Columbia Scholastic Press Association

CSPA is an international student press association, founded in 1925, whose goal is to unite student journalists and faculty advisers at schools and colleges through educational conferences, idea exchanges, textbooks, critiques and award programs.

2022 - Awards For Student Work Gold Circle Awards - Scholastic Recipients

The Columbia Scholastic Press Association announces the winners from its 39th Gold Circle Awards program. This year, these categories attracted 4,132 entrants in 91 categories (39 yearbook and 52 digital media).

These entries come from publications produced by students at colleges, universities, and secondary schools through the United States and overseas who follow an American education plan.

Entries were accepted from student yearbooks and digital media publications published from October 2, 2020 through October 12, 2021. Student journalists working on these print or electronic media chose from 39 yearbook categories and 52 digital media categories.

In summary, judges cited a total of 606 winners for yearbook and digital media for either First, Second or Third Place or for Certificates of Merit (honorable mention) in a category.

Entries for print newspapers and magazines published during the 2021-2022 academic year is due by June 10, 2022. They will be judged in November and announced in December 2022.

Congratulations to all of our winners!
 

DIGITAL MEDIA

These entries were published from October 2, 2020 through October 12, 2021. Therefore, they are known as the 2022 Gold Circle Awards for Digital Media and Yearbook.

DM01 Breaking news
1. Noura Jabir, “30-Foot Branch Crashes onto Quad, Narrowly Misses Students,” The Review/Review Online, St. John's School, Houston, TX;
2. Anna Arnsberger, “DCPS to Be All Virtual for Beginning of 2020 School Year,” The Wilson Beacon, Woodrow Wilson High School, Washington, DC.

DM02 Secondary Coverage
1. Stella Mackler and Anna Rachwalski, “Students Share Accounts of Sexual Assault and Harassment,” The Southerner, Midtown High School, Atlanta, GA;
2. Lukas Cornish, “Leaving a Legacy,” Odyssey Newsmagazine/ODYSSEY Media Group, Clarke Central High School, Athens, GA;
3. Lucy Marco and Grace Nugent, “Restrictive Trans Athlete Bill Likely to Reach House Floor,” The Shield Online, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Nicky Edwards-Levin, “Parents Protest In-Person Delays Despite Updates from Administration,” U-High Midway, University of Chicago Laboratory High School, Chicago, IL.

DM03 News writing (planned news)
1. Doyon Kim, “BOUSD Board of Education Seat Determined by Roll of Dice,” The Wildcat, Brea Olinda High School, Brea, CA;
2. Christine Oh, “Traditional Homecoming Cancelled, but Some Cal Students Party On,” The Californian, California High School, San Ramon, CA;
3. Stella Mackler, Anna Rafferty and Ava Smith, “Mary Lin Parent Civil Rights Complaint Alleges Discrimination,” The Southerner, Midtown High School, Atlanta, GA;

CM. Erin Kim and Elyse Gonclaves, “A Look into Andover’s First Pandemic,” The Phillipian, Phillips Academy, Andover, MA.

DM04 News feature
1. Staff, “Week 24: Homelessness in Philadelphia: How We Got Here,” Earthquake, Germantown Friends School, Philadelphia, PA;
2. Jackson Bisson and Andrew Lyons, “The Simple Solution: Cheating at BSM,” Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret's School, Saint Louis, Park, MN;
3. Anagha Gummadivalli, “Summer School to Be Conducted on Larger Scale,” The Purple Tide, Chantilly High School, Chantilly, VA;
CM. Hannah Edelheit, “Should Teachers Talk About Current Events in Class?” The Union St. Journal, Cherry Creek High School, Greenwood Village, CO;
CM. Alejandra Rodriguez, “School Board Justifies Removing Plummer Name,” Tribe Tribune, Fullerton Union High School, Fullerton, CA;
CM. George Lefkowicz, “State Politics Through the Eyes of Georgia's Reporters,” The Southerner, Midtown High School, Atlanta, GA.

DM05 In-depth news/feature story
1. Joanna Barrow, “Breaking Down the Decision to Go All-In,” Wayland Student Press Network, Wayland High School, Wayland, MA;
2. Alysa Suleiman and Sabrina Zhu, “It Burns and it Burns and it Burns': California Wildfires Raze 2.4 Million Acres in Midst of Emergency,” Harker Aquila, The Harker School, San Jose, CA;
3. Katie Dalton, Cameron Rozek and William Tong, “Very Frustrated': D203 Provides Limited Options for Staff with Needs,” Central Times, Naperville Central High School, Naperville, IL;
CM. Cora Flynn, “A Detailed Guide on How to Get a Driver’s License During the Pandemic,” The Pitch, Walter Johnson High School, Bethesda, MD;
CM. Zoey Young, “Seeing Red,” Hagerty Journalism, Hagerty High School, Oviedo, FL;
CM. Samantha Powers, “These Knights are Major Players on Election Day,” The Shield Online, McCallum High School, Austin, TX.

DM06 Editorial writing
1. Staff, “Federalist Critique of D203 Equity Training a Dangerous Distraction,” Central Times, Naperville Central High School, Naperville, IL;
2. Isaac Oronsky, “Our 2020-21 Report Card for the Board of Education,” The Californian, California High School, San Ramon, CA;
3. Staff, “Editorial Board Explains, Defends Guest Submission Policy,” The Standard, The American School in London, London, England
CM. Staff, “Staff Editorial: Moving Forward with Mental Health,” The Chariot, New Hyde Park Memorial High School, New Hyde Park, NY;
CM. Kathleen Ortiz, “Wearing Masks Properly Should Not be a Battle,” KPTimes.com, Kingwood Park High School, Kingwood, TX;
CM. Samantha Powers and Tobin Wine, “SB 3 is Re-Whiting History,” The Shield Online, McCallum High School, Austin, TX.

