Columbia Scholastic Press Association

CSPA is an international student press association, founded in 1925, whose goal is to unite student journalists and faculty advisers at schools and colleges through educational conferences, idea exchanges, textbooks, critiques and award programs.

2018 - Awards For Student Work Gold Circle Awards - Scholastic Recipients

NEW YORK, NY - The Columbia Scholastic Press Association announces the winners from its 35th Gold Circle Awards program. This year, these categories attracted 4,979 yearbook and digital media entries and 6514 print news and magazines.

These entries come from publications produced by students at colleges, universities, and secondary schools through the United States and abroad who follow the American education plan.

Entries were accepted from student yearbooks and digital media publications published from October 11, 2016 through October 10, 2017 and announced in March 2018. Student journalists working on these print or electronic media chose from 39 yearbook categories and 41 digital media categories. Entries for print newspaper and magazines produced during the 2017-2018 academic year were published from June 13, 2017 to June 11, 2018.

Judges cited a total of 655 winners for yearbook and digital media and 720 for print newspaper and magazine for either First, Second or Third Place or for Certificates of Merit for those deemed worthy of honorable mention in a category. Entry categories included those for yearbooks and for digital (online) media, in its annual competition for individual achievement by student writers, editors, designers and photographers.
 

Magazines

CSPA dates its awards by the year in which they are given, the entries that have been produced during the 2017-2018 academic year. Because CSPA dates its awards by the year in which they are given, they are known as the 2018 Gold Circle Awards for magazines. This includes entries that were published from June 13, 2017 through June 10, 2018.

M1. Open (free) form poetry
1. Daniela Hernandez-Gil, “#metoo,” Elysium Literary/Art Magazine, Coral Reef Senior High School, Miami, FL;
2. Ally Sperry, “Type 4,” Impressions, Bentonville High School, Bentonville, AR;
3. Ella Rasmussen, “This Halloween,” Roars and Whispers, Providence Senior High School, Charlotte, NC;
CM. Kennedy Frazier, “Aleppo,” Impressions, Bentonville High School, Bentonville, AR;
CM. Miranda Stephens, “Autopsy,” Portraits in Ink, Durham School of the Arts, Durham, NC;
CM. Marie Rapert, “Orchids,” Connotations, Fayetteville High School, Fayetteville, AR.

M2. Closed (traditional) form poetry
1. Natalie Kahn, “Cento: A Love Song for Opera,” Parallax, Ramaz Upper School, New York, NY;
2. Bailey Winscott, “Variable X,” Earthwinds, Jackson Preparatory School, Jackson, MS;
3. Jewels Tauzin, “Burgundy,” Earthwinds, Jackson Preparatory School, Jackson, MS;
CM. Jacob Livingston, “The God and the Wind,” Glitter & Rust (an edition of Living Details), Bingham High School, South Jordan, UT;
CM. Camille Grady, “Crucifix,” Earthwinds, Jackson Preparatory School, Jackson, MS;
CM. Isabelle McLeod, “To the Days,” Earthwinds, Jackson Preparatory School, Jackson, MS.

M3. Experimental Fiction
1. Ruby Landau-Pincus, “How to Read a Book,” LitMag, Lick-Wilmerding High School, San Francisco, CA;
2. Nina Tekkey, “I am the Villain,” Solstice, Hinsdale Central High School, Hinsdale, IL;
3. Matthew Shiber, “Field of Battle,” Markings 2018, Saint Mark's High School, Wilmington, DE;
CM. Staff, “Click,” Euphony, Alta High School, Sandy, UT;
CM. Enoch Ellis, “Campout,” Mini-Marque, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Sam Hanson, “An Essay Poem,” Iris: Art + Lit, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, Saint Paul, MN.

M4. Traditional Fiction
1. Chloe Williamson, “The Luna Moth,” Portraits in Ink, Durham School of the Arts, Durham, NC;
2. Naomi Horsford, “God Come and Save Me,” Muse, Marymount School, New York, NY;
3. Maya Robles, “Boys Don't Cry,” Inkblots, The John Cooper School, The Woodlands, TX;
CM. Erin Shaheen , “Fits and Starts,” Georgetowner, Georgetown Visitation Preparatory School, Washington, DC;
CM. Delaney Dunahoo , “If I Had Two Months to Live,” Footnotes, Haas Hall Academy, Fayetteville, AR;
CM. Staff, “Attack,” The Talon, Woodberry Forest School, Woodberry Forest, VA.

M5. Essays
1. Kayyasree Chigurupati, “S(h)aved,” Seeds in the Black Earth, Alexander W Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
2. Margaret Lusk, “How to Grow Up Without a Mother,” Seeds in the Black Earth, Alexander W Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
3. Kenneth Yan, “Cultivate Our Garden,” Calliope, Dwight-Englewood School, Englewood, NJ;
CM. Jacob Livingston, “Settling Dust,” Glitter & Rust (an edition of Living Details), Bingham High School, South Jordan, UT;
CM. Charlotte Lombard, “Pining: Ukrainian Ballet and How Little I Understand Myself,” Reflections, The Berkeley Carroll School, Brooklyn, NY;
CM. Michael Schlarbaum, “Father and Son,” Pegasus, The Haverford School, Haverford, PA.

M6. Humor
1. Katy Mayfield, “The American Dream,” The Iliad Literary Art Magazine, Clarke Central High School, Athens, GA;
2. Paige Thomas, “Oversudsing,” Roars and Whispers, Providence Senior High School, Charlotte, NC;
3. Tommy Miller, “Ramblings,” Fragments, Long Beach High School, Lido Beach, NY.

M7. Non-fiction article
1. Isabel Hadly and Lhaga Dingpontsawa, “Their Dream, America's Reality,” C Magazine, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
2. Isabel Mehta, “Are School Dialogues Still Effective?” Earthquake, Germantown Friends School, Philadelphia, PA;
3. Maddie Fossitt, “Ready. Aim. Fire. On Gun Control,” The Nest, Tompkins High School, Katy, TX;
CM. Marlie Golden and Ava Sinai, “New ‘Coffee and Books’ Café Finds a Balance,” Earthquake, Germantown Friends School, Philadelphia, PA;
CM. Mark Gregory, “Silenced by America,” Pegasus, The Haverford School, Haverford, PA;
CM. Caroline Hoffmann, “Girls Varsity Soccer, In It To Win It,” The Nest, Tompkins High School, Katy, TX.

M8. Non-fiction interview
1. Isabelle Hill, “Writing in Earnest,” Delphi, Salem High School, Salem, VA;
2. Sophie Starr, “Concussed,” Earthquake, Germantown Friends School, Philadelphia, PA;
3. Hannah Mena, Vinicio Hernandez and Kaitlin McLaughlin, “Interview: Terrance Osborne,” Riverbend Review, Benjamin Franklin High School, New Orleans, LA.

M9. Non-fiction column
No winners were awarded in this category.

M10. Headline writing
1. Riya Kale, The Nest, Tompkins High School, Katy, TX;
2. Maddie Fossitt, The Nest, Tompkins High School, Katy, TX;
3. Caroline Hoffmann, The Nest, Tompkins High School, Katy, TX.

M11. Caption writing
No winners were awarded in this category.

M12. Briefs writing
1. Patrick Miller, “Driving on Mercury,” Connotations, Fayetteville High School, Fayetteville, AR.

M13. Sidebar writing
No winners were awarded in this category.

M14. Alternative Story Form
1. Lauren Wingate, “War Creek,” Blutopia, Gaston Day School, Gastonia, NC;
2. Katie Evans , “Homage to Plastic Bag,” Calliope, Dwight-Englewood School, Englewood, NJ;
3. Grace Wynkoop, “Sorry,” Blutopia, Gaston Day School, Gastonia, NC;
CM. Vinicio Hernandez , “The Resolves,” Riverbend Review, Benjamin Franklin High School, New Orleans, LA;
CM. Anna Kochman, “The waiting and the Fire,” Janis Schuberth, Blue Springs School District, Blue Springs, MO;
CM. Alejandra Almada and Kathryna Reiz, “Into Eternity,” Spilt Milk, MAST Academy, Miami, FL.

M15. Cover design for Literary or Literary/Art Magazine
1. Bessy Hernandez, “Imperfection,” Repentino., American School Foundation, Greenwood, DE;
2. Madison Wikstrom, “Loop,” Expressions, Carl Sandburg High School, Orland Park, IL;
3. Samantha Papastephanou, “Visceral,” Sequel Creative Arts Magazine, Dulaney High School, Timonium, MD;
CM. Vinicio Hernandez and Hannah Lee, “Seeking Happiness,” Riverbend Review, Benjamin Franklin High School, New Orleans, LA;
CM. Claude Stikeleather, Kira Young and Lauran Jones, “Year of the Dog Eat Dog,” Portraits in Ink, Durham School of the Arts, Durham, NC;
CM. Greer Knebel and Lexi Boo, “Color Theory,” Scroll + Scrolling, Holton-Arms School, Bethesda, MD.

M16. Cover design for General or Feature Magazine
1. Will McQuillan , “Earthquake March 2018 Cover,” Earthquake, Germantown Friends School, Philadelphia, PA;
2. Lucy Rice , “Nexus Fall 2017,” Nexus, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
3. Charlotte Amsbaugh and Leon Lau, “Arts + Science,” C Magazine, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA.

M17. Table of contents page
1. Wesley White, Earthwinds, Jackson Preparatory School, Jackson, MS;
2. Xander Bowles, Mini-Marque, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
3. Vinicio Hernandez, Riverbend Review, Benjamin Franklin High School, New Orleans, LA;
CM. Morgan Chisholm and Adam DeDeDobbelaere, Solstice, Hinsdale Central High School, Hinsdale, IL;
CM. Ellen Lemm, Mary Elizabeth Whitmire and Kendall Stallings, Calliope, St. Agnes Academy, Memphis, TN;
CM. Eugenie Haring, Gemma Siegler and Chloe Shane, Reflections, The Berkeley Carroll School, Brooklyn, NY.

M18. Use of typography on one page or spread
1. Caitlyn Tong, “Smoking in a Gazebo Under the Midnight Moon,” Itinerary, The Episcopal of Dallas, Dallas, TX;
2. Violet Glenewinkel, “Temptress,” Odyssey, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
3. Zoe Knepp and Caroline Macurda, “Ode Poetry Layout,” Roars and Whispers, Providence Senior High School, Charlotte, NC;
CM. Katie Elder, Caroline Garrido and Zachary Mandell, “To My Big Sister, To My Baby Brother,” Blutopia, Gaston Day School, Gastonia, NC;
CM. Tudor Postolache, “Morning / Freshly Baked,” Fine Lines, Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Ellen Lemm, Kendall Stallings and Mary Elizabeth Whitmire, “Raging Fires,” Calliope, St. Agnes Academy, Memphis, TN.

M19. Use of a designed or art headline
1. Anna Rose Turner, “Black and Blue,” Lori Davis, Charlotte Latin School, Fort Mill, SC;
2. Katie Wallower and Cully Wilkins, “And So It Burns Brightly,” Afterwords: Pieces of Perspective, James Wood High School, Winchester, VA;
3. Eleanor Prytherch and Sydney Brown, “Echeveria,” Setting Stone, Talawanda High School, Oxford, OH;
CM. Staff, “Thanks and Colophon,” Repentino., American School Foundation, Greenwood, DE; CM. Lily Song, Katie Elder and Lauren Wingate, “Toyota,” Blutopia, Gaston Day School, Gastonia, NC;
CM. Abby Callahan, “Nebula,” Setting Stone, Talawanda High School, Oxford, OH.

M20. Single illustration: hand-drawn
1. Caroline Ju, “Death to the Monarch,” Calliope, Dwight-Englewood School, Englewood, NJ;
2. Walker Simmons, “Aspen Forest,” The Talon, Woodberry Forest School, Woodberry Forest, VA;
3. Emily Yuan, “Entranced,” Fine Lines, Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Sally Hwang, “Cracking Beauty,” Calliope, Dwight-Englewood School, Englewood, NJ;
CM. Celia Liberace, “Veil of Artificial Beauty,” Opus, Oakton High School, Vienna, VA;
CM. Andy Bella, “Ink and Watercolor,” Perspectives, Sacred Heart School, Greenwich, CT.

M21. Single illustration: computer generated
1. Will Spencer, “Chong Nam Park,” Mini-Marque, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Alex Roberson, “The Sentinel,” Mindprints, Jackson Preparatory Junior High School, Flowood, MS;
3. Samantha Renzulli, “Beneath the Golden Veil,” Pen & Paper, The Unquowa School, Fairfield, CT;
CM. Morgan Chow, “What a Dog Will Make You Do,” Mini-Marque, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Benjamin Stokes , “Mondrian Fibonacci Series 02,” Pen & Paper, The Unquowa School, Fairfield, CT;
CM. James Singhal , “A Heroic Dive,” Mini-Marque, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;

M22. Illustration: Portfolio of work
No winners were awarded in this category.

