table of Contents
1. Morissa Glatman, Crossroads, Commack High School, Commack, NY;
2. Susan Harada & Allyson Ijima, Kaulana, James B. Castle High School, Kaneohe, HI;
3. Kristin McCreery, The Bobcat, Cy-Fair High School, Cypress, TX;
CM. Sammie Knight, Quintessence, Sedona Red Rock High School, Sedona, AZ;
CM. Meagan Leon, Silverado, Stockdale High School, Bakersfield, CA;
CM. Brian Odom, Roughneck, White Oak High School, White Oak, TX.

Y15. Sports action photo black & white
1. Monika Sehic, "Senior Cassie Curtis," The Dragon, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
2. Rikki Hurt, "Boys basketball tip-off," The Signature, Summer Creek High School, Houston, TX;
3. Paul Gerhart, "Raining rivalry," Flashback, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MO.

Y16. Sports action photo color
1. Katie Cowart, "Up and over," The Hornet, Bryant High School, Bryant, AR;
2. Matthew Leon, "Bringin' the heat," The Legend, El Dorado High School, El Paso, TX;
3. Angela Tarver, "Run strong," The Leopard, Lovejoy High School, Lucas, TX;
CM. Gareth Patterson, "Slap in the face," The Hornet, Bryant High School, Bryant, AR;
CM. Elizabeth Rosales, "Just do it" Spectatus, Parkland Magnet High School, Winston-Salem, NC;
CM. Staff, "Dominant photo," Paragon, Oak Mountain High School, Birmingham, AL.

Y17. Sports feature photo black & white
1. Lindsey Schuler, "Golf," Roughneck, White Oak High School, White Oak, TX.

Y18. Sports feature photo color
1. Jake Bescherer, "Blood, sweat & tears," The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
2. Matt Trauschke, "Heads up," The Hornet, Bryant High School, Bryant, AR;
3. Melissa Arroyo, "Volleyball," The Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Jake Bescherer, Untitled, The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
CM. Jackson Savarese, Untitled, Phoenix, James Martin High School, Arlington, TX;
CM. Casaundra Trujillo, Untitled, Panther Tale, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX.

Y19. Academic photo black & white
1. Rikki Hurt, "Drunk goggles day in Health," The Signature, Summer Creek High School, Houston, TX;
2. Noe Brown, "Orchestra practice," The Signature, Summer Creek High School, Houston, TX;
3. Noe Brown, "Band practice," The Signature, Summer Creek High School, Houston, TX;
CM. Mason Faber, "Applied science," Roughneck, White Oak High School, White Oak, TX; |
CM. Kristen Nall, "1D Academics (Reading Rainbow)," Roughneck, White Oak High School, White Oak, TX;
CM. Kyle Soyer, "Junior Nick Vogel participates," The Dragon, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA.

Y20. Academic photo color
1. Simone Diamond, "Art in the making," Flashback, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MO;
2. Shelby Kirkpatrick, "Art," Bearkat, Klein High School, Klein, TX;
3. Megan Huey, "Stage fright," Treasure Chest, Randall High School, Amarillo, TX;
CM. Tamara Bradley, "Sparks ignited," Tiger, Tahlequah High School, Tahlequah, OK;
CM. Emily Cole, "Band and colorguard," Bearkat, Klein High School, Klein, TX;
CM. Hayden Wolf, "Valencia Mack," Marksmen, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX.

Y21. Feature photo black and white
1. Jamie Carney, "Dying to dance," Falcon, Glendale High School, Springfield, MO;
2. Trent Terry, "Graduation," Roughneck, White Oak High School, White Oak, TX;
3. Noe Brown, "Friends sitting together," The Signature, Summer Creek High School, Houston, TX;
CM. Briana Sanchez, Untitled, Pride, Franklin High School, El Paso, TX;
CM. Briana Sanchez, Untitled, Pride, Franklin High School, El Paso, TX.

Y22. Feature photo color
1. Hayden Wolf, "Snow falling," Marksmen, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Bob Fitzgerald, "Band line," Paragon, Oak Mountain High School, Birmingham, AL;
3. Megan Reilly, "ROTC," The Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Parker Pamplin, "On the catwalk," The Hornet, Bryant High School, Bryant, AR;
CM. Natalie Pasley, "Homecoming dance photo" The Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS; CM. Lacey Teer, Untitled, The Eagle, Richardson High School, Richardson, TX.

Y23. Advertising photo black and white
No awards given in this category.

Y24. Advertising photo color
1. Kacie Kemp, "Press conference," Minotaur, Bloomingdale High School, Valrico, FL;
2. Austin Rudisill, Untitled, The Ambassador, Stevenson High School, Sterling Heights, MI.

