Columbia Scholastic Press Association

CSPA is an international student press association, founded in 1925, whose goal is to unite student journalists and faculty advisers at schools and colleges through educational conferences, idea exchanges, textbooks, critiques and award programs.

2019 - Awards For Student Work Gold Circle Awards - Scholastic Recipients

The Columbia Scholastic Press Association announces the winners from its 36th Gold Circle Awards program. This year, these categories attracted 5309 yearbook and digital media entries submitted in 91 categories.

These entries come from publications produced by students at colleges, universities, and secondary schools through the United States and abroad who follow an American education plan.


Entries were accepted from student yearbooks and digital media publications published from October 11, 2017 through October 1, 2018. Student journalists working on these print or electronic media chose from 39 yearbook categories and 41 digital media categories.

In summary, judges cited a total of 747 winners for yearbook and digital media for either First, Second or Third Place or for Certificates of Merit for those deemed worthy of honorable mention in a category. Entry categories included those for yearbooks and for digital (online) media, in its annual competition for individual achievement by student writers, editors, designers and photographers.


The deadline for entries for the 2019 print news and magazines is June 10, 2019. Entries must be published from June 11, 2018 through June 10, 2019.

Congratulations to all of our winners!
 

Yearbooks

CSPA dates its awards by the year in which they are given, the entries that have been produced during the 2017-2018 academic year. Because CSPA dates its awards by the year in which they are given, they are known as the 2019 Gold Circle Awards for yearbooks. This includes entries that were published from October 12, 2017 through October 1, 2018.

Y1. Feature writing: Student Life
1. Neelam Bohra, “Things Change,” The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
2. Emily Cooper, “Behind the Scan,” Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
3. Anna Brodsky, “A Whole New World,” Hestia's Flame, The Archer School for Girls, Los Angeles, CA;
CM. Bich-Anh Trinh, “Merge Alert,” Lykavittos, Mansfield Timberview High School, Grand Prairie, TX;
CM. Gracie Boyce, “Never Again,” The Archive, Richland Northeast High School, Columbia, SC;
CM. Nicole Farmer, “Mirror, Mirror on the Wall,” Hestia's Flame, The Archer School for Girls, Los Angeles, CA.

Y2. Sports reporting
1. Taylor Bandy, “Pass. Set. Schubert?,” Beacon, Calvary Day School, Savannah, GA;
2. Marley Hamby, “Strength In Numbers,” Tiger, Dawson County High School, Dawsonville, GA;
3. Katherine Vu, “One Hit Wondra,” Crusader, Kapaun Mt. Carmel Catholic High School, Wichita, KS;
CM. Levi Baggett and Carlyanne Sadler, “Close to the Finish,” Tiger, Dawson County High School, Dawsonville, GA;
CM. Makenzie Hill, “Gold is the New Green,” Archives, Edmond Santa Fe High School, Edmond, OK;
CM. Mia Klingelhoefer, “Y2 Klingelhoefer,” The Talon, Lincoln Southwest High  School, Lincoln, NE.

Y3. Sports feature writing
1. Lizzie MacAdam, “From Start to Finish,” Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
2. Elizabeth Long, “Leading the Pack,” Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
3. Matthew Connelly, “Taking [A] Charge,” Pioneer, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
CM. Emily Cooper, “Small Squad,” Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Amanda Anderson, “Keeping it Close,” Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Lizzie MacAdam, “Fresh Start,” Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS.

Y4. Academic writing
1. Sean Floyd and Cassidy Hettesheimer, “In Touch, Yet Slightly Out of Context,” Accipiter, Mill Creek High School, Hoschton, GA;
2. Elizabeth Long, “Noteworthy Novices,” Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
3. Josh Lewis, “Welding,” Westwind, Lewis-Palmer High School, Monument, CO;
CM. Darcie Papillion and Mariana Rivera, “It All STEMs From... / Technology as a Tool,” Aerie, Akins High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Abigail Tonn, “One for the Books,” The Sceptre, Cambridge Christian School, Tampa, FL;
CM. Brianna Freay and Hilaida Minoso, “Painting A Closer Picture,” Artisan, Passaic County Technical Institute, Wayne, NJ;

Y5. Organization/Greek writing
1. Hazel McLain, “Free to Be,” Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
2. Mac Perisho, “Silver and Blue,” The Talon, Hendrickson High School, Pflugerville, TX;
3. Zach Andrzejewski, “Trash to Treasure,” The Leopard, Lovejoy High School, Lucas, TX;
CM. Ericka Loida, “Write Up Her Alley,” Pioneer, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
CM. Kate Daugherty, “A New Perspective,” The Marauder, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX.

Y6. Personality profile
1. Neelam Bohra, “Fighting to Coach,” The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
2. Gabe Bednarczyk, “Love and Legacy,” Fidelity, Clear Springs High School, League City, TX;
3. May Nguyen, “A Forever Home,” Legend, Wando High School, Mount Pleasant, SC;
CM. Amanda Ruybal, “Because I Am Me,” Reflections, Brighton High School, Brighton, CO;
CM. Meena Thirumurti, “One Breath at a Time,” Tesserae, Corning-Painted Post HS, Corning, NY;
CM. Cassandra Colby, Katherine Hernandez and Kelly Pellegrino, “By the Way,” Sword & Shield, Saugus High School, Saugus, CA.

Y7. Sidebar Writing
1. Jacqueline McLellan, “Coming September 2018,” The Knight, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
2. Kendall Martin, “From Locker Neighbors to King and Queen,” Tiger, Dawson County High School, Dawsonville, GA;
3. Sabrina Hall, “Sit Down,” The Fentonian, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI.

Y8. Headline writing
1. Analise Narine, The Lonestar, Vista Ridge High School, Cedar Park, TX;
2. Staff, Sword & Shield, Saugus High School, Saugus, CA;
3. Staff, The Talon, Hendrickson High School, Pflugerville, TX;
CM. Staff, The Arena, Legacy High School, Mansfield, TX;
CM. Mary Crow Miller, Julia Hicks and Ashley Owens, The Carillon, The Episcopal School of Dallas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Mackenzie Beagley, Lily Beth Kerr and Angela Phan, Veteran, Vandegrift High School, Austin, TX.

Y9. Caption/cutline writing
1. Staff, Westwind, Lewis-Palmer High School, Monument, CO;
2. Elena Henderson, Madison Olsen and Margaret Olson, The Knight, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
3. Lan-Anh Dang-Vu, Julia Raymond and Nathaniel Wyerman, The Clan, McLean High School, McLean, VA;
CM. Angela Phan, Sarah Tierney and Evan Williard, Veteran, Vandegrift High School, Austin, TX.