M23. Photograph - Single Artistic photograph
1. Marc Ludwigson, “Anguish,” Seeds in the Black Earth, Alexander W Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
2. Genevieve Alper, “Threshhold,” Calliope, Dwight-Englewood School, Englewood, NJ;
3. George Shi and Meghan Eze, “Clouded,” Blutopia, Gaston Day School, Gastonia, NC;
CM. Gracie Boyce, “On Parisian Time,” Psyche, Richland Northeast High School, Columbia, SC;
CM. Ana Dacey, “Behind the Clouds,” Markings 2018, Saint Mark's High School, Wilmington, DE;
CM. Gracie Rech, “Red Walk,” Calliope, St. Agnes Academy, Memphis, TN.

M24. Photography - Single News feature photograph
1. Rashad Heagle , “Str8 Lives Matter Too Much,” Amused, Miami Country Day School, Miami, FL;
2. Cassandra Coale , “Temporary Monument Energizes Vernon Park,” Earthquake, Germantown Friends School, Philadelphia, PA;

M25. Photography: Portfolio of work
1. Willis He, The Talon, Woodberry Forest School, Woodberry Forest, VA;
2. Michael Deng, The Talon, Woodberry Forest School, Woodberry Forest, VA;
3. Matt Sargent and Kenzie Jones, Slick Magazine, Huntington Beach High School, Huntington Beach, CA;
CM. Sophia McCarthy, Changing Perspectives: Something Blue, Delaware Valley Regional High School, Frenchtown, NJ;
CM. Kate Bascobert, Muse, Marymount School, New York, NY;
CM. Intel Chen, Pegasus, The Haverford School, Haverford, PA.

M26. Photo illustration
1. Alyssa Marsh, “Portrait,” Psyche, Richland Northeast High School, Columbia, SC;
2. Alex Maxfield, “Brain Factory,” Psyche, Richland Northeast High School, Columbia, SC;
3. Kate Ruberti, “Mixed Media (Untitled),” Perspectives, Sacred Heart School, Greenwich, CT;

CM. Jared Callaway, “Juno Beach Pier,” Solstice, Hinsdale Central High School, Hinsdale, IL;
CM. Violet Glenewinkel, “Temptress,” Odyssey, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX, TX;
CM. Ian Matenaer, “Polly,” Iris: Art + Lit, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, Saint Paul, MN.

M27. Photo Illustration: Portfolio of work
1. Jared Callaway, Solstice, Hinsdale Central High School, Hinsdale, IL;
2. Jackson Renfro, Connotations, Fayetteville High School, Fayetteville, AR;
3. Natalie Osmond, Inkblots, The John Cooper School, The Woodlands, TX.

M28. Informational graphics
No winners were awarded in this category.

M29. Informational graphics: Portfolio of work
No winners were awarded in this category.

M30. Design of a single spread
1. Will McQuillan, “Are School Dialogues Still Effective?” Earthquake, Germantown Friends School, Philadelphia, PA;
2. Owen Berg and Rhonda Krehbiel, “Staff Page,” Setting Stone, Talawanda High School, Oxford, OH;
3. Maleia Stockwell, “Love is...,” Euphony, Alta High School, Sandy, UT;
CM. Lia Salvatierra, Katie Look and Hazel Shah, “Power Pants,” C Magazine, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
CM. Staff, “Solstice: Echo Spread 1,” Solstice, Hinsdale Central High School, Hinsdale, IL;
CM. Katie Smythe, “Dedication page,” Itinerary, The Episcopal of Dallas, Dallas, TX.

M31. Design Multi-page Presentation
1. Kathryna Reiz and Alejandra Almada, “Into Eternity,” Spilt Milk, MAST Academy, Miami, FL;
2. Staff, “Solstice: Echo Multi-Page,” Solstice, Hinsdale Central High School, Hinsdale, IL;
3. Leonardo Trias, Brenda Farias, Santa Monterrubio, Isabella Barnett, Lisa Yu, Max Wood, Bessy Hernandez, “Cup of Tea, Pollution, La Tonal, Etched, Deep Vibrancy, Garden of Eden,” Repentino., American School Foundation, Greenwood, DE;
CM. Staff, “Invisible,” Blutopia Literary and Arts Magazine, Gaston Day School, Gastonia, NC;
CM. Angie Cummings, Grace Rowell and Gigi Tierney, “Uncensored,” C Magazine, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
CM. Andy Bella and Sofia Caruso, “Angst America The (Sofia Caruso) / Mixed Media (Andy Bella),” Perspectives, Sacred Heart School, Greenwich, CT;

M32. Design portfolio
1. Grace Wynkoop, Blutopia, Gaston Day School, Gastonia, NC;
2. Will McQuillan, Earthquake, Germantown Friends School, Philadelphia, PA;
3. Wesley White, Earthwinds, Jackson Preparatory School, Jackson, MS;
CM. Spencer Allan, Tartan, Highland Park High School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Camille Grady, Earthwinds, Jackson Preparatory School, Jackson, MS;
CM. Jonathan Yin, Mini Marque, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX.

M33.Single Subject Feature Package, Single Page Design
1. Staff, “Cup of Tea, Pollution, La Tonal, Etched, Deep Vibrancy, Garden of Eden,” Repentino., American School Foundation, Greenwood, DE;

M34. Single Subject Feature Package, Double-truck (two-facing pages)
1. Sophie Rivard and Parker Killenberg, “Atlanta's Mayoral Race: How Does It Affect The Grady Community?” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
2. Riya Kale and Celine Low, “Cell Phones in the Privacy Age,” The Nest, Tompkins High School, Katy, TX.

M35. Single Subject Feature Package, 3 or more pages or special section
1. Will McQuillan, “When Do Confidential Concerns Cross the Line?” Earthquake, Germantown Friends School, Philadelphia, PA;
2. Will McQuillan, “Concussed,” Earthquake, Germantown Friends School, Philadelphia, PA;
3. Jonathan Yin, “The Great Divide,” Mini Marque, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX.

Newspapers

CSPA dates its awards by the year in which they are given, the entries that have been produced during the 2017-2018 academic year. Because CSPA dates its awards by the year in which they are given, they are known as the 2018 Gold Circle Awards for print news. This includes entries that were published from June 13, 2017 through June 10, 2018.

N1. News Writing
1. Eric Neugeboren, “Florida Shooting Prompts Activism, Division, Debate,” The Black & White, Walt Whitman High School, Bethesda, MD;
2. Andrew Mendez, “Wells Cargo to Build Second Asphalt Pit,” Tara Verderosa, Spring Valley High School, Las Vegas, NV;
3. Claire Chang and Swara Tewari, “Corking the Bottle,” El Estoque, Monta Vista High School, Cupertino, CA;
CM. Betty Ben Dor and Audrey Kim, “Contract Standstill: Board and Teachers Enter Fact-Finding,” The Spoke, Conestoga High School, Berwyn, PA;
CM. Sky Carroll and Ella Treinen, “You Are What You Tweet,” On the Record, duPont Manual High School, Louisville, KY;
CM. Dani Yan, “Deliverance: How a Father-Son Duo Decided to Brave Harvey’s Waters and Rescue Their Neighbors,” The Review, St. John's School, Houston, TX.

N2. In-depth News/Feature Story
1. Lila Taylor, Grace Snelling, Katie Snelling and Sara Stemmler, “Show Me Green,” The Globe, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO;
2. Staff, “Pipeline to Prison,” The Globe, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO;
3. Sophie Caldwell , “Culture of Silence: How a Lack of Consent Education Harms High School Students,” The Review, St. John's School, Houston, TX;
CM. Maria McHugo and Maren Kranking, “Breaking the Silence,” The Highlander, McLean High School, McLean, VA;
CM. Siddarth Shankar, Jeremy Siegel and Maria McHugo, “A Gray Area,” The Highlander, McLean High School, McLean, VA;
CM. Lola Leuterio and Emily Spears, “Snap This,” The Tam News, Tamalpais High School, Mill Valley, CA.

N3. Editorial Writing
1. Lauren Wilson, “Rebel Without a Cause,” Prospective, Bryant High School, Bryant, AR;
2. Jack Lucas, “Field of Dreams,” Black and White, Johnston HS, Johnston, IA;
3. Ashley Chung, “Detained,” The Globe, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO;
CM. Staff, “The Walkout That Wasn't,” The Spoke, Conestoga High School, Berwyn, PA;
CM. Abigail Fitzgibbon, “Americans Should Demand Universal Background Checks,” The Independent, Manchester Essex Regional, Manchester, MA;
CM. Staff, “In the Dark,” El Estoque, Monta Vista High School, Cupertino, CA.

N4. Personal Opinion: On-campus Issues
1. Kara Gil, “Racist Words Hurt,” The Lancer Spirit, Londonderry High School, Londonderry, NH;
2. Tim Gore, “I'm Not Ashamed to be a Christian,” The Lancer Spirit, Londonderry High School, Londonderry, NH;
3. Sarah Bunn, “Transcending Gender,” Hourglass, Baldwin School, Bryn Mawr, PA;
CM. Jediah Holman and Zakeyah Baker, “The Crossroads,” On the Record, duPont Manual High School, Louisville, KY;
CM. McKayla Bogda, “Waiting in the Dark,” Aaron Manfull, Francis Howell North High School, St. Charles, MO;
CM. Alex Mandanas and Jackson Payne, “Crossfire: Are Walkouts an Effective Form of Protest?” The Higlander, McLean High School, McLean, VA.

N5. Personal Opinion: Off-campus Issues
1. Logan Crews, “Branding Racism,” The Kirkwood Call, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
2. Sally Ehlers, “Are Liberal Arts Degrees Still Relevant/Useful?,” The Inkblot, Communications High School, Wall, NJ;
3. Mae Nagusky, “#MyMomToo,” The Shakerite, Shaker Heights High School, Shaker Heights, OH;
CM. Hannah Han, “Silence is Golden: Confronting the Cultural Bias Against Introverts,” The Spectrum, Harvard-Westlake Middle School, Los Angeles, CA;
CM. Carly Swain, “Dating in the Digital Age,” The Trinity Voice, Trinity Preparatory School, Winter Park, FL;
CM. Sam Koskie and Trevor Kanter, “BDS: The New Anti-Semitism,” The Pitch, Walter Johnson High School, Bethesda, MD.

N6. General or Humor Commentary
1. Michelle Wong, “Hear Me Out,” El Estoque, Monta Vista High School, Cupertino, CA;
2. Shana Lunzer, “For Better or for Worse or for Two Dollars,” The Boiling Point, Shalhevet High School, Los Angeles, CA;
3. Emma Jones, “Defining Beauty: My Senior Year without Makeup,” The Horace Mann Record, Horace Mann School, Bronx, NY;
CM. Abby Sanderson, “The End of the World,” The Edge, Pleasant Grove High School, TX;
CM. Samantha Fried, “What is Going On?,” Ken Didsbury, The Benjamin School, Palm Beach Gardens, FL;
CM. Anastasia Sotiropoulos, “Times Up–for Everyone,” Eagle Edition, The Episcopal School of Dallas, Dallas, TX.

N7. Sports Commentary
1. Joe Pearson, “Trey Frierson Shaped by Life-Changing Challenges,” The Bear Facts, St. Joseph Catholic School, Madison, MS;
2. CJ Crawford, “Proving Myself to that One Empty Seat,” The ReMarker, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
3. Ben Zeitler, “The End of an Era,” Update, H. H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
CM. Nathan Young, “Learning Lessons from Football,” Geneva Quarterly, Geneva School of Boerne, Boerne, TX;
CM. Camden Roberts, “Camden's Yard,” Silver Chips, Montgomery Blair High School, Silver Spring, MD;
CM. John Riker, “Varsity Vernacular,” Common Sense, Thomas S. Wootton HS, Potomac, MD.

N8. First Person Experience
1. Carmen Ramirez, “Not all Monsters Lurk in the Shadows,” The Rock, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MO;
2. Kelly Rowe, “How to Write a Eulogy,” The Marquee, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX;
3. Cameron Murry, “Punish for Having Courage,” Tiger Times, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX;
CM. Dan Malloy, “Too Hot to Handle,” The Friar's Lantern, Malvern Preparatory School, Malvern, PA;
CM. Anjini Venugopal, “The Right Words,” El Estoque, Monta Vista High School, Cupertino, CA;
CM. Amina Nakhuda, “Wrap Your Head Around This,” The Tam News, Tamalpais High School, Mill Valley, CA.

