Columbia Scholastic Press Association

CSPA is an international student press association, founded in 1925, whose goal is to unite student journalists and faculty advisers at schools and colleges through educational conferences, idea exchanges, textbooks, critiques and award programs.

2017 - Awards For Student Work Gold Circle Awards - Scholastic Recipients

NEW YORK, NY - The Columbia Scholastic Press Association announces the winners from its 34th Gold Circle Awards program. This year, these categories attracted 4,166 yearbook and digital media entries, as well as 7,093 print news and magazines entries. These entries come from publications produced by students at colleges, universityies, and secondary schools through the United States and abroad who follow the American education plan.

Entries were accepted from student yearbooks and digital media publications published from October 12, 2015 through October 11, 2016 and announced in March 2017. Student journalists working on these print or electronic media chose from 42 yearbook categories and 50 digital media categories. For print news and magazines published June 11, 2016 through June 12, 2017 and chose from 51 print news categories and 35 magazines categories for individual or staff entries

Judges cited a total of 1,080 winners for either First, Second or Third Place or for Certificates of Merit for those deemed worthy of honorable mention in a category. Entry categories included those for yearbooks and for digital (online) media, in its annual competition for individual achievement by student writers, editors, designers and photographers.

Newspapers

CSPA dates its awards by the year in which they are given, the entries that have been produced during the 2016-2017 academic year. Because CSPA dates its awards by the year in which they are given, they are known as the 2017 Gold Circle Awards for Newspapers.

 

N1. News writing
1. Leo Garkisch, “Gun Violence Runs Rampant in Chicago,” The Prospector, Prospect High School, Mt. Prospect, IL;

2. Alec Fields, “School Makes LGBT Inclusion Official Policy,” The Boiling Point, Shalhevet High School, Los Angeles, CA;

3. Clara Nevins, “Otis Responds to her Father’s…” Ultra Violet, Marlborough School, Los Angeles, CA;

CM. Alexander Gordon, “Marching Forward,” The Muse, Alexander W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;

CM. Jackson Payne, “School Board vs. Scoreboard, The Highlander, McLean High School, McLean, VA;

CM. Erin Edwards and Maddie Ledet, “Purple on My Mind,” The Blade, Woodward Academy, College Park, GA.

 

N2. In-depth news/feature story
1. Elissa Asch, Maddie Asch and Kennedy Cook, “It Happens Here,” The Tam News, Tamalpais High School, Mill Valley, CA;

2. Hannah Jannol, “‘Finsta’ Accounts Bring Teen Reality to Instagram,” The Boiling Point, Shalhevet High School, Los Angeles, CA;

3. Karac Medley, “The Young and the Fascist,” On the Record, duPont Manual High School, Louisville, KY;

CM. Charlie Brennan, Camille Respess and Ellie Tomasson, “Separate and Unequal Part III,” The Globe, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO;

CM. Isabel Lickey and Toli Tate, “Under the Radar,” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;

CM. Kaitlin Hsu, Kshitija Mulam and Meilan Steimle, “Behind the Statistics: Student Stories of Survival in Silicon Valley,” Wingspan, The Harker School, San Jose, CA.


N3. Editorial writing
1. Staff, “Repeat the Referendum,” HiLite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;

2. Sri Medicherla, “McLean Should Not Implement AP Capstone,” The Highlander, McLean High School, McLean, VA;

3. Staff, “Students Deserve Mental Health Screenings,” The Black & White, Walt Whitman High School, Bethesda, MD;

CM. Staff, “Water We Waiting For?” Ursus, Bedford Middle School, Westport, CT;

CM. Staff, “Safe Spaces Restricts…” The Campanile, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;

CM. Schnell Cole, “Act Should Be Passed to Protect Student Journalists,” Echo, Webster Groves High School, Webster Groves, MO.


N4. Personal opinion: On-campus issues
1. Rustin Abedi, “Cheaters Require Harsher Punishments,” The Highlander, McLean High School, McLean, VA;

2. Jackson Payne, “Athletes Should Not Mix Sports and Politics,” The Highlander, McLean High School, McLean, VA;

3. Jack Goetschius, “We Should Have…” The Pharcyde, The Benjamin School, Palm Beach Gardens, FL;

CM. Sidney Lee, “Society Says, ‘Asian A’s Don’t Count,” Omega, Downers Grove North High School, Downers Grove, IL;

CM. Bethany Eldridge, “A Letter to LM,” The Merionite, Lower Merion High School, Ardmore, PA;

CM. Samantha Della Fera, “Where to Swear: Cursing in School,” Hi’s Eye, Westfield High School, Westfield, NJ.


N5. Personal opinion: Off-campus issues
1. Alice Lee, “Crossing Borders: Time to Get Tough with Illegal Chinese Fishing,” Tiger Times, Seoul International School, Seoul, South Korea;

2. Kira Ranieri, “Feminism Still a Necessity,” Golden Fleece, TC Roberson High School, Asheville, NC;

3. Andrew Torrance, “Foreign Aid, While Generous, Actually Inhibits Growth in Developing Nations,” Knight Errant/KEQ, Benilde-St. Margaret’s, St. Louis Park, MN;

CM. Jurnee Louder, “Barbie Savior,” Odyssey, Clarke Central High School, Athens, GA;

CM. Jaxson Thornton, “Greed,” My DSHS News, Dripping Springs High School, Dripping Springs, TX;

CM. Raqshan Khan, “Is This the Muslim Ban?” The Tam News, Tamalpais High School, Mill Valley, CA.

 

N6. General or humor commentary
1. Sarah Levin, “A Lament for Lost Words,” Earthquake, Germantown Friends School, Philadelphia, PA;

2. Love Lynx, “Go With the Flow,” The Edge, Pleasant Grove High School, Texarkana, TX;

3. Gavin P. Morton, “Let Me Write About Anything I Want,” The Lancer, Thousand Oaks High School, Thousand Oaks, CA;

CM. Kailea Hieshia, “Dear Makers of Women’s Pants,” The Fourth Estate, Laguna Blanca School, Santa Barbara, CA;

CM. Case Lowry, “Ringo St. Mark’s and Man’s Best Friend,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;

CM. Milo Levine, “The Health Food Store That’s Been Here the Whole Time: 7-Eleven,” The Tam News, Tamalpais High School, Mill Valley, CA.


N7. Sports commentary
1. Patrick Fitzgerald, “Sports Degree in College Doesn’t Add Up,” The Griffin, Dulaney High School, Timonium, MD;

2. Joe Pearson, “McCall: An Unlikely Path to Coaching Baseball,” The Bear Facts, St. Joseph’s Catholic School, Madison, MS;

3. Jack Rafferty, “NFL Needs to Prevent Tanking, Institute Draft Lottery,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;

CM. Lucas Shelton, “Prioritize Student Athletes’ Well Being,” Update, H.H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;

CM. Matthew Owens, “Level the Playing Field,” The Northwest Passage, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;

CM. Matt Prieskorn, “An Ace for Life,” Tiger Times, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX.


N8. First person experience
1. Sahana Srinivasan, “Stripping ‘Quiet’ of Its Negative Connotations,” Winged Post, The Harker School, San Jose, CA;

2. Melia Hagino, “Both and Neither: The Life of a Mixed Race Student,” The Baldwin School, Bryn Mawr, PA;

3. Blu Midyett, “Friend or Foe?” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;

CM. Nathanael Ashton-Piper, “What an Obama Presidency Meant to Me,” Knight Errant/KEQ, Benilde-St. Margaret’s, St. Louis Park, MN;

CM. Alice Zhao, “The Problem with…” The Campanile, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;

CM. Nick Patterson, “Acheronta Movebo,” The Ridgefielder, Ridgefield High School, Ridgefield, CT.


N9. Sports news
1. Durando Bennett, “Champions,” Echo, Webster Groves High School, Webster Groves, MO;

2. Kalpana Gopalkrishnan, “Blindsided,” El Estoque, Monta Vista High School, Cupertino, CA;

3. Cooper Boardman, “Boys’ Basketball Clinches a State Playoff Berth with Win vs. Ridgefield,” Inklings, Staples High School, Westport, CT;

CM. Tobey Lee, “Boys Fall to Milken as Historic Victory gets Away,” The Boiling Point, Shalhevet High School, Los Angeles, CA;

CM. Matt Owens, “Small but Mighty,” The Northwest Passage, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;

CM. Colin Campbell and Parker Davis, “Moving On,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX.


N10. Sports features
1. Stone Shields, “One Breath at a Time,” Spark, Lakota East High School, Liberty Township, OH;

2. Ella Weeks, “The Fight for Control,” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;

3. Ari Tandan, “Skating to Success,” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;

CM. Agrayan Gupta, “Swim Bike Run Repeat,” HiLite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;

CM. Anjini Venugopal and Himani Yalamaddi, “Old, but Gold,” El Estoque, Monta Vista High School, Cupertino, CA;

CM. Amanda Chan, “Covering Ground,”  El Estoque, Monta Vista High School, Cupertino, CA.


N11. News feature
1. Devin Raynor and Annabella Strathman, “Individuals Address Communal Wounds,” Echo, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park, MN;

2. Bailey Crocker, “Not Worth It,” The Marquee, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX;

3. Bethany Bissell, “Bill Would Enact Stiff Penalties on Cyberbullies,” The Eagle’s Eye, W. Charles Akins High School, Austin, TX;

CM. Katie Cologna, “New Bill Could Lower Voting Age to 17,” The Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA;

CM. Zachariah Oliver, “A New Kind of Test,” The Grizzly Growler, Spring Valley High School, Las Vegas, NV;

CM. Daige Halverson, “More than Just Frida,” The Fourcast, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX.


N12. Personality profile
1. Megan Chai and Ashley Wang, “Peace Through Wrestling,” Verde, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;

2. Raiha Zainab, “A Whole New World,” HiLite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;

3. Georgia Greenblum, “When Words Matter,” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;

CM. Narain Dubey, “Lyrical Resilience,” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;

CM. Michelle Mullings, “The Bathroom Battle,” The Marquee, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX;

CM. Charlie Holden, “The Good Fight,” The Shield, McCallum High School, Austin, TX.


N13. General feature
1. Thomas Birmingham, “American Voters (Or the Lack Thereof),” The Kirkwood Call, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;

2. Julie Cornfield, Amira Garewal and Tamar Sarig, “Democracy Of the People, For the People, By the People,” Verde, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;

3. Staff, “Made of Memes,” El Estoque, Monta Vista High School, Cupertino, CA;

CM. Christa Cole, “Whetsel Family Raising Multiple Pets,” Newsstreak, Harrisonburg High School, Harrisonburg, VA;

CM. Rose Mouglet, “Dual Dreaming,” The Fourth Estate, Laguna Blanca School, Santa Barbara, CA;

CM. Thomas Chapman and Emma Cockerell, “Local World Record Holders,” The Paly Voice, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;


N14. Cultural feature
1. Phaedra Letrou and Quinn Whitman, “Revolutionizing the Fashion Industry,” The Standard, The American School in London, London;

2. Natalie Glick, “Art Reveals Beauty that Came From Horror,” U-High Midway, University of Chicago Laboratory High School, Chicago, IL;

3. Hannah Jannol, “So-Called ‘Finsta’ Accounts Bring Teen Reality to Instagram,” The Boiling Point, Shalhevet High School, Los Angeles, CA;

CM. Anne-Marie Dillon and Daniel Schaprio, “Landmark Sub Retrospective for Herrera,” Husky Herald, Harrison High School, Harrison, NY;

CM. Amelia Levin-Sheffield, “Phoebe Gloechner,” The Paper Tiger, Lick-Wilmending High School, San Francisco, CA;

CM. Sahana Srinivasan, “Top Binge-Worthy Shows to Watch During Spring Break,” Winged Post, The Harker School, San Jose, CA.


