Columbia Scholastic Press Association

CSPA is an international student press association, founded in 1925, whose goal is to unite student journalists and faculty advisers at schools and colleges through educational conferences, idea exchanges, textbooks, critiques and award programs.

2016 - Awards For Student Work Gold Circle Awards - Scholastic Recipients

NEW YORK, NY - The Columbia Scholastic Press Association announces the winners from its 33rd Gold Circle Awards program. For yearbooks and digital media categories this year attracted 4,232 entries and for the print news and magazines attracted 6,420 entries produced by students at colleges, universities and secondary schools throughout the United States.

Entries were accepted from student yearbooks and digital media publications published from October 11, 2014 through October 13, 2015 and announced in February 2016. Student journalists working on these print or electronic media chose from 42 yearbook categories and 50 digital media categories. For print news and magazines published June 11, 2015 through June 10, 2016 and chose from 51 print news categories and 35 magazines categories for individual or staff entries.

Judges cited a total of 1,267 winners for either First, Second or Third Place or for Certificates of Merit for those deemed worthy of honorable mention in a category. Entry categories included those for newspapers, magazines, yearbooks and for digital (online) media, in its annual competition for individual achievement by student writers, editors, designers and photographers.


Newspapers

These awards reflect entries produced between June 11, 2015 through June 10, 2016. Because CSPA dates its awards by the year in which they are given, they are given, they are known as the 2016 Gold Circle Awards for Newspapers.

N1. News writing
1. Eric Bazak and Maayan Waldman, “Only 3 APs Next Year as SAS Takes Over,” The Boiling Point, Shalhevet High School, Los Angeles, CA;
2. Aidel Townsley, “Now Trending: Uber Joins Carpool Line,” The Boiling Point, Shalhevet High School, Los Angeles, CA;
3. Jemima Swindells, “Hushed Funds,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Noah Brown, “A Pressing Issue,” The Globe, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO;
CM. Zeu Kent, “Now Found, School Constitution Takes the Stage,” The Boiling Point, Shalhevet High School, Los Angeles, CA;
CM. Olivia Sieff, “Temporary Custodian Arrested for Alleged Sexual Misconduct,” Echo, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park, MN.

N2. In-depth news/feature story
1. Lauren Praiss, Kevin Rosenthal and Max Steinbaum, “The Art of Cheating,” The Globe, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO;}
2. Amanda Kim and Jenny Zhu, “Truth, Justice and the Hyphenated American Way,” The Fourcast, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
3. Mary Claire Wilson and Sonya Xu, “Money on My Mind,” The Fourcast, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Danielle Macuil, Alicia Mies and Gabriela Rossner, “Let’s Talk About Sex Ed,” Verde, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
CM. Cameron Clark and Will Clark, “Would You Buy a Person?” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Heidi Kim and Ashna Kumar, “Racial Equality: Students Rally for a Change,” The Fourcast, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX.

N3. Editorial writing
1. Staff, “No Silence on Syrian Refugees,” The Lion’s Tale, Charles E. Smith Jewish Day School, Rockville, MD;
2. Danielle Anzelone and Alexandra Doulos, “Boys Rule and Girls Drool at MSH Locker Rooms,” The Chief, Massapequa High School, Massapequa, NY;
3. Will Bolton and Caroline Cooney, “Islam Deserves Understanding,” The Patriot, John Carroll School, Bel Air, MD;
CM. Staff, “Protest Sparks Speech Debate,” Rampage, Rockville High School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Staff, “Mr. Wroten, Unblock these Sites! Mr. Wroten, Tear Down this Firewall!,” The Octagon, Sacramento Country Day School, Sacramento, CA;
CM. Staff, “Give Athletes Choice to Participate in the Musical,” The Review, St. John’s School, Houston, TX.

N4. Personal opinion: On-campus issues
1. Sophie Mann-Shafir, “Female Authors Deserve a Place in the Classroom,” The Tower, Princeton High School, Princeton, NJ;
2. Reilly Blum, “School Leaves Behind Necessary Personal Finance Coursework,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
3. Nora Spadoni, “The Gender Gap: Real Problem or Relic?” The Shakerite, Shaker Heights High School, Shaker Heights, OH;
CM. Zac Harleston, “What it Means to Be Black,” The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, Studio, City, CA;
CM. Thalia Valdes, “MAST Students Struggling to Stay Afloat,” The Beacon, Math and Science Tecnology Academy, Miami, FL;
CM. Charlie Holden, “We Get It, Already,” The Shield, McCallum High School, Austin, TX.

N5. Personal opinion: Off-campus issues
1. Daniel Garrison and Moryah Wells, “Wait, Wear What?” Red & Black, Hillsborough High School, Tampa, FL;
2. Gabe Malek, “College Protests Against Racism Prove Misguided,” The Review, St. John’s School, Houston, TX;
3. Ahsley Azhang, “Liang Case Evidences Scapegoating of Minority Officers,” The Campanile, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
CM. Julia Ryza, “We Remember Deputy Goforth,” The Reporter, Cy-Fair High School, Cypress, TX;
CM. Jordan Aronson, “Double-Edged Sword: Expansion of UC Enrollment,” The Standard, Sierra Canyon, School, Chatsworth, CA;
CM. George Rubin, “Paris Climate Talks: A Step Forward,” The Index, The Haverford School, Haverford, PA.

N6. General or humor commentary
1. Matthew Soderberg, “Zero Expectations,” The Spoke, Conestoga High School, Berwyn, PA;
2. Gabriela Rossner, “The Rossner Report,” Verde, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
3. Radiance Cooper, “Cultural Theft?” North Pointe, Grosse Pointe North High School, Grosse Pointe, MI;
CM.Rose Kantorcyzk, “Peacekeeprs: A Vital Presence or a Dangerous Threat? The Spoke, Conestoga High School, Berwyn, PA;
CM. Jennifer Kusch, “The Conservative Catch-22,” North Pointe, Grosse Pointe North High School, Grosse Pointe, MI;
CM. Kathleen Walsh, “Oh! The People You’ll Find,” The Pharcyde, The Benjamin School, Palm Beach Gardens, FL.

N7. Sports commentary
1. Kevin Rosenthal, “Rosenthal on Football,” The Globe, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO;
2. Jessica Emerson, “A Father’s Assist,” Tiger Times, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX;
3. Gracie Griffith, “Lack of Female Coaches is Unacceptable,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Bryson Horn, “Seniors Key to Hogs’ Success,” Haas Hall Herald, Haas Hall Academy, Fayetteville, AR;
CM. Micah Bowman, “College Football Receives Too Much Money, Degrades Academics,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Matt Wood, “UGA Upsets Fans, but Makes ‘Smart’ Decision for Future,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA.

N8. First person experience
1. Eliza Kamerling-Brown, “Coming Home,” Grant Magazine, U.S. Grant High School, Portland, OR;
2. Robson Ali, “Error 404: Caucasian Not Found,” The Kirkwood Call, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
3. Brady Pierce, “Death of an Idol,” The Marquee, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX;
CM. Julia Wunning-Zimmer, “Breaking the Silence,” The Kirkwood Call, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
CM. Shirel Benji, “A Real Shoe Crisis: Reflections on Visit to Poland,” The Boiling Point, Shalhevet High School, Los Angeles, CA;
CM. Zachary Cotronakis, “Syrian Survival,” The Pharcyde, The Benjamin School, Palm Beach Gardens, FL.

N9. Sports news
1. Philip Kensinger, “Back on Track,” The Review, St. John’s School, Houston, TX;
2.  Hayden Dux, “Field Hockey Charges into the New Season,” The Purple Tide, Chantilly High School, Chantilly, VA;
3. Matt Villa, “At Last,” Pride Press, Prestonwood Christian Academy, Plano, TX;
CM. Landrie McCarter, “Back 2 Back,” Pride Press, Prestonwood Christian Academy, Plano, TX;
CM. Eric Miller, “Comet DeFense Stymies West in Regional Final,” The Chronicle, William Mason High School, Mason, OH;
CM. Eric Miller, “Comets 22-Game Win Streak Ends in District Final,” The Chronicle, William Mason High School, Mason, OH.

N10. Sports features
1.  Michael Droogan, “Concussions Give Malvern Headaches,” The Blackfriar Chronicle, Malvern Preparatory School, Malvern, PA;
2. Kobe Roseman and Mohit Singhal, “Calling the Shots,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
3. Grace Chisholm, “One Woman Showdown,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Dillon Tye, “The End of an Era,” The Eagle Angle, Allen High School, Allen, TX;
CM. Kevin Rosenthal, “Comeback on the Court,” The Globe, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO;
CM. Skylar Burris and Quinn Knoblock, “The Thin Line,” Viking, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA.

N11. News feature
1. Charlotte Klein, “Finding Her Place,” Grant Magazine, U.S. Grant High School, Portland, OR;
2. Tara Madhav and Anna Nakai, “Planned Parenthood: Examining Politics, Privacy and Protection,” Verde, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
3. Eliza Kamerling-Brown and Charlotte Klein, “Walking the Line,” Grant Magazine, U.S. Grant High School, Portland, OR;
CM. Julia-Rose Kibben, “Microbeads Cause Wave of Macro Effects,” The Broadview, Convent of the Sacred Heart High School, San Francisco, CA;
CM. Cameron Daniel and Lizzie Ward, “Youth in Revolt,” On the Record, DuPont Manual High School, Louisville, KY;
CM. Francesca Mathewes, “ An Embrace of Forgiveness,” Tribal Tribune, Wando High School, Mt. Pleasant, SC.

N12. Personality profile
1.  Mike Stanford, “Dolan’s Dramatic Style Leaves Impact,” The Prospector, Prospect High School, Mt. Prospect, IL;
2. Annika Squires, “Living Legend: Unearthing the Truths of Upper School Math Teacher Dr. Youssef Oumanar,” The Evergreen, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
3. Dylan Palmer and Lael Tate, “Balancing Act,” Grant Magazine, U.S. Grant High School, Portland, OR;
CM. Zoe Nuechterlein, “A Balancing Act: Asha’s Story of Staying on Pointe,” The Tattler, Bethesda Chevy Chase High School, Bethesda, MD;
CM. Sophie Ryland, “Good Will Hunter,” The Shield, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Zack Longboy, “Nomad,” The Standard, The American School in London, London, United Kingdom.

N13. General feature
1. Aditi Shetty, “Something Old, Something New,” Silver Chips, Montgomery Blair High School, Silver Spring, MD;
2. Diana Leane and Jack Ryan, “Transgender, Agender Teen Face Social Stigma,” The Prospector, Prospect High School, Mt. Prospect, IL;
3. Erin Doherty, “Gender Roles in the Classroom: Girls Hesitate to Speak Up,” The Beacon, Wilson High School, Washington, DC;
CM. Alice Deters and Karac Medley, “Tag, You’re It,” On the Record, DuPont Manual High School, Louisville, KY;
CM. Bethany Shiang, “Underneath The Drag,” The Campanile, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
CM. Eliza Kamerling-Brown and Joshua Webb, “Fish Out of Water,” Grant Magazine, U.S. Grant High School, Portland, OR.

N14. Cultural feature
1. Sally Boniecki, “Marvel Wins with ‘Jessica Jones,’” The Inkblot, Communication High School, Wall, NJ;
2. Alec Lawerenz, “Black Star,” Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret’s School, St. Louis Park, MN;
3. Parker Shepard, “Hamilton,” Prowler, Stony Point High School, Round Rock, TX;
CM. Lara Graney, “Actor Twinkie…” The Inkblot, Communication High School, Wall, NJ;
CM. Abby Hissong, “Black Sheep Coffee,” Newstreak, Harrisonburg High School, Harrisonburg, VA;
CM. Anna Hill, “On Kanye,” The Tower, Princeton High School, Princeton, NJ.

