Columbia Scholastic Press Association

CSPA is an international student press association, founded in 1925, whose goal is to unite student journalists and faculty advisers at schools and colleges through educational conferences, idea exchanges, textbooks, critiques and award programs.

2019 - Awards For Student Work Gold Circle Awards - Scholastic Recipients

The Columbia Scholastic Press Association announces the winners from its 36th Gold Circle Awards program. This year, these categories attracted 5309 yearbook and digital media entries submitted in 91 categories. And 7187 news and magazines entries submitted in 86 categories.

These entries come from publications produced by students at colleges, universities, and secondary schools through the United States and abroad who follow an American education plan.

Entries were accepted from student yearbooks and digital media publications published from October 11, 2017 through October 1, 2018. Student journalists working on these print or electronic media chose from 39 yearbook categories and 41 digital media categories.

And entries were accepted from student print news and magazine published from June 11, 2018 through June 10, 2019. Student journalists working on these print or electronic media chose from 51 news categories, 35 magazines, 39 yearbook categories and 41 digital media categories.

In summary, judges cited a total of 747 winners for yearbook and digital media 807 winners for new and magazine for either First, Second or Third Place or for Certificates of Merit for those deemed worthy of honorable mention in a category. Entry categories included those for yearbooks and for digital (online) media, in its annual competition for individual achievement by student writers, editors, designers and photographers.

Congratulations to all of our winners!

 

News

CSPA dates its awards by the year in which they are given, the entries that have been produced during the 2018-2019 academic year. Because CSPA dates its awards by the year in which they are given, they are known as the 2019 Gold Circle Awards for news. This includes entries that were published from June 11, 2018 through June 10, 2019.

N01 News writing
1. Henry Mcelhaney and Robert Pou, "Insulin's Deadly Spike," The ReMarker, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Elizabeth Ugan, "The Gun Store Next Door: The Proximity of a Weapons Dealership Raises Questions on Trinity’s Campus," The Trinity Voice, Trinity Preparatory School, Winter Park, FL;
3. Grayson Cruise and Steven Tibbetts, "Reported Threats Stoke Fear, Absenteeism," The Shield, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Claire Guo, "Looking Forward: District Incorporates Virtual Reality into Curriculum," The Spoke, Conestoga High School, Berwyn, PA;
CM. Crosslin Silcott, "Victorious Voice," Kingwood Park Times, Kingwood Park High School, Kingwood, TX;
CM. Sai Thirunigari and Sid Vattamreddy, "Canceling the curfew," The ReMarker, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX.

N02 In-depth news/feature story
1. Sophie Ryland, "Texas First in Uninsured Children," The Shield, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
2. D'Mitre Dimas, "To Stay or to Leave," The Gavel, Holmes High School, San Antonio, TX;
3. Staff, "A Way To Stay," HiLite News, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
CM. Eli Clarke and Elena Gilbertson Hall, "Before Baldwin," Odyssey, Clarke Central High School, Athens, GA;
CM. Staff, "A Nation on the Fence," The Highlander, McLean High School, McLean, VA;
CM. Amanda Liu and Khushboo Rathore, "Waiting for the Green Light," Silver Chips Print, Montgomery Blair High School, Silver Spring, MD.

N03 Editorial writing
1. Staff, "It's Not All Fun and Games," The Tam News, Tamalpais High School, Mill Valley, CA;
2. Jarom Gordon, "Calling the Shots," The Muse, Alexander W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
3. Nicholas Lohman, "Protect Student Jounalists' Rights," The Highlander, McLean High School, McLean, VA;
CM. Gregory James, "What's in a Name? In this Case, a Lot.," The Shield, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Staff, "Issues with Stipend Pay May Cost Students Opportunities," Central Times, Naperville Central High School, Naperville, IL;
CM. Staff, "Black History Matters. Let's Teach it Properly," The Tide, Richard Montgomery High School, Rockville, MD.

N04 Personal opinion: On-campus issues
1. Parker Hopkins, "Transgender Rights," Arrow, Utica High School, Utica, MI;
2. Alana Wyatt, "Stop Enabling Rape Culture Behavior," The Lancer Spirit, Londonderry High School, Londonderry, NH;
3. Grace Wickham, "Being Restricted in a Digital Age," The Seneca Times, Watkins Glen High School, Watkins Glen, NY;
CM. Ash Barnoy, "My Struggle is not Your Aesthetic," The Lancer Spirit, Londonderry High School, Londonderry, NH;
CM. Sophia Brousset, "Dress Code Unfairly Targets Female Students," Tower, The Masters School, Dobbs Ferry, NY;
CM, Alex Robinson, "Consent isn't a Textbook Issue. We Shouldn't Treat it as One," The Black & White, Walt Whitman High School, Bethesda, MD.

N05 Personal opinion: Off-campus issues
1. Alexa Naar and Olivia Yerian, "Why They Kneel Standing Proud," The Lancer Spirit, Londonderry High School, Londonderry, NH;
2. Daisy Finefrock, "The Missing L in LGBTQ," The Fourth Estate, Laguna Blanca School, Santa Barbara, CA;
3. Lexi Good, "The Toxic Tradition of Female Competition: Girls Supporting One Another is Essential in the Fight to End Sexism," The Trinity Voice, Trinity Preparatory School, Winter Park, FL;
CM. Jennie Leeper, "My Struggles are Not," Spotlight, Ben Davis High School, Indianapolis, IN;
CM. Melanie Litwin, "Generations" The Fanscotian, Scotch Plains-Fanwood High School, Scotch Plains, NJ;
CM. TJ Wall, "Divided America," Tiger Times, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX.

N06 General or humor Commentary
1. Andrew Kwa, "The Love Doctor is in: Dr. Kwa is Here to Solve All Your Heartaches (Metaphorically)," The Trinity Voice, Trinity Preparatory School, Winter Park, FL;
2. Martin Mercy, "When's a Sport a Sport? A Mercy-less Guide," The Paper Tiger, Lick-Wilmerding High School, San Francisco, CA;
3. Andrew Kwa, "The Kwammentary: Here’s a College Essay," The Trinity Voice, Trinity Preparatory School, Winter Park, FL;
CM. Elena Gilbertson Hall, "Boiling Point," Odyssey, Clarke Central High School, Athens, GA;
CM. Connor Killeen, "Harvard on the Severn," Talon, Severna Park High School, Severna Park, MD;
CM. Lilah Gaber, "Softbois: The Weaponization of Being 'Woke'," The Review, St. John's School, Houston, TX.

N07 Sports Commentary
1. Christian Gluth, "Colleges Need to Pay Athletes," U-High Midway, University of Chicago Laboratory High School, Chicago, IL;
2. Katie Carmichael, "Sexism Prevalent in High School Athletics," Southwords, Maine South High School, Park Ridge, IL;
3. Sidney Stipanovich, "The Price of Competitive Sports," The Granite Bay Gazette, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA;
CM. Gabe Lee, "The Case for the NBA Draft," The Hub, Davis Senior High School, Davis, CA;
CM. Kate Caranante, "For the Love of the Game," Pep O' Plant, H.B. Plant High School, Tamp, FL;
CM. Colin Campbell, "November 2. 2018," The ReMarker, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX.

N08 First person experience
1. Julia Franco, "The Monster Within," The Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
2. Amanda Kurukulasuriya, "Learning to Live," The Rock, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MO;
3. Staff, "I Need this to Be Read," The Tam News, Tamalpais High School, Mill Valley, CA;
CM. Ekra Khalid, "A Journey For the Heart," Spark, Lakota East High School, Liberty Township, OH;
CM. Samantha Thornfelt, "More than Meets the Eye," The Marquee, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX;
CM. Myla Wailoo, "Jewish or Christian Black or White Why Can't My Family Be Both," The Tower, Princeton High School, Princeton, NJ.

N09 Sports News (Includes season summaries and game stories)
1. Alex Rubel, "Shalhevet Suspends Most Basketball Against Valley Torah," The Boiling Point, Shalhevet High School, Los Angeles, CA;
2. Sameen Siddiqui, "Sports Or Politics?" HiLite News, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
3. Jiaying Fu, "Fan Behavior Questioned as Social Media Comes into Play," Eagle Edition, The Episcopal School of Dallas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Katie Delk, "Teams Take Advantage of Later Start Times," Red & Black, Hillsborough High School, Tampa, FL;
CM. Eleanor Berger, "Swim Team is Small But Mighty," The UltraViolet, Marlbourough School, Los Angeles, CA;
CM. Ella West, "After Loss of Coach Kensinger, Team Vows to Play On," The Review, St. John's School, Houston, TX.

N10 Sports Features (Includes profiles or season previews)
1. Staff, "Why Do We Still Play Football?" The Globe, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO;
2. Eva Zhu, "March Madness: the Debate Surrounding Sports Betting," The Tower, Princeton High School, Princeton, NJ;
3. Daniel Cohen and James Malone, "Transforming the Game," The Globe, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO;
CM. Johnny Yang, "The Coach's Conundrum," The Campanile, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
CM. Donovan Souder, "The Weigh to Victory," The Grizzly Growler, Spring Valley High School, Las Vegas, NV;
CM. Emily Lu and Ojasvi Saxena, "No Place for Hate," Statesman, Stevenson High School, Lincolnshire, IL.

N11 News feature
1. Max London, "'This is Outright Erasure': Backlash Ensues after Trump Admin Proposes Removing 'Transgender' from Existence," The Black & White, Walt Whitman High School, Bethesda, MD;
2. Emily Schrader, "Local Church Responds to Catholic Sex Abuse Crisis," The Tattler, Bethesda-Chevy Chase High School, Betehsda, MD;
3. Thomas Birmingham, "The Top Priority," The Kirkwood Call, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
CM. Alex Robinson, "Return of the Gladiator," Odyssey, Clarke Central High School, Athens, GA;
CM. Rebecca Smith, "Blackface is Part of Rio's History Too," The Mirada, Rio Americano High School, Sacramento, CA;
CM. Yonah Berenson, "So Who 'Won' the Midterms?" The Panther Post, Yula Boys (Yeshiva University High Schools Los Angeles), Los Angeles, CA.

N12 Personality profile
1. Molly Mook, "Ruth Bader Ginsburg: Judge, Icon, Inspiration," The Campanile, Mount Saint Joseph Academy, Flourtown, PA;
2. Sidney Seybold, "Lopez Excels in Forensic Science Scene: Chemistry Teacher Carrie Lopez Analyzes Student Handwriting," The Trinity Voice, Trinity Preparatory School, Winter Park, FL;
3. Julie Heng, "Crossword Celebrity: thirteen letters down," The Huron Emery, Huron High School, Ann Arbor, MI;
CM. Ysa Leon, "1 in 12,000," On the Record, duPont Manual High School, Louisville, KY;
CM. Sarah Zimmerman, "Peace Prejudice and Positivity," North Star, Francis Howell North High School, Saint Charles, MO;
CM. Alexandra Gers, "In Matrimony," The Standard, The American School in London, London, England.

N13 General feature
1. George Wu, "The Comeback Cube," The Muse, Alexander W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
2. Max London, "The Generation After: As Holocaust Survivors Dwindle, Who Will Be Left to Tell their Stories?" The Black & White, Walt Whitman High School, Bethesda, MD;
3. Indrani Maitra, "Rough Rider- Kindergartener Wins Mutton Bustin'," The Review, St. John's School, Houston, TX;
CM. Kathleen Ortiz, "Stantons Showcase Strength," Kingwood Park Times, Kingwood Park High School, Kingwood, TX;
CM. Sophia Lee, "The Hidden Treasures of Phelps House," The Phillipian, Phillips Academy, Andover, MA;
CM. Dana Herrnstadt, "The Invisible Illness: POTS Takes a Toll on Students' Academic, Social Lives," The Black & White, Walt Whitman High School, Bethesda, MD.

N14 Cultural feature
1. Michael Pincus, "Swiping Right," The Muse, Alexander W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
2. Kit Conklin, “Why GenZ Misses the 80s," Hourglass, Baldwin School, Bryn Mawr, PA;
3. Grace Holmes, "What You Didn’t See at the US musical," The Nueva Current, The Nueva School, San Mateo, CA;
CM. Andy Zeng, "The Film We Deserve," The Phillipian, Phillips Academy, Andover, MA;
CM. Aditi Gujaran, "ASMR Videos Make Some Students Relax, Others Cringe," The Black & White, Walt Whitman High School, Bethesda, MD;
CM. Alex Robinson, "Junior Spreads Mental Health Awareness, Creates Short Film," The Black & White, Walt Whitman High School, Bethesda, MD.

N15 Entertainment reviews
1. Claire Pingitore, "Justice's Life Dramatized for Junior Class," The Vanguard, Buckingham Browne & Nichols School, Cambridge, MA;
2. Daulton Meadows, "Crazy Rich Asians is Crazy Fun," The Huron Emery, Huron High School, Ann Arbor, MI;
3. Aliza Rabinovitz, "Becoming Michelle Obama," The Lion's Tale, Charles E. Smith Jewish Day School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Ian Choi, "Liz and the Blue Bird — A Review," Xiao Hua, Chinese International School;
CM. Olaiya Lewis, "Pride v Pride and Prejudice," The Lasso, George Mason High School, Falls Church, VA;
CM. Quinn Whitman, "Cover Pages of Culture," The Standard, The American School in London, London, England.

