Columbia Scholastic Press Association

CSPA is an international student press association, founded in 1925, whose goal is to unite student journalists and faculty advisers at schools and colleges through educational conferences, idea exchanges, textbooks, critiques and award programs.

2013 - Awards For Student Work Gold Circle Awards - Scholastic Recipients

CSPA presents the 2013 Scholastic Gold Circle Awards

 

NEW YORK, NY - The Columbia Scholastic Press Association announces the winners from its 30th Gold Circle Awards program. This year attracted 12,847 entries produced by students at colleges, universities and secondary schools throughout the United States.

Judges cited a total of 1,780 winners for either First, Second or Third Place or for Certificates of Merit for those deemed worthy of honorable mention in a category. Entry categories included those for yearbooks or for digital (online) media, in its annual competition for individual achievement by student writers, editors, designers and photographers.

Entries for the newspaper and magazine categories for 2013 were published from June 16, 2012 through June 15, 2013. Student journalists working on these print or electronic media chose from 78 news categories and 34 magazines categories for individual or staff entries.

Entries were accepted from student yearbooks and digital media publications published from November 2, 2011 through November 1, 2012. Student journalists working on these print or electronic media chose from 42 yearbook categories and 51 digital media categories for individual or staff entries.

###

NEWS

These awards reflect entries produced between June 16, 2012 through June 15, 2013. Because CSPA dates its awards by the year in which they are given, they are known as the 2013 Gold Circle Awards for Newspapers.

N1. News writing
1. Lavi Ben-Dor, Suproteem Sarkarand and Simran Singh, “Boston strong,” The Spoke, Conestoga High School, Berwyn, PA;
2. Archie Kinnane and Josh Weinstock, “Data suggests cheating occurs between A day and B day classes,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
3. Nathan Davis, “School board candidates,” The Wilson Beacon, Woodrow Wilson High School, Washington, DC;
CM. Caitlin Heenan, “Not so Applely ever after,” InPrint, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;
CM. Olivia Veira, “Out-of-zone families face prosecution,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Shane Achenbach and Claire Parker, “Boundaries to change,” The Wilson Beacon, Woodrow Wilson High School, Washington, DC.

N2. In-depth news/feature story
1. Peter Baugh, Katherine Ren and Peter Schmidt, “Crunching the numbers,” Globe Newsmagazine, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO;
2. Isabelle Taft, “Murder suspect arrested,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
3. Nina Luo and Meera Zassenhaus, “Transforming rape culture,” Messenger, Marquette High School, Chesterfield, MO;
CM. Nina Luo and Meera Zassenhaus, “The reality of school lunch,” Messenger, Marquette High School, Chesterfield, MO;
CM. Monica Tan, “Concussed,” The Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX.

N3. Editorial writing
1. Peter Schmidt, “Walking a fine line,” Globe Newsmagazine, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO;
2. Andy Brown and Olivia Kight, “Sidelined by Sexism,” The Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
3. Braxton Thornley, “we’re yet to reach the dream,” Warrior Ledger, Taylorsville High School, Taylorsville, UT;
CM. Austin Defoor, “Our take,” Odyssey, Clarke Central High School, Athens, GA;
CM. Henry Woram, “Campus thefts,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Staff, “The injustice of tradition,” The Tam News, Tamalpais High School, Mill Valley, CA.

N4. Personal opinion: On-campus issues
1. Alima K. Morgan, “Self-segregation limits individuals’ cultural openness,” Falcon’s Cry, Charles E. Jordan High School, Durham, NC
2. Staff, “Food for thought,” Northwest Passage, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
3. Anna Viemose, “Wilson’s dress code for curves,” The Wilson Beacon, Woodrow Wilson High School, Washington, DC;
CM. Dan Fishbein, “Cheating to stay on top must stop,” The Harbinger, Algonquin Regional High School, Northborough, MA.

N5. Personal opinion: Off-campus issues
1. Dakota Kalman, “‘Stand your ground laws’ blur murder, self-defense,” Playwickian, Neshaminy High School, Levittown, PA;
2. Allison Lewis Towbes, “Hunger hurts,” The Fourth Estate, Laguna Blanca School, Santa Barbara, CA;
3. Zoya Zia, “Muslim stereotypes must stop,” Prowler, Stony Point High School, Round Rock, TX;
CM. Aaron Wildavsky, “The way forward on gun control,” The Tattler, Bethesda-Chevy Chase High School, Bethesda, MD;
CM. Jordan Mannix-Lachner, “Sexual assault victims musn’t be blamed,” The Snapper, Key West High School, Key West, FL;
CM. Anya Marchenko, “There is no right to sex,” Central Times, Naperville Central High School, Naperville, IL.

N6. General or humor commentary
1. Katy Abbott, “Snark attack: Helicopter parents hover no more,” Verde, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
2. Katy Abbott, “Snark attack: Stop confiding in college confidential,” Verde, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
3. Lauren Puckett, “Unexpected loss leads to insights,” The Rock, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MO;
CM. James Redmond, “Police cut off tickets, hall monitors hopelessly disheartened,” The Spoke, Conestoga High School, Berwyn, PA;
CM. Katy Abbott, “Snark attack: A supposedly fun food I’ll never eat again,” Verde, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
CM. Jeremy Oaks, “Evolution: high school edition,” The Spartan Spin, Superior High School, Superior, WI.

N7. Sports commentary
1. Paul Gudmundsson, “Torn, but not broken,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Kate Degive, “America gaining weight, losing physical education,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
3. Dylan Kirksey, “Those who stay,” The ReMaker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Kate de Give, “Everybody is meant to do something exceptional,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Jonathan Glazier, “More than just a game,” The Viking, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
CM. Charlie Golden, “Helping hand,” The ReMaker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX.

N8. First person experience
1. Cameron Menchel, “Jerusalem calling,” The Highlander, McLean High School, McLean, VA;
2. Emily Kulesa, “Movement for LGBT rights,” Wildcat Pause, Shoreham-Wading River High School, Shoreham, NY;
3. Randell Doane, “The Doane diaries,” The Pharcycle, The Benjamin School, Palm Beach Gardens, FL;
CM. Liv Dimmer, “Lessons from table 61,” InPrint, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;
CM. Sarah Berger, “Defining perfect,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Vishal Gokani, “12 year old Juan,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX.

N9. Sports news
1. Jack Rose, “Buckley basketball champions,” The Student Voice, The Buckley School, Sherman Oaks, CA;
2. Lizzy Thomas, “#1 baseball makes CIF run,” The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, Studio City, CA;
3. Cyrus Ganji, “All about the team,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Sofia Karlinger and Sean Mock, “Cross country,” Paper Tiger, Lick-Wilmerding High School, San Francisco, CA;
CM. Anya Ring, “First victory over Kinkaid since ‘07 leads to outpouring of emotion,” The Review, St. John’s School, Houston, TX;
CM. Evan Hamlin and Claire Parker, “Tigers disqualified,” The Wilson Beacon, Woodrow Wilson High School, Washington, DC.

N10. Sports features
1. Austin Rickerson, “Passing down the number,” The Marquee, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX;
2. Charlie Golden, “Making a splash,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
3. Hannah Dailami, “Student Thayne Tyler finds passion in desert racing,” Warrior Ledger, Taylorsville High School, Taylorsville, UT;
CM. Sophie Allen, “Get hit,” Globe Newsmagazine, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO;
CM. James Harrison and Colin Patterson, “A walk through time,” The Viking, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
CM. Jonny Glazier and Sammy Solomon, “The House that Harbaugh built,” The Viking, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA.

N11. News feature
1. Bridget Randazzo, “‘Now he can’t hurt us anymore’,” The Kirkwood Call, Kirkwood, High School, Kirkwood, MO;
2. Adam Theriault-Shay, “Creativity: The key to education,” Paper Tiger, Lick-Wilmerding High School, San Francisco, CA;
3. Emi Myers, “Shooting at Sandy Hook,” The Nevarmore, Ravenscroft School, Raleigh, NC;
CM. Megan Sheets, “The Memorable Mrs. Meier,” Eagle Edition, Episcopal School of Dallas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Morgan Denhart, “Systematic bullying rocks teens,” The Snapper, Key West High School, Key West, FL;
CM. Sophie Tulp, “Forced in the right direction,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS.

N12. Personality profile
1. Melissa Fairfax, “Josh & Jovon,” The Viking, Loudoun Valley High School, Purcellville, VA;
2. Hollis Kool, “Adeus Mozambique, hello America,” Verde, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
3. Jordan Hearn, ”Living with a broken heart,” The Edge, Pleasant Grove High School, Texarkana, TX;
CM. Amy Rooker, “Strong at heart,” InPrint, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;
CM. Pippa Raffel, “Hansen: The man behind the mustache,” The Viking, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
CM. Andrew McKittrick, “Drifting his way to glory,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS.

N13. General feature
1. Rachit Mohan, “Think big,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Jo Jo Miller, “The House I Live In shatters perceptions,” Dial, Hackley School, Tarrytown, NY;
3. Katie Knight, “Cutting through pain,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Mirando Baker, “Golden mountain,” Ink, Georgiana Bruce Kirby Preparatory, Santa, Cruz, CA;
CM. Jamie Allendorf and Noam Shemtov, “Across the lines,” Verde, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
CM. Noah Yonack, “When words don’t work,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX.

N14. Entertainment reviews
1. Lola Jusidman, “Listen up,” Crossfire: The Students’ Voice, Crossroads School for Arts and Sciences, Santa Monica, CA;
2. Madeline Nall, “Alt-J wins observatory fans,” The Paper, Dana Hills High School, Dana Point, CA;
3. Anna Brodersen and Eli Cost,” Denzel vs. Morgan,” The Kirkwood Call, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
CM. Drew Wesley, “Movie music,” The Wrangler, George Ranch High School, Richmond, TX;
CM. Carson Shadwell, “Frida and Diego draws crowd, paints love story,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Lani Abelson and Sarah Brandt, “A hidden slice of Minneapolis,” The Echo, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park, MN.

N15. Headline writing
1. Shawna Bilton and Dominique McKenzie, The Muse, Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
2. Staff, Raider Rumbler, Rouse High School, Leander, TX;
3. Staff, Spotlight, Ben Davis High School, Indianapolis, IN;
CM. Staff, The Prowl, Coral Glades High School, Coral Springs, FL;
CM. Staff, Feedback, Jakarta International School, Jakarta, Indonesia;
CM. Staff, Tiger Times, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX.

N16. Caption writing
1. Staff, The Colonel, Ledyard High School, Ledyard, CT;
2. Staff, The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
3. Staff, The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Staff, HiLite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
CM. Staff, Raider Rumbler, Rouse High School, Leander, TX;
CM. Staff, Tiger Times, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX.

N17. Briefs writing
1. Megan Tackett and Ashley Shuler, Spotlight, Ben Davis High School, Indianapolis, IN;
2. Staff, Prowler, Stony Point High School, Round Rock, TX;
3. Lauren Boots and Gabriell Victor, The Crimson Record, duPont Manual High School, Louisville, KY;
CM. Staff, Veritas Shield, Flintridge Sacred Heart Academy, La Canada, CA;
CM. Madi Blask, The Colonel, Ledyard High School, Ledyard High School, Ledyard, CT;
CM. Staff, The Charger, Oxford High School, Oxford, MS.

N18. Sidebar writing
1. Daniel Hersh and Will Moor, “It’s all in the family,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Cassidy Rourke, “Chewy cupcake brownie,” InPrint, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;
3. Amanda Hackleman, Abigail O’Gorman and Wynne Tidwell, “Point blank facts,” Tiger Times, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX;
CM. Patrick Cha, “B-CC by the numbers,” The Tattler, Bethesda-Chevy Chase High School, Bethesda, MD;
CM. Alec Webber, “Growing pains,” Pride Press, Prestonwood Christian Academy, Plano, TX;
CM. Veeraj Chugh, “Men’s college basketball,” The Accolade, Sunny Hills High School, Fullerton, CA.

N19. Art/illustration: Hand-drawn
1. Blayne Fox, “Improvisation: No easy task,” The Kirkwood Call, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
2. Frina Redoloza, “Emerging from the depths of anxiety,” The Epic, Lynbrook High School, San Jose, CA;
3. Richard Sapp, “On a pale horse,” The Rock, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MO;
CM. Jessica Tang, “Senior college map,” The Highlander, McLean High School, McLean, VA;
CM. Diana Connolly, “Gun control cover package,” Verde, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA.

N20. Computer generated art/illustration
1. Zuyva Sevilla, “Eye of the storm,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Anna Brodersen and Danny Gray, “Take your pick,” The Kirkwood Call, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
3. Becky Kim, “Our fine feathered friends,” The Evergreen, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
CM. Diana Connolly, “On my honor,” Verde, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
CM. Robbey Orth, “Speaker,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Evi Shiakolas, “Reaching their greatest heights,” The Fourcast, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX.

N21. Art/illustration: Portfolio of work
1. Zuyva Sevilla, The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Lauren Bertino, The Prowl, Coral Glades High School, Coral Springs, FL;
3. Justin Dorland, The Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Lola Jusidman, Crossfire: The Students’ Voice, Crossroads School for Arts and Sciences, Santa Monica, CA;
CM. Kamira Patel, The Octagon, Sacramento Country Day School, Sacramento, CA;
CM. Robbey Orth, The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX.

