Columbia Scholastic Press Association

CSPA is an international student press association, founded in 1925, whose goal is to unite student journalists and faculty advisers at schools and colleges through educational conferences, idea exchanges, textbooks, critiques and award programs.

2020 - Awards For Student Work Gold Circle Awards - Scholastic Recipients

The Columbia Scholastic Press Association announces the winners from its 37th Gold Circle Awards program. This year, these categories attracted 5757 yearbook and digital media entries submitted in 91 categories. And 5194 news and magazine entries submitted in 86 categories.

These entries come from publications produced by students at colleges, universities, and secondary schools through the United States and abroad who follow an American education plan.

Entries were accepted from student yearbooks and digital media publications published from October 2, 2018 through October 1, 2019. Student journalists working on these print or electronic media chose from 39 yearbook categories and 52 digital media categories.

And entries were accepted from student print news and magazine published from June 11, 2019 through June 12, 2020. Student journalists working on these print or electronic media chose from 51 news categories and 35 magazines.

In summary, judges cited a total of 656 winners for yearbook and digital media, and 629 winners for print news and magazines for either First, Second or Third Place or for Certificates of Merit for those deemed worthy of honorable mention in a category. Entry categories included those for yearbooks and for digital (online) media, in its annual competition for individual achievement by student writers, editors, designers and photographers.

Congratulations to all of our winners!
 

Magazines

CSPA dates its awards by the year in which they are given, the entries that have been produced during the 2019-2020 academic year. Because CSPA dates its awards by the year in which they are given, they are known as the 2020 Gold Circle Awards for Magazine. This includes entries that were published from June 11, 2019 through June 11, 2020.

M01. Open (free) form poetry     
1. Kaja Andric, “War Still Raging Just on My Block,” Seeds in the Black Earth, Alexander W Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
2. Ainsley Sinclair, “Why I Stayed,” Earthwinds, Jackson Preparatory School, Jackson, MS;
3. Mel Cort, “Trips to John Hopkins,” Blue Review, Mercersburg Academy, Mercersburg, PA;
CM. Claire Mattes, “Promises,” Voices, Nation Ford High School, Fort Mill, SC;
CM. Laura O'Connor, “Picture Perfect Postcard,” Perspectives, Sacred Heart School, Greenwich, CT;
CM. Sarina Charpentier, “Bug Huntin,” Iris: Art + Lit, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, Saint Paul, MN,

M02. Closed (traditional) form poetry     
1. Sophia LaPalme, “Sonnet Earth,” Ingenium, McGill-Toolen Catholic High School, Fairhope, AL;
2. Ainsley Sinclair, “Abandonment Issues,” Earthwinds, Jackson Preparatory School, Jackson, MS;
3. Juliana Pratofiorito, “Being Late,” Muse, Marymount School of New York, New York, NY;
CM. Caroline Ingram, “Something,” Mindprints, Jackson Preparatory Junior High School, Flowood, MS;
CM. Evan Yee, “A Couplet of Twins; A First-Person Narrative Lyric About My Brother's Experience as a Twin (Or Maybe My Own),” LitMag, Lick-Wilmerding High School, San Francisco, CA;
CM. Lulu Priede, “Ode to Theme for English B,” Iris: Art + Lit, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, Saint Paul, MN.

M03. Experimental fiction     
1. Indigo Mudbhary, “Skin Test,” LitMag, Lick-Wilmerding High School, San Francisco, CA;
2. Amelia Dansie, Taliesin Fouse and Lauren Henderson, “They Walk Different Now,” Afterwords: Red Thread, James Wood High School, Winchester, VA;
3. Gabriel Duval, “Men Like Us,” The Lantern, Albemarle High School, Charlottesville, VA;
CM. Noah Rubien, “Fable #1 - Brown Bear,” Pegasus, The Haverford School, Haverford, PA.

M04. Traditional fiction     
1. Ainsley Sinclair, “You're Good Holden,” Earthwinds, Jackson Preparatory School, Jackson, MS;
2. Alissa Xiao, “The River,” Seeds in the Black Earth, Alexander W Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
3. Charlotte Curtin, “The Vanishing,” Imagination, St. John's School, Houston, TX;\
CM. Emma Washburn, “Outside Bones,” Roars and Whispers, Providence Senior High School, Charlotte, NC;
CM. Nat Larsen, “Jitney,” Imagination, St. John's School, Houston, TX;
CM. Blythe Brewster, “Follow Me,” The Talon, Woodberry Forest School, Woodberry Forest, VA.

M05. Essays     
1. Niz Paz, “Portraits,” Elysium Literary/Art Magazine, Coral Reef Senior High School, Miami, FL;
2. Murleve Roberts, “Ora Di Korsou,” Seeds in the Black Earth, Alexander W Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
3. Sophie Lesniak, “The Great Divide,” Imagination, St. John's School, Houston, TX;
CM. John Tischke, “Mary,” Solstice Art and Literary Magazine, Hinsdale Central High School, Hinsdale, IL;
CM. Marika Hall, “Winter Woman,” Ingenium, McGill-Toolen Catholic High School, Fairhope, AL;
CM. Josh Cacciatore, “Buttercups,” Voices, Nation Ford High School, Fort Mill, SC.

M06. Humor     
1. Kare Galvin, “The Ultimate Coming Out Guide,” Muse, Marymount School of New York, New York, NY;
2. Elena Gilbertson Hall, “Is a Hot Dog a Sandwich?” iliad Literary-Art Magazine, Clarke Central High School, Athens, GA;
3. Adina Hoffman, “Job Application,” (Oh!)ccasions: Literary and Art Journal, Manhattan High School for Girls, New York, NY;
CM. Kayley Tung, “The Customary System,” The Featheralist, Del Norte High School, San Diego, CA;
CM. Gemma Hong, “A Comprehensive List of the Top 8 NYC Rats,” Muse, Marymount School of New York, New York, NY;
CM. Drew Roberts, “Confessions of a Conspiracy Theorist,” Ingenium, McGill-Toolen Catholic High School, Fairhope, AL.

M07. Non-fiction article     
1. Lily Fu, “Going Vegan: What It Means And Its Effects On Health,” Phenomena, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
2. Katie Simons, “Nudes, Gossip and ‘Thinspo’: The Toxic Culture Hidden within Social Media,” Inklings News, Staples High School, Westport, CT;
3. Jessie Bouterse and Sam Huray, “Students Take Initiative to Learn About Gun Violence,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Lahari Thati, “Behind The Bottle: How The Water Bottle Industry Exacerbates Water Scarcity,” Phenomena, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Amy Tian, “Brain Games: How Learning Languages Affects The Brain,” Phenomena, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
CM. Rachel Jan, “Everything Sucks And The World Is Ending: Negativity Bias And Current Events,” Phenomena, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX.

M08. Non-fiction interview     
1. Annamarie Yates, “Interview with Ted Kooser,” Voices, Nation Ford High School, Fort Mill, SC;
2. Joseph Puglisi and Aidan Smith, “Sean Doolittle,” Spectator Magazine, Walter Johnson High School, Bethesda, MD;
3. Sophia Maneschi, “The Glue,” LitMag, Lick-Wilmerding High School, San Francisco, CA.

M09. Non-fiction column     
1. Ava Valdes, “Pressed for Time,” The Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
2. Sukhman Sahota, “Not so Stereotypical,” C Magazine, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
3. Karina Kadakia, “Nonbeliever,” C Magazine, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA.

M10. Headline writing     
1. Staff, “Dye Hard,” Viking, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
2. Staff, “Rising from the Ashes,” Viking, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA.

M11. Caption writing     
No awards given in this category.       

M12. Briefs writing     
1. Ava Bailey and Joy Wang, “A Taste of Austin,” The Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
2. Jackson Bundy, Will Deandre and Matthew Marzano, “Family Ties,” Viking, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA.

M13. Sidebar writing      
1. Fayen Spatz and Haley Storm, “How to Argue Respectfully,” The Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX.

M14. Alternative Story Form     
1. Alejandra Díaz-Pizarro and Fernando Ruiz Galindo, “Vacalmendra,” Repentino, American School Foundation, Mexico City, Mexico;
2. Tyler King and Alexa Theofanidis, “In Conversation,” Imagination, St. John's School, Houston, TX;
3. Wiley June, “Words in the Face of Death,” Calliope, Dwight-Englewood School, Englewood, NJ;
CM. Angela Qian, “Tabletops,” Sequel, Dulaney High School, Timonium, MD;

CM. Skylar Penland, “Path to Success,” Solstice Art and Literary Magazine, Hinsdale Central High School, Hinsdale, IL;
CM. Diyora Temirova, “From Botched to Budding,” Avatar, Houston High School, Germantown, TN.

M15. Cover Design for Literary or Literary Art Magazine     
1. Anna Bayuk and Sam Grizelj, “Tarot,” Artifex, Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School, Parkland, FL;
2. Staff, “Seeds In Process,” Seeds in the Black Earth, Alexander W Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
3. Jeffrey Yang, “Pegasus,” Pegasus, The Haverford School, Haverford, PA;
CM. Elisa Taylhardat, “A World Flipped Upside Down,” Elysium Literary/Art Magazine, Coral Reef Senior High School, Miami, FL;
CM. Celine Huang, “Fly,” Imagination, St. John's School, Houston, TX;
CM. Quinn Christensen, “Iris,” Iris: Art + Lit, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, Saint Paul, MN.

M16. Cover Design for General or Feature Magazine     
1. Ben Hao, “Trashed,” Focus, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Emily Barron, “KEQ,” Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret's, St Louis Park, MN;
3. Emily Beebe, “Creativity,” The Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Kavya Jain and Marta Mieze, “The Senior Issue,” The Messenger, Marquette High School, Chesterfield, MO;
CM. Ya'el Sarig, “Pain Killers,” Viking, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
CM. Eliza Barr and Simon Sandrew, “Inks10s,” Inklings News, Staples High School, Westport, CT;

M17. Table of Contents page     
1. Natalie Schilling, C Magazine, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
2. Jeffrey Yang, Pegasus, The Haverford School, Haverford, PA;
3. Alam Alidina and Sai Thirunagari, Focus, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Staff, Seeds in the Black Earth, Alexander W Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
CM. Diana Siegel F., Repentino, American School Foundation, Mexico City, Mexico;
CM. Riya Ghai, John Tischke and Kaitlyn Zhu, Solstice Art and Literary Magazine, Hinsdale Central High School, Hinsdale, IL.

M18. Use of typography on one page or spread     
1. George Wu, “Cigars are for Gentlemen,” Seeds in the Black Earth, Alexander W Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
2. Emily Chopra, “Burning Out,” Tartan Literary Magazine, McLean High School, McLean, VA;
3. Isabelle Cherot, “The Working Man,” Erehwon Literary Arts Magazine, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Riya Ghai, John Tischke and Kaitlyn Zhu, “Solstice Art & Literary Cover,” Solstice Art and Literary Magazine, Hinsdale Central High School, Hinsdale, IL;
CM. Hannah Polk, “Colorful,” Mindprints, Jackson Preparatory Junior High School, Flowood, MS;
CM. Kate Bean and Emma Kynaston, “Army of One,” Afterwords: Red Thread, James Wood High School, Winchester, VA.

M19. Use of a Designed or art headline     
1. Ben Hao, “Trashed,” Focus, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Katherine Cole, “Little Red,” Mindprints, Jackson Preparatory Junior High School, Flowood, MS;
3. Smith Strain, “Camouflage,” Ingenium, McGill-Toolen Catholic High School, Fairhope, AL;
CM. Gina Bernstein, Kyra Kramer and George Wu, “War Still Raging. Just on My Block,” Seeds in the Black Earth, Alexander W Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL.

M20. Single illustration:  hand-drawn     
1. Julie Fontes, “Silver Moonlight,” Elysium Literary/Art Magazine, Coral Reef Senior High School, Miami, FL;
2. Abigail Heeney, “Winter Suburbia,” Voices, Nation Ford High School, Fort Mill, SC;
3. Melanie Calabrese, “Beneath,” Roars and Whispers, Providence Senior High School, Charlotte, NC;
CM. Jiho Chun, “Grand Aspiration,” Calliope, Dwight-Englewood School, Englewood, NJ;
CM. Justin Richard, “Pill,” Artifex, Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School, Parkland, FL;
CM. Isobel Alm, “Ripe Alm,” Iris: Art + Lit, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, Saint Paul, MN.

M21. Single illustration: computer generated     
1. Emily Tan, “What Does Shelter in Place Mean (When Shelter is Unaffordable)?” Winged Post, The Harker School, San Jose, CA;
2. Cynthia Wang, “Thicker than Water,” The Featheralist, Del Norte High School, San Diego, CA;
3. Sangeeta Greenwald, “Overgrown,” The Lantern, Albemarle High School, Charlottesville, VA;
CM. Max Van Hosen, “Warmth,” Footnotes, Haas Hall Academy, Fayetteville, AR;
CM. James Shiao, “Social Media,” Focus, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX.