Y25. Photo Porfolio
1. Hayden Wolf, Marksmen, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Brandy Posada, The Legend, El Dorado High School, El Paso, TX.
3. Andrew Visconti, Invictus, Ward Melville High School, Setauket, NY;
CM. Morissa Glatman, Crossroads, Commack High School, Commack, NY;
CM. Daniel Lundberg, Vox Populi, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA;
CM. Courtney Worthington, The Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS.

Y26. Photo illustration single black & white
No awards given in this category.

Y27. Photo illustration single color
1. Andrew Visconti, "Concrete wave," Invictus, Ward Melville High School, Setauket, NY;
2. Leila Farhood, "Stadium in the morning," El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
3. Abby Holman, "Reaching for love," Flashback, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MO;
CM. Celina Aldape, "Closing," Carillon, Bellaire High School, Bellaire, TX;
CM. Kevin Buie, "Progression of a dive," Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Alex Muckerman, "Spring," Pioneer, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO.

Y28. Feature presentation black & white
1. Lauren MacGuidwin & Tyler Shorris, "Homecoming," Iditarod, Flint Hill School, Oakton, VA;
2. Carolina Cohen-Freue & Lauren MacGuidwin, "Day of a desk," Iditarod, Flint Hill School, Oakton, VA;
3. Lauren MacGuidwin & Bob Pfeiff, "Blizzard," Iditarod, Flint Hill School, Oakton, VA;
CM. Sebastian Abrigo & Lauren MacGuidwin, "Composting," Iditarod, Flint Hill School, Oakton, VA;
CM. Lauren MacGuidwin, "Lost signal," Iditarod, Flint Hill School, Oakton, VA;
CM. Staff, "Facilities," Iditarod, Flint Hill School, Oakton, VA.

Y29. Feature presentation color
1. Miranda Bono, Anne Curle & Hailey Heil, "Underage inking," Fentonian, Fenton Hill School, Fenton, MI;
2. Alexis Reid, "Hit the dirt," The Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
3. Jonathan Swygert, "Senior most likelies," Marksmen, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX.
CM. Miranda Bono, Hailey Heil & Amber Snyder, Untitled, Fentonian, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;
CM. Lauren Minick, Alex Nurnberger & Stephanie Spicer, "Snow day," Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Alexis Reid, "Bromance," The Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS.

Y30. Index
1. Chelsea Bettag, Pioneer, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
2. Whitney Michielssen, Legend, Boone High School, Orlando, FL;
3. Jordan Dietrich, Whitaker Sherk & Gaby Thompson, Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Cassie Gianni, Kara Ing & Ruyi Yao, Carillon, Bellaire High School, Bellaire, TX;
CM. Riley Goodman, Megan Havener & Taylor Trippe, The Hawk, Pleasant Grove High School, Texarkana, TX;
CM. Staff, Invictus, Ward Melville High School, Setauket, NY.

Y31. Informational graphics color
1. Augusta Hoffman & Elizabeth Muse, "Around town," Cornerstones, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
2. Alexis Reid, "Out to lunch," The Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
3. Becca Browder & Callie Seibert, "March calendar," The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
CM. Kyle Kroll & Jia Xiong, "Swine flu timeline," Flashback, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MO;
CM. Marcus Newton, "Jumps," Aurora, Wausau West High School, Wausau, WI;
CM. Melissa Shannon, "Starting positions," Excalibur, Francis Howell North High School, Saint Charles, MO.

Y32. Informational graphics black and white
1. Kristina Park, "Which bar are we on?," Vox Populi, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA.

Y33. Informational graphics portfolio
1. Staff, Vox Populi, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA;
2. Alexis Reid, The Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
3. Avery Thompson, Albrokan, A.L. Brown High School, Kannapolis, NC;
CM. Tori Michael, Citrio, Citrus High School, Inverness, FL;
CM. Staff, Carillon, Bellaire High School, Bellaire, TX.
CM. Katie Witherspoon, Reflections, Mauldin High School, Mauldin, SC.

Y34. Opening and closing spread design black & white
No awards given.

Y35. Opening and closing spread design color
1. Kaelie Giffel & Katie Witherspoon, Reflections, Mauldin High School, Mauldin, SC;
2. Staff, Marksmen, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
3. Kaitlin Hussey, The Hornet, Bryant High School, Bryant, AR;
CM. Sarah Brand & Chantelle Cloutier, Minotaur, Bloomingdale High School, Valrico, FL;
CM. Megan Robinson, Alex Somborn & Logan Webb, The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
CM. Staff, The Legend, El Dorado High School, El Paso, TX.