N16 Headline writing
1. Staff, The Paper Tiger, Lick-Wilmerding High School, San Francisco, CA;
2. Staff, The Inkblot, Communications High School, NJ, NJ;
3. Staff, Tiger Times, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX;
CM. Ellie Cawthorne, Omega, Downers Grove North High School, Downers Grove, IL;
CM. Pauline Rahal, Matthew Schroder and Jackson Young, Geneva Quarterly, Geneva School of Boerne, Boerne, TX;
CM. Staff, Feedback, Jakarta Intercultural School, Jakarta, Jakarta.

N17 Caption writing
1. Staff, The Shield, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
2. Sarah Slaten, Kristen Tibbetts and Olivia Watts, The Shield, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
3. Helen Chao, Alyssa Hui and Chelsea Wong, El Estoque, Monta Vista High School, Cupertino, CA;
CM. Staff, The King's Courier, El Camino Real Charter High School, Woodland Hills, CA;
CM. Audrey Franco, Shea Franco and Daniel Pardini, Seashore Student Views, The Seashore School, Long Branch, NJ;
CM. Lynn Bijou, Westbury Herald, Westbury High School, Old Westbury, NY.

N18 Briefs writing
1. Staff, "December News Briefs," The Tam News, Tamalpais High School, Mill Valley, CA;
2. Sophia Iacona and Qadir Zara, "World Briefs," The Fanscotian, Scotch Plains-Fanwood High School  , Scotch Plains, NJ;
3. Gina Kim and Mhar Tenorio, "Utla Strike Update — What Comes Next," The Mirror, Van Nuys High School, Van Nuys, CA;
CM. Ekra Khalid, "Pit-Stop Coffee Shop," Spark, Lakota East High School, Liberty Township, OH;
CM. Mark Hu, "The latest in STEM," Winged Post, The Harker School, San Jose, CA;
CM. Joaquin Moreno, "May 16, 2019," Common Sense, Thomas S. Wootton High School, Potomac, MD.

N19 Sidebar writing
1. Sam Rubanowitz, "Leaving Lives Behind, Teens Carry Hope on Trip to America," The Boiling Point, Shalhevet High School, Los Angeles, CA;
2. Audrey Matzke, "Non-Lab Pride Leaders Discuss Vibe in Schools," U-High Midway, University of Chicago Laboratory High School, Chicago, IL;
3. Mansi Mamidi, "In Conversation with Amy Doyle Social Studies Teacher," The Messenger, Marquette High School, Chesterfield, MO;
CM. Nicco Morello, "Me Me Me," Spark, Lakota East High School, Liberty Township, OH;
CM. Diamante Diaz, "AISD Budgeting for Dummies," The Shield, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Brigit Ferry, "Book Club recommends," The Campanile, Mount Saint Joseph Academy, Flourtown, PA.

N20 Alternative Story Form
1. Charlotte Geier, "You Choose: Students Pick the Best TV Shows from Before They were Born," Southwords, Maine South High School, Park Ridge, IL;
2. Bella Cossette, "Tips on College," The Lancer Spirit, Londonderry High School, Londonderry, NH;
3. Madison Chapa and Lailah Villegas, "Things to Do in San Antonio Before You Call it Lame," The Gavel, Holmes High School, San Antonio, TX;
CM. Mackenzie Caudill, "Their Second Lives," Odyssey, Clarke Central High School, Athens, GA;
CM. Lucille Gradillas and Jake Lee, "SA Town Snacks," The Gavel, Holmes High School, San Antonio, TX;
CM. Ella Beiser and Grace Zhang, "Seasons Streamings," U-High Midway, University of Chicago Laboratory High School, Chicago, IL.

N21 Art/illustration: Hand-drawn
1. Taylor Hand, "Lazy Frogs Lancer Spirit," The Lancer Spirit, Londonderry High School, Londonderry, NH;
2. Alexa Georgelos and Ashton Landis, "Between Us Seniors," Geneva Quarterly, Geneva School of Boerne, Boerne, TX;
3. Naomi Sie, “Bule Atau Lokal?” Feedback, Jakarta Intercultural School, Jakarta, Indonesia;
CM. Samantha Ferro, "Submerged," The Tam News, Tamalpais High School, Mill Valley, CA;
CM. Nina Gee, "Against the Current," Winged Post, The Harker School, San Jose, CA.

N22 Computer generated art/illustration
1. Ardyn Kesterman, "Tell the True Story: Don't Sacrifice Quality for Speed," The Tattler, Bethesda-Chevy Chase High School, Betehsda, MD;
2. Daniel Navratil, "Williams' Match Was Not a Feminist Moment," The Tattler, Bethesda-Chevy Chase High School, Betehsda, MD;
3. Jin Tuan, "Face of the People: Radical Populism Rises to Forefront of International Politics," Winged Post, The Harker School, San Jose, CA;
CM. Jess Lane, "Setbacks of Summer," The UltraViolet, Marlbourough School, Los Angeles, CA.

N23 Art/illustration Portfolio of work
1. Alanna Jimenez, The King's Courier, El Camino Real Charter High School, Woodland Hills, CA;
2. Celine Huang, The Review, St. John's School, Houston, TX;
3. Brianna Poot, Feedback, Jakarta Intercultural School, Jakarta, Jakarta;
CM. Adam Vasquez, The Gavel, Holmes High School, San Antonio, TX;
CM. Maggie Klears, Echo, St. Louis Park, St. Louis Park, MN;
CM. Sumner Wooldridge, Eagle Edition, The Episcopal School of Dallas, Dallas, TX.

N24 Cartoons
1. Moy Zhong, "My Mentor My Friend," The Rock, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MO;
2. Atiyah Lane and Moy Zhong, "Don't Touch My Hair," The Rock, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MO;
3. Dasha Makarishcheva, "Between the Red & Blue Halls," The Highlander, McLean High School, McLean, VA;
CM. Jackie Hur, "Sorry,Can't Hear Broke," HiLite News, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
CM. Karina Takayama, "Summer Comic," M-A Chronicle, Menlo-Atherton High School, Atherton, CA;
CM. Valeria Velasquez, "The Talk," The Rock, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MO.

N25 Cartoon Portfolio of work
1. Nathan Zuniga, Geneva Quarterly, Geneva School of Boerne, Boerne, TX;
2. Dahsa Makarishcheva, The Highlander, McLean High School, McLean, VA;
3. Rory Haltmaier, The Phillipian, Phillips Academy, Andover, MA;
CM. Evie Horton, The King's Courier, El Camino Real Charter High School, Woodland Hills, CA;
CM. Caitlin Ellithorpe, The Review, St. John's School, Houston, TX;
CM. Gaby Iwegbue, The Standard, The American School in London, London, England.

N26 Photo story
1. Rachel Anderson and Alexandra Fernholz, "A Cinderella Story," Spark, Lakota East High School, Liberty Township, OH;
2. Jordan Milewczik, "A Day in the Life," North Star, Francis Howell North High School, Saint Charles, MO;
3. Margaret Debenport, Kate Morgan and Ashlyn Winters, "Just Keep Swimming," Tiger Times, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX;
CM. Emma Ramsay, "Sneakerheads," Odyssey, Clarke Central High School, Athens, GA;
CM. Mckenna Conway, "Out to Play," On the Record, duPont Manual High School, Louisville, KY;
CM. Diego Gutierrez, "Austin, Akins Community Celebrate Dia de los Muertos," The Eagle's Eye, W. Charles Akins High School, Austin, TX.

N27 Single spot News photograph
1. Ryan Latterell, "Paint the Saints Cover Photo," The Trinity Voice, Trinity Preparatory School, Winter Park, FL;
2. Shruthi Ravichandran, "Princess Posture," HiLite News, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
3. Leo Marban, "Shattered Lives Photo," The Prowler, Caney Creek High School, Conroe, TX;
CM. Michael Melinger, "McCaskill Campaign," The Globe, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO;
CM. Micah Wheatley, "Multicultural Festival Celebrates Differences," The King's Courier, El Camino Real Charter High School, Woodland Hills, CA;
CM. Grayson Cruise, "President on Pedestal," The Shield, McCallum High School, Austin, TX.

N28 Single feature photograph
1. Adnan Khan and Kyle Smith, "Echoes of Silence," The ReMarker, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Tessa Kong, "Let It Flow," The UltraViolet, Marlbourough School, Los Angeles, CA;
3. Laura Amador-Toro, "Attaining appreciation for Skin Color Despite Prejudice, Cultural Stigma," The Sidekick, Coppell High School, Coppell, TX;
CM. Molly Birch, "Magic of the Forest," Update, H. H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
CM. Zach Weller, "Let sparks fly," Panorama, Ladue Horton Watkins High School, Saint Louis, MO;
CM. Gabby Sliwoski, "Drum Major," Spartan News Network, Lakewood High School, St. Petersburg, FL.

N29 Single sports photograph
1. Michael Melinger, "Sara Litteken," The Globe, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO;
2. Krista Shumaker, "Touching Base," Odyssey, Clarke Central High School, Athens, GA;
3. Anna Brykczynski, "Wrestlers Take Down the Season," The Highlander, McLean High School, McLean, VA;
CM. Veronica Teeter, "Friday Night Lights," HiLite News, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
CM. Kelly Fulford, "Battle Weary," Odyssey, Clarke Central High School, Athens, GA;
CM. Eleanor Marshall, "Senior Captain Mason Schultz Runs to the Ball at the State Finals Soccer Game," WG Echo, Webster Groves High School, Webster Groves, MO.

N30 Photo illustration
1. Carson Sando, "15 Days, 7 Hours, 50 Minutes," Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret's, St Louis Park, MN;
2. Emma Raith, "TEDx Laguna Blanca School Presents Uncharted," The Fourth Estate, Laguna Blanca School, Santa Barbara, CA;
3. Adam Vasquez, "The People Issue," The Gavel, Holmes High School, San Antonio, TX;
CM. Harper Hanson, "OCD," The Union St. Journal, Cherry Creek High School, Greenwood Village, CO;
CM. Sunny Lu, "Not a Choice," Panorama, Ladue Horton Watkins High School, Saint Louis, MO;
CM. Jack Stenzel, "Issue 3 Cover," The Highlander, McLean High School, McLean, VA.

N31 Photography Portfolio of work
1. Zach Weller, Panorama, Ladue Horton Watkins High School, Saint Louis, MO;
2. Intel Chen, The Index, The Haverford School, Haverford, PA;
3. Jane Snider, The Mirada, Rio Americano High School, Sacramento, CA;
CM. Kathleen Ortiz, Kingwood Park Times, Kingwood Park High School, Kingwood, TX;
CM. Elisha Scott, The Shield, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Alex Perry, The Messenger, Northview High School, Johns Creek, GA;

N32 Photo Illustration: Portfolio of work
No winners given in this category.

N33 Informational graphics
1. Jilian Bunderson and Kavya Jain, "Easy as Pie," The Messenger, Marquette High School, Chesterfield, MO;
2. Jackie Hur and Hari Patel, "Staying Awake," HiLite News, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
3. Ishan Gupta and Paul Sullivan, "The Faces Behind the Screen," The ReMarker, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Daniel Navratil, Sophia Saidi and Emily Schrader, "Kavanaugh Hearing Hits Close to Home," The Tattler, Bethesda-Chevy Chase High School, Betehsda, MD;
CM. Mackenzie Thackery, "Transgender Memo Sparks Controversy," Update, H. H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
CM. Olivia Marrus, "Year in Review,” The Falcon, The Kinkaid School, Houston, TX.

N34 Informational graphics: Portfolio of work
1. Catherine Nguyen, Jimin Lee and Stephanie Yang, The Phillipian, Phillips Academy, Andover, MA;
2. Emma Stout, The Falcon, The Kinkaid School, Houston, TX;
3. Anna Liner, Panorama, Ladue Horton Watkins High School, Saint Louis, MO;
CM. Baysia Herron, Panther Pride, Plano East Senior High School, Plano, TX;
CM. Erin Lee, Tiger Times, Seoul International School, Seongnam-si,, Korea;
CM. Hannah Bolton, Uncaged, Stockbridge High School, Stockbridge, MI;

N35 Typography: The look of one page or spread
1. Margarita Hovsepyan and Lucas Shim, "Bad Behavior," The Mirror, Van Nuys High School, Van Nuys, CA;
2. Helen Chao, "Temptation," El Estoque, Monta Vista High School, Cupertino, CA;
3. Jenna Schiffer, "Trigger Warnings," The UltraViolet, Marlbourough School, Los Angeles, CA;
CM. Allison Chown and Anna Schmidt, "Nico-teens," The Eagle's Eye, Eisenhower High School, Shelby Townsip, MI;
CM. Parker Davis and Adnan Khan, "Keeping Us Safe," The ReMarker, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Hannah Piasecki and Alexa Reynolds, "UCS Rethinks School Start Times," Arrow, Utica High School, Utica, MI.

N36 Typography: A designed or art headline
1. Staff, "The Evil is US," The Mirror, Van Nuys High School, Van Nuys, CA;
2. Cammi Tirico, "Only He Could," The Communicator, Community High School, Ann Arbor, MI;
3. Joel Soto, "Google Takeover," The Muse, Alexander W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
CM. Daniel Navratil, "No S--- F--- or B-------," The Tattler, Bethesda-Chevy Chase High School, Betehsda, MD;
CM. Katie Grace Upchurch, "Sneakerheads," Odyssey, Clarke Central High School, Athens, GA;
CM. Victoria Willox, "Top Pop Shops," Eagle Edition, The Episcopal School of Dallas, Dallas, TX.