DM07 Personal opinion: On-campus issues
1. Eden Leavey, “Reflecting on Reflecting on Reflecting: A Productive Cycle?” The Standard, The American School in London, London, England;
2. Nicholas Harvey, “Keeping Students Safe Means Ending the SRO Program,” The Californian, California High School, San Ramon, CA;
3. Anya Karumanchi, “More Helicopter Parenting?: Changes in Gradebook Policy,” The UltraViolet, Marlborough School Los Angeles, CA;
CM. Alexandra Williams, “FUHS Must Reopen Discussions About Indian Mascot,” Tribe Tribune, Fullerton Union High School, Fullerton, CA;
CM. Skyler Glenn, “Find the Solution,” Hagerty Journalism, Hagerty High School, Oviedo, FL;
CM. Elly Schottman, “How to Make School Safe? Let’s Take It Outside.” The Shield Online, McCallum High School, Austin, TX.

DM08 Personal opinion: Off-campus issues
1. Ahmed Ahmed, “The Myth of a Worker's Republican Party,” Southwest Shadow, Southwest Career and Technical Academy, Las Vegas, NV;
2. Ethan Rendon and Dylan Sibbitt, “Op/Ed: Stockton's Basic Income Program Plants the SEED for a Better Future,” The Paper Tiger, Lick-Wilmerding High School, San Francisco, CA;
3. Kelly Tran, “It’s Time to Start Talking About Rural America: The Disconnect Between Urban and Rural America,” The Southerner, Midtown High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Nour Faragallah, “Let’s Talk About Your Digital Footprint,” The Pitch, Walter Johnson High School, Bethesda, MD;
CM. Ryan Gottlieb, “Colombus Vs. Indigenous Peoples' Day,” The Highland Fling, Northern Highlands Regional High School Allendale, NJ;
CM. Caroline Hohner, “Social Media Companies Should be Held Liable for Harm Their Platforms Can Cause,” U-High Midway, University of Chicago Laboratory High School, Chicago, IL.

DM09 General or humor commentary
1. Natalie Kozhemiakin, “To Foster Perseverance, Look to the Past,” The Gator, Brimmer and May School Chestnut Hill, MA;
2. Sadie Wuertz, “A Good Walk Spoiled: It's Time to Abolish Golf,” The Beacon, University of Portland, Portland, OR;
3. Brady Horton and Josh Nichols, “Texas: A Rapsheet,” The Californian, California High School, San Ramon, CA;
CM. Jenny Seo, “Spotlight Commentary,” Tiger Times, Seoul International School, Seongnam-si, Seoul; Korea;
CM. Alejandra Rodriguez, “Let’s Make Hybrid Check-In Awesome,” Tribe Tribune, Fullerton Union High School, Fullerton, CA;
CM. Elena Eisenstadt, “Practical Zillowing,” Earthquake, Germantown Friends School, Philadelphia, PA.

DM10 Blogging
1. Chloe Sun, “Biz Buzz,” HiLite News, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN; 

2. Eden Leavey, “Environment, Explained,” The Standard, The American School in London, England, London, England;
3. Shruthi Ravichandran, Grace Xu and Wendy Zhu, “MUSE,” HiLite News, Carmel High School, Carmel, IN;
CM. Tate Larsen, “Tate's Car Corner,” The Black & White, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
CM. Lucy Marco, “Lucy's Laboratory,” The Shield Online, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Emma Lucas, “Feast or Flop,” The Standard, The American School in London, England, London, England.

DM11 First person experience
1. Kaja Andric and Sam Cohen, “What We Learned from the Invisible,” The Muse, Alexander W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
2. Staff, “You are Not Alone,” Hagerty Journalism, Hagerty High School, Oviedo, FL;
3. Natalie Kozhemiakin, “Breaking the Ballet Body Taboo,” The Gator, Brimmer and May School Chestnut Hill, MA;
CM. Caroline Kreutzen, “Rich with Beauty and History: Mount Tamalpais,” The Paper Tiger, Lick-Wilmerding High School, San Francisco, CA;
CM. Joel Reyes, “Mi Viaje: A Lincoln Student’s Journey to the United States,” The Cardinal Times, Lincoln High School Portland, OR;
CM. Téa Tamburo, “Inclusion at Lab Must Mean More than a Single Identifier,” U-High Midway, University of Chicago Laboratory High School, Chicago, IL.

DM12 Sports commentary
1. Thomas Melina Raab, “Bill to Ban Transgender Athletes Creates Problem Where There was None,” The Shield, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
2. Mason Berk, “Local Horse Race, The Preakness, Continues to Decline in Viewership,” Common Sense, Thomas S. Wootton HS Potomac, MD;
3. Julia Dubnoff, “Risk Vs. Reward: Head Injuries in Sports,” The Merionite, Lower Merion High School, Ardmore, PA;
CM. Mateen Khosravan, “Super Bowl LV: A Student’s Prediction,” DN Talon, Del Norte High School, San Diego, CA;
CM. Katie Dalton, “Athletes aren't Sex Symbols,” Central Times, Naperville Central High School, Naperville, IL;
CM. Jasmin Taylor, “European Super League Sheds Light on Capitalism within Sports Industry,” The Standard, The American School in London, London, England.

