Columbia Scholastic Press Association

CSPA is an international student press association, founded in 1925, whose goal is to unite student journalists and faculty advisers at schools and colleges through educational conferences, idea exchanges, textbooks, critiques and award programs.

2017 - Awards For Student Work Gold Circle Awards - Scholastic Recipients

NEW YORK, NY - The Columbia Scholastic Press Association announces the winners from its 34th Gold Circle Awards program. For yearbooks and digital media categories this year attracted 4,166 entries produced by students at colleges, universities and secondary schools throughout the United States.

Entries were accepted from student yearbooks and digital media publications published from October 12, 2016 through October 11, 2017 and announced in March 2017. Student journalists working on these print or electronic media chose from 42 yearbook categories and 50 digital media categories for individual or staff entries.

Judges cited a total of  winners for either First, Second or Third Place or for Certificates of Merit for those deemed worthy of honorable mention in a category. Entry categories included those for yearbooks and for digital (online) media, in its annual competition for individual achievement by student writers, editors, designers and photographers.

 

Newspapers

CSPA dates its awards by the year in which they are given, the entries that have been produced during the 2016-2017 academic year have not been submitted yet, once they are judged they will be known as the 2017 Gold Circle Awards for Newspapers.

 

Magazines

CSPA dates its awards by the year in which they are given, the entries that have been produced during the 2016-2017 academic year have not been submitted yet, once they are judged they will be known as the 2017 Gold Circle Awards for Newspapers.

 

Yearbook

These awards reflect entries produced between October 14, 2015 through October 10, 2016. Because CSPA dates its awards by the year in which they are given, they are given, they are known as the 2017 Gold Circle Awards for Yearbooks.

Y1. Feature writing: Student Life
1. Albany Alexander, “Across the World,” Legend, Boone High School, Orlando, FL;
2. Kevin Figueroa, “I’ve Got that Summertime Madness,” Legend, Boone High School, Orlando, FL;
3. Abby Brunn, “The Chosen One,” Beacon, Calvary Day School, Savannah, GA;
CM. Mary Grace Paris, “Bye Bye Barrel,” Legend, Boone High School, Orlando, FL;
CM. Ciara Lally, “Mind the Gap,” Triton, Palos Verdes High School, Palos Verdes Estates, CA:
CM. Cathryn Payne, “Kick Up the Attitude,” Tiger, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX.

Y2. Sports reporting
1. Joe Baldwin, “Inside the Line,” Indian, Shawnee Mission North, Overland Park, KS;
2. Randy Castellon, “The Full 90 Minutes,” The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest, Shawnee, KS;
3. Rena Lepari, “All in this Together,” Indian, Shawnee Mission North, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Danielle Robinson, “Under the Dome,” Buffalo, Haltom High School, Haltom City, TX;
CM. Ben Townsend, “Running in Time,” The Arena, Legacy High School, Mansfield, TX.
CM. Joon Hee Han, “To the finish Line,” Tiger’s Eye, Seoul International School, Seoul, Korea.

Y3. Sports feature writing
1. Jenna Galkowski and Reaghen West, “Our Norm is Accepting Differences,” Excalibur, Francis Howell North High School, St. Charles, MO;
2. Erin Dempsey and Kate Martinez, “Basketball Beat,” Round-Up, Coppell High School, Coppell, TX;
3. Sarah Sadiq, “Committed to Their Sport,” Veritas, Haas Hall Academy, Fayetteville, AR;
CM. Grace Lemm and Jacob Windsor, “Wrestling the Pain,” Lone Star, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Landry Carrera, “Like Father, Like Son,” Triton, Palos Verdes High School, Palos Verdes Estates, CA:
CM. Brandon Cook, “Fun on the Field,” The Roughneck, White Oak High School, White Oak, TX.

Y4. Academic writing
1. France Strnad, “Creating the Exposure,” Ursus, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA;
2. Demorie Galarza, “Interviewing Everybody in the Community,” Ursus, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA;
3. Hannah Patterson, “Let It Go,” Lykavittos, Mansfield Timberview High School, Arlington, TX;
CM. Emma Stevens, “Whole New World,” Bulldog Annual, Batesville High School, Batesville, IN;
CM. Ava Godsy, “Psych(ed) About Cheating,” Pioneer, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
CM. Elena Puccetti, “Chemo for Demo,” El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX.

Y5. Organization/Greek writing
1. Lacy Shoemaker, “Worldly Role Models,” El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
2.  Rudy Ebert, “Fallen Not Forgotten,” Fentonian, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;
3. Libby Carpenter and Michaela Youngs, “Step By Step,” Fentonian, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;
CM. Lilly Roach, “Party Animals,” Hornet, Bryant High School, Bryant, AR;
CM. Sally Jones, “Feed Me Seymour,” Jabberwokk, Darlington School, Rome, GA.
 
Y6. Personality profile
1. Anna Williams, “She Knows That Anything Could Happen,” Tesserae, Corning-Painted Post High School, Corning, NY;
2. Avery Smith, “From Wheelchair to Olympics,” Jabberwokk, Darlington School, Rome, GA;
3. Joseph Baldwin, “Brandy Blomgren,” Indian, Shawnee Mission North, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Olivia Page, “Sydney Van Hook,” Legend, Boone High School, Orlando, FL;
CM. Addison Scarbrough, “From the Ashes,” Beacon, Calvary Day School, Savannah, GA;
CM. Tamah Minnis, “Peter Landes,” The Trail, Norman High School, Norman, OK.