N37 Newsmagazine Cover
1. Margarita Hovsepyan and Lucas Shim, "Bad Behavior," The Mirror, Van Nuys High School, Van Nuys, CA;
2. Wolfgang Frick, "Hookup Culture Cover," The Kirkwood Call, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
3. Mira Sydow, "State of Insurgency," The Messenger, Northview High School, Johns Creek, GA;
CM. Olivia Brotzge and Claire Williamson, "You Are What You Buy," On the Record, duPont Manual High School, Louisville, KY;
CM. Adam Vasquez, "La Cultura Issue," The Gavel, Holmes High School, San Antonio, TX;
CM. Kaitlyn Gordon and Jhovany Perez, "Born in the USA," Tiger Times, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX.

N38 Page One Design
1. Cianna Chairez, "JBHS Cianna Chairez," The Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
2. Eric Fang and Arushi Saxena, "When fire becomes air," Winged Post, The Harker School, San Jose, CA;
3. Jack Christian, "One Line," The Octagon, Sacramento Country Day School, Sacramento, CA;
CM. Sam Heie and Nyah Phengsitthy, "December A1," Newsstreak, Harrisonburg High School, Harrisonburg, VA;
CM. Lila Tulp, "Into the Future," The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Matthew Coleman, "Serve," The ReMarker, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX.

N39 News Page Design
1. Staff, "Current Events," The Mirror, Van Nuys High School, Van Nuys, CA;
2. Stephen Kim, Amelie Perrier and Siena Zerr, "E-Cig Frenzy Teen Nicotine Addiction Persists in Vaping," The Review, St. John's School, Houston, TX;
3. Sophie Cai, "Issue VI, p. 5," Hourglass, Baldwin School, Bryn Mawr, PA;
CM. Molly Burke, "ASB Elections," The Hub, Davis Senior High School, Davis, CA;
CM. Jenna Sielagoski and Katina Sutarov and Kendall Westgate, "Vals and Sal," The Eagle's Eye, Eisenhower High School, Shelby Townsip, MI;
CM. Ishan Gupta and Henry McElhaney, "The American Identity," The ReMarker, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX.

N40 Editorial Page Design
1. Wallace White, "Editorials," The ReMarker, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Mia Fares, "The Usual Suspects/ Stringent Dress Code Enforcement has Potential to Stigmatize Young Girls," The Review, St. John's School, Houston, TX;
3. Chardonnay Needler, "Sexual Education Should not be Heteronormative," The Octagon, Sacramento Country Day School, Sacramento, CA;
CM. Ian Miller, "JBHS Ian Miller," The Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Zach Strober and Lauren Wasserman, "Tradition Does not Justify Wrong Doing," Inklings News, Staples High School, Westport, CT;
CM. Sydney Rezaie, "Editorial Page Dec. 7, 2018," Eagle Edition, The Episcopal School of Dallas, Dallas, TX.

N41 Op-Ed or News Analysis Page Design
1. Sydney Dennis and Gillian Loflin, "His Airness and the King," Geneva Quarterly, Geneva School of Boerne, Boerne, TX;
2. Mackenzie Thackery, "Transgender Memo Sparks Controversy," Update, H. H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
3. Jordan Mak, "Competitive Emotion," The Nueva Current, The Nueva School, San Mateo, CA;
CM. Anya Chen, "To All the Stereotypes I've Been Before," The Highlander, McLean High School, McLean, VA;
CM. Ellie Orlanski, "June 2019 - Page 19," The Boiling Point, Shalhevet High School, Los Angeles, CA;
CM. Holden Mandell, "Comment and Opinion," The Mirror, Van Nuys High School, Van Nuys, CA.

N42 Feature Page Design
1. Emily Delgado, "More than a Word," Eagle Edition, The Episcopal School of Dallas, Dallas, TX;
2. Taylor Siebert, "Fall Food," The Black and White, Johnston  High School, Johnston, IA;
3. Phaedra Letrou, "Supplementing Health," The Standard, The American School in London, London, England;
CM. Grace Yun, "Issue VI, p. 18," Hourglass, Baldwin School, Bryn Mawr, PA;
CM. Ava Dal Pra, Madison DeMasse, Anna Settimo, "Spring Break 2019," The Eagle's Eye, Eisenhower High School, Shelby Townsip, MI;
CM. Katie Newton, "April Features," The Mirada, Rio Americano High School, Sacramento, CA.

N43 Sports Page Design
1. John Morgan, "Order on the Court," Tiger Times, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX;
2. Cammi Tirico, "Only He Could," The Communicator, Community High School, Ann Arbor, MI;
3. Eli Corenthal and Lys Goldman, "Predicting March Madness 2019 Duke Cuts Down the Nets," Inklings News, Staples High School, Westport, CT;
CM. Jenna Sielagoski, "Student Athletes Commit," The Eagle's Eye, Eisenhower High School, Shelby Townsip, MI;
CM. Harley Anderson, "Sports Page Harley," The Epitaph, Homestead High School, Cupertino, CA;
CM. Tara Connick, "Diving into Success," The Marquee, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX.

N44 Cultural Feature
1. Jenna Wray, "Reviews on Brews," Update, H. H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
2. Rose Kanaley, "Best Biskuits in Town," The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East, Prairie Village, KS;
3. Sasha Smith, "Sipping Through Steel," The Muse, Alexander W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
CM. Sophia Saidi and Emily Schrader, "Class of 2019 in Pop Culture," The Tattler, Bethesda-Chevy Chase High School, Betehsda, MD;
CM. Natalie So, "The Rise of Juuls — A Healther Alternative or Just as Deadly?" Xiao Hua, Chinese International School;
CM. Isaac Mckenna, "The Play List," The Communicator, Community High School, Ann Arbor, MI.

N45 Alternative Story Presentation
1. Adam Vasquez, "Things to Do in San Antonio Before You Call It Lame," The Gavel, Holmes High School, San Antonio, TX;
2. Staff, "Tales from the Classroom," The Mirror, Van Nuys High School, Van Nuys, CA;
3. Jenna Sielagoski, "Number One Val," The Eagle's Eye, Eisenhower High School, Shelby Townsip, MI;
CM. Loey Jones-Perpich and Chava Makman Levinson, "The Spork Lookbook," The Communicator, Community High School, Ann Arbor, MI;
CM. Jacqueline Knox, "Europe Trip Tips," Geneva Quarterly, Geneva School of Boerne, Boerne, TX;
CM. Jordan Mak, "Silicon Valley Style, Deconstructed," The Nueva Current, The Nueva School, San Mateo, CA.

N46 Design Portfolio of work
1. Taylor Siebert, The Black and White, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
2. Jayne Goodman, Geneva Quarterly, Geneva School of Boerne, Boerne, TX;
3. Andrew Maresca, The Black and White, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
CM. Grace Yun, Hourglass, Baldwin School, Bryn Mawr, PA;
CM. Alexa Georgelos, Geneva Quarterly, Geneva School of Boerne, Boerne, TX;
CM. Lila Tulp, The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS.

N47 Photo layout: Full Page
1. Krista Shumaker, "Touching base," Odyssey, Clarke Central High School, Athens, GA;
2. Will Rocchio, Charlie Rose and Lee Schlosser, "Fan Blizzard Friday," The ReMarker, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
3. Anastassia Dardenne, "Spring Sports," The Epitaph, Homestead High School, Cupertino, CA;
CM. Sarah Slaten, Kristen Tibbetts and Olivia Watts, "Princess and the Tea," The Shield, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Jane Snider, "November back page," The Mirada, Rio Americano High School, Sacramento, CA;
CM. Collin Katz and Adnan Khan, "McDonald's Mania," The ReMarker, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;

N48 Photo layout: Portfolio of work
1. Cailey Ruderman, The Inkblot, Communications High School, Wall, NJ.

N49 Single Subject News or Feature package, Single-Page Design
1. Priyanka Shrijay, "Chicago Choices," U-High Midway, University of Chicago Laboratory High School, Chicago, IL;
2. Jocelyn Brooks, "Focus on Journalism," The Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
3. Staff, "Arts Etcetera, Oct. 2018" The Mirror, Van Nuys High School, Van Nuys, CA;
CM. Katie Newton, "February Features," The Mirada, Rio Americano High School, Sacramento, CA;
CM. Sam Goldfarb, Ishan Gupta and Robert Pou, "Before the Ballot," The ReMarker, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Abigail Douglas, "Restorative Justice Becomes the New RTR," Uncaged, Stockbridge High School, Stockbridge, MI.

N50 Single Subject News or Feature Package, Double-truck (two-facing pages)
1. Emma Trone, "Too Hot," U-High Midway, University of Chicago Laboratory High School, Chicago, IL;
2. Colin Campbell, Sam Goldfarb and Ishan Gupta, "Welcome to the Real World," The ReMarker, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
3. Ahilyn Aguilar, Andrea Izaguirre and Parker North, "Vape Haven," The BluePrint, Hagerty High School, Oviedo, FL;
CM. Lindsey Su, "School Spirit," The Hub, Davis Senior High School, Davis, CA;
CM. Allison Chown and Anna Schmidt, "Midterm Madness," The Eagle's Eye, Eisenhower High School, Shelby Townsip, MI;
CM. Haley Hearn, Katie Hutcheson and Avery Jensen, "Not All in Your Head,” The Edge, Pleasant Grove High School, Texarkana, TX.

N51 Single Subject News or Feature Package, 3 or more pages or special section
1. Matthew Zang, "The Next Chapter," The ReMarker, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Staff, "Social Media," The Gavel, Holmes High School, San Antonio, TX;
3. Staff, "Community Culture Issue," The Gavel, Holmes High School, San Antonio, TX;
CM. Staff, "Into the Future," The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Samantha Ferro and Niulan Wright, "Submerged," The Tam News, Tamalpais High School, Mill Valley, CA;
CM. Staff, "Born in the USA," Tiger Times, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX.

 

Magazine

CSPA dates its awards by the year in which they are given, the entries that have been produced during the 2018-2019 academic year. Because CSPA dates its awards by the year in which they are given, they are known as the 2019 Gold Circle Awards for magazines. This includes entries that were published from June 11, 2018 through June 10, 2019.

M01 Open (free) form poetry
1. Yareli Sosa, "Letter to Abuela," Eddas, Woodbridge Senior High School, Woodbridge, VA;
2. Gloria Wang, "Home is Far From Where I Stand," Opus, Oakton High School, Vienna, VA;
3. Elijah Zitler, "Syndrome K," Riverbend Review, Benjamin Franklin High School, New Orleans, LA;
CM. Alissa Xiao, "TigerTragedy," Seeds in the Black Earth, Alexander W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
CM. Katherine Atkins, "Alzspiders," Delphi, Salem High School, Salem, VA;
CM. Maddie Evans, "Zuihitsu: The Lightning Strikes," Setting Stone, Talawanda High School, Oxford, OH.

M02 Closed (traditional) form poetry
1. Catherine Watson, "Art Museum," Earthwinds, Jackson Preparatory School, Jackson, MS;
2. Catherine Watson, "Georgia 1956," Earthwinds, Jackson Preparatory School, Jackson, MS;
3. Helen Jenks, "The Kingdom," Muse, Marymount School of New York, New York, NY;
CM. Oona Fitzpatrick, "Wider Please," LitMag, Lick-Wilmerding High School, San Francisco, CA;
CM. Li Kane, "The Poetry of Protest," Muse, Marymount School of New York, New York, NY;
CM. Jasmine Pasicolan, "Mulan," Markings 2019, Saint Mark's High School, Wilmington, DE.

M03 Experimental fiction
1. Ayala Cweiber, "Probability," (Oh!)ccasions: Literary and Art Journal, Manhattan High School for Girls, New York, NY;
2. Tyler Amsterdam, "To Be Frank," Briars & Ivy, Briarcliff High School, Briarcliff Manor, NY;
3. Tucker Poux, et. al., "Doomsday," Briars & Ivy, Briarcliff High School, Briarcliff Manor, NY;
CM. Emma Garrett, "Bordeaux," Seeds in the Black Earth, Alexander W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
CM. Sarah Muhlbaum, "The Mask," Scroll + Scrolling, Holton-Arms School, Bethesda, MD;
CM. Rebecca Stafford, "From the Office of a Mr. President," Mindprints, Jackson Preparatory Junior High School, Flowood, MS.

M04 Traditional fiction
1. Sydney Wang, "Red Thread," Tartan Literary Magazine, McLean High School, McLean, VA;
2. Emma Gerden, "Negative Space," Blue Review, Charlotte Latin School, Charlotte, NC;
3. Riley Fletcher, "The Shadows Fell Sideways," The Talon, Woodberry Forest School, Woodberry Forest, VA;
CM. Faith Scott, "Skeletons," Changing Perspectives: Continuity, Delaware Valley Regional High School, Frenchtown, NJ;
CM. Emma Gorman, "To the Golden Hills," Georgetowner, Georgetown Visitation Preparatory School, Washington, DC;
CM. Blythe Brewster, "A Trip Down Maple Lane,"  i, Woodberry Forest School, Woodberry Forest, VA.

M05 Essays
1. Olivia Jacob, "Unsolicited Advice Given by Indian Aunties," LitMag, Lick-Wilmerding High School, San Francisco, CA;
2. Citlalli Villasenor, "The High Tower," Seeds in the Black Earth, Alexander W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
3. Eleanor McGrath, "The Language of Love," Chips, Bethesda-Chevy Chase High School, Besthesda, MD;
CM. Ashton Dodge, "Testosterone Enanthate, 50mg," Chips, Bethesda-Chevy Chase High School, Besthesda, MD;
CM. Morgan Carlson, "Just," Solstice Art and Literary Magazine, Hinsdale Central High School, Hinsdale, IL;
CM. Kaitlyn Andolena, "The Hardest Fight," Mind Carpenter, Lenape Valley Regional High School, Stanhope, NJ.