Y36. Division page design black & white
1. Brian Odom, Roughneck, White Oak High School, White Oak, TX.

Y37. Division page design color
1. Staff, Invictus, Ward Melville High School, Setauket, NY;
2. Whitaker Sherk & Gaby Thompson, Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
3. Avery Thompson, Albrokan, A.L. Brown High School, Kannapolis, NC;
CM. Jessie Crawford & Connor Stack, Fentonian, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;
CM. Staff, The Legend, El Dorado High School, El Paso, TX;
CM. Logan Porter, Tiger, Dawson County High School, Dawsonville, GA.

Y38. Student life spread, one spread black & white
1. Monika Sehic, "Frisbees break cliques," The Dragon, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
2. Krysten Barnes & Noe Brown, "Teenager drivers," The Signature, Summer Creek High School, Houston, TX.

Y39. Student life spread, one spread color
1. Thomas Boyd, "Life as they knew it," Legend, Boone High School, Orlando, FL;
2. John Francis, "Behind the scenes," Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
3. Lauren Rogers, "All tied up," The Hornet, Bryant High School, Bryant, AR;
CM. Emily Collins, "Making the connection," Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Kayla Lewis, "Knight pride," Excalibur, Francis Howell North High School, Saint Charles, MO;
CM.  Jenna Sabato, "Retreat," Teleios, Mount Paran Christian School, Kennesaw, GA.

Y40. Student life spread multi-page presentation black and white
No awards given in this category.

Y41. Student life spread multi-page presentation color
1. Ali Burks, Megan Havener & Hillary Howarth, "Loud and proud," The Hawk, Pleasant Grove High School, Texarkana, TX;
2. Alyssa Hornbeck, Untitled, The Eagle, Richardson High School, Richardson, TX;
3. Brytanni Burrows & Blake Johnson, "Homecoming," St. Clairion, St. Clair County High School, Odenville, AL;
CM. Kyla Caldwell, "Tacky twins," Citrio, Citrus High School, Inverness, FL.

Y42. Sports page one spread black and white
1. Monika Sehic, "Second half momentum," The Dragon, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
2. Lauren MacGuidwin, "Women's basketball," Iditarod, Flint Hill School, Oakton, VA;
3. Brian Odom & Zach Stolle, "Varsity basketball boys," Roughneck, White Oak High School, White Oak, TX.
CM. Paige Cole & Lauren MacGuidwin, "Softball," Iditarod, Flint Hill School, Oakton, VA;
CM. Sydney Hamm & Brian Odom, "Varsity basketball: Back to back," Roughneck, White Oak High School, White Oak, TX;
CM. Jackson McCurdy, Brian Odom & Zach Stolle, "Varsity football: Turf wars," Roughneck, White Oak High School, White Oak, TX.

Y43. Sports page one spread color
1. Grace Oxley, "Soccer plus," The Hornet, Bryant High School, Bryant, AR;
2. Davis Johnson & Duncan Smart, "Swimming," Marksmen, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
3. Olivia Luyckx, Untitled, Quintessence, Sedona Red Rock High School, Sedona, AZ;
CM. Paula Aleman, Arianna McCormick & Sara Walls, "Win the Homecoming game," Governor, John B. Connally High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Megan Brown & Taylor Thorpe, "All in the family," Fentonian, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;
CM. Linda Hsu, "Loading the bases," Carillon, Bellaire High School, Bellaire, TX.

Y44. Sports spread multi-page presentation black & white
No awards given in this category.

Y45. Sports spread multi-page presentation color
1. Bryant Fiske, Ashley Hook & Faith Keller, Untitled, Quintessence, Sedona Red Rock High School, Sedona, AZ;
2. Ali Burks, "Sweat, blood & tears," The Hawk, Pleasant Grove High School, Texarkana, TX;
3. Staff, "Formidable commitment," Spectatus, Parkland Magnet High School, Winston-Salem, NC;
CM. Jasmine Abney, Valeria Giberti & Jocelyn Miller, "Sports summaries," Spectator, Brooke Point High School, Stafford, VA;
CM.  Julia Cambre, "Who's on the team?," Vox Populi, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA;
CM. Staff, "In focus - Spring sports," Culmen, Scotch Plains Fanwood High School, Scotch Plains, NJ.