Y7. Sidebar Writing
1. Kailey Hansen, Kali Fernandez and Allison Naumen, “Let’s Kick Off the Event” Reflections, Brighton High School, Brighton, CO;
2. Janell Vinzon, “The Way I See It,” The Lonestar, Vista Ridge High School, Cedar Park, TX;
3. Josh Dolinar and Keegan Dolinar, “Statistically Speaking,” The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Le’Brittany Smith, “In Detail, Bronco for a Night,” The Arena, Legacy High School, Mansfield, TX;
CM. Josh Bandopadhay and Will Wood, “Soccer Takes Third,” Marksmen, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Caroline Lockwood and Taylor Watkins, “Sydney Canfield,” The Centaur, Strawberry Crest High School, Dover, FL.

Y8. Headline writing
1. Margaret K. Hall, Tesserae, Corning-Painted Post High School, Corning, NY;
2. Adison Cate, Aleandra Grote and Erin Kasprowicz, The Boardwalk, Geneva School of Boerne, Boerne, TX;
3. Staff, Black and Gold, Rock Canyon High School, Highlands Ranch, CO;
CM. Emma Gellman, Yearbook, American Heritage School, Plantation, FL;
CM. Aleandra Hill, Kelly Pelligrino and Arianna Powell, Sword & Shield, Saugus High School, Saugus, CA;
CM. Staff, El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX.

Y9. Caption/cutline writing
1. Staff, Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
2. Kelsey Davis, Brandy Hennon and Justice Vega, The Rider, Saginaw High School, Fort Worth, TX;
3. Ammysadday Hernandez, Laryssa Hernanadez and Kristal Saikho, Buffalo, Haltom High School, Haltom City, TX;
CM. Chris Ayala, Emma Louis, Chloe Shelby, The Talon, Hendrickson High School, Pflugerville, TX;
CM. Staff, Fife & Drum, Wootton High School, Rockville, MO.

Y10. Alternative Story Form
1. Nikki Bulger, “What Do You Fear?” Crusader, Kapaun Mt. Carmel Catholic High School, Wichita, KS;
2. Janell Vinzon, “Learn to Lead, The Lonestar, Vista Ridge High School, Cedar Park, TX;
3. Madi Maurice, “Black & White Decision,” El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Selena Chen, Katherine Gu and Sirius Liu, “Crowned on the court,” Jabberwokk, Darlington School, Rome, GA;
CM. Madeline Bluthardt, Ali Gundry and Channer Podlesak, “Position Break Down,” Fentonian, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;
CM. Frances Schroeder, “One Chapter Ends,” Tiger, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX.

Y11. Theme and concept
1. Matt Casler and Emma McClane, Legend, Boone High School, Orlando, FL;
2. Mariana Orrego and Shannon Wray, Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
3. Staff, Tesserae, Corning-Painted Post High School, Corning, NY;
CM. Kaylen Combs, Carlyn Crow and Brenda Saucedo, Lone Star, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Olivia Brady, Mnemosyne, Stratford High School, Houston, TX;
CM. Madison Maynard, Colleen Russell and Elizabeth Tullis, Tiger, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX.

Y12. Cover design
1. Fangrui Tong, Invictus, Ward Melville High School, Setauket, NY;
2. Tanya Masike and Stephanie Morse, The Tribute, Heritage High School, Frisco, TX;
3.  Matt Casler and Emma McClane, Legend, Boone High School, Orlando, FL;
CM. Carson Bonino, Reflections, Brighton High School, Brighton, CO;
CM. Michael Fabatz and Hannah Swaim, Fentonian, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;
CM. Madison Maynard, Colleen Russell and Elizabeth Tullis, Tiger, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX.

Y13. End sheets
1. Carson Bonino, Reflections, Brighton High School, Brighton, CO;
2. Halee Jorgensen and Kira Virgil, Lone Star, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
3. Danielle Robinson, Buffalo, Haltom High School, Haltom City, TX;
CM. Lexi Farran and Maddie Villeneuve, Howelltonian, Francis Howell High School, St. Charles, MO;
CM. Daryn Taylor, The Phoenix, James W. Martin High School, Arlington, TX;
CM. Nicole Oesterreicher and Nicole Stuessy, The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX.

Y14. Title page
1.  Carson Bonino, Reflections, Brighton High School, Brighton, CO;
2. Tyler Jordan and Hanna Truong, The Aerie, Glenda Dawson High School, Pearland, TX;
3. Staff, Black and Gold, Rock Canyon High School, Highlands Ranch, CO;
CM. Nicole Oesterreicher, The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
CM. Kara Bamberger, The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Jackson Cole, and Will Diamond, Marksmen, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX.

Y15. Table of contents
1. Danielle Robinson, Buffalo, Haltom High School, Haltom City, TX;
2. Ashley Nest and Natalie Ongay, The Palm Echo, Miami Palmetto Senior High School, Miami, FL;
3. Mariana Orrego and Shannon Wray, Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Kiley Banks, Lion Tracks, Cottage Grove High School, Cottage Grove, OR;
CM. Amy Moon, Triton, Palos Verdes High School, Palos Verdes Estates, CA;
CM.  Staff, Tiger, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX.
 