M06 Humor
1. Andrew Van Camp, "Student Speaks in Class Without Regard for Participation Grade," Briars & Ivy, Briarcliff High School, Briarcliff Manor, NY;
2. Tristan Obedos, "Declaration to the Overprivileged," Changing Perspectives: Continuity, Delaware Valley Regional High School, Frenchtown, NJ;
3. Siwaar Abouhala, "Yoohoo Answers," Muse, Marymount School of New York, New York, NY;
CM. Michelle Jang, "Teeth Grip, First Sip," Scroll + Scrolling, Holton-Arms School, Bethesda, MD;
CM. Olivia Haskins, "Ten Rules for Travel," Muse, Marymount School of New York, New York, NY;
CM. Natalie Thulien, "Disaster At First Sight," Roars and Whispers, Providence Senior High School, Charlotte, NC.

M07 Non-fiction article
1. Jennifer Jia and Katherine McNamara, "Sinkor Swim," The Muse, Alexander W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
2. Sam Huray, "Negative Connotations Following the Feminist Movement Gives Group a Bad Name," The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
3. Sarah Miller, Mirroring National Trend, GFS Emphasises Stem Education," Earthquake, Germantown Friends School, Philadelphia, PA.

M08 Non-fiction interview
1. Nicole Marino, "Looming Peril," Elysium, Coral Reef Senior High School, Miami, FL;
2. Raia Stern, "Ana Maria Archila Interview," Earthquake, Germantown Friends School, Philadelphia, PA;
3. Staff, "Greg Miller: Reality and Unreality in the Modern World," Spectator Magazine, Walter Johnson High School, Bethesda, MD.

M09 Non-fiction column
No winners given in this category.

M10 Headline writing,
No winners given in this category.

M11 Caption writing
1. Kamal Mamdani, "Ready for a Change," The ReMarker, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX.

M12 Briefs writing
1. Jeremia Lo, "A Country Mystery," Connotations, Fayetteville High School, Fayetteville, AR;
2. Alejandra Diaz-Pizarro, Julia Kuribreña, Elena Santos, "When Vive Ephemeral Interactions," Repentino, American School Foundation, Mexico City, Mexico.

M13 Sidebar writing
1. Jack McCutchan and Christopher Wang, "Opioids," The Scientific Marksman, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Sahitya Senapathy, "Conquering the Unconquerable," The Scientific Marksman, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX.

M14 Alternative Story Form
1. Charlotte Lokey, "Letters, Walking Home in April,"LitMag, Lick-Wilmerding High School, San Francisco, CA;
2. Anna Steinbock, "How to Use Instagram," Muse, Marymount School of New York, New York, NY;
3. Ava Ahmann, "The Time of the Seventh Fire: Grounded in the Past, Activists Rise Up," The Wilson Beacon, Woodrow Wilson High School, Washington, DC;
CM. Judie Pizzini, "Regretful Thinking," Imprint, Harrisonburg High School, Harrisonburg, VA;
CM. Jaruwat Maendl, "A Letter of Spiteful Intent," Enigma, Herriman High School, Herriman, UT;
CM. Nate Viotti, "Teacher Housing Crisis A Breaking Point?" M-A Chronicle, Menlo-Atherton High School, Atherton, CA.

M15 Cover Design for Literary or Literary Art Magazine
1. Sayrin Kang and Ana Catarina Medas, Opus, Oakton High School, Vienna, VA;
2. Lucy Hawblitzel and Eleanor Keelan, Menagerie, Lyons Township High School, LaGrange, IL;
3. Jeremia Lo and Art Matlock, Connotations, Fayetteville High School, Fayetteville, AR;
CM. Alejandra Almada, Sara Oppenheimer and Kathryna Reiz, Spilt Milk, MAST Academy, Miami, FL, Spilt Milk, MAST Academy, Miami, FL;
CM. Olivia Anderson, Isabella Artino and Olivia D'Antona, Cat's Tales, Quince Orchard High School, Gaithersburg, MD;
CM. Olga Drozdovitch and Evelyn Hoon, Spectator Magazine, Walter Johnson High School, Bethesda, MD.

M16 Cover Design for General or Feature Magazine
1. Cynthia Wang, "Artificial Intelligence," The Featheralist, Del Norte High School, San Diego, CA;
2. Linxuan Wang, "June 2019 Magazine Cover," The Wilson Beacon, Woodrow Wilson High School, Washington, DC;
3. Dixie Chatt, "Cover Design May/June 2019," Slick Magazine, Huntington Beach High School, Huntington Beach, CA;
CM. Toni Shindler-Ruberg, "By the Numbers Cover," M-A Chronicle, Menlo-Atherton High School, Atherton, CA;
CM. Kyle Smith, "Focus, a Culinary Look at Where We Come From," The ReMarker, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Kyle Smith, "Endzone Sports Magazine," The ReMarker, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX.

M17 Table of Contents page
1. Siham Bougour, The Featheralist, Del Norte High School, San Diego, CA;
2. Christopher Wang, Nathan Han, The ReMarker, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
3. Toni Shindler-Ruberg, M-A Chronicle, Menlo-Atherton High School, Atherton, CA;
CM. Hannah Capra, The Collection, Cape Cod Regional Technical High School, Harwich, MA;
CM. Jonathan Taylor, The ReMarker, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Obaida Elamin and Kenneth Pham, Pegasus, The Haverford School, Haverford, PA.

M18 Use of typography on one page or spread
1. Ruth Ellen Berry and Lucy Brennan, "An Unexpected Gift," Calliope, St. Agnes Academy, Memphis, TN;
2. Ruth Ellen Berry, Lucy Brennan and Sarah Grace Price, "Colored Emotions," Calliope, St. Agnes Academy, Memphis, TN;
3. Ryan Bland and Katie Brennan, "Into You Eye Fall | No Trace of Budding Lips | Lovely I Lovely Eye," Blue Review, Mercersburg Academy, Mercersburg, PA;
CM. Sophia Lord, "A Collection of Women," Elysium, Coral Reef Senior High School, Miami, FL;
CM. Michelle Huang, "In the Space Between," Elysium, Coral Reef Senior High School, Miami, FL.

M19 Use of a Designed or art headline
1. Anna Rose Turner, "I Didn't Plan on Dying," Blue Review, Charlotte Latin School, Charlotte, NC;
2. Nathaniel Gordon, "Bare," Spilt Milk, MAST Academy, Miami, FL;
3. Megan Cena, "She Cut Her Hair," Calliope, St. Agnes Academy, Memphis, TN;

M20 Single illustration: hand-drawn
1. Fiona O'Shea, "Noah's Flood," Paragon, Coe-Brown Northwood Academy, Northwood, NH;
2. Isobel Alm, "Untitled," Iris: Art + Lit, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, Saint Paul, MN;
3. Melody Gui, "Flowers Still Life," The Roman Candle, Baldwin School, Bryn Mawr, PA;
CM. Tyler Christensen, "Sunshine," Iris: Art + Lit, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, Saint Paul, MN;
CM. Chase Thompson, "Baby Deer," Mindprints, Jackson Preparatory Junior High School, Flowood, MN;
CM. Shannon Zhu, "Clear Skies," The Featheralist, Del Norte High School, San Diego, CA,.

M21 Single illustration: computer generated
1. Bekka Goldstein, "Trapped Computer Art," The Wit, Adlai E. Stevenson High School, Lincolnshire, IL;
2. Katherine Preisch, "Romance on the High Seas," Markings 2019, Saint Mark's High School, Wilmington, DE;
3. Atticus Goodenow, "Aiyanna With Flower," Spectator Magazine, Walter Johnson High School, Bethesda, MD;
CM. Maddy Guiliani, "Homecoming," Georgetowner, Georgetown Visitation Preparatory School, Washington, DC;
CM. Maddy Guiliani, "Claudia," Georgetowner, Georgetown Visitation Preparatory School, Washington, DC;
CM. Thea Applebaum Licht, "Championing Cheesesteaks," Earthquake, Germantown Friends School, Philadelphia, PA.

M22 Portfolio Illustration
1. Daniel Deng, Briars & Ivy, Briarcliff High School, Briarcliff Manor, NY;
2. Alivia Diprizio, Paragon, Coe-Brown Northwood Academy, Northwood, NH;
3. Fiona O'Shea, Paragon, Coe-Brown Northwood Academy, Northwood, NH;
CM. CJ Alvarado, Repentino, American School Foundation, Mexico City, Mexico;
CM. Nicole Babbitt, Afterwords, James Wood High School, Winchester, VA.

M23 Photography- Single Artistic photograph
1. Kelly Devoe, "Proverbs,” Ingenium, McGill-Toolen Catholic High School, Fairhope, AL;
2. Natalie Wess, "Natalie Wess Artistic Photograph," The Wit, Adlai E. Stevenson High School, Lincolnshire, IL;
3. Kylie Palomba, "Mother and Kit," The Collection, Cape Cod Regional Technical High School, Harwich, MA;
CM. Halie Perkins, "Reflections," Pen & Paper, The Unquowa School, Fairfield, CT;
CM. Samantha Kuszel, "Pier," Present Tense, Solomon Schechter School of Westchester, Middle School, Hartsdale, NY;
CM. Blake Erenhouse, "Rose Balance," Pen & Paper, The Unquowa School, Fairfield, CT.

M24 Photography- Single News feature photograph
1. Julia Kim and Ricardo Tapia, "Mexican Couple," Repentino, American School Foundation, Mexico City, Mexico;
2. Jonathan Taylor, "Inspire a Change," The ReMarker, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
3. Ben Hao, "Spanish Instructor Jorge Correa," The ReMarker, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX.

M25 Photography: Portfolio of work
1. Gabriela Newburgh, Chips, Bethesda-Chevy Chase High School, Besthesda, MD;
2. Maya Gee-Lim, LitMag, Lick-Wilmerding High School, San Francisco, CA;
3. Hanna Shine, Chips, Bethesda-Chevy Chase High School, Besthesda, MD;
CM. Rowan Taylor, Mirrors of the Soul: Metamorphosis 2019, Blue Springs School District, Blue Springs, MO;
CM. Sam Clay, Reflections, Cistercian Preparatory School, Irving, TX;
CM. Charlie Davis, Earthwinds, Jackson Preparatory School, Jackson, MS.

M26 Photo illustration
1. Oriana Carvajal, "Untitled," Repentino, American School Foundation, Mexico City, Mexico;
2. Halie Perkins, "Snake Skin,” Pen & Paper, The Unquowa School, Fairfield, CT;
3. Anna Albert, "Sense of Self," Briars & Ivy, Briarcliff High School, Briarcliff Manor, NY;
CM. Tristan Handy, "Wealth of the Lotus," Mirrors of the Soul: Metamorphosis 2019, Blue Springs School District, Blue Springs, MO;
CM. Audrey Craig, "Self Entropy," Opus, Oakton High School, Vienna, VA;
CM. Ruth Ellen Berry, Lucy Brennan and Sarah Grace Price, "Mississippi Queen," Calliope, St. Agnes Academy, Memphis, TN.

M27 Photo Illustration: Portfolio of work
1. Willis He, The Talon, Woodberry Forest School, Woodberry Forest, VA.

M28 Informational graphics
1. Jackson Estwanick, Marta Mieze and Austin Richard, "This Is Us," The Messenger, Marquette High School, Chesterfield, MO;
2. Nate Viotti, "The Teacher Housing Crisis at M-A," M-A Chronicle, Menlo-Atherton High School, Atherton, CA;
3. Staff, "Gren Trends," Montage, Elk Grove High School, Elk Grove Village, IL.

M29 Informational graphics: Portfolio of work
No winners given in this category

M30 Design of a single spread
No winners given in this category.

M31 Design Multi-page presentation
1. Toni Shindler-Ruberg, Ellie Shepard and Nate Viotti, "Redacted," M-A Chronicle, Menlo-Atherton High School, Atherton, CA;
2. Isabelle Cherot and John Kim, "Apocalypse Theme," Erehwon, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
3. Ruth Ellen Berry, Lucy Brennan and Sarah Grace Price, "She Cut Her Hair," Calliope, St. Agnes Academy, Memphis, TN;
CM. Carleigh Dickinson, Ares Molina and George Wu, "Peppermint," Seeds in the Black Earth, Alexander W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
CM. Staff, "Into You Eye Fall | No Trace of Budding Lips | Lovely I Lovely Eye," Blue Review, Mercersburg Academy, Mercersburg, PA;
CM. Kei Brown and Eleanor Prytherch, "Excerpt From 'From North and South and Back Again'," Setting Stone, Talawanda High School, Oxford, OH.

M32 Design portfolio
1. Nate Viotti, M-A Chronicle, Menlo-Atherton High School, Atherton, CA;
2. Ruth Ellen Berry, Calliope, St. Agnes Academy, Memphis, TN;
3. Sayrin Kang and Ana Catarina Medas, Opus, Oakton High School, Vienna, VA;
CM. Jeremia Lo, Connotations, Fayetteville High School, Fayetteville, AR;
CM. Will McQuillan, Earthquake, Germantown Friends School, Philadelphia, PA.

M33 Single Subject Feature Package, Single Page Design
1. Sam Ahmed, Aaron Thorne and Sid Vattamreddy, "Chile: Spanish Instructor Jorge Correa," The ReMarker, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Alejandra Diaz Pizarro and Diana Moon, "Ephemeral Intersection," Repentino, American School Foundation, Mexico City, Mexico;
3. Parker Davis and Rajan Joshi, "Hawaii: the Kane Family," The ReMarker, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX.