N15. Entertainment reviews
1. Conor Battles, “Time Takes a Cigarette,” The Lancer Spirit, Londonderry High School, Londonderry, NH;
2. Nathan Drezner, “Anomalisa Employs Intricate Animation for Musing About Humanity,” The Tower, Princeton High School, Princeton, NJ;
3. Leo Canty, “All Girl Band Revives DC’s Punk Roots,” The Beacon, Wilson High School, Washington, DC;
CM. Macey Moghadam, “Review of ‘The Gift,’” Haas Hall Herald, Haas Hall Academy, Fayetteville, AR;
CM. Morgan Biles, “Master of Netflix,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Hailey Reilly, “A ‘Sign’ of Things to Come,” Hi’s Eye, Westfield High School, Westfield, NJ.

N16. Headline writing  
1. Ryan Elgens and Nicole Thomas, Spotlight, Ben Davis High School, Indianapolis, IN;
2. Staff, The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
3. Helen Sternberg and Sean Webster, The Viking, Loudoun Valley High School, Purcellville, VA;
CM. Staff, The Broadview, Convent of the Sacred Heart High School, San Francisco, CA;
CM. Staff, Update, H.H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
CM. Staff, Feedback, Jakarta Intercultural School, Jakarta, Indonesia.

N17. Caption writing
1. Staff, The Review, St. John’s School, Houston, TX;
2. Charlie Holden, The Shield, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
3. Staff, The ReMaker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Staff, The Vanguard, Adlai E. Stevenson High School, Sterling Heights, MI;
CM. Granger Coats, The Lone Star Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Staff, Seashore Student News, The Seashore School, Long Branch, NJ.

N18. Briefs writing
1. Fern Silva, The Lion’s Tale, Oviedo High School, Oviedo, FL;
2. Staff, The Review, St. John’s School, Houston, TX;
3. Staff, The ReMaker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Staff, The TomTom, Antioch Community High School, Antioch, IL;
CM. Zachary DeCastro, The Muse, A.W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
CM. Maddie Doran, Natalie Murphy and Mara Vandergrift, The Shield, McCallum High School, Austin, TX.

N19. Sidebar writing
1. Katie Johnson, “DECA Dominates Competitions,” The Eagle’s Eye, Eisenhower High School, Shelby Township, MI;
2. Jared Margolis, “Gobillot’s Arsenal,” The Review, St. John’s School, Houston, TX;
3. Rose Lipner, “…Or Not Partying,” The Boiling Point, Shalhevet High School, Los Angeles, CA;
CM. Meagan O’Rourke and Lyvia Yan, “The Anthem of Opera,” The Spoke, Conestoga High School, Berwyn, PA;
CM. Alex White, “His Story,” The Lion’s Tale, Oviedo High School, Oviedo, FL;
CM. Will Clark and Philip Smart, “Trump Said It, Do You Believe It?” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX.

N20. Alternative Story Form
1. Staff, Behind the Bricks,” The Omega, Downers Grove North, Downers Grove, IL;
2. Lisabeth Stewart, “ Redesigned SAT,” Hereford Harbinger, Hereford High School, Parkton, MD;
3. Sami Sparber, “Fall Sports,” Statesman, Adlai E. Stevenson High School, Lincolnshire, IL;
CM. Chris Cerne, McKenna Holtz and Ben Manning, “Your Vote Counts,” The Viking, Loudoun Valley High School, Purcellville, VA;
CM. Sydney Hall and Katie Orton, “ Community Shoots for Sustainability,” Echo, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park, MN;
CM. Renee Weisz and Jack Zapfel, “The Real Deal Uncovered: An Investigation Behind Westport Drug Distribution,” Inklings, Staples High School, Westport, CT.

N21. Art/illustration: Hand-drawn
1. Vivian Lin, “Attacking Behind a Screen,” The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, Studio City, CA;
2. Emma Dietz, “Grief,” Echo, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park, MN;
3. Jordan Semprevivo, “Cutting the Cord,” The Student Voice, The Buckley School, Sherman Oaks, CA;
CM. Betsy Stubbs, “Penguin and Peacock,” The Bloomfield Hawkeye, Bloomfield Hills High
CM. Elizabeth Bruce, “Christmas Shopping,” The Broadview, Convent of the Sacred Heart High School, San Francisco, CA;
CM. Angel Wen, “Climbing the Hill,” Silver Chips, Montgomery Blair High School, Silver Spring, MD.

N22. Computer generated art/illustration
1. Neil Cathro, “Perfectville, US,” The Rock, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MO;
2. Harry Steffenhagen, “Color to the Core,” Echo, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park, MN;
3. Yiyi (Mia) Ouyang, “Bernie Sanders,” Tower, The Masters School, Dobbs Ferry, NY;
CM. Tyler Snell, “Closing the Gap,” Tiger Times, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX;
CM. Sarah Hamilton, “Words in Disguise,” Grant Magazine, U.S. Grant High School, Portland, OR;
CM. Julian Wyatt, “Out of Bounds,” Grant Magazine, U.S. Grant High School, Portland, OR.

N23. Art/illustration: Portfolio of work
1. Julian Wyatt, Grant Magazine, U.S. Grant High School, Portland, OR;
2. Maya Kandell, C Magazine, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
3. Yue Ren, Central Times, Naperville Central High School, Naperville, IL;
CM. Nina Zhong, The Tower, Princeton High School, Princeton, NJ.

N24. Cartoons  
1. Tandis Shoughtary, “White Feminism,” The Tam News, Tamalpais High School Mill Valley, CA;
2. Shannon Asiss and Micha Thau, “Ignore the Statue of Liberty, She’s a Loser,” The Boiling Point, Shalhevet High School, Los Angeles, CA;
3. Daniel Steart, “Untitled,” Herford Harbinger, Hereford High School, Parkton, MD;
CM. Brenda Reyn, “Transgender Bathroom,” Statesman, Adlai E. Stevenson High School, Lincolnshire, IL;
CM. Tia Merotto, “Beth and Chase,” The Tattler, Bethesda Chevy Chase High School, Bethesda, MD;
CM. Arnie Jacobo, “Lockers,” Mirada, Rio Americano High School, Sacramento, CA.

N25. Cartoon Portfolio of work
1. Sarah Dalmer, The Vanguard, Adlai E. Stevenson High School, Sterling Heights, MI;
2. Shane Anders, The Hawk, Hendrickson High School, Pflugerville, TX;
3. Daniel Stewart, Hereford Harbinger, Hereford High School, Parkton, MD;
CM. Katherine McCann, The Muse, A.W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
CM. Jessenia Jalca, Hilights, Boone High School, Orlando, FL;
CM. Sarah Hamilton, Grant Magazine, U.S. Grant High School, Portland, OR.

N26. Photo story
1. Esmeralda Flores, “ Reggie,” JHS in Black and White, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
2. Gopal Raman, “The Best Laid Plans,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
3. Abby Sanderson, “Hawk Serve Day,” The Edge, Pleasant Grove High School, Texarkana, TX;
CM. David Barr and Wiley Corlett, “ The Writings on the Wall,” Earthquake, Germantown Friends School, Philadelphia, PA;
CM. Granger Coats, “Work Day Brings FFA Students Together,” The Lone Star Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Aaron Yuter, “New English Teacher Helps Make a Difference,” Seashore Student News, The Seashore School, Long Branch, NJ.

N27. Single spot news photograph
1. Haley Bell, “Student Council Exec Slip n’ Slide,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
2. Ellie Tober, “The Holy Father Greets Ellie Tober,” The Wicket, Georgetown Visitation Preparatory School, Washington, DC;
3. Keyonte Howard, “In Mourning,” Spartan News Network, Lakewood High School, St. Petersburg, FL;
CM. Christopher Lewis, “After Being Announced,” Prospective, Bryant High School, Bryant, AR;
CM. Erin Woggon, “Developments,” On the Record, duPont Manual High School, Louisville, KY;
CM. Ezra Fax, “Heated, First-Ever Debate,” The Boiling Point, Shalhevet High School, Los Angeles, CA.

N28. Single feature photograph
1. Meghan Jewell, “A Little Piece of the DREAM,” On the Record, duPont Manual High School, Louisville, KY;
2. Eliza Kamerling-Brown, “The Good Fight,” Grant Magazine, U.S. Grant High School, Portland, OR;
3. Shey Clark, “Guardian of the Hallway,” Tech Talk, Cape Cod Regional Vocational High School, Harwich, MA;
CM. Rachel Brown, “Talent Show,” Spartan News Network, Lakewood High School, St. Petersburg, FL;
CM. Alison Pfaff, “Staff and Students Participate in St. Baldrick’s,” Central Times, Naperville Central High School, Naperville, IL;
CM. Amanda Livingston, “A Pie Filled Face,” The Eagle’s Eye, W. Charles Akins High School, Austin, TX.

N29. Single sports photograph
1. Jordan Watkins, “More than Just a Game,” The Cavalier, Richland Northeast High School, Columbia, SC;
2. Cassius Pettit, “Working for the Team,” Grant Magazine, U.S. Grant High School, Portland, OR;
3. Johnny Horton, “5-10-18,” The Tom Tom, Antioch Community High School, Antioch, IL;
CM. Caitlin Neapole, “Soak City,” The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, Studio City, CA;
CM. Tony Rengifo, “Hurdeling,” Spartan News Network, Lakewood High School, St. Petersburg, FL;
CM. Mary Beth Burns, “Surfs Up,” The Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX.

N30. Photo illustration
1. Harry Steffenhagen, Cedar Thomas and Heather Westwood, “Texting and Driving,” Echo, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park, MN;
2. Sonya Kotler, “The Masks We Wear,” The Fourth Estate, Laguna Blanca School Santa Barbara, CA;
3. Alex O’Gorman and Lauren Potter, “One time Could Be Your Last Time,” Tiger Times, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX;
CM. Donovan Parr, “Around the World in 40 Pages,” H Magazine, Horizon High School, Scottsdale, AZ;
CM. Maya Coplin, “Her Name was Sandra Bland,” The Shield, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Kaylee Chamberlain and Harry Steffenhagen, Echo, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park, MN;

N31. Photography Portfolio of work
1. Arno Goetz, The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Eliza Kamerling-Brown, Grant Magazine, U.S. Grant High School, Portland, OR;
3.  Finn Hawley-Blue, Grant Magazine, U.S. Grant High School, Portland, OR;
CM. Carissa Lewis, The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA;
CM. Emily Collick, Update, H.H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
CM. Stephanie Brendsel, The Standard, The American School in London, London, England.

N32. Photo Illustration: Portfolio of work
1. Nathan Borries and Johnny Horton, The Tom Tom, Antioch Community High School, Antioch, IL.

N33. Informational graphics
1. Alex White, “Defining American Poverty,” The Lion’s Tale, Oviedo High School, Oviedo, FL;
2. Austria Arnold, Kate Cooper, Cheryl Hao, “Hockaday Welcomes New Upper School Staff and Faculty,” The Fourcast, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
3. Yashi Wang, “SM East: Which Way? | The Great Count Up,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Remy Farkas, “Panther Partying Statistics,” The Panther, Miami Palmetto Senior High School, Miami, FL;
CM. Anna McClelland, “Lifeline,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Harry Steffenhagen, “Environmentalism,” Echo, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park, MN.

N34. Informational graphics: Portfolio of work
1. Will Clark, The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Joy Park, The Rock, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MO;
3. Jessenia Jalca, Hilights, Boone High School, Orlando, FL;
CM. Haley Hegefeld, The Shield, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Bryan Chung, The Highlander, McLean High School, McLean, VA;
CM. Iya Abdulkarim, The Rubicon, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul, MN.

N35. Typography: The look of one page or spread  
1. Grace Lee, “Welcome to the Game,” Tiger Times, Seoul International School, Seoul, Korea;
2. Anna McClelland, “Takeover of the Tomatoes,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
3. Lauren Quintela, “A Night Under the Stars,” The Patriot Post, American Heritage School, Plantation, FL;
CM. Suoharshana Krishnan, “The Knights of Nights,” The Purple Tide, Chantilly High School, Chantilly, VA;
CM. Jekima Hibbert and Yessica Naranjo, “A Summer of Change,” The Cavalier, Richland Northeast High School, Columbia, SC;
CM. Cameron Clark, Kobe Roseman and Philip Smart, “Hold the Thought,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX.