Y46. Academic spread one spread black & white
1. Monika Sehic, "Bigfoot big shot," The Dragon, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
2. Ben Adams, Tom McMahon & Brian Odom, "Applied science: elements," Roughneck, White Oak High School, White Oak, TX.
3. Brian Jarrell & Jordan Swann, "Band," Big Chief, Powhatan High School, Powhatan, VA;
CM. Erin Gillespie, Julia Kaufman & Malgorzata Rozko, "Practicum," The Allegiance, Resurrection High School, Chicago, IL;
CM. Julia Kaufman & Malgorzata Rozko, "Art," The Allegiance, Resurrection High School, Chicago, IL;
CM. Julia Kaufman, Alyssa Romeo & Malgorzata Rozko, "Science," The Allegiance, Resurrection High School, Chicago, IL.

Y47. Academic spread one spread color
1. Emily Kulaga, "Band ready?," Hauberk¸ Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
2. Charles Branch & Daniel Rafkin, "Foreign language," Marksmen, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
3. Anna Jay & Callie Seibert, "Refresh," The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
CM. Dayna Berkowitz & Courtney Reamer, "It's not always rocket science," Vox Populi, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA;
CM. Hannah Heneveld, Anna Kremer & Rachel Szucs, "Stop, rock and roll," Stepping Stone, Zeeland East High School, Zeeland, MI;
CM. Alishka Jolitz & Gaby Thompson, "Inspired by illustration," Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS.

Y48. Academic spread multi-page presentation black and white
No awards given in this category.

Y49. Academic spread multi-page presentation color
1. Augusta Hoffman, Sarah Kee & Elizabeth Muse, "Art," Cornerstones, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
2. Sitha Hoeung, Chris Jacob & Stephanie Lethig, Untitled, The Ambassador, Stevenson High School, Sterling Heights, MI;
3. Amanda D'Amico & MacKenzie Dunsmoor, "Clubs," Paradox, Oswego High School, Oswego, NY.

Y50. People spread with mug photos one spread black & white
1. Stephanie Spicer, "Faculty," Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
2. Michelle Ixta & Joe Miranda, "2011," The Legend, El Dorado High School, El Paso, TX;
3. Staff, "Staff and faculty mug," His Image, Hillcrest International School, Sentani, Papua, Indonesia.

Y51. People spread with mug photos one spread color
1. Noelle Miller, "Honor court," Minotaur, Bloomingdale High School, Valrico, FL;
2. Sarah Badyta, Jenna Hogan & Kendal Stephens, "Double dating," Fentonian, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;
3. Brooke Dawkins, Savannah Hanson & Vivien Quattrone, "For the love of a friend," Legend, Boone High School, Orlando, FL;
CM. Justin Cohen, Cindy Ok & Tabi Yoo, "8th grade Knight - Richmond," Vox Populi, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA;
CM. Sarah Hendee, "Freshmen mugs," The Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Clare Sakovich, Untitled, Cornerstones, The Hockaday School, Dallas TX.

Y52. People spread w/ mug photos multi-page presentation black & white
1. Staff, "On the flip side," Halfmoon, Tappan Zee High School, Orangeburg, NY.

Y53. People spread with mug photos multi-page presentation color
1. Rachel Breitfeller, "We put the fresh in freshmen," The Hawk, Pleasant Grove High School, Texarkana, TX;
2. Clare Sakovich, "First/second grade; 8th grade," Cornerstones, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
3. Te'Andre Bowser, Alyssa Vega & Marisa Vera, Untitled, The Aerie, Akins High School, Austin, TX.

Y54. People spread without mug photos, one spread black & white
1. Cara Martin, "Drench, dangle, dunk and doodle," Image, Hillcrest International School, Sentani, Papua, Indonesia;
2. Monika Sehic, "Unfinished art - Outspoken," The Dragon, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA.

Y55. People spread without mug photos, one spread color
1. Stephanie Spicer, "The last five-minute Friday," Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
2. Nemesis Alvarez, Ellen Maldonado & Sravani Mannuru, "Care for someone," Governor, John B. Connally High School, Austin, TX;
3. Getty Hall & Sloan Rudberg, "Mallick spread," Marksmen, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Alex Medellin & JD Morris, "Tough love," Silverado, Stockdale High School, Bakersfield, CA.

Y56. People spread without mug photos, multi-page presentation black & white
No awards given.

Y57. People spread without mug photos, multi-page presentation color
1. Sloan Rudberg, "Opening and closing," Marksmen, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. JD Morris, "Senior class profile/how to identify a 2010 Senior," Silverado, Stockdale High School, Bakersfield, CA.

Y58. Advertising single ad page design black & white
1. Stephanie Avalos, Untitled, Pride¸ Franklin High School, El Paso, TX;
2. Stephanie Avalos, Untitled, Pride, Franklin High School, El Paso, TX;
3. Staff, Untitled, Spectator, Brooke Point High School, Stafford, VA.