DM13 Sports news
1. William Tong, “IHSA Strips Football Program of Past 3 Seasons' Wins,” Central Times, Naperville Central High School, Naperville, IL;
2. Caroline Owen, “Junior Runner Launches Petition to Create Track Class,” The Shield, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
3. Makenna True, “NH Represents at Little League World Series for the First Time Since 1987,” The Lancer Spirit, Londonderry High School Londonderry, NH;
CM. Abby Nguyen, “Girls' Varsity Basketball Teams Makes History Amidst Pandemic,” Panther Prints, Plano East Senior High School, Plano, TX;
CM. Katie Gerbasich, “Gold Medal Friendship,” KPTimes.com, Kingwood Park High School, Kingwood, TX;
CM. Thomas Melina Raab, “Same Place. Same Two Players. Different Outcome.” The Shield Online, McCallum High School, Austin, TX.

DM14 Sports features 
1. Ava Smith, “Grady Stadium Renamed in Remembrance of Eddie S. Henderson,” The Southerner, Midtown High School, Atlanta, GA;
2. Kathleen Ortiz, “Like Father, Like Son,” KPTimes.com, Kingwood Park High School, Kingwood, TX;
3. Tiffany Chang, “Apex: Crossing the Finish Line,” Harker Aquila, The Harker School, San Jose, CA;
CM. Jeremy Maldonado, “Davis Brings Winning Spirit to FUHS Baseball Team,” Tribe Tribune, Fullerton Union High School, Fullerton, CA;
CM. Maya Ortiz, “Standing Out is All Emma Yeager Knows,” KPTimes.com, Kingwood Park High School, Kingwood, TX;
CM. Arely Sun, “Let’s (Sc)roll: Roller Skating Community Finds New Members During Quarantine,” Harker Aquila, The Harker School, San Jose, CA.

DM15 Personality profile
1. Zoey Young, “Face It,” Hagerty Journalism, Hagerty High School, Oviedo, FL;
2. Rose Sarner, “Two Sisters, One Miracle: Delara, Layla Tehranchi Start Nonprofit ‘Coco’s Angels’” The Oracle, The Archer School for Girls, Los Angeles, CA;
3. Luna Reichert, “Curtain Call: A Profile in Three Acts,” Odyssey Newsmagazine/ODYSSEY Media Group, Clarke Central High School, Athens, GA
CM. Olivia Windisch, “Beloved LHS Teacher Battles Cancer with Support of the Community,” The Lancer Spirit, Londonderry High School Londonderry, NH.

DM16 General feature
1. Zoey Young, “Seeing Red,” Hagerty Journalism, Hagerty High School, Oviedo, FL;
2. Lila Caminiti, “The Hidden History of Pelham,” The Pel Mel, Pelham, Memorial High School Pelham, NY;
3. Kathleen Ortiz, “A Friend Unlike Any Other,” KPTimes.com, Kingwood Park High School, Kingwood, TX;
CM. Chelsea Berson and Daniel Rublin, “From Death Row to the Virtual Classroom,” Maroon, Scarsdale High School, Scarsdale, NY;
CM. Lyah Muktavaram, “Piglet: The Deaf, Blind, Pink Puppy Embarks on New Chapter,” Inklings News, Staples High School, Westport, CT;
CM. Charlotte Kane, “Friday Night Skate, ‘A Funky Good Time’,” The Paper Tiger, Lick-Wilmerding High School, San Francisco, CA.

DM17 Entertainment reviews
1. Addison Etnier, “The Validity of Retcons and Integrity of the Art as Explored by Star Wars,” The Black & White, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
2. Vivian Jiang, “‘Over the Moon,’ Shines in Its Graphics, Soundtrack and Storytelling,” El Estoque, Monta Vista High School, Cupertino, CA;
3. Ebonie Kibalya, “Netflix’s “Shadow and Bone” Divides Fans and Revives Fantasy Genre,” Maroon, Scarsdale High School, Scarsdale, NY;
CM. Katie Simons, “Rodrigo’s Debut Album ‘SOUR’ Captures the Essence of Adolescence,” Inklings News, Staples High School, Westport, CT;
CM. Connor McHugh, “Review: 'Donda' Worth the Wait,” Central Times, Naperville Central High School, Naperville, IL;
CM. Emily Forgash, “‘Bel Canto’ Holds Readers Captive,” The Standard, The American School in London, England, London, England.

DM18 Headline writing
1. Bella Martin, Ana Martinez and Jack Meyer, The Panther, Miami Palmetto Senior High Miami, FL;
2. Staff, The Paper Tiger, Lick-Wilmerding High School, San Francisco, CA;
3. Doyon Kim, The Wildcat, Brea Olinda High School, Brea, CA;
CM. Samantha Powers, The Shield Online, McCallum High School, Austin, TX.

DM19 Caption writing
1. Staff, The Shield Online, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
2. Lexi Critchett and Bridget Frawley, The Muse, Alexander W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL.

DM20 Briefs writing
No winners given in this category.

DM21 Sidebar writing
1. Audrey Park, “Misinformation Solutions Rely on Regulation, Media Literacy,” U-High Midway, University of Chicago Laboratory High School, Chicago, IL.

