Columbia Scholastic Press Association

CSPA is an international student press association, founded in 1925, whose goal is to unite student journalists and faculty advisers at schools and colleges through educational conferences, idea exchanges, textbooks, critiques and award programs.

2014 - Awards For Student Work Gold Circle Awards - Scholastic Recipients

CSPA presents the 2014 Scholastic Gold Circle Awards

NEW YORK, NY - The Columbia Scholastic Press Association announces the winners its 31st Gold Circle Awards program. This year attracted 11,407 entries produced by students at colleges, universities and secondary schools throughout the United States.

Judges cited a total of 1,533 winners for either First, Second or Third Place or for Certificates of Merit for those deemed worthy of honorable mention in a category. Entry categories included those for newspapers, magazines, yearbooks or for digital (online) media, in its annual competition for individual achievement by student writers, editors, designers and photographers.

NEW YORK, NY - The Columbia Scholastic Press Association announces the winners from the yearbook and digital media categories of its 30th Gold Circle Awards program. This year attracted 11,407 entries produced by students at colleges, universities and secondary schools throughout the United States.

Judges cited a total of 1,533 winners for either First, Second or Third Place or for Certificates of Merit for those deemed worthy of honorable mention in a category. Entry categories included those for yearbooks or for digital (online) media, in its annual competition for individual achievement by student writers, editors, designers and photographers.

Entries for the newspaper and magazine categories for 2014 are published from June 16, 2013 through June 10, 2014. Student journalists working on these print or electronic media will choose from 78 news categories and 34 magazines categories for individual or staff entries.

Entries were accepted from student yearbooks and digital media publications published from November 2, 2012 through November 1, 2013. Student journalists working on these print or electronic media chose from 42 yearbook categories and 51 digital media categories for individual or staff entries.

###

NEWS

These awards reflect entries produced between June 16, 2013 through June 10, 2014. Because CSPA dates its awards by the year in which they are given, they are known as the 2014 Gold Circle Awards for Newspapers.

N1. News writing
1. Lavi Ben-Dor, Allison Kozeracki and Simran Singh, “Snow Daze,” The Spoke, Conestoga High School, Berwyn, PA;
2. Mary Mei, Suproteem Sarkar and Yuge Xiao, “Main Line Takedown,” The Spoke, Conestoga High School, Berwyn, PA;
3. Antonija Antunovic, “Rethinking Birds and Bees,” Panther Prowler, Pflugerville High School, Pflugerville, TX;
CM. Maya Montgomery, “At an Impasse,” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;
CM. Mary Claire Morris, “Grady Gun Incidents You Haven’t Heard of,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Zack Longboy and Charlotte Young, “Southbank Teacher Accused of Molestation,” The Standard, The American School in London, London, United Kingdom.

N2. In-depth news/feature story
1. Staff, “Life in the Last Lane,” Ink, Georgiana Bruce Kirby Preparatory School, Santa Cruz, CA;
2. John Vodrey and Abby White, “The ‘Difficult Years’,” The Shakerite, Shaker Heights High School, Shaker Heights, OH;
3. Abby White, “Tests Raise Doubts Over AP/IB Mesh,” The Shakerite, Shaker Heights High School, Shaker Heights, OH;
CM. Alyssa Takahashi and Jackson Tanner Brook, “I’m a He, Not a Question Mark,” Verde, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
CM. Dylan Clark and Aidan Dewar, “Fifty Years Later, a Dream Revisited,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Isaac Cohen, “Undocumented,” The Tam News, Tamalpais High School, Mill Valley, CA.

N3. Editorial writing
1. Staff, “Reconfiguring Our Core Values,” The Standard, The American School in London, London, United Kingdom;
2. Tess Saperstein, “When Merit Isn’t Enough,” The Muse, Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
3. Staff, “All Quiet on the District Front,” The Tam News, Tamalpais High School, Mill Valley, CA.
CM. Madison Rehle, “Students Misinterpret Change in Policy,” The Broadview, Convent of the Sacred Heart High School, San Francisco, CA;
CM. Zoe Brown and Bailey Ethier, “Let’s Face It,” Inklings, Staples High School, Westport, CT;
CM. Casey Pearce, “The Pharcyde Bill of Rights and Responsibilities,” The Pharcycle, The Benjamin School, Palm Beach Gardens, FL.

N4. Personal opinion: On-campus issues
1. Eishna Ranganathan, “School Mascot: Point of Pride for High School,” The Playwickian, Neshaminy High School, Langhorne, PA;
2. Shane McKeon, “We Need Pep Rallies. Now.” The Shakerite, Shaker Heights High School, Shaker Heights, OH;
3. Alanna Pierce, “N is for Noose,” Odyssey Newsmagazine, Clarke Central High School, Athens, GA;
CM. Ryan Siatkowski, “Oh You Weren’t Hoping to go to Grad Bash, Were You? Sorry About That.” Northview Messenger, Northview High School, Johns Creek, GA;
CM. Leiani Brown, “Bully Week Con,” Warrior Ledger, Taylorsville High School, Taylorsville, UT;
CM. Veronica Weiss, “Safe Space is Being Undermined by Group Status,” The Pharcycle, The Benjamin School, Palm Beach Gardens, FL.

N5. Personal opinion: Off-campus issues
1. Sierra deSousa, “Get Angry: Student Voting Rights are Being Jeopardized,” Veritas Shield, Flintridge Sacred Heart Academy, La Canada, CA;
2. Elizabeth Parker, “The College Board: 3 Things You Should You,” The Wicket, Georgetown Visitation Preparatory School, Washington, DC;
3. Gabriel Ruimy, “The 21st Century Powder Keg,” The Standard, The American School in London, London, United Kingdom.
CM. Simran Singh, “Furture College Students, You are Not A-Loan in Your Debt,” The Spoke, Conestoga High School, Berwyn, PA;
CM. Ian Madden, “ Why Don’t You Support Gay Marriage?” The Kirkwood Call, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
CM. Nikki Humble and Georgina Kuhlmann, “Depressed,” The Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX.

N6. General or humor commentary
1. Amanda Mitchell, “Still Not Asking for It,” The Lancer Spirit, Londonderry High School, Londonderry, NH;
2. Kelly Shi, “Code Red,” Verde, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
3. Michelle Fairorth, “Gym Class for Dummies,” The Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Rose Stokoe, “#No One Cares,” Husky Herald, Harrison High School, Harrison, NY;
CM. Rachel Amrhein, “Strict Dating Rules Break Hearts,” The Patriot, John Carroll School, Bel Air, MD;
CM. Caroline Binley, “Why I’m Not Proud to be an American,” The Prospector, Prospect High School, Mt. Prospect, IL.

N7. Sports commentary
1. Zach Rizk, “Torn Season,” The Viking, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
2. Teddy Edwards, “Muscle Memories,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
3. Matthew Del Busto, “Playing Injured,” HiLite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
CM.  Connor Doyle, “Dealing the Blame: in Bullying Scandal Not So Simple,” Update, H.H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
CM. Nikola Birch, “Fanaticism is Not Violence,” The Standard, The American School in London, London, United Kingdom.

N8. First person experience
1. Cierra Smith, “From Riches to Rags,” The Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
2. Lena Dennington, “Was It All Worthwhile?” Northwest Passage, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
3. Connor Martin, “It Took Me Only 90 Seconds,” The Octagon, Sacramento Country Day School, Sacramonto, CA;
CM. Jake Skoglund, “Why I Ran Away From Home,” Eagle Quill, Eaglecrest High School, Centennial, CO;
CM. Margo Stockdale, “Search Experience Highlights Parallels,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Olivia Corbett, “Skeletons in the Closet,” Tiger Times, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX.

N9. Sports news
1. Noah Gray, “Falling Just Short,” Northview Messenger, Northview High School, John Creek, GA;
2. Bennett Durando, “Webster Takes Down Kirkwood in Districts,” The Echo, Webster Groves High School, Webster Groves, MO;
3. Olivia Volkert and Josh Weinstock, “Investigation finds 14 Guilty of Address Fraud,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Dustin Senger, “Throwing Down Threes,” Iniwa, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT;
CM. Noah Gray, “Sprinting into State,” Northview Messenger, Northview High School, John Creek, GA;
CM. Erin McGovern, “Dynasty: Girls’ Gold Wins Second State Title in Three Years,” The Prospector, Prospect High School, Mt. Prospect, IL.

N10. Sports features
1. Matthew Conley and Zach Naidu, “Breaking Down Barriers,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Noah Gray, “DJ Pearson: The Standout Star,” Northview Messenger, Northview High School, John Creek, GA;
3. Yashashree Pisolkar and Sarah Ramos, “Mind the Gap,” El Estoque, Monta Vista High School, Cupertino, CA;
CM. Maxx Lamb, “Broken Belles,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Matthew Conley, Tabish Dayani and Teddy Edwards, “Softer or Safer?” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Matthew Conley and Zach Naidu, “Against All Odds,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX.

N11. News feature
1. Hunter Stewart, “Difference Doesn’t Mean Weakness,” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;
2. Luke Bolton, “The Worst Loss,” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;
3. Amber Burkhart, “Son of 5114,” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;
CM. Darian Benson, “More than 50 Years Later: Importance of Ruby Bridges’ Story Remains Relevant,” Cub Reporter, Lawrence Central High School, Indianapolis, IN;
CM. Fernanda Hurtado, “Carrying On,” The Chronicle, William Mason High School, Mason, OH;
CM. Elias Benda, “High School Drug Dealer Reveals His Story,” The Beacon, Woodrow Wilson High School, Washington, DC.

N12. Personality profile
1. Julia Poe, “There for Each Other,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
2. Amber Burkhart, “Family, Finally,” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;
3. Rebecca Grimpe, “Senior Reveals,” The Pharcycle, The Benjamin School, Palm Beach Gardens, FL;
CM. Eliza Kamerling-Brown, “Opera Rarity,” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;
CM. Darian Benson, “We Instantly Fell in Love,” Cub Reporter, Lawrence Central High School, Indianapolis, IN;
CM. Anna Dukovic and Megan Valencia, “A Turning Pointe,” The Viking, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA.

N13. General feature
1. Pauline Werrer, “Making the Change,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
2. Jamie Allendorf and Siddharth Srinivasan, “Sext and the Student,” Verde, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
3. Madison Ermenio, “Remembering Micayle Roberts,” The Marquee, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX;
CM. Tamar Willis, “What’s in a Pseudonym,” The Boiling Point, Shalhevet High School, Los Angeles, CA;
CM. Sophie Gordon, “Different Path, Same Goal,” North Star, Francis Howell North High School, St. Charles, MO;
CM. Staff, “Smoke & Mirrors,” Northwest Passage, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS.

N14. Entertainment reviews
1. Margo Stockdale, “Freaky Foods Frighten Customers, Enlighten Tastebuds,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
2. Juan Ramirez, “Gaga’s Goodbye to Roseland,” The Muse, Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
3. Katrina Bond, “Speak Explores Tough Topics,” The Stinger, Rockwall High School, Rockwall, TX;
CM. Andrew Friedman, “Classixx Introduces Original Nu-Disco Style,” The Evergreen, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
CM. Mallory Hazell, “Reasons to Say Hi to the High,” Nexus Magazine, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Emily Yu, “We Aren’t Lying,” Common Sense, Thomas S. Wootton High School, Rockville, MD.

N15. Headline writing
1. Staff, The Highlander, McLean High School, McLean, VA;
2. Staff, Feedback, Jakarta International School, Jakarta, Indonesia;
3. Staff, Update, H.H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
CM. Staff, The Colonel, Ledyard High School, Ledyard, CT;
CM. Charles Lyons, The Viking, Loudoun Valley High School, Purcellville, VA;
CM. Staff, The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX.

N16. Caption writing
1. Staff, The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Staff, The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
3. Staff, The Colonel, Ledyard High School, Ledyard, CT.

N17. Briefs writing
1. Staff, The Charger, Oxford High School, Oxford, MS;
2. Megan Chu, Feedback, Jakarta International School, Jakarta, Indonesia;
3. Staff, The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Kevin P. Craft, Bailey DeLaere and Jasmine Feeley, The Eagle’s Eye, Eisenhower High School, Shelby Township, MI.