N15. Entertainment reviews
1. Mateo Gutierrez, “Moonlight Shines as Best Picture at This Year’s Oscars,” Bear Facts, Bergenfield High School, Bergenfield, NJ;

2. Robb Soslow, “‘It’s Me vs. Me,’ Kendrick Lamar is the Best of All Time,” The Index, The Haverford School, Haverford, PA;

3. Lindsey Robinson, “Not Your Typical Princess,” The Hawk, Hendrickson High School, Pflugerville, TX;

CM. Staff, “Do It Yourself,” El Estoque, Monta Vista High School, Cupertino, CA;

CM. Benjamin Quainton, “La La Land: A Perfectly Executed Magic Trick,” The Tower, Princeton High School, Princeton, NJ;

CM. Kirk Hachigian, “Drake Sets Sail to Yacht Rap,” The Kinkaid Falcon, The Kinkaid School, Houston, TX.


N16. Headline writing
1. Staff, The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;

2. Staff, Tower, The Masters School, Dobbs Ferry, NY;

3. Staff, The Edge, Pleasant Grove High School, Texarkana, TX;

CM. Ileana Perez, Lindsey Robinson and Kylie Ruffino, The Hawk, Hendrickson High School, Pflugerville, TX;

CM. Staff, The Lone Star Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;

CM. Staff, The Northwest Passage, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS.


N17. Caption writing
1. Staff, The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Staff, The Lone Star Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;

3. Jordan Liu, The Spoke, Conestoga High School, Berwyn, PA;

CM. Madison Olsen, The Shield, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;

CM. Staff, The Vanguard, Stevenson High School, Sterling Heights, MI.


N18. Briefs writing
No awards given in this category.


N19. Sidebar writing
1. Bianca Pugliesi, “Gentrification in Detroit,” The Tower, Grosse Pointe South High School, Grosse Pointe Farms, MI;

2. Rebecca Schneid, “Athlete’s Bile,” Eagle Eye, Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School,  Parkland, FL;

3. Cole Altmager and Leo Garkisch, “The Analog Age/The Digital Age,” The Prospector, Prospect High  School, Mt. Prospect, IL;

CM. Elizabeth Bennett, “Gun Control,” Fenton Inprint, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   
N20. Alternative Story Form
1. Maggie Schaller, “Legislation Explanation,” Update,” H. H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;

2. Staff, “Diversity,” St. John’s School, Houston, TX;

3. Ian Ong, “Our Investment in Conestoga,”Our Investment in Conestoga,” The Spoke, Conestoga High School, Berwyn, PA;

CM. Chris Cerne and Ben Manning, “Dead Heat,” The Viking, Loudoun Valley High School, Purcellville, VA;

CM. Vanessa Medina and Bailey Monroe, “Mill Creek Blood Drive,” Mill Creek Chronicle, Mill Creek High School, Hoschton, GA;

CM. André Arsenault, Blake Daugherty and Zach Gilstrap, “Fading Away,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX.


N21. Art/illustration: Hand-drawn
1. Marex Perez, “Teenage Pressures,” Bear Facts, Bergenfield High School, Bergenfield, NJ;

2. Alice On, “Unique Views on…” The Campanile, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;

3. Sarah Hamilton, “Pen and Ink: Back to School Blues,” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;

CM. Lina Saleh, “Friendship Lasts Despite Historical Conflict,” The Cavalier, Richland Northeast High School, Columbia, SC;

CM. Matthew Coleman, “Between the Lines,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;

CM. Anna Lee, “Kamau Robinson,” The Blade, Woodward Academy, College Park, GA.


N22. Computer generated art/illustration
1. Dillon Pinholster and Kimberly Le, “Breaking Your Silence,” On the Record, duPont Manual High School, Louisville, KY;

2. Devin Raynor, “Recent Trends Promote Discussion on Cultural Symbols,” Echo, St. Louis Park, High School, St. Louis Park, MN;

3. Flynn Geraghty, “Not Forgotton,” The Prospector, Prospect High School, Mt. Prospect, IL;

CM. Kathryn Stenberg, “Rethink Class Rank,” The Muse, Alexander W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;

CM. Lydia Hershauer, “Head to Head,” Update, H.H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;

CM. Sonya Kotler, “How Do I Manage Stress?” The Fourth Estate, Laguna Blanca School, Santa Barbara, CA.


N23. Art/illustration: Portfolio of work
1. Julia Du, The Blade, Woodward Academy, College Park, GA;

2. Moy Zhong, The Rock, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia MO;

3. Elizabeth Han, El Estoque, Monta Vista High School, Cupertino, CA;

CM. Priya Reddy, El Estoque, Monta Vista High School, Cupertino, CA;

CM. Aileen Wu, The Tower, Princeton High School, Princeton, NJ;

CM. Gavin Potter, The Warrior Ledger, Taylorsville High School, Taylorsville, UT.


N24. Cartoons
1. Kate Park, “There Goes the Neighborhood,” The Hourglass, The Baldwin School, Bryn Mawr, PA;

2. Piper Hart, “ Thanksgiving Dinner,” Haas Hall Herald, Haas Hall Academy, Fayetteville, AR;

3. Andrew Wang, “Alternative Fact,” The Inkblot, Communications High School, Wall, NJ;

CM. Elizabeth Bruce, “Back to School Shopping,” The Broadview, Convent of the Sacred Heart High School, San Francisco, CA;

CM. Fabrizio Orsi De Paula, “Driving Distractions Underestimated,” The Eagle’s Eye, Eisenhower High School, Shelby Township MI;

CM. Fabrizio Orsi De Paula, “Fake News Enables False Opinions,” The Eagle’s Eye, Eisenhower High School, Shelby Township MI.


N25. Cartoon Portfolio of work
1. Gabriell Iwegbue, The American School in London, London, UK;

2. Julian Wyatt, Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;

3. Angela Mai, The Standard, Sierra Canyon School, Chatsworth, CA;

CM. Sarah Hamilton, Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;

CM. Aileen Zhang, The Review, St. John’s School, Houston, TX;

CM. Kobe Roseman, The ReMaker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX.


N26. Photo story
1. Momoko Baker and Ari Tandan, “On the Road,” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;

2. Orly Mansbach and Annie Zintak, “Women’s March Inspires Millions,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;

3. Jonathan Plass, “Going Out on a High Notes,” Earthquake, Germantown Friends School, Philadelphia, PA;

CM. Staff, Sitting Pretty in Pink,” The Shield, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;

CM. Davis Bailey, Christopher McElhaney and Riley Sanders, “When Magic Comes to Town,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas; Dallas, TX;

CM. Kaitlin Hsu, “At the Polls,” Winged Post, The Harker School, San Jose, CA.


N27. Single spot news photograph
1. Victoria Hoang, “We are Here, We are Not Leaving,” The Hawk, Hendrickson High School, Pflugerville, TX;

2. Paige Fishman, “Make America Think Again,” U-High Midway, University of Chicago Laboratory High School, Chicago, IL;

3. Kathryn Chilstrom, “Educators Join Save Texas Schools Rally,” The Shield, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;

CM. Lisabelle Panossian, “An American Dream Deferred,” The Broadview, Convent of the Sacred Heart High School, San Francisco, CA;

CM. Molly Metz, “Fighting Back. Period.” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;

CM. April Kim, “Family Fun Day,” Tiger Times, Seoul International School, Seoul, South Korea.

 

N28. Single feature photograph
1. Justin Chang, “A Nation in Turmoil: Millions Gather to Call for President Park’s Resignation,” Tiger Times, Seoul International School, Seoul, South Korea;

2. Mackie Mallison, “Becoming the Hope,” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;

3. Frank Thomas, “Acting a Fool,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;

CM. Finn Hawley-Blue, “The Media Movement,” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;

CM. Fuaad Ajaz, “Eyes on the Field,” The Lone Star Dispatch, James Bowie, High School, Austin, TX;

CM. Sam Gamberg,” Hana Quist, Durg Queens,” The Merionite, Lower Merion High School, Ardmore, PA.


N29. Single sports photograph
1. Ryan Norman, “Lost Helmet,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;

2. David Hickey, “Jump,” The Viking, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;

3. Imani McCormick, “Amir-acle,” The Highlander, McLean High School, McLean, VA;

CM. Mia Barbosa, “Bending Over Backwards,” The Lone Star Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Tyler Valentine, “Spring into Action,” The Viking, Loudoun Valley High School, Purcellville, VA;

CM. Stephen Gee, “Johnson, Kline Help Lead Spartans to Victory,” The Spartan Spin, Superior High School, Superior, WI.


N30. Photo illustration
1. Sofia Brand and Roberta Nicastro, “Where Minds Wander,” The Panther, Miami Palmetto Senior High School, Miami, FL;

2. Shelby Beaumont, “ Kansas City We are So in Love,” The Northwest Passage, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;

3. Rachel Wolleben, “Class of 2017 Then and Now,” The Shield, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;

CM. Natalie Bergeron, “Artistic Athletes,” The Muse, Alexander W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;

CM. Lydia Hershauer, “Race Isn’t a Definition,” Update, H.H. Dow High School, Midland, MI.


N31. Photography Portfolio of work
1. Finn Hawley-Blue, Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;

2. Ashley Jiang, Winged Post, The Harker School, San Jose, CA;

3. Momoko Baker, Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;

CM. Molly Metz, Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;

CM. Blu Midyett, Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;

CM. Sydney Walsh, The Muse, Alexander W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL.

 

N32. Photo Illustration: Portfolio of work
1. Natalie Bergeron, The Muse, Alexander W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL.


N33. Informational graphics
1. Chelsea Dai, “Chinese New Year,” HiLite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;

2. Channing Smith, “Campaign Recaps,” Inklings, Staples High School, Westport, CT;

3. Emily Fuller, “Senior’s,” The Fourcast, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;

CM. Carolynn Gonzalez, “How Music Affects the Brain,” North Star, Francis Howell North High School, St. Charles, MO;

CM. Lindsey Robinson, “High School Costs By the Numbers,” The Hawk, Hendrickson High School, Pflugerville, TX;

CM. Vanessa Roser, ”Who is LM’s Favorite Reindeer,” The Merionite, Lower Merion High School, Ardmore, PA.

 

N34. Informational graphics: Portfolio of work
1. Samantha Bloom, Rudd Fawcett and Serena Ren, The Phillipian, Phillips Academy, Andover, MA;

2. Joel Hartley, The Patriot Press, Northern High School, Owings, MD;

3. Nicholas Hom, The Roundtable, Stuart Hall High School, San Francisco, CA;

CM. Chloe Krammel, The Muse, Alexander W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;

CM. Kaitlin Hsu, Winged Post, The Harker School, San Jose, CA;

CM. Bryan Chung, The Highlander, McLean High School, McLean, VA.


N35. Typography: The look of one page or spread
1. Davis Bailey and Case Lowry, “Risking Their Very Lives,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;

2. Aurelia Han, “Spotify Study,” The Fourcast, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;

3. Sam Kallen and Hannah Mercer, “Entrepreneurship,” The Lance, Thousand Oaks High School, Thousand Oaks, CA;

CM. Alex Gordon, “Numbers Game,” The Muse, Alexander W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;

CM. Kalea Miao, “Musical Madness, HiLite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;

CM. Nick Fopiano, “Spring Break From Home,” The Marquee, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX.


N36. Typography: A designed or art headline
1. Maddy Williams, “Black, Strong, United,” On the Record, duPont Manual High School, Louisville, KY;

2. Tarun Ramesh, “Throwing Their Hats into the Ring,” The Messenger, Northview High School, Johns Creek GA;

3. Priya Reedy and Hannah Waliullah, “Made of Memes,” El Estoque, Monta Vista High School, Cupertino, CA;

CM. Anna McClelland, “The Best is Yet to Come,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;

CM. Zach Oliver, “A New Kind of Test,” The Grizzly Growler, Spring Valley High School, Las Vegas, NV;

CM. Kobe Roseman, “A Fake Identity,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX.