DM22 Single spot news photograph
1. Gabe Castro-Root, “Youth-Led Protest Highlights Diverse Causes Ahead of Election,” The Paper Tiger, Lick-Wilmerding High School, San Francisco, CA;
2. Maya Ortiz, “Two Girls Carefully Remove Fur During Cat Dissections,” KPTimes.com, Kingwood Park High School, Kingwood, TX;
3. Alexis Alexander, “Untitled,” The Wildcat, Brea Olinda High School, Brea, CA;
CM. Laniyah Thornton, “Verdict Brings Relief, Hope,” Echo, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park, MN;
CM. Katie Dalton, “The Grandson of the Family Whose House was Destroyed by the Tornado Stands Atop What's Left.” Central Times, Naperville Central High School, Naperville, IL;
CM. Andrew Burke-Stevenson, “Faculty Face Off in Homecoming Arm Wrestling Tournament,” U-High Midway, University of Chicago Laboratory High School, Chicago, IL.

DM23 Single feature photograph
1. Logan Visola, “Untitled,” The Californian, California High School, San Ramon, CA;
2. Gabe Castro-Root, “San Francisco Celebrates Biden's Victory,” The Paper Tiger, Lick-Wilmerding High School, San Francisco, CA;
3. Cameron Rozek, “Sophomore Ben Crowley Lifts His Shirt at the Homecoming Assembly as the Stands Cheer.” Central Times, Naperville Central High School, Naperville, IL;
CM. Caleb Melville, “Vargas Reaps Convention Rewards,” The Shield, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Sydney Stout, “Seniors Win in Final Game,” The Red Ledger, Lovejoy High School, Lucas, TX;

CM. Muthu Panchanatham, “Live Coverage: Harker Hosts Marina High School for Annual Homecoming Game,” Harker Aquila, The Harker School, San Jose, CA.

DM24 Single sports photograph
1. Katie Gerbasich, “Maddie Sandquist Fights to Overcome Hands in Her Face to Pin her Opponent,” KPTimes.com, Kingwood Park High School, Kingwood, TX;
2. Sarosh Ismail, “Cobye Baldwin Catch,” The Hawk Eye, Hebron High School, Carrollton, TX;
3. Jane Pupeza, “Girls' Soccer Team Loses Close Game to Chanhassen,” Echo, St. Louis Park High School, St. Louis Park, MN;
CM. Sarah Clark, “Junior Cici Calhoun Passes the Baton to Senior Reese Ramirez in the 40x400m Relay,” The Review/Review Online, St. John's School, Houston, TX;
CM. Anna Detke, “Farewell Fall Sports,” The Chariot, New Hyde Park Memorial High School, New Hyde Park, NY;
CM. Kelly Woodyard, Junior Lacrosse Player Fights for Ball,” WG Echo, Webster Groves High School, Webster Groves, MO.

DM25 Photo illustration
1. Sarosh Ismail, “Opinion: Competition in School is Deteriorating Teens’ Mental Health,” The Hawk Eye, Hebron High School, Carrollton, TX.

DM26 Photography Portfolio of work
1. Gabe Castro-Root, “Youth-Led Protest Highlights Diverse Causes Ahead of Election,” The Paper Tiger, Lick-Wilmerding High School, San Francisco, CA;
2. Lexi Critchett, “Lexi Critchett,” The Muse, Alexander W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
3. Matthew Ormsby, “Students Participate in State-Wide Walkout,” Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret's School, Saint Louis, Park, MN.

DM27 Art/illustration: Hand-drawn
1. Sasha Bass, “Events of 2020,” The Muse, Alexander W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
2. Makayla Huerta, “The Candidates,” The Wildcat, Brea Olinda High School, Brea, CA;
3. Makayla Huerta, “Taylor Swift,” The Wildcat, Brea Olinda High School, Brea, CA.

DM28 Computer generated art/illustration
1. Makayla Huerta, “A Pandemic of Anti-Asian Violence Hits Close to Home,” The Wildcat, Brea Olinda High School, Brea, CA;
2. Rebecca Newman, “Senior Issue 2021,” The Californian, California High School, San Ramon, CA.

DM29 Cartoons
1. Makayla Huerta, “Pretty Enough,” The Wildcat, Brea Olinda High School, Brea, CA;
2. Alice Xu, “If Masks Could Talk…” The Review/Review Online, St. John's School, Houston, TX;
3. Aidan Topolinski, “Virtual Snow Days,” The Black & White, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
CM. Makayla Huerta, “Senior Year Sadness,” The Wildcat, Brea Olinda High School, Brea, CA;
CM. Dean Carrasco, “Too Big for Fashion,” Southwest Shadow, Southwest Career and Technical Academy, Las Vegas, NV;
CM. Emily Tan, “Editorial: Striking Down the Gavel on the First Amendment,” Harker Aquila, The Harker School, San Jose, CA.

DM30 Cartoon Portfolio of work
1. Makayla Huerta, The Wildcat, Brea Olinda High School, Brea, CA;
2. Alice Xu, The Review/Review Online, St. John's School, Houston, TX.

DM31 Informational graphics
1. Melissa Liu, “Vaccine Distribution,” The Messenger, Northview High School, Johns Creek, GA;
2. Jonathan Xu, “Back to School? A Teacher’s Perspective,” The Merionite, Lower Merion High School, Ardmore, PA;
3. Alice Scott, “How did Your Legislators Respond to Jan. 6 Events?” The Shield Online, McCallum High School, Austin, TX.