N22. Editorial Cartoons
1. Ajay Agrawan, “Campaign speech generator,” The Chronicle, William Mason High School, Mason, OH;
2. Lauren Bertino, “The demise of Facebook,” The Prowl, Coral Glades High School, Coral Springs, FL;
3. Grace Martinez, “Teacher shopping,” The Tower, Grosse Pointe South High School, Grosse Pointe Farms, MI;
CM. David Choe, “Activism throughout history,” HiLite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
CM. Will Staples, “Packing heat? Then stay off my street,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta GA;
CM. Aspen Clawson, “Teachers toting guns poses added student risk,” Warrior Ledger, Taylorsville High School, Taylorsville, UT.

N23. Sports Cartoons
1. Jared Oriel, “Andy Red: the best worst coach in the NFL,” The Merionite, Lower Merion High School, Ardmore, PA;
2. Callum Backstrom, “NHL lockout: Greed or necessity?” The Spoke, Conestoga High School, Berwyn, PA.

N24. Comic Cartoons
1. Emily Cook, “Amy Oddball,” The Eagle’s Eye, Eisenhower High School, Shelby Township, MI;
2. Grant Webster, “What we want to do over summer,” The Mirada, Rio Americano High School, Sacramento, CA;
3. Grant Webster, “Cheating,” The Mirada, Rio Americano High School, Sacramento, CA;
CM. Katie Bourek, “Valentine’s day,” The Fourcast, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX.

N25. Cartoon Portfolio of work
1. Dylan Kirksey, The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Shewetha Prasad, The Octagon, Sacramento Country Day School, Sacramento, CA;
3. Mitch Feyerherm, Northwest Passage, Shawnee Mission Northwest, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Jessica Tang, The Highlander, McLean High School, McLean, VA.

N26. Photo story
1. Heather Bey, Maddy Gottlieb and Gabby Simonson, “Witnessing destruction, Hoofbeats, Calhoun High School, Merrick, NY;
2. Rachel Boisjolie and Tierra Dongieux, “The inside cook,” The Viking, Loudoun Valley High School, Purcellville, VA;
3. Kristin Taylor, “Every 15 minutes,” The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA.

N27. Single spot news photograph
1. Shelby Westbrook, “Homecoming,” The Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
2. Parker Matthews, “Brotherly love,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
3. Paul Radisard, “America Day,” Dial, Hackley School, Tarrytown, NY;
CM. Paul Radisard, “PAL wins debate,” Dial, Hackley School, Tarrytown, NY;
CM. Aerin Johnson, “Community united,” Echo, Webster Groves High School, Webster Groves, MO.

N28. Single feature photograph
1. Nicole Lang, “Understanding extended time,” The Review, St. John’s School, Houston, TX;
2. Tiffini Jarves, “As a first-year welding student,” Prospective, Bryant High School, Bryant, AR;
3. Alex Herrera, “Bag work,” The Eagle’s Eye, Akins High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Grace Gallagher, “Josh Okonye,” The Wrangler, George Ranch High School, Richmond, TX;
CM. Conner Wickland, “Lost in the maize,” The Echo, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park, MN;
CM. Cade Ritter, “Kayaker,” The Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX.

N29. Single sports photograph
1. Tara Lawrence, “Just breathe,” The Viking, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
2. Mike DeSocio, “Students war, but all in fun,” The Inkblot, Communications High School, Wall, NJ;
3. Kristin Taylor, “Headed to state dominant photo,” The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA;
CM. Natalie Sanford, “Focusing on form,” The Echo, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park, MN;
CM. Andrew Goodman, “Fighting on,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Caitlin Neapole, “Water polo goalie,” The Spectrum, Harvard-Westlake Middle School, Los Angeles, CA;

N30. Photography Portfolio of work
1. Porter McLeod, Odyssey, Clarke Central High School, Athens, GA;
2. Joey Li, The Epic, Lynbrook High School, San Jose, CA;
3. Michael Doorey, The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Paul Radisardi, Dial, Hackley School, Tarrytown, NY;
CM. Adam Hurwitz, Common Sense, Thomas S. Wootton High School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Corynne Hogan, The Chronicle, William Mason High School, Mason, OH.

N31. Photo illustration
1. Diana Connolly, “Her American lips,” Verde, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
2. Charu Srivastava and Evelyn Wang, “Across the lines cover,”  Verde, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
3. Katie Payne, “Turning your back on religion,” The Fourcast, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Mallory Sullivan, “Doodle cover page,” Eagle Quill, Eaglecrest High School, Centennial, CO;
CM. Bryan Donerty and Martha Schick, “The shadow of tragedy,” The Patriot, John Carroll School, Bel Air, MD;
CM. Tim Whaling, “Long boarder,” The Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX.

N32. Photo Illustration: Portfolio of work
1. Nate Compton, Northwest Passage, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
2. Liz Benson, Tribal Tribune, Wando High School, Mt. Pleasant, SC.

N33. Single Advertising photography
No awards were given in this category.

N34. Informational graphics
1. Liane Yve, “Looks that might kill,” HiLite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
2. Austin Woody, “Who DHS thinks will win,” The Update, H.H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
3. Jordan Richards, “A closer look at drugs,” The Marquee, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX;
CM. Jiva Capulong, “Iron Man,” HiLite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
CM. Karina Zanyk McLean and Austin Woody, “Prom breakdown,” The Update, H.H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
CM. Maddie Magruder, “Rock Bridge after hours,” The Rock, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MO.

N35. Informational graphics: Portfolio of work
1. Bailey Kopp, Northwest Passage, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
2. Dennis Yang, HiLite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
3. Zuyva Sevilla, The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Sydney Sund, The Marquee, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX.

N36. Typography: Overall look of the entire paper
1. Staff, The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Staff, The Prowl, Coral Glades High School, Coral Springs, FL;
3. Staff, Verde, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
CM. Holly Marcin and Alyssa Saleia, The Omega, Downers Grove North High School, Downers Grove, IL;
CM. Staff, The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta ,GA.

N37. Typography: The look of one page
1. Robbey Orth, “Think big,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Abby Bora and Leslie Rowland, “MLK,” The Colonel, Ledyard High School, Ledyard, CT;
3. Noah Gray, “Blueprint,” The Messenger, Northview High School, Johns Creek, GA;
CM. Aminata Ballo and Sara Vaudegrift, “Senior edition, page 1,” The Paper, Dana Hills High School, Dana Point, CA;
CM. Lanie Maresh, “New lockdown plan implemented,” The Omega, Downers Grove North High School, Downers Grove, IL;
CM. Lyndsey Hill, “Cost of cool,” The Bearchat, Klein High School, Klein, TX.

N38. Typography: A designed or art headline
1. Jake Knight, “The hurt and the heal,” Prospective, Bryant High School, Bryant, AR;
2. Viviane Nguyen, “Awkward,” The Wrangler, George Ranch High School, Richmond, TX;
3. James Higgins, Jack Rose and Philip Singh, “Buckley made some noise,” The Student Voice, The Buckley School, Sherman Oaks, CA;
CM. Meg Shanks, “Polar plunge,” The Crimson Record, duPont Manual High School, Louisville, KY;
CM. Grace Gallagher, “‘C’ is for cookie,” The Wrangler, George Ranch High School, Richmond, TX;
CM. Bree Ann Camacho, Asmae Fanmy and Brooke Samole, “Fear beneath the surface,” The Panther, Miami Palmetto Senior High School, Pinecrest, FL.

N39. Overall Design Tabloid format
1. Staff, The Packer, West Fargo High School, West Fargo, ND;
2. Staff, The Prowl, Coral Glades High School, Coral Springs, FL;
3. Staff, The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Staff, The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Staff, The Echo, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park, MN;
CM. Staff, The Kirkwood Call, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO.

N40. Overall Design Broadsheet format
1. Staff, The Charger, Oxford High School, Oxford, MS;
2. Staff, The Update, H.H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
3. Staff, Spotlight, Ben Davis High School, Indianapolis, IN;
CM. Staff. The Eagle’s Eye, Eisenhower High School, Shelby Township, MI;
CM. Staff, The Rock, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MO;
CM. Staff, Warrior Ledger, Taylorsville High School, Taylorsville, UT.

N41. Overall Design Newsmagazine format
1. Staff, HiLite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
2. Ana Carano, Sharon Tseng and Evelyn Wang, Verde, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
3. Staff, The Marquee, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX;
CM. Staff, The Hawk, Hendrickson High School, Pflugerville, TX;
CM. Staff, The Viking, Loudoun Valley High School, Purcellville, VA;
CM. Staff, The Messenger, Northview High School, John’s Creek, GA.

N42. Page One Design Tabloid format
1. James Bernstein, James Higgins and Jack Rose, “Buckley basketball champions,” The Student Voice, The Buckley School, Sherman Oaks, CA;
2. Oscar Bergeron-Oakes, “Royal Court,” The Prowl, Coral Glades High School, Coral Springs, FL;
3. Tiffany Le, “Hockaday’s conversational taboos,” The Fourcast, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Staff, “Hudnut assures ‘everything is ending well’,” The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, Studio City, CA;
CM. Staff, “Elections 2012,” The Epic, Lynbrook High School, San Jose, CA;
CM. Daniel Hersh, “Promoting peace,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX.

N43. Page One Design Broadsheet format
1. Dora Chen, “Traffic jam,” The Charger, Oxford High School, Oxford, MS;
2. Staff, “And we’re back :APS accredited,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
3. Tyler Paley, “Team red wins gold: bragging rights,” The Inkblot, Communications High School, Wall, NJ;
CM. Yanni Dahmani, “Small 8th grade could mean small high school,” The Octagon, Sacramento Country Day School, Sacramento, CA;
CM. Saadia Mur, “Budget crisis,” The Accolade, Sunny Hills High School, Fullerton, CA;
CM. Edgar Estrada, “Granite art night,” Warrior Ledger, Taylorsville High School, Taylorsville, UT.

N44. Page One Design Newsmagazine format
1. Daniel Cooper and Will McDonald, “Inklings goes green and white for Sandy Hook,” Inklings, Staples High School, Westport, CT;
2. Nala Turner and Daniel Witt, “Cheaters,” The Kirkwood Call, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
3. Keevin Henley, “ Uncle Sam’s predicament: The election,” The Crimson Record, duPont Manual High School, Louisville, KY;
CM. Danny Gray, “The Food Issue,” The Kirkwood Call, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
CM. Hailey Painter, “Twitter,” The Marquee, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX;
CM. Liz Benson, “Boston Strong,” Tribal Tribune, Wando High School, Mt. Pleasant, SC;

N45. Page One Design Portfolio of work
1. Jessica Dankenbring and Mallory Sullivan, Eagle Quill, Eaglecrest High School, Centennial, CO;
2. Oscar Bergeron-Oakes, The Prowl, Coral Glades High School, Coral Springs, FL;
3. Kenzie Floyd, The Edge, Pleasant Grove High School, Texarkana, TX;
CM. Ashley Jaury, Jamie Javier and Laras Yuniarto, Feedback, Jakarta International School, Jakarta, Indonesia;
CM. Lyndsey Hill, The Bearchat, Klein High School, Klein TX;
CM. Saadia Nur, The Accolade, Sunny Hills High School, Fullerton, CA.

N46. News Page Design Tabloid format
1. James Bernstein, “The DMI initiative,” The Student Voice, The Buckley School, Sherman Oaks, CA;
2. Taylor Langdon, “The Bottom Line, dec/jan,” The Edge, Pleasant Grove High School, Texarkana, TX;
3. Alanna Degol, “Culinery combat,” The Prowl, Coral Glades High School, Coral Spring, FL;
CM. Jake Knight, “First-year teacher & former engineer sparks engineering classes,” Prospective, Bryant High School, Bryant, AR;
CM. Emily Zhen, “Mild weather, student involvement helps progress Honor Garden” Central Times, Naperville Central High School, Naperville, IL;
CM. Staff, “Break into the business,” Prowler, Stony Point High School, Round Rock, TX.

N47. News Page Design Broadsheet format
1. Staff, “National Honor Society launches new tutoring program for athletes,” The Charger, Oxford High School, Oxford, MS;
2. Ashley Shuler, “Election preview,” Spotlight, Ben Davis High School, Indianapolis, IN;
3. Jessie Dusebout, “Journalists of all ages collaborate,” The Fourth Estate, Laguna Bianca School, Santa Barbara, CA;
CM. Jacob Richards, “Another place to pray in Midland,” The Update, H.H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
CM. Sydney Miller, “For Shalhevet debate, a milestone,” The Boiling Point, Shalhevet High School, Los Angeles, CA;
CM. Fariah Nur, “New club simulates United Nations,” The Accolade, Sunny Hills High School, Fullerton, CA.

N48. News Page Design Newsmagazine format
1. Jordan Richards, “West explosion,” The Marquee, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX;
2. Madi Blask, “March 2013, page 4,” The Colonel, Ledyard High School, Ledyard, CT;
3. Lauren Pak, “Would you like a side of politics with that?” The Viking, Loudoun Valley High School, Purcellville, VA;
CM. Staff, “Modern warfare,” Feedback, Jakarta International School, Jakarta, Indonesia;
CM. Courtney Clubb, “ Latin students see Pope named,” The Marquee, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX;
CM. Emma Konnick, “DECA teams headed for nationals,” The Highlander, McLean High School, McLean, VA.