N18. Sidebar writing
1. Allison Owen, “Introducing a New Way to…” The Lion’s Tale, Oviedo High School, Oviedo, FL;
2. Monica Bradburn and Allie Howell, “Spazz in a Car,” InPrint, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;
3. Logan Stearman, “Survey Says,” Crimson Record, duPont Manual High School, Louisville, KY;
CM. Mackenzie Mock, “My Favorites, Austin Jones, Kicker,” Hilights, Boone High School, Orlando, FL;
CM. Hannah Henry, “Get to Know…Anthony Iacovetti,” The Omega, Downers Grove North High School, Downers Grove, IL;
CM. Allisone Doerner and Nicholas Malmgren, “Healthy Food for Skin,” The Sting, Sedona Red Rock High School, Sedona, AZ.

N19. Art/illustration: Hand-drawn
1. Cassie Jeong, “Startup Weekend Adventures,” The Tam News, Tamalpais High School, Mill Valley, CA;
2. Hailey Ross, “Two Dudes’ Reviews – Godzilla,” Spartan Spin, Superior High School, Superior, WI;
3. Cassie Jeong, “Zine Fest,” The Tam News, Tamalpais High School, Mill Valley, CA;
CM. Nala Turner, “A Modern Day Pagan,” The Kirkwood Call, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
CM. Marri Kang, “The Wind Rises,” Northview Messenger, Northview High School, Johns Creek, GA;
CM. Caroline Tisdale, “The Weak Human Condition,” The Standard, The American School in London, London, United Kingdom.

N20. Computer generated art/illustration
1. Keara Ciacko, “Intervention: Cell Phone Edition,” Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret’s School, St. Louis Park, MN;
2. Kate Cooper, “Totally Spies,” The Fourcast, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
3. Harry Allen, “Living in Anime,” The Lion’s Tale, Oviedo High School, Oviedo, FL;
CM. Maddy Mueller, “Goodbyes,” The Rock, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MO;
CM. Daniela Al-Saleh and Hamish Stephenson, “Syria: The Red Line,” The Standard, The American School in London, London, United Kingdom;
CM. Kate Cooper, “Oscar Predictions – Jennifer Lawrence,” The Fourcast, The Hockaway School, Dallas, TX.

N21. Art/illustration: Portfolio of work
1. Maddy Mueller, The Rock, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MO;
2. Kela Johnson, The Fourth Estate, Laguna Blanca School, Santa Barbara, CA;
3. Kate Cooper, The Fourcast, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Marri Kang, Northview Messenger, Northview High School, Johns Creek, GA;
CM. Jackie Burnett, Talon, Severna Park High School, Severna Park, MD;
CM. Regan Eggli, Warrior Ledger, Taylorsville High School, Taylorsville, UT.

N22. Editorial Cartoons
1. Julius Alums, “Governmnet Shutdown,” Prowler, Stony Point High School, Round Rock, TX;
2. Maddy Mueller, “School Adminstrator,” The Rock, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MO;
3. Ella Sams, “Held Captive,” Odyssey Newsmagazine, Clarke Central High School, Athens, GA;
CM. Rachel Fung, “Students Misinterpret Change in Policy,” The Broadview, Convent of the Sacred Heart High School, San Francisco, CA;
CM. Marri Kang, “Martin Luther King vs. Paula Deen,” Northview Messenger, Northview High School, Johns Creek, GA;
CM. Hailey Ross, “Say’em All, or Don’t Say…” Spartan Spin, Superior High School, Superior, WI.

N23. Sports Cartoons
1. Maddy Meuller, “Returning Home,” The Rock, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MO.

N24. Comic Cartoons
1. Sarah Dalmer, “Mages and Satyrs, Witches,” The Vanguard, Adlai E. Stevenson High School, Sterling Heights, MI;
2. Lucibella Hernandez, “The Hawk Funnies, Gatsby Prom,” The Hawk, Henderickson High School, Pflugerville, TX;
3. Luke Meacham, “Hallway Rules, How to Please Everyone,” Eagle Quill, Eaglecrest High School, Centennial, CO.

N25. Cartoon Portfolio of work
1. Shuyi Qi, El Estoque, Monta Vista High School, Cupertino, CA;
2. Katherine McFarlin, The Review, St. John’s School, Houston, TX;
3. Lily Zhang, Common Sense, Thomas S. Wootton High School, Rockville, MD.

N26. Photo story
1. Grace Amundson, “ Baker Butterflies,” Northwest Passage, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
2. Ashley Stroud, “Behind the Scenes: Technical Edition,” The Lone Star Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
3. Miranda Chiechi, “Farming Fanatics,” The Marquee, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX:
CM. Ashley Stroud, “Ginger Bread Galore,” The Lone Star Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Ashley Stroud, “Niner-niner You’re Clear for Take Off,” The Lone Star Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Ana Sofia Amieva-Wang, “Play Custodians,” Verde, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA.

N27. Single spot news photograph
1. Porter McLeod, “Wipeout,” Odyssey Newsmagazine, Clarke Central High School, Athens, GA;
2. Kelsi Brinkmeyer, “Blood Drive,” Tiger Times, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX;
3. Mark Vallejo, “Disaster Takes its Toll,” The Eagle’s Eye, W. Charles Akins High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Nivedha Meyyappan, “One Nation, Indivisible,” HiLite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN:
CM. Nico Artiga-Oliver, “Acid Spill in Aquatic Center,” The Beacon, Woodrow Wilson High School, Washington, DC.

N28. Single feature photograph
1. Ashleigh Jenkins, “Boy with Service Dog,” North Star, Francis Howell North High School, St. Charles, MO;
2. Porter McLeod, “The Colors of J&J,” Odyssey Newsmagazine, Clarke Central High School, Athens, GA;
3. Tim Whaling, “Hat Dance,” The Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Kyle Crawford, “Spin on Things,” HiLite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
CM. Elizabeth Sikora, “Kabuki,” The Viking, Loudoun Valley High School, Purcellville, VA;
CM. Audrey Kim, “Out of the Box,” The Fourcast, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX.

N29. Single sports photograph
1. Kenny Jennings, “Eagles Setting Sights on Making Playoffs,” The Eagle’s Eye, W. Charles Akins High School, Austin, TX;
2. Benjamin Blackburn, “Wiggling Out of Violations Tough,” The Vanguard, Adlai E. Stevenson, Sterling Heights, MI;
3. Collin Craytor, “The Fun Dude,” The Edge, Pleasant Grove High School, Texarkana, TX;
CM. Sam Quinn, “Falling Just Short,” Northview Messenger, Northview High School, Johns Creek, GA;
CM. Paul Bienamé, “On the Screws,” The Viking, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
CM. Jade Jensen, “Spartan Hockey,” The Spartan Spin, Superior High School, Superior, WI.

N30. Photography Portfolio of work
1. Tim Whaling, The Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
2. Mason Smith, The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
3. Jade Jensen, Spartan Spin, Superior High School, Superior, WI;
CM. Caitlin Neapole, Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, Studio City, CA;
CM. Ashley Stroud, The Lone Star Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Ziyi Liu, The Tower, Princeton High School, Princeton, NJ.

N31. Photo illustration
1. Charles Lyons, “The State of Sex Ed,” The Viking, Loudoun Valley High School, Purcellville, VA;
2. Elizabeth Orr, “Cheating Hand,” Black & White, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
3. Madison Krell, “Lenten Lockdown,” The Chronicle, William Mason High School, Mason, OH;
CM. Ansley Marks and Rebecca Martin, “We are Murray,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Annie Savage, “Social Breakdown Photo Illustration,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Conner Wickland, “Breaking Bad Habits that Consume Time,” The Echo, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park, MN.

N32. Photo Illustration: Portfolio of work
1. Nate Compton, Northwest Passage, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS.

N33. Single Advertising photography
1. Staff, “Where PG gets T-shirts,” The Edge, Pleasant Grove High School, Texarkana, TX.

N34. Informational graphics
1. Alex Yu, “The Sun,” HiLite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
2. Parker Donaldson and Jake Nyquist, “Seniors 2014 Colleges,” The Review, St. John’s School, Houston, TX;
3. Zuyva Sevilla, “Let’s Talk Fashion,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Ciara McCoy, “All the Way Turned Up,” Hilights, Boone High School, Orlando, FL;
CM. Ciara McCoy, “Caffeine Contagion,” Hilights, Boone High School, Orlando, FL;
CM. Renu Pandit, “What’s in the Smoke,” The Northridge Reporter, Northridge High School, Tuscaloosa, AL.

N35. Informational graphics: Portfolio of work
1. Dennis Yang, HiLite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
2. Atalie Black and Calista Bohling, Northwest Passage, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
3. Zuyva Sevilla and Philip Smart, The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Madeleine Ainslie, The Broadview, Convent of the Sacred Heart High School, San Francisco, CA;
CM. Leah Arenz, Cub Reporter, Lawrence Central High School, Indianapolis, IN;
CM. Amanda Collen, The Marquee, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX.

N36. Typography: Overall look of the entire paper
1. Staff, “Medicated Education,” Northwest Passage, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
2. Staff, “Issue 5,” The Edge, Pleasant Grove High School, Texarkana, TX;
3. Staff, “The Money Issue,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Staff, “Issue 7,” NorthStar, Francis Howell North High School, St. Charles, MO;
CM. Staff, “Issue 6,” Iniwa, Great Falls High School, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT;
CM. Staff, “Issue 4,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA.

N37. Typography: The look of one page
1. Sam Quinn, “The Day Atlanta Froze (Literally),” Northview Messenger, Northview High School, Johns Creek, GA;
2. Staff, “Cheat or Be Cheated,” The Edge, Pleasant Grove High School, Texarkana, TX;
3. Rachel Hoskins, “Derby Dos and Don’ts,” Crimson Record, duPont Manual High School, Louisville, KY;
CM. Nyssa Kruse, “Failure,” The Hawk, Hendrickson High School, Pflugerville, TX;
CM. Hannah Solomons, “Where Do You Come From?” The Lancer Spirit, Londonderry High School, Londonderry, NH;
CM. Molly Webber, “Breakfast Page,” The Marquee, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX.

N38. Typography: A designed or art headline
1. Zuyna Sevilla, “The Money Issue,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Grace Amundson, “Keeping Hope,” Northwest Passage, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
3. Champ Darabundit, “Up All Night to Get Flappy,” The Record, Horace Mann School, Bronx, NY;
CM. Leslie Rowland, “Survivor,” The Colonel, Ledyard High School, Ledyard, CT;
CM. Kristen Hanning, “Elements of Success,” Iniwa, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT;
CM. Ashlyn Hurst, “Pleasant Grove Inked,” The Edge, Pleasant Grove High School, Texarkana, TX.

N39. Overall Design Tabloid and News Magazine format
1. Staff, Northwest Passage, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
2. Staff, The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
3. Staff, The Standard, The American School in London, London, United Kingdom;
CM. Sam Quinn, Northview Messenger, Northview High School, Johns Creek, GA;
CM. Staff, The View, Park Hill South High School, Riverside, MO;
CM. Staff, The Fourcast, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX.

N40. Overall Design Broadsheet format
1. Staff, Update, H.H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
2. Staff, Blue & Gold, Findlay High School, Findlay High School, Findlay, OH;
3. Staff, The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA;
CM. Staff, The Charger, Oxford High School, Oxford, MS.

N42. | N43. | N 44. Page One Design
1. Staff, “Decade in the Den,” The Prowl, Coral Glades High School, Coral Springs, FL;
2. Taylor Langdon, “Fake Weed Real Problems,” The Edge, Pleasant Grove High School, Texarkana, TX;
3. Morgan Krakow and Sophie Tulp, “*Names Withheld,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Sam Quinn, “Titan of the Court,” Northview Messenger, Northview High School, Johns Creek, GA;
CM. Dylan Clark, “Fifty Years Later, a Dream Revisited,” The ReMarker, St. Marker’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Sydney Schoen, “When Love Hurts,” Tiger Times, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX.

N45. Page One Design Portfolio of work
1. Jennifer Lee, El Estoque, Monta Vista High School, Cupertino, CA;
2. J.D. Capelouto, The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
3. Maggie Gelon, Inklings, Crown Points High School, Crown Point, IN;
CM. Grace Frye, The Shield, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Gloria Korpas, Central Times, Naperville Central High School, Naperville, IL;
CM. Dylan Clark, The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX.

