Columbia Scholastic Press Association

CSPA is an international student press association, founded in 1925, whose goal is to unite student journalists and faculty advisers at schools and colleges through educational conferences, idea exchanges, textbooks, critiques and award programs.

2018 - Awards For Student Work Gold Circle Awards - Scholastic Recipients

NEW YORK, NY - The Columbia Scholastic Press Association announces the winners from its 35th Gold Circle Awards program. This year, these categories attracted 4,979 yearbook and digital media entries.

These entries come from publications produced by students at colleges, universities, and secondary schools through the United States and abroad who follow the American education plan.

Entries were accepted from student yearbooks and digital media publications published from October 11, 2016 through October 10, 2017 and announced in March 2018. Student journalists working on these print or electronic media chose from 39 yearbook categories and 41 digital media categories.

Judges cited a total of 655 winners for either First, Second or Third Place or for Certificates of Merit for those deemed worthy of honorable mention in a category. Entry categories included those for yearbooks and for digital (online) media, in its annual competition for individual achievement by student writers, editors, designers and photographers.
 

Entries for print newspaper and magazines produced during the 2017-2018 academic year are due June 11, 2018, will be judged in August 2018 and announced in September 2018.
 

Newspapers

Entries that have been produced during the 2017-2018 academic year will be judged in August 2018 and announced in September 2018. The deadline for these entries is June 11, 2018. This includes entries that were published from June 13 2017 through June 11, 2018.
 

Magazines

Entries that have been produced during the 2017-2018 academic year will be judged in August 2018 and announced in September 2018. The deadline for these entries is June 11, 2018. This includes entries that were published from June 13 2017 through June 11, 2018.
 

Yearbooks

CSPA dates its awards by the year in which they are given, the entries that have been produced during the 2016-2017 academic year. Because CSPA dates its awards by the year in which they are given, they are known as the 2018 Gold Circle Awards for Yearbooks. This includes entries that were published from October 11, 2016 through October 10, 2017.

Y1. Feature writing: Student Life
1. Nicole Stuessy, “She’s with Her ... He’s on the Trump Train” The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
2. Sloan Waranch, “Hello, My Name is,” Legend, Boone High School, Orlando, FL;
3. Landry Ingram, Talia Magerheim and Zaria Turner, “Silhouettes on Standby,” The Aerie, Glenda Dawson High School, Pearland, TX;
CM. Sierra Hockenbury and Grace Roeshot, “Women March for Change,” Little Lion, State College Area High School, State College, PA;
CM. Andrew Lin, “Piano Protégé,” Marksmen, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX.

Y2. Sports reporting
1. Alaina Burris, “Met Your Match,” The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
2. Abbie Craig, “Finally First,” The Dragon, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
3. Ethan Schreiber, “Running It Again,” The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Marley Hamby, “Energy Emotion Excitement,” Tiger, Dawson County High School, Dawsonville, GA;
CM. Kylie George, “Stretch It Out,” Campus, Kiski Area High School, Leechburg, PA;
CM. Jacky Moore and Xander Sherer, “Refuse to Lose,” Madrono, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA.

Y3. Sports feature writing
1. Ariana Contreras, “Just A Little Push,” The Legend, El Dorado High School, El Paso, TX;
2. Catalina Correa, “It Runs in the Blood,” Marquee, Alexander W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
3. Alaina Burris, “Met Your Match,” The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Taylor Craver, “Band of Brothers,” Campus, Kiski Area High School, Leechburg, PA;
CM. Leksi Macan, “Tumbling Past the Road Blocks,” Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Samantha Sullivan, “Chandler Robinson,” Legend, Wando High School, Mt. Pleasant, SC.

Y4. Academic writing
1. Jonathan Alexander, “Claying Around,” The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
2. May Nguyen, “A Stitch to Remember,” Legend, Wando High School, Mt. Pleasant, SC;
3. Sophie Winnick, “A Dance for Him,” Legend, Wando High School, Mt. Pleasant, SC;
CM. Lauren Adkins, “The Process of Creativity,” The Sceptre, Cambridge Christian School, Tampa, FL;
CM. Katherine Palmer, “Finding the Write Path,” Legend, Wando High School, Mt. Pleasant, SC;
CM. Katherine Palmer, “Brush from Death,” Legend, Wando High School, Mt. Pleasant, SC.

Y5. Organization/Greek writing
1. Emily Nichols, “What’s Old is New,” Maverick, McNeil High School, Austin, TX;
2. Hana Ali, “Spreading Hope,” Lykavittos, Mansfield Timberview High School, Arlington, TX;
3. Meena Thirumurti, “A Place to Show True Colors,” Tesserae, Corning-Painted Post High School, Corning, NY;
CM. Meena Thirumurti, “It’s Up for Debate,” Tesserae, Corning-Painted Post High School, Corning, NY;
CM. Ashley Bow and Hannah Shaffer, “True Colors,” The Arena, Legacy High School, Mansfield, TX;
CM. Catherine Rogers, “Take it to the Next Level,” The Lonestar, Vista Ridge High School, Cedar Park, TX.

Y6. Personality profile
1. Addie Von Drehle, “Tom DeZutter,” Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie View, KS;
2. Emily Cooper, “Aggie Williams,” Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie View, KS;
3. Nath Kapoor, “One Badge at a Time,” Aurea Aquila, Eastside High School, Taylors, SC;
CM. Nath Kapoor, “Understanding My Faith,” Aurea Aquila, Eastside High School, Taylors, SC;
CM. Nath Kapoor, “A Lot of Data, A Lot of Responsibility,” Aurea Aquila, Eastside High School, Taylors, SC;
CM. Lauren Potter, “Yellow for Mayten,” Tiger, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX.

Y7. Sidebar Writing
1. Kali Fernandez and Peyton Schwartz, “Same Tradition with a Very Special Flag,” Reflections, Brighton High School, Brighton, CO;
2. Lily King, “Setting the Stage,” Lone Star, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
3. Billy Stalder and Willy Wood, Marksmen, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Nichole Burroughs and Darby Cobb, “Responsibilities of a Football Trainer/The Medical Field,” Kiikmik, Edmond North High School, Edmond, OK;
CM. Jonathan Jackson, “The Art of the Handshake,” Odyssey, University High School, Orange City FL;
CM. Rebekah Schulte, “Third Time’s a Charm,” The Lonestar, Vista Ridge High School, Cedar Park, TX.