N49. News Page Design Portfolio of work
1. Ashley Shuler, Spotlight, Ben Davis High School, Indianapolis, IN;
2. Madi Blask, The Colonel, Ledyard High School, Ledyard, CT;
3. Amy Weiss, The Prowl, Coral Glades High School, Coral Springs, FL;
CM. Dezmond Moore, The Eagle’s Eye, Akins High School, Austin, TX;
CM. James Bernstein, The Student Voice, Buckley School, Sherman Oaks, CA;
CM. Elena Maresh, The Omega, Downers Grove North High School, Downers Grove, IL.

N50. Editorial Page Design Tabloid format
1. Allie Howell, “Affirmative action should not be necessary,” InPrint, Fenton, High School, Fenton, MI;
2. Staff, “No lives were at risk,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
3. Allie Howell, “After six years as an IB World School...,” InPrint, Fenton, High School, Fenton, MI;
CM. Mallory Lamparter,  “You are not special,” The Sting, Sedona Red Rock High School, Sedona, AZ;
CM. Henry Woram, “Talking heads,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Staff, “Legally speaking: SB407,” Prowler, Stony Point High School, Round Rock, TX.

N51. Editorial Page Design Broadsheet format
1. Rachel Finney, “Setting the right rules for substitutes,” The Update, H.H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
2. Staff, “Family history connects to present,” The Charger, Oxford High School, Oxford, MS;
3. Elaine Lee, “More attention needed in the Middle East,” The Accolade, Sunny Hills High school, Fullerton, CA.

N52. Editorial Page Design Newsmagazine format
1. Staff, “Death of Darwin,” Tiger Times, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX;
2. Sydney Schoen, “Stand together,” Tiger Times, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX;
3. Abby Bora and Katie Pealer, “Going up in smoke,” The Colonel, Ledyard High School, Ledyard, CT.

N53. Editorial Page Design Portfolio of work
1. Abby Bora and Katie Pealer, The Colonel, Ledyard High School, Ledyard, CT.

N54. Op-Ed or News Analysis Page Design Tabloid format
1. Lucy Dwyer, “The truth about cheaters,” The Kirkwood Call, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
2. Staff, “Guide to getting an ‘A’,” The Paper, Dana Hills High School, Dana Point, CA;
3. Molly Montgomery, “Best drink stop in Dallas,” The Fourcast, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Oscar Bergeron-Oakes, “Liberty and justice for all,” The Prowl, Coral Glades High School, Coral Springs, FL;
CM. Staff, “Gun control,” The Epic, Lynbrook High School, San Jose, CA;
CM. Vishal Gokani, “Interdisciplinary studies,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX.

N55. Op-Ed or News Analysis Page Design Broadsheet format
No awards were given in this category.

N56. Op-Ed or News Analysis Page Design Newsmagazine format
1. Jordan Richards, “Bubble Tea,” The Marquee, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX;
2. Kaite Pealer, “Lockdowns, locker searches and lies?” The Colonel, Ledyard High School, Ledyard, CT;
3. Beatrice Karabaczek and Anna Macesar, “Give seniors a break!” Feedback, Jakarta International School, Jakarta, Indonesia.

N57. Op-Ed or News Analysis Page Design Portfolio of work
1. Allison Lewis Towbes. The Fourth Estate, Laguna Blanca School, Santa Barbara, CA;
2. Oscar Bergeron-Oakes, The Prowl, Coral Glades High School, Coral Springs, FL;
3. Marissa Sosa, The Eagle’s Eye, Akins High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Jacqueline Rodriguez, The Eagle’s Eye, Akins High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Hayley Himanek, The Eagle’s Eye, Eisenhower High School, Shelby Township, MI;
CM. Katie Pealer, The Colonel, Ledyard High School, Ledyard, CT.

N58. Feature Page Design Tabloid format
1. Dasoo Milton Yoon, “The power of graphic arts,” Tiger Times, Seoul International School, Seoul, South Korea;
2. Moira Blodgett, “Family matters,” Central Times, Naperville Central High School, Naperville, IL;
3. Cole Gerthoffer, “Call it a comeback,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Sydney Foreman, “Pretty please,” The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, Studio City, CA;
CM. Anya King, “Hohn finds Moby Dick,” The Review, St. John’s School, Houston, TX;
CM. Annabel Llov, “Obama vs. Romrey,” The Accolade, Sunny Hills High School, Fullerton, CA.

N59. Feature Page Design Broadsheet format
1. Annabel Ames, “South facts page,” The Tower, Grosse Pointe South High School, Grosse Pointe Farms, MI;
2. Caterina Lafitte, “Local roots,” The Fourth Estate, Laguna Blanca School, Santa Barbara, CA;
3. David Kehr, “Diversity synced,” Warrior Ledger, Taylorsville High School, Taylorsville, UT;
CM. Catherine Dogget, “Who are we?” Spotlight, Ben Davis High School, Indianapolis, IN;
CM. Annabel Ames, “A vitamin a day,” The Tower, Grosse Pointe South High School, Grosse Pointe Farms, MI;
CM. Amanda Bishop, “Prom breakdown,” The Update, H.H. Dow High School, Midland, MI.

N60. Feature Page  Design Newsmagazine format
1. Benjamin May, “Danger language,” Verde, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
2. Sam Quinn, “The Story,” The Messenger, Northview High School, Johns Creek, GA;
3. Rachel Boisjolie and Leigh George, “Toga,” The Viking, Loudoun Valley High School, Purcellville, VA;
CM. Abby Borg and Leslie Rowland, “Inspiring new generations to achieve,” The Colonel, Ledyard High School, Ledyard, CT;
CM. Maya Rice, “ 20 days until 2013 prom,” The Sting, Sedona Red Rock High School, Sedona, AZ;
CM. Jake Crandall, Miranda Gibbs and Grace Heitmann, “Mixed when I grow up,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS.

N61. Feature Page Design Portfolio of work
1. Oscar Bergeron-Oakes, The Prowl, Coral Glades High School, Coral Springs, FL;
2. Melanie Nash and Wyatt Wilt, The Dorian Scroll, Mount Tabor High School, Winston Salem, NC;
3. Sam Quinn, The Messenger, Northview High School, Johns Creek, GA;
CM. Kenzie Foldes, Black & White, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
CM. Abby Bora, The Colonel, Ledyard High School, Ledyard, CT;
CM. Clare Haley, The Dorian Scroll, Mount Tabor High School, Winston Salem, NC.

N62. Sports Page Design Tabloid format
1. Sam Khoshbin, “Sports equipment,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Kate de Give, “How to pole vault successfully,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
3. Staff, “All in for the lady vikes,” The Epic, Lynbrook High School, San Jose, CA;
CM. Mike Dashot and Brianna Smith, “Trojan football team starts 3-0,” The Omega, Downers Grove North High School, Downers Grove, IL;
CM. Joe Lavine “A day in the life,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Ryan Burns, Zach Sampo and Briana Smith, “Rio’s big win,” The Mirada, Rio Americano High School, Sacramento, CA.

N63. Sports Page Design Broadsheet format
1. Noel Walsh, “Ole Miss looks for redemption,” The Charger, Oxford High School, Oxford, MS;
2. Jenna Roden, “Swim for the win,” The Update, H.H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
3. Veeraj Chugh, “ Track works past shortage of athletes,” The Accolade, Sunny Hills High School, Fullerton, CA;
CM. Scott Johnston and Stephen McCaffery, “Bowl Season,” The Fourth Estate, Laguna Blanca School, Santa Barbara, CA;
CM. Caitlin Connor and Stephen McCaffery, “Sports: Skiing is a tradition,” The Fourth Estate, Laguna Blanca School, Santa Barbara, CA.

N64. Sports Page Design Newsmagazine format
1. Noah Gray and Sam Quinn, “Giving it their best shot,” The Messenger, Northview High School, Johns Creek, GA;
2. Sam Pottenger, “Making it big,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
3. Jasmine Browning and Rachel Hoskins, “Journey to state,” The Crimson Record, duPont Manual High School, Louisville, KY;
CM. Jake Knight, “Two siblings, one story,” Prospective, Bryant High School, Bryant AR;
CM. Rachel Boisjolie, “Wrestling revolution,” The Viking, Loudoun Valley High School, Purcellville, VA;
CM. Kristina Jingling, “Senior baseball player featured in commercial,” Raider Rumbler, Rouse High School, Leander, TX.

N65. Sports Page Design Portfolio of work
1. Joe Lavine, The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
2. Alanna Degol, The Prowl, Coral Glades High School, Coral Springs, FL;
3. Josh Whitt, The Edge, Pleasant Grove High School, Texarkana, TX:
CM. Ben Livingston, The Eagle’s Eye, Akins High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Staff, The Omega, Downers Grove North High School, Downers Grove, IL;
CM. Deanna Daugherty, The Colonel, Ledyard High School, Ledyard, CT.

N66. Photo layout: Full page
1. Michael Doorey and Andrew Goodman, “SPC results,” The ReMaker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Charu Srivastava, “Spring is in the air,” Verde, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
3. Larry Guessfield and Monica Khatri, “Clean sweep,” Spotlight, Francis Howell High School, St. Charles, MO;
CM. Alex Herrera, “The spirit of homecoming brings joy,” The Eagle’s Eye, Akins High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Emily Benson and Michelle Xiong, “Cultural fair in pictures,” The Journal, Guilderland High School, Guilderland Center, NY;
CM. Luxi Peng, “South Pacific makes a splash,” The Journal, Guilderland High School, Guilderland Center, NY.

N67. Photo layout: Two or more pages
1. Katarina Barc, Alina Keller and Ceejai Schnoor, “Students think pink,” Seashore Student Views, The Seashore School, Long Branch, NJ;
2. Anna Robertson, “Talent,” The Wrangler, George Ranch High School, Richmond, TX;
3. Noelle Clark and Samantha Zambrano, “OMG girlz,” Prowler, Stony Point High School, Round Rock, TX;
CM. Maddie Rice, “What is Urinetown?” The Viking, Loudoun Valley High School, Purcellville, VA;
CM. Charu Srivastava, “Powderpuff unleashed,” Verde, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA.

N68. Photo layout: Portfolio of work
1. Jake Knight, Prospective, Bryant High School, Bryant, AR;
2. Mary Clare Beytagh, The Fourcast, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
3. Alex Herrera, The Eagle’s Eye, Akins High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Alex Herrera, The Eagle’s Eye, Akins High School, Austin, TX.

N69. Advertising Layout Design: Single advertisement
1. Katelyn Hoagland, “Keep calm and sign here,” Farmers’ Harvest, Lewisville High School, Lewisville, TX;
2. Samantha Weaver, “Game Swap,” The Chronicle, William Mason High School, Mason, OH;
3. Shadi Alhosasy, “Ledo Pizza,” The Highlander, McLean High School, McLean, VA;
CM. Alice LiMontas, “New Unity Baptist Church,” The Tribal Times, McEachern High School, Powder Springs, GA;
CM. Haley Davis, “April-May 2013,” The Sting, Sedona Red Rock High School, Sedona, AZ;
CM. Jennifer Howell, “Happy spring from the Titan Shoppe,” The Vanguard, Stevenson High School, Sterling Heights, MI.

N70. Advertising layout Design: Advertising page
1. Morgan Clark and Haley Davis, “Greer’s…” The Sting, Sedona Red Rock High School, Sedona, AZ;
2. Adam Tokarsky, “B.C. Comix,” InPrint, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;
3. Staff, “ABC driving,” The Crimson Record, duPont Manual High School, Louisville, KY.

N71. Single Subject News or Feature Package, Single Page Design Tabloid format
1. Ellie Cowger, Amy Rooker and Adam Tokarsky, “Who has your vote?” InPrint, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;
2. Andrew Bemus, Syndey Kalmes and Meera Zassenhaus, “ Board hears budget plan,” Messenger, Marquette High School, Chesterfield, MO;
3. Kenzie Foldes and Anne Rogers, “Unbreakable bond,” Black & White, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
CM. Jeremy Caracki and Myles Glandorf, “Pills,” Black & White, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
CM. Jenna Frazier, “College knowledge,” The Purple Sage, Waunakee High School, Waunakee, WI.

N72. Single Subject News or Feature Package, Single Page Design Broadsheet format
1. Cole Bacig, “Gaining local ground,” The Echo, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park, MN;
2. Quinn Mulholland, Allison Rapoport and Ryan Switzer, “APS educators indicted on cheating charge,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
3. Dylan Scott, “Beginning a new chapter in libraries,” The Echo, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park, MN;
CM. Rachel Citrin and Olivia Kleinman, “Music Midtown drums up large audience, musicians,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Isabelle Taft, “Johnson charged with murder of former schoolmate,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA.

N73. Single Subject News or Feature Package, Single Page Design Newsmagazine format
1. Claudia Huang, Lauren Lu and Dennis Yang, “Appearance ‘beats’ audio,” HiLite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN.

N74. Single Subject News or Feature Package, Single Page Design Portfolio of work
1. Helena Davila, The Fourth Estate, Laguna Blanca School, Santa Barbara, CA;
2. Biuliana LaMantia, Wildcat Chronicle, West Chicago Community High School, West Chicago, IL;
3. Staff, Bear Facts, Bergenfield High School, Bergenfield, NJ;
CM. Laura Doolittle, The Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX.

N75. Single Subject News or Feature Package, Two Pages, Double-truck or Special Section Design Tabloid format
1. Emily Lar, “Can we do better?” Tribal Tribune, Wando High School, Mt. Pleasant, SC;
2. Jane Dai and Sunna Juhn, “LGBTQ rights: Where we are today?” The Tower, Princeton High School, Princeton, NJ;
3. Tucker Higgins and Meher Singh, “Frailty thy name is woman,” The Student Voice, The Buckley School, Sherman Oaks, CA;
CM. Mary Clare Beytagh, “Bang: Busting the myths about girls and guns,” The Fourcast, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Izzy Jensen and Sasha Pfeiffer, “Body images,” The Wilson Beacon, Woodrow Wilson High School, Washington, DC.