M22. Portfolio Illustration     
1. Krystina Masihy, Artifex, Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School, Parkland, FL;
2. Jalynn McDuffey, Elysium Literary/Art Magazine, Coral Reef Senior High School, Miami, FL;
3. Monique Miquel, Artifex, Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School, Parkland, FL;
CM. Roma Edwards, LitMag, Lick-Wilmerding High School, San Francisco, CA;

CM. Rachel Spransy, Roars and Whispers, Providence Senior High School, Charlotte, NC.

M23. Photography- Single Artistic photograph     
1. William Ahn and Isabelle Cherot, “Escalator Repair,” Erehwon Literary Arts Magazine, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
2. Luca Fontaine, “Vertebrae,” Calliope, Dwight-Englewood School, Englewood, NJ;
3. Emma Hambrecht, “Inversion,” Seeds in the Black Earth, Alexander W Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
CM. Allina Ai, “Fulfilled,” Muse, Marymount School of New York, New York, NY;
CM. Jon Collins Deal, “Subsist,” Imagination, St. John's School, Houston, TX;
CM. Jade Nguyen, “Infinity,” Vibrato, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX.

M24. Photography- Single News feature photograph     
1. Walker Simmons, “Guards,” The Talon, Woodberry Forest School, Woodberry Forest, VA;
2. Natalie Jones, “Strength in Numbers,” Footnotes, Haas Hall Academy, Fayetteville, AR;

3. Natalie Jones, “Praise,” Footnotes, Haas Hall Academy, Fayetteville, AR.

M25. Photography: Portfolio of work     
1. Akshay Undevia, Solstice Art and Literary Magazine, Hinsdale Central High School, Hinsdale, IL;
2. Walker Simmons, The Talon, Woodberry Forest School, Woodberry Forest, VA;
3. Michael Marciniak, Voices, Nation Ford High School, Fort Mill, SC;
CM. Kate Henry, Footnotes, Haas Hall Academy, Fayetteville, AR;
CM. Ashley Jeong, Muse, Marymount School of New York, New York, NY;
CM. Fernando Gaxiola, Spectator Magazine, Walter Johnson High School, Bethesda, MD.

M26. Photo illustration     
1. Kimi Lillios and Sukhman Sahota, “This Is Not A Drill,” C Magazine, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
2. Caroline Palermo, “Syzygy,” Roars and Whispers, Providence Senior High School, Charlotte, NC;
3. Primo Lagaso Goldberg, “Multitudes,” LitMag, Lick-Wilmerding High School, San Francisco, CA;
CM. Yasmin Awan and Alexandra Cardona, “Around We Go,” Voices, Nation Ford High School, Fort Mill, SC;
CM. Willis He, “98,” The Talon, Woodberry Forest School, Woodberry Forest, VA.

M27. Photo Illustration: Portfolio of work     
1. Willis He, The Talon, Woodberry Forest School, Woodberry Forest, VA;
2. Shanie Roth, LitMag, Lick-Wilmerding High School, San Francisco, CA.

M28. Informational graphics     
No awards given in this category.      

M29. Informational graphics: Portfolio of work     
1. Diana Siegel F., Repentino, American School Foundation, Mexico City, Mexico.

M30. Design of a single spread     
1. Sonali Konda, “Rising Ashes,” Vibrato, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
2. Emily Chopra, “The Boxer,” Tartan Literary Magazine, McLean High School, McLean, VA;
3. Kei Brown, Mackenly Herron and Eleanor Prytherch, “Rolling Tones,” Setting Stone, Talawanda High School, Oxford, OH;
CM. Lily McGrath, “Away,” Blutopia, Gaston Day School, Gastonia, NC;
CM. Megan Tang, “Home,” Mindprints, Jackson Preparatory Junior High School, Flowood, MS;
CM. Bhavana Veeravalli, “On Loving Something Temporary,” Roars and Whispers, Providence Senior High School, Charlotte, NC.

M31. Design Multi-page presentation     
1. Colin Szeto, “High School, The Game,” The Featheralist, Del Norte High School, San Diego, CA;
2. Riane Bayne and Ceren Bicken, “A Story of the Public,” Avatar, Houston High School, Germantown, TN;
3. Isabelle Cherot, Katherine Goldberg and Claire Li, “The Jazz Age,” Erehwon Literary Arts Magazine, Winston Churchill High School, Potomac, MD;
CM. Riya Ghai, John Tischke and Kaitlyn Zhu, “Solstice,” Solstice Art and Literary Magazine, Hinsdale Central High School, Hinsdale, IL;
CM. Alana Abeyta, Sofia Bliss-Carrascosa and Liam Nagesh, “Faithful Then Faithful Now,” Viking, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
CM. Kei Brown, Ella Messner and Eleanor Prytherch, “The End Times,” Setting Stone, Talawanda High School, Oxford, OH.

M32. Design portfolio     
1. Julia Du, The Featheralist, Del Norte High School, San Diego, CA;
2. Sam Grizelj, Artifex, Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School, Parkland, FL;
3. Megan Tang, Mindprints, Jackson Preparatory Junior High School, Flowood, MS;
CM. John Tischke, Solstice Art and Literary Magazine, Hinsdale Central High School, Hinsdale, IL;
CM. Ella Rasmussen, Roars and Whispers, Providence Senior High School, Charlotte, NC;
CM. Spence Whitman, The Talon, Woodberry Forest School, Woodberry Forest, VA.

M33. Single Subject Feature Package, Single Page Design     
1. Lauren Hassell and Maria Krug, “Successful Upcoming Decade Requires Unified Change,” Inklings News, Staples High School, Westport, CT.

M34. Single Subject Feature Package, Double-truck (two-facing pages)     
No awards given in this category.      

M35. Single Subject Feature Package, 3 or more pages or special section     
1. Blythe Brewster and Spence Whitman, “Artist Feature: Thomas Li,” The Talon, Woodberry Forest School, Woodberry Forest, VA;
2. Kavya Jain, “Finding Value in the Everyday,” The Messenger, Marquette High School, Chesterfield, MO.

News [print]

CSPA dates its awards by the year in which they are given, the entries that have been produced during the 2019-2020 academic year. Because CSPA dates its awards by the year in which they are given, they are known as the 2020 Gold Circle Awards for News. This includes entries that were published from June 11, 2019 through June 11, 2020.

N01. News writing     
1. Noura Jabir, “Flooding Wreaks Havoc on Greater Houston (Again),” The Review/Review Online, St. John's School, Houston, TX;
2. Ella Beiser, “To Protest, Dancers Must Sit,” U-High Midway, University of Chicago Laboratory High School, Chicago, IL;
3. Leni Steinhardt, “Searching for Spots,” The Eagle Eye, Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School, Parkland, FL;
CM. Graham Krewinghaus, “Warrant Article 21's Sweeping Legacy,” The Sagamore, Brookline High School, Brookline, MA;

CM. Katherine Chang and Raisa Rubin-Stankiewicz, “PHS Goes into Shelter in Place After Receiving Anonymous Warning,” The Tower, Princeton High School, Princeton, NJ;
CM. Chloe Fatsis and Max Karp, “Wilson Faces Major Funding Loss,” The Wilson Beacon, Woodrow Wilson High School, Washington, DC.

N02. In-depth news/feature story     
1. Staff, “College Dilemma,” The Globe, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO;

2. Staff, “Caught in the Crossfire,” The Globe, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO;
3. Staff, “Disorder,” The Globe, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO;
CM. Staff, “HB126,” The Globe, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO;
CM. Staff, “Vape,” The Globe, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO;
CM. Swara Tewari and Jai Uparkar, “Keep the Dream Alive,” El Estoque, Monta Vista High School, Cupertino, CA.

N03. Editorial writing     
1. Kait Bedell, Eliana Patterson and TJ Ruzicka, “Subs Deserve Pay Raise,” The Lancer Spirit, Londonderry High School, Londonderry, NH;
2. Catherine Sigurdsson, “Stop Abstaining from Sex Education,” The Fourcast, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX;
3. Anna Frankel, “Civics Class Needed to Raise Student Political Awareness,” The Octagon, Sacramento Country Day School, Sacramento, CA.

N04. Personal opinion: On-campus issues     
1. Abby Beamer, “Making the Right Decision,” The Tower, The Bishop's School, La Jolla, CA;
2. Melodie Barrau, “Blurring Boundaries,” The Muse, Alexander W Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
3. Ava Valdes, “Pressed for Time,” The Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Zoe Gordon, “Free Products Period,” The Eagle Eye, Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School, Parkland, FL;
CM. John Towfighi, “School Needs More Government Focus,” The Standard, The American School in London, London, England;
CM. Isabel Chambers, “Adding Home Economics into the Curriculum will Provide Students with Practical Life Schools,” The Nueva Current, The Nueva School, San Mateo, CA.

N05. Personal opinion: Off-campus issues     
1. Ivy Reed, “Diversity, Duplexes and the Middle Class,” The Globe, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO;
2. Tai Tworek, “Gauging the Gaps,” The Communicator, Community High School, Ann Arbor, MI;
3. Ivy Reed, “When Incompetence Becomes Deadly,” The Globe, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO;
CM. Anna Biddle, “Alexis Martin,” Spark, Lakota East High School, Liberty Township, OH;
CM. Anna Fisher Lopez, “When Protesting Goes Too Far,” Silver Chips Print, Montgomery Blair High School, Silver Spring, MD;
CM. Madeline Kessler, “Privatization Corrupts the American Justice System,” The Wilson Beacon, Woodrow Wilson High School, Washington, DC.

N06. General or humor Commentary     
1. Brian Ham, “The Plastic Problem, Revisited,” Tiger Times, Seoul International School, Seongnam-si, South Korea;
2. Elysia Self, “Parents Gift-Wrap the Truth on Santa Claus,” Paladin, Kapaun Mt. Carmel Catholic High School, Wichita, KS;
3. Hugh Chan, “How the Cookies Crumble,” Panorama, Ladue Horton Watkins High School, Saint Louis, MO;
CM. Jacob Tonelli, “Dogs v. Cats Battle Beasts,” The Lancer Spirit, Londonderry High School, Londonderry, NH;

CM. Ava Morgan, “Ruminations on Female Sexuality,” The UltraViolet, Marlbourough School, Los Angeles, CA;
CM. Aaron Thorne, “You Can Just Rewrite the Alphabet Song,” The ReMarker, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;

N07. Sports Commentary     
1. Lily Whitman, “Concussions Take Toll on Athletes,” The Standard, The American School in London, London, England;
2. Bram Mansbach, “Cost of Sports Rises While Diversity Drops,” The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
3. Diego Gutierrez, “Wealth Disparity,” The Eagle's Eye, W. Charles Akins High School, Austin, TX.

N08. First person experience     
1. Audrey Haskins, “My Earliest Memory,” Tiger Times, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX;
2. Héloïse Schep, “Senior Returns to her Home in Netherlands, Encounters its ‘Intelligent’ Lockdown,” The Octagon, Sacramento Country Day School, Sacramento, CA;
3. Allison Chang, “Acne Scars-Skin Deep,” Verde, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;

CM. Maddox Mogenson, “Safe to Struggle,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS.

N09. Sports News (Includes season summaries and game stories)     
1. Ellen Fox and Julia Kay Smith, “Banners Installed, Removed, Replaced,” The Shield, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
2. Ella Beiser, Nicky Edwards-Levin and Christian Gluth, “First Time for First Place,” U-High Midway, University of Chicago Laboratory High School, Chicago, IL;

3. Jake Raffa, “Donated Uniforms Add New Life to Varsity Football Team,” The Trinity Voice, Trinity Preparatory School, Winter Park, FL;

N10. Sports Features (Includes profiles or season previews)     
1. Staff, “Rising from the Ashes,” Viking, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
2. Vijay Homan, Sophie Kadifa and Ya'el Sarig, “Pain Killers,” Viking, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;

3. Ivy Reed, “Proposed Legislation Threatens Transgender Rights,” The Globe, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO;
CM. Sophia Chen and Brian Xu, “Path to the Peak,” El Estoque, Monta Vista High School, Cupertino, CA;
CM. Nathan Hutcheson, “The D1 Experience,” The Edge, Pleasant Grove High School, Texarkana, TX;

CM. Jonathan Novak, “Student-Athletes Adjust Training During Lockdown,” The Standard, The American School in London, London, England.

N11. News feature      
1. McKenna Cowley, “Small Blessings,” The Marquee, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX;
2. Eric Fang, “‘Missing Middle’ in Crisis,” Winged Post, The Harker School, San Jose, CA;
3. Eric Fang, “An Epidemic Situation Vulnerable Homeless Population Hit Hard,” Winged Post, The Harker School, San Jose, CA.