N37. Newsmagazine Cover
1. Davis Bailey and Case Lowry, “Risking Their Very Lives,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;

2. Chelsea Dai and Jessica Mo, “The Perfect Fit,” HiLite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;

3. Niyati Shan, “Walk of the Lions,” The Lion’s Tale, Oviedo High School, Oviedo, FL;

CM. Finn Hawley-Blue, “Senior Issue 2017,” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;

CM. Sonya Kotler and Carina Tedesco, “The Mental Health Breakdown,” The Fourth Estate, Laguna Blanca School, Santa Barbara, CA;

CM. Staff, “Inks Health,” Inklings, Staples High School, Westport, CT.


N38. Page One Design
1. Jack Christian, “Front Page,” The Octagon, Sacramento Country Day School, Sacramento, CA;

2. Mei Mathan and Allie Schneider, “Feb. 10, 2017,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;

3. Leah Lievrouw, Hope McGlothlin and Emily Tarleton, “Prowler: National Merit Scholars,” The Prowler, Sandra Day O’Connor High School, Helotes, TX;

CM. Staff, “February 3, 2017,” The Campanile, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;

CM. Soomin Lee, “Blackout: Snowball 2017,” Tiger Times, Seoul International School, Seoul, South Korea;

CM. Talia Goerge-Karron, “April 25, 2017,” U-High Midway, University of Chicago Laboratory High School, Chicago, IL.


N39. News Page Design
1. Michael Rubin, “April 25, 2017,” U-High Midway, University of Chicago Laboratory High School, Chicago, IL;

2. Chardonnay Needler, “News 3, Feb. 21, 2017,” The Octagon, Sacramento Country Day School, Sacramento, CA;

3. Jason Wood, “News Briefs, May 2017,” The Tom Tom, Antioch Community High School, Antioch, IL;

CM. Silvana Dilnello, Piper Trembour and Amglia Viar, “Academia Defines 2017 Graduates,” The Eagle’s Eye, Eisenhower High School, Shelby Township, MI;

CM. Blake Daugherty, “Fake News,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;

CM. Joseph Rodgers, “Undergoing Intensive Learning,” Tiger Times, Texas High school, Texarkana, TX.


N40. Editorial Page Design
1. Jimmy Rodriguez and Kobe Roseman, “Uncensor the Election,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;

2. Alex O’Groman, “It’s an Uphill Battle,” Tiger Times, Texas High school, Texarkana, TX;

3. Emily Fuller, “Snapchat,” The Fourcast, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;

CM. Gabe Krantz, “Take the Road Less Traveled,” The Lion’s Tale, Charles E. Smith Jewish Day School, Rockville, MD;

CM. Grace Clarke, “Snow or Summer,” Hereford Harbinger, Hereford High School, Parkton, MD;

CM. Emma Greenberg, Anay Simunovic and Izzy Ullmann, “Character Shouldn’t Be Valued Second to Academics,” Inklings, Staples High School, Westport, CT.


N41. Op-Ed or News Analysis Page Design
1. Carly Riggs, “ Together We Stand,” Fenton InPrint, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;

2. Robbie Veglahn, “Putting the Holiday on Pause,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;

3. Mick Malvezzi and Jimmy Rodriguez, “April 2017,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;

CM. Lauren Harris and Ian Meyer, “Pineapple Pizza Cuts Debate,” The Eagle’s Eye, Eisenhower High School, Shelby Township, MI;

CM. Chrystal Peterson, “Wemogee: Giving a Voice to the Voiceless,” The Panther, Miami Palmetto Senior High School, Miami, FL;

CM. Avni Prasad, Anjini Venugopal and Michelle Wong, “A Lost City,” El Estoque, Monta Vista High School, Cupertino, CA.


N42. Feature Page Design
1. Allison Zhang, “Got Plans for the Summer Yet?” The Octagon, Sacramento Country Day School, Sacramento, CA;

2. Charlotte Cheng and Gracie Kitayama, “Capturing Paly Student Photography,” The Campanile, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;

3. Emma Trone, “Mixed, Yet Whole,” U-High Midway, University of Chicago Laboratory High School, Chicago, IL;

CM. Amber Abramowicz and Aleaha Smith, “The Eagle’s Eye, Eisenhower High School, Shelby Township, MI;

CM. Roberta Nicastro, Measuring Happiness,” The Panther, Miami Palmetto Senior High School, Miami, FL

CM. Zach Landry and Naftal Mautia, “Remembering Mom,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX.


N43. Sports Page Design
1. Emily Stancliff, “Playing with a Purpose,” The Patriot, John Carroll School, Bel Air, MD;

2. Erin Slowey, “Looking for a 3peat,” Tribal Tribune, Wando High School, Mt. Pleasant, SC;

3. Stephanie Brendsel, “Introducing Fall Athletes,” The Standard, The American School in London, London, UK;

CM. Allie Church, “Playing Smart,” Spark, Lakota East High School, Liberty Township, OH;

CM. Aaron Silverstein and Amy Wang, “PHS 2016 Fall Season in Review,” The Tower, Princeton High School, Princeton, NJ;

CM. Mollie Brewster, “Rams vs. Rockets,” Golden Fleece, TC Roberson High School, Asheville, NC.


N44. Cultural Feature
1. Rachel Albers, “ Kansas City We’re So in Love,” The Northwest Passage, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;

2. Lydia Hershaver, “Brunch Crunch,” Update, H.H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;

3. David Bailey, Zach Gilstrap and Austin Montgomery, “Shortstack Showdown,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;

CM. Julian Wyatt,”Quickmag: December,” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;

CM. Katharine Hsiao and Sydney Sancho, “2017 Food Trends,” The Palmetto, Miami Palmetto Senior High School, Miami, FL;

CM. Natalie Hale, “The Cost of May,” The Edge, Pleasant Grove High School, Texarkana, TX.


N45. Alternative Story Presentation
1. Lindsey Ramsdell, “Coding Conduct,” North Pointe, Grosse Pointe North High School, Grosse Pointe Woods, MI;

2. Sara Entezar and Kalpana Gopalkrishnan, “Most Readers Stop Here,” El Estoque, Monta Vista High School, Cupertino, CA;

3. Brianne Guanaga and Katharine Hsiao, “Unspoken Rules of Social Media,” The Panther, Miami Palmetto Senior High School, Miami, FL;

CM. Robbie Veglahn, “Gun Control Breakdown,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;

CM. Jay Williamson, “2016 Presidential Election,” Tiger Times, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX;

CM. Aurelia Han, “November Noms,” The Fourcast, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX.


N46. Design Portfolio of work
1. Kobe Roseman, The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;

2. Anna McClellano, The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;

3. Shelby Beaumont, The Northwest Passage, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;

CM. Michael Purdie, Hereford Harbinger, Hereford High School, Parkton, MD;

CM. Hannan Waliullah, El Estoque, Monta Vista High School, Cupertino, CA;

CM. Aurelia Han and Cheryl Hao, The Fourcast, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX.


N47. Photo layout: Full page
1. Aurelia Han and Katie O’Meara, “Full, Table, Full Hearts,” The Fourcast, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;

2. Carina Tedesco, “The Spirit of Laguna Photo Spread,” The Fourth Estate, Laguna Blanca School, Santa Barbara, CA;

3. Conor O’Bryon, “Right at Home,” The Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;

CM. Audrey Mannion and Delia Noone, “Clinton & Trump—What’s Not to Like?” The Inkblot, Communications High School, Wall, NJ;

CM. Staff, “Sports Flash,” El Estoque, Monta Vista High School, Cupertino, CA.


N48. Photo layout: Portfolio of work
1. Rachel Albers, The Northwest Passage, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS.


N49. Single Subject News or Feature Package, Single Page Design
1. Elizabeth Bigham, Jack Holme and Arianna Pagenette, “Human Trafficking,” The Tower, Grosse Pointe South High School, Grosse Pointe Farms, MI;

2. Shea Baker, “All Grades Work on Team Building,” Ursus, Bedford Middle School, Westport, CT;

3. Anna Harberger, “Body Image,” The Standard, Sierra Canyon School, Chatsworth,CA;

CM. Julia Nall, “Heavy Holidays,” Prospective, Bryant High School, Bryant, AR;

CM. Yoo Young Chun, Naina Prasad and Neya Thanikachalam, “Does this Make You Uncomfortable?” Central Times, Naperville Central High School, Naperville, IL;

CM. Jane Anderson and Emma Dietz, “Lady Gaga Returns to Her Roots,” Echo, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park, MN.


N50. Single Subject News or Feature Package, Double-truck (two-facing pages)
1. Samana Srinivasan, “Science of Sleep,” Winged Post, The Harker School, San Jose, CA;

2. Staff, “The Elephant in the Room,” The Inkblot, Communications High School, Wall, NJ;

3. Kirk Hachigian, Ella Morgan and Megha Neelapu, “Clinton Takes Kinkaid: Can She Win the Nation?” The Kinkaid Falcon, The Kinkaid School, Houston, TX;

CM. Jen Fox, “Presidential Election,” The Harbinger, Algonquin Regional High School, Northborough, MA;

CM. Emma Dietz, “Individuals Address Communal Wounds,” Echo, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park, MN.

CM. Staff, “Battle for the Presidency,” The Pharcyde, The Benjamin School, Palm Beach Gardens, FL.

                                                                
N51. Single Subject News or Feature Package, 3 or more pages or special section
1. Staff, “What Blooms in the Aftermath,” The ReMarker, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;

2. Marv Orsak and Staff, “An Election Not Even Our Past Presidents Would Recognize,” The Fourcast, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;

3. Adele Baughman and Katie Judd, “The Affected,” The Kirkwood Call, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;

CM. Ileana Perez “ The Hawk, Hendrickson High School, Pflugerville, TX;

CM. Anna McClelland, “The Best is Yet to Come,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;

CM. Raga Justin and Lauren Potter, “15 Years,” Tiger Times, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX.
 

Magazines

CSPA dates its awards by the year in which they are given, the entries that have been produced during the 2016-2017 academic year. Because CSPA dates its awards by the year in which they are given, they are known as the 2017 Gold Circle Awards for Magazines.

M1. Open (free) form poetry
1. Annie Parnell, “Schatzi,” Nine Muses, George Mason High School, Falls Church, VA;

2. Lucy Hoak, “Naples Yellow,” Nine Muses, George Mason High School, Falls Church, VA;

3. Em Carter, “Instructions on Loving a Poet,” Roars and Whispers, Providence Senior High School, Charlotte, NC;

CM. Alexis Pinchuk, “Reflections,” Seeds, Alexander W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;

CM. Jubilee Park, “Ouch: A Suburban Nightmare,” The Rambler, Sierra Canyon School, Chatsworth, CA;

CM. Kaitlyn Graham, “Madeline,” Eddas, Woodbridge Sr. High School, Woodbridge, VA.

 

M2. Closed (traditional) form poetry

1. Georgia Williams, “I Am Washing,” Footnotes, Haas Hall Academy, Fayetteville, AR;

2. Anastasia Sorochinsky, “Childhood,” The Muse, Vestavia Hills High School, Vestavia Hills, AL;

3. Marc Johnson, “A Hungry Man to His Sandwich,” Menagerie, Lyons Township High School, La Grange, IL;

CM. Ireland McClellan, “Where I Am From,” Mixed Media, Altoona Area Junior High School, Altoona, PA;

CM. Casey Wong, “Melanin,” Footnotes, Haas Hall Academy, Fayetteville, AR;

CM. Jessica Thursland, “May,” Fragments: Meals, Long Beach High School, Lido Beach, NY.