Y16. Sports action photo
1. Matthew Starkey, “Slide into Second,” Tigrium, Holy Trinity Episcopal Academy, Melbourne, FL;
2. Matthew Starkey, “Soccer in the Rain,” Tigrium, Holy Trinity Episcopal Academy, Melbourne, FL;
3. Cassandra Peña, “Girl’s Softball Slide,” The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
CM. Jackson Stone, “A Diving Drive,” The Eagle, Allen High School, Allen, TX;
CM. Nikole Kost, “Shoot for the Moon,” Campus, Kiski Area High School, Vandergrift, PA;
CM. Natalie Plaia, “Run,” Eagle Eye View, Sierra Middle School, Parker, CO.

Y17. Sports feature photo
1.  Bonnie Longan, “Soccer,” Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
2. Judith Ayala, “Feeling the Pain,” Catamount, Crosby High School, Crosby, TX;
3. Dejan Bradley, “Going for Gold,” Lykavittos, Mansfield Timberview High School, Arlington, TX;
CM. Jennifer Lee, “Spring Division,” Carillon, Bellaire High School, Bellaire, TX;
CM. Katie Seifert, “Bell Yeah,” Pioneer, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
CM. Jesse Olguin, “Jump for Joy,” El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX.

Y18. Academic photo
1. Kelsey Clark, “Light’em Up,” The Eagle, Allen High School, Allen, TX:
2. Hailey Sherman, “Weld,” The Dragon, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
3. Lauren Hammett, “Working on a Project,” Pioneer, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
CM. Kelly Campos and Kaitlyn Cass, The Creek Timber Creek High School, Fort Worth, TX;
CM. Caleigh Denmark, “Library,” Touchstone, Stony Point High School, Round Rock, TX.

Y19. Feature photo
1. Olivia Seabaugh, “Slip n’ Slide,” Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
2. Claudia Allou, Raphael Kanner and Susanna Perez, “Winter Divider,” Silverlogue, Montgomery Blair High School, Silver Spring, MD;
3. Claire Carter, “Unlock the Flock,” Falcon, Glendale High School, Springfield, MO;
CM. Victoria Hoang, “Dash of Color,” The Talon, Henderickson High School, Pflugerville, TX;
CM. Maya Coplin, “Bright-Eyed,” The Knight, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Mariah Stadel, “Grandma’s Disclosure,” Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS.

Y20. Photo illustration: single image
1. Kayleigh Kowaleski, “Limitless Thoughts,” The Tribute, Heritage High School, Frisco, TX;
2. Nick Kahtava, “Behind the Bush,” The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest, Shawnee, KS;
3. Selena Chen and Ethan Pender, “Dedication,” Jabberwokk, Darlington School, Rome, GA;
CM. Sabrina Sommer and Hunter Woods, “Life,” The Bobcat, Cy-Fair High School, Cypress, TX;
CM. Khaleesa Alexander, Alyssa Fabela, Jessica Jimenez, “Leading the Way,” Jamboree, Toby Johnson Middle School, Elk Grove, CA;
CM. Lindsay Garner, “Face Off,” The Creek, Timber Creek High School, Fort Worth, TX.

Y21. Photo portfolio
1. Aleyan Velazquez, The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
2. Hogan Petrie, The Boardwalk, Geneva School of Boerne, Boerne, TX;
3. Daryn Taylor, The Phoenix, James W. Martin High School, Arlington, TX;
CM. Nicholas Ciggelakis, Fidelity, Lake Ridge High School, Mansfield, TX;
CM. Abigail Anderson, The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
CM. Morgan Latham, Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park; KS.

Y22. Index
1. Jonathan Innis, The Bard, Hill Country Christian School, Austin, TX:
2. Le’Brittany Smith, The Arena, Legacy High School, Mansfield, TX;
3. Mary Grace Paris, Legend, Boone High School, Orlando, FL;
CM. Staff, Crusader, Kapaun Mt. Carmel Catholic High School, Wichita, KS;
CM. Staff, The Centaur, Strawberry Crest High School, Dover, FL;
CM. Madison Downs, Kira Virgil and Tiara Vu, The Lonestar, Vista Ridge High School, Cedar Park, TX.

Y23. Informational Graphics: single
1. Samantha Harwood, “Book by Book,” The Knight, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
2. Cayla Dorsey, “Get the Look,” The Marauder, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX;
3. Albany Alexander, “Don’t Stop Believin’,” Legend, Boone High School, Orlando, FL;
CM. Tran Le, “Hit the Quaffle,” The Phoenix, James W. Martin High School, Arlington, TX;
CM. Kyra Hughes and Cecelia Orduña, “Boys Golf,” Invictus, Ward Melville High School, Setauket, NY;
CM. Kyra Hughes and Cecelia Orduña, “Dig or Spike,” Invictus, Ward Melville High School, Setauket, NY.

Y24. Informational Graphics: Portfolio
1. Monica Boyles, The Phoenix, James W. Martin High School, Arlington, TX;
2. Samantha Robarts, Lone Star, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
3. Stevye Rose and Emma Walker, Tigrium, Holy Trinity Episcopal Academy, Melbourne, FL.

Y25. Opening and closing spread design
1. Selena Chen, Ethan Pender and JC Wang, Jabberwokk, Darlington School, Rome, GA;
2. Matt Casler and Emma McClane, Legend, Boone High School, Orlando, FL;
3. Hailey Gentry and Grace Guzman, Hornet, Bryant High School, Bryant, AR;
CM. Leah Dennison and Tommy Lynch, Tesserae, Corning-Painted Post High School, Corning, NY;
CM. Jackson Cole and Will Diamond, Marksmen, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Aleena Dewji, Talia Heidan and Ilana Perkins, Cornerstones, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX.