Y59. Advertising single page ad design color
1. Staff, "Mom and pop," The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
2. Dena Miller, "Kaitlin Kemp," The Glances, Massaponax High School, Fredericksburg, VA;
3. Nicole Regan, "Conner Beaty," Legend, Boone High School, Orlando, FL;
CM. Matthew Leon, "Aztec Saga," The Legend, El Dorado High School, El Paso, TX;
CM. Callie Mazejka, "Jacquelyn Loy," Southerner, Southern Alamance High School, Graham, NC;
CM. Dena Miller, "Loren Wallace," The Glances, Massaponax High School, Fredericksburg, VA.

Y60. Advertising spread design black & white
1. Carolyn Welter, Untitled, Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
2. Adrian Stephens & Zach Winfield, "Ads: Skylar Barnes/Sydney Hamm/Bagwell/Lessley," Roughneck, White Oak High School, White Oak, TX;
3. Staff, Untitled, Spectator, Brooke Point High School, Stafford, VA;
CM. Monika Sehic, "Senior ads," The Dragon, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA.

Y61. Advertising spread design color
1. Staff, "Brennan Lane," The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
2. Elizabeth Muse, "Muse advertisement," Cornerstones, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
3. Dinorah Martinez, "My name is Jacob Russell," Spectatus, Parkland Magnet High School, Winston-Salem, NC;
CM. Stephanie Darnell & Ravyn Whitley, Untitled, Phoenix, James Martin High School, Arlington, TX;
CM.  Summer Kerr, "Senior ads," Reflections, McKinney North High School, McKinney, TX;
CM. Brooke Perry, "Megan Straley/Melissa Thomas ad," Citrio, Citrus High School, Inverness, FL.

Y62. Organization or Greeks spread one spread black & white
1. Monika Sehic, "Destruction causes dismay," The Dragon, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
2. Staff, "On the flip side," Halfmoon, Tappan Zee High School, Orangeburg, NY;
3. Wesley Berry, Tom McMahon & Katie Pace, "One Act Play: Show Off," Roughneck, White Oak High School, White Oak, TX;
CM. Katie Pace, Tom McMahon and Brooke White, "OAP - Actors Pull Together," Roughneck, White Oak High School, White Oak, TX;
CM. Sydney Hamm, Brian Odom & Katie Pace, "Press: pressing on," Roughneck, White Oak High School, White Oak, TX;
CM. Katie Pace & Zach Winfield, "Fall play: stage setbacks," Roughneck, White Oak High School, White Oak, TX.

Y63. Organization or Greeks spread one spread color
1. Augusta Hoffman, Elizabeth Muse & Casey Watters, Untitled, Cornerstones, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
2. Annie Basham, "Paging Dr. Student," The Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
3. Miranda Bono & Caitlin McBride, "Twice the pressure," Fentonian, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;
CM. Miranda Bono, Hailey Heil & Caitlin McBride, "Thrills and chills," Fentonian, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;
CM. Becca Browder, Callie Seibert & Shannon Thomas, Untitled, The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
CM. Ashley Lane, "Behind the scenes," Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS.

Y64. Organization or Greeks spread multipage presentation black and white 
No awards given in this category.

Y65. Organization or Greeks spread multipage presentation color
1. Britany Bird & Hillary Howarth, "We got the Monkey Beat," The Hawk, Pleasant Grove High School, Texarkana, TX;
2. Josh Nagy, "Constructing cultures," Espirit de Corps, Eisenhower High School, Shelby Township, MI.

Y66. Design Portfolio
1. Noah Bricker, Sloan Rudbeg & Jonathan Swygert, Marksmen, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Celina Aldape, Carillon, Bellaire High School, Bellaire, TX;
3. Alexis Reid, The Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Megan Brown, Fentonian, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;
CM. Heidi Chung, Vox Populi, Harvard-Westlake School, North Hollywood, CA;
CM. Callie Seibert, The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX.

VIDEOS

These awards reflect entries produced between October 31, 2009 through November 1, 2010. Because CSPA dates its awards by the year in which they are given, they are known as the 2011 Gold Circle Awards for Yearbooks.

V1. Commercial
No awards given in this category.

V2. Public Service Announcement (PSA)
1. Marco Bottiglieri, "Bullying PSA," The Bagpipe, Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX;
2. Jenna Hascher & Lauren Tarde, "Turn beauty inside out," Convent of the Sacred Heart, Greenwich, CT;
3. Erin Manning & Julie Randolph, "Autism," Convent of the Sacred Heart, Greenwich, CT;
CM. Bianca Chiappeloni & Paige Wilkens, "Stereotyping" Convent of the Sacred Heart, Greenwich, CT.