N76. Single Subject News or Feature Package, Two Pages, Double-truck or Special Section Design Broadsheet format
1. Anastasia Antonova, Caterina Lafitte and Zoe Serbin, “Face off: the fight for the presidential position,” The Fourth Estate, Laguna Blanca School, Santa Barbara, CA;
2. Annabel Liou, “Rape culture,” The Accolade, Sunny Hills High School, Fullerton, CA;
3. Anastasia Antonova and Zoe Serbin, “Generation dubstep,” The Fourth Estate, Laguna Blanca School, Santa Barbara, CA;
CM. Carolyn Brooks, Nicole Lang and Anya Ring, “Sleepless in Houston,” The Review, St. John’s School, Houston, TX;
CM. David Kehr, “Dating,” Warrior Ledger, Taylorsville High School, Taylorsville, UT.

N77. Single Subject News or Feature Package, Two Pages, Double-truck or Special Section Design Newsmagazine format
1. Savannah Cordova, Will Queen, Lisie Sabbag, “Rape culture,” Verde, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
2. Andrea Pappas, “26 acts,” The Highlander, McLean High School, McLean VA;
3. Rachel Boissolie, Leigh George and Lauren Pak, “Where we stand,” The Viking, Loudoun Valley High School, Purcellville, VA;
CM. Eudora Olsen, “A look into depression,” Globe Newsmagazine, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO;
CM. Marisa Charpentier, Jordan Richards and Austin Rickerson, “Drugs,” The Marquee, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX;
CM. Marco Scarasso, “Dawning of the future,” The Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX.

N78. Single Subject News or Feature Package, Two Pages, Double-truck or Special Section Design Portfolio of work
1. Madeleine Wright, The Octagon, Sacramento Country Day School, Sacramento, CA;
2. Rachel Brill, The Prowl, Coral Glades High School, The Prowl, Coral Glades High School, Coral Springs, FL;
3. Carson Shadwell, The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Allison King, The Omega, Downers Grove North High School, Downers Grove, IL;
CM. Hayley McAvoy, The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA;
CM. Edgar Estrada, Warrior Ledger, Taylorsville High School, Taylorsville, UT.

 

MAGAZINE

Includes general interest, literary, literary-art, folk and other specialized magazines.

These awards reflect entries produced between June 16, 2012 through June 15, 2013. Because CSPA dates its awards by the year in which they are given, they are known as the 2013 Gold Circle Awards for Newspapers.

M1. Open (free) form poetry
1. Mikaela Gerwin, “Creation,” e•pit’•o•me, The A.J. Heschel School, New York, NY;
2. Mimi Brown, “To be sincere,” Roars and Whispers, Providence Senior High School, Charlotte, NC;
3. Evan Packer, “The new black,” One Blue Wall, duPont Manual High School, Louisville, KY;
CM. Ruvini Wijesekera, “Geisha,” Prism, Northshore High School, Slidell, LA;
CM. Megan Yan, “Learning curve,” Fine Lines, Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Connor Forest, “A forced confession,” The Talon, Woodberry Forest School, Woodberry Forest, VA.

M2. Closed (traditional) form poetry
1. Andie Berry, “When waves whisper,” Fine Lines, Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD;
2. Josie Rerecich, “Almost dawn,” Escapades, Wantagh High School, Wantagh, NY;
3. Ryan Wilson, “The son, the sky, the harvest,” Crinkum-Crankum, Northern Vance High School, Henderson, NC;
CM. Jacob Cona, “The lonesome houseplant,” Iliad, Clarke Central High School, Athens, GA;
CM. Emily Campbell, ‘A tower in the trees,” Prism, Northshore High School, Slidell, LA;
CM. Skyler Boyd, “Journey my friend,” Petroglyphs, Sedona Red Rock High School, Sedona, AZ.

M3. Experimental fiction
1. Lizzie Vamos, “Opa.” Vibrato, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
2. Angelic Edery, “Route 66,” Seeds, Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
3. Emily Martin, “A lover’s quarrel,” One Blue Wall, duPont Manual High School, Louisville, KY;
CM. Nikki Diaz, “Double digits,” Literati, Our Lady of Lourdes, Miami, FL;
CM. Hannah Falchuk, “Lucky charms,” Markings, Saint Mark’s High School, Wilmington, DE;
CM. Taylor Rawls, “Final decision,” Mirage, Seminole Ridge High School, Loxahatchee, FL.

M4. Traditional fiction
1. Caroline Willis, “Bitter sweets,” Riverbend Review, Benjamin Franklin High School, New Orleans, LA;
2. Joseph Garland, “No questions,” Earthwinds, Jackson Preparatory School, Jackson, MS;
3. Michelle Mehrtens, “Weightless marigolds,” The Raven, Portsmouth Abbey School, Portsmouth, RI;
CM. Gus Donnelly, “Release day,” Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
CM. Fletcher Bonin, “Marvin Gates,” The Raven, Portsmouth Abbey School, Portsmouth, RI;
CM. Ashley Boles, “Gray matter,” Roars and Whispers, Providence Senior High School, Charlotte, NC.

M5. Essays:
1. Marella Gayla, “The virtues of the math textbook,” Muse, Marymount School, New York, NY;
2. Rachel Brodwin, “Advice,” LitMag, Lick-Wilmerding High School, San Francisco, CA;
3. Leah Plave, “D major mediation,” Chips, Bethesda-Chevy Chase High School, Bethesda, MD;
CM. Matthew McCardwell, “Cloud watching,” One Blue Wall, duPont Manual High School, Louisville, KY;
CM. Carolina Rabinowicz, “An informal treatise on the beauty of hands,” Pulp: Trace, Thomas S. Wootton High School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Julia Slupska, “Rumiana 35A, Wilanow, Warsaw,” The Raven, Portsmouth Abbey School, Portsmouth, RI.

M6. Humor
1. Emily Zheng, “Lone” Emeralds, Minnechaug Regional High School, Wilbraham, MA;
2. Hopewell Rogers, “Needle exchange,” Muse, Marymount School, New York, NY;
3. Marella Gayla, “Holy Cross teen talk: Drugs, alcohol, and spiritual ramifications of substance abuse,” Muse, Marymount School, New York, NY;
CM. Sharon Chung, “The daily life of Francine Bookman: Social network addict,” Mind Carpenter, Lenape Valley Regional High School, Stanhope, NJ;
CM. Sterling Street, “Bacon: An intellectual subject?” The Talon, Woodberry Forest School, Woodberry Forest, VA;
CM. John Yeo, “Please don’t ask me,” The Talon, Woodberry Forest School, Woodberry Forest, VA.

M7. Non-fiction article
1.Raven Noble, “Fullcircle syndrome,” Phantasm, Saint Ignatius College Prep, Chicago, IL;
2. Gabriela Ramirez, “The Nicaraguan family that changed me,” Global Vantage, Pacific Ridge School, Carlsbad, CA;
3. Louise Platter, “Jenna’s call,” Iliad, Clarke Central High School, Athens, GA;
CM. Palden Gyatso and Max Jorgensen, “Memories of a Tibetan monk,” Global Vantage, Pacific Ridge School, Carlsbad, CA;
CM. Anna Grey Hogan, “Two jelly bean rule,” The Talon, Woodberry Forest School, Woodberry Forest, VA.

M8. Non-fiction interview
1. Harrison Blackman, Erin Masterman and Jordan Pories, “Studio visit: Erin Masterman,” Pulp: Trace, Thomas S. Wootton High School, Rockville, MD;
2. Charlotte Deforest, Natalie Deforest and Jenny Hellier, “Starting with a sock monkey,” Delphi, Salem High School, Salem, VA;
3. Clarissa Rainear, “The next chapter,” Roars and Whispers, Providence Senior High School, Charlotte, NC;
CM. Staff, “Interview: Brad Richard,” Riverbend Review, Benjamin Franklin High School, New Orleans, LA;
CM. Marnie Klein, “Baron nation: David Simon,” Chips, Bethesda-Chevy Chase High School, Bethesda, MD.

M9. Non-fiction column
1. Kayla Aguilar Cserr, “Gay boy scouts punished for coming out,” Changing Perspectives, Delaware Valley Regional High School, Frenchtown, NJ;
2. Dillon Lerach, “Editor’s Note,” Global Vantage, Pacific Ridge School, Carlsbad, CA;
3. Victoria Dragstedt, “Helping others can’t be counted in hours,” Nexus, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA.
CM. Moriah Rackliffe, “Loose ends,” Living Details - Ignite, Bingham High School, South Jordan, UT;
CM. Kayleigh Rubin, “Fiercely feminine,” Seeds, Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;

M10. Literary Magazine overall design
1. Staff, Vibrato, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
2. Harrison Blackman, Hannah Hassani and Jordan Pories, Pulp: Trace, Thomas S. Wootton High School, Rockville, MD;
3. Ariel Hsu, Sarah Snider and Lily Xu, Fine Lines, Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Staff, Muse, Marymount School, New York, NY;
CM. Alyssa Gonzalez, Kelsey Quigley and Vanessa Quintero, Literati, Our Lady of Lourdes, Miami, FL;
CM. Sean Cruz and Brandon Saloy, “The empty mind,” Spectrum, West Islip High School, West Islip, NY.

M11. Specialty Magazine overall design
1. Catherine Amour, Adi, Choate Rosemary Hall, Wallingford, CT;
2. Staff, The Rock, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MO;
3. Staff, Messenger, Marquette High School, Chesterfield, MO;
CM. Michael Aronson, Luke Holthouse and Grant Nussbaum, Big Red, Harvard-Westlake School, Studio City, CA;
CM. Staff, The Writer, Northwest Catholic High School, West Hartford, CT;
CM. Staff, Global Vantage, Pacific Ridge School, Carlsbad, CA.

M12. General Interest Magazine overall design
1. Staff, Nexus, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
2. Staff, At the Bay, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA.

M13. Cover design
1. Sophi Lidji and Sarah Simmons, Vibrato, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
2. Staff, Maret Literary and Visual Arts, Maret School, Washington, DC;
3. Sarah Snider, Fine Lines, Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Rachel Carlton and Sarah Santucci, Earthwinds, Jackson Preparatory School, Jackson, MS;
CM. Katie Dauria and Summer Vaughan, Mind Carpenter, Lenape Valley Regional High School, Stanhope, NJ.

M14. Table of contents page
1. Alyssa Gonzalez and Vanessa Quintero, Literati, Our Lady of Lourdes, Miami, FL;
2. Sophie Lidji, Vibrato, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
3. Minjae Steve Cho, The Raven, Portsmouth Abbey School, Portsmouth, RI;
CM. Catherine Amour, Adi, Choate Rosemary Hall, Wallingford, CT;
CM. Michael Aronson and Luke Holthouse, Big Red, Harvard-Westlake School, Studio City, CA.

M15. Use of typography on one page or spread
1. Meredith Hosek, “Over fried cod fish,” Vibrato, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
2. Aurora Bellard and Clarissa Rainear, “Walking on eggshells,” Roars and Whispers, Providence Senior High School, Charlotte, NC;
3. Taylor Pak, “November,” Vibrato, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Alyssa Gonzalez and Vanessa Quintero, Literati, Our Lady of Lourdes, Miami, FL;
CM. Anna Talarico, “The next chapter,” Roars and Whispers, Providence Senior High School, Charlotte, NC.

M16. Use of a designed or art headline
1. Annlynne King, “Night” Afterwords: A Touch of Ink, James Wood High School, Winchester, VA;
2. Ashley Boles and Anna Talarico, “A myriad of playthings,” Roars and Whispers, Providence Senior High School, Charlotte, NC;
3. Kenna Rearick, Dana Warnock and Trevor Wischerman, “To fly,” Pulp, Lincoln Park Performing Arts Charter School, Midland, PA;
CM. Kaitlyn Miller, “Burn,” The Latern: Peripeteia, Albemarle High School, Charlottesville, VA;
CM. Sadie Birchfield, “Misfits,” One Blue Wall, duPont Manual High School, Louisville, KY;
CM. Megan Sims, “My gift,” Itinerary, Episcopal School of Dallas, Dallas, TX.

M17. General use of typography throughout magazine
1. Staff, Vibrato, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
2. Alyssa Gonzalez and Vanessa Quintero, Literati, Our Lady of Lourdes, Miami, FL;
3. Staff, Earthwinds, Jackson Preparatory School, Jackson, MS;
CM. Staff, Iliad, Clarke Central High School, Athens, GA;
CM. Aurora Bellard, Sarah Claypoole and Helen Mun, Roars and Whispers, Providence Senior High School, Charlotte, NC.

M18. Single illustration: hand-drawn
1. Simmone Spielmann, untitled, Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
2. Jada Walters, “R.A.B.Z.O.,” Roars and Whispers, Providence Senior High School, Charlotte, NC;
3. Ariel Hsu, “Child’s play,” Fine Lines, Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Yinimi Galego, “Stay,” Elysium, Coral Reef Senior High School, Miami, FL;
CM. Andreea Popa, “Swan Lake,” Prism, Northshore High School, Slidell, LA;
CM. Wenat Lu, “Blue garden,” The Muse, Vestavia Hills High School, Vestavia Hills, AL.