M34 Single Subject Feature Package, Double-truck (two-facing pages)
1. Julia Kim, Elena Santos and Viviana Teran, "Vive," Repentino, American School Foundation, Mexico City, Mexico;
2. James Shiao and Nicholas Tsao, "Discover Saturn," The Scientific Marksman, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
3. Christopher Wang, "Inspire a Change," The ReMarker, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Kavya Jain, "Meet Me in St. Louis," The Messenger, Marquette High School, Chesterfield, MO;
CM. CJ Crawford and Kamal Mamdani, "Here I Am. One of Those People," The ReMarker, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Sahit Dendekuri and Ishan Gupta, "New Frontier," The Scientific Marksman, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX.

M35 Single Subject News or Feature Package, 3 or more pages or special section
1. Ava Honerkamp and Nate Viotti, "Affirmative Action Background and Perspectives," M-A Chronicle, Menlo-Atherton High School, Atherton, CA;
2. Thea Applebaum Licht and Will McQuillan, "Women in Protest Package," Earthquake, Germantown Friends School, Philadelphia, PA;
3. Jeremia Lo, "Red Tissue Targets," Connotations, Fayetteville High School, Fayetteville, AR;
CM. Thea Applebaum Licht and Will McQuillan, "The Walkout Issue Package," Earthquake, Germantown Friends School, Philadelphia, PA;
CM. Nate Viotti, "Teacher Housing Crisis A Breaking Point?" M-A Chronicle, Menlo-Atherton High School, Atherton, CA.
 

Yearbooks

CSPA dates its awards by the year in which they are given, the entries that have been produced during the 2017-2018 academic year. Because CSPA dates its awards by the year in which they are given, they are known as the 2019 Gold Circle Awards for yearbooks. This includes entries that were published from October 12, 2017 through October 1, 2018.

Y1. Feature writing: Student Life
1. Neelam Bohra, “Things Change,” The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
2. Emily Cooper, “Behind the Scan,” Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
3. Anna Brodsky, “A Whole New World,” Hestia's Flame, The Archer School for Girls, Los Angeles, CA;
CM. Bich-Anh Trinh, “Merge Alert,” Lykavittos, Mansfield Timberview High School, Grand Prairie, TX;
CM. Gracie Boyce, “Never Again,” The Archive, Richland Northeast High School, Columbia, SC;
CM. Nicole Farmer, “Mirror, Mirror on the Wall,” Hestia's Flame, The Archer School for Girls, Los Angeles, CA.

Y2. Sports reporting
1. Taylor Bandy, “Pass. Set. Schubert?,” Beacon, Calvary Day School, Savannah, GA;
2. Marley Hamby, “Strength In Numbers,” Tiger, Dawson County High School, Dawsonville, GA;
3. Katherine Vu, “One Hit Wondra,” Crusader, Kapaun Mt. Carmel Catholic High School, Wichita, KS;
CM. Levi Baggett and Carlyanne Sadler, “Close to the Finish,” Tiger, Dawson County High School, Dawsonville, GA;
CM. Makenzie Hill, “Gold is the New Green,” Archives, Edmond Santa Fe High School, Edmond, OK;
CM. Mia Klingelhoefer, “Y2 Klingelhoefer,” The Talon, Lincoln Southwest High  School, Lincoln, NE.

Y3. Sports feature writing
1. Lizzie MacAdam, “From Start to Finish,” Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
2. Elizabeth Long, “Leading the Pack,” Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
3. Matthew Connelly, “Taking [A] Charge,” Pioneer, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
CM. Emily Cooper, “Small Squad,” Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Amanda Anderson, “Keeping it Close,” Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Lizzie MacAdam, “Fresh Start,” Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS.

Y4. Academic writing
1. Sean Floyd and Cassidy Hettesheimer, “In Touch, Yet Slightly Out of Context,” Accipiter, Mill Creek High School, Hoschton, GA;
2. Elizabeth Long, “Noteworthy Novices,” Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
3. Josh Lewis, “Welding,” Westwind, Lewis-Palmer High School, Monument, CO;
CM. Darcie Papillion and Mariana Rivera, “It All STEMs From... / Technology as a Tool,” Aerie, Akins High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Abigail Tonn, “One for the Books,” The Sceptre, Cambridge Christian School, Tampa, FL;
CM. Brianna Freay and Hilaida Minoso, “Painting A Closer Picture,” Artisan, Passaic County Technical Institute, Wayne, NJ;

Y5. Organization/Greek writing
1. Hazel McLain, “Free to Be,” Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
2. Mac Perisho, “Silver and Blue,” The Talon, Hendrickson High School, Pflugerville, TX;
3. Zach Andrzejewski, “Trash to Treasure,” The Leopard, Lovejoy High School, Lucas, TX;
CM. Ericka Loida, “Write Up Her Alley,” Pioneer, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
CM. Kate Daugherty, “A New Perspective,” The Marauder, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX.

Y6. Personality profile
1. Neelam Bohra, “Fighting to Coach,” The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
2. Gabe Bednarczyk, “Love and Legacy,” Fidelity, Clear Springs High School, League City, TX;
3. May Nguyen, “A Forever Home,” Legend, Wando High School, Mount Pleasant, SC;
CM. Amanda Ruybal, “Because I Am Me,” Reflections, Brighton High School, Brighton, CO;
CM. Meena Thirumurti, “One Breath at a Time,” Tesserae, Corning-Painted Post HS, Corning, NY;
CM. Cassandra Colby, Katherine Hernandez and Kelly Pellegrino, “By the Way,” Sword & Shield, Saugus High School, Saugus, CA.

Y7. Sidebar Writing
1. Jacqueline McLellan, “Coming September 2018,” The Knight, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
2. Kendall Martin, “From Locker Neighbors to King and Queen,” Tiger, Dawson County High School, Dawsonville, GA;
3. Sabrina Hall, “Sit Down,” The Fentonian, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI.

Y8. Headline writing
1. Analise Narine, The Lonestar, Vista Ridge High School, Cedar Park, TX;
2. Staff, Sword & Shield, Saugus High School, Saugus, CA;
3. Staff, The Talon, Hendrickson High School, Pflugerville, TX;
CM. Staff, The Arena, Legacy High School, Mansfield, TX;
CM. Mary Crow Miller, Julia Hicks and Ashley Owens, The Carillon, The Episcopal School of Dallas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Mackenzie Beagley, Lily Beth Kerr and Angela Phan, Veteran, Vandegrift High School, Austin, TX.

Y9. Caption/cutline writing
1. Staff, Westwind, Lewis-Palmer High School, Monument, CO;
2. Elena Henderson, Madison Olsen and Margaret Olson, The Knight, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
3. Lan-Anh Dang-Vu, Julia Raymond and Nathaniel Wyerman, The Clan, McLean High School, McLean, VA;
CM. Angela Phan, Sarah Tierney and Evan Williard, Veteran, Vandegrift High School, Austin, TX.

Y10. Alternative Story Form
1. Emily Ostmeyer, “Secrets of Happiness,” Crusader, Kapaun Mt. Carmel Catholic High School, Wichita, KS;
2. Rachel Honts, “Relay for Life,” Veteran, Vandegrift High School, Austin, TX;
3. Michael Salazar, “Recently Played,” Apollo, Colonial Forge High School, Stafford, VA;
CM. Molly Irland, “Overcomers,” Round-Up, Coppell High School, Coppell, TX;
CM. Staff, “Market Street's Best Bites,” Tesserae, Corning-Painted Post HS, Corning, NY;
CM. Marley Hamby, Lindsey LeBaron and Kendall Martin, “18 Things for 2018,” Tiger, Dawson County High School, Dawsonville, GA.

Y11. Theme and concept
1. Otto Do, Sophia Shabani and Ella Watkins, Farrier, Mirman School, Los Angeles, CA;
2. Ashley Owen and Anna Roberts, The Arena, Legacy High School, Mansfield, TX;
3. Staff, Panther Pride, Plano East Senior High School, Plano, TX;
CM. Reid Goldsmith, Marksmen, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Staff, The Centaur, Strawberry Crest High School, Tampa, FL;
CM. Staff, Tiger, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX.

Y12. Cover design
1. Ashton Templeton, The Talon, Tompkins High School, Katy, TX;
2. Reid Goldsmith, Marksmen, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
3. Brianna Holder and Olivia LaPrise, Ambassador, Adlai E. Stevenson High School, Sterling Heights, MI;
CM. William Satler, Reflections, Brighton High School, Brighton, CO;
CM. Ashley Owen and Anna Roberts, The Arena, Legacy High School, Mansfield, TX;
CM. Katie Clarke, The Marauder, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX.

Y13. End sheets
1. Michael Gutierrez, Lexi Harris and Grayson Henry, The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
2. Otto Do and Ella Watkins, Farrier, Mirman School, Los Angeles, CA;
3. Samantha DeMers and William Satler, Reflections, Brighton High School, Brighton, CO;
CM. Callie Mechelke, Olivia Rau and Hannah Santoni, Pioneer, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
CM. Staff, Epic, Legend High School, Mansfield, TX;
CM. Camille McNairy, Odyssey, University High School, Orange City, FL.

Y14. Title page
1. Reid Goldsmith, Marksmen, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Hanna Lee, The Clan, McLean High School, McLean, VA;
3. Meredith Holser and Mila Tsvetanova, Panther Pride, Plano East Senior High School, Plano, TX;
CM. Megan McGahey, Libby Hurt and Lauren McCord, Round-Up, Coppell High School, Coppell, TX;
CM. Chloe Iglehart, Nooran Kooner and Xander Sherer, Madrono, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
CM. Samantha Rael, Eques, Ponderosa High School, Parker, CO.

Y15. Table of contents
1. Daniel Perez, Adelaide Strunk and Kelsie Wilson, The Bulldog, Edmond Memorial High School, Edmond, OK;
2. Alison Dozier, Jaimie Kim and Analise Narine, The Lonestar, Vista Ridge High School, Cedar Park, TX;
3. Steve Feuay, Katelyn Prickett and William Scott, Buffalo, Haltom High School, Haltom City, TX;
CM. Pavlina Clem, Ursus, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA;
CM. Nate Culbert, The Stetson, Liberal Arts and Science Academy, Austin, TX;
CM. James Benjamin Derdeyn, Tiger's Eye, Seoul International School, Seoul, South Korea.

Y16. Sports action photo
1. Maya Yoxtheimer, “Boys' Diving,” Little Lion, State College Area High School, State College, PA;
2. Everest Maher, “Lay it Up,” El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
3. Camille DeSanto, “Sports Action #8 Jake Lamb Bird's Eye,” The Eagle, Francis Scott Key High School, Union Bridge, MD;
CM. Amanda Stephens, “Individuals, Together,” Pantera, Mead High School, Spokane, WA;
CM. Taylor Fort, “Sand Thoughts,” Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Jameia Dupree, “MS Lady Vikings Photo #3,” The Viking, Tennessee School for the Deaf, Knoxville, TN.

Y17. Sports feature photo
1. Shelby Zimmerman, “We Out Here,” Eques, Ponderosa High School, Parker, CO;
2. Maham Afzal, “So Close,” The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
3. Elanah Arnold and Coco Sell, “She Shoots, She Scores,” Reflections, Ransom Everglades Upper School, Miami, FL;
CM. Skylar Lien, “Texas Strong—Photo of Player and His Grandmother After Hurricane Harvey,” Fidelity, Clear Springs High School, League City, TX;
CM. Tori Greene, “In the Air,” The Arena, Legacy High School, Mansfield, TX;
CM. Aleyam Velazquez, “At the game against Keller, senior captain Lexi...,” The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX.

Y18. Academic photo
1. Morgan Vonderbruegge, “Focused on the Sheep Brain,” Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
2. Anne Gibson, “Nativity Set - Dominant Photo on the "That's Special" Spread,” The Sceptre, Cambridge Christian School, Tampa, FL;
3. Abney Garcia, “Firey Learning,” The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
CM. Patience Kirk, “Through the Looking Glass,” The Chronicle, Christ Covenant School, Winterville, NC;
CM. Skylar Linscomb, “Academic Discoveries,” Lone Star, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Tory Suddarth, “Art Academic Photo,” Panther Pride, Plano East Senior High School, Plano, TX.

Y19. Feature photo
1. Sydney Schwarz, “Embrace of Queens,” The Bulldog, Edmond Memorial High School, Edmond, OK;
2. Sarah Seguin and Coco Sell, “Flying High, Hero Photo,” Reflections, Ransom Everglades Upper School, Miami, FL;
3. Kyleigh Anders, “Winter,” Retrospect, Liberty Christian Academy, Lynchburg, VA;
CM. Thailand Krueger, “Autumn,” The Talon, Hendrickson High School, Pflugerville, TX;
CM. Sydney Kirsch, “Symphonic v Concert,” Pioneer, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
CM. Olivia Wander, “Spring Fever,” Legend, Wando High School, Mount Pleasant, SC.

Y20. Photo illustration: single image
1. Catalina Sanchez, “Left Brain Right Brain,” Tiger Cry, Dripping Springs High School, Dripping Springs, TX;
2. Megan Fleming, “One Globe, Many Voices,” Legend, Wando High School, Mount Pleasant, SC;
3. Thalia Rigney and Jaka Tanugraha, “Closing,” Carillon, Bellaire High School, Houston, TX;
CM. Lauren McCord, “Body Image,” Round-Up, Coppell High School, Coppell, TX;
CM. Nick O'Brien, “Band Together,” The Talon, Tompkins High School, Katy, TX;
CM. Frank Jeffries and Rivers Ulmer, “Cultivating Humanity,” Legend, Wando High School, Mount Pleasant, SC.