N36. Typography: A designed or art headline
1. Anna McClelland, “Takeover of the Tomatoes,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
2. Jekima Hibbert and Yessica Naranjo, “A Summer of Change,” The Cavalier, Richland Northeast High School, Columbia, SC;
3. Cedar Thomas and Harry Steffenhagen, “Math Problems,” Echo, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park, MN;
CM. Roberta Nicastro, “Snaps in School,” The Panther, Miami Palmetto Senior High School, Miami, FL;
CM. Jordan Semprevivo, “Noir,” The Student Voice, The Buckley School, Sherman Oaks, CA;
CM. Maria Hafeez, Zach Lowy and Matt Silverman, “Live from Wootton…” Common Sense, Thomas S. Wootton High School, Rockville, MD.

N37. Newsmagazine Cover
1. Spencer Humphrey and Naveen Inim, “Let’s Talk About Sex,” Panther Prints, Plano East Senior High School, Plano, TX;
2. Mitch Hopkins, “The Gun Issue,” The Patriot, John Carroll School, Bel Air, MD;
3. Samantha Sims and Sam Weible, “Volume 1, Issue 1,” On the Record, duPont Manual High School, Louisville, KY;
CM. Sami Sparber, “Tech at School,” Statesman, Adlai E. Stevenson High School, Lincolnshire, IL;
CM. Jasper Kipp, “Issue 5,” The Kirkwood Call, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
CM. Sarah Hamilton and Bella Rideau, “Let’s Talk About the N-Word,” Grant Magazine, U.S. Grant High School, Portland, OR.

N38. Page One Design
1. Avery Powell and Philip Smart, “Down the Barrel,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Natalie Disla, “February,” Hilights, Boone High School, Orlando, FL;
3. Emily Engstrom and Abby Sanderson, “Serving the Purpose,” The Edge, Pleasant Grove High School, Texarkana, TX;
CM. Ted Giberson and Sophia Morton, “February,” Mirada, Rio Americano, Sacramento, CA;
CM. Staff, “October 9, 2015,” Rampage, Rockville High School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Cedar Thomas and Harry Steffenhagen, “Texting and Driving,” Echo, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park, MN.

N39. News Page Design
1. Staff, “March 17, 2016,” Rampage, Rockville High School, Rockville, MD;
2. Lauren Potter, “Our Social Network,” Tiger Times, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX;
3. Julia Nall, “September 25, 2015,” Prospective, Bryant High School, Bryant, AR;
CM. Kathy Xie, “World April,” Red & Black, Hillsborough High School, Tampa, FL;
CM. Emily Engstrom, “New Name, Same Game,” The Edge, Pleasant Grove High School, Texarkana, TX;
CM. Philip Montgomery, “September Upfront,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX.

N40. Editorial Page Design
1. Staff, “Plagiarism,” The Bloomfield Hawkeye, Bloomfield Hills High School, Bloomfield Hills, MI;
2. Tarissa Anderson, “February 26, 2016,” Mirada, Rio Americano High School, Sacramento, CA;
3. Gabe Robles, “Costs of Austin Living,” The Eagle’s Eye, W. Charles Akins High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Spencer Shreeve, “September 25, 2015,” Prospective, Bryant High School, Bryant, AR;
CM. Jonah Shrock, “No Silence on Syrian Refugees,” The Lion’s Tale, Charles E. Smith Jewish Day School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Staff, “If You Have a Problem with WiFi,” The Edge, Pleasant Grove High School, Texarkana, TX.

N41. Op-Ed or News Analysis Page Design
1. Sage Sutton, “Music to My Ears,” The Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
2. Courtney McClelland, “Feeling the Heat,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
3. Nicholas Dorosan, “Social Media,” The Tom Tom, Antioch Community High School, Antioch, IL;
CM. Abby Schilly, “Feminism,” Messenger, Marquette High School, Chesterfield, MO;
CM. Lexi Haskell, “Seeking Refuge,” Central Times, Naperville Central High School, Naperville, IL;
CM. Ellie Mitchell, “A Love for Lawrence,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS.

N42. Feature Page Design
1. Anu Subramanian, “Spectre,” North Pointe, Grosse Pointe North High School, Grosse Pointe, MI;
2. Grace Padon, “Mojo Madness,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
3. Nick Alvarez, Alex Muegge and Jon Sampo, “Rio A-Z,” Mirada, Rio Americano High School, Sacramento, CA;
CM. Alex White, “Digest This,” The Lion’s Tale, Oviedo High School, Oviedo, FL;
CM. John Crawford, Avery Powell, Philip Smart, “The Shakespearean Sutton,” The ReMaker, St. Mark’s School, of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. India Kirssin and Madison Krell, “Star Wars The Fandom Awakens,” The Chronicle, William Mason High School, Mason, OH.

N43. Sports Page Design
1. Lucas Johnson and Clare Tipler, “Spring Sports Overview,” The Rubicon, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul, MN;
2. Case Lowry, “Playing Hurt,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
3. Grant Sharretts, “Getting to the Next Level,” The Patriot, John Carroll School, Bel Air, MD;
CM. Roni Norbury, “Fear the Flock,” Quill, Glendale High School, Springfield, MO;
CM. Niyati Shah, “Going the Extra Mile,” The Lion’s Tale, Oviedo High School, Oviedo, FL;
CM. Caroline Black, Gabrielle Deitch and Taran Krishnan, “State Tournament Breakdown,” The Tower, Princeton High School, Princeton, NJ.                              

N44. Cultural Feature
1. Maggie Bahnson and Harry Steffenhagen, “Stars Abound,” Echo, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park, MN;
2. Alyssa LeMay and Harry Steffenhagen, “Spectre,” Echo, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park, MN;
3. Raya Nashef, “Uncovering the Hijab,” The Bloomfield Hawkeye, Bloomfield Hills High School, Bloomfield Hills, MI;
CM. Audrey Gray,” Life’s What You Bake It,” The Reporter, Cy-Fair, High School, Cypress, TX;
CM. Alexa Toma, “App Games Review,” Hereford Harbinger, Hereford High School, Parkton, MD;
CM. Libby Meid, “Super vs. Batman,” The Crimson Crier, Sparkman High School, Harvest, AL.

N45. Alternative Story Presentation
1. Emily Baldwin, “What’s on Your iPhone?” Pride Press, Prestonwood Christian Academy, Plano, TX;
2. Makaila Cowart, “This Year was Lit,” The Lion’s Tale, Oviedo High School, Oviedo, FL;
3. Samantha Guillet and Ethan Stern, “ Top Athlete Tweets,” Viking, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
CM. Arnie Jacobo, “2016 Senior Survey,” Mirada, Rio Americano High School, Sacramento, CA;
CM. Grace Hickey and Lauren Potter, “Facing the Fever,” Tiger Times, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX;
CM. Amirai Abovzaglo, Rosie Bernstein and Benji Zoller, “Understanding What’s Going On,” The Bulldog Print, Yavneh Academy of Dallas, Dallas, TX.

N46. Design Portfolio of work
1. Neil Cathro, The Rock, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MO;
2. Anna McClelland, The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East, Prairie Village, KS;
3. Kobe Roseman, The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Olivia Asimakis, North Pointe, Grosse Pointe North High School, Grosse Pointe, MI;
CM. Claire Grunewald and Mitchell Hopkins, The Patriot, The John Carroll School, Bel Air, MD;
CM. Yeji Bang, Jekima Hibbert and Yessica Naranjo, The Cavalier, Richland Northeast High School, Columbia SC.

N47. Photo layout: Full page
1. Claire Fletcher, “Springing Around the World,” The Fourcast, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
2. Gopal Raman, “10600 Like You’ve Never Seen Before,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
3. Nyla Jennings, Philip Kensinger and Jared Margolis, “Child’s Play,” The Review, St. John’s School, Houston, TX;
CM. Tomas Cabezas, “Pep Rally,” The Muse, A.W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
CM. Jackson Novick, “The Golden Ticket,” The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, Studio City, CA;
CM. Hannah Ilan, “Popping the Promposal Question,” The Shield, McCallum High School, Austin, TX.

N48. Photo layout: Portfolio of work
1. Gopal Raman, The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX.

N49. Single Subject News or Feature Package, Single Page Design
1. Jane Anderson and Harry Steffenhagen, “Seasonal Affective Disorder,” Echo, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park, MN;
2. Noor Qureishy and Clare Tipler, The Rubicon, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul, MN;
3. Vineet Kosaraju, “On Top of the World,” Winged Post, The Harker School, San Jose, CA;
CM. De Martel Clara, “Ambience,” C Magazine, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
CM. Jordan Semprevivo, “Cutting the Cord,” The Student Voice, The Buckley School Sherman Oaks, CA;

CM. Adrian Chu and Derek Yen, “Honeybee Catastrophe,” Winged Post, The Harker School, San Jose, CA.

N50. Single Subject News or Feature Package, Double-truck (two-facing pages)
1. Heidi Kim and Ashna Kumar, “Racial Equality: Students Rally for a Change,” The Fourcast, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
2. Dahlia Lehman and Arielle Weinstein, “Under Pressure,” The Lion’s Tale, Charles E. Smith Jewish Day School, Rockville, MD;
3. Emma Dietz and Harry Steffenhagen, “Communal Grief,” Echo, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park, MN;
CM. Cameron Clark, Noah Koecher and Avery Powell, “Our Broken Bond,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Mike Mahowald, Philip Montgomery and Kobe Roseman, “Plans for the Future,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Jenny Zhu, “Behind the Shot,” The Fourcast, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX.

N51. Single Subject News or Feature Package, 3 or more pages or special section
1. Staff, “Refugee Package,” The Rock, Rock Bridge High School Columbia, MO;
2. Staff, “Pornography Package,” The Rock, Rock Bridge High School Columbia, MO;
3. Nathan Borries, “The Classmate Collection,” The Tom Tom, Antioch Community High School, Antioch, IL;
CM. Anna McClelland and Yashi Wang, “Fin,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Staff, “A New Dallas,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Mary Orsak, “Everything You Need to Know About the 2016 Primary,” The Fourcast, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX.

 

 

Magazines

These awards reflect entries produced between June 11, 2015 through June 10, 2016. Because CSPA dates its awards by the year in which they are given, they are given, they are known as the 2016 Gold Circle Awards for Magazines.

M1. Open (free) form poetry
1. Mia Whitehead, “1968,” Verve, Northside College Preparatory High School, Chicago, IL;
2. Veronica Hader, “How to Gather Marigolds,” Impressions, Bentonville High School, Bentonville, AR;
3. Claire Cromley, “The Artist,” Inkblots, The John Cooper School, The Woodlands, TX;
CM. Itara Moore, “The Atheist,” Elysium, Coral Reef Senior High School, Miami, FL;
CM. Jillian Grassia, “To Make Sure That They All Remember That I was Their Fault,” Mind Carpenter, Lenape Valley Regional High School, Stanhope, NJ;
CM. Emma Rodriguez, “Introduction to Puerto Rico,” Amused, Miami Country Day School, Miami, FL.

M2. Closed (traditional) form poetry
1. Emily Mack, “Breakup Haiku,” Verve, Northside College Preparatory High School, Chicago, IL;
2. Caitlin Moore, “Sin to Burn Crows,” Delphi, Salem High School, Salem, VA;
3. Claire Cromley, “Dress Code,” Inkblots, The John Cooper School, The Woodlands, TX;
CM. Madison Peterson, “Ode to Potatoes,” Euphony, Alta High School, Sandy, UT;
CM. Veronica Hader, “ Meter Poem,” Impressions, Bentonville High School, Bentonville, AR;
CM. Victoria Constant, “Salt,” Muse, Marymount School, New York, NY.