M19. Single illustration: computer generated
1. Hanna Cha, “Girl in tub,” Spectator, Walter Johnson High School, Bethesda, MD;
2. Sariah Torst, “Body for the masses,” Seven-Eights Under Water, Chico High School, Chico, CA;
3. Ji Hy Yoon, “Puzzled lady,” Spectator, Walter Johnson High School, Bethesda, MD;
CM. Emma Peifer, “Off the wall,” Imprint, Harrisonburg High School, Harrisonburg, VA;
CM. Micayla Mead, “Femme fatale,” The Muse, Vestavia Hills High School, Vestavia Hills, AL.

M20. Portfolio Illustration
1. Courtney Filliben, Literati, Our Lady of Lourdes, Miami, FL;
2. Hannah Taitz, Pulp:Trace, Thomas S. Wootton High School, Rockville, MD;
3. Hanna Cha, Spectator, Walter Johnson High School, Bethesda, MD;
CM. Jurissa Tellez, Elysium, Coral Reef Senior High School, Miami, FL;
CM. Brett Napolitan, Changing Perspectives, Delaware Valley Regional High School, Frenchtown, NJ;
CM. Joanna Sugar, Agapae, Oyster Bay High School, Oyster Bay, NY.

M21. Advertising layout: Single advertisement
No awards were given in this category.

M22. Advertising layout: Advertising page
1. Caitlin Israelson, “Platinum,” Insight, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX;
2. Sara Northam, “The Hub,” At the Bay, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA.

M23. Cartoon
No awards were given in this category.

M24. Photographs
1. Holly Geffs, untitled, Perspectives, Convent of the Sacred Heart, Greenwich, CT;
2. Natalie Pasquinelli, “Pat,” Vibrato, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
3. Cara Messina, “Door,” Escapades, Wantagh High School, Wantagh, NY;
CM. Matthew Marks, “Red canyon,” Chips, Bethesda-Chevy Chase High School, Bethesda, MD;
CM. Derek Mitchell, “Transition,” Seeds, Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
CM. Olivia Gawda, “Golden eagle,” Phantasm, Saint Ignatius College Prep, Chicago, IL.

M25. Photography: Portfolio of work
1. Jonathan Zisk, Spectator, Walter Johnson High School, Bethesda, MD;
2. Adam Forrester, Pulp, Lincoln Park Performing Arts Charter School, Midland, PA;
3. Alice Mao, Riverbend Review, Benjamin Franklin High School, New Orleans, LA;
CM. Serena Hovnanian, Muse, Marymount School, New York, NY;
CM. Xiaodian Xu, The Raven, Portsmouth Abbey School, Portsmouth, RI;
CM. Meredith Hosek, Vibrato, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX.

M26. Informational graphics
No awards were given in this category.

M27. Informational graphics: Portfolio of work
No awards were given in this category.

M28. Literary single spread page design
1. Callie Smith, “The hunter’s treat,” Vibrato, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
2. Defne Dilsiz, “Prayer,” Spectator, Walter Johnson High School, Bethesda, MD;
3. Staff, “Methaphors,” Maret Literary and Visual Arts, Maret School, Washington, DC;
CM. Caitlin Israelson, “Masquerade,” Insight, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX;
CM. Sarah Snider, “Ascendant/the madness,” Fine Lines, Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Noah Hanna, “Connectivity,” The Final Draft, Westlake High School, Austin, TX.

M29. Literary Multi-page presentation page design
1. Sarah Snider, “A walk in the park,” Fine Lines, Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD;
2. Staff, black pages with white lines, Emeralds, Minnechang Regional High School, Wilbraham, MA;
3. Jordan Pories, “Studio visit: Erin Masterman,” Pulp:Trace, Thomas S. Wootton High School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Staff, untitled, Perspectives, Convent of the Sacred Heart, Greenwich, CT;
CM. Staff, untitled, Changing Perspectives, Delaware Valley Regional High School, Frenchtown, NJ;
CM. Annabel Lyman, “Into Abaddon,” Vibrato, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX.

M30. Literary portfolio page design
1. Jordan Pories, Pulp:Trace, thomas S. Wootton High School, Rockville, MD;
2. Defne Dilsiz, Spectator, Walter Johnson High School, Bethesda, MD;
3. Staff, Pulp, Lincoln Park Performing Arts Charter School, Midland, PA;
CM. Sadie Birchfield, One Blue Wall, duPont Manual High School, Louisville, KY;
CM. Samantha Melton, One Blue Wall, duPont Manual High School, Louisville, KY;
CM. Morgan Hydrick, Earthwinds, Jackson Preparatory School, Jackson, MS.

M31. Special or general interest magazine single page design
1. James Moy, “Present and future go hand in hand,” Nexus, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA.

M32. Special or general interest magazine single spread page design
1. Ashley Deatherage, “Fur,” Vibrato, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
2. Meredith Hosek, “Oven fried cod fish,” Vibrato, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX.

M33. Special or general interest magazine multi-page presentation page design
1. Staff, “Colophon,” Vibrato, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
2. Catherine Amour, “Technology Issue,” Adi, Choate Rosemary Hall, Wallingford, CT;
3. Kelly Fisher, “Once more,” Insight, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX.

M34. Special or general interest magazine page design portfolio
1. Catherine Amour, Adi, Choate Rosemary Hall, Wallingford, CT;
2. Alyssa Gonzalez, Literati, Our Lady of Lourdes, Miami, FL;
3. Vanessa Quintero, Literati, Our Lady of Lourdes, Miami, FL;
CM. Luke Webster, Nexus, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA.

 

YEARBOOKS

These awards reflect entries produced between November 2, 2011 through November 1, 2012. Because CSPA dates its awards by the year in which they are given, they are given, they are known as the 2013 Gold Circle Awards for Yearbooks.

Y1. Feature writing: Student Life
1. Aleck Tan, “To you,” Wingspan, James Enochs High School, Modesto, CA;
2. Brill Flint and Steven Wilbanks, “This is his story,” El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
3. Alexandra Weiner, “We have a life you know…” Palm Echo, Miami Palmetto Senior High School, Pinecrest, FL;
CM. Staff, ”Tyler Laas,” Lone Star, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Andrew Guido, “Big one family,” The Bruin, Pulaski Academy, Little Rock, AR;
CM.  Sarah Egger, “Start Packing,” The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest, Shawnee, KS.

Y2. Sports reporting
1. Emily Nvibickel, “Minute to Win It,” Legend, Boone High School, Orlando, FL;
2. Robert Brown, “Expectation vs. Hope,” Lion’s Roar,  Christ Presbyterian Academy, Nashville, TN;
3. Kaytee Lucherini, “Basketball Feature,” The Prowl, Coronado High School, Henderson, NY;
CM. Tyler Buckwell, “Times Change Yet Traditions Remains,” Albrokan, A.L. Brown High School, Kannepolis, NC;
CM. Stephanie Shay, “Home Improvement,” Invictus, Ward Melville High School, Setauket, NY;
CM. Nora Brown, “Around LAMP in 180 Days,” The Torch, LAMP Magnet High School, Montgomery, AL.

Y3. Sports feature writing
1. Kevin Glineeiki, “Rest and Recuperate,” Esprit de Corps, Eisenhower High School, Shelby Township, MI;
2. Hannah Kingsbury and Kelsi White, “Struggle for Memory,” The Crimson, DuPont Manual High School, Louisville, KY;
3 Paige Oliver, “His First + Last Game,” Tiger, Texas High School, Texasarkana, TX;
CM. Catherine Wendlandt, “Putting for Gold,” El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM Sammi Bell, “Gaining Respect Away from the Diamond,” Flashback, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MO;
CM Quinn Murray, “Red Zone,” The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX.

Y4. Academic writing
1. Rachel Hencheck, “Driving Force,” The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest, Shawnee, KS;
2. Miranda Abe, “One Step at a Time,” 2012 Tiger Yearbook, Dawson County High School, Dawsonville, GA;
3. Cydney Redmon, “Ahead of the Game,” The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Taylor Potter, “Welcome to the Real World,” Tiger, Texas High School, Taxarkana, TX;
CM. Ashley Garcia, “Cats Feature Story,” The Prowl, Coronado High School, Henderson, NV;
CM. Zoie Koostra, “Be Restorative,” Roundup, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MI.

Y5. Organization/Greek writing
1. Kendall Swan, “Making a Splash,” Horizons, Ledyard High School, Ledyard, CT;
2. Olivia Cheney, “Once Upon a Time,” El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
3. Swathi Somisetty, “Tearful Talent,” The Dragon, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
CM. Lisa Pham, “Acción Boom,” The Crimson, DuPont Manual High School, Louisville, KY;
CM. Austin Jordan, “Fall Play – Trouble with a Capital T,” Roughneck, White Oak High School, White Oak, TX;
CM. Madeline Beja and Samantha Schmidt, “Forensics and Radio Club plug in to get the word out,” El Diablo, Hinsdale Central High School, Hinsdale, IL.

Y6. Personality profile
1. Regan Brown, Amanda Carren and Kate Riedel, “Grieving a Loss,” Pinnacle, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
2. Kattie Marolf, “Looking Beyond,” The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest, Shawnee, KS;
3. Amber Easterly, “Get to Know Lise Stevens,” Hornet, Bryant High School, Bryant, AR;
CM. Quinn Murrary, “Special Meaning,” The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
CM. Brittany Davis, “Dasha DeJumett: Trials of a teen mom with twins,” Wingspan, James Enochs High School, Modesto, CA;
CM. Robert Lindeman, “Chris Davis Profile,” Calumet Yearbook, Arapahoe High School, Centennial, CA.

Y7. Sidebar Writing
1. Ashlyn Christie, “Stay Intense,” The Centaur, Strawberry Crest High School, Dover, FL;
2. Erin Foster, “4 Fantastic Hairstyles,” Fentonian, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;
3. Ruby Monette Meadow, “For Michael,” Lion’s Roar, Christ Presbyterian Academy, Nashville, TN;
CM. Emily McConville, “Learning to be Discrete,” The Crimson, DuPont Manual High School, Louisville, KY;
CM. Taylor Pruitt, “20 Dunks + 1,000 Points = Tyler Dominy,” 2012 Tiger Yearbook, Dawson County High School, Dawsonville, GA;
CM. Alice Barrett, “Multitasking The Book,” Archives, Edmond Santa Fe High School, Edmond, OK.

Y8. Headline writing
1. Sam Cassel, Andrew Kleiman and Brendan Pak, Marksmen, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Staff, The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest, Shawnee, KS;
3. Andrew Guido, Ragan Ledbetter and Madison Smith, The Bruin, Pulaski Academy, Little Rock, AR;
CM. Staff, Lord Loudoun, Loudoun County High School, Lessburg, VA;
CM. Staff, Eagle Eye View, Sierra Middle School, Parker, CO;
CM. Kati Droop, Lindsay Moore and Anna Sterner, Espirt de Corps, Eisenhower High School, Shelby Township, MI.

Y9. Caption/cutline writing
1. Michelle Esparza, Adriana Quintanilla and Nicole Ruiz, The Legend, El Dorado High School, El Paso, TX;
2. Sally Pessin, Pioneer, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
3. Christine Ellenburg,, Nadia Mousa and Makayia Stephens, Palm Echo, Miami Palmetto Senior High School, Pinecrest, FL;
CM. Morgan Hicks and Rachel Smith, Soaring Wings, Canyon High School, Canyon, TX;
CM. Gina Black and Callie Fearrington, Forester, Wake Forest-Rolesville High School, Wake Forest, NC;
CM. Emily Wharton, Kismet, Waterford Kettering High School, Waterford, MI.
Y10. Theme and concept
1. Staff, The Clan, McLean High School, McLean, VA;
2. Emily Kulaga and Kate Kulaga, Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
3. Caleb Amundson, The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Lindsay Moore and Anna Sterner, Esprit de Corps, Eisenhower High School, Shelby Township, MI;
CM. Rosie Evans, Colin Moffitt and Claire Murray, Campus, Kisk Area High School, Vangergrift, PA;
CM. Kaula Kempson and Michaela James, The Hawk, Pleasant Grove High School, Texarkana, TX.

Y11. Cover design
1. Mackenzie Hall and JJ Hayes, Cornerstones, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
2. Jacob Gardea and Hector Silva, The Legend, El Dorado High School, El Paso, TX;
3. Lauren Amado, Rachel Anderson and Nicole Hamilton, The Marquee, A.W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
CM. Emily Kulaga and Kate Kulaga, Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Kellyn Dassler and Katie Steward, Eagle Eye View, Sierra Middle School, Parker, CO;
CM. Connor Campbell and Allison Hooks, El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX.

Y12. End sheets
1. Erin Bridges, Christa Iwu and Miranda Thompson, The Crimson, duPont Manual High School, Louisville, KY;
2. Colin Moffitt, Campus, Kiski Area High School, Vandergrift, PA;
3. Caleb Amundson, The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Jessica Carrillo, Aerie, Akins High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Alyssa Bruce, Jessica Clarke and Destiney Redman, Big Chief, Powhatan High School, Powhatan, VA;
CM. Elizabeth Horne and Austin Jordan, Roughneck, White Oak High School, White Oak, TX.