N12. Personality profile     
1. Sarah Luan, “The Voice of Our News,” The Evergreen, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
2. Kate Stuzin and Kristine Villarroel, “Emiliano Rivera, Art on the Spectrum,” The Panther, Miami Palmetto Senior High School, Miami, FL;
3. Samuel "Sammy" Peterson, “Alumni Interview: WJ’s Most Famous Dropout,” The Pitch, Walter Johnson High School, Bethesda, MD;
CM. Caroline Greenstone, “Indian(-ish),” The Evergreen, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
CM. Lia Vincenzo, “Paving the Way for Gender Equality,” The Highlander, McLean High School, McLean, VA;
CM. Kate Milne and Abe Tow, “Sisterhood of Salaam Shalom,” Verde, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA.

N13. General feature     
1. Madi Olivier “A Second Chance,” The Marquee, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX;
2. Ishaani Dayal and Iman Malik, “Too Close to Home,” El Estoque, Monta Vista High School, Cupertino, CA;
3. Adam Chazan and Grace Walsh, “Our Desegregation Story,” Silver Chips Print, Montgomery Blair High School, Silver Spring, MD;
CM. Lane Herbert and Raag Venkat, “Hidden History,” The Evergreen, Greenhill School, Addison, TX;
CM. Adam Frommer and Julia Goldberg, “Inner Workings of Extra Time,” The Record, Horace Mann Upper Division, Bronx, NY;
CM. Miles Breen and Jay Renaker, “Verde Snoops,” Verde, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA.

N14. Cultural feature     
1. Angus Sewell McCann, “This Film is 'Rotten' but not Rotten,” The Shield, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
2. Sheevam Patel, “Fast Fashion,” The Muse, Alexander W Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
3. Indrani Maitra, “'Euphoria' Portrays Distorted High School Experience,” The Review, St. John's School, Houston, TX;
CM. Janssen Transier, “It took Vega Four Years to Make 'Decade,'” The Shield, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Indrani Maitra, “Music of the 2010s: Sounds as Complex as the Decade was Chaotic,” The Review, St. John's School, Houston, TX;
CM. Jamie Mahowald and Siddhartha Sinha, “The Artists and Their Work,” The ReMarker, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX.
N15. Entertainment reviews     
1. Cristian Pereira, “What's Trending,” The ReMarker, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Cristian Pereira, “Bug in the System,” The ReMarker, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
3. Katherine Grace Estes, “‘The Daily’ Dose,” Vibrato, The Hockaday School, Dallas, TX.

N16. Headline writing     
1. Samantha Powers and Bella Russo, The Shield, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
2. Staff, The Paper Tiger, Lick-Wilmerding High School, San Francisco, CA;
3. Staff, Inklings News, Staples High School, Westport, CT;
CM. Staff, The Messenger, Northview High School, Johns Creek, GA.

N17. Caption writing     
1. Eric Fang, Winged Post, The Harker School, San Jose, CA;
2. Staff, The Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
3. Staff, The Prospector, Prospect High School, Mt. Prospect, IL;
CM. Kate Bernstein, Pep O' Plant, H.B. Plant High School, Tampa, FL;
CM. Kate Bernstein, Pep O' Plant, H.B. Plant High School, Tampa, FL;
CM. Siddhartha Sinha, The ReMarker, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX.

N18. Briefs writing     
1. Staff, “News in Brief, Nov. 7, 2019” U-High Midway, University of Chicago Laboratory High School, Chicago, IL;
2. Isabel Link, Lucas Romualdo and Cameron Spurr, “News in Brief Coronavirus Concerns...,” The Standard, The American School in London, London, England;
3. Colin Campbell and Sid Vattamreddy, “In Brief, March 6, 2020,” The ReMarker, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Erica Schindler, “World Briefs: Current Global News,” The Fanscotian, Scotch Plains-Fanwood High School, Scotch Plains, NJ;
CM. Lucy Arrow, “October Local Briefs,” Inklings News, Staples High School, Westport, CT.

N19. Sidebar writing     
1. Carolyn Popper, “Running the Risks,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
2. Claire Guo, Hyunjin C. Lee and Sophia Pan, “Enrollment and Costs in Special Education Rise Across Nation,” The Spoke, Conestoga High School, Berwyn, PA;
3. Ryan Kupperman, “Getting Up to Speed on Recent US-Iran Relations, Policies,” The Prospector, Prospect High School, Mt. Prospect, IL;
CM. Jane Ellen Dial and Annie Fortune, “Self-care-Try These Tips,” The Tiger, Little Rock Central High School, Little Rock, AR;
CM. Ming Zhu, “Professionals See Increase in Anxiety, Depression Due to Quarantine,” The Octagon, Sacramento Country Day School, Sacramento, CA;

CM. Cristian Pereira, “Cannabis and the Brain,” The ReMarker, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX.

N20. Alternative Story Form      
1. Isabelle Lhuilier, “The Plant-Based Mentality,” The Standard, The American School in London, London, England;
2. Akash Balenalli and Marina Qu, “Q&A with the U.S. Surgeon General,” The Highlander, McLean High School, McLean, VA;
3. Leah Breakstone and Ariel Weinsaft, “Q and A with Dr. Jen Salant,” Maroon, Scarsdale High School, Scarsdale, NY;
CM. Veronica Longoria, “Uprooted,” The Muse, Alexander W Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
CM. Brianna Fisher, “Reducing Your Carbon Footprint,” The Eagle Eye, Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School, Parkland, FL;

CM. Naomi Boneh, Prahalad Mitra and Myra Xu, “100 issues of Verde,” Verde, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA.

N21. Art/illustration: Hand-drawn     
1. Bianca Abantao Naeden Berberabe and Mariyum Rizwan, “Covid-19 Pandemic has Changed Everyday Lives,” Bear Facts, Bergenfield High School, Bergenfield, NJ;
2. Sophia Moore, “The Red Tape of Vape,” The Campanile, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
3. Alice Ge, “Choose Your Own (Academic) Adventure,” The Nueva Current, The Nueva School, San Mateo, CA;
CM. Mara Nicolaie, “Love Wins,” The Prospector, Prospect High School, Mt. Prospect, IL;
CM. Bona Suh, “Environment Benefits from Covid-19 Preventative Measures,” Tiger Times, Seoul International School, Seongnam-si, South Korea;
CM. Alyssia Liao, “Why Green Schools Should Lead By Example in the Climate Crisis,” The Nueva Current, The Nueva School, San Mateo, CA.

N22. Computer generated art/illustration     
1. Sumner Wooldridge, “Going Viral,” Eagle Edition, Episcopal School of Dallas, Dallas, TX;
2. James Shiao, “Perfect Disunion,” The ReMarker, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
3. Kayla Lee, “Going After Your Data,” The Mirror, Van Nuys High School, Van Nuys, CA;
CM. Claire Tolles, “Hong Kong Chaos,” The Fourth Estate, Laguna Blanca School, Santa Barbara, CA;
CM. Emily Tan, “Gen Z Speaks Up,” Winged Post, The Harker School, San Jose, CA;
CM. Benicio Balignot, “Abandon the Stigma Against Teens’ Sexual Activity,” The Pitch, Walter Johnson High School, Bethesda, MD.

N23. Art/illustration: Portfolio of work     
No awards given in this category.      

N24. Cartoons     
1. Alexandra Fernholz, “How to Graduate in 2020,” Spark, Lakota East High School, Liberty Township, OH;

2. Celine Huang, “Inflammatory Pandemic Rhetoric Provokes Xenophobia,” The Review, St. John's School, Houston, TX;
3. Alyssa Cheatham, “Chasing Society's Standards Doesn't Work,” The Marquee, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX;
CM. River Hennick, “May Contain Copper, Lead and Toxins,” The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Emily Tan, “Flame of Liberty,” Winged Post, The Harker School, San Jose, CA
CM. Angela Gui, “May Features,” The Spence Voice, The Spence School, New York, NY.

N25. Cartoon Portfolio of work     
1 Emma Boersma, The Octagon, Sacramento Country Day School, Sacramento, CA;
2 Snowy Li, The Rock, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MO;
3 Celine Huang, The Review, St. John's School, Houston, TX;
CM. Sumner Wooldridge, Eagle Edition, Episcopal School of Dallas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Jennifer Nikolic, Southwords, Maine South High School, Park Ridge, IL;
CM. Emily Oh, Tiger Times, Seoul International School, Seongnam-si, South Korea.

N26. Photo story      
1. Margaret Debenport and Peyton Sims, “Shop with a Cop,” Tiger Times, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX;
2. Rea Gray, “Beekeeper Keeps Community Bee-utiful,” The Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
3. Bella Russo, “Trial by Fire,” The Shield, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;

CM. Gabe Castro-Root, “This Is How Our Lunch Gets Made - Behind the Scenes in the LWHS Kitchen,” The Paper Tiger, Lick-Wilmerding High School, San Francisco, CA;
CM. Margaret Debenport, “Bacon Fried,” Tiger Times, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX.

N27. Single spot News photograph     
1. Hunter Musi, “2020 Insight-Democratic Candidate Kamala,” Tribal Tribune, Wando High School, Mount Pleasant, SC;
2. Michael Melinger, “Hill on The Hill,” The Globe, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO;
3. Gabe Castro-Root, “San Francisco Students Skip Class to School Adults on Climate Change,” The Paper Tiger, Lick-Wilmerding High School, San Francisco, CA.

N28. Single feature photograph     
1. Riley Breaux, “Stuck at Home,” Eagle Edition, Episcopal School of Dallas, Dallas, TX;
2. Graham McAlister, “Assistant Choral Director,” Tribal Tribune, Wando High School, Mount Pleasant, SC;
3. Grace Randall, “Sheba the Security Dog Protects, Charms Community,” The Review, St. John's School, Houston, TX.

N29. Single sports photograph     
1. Jeff Swift, “Highway to Hickory,” The Messenger, Marquette High School, Chesterfield, MO;
2. Richard Rivera, “Sophomore Liam Campbell Barely Bumps Bar,” Kingwood Park Times, Kingwood Park High School, Kingwood, TX;
3. Maria Shaughnessy, “Undefeated and Close-Knit,” U-High Midway, University of Chicago Laboratory High School, Chicago, IL;
CM. Olive Embry, “Can You Dig It?” The Shield, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;

CM. Tyler Nussbaumer, “Back on Top,” The ReMarker, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX.

N30. Photo illustration     
1. Grace Hu and Nicole Kalishman, “Wasteful,” Panorama, Ladue Horton Watkins High School, Saint Louis, MO;
2. Peyton Sims, “Warning of the Warming,” Tiger Times, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX;
3. Taylor Siebert, “COVID-19: Stronger Together,” The Black and White, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
CM. Emily Danielsen, “Shattering Societal Standards,” Update, H. H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
CM. Andrew Marshall, “Riding into Success,” Spark, Lakota East High School, Liberty Township, OH.

N31. Photography Portfolio of work     
1. Gabe Castro-Root, The Paper Tiger, Lick-Wilmerding High School, San Francisco, CA;
2. Bella Russo, The Shield, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
3. Sophia Roberts, The Muse, Alexander W Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
CM. Gabby Sherwood, The Shield, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Abby McKenna, The Prospector, Prospect High School, Mt. Prospect, IL.

N32. Photo illustration: Portfolio of work     
1. Mara Nicolaie,  Prospect High School, Prospect High School, Mt. Prospect, IL.

N33. Informational graphics     
1. Eric Fang, “Missing Middle,” Winged Post, The Harker School, San Jose, CA;
2. Eric Fang, Mark Hu and Arya Maheshwari, “Going Virtual,” Winged Post, The Harker School, San Jose, CA;
3. Anna McClellan, “The Principal Selection Process,” The Shield, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Brianna Fisher, “Comparing Candidates,” The Eagle Eye, Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School, Parkland, FL;
CM. Grace Peng, “Switch on Campus,” The Messenger, Northview High School, Johns Creek, GA;
CM. Stephanie Yang, “Class of '20 Through the Years,” The Phillipian, Phillips Academy, Andover, MA.

N34. Informational graphics: Portfolio of work     
1. Catherine Nguyen, Stephanie Yang and Jeremy Zhou, The Phillipian, Phillips Academy, Andover, MA;
2. Brianna Fisher, The Eagle Eye, Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School, Parkland, FL;
3. Gace Hu, Panorama, Ladue Horton Watkins High School, Saint Louis, MO.