M3. Experimental fiction
1. Marwah Shuaib, “Cinema,” Eddas, Woodbridge Senior High School, Woodbridge, VA;
2. Ellery Hickey, “Heart of Cradle,” Genesis, York Preparatory School, New York, NY;
3. Amanda Trauba, “Imaginary Friend,” Euphony, Alta High School, Sandy, UT;
CM. Mara Bastow, “I Look at My Watch Too Much,” Iliad, Clarke Central High School, Athens, GA;
CM. Allegra Martschenko, “A Saltwater Heritage,” Opus, Oakton High School, Vienna, VA;
CM. Meredith Brus, “Open Ocean,” Inkblots, The John Cooper School, The Woodlands, TX.

M4. Traditional fiction
1. K. Elizabeth Danford, “Skin,” Portraits in Ink, Durham School of the Apts, Durham, NC;
2. Maira Lew, “Meta,” Prism, Northshore High School, Slidell, LA;
3. Caroline Greenblatt, “The Van,” Vibrato, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Elyse Loubier, “Goldfish,” Riverbend Review, Benjamin Franklin High School, New Orleans, LA;
CM. Ford Boney, “Delayed,” The Talon, Woodberry Forest School, Woodberry Forest, VA;
CM. David Willis, “It Started with the Pinkie,” The Talon, Woodberry Forest School, Woodberry Forest, VA.

M5. Essays
1. Hannah Campbell, “Untitled,” Amphion, Peddie School, Hightstown, NJ;
2. Sonny Dominick Oliverio, “On Living Underground,” Portraits in Ink, Durham School of the Apts, Durham, NC;
3. Sara Pérez, “Recovering Memories,” (No) Strings Attached, Bingham High School, South Jordan, UT;
CM. Emiliana Martinez, “The Pool of Death,” Expressions, American Heritage High School, Plantation, FL;
CM. Sophie Fernandes, “Tease,” Iliad, Clarke Central High School, Athens, GA;
CM. Nina Soldati, “The Breaking Point,” Beyond the Flock, Lincoln High School, Portland, OK.

M6. Humor
1. Lucy de Lotbiniére, “Mass Attraction for Pope Francis Fall Collection,” Muse, Marymount School, New York, NY;
2. Yilin Cai, “My WiFi,” Euphony, Alta High School, Sandy, UT;
3. Aidan Malanoski, “The Iowan Candidate,” Impulse, Severna Park High School, Severna Park, MD;
CM. Spencer Burget, “Joe’s Industrial Strength Lip Balm,” LitMag, Lick-Wilmerding High School, San Francisco, CA;
CM. Maeve Orlowski-Scherer, “Laughing Out Loud with Donald Trump,” Amphion, Peddie School, Hightstown, NJ;
CM. Joianna Wallace, “The Evolution of a Crush,” Colophon, Towson High School, Towson, MD.

M7. Non-fiction article
No awards given in this category.

M8. Non-fiction interview
1. Ahana Ganguly and Nicole Li, “Artist of the Month: Yotam Ponte,” C Magazine, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA.

M9. Non-fiction column
1. Nicole Garcia, “Fabula Rasa,” Elysium, Coral Reef Senior High School, Miami, FL.

M10. Headline writing
1. Annabella Restivo, “The Burning Smile,” Petroglyphs, Sedona Red Rock High School, Sedona, AZ.

M11. Caption writing
No awards given in this category.

M12. Briefs writing
No awards given in this category.

M13. Sidebar writing
1. Abigail Gawart and Keertana Jain, “High School was…” Messenger, Marquette High School, Chesterfield, MO;
2. Aly Billelo, “Addiction,” Spectrum Magazine, West Islip High School, West Islip, NY.   

M14. Alternative Story Form
1. Maya Levin, “Toy Soldiers,” LitMag, Lick-Wilmerding High School, San Francisco, CA;
2. Alex Hubschmidt, “A Dream, A Reality,” Pegasus, The Haverford School, Haverford, PA;
3. Bella Masterson, “A Glossary,” Verve, Northside College Preparatory High School, Chicago, IL;
CM. Staff, “An Encyclopedia of an Ordinary Day,” GJHS Art Literary Magazine, George Jenkins High School, Lakeland, FL;
CM. Anna Alvarez, “Salaryman,” Verve, Northside College Preparatory High School, Chicago, IL;
CM. River James, “Tamir,” Vibrato, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX.

M15. Cover design for Literary or Literary/Art Magazine  
1. Mariana Esteves, Spectator, Walter Johnson High School, Bethesda, MD;
2. Patrick Madden and Monk Phan, Blue Review, Mercersburg Academy, Mercersburg, PA;
3. Patrick Martin, Elysium, Coral Reef Senior High School, Miami, FL;
CM. Manaal Khwaja and Killian Moore, Nine Muses, George Mason High School, Falls Church, VA;
CM. Brianne Powers, Earthwinds, Jackson Preparatory School, Jackson, MS;
CM. Adrian Cheung and Rob Prater, Talon, Woodberry Forest School, Woodberry Forest, VA.

M16. Cover design for General or Feature Magazine
1. Katherine Jin, Sarah Yoon and Stephanie Yoon, Antares, Stuyvesant High School, New York, NY;
2. Maya Coplin, The Shield, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
3. Will Clark and Philip Smart, The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Staff, The Knightly News, Nativity School, Hollywood, FL;
CM. Caroline May, Tiger Times, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX;
CM. Samantha Brunn, The Edge, Wooster High School, Wooster, OH.

M17. Table of contents page
1. Anna McGuire and Nicole Simon, Calliope, St. Agnes Academy, Memphis, TN;
2. Adrian Cheung and Rob Prater, The Talon, Woodberry Forest School, Woodberry Forest, VA;
3. Ambar Mercedes, Paragon, Coe-Brown Northwood Academy, Northwood, NH;
CM. Rebecca Goldberg and Rowan Little, One Blue Wall, duPont Manual High School, Louisville, KY;
CM. Michelle Murko, Paloma Mendoza and Seoyoung Rhee, Repentino., The American School Foundation, A.C. Mexico, City, Mexico;
CM. Seth Dickens and Marina Ferguson, Inkblots, The John Cooper School, The Woodlands, TX.

M18. Use of typography on one page or spread
1. Kirin Chesnut, “Shelf Life,” Pulp, Lincoln Park Performing Arts Charter School, Midland, PA;
2. Marykate Korinek and Callie Smith, “Reflection of Austria,” Vibrato, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
3. Brianne Powers, “To Be Read After the Wedding,” Earthwinds, Jackson Preparatory School, Jackson, MS;
CM. Lela Jenkins, “Divide,” Iliad, Clarke Central High School, Athens, GA;
CM. Heather Cheung and Carrie Polen, “My Own Quilt,” Blutopia, Gaston Day School, Gastonia, NC;
CM. Greer Miceli, “Cover page,” Muse, Vestavia Hills High School, Birmingham, AL.

M19. Use of a designed or art headline
1. Audrey Kalman, “John Lennon,” LitMag, Lick-Wilmerding High School, San Francisco, CA;
2. Robbie Spencer, “Winter’s Touch,” One Blue Wall, duPont Manual High School, Louisville, NY;
3. Georgina Cahill, “Fun House,” Perspectives, Convent of the Sacred Heart, Greenwich, CT;
CM. Heather Cheung and Carrie Polen, “Chanel No.?,” Blutopia, Gaston Day School, Gastonia, NC;
CM. Cierra Rauch, “Deep Space,” Pulp, Lincoln Park Performing Arts Charter School, Midland, PA;
CM. Cierra Rauch, “8:03:46,” Pulp, Lincoln Park Performing Arts Charter School, Midland, PA.

M20. Single illustration: hand-drawn
1. Emily Legge, “Mechquine,” Eddas, Woodbridge Senior High School, Woodbridge, VA;
2. Madeleine Dutra, “When Will We Learn?” Icons, Saginaw Arts and Sciences Academy, Saginaw, MI;
3. Soo Jung Jang, “Untitled,” Amphion, Peddie School, Hightstown, NJ;
CM. Xian Boles, “An End to the Tunnel,” Icons, Saginaw Arts and Sciences Academy, Saginaw, MI;
CM. Catt Weglicki, “Foxy John,” Calliope, St. Agnes Academy, Memphis, TN;
CM. Garcia-Lascurain Maite, “La Bicicleta,” Repentino., The American School Foundation, A.C. Mexico, City, Mexico.

M21. Single illustration: computer generated
1.  Kate Billions, "Forgotten,” Muse, Vestavia Hills High School, Birmingham, AL;
2. Christopher Coughlin, “Hitler,” Spectrum, West Islip High School, West Islip, NY;
3. Madeleine Dutra, “The Plan,” Icons, Saginaw Arts and Sciences Academy, Saginaw, MI;
CM. Anna Bella and Nina Rosenblum, “Arcade Busters,” Perspectives, Convent of the Sacred Heart, Greenwich, CT;
CM. Katie Billions, “Overstimulated,” Muse, Vestavia Hills High School, Birmingham, Al;
CM. Kirin Chestnut, “Seeing Through a Lense of Flowers,” Pulp, Lincoln Park Performing Arts Charter School, Midland, PA.

M22. Portfolio Illustration
1. Amanda Trauba, Euphony, Alta High School, Sandy, UT;
2. Tiffany Lun, Opus, Oakton High School, Vienna, VA;
3. Rita Zhou, Markings, Saint Mark’s High School, Wilmington, DE;
CM. Will Bediako, Chips, Bethesda-Chevy Chase High School, Bethesda, MD;
CM. Own Kreitzbrug, Pulp, Lincoln Park Performing Arts Charter School, Midland, PA;
CM. Alex Swanbeck, Inkblots, The John Cooper School, The Woodlands, TX.

M23. Photography — Single Artistic photograph
1. Karla Infante, “Where is the Light,” Elysium, Coral Reef Senior High School, Miami, FL;
2. Troy Gibbs-Brown, “Untitled,” Pegasus, The Haverford, School, Haverford, PA;
3. Isaac Islas-Cox, “Untitled,” Daruma, The American School in Japan, Tokyo, Japan;
CM. Adrian Bradley, “Open,” Insight, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX;
CM. Aurelia Han, “ Reflection of Austria,” Vibrato, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Sam Brus, “Soulful,” Inkblots, The John Cooper School, The Woodlands, TX.

M24. Photography —Single News feature photograph
1. Brenna Pepke, “Generations,” Calliope, St. Agnes Academy, Memphis, TN;
2. Kiana Kahn, “Page 13,” Petroglyphs, Sedona Red Rock High School, Sedona, AZ;
3. Julie Alpaugh, “Discrimination,” Iliad, Clarke Central High School, Athens, GA.

M25. Photography: Portfolio of work
1. Ana Sophia Aosta, Muse, Marymount School, New York, NY;
2. Myrto Kampouris, Muse, Marymount School, New York, NY;
3. Leena Loo, Spectator, Walter Johnson High School, Bethesda, MD;
CM. Sydney Sapin, Chips, Bethesda-Chevy Chase High School, Bethesda, MD;
CM. Hannah Seibold, Muse, Marymount School, New York, NY;
CM. Heather Scotti, Inkblots, The John Cooper School, The Woodlands, TX.

M26. Photo illustration
1. Harper Lay, “Hover,” Vibrato, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
2. Tanner Causey, “Birmingham,” Muse, Vestavia Hills High School, Birmingham, AL;
3. Nina Conkwright, “Land Escape,” Chips, Bethesda-Chevy High School, Bethesda, MD;
CM. Skye Spalkding, “Wartime Hero,” One Blue Wall, duPont Manual High School, Louisville, KY;
CM. Gabby Armstrong, “Esperanza,” Prism, Northshore High School, Slidell, LA;
CM. Aayan Kaasgiwala, “Family Spirit,” Mini-Marque, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX.