M3. Experimental Fiction

1. Oliver Finaly, “Call Him Uncle Jerry,” Amphion, Peddie School, Hightstown, NJ;

2. Hadley West, “The Shed,” Impressions, Bentonville High School, Bentonville, AR;

3. Abigail Hosington, “Questions You Get Asked When You’re A Homsexual in the Bible Belt: A Memoir,” Impressions, Bentonville High School, Bentonville, AR;

CM. Astrid Weisend, “The Lives of a Mad Men,” The Lantern, Albemarle High School, Charlottesville, VA;

CM. Michelle Borr, “Añoranza,” Impressions, Bentonville High School, Bentonville, AR;

CM. Meredith Fry, “Sleeper Awake,” Magazine, Lick-Wilmending High School, San Francisco, CA.

 

M4. Traditional Fiction
1. Adjoa Walker, “Uncertainty,” Vibrato, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;

2. Molly Swiencki, “Anne,” Mind Carpenter, Lenape Valley Regional High School, Stanhope, NJ;

3. Bridgette Noland, “Heav, O’Israel,” Impressions, Bentonville High School, Bentonville, AR;

CM. Marissa Camille Berry, “Canary Song,” Living Details, Bingham High School, South Jordan, UT.


M5. Essays:
1. Brianna Williams, “The Neighborhood that Raised Me,” Calliope, St. Agnes Academy, Memphis, TN;

2. Elle Grant, “My Mother, A Duck,” Amphion, Peddie School, Hightstown, NJ;

3. Cate Paterson, “Beyond Dim-Sum,” Chips, Bethesda-Chevy Chase High School, Bethesda, MD;

CM. Daniel Montoya, “Summers,” Seeds, Alexander W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;

CM. Ross Harryhill, “Beautiful Mangy Leg,” Pegasus, The Haverford School, Haverford, PA;

CM. Keelie Sinnott, “Stretch Marks,” Inkblots, The John Cooper School, The Woodlands, TX.


M6. Humor:
1. Sara Thompson, “50 Things I’ve Learned (The Hard Way),” Portraits in Ink, Durham School of the Arts, Durham, NC;

2. Lexi Marcellino, “Florida Women Loves Her Home,” Seeds, Alexander W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL.


M7. Non-fiction article
1. Ava Meisel, “Trump is Not the Problem, Beyond the Flock, Lincoln High School, Portland, OR.


M8. Non-fiction interview
1. Nat Goldstein and Lily Parker, “Madeleine Albright and the Way of the World,” Spectator, Walter Johnson High School.
 

M9. Non-fiction column
1. Emily Coster, “Why We Should All Be Feminists,” Perspectives, Sacred Heart School Greenwich, Greenwich, CT.


M10. Headline writing
1. Lydia Goff, Mackenzie Harris and Maggie Hooks, Blutopia, Gaston Day School, Gastonia, NC;

2. Tori Anderson, Chloe Calissi, Rachel Hunt, H Magazine, Horizon High School, Scottsdale, AZ.


M11. Caption writing
No awards given in this category.


M12. Briefs writing
No awards given in this category.


M13. Sidebar writing
1. Rachel Hunt, “The Arts Aren’t Dead,” H Magazine, Horizon High School, Scottsdale, AZ;

2. Siobhan Cooney and Megan Oliver, “Anecdotes,” Essence Literary Magazine, Lake Mary High School


M14. Alternative Story Form
1. Averi Ceryantez, “Friends from Across,” The Wrangler, George Ranch High School, Richmond, TX;

2. Lisi Schauer, “Bird Cape Hero,” The Lantern, Albemarle High School, Charlottesville, VA;

3. Nick Deely, “Are You Ready for This?” Blutopia, Gaston Day School, Gastonia, NC.


M15. Cover design for Literary or Literary/Art Magazine
1. Em Carter and Remy Lucien, Roars and Whispers, Providence Senior High School, Charlotte, NC;

2. Staff, PULP, Lincoln Park Performing Arts Charter School, Midland, PA;

3. Staff, Vibrato, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;

CM. Ben Shore, The Oracle, Brunswick School, Greenwich, CT;

CM. Sam Buchholz and Audrey Decker, Afterwards, James Wood High School, Winchester, VA;

CM. Diane Documet and Victoria Fernandez, Split Milk, MAST Academy, Miami, FL.

 

M16. Cover design for General or Feature Magazine
1. Emma Nash and Katie Reahl, Beyond the Flock, Lincoln High School, Portland, OR;

2. Lucy Rice, Nexus, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;

3. Hannah Krater, H Magazine, Horizon High School, Scottsdale, AZ.

 

M17. Table of contents page.
1. Staff, PULP, Lincoln Park Performing Arts Charter School, Midland, PA;

2. Leesa Gavin and Nicole Simon, Calliope, St. Agnes Academy, Memphis, TN;

3. Remy Lucien, Roars and Whispers, Providence Senior High School, Charlotte, NC;

CM. Julie Robertson, The Shield, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;

CM. Hannah Darby, C Magazine, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;

CM. Seoyoung Rhee, Repentino., The American School Foundation, A.C., Mexico City, Mexico.

 

M18. Use of typography on one page or spread
1. Brianne Powers, “Gaia,” Earthwinds, Jackson Preparatory School, Flowood, MS;

2. Nicole Simon, “Sometimes,” Calliope, St. Agnes Academy, Memphis, TN;

3. Teal Cohen and Ellea Lamb, “I Saw a Beautiful Girl on a Thursday Afternoon,” Vibrato, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;

CM. Nicole Simon, “Dark Ties and Stained Tissue,” Calliope, St. Agnes Academy, Memphis, TN;

CM. Nicole Simon, “Mind,” Calliope, St. Agnes Academy, Memphis, TN;

CM. Gayatri Chopra and Allie Debe, “Glitch within the Clone,” Roars and Whispers, Providence Senior High School, Charlotte, NC.


M19. Use of a designed or art headline
1. Em Carter and Blair Roberts, “A Hushed Ache in July’s Backyard,” Roars and Whispers, Providence Senior High School, Charlotte, NC;

2. Leesa Gavin and Nicole Simon, “Dark Ties and Stained Tissues,” Calliope, St. Agnes Academy, Memphis, TN;

3. Laura Antolinez, Diane Documet and Victoria Fernanadez, “Spilt Milk Cover Title,” Spilt Milk, MAST Academy, Miami, FL;

CM. Staff, “Haze,” PULP, Lincoln Park Performing Arts Charter School, Midland, PA;

CM. Nina Rosenblum, “Mist,” Perspectives, Sacred Heart, Greenwich, Greenwich, CT;

CM. Teal Cohen and Ellea Lamb, “Fool’s Paradise,” Vibrato, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX.

 

M20. Single illustration: hand-drawn
1. Ericka Cantin, “Nick,” Elysium, Coral Reef Senior High School, Miami, FL

2. Ella Fowler, “Devil Horse,” 7BLit, Seven Bridges Middle School, Chappaqua, NY;

3. Luis Velazquez, “Rainbow Fish,” Psyche, Richland Northeast High School, Columbia, SC;

CM. Emi Whiteside, “Chamomile,” Excalibur, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;

CM. Andy Hill, “Reverie,” Roars and Whispers, Providence Senior High School, Charlotte, NC;

CM. Daniela Solovey, “Straight to Voicemail,” Calliope, The Dwight-Englewood School, Englewood, NJ.


M21. Single illustration: computer generated
1. Jamie D’Amato, “Divorce of a Monarch,” One Blue Wall, duPont Manual High School, Louisville, KY;

2. Anderson Nixon, “Socially Inept,” Mindprints, Jackson Preparatory School Junior High School, Flowood, MS;

3. Lily Reed, “Color Me Red,” Blutopia, Gaston Day School, Gastonia, NC;

CM. Zoe Moppert, “Frida,” Mind Carpenter, Lenape Valley Regional High School, Stanhope, NJ;

CM. Noah Denten, “Illality Stickers,” Menagerie, Lyons Township High School, LaGrange, IL;

CM. Christopher Coughlin, “Stockholm,” Spectrum, West Islip High School, West Islip, NY.


M22. Portfolio Illustration
1. Andy Hill, Roars and Whispers, Providence Senior High School, Charlotte, NC;

2. Elena Asofsky, Cat’s Tale, Quince Orchard High School, Gaithersburg, MD;

3. Hank Feng, The Talon, Woodberry Forest School, Woodberry Forest, VA;

CM. Noah Denten, Menagerie, Lyons Township High School, LaGrange, IL;

CM. Avery Paradis, Emeralds, Minnechaug Regional High School, Wilbraham, MA;

CM. Chris Oldham, The Talon, Woodberry Forest School, Woodberry Forest, VA.


M23. Photography — Single Artistic photograph
1. Sophia Wilcox, “Metamorphosis,” Cat’s Tale, Quince Orchard High School, Gaithersburg, MD;

2. Jacob Lu, “The Morning Eagle,” Spectator, Walter Johnson High School, Bethesda, MD;

3. Riley Scull, “Elise Mae,” Calliope, St. Agnes Academy, Memphis, TN;

CM. Mason Boni, “Muddy Creek Falls,” PULP, Lincoln Park Performing Arts Charter School, Midland, PA;

CM. Nick Paulter, “Electric Evening,” Markings, Saint Mark’s High School, Wilmington, DE;

CM. Daniel Messenger, “Fenway,” The Rambler, Sierra Canyon School, Chatsworth, CA.


M24. Photography —Single News feature photograph
1. Léna Seltzer, “El Cubano,” Spectrum, West Islip High School, West Islip, NY;

2. Aidan Karstadt, Troublemaker,” PULP, Lincoln Park Performing Arts Charter School, Midland, PA.


M25. Photography: Portfolio of work
1. Léna Seltzer, Spectrum, West Islip High School, West Islip, NY;

2. Jang Woo Park, The Talon, Woodberry Forest School, Woodberry Forest, VA;

3. Rashad Heagle, Amused, Miami Country Day School, Miami, FL;

CM. Lauren Pumplanpu, Vibrato, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;

CM. Michael Deng, The Talon, Woodberry Forest School, Woodberry Forest, VA;

CM. Dani Ben-Arie, Silent Voices, Woodward Academy, College Park, GA.


M26. Photo illustration
1. Claire Nelson, “Pixie Dust,” Excalibur, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;

2. Heili Deaton and Ronin Deleon, “Empire,” Opus, Oakton High School, Vienna, VA;

3. Thomas Penta, “Hamburger,” Prism, Northshore High School, Sidell, LA;

CM. Jamie D’Amato, Camden Huff and Tommy Tran, “I Caught a Breeze,” One Blue Wall, duPont Manual High School, Louisville, KY;

CM. Katherine Reahl, “Cover,” Beyond the Flock, Lincoln High School, Portland, OR;

CM. Bailey Holton and Katlynn McKenzie, “Life at the Ranch,” The Wrangler, George Ranch High School, Richmond, TX.

 

M27. Photo Illustration: Portfolio of work

1. Max Archibald, PULP, Lincoln Park Performing Arts Charter School, Midland, PA;

2. Katherine Reahl, Beyond the Flock, Lincoln High School, Portland, OR;

3. Blake Fowler, Nexus, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA.


M28. Informational graphics
1. Hannah Bertematti and Nicole Lopez, “The Zika Virus,” The Grotto, Our Lady of Lourdes Academy, Miami, FL;

2. Max Creber, “Substance Use at Lincoln,” Beyond the Flock, Lincoln High School, Portland, OR.


M29. Informational graphics: Portfolio of work
1. Andrew Sirkock, PULP, Lincoln Park Performing Arts Charter School, Midland, PA.