DM32 Photo slideshow
1. Staff, “Hands Down, The Best Photo Essay We’ve Published,” The Shield Online, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
2. Arleigh Doehring, Katie Gerbasich and Kathleen Ortiz, “Semifinal Victory Packed with Emotions,” KPTimes.com, Kingwood Park High School, Kingwood, TX;
3.
Andrew Burke-Stevenson, Peter Pu and Elliott Taylor, “Members of Class of 2021 Graduate on Jackman Field,” U-High Midway, University of Chicago Laboratory High School, Chicago, IL;
CM. Cameron Rozek, Claire Yung and Isabel Zhou, “2021 Homecoming Assemblies,” Central Times, Naperville Central High School, Naperville, IL;
CM. Staff, “A Year in Review in Photos,” The Shield Online, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Staff, “Faculty Face Off in Homecoming Arm Wrestling Tournament,” U-High Midway, University of Chicago Laboratory High School, Chicago, IL.

DM33 Photo and audio slideshow
No winners given in this category.

DM34 Podcast
1. Theo Roe and Javier Vela, “New Podcast Covers Equity, the AP Classroom and More,” The Shield Online, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
2. Staff, “Girl's Safety: The Dangers of Las Vegas,” Southwest Shadow, Southwest Career and Technical Academy, Las Vegas, NV;
3. Evelyn Griffin, Theo Roe and Alysa Spiro, “A Songwriter First, Baxter Low Views their Lyrics as a Dialogue with the Subconscious Mind,” The Shield Online, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Elliot Ginzburg, Dhaval Sharma and Sydney Zelinger, “BullTalk - School Election, Playersfest, and More!” (S1E3), The Merionite, Lower Merion High School, Ardmore, PA;
CM. London Sinclair, “The Scoop,” The Oracle, The Archer School for Girls, Los Angeles, CA;
CM. Ella Beiser, “One Year of Distance,” U-High Midway, University of Chicago Laboratory High School, Chicago, IL.

DM35 Interactive graphic
No winners given in this category.

DM36 Informational graphics: Portfolio of work
1. Melissa Liu, The Messenger, Northview High School, Johns Creek, GA.

DM37 Video Commercial
No winners given in this category.

DM38 Video PSA
1. Jhonni Dixon and Advika Dushyanth, “Diversity,” Media Studies, Sacred Heart Greenwich, Greenwich, CT;
2. Sophia Spring “Brimmer in the Age of COVID-19,” The Gator, Brimmer and May School, Chestnut Hill, MA;
3. Jhonni Dixon “Black Lives Matter,” Media Studies, Sacred Heart Greenwich, Greenwich, CT;
CM. Catriona Marangi “A Toy,” Media Studies, Sacred Heart Greenwich, Greenwich, CT;
CM. Olivia Christensen “1-800-273-8255,” Media Studies, Sacred Heart Greenwich, Greenwich, CT;
CM. Katherine Smith “Distracted Driving PSA,” Lovejoy Productions, Love High School, Lucas, TX.

DM39 Video News package
1. Landrey Dale and Melat Woldu “Story of Life,” Hawk TV, Hebron High School, Carrollton, TX;
2. Ava Caballero-Romo and Kamilya Palmer “Renovations and Recovery,” Hawk TV, Hebron High School, Carrollton, TX;
3. Will Bratton “New Skate Park Opens in Chesterfield Mall,” The Messenger, Marquette High School, Chesterfield, MO;
CM. Haley Pacheco and Melat Woldu, “Missing Marchers,” Hawk TV, Hebron High School, Carrollton, TX.

DM40 Video Feature package 
1. Alice Scott “Supporting Trans Teens: Video Reporting from National Summer Workshop,” The Shield Online, McCallum High School Austin, TX;
2. Alice Scott “Imaginative Alum Brings Puppets to Life,” The Shield Online, McCallum High School Austin, TX;
3. Mia Hong and Yasmin Stein “Freshman Creates Forge in Backyard,” The Review/Review Online, St. John's School, Houston, TX;
CM. Ben Hughes “Local Alternative Band Gains Social Media Following,” The Messenger, Marquette High School, Chesterfield, MO;
CM. Alice Scott “Voting for the First Time with Humanity in Her Heart,” The Shield Online, McCallum High School Austin, TX;
CM. Cassie Sun “Sweets for You, Hope for Others,” The Messenger, Marquette High School, Chesterfield, MO.

DM41 Video Documentary
1. Payton Sfreddo, “The Vietnam War,” Media Studies, Sacred Heart Greenwich, Greenwich, CT;
2. Morgan Eye, “The Fish are Drowning,” The Shield Online, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
3. Charlotte Fallon and Annie Hamilton, “Pedaling from a Different Perspective,” Media Studies, Sacred Heart Greenwich, Greenwich, CT;
CM. Jhonni Dixon “Let's Talk Business,” Media Studies, Sacred Heart Greenwich, Greenwich, CT;
CM. Isabel DeVita “Nobu's Blue Skies,” Media Studies, Sacred Heart Greenwich, Greenwich, CT;
CM. Mary Hawthorn “A Busy Bee,” Media Studies, Sacred Heart Greenwich, Greenwich, CT.

DM42 Open (free) form poetry
1. Eva Kushnir, “J’Attendrai,” The Pulse, Johns Creek High School, Johns Creek, GA;
2. Emily Zhao, “Jazz is Served,” The Pulse, Johns Creek High School, Johns Creek, GA;
3. Rhonda Dalloul, “Loverboy,” The Pulse, Johns Creek High School, Johns Creek, GA.

DM43 Closed (traditional) form poetry
1. Grace Tran, “The Bell Curve,” The Pulse, Johns Creek High School, Johns Creek, GA;
2. Emily Zhao, “Ambition,” The Pulse, Johns Creek High School, Johns Creek, GA.

DM44 Experimental fiction
1. Jack Rarer, “Her Majesty,” The Pulse, Johns Creek High School, Johns Creek, GA.