N35. Typography: The look of one page or spread     
1. Kayla Lee and Pilar Sims, “Coronavirus Influenza Whooping Cough Target-You,” The Mirror, Van Nuys High School, Van Nuys, CA;
2. Carly Phoon, “Rehab and Relapse,” The Tower, The Bishop's School, La Jolla, CA;
3. Tai Tworek, “Black Youth Experience,” The Communicator, Community High School, Ann Arbor, MI;
CM. Emily Barron “Sangraal,” Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret's, St Louis Park, MN;
CM. Tim Gore, “The Anxiety Inside of Me,” The Lancer Spirit, Londonderry High School, Londonderry, NH;
CM. Dee Carreon, “Fake News,” The Eagle's Eye, W. Charles Akins High School, Austin, TX.

N36. Typography: A designed or art headline     
1. Claire Yang, “Left in the Dark,” El Estoque, Monta Vista High School, Cupertino, CA;
2. Michelle Chen and Hannah Lee, “Not the Right Fit,” El Estoque, Monta Vista High School, Cupertino, CA;
3. Delaney Bryson, “New Year Same Stuff,” Fenton InPrint, Fenton High School, Linden, MI;
CM. Alexis Huang, “
N36. Typography: A designed or art headline   ake News,” The Eagle's Eye, W. Charles Akins High School, Austin, TX.

N37. Newsmagazine Cover     
1. Kayla Lee and Pilar Sims, “Coronavirus Influenza Whooping Cough on the Attack,” The Mirror, Van Nuys High School, Van Nuys, CA;
2. Rebecca Boss, Katherine McNamara and Joel Soto, “Eyes on Us,” The Muse, Alexander W Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
3. Ben Hao, “Trashed,” The ReMarker, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Marin Fehl, “Pause,” Red & Black, Hillsborough High School, Tampa, FL;
CM. Delaynie Keeney, Alex Norton and Delia Tuttle bee, “Is this Me?” The Edge, Pleasant Grove High School, Texarkana, TX;
CM. Amy Carlyle, Sariah Hossain and Carly Phoon, “Issue 01 Cover,” The Tower, The Bishop's School, La Jolla, CA.

N38. Page One Design     
1. Jordan Mak, “Searching for Our next Head of School,” The Nueva Current, The Nueva School, San Mateo, CA;
2. Julia Baron and Charlie Johnson, “Iowa Caucus Trip Expands Political Knowledge,” The Rubicon, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, Saint Paul, MN;
3. Maggie Klaers, “Climate Change,” Echo, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park, MN;
CM. Mary Jane Deer and Vivian Zhao, “This is What Censorship Looks Like,” Central Times, Naperville Central High School, Naperville, IL;
CM. Katelyn Newton, “December Front Page Mirada,” The Mirada, Rio Americano High School, Sacramento, CA;
CM. Jamie Mahowald, “Rewired,” The ReMarker, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX.

N39. News Page Design     
1. Seungyoun Kim, “Tackling Student Debt-The Dems have a Plan for That,” The Mirror, Van Nuys High School, Van Nuys, CA;
2. Lauren Egger, “Worn with Pride,” Eagle Edition, Episcopal School of Dallas, Dallas, TX;
3. Grace Nugent, “House Impeaches, Senate Acquits,” The Shield, McCallum High School, Austin, TX; 

CM. Ethan Schreiber, “Coronavirus Everything You Need to Know About the Deadly New Disease,” The Northwest Passage, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Maggie Klaers and Sophie Livingston, “City Election Provides Opportunity,” Echo, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park, MN;

CM. Eric Fang, “Protesting to Protect,” Winged Post, The Harker School, San Jose, CA.

N40. Editorial Page Design     
1. Seungyoun Kim, “Cycling in LA-A Great Way to Get Killed,” The Mirror, Van Nuys High School, Van Nuys, CA;
2. Taylor Britton and Leila Pulaski, “Teens Need Sex Education. Where's Ours?” The Review, St. John's School, Houston, TX;
3. Brendan Burke, “Realistic Policy Key or Dem Nomination,” The Prospector, Prospect High School, Mt. Prospect, IL;
CM. Staff, “Phone Pockets Lead to Immaturity, Not Engagement,” Southwords, Maine South High School, Park Ridge, IL;
CM. Will Cover, “Feb. 6, 2020,” The Rock, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MO;

CM. Colin Campbell and Paul Sullivan, “Mental Health: Starting the Conversations,” The ReMarker, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX.

N41. Op-Ed or News Analysis Page Design     
1. Hana Ahanger, “Hourglass Issue 1 2019-2020-page-04,” Hourglass, Baldwin School, Bryn Mawr, PA;
2. Taylor Siebert, “Unwrapping Sex Education,” The Black and White, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
3. Paul Sullivan, “The Coronavirus: Just the Facts,” The ReMarker, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Sophie Cai, “The Hourglass Dec Issue 3 Page 11,” Hourglass, Baldwin School, Bryn Mawr, PA;
CM. Sariah Hossain, “A Very Fine Line,” The Tower, The Bishop's School, La Jolla, CA;
CM. Kayla Lee, “Your Parents are Watching,” The Mirror, Van Nuys High School, Van Nuys, CA.

N42. Feature Page Design     
1. Emma Hutchinson and Michael Mahoney, “Dutch Hoodie Museum,” The Mirada, Rio Americano High School, Sacramento, CA;
2. Maggie Klaers, “Vaping,” Echo, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park, MN;
3. Colin Campbell, “The Road to Recovery,” The ReMarker, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Katherine Shaw, “Got water?” Panorama, Ladue Horton Watkins High School, Saint Louis, MO;
CM. Leila Khan, Anna Meyer and Tien Nguyen, “Buzzing Backyards,” The Campanile, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
CM. Emma Hutchinson, “Drawing on Tragedies,” The Mirada, Rio Americano High School, Sacramento, CA.

N43. Sports Page Design     
1. Colin Campbell and Semaj Musco, “Pucks for Books,” The ReMarker, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Andre Rodas, “Remembering Kobe Bryant,” The Mirror, Van Nuys High School, Van Nuys, CA;
3. Mia Goldstein, “Odd One Out,” The Communicator, Community High School, Ann Arbor, MI;
CM. Gina Montagna, “Teams Sprint, Spike and Shoot Their Way to the Podium,” Eagle Edition, Episcopal School of Dallas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Maggie Klaers, “Hockey,” Echo, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park, MN;

CM. TJ Wall, “CJ Kelley,” Tiger Times, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX.

N44. Cultural Feature     
1. Kavya Jain and Stephanie Lei, “Local Likes,” The Messenger, Marquette High School, Chesterfield, MO;
2. Hugh Chan and Anna Liner, “Doughnut Telephone,” Panorama, Ladue Horton Watkins High School, Saint Louis, MO;
3. Anna Wang, “Issue 1 2019-2020-page-015,” Hourglass, Baldwin School, Bryn Mawr, PA;
CM. Leila Pulaski, “Community Sance on Popular CBD Products Proves Mixed,” The Review, St. John's School, Houston, TX;
CM. Cristian Pereira, “Bug in the System,” The ReMarker, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Mhar Tenorio, “Mario Kart Off to a Good Start,” The Mirror, Van Nuys High School, Van Nuys, CA.

N45. Alternative Story Presentation     
1. Brianna Fisher, “Reducing Your Carbon Footprint,” The Eagle Eye, Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School, Parkland, FL;
2. Sai Thirunagari and Darren Xi, “19 New Faces,” The ReMarker, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
3. Brianna Fisher, “Choose Your Challenger,” The Eagle Eye, Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School, Parkland, FL;
CM. Kaja Andric, “Young Arts Deconstructed,” The Muse, Alexander W Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
CM. Charlotte Heinrich, “Ties of 2020,” The Kirkwood Call, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
CM. Nadia Murillo, “Meet the Invaders,” The Eagle Eye, Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School, Parkland, FL

N46. Design Portfolio of work     
1. Wolfgang Frick, The Kirkwood Call, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
2. Ava Sinai, Earthquake, Germantown Friends School, Philadelphia, PA;
3. Isabelle Lhuilier, The Standard, The American School in London, London, England;
CM. Katelyn Newton, The Mirada, Rio Americano High School, Sacramento, CA;
CM. Abrielle Zelek, Tribal Tribune, Wando High School, Mount Pleasant, SC;
CM. Megan Wooters, Tribal Tribune, Wando High School, Mount Pleasant, SC.

N47. Photo layout: Full Page     
1. Rae Gray and Abbey Repka, “Fall Festival is a Pumpkin-Smashing Hit,” The Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
2. Julia Knoll and Meg Murphy, “STLExposed,” The Kirkwood Call, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
3. Ananya Kulkarni, “Pandemic in Pictures,” The Spoke, Conestoga High School, Berwyn, PA;
CM. Alex Croft, “Seen on Central,” Red & Black, Hillsborough High School, Tampa, FL;
CM. William Aniol and Jack Davis, “Under the Bright Lights,” The ReMarker, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;

CM. Kayla Alexandre and Ryan Latterell, “Photography Exposition: Fall Showcase,” The Trinity Voice, Trinity Preparatory School, Winter Park, FL.

N48. Photo layout: Portfolio of work     
1. Rae Gray, The Dispatch, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
2. Upasna Kotakonda, Isha Rastogi and Jennifer Xia, The Messenger, Northview High School, Johns Creek, GA;

3. Staff, The Trinity Voice, Trinity Preparatory School, Winter Park, FL.

N49. Single Subject News or Feature package, Single-Page Design     
1. Natalie Phan, “Asian Americans Grapple with Racism,” Paladin, Kapaun Mt. Carmel Catholic High School, Wichita, KS;
2. Henry McElhaney and Robert Pou, “Specialization in the Classroom,” The ReMarker, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
3. Maggie Klaers, “Vaping,” Echo, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park, MN;
CM. Phoebe Stein, “No Longer Silenced,” The Fourth Estate, Laguna Blanca School, Santa Barbara, CA;
CM. Sophie Livingston, “Haters will Hate,” Echo, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park, MN;
CM. Seungyoun Kim, “Black History-Moving Forward by Looking Back,” The Mirror, Van Nuys High School, Van Nuys, CA.

N50. Single Subject News or Feature Package, Double-truck (two-facing pages)     
1. Sarah Feuer, “The 2010s,” The Boiling Point, Shalhevet High School, Los Angeles, CA;
2. Elizabeth Watson, “Left-brained, Right-brained or Both?” The Vanguard Review, Vanguard College Preparatory School, Waco, TX;
3. Tyler Soule, “Generation Z,” Fenton InPrint, Fenton High School, Linden, MI;
CM. Luke Goodwin and Andrea Izaguirre, “Make it or Break it,” The BluePrint, Hagerty High School, Oviedo, FL;
CM. Ishan Gupta, Aaron Thorne and Wallace White, “Hooked,” The ReMarker, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;

CM. Sam Ahmed, Jack Davis and Aaron Thorne, “Overcoming the Overload,” The ReMarker, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX.

N51. Single Subject News or Feature Package, 3 or more pages or special section      
1. Staff, “Identity,” The Communicator, Community High School, Ann Arbor, MI;
2. Staff, “The Year of Gold,” El Estoque, Monta Vista High School, Cupertino, CA;
3. Rory Dungan, Annalissa Houser and Ethan Schreiber, “The Price of Parking,” The Northwest Passage, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;

CM. Staff, “Vi2ion,” El Estoque, Monta Vista High School, Cupertino, CA;
CM. Niulan Wright, “650 Words Max,” The Tam News, Tamalpais High School, Mill Valley, CA;
CM. Staff “What Does Shelter in Place Mean (When Shelter is Unaffordable)?” Winged Post, The Harker School, San Jose, CA.

Digital Media

CSPA dates its awards by the year in which they are given, the entries that have been produced during the 2018-2019 academic year. Because CSPA dates its awards by the year in which they are given, they are known as the 2020 Gold Circle Awards for Digital Media. This includes entries that were published from October 13, 2018 and October 2, 2019.

DM01 Breaking News
1. Matt Garfinkel and Trevor Kanter, "Former Student Arrested After Threatening School Shooting," The Pitch, Walter Johnson High School, Bethesda, MD;
2. Gracia Hmelar, Benjamin Huang and Ria Pai, "Students, District Cope with Death of Middle School Teacher," The Paly Voice, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;

3. Kaitlyn Lee, "New Robotics Coach Resigns after Being Placed on Leave Due to Student Complaints of Hostile Environment," The Campanile, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
CM. George Lefkowicz, Royce Mann and Charlotte Spears, "Student Arrested After Bringing Gun to School," The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Maisie Bradley, Thomas Birmingham and Izzy Colon, "Pastoral Letter from School Board Candidate Tom Ricks Causes Controversy Online," The Kirkwood Call, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
CM. Emet Celeste-Cohen, "District Releases Podl Investigation Documents," The Shakerite, Shaker Heights High School, Shaker Heights, OH.