Y26. Division page design
1. Staff, Invictus, Ward Melville High School, Setauket, NY;
2. Talia Heidan and Ilana Perkins, Cornerstones, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
3. Brooke Jackson, The Arena, Legacy High School, Mansfield, TX;
CM. Carson Bonino, Reflections, Brighton High School, Brighton, CO;
CM. Lexi Farran and Maddie Villeneuve, Howelltonian, Francis Howell High School, St. Charles, MO;
CM. Olivia Brady, Mnemosyne, Stratford High School, Houston, TX.

Y27. Feature presentation
1. Jose Lozoya and Paige Raburn, “Humans of The Crest,” The Centaur, Strawberry Crest High School, Dover, FL;
2.  Shelby Warner, “Day in the Life,” The Arena, Legacy High School, Mansfield, TX;
3. Chloe Todd, “Imperfect Counting,” The Bard, Hill Country Christian School, Austin, TX;
CM. Nicole Stuessy, Ulises Velez and Aleyam Velazquez, “Home Team,” The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
CM. Lainie Duckworth, “Farewell Felicia,” Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Michael Hamilton, “Crowned,” Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS.

Y28. Student Life spread: one spread
1. Megan Garland and Aysha Moneer, “Park it Right Here,” The Phoenix, James W. Martin High School, Arlington, TX;
2. Michael Garcia and Finn McSorley, “Keep It Together,” The Kiskimenetan, The Kiski School, Saltsburg, PA;
3. Kayla Starnes, “Splash of Color,” Buffalo, Haltom High School, Haltom City, TX;
CM. Lexi Farran, Gabriela Gable and Maddie Villeneuve, “On a Summer Adventure,” Howelltonian, Francis Howell High School, St. Charles, MO;
CM. Evan Killion, “Trips,” Tigrium, Holy Trinity Episcopal Academy, Melbourne, FL;
CM. Killian Green, Andrew Lin and Rohil Rai, “New Spirit, Old Rivals,” Marksmen, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX.

Y29. Student Life spread: multi-page spread
1. Allison McCain and Jacquie Rodriguez, “Homecoming,” The Lonestar, Vista Ridge High school, Cedar Park, TX;
2. Samantha Ledesma, Dana McCurdy and Danielle Robinson, “Haltom High School Student Life Spreads,” Buffalo, Haltom High School, Haltom City, TX;
3. Isabella Ramirez, “Homecoming,” Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Staff, “More than a Statistic,” Hilsborean, Hillsborough High School, Tampa, FL;
CM. Anna Roberts and Shelby Warner, “Pink Fest, The Arena, Legacy High School, Mansfield, TX;
CM. Georgia Dunham, Ryan McElroy and Austin Pruett, “Musical,” The Trail, Norman High School, Norman, OK.

Y30. Sports spread: one spread
1. Kyra Hughes and Shannon Reilly, “Boys Cross Country,” Invictus, Ward Melville High School, Setauket, NY;
2. Kyra Hughes, “Girls Track,” Invictus, Ward Melville High School, Setauket, NY;
3. Chloe Shelby, “Back on Track,” The Talon, Hendrickson High School, Pflugerville, TX;
CM. Kylie Cameron, “Changes Made, Games Won,” Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland, Park, KS;
CM. Anna Roberts, “Varsity Girls Soccer,” The Arena, Legacy High School, Mansfield, TX;
CM. Grace Lemm and Jacob Windsor, “Wrestling the Pain,” Lone Star, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX.

Y31. Sports spread: multi-page spread
1. Kara Bamberger, “Off the Rebound,” The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
2. Lindsey Buggi and Jacie Knapp, “Base-Ballin,” Tracks, Cedar Park High School, Cedar Park, TX;
3. Isabella Rizzo, “Surf Page,” Cauldron, Huntington Beach High School, Huntington Beach, CA;
CM. Karla Flores and Sloan Rhodes, “Uniting to Conquer,” The Palm Echo, Miami Palmetto Senior High School, Miami, FL;
CM.

Y32. Academic spread: one spread
1. Samantha Guthery, “Technology Reaches New Heights,” Falcon, Glendale High School, Springfield, MO;
2. Megan Pirino, “High School, Survival Guide,” Legend, Boone High School, Orlando, FL;
3. Nicole Oesterreicher, “Summer Home Work,” The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
CM. Lauren Hewa, “College Bound,” The Bard, Hill Country Christian School, Austin, TX;
CM. Elizabeth Delliorco and Carson Keeling, “Are you Smarter than a Space Student,” Pioneer, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
CM. Killian Green and Andrew Lin, “The Grind,” Marksmen, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX.

Y33. Academic spread: multi-page spread
1. Kara Bamberger, “Grow with the Flow,” The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest, Shawnee, KS;
2. Andrew Lin, “Minds on Fire,” Marksmen, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
3. Staff, “Club & Academics,” The Arena, Legacy High School, Mansfield, TX;
CM. Staff, “College & Career Prep, a Big Thing,” El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX.

Y34. People spread with mug photos
1. Lilly Socha, “One Last Schedule,” Howelltonian, Francis Howell High School, St. Charles, MO;
2. Carson Bonino, Isaac Bugarin and Will Satler, “Platinum Dancer,” Reflections, Brighton High School, Brighton, CO;
3. Ethan Belleci, Brady Dodson and Veronica Whaley, “Cooking Up Creativity,” Jamboree, Toby Johnson Middle School, Elk Grove, CA;
CM. Staff, “Dynamic,” Pinnacle, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
CM. Kennedy Schuelke, “Breaking News,” The Knight, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Kaleigh Schreiber, “Seniors/ What’s Your Favorite Spirit Day Theme?” The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS.