N46. | N47. | N 48. News Page Design
1. Staff, “Bottomline April/May,” The Edge, Pleasant Grove High School, Texarkana, TX;
2. Claudia Reyes, “A Full Course Menu,” Prowler, Stony Point High School, Round Rock, TX;
3. Amy Tao, “Flash Factor Not Worth the Danger,” The Fourcast, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Kristen Hanning, “Dropout,” Iniwa, Great Falls High School, Great Falls, MT;
CM. Kofi Ofori-Darko, “Page 2, October 25,” Update, H.H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
CM. Lauren Glase, “New Macs Diversity Laptop Options,” The Patriot, John Carroll School, Bel Air, MD.

N49. News Page Design Portfolio of work
1. Jessica Ma, Northview Messenger, Northview High School, Johns Creek, GA;
2. Dilkush Khan, Eagle Quill, Eaglecrest High School, Centennial, CO.

N50. | N51. | N52. Editorial Page Design
1. Anna Wright, “Sorry We’re Closed,” The Rock, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MO;
2. Staff, “Approval of Bond Issue of Must for the Growth of the District,” The Edge, Pleasant Grove High School, Texarkana, TX;
3. Jaisa Hogue, “Growing Money Pains,” Prospective, Bryant High School, Bryant, AR;
CM. Hamad Niazi, “Edtorial 11,” Central Times, Naperville Central High School, Naperville, IL;
CM. Owen Barnard, “Crimean Takeover,” The Charger, Oxford High School, Oxford, MS;
CM. Jackie Cope and Larissa Lieberson, “How Confused Are You?” Inklings, Staples High School, Westport, CT.

N53. Editorial Page Design Portfolio of work
1. Staff, The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX.

N54. | N55. | N56. Op-Ed or News Analysis Page Design
1. Amy Weiss, “The Common App-Lie-Cation,” The Prowl, Coral Glades High School, Coral Springs, FL;
2. John Hootman and Anna Tovar, “Legalization of Marijuana,” The Marquette Messenger, Marquette High School, Chesterfield, MO;
3. Madeline Dupre, “School Song Falls Flat,” The Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Torrey Christopher, “Kiss,” InPrint, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;
CM. Ohika Himawan, “Over the Line?” Feedback, Jakarta International School, Jakarta, Indonesia;
CM. Staff, “New State Requirements Need Some Tweaking, But Changing The Schedule is Not the Answer,” The Edge, Pleasant Grove High School, Texarkana, TX.

N57. Op-Ed or News Analysis Page Design Portfolio of work
1. Amy Weiss, The Prowl, Coral Glades High School, Coral Springs, FL;
2. Sharon Pan, Central Times, Naperville Central High School, Naperville, IL.

N58. | N59. | N60. Feature Page Design
1. Connor Martin and Kamira Patel, “Dieting Dudes,” The Octagon, Sacramento Country Day School, Sacramento, CA;
2. Amy Weiss, “The Same Game Over,” The Prowl, Coral Glades High School, Coral Springs, FL;
3. Liz Erickson and Hannah Leto, “Arapahoe’s Most Eligible,” Arapahoe Herald, Arapahoe High School, Centennial, CO;
CM. Staff, “Mock Elections Senior Edition,” The Eagle’s Eye, Eisenhower High School, Shelby Township, MI;
CM. Grant Miner and Maxwell Shukuya, “Which Holiday Sweets Tickle Your Fancy?” The Octagon, Sacramento Country Day School, Sacramento, CA;
CM. Zuyva Sevilla, “Fashion Page,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX.

N61. Feature Page Design Portfolio of work
1. Rushi Patel, HiLite, Carmel High School, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
2. Apoorva Rangan, The Winged Post, The Harker School, San Jose, CA;
3. Nyssa Kruse, The Hawk, Hendrickson High School, Pflugerville, TX;
CM. Amy Weiss, The Prowl, Coral Glades High School, Coral Springs, FL;
CM. Cole Gerthoffer and Nabeel Muscatwalla, The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX.

N62. | N63. | N64. Sports Page Design
1. Matthew Conley, “Leaving a Legacy,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX:
2. Kori Cooper, “Golfing for Gold,” Prowler, Stony Point High School, Round Rock, TX;
3. Tommy Sherk, “Fueling the Feud,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Staff, “Page 8, Sports, Senior Edition,” The Eagle’s Eye, Eisenhower High School, Shelby Township, MI;
CM. Zuyva Sevilla, “Hearts of Champions,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Olivia Corbett, “Out for Revenge,” Tiger Times, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX.

N65. Sports Page Design Portfolio of work
1. Colin Bray, Nexus Magazine, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
2. Alaa Abdeldaiem, Inklings, Crown Point High School, Crown Point, IN;
3. Jessica Ralph, The Muse, Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
CM. Matthew Del Busto, HiLite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
CM. Jordan Hearn, The Edge, Pleasant Grove High School, Texarkana, TX;
CM. Zuyva Sevilla, The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX.

N66. Photo layout: Full page
1. Evi Lovin and Susan Reed, “Weathering the Weather,” Inklings, Crown Point High School, Crown Point, IN;
2. Jordan Hearn, “Young and Beautiful,” The Edge, Pleasant Grove High School, Texarkana, TX;
3. Trevor Currie, Jane Manwarring and Halsey Uerling, “Peacocks, Chinchillas, and Ponies, Oh My!” The Kirkwood Call, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO.

N67. Photo layout: Two or more pages
1. Elijah Akhtarzad, “2013 Playback,” Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, Studio City, CA;
2. Gabrielle Stichweh and Emily Taylor, “Hands-off Learning,” The Chronicle, William Mason High School, Mason, OH.

N68. Photo layout: Portfolio of work
1. Apoorva Rangan, The Winged Post, The Harker School, San Jose, CA;
2. Grace Amundson, Northwest Passage, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
3. Mary Stites, The Shield, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Summer Stolle, Geneva Quarterly, Geneva School of Boerne, Boerne, TX;
CM. Ashley Stroud, The Lone Star Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX.

N69. Advertising Layout Design: Single advertisement
1. Heather Webster, “Uptown Boutique,” The Crimson Crier, Sparkman High School, Harvest, AL;
2. Sean Hollingsead, “Geneva Quarterly Ad,” Geneva Quarterly, Geneva School of Boerne, Boerna, TX;
3. Austin Coffey, “Dance & Coffey,” The Newsstreak, Harrisonburg High School, Harrisonburg, VA.

N70. Advertising layout Design: Advertising page
1. Claire Priestley, “Nadine Priestly Photography,” Verde, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA.

N71. | N72. | N73. Single Subject News or Feature Package, Single Page Design
1. Staff, “All You Can Eat,” The Edge, Pleasant Grove High School, Texarkana, TX;
2. Zoe Dutton, “Sparking Change,” Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, Studio City, CA;
3. Cole Gerthoffer and Zuyva Sevilla, “Inside the Box?” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Maggie Gelon, “Page 6, October 31, 2013,” Inklings, Crown Point High School, Crown Point, IN.

N74. Single Subject News or Feature Package, Single Page Design Portfolio of work
No awards were given in this category.

N75. | N76. | N77. Single Subject News or Feature Package, Two Pages, Double-truck or Special Section Design
1. Zoe Dutton, Mazelle Etessami and Sydney Forzman, “Day of the Dead,” Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, Studio City, CA;
2. Staff, “Shifting Gender Roles,” Bear Facts, Bergenfield High School, Bergenfield, NJ;
3. Katherine Gerberich and Jade Levine, “Happiness,” The Tower, Princeton High School, Princeton, NJ;
CM. Staff, “Medicated Education,” Northwest Passage, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Tiffany Le, “Friends With Drawbacks,” The Fourcast, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX.

N78. Single Subject News or Feature Package, Two Pages, Double-truck or Special Section Design Portfolio of work
1. Tiffany Le, The Fourcast, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
2. Staff, Northwest Passage, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
3. Staff, Bear Facts, Bergenfield High School, Bergenfield, NJ;
CM. Luisa Cameron, Caty Lafitte and Allison Lewis-Towbes, The Fourth Estate, Laguna Blanca School, Santa Barbara, CA;
CM. Kamira Patel, The Octagon, Sacramento Country Day School, Sacramento, CA;
CM. Sam Khoshbin, The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX.

 

MAGAZINE

Includes general interest, literary, literary-art, folk and other specialized magazines.

These awards reflect entries produced between June 16, 2013 through June 10, 2014. Because CSPA dates its awards by the year in which they are given, they are known as the 2014 Gold Circle Awards for Magazines.

M1. Open (free) form poetry
1. Isabella White, “Linens,” Ma, Miami Palmetto Senior High School, Pinecrest, FL;
2. Jordyn Chace, “Tuesday,” Pulp, Thomas S. Wootton High School, Rockville, MD;
3. Mia Karr, “We Do Not Live in a Car,” Imprint, Harrisonburg High School, Harrisonburg, VA;
CM. Sarah Burrola, “Henry,” Verité, Flintridge Sacred Heart Academy, La Canada, CA;
CM. Sophie Wu, “Skeleton in My Closet,” The Muse, Vestavia Hills High School, Vestavia Hills, AL.

M2. Closed (traditional) form poetry
1. Hopewell Rogers, “A Curse Upon the Poets,” Muse, Marymount School, New York, NY;
2. Hannah Herrin, “Amelia,” Earthwinds, Jackson Preparatory School, Jackson, MS;
3. Julia Berkowitz, “Mosaic,” Fragments, Long Beach High School, Lido Beach, NY;
CM. Emily Fine, “Música de la Palma,” Montage, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
CM. Sophie Allen, “The Eighteenth,” Fragments, Long Beach High School, Lido Beach, NY;
CM. Daniela Flamini, “Dinner,” Literati, Our Lady of Lourdes Academy, Miami, FL

M3. Experimental fiction
1. Steven Bower, “Word Count,” Pulp, Thomas S. Wootton High School, Rockville, MD;
2. Mary Margaret Hancock, “Peaches,” Vibrato, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
3. Molly Garrison, “Inside the Jaws,” Inkblots, The John Cooper School, The Woodlands, TX;
CM.  Will Russell, “Document 4667,” Pegasus, The Haverford School, Haverford, PA;
CM. Kendall Ernst, “9,000,001,” Vibrato, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Mary Margaret Hancock, “Cherry Jello,” Vibrato, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX.

M4. Traditional fiction
1.  Lily Durkee, “Slipping Through the Cracks,” Silver Quill, Montgomery Blair High School, Silver Spring, MD;
2. Valentina Misas, “The Compser,” Elysium Literary/Art Magazine, Coral Reef High School, Miami, FL;
3. Emily Beckler, “Red Branches of the Willow,” Inkblots, The John Cooper School, The Woodlands, TX;
CM. Ryan Hererra, “Repetition,” Roars and Whispers, Providence Senior High School, Charlotte, NC;
CM. Josie Lo Bello, “Theodore,” Elysium Literary/Art Magazine, Coral Reef High School, Miami, FL;
CM. Emily Beckler, “Shattered,” Inkblots, The John Cooper School, The Woodlands, TX.

M5. Essays:
1. Aneres Williams, “Mistake,” Elysium Literary/Art Magazine, Coral Reef High School, Miami, FL;
2. Hannah Daniel, “As I Am,” Imprint, Harrisonburg High School, Harrisonburg, VA;
3. Marella Gayla, “The IV League,” Muse, Marymount School, New York, NY;
CM. Sarahi Garfias, “Admission Denied,” Iliad Literary-Art Magazine, Clarke Central High School, Athens, GA;
CM. Jaylan Ramos, “With Great Power,” Emeralds Literary and Art Magazine, Minnechaug Regional High School, Wilbraham, MA;
CM. Saleha Malik, “What Makes Him Cry,” Eddas, Woodbridge Sr. High School, Woodbridge, VA.