DM02 Secondary Coverage
1. Jazzabelle Davishines, Madelynn Niles and Bella Russo, "AISD Budget Woes," The Shield Online, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
2. Wade Glover, "Social Media Post Causes Security Scare," Wingspan, Liberty High School, Frisco, TX;
3. Ashley Sah and Hilary Shakelton, "In the Wake of Administrative Leave," The Shakerite, Shaker Heights High School, Shaker Heights, OH;
CM. Melissa Nie and Noah Raaum, "Short-lived Twitter Account Raises Questions About Diversity," The Rubicon, St. Paul Academy and Summit School, Saint Paul, MN.

DM03 News writing (Planned News)
1. Thomas Birmingham, "The Top Priority," The Kirkwood Call, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
2. Emet Celeste-Cohen, "District Releases Podl Investigation Documents," The Shakerite, Shaker Heights High School, Shaker Heights, OH;
3. Ming Zhu, "'Something About Him Seemed Off' — Four Seniors Met with Leader of College Admissions Scandal," The Octagon, Sacramento Country Day School, Sacramento, CA;
CM. Jazzabelle Davishines, "Church Holds Services in the PAC," The Shield Online, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Sloan Wuttke, "Minorities Disproportionately in Special Education," The Campanile, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
CM. Kyle Chen, "Students To Stand Against Shifting School Start Times," Wayland Student Press Network, Wayland High School, Wayland, MA.

DM04 News Feature
1. Ben Henschel and Will Tulp, "The Hidden Price of Admission: Administrators, Businesses, Universities Address Advantages of Wealth in College Preparation," The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
2. Matthew Rabinowitz, "Government Shutdown Affects School Community," The Lion's Tale, Charles E. Smith Jewish Day School, Rockville, MD;

3. Lindsey Bennett, "New Program Facilitates Student-Created Businesses," WG Echo, Webster Groves High School, Webster Groves, MO.

DM05 In-depth News/Feature Story
1. Piper Hansen, "Use of Backpack May Cross Digital Privacy Lines," Manual RedEye, duPont Manual High School, Louisville, KY;
2. Ben Henschel and Will Tulp, "The Hidden Price of Admission: Administrators, Businesses, Universities Address Advantages of Wealth in College Preparation," The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
3. Sophie Ryland, "Texas first in uninsured children," The Shield Online, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Staff, "It Doesn't Have to End," The Globe, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO;

CM. Ethan Peter, "Sectored Off: Meacham Park," The Kirkwood Call, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
CM. Shani Israel, "Community Rallies After Racist Incident," The Review/Review Online, St. John's School, Houston, TX.

DM06 Editorial Writing
1. Gregory James, "What’s in a Name? In this Case, a Lot," The Shield Online, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
2. Izzie Thornley, "Swimsuits Spark Sexism," The Roar, Coronado High School, Henderson, NV;

3. Megan Cleveland, "Call Ed: The Price to Protest," The Kirkwood Call, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
CM. Staff, "Substitutes, Not Study Halls," PWestPathfinder.com, Parkway West High School, Ballwin, MO;
CM. Staff, "‘Rite Idea: The Kuehnle Documents," The Shakerite, Shaker Heights High School, Shaker Heights, OH;
CM. Staff, "Park’s Prom Timing Error Inexcusable," Echo, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park, MN.

DM07 Personal Opinion: On-Campus Issues
1. Jarom Gordon, "Why Teacher Pay is a Student Issue," The Muse, Alexander W Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
2. Diamante Diaz and Olivia Watts, "A New Health Crisis," The Shield Online, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
3. Duncan Christakos, "American History Overshadows," The Black and White, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
CM. Adrienne Sato, "Artificial Turf Poses Dangers to Manual Athletes," Manual RedEye, duPont Manual High School, Louisville, KY;
CM. Adora Zheng, "Student Parking Permit Application System Should Be Reformed," The Campanile, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
CM. Ann Fitzmaurice, "Safe Driving Calls for Mirror on Service Road," Bearing News, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MO.

DM08 Personal Opinion: Off-Campus Issues
1. Payton Carns, "Bleeding Women Dry: The Problem with KY’s 'Pink Tax'," Manual RedEye, duPont Manual High School, Louisville, KY;
2. Ben Pegg, "Why More People Should Join Boy Scouts," The Black and White, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
3. Toni Shindler-Ruberg, "I'm a Bad Asian: Connecting with Your Identity and Culture," M-A Chronicle, Menlo-Atherton High School, Atherton, CA;
CM. Jarom Gordon, "An Open Letter to Ron Desantis," The Muse, Alexander W Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
CM. Sarah Friedman, "A Personal Reflection on 9/11: Losing Someone You’ve Never Met," M-A Chronicle, Menlo-Atherton High School, Atherton, CA;

CM. Arely Sun, "Boys Can Dance: Insensitive Comments Show that Toxic Stereotypes Live On — but Shouldn’t," Harker Aquila, The Harker School, San Jose, CA.

DM09 General or Humor Commentary
1. Kyle Chen, "Kyle’s Column: Long Way to Go," Wayland Student Press Network, Wayland High School, Wayland, MA;
2. Jarom Gordon, "Why We Should Be a Little More Like Ann Coulter," The Muse, Alexander W Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
3. Sage Tippie, "The Earth is Dying but Like Who Cares," The Roar, Coronado High School, Henderson, NV;
CM. Joleigh Underwood, "The ‘D’ in D-Hall Stands for ‘Felightful’," The Bridge, Bridgeland High School, Cypress, TX;
CM. Dani Fischer and Maria Newton, "Broken Compass: Administration Finally Takes Action on Juuling Epidemic," PWestPathfinder.com, Parkway West High School, Ballwin, MO;
CM. Kyle Chen, "Kyle’s Column: Chinese-American," Wayland Student Press Network, Wayland High School, Wayland, MA.

DM10 Blogging
1. Katharina Santos, "Destination Health," Wingspan, Liberty High School, Frisco, TX;
2. Rebecca Waterson, "Rebecca Waterson Blogs," The Octagon, Sacramento Country Day School, Sacramento, CA;
3. Amelia Jauregui, "Cinema Summaries," Wingspan, Liberty High School, Frisco, TX.

DM11 First Person Experience
1. Celeste Ramirez, "Why Would I Mispronounce My Name?" The Oracle, The Archer School for Girls, Los Angeles, CA;
2. Shenal Christian, "Shenal's Story," Wingspan, Liberty High School, Frisco, TX;
3. Mira Costello, "It’s OK Not to Know How to Help with an Eating Disorder," U-High Midway, University of Chicago Laboratory High School, Chicago, IL;
CM. Akshaya Kumar, "Not Quite Bilingual," The Black and White, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
CM. Eriyale Williams, "The B(lack) word," Southwest Shadow, Southwest Career and Technical Academy, Las Vegas, NV;
CM. Saloni Shah, "Indian Wedding: A Fusion of Families," Harker Aquila, The Harker School, San Jose, CA.

DM12 Sports Commentary
1. Gracia Hmelar, Kaahini Jain and Olivia Ramberg-Gomez, "Opinion: Bigger Fan Base Needed for Girls’ Basketball Games," The Paly Voice, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
2. Steven Tibbetts, "Three and… Still On?" The Shield Online, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
3. Thomas Wolfson, "Murray Choosing Football Over Baseball Makes Sense," The Pitch, Walter Johnson High School, Bethesda, MD;
CM. Benji Wilton, "Revving Up the Rivalry," The Kirkwood Call, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO.

DM13 Sports News
1. Bailey Stover, "Girls’ Swimming and Diving Places Second at COMO Invite," Bearing News, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MO;
2. Adam Jasper, Varsity Boys Soccer Takes Down Canyon in Drawn-out Bi-District Championship, Finishes Game with 10 Players," The Featherduster, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
3. Jorden Melson, "Injuries Plague Football Season," The Rider Online, Legacy High School, Mansfield, TX.

DM14 Sports Features
1. Staff, "Why Do We Still Play Football?" The Globe, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO;
2. Adrienne Sato, "A New Form of Soccer is Kicking Off in Louisville," Manual RedEye, duPont Manual High School, Louisville, KY;
3. Allie Rothman, "No Cheer for Girls' Sports?" The Pitch, Walter Johnson High School, Bethesda, MD;
CM. Amanda-Joy Lee, "ESports Joins Realm of Mainstream Media," The Roar, Coronado High School, Henderson, NV.

DM15 Personality Profile
1. Ben Henschel, "Auggie Hyde — Extended Profile," The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
2. Madelynn Niles, "Mac Band's New 'Swedish Fish'" The Shield Online, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
3. Jackie Perelman, "Artist of the Month: Matt Litster," The Sagamore, Brookline High School, Brookline, MA;
CM. Charlotte Heinrich, "Reflections," The Kirkwood Call, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
CM. Abigail Lund, "A Stable Path," The Red Ledger, Lovejoy High School, Lucas, TX;
CM. DM15 Personality profile, Bella Russo, "The Adventures Continue for Zulmy Galindo," The Shield Online, McCallum High School, Austin, TX.

DM16 General Feature
1. Sara Yen, "Behavioral Economics Reveals Insights into the Biases and Behaviors of Humans," Harker Aquila, The Harker School, San Jose, CA;
2. Leila Khan, "Buzzing Backyards," The Campanile, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
3. Arya Maheshwari, "Exploring Virtual Worlds and Simulations," Harker Aquila, The Harker School, San Jose, CA;
CM. Neil Kapoor, Maya Rathore and Kiana Tavakoli, "The Truth About Dishonesty," The Campanile, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
CM. Kiana Tavakoli, "Gunn Alumni Recount Suicide Clusters in the Film ‘Edge of Success’," The Campanile, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
CM. Andy Wang, "Placebo Effect Impacts Students’ Academic Performance," The Campanile, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA.

DM17 Entertainment Reviews
1. Bailey Pasternak, "Just Don't Do It," The Shakerite, Shaker Heights High School, Shaker Heights, OH;
2. Lola Lamberg, "King Princess’ ‘Make My Bed’ Reveals Musical Voice for Future," The Oracle, The Archer School for Girls, Los Angeles, CA;
3. Carlisle West, "Fiddler on the Roof: Same Religion, Different Tradition," The Anchor, Marymount High School, Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA;
CM. Sabrina Bohn, "Hippo Campus and The Districts Bring an Electric Performance to The Pageant," PWestPathfinder.com, Parkway West High School, Ballwin, MO;
CM. Addison Cross, "13 Things You Should Do Besides Watch '13 Reasons Why'," Tiger Times/Tiger Times Online, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX;
CM. Sean Mullins, "Electric Retrospective - Review: ‘Black Mirror: Bandersnatch’ Reflects Poorly Upon Interactive Media," WG Echo, Webster Groves High School, Webster Groves, MO.

DM18 Headline Writing
1. Staff, Manual RedEye, duPont Manual High School, Louisville, KY;
2. Zoe Bush, The Oracle, The Archer School for Girls, Los Angeles, CA;
3. Staff, The Rider Online, Legacy High School, Mansfield, TX;
CM. Kathryn McAuliffe and Brinda Ambal, PWestPathfinder.com, Parkway West High School, Ballwin, MO.

DM19 Caption writing
No awards given in this category.

DM20 Briefs writing
1. Anna Vazhaeparambil, "Weekly Roundup: Spring Sports Clear the Competition," Harker Aquila, The Harker School, San Jose, CA.

DM21 Sidebar writing
No awards given in this category.

DM22 Single Spot News Photograph
1. Nate Viotti, "Thousands Attend Candlelight Vigil Supporting Christine Blasey Ford," M-A Chronicle, Menlo-Atherton High School, Atherton, CA;
2. Sage Tippie, "It’s Time to Compete for Coveted Mr. Coronado Title (UPDATED)," The Roar, Coronado High School, Henderson, NV;
3. Grayson Cruise, "President on a Pedestal," The Shield Online, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Shae Daugherty, "Marie Tippit," The Red Ledger, Lovejoy High School, Lucas, TX;
CM. Emma Caplinger, "Photo of the Week – May 13." PWestPathfinder.com, Parkway West High School, Ballwin, MO;
CM. Eric Fang, "A Man, Flag in Hand, Stares Toward the Elizabeth Warren Rally Stage," Harker Aquila, The Harker School, San Jose, CA.

DM23 Single Feature Photograph
1. Sophia Cissé, "2018 Midterms: A Time for Youth to Shine," The Flash FLC, Franklin Learning Center, Philadelphia, PA;
2. Shae Daugherty, "Ty Hall," The Red Ledger, Lovejoy High School, Lucas, TX;
3. Julia Knoll, "Reflections," The Kirkwood Call, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
CM. Sita Alomran, "Photos of the Week," The Gator, Brimmer and May School, Chestnut Hill, MA;
CM. Emma Caplinger, "Photo of the Week – May 6," PWestPathfinder.com, Parkway West High School, Ballwin, MO;
CM. Irina Malyugina, "Photo of Student Blowing Bubbles," Harker Aquila, The Harker School, San Jose, CA.