 

M30. Design of a single spread
1. Brianne Powers, “Gaia,” Earthwinds, Jackson Preparatory School, Flowood, MS;

2. Avni Kulkarni, “Paint,” Silent Voices, Woodward Academy, College Park, GA;

3. Em Carter and Natalie Thulien, “Pointilism,” Roars and Whispers, Providence Senior High School, Charlotte, NC;

CM. Staff, “Pages 34-35,” Seeds, Alexander W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts,” West Palm Beach, FL;

CM. Setareh Sanaei, “The Answer,” Opus, Oakton High School, Vienna, VA;

CM. Leesa Gavin and Nicole Simon, “Mind,” Calliope, St. Agnes Academy, Memphis, TN.


M31. Design Multi-page presentation
1. Leesa Gavin and Nicole Simon, “The Neighborhood that Raised Me,” Calliope, St. Agnes Academy, Memphis, TN;

2. Leesa Gavin and Nicole Simon, “Night Sky,” Calliope, St. Agnes Academy, Memphis, TN;

3. Lydia Goff, “Tea,” Blutopia, Gaston Day School, Gastonia, NC;

CM. Samantha White, “The Author,” Georgetowner, Georgetown Visitation Preparatory School, Washington, DC;

CM. Camille Grady, Brianne Powers and Jewels Tauzin, “Earthwinds,” Earthwinds, Jackson Preparatory School, Flowood, MS;

CM. Trip Hurley, “Thoughts on Joe Walter,” The Talon, Woodberry Forest School, Woodberry Forest, VA.
 

M32. Design portfolio
1. Brianne Powers, Earthwinds, Jackson Preparatory School, Flowood, MS;

2. Camille Grady, Earthwinds, Jackson Preparatory School, Flowood, MS;

3. Nina Leitenberg, Opus, Oakton High School, Vienna, VA;

CM. Skye Spalding, One Blue Wall, duPont Manual High School, Louisville, KY;

CM. Giselle Ionesca-Avalos, The Muse, Vestavia Hills High School, Vestavia Hills, AL;

CM. Avni Kulkarni, Silent Voices, Woodward Academy, College Park, GA.


M33. Single Subject Feature Package, Single Page Design

1. Emily Koscinski, “Mind Strings,” PULP, Lincoln Park Performing Arts Charter School, Midland, PA.


M34. Single Subject Feature Package, Double-truck (two-facing pages)
1. Jack Meisterich, “Houston Texas, 1969,” Soupstone, Yorktown High School, Yorktowns Heights, NY;

2. Christian Rothbauer, “Cubicles,” PULP, Lincoln Park Performing Arts Charter School, Midland, PA.

3. Staff, Essence, “Not Far From the Tree | Praise to Thee in Starry Bay,” Essence, Lake Mary High School, Lake Mary, FL.

 

M35. Single Subject Feature Package, 3 or more pages or special section

1. Staff, “Beside the Barn,” PULP, Lincoln Park Performing Arts Charter School, Midland, PA.
 

Yearbook

These awards reflect entries produced between October 14, 2015 through October 10, 2016. Because CSPA dates its awards by the year in which they are given, they are known as the 2017 Gold Circle Awards for Yearbooks.

Y1. Feature writing: Student Life
1. Albany Alexander, “Across the World,” Legend, Boone High School, Orlando, FL;
2. Kevin Figueroa, “I’ve Got that Summertime Madness,” Legend, Boone High School, Orlando, FL;
3. Abby Brunn, “The Chosen One,” Beacon, Calvary Day School, Savannah, GA;
CM. Mary Grace Paris, “Bye Bye Barrel,” Legend, Boone High School, Orlando, FL;
CM. Ciara Lally, “Mind the Gap,” Triton, Palos Verdes High School, Palos Verdes Estates, CA:
CM. Cathryn Payne, “Kick Up the Attitude,” Tiger, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX.

Y2. Sports reporting
1. Joe Baldwin, “Inside the Line,” Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
2. Randy Castellon, “The Full 90 Minutes,” The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
3. Rena Lepari, “All in this Together,” Indian, Shawnee Mission North, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Danielle Robinson, “Under the Dome,” Buffalo, Haltom High School, Haltom City, TX;
CM. Ben Townsend, “Running in Time,” The Arena, Legacy High School, Mansfield, TX.
CM. Joon Hee Han, “To the finish Line,” Tiger’s Eye, Seoul International School, Seoul, Korea.

Y3. Sports feature writing
1. Jenna Galkowski and Reaghen West, “Our Norm is Accepting Differences,” Excalibur, Francis Howell North High School, St. Charles, MO;
2. Erin Dempsey and Kate Martinez, “Basketball Beat,” Round-Up, Coppell High School, Coppell, TX;
3. Sarah Sadiq, “Committed to Their Sport,” Veritas, Haas Hall Academy, Fayetteville, AR;
CM. Grace Lemm and Jacob Windsor, “Wrestling the Pain,” Lone Star, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Landry Carrera, “Like Father, Like Son,” Triton, Palos Verdes High School, Palos Verdes Estates, CA:
CM. Brandon Cook, “Fun on the Field,” The Roughneck, White Oak High School, White Oak, TX.

Y4. Academic writing
1. France Strnad, “Creating the Exposure,” Ursus, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA;
2. Demorie Galarza, “Interviewing Everybody in the Community,” Ursus, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA;
3. Hannah Patterson, “Let It Go,” Lykavittos, Mansfield Timberview High School, Arlington, TX;
CM. Emma Stevens, “Whole New World,” Bulldog Annual, Batesville High School, Batesville, IN;
CM. Ava Godsy, “Psych(ed) About Cheating,” Pioneer, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
CM. Elena Puccetti, “Chemo for Demo,” El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX.

Y5. Organization/Greek writing
1. Lacy Shoemaker, “Worldly Role Models,” El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
2.  Rudy Ebert, “Fallen Not Forgotten,” Fentonian, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;
3. Libby Carpenter and Michaela Youngs, “Step By Step,” Fentonian, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;
CM. Lilly Roach, “Party Animals,” Hornet, Bryant High School, Bryant, AR;
CM. Sally Jones, “Feed Me Seymour,” Jabberwokk, Darlington School, Rome, GA.
 
Y6. Personality profile
1. Anna Williams, “She Knows That Anything Could Happen,” Tesserae, Corning-Painted Post High School, Corning, NY;
2. Avery Smith, “From Wheelchair to Olympics,” Jabberwokk, Darlington School, Rome, GA;
3. Joseph Baldwin, “Brandy Blomgren,” Indian, Shawnee Mission North, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Olivia Page, “Sydney Van Hook,” Legend, Boone High School, Orlando, FL;
CM. Addison Scarbrough, “From the Ashes,” Beacon, Calvary Day School, Savannah, GA;
CM. Tamah Minnis, “Peter Landes,” The Trail, Norman High School, Norman, OK.

Y7. Sidebar Writing
1. Kailey Hansen, Kali Fernandez and Allison Naumen, “Let’s Kick Off the Event” Reflections, Brighton High School, Brighton, CO;
2. Janell Vinzon, “The Way I See It,” The Lonestar, Vista Ridge High School, Cedar Park, TX;
3. Josh Dolinar and Keegan Dolinar, “Statistically Speaking,” The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Le’Brittany Smith, “In Detail, Bronco for a Night,” The Arena, Legacy High School, Mansfield, TX;
CM. Josh Bandopadhay and Will Wood, “Soccer Takes Third,” Marksmen, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Caroline Lockwood and Taylor Watkins, “Sydney Canfield,” The Centaur, Strawberry Crest High School, Dover, FL.

Y8. Headline writing
1. Margaret K. Hall, Tesserae, Corning-Painted Post High School, Corning, NY;
2. Adison Cate, Aleandra Grote and Erin Kasprowicz, The Boardwalk, Geneva School of Boerne, Boerne, TX;
3. Staff, Black and Gold, Rock Canyon High School, Highlands Ranch, CO;
CM. Emma Gellman, Yearbook, American Heritage School, Plantation, FL;
CM. Aleandra Hill, Kelly Pelligrino and Arianna Powell, Sword & Shield, Saugus High School, Saugus, CA;
CM. Staff, El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX.

Y9. Caption/cutline writing
1. Staff, Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
2. Kelsey Davis, Brandy Hennon and Justice Vega, The Rider, Saginaw High School, Fort Worth, TX;
3. Ammysadday Hernandez, Laryssa Hernanadez and Kristal Saikho, Buffalo, Haltom High School, Haltom City, TX;
CM. Chris Ayala, Emma Louis, Chloe Shelby, The Talon, Hendrickson High School, Pflugerville, TX;
CM. Staff, Fife & Drum, Wootton High School, Rockville, MO.

Y10. Alternative Story Form
1. Nikki Bulger, “What Do You Fear?” Crusader, Kapaun Mt. Carmel Catholic High School, Wichita, KS;
2. Janell Vinzon, “Learn to Lead, The Lonestar, Vista Ridge High School, Cedar Park, TX;
3. Madi Maurice, “Black & White Decision,” El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Selena Chen, Katherine Gu and Sirius Liu, “Crowned on the court,” Jabberwokk, Darlington School, Rome, GA;
CM. Madeline Bluthardt, Ali Gundry and Channer Podlesak, “Position Break Down,” Fentonian, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;
CM. Frances Schroeder, “One Chapter Ends,” Tiger, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX.

Y11. Theme and concept
1. Matt Casler and Emma McClane, Legend, Boone High School, Orlando, FL;
2. Mariana Orrego and Shannon Wray, Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
3. Staff, Tesserae, Corning-Painted Post High School, Corning, NY;
CM. Kaylen Combs, Carlyn Crow and Brenda Saucedo, Lone Star, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Olivia Brady, Mnemosyne, Stratford High School, Houston, TX;
CM. Madison Maynard, Colleen Russell and Elizabeth Tullis, Tiger, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX.

Y12. Cover design
1. Fangrui Tong, Invictus, Ward Melville High School, Setauket, NY;
2. Tanya Masike and Stephanie Morse, The Tribute, Heritage High School, Frisco, TX;
3.  Matt Casler and Emma McClane, Legend, Boone High School, Orlando, FL;
CM. Carson Bonino, Reflections, Brighton High School, Brighton, CO;
CM. Michael Fabatz and Hannah Swaim, Fentonian, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;
CM. Madison Maynard, Colleen Russell and Elizabeth Tullis, Tiger, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX.

Y13. End sheets
1. Carson Bonino, Reflections, Brighton High School, Brighton, CO;
2. Halee Jorgensen and Kira Virgil, Lone Star, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
3. Danielle Robinson, Buffalo, Haltom High School, Haltom City, TX;
CM. Lexi Farran and Maddie Villeneuve, Howelltonian, Francis Howell High School, St. Charles, MO;
CM. Daryn Taylor, The Phoenix, James W. Martin High School, Arlington, TX;
CM. Nicole Oesterreicher and Nicole Stuessy, The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX.

Y14. Title page
1.  Carson Bonino, Reflections, Brighton High School, Brighton, CO;
2. Tyler Jordan and Hanna Truong, The Aerie, Glenda Dawson High School, Pearland, TX;
3. Staff, Black and Gold, Rock Canyon High School, Highlands Ranch, CO;
CM. Nicole Oesterreicher, The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
CM. Kara Bamberger, The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Jackson Cole, and Will Diamond, Marksmen, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX.

Y15. Table of contents
1. Danielle Robinson, Buffalo, Haltom High School, Haltom City, TX;
2. Ashley Nest and Natalie Ongay, The Palm Echo, Miami Palmetto Senior High School, Miami, FL;
3. Mariana Orrego and Shannon Wray, Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Kiley Banks, Lion Tracks, Cottage Grove High School, Cottage Grove, OR;
CM. Amy Moon, Triton, Palos Verdes High School, Palos Verdes Estates, CA;
CM.  Staff, Tiger, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX.
 