Y8. Headline writing
1. Staff, Lord Loudoun, Loudoun County High School, Leesburg, VA;
2. Nicole Stuessy, The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
3. Olivia Tesselaar, Sword + Shield, Saugus High School, Saugus, CA;
CM. Danielle Butler, Tesserae, Corning-Painted Post High School, Corning, NY;
CM. Saivi’on Lee and Callie Maloney, Ambassador, Stevenson High School, Sterling Heights, MI;
CM. Grace Davis, The Lonestar, Vista Ridge High School, Cedar Park, TX.

Y9. Caption/cutline writing
1. Nicole Stuessy, The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
2. Ashley Harrison and Katelyn Prickett, Buffalo, Haltom High School, Haltom City, TX;
3. Taylor Confer, Legacy, Klein Collins High School, Spring, TX;
CM. Staff, The Aerie, Glenda Dawson High School, Pearland, TX;
CM. Tami Doan, The Marauder, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX;
CM. Skylar Brogan, The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS.

Y10. Alternative Story Form
1. Addie Von Drehle, “More than a March,” Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
2. Avery Balnis, Faith Dutton and Brooke Fletcher, “Trail Blazers,” Legend, Wando High School, Mt. Pleasant, SC;
3. Mason Chavez, “Great Divide,” The Creek, Timber Creek High School, Ft. Worth, TX;
CM. Leah Brock, “Statistics on The Infamous Junior Year,” Crusader, Kapaun Mt. Carmel Catholic High School, Wichita, KS;
CM.  Isabella Ramirez, “Live. Laugh. Local.” Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Caycee Ohi, “Social Media,” Little Lion, State College Area High School, State College, PA.

Y11. Theme and concept
1. Cameron Blotcky and Carolina Campbell, Cornerstones, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
2. Taylor Confer, Legacy, Klein Collins High School, Spring, TX;
3.  Josh Bandopadhay, Killian Green and Andrew Lin, Marksmen, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Abby Brunn and Haley Burke, Beacon, Calvary Day School, Savannah, GA;
CM. Isaac Burgarin and Will Satler, Reflections, Brighton High School, Brighton, CO;
CM. Lara Dusing and Emma McClane, Legend, Boone High School, Orlando, FL.

Y12. Cover design
1. Jamie D’Amato, The Crimson, duPont Manual High School, Louisville, KY;
2. Victoria Hoang and Henry Ly, The Talon, Hendrickson High School, Pflugerville, TX;
3. Kayla Gallager, Alex Huynn and Chloe Krammel, Marquee, Alexander W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
CM. Abby Brunn and Haley Burke, Beacon, Calvary Day School, Savannah, GA;
CM. Hanna Yu, Little Lion, State College Area High School, State College, PA;
CM. Roni Kapitalnik and Serena Rodrigues, Renaissance, Suncoast High School, Riviera Beach, FL.

Y13. End sheets
1. Tess Holcom, The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
2. Jaimie Kim and Allison McCain, The Lonestar, Vista Ridge High School, Cedar Park, TX;
3. Staff, Munhinotu, Gresham High School, Gresham, OR;
CM. Linley Murdock, Tiger, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX;
CM. Killian Green and Andrew Lin, Marksmen, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Samantha Harwood and Alana Raper, The Knight, McCallum High School, Austin, TX.

Y14. Title page
1. Kelsey Gibson and Ariadna Gonzalez, The Legend, El Dorado High School, El Paso, TX;
2. Julia Bartmannand Delaney Castronovo, Black & Gold, Rock Canyon High School, LIttleton, CO;
3. Lara Dusing and Emma McClane, Legend, Boone High School, Orlando, FL;
CM. Taylor Confer, Legacy, Klein Collins High School, Spring, TX;
CM. Nicole Oesterreicher, The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
CM. Selena Ortega, The Centaur, Strawberry Crest High School, Dover, FL.

Y15. Table of contents
1. Cameron Blotcky and Carolina Campbell, Cornerstones, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
2. Molly Jewett, The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
3. Jaimie Kim and Allison McCain, The Lonestar, Vista Ridge High School, Cedar Park, TX;
CM. Taylor Confer, Legacy, Klein Collins High School, Spring, TX;
CM. Adrianna Schoonover, Lincolnian, Lincoln College Preparatory Academy, Kansas City, MO;
CM. Staff, The Talon, Tompkins High School, Katy, TX.

Y16. Sports action photo
1. Ryan Norman, “Football Game,” Marksmen, St. Mark’s School, Dallas, TX;
2. Nathan Warner, “Leading the Line,” Legend, Wando High School, Mt. Pleasant, SC;
3. Abigail Roberts, “Junior Cameron Akagi Struggles…” The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Rae Thieman, “Wrestling,” Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Anna Craig, “Swinging His Arms,” Crusader, Kapaun Mt. Carmel Catholic High School, Wichita, KS;
CM. David Fulton, “Sprinting for the Finish Line,” Hornet, Bryant High School, Bryant, AR.

Y17. Sports feature photo
1.  Rachel Sizemore, “Crumbled Captain,” Tiger, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX;
2. Michael Guiterrez, “After Hitting…” The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
3. Emily Culbreath, “As the Base,” Hornet, Bryant High School, Bryant, AR;
CM. Melanie Flaherty, “Calm Before the Swim,” Bearkat, Klein High School, Klein, TX;
CM. Brandy Hennon, “Only You - Sports Divider,” The Rider, Saginaw High School, Saginaw, TX;
CM. Sophie Winnick, “Man Down,” Legend, Wando High School, Mt. Pleasant, SC.

Y18. Academic photo
1. Victoria Hoang, “Lighting a Fire,” The Talon, Hendrickson High School, Pflugerville, TX;
2. Kathryn Ikeda, “Flip,” The Dragon, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
3. Mackensay Yazel, “Dissect,” Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland, Park, KS;
CM. Alina Peret, “Reflected in the Mirror,” Hornet, Bryant High School, Bryant, AR;
CM. Konner Jurasek, “#3 Weld,” The Dragon, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
CM. Mackensay Yazel, “Squat,” Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland, Park, KS.

Y19. Feature photo
1. Amanda Barber, “Spinning in the Sunshine,” The Creek, Timber Creek High School, Ft. Worth, TX;
2. Alyssa Vuillemin, “Concert Jitters,” Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
3. Jack Wood, “Meet Me on the Main Stage,” The Sceptre, Cambridge Christian School, Tampa, FL;
CM. Gabby Fisher, “Peter & Starcatcher,” Lion’s Lair, Prestonwood Christian Academy, Plano, TX;
CM. Katie Kuhlman, “Spirit Circle,” Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Ali Mashburn, “Rock the House,” El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX.