DM24 Single Sports Photograph
1. Judd Erickson, "Girls’ Hockey Loses Heartbreaker in OT," The Spartan Spin, Superior High School, Superior, WI;
2. Bailey Groom, "Tigers Dominate the Leopards," Tiger Times/Tiger Times Online, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX;
3. Irina Malyugina, "Andrew Chang (10) Swims During the sSwim Meet on Thursday," Harker Aquila, The Harker School, San Jose, CA;
CM. Kelsey Carroll, "Steeplechase Collision," The Red Ledger, Lovejoy High School, Lucas, TX;
CM. Kelsey Carroll, "Senior Jacob Terwilliger Attempts to Secure the Ball from a Lake Dallas Player," The Red Ledger, Lovejoy High School, Lucas, TX;
CM. Ty Browning, "The Backhand Swing," The Harbinger, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS.

DM25 Photo Illustration
1. Morgan Gindler and Annie O’Brien, "Brainstorm: Living with Epilepsy," The Kirkwood Call, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;2. Tyler Cho, Roshan Fernandez and Sarah Young, "Dream Theory," El Estoque, Monta Vista High School, Cupertino, CA;
3. Oren Smith, "A barrier of words," Tiger Times/Tiger Times Online, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX;
CM. Jilian Bunderson, "Reflections on Sexual Assault Awareness Month," The Messenger, Marquette High School, Chesterfield, MO.

DM26 Photography Portfolio of work
1. Caroline Judd, PWestPathfinder.com, Parkway West High School, Ballwin, MO;

2. Kaitlyn Rogers, Tiger Times/Tiger Times Online, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX;
3. Grace Nugent, The Shield Online, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Bella Russo, The Shield Online, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Emily Forgash, The Standard, The American School in London, London, United Kingdom;
CM. Julia Callini, Wayland Student Press Network, Wayland High School, Wayland, MA.

DM27 Art/illustration: Hand-drawn,
1. Risa Cohen, "Sled the City," U-High Midway, University of Chicago Laboratory High School, Chicago, IL;
2. Risa Cohen, "Too Hot to Handle," U-High Midway, University of Chicago Laboratory High School, Chicago, IL;
3. Claire Meyer, "Within These Walls, Chapter 1. 2. and 3 Art," The Eagle's Tale, Canyon High School, Canyon, TX;
CM. Karina Takayama, "Scared Speechless: A Snapshot of Life with Social Anxiety," M-A Chronicle, Menlo-Atherton High School, Atherton, CA;
CM. Karina Takayama, "I’m a Bad Asian: Connecting with Your Identity and Culture," M-A Chronicle, Menlo-Atherton High School, Atherton, CA;
CM. Maddie Cooke and Andrew Li, "Meet the Junior Artists," PWestPathfinder.com, Parkway West High School, Ballwin, MO.

DM28 Computer Generated Art/Illustration
1. Zev Kupferman and Aaron Schlacht, "Lethal Vapor: At Least 12 Deaths So Far from Mysterious Vaping Illness," The Boiling Point, Shalhevet High School, Los Angeles, CA;
2. Bismah Syed, "Stereotypes of a Black Woman," The Kirkwood Call, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
3. Stephanie Halpern, "Punch," Scroll + Scrolling, Holton-Arms School, Bethesda, MD;
CM. Joanna Baker, "Staff Member's Firsthand Account of Anxiety," The Southerner, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA.

DM29 Cartoons
1. Emily Tan, "Gen Z Rises: Mass Shootings Push Students to Stand Up and Speak Out," Harker Aquila, The Harker School, San Jose, CA;
2. Celine Huang, "Uncloistered: LGBTQ+ Day of Silence," The Review/Review Online, St. John's School, Houston, TX;
3. Emily Tan, "Flame of Liberty/'Terrorists, All of Them'," Harker Aquila, The Harker School, San Jose, CA;
CM. Celine Huang, "Uncloistered: Therapy Dogs Visit SJS," The Review/Review Online, St. John's School, Houston, TX.

DM30 Cartoon Portfolio of Work
1. Celine Huang, The Review/Review Online, St. John's School, Houston, TX;
2. Citlali Diaz, The Gavel, Holmes High School, San Antonio, TX.

DM31 Informational Graphics
1. Reece Gunther, "A complete timeline of former principal Jerry Mayes’ investigation," Manual RedEye, duPont Manual High School, Louisville, KY;
2. Annie O’Brien, "Safe sex," The Kirkwood Call, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
3. Kathy Fang, "Blue Wave Rolling: Candidate Infographic," Harker Aquila, The Harker School, San Jose, CA;
CM. Yuen Ting Chow and Taeyeon Kim, "To AP or Not to AP?" The Sagamore, Brookline High School, Brookline, MA;
CM. Hannah Lee, "Represent Asian By the Numbers," El Estoque, Monta Vista High School, Cupertino, CA.

DM32 Photo Slideshow
1. Mia Angioletti, "Seeing the Mind: A Photo Essay About Mental Health," M-A Chronicle, Menlo-Atherton High School, Atherton, CA;
2.Maeve Walsh, "A Broken family. A Broken Home. A Broken Heart." The Shield Online, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
3. Nick Eddinger and Taeyeon Kim, "Social Studies Department Reflects on Impact of Diversity in the Classroom," The Sagamore, Brookline High School, Brookline, MA;
CM. Sydney Sewell and Sidney Zabell, "Every 15 Minutes Crash Scene Slide Show," GraniteBayToday.org, Granite Bay High School, Granite Bay, CA;
CM. Grace Nguyen, "Volleyball Wins State Semifinals," The Red Ledger, Lovejoy High School, Lucas, TX
CM. Staff, "Calling Out for Change," The Shield Online, McCallum High School, Austin, TX.

DM33 Photo and Audio Slideshow
1. SJ Lasley, Jack Shea and Alex Tinkham, "McKone Embodied Spirit of Selfless Service," The Review/Review Online, St. John's School, Houston, TX;
2. McKenna Collier, "Peter and the Starcatcher," The Rider Online, Legacy High School, Mansfield, TX;

3. Rio Hundley and Chloe Richards, "Librarian, Archivist Jacque Giebel Treasure-Hunts Through Archer History," The Oracle, The Archer School for Girls, Los Angeles, CA.

DM34 Podcast
1. Thomas Birmingham and Izzy Colón, "The PolitiCall: Election Day," The Kirkwood Call, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
2. Jason Laplow, "Hot Corner," Update, H. H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
3. Ella West, "Pod on the Quad (Ella’s Edition): Women Runners," The Review/Review Online, St. John's School, Houston, TX;
CM. Kevin Pizano and Sam Rooker, "The Dark Knight," Newsstreak, Harrisonburg High School, Harrisonburg, VA;
CM. Stella Shenkman and Julia Kay Smith, "For Mac’s New Principal, Campus Leadership Starts and Ends with Building Relationships," The Shield Online, McCallum High School, Austin, TX.

DM35 Interactive Graphic
1. Nate Viotti, "Teacher Housing: Have We Reached a Breaking Point?" M-A Chronicle, Menlo-Atherton High School, Atherton, CA.
2. Reece Gunther, "A Complete Timeline of Former Principal Jerry Mayes’ investigation,", Manual RedEye, duPont Manual High School, Louisville, KY;
3. Hannah Raw, "History of Jonas Brothers," Update, H. H. Dow High School, Midland, MI;
CM. Jackie Hur and Hari Patel, "Staying Awake,", HiLite, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
CM. Jacob Hamm, "JCPS’s Teacher Population Does Not Reflect the Students They Teach," Manual RedEye, duPont Manual High School, Louisville, KY;

CM. Jessica Maldonado, "Homecoming 2018," The BluePrint, Hagerty High School, Oviedo, FL.

DM36 Informational Graphics: Portfolio of Work
1. Rudraj Koppikar, The Pearl Post, Daniel Pearl Magnet High School, Lake Balboa, CA.

DM37 Video Commercial
1. Wesley Hinton, "Fresno Christian: Going Places," The Feather Online, Fresno Christian High School, Fresno, CA.

DM38 Video PSA
1. Christine Plaster and Daniella Tocco, "Hide Your Hardware," Broadcast Journalism, Sacred Heart Greenwich, Greenwich, CT;
2. Sophia Georgas, "Dead Zones," Broadcast Journalism, Sacred Heart Greenwich, Greenwich, CT;
3. Gabby Petrizzo, "One," Broadcast Journalism, Sacred Heart Greenwich, Greenwich, CT;
CM. Braden Bell, Blake Deffenbacher and Austin Petersen, "Choices: Teen Pressures, Substance Abuse Contribute to Health Issues, Social Misconceptions," The Feather Online, Fresno Christian High School, Fresno, CA;
CM. Michala Rogers and Elisa Taylor, "At What Cost?" Broadcast Journalism, Sacred Heart Greenwich, Greenwich, CT;
CM. Ava Cobb and Grace Gasvoda, "The Real News," Broadcast Journalism, Sacred Heart Greenwich, Greenwich, CT.

DM39 Video News Package
1. Ethan Weihl, "Students Walkout to Raise Climate Change Awareness," WG Echo, Webster Groves High School, Webster Groves, MO;
2. Deja Dawkins, Dariana Garcia-Bernabe and Annaya Kundu, "Central Students Turn Out the Vote, Despite Controversy," The Flash FLC, Franklin Learning Center, Philadelphia, PA;
3. Wade Glover, "Social Media Post Causes Security Scare," Wingspan, Liberty High School, Frisco, TX;
CM. Martin Garcia, Maria Ruiz and Steven Guzman, "Teachers from West Valley Area Rally at Local District Offices," The Pearl Post, Daniel Pearl Magnet High School, Lake Balboa, CA.

DM40 Video Feature Package
1. Jackie Carroll, "Rolling the Dice," The Red Ledger, Lovejoy High School, Lucas, TX;
2. Assad Malik, "Keep Moving," Tiger Times/Tiger Times Online, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX;
3. Griffin Hout, Ralph Lam and Samson Zhang, "In Living Curler: Faculty Curling Team," The Phillipian, Phillips Academy, Andover, MA;
CM. Reide Pearson, "Humans of FHN Erin Fleming," FHNtodayTV, Francis Howell North High School, Saint Charles, MO;
CM. Taimoor Malik, "Woods-n-Wetlands," Tiger Times/Tiger Times Online, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX;
CM. Nina Gee, "Humans of Harker: Moving to the Beat," Harker Aquila, The Harker School, San Jose, CA.

DM41 Video Documentary
1. Staff, "Why Do We Still Play Football?" The Globe, Clayton High School, Clayton, MO;
2. Mitra Pezeshki, Aashka Popat and Toni Shindler-Ruberg, "By the Numbers: A Breakdown of M-A’s Diversity," M-A Chronicle, Menlo-Atherton High School, Atherton, CA;
3. Angelica Gonzalez and Celeste Ramirez, "Students of Color Reflect on Code-Switching at Archer," The Oracle, The Archer School for Girls, Los Angeles, CA.

DM42 Open (Free) Form Poetry
1. Eleena Ghosh, "Do Memories Forget?" The Pulse, Johns Creek High School, Johns Creek, GA
2. Grace Tran, "Home Front Weather," The Pulse, Johns Creek High School, Johns Creek, GA.

DM43 Closed (Traditional) Form Poetry
No awards given in this category.

DM44 Experimental Fiction
1. Avanti Tulpule, "Fast Forward," The Pulse, Johns Creek High School, Johns Creek, GA;
2. Ansley Wiederholt, "Vicious," The Pulse, Johns Creek High School, Johns Creek, GA;
3. Avanti Tulpule, "Mechanism," The Pulse, Johns Creek High School, Johns Creek, GA.

DM45 Traditional Fiction
No awards given in this category.

DM46 Essays
No awards given in this category.

DM47 Non-Fiction Article
1. Callan Cucchi and Ellie Spears, "High Museum Exhibit Features Multicultural, Atlanta-based Artists," Nexus, Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta, GA.

DM48 Non-Fiction Interview
No awards given in this category.

DM49 Non-Fiction Column
No awards given in this category.

DM51 Photograph Single Artistic Photograph
1. Maya Joseph, "Shuttered," The Pulse, Johns Creek High School, Johns Creek, GA;
2. Olivia Lee, "Humble Abode," The Pulse, Johns Creek High School, Johns Creek, GA.

DM52 Photo Illustration: Portfolio of work
No awards given in this category.

 

Yearbooks

CSPA dates its awards by the year in which they are given, the entries that have been produced during the 2018-2019 academic year. Because CSPA dates its awards by the year in which they are given, they are known as the 2020 Gold Circle Awards for Yearbooks. This includes entries that were published from October 13, 2018 and October 2, 2019.