Y16. Sports action photo
1. Matthew Starkey, “Slide into Second,” Tigrium, Holy Trinity Episcopal Academy, Melbourne, FL;
2. Matthew Starkey, “Soccer in the Rain,” Tigrium, Holy Trinity Episcopal Academy, Melbourne, FL;
3. Cassandra Peña, “Girl’s Softball Slide,” The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
CM. Jackson Stone, “A Diving Drive,” The Eagle, Allen High School, Allen, TX;
CM. Nikole Kost, “Shoot for the Moon,” Campus, Kiski Area High School, Vandergrift, PA;
CM. Natalie Plaia, “Run,” Eagle Eye View, Sierra Middle School, Parker, CO.

Y17. Sports feature photo
1.  Bonnie Longan, “Soccer,” Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
2. Judith Ayala, “Feeling the Pain,” Catamount, Crosby High School, Crosby, TX;
3. Dejan Bradley, “Going for Gold,” Lykavittos, Mansfield Timberview High School, Arlington, TX;
CM. Jennifer Lee, “Spring Division,” Carillon, Bellaire High School, Bellaire, TX;
CM. Katie Seifert, “Bell Yeah,” Pioneer, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
CM. Jesse Olguin, “Jump for Joy,” El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX.

Y18. Academic photo
1. Kelsey Clark, “Light’em Up,” The Eagle, Allen High School, Allen, TX:
2. Hailey Sherman, “Weld,” The Dragon, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
3. Lauren Hammett, “Working on a Project,” Pioneer, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
CM. Kelly Campos and Kaitlyn Cass, The Creek, Timber Creek High School, Fort Worth, TX;
CM. Caleigh Denmark, “Library,” Touchstone, Stony Point High School, Round Rock, TX.

Y19. Feature photo
1. Olivia Seabaugh, “Slip n’ Slide,” Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
2. Claudia Allou, Raphael Kanner and Susanna Perez, “Winter Divider,” Silverlogue, Montgomery Blair High School, Silver Spring, MD;
3. Claire Carter, “Unlock the Flock,” Falcon, Glendale High School, Springfield, MO;
CM. Victoria Hoang, “Dash of Color,” The Talon, Henderickson High School, Pflugerville, TX;
CM. Maya Coplin, “Bright-Eyed,” The Knight, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Mariah Stadel, “Grandma’s Disclosure,” Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS.

Y20. Photo illustration: single image
1. Kayleigh Kowaleski, “Limitless Thoughts,” The Tribute, Heritage High School, Frisco, TX;
2. Nick Kahtava, “Behind the Bush,” The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
3. Selena Chen and Ethan Pender, “Dedication,” Jabberwokk, Darlington School, Rome, GA;
CM. Sabrina Sommer and Hunter Woods, “Life,” The Bobcat, Cy-Fair High School, Cypress, TX;
CM. Khaleesa Alexander, Alyssa Fabela, Jessica Jimenez, “Leading the Way,” Jamboree, Toby Johnson Middle School, Elk Grove, CA;
CM. Lindsay Garner, “Face Off,” The Creek, Timber Creek High School, Fort Worth, TX.

Y21. Photo portfolio
1. Aleyan Velazquez, The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
2. Hogan Petrie, The Boardwalk, Geneva School of Boerne, Boerne, TX;
3. Daryn Taylor, The Phoenix, James W. Martin High School, Arlington, TX;
CM. Nicholas Ciggelakis, Fidelity, Lake Ridge High School, Mansfield, TX;
CM. Abigail Anderson, The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
CM. Morgan Latham, Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park; KS.

Y22. Index
1. Jonathan Innis, The Bard, Hill Country Christian School, Austin, TX:
2. Le’Brittany Smith, The Arena, Legacy High School, Mansfield, TX;
3. Mary Grace Paris, Legend, Boone High School, Orlando, FL;
CM. Staff, Crusader, Kapaun Mt. Carmel Catholic High School, Wichita, KS;
CM. Staff, The Centaur, Strawberry Crest High School, Dover, FL;
CM. Madison Downs, Kira Virgil and Tiara Vu, The Lonestar, Vista Ridge High School, Cedar Park, TX.

Y23. Informational Graphics: single
1. Samantha Harwood, “Book by Book,” The Knight, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
2. Cayla Dorsey, “Get the Look,” The Marauder, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX;
3. Albany Alexander, “Don’t Stop Believin’,” Legend, Boone High School, Orlando, FL;
CM. Tran Le, “Hit the Quaffle,” The Phoenix, James W. Martin High School, Arlington, TX;
CM. Kyra Hughes and Cecelia Orduña, “Boys Golf,” Invictus, Ward Melville High School, Setauket, NY;
CM. Kyra Hughes and Cecelia Orduña, “Dig or Spike,” Invictus, Ward Melville High School, Setauket, NY.

Y24. Informational Graphics: Portfolio
1. Monica Boyles, The Phoenix, James W. Martin High School, Arlington, TX;
2. Samantha Robarts, Lone Star, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
3. Stevye Rose and Emma Walker, Tigrium, Holy Trinity Episcopal Academy, Melbourne, FL.

Y25. Opening and closing spread design
1. Selena Chen, Ethan Pender and JC Wang, Jabberwokk, Darlington School, Rome, GA;
2. Matt Casler and Emma McClane, Legend, Boone High School, Orlando, FL;
3. Hailey Gentry and Grace Guzman, Hornet, Bryant High School, Bryant, AR;
CM. Leah Dennison and Tommy Lynch, Tesserae, Corning-Painted Post High School, Corning, NY;
CM. Jackson Cole and Will Diamond, Marksmen, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Aleena Dewji, Talia Heidan and Ilana Perkins, Cornerstones, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX.

Y26. Division page design
1. Staff, Invictus, Ward Melville High School, Setauket, NY;
2. Talia Heidan and Ilana Perkins, Cornerstones, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
3. Brooke Jackson, The Arena, Legacy High School, Mansfield, TX;
CM. Carson Bonino, Reflections, Brighton High School, Brighton, CO;
CM. Lexi Farran and Maddie Villeneuve, Howelltonian, Francis Howell High School, St. Charles, MO;
CM. Olivia Brady, Mnemosyne, Stratford High School, Houston, TX.

Y27. Feature presentation
1. Jose Lozoya and Paige Raburn, “Humans of The Crest,” The Centaur, Strawberry Crest High School, Dover, FL;
2.  Shelby Warner, “Day in the Life,” The Arena, Legacy High School, Mansfield, TX;
3. Chloe Todd, “Imperfect Counting,” The Bard, Hill Country Christian School, Austin, TX;
CM. Nicole Stuessy, Ulises Velez and Aleyam Velazquez, “Home Team,” The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
CM. Lainie Duckworth, “Farewell Felicia,” Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Michael Hamilton, “Crowned,” Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS.

Y28. Student Life spread: one spread
1. Megan Garland and Aysha Moneer, “Park it Right Here,” The Phoenix, James W. Martin High School, Arlington, TX;
2. Michael Garcia and Finn McSorley, “Keep It Together,” The Kiskimenetan, The Kiski School, Saltsburg, PA;
3. Kayla Starnes, “Splash of Color,” Buffalo, Haltom High School, Haltom City, TX;
CM. Lexi Farran, Gabriela Gable and Maddie Villeneuve, “On a Summer Adventure,” Howelltonian, Francis Howell High School, St. Charles, MO;
CM. Evan Killion, “Trips,” Tigrium, Holy Trinity Episcopal Academy, Melbourne, FL;
CM. Killian Green, Andrew Lin and Rohil Rai, “New Spirit, Old Rivals,” Marksmen, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX.

Y29. Student Life spread: multi-page spread
1. Allison McCain and Jacquie Rodriguez, “Homecoming,” The Lonestar, Vista Ridge High School, Cedar Park, TX;
2. Samantha Ledesma, Dana McCurdy and Danielle Robinson, “Haltom High School Student Life Spreads,” Buffalo, Haltom High School, Haltom City, TX;
3. Isabella Ramirez, “Homecoming,” Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Staff, “More than a Statistic,” Hilsborean, Hillsborough High School, Tampa, FL;
CM. Anna Roberts and Shelby Warner, “Pink Fest, The Arena, Legacy High School, Mansfield, TX;
CM. Georgia Dunham, Ryan McElroy and Austin Pruett, “Musical,” The Trail, Norman High School, Norman, OK.

Y30. Sports spread: one spread
1. Kyra Hughes and Shannon Reilly, “Boys Cross Country,” Invictus, Ward Melville High School, Setauket, NY;
2. Kyra Hughes, “Girls Track,” Invictus, Ward Melville High School, Setauket, NY;
3. Chloe Shelby, “Back on Track,” The Talon, Hendrickson High School, Pflugerville, TX;
CM. Kylie Cameron, “Changes Made, Games Won,” Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland, Park, KS;
CM. Anna Roberts, “Varsity Girls Soccer,” The Arena, Legacy High School, Mansfield, TX;
CM. Grace Lemm and Jacob Windsor, “Wrestling the Pain,” Lone Star, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX.

Y31. Sports spread: multi-page spread
1. Kara Bamberger, “Off the Rebound,” The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
2. Lindsey Buggi and Jacie Knapp, “Base-Ballin,” Tracks, Cedar Park High School, Cedar Park, TX;
3. Isabella Rizzo, “Surf Page,” Cauldron, Huntington Beach High School, Huntington Beach, CA;
CM. Karla Flores and Sloan Rhodes, “Uniting to Conquer,” The Palm Echo, Miami Palmetto Senior High School, Miami, FL;
CM.

Y32. Academic spread: one spread
1. Samantha Guthery, “Technology Reaches New Heights,” Falcon, Glendale High School, Springfield, MO;
2. Megan Pirino, “High School, Survival Guide,” Legend, Boone High School, Orlando, FL;
3. Nicole Oesterreicher, “Summer Home Work,” The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
CM. Lauren Hewa, “College Bound,” The Bard, Hill Country Christian School, Austin, TX;
CM. Elizabeth Delliorco and Carson Keeling, “Are you Smarter than a Space Student,” Pioneer, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
CM. Killian Green and Andrew Lin, “The Grind,” Marksmen, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX.

Y33. Academic spread: multi-page spread
1. Kara Bamberger, “Grow with the Flow,” The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
2. Andrew Lin, “Minds on Fire,” Marksmen, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
3. Staff, “Club & Academics,” The Arena, Legacy High School, Mansfield, TX;
CM. Staff, “College & Career Prep, a Big Thing,” El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX.

Y34. People spread with mug photos
1. Lilly Socha, “One Last Schedule,” Howelltonian, Francis Howell High School, St. Charles, MO;
2. Carson Bonino, Isaac Bugarin and Will Satler, “Platinum Dancer,” Reflections, Brighton High School, Brighton, CO;
3. Ethan Belleci, Brady Dodson and Veronica Whaley, “Cooking Up Creativity,” Jamboree, Toby Johnson Middle School, Elk Grove, CA;
CM. Staff, “Dynamic,” Pinnacle, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
CM. Kennedy Schuelke, “Breaking News,” The Knight, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Kaleigh Schreiber, “Seniors/ What’s Your Favorite Spirit Day Theme?” The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS.

Y35. People spreads without mug photos one spread
1. Dejah Bradley, “It’s Where,” Lykavittos, Mansfield Timberview High School, Arlington, TX;
2. Elle Nicoletti and Elena Saviano, “#squad,” Farrier, Mirman School, Los Angeles, CA;
3. Jace Tyler, “Crossing Paths,” The Bard, Hill Country Christian School, Austin, TX;
CM. Madilyn Hord, Hannah Phillips and Mia Thompson, “Theo Edwards Butler,” The Crimson, DuPont Manual High School, Louisville, KY;
CM. Kaylen Combs, “Seniors,” Lone Star, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Talia Meidan and Ilana Perkins, “Beyond the Classroom,” Cornerstones, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX.