Y20. Photo illustration: single image
1. Tyler Rispoli, “Transgender,” Legend, Boone High School, Orlando, FL;
2. Nathaniel Thompson, “Last One Out Turn Off the Lights,” The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
3. Ry Ulmer, “No Idle Hands,” Legend, Wando High School, Mt. Pleasant, SC;
CM. Efrain Arias-Medina and Lauren Buckner,"Evan Lafontaine//Dedicated,” The Torch, Athens Drive Magnet High School, Raleigh, NC;
CM. Andrew Boyd, “Colophon-staff photo,” HIS Image — Focus, Hillcrest School, Sentani, Jayapura;
CM. Lindsey Jarvis, “So You Want to be a Leader,” Pantera, Mead High School, Spokane, WA.

Y21. Photo portfolio
1. Eric Juarez, Catamount, Crosby High School, Crosby, TX;
2. Michael Gutierrez, The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
3. Hallie Zidek, Campus, Kiski Area High School, Leechburg, PA;
CM. Karly Kolodziejski, Aurea Aquila, Eastside High School, Taylors, SC;
CM. Olivia Shirley, Campus, Kiski Area High School, Leechburg, PA;
CM. Bryce Rex, The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS.

Y22. Index
1. Staff, The Centaur, Strawberry Crest High School, Dover, FL;
2. Staff, Tiger, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX;
3. Megan Pesansky and Kaitlyn Schoonover, Tesserae, Corning-Painted Post High School, Corning, NY;
CM. Angela Liu, Tina Liu and Annie Zhao, Carillon, Bellaire Senior High School, Bellaire, TX;
CM. Danielle Robinson, Buffalo, Haltom High School, Haltom City, TX;
CM. Hannah Oleynik and Hanna Yu, Little Lion, State College Area High School, State College, PA.

Y23. Informational Graphics: single
1. Staff, “Not All Black and White,” The Tribute, Heritage High School, Frisco, TX;
2. Linley Murdock, “I Am,” Tiger, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX;
3. Téa Boos, “Hot Topics,” Tigrium, Holy Trinity Episcopal Academy, Melbourne, FL;
CM. Camden Huff, “”Genre Jams,” The Crimson, duPont Manual High School, Louisville, KY;
CM. Jeremy Miller, “Emojis 101,” Lion’s Lair, Prestonwood Christian Academy, Plano, TX;
CM. Cecilia Orduña, “Screentime,” Invictus, Ward Melville High School, East Setauket, NY.

Y24. Informational Graphics: Portfolio
1. Téa Boos, Tigrium, Holy Trinity Episcopal Academy, Melbourne, FL;
2. Kelton Slaton, The Marauder, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX;
3. Lauren Thomas, Odyssey, University High School, Orange City, FL;
CM. Annie Zhao, Carillon, Bellaire Senior High School, Bellaire, TX;
CM. Hanna Lee and Stevye Rose, Tigrium, Holy Trinity Episcopal Academy, Melbourne, FL;
CM. Allison McCain, The Lonestar, Vista Ridge High School, Cedar Park, TX.

Y25. Opening and closing spread design
1. Andrew Lin, Marksmen, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Donya Ghassemieh, Jake Futterman and Greta Zumbrunnen, Farrier, Mirman School, Los Angeles, CA;
3. Sarah Braddock, Tigrium, Holy Trinity Episcopal Academy, Melbourne, FL;
CM. Madeline Littleton, Lion’s Roar, Christ Presbyterian Academy, Nashville, TN;
CM. Staff, Buffalo, Haltom High School, Haltom City, TX;
CM. Brittany Horres, Swansean, Swansea High School, Swansea, SC.

Y26. Division page design
1. Staff, The Creek, Timber Creek High School, Ft. Worth, TX;
2. Isabella Ayer and Luke Paccione, Invictus, Ward Melville High School, East Setauket, NY;
3. Kayla Gallagher, Julia Horneck and Chloe Krammel, Marquee, Alexander W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
CM. Chloe Todd, The Bard, Hill Country Christian School, Austin, TX;
CM. Staff, Minhinotu, Gresham High School, Gresham, OR;
CM. Roni Kapitalnik and Serena Rodrigues, Renaissance, Suncoast High School, Riviera Beach, FL.

Y27. Feature presentation
1. Bailey Brand and Carolina Campbell, “Hair Accessories,” Cornerstones, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
2. Staff, “Homecoming magazine,” The Centaur, Strawberry Crest High School, Dover, FL;
3. Asher Stuart, “Pink Out,” The Arena, Legacy High School, Mansfield, TX;
CM. Mia Perry, “It Couild Go Either Way,” Tesserae, Corning-Painted Post High School, Corning, NY;
CM. Giselle Spicer, “Summer/fall Current Events,” Tigrium, Holy Trinity Episcopal Academy, Melbourne, FL;
CM. Rekhia Bernard, “More than a Number,” Fidelity, Lake Ridge High School, Mansfield, TX.

Y28. Student Life spread: one spread
1. Taylor Deker, “Being Alex,” The Creek, Timber Creek High School, Ft. Worth, TX;
2. Cierra Stark, “Chew on This,” Odyssey, University High School, Orange City, FL;
3. Isabella Ramirez, “Summertime Happiness,” Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Tessa Neukirch and Meena Thirumurti, “It’s Their Shot to Take,” Tessarae, Corning-Painted Post High School, Corning, NY;
CM. Courtney Chalmers and Lauren Rose, “Gasparilla,” Panther, Plant High School, Tampa, FL;
CM. Haley Maisch, “Tour of the Tailgates,” Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS.

Y29. Student Life spread: multi-page spread
1. Madeline Martin and Allison McCain, “What to Wear,” The Lonestar, Vista Ridge High School, Cedar Park, TX;
2. Cadie Elder, Ashwer Norberg and Kaylee Oakerson, “Light Up the Night,” The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High school, Shawnee, KS;
3. Michael Bole and Ariel Gordon, "Spirit Week," Marquee, Alexander W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
CM. Staff, “Storm Splits Week,” Legend, Boone High School, Orlando, FL;
CM. Isaac Burgarin, Samantha Demers and William Satler, “pg 20-21, pg 46-47, pg, 70-71 and pg 82-83,” Reflections, Brighton High School, Brighton, CO;
CM. Delaney Castronovo, Sadie Rawson and Olivia Wheeler, “Foundation of Our Family, Dodges and Dos, and Hula Our Hearts Out,” Black & Gold, Rock Canyon High School, Littleton, CO.