M6. Humor
1. Abby Marden, “Thank You for your Interest in Abby Marden,” Muse, Marymount School, New York, NY;
2. Maddie Ecker, “July 2, 1776,” Roars and Whispers, Providence Senior High School, Charlotte, NC;
3. Anyssa Chebbi, “Stay Golden,” Elysium Literary/Art Magazine, Coral Reef High School, Miami, FL;
CM. Grace Powers, “Shemomedjamo,” Perspectives, Convent of the Sacred Heart, Greenwich, CT;
CM. Kathleen Parrish, “things I Learned While Snow Shoeing,” Mind Carpenter, Lenape Valley Regional High School, Stanhope, NJ;
CM. Marella Gayla, “Three Signs,” Muse, Marymount School, New York, NY.

M7. Non-fiction article
1. Mila Barzkukas and Audrey Wilson, “The Bullying Effect,” Big Red, Harvard-Westlake School, Studio City, CA;
2. Hunter Headapohl, “Yogasana: Prayer Through the Body,” Global Vantage, Pacific Ridge School, Carlsbad, CA;
3. Peter Lillian, “The Mural,” Global Vantage, Canyon Crest Academy, San Diego CA;

M8. Non-fiction interview
1. Kate Miller, Matt Morris and Jacob Sheppard-Saidell, “Bob Woodward…The Powers of Persistence,” Spectator Magazine, Walter Johnson High School, Bethesda, MD;
2. Sabrina Greene, “Dave Eggers: Writing for a Generation,” Spectator Magazine, Walter Johnson High School, Bethesda, MD.

M9. Non-fiction column
1. Delaney Miller, “Issue 7 Editor’s Note,” Global Vantage, Pacific Ridge School, Carlsbad, CA.

M10. Literary Magazine overall design
1. Jessica Cavanaugh and Brandon Salov, Spectrum, West Islip High School, West Islip, NY;
2. Sara Cordoba, Miranda Lichtman and Melissa Mandell, The Rambler, Sierra Canyon School, Chatsworth, CA;
3. Staff, Fine Lines, Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Staff, Iliad Literary-Art Magazine, Clarke Central High School, Athens, GA;
CM. Staff, Earthwinds, Jackson Preparatory School, Jackson, MS;
CM. Halberi Bai and Jonathan Ng, The Marque, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX.

M11. Specialty Magazine overall design
1. Victoria Constant, Angela Skrivanek and Courtney Stevens, Muse, Marymount School, New York, NY.

M12. General Interest Magazine overall design
1. Staff, Nexus Magazine, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA.

M13. Cover design
1. Nathalie Francis and Jake Pivnik, Elysium Literary/Art Magazine, Coral Reef High School, Miami, FL;
2. Lily Xu, Fine Lines, Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD;
3. Alyssa Lanzas, Ma, Miami Palmetto Senior High School, Pinecrest, FL;
CM. Alejandra Corominas, The Scribbler, Pine Crest School, Ft. Lauderdale, FL;
CM. Staff, Images, Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK High School, Plainview, NY;
CM. Sara Cordoba and Nick Ritcheson, The Rambler, Sierra Canyon School, Chatsworth, CA.

M14. Table of contents page
1. Mary Margaret Hancock and Taylor Pak, Vibrato, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
2. Staff, Maret Literary Art Magazine, Maret School, Washington, DC;
3. Anna Grey Hogan and Davis Teague, The Talon, Woodberry Forest School, Woodberry Forest, VA;
CM. Trevor Wischerman, Pulp, Lincoln Park Performing Arts Charter School, Midland, PA;
CM. Nat Kingry, Threshold, North Forsyth High School, Cumming, GA;
CM. Staff, Global Vantage, Pacific Ridge School, Carlsbad, CA.

M15. Use of typography on one page or spread
1. Jordan Aronson, Sara Cordoba and Melissa Mandel, “Section Dividers,” The Rambler, Sierra Canyon School, Chatsworth, CA;
2. Khira Monestersky, “Long Day,” Pulp, Lincoln Park Performing Arts Charter School, Midland, PA;
3. Hannah Herrin, “White Wine,” Earthwinds, Jackson Preparatory School, Jackson, MS.

M16. Use of a designed or art headline
1. Mason Farmer and Porter Yelton, “Oct. 5th,” Blutopia, Gaston Day School, Gastonia, NC;
2. Braden Vanmeter, “The License Plate,” One Blue Wall, duPont Manual High School, Louisville, KY.

M17. General use of typography throughout magazine
1. Staff, Vibrato, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
2. Halbert Bai, The Marque, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
3. Brandon Saloy, Spectrum, West Islip High School, West Islip, NY.

M18. Single illustration: hand-drawn
1. Katelyn LaPage, “The Fighters,” The InkSlinger, Mayfield High School, Las Cruces, NM;
2. Lauren Klein, “Breaking the Surface,” Spectator Magazine, Walter Johnson High School, Bethesda, MD;
3. Greer Miceli, “Babushka,” The Muse, Vestavia Hills High School, Vestavia, AL;
CM. Arjun Yadhati, “Christmas,” Markings, Saint Mark’s High School, Wilmington, DE;
CM. Breeze Li, “Expectations,” Pulp, Thomas, S. Wootton High School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Cherrie Wang, “Rain,” Pulp, Thomas, S. Wootton High School, Rockville, MD.

M19. Single illustration: computer generated
1. Hector Serrano, “Branches of the City,” Genesis, York Preparatory School, New York, NY;
2. Brandon Saloy, “Creases,” Spectrum, West Islip High School, West Islip, NY;
3. Aja Cenon, “Aqua Girl,” Eddas, Woodbridge Senior High School, Woodbridge, VA;
CM. Mitch Lillywhite, “King’s Command,” Euphony, Alta High School, Sandy, UT;
CM. Braden Vanmeter, “Tree Bird,” One Blue Wall, duPont Manual High School, Louisville, KY;
CM. Honey Tumbaga, “Sprinkled Stars,” Prism, Northshore High School, Slidell, LA.

M20. Portfolio Illustration
1. Paula Araneda, Pulp, Thomas S. Wootton High School, Rockville, MD;
2. Ani Jesmakian, Emeralds Literary and Art Magazine, Minnechaug Regional High School, Wilbraham, MA;
3. Kathryn Smith, Pulp, Lincoln Park Performing Arts Charter School, Midland, PA;
CM. Dylan Evans, Pulp, Lincoln Park Performing Arts Charter School, Midland, PA;
CM. Le Martin, The Scribbler, Pine Crest School, Ft. Lauderdale, FL;
CM. Brandon Saloy, Spectrum, West Islip High School, West Islip, NY.

M21. Advertising layout: Single advertisement
No awards were given in this category

M22. Advertising layout: Advertising page
No awards were given in this category.

M23. Cartoon
1. Sara Cordoba, “Birth of Saturn,” The Rambler, Sierra Canyon School, Chatsworth, CA.

M24. Photographs
1. Roxanna Carrasco, “Tip Toe,” The InkSlinger, Mayfield High School, Las Cruces, NM;
2. Allissa Klein, “Kitty,” The InkSlinger, Mayfield High School, Las Cruces, NM;
3. Lydia Han, “Unveiling,” Pulp, Thomas S. Wootton High School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Nnenna Nwaezeapu, “Dog,” Maret Literary Arts Magazine, Maret School, Washington, DC;
CM. Jane Clinger, “Man,” Maret Literary Arts Magazine, Maret School, Washington, DC;

M25. Photography: Portfolio of work
1. Marissa Michaels, Scroll/Scrolling, Holton-Arms School for Girls, Bethesda, MD;
2. Angela Skrivanek, Muse, Marymount School, New York, NJ;
3. Zachary Stein, e-pit’-o-me, The Heschel School, New York, NY;
CM. Ali Arminio, Briars & Ivy, Briarcliff High School, Briarcliff, NY;
CM. Roxanna Carrasco, The InkSlinger, Mayfield High School, Las Cruces, NM;
CM. Megan Barr, Markings, Saint Mark’s High School, Wilmington, DE.

M26. Informational graphics
1. Declan Farrisee, “Seasonal Drinks,” Nexus Magazine, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA.

M27. Informational graphics: Portfolio of work
No awards were given in this category.

M28. Literary single spread page design
1. Mary Kate Korinek, “Kamikaze,” Vibrato, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
2. Brandon Saloy and Léna Seltzer, “Creases,” Spectrum, West Islip High School, West Islip, NY;
3. Caroline Blodgett and Aileen Ma, “Yoga for Dummies,” Roars and Whispers, Providence Senior High School, Charlotte, NC;
CM. Trevor Wischerman, “Photosynthesis,” Pulp, Lincoln Park Performing Arts Charter School, Midland, PA;
CM. Melissa Mandel, “Lucky Penny, Dreamland I,” The Rambler, Sierra Canyon School, Chatsworth, CA;
CM. Paige Goodman, “Lingerer,” Vibrato, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX.

M29. Literary Multi-page presentation page design
1. Mary Margaret Hancock, “900,000,001”, Vibrato, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
2. Marissa Lanoff, Alyssa Lanzas and Sarah Young and Sarah Young, “Pages 5, 9, 11, 13, 15,” Ma, Miami Palmetto Senior High School, Pinecrest, FL;
3. Jessica Cavanaugh and Brandon Saloy, “Subjectitute,” Spectrum, West Islip High School, West Islip, NY;
CM. Morgan Ream, “Sleep Never Welcomed You,” Pulp, Lincoln Park Performing Arts Charter School, Midland, PA;
CM. Staff, “The Symbiote,” Eddas, Woodbridge Senior High School, Woodbridge, VA.

M30. Literary portfolio page design
1. Lily Xu, Fine Lines, Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD;
2. Julia Teeter, Vibrato, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
3. Marissa Booker, One Blue Wall, duPont Manual High School, Louisville, KY;
CM. Cheryl Holchin, One Blue Wall, duPont Manual High School, Louisville, KY;
CM. Gracie Hubacek, Earthwinds, Jackson Preparatory School, Jackson, MS;

M31. Special or general interest magazine single page design
1. Jessica Daneshvar and Sharon Luan, “Hush/Musée,” Briars and Ivy, Briarcliff High School, Briarcliff, NY;
2. Grant Nussbaum, “Taking the Reins,” Big Red, Harvard-Westlake School, Studio City, CA;
3. Allison Greenberg and Sharon Luan, “Love Lost/Parisian Fog,” Briars and Ivy, Briarcliff High School, Briarcliff, NY;
CM. Staff, “Page 24,” The Writer, Northwest Catholic High School, West Hartford, CT.

M32. Special or general interest magazine single spread page design
1. Pascal Tessier, “The Voice,” Chips, Besthesda-Chevy Chase High School, Bethesda, MD;
2. Staff, “Butterflies,” Images, Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK High School, Plainview, NY;
3. Julia Britt and Jossy Fonseca, “Lion Man Spread,” The Muse, Vestavia Hills High School, Vestavia Hills, AL;
CM. Staff, “Selfie and Serendipity,” Pulp, Lincoln Park Performing Arts Charter School, Midland, PA;
CM. Trevor Wischerman, “Welcome to the Left Brain,” Pulp, Lincoln Park Performing Arts Charter School, Midland, PA;
CM. Lucas Christian, “Carmen/A Day in Bruges,” The Muse, Vestavia Hills High School, Vestavia Hills, AL.

M33. Special or general interest magazine multi-page presentation page design
1. Matthew Cather, “Tessellation spreads,” The Muse, Vestavia Hills High School, Vestavia Hills, AL;
2. Victoria Constant, Katarina Mejean and Angela Skrivanek, “Pages 19, 26-27, 60-61, 72, 73, 112-113,” Muse, Marymount School, New York, NY;
3. Alia Suhaimi, “Kaleidoscope Theme,” Repentino, American School Foundation A.C., Mexico City, Mexico;
CM. Elijah Akhtarzad, “Ready for Liftoff,” Big Red, Harvard-Westlake School, Studio City, CA;
CM. Grant Nussbaum, “Don’t Call it a Comeback,” Big Red, Harvard-Westlake School, Studio City, CA;
CM. Staff, “Making Grady Great,” Nexus Magazine, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA.

M34. Special or general interest magazine page design portfolio
1.  Julia Britt and Jocelyn Fonseca-Avalos, The Muse, Vestavia Hills High School, Vestavia Hills, AL;
2. Staff, Geneva Quarterly, Geneva School of Boerne, Boerne, TX.