Y36 People spreads without mug photos: multi-page spread
1. Kaylen Combs, Carlyn Crow and Brenda Saucedo, “Sophs,” Lone Star, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
2. Haley Baker and Mya Roberts, “Underclass Perspective,” Pathfinder, South Fort Myers High School, Fort Myers, FL;
3. Megan Rizzi, “Senior Superlatives,” El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Cassie Colby, Alexander Devictoria, Kylie Rasplacka, “Combine,” Sword & Shield, Saugus High School, Saugus, CA;
CM. Kent Broom, “Most Likely To,” Marksmen, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX.

Y37. Organization or Greeks spread: one spread
1. Jonathan Innis, “Yearbook Staff Colophon,” The Bard, Hill Country Christian School, Austin, TX;
2. Alex Reyes and Jessica Stachew, “Hey Band,” Lone Star, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
3. Michael Clark, Margaret K. Hall and Tessa Neukirch, “GALA,” Tesserae, Corning-Painted Post High School, Corning, NY;
CM. Boston Henderson and Megan McCarter, “Launch that Mass,” The Eagle, Clover High School, Clover, SC;
CM. Jason Link, “Not All Who Wonder,” The Talon, Hendrickson High School, Pflugerville, TX;
CM. Canyon Kyle, “You’ve Got Mail,” Marksmen, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX.

Y38. Organization or Greeks spread: multi-page spread
1. Selena Chen, Ethan Pender and JC Wang, “Theatre,” Jabberwokk, Darlington School, Rome, GA;
2. Carson Bonino, Isaac Bugarin and Marieke Vaneruen, “We Are Heading to Nationals,” Reflections, Brighton High School, Brighton, CO;
3. Kara Bamberger, “Imprinted,” The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Staff, “Haltom Organizations Spread,” Buffalo, Haltom High School, Haltom City, TX.

Y39. Design portfolio
1.  Talia Meidan and Ilana Perkins, Cornerstones, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
2. Ashley Read, “Insta Perfect, The Bard, Hill Country Christian School, Austin, TX;
3. Halee Jorgensen, The Lonestar, Vista Ridge High School, Cedar Park, TX;
CM. Samanta Harwood, The Knight, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Nicole Oesterreicher and Anne Penprase, The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
CM. Killian Green, Marksmen, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX.
 

Digital Media

These awards reflect entries produced between October 14, 2015 through October 10, 2016. Because CSPA dates its awards by the year in which they are given, they are given, they are known as the 2017 Gold Circle Awards for Yearbooks.

DM1. Breaking news
1. Sara Mesiano and Nora Spadoni, “Instagra Threats Send Student Home,” shakerite.com, Shaker Heights High School, Sahker Heights, OH;
2. Grace Geraghty and Katrina Nickell, “Merrick Garland to Speak at Niles West Graduation,” Niles West News, Niles West High School, Skokie, IL;
3. Kevin Mobley, “Perno Hired as Head Football Coach,” Odyssey Online, Clarke Central High School, Athens, GA;
CM. Sarah Hamilton, “Fire in Van Draws Attention,” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;
CM. Staff, “Guiney Departs, Bockman Serves in Interim,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Grace Vance, “Explicit, Pornographic Material Lead to Police Investigation on District iPads,” Bearing News, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MO.
 
DM2. Secondary coverage
1. Yasmine Kayali and Grace Lougheed, “Communication Gaps Revealed in Light of Violent Threats,” shakerite.com, Shaker Heights High School, Sahker Heights, OH;
2. Jacob Fontaine and Rachel Ramirez, “FMC Follow Up,” The Marquee, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX;
3. Erin Doherty, “Questions Remain in Wake of Gun Incident,” The Wilson Beacon, Woodrow Wilson High School, Washington, DC;
CM. Callie Quinn-Ward, “Lead Levels at Grant Among Highest in District,” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR.

DM3. News writing (planned news)
1. Anya Lomsadze and Alex Opsahl, “City Plans Changes for Monroe-Boulevard,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
2. Olivia Sieff, “Janitor,” Echo, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park, MN;
3. Chase Kleber and Orly Mansbach, “APS Creates New Strategy to Avoid Opportunity Schools Eligibility,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Gregory Federov and Mark Winokur, “Impact of CRCT Scandal Lingers, APA Begins Remediation Plans,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Jackson Doerr and Emma Van der Veen, “Caltrain Improves Fencing with Noble Intentions,” The Paly Voice, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
CM. Katie Dusek, “Kneeling to Make a Stand,” Tiger Times Online, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX.

DM4. News feature
1. Sophie Hauth, Kali Rennaker and Lael Tate, “Lunchroom Legacy,” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;
2. Eliza Kamerling-Brown and Blu Midyett, “Lives in Transition,” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;
3.Nick Smith, “Smashed,” The Red Ledger, Lovejoy High School, Lucas, TX;
CM. Mei Nathan and Allie Schneider, “Policing for Change,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Sophie Jaro, “Policy or Personality? Students Deliberate Over Candidates for Presidential Election,” The Rubicon, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul, MN;
CM. Sanjana Friedman, “Gentrification in the City,” The Hourglass, The Baldwin School, Bryn Mawr, PA.

DM5. In-depth news/feature story
1. Staff, “The N-Word: A Special Report,” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;
2. Sophie Hauth and Blu Midyett, “Leaving Girls Behind,” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;
3. Hannah Bernstein and Jonah Kupritz, “Communal Grief,” Echo, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park, MN;
CM. Keegan Hasson and Will Taft, “Testing Brings Scrutiny,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Alexis Drevetzki and Althea Gevero, “Can’t Stand the Heat, Don’t Stay in the ... Music Festival?” Southwest Shadow, Southwest Career and Technical Academy, Las Vegas, NV;
CM. Sophie Jaro, “Henna Holds a Sacred Spot in Hearts and on Hands,” The Rubicon, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul, MN.

DM6. Editorial writing
1. Jack Killeen, “District Under Utilizes Garden” Echo, Webster Groves High School, Webster Groves, MO;
2. Staff, “Lack of Transparency Hinders DCPS Effectiveness,” The Wilson Beacon, Woodrow Wilson High School, Washington, DC;
3. Staff, “School Needs More Inclusive Namesake,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Staff, “Global Isolation Not the Cure for Terror,” The Rubicon, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul, MN;
CM. Staff, “Ignorance and indifference to Social Economic Diversity Persists,” The Rubicon, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul, MN;
CM. Staff, “Working the Stage without the Wage,” Tiger Times Online, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX.

DM7. Personal opinion: On-campus issues
1. Reilly Blum, “School Leaves Behind Necessary Personal Finance Coursework,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
2. Daniel Garcia, “Computer Science Department Needs A Language Change,” Cardinal Chronicle, John Paul II High School, Plano, TX;
3. Delilah Rivera, “Dress Code,” Prowler, Stony Point High School, Round Rock, TX;
CM. Joshua Webb, “Is One Conversation Enough?” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;
CM. Cameron Mitchell, “Make-Up,” The Black & White, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
CM. Riley Wheaton, “Performing Arts Programs Empower Students,” The Rubicon, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul, MN.

DM8. Personal opinion: Off-campus issues
1. Chloe Prendergast, “Women’s Health Left Stigmatized, Women Left Ashamed, Alone,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
2. Edin Sehik, “Refugees,” The Black & White, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
3. Ji-Ho Lee, “Targeting Safety Precautions Continually Miss Their Mark,” Bearing News, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MO;
CM. Emilie Evans, “Shots We Don’t Cheer For,” shakerite.com, Shaker Heights High School, Shaker Heights, OH;
CM. Harry Steffenhagen, “Gender Norms,” Echo, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park, MN;
CM. Catherine Osadciw, “The College Board: Preying on Students and Their Uncertainly, Anxiety,” Webster Thomas Courier, Webster Thomas High School, Webster, NY.

DM9. General or humor commentary
1. Gunnar Lundberg, “Memoir of a Twelve-Year Spanish Student…,” Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret’s School, St. Louis Park, MN;
2. Thea Gonzales, “On the Flip Side: Captain Ahab and the Great White Prom Dress,” Niles West News, Niles West High School, Skokie, IL;
3. Sanjana Friedman, “Reflections of the Art of Curating Playlists,” The Hourglass, The Baldwin School, Bryn Mawr, PA;
CM. Evan Kalvesmaki, “Weigh Me Down,” TheEagleAngle.com, Allan High School, Allen, TX;
CM. Saleena Nival, “Rereading Twilight: Chapters 1-3,” The Fanscotian, Scotch Plains-Fanwood High School, Scotch Plains, NJ;
CM. Vinh Tran, “Satire: Social Justice Warriors, True Freedom Fighters,” Southwest Shadow, Southwest Career and Technical Academy, Las Vegas, NV.

DM10. Blogging
1. Hannah Gale, “Why Did You Leave?” Odyssey Online, Clarke Central High School, Athens, GA;
2. Rebecca Goodman, “Dieting Will Make Your Dreams Come True,” The Rider, Legacy High School, Mansfield, TX;
3. Sarah Pearson, “A True Love Story,” The Rider, Legacy High School, Mansfield, TX.

DM11. First person experience
1. Raga Justin, “Snapchat and I,” Tiger Times Online, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX;
2. Nick Smith, “I Didn’t Know,” The Red Ledger, Lovejoy High School, Lucas, TX;
3. Antonio Austin, “My Depression Paradox,” Trailblazer, McNeil High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Natalie Murphy, “Wait, Who Runs the World?” The Shield Online, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Nicole Schroeder, “No Equality Without Inclusivity,” Bearing News, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MO;
CM. Abby Kempf, “Bipartisan System Polarizes Politicians,” Bearing News, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MO.

DM12. Sports commentary
1. Molly Metz and Lael Tate, “In Our Opinion: Tough Enough,” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;
2. Bella Ziolek, “Cross Country Miss Out,” The Lancer Spirit, Londonderry High School, Londonderry, NH;
3. Tyler Petro, “Record-Breaking Coach to Retire Following Cinderella Season,” The Paper Wolf, St. Paul’s School, Covington, LA;
CM. Gracie Griffith, “Lack Female Coaches is Unacceptable,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Micah Bowman, “College Football Receives Too Much Money, Degrades Academics,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Grant Baker, “America’s Pastime,” The Rider, Legacy High School, Mansfield, TX.

DM13. Sports news
1. Bryan Murphy, “Winning Season…Softball,” The Lancer Spirit, Londonderry High School, Londonderry, NH;
2. Callie Boren and Codi Bradstreet, “Varsity Girls Basketball Wins, Third Consecutive State Championship,” The Eagle’s Tale, Canyon High School, Canyon, TX;
3.Toli Tate, “Ella Donaghu Places Third in Regional Meet,” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;
CM. Finn Hawley-Blue and Bella Rideau, “Grant’s Ella Donaghu Captures No. 2 Spot in National Cross Country Championships,” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;
CM. Dhara Yu, “Girls’ Soccer Falls to Mountain View, Ending Hopes for Perfect Season,” The Paly Voice, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
CM. Anna Graves, “End in An Inning,” Tiger Times Online, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX.
 
DM14. Sports features
1. Pooja Krishna, “Concussions Create Changes in Students’ Lives,” Cardinal Chronicle, John Paul II High School, Plano, TX;
2. Hannah Ortega, “Unforeseeable Future,” The Red Ledger, Lovejoy High School, Lucas, TX;
3. Michael Droogan, “Abel’s Unconventional Path to College,” The Blackfriar Chronicle, Malvern Preparatory School, Malvern, PA;
CM. Jake Liker, “Cassius Stanley: Smooth Operator,” The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, Studio City, CA;
CM. Joe Levin, “QB Marshal Cohen ’16 Looks Beyond Injuries, Heartbreak,” The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, Studio City, CA;
CM. Kishan Patel, “Nigerian International Student’s One Shot at Success,” The Patriot, John Carroll School, Bel Air, MD.