Y35. People spreads without mug photos one spread
1. Dejah Bradley, “It’s Where,” Lykavittos, Mansfield Timberview High School, Arlington, TX;
2. Elle Nicoletti and Elena Saviano, “#squad,” Farrier, Mirman School, Los Angeles, CA;
3. Jace Tyler, “Crossing Paths,” The Bard, Hill Country Christian School, Austin, TX;
CM. Madilyn Hord, Hannah Phillips and Mia Thompson, “Theo Edwards Butler,” The Crimson, DuPont Manual High School, Louisville, KY;
CM. Kaylen Combs, “Seniors,” Lone Star, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Talia Meidan and Ilana Perkins, “Beyond the Classroom,” Cornerstones, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX.

Y36 People spreads without mug photos: multi-page spread
1. Kaylen Combs, Carlyn Crow and Brenda Saucedo, “Sophs,” Lone Star, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
2. Haley Baker and Mya Roberts, “Underclass Perspective,” Pathfinder, South Fort Myers High School, Fort Myers, FL;
3. Megan Rizzi, “Senior Superlatives,” El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Cassie Colby, Alexander Devictoria, Kylie Rasplacka, “Combine,” Sword & Shield, Saugus High School, Saugus, CA;
CM. Kent Broom, “Most Likely To,” Marksmen, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX.

Y37. Organization or Greeks spread: one spread
1. Jonathan Innis, “Yearbook Staff Colophon,” The Bard, Hill Country Christian School, Austin, TX;
2. Alex Reyes and Jessica Stachew, “Hey Band,” Lone Star, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
3. Michael Clark, Margaret K. Hall and Tessa Neukirch, “GALA,” Tesserae, Corning-Painted Post High School, Corning, NY;
CM. Boston Henderson and Megan McCarter, “Launch that Mass,” The Eagle, Clover High School, Clover, SC;
CM. Jason Link, “Not All Who Wonder,” The Talon, Hendrickson High School, Pflugerville, TX;
CM. Canyon Kyle, “You’ve Got Mail,” Marksmen, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX.

Y38. Organization or Greeks spread: multi-page spread
1. Selena Chen, Ethan Pender and JC Wang, “Theatre,” Jabberwokk, Darlington School, Rome, GA;
2. Carson Bonino, Isaac Bugarin and Marieke Vaneruen, “We Are Heading to Nationals,” Reflections, Brighton High School, Brighton, CO;
3. Kara Bamberger, “Imprinted,” The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Staff, “Haltom Organizations Spread,” Buffalo, Haltom High School, Haltom City, TX.

Y39. Design portfolio
1.  Talia Meidan and Ilana Perkins, Cornerstones, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
2. Ashley Read, “Insta Perfect, The Bard, Hill Country Christian School, Austin, TX;
3. Halee Jorgensen, The Lonestar, Vista Ridge High School, Cedar Park, TX;
CM. Samanta Harwood, The Knight, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Nicole Oesterreicher and Anne Penprase, The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
CM. Killian Green, Marksmen, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX.
 

Digital Media

These awards reflect entries produced between October 14, 2015 through October 10, 2016. Because CSPA dates its awards by the year in which they are given, they are given, they are known as the 2017 Gold Circle Awards for Yearbooks.

DM1. Breaking news
1. Sara Mesiano and Nora Spadoni, “Instagra Threats Send Student Home,” shakerite.com, Shaker Heights High School, Sahker Heights, OH;
2. Grace Geraghty and Katrina Nickell, “Merrick Garland to Speak at Niles West Graduation,” Niles West News, Niles West High School, Skokie, IL;
3. Kevin Mobley, “Perno Hired as Head Football Coach,” Odyssey Online, Clarke Central High School, Athens, GA;
CM. Sarah Hamilton, “Fire in Van Draws Attention,” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;
CM. Staff, “Guiney Departs, Bockman Serves in Interim,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Grace Vance, “Explicit, Pornographic Material Lead to Police Investigation on District iPads,” Bearing News, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MO.
 
DM2. Secondary coverage
1. Yasmine Kayali and Grace Lougheed, “Communication Gaps Revealed in Light of Violent Threats,” shakerite.com, Shaker Heights High School, Sahker Heights, OH;
2. Jacob Fontaine and Rachel Ramirez, “FMC Follow Up,” The Marquee, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX;
3. Erin Doherty, “Questions Remain in Wake of Gun Incident,” The Wilson Beacon, Woodrow Wilson High School, Washington, DC;
CM. Callie Quinn-Ward, “Lead Levels at Grant Among Highest in District,” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR.

DM3. News writing (planned news)
1. Anya Lomsadze and Alex Opsahl, “City Plans Changes for Monroe-Boulevard,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
2. Olivia Sieff, “Janitor,” Echo, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park, MN;
3. Chase Kleber and Orly Mansbach, “APS Creates New Strategy to Avoid Opportunity Schools Eligibility,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Gregory Federov and Mark Winokur, “Impact of CRCT Scandal Lingers, APA Begins Remediation Plans,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Jackson Doerr and Emma Van der Veen, “Caltrain Improves Fencing with Noble Intentions,” The Paly Voice, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
CM. Katie Dusek, “Kneeling to Make a Stand,” Tiger Times Online, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX.