Y10. Alternative Story Form
1. Emily Ostmeyer, “Secrets of Happiness,” Crusader, Kapaun Mt. Carmel Catholic High School, Wichita, KS;
2. Rachel Honts, “Relay for Life,” Veteran, Vandegrift High School, Austin, TX;
3. Michael Salazar, “Recently Played,” Apollo, Colonial Forge High School, Stafford, VA;
CM. Molly Irland, “Overcomers,” Round-Up, Coppell High School, Coppell, TX;
CM. Staff, “Market Street's Best Bites,” Tesserae, Corning-Painted Post HS, Corning, NY;
CM. Marley Hamby, Lindsey LeBaron and Kendall Martin, “18 Things for 2018,” Tiger, Dawson County High School, Dawsonville, GA.

Y11. Theme and concept
1. Otto Do, Sophia Shabani and Ella Watkins, Farrier, Mirman School, Los Angeles, CA;
2. Ashley Owen and Anna Roberts, The Arena, Legacy High School, Mansfield, TX;
3. Staff, Panther Pride, Plano East Senior High School, Plano, TX;
CM. Reid Goldsmith, Marksmen, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Staff, The Centaur, Strawberry Crest High School, Tampa, FL;
CM. Staff, Tiger, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX.

Y12. Cover design
1. Ashton Templeton, The Talon, Tompkins High School, Katy, TX;
2. Reid Goldsmith, Marksmen, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
3. Brianna Holder and Olivia LaPrise, Ambassador, Adlai E. Stevenson High School, Sterling Heights, MI;
CM. William Satler, Reflections, Brighton High School, Brighton, CO;
CM. Ashley Owen and Anna Roberts, The Arena, Legacy High School, Mansfield, TX;
CM. Katie Clarke, The Marauder, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX.

Y13. End sheets
1. Michael Gutierrez, Lexi Harris and Grayson Henry, The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
2. Otto Do and Ella Watkins, Farrier, Mirman School, Los Angeles, CA;
3. Samantha DeMers and William Satler, Reflections, Brighton High School, Brighton, CO;
CM. Callie Mechelke, Olivia Rau and Hannah Santoni, Pioneer, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
CM. Staff, Epic, Legend High School, Mansfield, TX;
CM. Camille McNairy, Odyssey, University High School, Orange City, FL.

Y14. Title page
1. Reid Goldsmith, Marksmen, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Hanna Lee, The Clan, McLean High School, McLean, VA;
3. Meredith Holser and Mila Tsvetanova, Panther Pride, Plano East Senior High School, Plano, TX;
CM. Megan McGahey, Libby Hurt and Lauren McCord, Round-Up, Coppell High School, Coppell, TX;
CM. Chloe Iglehart, Nooran Kooner and Xander Sherer, Madrono, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
CM. Samantha Rael, Eques, Ponderosa High School, Parker, CO.

Y15. Table of contents
1. Daniel Perez, Adelaide Strunk and Kelsie Wilson, The Bulldog, Edmond Memorial High School, Edmond, OK;
2. Alison Dozier, Jaimie Kim and Analise Narine, The Lonestar, Vista Ridge High School, Cedar Park, TX;
3. Steve Feuay, Katelyn Prickett and William Scott, Buffalo, Haltom High School, Haltom City, TX;
CM. Pavlina Clem, Ursus, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA;
CM. Nate Culbert, The Stetson, Liberal Arts and Science Academy, Austin, TX;
CM. James Benjamin Derdeyn, Tiger's Eye, Seoul International School, Seoul, South Korea.

Y16. Sports action photo
1. Maya Yoxtheimer, “Boys' Diving,” Little Lion, State College Area High School, State College, PA;
2. Everest Maher, “Lay it Up,” El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
3. Camille DeSanto, “Sports Action #8 Jake Lamb Bird's Eye,” The Eagle, Francis Scott Key High School, Union Bridge, MD;
CM. Amanda Stephens, “Individuals, Together,” Pantera, Mead High School, Spokane, WA;
CM. Taylor Fort, “Sand Thoughts,” Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Jameia Dupree, “MS Lady Vikings Photo #3,” The Viking, Tennessee School for the Deaf, Knoxville, TN.

Y17. Sports feature photo
1. Shelby Zimmerman, “We Out Here,” Eques, Ponderosa High School, Parker, CO;
2. Maham Afzal, “So Close,” The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
3. Elanah Arnold and Coco Sell, “She Shoots, She Scores,” Reflections, Ransom Everglades Upper School, Miami, FL;
CM. Skylar Lien, “Texas Strong—Photo of Player and His Grandmother After Hurricane Harvey,” Fidelity, Clear Springs High School, League City, TX;
CM. Tori Greene, “In the Air,” The Arena, Legacy High School, Mansfield, TX;
CM. Aleyam Velazquez, “At the game against Keller, senior captain Lexi...,” The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX.

Y18. Academic photo
1. Morgan Vonderbruegge, “Focused on the Sheep Brain,” Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
2. Anne Gibson, “Nativity Set - Dominant Photo on the "That's Special" Spread,” The Sceptre, Cambridge Christian School, Tampa, FL;
3. Abney Garcia, “Firey Learning,” The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
CM. Patience Kirk, “Through the Looking Glass,” The Chronicle, Christ Covenant School, Winterville, NC;
CM. Skylar Linscomb, “Academic Discoveries,” Lone Star, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Tory Suddarth, “Art Academic Photo,” Panther Pride, Plano East Senior High School, Plano, TX.

Y19. Feature photo
1. Sydney Schwarz, “Embrace of Queens,” The Bulldog, Edmond Memorial High School, Edmond, OK;
2. Sarah Seguin and Coco Sell, “Flying High, Hero Photo,” Reflections, Ransom Everglades Upper School, Miami, FL;
3. Kyleigh Anders, “Winter,” Retrospect, Liberty Christian Academy, Lynchburg, VA;
CM. Thailand Krueger, “Autumn,” The Talon, Hendrickson High School, Pflugerville, TX;
CM. Sydney Kirsch, “Symphonic v Concert,” Pioneer, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
CM. Olivia Wander, “Spring Fever,” Legend, Wando High School, Mount Pleasant, SC.

Y20. Photo illustration: single image
1. Catalina Sanchez, “Left Brain Right Brain,” Tiger Cry, Dripping Springs High School, Dripping Springs, TX;
2. Megan Fleming, “One Globe, Many Voices,” Legend, Wando High School, Mount Pleasant, SC;
3. Thalia Rigney and Jaka Tanugraha, “Closing,” Carillon, Bellaire High School, Houston, TX;
CM. Lauren McCord, “Body Image,” Round-Up, Coppell High School, Coppell, TX;
CM. Nick O'Brien, “Band Together,” The Talon, Tompkins High School, Katy, TX;
CM. Frank Jeffries and Rivers Ulmer, “Cultivating Humanity,” Legend, Wando High School, Mount Pleasant, SC.