N9. Sports News
1. Parker Davis and Davis Bailey, “First Grade Fastbreak,” The ReMarker, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Greg Svirnovskiy, “Order on the Court: Tennis Wins Districts,” The Marquette Messenger, Marquette High School, Chesterfield, MO;
3. Tobey Lee, “Mysterious Egg Genius Strikes Again,” The Boiling Point, Shalhevet High School, Los Angeles, CA;
CM. Will Anderson and Spencer Cova, “Football Falls Short of State,” Granite Bay Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA;
CM. Andrew Sanli, “St. Joe Wins Two of Three Games Over East Union to Take State Title,” The Bear Facts, St. Joseph Catholic School, Madison, MS;
CM. Sam Turner, “Brady's Boys Prepare to Take on EA,” The Index, The Haverford School, Haverford, PA.

N10. Sports Features
1. Parker Davis and Jahaziel Lopez, “Comeback Season,” The ReMarker, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Leyton Ho and Kaylie Nguyen, “Comeback Season,” The Campanile, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
3. Parker Davis, Connor Pierce and Jahaziel Lopez, “The Money Machine,” The ReMarker, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Ana Aldridge, “Le Sac Part Deux,” Odyssey, Clarke Central High School, Athens, GA;
CM. Staff, “Runs in the Family,” El Estoque, Monta Vista High School, Cupertino, CA;
CM. John Riker, “’Noelly Miller...Noelly Miller...Noelly Miller’,” Common Sense, Thomas S. Wootton HS, Potomac, MD.

N11. News Feature
1. Vivian Chiang and Chetana Ramaiyer, “The Waiting Game,” El Estoque, Monta Vista High School, Cupertino, CA;
2. Mattie Townson and Ysa Leon, “Dacamented and Defiant,” On the Record, duPont Manual High School, Louisville, KY;
3. Jessica Buxbaum, “National Opioid Epidemic Hits Home,” The Black & White, Walt Whitman High School, Bethesda, MD;
CM. Krissie Ruiz, “Huskies Don't Need Cat-Calls: Harassment a Part of Community Climate for Girls,” The Gavel, Holmes High School, San Antonio, TX;
CM. Cedar Berrol-Young, “’People Didn't Think it Could Happen Again,’ A Survivor Remembers Virginia Tech,” Tower, The Masters School, Dobbs Ferry, NY;
CM. Eva Chillura, “A Girl's Worst Nightmare,” Tribal Tribune, Wando High School, Mount Pleasant, SC.

N12. Personality Profile
1. CJ Crawford and Tianming Xie, “Banned,” The ReMarker, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Griffin Chen , “Chasing the Dragon,” Jonah Steinhart, Tamalpais High School, Mill Valley, CA;
3. Madison Pena , “An Editor who is Everything, Everything,” Hi's Eye, Westfield High School, Westfield, NJ;
CM. Anikka Thorson and Abby Peterson, “Student Artist Gains Popularity through Posts,” Update, H. H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
CM. Lynne Sipprelle , “7 Marathons, 7 Continents, 7 Days,” Horace Mann School, Horace Mann School, Bronx, NY;
CM. Sharjeel Rahman and Michelle Wong, “The Chop Shop,” El Estoque, Monta Vista High School, Cupertino, CA.

N13. General Feature
1. Olivia Brotzge and Ali Shackelford, “We the Minors,” On the Record, duPont Manual High School, Louisville, KY;
2. Mark Tao, Rett Daugjberg and Sahit Dendekuri, “Is Our Art Dying?,” The ReMarker, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
3. Claire Guo , “Conestoga Parent Treks to Medical Frontier, Wins International Competition,” The Spoke, Conestoga High School, Berwyn, PA;
CM. William Donaldson , “In Name Only,” Silver Chips, Montgomery Blair High School, Silver Spring, MD;
CM. Jackie Cameron and Natasha Thomas, “Brewing More than Just Coffee,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Eva Herscowitz , “Inpatient Programs Help Kids Keep Mental Health in Check,” The Black & White, Walt Whitman High School, Bethesda, MD.

 

N14. Cultural Feature
1. Sophie Ryland, “The River and The Wall,” The Shield, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
2. Jennie Chen, “Fair and Lovely,” El Estoque, Monta Vista High School, Cupertino, CA;
3. J.R. Smith, “Standing on Their Own,” The Cavalier, Richland Northeast High School, Columbia, SC;
CM. Alex Mandanas, “9 to 5 Works Around the Clock,” The Highlander, McLean High School, McLean, VA;
CM. Megan Troke, “Muslim Realities,” Keith Carlson, Naperville Central High School, Naperville, IL;
CM. Quinn Whitman, “Confronting a Dominant Image,” The Standard, The American School in London, London, Great Britain.

N15. Entertainment Reviews
1. Sterling Elias, “’Black Panther’ Dominated Charts and Theaters,” The Kinkaid Falcon, The Kinkaid School, Sugar Land, TX;
2. Devon Mann, “Love, Simon,” Fenton InPrint, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;
3. Staff, “C Mag's Summer Book Club,” C Magazine, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
CM. Nina Adams, “Tribes of Palos Verdes Gets Beach Towns Right,” The Ultra Violet, Marlbourough School, Los Angeles, CA;
CM. Charlotte Chui, “Write for You,” El Estoque, Monta Vista High School, Cupertino, CA.

N16. Headline Writing
1. Staff, The Paper Tiger, Lick-Wilmerding High School, San Francisco, CA;
2. Martin Beck, Lucie Rutherford and Owen Stewart, Newsstreak, Harrisonburg High School, Harrisonburg, VA;
3. Staff, The ReMarker, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Laura Francavilla, Isabella Italiano and Peter Toutoulis, The Chief, Massapequa High School, Massapequa, NY;
CM. Maddie Doran, Charlie Holden and Kelsey Tasch, The Shield, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Grace Lougheed, The Shakerite, Shaker Heights High School, Shaker Heights, OH.

N17. Caption Writing
1. Staff, The ReMarker, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Emma Baumgardner, The Shield, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
3. Roshan Fernandez, El Estoque, Monta Vista High School, Cupertino, CA;
CM. Staff, Marquette Messenger, Marquette High School, Chesterfield, MO;
CM. Audrey Franco, Olivia Conner and Johnny Bertan, Seashore Student Views, The Seashore School, Long Branch, NJ;
CM. Samyuta Rajagopalan, Tyler Olmo and Nicole Ruopp, The Nest, Tompkins High School, Katy, TX.

N18. Briefs Writing
1. Tyler Ekaireb, “Meanwhile...,” The Boiling Point, Shalhevet High School, Los Angeles, CA;
2. Allison Strasius, “Beach Scare. Defacing Facebook, Havoc in Syria,” The Panther, Miami Palmetto Senior High, Miami, FL;
3. Eric Fang and Maya Kumar, “Capitol Hill: What You Missed,” The Winged Post, The Harker School, San Jose, CA;
CM. Katie Carita, Aria Nagai and Momiji Barlow, “Spring Sports Briefs,” The Purple Tide, Chantilly High School, Chantilly, VA;
CM. Fiona Lu, “Calendar: Seniors Submit Early-Action and Early-Decision Applications,” Feedback, Jakarta Intercultural School, Jakarta, DKI Jakarta;
CM. Staff, “Quiz Bowl, Team to Attend National Tournament….,” The ReMarker, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX.

 

N19. Sidebar Writing
1. Michael Zhang, “The Danger of Complacency,” The Hotchkiss Record, The Hotchkiss School, Lakeville, CT;
2. Sky Carroll, “Traffic Stop,” On the Record, duPont Manual High School, Louisville, KY;
3. Ellie Bennett, “LGBTQ+ Community by the Numbers,” Fenton InPrint, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;
CM. Jessica Barjuca, “Year-Round Success,” The Eagle's Eye, Eisenhower High School, Shelby Twp, MI;
CM. Lyle Ochs and Kobe Roseman, “The Man in the LEED,” The ReMarker, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Megha Neelapu, “Helping Post Harvey,” The Kinkaid Falcon, The Kinkaid School, Sugar Land, TX.

N20. Alternative Story Form
1. Katherine McNamara, Lilly Randolph and Shelby Rabin, “Grandview Public Market,” The Muse, Alexander W Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
2. Violet Glenewinkle and Jocelyn Brooks, “30 Years,” The Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
3. Lucia Bermudez, “Meeting Means,” Odyssey, Clarke Central High School, Athens, GA;
CM. Evelyn Walford and Ali Shackelford, “The Grand Old Switchup,” On the Record, duPont Manual High School, Louisville, KY;
CM. Andy Crowe and Christopher Wang, “Fifty Years Later,” The ReMarker, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Hudson Koyanagi, Alex Siegel and Spencer Towfighi, “Seventh, Eighth Grade Bond on Adventurous Fall Trips,” The Scroll, The American School in London, London, Great Britain.

N21. Art/Illustration: Hand-drawn
1. Mira Sydow, “Breaking the Silence,” The Messenger, Northview High School, Johns Creek, GA;
2. Itziar de Pedro Sarasola, “Overthinking,” The Fourth Estate, Laguna Blanca School, Santa Barbara, CA;
3. Alexis Desena, “Building Self Like Building Bear,” Lion's Tale, Oviedo High School, Oviedo, FL;
CM. Jennifer Jia, “Controversies in Concert Attire,” The Muse, Alexander W Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
CM. John Beutz, “Things to Make and Do in Microgravity,” Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret's, St Louis Park, MN;
CM. Omina Tukhtasunova, “Community Reacts to Violence,” The Cavalier, Richland Northeast High School, Columbia, SC.

N22. Computer Generated Art/Illustration
1. Rory Haltmaier, “’Arguing Against Ourselves" Illustration,’ The Phillipian, Phillips Academy Andover, Andover, MA;
2. Livvy Cohen, “Children Having Children,” The Charger, Oxford High School, Oxford, MS;
3. Caroline Tan, “Potential Changes Coming to PHS Schedule,” The Tower, Princeton High School, Princeton, NJ;
CM. Sally Zhao, “Should Confederate Statues be Removed?” Silver Chips, Montgomery Blair High School, Silver Spring, MD;
CM. Rory Haltmaier, “The Real Stakes at the Super Bowl,” The Phillipian, Phillips Academy Andover, Andover, MA;
CM. Catherine Graham, “’Oscar Nominations Showcase this Year's Best Films’,” Inklings News, Staples High School, Westport, CT;

N23. Art/Illustration: Portfolio of Work
1. Rory Haltmaier, The Phillipian, Phillips Academy Andover, Andover, MA;
2. Moy Zhong, The Rock, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MO;
3. Elaine Yang, Tiger/tigernewspaper.com, South Pasadena High School, South Pasadena, CA;
CM. Claire Yang, El Estoque, Monta Vista High School, Cupertino, CA;
CM. Isabel Gompper, The Rock, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MO;
CM. Amber Huo, U-High Midway, University of Chicago Laboratory High School, Chicago, IL;

N24. Cartoons
1. Piper Hart, “When Turkeys Bite Back,” Haas Hall Herald, Haas Hall Academy, Fayetteville, AR;
2. Noel Madland, “Gun Safety Begins with Change in Mindset,” The Review, St. John's School, Houston, TX;
3. Piper Hart, “Frosty's Return,” Haas Hall Academy, Haas Hall Academy, Fayetteville, AR;
CM. Elizabeth Bruce, “Recycle-Compost-Trash,” The Broadview, Convent of the Sacred Heart HS, San Francisco, CA;
CM. Claire Chasse, “Graduation Disaster,” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR.

N25. Cartoon Portfolio of Work
1. Piper Hart, Haas Hall Herald, Haas Hall Academy, Fayetteville, AR;
2. Alyssa Toner, Spotlight, Ben Davis, Indianapolis, IN;
3. Melissa Nie, The Rubicon, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, Saint Paul, MN;
CM. Daniel Stewart, Hereford Harbinger, Hereford High School, Parkton, MD;
CM. Tina Guo, The Hotchkiss Record, The Hotchkiss School, Lakeville, CT.

N26. Photo Story
1. Ethan Swope, “As the Smoke Clears,” The Tam News, Tamalpais High School, Mill Valley, CA;
2. Joseph Cardenas and Madison Olsen, “Looking Back on the Band's Time to Shine,” The Shield, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
3. Cara Andres, Peter Dang and Violet Glenewinkle, “Students Gather for Gun Control Protest,” The Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX.

N27. Single Spot News Photograph
1. Nicholas Lorentzen, “Color Run,” The Hotchkiss Record, The Hotchkiss School, Lakeville, CT;
2. Cole Schnell, “Students Gather to Protest Gun Law Inaction,” Echo, Webster Groves High School, Webster Groves, MO;
3. Emma Baumgardner, “Handmaids Stand in Silent Protest,” The Shield, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Rachel Carlson, “Walk Out,” Jena English, Marlbourough School, Los Angeles, CA;
CM. Madison Olsen, “They've Had Enough,” The Shield, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Sutter Morris, “Students' Protests Focus Nation,” The Paper Tiger, Lick-Wilmerding High School, San Francisco, CA.