Y13. Title page
1. Lauren Amado, Rachel Anderson and Nicole Hamilton, The Marquee, A.W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
2. Duncan Smart, Marksmen, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
3. Staff, The Clan, McLean High School, McLean, VA;
CM. Chase Callaway, Bethanne Glover and Maleena Navarro, The Areana, Mansfield Legacy High School, Mansfield, TX;
CM. Michaeia James and Kayia Kempson, The Hawk, Pleasant Gove High School, Texarkana, TX;
CM. Kellyn Dassler and Katie Steward, Eagle Eye View, Sierra Middle School, Parker, CO.

Y14. Table of contents
1. Staff, The Crimson, DuPont Manual High School, Louisville, KY;
2. Anna Sterner, Esprit de Corps, Eisenhower High School, Shelby Township, MI;
3. Hector Silva, The Legend, El Dorado High School, El Paso, TX;
CM. Staff, The Clan, McLean High School, McLean, VA;
CM. Duncan Smart, Marksmen, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Elizabeth Horne and Austin Jordan, Roughneck, White Oak High School, White Oak, TX.

Y15. Sports action photo
1. Carly Amado, “Sports divider photo,” The Marquee, A.W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
2. Danielle Norton, “In the way,” Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
3. Jordan Purinton, “Shoot shoot score,” Roundup, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT;
CM. David Ashby, “Volleyball,” Roundup, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT;
CM. Shelby Tauber, “Swim,” The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
CM. Ana Arroyo, “Jumping bean,” Palm Echo, Miami Palmetto Senior High School, Pinecrest, FL.

Y16. Sports feature photo
1. Lauren Fulkerson, “Defined by our determination,” The Prowler, Westmoore High School, Oklahoma City, OK;
2. David Oliver, “Big break,” El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
3. Erik Thomas, “Highlander nation,” The Clan, McLean High School, McLean, VA;
CM. Alexander Ravan, “#winning,” Vox Populi, Harvard-Westlake School, Studio City, CA;
CM. Edward Vaz, “Meeting,” Hi-S-Potts, Pottsville Area High School, Pottsville, PA;
CM. Taylor McKinney, “National signing day,” The Bruin, Pulaski Academy, Little Rock, AR.

Y17. Academic photo
1. Colin Moffitt, “Sweet rewards,” Campus, Kiski Area High School, Vandergrift, PA;
2. David Oliver, “Play with fire,” El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
3. Ashley Bymers, “No brainer,” Hornet, Bryant High School, Bryant, AR;
CM. Alejandra Flores, “Colorful selection,” The Legend, El Dorado High School, El Paso, TX;
CM. David Ashby, “Measuring Madison river,” Roundup, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT;
CM. Samantha Burdick, “Science rules,” Stingaree, Texas City High School, Texas City, TX.

Y18. Feature photo
1. Chris Bull, “War call,” El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
2. Mike Townsend, “Student life divider,” Hilltopper, Clarkston, High School, Clarkston, MI;
3. Katie Hunt, “Grow,” Falcon, Glendale High School, Springfield, MO;
CM. Corinne Day, “Sharing a moment,” Falcon, Glendale High School, Springfield, MO;
CM. Netanya Bomani, “Blue crew, p. 108-109,” Touchstone, Stony Point High School, Round Rock, TX.

Y19. Advertising photo
1. Taylor Behren, “Clarin eye care,” Palm Echo, Miami Palmetto Senior High School, Pinecrest, FL;
2. Haley Davis, “Enchantment resort,” Quintessence, Sedona Red Rock High School, Sedona, AZ;
3. Christina Abare, “Golden Gate Bridal,” The Paradox, Oswego High School, Oswego, NY;
CM. Christina Abare, “Sub shop,” The Paradox, Oswego High School, Oswego, NY.

Y20. Photo portfolio
1. David Oliver, El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
2. Parker Matthews, Marksmen, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
3. Clarie Murray, Campus, Kiski Area High School, Vandergrift, PA;
CM. Amelia Sundblad, Calumet, Arapahoe High School, Centennial, CO;
CM. Seth Fischer, The Crimson, duPont Manual High School, Louisville, KY;
CM. Andrea Miller, Archives, Edmond Santa Fe, Edmond, OK.

Y21. Photo illustration: single image
1. Tyler Beatty, Samantha Davis and Dena Shata, “Expose,” Marquis, Lafayette High School, Williamsburg, VA;
2. Gabe Carrion, “Macy & Tana Gay, The Centaur, Strawberry Crest High School, Dover, FL;
3. Emily Brongard, Ellena Sullivan, Madison Viering, “Walking in his shoes,” Pinnacle, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
CM. Seth Fischer, “Family formula,” The Crimson, duPont Manual High School, Louisville, KY;
CM. Rachel Garner, “Culture chaos,” Lion’s Lair, Prestonwood Christian Academy, Plano, TX;
CM. Lucy Ellis, “Through the looking glass,” El Paisano, Westlake, High School, Austin, TX.

Y22. Feature presentation
1. Mackenzie Hall, “Uniforms,” Cornerstones, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
2. Elizabeth Gilligan, Katherine Leonard and Tessa Millhollin, “Life (between) summers,” Roundup, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT;
3. Jacob Derryberry, “MHS | Atlas,” The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
CM. Candice Walton, “Threads: Fashion,” Pride, Benicia High School, Benicia, CA;
CM. Staff, “Beyond the easy bake,” The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Staff, “Our story – jump right into it,” Touchstone, Stony Point High School, Round Rock, TX;

Y23. Index
1. Staff, Replay, Rouse High School, Leander, TX;
2. Robin Bleiweis and Emily Winchester, The Clan, McLean High School, McLean, VA;
3. Michael Babich, The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
CM. Staff, Catamount, Crosby High School, Crosby, TX;
CM. Alicia Mazurek, Fentonian, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;
CM. Drew Colgin, Vaughn Solcher and Morgan Spitzer, The Howler, St. Francis Episcopal Day School, Houston, TX.

Y24. Informational Graphics: single
1. Shelby Tauber, “Take your seat,” The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
2. Lauren Jackson, “What did you wish for?” The Bruin, Pulaski Academy, Little Rock, AR;
3. Addison Welch, “A bouncy ball of faces,” Tiger, Dawson County High School, Dawsonville, GA;
CM. Justice McSorley, “6 degrees of separation,” Hilltopper, Clarkston High School, Clarkston, MI;
CM. Staff, “It’s a small world after all,” Silverado, Stockdale High School, Bakersfield, CA;
CM. Danielle Brando and Gabi Cossens, “Fantasy football,” Invictus, Ward Melville High School, Setauket, NY.

Y25. Informational Graphics: Portfolio
1. Staff, The Centaur, Strawberry Crest High School, Dover, FL;
2. Claire Fulkerson and Jessie King, The Phoenix, Martin High School, Arlington, TX;
3. Crystal Sanchez, Pathfinder, Oak Ridge High School, Orlando, FL.

Y26. Opening and closing spread design
1. Kayla Combs and Allison Sloan, Legend, Boone High School, Orlando, FL;
2. Charlotte Gordon, Alexander Ravan and Christina Yang, Vox Populi, Harvard-Westlake School, Studio City, CA;
3. Alison Dunaway, Howelltonian, Francis Howell High School, St. Charles, MO;
CM. Alice Kemp and Emma Ryan, The Vespo, Kealing Middle School, Austin, TX;
CM. Sawyer Erickson, Quinn Murray and Shelby Tauber, The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
CM. Staff, The Clan, McLean High School, McLean, VA.

Y27. Division page design
1. Elizabeth Gilligan, Katherine Leonard and Tessa Millhollin, Roundup, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT;
2. Staff, The Clan, McLean High School, McLean, VA;
3. Lauren Amado, Rachel Anderson and Nicole Hamilton, The Marquee, A.W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
CM. Kayla Combs and Allison Sloan, Legend, Boone High School, Orlando, FL;
CM. Hayley Behal, Megan Dunn and Brittany Fales, Reflections, Mauldin High School, Mauldin, SC;
CM. Emily Kulaga and Kate Kulaga, Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS.

Y28. Student Life spread: one spread
1. Marley Cole, “North Pole on south campus,” Hornet, Bryant High School, Bryant, AR;
2. Courtney Stroud, “For whom the bell tolls,” Fentonian, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;
3. Katherine Hess and Sydney Sutherland, “Rain or shine (fellowship of Christian athletes),” Tigrium, Holy Trinity Episcopal Academy, Melbourne, FL;
CM. Christian Sanders, “Tune it up,” Saga, Loudoun Valley High School, Purcellville, VA;
CM. Caleb Amundson and Hayley Battenburg, “The big event,” The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Tristyn Wolfe, “Think before you ink,” The Centaur, Strawberry Crest High School, Dover, FL.

Y29. Student life spread multi-page presentation
1. Staff, “Red/white week,” The Crimson, duPont Manual High School, Louisville, KY;
2. Tessa Millhollin, “Beyond high school,” Roundup, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT;
3. Staff, “Issues, stress, perfection, texts, addiction,” Legend, Boone High School, Orlando, FL;
CM. Caleb Amundson and Sarah Egger, “Start packing,” The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Rishi Bandopadhay, Parker Matthews, Duncan Smart, “Profile pages,” Marksmen, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Nicolette Newton, Lauren Thomas and Maggie Werkeuthin, “Summer,” El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX.

Y30. Sports spread: one spread
1. Tarryn Aubuchon, Alannah Bilan and Zina Zapinsky, “Sports wow page,” The Prowl, Coronado High School, Henderson, NV;
2. Madeline Beja, Jordan Bromberg and Rachel Krauss, “Back to home plate,” El Diablo, Hinsdale Central High School, Hinsdale, IL;
3. Grace Oxley, “Numbers recap,” Hornet, Bryant High School, Bryant, AR;
CM. Sydney Cowell, “Red card win,” Hornet, Bryant High School, Bryant, AR;
CM. Celeste Compean and Adrienne Sepulbeda, “Jose III,” The Legend, El Dorado High School, El Paso, TX;
CM. Taylor Mussenden, “A year in review,” Invictus, Ward Melville High School, Setauket, NY.

Y31. Sports page multi-page presentation
1. Amber Easterly, “Sports photos,” Hornet, Bryant High School, Bryant, AR;
2. Flor Manzanares and Cailyn Straubel, “Sports coverage,” Cornerstones, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
3. Tyler Buckwell, “Times change yet tradition remains,” Albrokan, A.L. Brown High School, Kannapolis, NC;
CM. Kayla Estes and Madison McAllaster, “Tennis,” Pride, Benicia High School, Benicia, CA;
CM. Haley Mills, “Be the future,” Roundup, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT;
CM. Haley Mills, “Varsity basketball,” Roundup, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT.

Y32. Academic spread: one spread
1. Yima Asom, “Ahead of the herd,” Marksmen, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Alex Fedurina, “On the chopping block,” Invictus, Ward Melville High School, Setauket, NY;
3. Reed Pace and Yalitza Velasquez, “In a school daze,” Replay, Rouse High School, Leander, TX;
CM. Anisa Ain, “Scooter power,” Saga, Loudoun Valley High School, Purcellville, VA;
CM. Francesca Bewedetto and Leigha Jarett, “Under the hood,” Invictus, Ward Melville High School, Setauket, NY;
CM. Robin King and Tucker Love, “Creative lights,” Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS.

Y33. Academic spread multi-page presentation
1. Kayla Estes, Digne Glatzel and Madison McAllaster, “Leadership,” Pride, Benicia High School, Benicia, CA;
2. Cheyenne Bates, Kayla Stallings and Meagan Wright, “Same band different tune,” The Arena, Mansfield Legacy High School, Mansfield, TX;
3. Staff, “Academic 100,” The Centaur, Strawberry Crest High School, Dover, FL;
CM. Staff, “Theater/design & production,” The Crimson, duPont Manual High School, Louisville, KY;
CM. Claire Fulkerson, Jessie King and Alicia Smiley, “I’m with the band,” The Phoenix, Martin High School, Arlington, TX;
CM. Abbie Drown and Grant Wright, “Hitting the right notes,” Flashback, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MO.

Y34. People spread with mug photos
1. Caleb Amundson, “pages 194-195,” The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest, Shawnee, KS;
2. Meghan Fisher, “Juniors-people,” The Marquee, A.W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
3. Laura Weimer and Cedric Whitney, “Facebook fancy,” The Clan, McLean High School, McLean, VA;
CM. Samatha Halsten, Madison Skonie and Alexis Vazquez, “All in art,” Minotaur, Bloomingdale High School, Valrico, FL;
CM. Adrianna Doyal, Andree Miller and Kysha Miller, “Reevaluating the freshman experience/mugs,” Archives, Edmond Santa Fe High School, Edmond, OK;
CM. Helena Buchmann and Atiyeh Samadi, “People,” Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS.

Y35. People spread with mug photos multi-page presentation
1. Digne Glatzel, Madison McAllaster and Skyler Marshall, “Senior hall of fame,” Pride, Benicia High School, Benicia, CA;
2. Caleb Amundson, “pages 245-249,” The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest, Shawnee, KS;
3. Nihhi Hilborne, “Freshman people pages,” Tigrium, Holy Trinity Episcopal Academy, Melbourne, FL;
CM. Elizabeth Horne, “People multi,” Roughneck, White Oak High School, White, Oak, TX;
CM. Staff, “Freshmen,” Archives, Edmond Santa Fe High School, Edmond, OK;
CM. Casey Matalone and Aleck Tan, “Underclassmen reference,” Wingspan, James Enochs High School, Modesto, CA.