DM4. News feature
1. Sophie Hauth, Kali Rennaker and Lael Tate, “Lunchroom Legacy,” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;
2. Eliza Kamerling-Brown and Blu Midyett, “Lives in Transition,” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;
3.Nick Smith, “Smashed,” The Red Ledger, Lovejoy High School, Lucas, TX;
CM. Mei Nathan and Allie Schneider, “Policing for Change,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Sophie Jaro, “Policy or Personality? Students Deliberate Over Candidates for Presidential Election,” The Rubicon, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul, MN;
CM. Sanjana Friedman, “Gentrification in the City,” The Hourglass, The Baldwin School, Bryn Mawr, PA.

DM5. In-depth news/feature story
1. Staff, “The N-Word: A Special Report,” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;
2. Sophie Hauth and Blu Midyett, “Leaving Girls Behind,” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;
3. Hannah Bernstein and Jonah Kupritz, “Communal Grief,” Echo, St. Louis Park High school, St. Louis Park, MN;
CM. Keegan Hasson and Will Taft, “Testing Brings Scrutiny,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Alexis Drevetzki and Althea Gevero, “Can’t Stand the Heat, Don’t Stay in the ... Music Festival?” Southwest Shadow, Southwest Career and Technical Academy, Las Vegas, NV;
CM. Sophie Jaro, “Henna Holds a Sacred Spot in Hearts and on Hands,” The Rubicon, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul, MN.

DM6. Editorial writing
1. Jack Killeen, “District Under Utilizes Garden” Echo, Webster Groves High School, Webster Groves, MO;
2. Staff, “Lack of Transparency Hinders DCPS Effectiveness,” The Wilson Beacon, Woodrow Wilson High school, Washington, DC;
3. Staff, “School Needs More Inclusive Namesake,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Staff, “Global Isolation Not the Cure for Terror,” The Rubicon, St. Paul Academy & Summit School, St. Paul, MN;
CM. Staff, “Ignorance and indifference to Social Economic Diversity Persists,” The Rubicon, St. Paul Academy & Summit School, St. Paul, MN;
CM. Staff, “Working the Stage without the Wage,” Tiger Times Online, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX.

DM7. Personal opinion: On-campus issues
1. Reilly Blum, “School Leaves Behind Necessary Personal Finance Coursework,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
2. Daniel Garcia, “Computer Science Department Needs A Language Change,” Cardinal Chronicle, John Paul II High School, Plano, TX;
3. Delilah Rivera, “Dress Code,” Prowler, Stony Point High School, Round Rock, TX;
CM. Joshua Webb, “Is One Conversation Enough?” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;
CM. Cameron Mitchell, “Make-Up,” The Black & White, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
CM. Riley Wheaton, “Performing Arts Programs Empower Students,” The Rubicon, St. Paul Academy & Summit School, St. Paul, MN.

DM8. Personal opinion: Off-campus issues
1. Chloe Prendergast, “Women’s Health Left Stigmatized, Women Left Ashamed, Alone,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
2. Edin Sehik, “Refugees,” The Black & White, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
3. Ji-Ho Lee, “Targeting Safety Precautions Continually Miss Their Mark,” Bearing News, Rock Bridge High school, Columbia, MO;
CM. Emilie Evans, “Shots We Don’t Cheer For,” shakerite.com, Shaker Heights High School, Shaker Heights, OH;
CM. Harry Steffenhagen, “Gender Norms,” Echo, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park, MN;
CM. Catherine Osadciw, “The College Board: Preying on Students and Their Uncertainly, Anxiety,” Webster Thomas Courier, Webster Thomas High School.

DM9. General or humor commentary
1. Gunnar Lundberg, “Memoir of a Twelve-Year Spanish Student…,” Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret’s School, St. Louis Park, MN;
2. Thea Gonzales, “On the Flip Side: Captain Ahab and the Great White Prom Dress,” Niles West News, Niles West High School, Skokie, IL;
3. Sanjana Friedman, “Reflections of the Art of Curating Playlists,” The Hourglass, The Baldwin School, Bryn Mawr, PA;
CM. Evan Kalvesmaki, “Weigh Me Down,” TheEagleAngle.com, Allan High School, Allen, TX;
CM. Saleena Nival, “Rereading Twilight: Chapters 1-3,” The Fanscotian, Scotch Plains-Fanwood High School, Scotch Plains, NJ;
CM. Vinh Tran, “Satire: Social Justice Warriors, True Freedom Fighters,” Southwest Shadow, Southwest Career and Technical Academy, Las Vegas, NV.

DM10. Blogging
1. Hannah Gale, “Why Did You Leave?” Odyssey Online, Clarke Central High School, Athens, GA;
2. Rebecca Goodman, “Dieting Will Make Your Dreams Come True,” The Rider, Legacy High School, Mansfield, TX;
3. Sarah Pearson, “A True Love Story,” The Rider, Legacy High School, Mansfield, TX.

DM11. First person experience
1. Raga Justin, “Snapchat and I,” Tiger Times Online, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX;
2. Nick Smith, “I Didn’t Know,” The Red Ledger, Lovejoy High School, Lucas, TX;
3. Antonio Austin, “My Depression Paradox,” Trailblazer, McNeil High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Natalie Murphy, “Wait, Who Runs the World?” The Shield Online, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Nicole Schroeder, “No Equality Without Inclusivity,” Bearing News, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MO;
CM. Abby Kempf, “Bipartisan System Polarizes Politicians,” Bearing News, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MO.