Y21. Photo portfolio
1. Madison Olsen, The Knight, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
2. Kayla Thompson, The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
3. Selena Ortega, The Centaur, Strawberry Crest High School, Tampa, FL;
CM. Preston Rolls, Lone Star, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Eliana Baker, The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
CM. Justin Hayes, Eques, Ponderosa High School, Parker, CO.

Y22. Index
1. Lauren Innis, The Bard, Hill Country Christian School of Austin, Austin, TX;
2. Staff, The Boardwald, Geneva School of Boerne, Boerne, TX;
3. Jaywon Yi, Tiger's Eye, Seoul International School, Seoul, South Korea;
CM. Jessica Mick, Tracks, Cedar Park High School, Liberty Hill, TX;
CM. Angelina Amilibia, Katie Boothe and Katie Clarke, The Marauder, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX;
CM. Sarah Grace Boudreaux and Addison Rogers, Tiger, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX;

Y23. Informational Graphics: single
1. Otto Do, “We Dream Big,” Farrier, Mirman School, Los Angeles, CA;
2. Abby Greenman, “Food,” The Arena, Legacy High School, Mansfield, TX;
3. Juliana Bonomo, “Outside In,” Invictus, Ward Melville High School, East Setauket, NY;
CM. Kaitlyn Fulmore, “Hill at Oatlands,” Apollo, Colonial Forge High School, Stafford, VA;
CM. Kane Holloway and Lydia Kennedy, “8 Stories at a Time,” Clarion, Davie County High School, Mocksville, NC;
CM. Amanda Kowalski, “Media Madness,” Priam, Longmont High School, Longmont, CO.

Y24. Informational Graphics: Portfolio
1. Mason Slover, The Lonestar, Vista Ridge High School, Cedar Park, TX;
2. Libby Hurt, Sara Kim and Megan McGahey, Round-Up, Coppell High School, Coppell, TX;
3. Gracie Janse, The Boardwald, Geneva School of Boerne, Boerne, TX.

Y25. Opening and closing spread design
1. Elia Warner, Tesserae, Corning-Painted Post HS, Corning, NY;
2. Jennifer Chavira, Jadyn Sims and Mila Tsvetanova, Panther Pride, Plano East Senior High School, Plano, TX;
3. Michael Gutierrez, Lexi Harris and Grayson Henry, The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
CM. Rachel Baschnagel, Jocelyn Brooks and Claire Meyer, Lone Star, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Anna Roberts, The Arena, Legacy High School, Mansfield, TX;
CM. Staff, Jamboree, Toby Johnson Middle School, Elk Grove, CA.

Y26. Division page design
1. Jaimie Kim, Analise Narine and Mason Slover, The Lonestar, Vista Ridge High School, Cedar Park, TX;
2. Anna Morgan, Tiger, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX;
3. Samantha DeMers and William Satler, Reflections, Brighton High School, Brighton, CO;
CM. Sam Aguero, Lauren Kim and Kate Wozniak, Odyssey, Chantilly High School, Chantilly, VA;
CM. Ashley Owen, The Arena, Legacy High School, Mansfield, TX;
CM. Brett Marsh, Marksmen, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;

Y27. Feature presentation
1. Huniyah Saeed and Mila Tsvetanova, “Out of the Shadows,” Panther Pride, Plano East Senior High School, Plano, TX;
2. Toby Nwafor, “Memorable Hoco,” Marksmen, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
3. Megan Pesansky and Elia Warner, “Market Street's Best Bites,” Tesserae, Corning-Painted Post HS, Corning, NY;
CM. Thalia Rigney, “Hurricane Harvey Gatefold,” Carillon, Bellaire High School, Houston, TX;
CM. Sara Boyd and Keyeon Johnson, “How Do You Fit In?” Apollo, Colonial Forge High School, Stafford, VA;
CM. Sarah Stark, “Heated,” Tiger, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX.

Y28. Student Life spread: one spread
1. Tara Diltz, “Bringing It for Becca,” Epic, Legend High School, Mansfield, TX;
2. Kayla Thompson, “Flying Solo,” The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
3. Sasha Verjee, “Women Power,” Traditions, Del Norte High School, San Diego, CA;
CM. Kristin Hauptman and Lexi Woodcock, “The Walking Wounded,” Tesserae, Corning-Painted Post HS, Corning, NY;
CM. Kane Holloway and Lydia Kennedy, “8 Stories at a Time,” Clarion, Davie County High School, Mocksville, NC;
CM. Lainie Duckworth, “Natural Disasters,” Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS.

Y29. Student Life spread: multi-page spread
1. Staff, “Homecoming,” The Centaur, Strawberry Crest High School, Tampa, FL;
2. Nora Carmody, “News,” Pioneer, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
3. Staff, “Student Life Spreads,” Panther Pride, Plano East Senior High School, Plano, TX;
CM. Molly Irland and Sarah Pryor, “Current News and Pop Culture,” Round-Up, Coppell High School, Coppell, TX;
CM. Kayla Bionson, Michael Kabiling and Danielle Thompson, “By the Way,” Sword & Shield, Saugus High School, Saugus, CA;
CM. Staff, “Band,” The Centaur, Strawberry Crest High School, Tampa, FL;

Y30. Sports spread: one spread
1. Sydney Anderson, “Pancake Platoon,” The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
2. Anna Roberts, “Varsity Softball,” The Arena, Legacy High School, Mansfield, TX;
3. Gabi Reed, “Signing Day,” Legend, Wando High School, Mount Pleasant, SC;
CM. Kaitlyn Fulmore, “Mud for Miles,” Apollo, Colonial Forge High School, Stafford, VA;
CM. Kristin Hauptman and Brooke Yorio, “Girls Soccer Spread,” Tesserae, Corning-Painted Post HS, Corning, NY;
CM. Staff, “Taking Off,” Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS.

Y31. Sports spread: multi-page spread
1. Staff, “Football,” The Centaur, Strawberry Crest High School, Tampa, FL;
2. Staff, “Varsity Football,” The Arena, Legacy High School, Mansfield, TX;
3. Staff, “Sports Spreads,” Panther Pride, Plano East Senior High School, Plano, TX;
CM. Lillie Brummitt, Emma Hyden and Grace Pittinger, “Sports in the News,” Round-Up, Coppell High School, Coppell, TX;
CM. Jordan Hagewood, Jackson Perkins and Emma Sexton, “Zero,” Lion Tracks, Cottage Grove High School, Cottage Grove, OR;
CM. Yunadi Bogatyrev, Daniel Jarvis and Amanda Stephens, “Sweep Week,” Pantera, Mead High School, Spokane, WA.