Y30. Sports spread: one spread
1. Blaire Bledsoe, Hannah Harrell and Frances Schroeder, “The Day All Pigs Die,” Tiger, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX;
2. Katie Uresti, “Setting One Goal,” Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
3. Sara Munkwitz and Natalie Preston, “Wk. of Jan. 1-7,” Panther, Plant High School, Tampa, FL;
CM. Nadia De La Rosa and Kelsey Gibson, “Smile Through It,” The Legend, El Dorado High School, El Paso, TX;
CM. Alexis Castillo and Tess Orr, “Varsity Playoffs,” Legacy, Klein Collins High School, Spring, TX;
CM. Asher Stuart, “Cross Country,” The Arena, Legacy High School, Mansfield, TX.

Y31. Sports spread: multi-page spread
1. Lindsey Jarvis and Shannon Payne, “Let Freedom Ring,” Pantera, Mead High School, Spokane, WA;
2. Brandon Bosecker, Jake Stacks and Asher Stuart, “Varsity Football,” The Arena, Legacy High School, Mansfield, TX;
3. Madeline Martin and Allison McCain, “Facing the Firsts,” The Lonestar, Vista Ridge High School, Cedar Park, TX;
CM. Lexi Almeldo and Tayler Dickerson, “Football,” The Prowl, Coronado High School, Henderson, NV;
CM. Alalna Burris and Kaylee Oakerson, The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Brandon Cook, Jackson Crane and Connor Hearron, “Varsity - MS Football,” The Roughneck, White Oak High School, White Oak, TX.

Y32. Academic spread: one spread
1. Jennifer Rangel, “Changing Tune,” Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
2. Omar Rana, “Mathematics,” Marksmen, St. Mark’s School, of Texas, Dallas, TX;
3. Staff, “Start of a New Adventure,” Eagle Eye View, Sierra Middle School, Parker, CO;
CM. Gracen Goudy, “All Hands on Deck,” Hornet, Bryant High School, Bryant, AR;
CM. D’Lena Salinaz, “On & Off the Field,” Buffalo, Haltom High School, Haltom City, TX;
CM. Brooke Townsend, “Reason to Read,” Legacy, Klein Collins High School, Spring, TX.

Y33. Academic spread: multi-page spread
1. Cassie King and Paris Maddox, “CTE Classes,” Tracks, Cedar Park High School, Cedar Park, TX;
2. Abby Bush “Mindfullness Helps Daises De-Stress,” Cornerstones, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
3. Staff, “Clubademics,” Pawesehi, Parkway West High School, Ballwin, MO;
CM. Lorenzino Estrada, Kelsey Gibson and America Lara, “State Stakes,” The Legend, El Dorado High School, El Paso, TX;
CM. Rachel Hunt, Sydney Huyge and Laura Montini, “Proposals & Projects, | Onstage & Focused,” Heritage, Horizon High School, Scottsdale, AZ;
CM. Bradley Mann, “Born to Perform,” The Talon, Tompkins High School, Katy, TX.

Y34. People spread with mug photos
1. Nicole Oesterreicher and Anne Penprase, “Hello My Name is Michael,” The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
2. Christian Laird, Gilbert Lopez and Madison Simcox, “Blake Patterson,” The Centaur, Strawberry Crest High School, Dover, FL;
3. Anne Hansen, Effie Li and Maximus Zizak, “15 Questions to Ask Yourself or Each Other,” Jamboree, Toby Johnson Middle School, Elk Grove, CA;
CM. Madeline Littleton, “Second Grade,” Lion’s Roar, Christ Presbyterian Academy, Nashville, TN;
CM. Emma Callouet, Aubrey Condon and Andrew Shelton,” The Aerie, Glenda Dawson High School, Pearland, TX;
CM. Maggie Sager, “I’m IN,” The Bard, Hill Country Christian School, Austin, TX.

Y35. People spreads without mug photos one spread
1. Bailey May, “The List,” Lion Tracks, Cottage Grove High School, Cottage Grove, OR;
2. Sam Goodman and Lauren Onelum, “Obama and Our Generation,” The Canyon, Sierra Canyon School, Chatsworth, CA;
3. Tori Taylor, “Snow Daze,” Lion Tracks, Cottage Grove High School, Cottage Grove, OR;
CM. Abby Kirchmeier, “Out with the Old In with the New,” Farrier, Mirman School, Los Angeles, CA;
CM. Sydney Baldwin, Grace Bergren and Lauryn Pogliano, “Eighth Grade Superlatives, The Hornet, Saline Middle School, Saline, MI;
CM. Courtney Fennessy, “Leave Your Mark,” Sword & Shield, Saugus High School, Saugus, CA.

Y36 People spreads without mug photos: multi-page spread
1. Maddie Johnson, “Hall of Fame,” Panther, Plant High School, Tampa, FL;
2. Amaris Deaton, “Superlatives,” Lion’s Lair, Prestonwood Christian Academy, Plano, TX;
3. Alison Dozier, Allison McCain and Mallory Stewart, “Life on Top,” The Lonestar, Vista Ridge High School, Cedar Park, TX;
CM. Talia Kottler, Madelyn Perera and Anthea Simon, “Senior Spotlights,” Marquee, Alexander W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
CM. Andrew Lin, “Life | Toussaint Pegues,” Marksmen, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Nicole Oesterreicher, Nicole Stuessy and Aleyam Velazquez, “Out of the Blue,” The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX.

Y37. Organization or Greeks spread: one spread
1. Amanda Barber, “Bring Me to Life,” The Creek, Timber Creek High School, Ft. Worth, TX;
2. Nicholas Reeves, Amelia Townsend and Joseph Wellington, “Making Connections,” Jamboree, Toby Johnson Middle School, Elk Grove, CA;
3. Angela Koontz and Hallie Zidek, “Our Water Color World,” Campus, Kiski Area High School, Leechburg, PA;
CM. Caroline Chastant, Megan McGahey and Gaby Mungo, “Now I See,” Round-Up, Coppell High School, Coppell, TX;
CM. Maddie Buettcher, “Trumph Over Tribulation,” The Dragon, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
CM. Katie Clarke, “Orchestra,” The Marauder, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX.