 

 

YEARBOOKS

These awards reflect entries produced between November 2, 2012 through November 1, 2013. Because CSPA dates its awards by the year in which they are given, they are given, they are known as the 2014 Gold Circle Awards for Yearbooks.

Y1. Feature writing: student life
1. Vanessa Feldman, “My Sandy Hook,” El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
2. Staff, “Made,” Echo, Grand Blanc High School, Grand Blanc, MI;
3. Kaitie Marolf, “The Little Things,” The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Hannah Gadola and Mackenzie Murphy, “Changing Gears,” Fentonian, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;
CM. Carly Crist, “Pay the Price,” The Dragon, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
CM. Sarah Ramey, “Snowpocalypse,” Bruin, Pulaski Academy, Little Rock, AR.

Y2. Sports reporting
1. Raleigh Dixon, “Ram Slam,” The Crimson, duPont Manual High School, Louisville, KY;
2. Kaylie Catlin, “Almost Perfect,” Fusion, Hagerty High School, Oviedo, FL;
3. Raina Kishan and Catherine Wendlandt, “Great Expectations,” El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Brent Michael Barker, “Together We Stand,” Hornet, Bryant High School, Bryant, AR;
CM. Deanna Daugherty, “Traditions of Excellence,” Horizons, Ledyard High School, Ledyard, CT;
CM. Savannah Rattanavong, “In the Running,” The Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS.

Y3. Sports feature writing
1. Julie Havlak, “A Time to Recover,” Pioneer, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
2. Sean Collins, “New Start,” The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
3. Kelsey Banigan, “Mental Breakdown,” Maverick, McNeil High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Tyler Fenton and Abby Hartman, “Extreme Hair Care Treatment,” Hilltopper, Clarkston High School, Clarkston, MI;
CM. Rebecca Carroll and Camryn McDonald, “Try Hard,” The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Brittany Hope, “The Commitment of a Lifetime,” Legend, William R. Boone High School, Orlando, FL.

Y4. Academic writing
1. Andrew Hafermalz and Parris Pagels, “Due Date,” Tiger, Dawson County High School, Dawsonville, GA;
2. Sean Perry, “Fierce Competition,” Signature, Summer Creek High School, Houston, TX;
3. Matt Mahowald and Sam Perkins, “20 Years of Arnie,” Marksmen, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Ellie Vega, “Breaking Barriers,” Hoofbeats, Burges High School, El Paso, TX;
CM. Gabrielle Ramirez, “A Tainted District,” Hoofbeats, Burges High School, El Paso, TX;
CM. Michelle Alvarado and Jessica Canales, “Domino Effect,” The Legend, El Dorado High School, El Paso, TX.

Y5. Organization/Greek writing
1. Sam Perkins, “Let’s Talk Politics,” Marksmen, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Kaitlin Bailey, “Pushing the Positive,” Fusion, Hagerty High School, Oviedo, FL;
3. Allise Loomis, “Answering the Call to Service,” Calumet, Arapahoe High School, Centennial, CO;
CM. Hannah Gadola and Mackenzie Murphy, “Making Music Across the Atlantic,” Fentonian, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;
CM. Tristan Abbott, “Categories,” The Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Clair Hicks and Mikel Stroud, “A Bully Free Zone,” Legacy, Tejeda Middle School, San Antonio, TX.

Y6. Personality profile
1. Javoni Faucette and Emily Phelps   “Holding Out for Hope,” Howelltonian, Francis Howell High School, St. Charles, MO;
2. Caleb Falls, “He’s the Man,” Albrokan, A.L. Brown High School, Kannapoles, NC;
3. Cara Jennings, “Greeted by Silence,” The Crimson, duPont Manual High School, Louisville, KY;
CM. Hannah Idoni and Miranda Crews, “Beating the odds,” Fentonian, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;
CM. Javoni Faucette, “Superfan,” Howelltonian, Francis Howell High School, St. Charles, MO;
CM. Kayla Crowley, “He Built this City,” The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX.

Y7. Sidebar Writing
1. Lexy Ludwig, “The Epically Awesome, Hotly Debated, 25 Things to Do Before You Graduate,” The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
2. Andrew Nevins, “It’s Techie Time,” The Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
3. Brooke Golladay, “Now You Know How to Gangnam Style,” The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Kathryn Agenbroad, Benjamin Huston and Allise Loomis, “A little extra,” Calumet, Arapahoe High School, Centennial, CO;
CM. Laura Assmann, Brittany Bonsignore and Sarah Godke, “Now You Know,” The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Carrington Kyle and Matt Mahowald, “Sidebar pages 34 and 35,” Marksmen, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX.

Y8. Headline writing
1. Caleb Falls and Madeline Rinehardt, Albrokan, A.L. Brown High School, Kannapoles, NC;
2. Dominic Hernandez, Elizabeth Johnson and Bernice Luna, The Legend, El Dorado High School, El Paso, TX;
3. Megan Dunn, Reflections, Mauldin High School, Mauldin, SC;
CM. Kinsey Ball, Virginia Call and Taylor Ratliff, The Crimson, duPont Manual High School, Louisville, KY;
CM. Catherine Festa, The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
CM. Kristin Enyart, The Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS.

Y9. Caption/cutline writing
1. Hannah Jewett, Fusion, Hagerty High School, Oviedo, FL;
2. Matt Mahowald and Sam Perkins, Marksmen, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
3. Deion Scott and Mariel Vega, Pathfinder, Oak Ridge High School, Orlando, FL;
CM. Michelle Alvarado, Audrey Guillen and Nicole Ruiz, The Legend, El Dorado High School, El Paso, TX;
CM. Kristin Enyart and Garrett Young, The Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Kate Jacobsen, The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS.

Y10. Theme and concept
1. Matt Mahowald, Parker Matthews and Sam Perkins, “Where I’m From,” Marksmen, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Laura Assmann, Brittany Bonsignore and Lauren Wilderson, “We Know,” The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
3. Natalia Hernandez Pryszkak and Katherine Hess, “Visible,” Tigrium, Holy Trinity Episcopal Academy, Melbourne, FL;
CM. Staff, “Almost =,” The Legend, El Dorado High School, El Paso, TX;
CM. Kristin Enyarte, Shelby Robertson and Kathryn Tannahill, “Things Left Unsaid,” The Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Kyra Cole and Gabby Garcia, “This Only Happens Once,” Eagle Eye View, Sierra Middle School, Parker, CO.

Y11. Cover design
1. Laura Harvey and Kate Hoffman, “No. 99,” Cornerstones, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
2. Alexander Ravan, “Collections,” Vox Populi, Harvard-Westlake School, Studio City, CA;
3. Laura Assmann and Clayton Henderson, “We Know,” The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Paxton Bartan and Larrisa Wiebelhaus, “That’s What We Do,” Epic, Legend High School, Parker, CO;
CM. Mary Hilleren and Megan Kilian, “From [Here],” Pioneer, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
CM. Shyla Guthrie, “The Scheme of Things,” The Talon, Hendrickson High School, Pflugerville, TX.

Y12. End sheets
1. Kay McCarthy and Alexander Ravan, “Collections,” Vox Populi, Harvard-Westlake School, Studio City, CA;
2. Parker Matthews, “Where I’m From,” Marksmen, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
3. Laura Harvey and Kate Hoffman, “No. 99,” Cornerstones, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Kat Armstrong and Devika Saklani, “Branded,” Maverick, McNeil High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Maddie Anderson and Laura Assmann, “We Know,” The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Kristin Enyart, “Things Left Unsaid,” The Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS.

Y13. Title page
1. Mary Hilleren and Megan Kilian, “You are [HERE],” Pioneer, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
2. Staff, “That’s What We Do,” Epic, Legend High School, Parker, CO;
3. Dillon Hoang, “Splash,” Carillon, Bellaire High School, Bellaire, TX;
CM. Victoria Hoffman and Amelia Sundblad, “You Can’t Help But Notice,” Calumet, Arapahoe High School, Centennial, CO;
CM. Kyra Cole and Gabby Garcia, “This Only Happens Once,” Eagle Eye View, Sierra Middle School, Parker, CO;
CM. Parker Matthews, “Where I’m From,” Marksmen, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX.

Y14. Table of contents
1. Laura Harvey and Kate Hoffman, Cornerstones, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
2. Ben Cunningham, Touchstone, Stony Point High School, Round Rock, TX;
3. Parker Matthews, Marksmen, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Kay McCarthy and Alexander Ravan, Vox Populi, Harvard-Westlake School, Studio City, CA;
CM. Mary Hilleren, Pioneer, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
CM. Kyra Cole and Gabby Garcia, Eagle Eye View, Sierra Middle School, Parker, CO.

Y15. Sports action photo
1. Colin Mitchell, “Heads Up,” The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
2. Nick Springett, “Swimming Photo: WPS,” The Laker, Windermere Preparatory School, Windermere, FL;
3. Staff, “Taking a Leap of Faith,” Legacy, Tejeda Middle School, San Antonio, TX;
CM. Victoria Hoffman, “The Effort Makes the Grass Grow,” Calumet, Arapahoe High School, Centennial, CO;
CM. Alejandra Ixta, “Misstep,” The Legend, El Dorado High School, El Paso, TX;
CM. Taylor Broadway, “Take ‘Em,” The Prowler, Westmoore High School, Oklahoma City, OK.

Y16. Sports feature photo
1. Parker Pamplin, “Adjust,” Hornet, Bryant High School, Bryant, AR;
2. Madeline Jones, “Loud & Proud,” The Vespa, Kealing Middle School, Austin, TX;
3. Laura Gilligan, “Boys Will Be Boys,” El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Gabrielle Ramirez, “Thanks for That,” Hoofbeats, Burges High School, El Paso, TX;
CM. Maddie Derryberry, “Go Around in Circles,” The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
CM. Andrew Goodman, “Game Time,” Marksmen, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX.

Y17. Academic photo
1. Brek Hunter, “Focus,” Eagle Eye View, Sierra Middle School, Parker, CO;
2. Valerie Luvckx, “Noteworthy,” Quintessence, Sedona Red Rock High School, Sedona, AZ;
3. Elania Fohr, “Green Grass Grows,” Fusion, Hagerty High School, Oviedo, FL;
CM. Erin Hiday, “Fire Hands,” Keyhole, Ben Davis High School, Indianapolis, IN;
CM. Gabe Alejos, “Brain in hand,” The Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Dallas Milligan, “Clock Reactions,” The Prowler, Westmoore High School, Oklahoma City, OK.

Y18. Feature photo
1. Miranda Abe, “Baby Got Powder,” Tiger, Dawson County High School, Dawsonville, GA;
2. Andrea Bomalaski, “It’s the Climb,” Tigrium, Holy Trinity Episcopal Academy, Melbourne, FL;
3. Alison Bonham, “Conner,” El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Sarah Bingham, “Barbie Bungee Jump,” Bruin, Pulaski Academy, Little Rock, AR;
CM. Andrew Goodman, “On Top of Things,” Marksmen, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Paris Dowd, “iPad Video of Cheerleaders,” Signature, Summer Creek High School, Houston, TX.

Y19. Advertising photo
No awards given in this category.

Y20. Photo portfolio
1. Maddie Derryberry, The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
2. Colin Mitchell, The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
3. Katie Roberts, Howelltonian, Francis Howell High School, St. Charles, MO;
CM. Alexander Ravan, Vox Populi, Harvard-Westlake School, Studio City, CA;
CM. Patrick Hipes, El Diablo, Hinsdale Central High School, Hinsdale, IL;
CM. Kate Jacobsen, The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS.

Y21. Photo illustration: single image
1. Yazmin Martinez, “Age of Inspiration,” The Crimson, duPont Manual High School, Louisville, KY;
2. Nate Compton, “Save Me,” The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
3. Yazmin Martinez, “One Step Forward, Two Setbacks,” The Crimson, duPont Manual High School, Louisville, KY;
CM. Zi Yang Lai, “Floating Computer Screen,” Sunset, Corona del Sol, Tempe, AZ;
CM. Jacob Gardea, “Walking EDHS,” The Legend, El Dorado High School, El Paso, TX;
CM. Jaclyn Ryan and Nick Springett, “Closing Picture: The Deadlines are Done,” The Laker, Windermere Preparatory School, Windermere, FL.