Y32. Academic spread: one spread
1. Staff, “Theatre Academic Spread,” Panther Pride, Plano East Senior High School, Plano, TX;
2. Lauren Lamb, “This Little Piggy,” Fentonian, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;
3. Sofia Gomez, “Packing the Portfolio,” The Marauder, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX;
CM. Joseph Kubicki, “Making the Shot,” Apollo, Colonial Forge High School, Stafford, VA;
CM. Journey Hanna and Santina Marotta, “Academic Stereotypes,” The Bird's Eye, Fivay High School, Hudson, FL;
CM. Staff, “On Your Shoulders,” Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS.

Y33. Academic spread: multi-page spread
1. Staff, “Academic Spreads,” Panther Pride, Plano East Senior High School, Plano, TX;
2. Vincent Bruce and Sofia Sanchez, “Fine Arts,” The Talon, Tompkins High School, Katy, TX.

Y34. People spread with mug photos
1. Madison Blackburn and Tara Diltz, “Just for Kicks,” Epic, Legend High School, Mansfield, TX;
2. Jasmine Adriano, “Staff,” Apollo, Colonial Forge High School, Stafford, VA;
3. Angelina Amilibia and Carson Clark, “Words of Wisdom,” The Marauder, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX;
CM. Staff, “Some Things Never Change,” Archives, Edmond Santa Fe High School, Edmond, OK;
CM. Karina Cabrera, “Underclass Portraits,” The Palm Echo, Miami Palmetto Senior High, Miami, FL;
CM. Avery Donohue and Justin Webster, “Juniors,” Lion's Lair, Prestonwood Christian Academy, Plano, TX;

Y35. People spreads without mug photos one spread
No awards given in this category.

Y36 People spreads without mug photos: multi-page spread
1. Staff, “People Spreads,” Panther Pride, Plano East Senior High School, Plano, TX;
2. Samantha DeMers and Amanda Ruybal, “Because I Am,” Reflections, Brighton High School, Brighton, CO;
3. Alexis Cruz, “More Than Ink,” Lykavittos, Mansfield Timberview High School, Grand Prairie, TX;
CM. Mikayla Baird, Madison Boyer and Jackson Perkins, “Out of My Comfort Zone,” Lion Tracks, Cottage Grove High School, Cottage Grove, OR;
CM. Emma Platt, “Hall of Fame,” Panther, H.B. Plant High School, Tampa, FL;
CM. Lauren Onelum, “Senior SZN,” The Canyon, Sierra Canyon School, Chatsworth, CA.

Y37. Organization or Greeks spread: one spread
1. Lilah Powlas, “Free to Be,” Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
2. Staff, “Rooted,” The Boardwald, Geneva School of Boerne, Boerne, TX;
3. Eryn McDonald, Sarah Stark and Faith West, “Round & Round,” Tiger, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX;
CM. Aurola Liu and Mckenna Stamm, “Organization Spread,” Retrospect, Liberty Christian Academy, Lynchburg, VA;
CM. David Kim, Seyon Kim and Nathaniel Wyerman, “Volume of Smoke,” The Clan, McLean High School, McLean, VA;
CM. Sydney McPhail, “Get Served,” Legend, Wando High School, Mount Pleasant, SC.

Y38. Organization or Greeks spread: multi-page spread
1. Skye Waterland, “BISA,” Carillon, Bellaire High School, Houston, TX;
2. Jaina Lockhart-Rome and Valerie Rodriguez-Olmo, “Community Service,” Tributary, Creekside High School, St. Augustine, FL;
3. Mary Green, Daniel Perez and Kylie Skarda, “Bach to the BAND ... Interpret the MUSIC ... Over the RAINBOW ... These Lines GOT ME DEAD,” The Bulldog, Edmond Memorial High School, Edmond, OK;
CM. Staff, “Brighton HS Drama Organization,” Reflections, Brighton High School, Brighton, CO;
CM. Jordan Deyo and Sydney Miner, “Front Lines, Behind the Scenes,” Tracks, Cedar Park High School, Liberty Hill, TX.

Y39. Design portfolio
1. Mila Tsvetanova, Panther Pride, Plano East Senior High School, Plano, TX;
2. Amanda Kowalski, Priam, Longmont High School, Longmont, CO;
3. Elia Warner, Tesserae, Corning-Painted Post HS, Corning, NY;
CM. Mia Perry, Tesserae, Corning-Painted Post HS, Corning, NY;
CM. Hannah Rose Tong, The Boardwald, Geneva School of Boerne, Boerne, TX;
CM. Lexi Harris, The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX.


Digital Media

CSPA dates its awards by the year in which they are given, the entries that have been produced during the 2017-2018 academic year. Because CSPA dates its awards by the year in which they are given, they are known as the 2019 Gold Circle Awards for Digital Media. This includes entries that were published from October 12, 2017 through October 1, 2018.

DM1. Breaking news
1. Madison Olsen, "Students Storm Capitol to Ask for Safer Schools," The Shield Online, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
2.  Lucy Fried, Hannah Jannol and Clara Sandler, "Schools Close as Smoke, Fire and Ash Spread Across Jewish Los Angeles," The Boiling Point, Shalhevet High School, Los Angeles, CA;
3. Chloe McKim Jepsen and Ella Kitterman, "Brookline Community Recoils from Racist Videos, Looks to Future," The Sagamore, Brookline High School, Brookline, MA;
CM. Staff, "CESJDS Administration Condemns Planned Student Walkout," The Lion's Tale, Charles E. Smith Jewish Day School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Charlotte Spears and Ellie Werthman, "Parents Oppose Planned Rezoning," The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Charlotte Spears, "Elementary School Girls Advocate for Dress Code Change," The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA.

DM2. Secondary coverage
1. Maya Wernick, "Like a good neighbor?: Archer, Brentwood School Construction Plans Reveal Unequal Treatment," The Oracle, The Archer School for Girls, Los Angeles, CA;
2. Victoria Newell, "Austin Package Bombs Deliver Violence to Doorsteps," The Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
3. Katie Dwyer and Elise Isakov, "FDA Demands Corporate Crackdown on Teen Juuling," The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA
CM. Githmie Goonatilleke, "Fair Lawn Teenager to Stand Trial for Creating False Public Alarm," The Glen Echo, Glen Rock High School, Glen Rock, NJ;
CM. Daniela Gomez, "Parkland Shooting and the Aftermath," Type One, Pine Crest School, Fort Lauderdale, FL;
CM. Lucy Fried, "College Applications and SATs Take a Back Seat for Disaster Victims," The Boiling Point, Shalhevet High School, Los Angeles, CA.

DM3. News writing (planned news)
1. Molly Litvak, "Anti-Gentrification Protests Challenge Boyle Heights Kosher Restaurant," The Boiling Point, Shalhevet High School, Los Angeles, CA;
2. Amelia Davidson, "Umttr Holds Assemblies on Mental Wellness in Wake of Tragedies in Montgomery County," The Lion's Tale, Charles E. Smith Jewish Day School, Rockville, MD;
3. Audrey Haskins, "Say My Name," Tiger Times Online, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX;
CM. Allison Brooks, "Students Learn About A.L.I.C.E.," Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret's School, St. Louis Park, MN;
CM. Emily Asher, "Town and Country Shops Increase Pricing," The Campanile, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
CM. Chardonnay Needler, "Drop in Enrollment Delays Budget Release, Frustrating Elective Teachers," The Octagon, Sacramento Country Day School, Sacramento, CA.