Y38. Organization or Greeks spread: multi-page spread
1. Tatum Geotting and Lizzie Weems, “Show Time,” The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
2. Calvin Householder and Henry Ly, “State Your Purpose & Real Crowd Pleaser,” The Talon, Hendrickson High School, Pflugerville, TX;
3. Anna Roberts, “Student Media,” The Arena, Legacy High School, Mansfield, TX;
CM. Isaac Bugarin, William Satler and Becky Wadsworth, “pg 38, pg 76-77, pg 82-83 and pg 114-115,” Reflections, Brighton High School, Brighton, CO;
CM. Kelsey Gibson, Danielle Miller and Exodis Ward, “The Fix It Crew and Meet the Techs,” The Legend, El Dorado High School, El Paso, TX;
CM. Virginia Jandal, “Just a Dream Away,” The Lonestar, Vista Ridge High School, Cedar Park, TX

Y39. Design portfolio
1. Mia Perry, Tesserae, Corning-Painted Post High School, Corning, NY;
2. Marley Crawford, Tiger, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX;
3. Anna Roberts, The Arena, Legacy High School, Mansfield, TX;
CM. Alli Roberts, Reflections, Mauldin High School, Mauldin, SC;
CM. Nicole Oesterreicher, The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
CM. Maddie Johnson, Panther, Plant High School, Tampa, FL.

Digital Media

CSPA dates its awards by the year in which they are given, the entries that have been produced during the 2016-2017 academic year. Because CSPA dates its awards by the year in which they are given, they are known as the 2018 Gold Circle Awards for Digital Media. This includes entries that were published from October 11, 2016 through October 10, 2017.

DM1. Breaking news
1. Allison Wu, “Students Hold Peaceful Protest Downtown,” The Campanile, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
2. Eli Maierson, “Inauguration Reactions Range from Celebration to Morning,” The Review Online, St. John’s School, Houston, TX;
3.  Megan Lin, “Growing Number of Students Protest Against Abortion Abolitionist,” Wingspan, Liberty High School, Frisco, TX;
CM. Steph Kang, “Kanye West Fans Enraged After Sacramento Concert is Cut Short,” GraniteBayToday.org, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA;
CM. Carleigh Rahn, “LVHS Students Participate in County-Wide ‘Walkout’ Demonstration,” The Viking, Loudoun Valley High School, Purcellville, VA;
CM. Neelam Bohra, “Cruz Discusses Health Care,” ManestreamNews.com, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX.

DM2. Secondary coverage
1. Staff, “Climate Change: Additional Content,” El Estoque, Monta Vista High School, Cupertino, CA;
2. Ria Parikh, “Asher Speaks Openly About ‘13 Reasons Why’ Controversy at Main Library,” The Chronicle, William Mason High School, Mason, OH;
3. Brayden Johnk, “GBHS Grad Reports Live from Hurricane Harvey,” GraniteBayToday.com, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA.

DM3. News writing (planned news)
1. Abby Thomasson, “DACA Students Sue for In-State College Tuition,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
2. Nikol Slatinska, “Courtwarming Theme Creates Tension Among School Community Members,” Bearing News, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MO;
3. Sophie Hauth and Blu Midyett, “Grant Community Responds to Teacher’s Letter Questioning Rape Culture,” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;
CM. Mackenzie Brown, “‘GrizzTime’ Finally Implemented at GBHS, GraniteBayToday.org, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA;
CM. Paige Albah and Allie Taylor, “Assembly Sparks Conversation in Community,” The Patriot, John Carroll School, Bel Air, MD;
CM. Abby Hendren, “What’s Going on with DACA?” PLD Lamplighter, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School, Lexington, KY.

DM4. News feature
1. Dan Malloy, “Science Department Shifts to Integrated Learning,” The Friar’s Lantern, Malvern Preparatory School, Malvern, PA;
2. Paige Simpson, “New Jewish Student Union Club Faces Adversity with Positivity,” The Lion’s Tale, Oviedo High School, Oviedo, FL;
3. Elizabeth Wisniewski, “Chromebooks Receive Mix of Review,” Webster Thomas Courier, Webster Thomas High School, Webster NY;
CM. Kathryn Casey, “Anxiety Circulates on Air Circulation,” The Glen Echo, Glen Rock High School, Glen Rock, NJ;
CM. Kelsey Tach, “For Many at MAC, Harvey Hits Close to Home,” The Shield Online, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Staff, “Reuniting with the Past,” El Estoque, Monta Vista High School, Cupertino, CA.

DM5. In-depth news/feature story
1. Michael Alduino, “Screenagers,” The Red & Black, Patchogue-Medford High School, Medford, NY;
2. Angel Kim and Christine Zhao, “Voice to the Victim,” tjTODAY, Thomas Jefferson High School and Science and Technology, Alexandra, VA;
3. Ji-Sung Lee and Grace Vance, “Columbia Water Quality Called into Question,” Bearing News, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MO;
CM. Kaylee George, “Women Make Strides in Technology,” ScotScoop, Carlmont High School, Belmont, CA;
CM. Alex Durham and Katie Earles, “Individually We are Different: Together we are Divided,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Dakota Antelman, “A System Obstructed,” The Big Red, Hudson High School, Hudson, MA.

DM6. Editorial writing
1. India Kirssin, “National Football League Still Taxes Domestic Violence as a Joke,” The Chronicle, William Mason High School, Mason, OH;
2. Staff, “Leaving LEED to Lead,” The Lawrence, The Lawrenceville School, Lawrenceville, NJ;
3. Staff, “Gender-Not a Black and White,” Southwest Shadow, Southwest Career and Technical Academy, Las Vegas, NV;
CM. Staff, “New Grading System Earns ‘F’ Under Canyon High,” The Eagle’s Tale, Canyon High School, Canyon, TX;
CM. Staff, Policy Limits Students’ Freedom of Speech,” The Omega, Downers Grove North High School, Downers Grove, IL;
CM. Staff, “Don’t Allow Students Access to Online Grades,” The Octagon, Sacramento Country Day School, Sacramento, CA.

DM7. Personal opinion: On-campus issues
1. Julie Robertson, “One Size Certainly Does Not Fit All,” The Shield Online, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
2. Caroline Casola, “Extracurricular Participation Enables Success,”  BoonePubs.com/hilights, Boone High School, Orlando, FL;
3. Waverly Long, “Provided Meal Service Plan Needs Improvements,” The Campanile, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
CM. Marie Park, “Why Standardized Testing is Problematic,” Tiger Times Online, Seoul International School, Seoul, South Korea;
CM. Flannery Enneking-Norton, “Weighting Grades is a Heavy Issue,” Rubic Online, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul, MN;
CM. Margaret Debenport, “Seeing Through the Illusion,” Tiger Times Online, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX.