M27. Photo Illustration: Portfolio of work
1. Cecilia Kane, Georgetowner, Georgetown Visitation Preparatory School, Washington, DC;
2. Grace Ryan, Georgetowner, Georgetown Visitation Preparatory School, Washington, DC;
3. Caroline Legrande, Prism, Northshore High School, Slidell, LACM. Oliva Nangle, Georgetowner, Georgetown Visitation Preparatory School, Washington, DC;
CM. Staff, Verve, Northside College Preparatory High School, Chicago, IL;
CM. Maggie Rogers, Muse, Vestavia Hills High School, Birmingham, AL.

M28. Informational graphics
1. Samantha Brunn and Shreya Gurumurthy, “Millennials,” The Edge, Wooster High School, Wooster, OH;
2. Isa Menesez and Jessica Motley, “Know Your Rights,” Beyond the Flock, Lincoln High School, Portland, OR;
3. Samantha Brunn, Shreya Gurumurthy and Nate King-Smith, “The Road to College,”  The Edge, Wooster High School, Wooster, OH.

M29. Informational graphics: Portfolio of work
No awards given in this category.

M30. Design of a single spread
1. Kira Lauring, “Impressions While Driving Past New York,” Colophon, Towson High School, Towson, MD;
2. Holly Riggs, “If I were to Write,” Insight, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX;
3. Taylor Balfour, “Lovebites on the 66th Floor,” Fine Lines, Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Bradley Demots, “Romantic Versailles,” Riverbend Review, Benjamin Franklin High School, New Orleans, LA;
CM. Travis Mongoven, “Ford,” Insight, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX;
CM. Jordan Aronson, Madison Cole and Safia Iman, “Unscathed/Grenade,” The Rambler, Sierra Canyon School, Chatsworth, CA.

M31. Design Multi-page presentation
1. Chiara Biondi, Madeline Buecheler and Hannah Darby, “Secrets Spots in San Francisco,” C Magazine, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
2. Vinilio Hernandez, Makayla Howard and Kelsey Lain, "Spectre," Riverbend Review, Benjamin Franklin High School, New Orleans, LA;
3. Hannah Herrin and Brianne Powers, “Earthwinds Theme,” Earthwinds, Jackson Preparatory School, Jackson, MS;
CM. Laure Blanchez, Ahana Ganguly and Rima Parekh, “Balancing Cultural Identity, C Magazine, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
CM. Mary Kate Korinek and Callie Smith, “Reflection of Austira,” Vibrato, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Kira Lauring, “Blues,” Colophon, Towson High School, Towson, MD.

M32. Design portfolio
1. Kira Lauring, Colophon, Towson High School, Towson, MD;
2. Brianne Powers, Earthwinds, Jackson Preparatory School, Jackson, MS;
3. Mary Kate Korinek, Vibrato, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Rowan Little, One Blue Wall, duPont Manual High School, Louisville, KY;
CM. Marriya Schwartz, Opus, Oakton High School, Vienna, VA;
CM. Katie Miller, Spectator, Walter Johnson High School, Bethesda, MD.

M33. Single Subject Feature Package, Single Page Design  
1. Lela Jenkins, “Scary Story,” Iliad, Clarke Central High School, Athens, GA;
2. Ji Hyun Kweon, Chuheng Liu and Sharon Romano Montaudon, “Page 12,” Repentino., The American School Foundation, A.C. Mexico City, Mexico;
3. Paola Castro, Seoyoung Rhee and Natalia Sotelo, “Page 28,” Repentino., The American School Foundation, A.C. Mexico City, Mexico.

M34. Single Subject Feature Package, Double-truck (two-facing pages)
1. Stephen Kridel, “Q&A: Madison Culver Lee,” The Edge, Wooster High School, Wooster, OH;
2. Stephen Kridel, “The Akron Refugee Solution,” The Edge, Wooster High School, Wooster, OH;
3. Emily Watson, “Question: Do You Hate Me?” Iliad, Clarke Central High School, Athens, GA.

M35. Single Subject Feature Package, 3 or more pages or special section
1. Claire Lezhen, “Warning,” Muse, Marymount School, New York, NY;
2. Mary Kate Korinek, Callie Smith and Cameron Todd, “The Van,” Vibrato, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
3. Victoria Constant and Hannah Seibold, “Mass Attraction for Pope Francis’ Fall Collection,” Muse, Marymount School, New York, NY.

 

Yearbooks

These awards reflect entries produced between October 11, 2014 through October 13, 2015. Because CSPA dates its awards by the year in which they are given, they are given, they are known as the 2016 Gold Circle Awards for Yearbooks.

Y1. Student life feature writing
1. Tasha Brown, “Odile Ordeal,” Soaring Wings, Canyon High School, Canyon, TX;
2. Hannah Williamson, “Shattered Dreams,” Tracks, Cedar Park High School, Cedar Park, TX;
3. Jordan Arnold and Sarah Keegan, “Perspective,” The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Alicia Martinez, “Four Classes One Team,” Beacon, Calvary Day School, Savannah, GA;
CM. Natalie Herklotz, “Sydney Land Survivor,” Round-up, Coppell High School, Coppell, TX;
CM. Madison Maynard and Madeline Hunley, “We’re Still Here,” Tiger, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX.

Y2. Sports reporting
1. Camryn McDonald, “When the Gun Goes Off,” The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
2. Cort Roseman, Molly Hooks & Rachel Hartman, “Snowball Fight,” Pioneer, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
3. Ben Townsend, “Advance Play,” The Arena, Legacy High School, Mansfield, TX;
CM. Ashlyn Clark, “Making a Statement,” The Hawk, Pleasant Grove High School, Texarkana, TX;"
CM. Anna Buford, “The Great Divide,” Cornerstones, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Trisha Anderson and Max Mangum, “Head Coach Al Bennett Celebrates 900 Career Victories,” El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX.

Y3. Sports feature writing
1. Rachel Freeman, “Guess Who’s Back?,” Tracks, Cedar Park High School, Cedar Park, TX;
2. Julie Havlak, Meghan O’Connell & Clare Wojciechowski, “Hockey with Heart,” Pioneer, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
3. Melanie Ebner, “Ingrained,” The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Shalave Cawley, “Tradition on Wheels,” The Arena, Legacy High School, Mansfield, TX;
CM. Becca Breitfeller, “It’s a Match,” The Hawk, Pleasant Grove High School, Texarkana, TX;
CM. Megan Rizzi, “Red Lips, High Kicks,” El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX.

Y4. Academic writing
1. Ian Stewart, “Rocket Project,” Exodus, Cistercian Preparatory School, Irving, TX;
2. Emma Waller, “Taking Center Stage of Life,” The Pride, Kingwood Park High School, Kingwood, TX;
3. Ciara Fields, “Changing Seasons,” The Legend, El Dorado High School, El Paso, TX;
CM. Brooke Jackson, “To State or Not to State,” The Arena, Legacy High School, Mansfield, TX;
CM. Shelby Thompson, Yewon Lee & Joel Teal, “Case Closed,” Maverick, McNeil High School, Austin, TX.

Y5. Organization/Greek writing
1. Roman Soriano, “Precise Performance,” Touchstone, Stony Point High School, Round Rock, TX;
2. Ellie Muetzel, “Organizations Hit Major Milestones 50,75,100 Years,” The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
3. Hadley Sayers and Sarah Keegan, “Life on Paper,” The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Hannah Williamson, “World Changes in Training,” Tracks, Cedar Park High School, Cedar Park, TX;
CM. Victoria Morrison, “Lending a Helping Hand,” Archives, Edmond Santa Fe High School, Edmond, OK;
CM. Jasmine Anderson, “Pick your Strategy,” Tiger, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX.

Y6 Personality profile
1. Afton Apodaca, “Caitlyn Maxon,” Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
2. Annie Quigley and Becca Sellers, “Things that Make Us Atypical,” Pinnacle, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
3. Carissa Dobson, “Evan,” The Dragon, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
CM. Tommy Nealon and Jack Garda, “Esteban Pimentel,” Exodus, Cistercian Preparatory School, Irving, TX;
CM. Staff, “The Silent Treatment,” Reflections, Mauldin High School, Mauldin, SC;
CM. Elizabeth Michel and Barrett Smith, “Andre Stipanovic,” Cornerstones, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX.

Y7. Sidebar writing
1. Chris Bergin and Sanobar Valiani, “East Rotational/Statistics Don’t Lie,” Limitless, Windermere Preparatory School, Windermere, FL;
2. Alexandra Gordon, “Seen the White Whale?,” Vox Populi, Harvard-Westlake School, Studio City, CA;
3. Kylie Sanderson, “Seeing Double,” The Aerie, Glenda Dawson High School, Pearland , TX;
CM. Savanna Kennedy, “One-Man Band,” Tiger, Dawson County High School, Dawsonville, GA;
CM. Tyra Hinkle and Christian Cryer, “Kiski River Musts,” Campus, Kiski Area High School, Vandergrift, PA;
CM. Zane Johnson, “Sports Center,” Maverick, McNeil High School, Austin, TX.

Y8. Headline writing
1. Ava Dobbs, Alyssa Kam & Ava Stills, Farrier, Mirman School, Los Angeles, CA;
2. Shelby Thompson and Joel Teal, Maverick, McNeil High School, Austin, TX;
3. Taylor Caldwell, Emily Knell & Deana Calipare, Campus, Kiski Area High School, Vandergrift, PA;
CM. Briahnna Ismail, Dara Malachi & Matthew Anderson, The Archive, Richland Northeast High School, Columbia, SC;
CM. Staff, Marksmen, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Hanna Silverstein and Maiah Andrews, Renaissance, Suncoast High School, Riviera Beach, FL.

Y9.Caption/cutline writing
1. Leeann Bolt, “Baseball,” Echo, Benjamin Russell High School, Alexander City, AL;
2. Elton McIntosh and Will Diamond, “Various Caption,” Marksmen, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
3. Staff, “24-25, 20-21, 28-29,” The Howl, Southwest Career Technical Academy, Las Vegas, NV;
CM. Staff, “Captions: Football, Swimming, Fundraisers,” The Phoenix, James W. Martin High School, Arlington, TX;
CM. Jayne Hohman, Lindsay Bielek & Lindsey Caldwell, “Spring Musical,” Campus, Kiski Area High School, Vandergrift, PA;
CM. Haylii Baylis, Lindsay Lucero & Le’Brittany Smith, “Not Just a Junior,” The Arena, Legacy High School, Mansfield, TX.

Y10. Theme and concept
1. Alanna Saucedo and Katie Na, The Lonestar, Vista Ridge High School, Cedar Park, TX;
2. Leah Dennison, Brianna Hodge and Benjamin Nightingale, Tesserae, Corning Painted Post High School, Corning, NY;
3. Dominique Gordon and Andrew Ravan, Vox Populi, Harvard-Westlake School, Studio City, CA;
CM. Dillon Hodges and Claire Hubert, Pioneer, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
CM. Elizabeth Michel and Barrett Smith, Cornerstones, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Staff, El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX.

Y11. Cover design
1. Elizabeth Michel and Barrett Smith, Cornerstones, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
2. Emily Aiken, Howelltonian, Francis Howell High School, St. Charles, MO;
3. Carrington Kyle, Marksmen, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Staff, , The Clan, McLean High School, McLean, VA;
CM. Madeline Kuligowski and Bailey Washer, Flashback, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MO;
CM. Staff, El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX.

Y12. End sheets
1. Summer Campbell, The Arena, Legacy High School, Mansfield, TX;
2. Mackenzie Throckmorton, The Tribute, Heritage High School, Frisco, TX;
3. Lauren Anderson and Amelia Kinsinger, The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
CM. Bryan Chavez, The Legend, El Dorado High School, El Paso, TX;
CM. Lexi Farran and Maddie Villeneuve, Howelltonian, Francis Howell High School, St. Charles, MO;
CM. Carrington Kyle, Marksmen, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX.