DM15. Personality profile
1. Olivia Podber, “Grady Alum Finishing ‘Unfinished Business’ of Racism,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
2. Kali Rennaker, “Striking a Chord,” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;
3. Julia Zaksek, “Teacher Feature: Mrs. Crank,” TheEagleAngle.com, Allan High School, Allen, TX;
CM. Zoe Peterson, “Understanding Andre,” Odyssey Online, Clarke Central High School, Athens, GA;
CM. Angel Hendrix, “Walton Overcomes School Bullying,” www.hhsmedia.com, Harrisonburg High School, Harrisonburg, VA;
CM. Emily Wolf, “Beyond the Binary,” Prowler, Stony Point High School, Round Rock, TX.

DM16. General feature
1. Staff, “Faces of the Holocaust,” The Patriot, John Carroll School, Bel Air, MD;
2. Duaa Israr, “Joel Tutor: Beyond the Uniform,” Niles West News, Niles West High School, Skokie, IL;
3. Astrid Braun, “Community Forum Discusses Police Brutality, Racial Profiling,” shakerite.com, Shaker Heights High School, Shaker Heights, OH;
CM. Will Taft, “To Sneakerheads, Collecting is Yeezy from Heel to Toe,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Jenna Liu, “Three Strikes and You’re Out for Life,” Bearing News, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MD;
CM. Sophie Jaro, “Students Recount Associations with Various Soup Specialties,” The Rubicon, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul, MN.

DM17. Entertainment reviews
1. Conor Battles, “Lemonade,” The Lancer Spirit, Londonderry High School, Londonderry, NH;
2. Ellie Melick, “‘Hamilton’ Surpasses Hype,” The Wilson Beacon, Woodrow Wilson High School, Washington, DC;
3. Alec Lawrenz, “David Bowie Says Goodbye with Final Album, ‘Blackstar’,” Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret’s School, St. Louis Park, MN.

DM18. Headline writing
No awards given in this category.

DM19. Caption writing
No awards given in this category.

DM20. Briefs writing
No awards given in this category.

DM21. Sidebar writing
1. Anna Nakai and Gabriela Rossner, “Stories of Internment: Jimi Yamaichi,” Verde, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA.
 
DM22. Single spot news photograph
1. Julia Bonavita, “Auditioning for College,” The Muse, A.W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
2. Bennett Durando, “Hands Up, Don’t Shoot,” Echo, Webster Groves High School, Webster Groves, MO;
3. Chloe Mantrom, “Choir Makes Tributes Features Soloists in Spring Revue Concert,” The Featherduster Online, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Lucy Hamill, “Madeon Concert Proves to Be a Success,” The Featherduster Online, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Claire Gruenwald, “Two Deputies Killed in Local Shooting,” The Patriot, John Carroll School, Bel Air, MD.

DM23. Single feature photograph
1. Eliza Kamerling-Brown, “Life’s a Drag,” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;
2. Finn Hawley-Blue, “Split Decisions,” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;
3. Mandy Halbert, “Kitrell Phillips,” The Red Ledger, Lovejoy High School, Lucas, TX;
CM. Eliza Kamerling-Brown, “The Good Fight,” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;
CM. Finn Hawley-Blue, “Cultural Connection,” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;
CM. Sydney Wong, “Weston Haas,” The Red Ledger, Lovejoy High School, Lucas, TX.

DM24. Single sports photograph
1. Zoe Allison, “Volleyball to Square Off Against Top District Competitor,” The Red Ledger, Lovejoy High School, Lucas, TX;
2. Molly Metz, “Chairman of the Board,” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;
3. Molly Metz, “Running for Faith,” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;
CM. Cassius Pettit, “E is for Excellence; Ella,” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;
CM. Rachel Rutstein, “Homecoming Week was a Football Frenzy,” Type One, Pine Crest School, Ft. Lauderdale, FL;
CM. Madeline Parish, “Tigers’ Performance Under Par in Tournament,” Tiger Times Online, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX.

DM25. Photo illustration
1. Finn Hawley-Blue, “Curtain Call,” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;
2. Finn Hawley-Blue, “Leaving Girls Behind Photo Illustration,” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;
3. Finn Hawley-Blue, “Split Decisions,” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;
CM. Madison Brown, “Fight Club,” The Rider, Legacy High School, Mansfield, TX;
CM. Neil Cathro, “High School Movies Misconstrue Students’ Expectations,” Bearing News, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MO;
CM. Kei Chua, “Pro/Con: The Technological Take-over,” Southwest Shadow, Southwest Career and Technology Academy, Las Vegas, NV.

DM26. Photography Portfolio of work
1. Kayleigh Moreland, Tiger Times Online, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX;
2. Eliza Kamerling-Brown, Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;
3. Skyla Wetphal, THS Outlook, Mansfield Timberview High School, Arlington, TX;
CM. Emily Meinzer, Tiger Times Online, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX.

DM27. Art/illustration: Hand-drawn
1. Mikki Philippe and Mimi Wright, “Why the Divide?” The Kirkwood Call, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
2. Anna Losen, “Make-up,” The Black & White, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
3. Zoë Jemtzen, “Tweeting, Posting and Uploading May Affect Teens Negatively,” The Featherduster Online, Westlake High School, Austin, TX.

DM28. Computer generated art/illustration
1. Sarah Hamilton, “Fox News Illustration,” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;
2. Molly Metz, “Play It Loud, Cover Illustration,” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;
3. Julian Wyatt, “The Misunderstood Measure,” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;
CM. Ashley Lawrence, Life Through the Lens,” Odyssey Online, Clarke Central High School, Athens, GA;
CM. Julian Wyatt, “Out of Bounds Illustration,” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;
CM. Avery Degenhardt, “ Painted Red,” The Red Ledger, Lovejoy High School, Lucas, TX.

DM29. Cartoons
1. Sarah Hamilton, “Pen and Ink: ‘Tis the Season,” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR.

DM30. Cartoon Portfolio of work
1. Sarah Hamilton, Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;
2. Ashley Lawrence, Odyssey Online, Clarke Central High School, Athens, GA.

DM31. Informational graphics
1. Staff, “Meet Your Varsity Girls Basketball Team, 15-16,” Tiger Times Online, Seoul International School, Seoul, Korea;
2. Grace Mottley, “Flex Program Expands,” The Patriot, John Carroll School, Bel Air, MD;
3. Violet Merritt, “Presidential Possibilities,” Odyssey Online, Clarke Central High School, Athens, GA.

DM32. Photo slideshow
1. Kate Lichter and Ahmad Smith, “Wooly’s,” The Black & White, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
2. Ty Jamieson, “Into Darkness,” Bearing News, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MO;
3. Ose Arheghan, “Sia Headlines All Access Cleveland,” shakerite.com, Shaker Heights High School, Shaker Heights, OH;
CM. Staff, “Naval Newcomers,” Prowler, Stony Point High School, Round Rock, TX;
CM. Caleb Bolin and Bennett Durando, “Burning House,” Echo, Webster Groves High School, Webster Groves, MO;
CM. Ose Arheghan, “Teyana Taylor Takes Cleveland Stage,” shakerite.com, Shaker Heights High School, Shaker Heights, OH.

DM33. Photo and audio slideshow
1. Staff, “Mac Downs SFA on Lost-Second FG,” The Shield Online, McCallum High School, Austin, TX.

DM34. Podcast
1. Blu Midyett, “A Choice of Words, A Matter of Conscience,” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;
2. Ariana Diggery, “Bullying: My View,” Webster Thomas Courier, Webster Thomas High School, Webster, NY.

DM35. Interactive graphic
1. Staff, “Body Conned,” The Harbinger Online, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
2. Grace Daniels and Abby Geisz, “When I Grow Up…” The Kirkwood Call, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO.
3. Harry Steffenhagen, “Environmentalism,” Echo, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park, MN;
CM. Charlotte Klein, “Grant Magazine Staff Page,” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR.

DM36. Informational graphics: Portfolio of work
1. Suncana Pavlic, Odyssey Online, Clarke Central High School, Athens, GA.

DM37. Video Commercial
1. Tyler Rispoli, "Rivalry Hype Video," Legend, Boone High School, Orlando, FL;
2. Will Clough and Anna Dierks, "Lancer Dancer Hip Hop Intro 2016," The Harbinger Online, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
3. Diego Galicia, "SME Football 2016," The Harbinger Online, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Tyler Rispoli, "AP Video," Legend, Boone High School, Orlando, FL;
CM. Kane Katubig, "Friday Night Theme (St. Vincent)," FHHS Today, Franics Howell High School, St. Charles, MO;
CM. Graylin Rhoades and Pedro Rocha, "LBTV: Buy Your Book," The Rider, Legacy High School, Mansfield, TX.

DM38. Video PSA
1. Natalie Murphy, "#Refugees Welcome," The Shield Online, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
2. Ashley Giannetti, Hilary Hoover and Kathy Santoro, "Confidence Starts with You," cshdigitalmedia, Sacred Heart Greenwich, Greenwich, CT;
3. Katelin Ulmer and Piper Van Wagenen, "I Am Able," cshdigitalmedia, Sacred Heart Greenwich, Greenwich, CT;
CM. Karla Dougan and Zoe Peterson, "Why We Need to Learn About Consent," Odyssey Online, Clarke Central High School, Athens, GA;
CM. Carly Haines and Catherine Hamilton, "Save the Food," cshdigitalmedia, Sacred Heart Greenwich, Greenwich, CT;
CM. Julia Herzig and Gigi Jervis, "109," cshdigitalmedia, Sacred Heart Greenwich, Greenwich, CT.

DM39. Video News Package
1. David Choe and Sangho Lee, "Paris Feature: History of ISIS," Tiger Times Online, Seoul International School, Seoul, Korea;
2. Alyssa Brooks, "Five Students Decorate Every Locker in MHS with Inspriing Notes," The Chronicle, William Mason High School, Mason, OH;
3. Graylin Rhoades, "LBTV: Luck Week," The Rider, Legacy High School, Manfield, TX;
CM. Julie Alpaugh, "Toda la Familia Trabajando Para Usted," Odyssey Online, Clarke Central High School, Athens, GA;
CM. Matthew Cinquepalmi, "New STEM Wing," The Red Ledger, Lovejoy High School, Lucas, TX.

DM40. Video Feature Package
1. Charlotte Klein and Molly Metz, "Time With: Speed Racer," Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;
2. Sawyer Montgomery, "Creature Comforts," Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;
3. Mackie Mallison, "Adopted from Cambodia," Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;
CM. Sawyer Montgomery, "Winter's Big Night," Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;
CM. Matthew Cinquepaimi, "Four-Wheel Fever," The Red Ledger, Lovejoy High School, Lucas, TX;
CM. Diego Galicia, "Body Image," The Harbinger Online, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS.


DM41. Video Documentary
1. Sawyer Montgomery and Joshua Webb, "Losing Alberta: Gentriciation in Northeast Portland," Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;
2. Mackie Mallison, "Documentary: The N-Word, a Special Report," Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;
3. Georgia Ferguson, "Making History Project," cshdigitalmedia, Sacred Heart Greenwich, Greenwich, CT;
CM. Mackie Mallison and Ella Weeks, "Water Polo: The Remedy to His Loss of Confidence," Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;
CM. Susan Aghedo and Roberta Nicastro, "Day 3: Lessons from Rejection," The Panther Online, Miami Palmetto Senior High School, Pinecrest, FL;
CM. Lily Lemkau and Jackie Shannon, "Surviving More Than Just the News," cshdigitalmedia, Sacred Heart Greenwich, Greenwich, CT.
 

###