Y22. Feature presentation
1. Staff, “Mini Mag and Poster,” Touchstone, Stony Point High School, Round Rock, TX;
2. Devin Becker, “Zombie Nation,” Fusion, Hagerty High School, Oviedo, FL;
3. Nate Compton, Brooke Golladay and Sarah Lang, “Save Me,” The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Anna Fusco and Katherine Hess, “2012 Presidental Election,” Tigrium, Holy Trinity Episcopal Academy, Melbourne, FL;
CM. Laura Harvey and Kate Hoffman, “Fortunately,” Cornerstones, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Casey Simmons and Annie Wheat, “12.12.12,” El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX.

Y23. Index
1. Staff, Eagle Eye View, Sierra Middle School, Parker, CO;
2. Amelia Gallo, Marielena Gonzalez and Paola Hegedus, Palm Echo, Miami Palmetto Senior High School, Pinecrest, FL;
3. Staff, Replay, Rouse High School, Leander, TX;
CM. Shelby Robertson, The Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park   KS;

Y24. Informational Graphics: single
1. Staff, “Food,” Touchstone, Stony Point High School, Round Rock, TX;
2. Alexander Ravan, “Facts & Figures,” Vox Populi, Harvard-Westlake School, Studio City, CA;
3. Miranda Garcia, “Pets,” Touchstone, Stony Point High School, Round Rock, TX;
CM. Laura Assmann, “Map on page 56,” The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Nicole Thomas, “Hang Out Spots,” Touchstone, Stony Point High School, Round Rock, TX;
CM. Brad Coles, “Owl Pellet Mod - WPS,” The Laker, Windermere Preparatory School, Windermere, FL.

Y25. Informational Graphics: Portfolio
1. Staff, Touchstone, Stony Point High School, Round Rock, TX;
2. Brad Coles, The Laker, Windermere Preparatory School, Windermere, FL;
3. Mary Sniezek, The Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Brooke Golladay, The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Chris Pichardo, The Laker, Windermere Preparatory School, Windermere, FL;
CM. Jacob Smith, The Laker, Windermere Preparatory School, Windermere, FL.

Y26. Opening and closing spread design
1. Madeline Rinehardt, Albrokan, A.L. Brown High School, Kannapoles, NC;
2. Hayley Behal, Megan Dunn and Brittany Fales, Reflections, Mauldin High School, Mauldin, SC;
3. Staff, Touchstone, Stony Point High School, Round Rock, TX;
CM. Kristin Enyarte, Shelby Robertson and Kathryn Tannahill, The Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Paxton Bartan and Larrisa Wiebelhaus, Epic, Legend High School, Parker, CO;
CM. Kasey Medlin, The Lone Star, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX.

Y27. Division page design
1. Hayley Behal, Megan Dunn and Brittany Fales, Reflections, Mauldin High School, Mauldin, SC;
2. Matt Mahowald, Parker Matthews and Sam Perkins, Marksmen, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
3. Amber Easterly, Hornet, Bryant High School, Bryant, AR;
CM. Bari Itzkowitz and Courtney Wrobel, Aerie, Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School, Parkland, FL;
CM. Saba Amid, Brandon Broukhim and Gaby Fooks, Farrier, Mirman School, Los Angeles, CA;
CM. Staff, El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX.

Y28. Student life spread: one spread
1. Alexander Ravan, “Ringing It In,” Vox Populi, Harvard-Westlake School, Studio City, CA;
2. Sydney Cowell, “Expression,” Hornet, Bryant High School, Bryant, AR;
3. Tia Gadison and Nicholas Provenghi, “Tuned in to Talent,” Hoofbeats, Burges High School, El Paso, TX;
CM. Monica Khatri, “Comedy of Errors,” Howelltonian, Francis Howell High School, St. Charles, MO;
CM. Andrew Nevins, “25++ Spelling Champion,” The Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Anna Jurkowski and Allison Vermillion, “Lead by Example,” Predator, West Potomac High School, Alexandra, VA.

Y29. Student life spread multi-page presentation
1. Staff, “Homecoming,” Epic, Legend High School, Parker, CO;
2. Andrew Nevins, “Homecoming,” The Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
3. Hayley Behal, Megan Dunn and Brittany Fales, “A Typical Tailgate,” Reflections, Mauldin High School, Mauldin, SC;
CM. Matt Mahowald and Sam Perkins, “Hunger Games,” Marksmen, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Alison Bonham, Meghan Gomillion and Hannah Jones, “Homecoming,” El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Sanobar Valiani, “WPS School Wide Spirit Week,” The Laker, Windermere Preparatory School, Windermere, FL.

Y30. Sports spread: one spread
1. Jessica Mier, “Being the Unexpected,” The Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
2. Elizabeth Wilcox, “14 for 14,” The Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
3. Catherine Festa, Giovanni Sabala and Jessica Velez, “Full Circle,” The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
CM. Christine Ellenburg and Leah Feiler, “League of Their Own,” Palm Echo, Miami Palmetto Senior High School, Pinecrest, FL;
CM. Millie Dinuel, “Putting in the Time,” The Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Shannon Gerhard, “Sticking to Their Skills,” Zephyr, West Forsyth High School, Cumming, GA.

Y31. Sports page multi-page presentation
1. Caleb Falls, “A Miracle Night - Under the Lights,” Albrokan, A.L. Brown High School, Kannapoles, NC;
2. Hayley Behal, Megan Dunn and Brittany Fales, “Won’t Settle for Second Best,” Reflections, Mauldin High School, Mauldin, SC;
3. Matt Mahowald, “Football: In the Family,” Marksmen, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Emily Persky, “Baby Got Backhand,” Vox Populi, Harvard-Westlake School, Studio City, CA;
CM. Staff, “Basketball,” Tiger, Dawson County High School, Dawsonville, GA;
CM. Dana Capotosto, Bril Flint and Lexie Perez, “Football,” El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX.

Y32. Academic spread: one spread
1. Kristina Forst, “Senior Awards,” Excalibur, Francis Howell North High School, St. Charles, MO;
2. Rachel Frieary and Shane Meyers, “Factoring in the Competition,” The Marquee, Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
3. Matt Mahowald, “Practice Makes Perfect,” Marksmen, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Leslie Garza, “Food is Third in Culinary,” The Legend, El Dorado High School, El Paso, TX;
CM. Tatiana Ettensberger and Halsey Robertson, “Get Centered,” Vox Populi, Harvard-Westlake School, Studio City, CA;
CM. Ashraf Luqman, Kaitlin Manis and Jake Miller, “Taught to Talk,” The Marauder, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX.

Y33. Academic spread multi-page presentation
1. Holly Gravenkemper and Clara Lewis, “Testing Time,” The Crimson, duPont Manual High School, Louisville, KY;
2. Hayley Behal, Megan Dunn and Brittany Fales, “Close Care,” Reflections, Mauldin High School, Mauldin, SC;
3. Alex Schwartz, “WPS Fine Arts Spreads,” The Laker, Windermere Preparatory School, Windermere, FL;
CM. Staff, “Academic Section,” Bernardian, Bernards High School, Bernardsville, NJ;
CM. Molly Aflalo, Shoshana Agishtein and Ella Rabinowitz, “Judaic Studies,” Aliyah, Bruriah High School, Elizabeth, NJ;
CM. Laura Gilligan, Meghan Gomillion and Ovidio Pinto, “Art,” El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX.

Y34. People spread with mug photos
1. Raelynn Hernandez, Patrick Lewis and Brooke Young, “I am Sam,” Touchstone, Stony Point High School, Round Rock, TX;
2. Dana Capotosto and Rebecca Little, “Faculty and Staff,” El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
3. Victoria Zeger, “Early Childhood/Kindergarden,” Tigrium, Holy Trinity Episcopal Academy, Melbourne, FL;
CM. Peyton Ellis, “Living Minute by Minute,” Hornet, Bryant High School, Bryant, AR;
CM. Kyla Drozt and Tara Steiden, “Our Own Ink,” The Crimson, duPont Manual High School, Louisville, KY;
CM. Jayden Henderson and Miranda Persichetti, “Senior People Spread,” Esprit de Corps, Eisenhower High School, Shelby Township, MI.

Y35. People spread with mug photos multi-page presentation
1. Kaylee Charlton, “F&S,” Cornerstones, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
2. Lexy Ludwig, “Freshman,” The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
3. Morgan Seibel, “Seniors,” Pioneer, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
CM. Annie Carpenter, “From Back Packs to Canes,” Lion’s Roar, Christ Presbyterian Academy, Nashville, TN;
CM. Hayley Behal, Megan Dunn and Brittany Fales, “People’s Spread, Seniors,” Reflections, Mauldin High School, Mauldin, SC;
CM. Mariana Casas, “WPS Faculty Pages,” The Laker, Windermere Preparatory School, Windermere, FL.

Y36. People spreads without mug photos one spread
1. Elizabeth Holt, “Musical Connections,” Epic, Legend High School, Parker, CO;
2. Andrea Bomalaski and Julie Brown and Katherine Hess, “Senior Superlatives,” Tigrium, Holy Trinity Episcopal Academy, Melbourne, FL;
3. Macy Dye and Lindsey Wilhite, “Class of 2013,” Legend, William R. Boone High School, Orlando, FL;
CM. Kaylee Eastridge, “Marching Band Exhausting & Rewarding,” Calumet, Arapahoe High School, Centennial, CO;
CM. Kayla Crowley, Jackie Harrison and Jessica Velez, “He Built this City,” The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
CM. Mariana Casas, “WPS Charter Students,” The Laker, Windermere Preparatory School, Windermere, FL.

Y37. People spreads without mug photos multi-page presentation
1. Lauren Fitzgerald & Kristy Luong, “Recognizing Greatness,” Ursus, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA;
2. Staff, “Campaign Time,” Epic, Legend High School, Parker, CO;
3. Dana Capotosto, “Senior Superlatives,” El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Sydney Cowell and Amber Easterly, “The Experts,” Hornet, Bryant High School, Bryant, AR;
CM. Mariana Casas, Nagina Chaudhry and Valerie Hing, “WPS Senior Quotes & Acceptances,” The Laker, Windermere Preparatory School, Windermere, FL.

Y38. Advertising layout: Single advertisement
1. Chris Pichardo, “Kori & Austin,” The Laker, Windermere Preparatory School, Windermere, FL;
2. Shelby Robertson, “Volleyball,” The Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
3. Emma Brearley and Lily Davis, “Coldwell Banker,” Quintessence, Sedona Red Rock High School, Sedona, AZ;
CM. Jacob Gardea, “Malik Whitaker,” The Legend, El Dorado High School, El Paso, TX;
CM. Katherine Archer, “Meredith Hosek,” Cornerstones, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX.

Y39. Advertising layout: Advertising page
1. Justin Rosales, “Theatre Arts,” The Aerie, W. Charles Akins High School, Austin, TX;
2. Vanderly Dang and Julia Nguyen, “Pages 314-315,” The Crimson, duPont Manual High School, Louisville, KY;
3. Chris Pichardo, “Sharan and Jimmy,” The Laker, Windermere Preparatory School, Windermere, FL;
CM. Staff, “Pages 222-223,” Maverick, McNeil High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Kate Atkinson, McKenzie Baker and Brooks Golladay, “Pages 352-352,” The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Staff, “Margie and Kevin,” The Prowler, Westmoore High School, Oklahoma City, OK.

Y40. Organization or Greeks spread one spread
1. Annie Carpenter, “Building Character,” Lion’s Roar, Christ Presbyterian Academy, Nashville, TN;
2. Nicole Thomas, “Food & Clubs,” Touchstone, Stony Point High School, Round Rock, TX;
3. Annie Carpenter, “Artistic Athlete,” Lion’s Roar, Christ Presbyterian Academy, Nashville, TN;
CM. Annie Carpenter, “Career on the Rise,” Lion’s Roar, Christ Presbyterian Academy, Nashville, TN.

Y41. Organization or Greeks spread multi-page presentation
1. Kathleen Bashur, Casey Simmons and Mary Travis, “Choir,” El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
2. Hayley Behal, Megan Dunn and Brittany Fales, “Drum line,” Reflections, Mauldin High School, Mauldin, SC.