Y01 Feature Writing
1. Student Life, Kamryn Frontz, "Shattered,", Legend, Wando High School, Mount Pleasant, SC;
2. Julia Annunziato and Emily Edwards, "It Needs to Match My feed," Odyssey, University High School, Orange City, FL;
3. Audra Munro, "Make That Bread," Kodiak, Bridgeland High School, Cypress, TX;
CM. Elizabeth Hogrefe, "Change is in the Hair," Tesserae, Corning-Painted Post High School, Corning, NY;
CM. Elizabeth Long, "Columbia; Brew Black and White," Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Charity Saunders, "American Dream," The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS.

Y02 Sports Reporting
1. Tessa Wessel, "My New Journey," Beacon, Calvary Day School, Savannah, GA;
2. Rebecca Wadsworth, "We Experienced Victory," Reflections, Brighton High School, Brighton, CO;
3. Jorden Melson, "Not as Planned," The Arena, Legacy High School, Mansfield, TX;
CM. Mitchell Zammitti, "Righton Track," Revolution, Davidson Day School, Davidson, NC;
CM. Jackson Maze, "You've Got a Friend in Me," Revolution, Davidson Day School, Davidson, NC;
CM. Grace Garner, "'Earning BackBlack' Football," Clarion, Davie County High School, Mocksville, NC.

Y03 Sports Feature Writing
1. Taylor Narrell, "Mad About Mullets," The Marauder, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX;
2. Kayla Thompson, "Triple Threat,” The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
3. Lia Rodriguez, "Fight the Current," The Legend, El Dorado High School, El Paso, TX;
CM. Gabriel Ran, "Players Must 'Bee' Careful," U-Highlights, University of Chicago Laboratory Schools, Chicago, IL.

Y04 Academic Writing
1. Madelyn Bongiorno and Alyssa Putnam, "Passion Pursuit," Esprit de Corps, Eisenhower High School, Shelby Twp, MI;
2. Shiloh Davis, "Crisis Averted," Retrospect, Liberty Christian Academy, Lynchburg, VA;
3. Cleo Neuhoff, "Speak Up," The Carillon, The Episcopal School of Dallas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Kiley Woods, "Fertile Minds," Revolution, Davidson Day School, Davidson, NC;
CM. Gauthami Moorkanat, "Believe the Hype," The Claymore, Governor Livingston High School, Berkeley Heights, NJ;
CM. Ally Glavan, "A New Kind of Experiment," The Marauder, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX.

Y05 Organization/Greek Writing
1. Teagan VanBlarcom, "Drill Team," The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
2. Tatum Schuerman, "Late Nights," The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
3. Ria Gupta, "Every Trick in the Books," Tesserae, Corning-Painted Post High School, Corning, NY;
CM. Y05 Organization/Greek writing, Danielle Wallace, "Raising a Hand," Legend, Wando High School, Mount Pleasant, SC.

Y06 Personality Profile
1. Madeline Tredway, "Letter for Letter," Tiger Cry, Dripping Springs High School, Dripping Springs, TX;
2. Michelle Garza and Anna Reyero, "Backhanding into Normal Life," The Frontier, Chisholm Trail High School, Fort Worth, TX;
3. Maddie Reed, "Dylan Hackworth," Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. McKaela Kramer, "Warrior Princess Mode," Beacon, Calvary Day School, Savannah, GA;
CM. Maggie Taylor, "Dancing Queen," Fusion, Hagerty High School, Oviedo, FL;
CM. Merritt Redden, "Venezuela," Legend, Wando High School, Mount Pleasant, SC.

Y07 Sidebar Writing
1. Samantha DeMers, Tucker Reichow and Rebecca Wadsworth, "Watch Me Hit 1K," Reflections, Brighton High School, Brighton, CO;
2. Erin Laurel, "An Olympic Hopeful," The Talon, Foster High School, Richmond, TX;
3. Jaden Kindle, "Stomp like a Lady Wolf," Archives, Edmond Santa Fe High School, Edmond, OK;
CM. Tay Ellis and Alyssa Purpura, "Powerlifting Sidebar,"Ledoian, Aledo High School, Aledo, TX;
CM. Ria Gupta, "All That Jazz," Tesserae, Corning-Painted Post High School, Corning, NY;
CM. Hannah Batista, Rachel Glassman and Erin Kaufman, "The Palm Echo," The Palm Echo, Miami Palmetto Senior High, Pinecrest, FL.

Y08 Headline Writing
1. Aleena Davis and Lauren Quattlebaum, The Creek, Timber Creek High School, Fort Worth, TX;
2. Elizabeth Hogrefe, Tesserae, Corning-Painted Post High School, Corning, NY;
3. Ria Gupta, Tesserae, Corning-Painted Post High School, Corning, NY;
CM. Ava Bathurt, Claire Kennedy and Michaela Harris, Ledoian, Aledo High School, Aledo, TX;
CM. Eileen An, Mizbah Ateeq and Hannah Sanchez, Fusion, Hagerty High School, Oviedo, FL;
CM. Lyme Cho, Amy Kim and Hannah Son, Tiger's Eye, Seoul International School, Seongnam-si, Gyeonggi-do, South Korea.

Y09 Caption/ Cutline Writing
1. Katie Clarke, Lauren Herba and Sam Schnoor, The Marauder, Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX;
2. Elanah Arnold and Coco Sell, Reflections, Ransom Everglades Upper School, Miami, FL;
3. Olivia LaPrise and Sabrina Zetuna, The Ambassador, Stevenson High School, Sterling Heights, MI;
CM. Sami Kate Kickert, Lion's Roar, Christ Presbyterian Academy, Nashville, TN;
CM. Ainslee Harkins, Andrea Lin and Emily Scott, Howelltonian, Francis Howell High School, St. Charles, MO;
CM. Julia Cavazos, Daisy Painter, and Miranda Seade, El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX.

Y10 Alternative Story Form
1. Jenna Ercolani, "Senioritis," Crusader, Kapaun Mt. Carmel Catholic High School, Wichita, KS;
2. Lauren Thomas, Merica Tiwari and Batoor Wentzel, "Thomas," Tesserae, Corning-Painted Post High School, Corning, NY;
3. Abigail Hill, "What Did You Say?" The Talon, Hendrickson High School, Pflugerville, TX;
CM. Rita Ghimirey, "Athena Where We Came From," Ekklesia, Greece Athena High School, Rochester, NY;
CM. Tatum Goetting, "Name," The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Lauren Graham, "Friday Checklist," The Creek, Timber Creek High School, Fort Worth, TX.

Y11 Theme and Concept
1. Cynthia Plasencio and Mason Slover, The Lonestar, Vista Ridge High School, Cedar Park, TX;
2.  Kristin Hauptman, Kelly Hoyt and Lauren Thomas, Tesserae, Corning-Painted Post High School, Corning, NY;
3. Elyce Richardson and Valerie Wu, The Leopard, Lovejoy High School, Lucas, TX;
CM. Staff, , Kodiak, Bridgeland High School, Cypress, TX;
CM. Samantha DeMers, Tucker Reichow and Rebecca Wadsworth, Reflections, Brighton High School, Brighton, CO;
CM. Connor Henkle and Tyler Budge, Munhinotu, Gresham High School, Gresham, OR.

Y12 Cover Design
1. Lexi Harris, The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
2. Bryce Earley, Jordan Jones and Lucy Reason, The Saint, All Saints' Episcopal School, Fort Worth, TX;
3. Sophie Bega, Claire Meyer and Mia Moore, Lone Star, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Merritt Bush and Alyssa Purpura, Ledoian, Aledo High School, Aledo, TX;
CM. Andie Cook, Samantha Ko and Lauren Morganbesser, Vox Populi, Harvard-Westlake, Studio City, CA;
CM. Ethan Schreiber, The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS.

Y13 End Sheets
1. Samantha DeMers, Tucker Reichow and Rebecca Wadsworth, Reflections, Brighton High School, Brighton, CO;
2. Rylie Jones, The Knight, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
3. Gracie Davis, Cynthia Plasencio and Mason Slover, The Lonestar, Vista Ridge High School, Cedar Park, TX;
CM. Andrea Casco, Joyce Joseph and Elise Perez, Ebb Tide, Fort Lauderdale High School, Fort Lauderdale, FL;
CM. Steve Feuay, Buffalo, Haltom High School, Haltom City, TX;
CM. Caroline Dixon, Tigrium, Holy Trinity Episcopal Academy, Melbourne, FL.

Y14 Title Page
1. Alyssa Purpura, Ledoian, Aledo High School, Aledo, TX;
2. Mason Slover and Skye Nguyen, The Lonestar, Vista Ridge High School, Cedar Park, TX;
3. Hannah Ilao, El Corazon, El Camino, Real Charter High School, Woodland Hills, CA;
CM. Connor Henkle and Diego Villegas, Munhinotu, Gresham High School, Gresham, OR;
CM. Lexi Harris, The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
CM. Staff, Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS.

Y15 Table of Contents
1. Regan Gross, Daedalus, Northeastern High School, Manchester, PA;
2. Kate Flanagan, The Carillon, The Episcopal School of Dallas, Dallas, TX;
3. Iris Camarillo, The Legend, El Dorado High School, El Paso, TX;
CM. Steve Feuay, Buffalo, Haltom High School, Haltom City, TX;
CM. Staff, Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Ethan Schreiber, The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS.

Y16 Sports Action Photo
1. Megan Chormicle, "Breaking Records," The Creek, Timber Creek High School, Fort Worth, TX;
2. Erin Henton, "Dominant Photo-Henton," The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
3. Autumn Siegenthaler, "Jump," Retrospect, Liberty Christian Academy, Lynchburg, VA;
CM. Miranda McCasline, "Within Reach," Lion Tracks, Cottage Grove High School, Cottage Grove, OR;
CM. Shalea Carter, "Pitching In," The Eagle, Prosper High School, Prosper, TX;
CM. Sydney McPhail, "Go Fight Win," Legend, Wando High School, Mount Pleasant, SC.

Y17 Sports Feature Photo
1. Caleb Melville, "Making It Reign,", The Knight, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
2. Abney Garcia, "With Open Arms," The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
3. Richard Reichardt, "Football Dominant Photo," The Galleon, Silver Creek High School, San Jose, CA;
CM. Ross Eagle, "Basketball Photo on Closing Page," Arch, Byram Hills High School, Armonk, NY;
CM. Adabella Cortes-Flores and Connor Henkle, "Sports Feature Photo Boys Basketball," Munhinotu, Gresham High School, Gresham, OR;
CM. Anika Scoma, "Bowie-Sports Feature Photo Dominant Scoma," Lone Star, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX.

Y18 Academic Photo
1. Max Watkins, Ignite the Fire," The Hornet, Saline Middle School, Saline, MI;
2. Gianna Baucage, "Dominant page 47," El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
3. Grace Marx, "It's Lab Day," The Bard, Hill Country Christian School of Austin, Austin, TX;
CM. Macie Camp, "Tasty Temperatures," Lion's Roar, Christ Presbyterian Academy, Nashville, TN;
CM. Ashley Means, "Engineering," The Eagle, Prosper High School, Prosper, TX;
CM.Abbie Reynolds, "Connecting with Character," Legend, Wando High School, Mount Pleasant, SC.

Y19 Feature Photo
1. Frank Jeffries, "Ravenel at Night," Legend, Wando High School, Mount Pleasant, SC;
2. Alexis Woodcock, "Woodcock," Tesserae, Corning-Painted Post High School, Corning, NY;
3. Landry Raymond, "Scream Your Head Off," The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
CM. Gabby Sherwood, "Junior Joust the Competition," The Knight, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Elizabeth Chan, "Mini Marquettes," The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
CM. Abbie Reynolds, "Spring into the Sunset," Legend, Wando High School, Mount Pleasant, SC.

Y20 Photo Illustration: Single Image
1. Jonathan Jackson, "Stand Tall, Hero," Odyssey, University High School, Orange City, FL;
2. Kyndal Propst, "Teacher of the Year," Quatralog, Fred T. Foard High School, Newton, NC;
3. Hanna Tanner, "Swim," The Dragon, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
CM. Sydney Lyman and Nathan Puletasi, "Caffeine Culture," Pantera, Mead High School, Spokane, WA;
CM. Frank Jeffries and Katie Maxon, "Faster Than Light," Legend, Wando High School, Mount Pleasant, SC;
CM. Erin O'Leary, "Shattered," Legend, Wando High School, Mount Pleasant, SC.

Y21. Photo Portfolio of Work
1. Elizabeth Chan, The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
2. Kaitlyn Rogers, Tiger, Texas High School, Texarana, TX;
3. Mariana Ramirez, The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
CM. Taylor Deker, The Creek, Timber Creek High School, Fort Worth, TX;
CM. Grace Davis, The Lonestar, Vista Ridge High School, Cedar Park, TX;
CM. Everest Maher, El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX.