DM45 Traditional fiction
1. Joy Ahn, “Bluebird,” The Pulse, Johns Creek High School, Johns Creek, GA.

DM46 Essays
1. Emily Zhao, “Unus Multorum,” The Pulse, Johns Creek High School, Johns Creek, GA.

DM47 Non-fiction article
1. Logan Little and Emily Stull, “@metooattam,” The Tam News, Tamalpais High School, Mill Valley, CA;
2. Naomi Lenchner, “Conservatives in Marin,” The Tam News, Tamalpais High School, Mill Valley, CA;
3. Jordan Cushner, “E.D,” The Tam News, Tamalpais High School, Mill Valley, CA;
CM. Emily Stull and Mikyla Williams, “Trump Supporters Antagonize Marin City Community Members During Rally,” The Tam News, Tamalpais High School, Mill Valley, CA; CM. Leah Kennedy, “Muir Beach Begins Removing Racist Clauses from Property Deeds,” The Tam News, Tamalpais High School, Mill Valley, CA.

DM48 Non-fiction interview
1. Joy Ahn, “The June Struggle,” The Pulse, Johns Creek High School, Johns Creek, GA;
2. Casey Walters, “The Sound of Color,” C Magazine, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA.

DM49 Non-fiction Column
No winners given in this category.

DM50 Portfolio Illustration
1. Joy Ahn, The Pulse, Johns Creek High School, Johns Creek, GA;
2. Melissa Liu, The Messenger, Northview High School, Johns Creek, GA;
3. Grace Tran, The Pulse, Johns Creek High School, Johns Creek, GA.

DM51 Photograph Single Artistic photograph
1. Iman Khan, “Jewel Toned Daydream,” The Pulse, Johns Creek High School, Johns Creek, GA;
2. Yongju Cho, “Traces,” The Pulse, Johns Creek High School, Johns Creek, GA.

 

YEARBOOKS       

These entries were published from October 2, 2020 through October 12, 2021. Therefore, they are known as the 2022 Gold Circle Awards for Digital Media and Yearbook.

Y01 Feature writing: Student Life
1. John Hight, “Understanding is the Key to Safeguarding Democracy,” The Crestian, Pine Crest School, Fort Lauderdale, FL;
2. Merica Griffin, “An Open Dialogue,” Tesserae, Corning-Painted Post High School, Corning, NY;
3. Sydney Hansen and Devyn Irvin, “Honk if You Agree,” Odyssey, University High School, Orange City, FL;
CM. Madison Graff, “Losing Myself,” The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Sarah Akande, “Student Life Akande,” The Arena, Legacy High School, Mansfield, TX;
CM. Carolyn Heckle, “Closing the Gap,” Tesserae, Corning-Painted Post High School, Corning, NY.

Y02 Sports reporting
1. Jack Gordy, “Call an Audible,” The ReMarker, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Lindsay Choi, Claire Hahn and Yeonwoo Son, “Cross Country,” Tiger's Eye, Seoul International School, Seongnam-si, Seoul; Korea;
3. Andy Bumgarner, “Freshman Firsts,” Legend, Wando High School, Mount Pleasant, SC;
CM. Sasha Watson, “Smooth Sailing,” U-Highlights, University of Chicago Laboratory Schools, Chicago, IL;
CM. Mary-Michael O'Hara, “The Power of a Quarterback,” Legend, Wando High School, Mount Pleasant, SC;
CM. Jaydon Justice and Abigail Marler, “Conquering the Court,” The Comet, Austin High School, Austin, TX.

Y03 Sports feature writing
1. Jack Gordy, “Friday Night Lights Out,” Marksmen, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Jespyn Bishop, “Kenny Sailas,” Reflections, Brighton High School, Brighton, CO;
3. Maddie Keely, “Rise Above,” Echo, Grand Blanc High School, Grand Blanc, MI.

Y04 Academic writing
1. James Ward, “New Network Academic Feature,” Ledoian, Aledo High School, Aledo, TX;
2. Evie Whitesell, “Reviving Success,” Legend, Wando High School, Mount Pleasant, SC;
3. Spiros Hallax and Josh Mysoré, “Discomfort to Durability,” Marksmen, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Sophia Baker, “Going Above and Beyond,” U-Highlights, University of Chicago Laboratory Schools, Chicago, IL;
CM. Staff, “Let's Cell-ebrate,” Dimensions, Charles E. Smith Jewish Day School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Ethan Young, “Split Screen,” Legend, Wando High School, Mount Pleasant, SC.

Y05 Organization/Greek writing
1. Chloe Reynolds, “Take it Outside,” Tabulae, Lyons Township High School, La Grange, IL;
2. Danielle Carlisi, “S.O.A.R,” Esprit de Corps, Eisenhower High School, Shelby Township, MI;
3. Teagan VanBlarcom, “Staying Positive,” The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Staff, “Publications,” Dimensions, Charles E. Smith Jewish Day School, Rockville, MD.

Y06 Personality Profile
1. Madelynn Niles, “Jacobs Ladder,” The Knight, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
2. Lily Higgins, “Coach Robert Hayes,” Legend, Wando High School, Mount Pleasant, SC;
3. Emma Kutcher, “I was Living a Life that wasn't Mine,” Marquee, Alexander W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
CM. Elizabeth Doering, “Colleen Hall,” Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Faith Parkinson and Julia Smerling, “Dancing Gives Me Life,” Marquee, Alexander W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
CM. Madelynn Niles, “In Making Violin,” The Knight, McCallum High School, Austin, TX.