Y21. Photo portfolio
1. Madison Olsen, The Knight, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
2. Kayla Thompson, The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
3. Selena Ortega, The Centaur, Strawberry Crest High School, Tampa, FL;
CM. Preston Rolls, Lone Star, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Eliana Baker, The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
CM. Justin Hayes, Eques, Ponderosa High School, Parker, CO.

Y22. Index
1. Lauren Innis, The Bard, Hill Country Christian School of Austin, Austin, TX;
2. Staff, The Boardwald, Geneva School of Boerne, Boerne, TX;
3. Jaywon Yi, Tiger's Eye, Seoul International School, Seoul, South Korea;
CM. Jessica Mick, Tracks, Cedar Park High School, Liberty Hill, TX;
CM. Angelina Amilibia, Katie Boothe and Katie Clarke, The Marauder, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX;
CM. Sarah Grace Boudreaux and Addison Rogers, Tiger, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX;

Y23. Informational Graphics: single
1. Otto Do, “We Dream Big,” Farrier, Mirman School, Los Angeles, CA;
2. Abby Greenman, “Food,” The Arena, Legacy High School, Mansfield, TX;
3. Juliana Bonomo, “Outside In,” Invictus, Ward Melville High School, East Setauket, NY;
CM. Kaitlyn Fulmore, “Hill at Oatlands,” Apollo, Colonial Forge High School, Stafford, VA;
CM. Kane Holloway and Lydia Kennedy, “8 Stories at a Time,” Clarion, Davie County High School, Mocksville, NC;
CM. Amanda Kowalski, “Media Madness,” Priam, Longmont High School, Longmont, CO.

Y24. Informational Graphics: Portfolio
1. Mason Slover, The Lonestar, Vista Ridge High School, Cedar Park, TX;
2. Libby Hurt, Sara Kim and Megan McGahey, Round-Up, Coppell High School, Coppell, TX;
3. Gracie Janse, The Boardwald, Geneva School of Boerne, Boerne, TX.

Y25. Opening and closing spread design
1. Elia Warner, Tesserae, Corning-Painted Post HS, Corning, NY;
2. Jennifer Chavira, Jadyn Sims and Mila Tsvetanova, Panther Pride, Plano East Senior High School, Plano, TX;
3. Michael Gutierrez, Lexi Harris and Grayson Henry, The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
CM. Rachel Baschnagel, Jocelyn Brooks and Claire Meyer, Lone Star, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Anna Roberts, The Arena, Legacy High School, Mansfield, TX;
CM. Staff, Jamboree, Toby Johnson Middle School, Elk Grove, CA.

Y26. Division page design
1. Jaimie Kim, Analise Narine and Mason Slover, The Lonestar, Vista Ridge High School, Cedar Park, TX;
2. Anna Morgan, Tiger, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX;
3. Samantha DeMers and William Satler, Reflections, Brighton High School, Brighton, CO;
CM. Sam Aguero, Lauren Kim and Kate Wozniak, Odyssey, Chantilly High School, Chantilly, VA;
CM. Ashley Owen, The Arena, Legacy High School, Mansfield, TX;
CM. Brett Marsh, Marksmen, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;

Y27. Feature presentation
1. Huniyah Saeed and Mila Tsvetanova, “Out of the Shadows,” Panther Pride, Plano East Senior High School, Plano, TX;
2. Toby Nwafor, “Memorable Hoco,” Marksmen, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
3. Megan Pesansky and Elia Warner, “Market Street's Best Bites,” Tesserae, Corning-Painted Post HS, Corning, NY;
CM. Thalia Rigney, “Hurricane Harvey Gatefold,” Carillon, Bellaire High School, Houston, TX;
CM. Sara Boyd and Keyeon Johnson, “How Do You Fit In?” Apollo, Colonial Forge High School, Stafford, VA;
CM. Sarah Stark, “Heated,” Tiger, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX.

Y28. Student Life spread: one spread
1. Tara Diltz, “Bringing It for Becca,” Epic, Legend High School, Mansfield, TX;
2. Kayla Thompson, “Flying Solo,” The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
3. Sasha Verjee, “Women Power,” Traditions, Del Norte High School, San Diego, CA;
CM. Kristin Hauptman and Lexi Woodcock, “The Walking Wounded,” Tesserae, Corning-Painted Post HS, Corning, NY;
CM. Kane Holloway and Lydia Kennedy, “8 Stories at a Time,” Clarion, Davie County High School, Mocksville, NC;
CM. Lainie Duckworth, “Natural Disasters,” Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS.

Y29. Student Life spread: multi-page spread
1. Staff, “Homecoming,” The Centaur, Strawberry Crest High School, Tampa, FL;
2. Nora Carmody, “News,” Pioneer, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
3. Staff, “Student Life Spreads,” Panther Pride, Plano East Senior High School, Plano, TX;
CM. Molly Irland and Sarah Pryor, “Current News and Pop Culture,” Round-Up, Coppell High School, Coppell, TX;
CM. Kayla Bionson, Michael Kabiling and Danielle Thompson, “By the Way,” Sword & Shield, Saugus High School, Saugus, CA;
CM. Staff, “Band,” The Centaur, Strawberry Crest High School, Tampa, FL;

Y30. Sports spread: one spread
1. Sydney Anderson, “Pancake Platoon,” The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
2. Anna Roberts, “Varsity Softball,” The Arena, Legacy High School, Mansfield, TX;
3. Gabi Reed, “Signing Day,” Legend, Wando High School, Mount Pleasant, SC;
CM. Kaitlyn Fulmore, “Mud for Miles,” Apollo, Colonial Forge High School, Stafford, VA;
CM. Kristin Hauptman and Brooke Yorio, “Girls Soccer Spread,” Tesserae, Corning-Painted Post HS, Corning, NY;
CM. Staff, “Taking Off,” Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS.

Y31. Sports spread: multi-page spread
1. Staff, “Football,” The Centaur, Strawberry Crest High School, Tampa, FL;
2. Staff, “Varsity Football,” The Arena, Legacy High School, Mansfield, TX;
3. Staff, “Sports Spreads,” Panther Pride, Plano East Senior High School, Plano, TX;
CM. Lillie Brummitt, Emma Hyden and Grace Pittinger, “Sports in the News,” Round-Up, Coppell High School, Coppell, TX;
CM. Jordan Hagewood, Jackson Perkins and Emma Sexton, “Zero,” Lion Tracks, Cottage Grove High School, Cottage Grove, OR;
CM. Yunadi Bogatyrev, Daniel Jarvis and Amanda Stephens, “Sweep Week,” Pantera, Mead High School, Spokane, WA.

Y32. Academic spread: one spread
1. Staff, “Theatre Academic Spread,” Panther Pride, Plano East Senior High School, Plano, TX;
2. Lauren Lamb, “This Little Piggy,” Fentonian, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;
3. Sofia Gomez, “Packing the Portfolio,” The Marauder, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX;
CM. Joseph Kubicki, “Making the Shot,” Apollo, Colonial Forge High School, Stafford, VA;
CM. Journey Hanna and Santina Marotta, “Academic Stereotypes,” The Bird's Eye, Fivay High School, Hudson, FL;
CM. Staff, “On Your Shoulders,” Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS.

Y33. Academic spread: multi-page spread
1. Staff, “Academic Spreads,” Panther Pride, Plano East Senior High School, Plano, TX;
2. Vincent Bruce and Sofia Sanchez, “Fine Arts,” The Talon, Tompkins High School, Katy, TX.

Y34. People spread with mug photos
1. Madison Blackburn and Tara Diltz, “Just for Kicks,” Epic, Legend High School, Mansfield, TX;
2. Jasmine Adriano, “Staff,” Apollo, Colonial Forge High School, Stafford, VA;
3. Angelina Amilibia and Carson Clark, “Words of Wisdom,” The Marauder, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX;
CM. Staff, “Some Things Never Change,” Archives, Edmond Santa Fe High School, Edmond, OK;
CM. Karina Cabrera, “Underclass Portraits,” The Palm Echo, Miami Palmetto Senior High, Miami, FL;
CM. Avery Donohue and Justin Webster, “Juniors,” Lion's Lair, Prestonwood Christian Academy, Plano, TX;

Y35. People spreads without mug photos one spread
No awards given in this category.

Y36 People spreads without mug photos: multi-page spread
1. Staff, “People Spreads,” Panther Pride, Plano East Senior High School, Plano, TX;
2. Samantha DeMers and Amanda Ruybal, “Because I Am,” Reflections, Brighton High School, Brighton, CO;
3. Alexis Cruz, “More Than Ink,” Lykavittos, Mansfield Timberview High School, Grand Prairie, TX;
CM. Mikayla Baird, Madison Boyer and Jackson Perkins, “Out of My Comfort Zone,” Lion Tracks, Cottage Grove High School, Cottage Grove, OR;
CM. Emma Platt, “Hall of Fame,” Panther, H.B. Plant High School, Tampa, FL;
CM. Lauren Onelum, “Senior SZN,” The Canyon, Sierra Canyon School, Chatsworth, CA.

Y37. Organization or Greeks spread: one spread
1. Lilah Powlas, “Free to Be,” Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
2. Staff, “Rooted,” The Boardwald, Geneva School of Boerne, Boerne, TX;
3. Eryn McDonald, Sarah Stark and Faith West, “Round & Round,” Tiger, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX;
CM. Aurola Liu and Mckenna Stamm, “Organization Spread,” Retrospect, Liberty Christian Academy, Lynchburg, VA;
CM. David Kim, Seyon Kim and Nathaniel Wyerman, “Volume of Smoke,” The Clan, McLean High School, McLean, VA;
CM. Sydney McPhail, “Get Served,” Legend, Wando High School, Mount Pleasant, SC.

Y38. Organization or Greeks spread: multi-page spread
1. Skye Waterland, “BISA,” Carillon, Bellaire High School, Houston, TX;
2. Jaina Lockhart-Rome and Valerie Rodriguez-Olmo, “Community Service,” Tributary, Creekside High School, St. Augustine, FL;
3. Mary Green, Daniel Perez and Kylie Skarda, “Bach to the BAND ... Interpret the MUSIC ... Over the RAINBOW ... These Lines GOT ME DEAD,” The Bulldog, Edmond Memorial High School, Edmond, OK;
CM. Staff, “Brighton HS Drama Organization,” Reflections, Brighton High School, Brighton, CO;
CM. Jordan Deyo and Sydney Miner, “Front Lines, Behind the Scenes,” Tracks, Cedar Park High School, Liberty Hill, TX.

Y39. Design portfolio
1. Mila Tsvetanova, Panther Pride, Plano East Senior High School, Plano, TX;
2. Amanda Kowalski, Priam, Longmont High School, Longmont, CO;
3. Elia Warner, Tesserae, Corning-Painted Post HS, Corning, NY;
CM. Mia Perry, Tesserae, Corning-Painted Post HS, Corning, NY;
CM. Hannah Rose Tong, The Boardwald, Geneva School of Boerne, Boerne, TX;
CM. Lexi Harris, The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX.


Digital Media

CSPA dates its awards by the year in which they are given, the entries that have been produced during the 2017-2018 academic year. Because CSPA dates its awards by the year in which they are given, they are known as the 2019 Gold Circle Awards for Digital Media. This includes entries that were published from October 12, 2017 through October 1, 2018.

DM1. Breaking news
1. Madison Olsen, "Students Storm Capitol to Ask for Safer Schools," The Shield Online, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
2.  Lucy Fried, Hannah Jannol and Clara Sandler, "Schools Close as Smoke, Fire and Ash Spread Across Jewish Los Angeles," The Boiling Point, Shalhevet High School, Los Angeles, CA;
3. Chloe McKim Jepsen and Ella Kitterman, "Brookline Community Recoils from Racist Videos, Looks to Future," The Sagamore, Brookline High School, Brookline, MA;
CM. Staff, "CESJDS Administration Condemns Planned Student Walkout," The Lion's Tale, Charles E. Smith Jewish Day School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Charlotte Spears and Ellie Werthman, "Parents Oppose Planned Rezoning," The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Charlotte Spears, "Elementary School Girls Advocate for Dress Code Change," The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA.

DM2. Secondary coverage
1. Maya Wernick, "Like a good neighbor?: Archer, Brentwood School Construction Plans Reveal Unequal Treatment," The Oracle, The Archer School for Girls, Los Angeles, CA;
2. Victoria Newell, "Austin Package Bombs Deliver Violence to Doorsteps," The Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
3. Katie Dwyer and Elise Isakov, "FDA Demands Corporate Crackdown on Teen Juuling," The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA
CM. Githmie Goonatilleke, "Fair Lawn Teenager to Stand Trial for Creating False Public Alarm," The Glen Echo, Glen Rock High School, Glen Rock, NJ;
CM. Daniela Gomez, "Parkland Shooting and the Aftermath," Type One, Pine Crest School, Fort Lauderdale, FL;
CM. Lucy Fried, "College Applications and SATs Take a Back Seat for Disaster Victims," The Boiling Point, Shalhevet High School, Los Angeles, CA.