Y36. People spreads without mug photos one spread
1. Rishi Bandopadhay, “Extreme measures,” Marksmen, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Casey Matalone and Aleck Tan, “Owing it outloud,” Wingspan, James Enochs High School, Modesto, CA;
3. Courtney Johnson, “A perfect pointe,” Falcon, Glendale High School, Springfield, MO;
CM. Adrianna Doyal and Andree Miller, “Tediscover,” Archives, Edmond Santa Fe High School, Edmond, OK;
CM. Courtney Johnson, “Accepted,” Falcon, Glendale High School, Springfield, MO;
CM. Rishi Bandopadhay, “Charged up,” Marksmen, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX.

Y37. People spreads without mug photos multi-page presentation
1. Rishi Bandopadhay, “People profiles,” Marksmen, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Taylor Julian and Alicia Smiley, “Freshman interesting girl,” The Phoenix, Martin High School, Arlington, TX;
3. Darcy Maher and Shelby Shuford, “Seniors you should know,” Optime, Westminster Academy, Ft. Lauderdale, FL;
CM. Staff, “Two become one,” Tiger, Dawson County High School, Dawsonville, GA.

Y38. Advertising layout: Single advertisement
1. Emily Kulaga and Kate Kulaga, “Senior ads,” Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
Ryan Dorfman, “Tropical smoothie,” Invictus, Ward Melville High School, Stauket, NY;
3. Janet Simon, “Aarin Kudlinski,” The Centaur, Strawberry Crest High School, Dover, FL;
CM. Blake Rios, “Olivia Swartwood,” Legend, Boone High School, Orlando, FL;
CM. Sara Anderson, “Spotlight DJ,” Fentonian, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;
CM. Christina Abare, “Golden Gate Bridal,” The Paradox, Oswego High School, Oswego, NY.

Y39. Advertising layout: Advertising page
1. Casey Matalone, “Senior tribute ads,” Wingspan, James Enochs High School, Modesto, CA;
2. Leah Gamble, “Class of 2012,” Pioneer, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
3. Kate Atkinson and McKenzie Baker, “Senior ads: page 334,” The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Kayla Combs, “Allison Sloan,” Legend, Boone High School, Orlando, FL;
CM. Shelby Klick, Colin Moffitt and Kayla Wadsworth, “Parent ads 5,” Campus, Kiski Area High School, Vandergrift, PA;
CM. Sheridan Ellis, “Rachel Zimmerman,” Lion’s Lair, Prestonwood Christian Academy, Plano, TX.

Y40. Organization or Greeks spread one spread
1. Jayme Philp, Rachel Spray and Angelica Winters, “Animal farm,” The Phoenix, Martin High School, Arlington, TX;
2. Marissa Dotson, Erin Foster and Courtney Stroud and “Running on empty,” Fentonian, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;
3. Anna Brogan and Leigha Jarett, “Marching with pride,” Invictus, Ward Melville High School, Setauket, NY;
CM. Mariah Farren, Rachel Solis and Erin Zirpoli, “Make it county,” Lord Loudoun, Loudoun County High School, Leesburg, VA;
CM. Abbey Norwood, “Club activities,” Tiger, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX;
CM. Andrew Baggett and Cullen Sadler, “From minor to major,” El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX.

Y41. Organization or Greeks spread multi-page presentation
1. Candice Walton, “Advanced dance,” Pride, Benicia High School, Benicia, CA;
2. Staff, “Environmental, p134-137,” The Crimson, duPont Manual High School, Louisville, KY;
3. Adrienne Bayliss, Emily Panella and Rachel Spray, “They’ve got it on look,” The Phoenix, Martin High School, Arlington, TX;
CM. Rachel Haas and Ellen Savarese, “Winter play (where the nuts come from),” Calumet, Arapahoe High School, Centennial, CO;
CM. Jake Amato, Emma Densmore and Jackie Gjonaj, “A small sprinkle of joy,” Esprit de Corps, Eisenhower High School, Shelby Township, MI;
CM. Maddie Emonds and Kendall Lindsey, “I’ve got the music in me,” The Hawk, Pleasant Grove High School, Texarkana, TX.

Y42. Design portfolio
1. Leslie Hamilton, Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
2. Elizabeth Wilcox, Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
3. Parker Matthews, Marksmen, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Madi Lage, Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Caleb Amundson, The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Duncan Smart, Marksmen, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX.

 

DIGITAL MEDIA

These awards reflect entries produced between November 2, 2011 through November 1, 2012. Because CSPA dates its awards by the year in which they are given, they are given, they are known as the 2013 Gold Circle Awards for Digital Media.

DM1. Breaking news
1. Amanda Carlsson, “Paly student hit by car,” The Paly Voice, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA.

DM2. Secondary coverage
No awards given in this category.

DM3. News writing
1. Staff, “Anatomy of a ruse: False drug-testing story brought laughter, and other emotions,” The Boiling Point, Shalhevet High School, Los Angeles, CA.

DM4. News feature
1.Neal Biswas, Hae-Lin Cho and Edward Mei, “Town and country favorite Korean barbeque closed down,” The Paly Voice, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
2. Gabrille Abesamis, “Students from Ohio school shooting share experiences,” Niles West News, Niles West High School, Skokie, IL;
3. Alex Erdekian and Lizzy Worstell, “Growing caffeine dependency among students,” Wayland Student Press Network, Wayland High School, Wayland, MA;
CM. Christian Rumscheidt, “Principal cheats death,” News Feed, Cypress Falls High School, Houston, TX;
CM. Daniela Marin, “Teachers and students travel to Haiti for Mission Haiti Medical,” The Circuit, Cypress Bay High School, Weston, FL;
CM. Jack Burden, “Una telenovela: A high school soap opera,” Newsstreak Online, Harrisonburg High School, Harrisonburg, VA.

DM5. In-depth news/feature story
1. Colleen Bazak and Hannah-Leeba Ellenhorn, “Depression is a real disease, and no, they can’t just cheer up,” The Boiling Point, Shalhevet High School, Los Angeles, CA;
2. Claudia Huang, “After recent death of Carmel graduate,” Hi Lite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
3. Biserat Ghebremicael, Tazia Statucki and Jordan Sutton, “College: Finding the right fit,” Southwest Shadow, Southwest Career & Tech Academy, Las Vegas, NV;
CM. Isabelle Taft, “Hazed and confused: Grady community conflicted over dragging tradition,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Christina Chen, “Sophomores, administration respond to bonding event,” The Paly Voice, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
CM. Alex Erdekian, Brianna Fay and Harry Falber, “For better or worse, new school is going digital,” Wayland Student Press Network, Wayland High School, Wayland, MA.

DM6. Editorial writing
1. Staff, “The Patriot Perspective: Administrative spending downsized by small problems,” The Patriot, John Carroll School, Bel Air, MD;
2. Eric Brown, “No vegetables in ‘healthy’ school lunch,” Lasso Online, George Mason High School, Falls Church, VA;
3. Staff, “The Patriot Perspective: Summer reading day riddled with imperfections,” The Patriot, John Carroll School, Bel Air, MD;
CM. Joseph English, “The budget, our future,” Eagles Media Center, Galway Junior-Senior High School, Galway, NY.

DM7. Personal opinion: On-campus issues
1. Colene Gibson, “Doesn’t anyone remember the golden rule?”  Niles West News, Niles West High School, Skokie, IL;
2.Nigel Law, “Clothing optional?” The Corner, Germantown Friends School, Philadelphia, PA;
3. Kruti Vora, “Class elections: The good, the bad and the ugly,” Wayland Student Press Network, Wayland High School, Wayland, MA;
CM. Staff, “iPads are here to stay,” The Academy Life, Columbus Academy, Gahanna, OH;
CM. Mimi Nemel and Allie Plata, “Locker situation leaves students angry,” Lasso Online, George Mason High School, Falls Church, VA.

DM8. Personal opinion: Off-campus issues
1. Isabelle Davis, “Amanda Todd: It goes beyond bullying,” Niles West News, Niles West High School, Skokie, IL;
2. Molly Daniel, “Online social media instigates rampant activism, protests,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
3. Matthew Brigstock, “Dear Mr. Romney,” The Academy Life, Columbus Academy, Gahanna, OH;
CM. Ezer Smith, “Life without Facebook,” The Academy Life, Columbus Academy, Gahanna, OH;
CM. Rebecca Driver, “9/11 should be revered as a day of service,” The Patriot, John Carroll School, Bel Air, MD;
CM. Isabelle Davis, “On birth control, Rush, and double standards,” Niles West News, Niles West High School, Skokie, IL.

DM9. General or humor commentary
1. Alyssa Guzman, “Engaged and underage: Love in high school,” Niles West News, Niles West High School, Skokie, IL;
2. Ama Ansah, “Thanksgiving,” The Newsstreak, Harrisonburg High School, Harrisonburg, VA;
3. Michelle Friedland, “Proper gym etiquette,” The Viking, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
CM. Katrina Sokolyuk, “Opinion: How to be a hipster,” The Newstreak, Harrisonburg High School, Harrsionburg, VA;
CM. Alyssa Guzman, “Keep your clothes on and your pictures off (of Facebook),” Niles West News, Niles West High School, Skokie, IL;
CM. Owen Barnard, “’We are the Charger Nation’,” The Charger Online, Oxford High School, Oxford, MS.

DM10. First person experience
1. Joe Lavine, “13-year-old thief can’t steal new life,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
2. Ashley Beyer, “Junior learns valuable lessons through Friend-to-Friend program,” The Patriot, John Carroll School, Bal Air, MD;
3. Kavya Beheraj, “Opinion: Beheraj experiences ‘rite of passage’,” The Newsstreak, Harrisonburg High School, Harrisonburg, VA;
CM. Alex McNab, “Jet lag – culture lag,” The Chronicle Online, Harvard-Westlake School, Studio City, CA;
CM. Lauren Blum, “Teen Vogue Fashion University 2011,” Tide Lines Online, Pottsville Area High School, Pottsville, PA;
CM. Alex Nedelcu, “Divorce: A nightmare with great possibilities,” Southwest Shadow, Southwest Career & Tech Academy, Las Vegas, NV.

DM11. Sports commentary
1. Andy Li, “Experimental Medicines for Athletes May Not be Just at the Professional Level,” The Academy Life, Columbus Academy, Gahanna, OH;
2. Dalton Jacobs, “Sports currently lack integrity,” The Circuit, Cypress Bay High School, Weston, FL;
3. Zac Babb, “Sportsmanship decline,” News Feed, Cypress Falls High School, Houston, TX;
CM. Cody Marshall, “Is Galway an a fair playing surface?” Eagles Media Center, Galway High School, Galway, NY;
CM. Max Allsup, “Broncos to take on Lancaster Tigers,” The Rider Online, Legacy High School, Mansfield, TX;
CM. Lauren Brilla, “What are athletes really worth?” Tide Lines Online, Pottsville Area High School, Pottsville, PA.

DM12. Sports news
1. Ellen Hinze, “Sixth player makes difference,” FHCtoday, Francis Howell Central, St. Charles, MO;
2. James Nosek, “End of the road,” The Chronicle, William Mason High School, Mason, OH;
3. Maggie Mallette and Andrew Spragins, “Chargers blank ‘Dores 19-0 on national TV,” The Charger Online, Oxford High School, Oxford, MS;
CM. Zac Babb, “Cy Falls trounces Cy Woods,” News Feed, Cypress Falls High School, Houston, TX;
CM. Cody Marshall, “Golden eagles starting to find southern comfort,” Eagles Media Center, Galway High School, Galway, NY;
CM. Edward Mei, “Baseball: Vikings ousts Bellarmine, advance, to CCS semifinals,” The Paly Voice, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA.

DM13. Sports features
1.  Matt Wehner, “Pedaling for a purpose,” HiLite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
2. Gracie White, “Students praise tunnel as role model, ultimate ‘hero’,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
3. Olivia Kleinman, “Special Olympics provides lessons, skills for future,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Zac Babb, “Eagles football scholarships,” News Feed, Cypress Falls High School, Houston, TX;
CM. Nally Kinnane, “Replacing legendary coach a tall order,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Sudu Upadhyay, “Quarterback Adamson looks for a successful senior season,” The Charger Online, Oxford High School, Oxford, MS.

DM14. Personality profile
1. Taide Ding, “Fighting in Pacific without rifle is rite of passage for World War II veteran,” The Charger Online, Oxford High School, Oxford, MS;
2. Jolie Jones, “From From Inman to Broadway,” The Charger Online, Oxford High School, Oxford, MS;
3. Elizabeth Kapacz, “Eva Urban: The repercussions of trying to escape were incredible,” Wayland Student Press Network, Wayland High School, Wayland, MA;
CM.  Malini Gandhi, “Senior Ilana Greenstein publishes book,” The Newtonite, Newton North High School, Newton, MA;
CM. Paige Levin ,”Passion for piano turns lucrative with event gigs,” The Circuit, Cypress Bay High School, Weston, FL;
CM. Alex Erdekian, “Ricky Davies and Natalie Shear: We’re from the same orphanage, we’re best friends, and we’re family,” Wayland Student Press Network, Wayland High School, Wayland, MA.

DM16. General feature
1. Ariel Vogel, “Musical 2012: Pimps, whores and sailors adjust to risqué roles,” The Newsstreak, Harrisonburg High School, Harrisonburg, VA;
2. April Bitanga, “Time to say goodbye; will your relationship last past graduation?” Southwest Shadow, Southwest Career & Tech Academy, Las Vegas, NV;
3. Isabelle Taft, “The R Word: Republicans, are a closeted minority at Grady,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Hafsa Razi, “As social and civil advocates take their causes,” HiLite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
CM. Claudia Lopez, “Waking up to the unknown,” Wingspan E-edition, Cypress Falls High School, Houston, TX.