Y13. Title page
1. Claire Hubert and Dillon Hodges, Pioneer, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
2. Amanda Spaccarelli, Invictus, Ward Melville High School, Setauket, NY;
3. Summer Campbell, The Arena, Legacy High School, Mansfield, TX;
CM. Anthony Pangonas, Replay, Rouse High School, Leander, TX;
CM. Carrington Kyle, Marksmen, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Staff, El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX.

Y14. Table of contents
1. Katelyn Needham, Daryn Taylor & Alex Ramm, The Phoenix, James W. Martin High School, Arlington, TX;
2. Soleil Guadalupe and Staff, Touchstone, Stony Point High School, Round Rock, TX;
3. Kristi Sengpraseuth, The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS.

Y15. Sports action photo
1. Colin Mitchell, “Field Day,” The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
2. Colin Mitchell, , The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney , TX;
3. Kara Dry, “Home Safe,” Archives, Edmond Santa Fe High School, Edmond, OK;
CM. Dolly Moon, “The Incredible Chuki,” Talon, Hendrickson High School, Pflugerville, TX;
CM. Evan Killion, “Lower School Swim,” Tigrium, Holy Trinity Episcopal Academy, Melbourne, FL;
CM. Tea Boos, “Long Jump,” Tigrium, Holy Trinity Episcopal Academy, Melbourne, FL.

Y16. Sports feature photo
1. Jacqueline Davis, “Boy’s Basketball,” The Palm Echo, Miami Palmetto Senior High, Pinecrest, FL;
2. Morgan Saucier, “Go the Distance,” El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
3. Makenzie Cool, “Standing Together,” Fentonian, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;
CM. Tim O’Meara, “Quarterback Sideline,” Marksmen, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Kelsi Brinkmever, “Broken Tradition,” Tiger, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX;
CM. Morgan Saucier, “Fun and Games,” El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX.

Y17. Academic photo
1. Staff, “Pause for Paws,” The Shield, Mayfield High School, Las Cruces, NM;
2. Cassitty Terrill, “Sparks and Smoke,” Campus, Kiski Area High School, Vandergrift, PA;
3. Carly Kinning, “Egg Drop,” The Dragon, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
CM. Bethany Tavenner, “Riley’s Ball of Fire,” Stillaguamish Trail, Arlington High School, Arlington, WA;
CM. Laura Lopez, “Shark Tagging Pic,” Le Fleuve, Our Lady of Lourdes Academy, Miami,  FL;
CM. Emilie Amunatigui, “A Realistic View,” The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS.

Y18. Feature photo
1. Ashley Long, “Rain,” The Dragon, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
2. JP Mulkey, “I Nominate,” The Phoenix, Woodward Academy, College Park, GA;
3. Colin Mitchell, “More than a Student,” The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney , TX;
CM. Emma McClane, “Reunited and it Feels So Good,” Legend, Boone High School, Orlando , FL;
CM. Tea Boos, “Teamwork,” Tigrium, Holy Trinity Episcopal Academy, Melbourne, FL;
CM. Jillian Ziebell, “On Point,” Quintessence, Sedona Red Rock High School, Sedona, AZ.

Y19. Advertising photo
No awards given in this category.

Y20. Photo portfolio
1. Cassitty Terrill, “Pressing Situation,” Campus, Kiski Area High School, Vandergrift, PA;
2. Christian Cryer, “PF’s Regret,” Campus, Kiski Area High School, Vandergrift, PA;
3. Jamie Dorsey, “Ben Setterquist,” Lone Star, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX.

Y21. Photo illustration: single image
1. Taylor Oliphant and Kylie Sanderson, “The Legend,” The Aerie, Glenda Dawson High School, Pearland , TX;
2. Gary Parzych, “Ready? Okay!,” Gauntlet, Emerson Junior-Senior High School, Emerson, NJ;
3. Alden James and Connor Olson, “Marked by Change,” Marksmen, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX.

Y22. Feature presentation
1. Staff, “Dear Student Body,” El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
2. Staff, “Wheel Tip in,” Touchstone, Stony Point High School, Round Rock, TX;
3. Grace Asbury and Matthew Casler, “Violence Breaks Trust,” Legend, Boone High School, Orlando, FL;
CM. Teresa Datta, “60 Shades of Hey,” Carillon, Bellaire High School, Bellaire, TX;
CM. Jordan Paulus, “Autumn Trends,” Renaissance, Suncoast High School, Riviera Beach, FL;
CM. Katie NA, “Austin Lovin,” The Lonestar, Vista Ridge High School, Cedar Park, TX.

Y23. Index
1. Sydney Cislo, Fentonian, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;
2. Colleen Russell, Madison Maynard & Elizabeth Tullis, Tiger, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX;
3. Matthew Casler, Morgan Muhart & Karina Quinones, Legend, Boone High School, Orlando, FL;
CM. Jordan Meteer, Tesserae, Corning Painted Post High School, Corning, NY;
CM. Lindsay Lucero, The Arena, Legacy High School, Mansfield, TX;
CM. Staff, The Howl, Southwest Career Technical Academy, Las Vegas, NV.

Y24. Single informational graphic
1. Michele Moloney and Fangrui Tong, “See the School Year by the Numbers,” Invictus, Ward Melville High School, Setauket, NY;
2. Alex Schitiko and Rebecca Griggs, “Survive and Advance,” Marauder, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX;
3. Alanna Saucedo, “Calculated Moves,” The Lonestar, Vista Ridge High School, Cedar Park, TX;
CM. Courtney Williams, “Between Levels,” Carillon, Bellaire High School, Bellaire, TX;
CM. Staff, “February Feature,” Tiger’s Eye, Seoul International School, Seongnam, South Korea;
CM. Annie Xve, “How to,” The Heritage, Westwood High School, Austin, TX.

Y25. Informational graphics portfolio
1. Alanna Saucedo, “Give me a Chants,” The Lonestar, Vista Ridge High School, Cedar Park, TX;
2. Ellen Hutti and Alyssa Pope, “A Closer Look,” Pioneer, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
3. Matthew Casler, “Infographics at Bottom of Pages,” Legend, Boone High School, Orlando, FL.

Y26. Opening and closing spread design
1. Abby Resendiz, Hornet, Bryant High School, Bryant , AR
2. Emily Abshire, Mathew Padanilam & Becca Sellers, Pinnacle, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
3. Elizabeth Michel and Barrett Smith, Cornerstones, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Taylor Caldwell and Emily Knell, Campus, Kiski Area High School, Vandergrift, PA;
CM. Summer Campbell, The Arena, Legacy High School, Mansfield, TX;
CM. Alanna Saucedo and Katie Na, The Lonestar, Vista Ridge High School, Cedar Park, TX.

Y27. Division page design
1. Alanna Saucedo and Katie Na, The Lonestar, Cedar Park High School, Cedar Park, TX;
2. Ingrid Helgestad, “Dividers,” Hornet, Bryant High School, Bryant , AR;
3. Ryan Norris, Chloe Freitas & Eva Wiener, “Imagine the Possibilities Imagine All the People,” Farrier, Mirman School, Los Angeles, CA;
CM. Dominique Gordon and Andrew Ravan, Vox Populi, Harvard-Westlake School, Studio City, CA;
CM. Hiep Ly, Talon, Hendrickson High School, Pflugerville, TX;
CM. Kate Eagleton and Leah Feiler, The Palm Echo, Miami Palmetto Senior High, Pinecrest, FL.

Y28. Student life spread
1. Nevada Niesen Groth and Jada Grigsby, “Stress,” Fidelity, Lake Ridge High School, Mansfield, TX;
2. Ava Dobbs and Charlotte Reynolds, “Imagine the Remix,” Farrier, Mirman School, Los Angeles, CA;
3. Kailey Merrill, Ryan Bagley & Kaitlyn Schoonover, “Social Media,” Tesserae, Corning Painted Post High School, Corning, NY;
CM. Mathew Padanilam, Erika Arakawa and Kennice Wroblewski, “Things That Make Us Atypical,” Pinnacle, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
CM. Colleen Russell, Libby Northam and Laura Rochelle, “For the First Time in Forever,” Tiger, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX;
CM. Alanna Saucedo and Katie Na, “Early Birdie Gets the Worm,” The Lonestar, Vista Ridge High School, Cedar Park, TX.

Y29. Student life spread multi-page presentation
1. Kristi Sengpraseuth, “Not Just a Fabric,” The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
2. Mathew Padanilam and Emily Abshire, “Things That Make Us Atypical,” Pinnacle, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
3. Leila Simmons and Chloe Powers, “Give Me a Chants,” The Lonestar, Vista Ridge High School, Cedar Park, TX;
CM. Emma Walker, Lauren Stevens & Emily Clark, “Defense Line,” Tigrium, Holy Trinity Episcopal Academy, Melbourne, FL;
CM. Staff, “The Big Picture,” Talon, Episcopal School of Jacksonville, Jacksonville, FL;
CM. Staff, “Retrospect,” The Green and Gold, West Linn High School, West Linn, OR.

Y30. Sports page
1. Claire Gorhall, “Field Chat,” The Arena, Legacy High School, Mansfield, TX;
2. Pamela Carrillo and  Kathryn Wilburn, “Boy’s Basketball,” The Palm Echo, Miami Palmetto Senior High, Pinecrest, FL;
3. Austin Masters, “Fourth Quarter Frenzy,” Hornet, Bryant High School, Bryant, AR;
CM. Tyler Rispoli and Sarah Dusing, “Squad Seeks State Title,” Legend, Boone High School, Orlando, FL;
CM. Anson Spisak, Jacob Russell & Ashlyn Amsden, “Boys Soccer Spread,” Tesserae, Corning Painted Post High School, Corning, NY;
CM. Axel Corral Hernandez, Sally Wissing Krogh & Hannah Mohr, “Track 68-69,” Touchstone, Stony Point High School, Round Rock, TX.

Y31. Sports page multi-page presentation
1. Kara Bamberger, “The Other Side of the Door,” The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
2. Jordan Kiehl, “Football,” The Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
3. Max Mangum, Trisha Anderson & Ali Mashburn, “Volleyball,” El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Jack DePalma and Nicholas Dicostanzo, “Track and Field,” Gauntlet, Emerson Junior-Senior High School, Emerson, NJ;
CM. Staff, “Highlights,” Eagle Eye View, Sierra Middle School, Parker, CO;
CM. Will Diamond and Kent Broom, “Football Mag & Fall Sports & Spring Sports,” Marksmen, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX.

Y32 Academic spread
1. Madison Downey, “Change of Course,” The Lonestar, Vista Ridge High School, Cedar Park, TX;
2. Aisha Mutan and Gracyn Elliott, “My Journey Through English,” El Diablo, Hinsdale Central High School, Hinsdale, IL;
3. Megan Buckallew, “New & Blue,” The Dragon, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
CM. Giselle Spicer, “Mass Media,” Tigrium, Holy Trinity Episcopal Academy, Melbourne, FL;
CM. Emily Knell, “Christmas Tea,” Campus, Kiski Area High School, Vandergrift, PA;
CM. Lauren Anderson and Jacob Frazier, “A Breath of Fresh Macbook Air,” The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney , TX.

Y33. Academic spread multi-page presentation
1. Staff, “Regions Pages ‘World’,” Carillon, Bellaire High School, Bellaire, TX;
2. Kristi Sengpraseuth, “Points Without Padding,” The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
3. Jordan Kiehl and Maria Dunn, “Special Section,” The Hauberk, Shawnee Misson East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Tehila Finkelstein, Nikki Goldberg & Allie Schachter, “Senior Electives,” Aliyah, Bruriah High School, Elizabeth, NJ;
CM. Staff, “The Big Picture,” Talon, Episcopal School of Jacksonville, Jacksonville, FL;
CM. Carrington Kyle and Elton McIntosh, “Dini Magazine,” Marksmen, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX.