DM3. News writing (planned news)
1. Molly Litvak, "Anti-Gentrification Protests Challenge Boyle Heights Kosher Restaurant," The Boiling Point, Shalhevet High School, Los Angeles, CA;
2. Amelia Davidson, "Umttr Holds Assemblies on Mental Wellness in Wake of Tragedies in Montgomery County," The Lion's Tale, Charles E. Smith Jewish Day School, Rockville, MD;
3. Audrey Haskins, "Say My Name," Tiger Times Online, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX;
CM. Allison Brooks, "Students Learn About A.L.I.C.E.," Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret's School, St. Louis Park, MN;
CM. Emily Asher, "Town and Country Shops Increase Pricing," The Campanile, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
CM. Chardonnay Needler, "Drop in Enrollment Delays Budget Release, Frustrating Elective Teachers," The Octagon, Sacramento Country Day School, Sacramento, CA.

DM4. News feature
1. Madeline Sanders, "Taking Precautions," The Red Ledger, Lovejoy High School, Lucas, TX;
2. Nora Janowski and Leah Venegas-Baer, "Online Overload," Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;
3. Esther Cao and Allie Feitzinger, "Majory Stoneman Douglas Students Discuss Reporting on Tragedies," The Paly Voice, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
CM. Sophie Ryland, "Documentary Crew Explores Texas-Mexico Border, Considers How Trump’s Wall Would Impact Rio Grande," The Shield Online, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Sarah Dolder, "Humble Hand," The Panther Prints, Plano East Senior High School, Plano, TX.

DM5. In-depth news/feature story
1. Sophie Ryland, "AISD: A Segregated District, Then and Now," The Shield Online, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
2. Natalie Jew, "Teen Dating Violence: What Is and Isn’t Love," The Sagamore, Brookline High School, Brookline, MA;
3. Sophie Ryland, "Teachers Fight for Their Right to Fair Pay," The Shield Online, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Natalie Jew, "High Times at Brookline High," The Sagamore, Brookline High School, Brookline, MA;
CM. Lucy Fried, "Can It Be for God When It's for a Grade?" The Boiling Point, Shalhevet High School, Los Angeles, CA;
CM. Jackelyn Romo and Cosette Zielinski, "Adoption: A life Changing Process," Southwest Shadow, Southwest Career and Technical Academy, Las Vegas, NV.

DM6. Editorial writing
1. Staff, "Staff Ed: Sexual Assault Hurts Victims, Protects Those in Power, and Cannot Continue," Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret's School, St. Louis Park, MN;
2. Staff, "Let this Be the Last Time," Southwest Shadow, Southwest Career and Technical Academy, Las Vegas, NV
3. Staff, "Where Do We Go from Here?" The Oracle, The Archer School for Girls, Los Angeles, CA;
CM. Faaris Khan, “Got issues? Just Blame Obama," Bearing News, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MO;
CM. Staff, "Welcome to a Silent World," Southwest Shadow, Southwest Career and Technical Academy, Las Vegas, NV;
CM. Staff, "Islamophobia Needs to be Recognized, Addressed," Echo, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park, MN.

DM7. Personal opinion: On-campus issues
1. Benjamin Nopper, "Re-examining the Re-test Policy," The Red Ledger, Lovejoy High School, Lucas, TX;
2. Kate Lee, "OPINION: The Stress Epidemic," The Horizon, Westwood High School, Austin, TX;
3. Sophie Ryland, "We Regret to Inform You," The Shield Online, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Alex Durham, "School Security Needs Updates to Repair Holes," The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Maya Wernick, "Why I Walked Out of Our 'Walkout'," The Oracle, The Archer School for Girls, Los Angeles, CA;
CM. Eleanor Marshall, "Ellie’s Expression: Students Should Stop Parking," WG Echo, Webster Groves High School, Webster Groves, MO.

DM8. Personal opinion: Off-campus issues
1. Maura O'Sullivan, "Bird, Lime Scooters Disrupt Flow of Pedestrian Traffic," The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
2. Nicole Genrich, "Me Too," The Red Ledger, Lovejoy High School, Lucas, TX;
3. Forge Mathes, "Government Must Regulate ISP's: History's Lesson on Monopolies," The Paper Wolf, St. Paul's School, Covington, LA;
CM. Charles Brennan and David HiGuchi, "Removal of Historical Monuments?”  chsglobe.com, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO;
CM. Hannah Miller, "Overpopulation has Taken Over Our Planet," Newsstreak, Harrisonburg High School, Harrisonburg, VA;
CM. Parker Butler, Opinion: Common Sense Gun Reform is Needed," Liberty Wingspan, Liberty High School, Frisco, TX.

DM9. General or humor commentary
1. Molly Kyles, "Isn't Your Dad Mr. Kyles?" Tiger Times Online, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX;
2. Sonja Hansen, "THE SKINNY: Little Sister Shows Supernatural Inclinations," The Octagon, Sacramento Country Day School, Sacramento, CA;
3. Jack Hudson, "Review of the Highs and Lows of Grady's Bathrooms," The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Grant Baker, "2017-18 NBA Season Preview," The Rider, Legacy High School, Arlington, TX;
CM. Laynie Holk, "College Applications are Sent— Now What?" The Lancer Spirit, Londonderry High School, Pembroke, NH;
CM. Sonja Hansen, "THE SKINNY: Senior's a Sick Straw Sleuth," The Octagon, Sacramento Country Day School, Sacramento, CA.

DM10. Blogging
1. Max Rhodes, "Rhodes Traveled," The Shield Online, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
2. Erin Sheffield, "The Sound of Love," The Eagle's Tale, Canyon High School, Canyon, TX;
3. Jazmine Necessary, "Dealing with Loss," The Rider, Legacy High School, Arlington, TX.

DM11. First person experience
1. Karla Dougan, "Road to Recovery," Odyssey, Clarke Central High School, Athens, GA;
2. Helen He, "Student Gets Stranded in the Snow," The Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
3. Eriyale Williams, "Finding Happiness with Anxiety," Southwest Shadow, Southwest Career and Technical Academy, Las Vegas, NV;
CM. Kailyn Pedersen, "Clothes Do Not Empower Me," Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret's School, St. Louis Park, MN;
CM. Morgan Richards, "Hope All Around Us," The Rider, Legacy High School, Arlington, TX;
CM. Colton Johnson, "Breaking Through the Glass," Tiger Times Online, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX.

DM12. Sports commentary
1. Kate Hennessy, "Taking a knee," The Kirkwood Call, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
2. Jose Cruz, "Saving American Soccer," The Rider, Legacy High School, Arlington, TX;
3. Sarah Fahn, "Women's Football Part I: Tackling Double Standards," The Anchor, Marymount High School, Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA;
CM. Ellie Winer, "Professional Sports Teams Should Be Co-ed," The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Cybele Zhang, "Everything’s Bigger in Texas…Especially the Football," The Oracle, The Archer School for Girls, Los Angeles, CA.

DM13. Sports news
1. Gregory James, "Knights D Cages Calallen to Win Region IV Final, Extend Playoff Run," The Shield Online, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
2. Tobey Lee, "CHAMPIONS!!! Firehawks Win Sarachek," The Boiling Point, Shalhevet High School, Los Angeles, CA;
3. Sophie Ryland, "Cheerleaders, Choir Join National Protest," The Shield Online, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Jacob LaGesse and Michael Melinger, "Dulle Propels Clayton Soccer to 2-1 Win Over Ladue Rams," chsglobe.com, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO;
CM. Kayla Rae, "Entire Softball Coaching Staff Quits Over Lack of Facilities at Lincoln," The Cardinal Times, Lincoln High School, Portland, OR;
CM. Molly Kyles, "All American Star," Tiger Times Online, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX.

DM14. Sports features
1. Jevan Yu, "With Spirit Squad Coach's Resignation, Broader Questions Arise,", The Paly Voice, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
2. Jacob Sykuta, "Runners Race Across Nation, Spread Hope Against Alcoholism," Bearing News, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MO;
3. Hannah Ortega, "Colt-hearted," The Red Ledger, Lovejoy High School, Lucas, TX;
CM. Keegan Williams, "From Redhawks to Eagles, Ajayi Soars to Super Bowl," Liberty Wingspan, Liberty High School, Frisco, TX;
CM. Leyton Ho and Kaylie Nguyen, "Comeback Season: How Student Athletes Navigate the Turmoils of Injury," The Campanile, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA.

DM15. Personality profile
1. Neelam Bohra, "More Than a Thank You," ManestreamNews.com, McKinney High School, Austin, TX;
2. Aryauna Thompson, "Six Months Later: An Update on Myles Smith, Bone Marrow Donor," The Eagle's Tale, Canyon High School, Canyon, TX;
3. Abby Ong, "Woman Affected by Shooting Years Later," The Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Stella Kondylis Breeze, "Meet Pan," Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;
CM. Kelsey Carroll, "Don't Judge Coop by His Cover," The Red Ledger, Lovejoy High School     Lucas, TX;
CM. Amy Xue, "North Alumnus Jon Natchez Wins Grammy award," The Newtonite, Newton North High School, Newton, MA.

DM16. General feature
1. Lester Guttuso, "Powerful Art Display Evokes Compassion, Understanding Concerning Traumatic Brain Injuries," The Paper Wolf, St. Paul's School, Covington, LA;
2. Kristen Tibbetts, "Sixteen Quinces," The Shield Online, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
3. Allie Worchell, "Homelessness in Los Angeles: Community Initiatives, Programs Work to Aid Homeless Angelenos," The Oracle, The Archer School for Girls, Los Angeles, CA;
CM. Sarah Baker and Katie He, "I Am," chsglobe.com, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO;
CM. Christine Nappi, "Fostering for a Cause," The Glen Echo, Glen Rock High School, Glen Rock, NJ;
CM. Lindsey Bennett, "School Aims to Dismantle Biases," WG Echo, Webster Groves High School, Webster Groves, MO.

DM17. Entertainment reviews
1. Danny Choo-Kang Hollywood’s 'Acceptable' POC," chsglobe.com, Clayton High School         Clayton, MO;
2. Evan Reynolds, “Battle of the Sexes: A Hillary Clinton Movie in a Donald Trump," The Cardinal Times, Lincoln High School, Portland, OR;
3. Jacob Joseph Lefkowitz Brooks, "Beloved by Many, Jewish Rapper will be Remembered," The Boiling Point, Shalhevet High School, Los Angeles, CA;
CM. Rachel Liang and Siddhi Narayan, "Share Sweet," chsglobe.com, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO;
CM. Adler Bowman and Izzy Colón, "Feelin' Thrifty," The Kirkwood Call, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
CM. Marisa Uddin, "More Than a Movie, Black Panther Makes its Mark on Hollywood," Liberty Wingspan, Liberty High School, Frisco, TX.

DM18. Headline writing
1. Shelby Papst, The Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
2. Grace Dieveney, Cat Oriel and Maya Wernick, The Oracle, The Archer School for Girls, Los Angeles, CA;
3. Staff, The Vanguard, Adlai E. Stevenson High School, Sterling Heights, MI.

DM19. Caption writing
1. Maya Beleznay and Jack Rubenstein, "Hawkins: Dress and Dance to Remember and A Powerful Movement: The March for Our Lives," Type One, Pine Crest School, Fort Lauderdale, FL.

DM20. Briefs writing
No awards given in this category.

DM21. Sidebar writing
No awards given in this category.

DM22. Single spot news photograph
1. Chelse Miles, "National School Walkout: What Happened at Holmes," The Gavel, Holmes High School, San Antonio, TX;
2. Madison Olsen, "Marjory Stoneman Douglas High Senior Jack Haimowitz Shares an Embrace," The Shield Online, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
3. Cole Schnell, "Man Yells, 'Get the F**k Out of Here'," WG Echo, Webster Groves High School, Webster Groves, MO;
CM. Abney Garcia, "Photo of the Week: 12.19.17" ManestreamNews.com, McKinney High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Joelle Sugianto, "Newton North Gun Violence Walkout," The Newtonite, Newton North High School, Newton, MA;
CM. Lucy Morantz, "Kiss in Protest," The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS.

DM23. Single feature photograph
1. Carolyn Mason, "New AP Science Courses Offered for the 2018-19 year," Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret's School, St. Louis Park, MN;
2. Erin Sheffield, "Summer Scenes- Sophomore Ryan Cox Plays Trumpet During a Sectional at the WTAMU Band Camp," The Eagle's Tale, Canyon High School, Canyon, TX;
3. Zoe Peterson, "Making Moves," Odyssey, Clarke Central High School, Athens, GA;
CM. Hannah Garltey, "Catfishing: Taking the Wrong Bait," The Vanguard, Adlai E. Stevenson High School, Sterling Heights, MI;
CM. Theo Yoder, "Kurdish-Iraqi Tensions Escalate as Conflict Continues," Newsstreak, Harrisonburg High School, Harrisonburg, VA;
CM. Tori Greene, "District of Doom," The Rider, Legacy High School, Arlington, TX.

DM24. Single sports photograph
1. Ty Browning, "Effort," The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
2. Sam Goldman, "SMN Varsity Baseball," The Mission, Shawnee Mission North High School  Overland Park, KS;
3. Alexis Runnels, "Lady Tigers Claw to Victory," Tiger Times Online, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX;
CM. Henry Witterschein, "Dance Team Takes Home Another State Jazz Title," Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret's School, St. Louis Park, MN;
CM. Evan Newcomb, "Maya's Hair, Photo 4 of Slideshow," The Black and White, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
CM. Micaela Wong, “Boys’ and Girls’ Swim Teams Clinch League Title," The Paly Voice, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA.