DM17. Entertainment reviews
1. Drew Daniels-Rosenberg, “Assassin’s creed revelations,” The Circuit, Cypress Bay High School, Weston, FL;
2. Deanna Segall, “’Frankenstein:’ Not your typical green marker,” The Black & White, “ Walt Whitman High School, Bethesda, MD;
3. Kat McKay, “Coldplay’s Mylo Xyloto,” Neirad, Darien High School, Darien, CT;
CM. Addie McNamara and Phoebe So, “Review: ‘Pitch Perfect’ hits all the right notes,” The Paly Voice, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
CM. Cooper Brock, “Chili peppers gain new flavor,” Hilights.org, Boone High School, Orlando, FL;
CM. Taide Ding, “Viral K-Pop hit ‘Gangnam Style’ satirizes commercial music,” The Charger Online, Oxford High School, Oxford, MS.

DM18. Fiction
No awards given in this category.

DM19. Essays
1. Joseph English, “Policy consideration on climate change,” Eagles Media Center, Galway Junior-Senior High School, Galway, NY;
2.  Rachel Reichard, “Appreciate the small things in life,” Eagles Media Center, Galway Junior-Senior High School, Galway, NY;
3. Paige Galloway Hammond, “I believe in the Buffalo Bills,” Eagles Media Center, Galway High School, Galway, NY.

DM20. Humor
1. Hunter Scribner, “For the love of dirt,” Eagles Media Center, Galway High School, Galway, NY;
2. Brianna Arnold, “What grinds my gears,” Eagles Media Center, Galway High School, Galway, NY;
3. Christian Rumscheidt, “Homework excuse,” Wingspan E-edition, Cypress Falls High School, Houston, TX;
CM. Kaitee Horstmann, “Top five clashes among sisters,” Eagles Media Center, Galway High School, Galway, NY;
CM. Elizabeth Wallace, “Sharpless sharpness,” The Corner, Germantown Friends School, Philadelphia, PA.

DM21. Non-fiction article
1. Joseph English, “JSA attends convention, wins big,” Eagles Media Center, Galway Junior-Senior High School, Galway, NY;
2. Gabe Goldberg, “Industrial Light and Magic (ILM),” The Corner, Germantown Friends School, Philadelphia, PA;
3. Samantha Weiss, “PASD policies revised in light of Chardon High School Shooting,” Tide Lines Online, Pottsville Area High School, Pottsville, PA.
CM. Hafsa Raz, “The spiritual high,” HiLite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN.

DM22. Non-fiction interview
1. Joseph English, "Honey bees in danger?" Eagles Media Center, Galway Junior-Senior High School, Galway, NY;
2. Bserat at Ghebremicael, "Hot Chelle Rae expresses practical, earthly attitudes," Southwest Shadow, Southwest Career & Tech Academy, Las Vegas, NV;
3. Renee Miedlar and Katie Maxwell, "Getting to know M. T. Anderson," Clarion, Riverside Brookfield High School, Riverside, IL;
CM. Ashley Beyer, "I cut myself," The Patriot, John Carroll School, Bel Air, MD;
CM. Brittani Hevalow and Whitney Threatt, "Our town cast members talk about the play," The Rider Online, Legacy High School, Mansfield, TX.

DM23. Non-fiction column
1. Paige Levin, "Advances in technology may have negative effects on future students," The Circuit, Cypress Bay High School, Weston, FL;
2. Nick Failor, "Concerning Kony," The Rider Online, Legacy High School, Mansfield, TX;
3. Miguel Roojas,"Concerned by SOPA and PIPA," Cardinal News Network/The Pigtail, South Kent School, South Kent, CT;
CM. Jake Cho, "Experiencing challenges," Cardinal News Network/The Pigtail, South Kent School, South Kent, CT;
CM. Claudia Lopez, "Textbook dilemma," Wingspan E-edition, Cypress Falls High School, Houston, TX;
CM. Christian Rumscheidt, "Technology replaces textbooks," Wingspan E-edition, Cypress Falls High School, Houston, TX.

DM24. Headline writing
1. Staff, The Corner, Germantown Friends School, Philadelphia, PA;
2. Staff, HiLite Online, Carmel HighSchool, Carmel, IN.

DM25. Caption writing
No awards given in this category.

DM26. Briefs writing
1. Drake Taylor, "Officer Thomas: 'Malicious Mischief' at OHS," The Charger Online, Oxford High School, Oxford, MS;
2. Spencer Drazovich and Alan Lamarque, "Boyd selected by Oakland A's in MLB draft," The Viking, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
3. Marina Triplett, "Dental Students dye plaque pink," Southwest Shadow, Southwest Career & Tech Academy, Las Vegas, NV;
CM. June Santos, "Automotive students reach out to community for spring PBLs," Southwest Shadow, Southwest Career & Tech Academy, Las Vegas, NV.

DM27.Single spot news photograph
1. April Bitanga, "United Blood Service visits SWCTA," Southwest Shadow, Southwest Career & Tech Academy, Las Vegas, NV;
2. Elaine Wong, "Handson pluck dissection teaches body system," Southwest Shadow, Southwest Career & Tech Academy, Las Vegas, NV;
3. Faven Butler, “”Graduate embraced,” The Royal News & TRNwired.org, Prince George High School, Prince George, VA.

DM28. Single feature photograph
1. Ricardo Reyes, “Amazing hip-hop breakdancer: Meet Bryce Cacpal,” Southwest Shadow, Southwest Career & Tech Academy, Las Vegas, NV.

DM29. Single sports photograph
1. Vicky Robles, "Sopomore Paul Dogo," Niles West News, Niles West High School, Skokie, IL;
2. Carly Burton, "178-006-Clayton (36 of 255)," Legend, Boone High School, Orlando, FL;
3. Shannon Vinton, "Top Story - Soccer," The Patriot, John Carroll School, Bel Air, MD;
CM. Gabriella Fahoury, "#28 of 44," hilights.org, Boone High School, Orlando, FL.
CM. Liz Leonard, "Varsity boys volleyball vs. Pattonville," fhntoday.com, Francis Howell North, St. Charles, MO;
CM. Wayne Epps Jr., "Wrestling finishes fourth in central district tournament," The Royal News & TRNwired.org, Prince George High School, Prince George, VA.

DM30. Photography Portfolio of work
1. Matthew Cochran, FHCtoday, Francis Howell Central, St. Charles, MO.

DM31. Photo illustration
1. Coleman LaBarr, Cub Reporter, Lawrence Central High School, Indianapolis, IN.

DM32. Art/illustration: Hand-drawn
1. William Lenkin, "Almost undefeatable," The Black and White, Walt Whitman High School, Bethesda, MD;
2. Cassie Coale, "If you could be eighteen...," The Corner, Germantown Friends School, Philadelphia, PA;
3. Brynly Wilson, "Pro v. con (Pro) online," The Patriot, John Carroll School, Bel Air, MD.

DM33. Computer generated art/illustration
No awards given in this category.

DM34. Editorial Cartoons
1. Staff, “Administration should explain reasoning behind new policies,” HiLite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN.

DM35. Sports Cartoons
No awards given in this category.

DM36. Comic Cartoons 1. Carey Torres, “Carey’s Comix #6: RB’s financial future,” Clarion, Riverside Brookfield High School, Riverside, IL.

DM37. Informational graphics
1. Connie Zhang, “Damages: Katrina and Isaac,” The Academy Life, Columbus Academy, Gahanna, OH.

DM38. Typography: Overall look of the entire website
1. Staff, Niles West News, Niles West High School, Skokie, IL;
2. Staff, The Rider Online, Legacy High School, Mansfield, TX;
3. Staff, HiLite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
CM. Lavi Ben-Dor, The Spoke, Conestoga High School, Berwyn, PA;
CM. Staff, Eagles Media Center, Galway High School, Galway, NY;
CM. Adhi Ravishankah, The Charger Online, Oxford High School, Oxford, MS.

DM39. Advertisement
No awards given in this category.

DM40. News Online Design Website
1. Staff, The Rider Online, Legacy High School, Mansfield, TX;
2. Staff, The Spoke, Conestoga High School, Berwyn, PA;
3. Jacob Adelman, Jason Goodman and Kruti Vorta, Wayland Student Press Network, Wayland High School, Wayland, MA;
CM. Leah Arenz, Cub Reporter, Lawrence Central High School, Indianapolis, IN;
CM. Staff, Niles West News, Niles West High School, Skokie, IL;
CM. Bserat Ghebremicael and Jordan Sutton, Southwest Shadow, Southwest Career & Tech Academy, Las Vegas, NV.

DM41. Magazine Online Design Website No awards given this category.

DM42. Yearbook Overall Design Website
1. Adhi Ravishankah, The Charger Online, Oxford High School, Oxford, MS.

DM43. Photo slideshow 1. Kyle Crawford, “Carmel v. Warren Central Sept. 29, 2012,” HiLite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
2. Jake Adelman and Martin Narciso, “Warriors Defeat South Boston Knights,” Wayland Student Press Network, Wayland High School, Wayland, MA;
3. Jake Crandall and Brendan Dulohery, “Gallery: Boys’ basketball vs. Rockhurst,” Harbinger Online, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Omeed Malek, “Students participate in Westboro Baptist Church counter-protest on Feb. 5,” HiLite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN.

DM44. Photo and audio slideshow
1. Jake Adelman, Elizabeth Karpacz and Caitlin O’Keeffe, “WW’12: Walnut Hill performance,” Wayland Student Press Network, Wayland High School, Wayland, MA;
2. Marisa Walton, “Boys’ lacrosse vs. St. Thomas Aquinas,” Harbinger Online, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
3. Christine Vasos, “Hanging out with out best buddies at Sonny Acres,” Clarion, Riverside Brookfield High School, Riverside, IL.

DM45. Podcast
1. Thomas Allen, “Curiousity,” Harbinger Online, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
2. Adam Lowe, “College athletic departments are focused on the wrong things,” Harbinger Online, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
3. Kevin Harris, “Podcast: Coach Hettinger previews Colonial Heights,” TRNwired.org, Prince George High School, Prince George, VA;
CM. Thomas Allen, “Podcast: Little free library,” Harbinger Online, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Jennifer Rorie, “Country music with Jennifer Rorie,” Harbinger Online, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Luke Jenkins, Cody Thomason and Sudu Upadhyay, “Charger Talk season 1, episode 3,” The Charger Online, Oxford High School, Oxford, MS.

DM46. Interactive graphic
1. Eric Brown, “Exam week prep: Top 10 ways to reduce stress,” Lasso Online, George Mason High School, Falls Church, VA;
2. Ama Ansah, “365 days at HHS,” Newstreak Online, Harrisonburg High School, Harrisonburg, VA;
3. Rachel Chen and Elyse Goldberg, “Fall activities,” HiLite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
CM. Matt Gannon, Emily Kerr and Ian Wiseman, “That whole ‘Going green’ thing,” Harbinger Online, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. James Simmons, “Election 2012,” Harbinger Online, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Staff, “Homecoming timeline 2012,” Niles West News, Niles West High School, Skokie, IL.

DM47. Video Commercial
1. Christian Rumscheidt, “Cyfalls App,” News Feed, Cypress Falls High School, Houston, TX;
2. Ivan Flick, “Banned books,” Cub Reporter, Lawrence Central High School, Indianapolis, IN;
3. Staff, “Read SNN,” Spartan News Network, Lakewood High School, St. Petersburg, FL;

DM48. Video PSA
1. Ana Schonander and Brooke Wilkens, “Stop bullying,” Convent of the Sacred Heart, Greenwich, CT;
2. Grace Sutherland and Cynthia Thomas, “Think before you talk,” Convent of the Sacred Heart, Greenwich, CT;
3. Charlotte Jeffrey, Jane Mikus and Brooke Peeler, “Take a stance not a chance,” Convent of the Sacred Heart, Greenwich, CT;
CM. Georgina Cahill and Gracie Smith, “Make a tail wag today,” Convent of the Sacred Heart, Greenwich, CT.

DM49. Video News Package
No awards given in this category.

DM50. Video Feature Package
1. Bianca Chiappelloni and Christie Huchro, “Ghosts,” Convent of the Sacred Heart, Greenwich, CT;
2. Mazelle Etassami, Henry Hahn and Mazelle Etassami, “Senior ring ceremony,” The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, Studio City, CA;
3. Noel Berry, “We are: Wrestlers,” Inklings, Staples High School, Westport, CT;
CM. Leah Lebeau, “Auto tech,” Golden Eagle, Cypress Falls High School, Houston, TX;
CM. Leah Lebeau, “Cosmotology,” Golden Eagle, Cypress Falls High School, Houston, TX.

DM51. Video Documentary
1. Becca Quirke, “Sailing,” Convent of the Sacred Heart, Greenwich, CT;
2. Erin Manning, “Unexpected gifts,” Convent of the Sacred Heart, Greenwich, CT;
3. Jake Adelman and Ally Toto, “Behind the scenes of the senior show,” Wayland Student Press Network, Wayland High School, Wayland, MA;
CM. Caroline Kelly, “Live to pole,” Convent of the Sacred Heart, Greenwich, CT;
CM. Jake Adelman, Sarah Pesataro and Connie Yoen, “Behind the scenes of the college A Cappella concert,” Wayland Student Press Network, Wayland High School, Wayland, MA.

###