Y34. People spread with mug photos
1. Alex Peterford and Elisabeth Sundberg, “Pages 135-138,” Invictus, Ward Melville High School, Setauket , NY;
2. Leila Simmons , “Pages 99-102,” The Lonestar, Vista Ridge High School, Cedar Park, TX;
3. Abby Resendiz, “Lacy Edwards,” Hornet, Bryant High School, Bryant , AR;
CM. Sabrina Lee, “Pages 71-74,” Tracks, Cedar Park High School, Cedar Park, TX;
CM. Yearbook Staff, “Pages 175-178,” Esprit de Corps, Eisenhower High School, Shelby Twp., MI;
CM. John Kilian, Averie Fuller & Anna Schaeffer, “Pages 252-253,”, Pioneer, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO

Y35. People spread with mug photos multi-page presentation
1. Hee Joo Hahn and Alice Rhim, “Pages 225-232’” Tiger’s Eye, Seoul International School, Seongnam;
2. Julie Faulkner and Laura Godinez, “Say Aloha,” Lone Star, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
3. Benjamin Weisman and Lauren Weerman, “Pages 199-209,” Vox Populi, Harvard-Westlake School, Studio City, CA;
CM. Staff, “Pages 137-144,” El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX.

Y36. People spreads without mug photos
1. Katie Na and Jessica Richardson, “The Boys are Back,” The Lonestar, Vista Ridge High School, Cedar Park, TX;
2. Easton Honaker, “Summer Faces,” Marksmen, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
3. Benjamin Weisman , “Big Kids on Campus,” Vox Populi, Harvard-Westlake School, Studio City, CA;
CM. Sabrina Lee, “Signature Style,” Tracks, Cedar Park High School, Cedar Park, TX;
CM. Ava Dobbs and Tessa Gordon, “Unleash Your Inner Nerd,” Farrier, Mirman School, Los Angeles, CA;
CM. Staff, “Sophomore Survey,” Touchstone, Stony Point High School, Round Rock, TX.

Y37. People spreads without mug photos multi-page presentation
1. Morgan Saucier, Kathleen Bashur & Jesse Olguin, “Superlatives,” El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
2. Benjamin Weisman, “Big Kids on Campus,” Vox Populi, Harvard-Westlake School, Studio City, CA.

Y38. Single advertisement layout
1. Grace McBride, “Setauket Seafood,” Invictus, Ward Melville High School, Setauket, NY;
2. Samarah Elmer and Lily Davis, “On Point,” Quintessence, Sedona Red Rock High School, Sedona, AZ;
3. Kerianne Chen, “Hayden McSorley,” The Heritage, Westwood High School, Austin, TX;
CM., Preston Hext and Andrew McClain, “Senior Advertisement Page,” Marksmen, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Ana Fernandez, “Zachary Owens-Smith,” The Cantaur, Strawberry Crest High School, Dover, FL.

Y39. Advertising layout
1. Andrew McClain, “Pages 354-355,” Marksmen, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Noah Sizemore, Logan Carter & Hannah Rheingans, “Pages 219-222,” Fentonian, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;
3. Ana Fernandez,  The Centaur, Strawberry Crest High School, Dover, FL;
CM. Norma Salinas, “Pages 249-252,” The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
CM. Bridget Colliton, Barrett Smith & Elizabeth Michel, “Pages 417-418,” Cornerstones, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Noah Clark, “Pages 205-206,” The Green and Gold, West Linn High School, West Linn, OR.

Y40. Organization or Greeks spread
1. Isabelle Wyerman, “Enjoy the Now,” The Clan, McLean High School, McLean, VA;
2. Jenna Jones and Morgan Saucier, “The Final Note,” El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
3. Alex Rowlinson, Jordan Anderson & Morgan Saucier, “Ogre the Top,” El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Breanne Johnston and Tessa Jaynes, “Pep Band,” Stillaguamish Trail, Arlington High School, Arlington, WA.

Y41. Organization or Greeks spread multi-page presentation
1. Kristi Sengpraseuth, “Finally,” The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS.

Y42. Design portfolio,
1. Alanna Saucedo and Katie Na, The Lonestar, Vista Ridge High School, Cedar Park, TX;
2. Will Diamond, Marksmen, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
3. Michael Fabatz, Fentonian, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;
CM., Thomas Lynch, Tesserae, Corning Painted Post High School, Corning, NY;
CM. Lilia Dinh, Maverick, McNeil High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Declan Palmer, Eagle Eye View, Sierra Middle School, Parker, CO.

 

Digital Media

These awards reflect entries produced between October 11, 2014 through October 13, 2015. Because CSPA dates its awards by the year in which they are given, they are given, they are known as the 2016 Gold Circle Awards for Digital Media.

DM1. Breaking news
1. Molly Crouch, “Us Hwy 71 Closed,” Tiger Times Online, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX;
2. Ben Townsend, “Standoff at Apartment Complex Complicates Students’ Day,” The Rider, Legacy High School, Mansfield, TX;
3. Emily Hwang and Jeanette Wong, “Where is Everyone? Students Opt Out of Smarter Balanced Test,” The Paly Voice, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
CM. Jillian Sanders, “Hart Elementary Opens Despite Sunday Night Fire,” The Red Ledger, Lovejoy High School, Lucas, TX;
CM. Molly Crouch, “Same Sex Marriage Now Legal,” Tiger Times Online, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX;
CM. Riley Mullgardt, “Breaking News: School Bus Catches Fire,” Echo, Webster Groves High School, Webster Groves, MO.

DM2. Secondary coverage
1. Sally Tuszynski, “WJ Students Wrestle with Citizenship Issues,” The Pitch Online, Walter Johnson High School, Bethesda, MD.

DM3. News writing
1. Rose Lipner, “Cheatology,” The Boiling Point | shalhevetboilingpoint.com, Shalhevet High School, Los Angeles, CA;
2. Eli Hendler and Mary Claire Morris, “Increase in Testing Days Evokes Debates,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
3. Hunter Stewart and Eliza Kamerling-Brown, “Disconnected,” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR.

DM4. News feature
1. Lilia Wood, “Jeans Fade Out of Casual Fridays,” The Glen Echo, Glen Rock High School, Glen Rock, NJ;
2. Alexis Drevetski, “New Truancy Law Adds Steps to Acquiring…,” Southwest Shadow, Southwest Career and Technical Academy, Las Vegas, NV;
3. Rachel Page, “Ferguson Non-Indictment Verdict Sparks Outrage,” The Wilson Beacon Online, Woodrow Wilson High School, Washington, DC;
CM. Julie Singh, “The One Girl Show: The Student - Run Assembly You Should Know About,” The Glen Echo, Glen Rock High School, Glen Rock, NJ;
CM. Savannah Whitner, “A Flag of Pride to Some, a Sign of Racism to Others,” The Red Ledger, Lovejoy High School, Lucas, TX;
CM. Annie Rosenthal, “Queen Candidate Controversy Prompts Homecoming Court Cancellation,” The Wilson Beacon Online, Woodrow Wilson High School, Washington, DC.

DM5. In-depth news/feature story
1. Anastasia Zenkevich, “An Education on Special Education,” The Glen Echo, Glen Rock High School, Glen Rock, NJ;
2. Billy Jump, “Do Our Minds Think Alike?,” The Patriot, John Carroll School, Bel Air, MD;
3. Staff, “All Eyes on You: The Grant High School Sex Scandal,” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;
CM. Rose Lipner, “Cheatology,” The Boiling Point | shalhevetboilingpoint.com, Shalhevet High School, Los Angeles, CA;
CM. Eric Bazak, “Tinyurl.com/SAT Fairness,” The Boiling Point | shalhevetboilingpoint.com, Shalhevet High School, Los Angeles, CA;
CM. Claire Parker, “A Dream Deferred: Undocumented Student Struggle to go to College,” The Wilson Beacon Online, Woodrow Wilson High School, Washington, D

DM6. Editorial writing
1. Staff, “Editorial: The Playwickian at Neshaminy High School Should Not be Punished,” Manual Redeye, duPont Manual High School, Louisville, KY;
2. The Patriot Staff, “Patriot Prespective: Students Deserve a Greater Voice in their Community,” The Patriot, John Carroll School, Bel Air, MD;
3. Staff, “Editorial: The Water Problem,” Farmer’s Harvest, Lewisville High School, Lewisville, TX.

DM7. On-campus personal opinion issue
1. Summer Thomad, “School: A Place of Education, Socializing…,” Southwest Shadow, Southwest Career and Technical Academy, Las Vegas, NV;
2. Abby McCarthy, “Don’t Say That’s Gay,” Wayland Student Press, Wayland High School, Wayland, MS;
3. Lisa Zheutlin, “America-The Land of the Free and Home of Oppression?,” Type One, Pine Crest School, Ft. Lauderdale, FL;
CM. Sam Masling, “AP World History: Doing Too Much,” The Wilson Beacon Online, Woodrow Wilson High School, Washington, DC;
CM. Chloe Smith-Frank and Jessyca D’Oliveira, “Ferguson: AGFS Response,” The Corner, Germantown Friends School, Philadelphia, PA;
CM. Emma Graig, “#CloseFCCPS,” The Lasso, George Mason High School, Falls Church, VA.

DM8. Off-campus personal opinion issue
1. Drew Quiriconi, “Bridging the Gap Between Women and STEM,” Central Times, Naperville Central High School, Naperville, IL;
2. Michelle Kumar, “American Dream Not Only for Natives,” The Black &White, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
3. Sarah Letscher, “SAT Changes will Fail to Remedy Inherent Flaws,” Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret’s, St. Louis Park, MN;
CM. Nicole Schroeder, “My Brother Truly is Like No Other,” Bearing News, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MO;
CM. Leah Crenshaw, “My Invisible Uncle,” Tiger Times Online, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX;
CM. Franklin Mejia, “High School Sucks, Life Gets Better,” Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX.

DM9. General or humor commentary
1. Thea Applebaum-Licht, “The Awkward Years: A Middle School Retrospective,” The Corner, Germantown Friends Middle School, Philadelphia, PA;
2. Micah Gill, “What We’re Wearing: For Timeless Fashion, Follow The Don,” The Boiling Point | shalhevetboilingpoint.com, Shalhevet High School, Los Angeles, CA;
3. Natalie Lorimer, “Teddy Tank,” The Dragon, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA.

DM10. First person experience
1. Alexanora Oshinsky, “Hair Today, Gone Tomorrow,” Type One, Pine Crest School, Ft. Lauderdale, FL;
2. Lael Tate, “Coming of Age,” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;
3. Staff, “SENIORS IN POLAND – At day’s end, ‘I sang because I can’,” The Boiling Point | shalhevetboilingpoint.com, Shalhevet High School, Los Angeles, CA
CM. Avery Cummings, “Love Without Borders,” The Eagle’s Tale, Canyon High School, Canyon, TX;
CM. Reilly Blum, “The Thirst for First is the Worst,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Zack Ashley, “Why We Memorialize,” The Standard, The American School in London, London, UK.

DM11. Sports commentary
1. Bennett Durando, “Bennett from the Bleachers: Dominant First Half Sends Women’s Soccer to Final Four,” Echo, Webster Groves High School, Webster Groves, MO;
2. Bennett Durando, “Benett from the Bleachers: From First State Playoff Win to First State Championship Soccer Team Immortalizes Itself in WGHS History,”Echo, Webster Groves High School, Webster Groves, MO;
3. Conrad Newton, “Kentucky’s Purrfect Season,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Kevin Mobley, “Finally, Something to Caw About,” Odyssey Online, Clarke Central High School, Athens, GA;
CM. John Slovensky, “Braves Change Up in Offseason,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Bryan Jackler, “Domestic Violence and the NFL,” Hi’s Eye, Westfield High School, Westfield, NJ.