N28. Single Feature Photograph
1. Ethan Swope, “Chasing the Dragon,” The Tam News, Tamalpais High School, Mill Valley, CA;
2. Riley Sanders, “The Age of iPhones,” The ReMarker, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
3. Alexis Grimaldo and Bailey Holton, “Baby It's Cold Outside,” The Wrangler, George Ranch High School, Richmond, TX;
CM. Michael Frazier, “Hallyway Haze,” Southwords, Maine South High School, Park Ridge, IL;
CM. Mira Sydow, “Avant-Garde,” The Messenger, Northview High School, Johns Creek, GA;
CM. Taylor Robertson, “Me Too,” Eagle edition, The Episcopal School of Dallas, Dallas, TX.

N29. Single Sports Photograph
1. Jacqueline Knox, “Game Face,” Geneva Quarterly, Geneva School of Boerne, Boerne, TX;
2. Yousuf El-Jayyousi, “Boys Soccer Prepares to Face Off Against Roosters,” The Rock, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MO;
3. Mia Barbosa, “Reaching for the Rebound,” The Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Owen Donnelly, “Cross-town Rivals,” Odyssey, Clarke Central High School, Athens, GA;
CM. Bella Russo, “Executing a Textbook Tip,” The Shield, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Yousuf El-Jayyousi, “Vanatta Leads Bruins to Success,” The Rock, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MO.

N30. Photo Illustration
1. Andrew Maresca, “Rollover,” Black and White, Johnston HS, Johnston, IA;
2. Gabby Estrada, “Rebuilding Issue Cover,” The Gavel, Holmes High School, San Antonio, TX;
3. Sabina Mahavni, “Graduation Illustration,” Granite Bay Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA;
CM. Gabby Estrada, “Climate Issue Contents,” The Gavel, Holmes High School, San Antonio, TX;
CM. Chloe Hooker, “#MeToo,” The Kirkwood Call, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
CM. Kaitlyn Gordon and Colton Johnson, “Strings Of Social Media,” Tiger Times, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX.

N33. Informational Graphics
1. Hari Patel, James Yin and Brian Zhang, “What's the Buzz,” HiLite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
2. Andrew Kwa and Ishan Perera, “More than Just Hot Air,” The Trinity Voice, Trinity Preparatory School, Winter Park, FL;
3. Annabelle Cook, “Let the Games Begin,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Chloe Kilpatrick, “Education in New Zealand,” Haas Hall Herald, Haas Hall Academy, Fayetteville, AR;
CM. Dillon Concepcion, “Vegan, Vegetarian Club Sprouts Up on Campus,” Tara Verderosa, Spring Valley High School, Las Vegas, NV;
CM. Zach Landry, “S'more than a Feeling,” The ReMarker, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX.

N34. Informational Graphics: Portfolio of Work
1. Arno Min and Chris Ward, The Phillipian, Phillips Academy, Andover, MA;
2. Nicholas Hom, The Roundtable, Stuart Hall High School, San Francisco, CA.

N35. Typography: The Look of One Page or Spread
1. Andrew Cadle, “Learning Differences,” Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret's School, St. Louis Park, MN;
2. Erin Chang, “Gun Culture,” Hourglass, Baldwin School, Bryn Mawr, PA;
3. Kobe Roseman, “Do Something About It,” The ReMarker, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Mira Sydow, “March Face-off,” The Messenger, Northview High School, Johns Creek, GA;
CM. Sophia Tuttlebee, “A Bright Idea,” The Edge, Pleasant Grove High School, Texarkana, TX;
CM. Bailey Blaikie and Lili Romann, “Students Raise Their Voices,” Inklings News, Staples High School, Westport, CT.

N36. Typography: A Designed or Art Headline
1. Kobe Roseman, “Wasted,” The ReMarker, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Emily Cohen and Kate Sosland, “Environmental Club Pushes Students to Think Hard Before They Discard,” The Lion's Tale, Charles E. Smith Jewish Day School, Rockville, MD;
3. Madison Willox, “Ice, Ice, Baby,” Eagle Edition, The Episcopal School of Dallas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Olympia Rodriguez, “Faces of Palmetto,” The Panther, Miami Palmetto Senior High, Miami, FL;
CM. Aanchal Garg, Akshara Majjiga and Emily Xia, “Showing True Colors,” El Estoque, Monta Vista High School, Cupertino, CA;
CM. Samantha Knowles, “At a Loss for Words,” The Edge, Pleasant Grove High School, Texarkana, TX.

N37. Newsmagazine Cover
1. Mako Barmon, “Fair Play,” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;
2. Sarah Fernandez, “Pinching Pennies,” The InvestiGator, Green Valley High School, Henderson, NV;
3. Michael Stinson, “Targets of Trafficking,” Fenton InPrint, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;
CM. Ari Feuer and Caroline Weinstein, “Even in Face of Tragedy, Chain Remains Unbroken,” The Lion's Tale, Charles E. Smith Jewish Day School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Suncana Pavlic, “Guns,” Odyssey, Clarke Central High School, Athens, GA;
CM. Kali Roskowski, “Is What You are Saying Culturally Destructive?” Uncaged Student News, Stockbridge High School, Stockbridge, MI.

N38. Page One Design
1. Kobe Roseman, “The Dynamics of Power,” The ReMarker, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Ted Thomas, “Vaping: Behind the Smoke,” The Purple Tide, Chantilly High School, Chantilly, VA;
3. Livvy Cohen, “50th Anniversary of the Assassination of MLK Jr,” The Charger, Oxford High School, Oxford, MS;
CM. Samantha Knowles and Abby Sanderson, “Identity Crisis,” The Edge, Pleasant Grove High School, Texarkana, TX;
CM. Allison Favaloro and Caleigh Doran, “When You're Not the Star of the Show...,” The Kinkaid Falcon, The Kinkaid School, Sugar Land, TX;
CM. Colton Johnson and Alyssa Kift, “Identity Breach,” Tiger Times, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX.

N39. News Page Design
1. Lila Goldstein and Shelby Rabin, “Securing Our School,” The Muse, Alexander W Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
2. Ellie Vasbinder, “Breaking the Silence,” Fenton InPrint, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;
3. Lauren Hunter, “Hot and Bothered,” On the Record, duPont Manual High School, Louisville, KY;
CM. Ileana Perez, “State of the Union,” The Hawk, Hendrickson High School, Pflugerville, TX;
CM. Samantha Knowles, “Smoke and Mirrors,” The Edge, Pleasant Grove High School, TX;
CM. Joseph Rodgers, “What's on Our Radar,” Tiger Times, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX.

N40. Editorial Page Design
1. Jimmy Rodriguez and Sam Sussman, “May 11, 2018,” The ReMarker, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Bess Tiller, “Our View: New Devices Call for Disaster,” Hereford Harbinger, Hereford High School, Parkton, MD;
3. Valeria Garcia-Pozo, “Our Take,” Odyssey, Clarke Central High School, Athens, GA;
CM. Isobel Connors and Alexandra Sprouts, “Talk About the Tough Stuff,” Inklings News, Staples High School, Westport, CT;
CM. Gwyneth Zogg and Julia Beckel, “Unreliable Presence of Nurse Causes Concern Among Students,” Eagle Edition, The Episcopal School of Dallas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Annie Ricotta, “Students Avoid Danger in Chaotic Parking Lot After School,” The Eagle's Eye, W. Charles Akins High School, Austin, TX.

N41. Op-Ed or News Analysis Page Design
1. Sarah Nelson, “Silver Cord,” Black and White, Johnston HS, Johnston, IA;
2. Jimmy Rodriguez and Sam Sussman, “After All That, I Can't — Won't — Let You Quite,” The ReMarker, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
3. Abby Sanderson, “Stand and Salute,” The Edge, Pleasant Grove High School, , TX;
CM. Amelya Jankens, “Essential Oils,” Update, H. H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
CM. Carolyn Popper, “The Fourth Dimension,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Priyanka Shrijay, “Defying Social Norms,” U-High Midway, University of Chicago Laboratory High School, Chicago, IL;

N42. Feature Page Design
1. Gillian Landwehr, “Top Ten,” Lion's Tale, Oviedo High School, Oviedo, FL;
2. Ananya Prakash and Michaela Towfighi, “Searching for Reprsentation,” The Standard, The American School in London, London, Great Britian;
3. Devon Mann, “In Your Mind,” Ellie Bennett, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;
CM. Lucy Calderon and Jess Mays, “Conflict Carved In Stone,” On the Record, duPont Manual High School, Louisville, KY;
CM. Jess Mays, “Pregnant Pause,” On the Record, duPont Manual High School, Louisville, KY;
CM. Sahit Dendekuri, Dylan Liu and Sam Goldfarb, “Honoring his Legacy,” The ReMarker, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;

N43. Sports Page Design
1. Agrayan Gupta, “Down the Slope,” HiLite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
2. Sophia Krivoruchko, “I Can't I Have Gymnastics,” The Tam News, Tamalpais High School, Mill Valley, CA;
3. Logan Connolly, “Varsity Quarterback Looks to Future,” Uncaged Student News, Stockbridge High School, Stockbridge, MI;
CM. Tyler Soule, “Running Into Next Season,” Fenton InPrint, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;
CM. Jill Bultemeier and Samantha Knowles, “On the Right Track,” The Edge, Pleasant Grove High School, Texarkana, TX;
CM. John Morgan, “Bring it Home,” Tiger Times, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX.

N44. Cultural Feature
1. Sarah Newton, “If the Shoe Fits,” The Marquee, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX;
2. Carina Tedesco, “Spring Break Bucket List,” The Fourth Estate, Laguna Blanca School, Santa Barbara, CA;
3. Phoebe Stein and Daisy Finefrock, “DeStress Eating,” The Fourth Estate, Laguna Blanca School, Santa Barbara, CA;
CM. Evelyn Walford, “Rivertown Sound,” On the Record, duPont Manual High School, Louisville, KY;
CM. Grace Padon, “Grease is the Word,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Madison Brown, “What's Now,” Tiger Times, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX.

N45. Alternative Story Presentation
1. Valeria Velasquez, “True False: A Comic Adventure,” The Rock, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MO;
2. Klaria Holmes, “Dear MLK Jr...,” The Charger, Oxford High School, Oxford, MS;
3. Kodi Oehler and Samantha Uridiales, “Beliefs Conspiracies and Misinformation,” The Gavel, Holmes High School, San Antonio, TX;
CM. Gabriel Wilson, “Signed Up To Serve:  Students Enlist in Armed Forces,” The Gavel, Holmes High School, San Antonio, TX;
CM. Gabriel Wilson, “A Rebuilding: Fine Arts Look Forward to Improved "A' Building,” The Gavel, Holmes High School, San Antonio, TX;
CM. Marley Orange and Megan Riley, “2017 Year in Review,” The Kinkaid Falcon, The Kinkaid School, Sugar Land, TX.

N46. Design Portfolio of Work
1. Annabelle Cook, The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East, Prairie Village, KS;
2. Grace Padon, The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East, Prairie Village, KS;
3. Lila Tulp, The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East, Prairie Village, KS.

N47. Photo layout: Full Page
1. Maya Bell, “Youth in Power,” The Rock, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MO;
2. Izabel Martinez, “Row, Row, Row Your Boat,” Pep O' Plant, H.B. Plant High School, Tamp, FL;
3. Cara Andres, Violet Glenewinkle and Peter Dang, “Students Gather for Gun Control Protest,” The Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Preston Rolls, “Photo Essay: An Evening in Monet’s Garden,” The Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Kendall Carroll, “Zenith,” The Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX.

N48. Photo Layout: Portfolio of Work
1. Megan Chai, Via Verde, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
2. Kaitlyn Gordon, Tiger Times, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX;
3. Benjamin Rapperport, Grace Rowell and Lia Salvatierra, C Magazine, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA.

N49. Single Subject News or Feature Package, Single Page Design
1. Sahana Srinivasan, “2018: Another Year Bites the Dust,” Winged Post, The Harker School, San Jose, CA;
2. Prameela Kottapalli and Irina Malyugina, “#Me Too,” Winged Post, The Harker School, San Jose, CA;
3. Kaitlin Hsu, “Vape Nation: The E-volution of Cigarettes,” Winged Post, The Harker School, San Jose, CA;
CM. Kamal Mamdani and Lyle Ochs, “Deserts in Dallas,” The ReMarker, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Langley Leverett, “Great Debate for Net Neutrality,” Tiger Times, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX;
CM. Emma Trone, “Gold and Glory at the Games,” U-High Midway, University of Chicago Laboratory High School, Chicago, IL.