Y07 Sidebar Writing
No winners given in this category.      

Y08 Headline writing
1. Camden Reeves, Marksmen, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Staff, Lone Star, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
3. Madison Dodd, Davis Eidson and Zeina Halili, The Arena, Legacy High School, Mansfield, TX;
CM. Thomas Philip, Marksmen, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Staff, Spirit, Lindbergh High School, Saint Louis, MO.

Y09 Caption/ Cutline writing
1. Staff, Marquee, Alexander W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
2. Lindsey Himes and Sydney Lavigne, The Ship, Presque Isle High School, Mapleton, ME;
3. Madison Mockewich, Quatralog, Fred T. Foard High School, Newton, NC.

Y10 Alternative Story Form
1. Staff, “Biden Wins Election,” The Arena, Legacy High School, Mansfield, TX;
2. Mary Grace Hernandez, Taylor Philpot and Max Taylor, “COVID Stories,” Fusion, Hagerty High School, Oviedo, FL;
3. Mariah Barsotti, “Snowpocalypse,” Lone Star, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Staff, “How It Unfolded,” Columbian, George C. Marshall High School, Falls Church, VA;
CM. Audrey Caravello, “Social Connections,” Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Sadie Broughton and Abigail Marler, “Multi-Generational Families,” The Comet, Austin High School, Austin, TX.

Y11 Theme and Concept
1. Gael Araiza, Carolina Arredondo and Romario Gonzalez, The Legend, El Dorado High School, El Paso, TX;
2. Alan Ong, The Howl, Southwest Career and Technical Academy, Las Vegas, NV;
3. Jespyn Bishop, Reflections, Brighton High School, Brighton, CO;
CM. Maya Loy, PWestPathfinder.com, Parkway West High School, Ballwin, MO;
CM. Josh Mysoré, Marksmen, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Alivia Jiang, Tesserae, Corning-Painted Post High School, Corning, NY.

Y12 Cover Design
1. Alivia Jiang, Tesserae, Corning-Painted Post High School, Corning, NY;
2. Jespyn Bishop, Reflections, Brighton High School, Brighton, CO;
3. Katie Ferguson, Hailee Partin and Madilyn Morse, The Hawk, Pleasant Grove High School, Texarkana, TX;
CM. Evan Whitaker, Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Kristen Felan, The Arena, Legacy High School, Mansfield, TX;
CM. Meredith Downing and Ada Pipkins, Howelltonian, Francis Howell High School, St. Charles, MO.

Y13 End sheets
1. Alivia Jiang, Tesserae, Corning-Painted Post High School, Corning, NY;
2. Emma Mlivic, The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
3. Chloe Evers, Sydney Hansen and Natasha Sweet, Odyssey, University High School, Orange City, FL;
CM. Evan Whitaker, Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Charlotte Esping and Sophia Sinacola, Carillon, Episcopal School of Dallas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Meredith Downing and Ada Pipkins, Howelltonian, Francis Howell High School, St. Charles, MO.

Y14 Title page
1. Abril Garcia and Romario Gonzalez, The Legend, El Dorado High School, El Paso, TX;
2. Emma Mlivic, The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
3. Jespyn Bishop, Reflections, Brighton High School, Brighton, CO;
CM. Evan Whitaker, Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Iris Xie, U-Highlights, University of Chicago Laboratory Schools, Chicago, IL;
CM. Taylor Wire, The Fentonian, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI.

Y15 Table of Contents
1. Addie Reese Zapp, Lion's Roar, Christ Presbyterian Academy, Nashville, TN
2. Anna Connolly and Honor Wood, Cornerstones, Austin High School, Dallas, TX;
3. Maya Loy, PWestPathfinder.com, Parkway West High School, Ballwin, MO;
CM. Alexis Sharplin, Esprit de Corps, Eisenhower High School, Shelby Township, MI;
CM. Chloe Evers, Odyssey, University High School, Orange City, FL;
CM. Siera Octaviano, The Archer, Antwerp Local School, Antwerp, OH.

Y16 Sports action photo
1. Taylor Tiberg, “Hangin On,” Ledoian, Aledo High School, Aledo, TX;
2. Jordyn Cimmiyotti, “Track (dominant),” The Dragon, Johnston High School, Johnston, IA;
3. Anika Danner, “Left in the Dust,” Quatralog, Fred T. Foard High School, Newton, NC;
CM. Layla Copsey, “Knockin Down the Competition,” The Archer, Antwerp Local School, Antwerp, OH;
CM. Rachael Barkoff, “All or Nothing” El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Aric Shah, “Locked In (dominant),” El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX.

Y17 Sports feature photo
1. Amara Shanks, “Feeling the Pressure,” The Arena, Legacy High School, Mansfield, TX;
2. Sam Laber, “Spring Division,” Exodus, Cistercian Preparatory School, Irving, TX;
3. Ellen Fox, “7 Years in the Making,” The Knight, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Kaelan Westbrook, “Ready to Rumble,” Legacy, East View High School, Georgetown, TX;
CM. Aric Shah, “Unstoppable (dominant),” El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX.

Y18 Academic photo
1. Bella Russo, “Time to Shine,” The Knight, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
2. Bethany Kwan, “Big Red Explosion,” The Bard, Hill Country Christian School of Austin, Austin, TX;
3. Tri Ha, “Rocketman,” Exodus, Cistercian Preparatory School, Irving, TX;
CM. Alexa Elizondo, “In the Spotlight,” The Boardwalk, Geneva School of Boerne, Boerne, TX;
CM. Erin Cline, “Ready for Anything,” Quatralog, Fred T. Foard High School, Newton, NC;
CM. Jack Breen, “Luke Mahoney,” Tabulae, Lyons Township High School, La Grange, IL.