DM4. News feature
1. Madeline Sanders, "Taking Precautions," The Red Ledger, Lovejoy High School, Lucas, TX;
2. Nora Janowski and Leah Venegas-Baer, "Online Overload," Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;
3. Esther Cao and Allie Feitzinger, "Majory Stoneman Douglas Students Discuss Reporting on Tragedies," The Paly Voice, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
CM. Sophie Ryland, "Documentary Crew Explores Texas-Mexico Border, Considers How Trump’s Wall Would Impact Rio Grande," The Shield Online, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Sarah Dolder, "Humble Hand," The Panther Prints, Plano East Senior High School, Plano, TX.

DM5. In-depth news/feature story
1. Sophie Ryland, "AISD: A Segregated District, Then and Now," The Shield Online, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
2. Natalie Jew, "Teen Dating Violence: What Is and Isn’t Love," The Sagamore, Brookline High School, Brookline, MA;
3. Sophie Ryland, "Teachers Fight for Their Right to Fair Pay," The Shield Online, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Natalie Jew, "High Times at Brookline High," The Sagamore, Brookline High School, Brookline, MA;
CM. Lucy Fried, "Can It Be for God When It's for a Grade?" The Boiling Point, Shalhevet High School, Los Angeles, CA;
CM. Jackelyn Romo and Cosette Zielinski, "Adoption: A life Changing Process," Southwest Shadow, Southwest Career and Technical Academy, Las Vegas, NV.

DM6. Editorial writing
1. Staff, "Staff Ed: Sexual Assault Hurts Victims, Protects Those in Power, and Cannot Continue," Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret's School, St. Louis Park, MN;
2. Staff, "Let this Be the Last Time," Southwest Shadow, Southwest Career and Technical Academy, Las Vegas, NV
3. Staff, "Where Do We Go from Here?" The Oracle, The Archer School for Girls, Los Angeles, CA;
CM. Faaris Khan, “Got issues? Just Blame Obama," Bearing News, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MO;
CM. Staff, "Welcome to a Silent World," Southwest Shadow, Southwest Career and Technical Academy, Las Vegas, NV;
CM. Staff, "Islamophobia Needs to be Recognized, Addressed," Echo, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park, MN.

DM7. Personal opinion: On-campus issues
1. Benjamin Nopper, "Re-examining the Re-test Policy," The Red Ledger, Lovejoy High School, Lucas, TX;
2. Kate Lee, "OPINION: The Stress Epidemic," The Horizon, Westwood High School, Austin, TX;
3. Sophie Ryland, "We Regret to Inform You," The Shield Online, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Alex Durham, "School Security Needs Updates to Repair Holes," The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Maya Wernick, "Why I Walked Out of Our 'Walkout'," The Oracle, The Archer School for Girls, Los Angeles, CA;
CM. Eleanor Marshall, "Ellie’s Expression: Students Should Stop Parking," WG Echo, Webster Groves High School, Webster Groves, MO.

DM8. Personal opinion: Off-campus issues
1. Maura O'Sullivan, "Bird, Lime Scooters Disrupt Flow of Pedestrian Traffic," The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
2. Nicole Genrich, "Me Too," The Red Ledger, Lovejoy High School, Lucas, TX;
3. Forge Mathes, "Government Must Regulate ISP's: History's Lesson on Monopolies," The Paper Wolf, St. Paul's School, Covington, LA;
CM. Charles Brennan and David HiGuchi, "Removal of Historical Monuments?”  chsglobe.com, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO;
CM. Hannah Miller, "Overpopulation has Taken Over Our Planet," Newsstreak, Harrisonburg High School, Harrisonburg, VA;
CM. Parker Butler, Opinion: Common Sense Gun Reform is Needed," Liberty Wingspan, Liberty High School, Frisco, TX.

DM9. General or humor commentary
1. Molly Kyles, "Isn't Your Dad Mr. Kyles?" Tiger Times Online, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX;
2. Sonja Hansen, "THE SKINNY: Little Sister Shows Supernatural Inclinations," The Octagon, Sacramento Country Day School, Sacramento, CA;
3. Jack Hudson, "Review of the Highs and Lows of Grady's Bathrooms," The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Grant Baker, "2017-18 NBA Season Preview," The Rider, Legacy High School, Arlington, TX;
CM. Laynie Holk, "College Applications are Sent— Now What?" The Lancer Spirit, Londonderry High School, Pembroke, NH;
CM. Sonja Hansen, "THE SKINNY: Senior's a Sick Straw Sleuth," The Octagon, Sacramento Country Day School, Sacramento, CA.

DM10. Blogging
1. Max Rhodes, "Rhodes Traveled," The Shield Online, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
2. Erin Sheffield, "The Sound of Love," The Eagle's Tale, Canyon High School, Canyon, TX;
3. Jazmine Necessary, "Dealing with Loss," The Rider, Legacy High School, Arlington, TX.

DM11. First person experience
1. Karla Dougan, "Road to Recovery," Odyssey, Clarke Central High School, Athens, GA;
2. Helen He, "Student Gets Stranded in the Snow," The Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
3. Eriyale Williams, "Finding Happiness with Anxiety," Southwest Shadow, Southwest Career and Technical Academy, Las Vegas, NV;
CM. Kailyn Pedersen, "Clothes Do Not Empower Me," Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret's School, St. Louis Park, MN;
CM. Morgan Richards, "Hope All Around Us," The Rider, Legacy High School, Arlington, TX;
CM. Colton Johnson, "Breaking Through the Glass," Tiger Times Online, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX.

DM12. Sports commentary
1. Kate Hennessy, "Taking a knee," The Kirkwood Call, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
2. Jose Cruz, "Saving American Soccer," The Rider, Legacy High School, Arlington, TX;
3. Sarah Fahn, "Women's Football Part I: Tackling Double Standards," The Anchor, Marymount High School, Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA;
CM. Ellie Winer, "Professional Sports Teams Should Be Co-ed," The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Cybele Zhang, "Everything’s Bigger in Texas…Especially the Football," The Oracle, The Archer School for Girls, Los Angeles, CA.