DM8. Personal opinion: Off-campus issues
1. Tommy Pero, “Elections are Like a Fourth Grade Band,” The Friar’s Lantern, Malvern Preparatory School, Malvern, PA;
2. Cody Baez, “Don’t Let History Repeat Itself in the Middle East,” The Muse, Alexander W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
3. Grace Schmidhauser, “Liberty and Justice for Some?” The Shield Online, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Josh Galluzzo, “Mike Pence and Conversion Therapy, Lancer Spirit Online, Londonderry High School, Londonderry, NH;
CM. Sophie Caldwell, “‘13 Reasons Why,’ Peddles Misconceptions to Vulnerable Audience,” The Review Online, St. John’s School, Houston, TX;
CM. Julia Krurnowski, “Trump’s Bullying is Unacceptable,” Webster Thomas Courier, Webster Thomas High School, Webster, NY.

DM9. General or humor commentary
1. Hannah Miller, “When Life Gives You Lemons,” Newsstreak, Harrisonburg High School, Harrisonburg, VA;
2. John Kennedy, “What a Fool Believes: Trump v. Clinton,” The Review Online, St. John’s School, Houston, TX;
3. Nicole Wolkov, “Nicole’s Ponderings: Need Answers to College Questions? Try These!” The Octagon, Sacramento Country Day School, Sacramento, CA;
CM. Jaren Tankersley, "Tatooine, Hamlet, Thor All Better Planet Names than TRAPPIST-1,” The Eagle Tale, Canyon High School, Canyon, TX;
CM. Sasha Fenton, “Chilling Conspiracies,” Central Times, Naperville Central High School, Naperville, IL;
CM. Chardonnay Needler, “My Angle: ‘Illegal PSAT Memes Provide Hilarious Entertainment for Teens Across the Country,” The Octagon, Sacramento Country Day School, Sacramento, CA.

DM10. Blogging
1. Moy Zhong, “Portraits,” Bearing News, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MO;
2. Jack Rummler, “Vegetarian Experiment, Provides New Options,” BoonePubs.com/hilights, Boone High School, Orlando, FL;
3. Joanna Yu, “Drawing the Lines,” Bearing News, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MO;
CM. Erin Sheffield, “Erin Sheffield, Insect Killer,” The Eagle’s Tale, Canyon High School, Canyon, TX;
CM. John Connely, “Day 7 - The King,” The Rubicon, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul, MN;
CM. Clare Tipler, “#Thinkspiration Discourages More Than Inspires,” The Rubicon, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul, MN.

DM11. First person experience
1. Nathanael Ashton-Piper, “What an Obama Presidency Meant to Me,” Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret’s St. Louis Park, MN;
2. Lizbeth Perez, “Immigration: My Story,” The Gavel, Holmes High School, San Antonio, TX;
3. Sarah Bunn, “The Myth of the ‘Model Minority’,” The Hourglass, The Baldwin School, Bryn Mawr, PA;
CM. Cassandra Stecker, “Not Your ‘Dirty Conservy’: A Reflection,” The Hourglass, The Baldwin School, Bryn Mawr, PA;
CM. Codi Bradstreet, “A Long Good-bye,” The Eagle’s Tale, Canyon High School, Canyon, TX;
CM. Elise Keller, “Overhald Million Gather to Send Message to New President,” WG ECHO, Webster Groves High School, Webster Groves, MO.

DM12. Sports commentary
1. Thomas Martinez and Benjamin Spiegelman, “FACEOFF: Is Jose Fernandez Sculpture Justified?” The Panther, Miami Palmetto Senior High School, Miami, FL;
2. Alexandra Phelan, “American Media’s Aversion to Everyone Who is Not a White Male,” The Hourglass, The Baldwin School, Bryn Mawr, PA;
3. Emily Stancliff, “Moving Up Through the Ranks,” The Patriot, John Carroll School, Bel Air, MD;
CM. Lexi Haskell, “It’s Not 1945 Anymore,” Central Times, Naperville Central High School, Naperville, IL.

DM13. Sports news
1. Jacob Lintner, “A Journey Through a Battle of Knights and Lions,” FHNgameday.com, Francis Howell North High School, St. Charles, MO;
2. Jackson Doerr and Ethan Kao, “Girls’ Soccer Ends Spartans’ Spotless, Record, Keeps Its Own Unblemished,” The Paly Voice, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
3. Elena Henderson, “Houston Leaves McCallum for Burnet Coaching Job,” The Shield Online, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Doug Chiodini and Nevada Cullen, “The Leap of Faith,” The Lion’s Tale, Oviedo High School, Oviedo, FL.

DM14. Sports features
1. Leyton Ho, “The Athletic: Challenging the Biggest Publications in Sports," The Campanile, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
2. Neelam Bohra, “Fighting to Coach,” ManestreamNews.com, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
3. Jack Hudson, Alex Langan and Chandler Morris, “Cultural Divide Persist in School Year,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Seth Nickell, “Hall of Fame Name Now Inked on Court,” The Eagle’s Tale, Canyon High School, Canyon, TX;
CM. Liz Iaconis, “Sophomore, Holland’s,” Lancer Spirit Online, Londonderry High School, Londonderry, NH;
CM. Lily Hager, “Covering the Cowboy,” The Red Ledger, Lovejoy High School, Lucas, TX.

DM15. Personality profile
1. Neya Thanikachalam, “Standing Up to the Order: Huda and Kifah Alsharifi,” Central Times, Naperville Central High School, Naperville, IL;
2. Dani Yan, “Designer Preston Bayer (‘13) Channels Turmoil into Passion,” The Review Online, St. John’s School, Houston, TX;
3. Jacob Fulton, “Jegol Starts Nonprofit to Provide Education in Home Country,” The Chronicle, William Mason High School, Mason, OH;
CM. Erin Sheffield, “Neighbors Named 2017 Teacher of the Year,” The Eagle’s Tale, Canyon High School, Canyon, TX;
CM. Tito Alcazar, “Sean Conway’s Swimmer Extraordinaire,” The Viking, Loudoun Valley High School, Purcellville, VA;
CM. Shani Israel, “Junior Celebrates Special Leap Year Birthday,” The Review Online, St. John’s School, Houston, TX.