V3. News Package
1. Alex Lamb, "Coalition concert," The Harbinger Online, Shawnee Mission East High  School, Prairie Village, KS;
2. Olivia Diamond & Wes Rapaport, "Phil Winston: Paly's new principal," INfocus Television Network, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
3. Joshua Cingranelli & Michael Grant, "AED Bill Signing," WNN, Norwich Free Academy, Norwich, CT.

V4. Feature Package
1. Brandon Goldner & Fred Slade, "Teens form cancer support group," Teen Perspective 2 News, WMAR-TV, Baltimore, MD;
2. Rebekah Rees, "Orianthi," OTVX News, Oldham County High School, Buckner, KY;
3. Maya Bond, Grace Jorgensen & Michele Urbinati, "Pug's Alley," Convent of the Sacred Heart, Greenwich, CT;
CM. Molly Braden & Hope Reynolds, "Running woman," OTVX, Oldham County High School, Buckner, KY;
CM. James Eckhardt, "Female hockey," Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
CM. Savannah Gowen, "Reading dogs," OTVX, Oldham County High School, Buckner, KY.

V5. Documentary
1. Lucy Adams & Juliana Anduckia, "No destination," Convent of the Sacred Heart, Greenwich, CT;
2. Kristen Roche, "Snow smiles," Convent of the Sacred Heart, Greenwich, CT;
3. Kate Benjamin, "Eating disorders," Convent of the Sacred Heart, Greenwich, CT.

DIGITAL MEDIA

These awards reflect entries produced between October 31, 2009 through November 1, 2010. Because CSPA dates its awards by the year in which they are given, they are known as the 2011 Gold Circle Awards for Yearbooks.

W1. Breaking news
1. Staff, "The show must go on, school says," The Paly Voice, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
2. Taylor Lapuma, "Lakewood on lockdown for over an hour" Spartan News Network, Lakewood High School, St. Petersburg, FL;
3. Elizabeth Doyon, David Ryan & Kruti Vora, "Voluntary evacuation of Pelham Island Road," Wayland Student Press Network, Wayland High School, Wayland, MA;
CM. Amanda Hamm & Danielle Hicks, "19 Broad Ripple students involved in early morning crash," The Riparian, Broad Ripple Magnet High School, Indianapolis, IN;
CM. Cory Schmitt, Untitled, fhctoday.com, Francis Howell Central High School, St. Charles, MO;
CM. Staff, "Plane crashes, causes city-wide power outage," The Paly Voice, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA.

W2. Secondary coverage
1. Alex Sholtz & Jason Willick, "Dance cancellation reflects changing attitude towards student-run dances," The Paly Voice, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
2. Haris Durrani & Cole Manley, "Jock Talk: The last lap" Inklings, Staples High School, Westport, CT;
3. Kelly Ready, "Lasso through the ages," Lasso Online, George Mason High School, Falls Church, VA;
CM. Chloe Chen & Megumi Hine, "American aid worker shares firsthand experiences with Rwandan genocide," The Paly Voice, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
CM. Joy Nystrom, "Kickin it old school," Lasso Online, George Mason High School, Falls Church, VA;
CM. Nick Smirniotopoulos, "Undefeated girls lacrosse team rolls on," Lasso Online, George Mason High School, Falls Church, VA.

W3. Photos and audio slideshows
1. William Bolinger & Hannah Golightly, "Down and dirty," Spartan News Network, Lakewood High School, St. Petersburg, FL;
2. Lindsey Hartnett & Anna Marken, "A day in the choir room," The Harbinger Online, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
3. Samantha Hurrell, "Paul prepares the school," fhntoday.com, Francis Howell North High School, Saint Charles, MO;
CM. Evan Barber & Elizabeth Doyon, "Mock car crash," Wayland Student Press Network, Wayland High School, Wayland, MA;
CM. Taylor McGonnell, "Art show soundslide," Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
CM. Staff, "L. Cpl Phillip Vinnedge laid to rest," fhctoday.com, Francis Howell Central High School, St. Charles, MO.

W4. Video
1. James Eckhardt, "How to carve a pumpkin," 2a Today, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
2. Evan Barber, Meredith Riley & Dave Ryan, "An evening with Emiy Osment," Wayland Student Press Network, Wayland High School, Wayland, MA;
3. Staff, "Rocket news: May 2010," The Riparian, Broad Ripple Magnet High School, Indianapolis, IN;
CM. Melanie Barber, Jefi Varghese & Kruti Vora, "Indian students talk cultural differences," Wayland Student Press Network, Wayland High School, Wayland, MA;
CM. Zoe Corner & Meredith Riley, "Teachers reflect on past winter weeks," Wayland Student Press Network, Wayland High School, Wayland, MA.