DM13. Sports news
1. Gregory James, "Knights D Cages Calallen to Win Region IV Final, Extend Playoff Run," The Shield Online, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
2. Tobey Lee, "CHAMPIONS!!! Firehawks Win Sarachek," The Boiling Point, Shalhevet High School, Los Angeles, CA;
3. Sophie Ryland, "Cheerleaders, Choir Join National Protest," The Shield Online, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Jacob LaGesse and Michael Melinger, "Dulle Propels Clayton Soccer to 2-1 Win Over Ladue Rams," chsglobe.com, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO;
CM. Kayla Rae, "Entire Softball Coaching Staff Quits Over Lack of Facilities at Lincoln," The Cardinal Times, Lincoln High School, Portland, OR;
CM. Molly Kyles, "All American Star," Tiger Times Online, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX.

DM14. Sports features
1. Jevan Yu, "With Spirit Squad Coach's Resignation, Broader Questions Arise,", The Paly Voice, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
2. Jacob Sykuta, "Runners Race Across Nation, Spread Hope Against Alcoholism," Bearing News, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MO;
3. Hannah Ortega, "Colt-hearted," The Red Ledger, Lovejoy High School, Lucas, TX;
CM. Keegan Williams, "From Redhawks to Eagles, Ajayi Soars to Super Bowl," Liberty Wingspan, Liberty High School, Frisco, TX;
CM. Leyton Ho and Kaylie Nguyen, "Comeback Season: How Student Athletes Navigate the Turmoils of Injury," The Campanile, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA.

DM15. Personality profile
1. Neelam Bohra, "More Than a Thank You," ManestreamNews.com, McKinney High School, Austin, TX;
2. Aryauna Thompson, "Six Months Later: An Update on Myles Smith, Bone Marrow Donor," The Eagle's Tale, Canyon High School, Canyon, TX;
3. Abby Ong, "Woman Affected by Shooting Years Later," The Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Stella Kondylis Breeze, "Meet Pan," Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;
CM. Kelsey Carroll, "Don't Judge Coop by His Cover," The Red Ledger, Lovejoy High School     Lucas, TX;
CM. Amy Xue, "North Alumnus Jon Natchez Wins Grammy award," The Newtonite, Newton North High School, Newton, MA.

DM16. General feature
1. Lester Guttuso, "Powerful Art Display Evokes Compassion, Understanding Concerning Traumatic Brain Injuries," The Paper Wolf, St. Paul's School, Covington, LA;
2. Kristen Tibbetts, "Sixteen Quinces," The Shield Online, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
3. Allie Worchell, "Homelessness in Los Angeles: Community Initiatives, Programs Work to Aid Homeless Angelenos," The Oracle, The Archer School for Girls, Los Angeles, CA;
CM. Sarah Baker and Katie He, "I Am," chsglobe.com, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO;
CM. Christine Nappi, "Fostering for a Cause," The Glen Echo, Glen Rock High School, Glen Rock, NJ;
CM. Lindsey Bennett, "School Aims to Dismantle Biases," WG Echo, Webster Groves High School, Webster Groves, MO.

DM17. Entertainment reviews
1. Danny Choo-Kang Hollywood’s 'Acceptable' POC," chsglobe.com, Clayton High School         Clayton, MO;
2. Evan Reynolds, “Battle of the Sexes: A Hillary Clinton Movie in a Donald Trump," The Cardinal Times, Lincoln High School, Portland, OR;
3. Jacob Joseph Lefkowitz Brooks, "Beloved by Many, Jewish Rapper will be Remembered," The Boiling Point, Shalhevet High School, Los Angeles, CA;
CM. Rachel Liang and Siddhi Narayan, "Share Sweet," chsglobe.com, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO;
CM. Adler Bowman and Izzy Colón, "Feelin' Thrifty," The Kirkwood Call, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
CM. Marisa Uddin, "More Than a Movie, Black Panther Makes its Mark on Hollywood," Liberty Wingspan, Liberty High School, Frisco, TX.

DM18. Headline writing
1. Shelby Papst, The Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
2. Grace Dieveney, Cat Oriel and Maya Wernick, The Oracle, The Archer School for Girls, Los Angeles, CA;
3. Staff, The Vanguard, Adlai E. Stevenson High School, Sterling Heights, MI.

DM19. Caption writing
1. Maya Beleznay and Jack Rubenstein, "Hawkins: Dress and Dance to Remember and A Powerful Movement: The March for Our Lives," Type One, Pine Crest School, Fort Lauderdale, FL.

DM20. Briefs writing
No awards given in this category.

DM21. Sidebar writing
No awards given in this category.

DM22. Single spot news photograph
1. Chelse Miles, "National School Walkout: What Happened at Holmes," The Gavel, Holmes High School, San Antonio, TX;
2. Madison Olsen, "Marjory Stoneman Douglas High Senior Jack Haimowitz Shares an Embrace," The Shield Online, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
3. Cole Schnell, "Man Yells, 'Get the F**k Out of Here'," WG Echo, Webster Groves High School, Webster Groves, MO;
CM. Abney Garcia, "Photo of the Week: 12.19.17" ManestreamNews.com, McKinney High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Joelle Sugianto, "Newton North Gun Violence Walkout," The Newtonite, Newton North High School, Newton, MA;
CM. Lucy Morantz, "Kiss in Protest," The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS.

DM23. Single feature photograph
1. Carolyn Mason, "New AP Science Courses Offered for the 2018-19 year," Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret's School, St. Louis Park, MN;
2. Erin Sheffield, "Summer Scenes- Sophomore Ryan Cox Plays Trumpet During a Sectional at the WTAMU Band Camp," The Eagle's Tale, Canyon High School, Canyon, TX;
3. Zoe Peterson, "Making Moves," Odyssey, Clarke Central High School, Athens, GA;
CM. Hannah Garltey, "Catfishing: Taking the Wrong Bait," The Vanguard, Adlai E. Stevenson High School, Sterling Heights, MI;
CM. Theo Yoder, "Kurdish-Iraqi Tensions Escalate as Conflict Continues," Newsstreak, Harrisonburg High School, Harrisonburg, VA;
CM. Tori Greene, "District of Doom," The Rider, Legacy High School, Arlington, TX.

DM24. Single sports photograph
1. Ty Browning, "Effort," The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
2. Sam Goldman, "SMN Varsity Baseball," The Mission, Shawnee Mission North High School  Overland Park, KS;
3. Alexis Runnels, "Lady Tigers Claw to Victory," Tiger Times Online, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX;
CM. Henry Witterschein, "Dance Team Takes Home Another State Jazz Title," Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret's School, St. Louis Park, MN;
CM. Evan Newcomb, "Maya's Hair, Photo 4 of Slideshow," The Black and White, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
CM. Micaela Wong, “Boys’ and Girls’ Swim Teams Clinch League Title," The Paly Voice, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA.

DM25. Photo illustration
1. Michael Koch, "Members of the BSM Community Try New Activities as They Step Outside of Their Bubble," Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret's School, St. Louis Park, MN;
2. Gilad Spitzer, "THE NINE: Short Reviews of the 2018 Best Picture Nominees," The Boiling Point, Shalhevet High School, Los Angeles, CA.