DM16. General feature
1. Manar Ansari, “Tautology Club Bonds Over One Quirky Interest,” The Review Online, St. John’s School, Houston, TX;
2. Elise Keller and Evelyn Trampe, “Webster Staff Members Reminisce About Prom,” WG ECHO, Webster Groves High School, Webster Groves, MO;
3. Ria Parikh, “Male Students Use Cosmetics for Expression and Concealment,” The Chronicle, William Mason High School, Mason, OH;
CM. Ryan Doerr, “Students Attend Women’s March in Washington DC,” Newsstreak, Harrisonburg High School, Harrisonburg, VA;
CM. Tali Gorodetsky, “Union Station Renovations Set for Spring 2017,” Marquette Messenger, Marquette High School, Chesterfield, MO;
CM. Annya Dahmani, “Being a Boy in Ballet Means Less Competition for Roles,” The Octagon, Sacramento Country Day School, Sacramento, CA.

DM17. Entertainment reviews
1. Skyler Froese, “‘I Am Not Your Negro’ Presents Effective Analysis of Racism in America,” Bearing News, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MO;
2. Jaren Tankersley, “Picture of Dorian Gray,” The Eagle’s Tale, Canyon High School, Canyon, TX;
3. Charlotte Spears, “The Glass Castle: Movie Review,” Nexus, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Carston Carasella, “I See You Hits All the Right Notes,” BoonePubs.com/hilights, Boone High School, Orlando, FL; 
CM. Braden Lefevre, “Skyrim Special Edition Offers Return to Beloved Land,” The Eagle’s Tale, Canyon High School, Canyon, TX;
CM. Kelby Wittenberg, “‘The Bluest Eye’ Uses a Fabulous Sense of Space to Tell the Story of 1940’s Racism,” The Rubicon, St. Paul Academy, St. Paul, MN.

DM18. Headline writing
1. Desirae Gonzalez, Larissa Herold and Luisa Perry, Trailblazer, McNeil High School, Austin, TX;
2. Staff, Type One, Pine Crest School, Fort Lauderdale, FL;
3. Staff, The Corner, Germantown Friends Middle School, Philadelphia, PA.

DM19. Caption writing
1. Staff, Trailblazer, McNeil High School, Austin, TX.

DM20. Briefs writing
1. Graham Hill, PHSnews.com, H.B. Plant High School, Tampa, FL.

DM21. Sidebar writing
1. Sasha Fenton, “Give Up,” Central Times, Naperville Central High School, Naperville, IL.

DM22. Single spot news photograph
1. Garrett Boyce, “Cookie Face,” The Paper Wolf, St. Paul’s School, Covington, LA;
2. Sydney Carter, “Raphael’s New Car,”  PLD Lamplighter, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School, Lexington, KY.
3. Roy Nitzan, “Protest,” Wingspan, Liberty High School, Frisco, TX;
CM. Kana Heitzman, “Alter Egos,” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;
CM. Rachel McComiskey, “Hudson 150 Parade,” The Big Red, Hudson High School, Hudson, MA.

DM23. Single feature photograph
1. Cassidy Viox, “Sleep Paralysis,” Bearing News, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MO;
2. Cassidy Viox, “Grand Old Flag,” Bearing News, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MO;
3. Siobhan Richards, “Football Threatens Upset but Falls to Nipmuc 14-6,” The Big Red, Hudson High School, Hudson, MA;
CM. Nathan Hayes, “Endure Divider,” The Carillon, Bellarmine College Preparatory, San Jose, CA;
CM. Finn Hawley-Blue, “Skating to Success,” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;
CM. Mackie Mallison, “Becoming the Hope,” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;           

DM24. Single sports photograph
1. Yousuf El-Jayyonsi, “Bruins Gain Victory in Second Half Surges, Go to Final Hour,” Bearing News, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MO;
2. Racheal Sizemore, “State Swim 2017,” Tiger Times Online, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX;
3. Tyler Valentine, “Gymnastics Team Slides into 3rd Place,” The Viking, Loudoun Valley High School, Purcellville, VA;
CM. Kylee Khan, “Soar Like an Eagle,” The Eagle’s Tale, Canyon High School, Canyon TX;
CM. Om Khandekar, “Track & Field,” El Estoque, Monta Vista High School, Cupertino, CA;
CM.  Remy Milburn, “Bulldogs Defeat Station,” PLD Lamplighter, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School, Lexington, KY.

DM25. Photo illustration
1. Taylor Styer, “Fights in School,” Marquette Messenger, Marquette High School, Chesterfield, MO;
2. Sarah Hamilton and Finn Hawley-Blue, “The Media Movement,” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR.
3. McKenna Aram,”Your Perfect Soulmate Could be Someone’s Cell-Mate,” GraniteBayToday.org, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA.

DM26. Photography Portfolio of work
No awards given in this category.

DM27. Art/illustration: Hand-drawn
1. Leah Simon, “Ophiuchus Causes Panic in the Zodiac,” Type One, Pine Crest School, Fort Lauderdale, FL.

DM28. Computer generated art/illustration
1. Moy Zhong, Bearing News, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MO;
2. Emma Shea, The Review Online, St. John’s School, Houston, TX;
3. Ella Weeks, Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;
CM. Julian Wyatt, Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR.

DM29. Cartoons
1. Talbot Elkins, “Swamping the Drain,” BoonePubs.com/hilights, Boone High School, Orlando, FL;
2. Isabelle Del Rosario, “Las Vegas Shooting,” Southwest Shadow, Southwest Career and Technical Academy,” Las Vegas NV;
3. Talbot Elkins, “Israel Races to the Top,” BoonePubs.com/hilights, Boone High School, Orlando, FL;
CM. Michael Robinson, “Constitution,” Marquette Messenger, Marquette High School, Chesterfield, MO;
CM. Leah Simon, “Ophiuchus Causes Panic in the Zodia,” Type One, Pine Crest School, Fort Lauderdale, FL.

DM30. Cartoon Portfolio of work
No awards given in this category.

DM31. Informational graphics
1. Hannah Waliullah, “Climate Change By the Numbers,” El Estoque, Monta Vista High School, Cupertino, CA;
2. Elizabeth Kupchella, “Women in the Workplace,” Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret’s School, St. Louis Park, MN;
3. Staff, “The Stats of Wasting Food,” Southwest Shadow, Southwest Career and Technical Academy, Las Vegas, NV;
CM. Grace Mottley, “Women’s Role in Government,” The Patriot, John Carroll School, Bel Air, MD;
CM. Emma Overholt, “Budget Cuts,” The Red Ledger, Lovejoy High School, Lucas, TX;
CM. Staff, “FreshSurvey 2017,” The Frair’s Lantern, Malvern Preparatory School, Malvern, PA.