W5. Podcast
1. Ryan Callahan, "Ryan's Rant: Vol. II, BCS," Spartan News Network, Lakewood High School, St. Petersburg, FL;
2. Duncan McHenry, "Buena Vista," The Harbinger Online, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
3. Duncan McHenry, "Paul Simon," The Harbinger Online, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Kevin Simpson, "Kevin college sports podcast 3.24," The Harbinger Online, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS.

W6. News online design web site
1. Staff, The Harbinger Online, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
2. Matthew Gutschenritter, David Ryan & Melanie Wang, Wayland Student Press Network, Wayland High School, Wayland, MA;
3. Omar Bushara, Husky Herald, The International School of Minnesota, Eden Prairie, MN;
CM. Spencer Schoeben & Matt Slipper, The Paly Voice, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
CM. Staff, HiLite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN.

W7. News interactive graphic
1. Arjuna Capulong & Steven Chen, "Interactive graphic: what's inside Diet Coke?," HiLite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
2. Taylor Haviland, "Shawnee Mission East walkthrough," The Harbinger Online, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS.

W8. Design for a news digital edition
No awards given in this category.

W9. Magazine online design web site
1. Dashiel Elhauge & Harry Posner, The BBN Voice, Buckingham Browne & Nichols School, Cambridge, MA.

W10. Magazine design interactive graphic
No awards given in this category.

W11. Design for a magazine digital edition
No awards given in this category.

W12. Multimedia presentation
1. Staff, "Catfish: Fishing for money," Spartan News Network, Lakewood High School, St. Petersburg, FL;
2. David Graham & Dre Walker, "A new era," Spartan News Network, Lakewood High School, St. Petersburg, FL.

W13. Yearbook overall design web site
No awards given in this category.

W14. Yearbook interactive graphic
No awards given in this category.

W15. Best design for a digital edition
1. Staff, "iPhone design," The Bagpipe, Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX.

W16. Multimedia presentation
No awards given in this category.

DIGITAL MEDIA NEWS

These awards reflect entries produced between October 31, 2009 through November 1, 2010. Because CSPA dates its awards by the year in which they are given, they are known as the 2011 Gold Circle Awards for Yearbooks.

DMN1. News writing
1. Taylor Lapuma, "Stopped in his tracks," Spartan News Network, Lakewood High School, St. Petersburg, FL;
2. Chloe Chen, "Palo Alto sends off class of 2010 in joyous graduation ceremony," The Paly Voice, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
3. Lucas Chan & Chloe Chen, "Bell schedule surveys released online for students and parents," The Paly Voice, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA.
CM. Alyson Hamm, Amanda Hamm & Danielle Hicks, "No shots by Tuesday? No school or sports," The Riparian, Broad Ripple Magnet High School, Indianapolis, IN;
CM. Grayson Harbour & Nina Underman, "Seniors plan to vote for the first time," HiLite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
CM. Aaron Zelinger, "Class sizes grow amid funding dip," The Paly Voice, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA.

DMN2. In-depth news/feature story
1. Arjuna Capulong & Victor Xu, "Living with a label," HiLite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
2. Anneliese Delgado Cate, "From lullabies to loss," Spartan News Network, Lakewood High School, St. Petersburg, FL;
3. Chloe Chen & Megumi Hine, "Students stranded in Europe plan to fly home this week," The Paly Voice, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
CM. Kyle Liu & Jeffrey Lu, "Mixed reactions to new pilot bell schedule," The Paly Voice, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
CM. Jeffrey Lu, "Tutorial to remain mandatory for entire school year," The Paly Voice, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
CM. Victor Xu, "Trending toward tolerance," HiLite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN.

DMN3. Editorial writing
1. John Sisser, "Board should revise unclear PDA policy," Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
2. Staff, "Staff perspective," HiLite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
3. Omar Bushara, "A response to Peter Singer," Husky Herald, The International School of Minnesota, Eden Prairie, MN.

DMN4. Personal opinion: On-campus issues
1. Katie Stout, "School evaluation doesn't tell whole story," The Riparian, Broad Ripple Magnet High School, Indianapolis, IN;
2. Anneliese Delgado Cate, "Athlete's spotlight leaves others in the dark," Spartan News Network, Lakewood High School, St. Petersburg, FL;
3. Marianna Cooper, "Students should appreciate in-state colleges," HiLite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
CM. Katie Stout, "Heavy enforcement punishes wrong students," The Riparian, Broad Ripple Magnet High School, Indianapolis, IN;
CM. Ja'Mario Wann, "Dress code protest needs a fresh approach," The Riparian, Broad Ripple Magnet High School, Indianapolis, IN.