DM12. Sports news
1. Alexa Fishman and Alec Fields, “Buckley says he resigned rather than accept playoff game suspension,” The Boiling Point | shalhevetboilingpoint.com, Shalhevet High School, Los Angeles, CA
2. Erin Doherty, “Luis Flor and Kasper Tuomala Return to Tiger Stadium,” The Wilson Beacon Online, Woodrow Wilson High School, Washington, DC;
3. Brett Stover, “Miller, Kewpies Topple Top-Ranked Kewpies,” Bearing News, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MO;
CM. Kevin Davis, “Girls Wrestling,” The Red Ledger, Lovejoy High School, Lucas, TX;
CM. Jack Rubin, “Eastside Mutts Finish Second in State Tournament,” Type One, Pine Crest School, Ft. Lauderdale, FL;
CM. Graham Ratermann, “Freshman Dudley Shines Under Pressure,” Bearing News, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MO.

DM13. Sports features
1. Reese Anderson, “Karley Returns to the Game,” The Kirkwood Call, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
2. Christina Kurian, “Passion for Sports Moves onto Teaching,” Odyssey Online, Clarke Central High School, Athens, GA;
3. Max Felsenstein, “Baseball’s Broken Arm,” The Glen Echo, Glen Rock High School, Glen Rock, NJ;
CM. Githmie Goonatilleke, “Kicking Out Cancer,” The Glen Echo, Glen Rock High School, Glen Rock, NJ;
CM. Matthew Norwood, “The Art of the Fight,” The Red Ledger, Lovejoy High School, Lucas , TX;
CM. Conner Roberts, “Fantasy Football for Dummies,”, The Lamplighter, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School, Lexington, KY.

DM14. Personality profile
1. Elizabeth Driver, “Alumnus Helps Fight Ebola in Sierra Leone,” The Patriot, John Carroll School, Bel Air, MD;
2. Angela Park, “Zander Bobronnikov: Insize is a Web Platform that Solves the Problem of Variance in Interbrand Sizing,” Wayland Student Press Network, Wayland High School, Wayland, MA;
3. Hanna LeBuhn and Kathy Deaver, “Senior Speaks Out About Experience with Anorexia,” The Patriot, John Carroll School, Bel Air, MD;
CM. Louise Platter, “Breaking Her Bonds,” Odyssey Online, Clarke Central High School, Athens, GA;
CM. Maddy Doubet, “Swimming on Point,” The Glen Echo, Glen Rock High School, Glen Rock, NJ;
CM. Duaa Israr, “Meet Me in a Minute: Ms. Sharon Swanson,” Niles West News, Niles West High School, Skokie, IL.

DM15. General feature
1. Thea Gonzales, “Marching Band: An Appetite for Excellence,” Niles West News, Niles West High School, Skokie, IL;
2. Allie Schneider, “Briarcliff Mansion - A Death by Neglect,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
3. Heather Hines, “Stopping an Epidemic: Breaking the Stigma of Vaccines,” The Rider, Legacy High School, Mansfield, TX.

DM16. Entertainment reviews
1. Shruti Patil, “’House of Cards’ Showcases Ruthless Political Lives of D.C. Elites,” Westwood Horizon.com, Westwood High School, Austin, TX;
2. Emma Espey, “David Letterman Bids Farewell,” thewrangleronline.com, George Ranch High School, Richmond , TX;
3. Zack Shapiro, “New Social Media App Makes Cyber Bullying Easier, More Accessable for Students,” The Pitch Online, Walter Johnson High School, Bethesda, MD;
CM. Catherine Hathaway, “Edgefest Music Festival Rocks Frisco,” The Red Ledger, Lovejoy High School, Lucas, TX;
CM. Catherine Hathaway, “Reunion Tower Offers Sweet Summer Saturday Nights,” The Red Ledger, Lovejoy High School, Lucas, TX;
CM. Natalie Johnson, “More Than ‘Only One’ Reason to Turn Off Radio: West McCarthey Duo Confuses Fans,” Echo, Webster Groves High School, Webster Groves, MO.

DM17. Fiction
No awards given in this category.

DM18. Essays
1. Ashton Bruce, “Mythological Story Time,” The Raider Wire, North Forsyth High School, Cumming, GA.

DM19. Humor
1. Annie Rosenthal, “Dear Prospective Female Student: A Satirical Email from the U-VA Admissions Office,” The Wilson Beacon Online, Woodrow Wilson High School, Washington, DC.

DM20. Non-fiction article
1. Amanda Tu and Peter Champelli, “JCPS Develops District-Wide Budgeting Procedures to Comply with New State Guidelines,” Manual Redeye, duPont Manual High School, Louisville, KY.

DM21. Non-fiction interview
1. Allison Koontz, “’American Sniper’ Actor has Local Ties,” The Eagle’s Tale, Canyon High School, Canyon, TX.

DM22. Non-fiction column
No awards given in this category.

DM23. Headline writing
1. Nikki Molina, “Indie Ingenuity Sprouts from ‘Seeds’,” Southwest Shadow, Southwest Career and Technical Academy, Las Vegas, NV.

DM24. Caption writing
1. Aina Khan, “Back to Back, A Day Worth Dying For,” Trailblazer, McNeil High School, Austin, TX.

DM25. Briefs writing
No awards given in this category.

DM26. Single spot news photograph
1. David Funes, “The Trump Phenomenon,” ManestreamNews.com, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
2. Keegan Hasson, “Vice President Addresses Atlanta Synagogue,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
3. Ulises Velez, “Pool Party Protest,” ManestreamNews.com, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX.

DM27. Single feature photograph
1. Molly Metz, “A Torn Future,” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;
2. Brenna Cuwardin, “Junior Jaymie Inouye Lets Loose in a Snowcapella Solo,” hhsmedia.com, Harrisonburg High School, Harrisonburg, VA;
3. David Barr, “Michael O’Bryan-Ferguson Teach-In,” Earthquake Online, Germantown Friends School, Philadelphia, PA;
CM. Sterling Greback, “One Act Play,” The Rider, Legacy High School, Mansfield, TX;
CM. Maya Jotwani, “Coping with Loss,” The Standard, The American School in London, London, UK.

DM28. Single sports photograph
1. Will Nichols, “June Box Hero,” Trailblazer, McNeil High School, Austin, TX;
2. Cynthia Rangel, “Senior Matthew McQuaid Dunks Ball,” Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX;
3. Elizabeth Wegener, “From Hawks to Eagles,” Farmer’s Harvest, Lewisville High School, Lewisville, TX.

DM29. Photography portfolio of work
1. Will Nichols, Trailblazer, McNeil High School, Austin, TX;
2. Mikayla Santana, thewrangleronline.com, George Ranch High School, Richmond, TX;
3. Cynthia Rangel, Panther Prints, Duncanville High School, Duncanville, TX.

DM30. Photo illustration
1. Thea Applebaum-Licht, “The GFS Bubble,” The Corner, Germantown Friends Middle School, Philadelphia, PA.

DM31. Hand-drawn art/illustration
1. Alex O’Gorman, “Editorial TISD Bond Issue,” Tiger Times , Texas High School, Texarkana, TX.

DM32. Computer generated art/illustration
1. Gabe Silverstein, “From Charlie Chaplin to Charlie Hebdo, satire is crucial force for change,” The Boiling Point | shalhevetboilingpoint.com, Shalhevet High School, Los Angeles, CA.

DM33. Editorial cartoons
1. Gabe Silverstein, “Three hours of anonymity show an unflattering mirror,” The Boiling Point | shalhevetboilingpoint.com, Shalhevet High School, Los Angeles, CA.

DM34. Sports cartoons
No awards given in this category.

DM35. Comic cartoons
1. Sarah Hamilton, “The 10 Things I Wanted to do Over Summer Break,” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR.

DM36. Informational graphics
1. Chloë King, “Summer of Science,” The Kirkwood Call, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
2. Michael Teasdale, “Rams 2015-16 Infographic,” The Kirkwood Call, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
3. Maggie Cody, “United States of Marijuana,” Central Times, Naperville Central High School, Naperville, IL.

DM37. Typography: overall look of the entire website
1. Ankit Mehra, The Standard, The American School in London, London, UK.

DM38. Advertisement
No awards given in this category.

DM39. News online design website
1. Caroline Binley, Molly Mueller & Lauren Miller, Prospector Now, Prospect High School, Mt. Prospect, IL.

DM40. Magazine online design website
1. Sawyer Montgomery, Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR.

DM41. Yearbook overall design website
No awards given in this category.

DM42. Photo slideshow
1. Sam Perryman, “Adventures in Summertime,” The Raider Wire, North Forsyth High School, Cumming, GA;
2. Jenna George, “Midsummer Night’s Dream Gallery,” Niles West News, Niles West High School, Skokie, IL;
3. Alison Pfaff, “‘Who Runs the World?’: Orchesis Showcase Review,” Central Times, Naperville Central High School, Naperville, IL;\
CM. Elena Erdekian and Thomas Chan, “Boys’ Soccer Wins Division 3 State Championships,” Wayland Student Press Network, Wayland High School, Wayland, MA;
CM. Abbie Hurwitz and Katharine Gillem, “WHS Students Pose with Their Artwork,” Hi’s Eye, Westfield High School, Westfield, NJ;
CM. David Funes, “The Trump Phenomenon,” ManestreamNews.com, McKinney High School, McKinney , TX.

DM43. Photo and audio slideshow
1. Hanna LeBuhn, “Injured Athlete Finds Way to Rise Again,” The Patriot, John Carroll School, Bel Air, MD.

DM44. Podcast
1. Peter Champelli and Reagan Roy, “Synapse Episode 7: Life, Liberty and the Pursuit of College,” Manual Redeye, duPont Manual High School, Louisville, KY.

DM45. Interactive graphic
1. Amanda Tu, Alex Coburn & Fons Cervera, “I Know What You Did Last Summer: Students Share Their Stories from the Break,” Manual Redeye, duPont Manual High School, Louisville, KY;
2. Harry Steffenhagen, “The Buzz on Bees,” The Echo, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park, MN;
3. Sawyer Montgomery and Molly Metz, “Staff Listing,” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR.

DM46. Video commercial
1. Claire Uygur, “Film Festival Trailer- Spring 2015,” Sacred Heart Broadcast, Sacred Heart Greenwich, Greenwich, CT.

DM47. Video PSA
1. Beth Clifford, “U Knight for a Cure,” Prospector Now, Prospect High School, Mt. Prospect, IL.

DM48. Video news package
1., Ella Sams, “Counting Days Until Cabaret,” Odyssey Online, Clarke Central High School, Athens, GA;
2. Peter Champelli , “Contractors Replace Center Store of Manual’s Iconic Tower,” Manual Redeye, duPont Manual High School, Louisville, KY;
3. Daylon O’Neal, “Religion in Curriculum,” Tiger Times Online, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX.

DM49. Video feature package
1. Sawyer Montgomery, “Rebuilding a Legacy: Doubles Week with Grant Football,” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;
2. Sawyer Montgomery, “Stepping Forward,” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;
3. Sarah Hamilton, Tess Waxman & Sawyer Montgomery, “True Tales: Valentine’s Day,” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;
CM. Sara Vaughn, “Shop with a Cop,” Tiger Times Online, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX;
CM. Jackie Beshoory and Maggie Davis, “Powerful Women,” Sacred Heart Broadcast, Sacred Heart Greenwich, Greenwich, CT;
CM. Staff, “HBCN Feature: Fighting for a Future: Hector Tanajara, OT,” The Gavel Online, Holmes High School, San Antonio, TX.

DM50. Video documentary
1. Sophia Brusco and Kathryn Goodfriend, “From Fashion to Film: Arthur Elgort,” Sacred Heart Broadcast, Sacred Heart Greenwich, Greenwich, CT;
2. Olivia Evans and Luke Carns, “Manual Students Speak on Americans with Disabilities Act,” Manual Redeye, duPont Manual High School, Louisville, KY;
3. Sawyer Montgomery, “Grant Magazine Takes New York 2015,” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR.

 

###