N50. Single Subject News or Feature Package, Double-truck (two-facing pages) Page Design
1. Alexis Colucci and Andrew Wang, “Marijuana: The issues, the Controversy and Where it Stands in 2018,” The Inkblot, Communications High School, Wall, NJ;
2. Staff, “A Broken Promise,” The Campanile, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
3. Gabrielle Jabour and Sarah Mines, “A Look into Student Minds,” The Liberator, Liberal Arts and Science Academy, Austin, TX;
CM. Kaitlin Hsu and Sahana Srinivasan, “First Amendment,” Winged Post, The Harker School, San Jose, CA;
CM. Kaitlin Hsu, “Life after Applications,” Winged Post, The Harker School, San Jose , CA;
CM. Nicholas Hom, “Too EAZE-y for Teens to Obtain Marijuana?” The Roundtable, Stuart Hall High School, San Francisco, CA;

N51. Single Subject News or Feature Package, 3 or more pages or special section
1. Staff, “February Focus: Gender Identity,” The ReMarker, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Staff, “The Emergence of a Movement,” The Standard, The American School in London, London, Great Britian;
3. Staff, “Special Edition Issue: Parkland,” Tower, The Masters School, Dobbs Ferry, NY;
CM. Staff, “Rebuilding Theme,” The Gavel, Holmes High School, San Antonio, TX;
CM. Staff, “Texas Flood: How Houston Came Together in the Wake of Harvey,” The Review, St. John's School, Houston, TX;
CM. Zabrina Yannella and Kali Roskowski, “Deviating from Destructiveness: Becoming a More Culturally Competent Generation,” Uncaged Student News, Stockbridge High School, Stockbridge, MI.
 

Yearbooks

CSPA dates its awards by the year in which they are given, the entries that have been produced during the 2016-2017 academic year. Because CSPA dates its awards by the year in which they are given, they are known as the 2018 Gold Circle Awards for yearbooks. This includes entries that were published from October 11, 2016 through October 10, 2017.

Y1. Feature writing: Student Life
1. Nicole Stuessy, “She’s with Her ... He’s on the Trump Train” The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
2. Sloan Waranch, “Hello, My Name is,” Legend, Boone High School, Orlando, FL;
3. Landry Ingram, Talia Magerheim and Zaria Turner, “Silhouettes on Standby,” The Aerie, Glenda Dawson High School, Pearland, TX;
CM. Sierra Hockenbury and Grace Roeshot, “Women March for Change,” Little Lion, State College Area High School, State College, PA;
CM. Andrew Lin, “Piano Protégé,” Marksmen, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX.

Y2. Sports reporting
1. Alaina Burris, “Met Your Match,” The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
2. Abbie Craig, “Finally First,” The Dragon, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
3. Ethan Schreiber, “Running It Again,” The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Marley Hamby, “Energy Emotion Excitement,” Tiger, Dawson County High School, Dawsonville, GA;
CM. Kylie George, “Stretch It Out,” Campus, Kiski Area High School, Leechburg, PA;
CM. Jacky Moore and Xander Sherer, “Refuse to Lose,” Madrono, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA.

Y3. Sports feature writing
1. Ariana Contreras, “Just A Little Push,” The Legend, El Dorado High School, El Paso, TX;
2. Catalina Correa, “It Runs in the Blood,” Marquee, Alexander W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
3. Alaina Burris, “Met Your Match,” The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Taylor Craver, “Band of Brothers,” Campus, Kiski Area High School, Leechburg, PA;
CM. Leksi Macan, “Tumbling Past the Road Blocks,” Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Samantha Sullivan, “Chandler Robinson,” Legend, Wando High School, Mt. Pleasant, SC.

Y4. Academic writing
1. Jonathan Alexander, “Claying Around,” The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
2. May Nguyen, “A Stitch to Remember,” Legend, Wando High School, Mt. Pleasant, SC;
3. Sophie Winnick, “A Dance for Him,” Legend, Wando High School, Mt. Pleasant, SC;
CM. Lauren Adkins, “The Process of Creativity,” The Sceptre, Cambridge Christian School, Tampa, FL;
CM. Katherine Palmer, “Finding the Write Path,” Legend, Wando High School, Mt. Pleasant, SC;
CM. Katherine Palmer, “Brush from Death,” Legend, Wando High School, Mt. Pleasant, SC.

Y5. Organization/Greek writing
1. Emily Nichols, “What’s Old is New,” Maverick, McNeil High School, Austin, TX;
2. Hana Ali, “Spreading Hope,” Lykavittos, Mansfield Timberview High School, Arlington, TX;
3. Meena Thirumurti, “A Place to Show True Colors,” Tesserae, Corning-Painted Post High School, Corning, NY;
CM. Meena Thirumurti, “It’s Up for Debate,” Tesserae, Corning-Painted Post High School, Corning, NY;
CM. Ashley Bow and Hannah Shaffer, “True Colors,” The Arena, Legacy High School, Mansfield, TX;
CM. Catherine Rogers, “Take it to the Next Level,” The Lonestar, Vista Ridge High School, Cedar Park, TX.

Y6. Personality profile
1. Addie Von Drehle, “Tom DeZutter,” Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie View, KS;
2. Emily Cooper, “Aggie Williams,” Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie View, KS;
3. Nath Kapoor, “One Badge at a Time,” Aurea Aquila, Eastside High School, Taylors, SC;
CM. Nath Kapoor, “Understanding My Faith,” Aurea Aquila, Eastside High School, Taylors, SC;
CM. Nath Kapoor, “A Lot of Data, A Lot of Responsibility,” Aurea Aquila, Eastside High School, Taylors, SC;
CM. Lauren Potter, “Yellow for Mayten,” Tiger, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX.

Y7. Sidebar Writing
1. Kali Fernandez and Peyton Schwartz, “Same Tradition with a Very Special Flag,” Reflections, Brighton High School, Brighton, CO;
2. Lily King, “Setting the Stage,” Lone Star, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
3. Billy Stalder and Willy Wood, Marksmen, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Nichole Burroughs and Darby Cobb, “Responsibilities of a Football Trainer/The Medical Field,” Kiikmik, Edmond North High School, Edmond, OK;
CM. Jonathan Jackson, “The Art of the Handshake,” Odyssey, University High School, Orange City FL;
CM. Rebekah Schulte, “Third Time’s a Charm,” The Lonestar, Vista Ridge High School, Cedar Park, TX.

Y8. Headline writing
1. Staff, Lord Loudoun, Loudoun County High School, Leesburg, VA;
2. Nicole Stuessy, The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
3. Olivia Tesselaar, Sword + Shield, Saugus High School, Saugus, CA;
CM. Danielle Butler, Tesserae, Corning-Painted Post High School, Corning, NY;
CM. Saivi’on Lee and Callie Maloney, Ambassador, Stevenson High School, Sterling Heights, MI;
CM. Grace Davis, The Lonestar, Vista Ridge High School, Cedar Park, TX.

Y9. Caption/cutline writing
1. Nicole Stuessy, The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
2. Ashley Harrison and Katelyn Prickett, Buffalo, Haltom High School, Haltom City, TX;
3. Taylor Confer, Legacy, Klein Collins High School, Spring, TX;
CM. Staff, The Aerie, Glenda Dawson High School, Pearland, TX;
CM. Tami Doan, The Marauder, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX;
CM. Skylar Brogan, The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS.

Y10. Alternative Story Form
1. Addie Von Drehle, “More than a March,” Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
2. Avery Balnis, Faith Dutton and Brooke Fletcher, “Trail Blazers,” Legend, Wando High School, Mt. Pleasant, SC;
3. Mason Chavez, “Great Divide,” The Creek, Timber Creek High School, Ft. Worth, TX;
CM. Leah Brock, “Statistics on The Infamous Junior Year,” Crusader, Kapaun Mt. Carmel Catholic High School, Wichita, KS;
CM.  Isabella Ramirez, “Live. Laugh. Local.” Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Caycee Ohi, “Social Media,” Little Lion, State College Area High School, State College, PA.

Y11. Theme and concept
1. Cameron Blotcky and Carolina Campbell, Cornerstones, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
2. Taylor Confer, Legacy, Klein Collins High School, Spring, TX;
3.  Josh Bandopadhay, Killian Green and Andrew Lin, Marksmen, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Abby Brunn and Haley Burke, Beacon, Calvary Day School, Savannah, GA;
CM. Isaac Burgarin and Will Satler, Reflections, Brighton High School, Brighton, CO;
CM. Lara Dusing and Emma McClane, Legend, Boone High School, Orlando, FL.

Y12. Cover design
1. Jamie D’Amato, The Crimson, duPont Manual High School, Louisville, KY;
2. Victoria Hoang and Henry Ly, The Talon, Hendrickson High School, Pflugerville, TX;
3. Kayla Gallager, Alex Huynn and Chloe Krammel, Marquee, Alexander W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
CM. Abby Brunn and Haley Burke, Beacon, Calvary Day School, Savannah, GA;
CM. Hanna Yu, Little Lion, State College Area High School, State College, PA;
CM. Roni Kapitalnik and Serena Rodrigues, Renaissance, Suncoast High School, Riviera Beach, FL.

Y13. End sheets
1. Tess Holcom, The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
2. Jaimie Kim and Allison McCain, The Lonestar, Vista Ridge High School, Cedar Park, TX;
3. Staff, Munhinotu, Gresham High School, Gresham, OR;
CM. Linley Murdock, Tiger, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX;
CM. Killian Green and Andrew Lin, Marksmen, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Samantha Harwood and Alana Raper, The Knight, McCallum High School, Austin, TX.

Y14. Title page
1. Kelsey Gibson and Ariadna Gonzalez, The Legend, El Dorado High School, El Paso, TX;
2. Julia Bartmannand Delaney Castronovo, Black & Gold, Rock Canyon High School, LIttleton, CO;
3. Lara Dusing and Emma McClane, Legend, Boone High School, Orlando, FL;
CM. Taylor Confer, Legacy, Klein Collins High School, Spring, TX;
CM. Nicole Oesterreicher, The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
CM. Selena Ortega, The Centaur, Strawberry Crest High School, Dover, FL.

Y15. Table of contents
1. Cameron Blotcky and Carolina Campbell, Cornerstones, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
2. Molly Jewett, The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
3. Jaimie Kim and Allison McCain, The Lonestar, Vista Ridge High School, Cedar Park, TX;
CM. Taylor Confer, Legacy, Klein Collins High School, Spring, TX;
CM. Adrianna Schoonover, Lincolnian, Lincoln College Preparatory Academy, Kansas City, MO;
CM. Staff, The Talon, Tompkins High School, Katy, TX.

Y16. Sports action photo
1. Ryan Norman, “Football Game,” Marksmen, St. Mark’s School, Dallas, TX;
2. Nathan Warner, “Leading the Line,” Legend, Wando High School, Mt. Pleasant, SC;
3. Abigail Roberts, “Junior Cameron Akagi Struggles…” The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Rae Thieman, “Wrestling,” Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Anna Craig, “Swinging His Arms,” Crusader, Kapaun Mt. Carmel Catholic High School, Wichita, KS;
CM. David Fulton, “Sprinting for the Finish Line,” Hornet, Bryant High School, Bryant, AR.

Y17. Sports feature photo
1.  Rachel Sizemore, “Crumbled Captain,” Tiger, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX;
2. Michael Guiterrez, “After Hitting…” The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
3. Emily Culbreath, “As the Base,” Hornet, Bryant High School, Bryant, AR;
CM. Melanie Flaherty, “Calm Before the Swim,” Bearkat, Klein High School, Klein, TX;
CM. Brandy Hennon, “Only You - Sports Divider,” The Rider, Saginaw High School, Saginaw, TX;
CM. Sophie Winnick, “Man Down,” Legend, Wando High School, Mt. Pleasant, SC.

Y18. Academic photo
1. Victoria Hoang, “Lighting a Fire,” The Talon, Hendrickson High School, Pflugerville, TX;
2. Kathryn Ikeda, “Flip,” The Dragon, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
3. Mackensay Yazel, “Dissect,” Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland, Park, KS;
CM. Alina Peret, “Reflected in the Mirror,” Hornet, Bryant High School, Bryant, AR;
CM. Konner Jurasek, “#3 Weld,” The Dragon, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
CM. Mackensay Yazel, “Squat,” Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland, Park, KS.

Y19. Feature photo
1. Amanda Barber, “Spinning in the Sunshine,” The Creek, Timber Creek High School, Ft. Worth, TX;
2. Alyssa Vuillemin, “Concert Jitters,” Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
3. Jack Wood, “Meet Me on the Main Stage,” The Sceptre, Cambridge Christian School, Tampa, FL;
CM. Gabby Fisher, “Peter & Starcatcher,” Lion’s Lair, Prestonwood Christian Academy, Plano, TX;
CM. Katie Kuhlman, “Spirit Circle,” Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Ali Mashburn, “Rock the House,” El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX.