Y22 Index
1. Madeline Martin, Lycia Poh and Amelie Spurlin, The Lonestar, Vista Ridge High School, Cedar Park, TX;
2. Rylie Jones and Ella Jane Larrimer, The Knight, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;

3. Caroline Dixon, Tigrium, Holy Trinity Episcopal Academy, Melbourne, FL;
CM. Keri Phillips, The Crimson, duPont Manual High School, Louisville, KY;
CM. Bailey Lyons and Jordan Wheeler, The Boardwalk, Geneva School of Boerne, Boerne, TX;
CM. Lauren Innis and Bethany Kwan, The Bard, Hill Country Christian School of Austin, Austin, TX.

Y23 Informational Graphics: Single
1. Alexa Elizondo, Cassie Moseley and Hannah Rose Tong, "Making the Grade," The Boardwalk, Geneva School of Boerne, Boerne, TX’
2. Ananya Asthana and Natalie Bakwin, "Faculty and Staff," U-Highlights, University of Chicago Laboratory Schools, Chicago, IL;
3. Megan Puettmann and Micah Sheff, "Bringing Saxy Back," Sword & Shield, Saugus High School, Santa Clarita, CA;
CM.Davina Lettau, "Surprise," Rambler, Ladue Horton Watkins High School, Saint Louis, MO;
CM. Mariam Akram and Jenna Johal, "Honesty the Best Policy," The Galleon, Silver Creek High School, San Jose, CA;
CM. Camryn Zezelic, "By the Numbers," Invictus, Ward Melville High School, East Setauket, NY.

Y24 Informational Graphics: Portfolio
1. Gracie Janse, The Boardwalk, Geneva School of Boerne, Boerne, TX;
2. Caroline Dixon, Tigrium, Holy Trinity Episcopal Academy, Melbourne, FL;
3. Lilah Powlas, Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
CM. Alexis Steinberger, Tigrium, Holy Trinity Episcopal Academy, Melbourne, FL;
CM. Ishani Singh, The Crestian, Pine Crest School, Fort Lauderdale, FL.

Y25 Opening and Closing Spread Design
1. Kristin Hauptman, Tesserae, Corning-Painted Post High School, Corning, NY;
2. Ethan Schreiber, The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
3. CeCe Pascarella, Lion's Roar, Christ Presbyterian Academy, Nashville, TN;
CM. Samantha DeMers, Tucker Reichow and Rebecca Wadsworth, Reflections, Brighton High School, Brighton, CO;
CM. Laura Zielinski, Eyry, Charlotte Latin School, Charlotte, NC;
CM. Staff, Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS.

Y26 Division Page Design
1. Lexi Harris, The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
2. Kristin Hauptman, Tesserae, Corning-Painted Post High School, Corning, NY;
3. Natalie Bakwin and Grace Watson, U-Highlights, University of Chicago Laboratory Schools, Chicago, IL;
CM. Hannah Ilao, El Corazon, El Camino Real Charter High School, Woodland Hills, CA;
CM. Sydney Goldstein and Mikayla Sanchez, The Claymore, Governor Livingston High School, Berkeley Heights, NJ;
CM. Tyler Budge and Connor Henkle, Munhinotu, Gresham High School, Gresham, OR.

Y27 Feature Presentation
1. Staff, "23 and We," The Scrapbook, Westfield Middle School, Westfield, IN;
2. Sydney Taylor, "Student Profiles," Howelltonian, Francis Howell High School, St. Charles, MO;
3. Grace Davis, Natalie McCain and Mason Slover, "Under Pressure," The Lonestar, Vista Ridge High School, Cedar Park, TX;
CM. Elissa Babba and Shelby Showers, "Harvey: One Storm, Six Stories," The Talon, Foster High School, Richmond, TX;
CM. Lauren Fromkin, Benjamin Pierce and Ishani Singh, "Map," The Crestian, Pine Crest School, Fort Lauderdale, FL;
CM. Katelin Gildersleeve, "Up and About," The Carillon, The Episcopal School of Dallas, Dallas, TX.\

Y28 Student Life Spread: One Spread
1. Kyleigh Anders, Ryien Blackwood and Autumn Siegenthaler, "Food on Wheels," Retrospect, Liberty Christian Academy, Lynchburg, VA;
2. Molly Winne, "KS City Dreamin'," Hauberk, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, KS;
3. Lynnette Garcia, "Haltom Always Has Your Back," Buffalo, Haltom High School, Haltom City, TX;
CM. Connor Henkle and Clair Stigen, "Weekly Progress," Munhinotu, Gresham High School, Gresham, OR;
CM. Logan Dorsey, "Off for Lunch-Dorsey," Lone Star, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Natalie McCain and Cynthia Plasencio, "The Big Q," The Lonestar, Vista Ridge High School, Cedar Park, TX.

Y29 Student Life Spread: Multi-Page Spread
1. Mimu Gitonga Mbogori and Ethan Schreiber, "Hoco," The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
2. Kayanna Pham, Corinne Primero and Victor Vu, "Fantastics," The Galleon, Silver Creek High School, San Jose, CA;
3. Alyssa Gee, Allison Ye and Jennifer Zwiebel, "Spirit Week," Madrono, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA.

Y30 Sports Spread: One Spread
1. Connor Henkle, "Go For It,” Munhinotu, Gresham High School, Gresham, OR;
2. Hannah Ilao and Micah Wheatley, "Wrestling," El Corazon, El Camino Real Charter High School, Woodland Hills, CA;
3. Kiara Ivas, "Let's get this bread," The Howl, Southwest Career and Technical Academy, Las Vegas, NV;
CM. Sal Carlson and Davis Hattaway, "Strength in Numbers," Tigrium, Holy Trinity Episcopal Academy, Melbourne, FL;
CM. Cort Rainwater, "The Right Kind of Crazy," Tiger, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX;
CM. Gabi Reed and Sydney Scoggins, "Signing Day," Legend, Wando High School, Mount Pleasant, SC.

Y31 Sports Spread: Multi-Page Spread
1. Eryn McDonald, Kendyl Myers and Rhett Young, "New Turf & Rough Patch," Tiger, Texas High School, Texarkana, TX;
2. Rebekah Adkison, Grace Burton and Fernando Serna, "Volleyball," Knight's Tale, Byron P Steele High School, Cibolo, TX;
3. JJ Mendiola, Colby Nguyen and Logan Thomason, "Multi Sport FB," Aerie, Akins High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Angel Arzola and Iris Camarillo, "Bump Up," The Legend, El Dorado High School, El Paso, TX;
CM. Dominic Bird, Abby Greenman and Breanne Jackson, "Not as Planned," The Arena, Legacy High School, Mansfield, TX;

CM. Lexi Baillargeon and Afnan Hussain, "Football," Flashback, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MO.

Y32 Academic spread: one spread
1. Lauren Loftin and Mason Slover, "What You Missed," The Lonestar, Vista Ridge High School, Cedar Park, TX;
2. Winona Nasser, “Academics Spread pages 56-57,” The Cannon, Braden River High School, Bradenton, FL;
3. Hannah Ilao and Palak Sharma, "Science Spread," El Corazon, El Camino Real Charter High School, Woodland Hills, CA;
CM. Lauren Shore, Hannah Watson and Olivia Wooten, "Making Progress," Clarion, Davie County High School, Mocksville, NC;
CM. Ariana Arredondo and Angel Arzola, "Worth While," The Legend, El Dorado High School, El Paso, TX;
CM. Marisa Balise and Heather Motro, "Hit the Books," Tigrium, Holy Trinity Episcopal Academy, Melbourne, FL.

Y33 Academic Spread: Multi Page Spread
1. Mimu Gitonga Mbogori and Ethan Schreiber, "Journalism," The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
2. Staff, "Theatre Staff," Lone Star, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
3. Maria Coleman, Colby Nguyen and Christopher Ramirez, "Academies," Aerie, Akins High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Staff, "EMCC Year 1." Crossroads, Brighton High School, Rochester, NY;
CM. Staff, "Academic Spreads," The Brahman, Okeechobee High School, Okeechobee, FL;
CM. Owen Seiner, Ishani Singh and Danielle Weisfisch, "What Happened in the Classroom," The Crestian, Pine Crest School, Fort Lauderdale, FL.

Y34 People spread with Mug Photos
1. Gracie Janse, Hannah Rose Tong and Alethea Ward, "Fifth Grade," The Boardwalk, Geneva School of Boerne, Boerne, TX;
2. James Brockermeyer and Hannah Jones, "Ninth Grade," The Saint, All Saints' Episcopal School, Fort Worth, TX;
3. Anthony Chen, "Classroom Items," Carillon, Bellaire High School, Bellaire, TX;
CM. Macy Burnham and Natalie Owings, "Split Personality," The Talon, Hendrickson High School, Pflugerville, TX;
CM. Kayla Thompson, "Socked It," The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
CM. Kayla Thompson, "With a Grain of Salt," The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX.

Y35 People Spreads Without Mug Photos: One Spread
1. Claire Bryce, "Creekside People Profiles," Tributary, Creekside High School, St Johns, FL;
2. Alyssa Cazares, Mark McCutcheon and Colby Nguyen, "Blue and Gold," Aerie, Akins High School, Austin, TX;
3. Grace Davis, Mason Slover and Taylor Travis, "That’s So Me," The Lonestar, Vista Ridge High School, Cedar Park, TX;
CM. Samantha DeMers, "Bo Holz," Reflections, Brighton High School, Brighton, CO;
CM. Rita Ghimirey, "Athena Where We Came From," Ekklesia, Greece Athena High School, Rochester, NY;

CM. Joannie Korroch, "Sophomores Social Impact," Crusader, Kapaun Mt. Carmel Catholic High School, Wichita, KS.

Y36 People Spreads Without Mug Photos: Multi-Page Spread
1. Samantha DeMers, Tucker Reichow and Rebecca Wadsworth, "People Without Mugs," Reflections, Brighton High School, Brighton, CO;
2. Staff, "Diversity," Hestia's Flame, The Archer School for Girls, Los Angeles, CA;
3. Mikayla Baird, Madison Giffen and Sawyer Weybright, "Imagine the Moment," Lion Tracks, Cottage Grove High School, Cottage Grove, OR;
CM. Mikayla Baird, Sabrina James and Belle Pennington, "Taking a Deep Breath," Lion Tracks, Cottage Grove High School, Cottage Grove, OR;
CM. Madelyn Banks, Sam Cruden and Madison Giffen, "Heads Turning," Lion Tracks, Cottage Grove High School, Cottage Grove, OR;
CM. Ainsley Basic and Sydney Singh, "Family Heritage," The Triton, Palos Verdes High School, Palos Verdes Estates, CA.

Y37 Organization or Greeks Spread: One Spread
1. Staff, "Shine On and On," Campus, Kiski Area High School, Vandergrift, PA;
2. Hannah Ilao and Andrew Wittkower, "ROTC," El Corazon, El Camino Real Charter High School, Woodland Hills, CA;
3. Magdalena Escoto, Pearle Ihekona and Edie Peffley, "When One Door Closes," The Talon, Foster High School, Richmond, TX;
CM. Kien Johnson and Karel Tinkler, "Building of the Guard," The Knight, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Kayla Thompson, "So Close and Yet So Far," The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
CM. Julia Cavazos and Ella Wells, "Peas in a Pod," El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX.

Y38 Organization or Greeks Spread: Multi-Page Spread
1. Ethan Schreiber, "Theatre," The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
2. Kayla Thompson, "Showtime," The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
3. Breanne Jackson and Tanner Nunn, "Band and Color Guard," The Arena, Legacy High School, Mansfield, TX;
CM. Andrea Casco, Maria Ganon and Jensen Nocera, "Organization Spreads," Ebb Tide, Fort Lauderdale High School, Fort Lauderdale, FL;
CM. Laurel Schultz and Sadah Young, "Organization Multi-Young Schultz," Lone Star, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Madison Townsend, "Clubs," The Brahman, Okeechobee High School, Okeechobee, FL.

Y39 Design portfolio
1. Kristin Hauptman, Tesserae, Corning-Painted Post High School, Corning, NY;
2. Connor Henkle, Munhinotu, Gresham High School, Gresham, OR;
3. Kayla Thompson, The Lion, McKinney High School, McKinney, TX;
CM. Emma Grace Erfurt, The Boardwalk, Geneva School of Boerne, Boerne, TX;
CM. Caroline Dixon, Tigrium, Holy Trinity Episcopal Academy, Melbourne, FL;
CM. Ryan Barrett, The Scrapbook, Westfield Middle School, Westfield, IN.