Y42. Design portfolio
1. Alexander Ravan, Vox Populi, Harvard-Westlake School, Studio City, CA;
2. Maddie Anderson, The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
3. Ben Cunningham, Touchstone, Stony Point High School, Round Rock, TX;
CM. Kyli Olesen, Ursus, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA;
CM. Zachary Manta, El Diablo, Hinsdale Central High School, Hinsdale, IL;
CM. Kat Armstrong, Maverick, McNeil High School, Austin, TX.

 

DIGITAL MEDIA

These awards reflect entries produced between November 2, 2012 through November 1, 2013. Because CSPA dates its awards by the year in which they are given, they are given, they are known as the 2014 Gold Circle Awards for Digital Media.

DM1. Breaking news
1. Sophie Tulp, “Pembroke Hill Bus Flips Causing Injuries,” The Harbinger Online, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
2. Ryan Switzer, “Student Accidentally Shoots herself in Thigh,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
3. Gabrielle Abesamis, “Niles West Students Boycott Organic Life Lunches,” Niles West News, Niles West High School, Skokie, IL;
CM. Peter Baugh, “Running to State,” chsglobe.com, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO;
CM. Amber Les, “Students React to Sexual Assault, Mugging at High School Journalism Convention,” The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA;
CM. Durva Trivedi, “Get the Facts: Administrators Discuss Recent Cheating Incident,” Central Times, Naperville Central High School, Naperville, IL.

DM2. Secondary coverage
1. Gabrielle Abesamis, Alyssa Guzman and Ivana Kosir, “Lunch Strike 2013 Second Stories,” Niles West News, Niles West High School, Skokie, IL;
2. Noa Yadidi, “Mourners Rember Carr,” Chronicle Online, Harvard-Westlake School, Studio City, CA;
3. Noah Rough and Jonathan Ryan, “Meet Mr. Mayes,” Manual RedEye, duPont Manual High School, Louisville, KY.

DM3. News writing
1. Kailey Tracy, “Question 6 Legalizes Same-Sex Marriage in Maryland,” The Patriot, John Carroll School, Bel Air, MD;
2. Ryan Ogden, “FCCPS Pushing for Newer Facilities,” The Lasso, George Mason High School, Falls Church, VA;
3. Archie Kinnane and Josh Weinstock, “APS Board Candidate Faces Accusations,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Yuge Xiao, “Student Musicians Work with Guest Composer,” The Spoke, Conestoga High School, Berwyn, PA;
CM. Devin Chen, “FHSD Earns an A in New Grading System,” FHStoday.com, Francis Howell Central High School, St. Charles, MO;
CM. Sarah Smith, “Up Against a Wal-Mart, Nexus Magazine, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA.

DM4. News feature
1. Margo Stockdale, “Social Media Phenomenon Inspires Low Self Esteem,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
2. Mary Claire Morris, “Missing Girl Sparks Search,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
3. Ben Simonds-Malamud, “Reading Assistance Programs Limited,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Jenine Hamed, “High Hats Deal with Tragedy Through Dance,” Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
CM. Madison Ermenio, “Love to the Max,” The Marquee, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX;
CM. Apoorva Rangan, “The Syrian Conflict Through the Eyes of a Former Upper School Student,” Harker Aquila, The Harker Upper School, San Jose, CA.

DM5. In-depth news/feature story
1. Quinn Mulholland and Olivia Volkert, “Skyrocketing College Prices Put Students in a Bind,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
2. Glenda Marshall, “Cheating ‘rampant’ and ‘like a plague’ at Foothill, Surveys Show,” The Foothill Dragon Press, Foothill Technology High School, Ventura, CA;
3. Veronica Mellring, “‘A competition to the death,’ How Eating Disorders are Affecting Teens,” The Foothill Dragon Press, Foothill Technology High School, Ventura, CA;
CM. Peter Baugh, Zach Bayly and Gwyneth Henke, “Sexting: The Fine Line,” chsglobe.com, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO;
CM. Jenn Steckl, “Blowing Off Steam: Rise in Teen E-cigarette Smoking Rate Leads to Cloudy Campus,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Atreyo Ghosh and Lauren Puckett, “A Dangerous Climb,” Bearing News, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MO.

DM6. Editorial writing
1. Ivana Kosie, “Don’t Shoot the Messenger,” Niles West News, Niles West High School, Skokie, IL;
2. Emmanuel D’Agostino and Aaron Sege, “Sports Discrepancies are Unfair,” The Sagamore, Brookline High School, Brookline, MA;
3. Staff, “Hazelwood: A Bleak Anniversary,” The Kirkwood Call, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
CM. Staff, “Dear Mr. President,” Chronicle Online, Harvard-Westlake School, Studio City, CA.

DM7. Personal opinion: On-campus issues
1. Andy Li, “One Prom for All,” The Academy Life, The Columbus Academy, Gahanna, OH;
2. Jessica Tao, “Bullying Happens,” HiLite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
3. Hagar Gov-Ari, “Student Behavior Humilites RBHS,” Bearing News, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MO;
CM. Naomi Liss, “Denouncing Cheerleaders for the Decisions They Make is What Reflects a Sexist Culture,” The Sagamore, Brookline High School, Brookline, MA;
CM. Martha Shick, “Abortion Protesters Schooled by JC students,” The Patriot, John Carroll School, Bel Air, MD;
CM. Taylor Potter, “Prior Review Process Could Be…” Tiger Times Online, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX.

DM8. Personal opinion: Off-campus issues
1. Zach Bayly, “World Police or Not,” chsglobe.com, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO;
2. Kira Ashton, “Still Waiting: Reflections on Sandy Hook,” Webster Thomas Courier, Webster Thomas High School, Webster, NY;
3. Summer Al-Salen, “Instragram Photo Sparks Realization of Palestinian Oppression,” The Foothill Dragon Press, Foothill Technology High School, Ventura, CA;
CM. Staff, “The Worst of Both Worlds, Ignorance and War,” The Eagle’s Tale, Canyon High School, Canyon, TX;
CM. Claire Fahy, “Hoping for Change in Wake of Boston Bombings,” The Broadview, Convent of the Sacred Heart High School, San Francisco, CA;
CM. Doug Whelan, “Ingmar Bergman: Cinema’s Timeless Philosopher,” Webster Thomas Courier, Webster Thomas High School, Webster, NY.

DM9. General or humor commentary
1. Kate Alaks, “For What It’s Worth: The Economic Irony of Banned Books,” Clarion, Riverside Brookfield High School, Riverside, IL;
2. Claire Glass, “Prosecuting the Guilty, Bystanders Included,” The Academy Life, The Columbus Academy, Gahanna, OH;
3. Sarah Fornshell, “Loathing Dumb Blondes in the Media,” The Academy Life, The Columbus Academy, Gahanna, OH;
CM. Luke Gibson, “Tipping is an Art,” Newsstreak, Harrisonburg High School, Harrisonburg, VA;
CM. Madeline Viera, “Letter to My NSA Stalker,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Julia Poe, “People are Nice When You’re Hurt,” The Harbinger Online, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS.

DM10. First person experience
1. Alex McNab, “Coping with Tragedy in our Own Ways,” Chronicle Online, Harvard-Westlake School, Studio City, CA;
2. Mallory McFarlin, “Living La Vide Español,” Nexus Magazine, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
3. Romeeka Siddiqui, “The Person Behind the Scars Cries for Help,” Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
CM. Lauren Puckett, “Elder Teachers Importance of Love,” Bearing News, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MO;
CM. Alexandra Nedelcu, “Rekindling Friendships,” Southwest Shadow, Southwest Career & Technical Academy, Las Vegas, NV;
CM. Blake Beck, “I’ve Got 99 Problems and ‘The Great Gatsby’ Soundtrack is One,” FHStoday.com, Francis Howell Central High School, St. Charles, MO.

DM11. Sports commentary
1. Jacob Prothro, “Student Reflects on Decline of Baseball and Its Future,” Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
2. Vinny Kabat, “Back to the Basket: Who Deserves and Big Payday,” Niles West News, Niles West High School, Skokie, IL;
3. Sean Mason, “Has Texas High School Football,” Trailblazer, McNeil High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Chris Brown, “Major League Baseball Needs Injection of Courage,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA.

DM12. Sports news
1. Jacob Prothro, “Lake Travis Comback Topples Chaps,” Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
2. Aaron Sege, “Marathon Dreams Deferred,” The Sagamore, Brookline High School, Brookline, MA;
3. Jessica Lee, “Combo Breaker: Wrestling Snaps St. Mark’s SPC Streak,” The Review, St. John’s School, Houston, TX;
CM. Emmanuel D’Agostino and Maya Margolis, “Soccer Suspensions,” The Sagamore, Brookline High School, Brookline, MA.

DM13. Sports features
1. Marisa Charpentier, “Back on Track,” The Marquee, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX;
2. Lisette Lopez, “Malone Returns to Panther Stadium,” Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
3. Ryan Switzer, “Nowhere to Go but up for Struggling Special Teams,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Peter Baugh and Becca Polinsky, “A Running Legacy,” chsglobe.com, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO;
CM. Adam Hernandez, “Avoiding Impact,” The Marquee, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX;
CM. Allie Loder, “Life Behind the Camera,” The Marquee, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX.

DM14. Personality profile
1. Kate Finnerty, “Student Adapts to Allerge by Founding Gluten-free Baking Business,” The Sagamore, Brookline High School, Brookline, MA;
2. Rebecca Chen, “Leatherwood Discusses Rape Culture, Empower WHEE,” The Review, St. John’s School, Houston, TX;
3. Brittany Steck, “Santos Makes Theatrical Debut in Muny’s Production of “Les Misérable,” FHStoday.com, Francis Howell Central High School, St. Charles, MO;
CM. Ena Sarancic, “Ruhi Qurashi: the Passionate Gymnast,” Niles West News, Niles West High School, Skokie, IL;
CM. Kate Alaks, “Life in a Teenage Rock Band,” Clarion, Riverside Brookfield High School, Riverside, IL;
CM. Jessica Lee, “Haute Stuff: Gustafson Interns at Oscar de la Renta,” The Review, St. John’s School, Houston, TX.

DM15. General feature
1. Marina Henke, “Show It with Style,” chsglobe.com, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO;
2. Julia Poe, “Sophomore Pursues Professional Table Tennis Rankings,” The Harbinger Online, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
3. Michelle Dai, “More Young Americans Turn Away from Organized Religion,” HiLite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
CM. Alex Bernard and Grace Harrison, “A Rising Star,” chsglobe.com, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO;
CM. Alyssa Schmidt, “Lydia Hood Goes to Disney,” The Marquee, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX;
CM. Maria Kalaitzandonakes, “Kids Serve as Interpreters for Parents,” Bearing News, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MO.

DM16. Entertainment reviews
1. Amrin Madhani, “‘42’ Hits Home Run,” Trailblazer, McNeil High School, Austin, TX;
2. Chris Olszewski, “Gravity Pulls You in, Refuses to Let Go,” Clarion, Riverside Brookfield High School, Riverside, IL;
3. Matthias Muendel, “Guest Storyteller Presents Oral and Musical History of Guinea,” The Sagamore, Brookline High School, Brookline, MA;
CM. Franklin Mejia, “Team Fortress 2 Offers Players Game of Teamwork,” Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
CM. Sunset Flores, “Trendy Gourmet Ford Truck Pops Up all Over Ventura,” The Foothill Dragon Press, Foothill Technology High School, Ventura, CA;
CM. Gavin Librey “Breaking Bad’s America’s Favorite Drama Ends on a High Note,” The Paly Voice, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA.

DM17. Fiction
1. Grace Johnson-DeBaufre, “The Fall,” Glyphs, Madison High School, Madison, NJ;
2. Liz Klein, “In His Eyes,” Glyphs, Madison High School, Madison, NJ.

DM18. Essays
No awards were given in this category.

DM19. Humor
1. Spencer Kincaid, “Wave 3 News Adorable Kitten Story Wins Peabody,” Manual RedEye, duPont Manual High School, Louisville, KY.

DM20. Non-fiction article
1. Victoria Price, “Evolution of Mums, Garters,” The Marquee, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX;
2. Noa Yadidi. “Mourners Rember Carr,” Chronicle Online, Harvard-Westlake School, Studio City, CA;
3. Katie Puryear, “Reality TV: Absolutely Real,” The Kirkwood Call, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO.