DM12. Sports commentary
1. Molly Metz and Lael Tate, “In Our Opinion: Tough Enough,” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;
2. Bella Ziolek, “Cross Country Miss Out,” The Lancer Spirit, Londonderry High School, Londonderry, NH;
3. Tyler Petro, “Record-Breaking Coach to Retire Following Cinderella Season,” The Paper Wolf, St. Paul’s School, Covington, LA;
CM. Gracie Griffith, “Lack Female Coaches is Unacceptable,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Micah Bowman, “College Football Receives Too Much Money, Degrades Academics,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Grant Baker, “America’s Pastime,” The Rider, Legacy High School, Mansfield, TX.

DM13. Sports news
1. Bryan Murphy, “Winning Season…Softball,” The Lancer Spirit, Londonderry High School, Londonderry, NH;
2. Callie Boren, “Varsity Girls Basketball Wins, Third Consecutive State Championship,” The Eagle’s Tale, Canyon High School, Canyon, TX;
3.Toli Tate, “Ella Donaghu Places Third in Regional Meet,” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;
CM. Finn Hawley-Blue and Bella Rideau, “Grant’s Ella Donaghu Captures No. 2 Spot in National Cross Country Championships,” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;
CM. Dhara Yu, “Girls’ Soccer Falls to Mountain View, Ending Hopes for Perfect Season,” The Paly Voice, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
CM. Anna Graves, “End in An Inning,” Tiger Times Online, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX.
 
DM14. Sports features
1. Pooja Krishna, “Concussions Create Changes in Students’ Lives,” Cardinal Chronicle, John Paul II High School, Plano, TX;
2. Hannah Ortega, “Unforeseeable Future,” The Red Ledger, Lovejoy High School, Lucas, TX;
3. Michael Droogan, “Abel’s Unconventional Path to College,” The Blackfriar Chronicle, Malvern Preparatory School, Malvern, PA;
CM. Jake Liker, “Cassius Stanley: Smooth Operator,” The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, Studio City, CA;
CM. Joe Levin, “QB Marshal Cohen ’16 Looks Beyond Injuries, Heartbreak,” The Chronicle, Harvard-Westlake School, Studio City, CA;
CM. Kishan Patel, “Nigerian International Student’s One Shot at Success,” The Patriot, John Carroll School, Bel Air, MD.

DM15. Personality profile
1. Olivia Podber, “Grady Alum Finishing ‘Unfinished Business’ of Racism,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
2. Kali Rennaker, “Striking a Chord,” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;
3. Julia Zaksek, “Teacher Feature: Mrs. Crank,” TheEagleAngle.com, Allan High School, Allen, TX;
CM. Zoe Peterson, “Understanding Andre,” Odyssey Online, Clarke Central High School, Athens, GA;
CM. Angel Hendrix, “Walton Overcomes School Bullying,” www.hhsmedia.com, Harrisonburg High School, Harrisonburg, VA;
CM. Emily Wolf, “Beyond the Binary,” Prowler, Stony Point High School, Round Rock, TX.

DM16. General feature
1. Staff, “Faces of the Holocaust,” The Patriot, John Carroll School, Bel Air, MD;
2. Duaa Israr, “Joel Tutor: Beyond the Uniform,” Niles West News, Niles West High School, Skokie, IL;
3. Astrid Braun, “Community Forum Discusses Police Brutality, Racial Profiling,” shakerite.com, Shaker Heights High School, Shaker Heights, OH;
CM. Will Taft, “To Sneakerheads, Collecting is Yeezy from Heel to Toe,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Jenna Liu, “Three Strikes and You’re Out for Life,” Bearing News, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MD;
CM. Sophie Jaro, “Students Recount Associations with Various Soup Specialties,” The Rubicon, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul, MN.

DM17. Entertainment reviews
1. Conor Battles, “Lemonade,” The Lancer Spirit, Londonderry High School, Londonderry, NH;
2. Ellie Melick, “‘Hamilton’ Surpasses Hype,” The Wilson Beacon, Woodrow Wilson High School, Washington, DC;
3. Alec Lawrenz, “David Bowie Says Goodbye with Final Album, ‘Blackstar’,” Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret’s School, St. Louis Park, MN.

DM18. Headline writing
No awards given in this category.

DM19. Caption writing
No awards given in this category.

DM20. Briefs writing
No awards given in this category.

DM21. Sidebar writing
1. Anna Nakai and Gabriela Rossner, “Stories of Internment: Jimi Yamaichi,” Verde, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA.
 
DM22. Single spot news photograph
1. Julia Bonavita, “Auditioning for College,” The Muse, A.W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
2. Bennett Durando, “Hands Up, Don’t Shoot,” Echo, Webster Groves High School, Webster Groves, MO;
3. Chloe Mantrom, “Choir Makes Tributes Features Soloists in Spring Revue Concert,” The Featherduster Online, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Lucy Hamill, “Madeon Concert Proves to Be a Success,” The Featherduster Online, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Claire Gruenwald, “Two Deputies Killed in Local Shooting,” The Patriot, John Carroll School, Bel Air, MD.