DM25. Photo illustration
1. Michael Koch, "Members of the BSM Community Try New Activities as They Step Outside of Their Bubble," Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret's School, St. Louis Park, MN;
2. Gilad Spitzer, "THE NINE: Short Reviews of the 2018 Best Picture Nominees," The Boiling Point, Shalhevet High School, Los Angeles, CA.

DM26. Photography Portfolio of work
1. Anna Drabik, The Lancer Spirit, Londonderry High School, Pembroke, NH;
2. Madison Olsen, The Shield Online, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
3. Preston Rolls, The Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Niki Abdala-Arata, Scroll + Scrolling, Holton-Arms School, Bethesda, MD;
CM. Zenia Choksy, Scroll + Scrolling, Holton-Arms School, Bethesda, MD;
CM. Bella Russo, The Shield Online, McCallum High School, Austin, TX.

DM27. Art/illustration: Hand-drawn
1. Maggie Burton, "You’re Being Watched," The Kirkwood Call, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO
2. Sam Rubanowitz, "National Museum of Brazil," The Boiling Point, Shalhevet High School, Los Angeles, CA;
3. Claire Chasse, "Army Strong," Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;
CM. Eli Saletan, "Despite 50 Years of Progress, Tensions from 1968 Remain," The Black & White, Walt Whitman High School, Bethesda, MD.

DM28. Computer generated art/illustration
1. Moy Zhong, "Golden Globes Style: Stars Fashionably Make Statement," Bearing News, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MO;
2. Greer Knebel and Rayne Layton, "Junior Journeys," Scroll + Scrolling, Holton-Arms School, Bethesda, MD;
3. Clotielde Girod, "Staff Pick: SZA Ctrl," The Muse, Alexander W Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
CM. Peter Ilyin, "Russia: How Does it Impact Us?" The Corner, Germantown Friends School, Philadelphia, PA;
CM. Wyatt Lincoln, "Abused and Afraid," The Cardinal Times, Lincoln High School, Portland, OR;
CM. Avery Degenhardt, "The Great Divide," The Red Ledger, Lovejoy High School, Lucas, TX.

DM29. Cartoons
1. Valeria Velasquez, "True/False: A Comic Adventure," Bearing News, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MO;
2. Maggie Burton, "School Supplies," The Kirkwood Call, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
3. Gabby Estrada, "'Not the Same, Mr. President'," The Gavel, Holmes High School, San Antonio, TX;
CM. Marin Jurgens, "Productive Procrastination," Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;
CM. Isabelle Del Rosario, "Trump’s Simple Solution," Southwest Shadow, Southwest Career and Technical Academy, Las Vegas, NV.

DM30. Cartoon Portfolio of work
1. Charlie Holden, The Shield Online, McCallum High School, Austin, TX.

DM31. Informational graphics
1. Jeffrey Shen, State of the Academy 2018 Informational Graphics Website," The Phillipian, Phillips Academy Andover, Andover, MA
2. Lila Tulp and Will Tulp, “A Year of Trump: A Retrospective on the POTUS' First Year," The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
3. Kate Lee, “The Stress Epidemic," The Horizon, Westwood High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Suncana Pavlic, “Four Facts to Know about Hurricane Harvey," Odyssey, Clarke Central High School, Athens, GA;
CM. Chase Bennett, "When the Vapor Clears," The Friar's Lantern, Malvern Preparatory School, Malvern, PA.

DM32. Photo slideshow
1. Emily Stisser, "Festival Goers Enjoy International Offerings," WG Echo, Webster Groves High School, Webster Groves, MO;
2. Tyler Rynne and Andrew Stern, "HUACA Peru Trip," The Phillipian, Phillips Academy Andover, Andover, MA
3. Michael Gutierrez, Matt Sunthimer and Jourdan Williams, "Lions Fall to Boyd 17-20 in Crosstown Showdown," ManestreamNews.com, McKinney High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Noah Siderhurst, "Streaks Strike Down Little Giants in Face-off at Bridgeforth,"  Newsstreak, Harrisonburg High School, Harrisonburg, VA;
CM. Cara Andres, Mo Orr and Preston Rolls, "No Place for Hate," The Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Jessica Song, "The Horizon," The Horizon, Westwood High School, Austin, TX.

DM33. Photo and audio slideshow
1. Cassie Valdez, "The Stories of Route 91," Southwest Shadow, Southwest Career and Technical Academy, Las Vegas, NV.

DM34. Podcast
1. Parker Butler, "Politics with Parker," Liberty Wingspan, Liberty High School, Frisco, TX;
2. Trinity Madison, "Voices of Webster: April 13, 2018," WG Echo, Webster Groves High School, Webster Groves, MO;
3. Maeve Taylor, "Voices of Webster: March 7, 2018," WG Echo, Webster Groves High School, Webster Groves, MO;
CM. Joshua Mathews and Jasper Mosley, "Podcast: Do People Like Pop Music?" The Corner, Germantown Friends School, Philadelphia, PA;
CM. Joshua Mathews and Jasper Mosley, "Podcast: Friend Groups at GFS," The Corner, Germantown Friends School, Philadelphia, PA;
CM. Mira Zelle, "Senior Mira," RubicOnline, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, Minneapolis, MN.

DM35. Interactive graphic
1. Greer Knebel and Rayne Layton, "PUNCH," Scroll + Scrolling, Holton-Arms School, Bethesda, MD;
2. Emma Overholt, "Different DNA, Same Family," The Red Ledger, Lovejoy High School          Lucas, TX;
3. Langley Leverett, "Net Neutrality," Tiger Times Online, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX;
CM. David Beck, "Gubernatorial Election Breakdown," Newsstreak, Harrisonburg High School, Harrisonburg, VA;
CM. Staff, "Not Here," The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;

DM36. Informational graphics: Portfolio of work
1. Chase Bennett, Friars Lantern, Malvern Preparatory School, Malvern, PA;

DM37. Video Commercial
No awards given in this category.

DM38. Video PSA
1. Audrey Berns, "KHS Coalition PSA: A Personal Account of Rape," The Kirkwood Call, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
2. Naomi Buccieri and Rachel Keefe, "Our Beautiful World," Broadcast Journalism, Sacred Heart Greenwich, Greenwich, CT;
3. Christine Guido and Gracie McDevitt, "Be Alert," Broadcast Journalism, Sacred Heart Greenwich, Greenwich, CT;
CM. Claire Chmiel and Paige Pucel, "Water Matters," Broadcast Journalism, Sacred Heart Greenwich, Greenwich, CT;
CM. Sophia Georgas, "In a Flash," Broadcast Journalism, Sacred Heart Greenwich, Greenwich, CT;
CM. Christine Plaster, "Stop the Violence," Broadcast Journalism, Sacred Heart Greenwich, Greenwich, CT.

DM39. Video News Package
1. Izzy Gonzalez, Lauren Mahoney and Sascha Wolf-Sorokin, "B-block Protest," The Sagamore, Brookline High School, Brookline, MA;
2. Katie Biggar, "Shop with a Cop 2018," Tiger Times Online, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX;
3. Aly Candelas and Sophie Ryland, "Students Storm Capitol to Ask for Safer Schools," The Shield Online, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Daniel Lewinsohn, "Why We March," The Cardinal Times, Lincoln High School, Portland, OR;
CM. Jacob Hoffman, "Noblesville West Middle School Shooting," NHS News, Noblesville High School, Noblesville, IN;
CM. Talia Abel, Lucy Fried and Jordana Glouberman, "With Hammers and Heart, Juniors Help Rebuild Houston on Chesed Trip," The Boiling Point, Shalhevet High School, Los Angeles, CA.

DM40. Video Feature Package
1. Mimi Geller, "The Making of a Musical," RubicOnline, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, Minneapolis, MN;
2. Bradley Davis and Haidyn McKenzie, "More than Meets the Eye," The Red Ledger, Lovejoy High School, Lucas, TX;
3. Emily Hood, Reide Pearson and Fabian Schwuchow, "Keary Ritchie Forms Unique Bonds with Her Students," fhntoday.com, Francis Howell North High School, Saint Charles, MO;
CM. Harrison Moon and Chardonnay Needler, "What’s Up with Paste-up? Editors Explain the Monthly Phenomenon," The Octagon, Sacramento Country Day School, Sacramento, CA;
CM. Lawder DeSantis, "Expression Through Music with Christian Alldredge," The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Ella Frey, “‘Greetings From’: Lucia Barker, Gaby Lu open senior show,” The Oracle, The Archer School for Girls, Los Angeles, CA;

DM41. Video Documentary
1. Georgia Ferguson, Clementine Marcogliese and Kate Murray, "Inside the Industry," Broadcast Journalism, Sacred Heart Greenwich, Greenwich, CT
2. Valerie Betts, "The Pit Orchestra," The Muse, Alexander W Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
3. Jillian Larkin and Maggy Wolanske, "Film Like a Girl," Broadcast Journalism, Sacred Heart Greenwich, Greenwich, CT;
CM. Jackie Prata, "BitterSweet," Broadcast Journalism, Sacred Heart Greenwich, Greenwich, CT;
CM. Christine Guido, Gracie McDevitt and Katelin Ulmer "Mothers for Others," Broadcast Journalism, Sacred Heart Greenwich, Greenwich, CT;
CM. Sofia Pye, "Finishing the Race," Broadcast Journalism, Sacred Heart Greenwich, Greenwich, CT.

DM42. Open (free) form poetry
1. Alexis Perno, "Growing Things," PHSnews, H.B. Plant High School, Tampa, FL;
2. Dakota Bailey-Van Kuren "Upon the Sill of a Window," Setting Stone, Talawanda High School, Oxford, OH;
3. Maya Joseph, "Royal Jelly," The Pulse, Johns Creek High School, Johns Creek, GA;
CM. Ashley Wu, "Greek Statues," The Pulse, Johns Creek High School, Johns Creek, GA;
CM. Audrey Hirshberg, "Cutting Corners," The Pulse, Johns Creek High School, Johns Creek, GA;
CM. Eleena Ghosh, "Identity Blues," The Pulse, Johns Creek High School, Johns Creek, GA.

DM44. Experimental Fiction
1. Mikki Treitel, "A Simple Step by Step Guide to Throwing Your Next Dinner Party," Glass: Literary and Art Journal, Manhattan High School for Girls, New York, NY;
2. Rachel Liebling, "Kleptomania," Glass: Literary and Art Journal, Manhattan High School for Girls, New York, NY;
3. Sara Sash, "The Support Group," Glass: Literary and Art Journal, Manhattan High School for Girls, New York, NY.

DM45. Traditional Fiction
1. Rachel Berenshteyn, "Little Glass Boy," Glass: Literary and Art Journal, Manhattan High School for Girls, New York, NY;
2. Cassady Edwards, "Handcuffs," Setting Stone, Talawanda High School, Oxford, OH;

DM46. Essays
1. Nathan Zhao, "Defrauding or Discriminating: The Constitutionality of Voter ID Laws in the 21st Century," Wayland Student Press Network, Wayland High School, Wayland, MA;
2. Esther Mehlman, "Just Because," Glass: Literary and Art Journal, Manhattan High School for Girls, New York, NY.

DM47. Non-fiction article
1. Saadhana Sridharan, "Remembrance Walkout Turns Political," Lion's Tale, Oviedo High School, Oviedo, FL;
2. Bryn Garick and Fern Silva, "Inaugural Career Day Connects Students to Professionals," Lion's Tale, Oviedo High School, Oviedo, FL;
3. Katherine McNamara, "Save the Artists in Residence," The Muse, Alexander W Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
CM. Daniel Menges, "Post Grads Mean Business," The Lance, Gilmour Academy, Gates Mills, OH;
CM. Bryn Garick, "Parents, Students Consider Impact of Code Red Drills," Lion's Tale, Oviedo High School, Oviedo, FL;
CM. Rilee Morrow, "Schools and Lockers: A Bad Combination?" The Mission, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Kali Roskowski and Zabrina Yannellla, "Michigan Finds Its Grind," Uncaged Student News, Stockbridge High School, Stockbridge, MI.

DM48. Non-fiction interview
1. Zoe Kaufmann, "Former High-ranking NSA Official Reflects on Life After Whistleblowing," The Black & White, Walt Whitman High School, Bethesda, MD;
2. Zoe Kaufmann, "Cold War Codebreaker Shares Stories After 60 Years," The Black & White, Walt Whitman High School, Bethesda, MD;
3. Nathan Zhao, "Meet the Teacher: Philip Kaplan," Wayland Student Press Network, Wayland High School, Wayland, MA;
CM. Zachary Komoroski, "From Cleveland to LA: Quinn L’Esperance’s Long Road to the Big Screen," The Lance, Gilmour Academy, Gates Mills, OH.

DM49. Non-fiction column
1. Sasha Monaco, "Column: The Power of an Arts Education," The Muse, Alexander W Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
2. Clotielde Girod, "An Ode to Hairy Legs," The Muse, Alexander W Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
3. Rebecca Boss, "'Black Panther' Breaks Barriers," The Muse, Alexander W Dreyfoos School of the Arts      West Palm Beach, FL;
CM. Ruby Rosenthal, "Generation Day Gear: ’80s Day Attire Controversial or Comfortable?" The Muse, Alexander W Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
CM. Grace Altenhofen, "The Fight for Student Journalists' Rights," The Mission, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS.

DM50. Portfolio Illustration
1. Ashley Wu, The Pulse, Johns Creek High School, Johns Creek, GA.

DM51. Photography — Single Artistic photograph
1. Justin Beckner, "Through the Eyes of a Farmer," Setting Stone, Talawanda High School, Oxford, OH.

###