DMN5. Personal opinion: Off-campus issues
1. Aaron Zelinger, "Opinion: marijuana should be legalized," The Paly Voice, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
2. Adele Zhou, "Words can hurt," HiLite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
3. David Zheng, "Argument regarding mosque at heart of First Amendment freedoms," HiLite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN.

DMN6. General or humor commentary
1. Gracie Marshall, "Volleyball's losing percentage increases to six percent as Lady Vikes beat Mountain View," Viking Sports Magazine, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA.

DMN7. Sports commentary
1. Mark Raftrey, "Opinion: football continues impressive season with win over Wilcox," Viking Sports Magazine, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
2. Zach Fraley, "HP nabs second consecutive victory in 5-3 win over Prosper," The Bagpipe, Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX;
3. Reuben Warshawsky, "Fans here catching the fever, but what about when we lose?" HiLite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
CM. Alex Mackall, "Peyton's Potential ‘Peyday'" HiLite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN.

DMN8. First person experience
1. Christopher Karimu, "Tornado destroys student's hometown," The Riparian, Broad Ripple Magnet High School, Indianapolis, IN.

DMN9. Sports news
1. Arjuna Capulong & David Zheng, "Moriarity leaves Carmel football to take job at IU," HiLite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
2. Sydney Rock, "Girls' lacrosse upsets powerhouse St. Ignatius in overtime, 5-4," The Paly Voice, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
3. Arriel Vinson, "Students, alumni honor Steven Jamison," The Riparian, Broad Ripple Magnet High School, Indianapolis, IN;
CM. David Lim, "Girls' cross-country finishes fourth at Artichoke Invitational," The Paly Voice, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
CM. Remy Millman, "A look back at the Twins' season," Husky Herald, The International School of Minnesota, Eden Prairie, MN;
CM. Ken Wattana, "Girls' swimming falls short at CCS," The Paly Voice, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA.

DMN10. Sports feature
1. Ken Wattana & Jason Willick, "Swimming to stardom..." The Paly Voice, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
2. Aaron Zelinger, "Veteran girls' water polo team chases high goals for new season," The Paly Voice, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
3. Jaquita Johnson, "Moore demands Moore," Spartan News Network, Lakewood High School, St. Petersburg, FL;
CM. Lydia Bauler, "Junior Brandon Shanahan balances two varsity sports," Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
CM. Hannah Kim, "Paly alumni Jeremy Lin to play on Mavericks summer league team," The Paly Voice, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
CM. Reuben Warshawsky, "Caught in a squeeze play," HiLite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN.

DMN11. News features
1. Victor Xu & Lizzy Grubbs, "Trending toward tolerance," HiLite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
2. Sydney Rock, "Grads at UCS bash tuition hike," The Paly Voice, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
3. Rachel Harrus, "Stanford researcher turns skin cells into nerve cells," The Paly Voice, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
CM. Chloe Chen & Rachel Harrus, "For administrator, new approach..." The Paly Voice, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
CM. Rachel Harrus & Sydney Rock, "Senior organizes soccer gear drive," The Paly Voice, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
CM. Grace Barry & Elizabeth Sawka, "San Bruno fire affects local student," The Paly Voice, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA.

DMN12. Personality profile
1. Kim Maples, "Gladstone finds wild side at zoo," Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
2. Michaela Marincic, "Heintschel auditions for famous Rockette dance group," Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
3. Tassy Payne, "Kelly Bentley: ‘New voices need to be heard,'" The Riparian, Broad Ripple Magnet High School, Indianapolis, IN.

DMN13. General feature
1. Darlene Pham, "Unreal Ideals," HiLite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
2. Hannah Kim & Grace Liao, "Paly graduates change student lives in Tanzania," The Paly Voice, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
3. Laura Peng, "Dealing with death," HiLite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
CM. Darlene Pham & Lizzy Grubbs, "Raising responsibility," HiLite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
CM. Lydia Bauler, "Muslim students suffer consequences of poor image caused by terrorism," Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
CM. Darlene Pham, "Chatroulette: Fun or freaky?," HiLite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN.

DMN14. Entertainment reviews
1. Jason Willick, "Friend The Social Network at the box office," The Paly Voice, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
2. Sean Carter, "Sherlock Holmes: An instant classic," Spartan News Network, Lakewood High School, St. Petersburg, FL;
3. Ja'Mario Wann, "2012: Here's your warning," The Riparian, Broad Ripple Magnet High School, Indianapolis, IN.

###