DM32. Photo slideshow
1. Racheal Sizemore, “Swimmers Compete in State Meet,” Tiger Times Online, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX;
2. Page Kimzey, “High School Guides Help Elementary Students with Experiential Learning,” WG ECHO, Webster Groves High School, Webster Groves, MO;
3. Parker Nolan, “Trapped Raptor,” The Red Ledger, Lovejoy High School, Lucas, TX;
CM. Natalie Bergeron and Haley Johnston, “Students Brave the Shave for St. Baldrick’s,” The Muse, Alexander W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
CM. Tegan Fannin, “Row Row Row Your Boat,” PHSnews.com, H.B. Plant High School, Tampa, FL;
CM. Ellie Toler, “Vaaler Hosts Are Gallery,” Marquette Messenger, Marquette High School, Chesterfield, MO.

DM33. Photo and audio slideshow
1. Staff, “Mac Feasts on Tivy Turnovers,” The Shield Online, McCallum High School, Austin, TX.

DM34. Podcast
1. ZaZu Lippert, “Every January First,” El Estoque, Monta Vista High School, Cupertino, CA;
2. Jessica Griepensburg and Blu Midyett, “Friend or Foe?” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;
3. Dakota Antelman, “The Millenial Voter,” The Big Red, Hudson High School, Hudson, MA;
CM. Divya Murali, “United Colors of Liberty,” Wingspan, Liberty High School, Frisco, TX;
CM. Griffin Hunt and Zach Stevenson, “Daily Riff with Zach and Griff, Episode 1” The Viking, Loudoun Valley High School, Purcellville, VA;
CM. Stephen Kim and Max Westmark, “Postscript podcast: Andrew Vogeley from the Stanford Daily,” The Review Online, St. John’s School, Houston, TX.

DM35. Interactive graphic
1. Anjali Berdia, Rebecca Chan and Emily Shiroma, “Unapologetically Human,” Scroll & Scrolling, Holton-Arms School, Bethesda, MD;
2. Anjali Berdia, Rebecca Chan, “Punch,” Scroll & Scrolling, Holton-Arms School, Bethesda, MD;
3. Emily Shiroma, “India,” Scroll & Scrolling, Holton-Arms School, Bethesda, MD.

DM36. Informational graphics: Portfolio of work
1. Jacob Lintner, FHNgameday.com, Francis Howell North High School, St. Charles, MO.

DM37. Video Commercial
1. Jonah Ott and Nicole Stuessy, “Out of the Blue,” ManestreamNews.com, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
2. Lauren Chevalier, Emily Platt and Meagan Steck, “Wonderland: Alice’s Rock & Roll, Adventure,” Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret’s St. Louis Park, MN;
3. Christina DeConcini, Olivia Monahan and Charlotte Sheehan, “Pitch Your Peers,” Broadcast Journalism, Sacred Heart Greenwich, Greenwich, CT;
CM. Matthew Cinquepalmi and Grant Dennis, “Passing the Baton,” The Red Ledger, Lovejoy High School, Lucas, TX;
CM. Christopher Bretti, “Colonial Room,” SETV News, Southeastern Regional VOC Tech High School, South Easton, MA.

DM38. Video PSA
1. Sophia Beorgas, “Building Hope,” Broadcast Journalism, Sacred Heart Greenwich, Greenwich, CT;
2. Christina DeConcini,”Save the Reefs,” Broadcast Journalism, Sacred Heart Greenwich, Greenwich, CT;
3.Maggy Wolanske, “The Ongoing List,”  Broadcast Journalism, Sacred Heart Greenwich, Greenwich, CT;
CM. Carly Haines, “Meningioma,”  Broadcast Journalism, Sacred Heart Greenwich, Greenwich, CT;
CM. Catherine Clark, “Lights Out,”  Broadcast Journalism, Sacred Heart Greenwich, Greenwich, CT;
CM. Jillian Larkin and Maggy Wolanske, “Paint,”  Broadcast Journalism, Sacred Heart Greenwich, Greenwich, CT.

DM39. Video News Package
1. Marisa Uddin, “Classroom Becomes Prayer Room,” Wingspan, Liberty High School, Frisco, TX;
2. Bradley Davis and Grant Dennis, “A Hard Hitting Subject,” The Red Ledger, Lovejoy High School, Lucas, TX;
3. Eliza Baker, “St. Baldricks at Dreyfoos Video Recap,” The Muse, Alexander W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
CM. Bridget Hartig, “Tricycle Race Provides Charity Work,” BoonePubs.com/highlights, Boone High School, Orlando, FL;
CM. Samantha Dahlberg, “Redwood City’s Oktoberfest Embraces German Traditions,” Scots Scoop, Carlmont High School, Belmont, CA;
CM. Maya Homan, “Peace March,” The Campanile, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA.

DM40. Video Feature Package
1. Ken Dingel, “Tesserae V3 Theme Video,” Tesserae, Corning-Painting Post High School, Corning NY;
2. Hunter Manes, “Student Highlight: Sydney Cummings,” SETV News, Southeastern Regional VOC Tech High School, South Easton, MA;
3. Divya Murali, “Tweets and Snaps and the College Application Process,” Wingspan, Liberty High School, Frisco, TX;
CM. Sophie Li and Max Westmark, “Club Nomadic Pops in to Houston,” The Review Online, St. John’s School, Houston, TX;
CM. Ilena Peng, “The Impact of the Holocaust,” El Estoque, Monta Vista High School, Cupertino, CA;
CM. Ian Gulkis, “Pep Rally,” Tesserae, Corning-Painting Post School, Corning NY.

DM41. Video Documentary
1. Mackie Mallison, “Rapping Saved DaMarhe’a Taylor’s Life,” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;
2. Mackie Mallison, “This is Hazel: Their Experience with LGBTQ & Discrimination,” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;
3. Ava Bloom, Sloane Krztzman and Jillian Larkin, “David Yarrow: WILD,” Broadcast Journalism, Sacred Heart Greenwich, Greenwich, CT;
CM. Kana Heitzman, “Facing in sterotypes of Down Syndrome,” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;
CM. Kana Heitzman and Mackie Mallison, “Grant Magazine,” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;
CM. Alex Barros and Sydney Cummings, “The Last Spot,” SETV News, Southeastern Regional VOC Tech High School, South Easton, MA.

###