DM26. Photography Portfolio of work
1. Anna Drabik, The Lancer Spirit, Londonderry High School, Pembroke, NH;
2. Madison Olsen, The Shield Online, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
3. Preston Rolls, The Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Niki Abdala-Arata, Scroll + Scrolling, Holton-Arms School, Bethesda, MD;
CM. Zenia Choksy, Scroll + Scrolling, Holton-Arms School, Bethesda, MD;
CM. Bella Russo, The Shield Online, McCallum High School, Austin, TX.

DM27. Art/illustration: Hand-drawn
1. Maggie Burton, "You’re Being Watched," The Kirkwood Call, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO
2. Sam Rubanowitz, "National Museum of Brazil," The Boiling Point, Shalhevet High School, Los Angeles, CA;
3. Claire Chasse, "Army Strong," Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;
CM. Eli Saletan, "Despite 50 Years of Progress, Tensions from 1968 Remain," The Black & White, Walt Whitman High School, Bethesda, MD.

DM28. Computer generated art/illustration
1. Moy Zhong, "Golden Globes Style: Stars Fashionably Make Statement," Bearing News, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MO;
2. Greer Knebel and Rayne Layton, "Junior Journeys," Scroll + Scrolling, Holton-Arms School, Bethesda, MD;
3. Clotielde Girod, "Staff Pick: SZA Ctrl," The Muse, Alexander W Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
CM. Peter Ilyin, "Russia: How Does it Impact Us?" The Corner, Germantown Friends School, Philadelphia, PA;
CM. Wyatt Lincoln, "Abused and Afraid," The Cardinal Times, Lincoln High School, Portland, OR;
CM. Avery Degenhardt, "The Great Divide," The Red Ledger, Lovejoy High School, Lucas, TX.

DM29. Cartoons
1. Valeria Velasquez, "True/False: A Comic Adventure," Bearing News, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MO;
2. Maggie Burton, "School Supplies," The Kirkwood Call, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
3. Gabby Estrada, "'Not the Same, Mr. President'," The Gavel, Holmes High School, San Antonio, TX;
CM. Marin Jurgens, "Productive Procrastination," Grant Magazine, Grant High School, Portland, OR;
CM. Isabelle Del Rosario, "Trump’s Simple Solution," Southwest Shadow, Southwest Career and Technical Academy, Las Vegas, NV.

DM30. Cartoon Portfolio of work
1. Charlie Holden, The Shield Online, McCallum High School, Austin, TX.

DM31. Informational graphics
1. Jeffrey Shen, State of the Academy 2018 Informational Graphics Website," The Phillipian, Phillips Academy Andover, Andover, MA
2. Lila Tulp and Will Tulp, “A Year of Trump: A Retrospective on the POTUS' First Year," The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
3. Kate Lee, “The Stress Epidemic," The Horizon, Westwood High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Suncana Pavlic, “Four Facts to Know about Hurricane Harvey," Odyssey, Clarke Central High School, Athens, GA;
CM. Chase Bennett, "When the Vapor Clears," The Friar's Lantern, Malvern Preparatory School, Malvern, PA.

DM32. Photo slideshow
1. Emily Stisser, "Festival Goers Enjoy International Offerings," WG Echo, Webster Groves High School, Webster Groves, MO;
2. Tyler Rynne and Andrew Stern, "HUACA Peru Trip," The Phillipian, Phillips Academy Andover, Andover, MA
3. Michael Gutierrez, Matt Sunthimer and Jourdan Williams, "Lions Fall to Boyd 17-20 in Crosstown Showdown," ManestreamNews.com, McKinney High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Noah Siderhurst, "Streaks Strike Down Little Giants in Face-off at Bridgeforth,"  Newsstreak, Harrisonburg High School, Harrisonburg, VA;
CM. Cara Andres, Mo Orr and Preston Rolls, "No Place for Hate," The Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Jessica Song, "The Horizon," The Horizon, Westwood High School, Austin, TX.

DM33. Photo and audio slideshow
1. Cassie Valdez, "The Stories of Route 91," Southwest Shadow, Southwest Career and Technical Academy, Las Vegas, NV.

DM34. Podcast
1. Parker Butler, "Politics with Parker," Liberty Wingspan, Liberty High School, Frisco, TX;
2. Trinity Madison, "Voices of Webster: April 13, 2018," WG Echo, Webster Groves High School, Webster Groves, MO;
3. Maeve Taylor, "Voices of Webster: March 7, 2018," WG Echo, Webster Groves High School, Webster Groves, MO;
CM. Joshua Mathews and Jasper Mosley, "Podcast: Do People Like Pop Music?" The Corner, Germantown Friends School, Philadelphia, PA;
CM. Joshua Mathews and Jasper Mosley, "Podcast: Friend Groups at GFS," The Corner, Germantown Friends School, Philadelphia, PA;
CM. Mira Zelle, "Senior Mira," RubicOnline, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, Minneapolis, MN.

DM35. Interactive graphic
1. Greer Knebel and Rayne Layton, "PUNCH," Scroll + Scrolling, Holton-Arms School, Bethesda, MD;
2. Emma Overholt, "Different DNA, Same Family," The Red Ledger, Lovejoy High School          Lucas, TX;
3. Langley Leverett, "Net Neutrality," Tiger Times Online, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX;
CM. David Beck, "Gubernatorial Election Breakdown," Newsstreak, Harrisonburg High School, Harrisonburg, VA;
CM. Staff, "Not Here," The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;

DM36. Informational graphics: Portfolio of work
1. Chase Bennett, Friars Lantern, Malvern Preparatory School, Malvern, PA;

DM37. Video Commercial
No awards given in this category.

DM38. Video PSA
1. Audrey Berns, "KHS Coalition PSA: A Personal Account of Rape," The Kirkwood Call, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
2. Naomi Buccieri and Rachel Keefe, "Our Beautiful World," Broadcast Journalism, Sacred Heart Greenwich, Greenwich, CT;
3. Christine Guido and Gracie McDevitt, "Be Alert," Broadcast Journalism, Sacred Heart Greenwich, Greenwich, CT;
CM. Claire Chmiel and Paige Pucel, "Water Matters," Broadcast Journalism, Sacred Heart Greenwich, Greenwich, CT;
CM. Sophia Georgas, "In a Flash," Broadcast Journalism, Sacred Heart Greenwich, Greenwich, CT;
CM. Christine Plaster, "Stop the Violence," Broadcast Journalism, Sacred Heart Greenwich, Greenwich, CT.