Y20. Photo illustration: single image
1. Tyler Rispoli, “Transgender,” Legend, Boone High School, Orlando, FL;
2. Nathaniel Thompson, “Last One Out Turn Off the Lights,” The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
3. Ry Ulmer, “No Idle Hands,” Legend, Wando High School, Mt. Pleasant, SC;
CM. Efrain Arias-Medina and Lauren Buckner,"Evan Lafontaine//Dedicated,” The Torch, Athens Drive Magnet High School, Raleigh, NC;
CM. Andrew Boyd, “Colophon-staff photo,” HIS Image — Focus, Hillcrest School, Sentani, Jayapura;
CM. Lindsey Jarvis, “So You Want to be a Leader,” Pantera, Mead High School, Spokane, WA.

Y21. Photo portfolio
1. Eric Juarez, Catamount, Crosby High School, Crosby, TX;
2. Michael Gutierrez, The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
3. Hallie Zidek, Campus, Kiski Area High School, Leechburg, PA;
CM. Karly Kolodziejski, Aurea Aquila, Eastside High School, Taylors, SC;
CM. Olivia Shirley, Campus, Kiski Area High School, Leechburg, PA;
CM. Bryce Rex, The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS.

Y22. Index
1. Staff, The Centaur, Strawberry Crest High School, Dover, FL;
2. Staff, Tiger, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX;
3. Megan Pesansky and Kaitlyn Schoonover, Tesserae, Corning-Painted Post High School, Corning, NY;
CM. Angela Liu, Tina Liu and Annie Zhao, Carillon, Bellaire Senior High School, Bellaire, TX;
CM. Danielle Robinson, Buffalo, Haltom High School, Haltom City, TX;
CM. Hannah Oleynik and Hanna Yu, Little Lion, State College Area High School, State College, PA.

Y23. Informational Graphics: single
1. Staff, “Not All Black and White,” The Tribute, Heritage High School, Frisco, TX;
2. Linley Murdock, “I Am,” Tiger, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX;
3. Téa Boos, “Hot Topics,” Tigrium, Holy Trinity Episcopal Academy, Melbourne, FL;
CM. Camden Huff, “”Genre Jams,” The Crimson, duPont Manual High School, Louisville, KY;
CM. Jeremy Miller, “Emojis 101,” Lion’s Lair, Prestonwood Christian Academy, Plano, TX;
CM. Cecilia Orduña, “Screentime,” Invictus, Ward Melville High School, East Setauket, NY.

Y24. Informational Graphics: Portfolio
1. Téa Boos, Tigrium, Holy Trinity Episcopal Academy, Melbourne, FL;
2. Kelton Slaton, The Marauder, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX;
3. Lauren Thomas, Odyssey, University High School, Orange City, FL;
CM. Annie Zhao, Carillon, Bellaire Senior High School, Bellaire, TX;
CM. Hanna Lee and Stevye Rose, Tigrium, Holy Trinity Episcopal Academy, Melbourne, FL;
CM. Allison McCain, The Lonestar, Vista Ridge High School, Cedar Park, TX.

Y25. Opening and closing spread design
1. Andrew Lin, Marksmen, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Donya Ghassemieh, Jake Futterman and Greta Zumbrunnen, Farrier, Mirman School, Los Angeles, CA;
3. Sarah Braddock, Tigrium, Holy Trinity Episcopal Academy, Melbourne, FL;
CM. Madeline Littleton, Lion’s Roar, Christ Presbyterian Academy, Nashville, TN;
CM. Staff, Buffalo, Haltom High School, Haltom City, TX;
CM. Brittany Horres, Swansean, Swansea High School, Swansea, SC.

Y26. Division page design
1. Staff, The Creek, Timber Creek High School, Ft. Worth, TX;
2. Isabella Ayer and Luke Paccione, Invictus, Ward Melville High School, East Setauket, NY;
3. Kayla Gallagher, Julia Horneck and Chloe Krammel, Marquee, Alexander W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
CM. Chloe Todd, The Bard, Hill Country Christian School, Austin, TX;
CM. Staff, Minhinotu, Gresham High School, Gresham, OR;
CM. Roni Kapitalnik and Serena Rodrigues, Renaissance, Suncoast High School, Riviera Beach, FL.

Y27. Feature presentation
1. Bailey Brand and Carolina Campbell, “Hair Accessories,” Cornerstones, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
2. Staff, “Homecoming magazine,” The Centaur, Strawberry Crest High School, Dover, FL;
3. Asher Stuart, “Pink Out,” The Arena, Legacy High School, Mansfield, TX;
CM. Mia Perry, “It Couild Go Either Way,” Tesserae, Corning-Painted Post High School, Corning, NY;
CM. Giselle Spicer, “Summer/fall Current Events,” Tigrium, Holy Trinity Episcopal Academy, Melbourne, FL;
CM. Rekhia Bernard, “More than a Number,” Fidelity, Lake Ridge High School, Mansfield, TX.

Y28. Student Life spread: one spread
1. Taylor Deker, “Being Alex,” The Creek, Timber Creek High School, Ft. Worth, TX;
2. Cierra Stark, “Chew on This,” Odyssey, University High School, Orange City, FL;
3. Isabella Ramirez, “Summertime Happiness,” Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Tessa Neukirch and Meena Thirumurti, “It’s Their Shot to Take,” Tessarae, Corning-Painted Post High School, Corning, NY;
CM. Courtney Chalmers and Lauren Rose, “Gasparilla,” Panther, Plant High School, Tampa, FL;
CM. Haley Maisch, “Tour of the Tailgates,” Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS.

Y29. Student Life spread: multi-page spread
1. Madeline Martin and Allison McCain, “What to Wear,” The Lonestar, Vista Ridge High School, Cedar Park, TX;
2. Cadie Elder, Ashwer Norberg and Kaylee Oakerson, “Light Up the Night,” The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High school, Shawnee, KS;
3. Michael Bole and Ariel Gordon, "Spirit Week," Marquee, Alexander W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
CM. Staff, “Storm Splits Week,” Legend, Boone High School, Orlando, FL;
CM. Isaac Burgarin, Samantha Demers and William Satler, “pg 20-21, pg 46-47, pg, 70-71 and pg 82-83,” Reflections, Brighton High School, Brighton, CO;
CM. Delaney Castronovo, Sadie Rawson and Olivia Wheeler, “Foundation of Our Family, Dodges and Dos, and Hula Our Hearts Out,” Black & Gold, Rock Canyon High School, Littleton, CO.

Y30. Sports spread: one spread
1. Blaire Bledsoe, Hannah Harrell and Frances Schroeder, “The Day All Pigs Die,” Tiger, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX;
2. Katie Uresti, “Setting One Goal,” Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
3. Sara Munkwitz and Natalie Preston, “Wk. of Jan. 1-7,” Panther, Plant High School, Tampa, FL;
CM. Nadia De La Rosa and Kelsey Gibson, “Smile Through It,” The Legend, El Dorado High School, El Paso, TX;
CM. Alexis Castillo and Tess Orr, “Varsity Playoffs,” Legacy, Klein Collins High School, Spring, TX;
CM. Asher Stuart, “Cross Country,” The Arena, Legacy High School, Mansfield, TX.

Y31. Sports spread: multi-page spread
1. Lindsey Jarvis and Shannon Payne, “Let Freedom Ring,” Pantera, Mead High School, Spokane, WA;
2. Brandon Bosecker, Jake Stacks and Asher Stuart, “Varsity Football,” The Arena, Legacy High School, Mansfield, TX;
3. Madeline Martin and Allison McCain, “Facing the Firsts,” The Lonestar, Vista Ridge High School, Cedar Park, TX;
CM. Lexi Almeldo and Tayler Dickerson, “Football,” The Prowl, Coronado High School, Henderson, NV;
CM. Alalna Burris and Kaylee Oakerson, The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Brandon Cook, Jackson Crane and Connor Hearron, “Varsity - MS Football,” The Roughneck, White Oak High School, White Oak, TX.

Y32. Academic spread: one spread
1. Jennifer Rangel, “Changing Tune,” Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
2. Omar Rana, “Mathematics,” Marksmen, St. Mark’s School, of Texas, Dallas, TX;
3. Staff, “Start of a New Adventure,” Eagle Eye View, Sierra Middle School, Parker, CO;
CM. Gracen Goudy, “All Hands on Deck,” Hornet, Bryant High School, Bryant, AR;
CM. D’Lena Salinaz, “On & Off the Field,” Buffalo, Haltom High School, Haltom City, TX;
CM. Brooke Townsend, “Reason to Read,” Legacy, Klein Collins High School, Spring, TX.

Y33. Academic spread: multi-page spread
1. Cassie King and Paris Maddox, “CTE Classes,” Tracks, Cedar Park High School, Cedar Park, TX;
2. Abby Bush “Mindfullness Helps Daises De-Stress,” Cornerstones, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
3. Staff, “Clubademics,” Pawesehi, Parkway West High School, Ballwin, MO;
CM. Lorenzino Estrada, Kelsey Gibson and America Lara, “State Stakes,” The Legend, El Dorado High School, El Paso, TX;
CM. Rachel Hunt, Sydney Huyge and Laura Montini, “Proposals & Projects, | Onstage & Focused,” Heritage, Horizon High School, Scottsdale, AZ;
CM. Bradley Mann, “Born to Perform,” The Talon, Tompkins High School, Katy, TX.

Y34. People spread with mug photos
1. Nicole Oesterreicher and Anne Penprase, “Hello My Name is Michael,” The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
2. Christian Laird, Gilbert Lopez and Madison Simcox, “Blake Patterson,” The Centaur, Strawberry Crest High School, Dover, FL;
3. Anne Hansen, Effie Li and Maximus Zizak, “15 Questions to Ask Yourself or Each Other,” Jamboree, Toby Johnson Middle School, Elk Grove, CA;
CM. Madeline Littleton, “Second Grade,” Lion’s Roar, Christ Presbyterian Academy, Nashville, TN;
CM. Emma Callouet, Aubrey Condon and Andrew Shelton,” The Aerie, Glenda Dawson High School, Pearland, TX;
CM. Maggie Sager, “I’m IN,” The Bard, Hill Country Christian School, Austin, TX.

Y35. People spreads without mug photos one spread
1. Bailey May, “The List,” Lion Tracks, Cottage Grove High School, Cottage Grove, OR;
2. Sam Goodman and Lauren Onelum, “Obama and Our Generation,” The Canyon, Sierra Canyon School, Chatsworth, CA;
3. Tori Taylor, “Snow Daze,” Lion Tracks, Cottage Grove High School, Cottage Grove, OR;
CM. Abby Kirchmeier, “Out with the Old In with the New,” Farrier, Mirman School, Los Angeles, CA;
CM. Sydney Baldwin, Grace Bergren and Lauryn Pogliano, “Eighth Grade Superlatives, The Hornet, Saline Middle School, Saline, MI;
CM. Courtney Fennessy, “Leave Your Mark,” Sword & Shield, Saugus High School, Saugus, CA.

Y36 People spreads without mug photos: multi-page spread
1. Maddie Johnson, “Hall of Fame,” Panther, Plant High School, Tampa, FL;
2. Amaris Deaton, “Superlatives,” Lion’s Lair, Prestonwood Christian Academy, Plano, TX;
3. Alison Dozier, Allison McCain and Mallory Stewart, “Life on Top,” The Lonestar, Vista Ridge High School, Cedar Park, TX;
CM. Talia Kottler, Madelyn Perera and Anthea Simon, “Senior Spotlights,” Marquee, Alexander W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
CM. Andrew Lin, “Life | Toussaint Pegues,” Marksmen, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Nicole Oesterreicher, Nicole Stuessy and Aleyam Velazquez, “Out of the Blue,” The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX.

Y37. Organization or Greeks spread: one spread
1. Amanda Barber, “Bring Me to Life,” The Creek, Timber Creek High School, Ft. Worth, TX;
2. Nicholas Reeves, Amelia Townsend and Joseph Wellington, “Making Connections,” Jamboree, Toby Johnson Middle School, Elk Grove, CA;
3. Angela Koontz and Hallie Zidek, “Our Water Color World,” Campus, Kiski Area High School, Leechburg, PA;
CM. Caroline Chastant, Megan McGahey and Gaby Mungo, “Now I See,” Round-Up, Coppell High School, Coppell, TX;
CM. Maddie Buettcher, “Trumph Over Tribulation,” The Dragon, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
CM. Katie Clarke, “Orchestra,” The Marauder, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX.