DM23. Single feature photograph
1. Eliza Kamerling-Brown, “Life’s a Drag,” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;
2. Finn Hawley-Blue, “Split Decisions,” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;
3. Mandy Halbert, “Kitrell Phillips,” The Red Ledger, Lovejoy High School, Lucas, TX;
CM. Eliza Kamerling-Brown, “The Good Fight,” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;
CM. Finn Hawley-Blue, “Cultural Connection,” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;
CM. Sydney Wong, “Weston Haas,” The Red Ledger, Lovejoy High School, Lucas, TX.

DM24. Single sports photograph
1. Zoe Allison, “Volleyball to Square Off Against Top District Competitor,” The Red Ledger, Lovejoy High School, Lucas, TX;
2. Molly Metz, “Chairman of the Board,” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;
3. Molly Metz, “Running for Faith,” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;
CM. Cassius Pettit, “E is for Excellence; Ella,” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;
CM. Rachel Rutstein, “Homecoming Week was a Football Frenzy,” Type One, Pine Crest School, Ft. Lauderdale, FL;
CM. Madeline Parish, “Tigers’ Performance Under Par in Tournament,” Tiger Times Online, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX.

DM25. Photo illustration
1. Finn Hawley-Blue, “Curtain Call,” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;
2. Finn Hawley-Blue, “Leaving Girls Behind Photo Illustration,” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;
3. Finn Hawley-Blue, “Split Decisions,” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;
CM. Madison Brown, “Fight Club,” The Rider, Legacy High School, Mansfield, TX;
CM. Neil Cathro, “High School Movies Misconstrue Students’ Expectations,” Bearing News, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MO;
CM. Kei Chua, “Pro/Con: The Technological Take-over,” Southwest Shadow, Southwest Careers and Technology Academy, Las Vegas, NV.

DM26. Photography Portfolio of work
1. Kayleigh Moreland, Tiger Times Online, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX;
2. Eliza Kamerling-Brown, Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;
3. Skyla Wetphal, THS Outlook, Mansfield Timberview High School, Arlington, TX;
CM. Emily Meinzer, Tiger Times Online, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX.

DM27. Art/illustration: Hand-drawn
1. Mikki Philippe and Mimi Wright, “Why the Divide?” The Kirkwood Call, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
2. Anna Losen, “Make-up,” The Black & White, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
3. Zoë Jemtzen, “Tweeting, Posting and Uploading May Affect Teens Negatively,” The Featherduster Online, Westlake High School, Austin, TX.

DM28. Computer generated art/illustration
1. Sarah Hamilton, “Fox News Illustration,” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;
2. Molly Metz, “Play It Loud, Cover Illustration,” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;
3. Julian Wyatt, “The Misunderstood Measure,” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;
CM. Ashley Lawrence, Life Through the Lens,” Odyssey Online, Clarke Central High School, Athens, GA;
CM. Julian Wyatt, “Out of Bounds Illustration,” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;
CM. Avery Degenhardt, “ Painted Red,” The Red Ledger, Lovejoy High School, Lucas, TX.

DM29. Cartoons
1. Sarah Hamilton, “Pen and Ink: ‘Tis the Season,” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR.

DM30. Cartoon Portfolio of work
1. Sarah Hamilton, Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;
2. Ashley Lawrence, Odyssey Online, Clarke Central High School, Athens, GA.

DM31. Informational graphics
1. Staff, “Meet Your Varsity Girls Basketball Team, 15-16,” Tiger Times Online, Seoul International School, Seoul, Korea;
2. Grace Mottley, “Flex Program Expands,” The Patriot, John Carroll School, Bel Air, MD;
3. Violet Merritt, “Presidential Possibilities,” Odyssey Online, Clarke Central High School, Athens, GA.

DM32. Photo slideshow
1. Kate Lichter and Ahmad Smith, “Wooly’s,” The Black & White, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
2. Ty Jamieson, “Into Darkness,” Bearing News, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MO;
3. Ose Arheghan, “Sia Headlines All Access Cleveland,” shakerite.com, Shaker Heights High School, Shaker Heights, OH;
CM. Staff, “Naval Newcomers,” Prowler, Stony Point High School, Round Rock, TX;
CM. Caleb Bolin and Bennett Durando, “Burning House,” Echo, Webster Groves High School, Webster Groves, MO;
CM. Ose Arheghan, “Teyana Taylor Takes Cleveland Stage,” shakerite.com, Shaker Heights High School, Shaker Heights, OH.

DM33. Photo and audio slideshow
1. Staff, “Mac Downs SFA on Lost-Second FG,” The Shield Online, McCallum High School, Austin, TX.

DM34. Podcast
1. Blu Midyett, “A Choice of Words, A Matter of Conscience,” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;
2. Ariana Diggery, “Bullying: My View,” Webster Thomas Courier, Webster Thomas High School, Webster, NY.

DM35. Interactive graphic
1. Staff, “Body Conned,” The Harbinger Online, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
2. Grace Daniels and Abby Geisz, “When I Grow Up…” The Kirkwood Call, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO.
3. Harry Steffenhagen, “Environmentalism,” Echo, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park, MN;
CM. Charlotte Klein, “Grant Magazine Staff Page,” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR.

DM36. Informational graphics: Portfolio of work
1. Suncana Pavlic, Odyssey Online, Clarke Central High School, Athens, GA.

DM37. Video Commercial
Judging results to come, not completed.

DM38. Video PSA
Judging results to come, not completed.

DM39. Video News Package
Judging results to come, not completed.

DM40. Video Feature Package
Judging results to come, not completed.

DM41. Video Documentary
Judging results to come, not completed.

###