DM39. Video News Package
1. Izzy Gonzalez, Lauren Mahoney and Sascha Wolf-Sorokin, "B-block Protest," The Sagamore, Brookline High School, Brookline, MA;
2. Katie Biggar, "Shop with a Cop 2018," Tiger Times Online, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX;
3. Aly Candelas and Sophie Ryland, "Students Storm Capitol to Ask for Safer Schools," The Shield Online, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Daniel Lewinsohn, "Why We March," The Cardinal Times, Lincoln High School, Portland, OR;
CM. Jacob Hoffman, "Noblesville West Middle School Shooting," NHS News, Noblesville High School, Noblesville, IN;
CM. Talia Abel, Lucy Fried and Jordana Glouberman, "With Hammers and Heart, Juniors Help Rebuild Houston on Chesed Trip," The Boiling Point, Shalhevet High School, Los Angeles, CA.

DM40. Video Feature Package
1. Mimi Geller, "The Making of a Musical," RubicOnline, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, Minneapolis, MN;
2. Bradley Davis and Haidyn McKenzie, "More than Meets the Eye," The Red Ledger, Lovejoy High School, Lucas, TX;
3. Emily Hood, Reide Pearson and Fabian Schwuchow, "Keary Ritchie Forms Unique Bonds with Her Students," fhntoday.com, Francis Howell North High School, Saint Charles, MO;
CM. Harrison Moon and Chardonnay Needler, "What’s Up with Paste-up? Editors Explain the Monthly Phenomenon," The Octagon, Sacramento Country Day School, Sacramento, CA;
CM. Lawder DeSantis, "Expression Through Music with Christian Alldredge," The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Ella Frey, “‘Greetings From’: Lucia Barker, Gaby Lu open senior show,” The Oracle, The Archer School for Girls, Los Angeles, CA;

DM41. Video Documentary
1. Georgia Ferguson, Clementine Marcogliese and Kate Murray, "Inside the Industry," Broadcast Journalism, Sacred Heart Greenwich, Greenwich, CT
2. Valerie Betts, "The Pit Orchestra," The Muse, Alexander W Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
3. Jillian Larkin and Maggy Wolanske, "Film Like a Girl," Broadcast Journalism, Sacred Heart Greenwich, Greenwich, CT;
CM. Jackie Prata, "BitterSweet," Broadcast Journalism, Sacred Heart Greenwich, Greenwich, CT;
CM. Christine Guido, Gracie McDevitt and Katelin Ulmer "Mothers for Others," Broadcast Journalism, Sacred Heart Greenwich, Greenwich, CT;
CM. Sofia Pye, "Finishing the Race," Broadcast Journalism, Sacred Heart Greenwich, Greenwich, CT.

DM42. Open (free) form poetry
1. Alexis Perno, "Growing Things," PHSnews, H.B. Plant High School, Tampa, FL;
2. Dakota Bailey-Van Kuren "Upon the Sill of a Window," Setting Stone, Talawanda High School, Oxford, OH;
3. Maya Joseph, "Royal Jelly," The Pulse, Johns Creek High School, Johns Creek, GA;
CM. Ashley Wu, "Greek Statues," The Pulse, Johns Creek High School, Johns Creek, GA;
CM. Audrey Hirshberg, "Cutting Corners," The Pulse, Johns Creek High School, Johns Creek, GA;
CM. Eleena Ghosh, "Identity Blues," The Pulse, Johns Creek High School, Johns Creek, GA.

DM44. Experimental Fiction
1. Mikki Treitel, "A Simple Step by Step Guide to Throwing Your Next Dinner Party," Glass: Literary and Art Journal, Manhattan High School for Girls, New York, NY;
2. Rachel Liebling, "Kleptomania," Glass: Literary and Art Journal, Manhattan High School for Girls, New York, NY;
3. Sara Sash, "The Support Group," Glass: Literary and Art Journal, Manhattan High School for Girls, New York, NY.

DM45. Traditional Fiction
1. Rachel Berenshteyn, "Little Glass Boy," Glass: Literary and Art Journal, Manhattan High School for Girls, New York, NY;
2. Cassady Edwards, "Handcuffs," Setting Stone, Talawanda High School, Oxford, OH;

DM46. Essays
1. Nathan Zhao, "Defrauding or Discriminating: The Constitutionality of Voter ID Laws in the 21st Century," Wayland Student Press Network, Wayland High School, Wayland, MA;
2. Esther Mehlman, "Just Because," Glass: Literary and Art Journal, Manhattan High School for Girls, New York, NY.

DM47. Non-fiction article
1. Saadhana Sridharan, "Remembrance Walkout Turns Political," Lion's Tale, Oviedo High School, Oviedo, FL;
2. Bryn Garick and Fern Silva, "Inaugural Career Day Connects Students to Professionals," Lion's Tale, Oviedo High School, Oviedo, FL;
3. Katherine McNamara, "Save the Artists in Residence," The Muse, Alexander W Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
CM. Daniel Menges, "Post Grads Mean Business," The Lance, Gilmour Academy, Gates Mills, OH;
CM. Bryn Garick, "Parents, Students Consider Impact of Code Red Drills," Lion's Tale, Oviedo High School, Oviedo, FL;
CM. Rilee Morrow, "Schools and Lockers: A Bad Combination?" The Mission, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Kali Roskowski and Zabrina Yannellla, "Michigan Finds Its Grind," Uncaged Student News, Stockbridge High School, Stockbridge, MI.

DM48. Non-fiction interview
1. Zoe Kaufmann, "Former High-ranking NSA Official Reflects on Life After Whistleblowing," The Black & White, Walt Whitman High School, Bethesda, MD;
2. Zoe Kaufmann, "Cold War Codebreaker Shares Stories After 60 Years," The Black & White, Walt Whitman High School, Bethesda, MD;
3. Nathan Zhao, "Meet the Teacher: Philip Kaplan," Wayland Student Press Network, Wayland High School, Wayland, MA;
CM. Zachary Komoroski, "From Cleveland to LA: Quinn L’Esperance’s Long Road to the Big Screen," The Lance, Gilmour Academy, Gates Mills, OH.

DM49. Non-fiction column
1. Sasha Monaco, "Column: The Power of an Arts Education," The Muse, Alexander W Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
2. Clotielde Girod, "An Ode to Hairy Legs," The Muse, Alexander W Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
3. Rebecca Boss, "'Black Panther' Breaks Barriers," The Muse, Alexander W Dreyfoos School of the Arts      West Palm Beach, FL;
CM. Ruby Rosenthal, "Generation Day Gear: ’80s Day Attire Controversial or Comfortable?" The Muse, Alexander W Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
CM. Grace Altenhofen, "The Fight for Student Journalists' Rights," The Mission, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS.

DM50. Portfolio Illustration
1. Ashley Wu, The Pulse, Johns Creek High School, Johns Creek, GA.

DM51. Photography — Single Artistic photograph
1. Justin Beckner, "Through the Eyes of a Farmer," Setting Stone, Talawanda High School, Oxford, OH.

###