Y38. Organization or Greeks spread: multi-page spread
1. Tatum Geotting and Lizzie Weems, “Show Time,” The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
2. Calvin Householder and Henry Ly, “State Your Purpose & Real Crowd Pleaser,” The Talon, Hendrickson High School, Pflugerville, TX;
3. Anna Roberts, “Student Media,” The Arena, Legacy High School, Mansfield, TX;
CM. Isaac Bugarin, William Satler and Becky Wadsworth, “pg 38, pg 76-77, pg 82-83 and pg 114-115,” Reflections, Brighton High School, Brighton, CO;
CM. Kelsey Gibson, Danielle Miller and Exodis Ward, “The Fix It Crew and Meet the Techs,” The Legend, El Dorado High School, El Paso, TX;
CM. Virginia Jandal, “Just a Dream Away,” The Lonestar, Vista Ridge High School, Cedar Park, TX

Y39. Design portfolio
1. Mia Perry, Tesserae, Corning-Painted Post High School, Corning, NY;
2. Marley Crawford, Tiger, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX;
3. Anna Roberts, The Arena, Legacy High School, Mansfield, TX;
CM. Alli Roberts, Reflections, Mauldin High School, Mauldin, SC;
CM. Nicole Oesterreicher, The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
CM. Maddie Johnson, Panther, Plant High School, Tampa, FL.

Digital Media

CSPA dates its awards by the year in which they are given, the entries that have been produced during the 2016-2017 academic year. Because CSPA dates its awards by the year in which they are given, they are known as the 2018 Gold Circle Awards for Digital Media. This includes entries that were published from October 11, 2016 through October 10, 2017.

DM1. Breaking news
1. Allison Wu, “Students Hold Peaceful Protest Downtown,” The Campanile, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
2. Eli Maierson, “Inauguration Reactions Range from Celebration to Morning,” The Review Online, St. John’s School, Houston, TX;
3.  Megan Lin, “Growing Number of Students Protest Against Abortion Abolitionist,” Wingspan, Liberty High School, Frisco, TX;
CM. Steph Kang, “Kanye West Fans Enraged After Sacramento Concert is Cut Short,” GraniteBayToday.org, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA;
CM. Carleigh Rahn, “LVHS Students Participate in County-Wide ‘Walkout’ Demonstration,” The Viking, Loudoun Valley High School, Purcellville, VA;
CM. Neelam Bohra, “Cruz Discusses Health Care,” ManestreamNews.com, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX.

DM2. Secondary coverage
1. Staff, “Climate Change: Additional Content,” El Estoque, Monta Vista High School, Cupertino, CA;
2. Ria Parikh, “Asher Speaks Openly About ‘13 Reasons Why’ Controversy at Main Library,” The Chronicle, William Mason High School, Mason, OH;
3. Brayden Johnk, “GBHS Grad Reports Live from Hurricane Harvey,” GraniteBayToday.com, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA.

DM3. News writing (planned news)
1. Abby Thomasson, “DACA Students Sue for In-State College Tuition,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
2. Nikol Slatinska, “Courtwarming Theme Creates Tension Among School Community Members,” Bearing News, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MO;
3. Sophie Hauth and Blu Midyett, “Grant Community Responds to Teacher’s Letter Questioning Rape Culture,” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;
CM. Mackenzie Brown, “‘GrizzTime’ Finally Implemented at GBHS, GraniteBayToday.org, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA;
CM. Paige Albah and Allie Taylor, “Assembly Sparks Conversation in Community,” The Patriot, John Carroll School, Bel Air, MD;
CM. Abby Hendren, “What’s Going on with DACA?” PLD Lamplighter, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School, Lexington, KY.

DM4. News feature
1. Dan Malloy, “Science Department Shifts to Integrated Learning,” The Friar’s Lantern, Malvern Preparatory School, Malvern, PA;
2. Paige Simpson, “New Jewish Student Union Club Faces Adversity with Positivity,” The Lion’s Tale, Oviedo High School, Oviedo, FL;
3. Elizabeth Wisniewski, “Chromebooks Receive Mix of Review,” Webster Thomas Courier, Webster Thomas High School, Webster NY;
CM. Kathryn Casey, “Anxiety Circulates on Air Circulation,” The Glen Echo, Glen Rock High School, Glen Rock, NJ;
CM. Kelsey Tach, “For Many at MAC, Harvey Hits Close to Home,” The Shield Online, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Staff, “Reuniting with the Past,” El Estoque, Monta Vista High School, Cupertino, CA.

DM5. In-depth news/feature story
1. Michael Alduino, “Screenagers,” The Red & Black, Patchogue-Medford High School, Medford, NY;
2. Angel Kim and Christine Zhao, “Voice to the Victim,” tjTODAY, Thomas Jefferson High School and Science and Technology, Alexandra, VA;
3. Ji-Sung Lee and Grace Vance, “Columbia Water Quality Called into Question,” Bearing News, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MO;
CM. Kaylee George, “Women Make Strides in Technology,” ScotScoop, Carlmont High School, Belmont, CA;
CM. Alex Durham and Katie Earles, “Individually We are Different: Together we are Divided,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Dakota Antelman, “A System Obstructed,” The Big Red, Hudson High School, Hudson, MA.

DM6. Editorial writing
1. India Kirssin, “National Football League Still Taxes Domestic Violence as a Joke,” The Chronicle, William Mason High School, Mason, OH;
2. Staff, “Leaving LEED to Lead,” The Lawrence, The Lawrenceville School, Lawrenceville, NJ;
3. Staff, “Gender-Not a Black and White,” Southwest Shadow, Southwest Career and Technical Academy, Las Vegas, NV;
CM. Staff, “New Grading System Earns ‘F’ Under Canyon High,” The Eagle’s Tale, Canyon High School, Canyon, TX;
CM. Staff, Policy Limits Students’ Freedom of Speech,” The Omega, Downers Grove North High School, Downers Grove, IL;
CM. Staff, “Don’t Allow Students Access to Online Grades,” The Octagon, Sacramento Country Day School, Sacramento, CA.

DM7. Personal opinion: On-campus issues
1. Julie Robertson, “One Size Certainly Does Not Fit All,” The Shield Online, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
2. Caroline Casola, “Extracurricular Participation Enables Success,”  BoonePubs.com/hilights, Boone High School, Orlando, FL;
3. Waverly Long, “Provided Meal Service Plan Needs Improvements,” The Campanile, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
CM. Marie Park, “Why Standardized Testing is Problematic,” Tiger Times Online, Seoul International School, Seoul, South Korea;
CM. Flannery Enneking-Norton, “Weighting Grades is a Heavy Issue,” Rubic Online, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul, MN;
CM. Margaret Debenport, “Seeing Through the Illusion,” Tiger Times Online, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX.

DM8. Personal opinion: Off-campus issues
1. Tommy Pero, “Elections are Like a Fourth Grade Band,” The Friar’s Lantern, Malvern Preparatory School, Malvern, PA;
2. Cody Baez, “Don’t Let History Repeat Itself in the Middle East,” The Muse, Alexander W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
3. Grace Schmidhauser, “Liberty and Justice for Some?” The Shield Online, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Josh Galluzzo, “Mike Pence and Conversion Therapy, Lancer Spirit Online, Londonderry High School, Londonderry, NH;
CM. Sophie Caldwell, “‘13 Reasons Why,’ Peddles Misconceptions to Vulnerable Audience,” The Review Online, St. John’s School, Houston, TX;
CM. Julia Krurnowski, “Trump’s Bullying is Unacceptable,” Webster Thomas Courier, Webster Thomas High School, Webster, NY.

DM9. General or humor commentary
1. Hannah Miller, “When Life Gives You Lemons,” Newsstreak, Harrisonburg High School, Harrisonburg, VA;
2. John Kennedy, “What a Fool Believes: Trump v. Clinton,” The Review Online, St. John’s School, Houston, TX;
3. Nicole Wolkov, “Nicole’s Ponderings: Need Answers to College Questions? Try These!” The Octagon, Sacramento Country Day School, Sacramento, CA;
CM. Jaren Tankersley, "Tatooine, Hamlet, Thor All Better Planet Names than TRAPPIST-1,” The Eagle Tale, Canyon High School, Canyon, TX;
CM. Sasha Fenton, “Chilling Conspiracies,” Central Times, Naperville Central High School, Naperville, IL;
CM. Chardonnay Needler, “My Angle: ‘Illegal PSAT Memes Provide Hilarious Entertainment for Teens Across the Country,” The Octagon, Sacramento Country Day School, Sacramento, CA.

DM10. Blogging
1. Moy Zhong, “Portraits,” Bearing News, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MO;
2. Jack Rummler, “Vegetarian Experiment, Provides New Options,” BoonePubs.com/hilights, Boone High School, Orlando, FL;
3. Joanna Yu, “Drawing the Lines,” Bearing News, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MO;
CM. Erin Sheffield, “Erin Sheffield, Insect Killer,” The Eagle’s Tale, Canyon High School, Canyon, TX;
CM. John Connely, “Day 7 - The King,” The Rubicon, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul, MN;
CM. Clare Tipler, “#Thinkspiration Discourages More Than Inspires,” The Rubicon, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, St. Paul, MN.

DM11. First person experience
1. Nathanael Ashton-Piper, “What an Obama Presidency Meant to Me,” Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret’s St. Louis Park, MN;
2. Lizbeth Perez, “Immigration: My Story,” The Gavel, Holmes High School, San Antonio, TX;
3. Sarah Bunn, “The Myth of the ‘Model Minority’,” The Hourglass, The Baldwin School, Bryn Mawr, PA;
CM. Cassandra Stecker, “Not Your ‘Dirty Conservy’: A Reflection,” The Hourglass, The Baldwin School, Bryn Mawr, PA;
CM. Codi Bradstreet, “A Long Good-bye,” The Eagle’s Tale, Canyon High School, Canyon, TX;
CM. Elise Keller, “Overhald Million Gather to Send Message to New President,” WG ECHO, Webster Groves High School, Webster Groves, MO.

DM12. Sports commentary
1. Thomas Martinez and Benjamin Spiegelman, “FACEOFF: Is Jose Fernandez Sculpture Justified?” The Panther, Miami Palmetto Senior High School, Miami, FL;
2. Alexandra Phelan, “American Media’s Aversion to Everyone Who is Not a White Male,” The Hourglass, The Baldwin School, Bryn Mawr, PA;
3. Emily Stancliff, “Moving Up Through the Ranks,” The Patriot, John Carroll School, Bel Air, MD;
CM. Lexi Haskell, “It’s Not 1945 Anymore,” Central Times, Naperville Central High School, Naperville, IL.

DM13. Sports news
1. Jacob Lintner, “A Journey Through a Battle of Knights and Lions,” FHNgameday.com, Francis Howell North High School, St. Charles, MO;
2. Jackson Doerr and Ethan Kao, “Girls’ Soccer Ends Spartans’ Spotless, Record, Keeps Its Own Unblemished,” The Paly Voice, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
3. Elena Henderson, “Houston Leaves McCallum for Burnet Coaching Job,” The Shield Online, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Doug Chiodini and Nevada Cullen, “The Leap of Faith,” The Lion’s Tale, Oviedo High School, Oviedo, FL.

DM14. Sports features
1. Leyton Ho, “The Athletic: Challenging the Biggest Publications in Sports," The Campanile, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
2. Neelam Bohra, “Fighting to Coach,” ManestreamNews.com, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
3. Jack Hudson, Alex Langan and Chandler Morris, “Cultural Divide Persist in School Year,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Seth Nickell, “Hall of Fame Name Now Inked on Court,” The Eagle’s Tale, Canyon High School, Canyon, TX;
CM. Liz Iaconis, “Sophomore, Holland’s,” Lancer Spirit Online, Londonderry High School, Londonderry, NH;
CM. Lily Hager, “Covering the Cowboy,” The Red Ledger, Lovejoy High School, Lucas, TX.

DM15. Personality profile
1. Neya Thanikachalam, “Standing Up to the Order: Huda and Kifah Alsharifi,” Central Times, Naperville Central High School, Naperville, IL;
2. Dani Yan, “Designer Preston Bayer (‘13) Channels Turmoil into Passion,” The Review Online, St. John’s School, Houston, TX;
3. Jacob Fulton, “Jegol Starts Nonprofit to Provide Education in Home Country,” The Chronicle, William Mason High School, Mason, OH;
CM. Erin Sheffield, “Neighbors Named 2017 Teacher of the Year,” The Eagle’s Tale, Canyon High School, Canyon, TX;
CM. Tito Alcazar, “Sean Conway’s Swimmer Extraordinaire,” The Viking, Loudoun Valley High School, Purcellville, VA;
CM. Shani Israel, “Junior Celebrates Special Leap Year Birthday,” The Review Online, St. John’s School, Houston, TX.