DM21. Non-fiction interview
1. Bridget Randazzo, “Now He Can’t Hurt Us Anymore,” The Kirkwood Call, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
2. Grant Nussbaum, “Jason Collins Q&A,” Chronicle Online, Harvard-Westlake School, Studio City, CA;
3. Travis Ryan, “School Board Passes New Cell Phone Policy by Unanimous Vote,” Manual RedEye, duPont Manual High School, Louisville, KY.

DM22. Non-fiction column
1. Jeffrey Friedman, "September Staff Ed," chsglobe.com, Clayton High School, Clatyon, MO;
2. Hafsa Razi, "Insecure," HiLite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN.

DM23. Headline writing
No awards were given in this category.

DM24. Caption writing
No awards were given in this category.

DM25. Briefs writing
1. Alex Goldman, “Senior Dies in ATV Accident,” The Harbinger Online, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS.

DM26. Single spot news photograph
1. Aysen Tan, “VUSD to Benefit from Prop. 30 and the Likely Passage of Measure Q,” The Foothill Dragon Press, Foothill Technology High School, Ventura, CA;
2. Jack Goldfisher, “Sisters Mourn,” Chronicle Online, Harvard-Westlake School, Studio City, CA;
3. Alex Nedelcu, “Homecoming Day 3,” Southwest Shadow, Southwest Career & Technical Academy, Las Vegas, NV;
CM. Terri Dang, “Three Students Place at Fashion Forward Event,” Southwest Shadow, Southwest Career & Technical Academy, Las Vegas, NV.

DM27. Single feature photograph
1. Keegan Hasson, “Math Teacher Shoots for the Stars,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
2. Olivia Davila, “Panther Received Unites with Malone,” Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
3. Josephine Xayaraj, “Tribute Dance,” Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
CM. Eli Mansbach, “Skyview Helps City Enter Urban Ferris Wheel Craze,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA.

DM28. Single sports photograph
1. Matt Krieg, “Senior Night,” North Star, Francis Howell North High School, St. Peters, MO;
2. Tim Whaling, “Chaps Fall to Top-Ranked Cedar Park in Season Opener,” Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
3. Kyle Crawford, “Men’s Basketball Team Prepares for Game Against Lawerence North,” HiLite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
CM. Dan Weyerich, “Male Pommies Performance,” The Kirkwood Call, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
CM. Isabel Dayton, “A Teacher and a Coach,” Trailblazer, McNeil High School, Austin, TX.

DM29. Photography Portfolio of work
1. Marisa Walton, The Harbinger Online, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
2. Aysen Tan, The Foothill Dragon Press, Foothill Technology High School, Ventura, CA;
3. Gabbi Martinez, Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Mesa Serikali, Manual RedEye, duPont Manual High School, Louisville, KY.

DM30. Photo illustration
1. Cameron McCarty, “Zombie Survival,” FHStoday.com, Francis Howell North High School, St. Charles, MO;
2. Kaity Gee, “National Eating Disorder Awareness Week: Everybody Knows Somebody,” Harker Aquila, The Harker Upper School, San Jose, CA;
3. Omeed Malek, “Foreign-born Students Balance American Immigrant Identities,” HiLite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
CM. J.D. Capelouto, “Missing Girl Sparks Search,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Lisa Jenkins, “The Forest,” Glyphs, Madison High School, Madison, NJ;
CM. Lisa Jenkins, “Saint Isaac,” Glyphs, Madison High School, Madison, NJ.

DM31. Art/illustration: Hand-drawn
1. Blayne Fox, “Escape From the Grey,” The Kirkwood Call, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
2. Lucy Knowles, “Our Fear of GMO’s is Completely Unnecessary,” The Foothill Dragon Press, Foothill Technology High School, Ventura, CA;
3. Lucy Knowles, “High Schools White Washed History Curriculum,” The Foothill Dragon Press, Foothill Technology High School, Ventura, CA.

DM32. Computer generated art/illustration
1. Burak Aslan, Jackson Hull and Brent Wesley, “Senior Soakers: Top 10 Ways,” Manual RedEye, duPont Manual High School, Louisville, KY;
2. Aysen Tan, “ASB Budget Cuts Graphic,” The Foothill Dragon Press, Foothill Technology High School, Ventura, CA;
3. Jack Goldfisher and Jacob Goodman, “Insomnia,” Chronicle Online, Harvard-Westlake School, Studio City, CA;
CM. Georgia Reid, “Satire: M-A Student Protests New Addition to Existing Ordinance,” M-A Bear News, Menlo-Atherton High School, Atherton, CA.

DM33. Editorial Cartoons
1. Rachel Fung, “Oct. 31, 2013,” The Broadview, Convent of the Sacred Heart High School, San Francisco, CA;
2. Rachel Chen, “The De-Evolution of Music,” HiLite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
3. Rachel Fung, “Oct. 17, 2013,” The Broadview, Convent of the Sacred Heart High School, San Francisco, CA;
CM. Rachel Fung, “Oct. 10, 2013,” The Broadview, Convent of the Sacred Heart High School, San Francisco, CA;
CM. Rachel Fung, “Sept. 12, 2013,” The Broadview, Convent of the Sacred Heart High School, San Francisco, CA.
CM. Mikki Philippe, “Less Passion More Pixels,” The Kirkwood Call, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO.

DM34. Sports Cartoons
No awards were given in this category.

DM35. Comic Cartoons
1. Leah George, “Flying Through the Years,” Central Times, Naperville Central High School, Naperville, IL.

DM36. Informational graphics
1. Canela Lopez, “Shrinking Fundraisers,” The Foothill Dragon Press, Foothill Technology High School, Ventura, CA;
2. Lauren Fallon and Claire Gomba, “Social Media at Hackley,” Dial Online, Hackley School, Tarrytown, NY;
3. Sophie Tulp, “East Strives to Recycle E-Waste,” The Harbinger Online, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Alexis Dykes, “Have a Healthy Thanksgiving,” CNHSmedia.com, Columbus North High School, Columbus, IN;
CM. Burak Aslan, “Today’s Tech: The New iPhone 5,” Manual RedEye, duPont Manual High School, Louisville, KY;
CM. Staff, “Homecoming Timeline 2013,” Niles West News, Niles West High School, Skokie, IL.

DM37. Typography: Overall look of the entire website
1. Staff, HiLite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
2. Courtney Marshall, Nexus Magazine, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
3. Staff, Dial Online, Hackley School, Tarrytown, NY;
CM. Staff, Chronicle Online, Harvard-Westlake School, Studio City, CA;
CM. Staff, Niles West News, Niles West High School, Skokie, IL;
CM. Grace Heitmann and Julia Poe, The Harbinger Online, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS.

DM38. Advertisement
No awards were given in this category.

DM39. News Online Design Web site
1. Addison Leong, chsglobe.com, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO;
2. Grace Heitmann and Julia Poe, The Harbinger Online, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
3. Yuge Xiao, The Spoke, Conestoga High School, Berwyn, PA;
CM. Staff, HiLite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
CM. Staff, Chronicle Online, Harvard-Westlake School, Studio City, CA;
CM. Staff, The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA.

DM40. Magazine Online Design Web site
1. Courtney Marshall, Nexus Magazine, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
2. Staff, Bearing News, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MO;
3. Staff, Glyphs, Madison High School, Madison, NJ;
CM. Delancey Wu, Scroll, Holton-Arms School, Bethesda, MD.

DM41. Yearbook Overall Design Web site
No awards were given in this category.

DM42. Photo slideshow
1. Bethany Fankhauser and Aysen Tan, “Every 15 Minutes,” The Foothill Dragon Press, Foothill Technology High School, Ventura, CA;
2. Aysen Tan, “Big Bad Voodoo Daddy,” The Foothill Dragon Press, Foothill Technology High School, Ventura, CA;
3. Grant McKenna, “KHS at Dusk,” The Kirkwood Call, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
CM. Kyle Crawford, “Tarzan: Behind the Scenes,” HiLite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
CM. Jack Goldfisher, “Vigil for Justin Carr,” Chronicle Online, Harvard-Westlake School, Studio City, CA;
CM. Shelby Westbrook, “Chaps Rally in 4th Quarter to Beat Temple,” Westlake Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX.

DM43. Photo and audio slideshow
1. Mesa Serikali, “45 Years of Martial Arts,” Manual RedEye, duPont Manual High School, Louisville, KY;
2. Lisseth Lopez and Madison Terrier, “Kerry Smith: The Maintenance Man,” SCHStoday.com, Summer Creek, High School, Houston, TX;
3. Hailey Hughes and Annie Savage, “Soundslide: Students Watch Lancers Defeat Wichita East,” The Harbinger Online, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Bridgette Norris, “Motherly Figure Retires,” hilights.org, William R. Boone High School, Orlando, FL.

DM44. Podcast
1. Georgia Reid, “Bots and Tots, Robotics Team at SRI International,” M-A Bear News, Menlo-Atherton High School, Atherton, CA;
2. Madeline Viera, “Letter to My NSA Stalker,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
3. Maddie Magruder, Raj Satpathy and Daphne Yu, “9/11 Affects Students, Teachers,” Bearing News, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MO.

DM45. Interactive graphic
1. Libby Cutler and Dontae Owsley, “Bull Dog Café,” CNHSmedia.com, Columbus North High School, Columbus, IN;
2. Dylan Thixton, “Top Ten Dogs,” CNHSmedia.com, Columbus North High School, Columbus, IN;
3. Levi Schoeben, “Spirit Week Day 5 Final Results,” The Paly Voice, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
CM. Dylan Thixton, “The Final Countdown,” CNHSmedia.com, Columbus North High School, Columbus, IN;
CM. Quinn Mulholland, “Breaking the Bank,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. James Simmons, “Interactive:Spring Sports Studs,” The Harbinger Online, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS.

DM46. Video Commercial
1. Georgina Cahill and Grace Smith, “This is My Story,” Video, Convent of the Sacred Heart High School, Greenwich, CT.

DM47. Video PSA
1. Maggie Davis, Riley Doyce and Thea Dowrich, “Cyberbullying,” Video, Convent of the Sacred Heart High School, Greenwich, CT.

DM48. Video News Package
1. Staff, “Special Report: Presidential Election,” Stoganews, Conestoga High School, Berwyn, PA;
2. Henry Hahn, Nikta Mansouri and Jessica Spitz, “Ring Ceremony,” Chronicle Online, Harvard-Westlake School, Studio City, CA;
3. Staff, “Every 15 Minutes,” The Foothill Dragon Press, Foothill Technology High School, Ventura, CA;
CM. Matthew Berrios and Isabel Greenblatt, “The Laramie Project,” chsglobe.com, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO;
CM. Will Hanley, Sarah Hoover and Josh Weiner, “Bearly News Season 3,” M-A Bear News, Menlo-Atherton High School, Atherton, CA;
CM. Kaity Gee, Nayeon Kim and Karen Tu, “Red Cross Blood Drive,” Harker Aquila, The Harker Upper School, San Jose, CA.

DM49. Video Feature Package
1. Kyle Crawford, “Senior Sam Milstone Eats Glass,” HiLite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
2. Kyle Crawford and Naomi Reibold, “Sophomore Taylor Johnson Competitively Horseback Rides,” HiLite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
3. Matthew Coco and Jordan Kodner, “Concussions,” chsglobe.com, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO;
CM. Ryan Ogden, “Team Unity Binds XC Runners,” The Lasso, George Mason High School, Falls Church, VA;
CM. Ben Trock, “How Did the Federal Shutdown Happen?” The Lasso, George Mason High School, Falls Church, VA;
CM. Lisseth Lopez and Gerson Vilchis, “Discipline Turns Into a Way of Life,” SCHStoday.com, Summer Creek High School, Houston, TX.

DM50. Video Documentary
1. Claude Atkins, McKenzie Beeby and Nic Dartoozos, “A Year on Pavement,” WPTV - Predator, West Potomac High School, Alexandria, VA;
2. Urmila Kutikkad and Daphne Yu, “Students, Teachers Share Personal Experience with Suicide,” Bearing News, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MO;
3. Jordan Cohen, “By Our Side,” Video, Convent of the Sacred Heart High School, Greenwich, CT.

###