DM16. General feature
1. Manar Ansari, “Tautology Club Bonds Over One Quirky Interest,” The Review Online, St. John’s School, Houston, TX;
2. Elise Keller and Evelyn Trampe, “Webster Staff Members Reminisce About Prom,” WG ECHO, Webster Groves High School, Webster Groves, MO;
3. Ria Parikh, “Male Students Use Cosmetics for Expression and Concealment,” The Chronicle, William Mason High School, Mason, OH;
CM. Ryan Doerr, “Students Attend Women’s March in Washington DC,” Newsstreak, Harrisonburg High School, Harrisonburg, VA;
CM. Tali Gorodetsky, “Union Station Renovations Set for Spring 2017,” Marquette Messenger, Marquette High School, Chesterfield, MO;
CM. Annya Dahmani, “Being a Boy in Ballet Means Less Competition for Roles,” The Octagon, Sacramento Country Day School, Sacramento, CA.

DM17. Entertainment reviews
1. Skyler Froese, “‘I Am Not Your Negro’ Presents Effective Analysis of Racism in America,” Bearing News, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MO;
2. Jaren Tankersley, “Picture of Dorian Gray,” The Eagle’s Tale, Canyon High School, Canyon, TX;
3. Charlotte Spears, “The Glass Castle: Movie Review,” Nexus, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Carston Carasella, “I See You Hits All the Right Notes,” BoonePubs.com/hilights, Boone High School, Orlando, FL; 
CM. Braden Lefevre, “Skyrim Special Edition Offers Return to Beloved Land,” The Eagle’s Tale, Canyon High School, Canyon, TX;
CM. Kelby Wittenberg, “‘The Bluest Eye’ Uses a Fabulous Sense of Space to Tell the Story of 1940’s Racism,” The Rubicon, St. Paul Academy, St. Paul, MN.

DM18. Headline writing
1. Desirae Gonzalez, Larissa Herold and Luisa Perry, Trailblazer, McNeil High School, Austin, TX;
2. Staff, Type One, Pine Crest School, Fort Lauderdale, FL;
3. Staff, The Corner, Germantown Friends Middle School, Philadelphia, PA.

DM19. Caption writing
1. Staff, Trailblazer, McNeil High School, Austin, TX.

DM20. Briefs writing
1. Graham Hill, PHSnews.com, H.B. Plant High School, Tampa, FL.

DM21. Sidebar writing
1. Sasha Fenton, “Give Up,” Central Times, Naperville Central High School, Naperville, IL.

DM22. Single spot news photograph
1. Garrett Boyce, “Cookie Face,” The Paper Wolf, St. Paul’s School, Covington, LA;
2. Sydney Carter, “Raphael’s New Car,”  PLD Lamplighter, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School, Lexington, KY.
3. Roy Nitzan, “Protest,” Wingspan, Liberty High School, Frisco, TX;
CM. Kana Heitzman, “Alter Egos,” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;
CM. Rachel McComiskey, “Hudson 150 Parade,” The Big Red, Hudson High School, Hudson, MA.

DM23. Single feature photograph
1. Cassidy Viox, “Sleep Paralysis,” Bearing News, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MO;
2. Cassidy Viox, “Grand Old Flag,” Bearing News, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MO;
3. Siobhan Richards, “Football Threatens Upset but Falls to Nipmuc 14-6,” The Big Red, Hudson High School, Hudson, MA;
CM. Nathan Hayes, “Endure Divider,” The Carillon, Bellarmine College Preparatory, San Jose, CA;
CM. Finn Hawley-Blue, “Skating to Success,” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;
CM. Mackie Mallison, “Becoming the Hope,” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;           

DM24. Single sports photograph
1. Yousuf El-Jayyonsi, “Bruins Gain Victory in Second Half Surges, Go to Final Hour,” Bearing News, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MO;
2. Racheal Sizemore, “State Swim 2017,” Tiger Times Online, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX;
3. Tyler Valentine, “Gymnastics Team Slides into 3rd Place,” The Viking, Loudoun Valley High School, Purcellville, VA;
CM. Kylee Khan, “Soar Like an Eagle,” The Eagle’s Tale, Canyon High School, Canyon TX;
CM. Om Khandekar, “Track & Field,” El Estoque, Monta Vista High School, Cupertino, CA;
CM.  Remy Milburn, “Bulldogs Defeat Station,” PLD Lamplighter, Paul Laurence Dunbar High School, Lexington, KY.

DM25. Photo illustration
1. Taylor Styer, “Fights in School,” Marquette Messenger, Marquette High School, Chesterfield, MO;
2. Sarah Hamilton and Finn Hawley-Blue, “The Media Movement,” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR.
3. McKenna Aram,”Your Perfect Soulmate Could be Someone’s Cell-Mate,” GraniteBayToday.org, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA.

DM26. Photography Portfolio of work
No awards given in this category.

DM27. Art/illustration: Hand-drawn
1. Leah Simon, “Ophiuchus Causes Panic in the Zodiac,” Type One, Pine Crest School, Fort Lauderdale, FL.

DM28. Computer generated art/illustration
1. Moy Zhong, Bearing News, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MO;
2. Emma Shea, The Review Online, St. John’s School, Houston, TX;
3. Ella Weeks, Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;
CM. Julian Wyatt, Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR.

DM29. Cartoons
1. Talbot Elkins, “Swamping the Drain,” BoonePubs.com/hilights, Boone High School, Orlando, FL;
2. Isabelle Del Rosario, “Las Vegas Shooting,” Southwest Shadow, Southwest Career and Technical Academy,” Las Vegas NV;
3. Talbot Elkins, “Israel Races to the Top,” BoonePubs.com/hilights, Boone High School, Orlando, FL;
CM. Michael Robinson, “Constitution,” Marquette Messenger, Marquette High School, Chesterfield, MO;
CM. Leah Simon, “Ophiuchus Causes Panic in the Zodia,” Type One, Pine Crest School, Fort Lauderdale, FL.

DM30. Cartoon Portfolio of work
No awards given in this category.

DM31. Informational graphics
1. Hannah Waliullah, “Climate Change By the Numbers,” El Estoque, Monta Vista High School, Cupertino, CA;
2. Elizabeth Kupchella, “Women in the Workplace,” Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret’s School, St. Louis Park, MN;
3. Staff, “The Stats of Wasting Food,” Southwest Shadow, Southwest Career and Technical Academy, Las Vegas, NV;
CM. Grace Mottley, “Women’s Role in Government,” The Patriot, John Carroll School, Bel Air, MD;
CM. Emma Overholt, “Budget Cuts,” The Red Ledger, Lovejoy High School, Lucas, TX;
CM. Staff, “FreshSurvey 2017,” The Frair’s Lantern, Malvern Preparatory School, Malvern, PA.

DM32. Photo slideshow
1. Racheal Sizemore, “Swimmers Compete in State Meet,” Tiger Times Online, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX;
2. Page Kimzey, “High School Guides Help Elementary Students with Experiential Learning,” WG ECHO, Webster Groves High School, Webster Groves, MO;
3. Parker Nolan, “Trapped Raptor,” The Red Ledger, Lovejoy High School, Lucas, TX;
CM. Natalie Bergeron and Haley Johnston, “Students Brave the Shave for St. Baldrick’s,” The Muse, Alexander W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
CM. Tegan Fannin, “Row Row Row Your Boat,” PHSnews.com, H.B. Plant High School, Tampa, FL;
CM. Ellie Toler, “Vaaler Hosts Are Gallery,” Marquette Messenger, Marquette High School, Chesterfield, MO.

DM33. Photo and audio slideshow
1. Staff, “Mac Feasts on Tivy Turnovers,” The Shield Online, McCallum High School, Austin, TX.

DM34. Podcast
1. ZaZu Lippert, “Every January First,” El Estoque, Monta Vista High School, Cupertino, CA;
2. Jessica Griepensburg and Blu Midyett, “Friend or Foe?” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;
3. Dakota Antelman, “The Millenial Voter,” The Big Red, Hudson High School, Hudson, MA;
CM. Divya Murali, “United Colors of Liberty,” Wingspan, Liberty High School, Frisco, TX;
CM. Griffin Hunt and Zach Stevenson, “Daily Riff with Zach and Griff, Episode 1” The Viking, Loudoun Valley High School, Purcellville, VA;
CM. Stephen Kim and Max Westmark, “Postscript podcast: Andrew Vogeley from the Stanford Daily,” The Review Online, St. John’s School, Houston, TX.

DM35. Interactive graphic
1. Anjali Berdia, Rebecca Chan and Emily Shiroma, “Unapologetically Human,” Scroll & Scrolling, Holton-Arms School, Bethesda, MD;
2. Anjali Berdia, Rebecca Chan, “Punch,” Scroll & Scrolling, Holton-Arms School, Bethesda, MD;
3. Emily Shiroma, “India,” Scroll & Scrolling, Holton-Arms School, Bethesda, MD.

DM36. Informational graphics: Portfolio of work
1. Jacob Lintner, FHNgameday.com, Francis Howell North High School, St. Charles, MO.

DM37. Video Commercial
1. Jonah Ott and Nicole Stuessy, “Out of the Blue,” ManestreamNews.com, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
2. Lauren Chevalier, Emily Platt and Meagan Steck, “Wonderland: Alice’s Rock & Roll, Adventure,” Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret’s St. Louis Park, MN;
3. Christina DeConcini, Olivia Monahan and Charlotte Sheehan, “Pitch Your Peers,” Broadcast Journalism, Sacred Heart Greenwich, Greenwich, CT;
CM. Matthew Cinquepalmi and Grant Dennis, “Passing the Baton,” The Red Ledger, Lovejoy High School, Lucas, TX;
CM. Christopher Bretti, “Colonial Room,” SETV News, Southeastern Regional VOC Tech High School, South Easton, MA.

DM38. Video PSA
1. Sophia Beorgas, “Building Hope,” Broadcast Journalism, Sacred Heart Greenwich, Greenwich, CT;
2. Christina DeConcini,”Save the Reefs,” Broadcast Journalism, Sacred Heart Greenwich, Greenwich, CT;
3.Maggy Wolanske, “The Ongoing List,”  Broadcast Journalism, Sacred Heart Greenwich, Greenwich, CT;
CM. Carly Haines, “Meningioma,”  Broadcast Journalism, Sacred Heart Greenwich, Greenwich, CT;
CM. Catherine Clark, “Lights Out,”  Broadcast Journalism, Sacred Heart Greenwich, Greenwich, CT;
CM. Jillian Larkin and Maggy Wolanske, “Paint,”  Broadcast Journalism, Sacred Heart Greenwich, Greenwich, CT.

DM39. Video News Package
1. Marisa Uddin, “Classroom Becomes Prayer Room,” Wingspan, Liberty High School, Frisco, TX;
2. Bradley Davis and Grant Dennis, “A Hard Hitting Subject,” The Red Ledger, Lovejoy High School, Lucas, TX;
3. Eliza Baker, “St. Baldricks at Dreyfoos Video Recap,” The Muse, Alexander W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
CM. Bridget Hartig, “Tricycle Race Provides Charity Work,” BoonePubs.com/highlights, Boone High School, Orlando, FL;
CM. Samantha Dahlberg, “Redwood City’s Oktoberfest Embraces German Traditions,” Scots Scoop, Carlmont High School, Belmont, CA;
CM. Maya Homan, “Peace March,” The Campanile, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA.

DM40. Video Feature Package
1. Ken Dingel, “Tesserae V3 Theme Video,” Tesserae, Corning-Painting Post High School, Corning NY;
2. Hunter Manes, “Student Highlight: Sydney Cummings,” SETV News, Southeastern Regional VOC Tech High School, South Easton, MA;
3. Divya Murali, “Tweets and Snaps and the College Application Process,” Wingspan, Liberty High School, Frisco, TX;
CM. Sophie Li and Max Westmark, “Club Nomadic Pops in to Houston,” The Review Online, St. John’s School, Houston, TX;
CM. Ilena Peng, “The Impact of the Holocaust,” El Estoque, Monta Vista High School, Cupertino, CA;
CM. Ian Gulkis, “Pep Rally,” Tesserae, Corning-Painting Post School, Corning NY.

DM41. Video Documentary
1. Mackie Mallison, “Rapping Saved DaMarhe’a Taylor’s Life,” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;
2. Mackie Mallison, “This is Hazel: Their Experience with LGBTQ & Discrimination,” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;
3. Ava Bloom, Sloane Krztzman and Jillian Larkin, “David Yarrow: WILD,” Broadcast Journalism, Sacred Heart Greenwich, Greenwich, CT;
CM. Kana Heitzman, “Facing in sterotypes of Down Syndrome,” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;
CM. Kana Heitzman and Mackie Mallison, “Grant Magazine,” Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;
CM. Alex Barros and Sydney Cummings, “The Last Spot,” SETV News, Southeastern Regional VOC Tech High School, South Easton, MA.

###