Y19 Feature photo
1. Bella Russo, “BLM,” The Knight, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
2. Maija Miller, “Color Clash,” The Arena, Legacy High School, Mansfield, TX;
3. Daniel Sanchez, “Civil Uproar,” Marksmen, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Anika Danner, “Hats Off,” Quatralog, Fred T. Foard High School, Newton, NC;
CM. Sam Laber, “Makin It Crane,” Exodus, Cistercian Preparatory School, Irving, TX;
CM. Ale Luera, “Stepping Forward,” The Knight, McCallum High School, Austin, TX.

Y20 Photo illustration: single image
1. Juliana Flores, “Dom,” The Boardwalk, Geneva School of Boerne, Boerne, TX;
2. Anika Danner, “Grab N Go,” Quatralog, Fred T. Foard High School, Newton, NC;
3. Hailey Bogner, “Winter Photo Illustration,” Ledoian, Aledo High School, Aledo, TX;
CM. Joseph Monticciolo and Riley Wohlars, “Photo Illustration 4,” Invictus, Ward Melville High School, East Setauket, NY;
CM. Abril Garcia, “A Z Bingefest,” The Legend, El Dorado High School, El Paso, TX.

Y21 Photo portfolio
1. Taylor Tiberg, Ledoian, Aledo High School, Aledo, TX;
2. Jespyn Bishop, Reflections, Brighton High School, Brighton, CO;
3. Kaelan Westbrook, Legacy, East View High School, Georgetown, TX;
CM. Sam Laber, Exodus, Cistercian Preparatory School, Irving, TX;
CM. Mariah Barsotti, Lone Star, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Heather Lyons, Presidio, Cathedral Catholic High School, San Diego, CA.

Y22 Index
1. Bethany Kwan, The Bard, Hill Country Christian School of Austin, Austin, TX;
2. Alan Ong, The Howl, Southwest Career and Technical Academy, Las Vegas, NV;
3. Hailey Bogner, Lyla Edwards and Claire Kennedy, Ledoian, Aledo High School, Aledo, TX;
CM. Olivia Sanders and Teagan VanBlarcom, The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Kristen Chambers and Delaini Huston, The Ship, Presque Isle High School, Mapleton, ME;
CM. Staff, U-Highlights, University of Chicago Laboratory Schools, Chicago, IL.

Y23 Informational graphics: single
1. Luke Martin, “COVID Campus Statistics,” Marksmen, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Emma Gomez, “Living in a Digital Generation,” The Crestian, Pine Crest School, Fort Lauderdale, FL;
3. Staff, “Put to the Test,” Tesserae, Corning-Painted Post High School, Corning, NY;
CM. Emily Schneider, “Shine Bright,” Invictus, Ward Melville High School, East Setauket, NY;
CM. Jessica Stott, “Sudden Turn of Events,” The Howl, Southwest Career and Technical Academy, Las Vegas, NV;
CM. Anoushka Buch, “Infographic: I scream, You Scream,” Talon, The Harker School, San Jose, CA.

Y24 Informational graphics: Portfolio
1. Addie Bassin, Tess Mendelson and Arava Rose, Dimensions, Charles E. Smith Jewish Day School, Rockville, MD;
2. Ana Matinpour, The Galleon, Peterson Middle School, Sunnyvale, CA;
3. Helen Zhu, Talon, The Harker School, San Jose, CA;
CM. Camille Beach, Sword & Shield, Saugus High School, Santa Clarita, CA;
CM. Joseph Keros and Cooper Partridge, The Fentonian, Fenton High School, Fenton, MI;
CM. Elani Kodner, The Crestian, Pine Crest School, Fort Lauderdale, FL.

Y25 Opening and closing spread design
1. Jespyn Bishop, Reflections, Brighton High School, Brighton, CO;
2. Carolina Arredondo and Romario Gonzalez, The Legend, El Dorado High School, El Paso, TX;
3. Emma Kaminski, Marquee, Alexander W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
CM. Erin Dory, Emma Mlivic and Josie Torres, The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Josh Mysoré and Tamal Pilla, Marksmen, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Meredith Downing, Howelltonian, Francis Howell High School, St. Charles, MO.

Y26 Division page design
1. Jespyn Bishop, Reflections, Brighton High School, Brighton, CO;
2. Alan Ong, The Howl, Southwest Career and Technical Academy, Las Vegas, NV;
3. Josh Mysoré and Tamal Pilla, Marksmen, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Addie Reese Zapp, Lion's Roar, Christ Presbyterian Academy, Nashville, TN;

CM. Grace Brouillet, Joseph Monticciolo and Riley Wohlars, Invictus, Ward Melville High School, East Setauket, NY;
CM. Emma Grace Erfurt, Riley Tippit and Alethea Ward, The Boardwalk, Geneva School of Boerne, Boerne, TX.

Y27 Feature presentation
1. Camden Reeves, “Racism and Social Injustice,” Marksmen, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Kaitlyn Cates, Avery Eggerss and Abby Russell, “Show Your Spirit,” The Boardwalk, Geneva School of Boerne, Boerne, TX;
3. Chloe Pierce, “Remix Your Life,” Esprit de Corps, Eisenhower High School, Shelby Township, MI;
CM. Staff, “Feature Presentation,” The Arena, Legacy High School, Mansfield, TX;
CM. Camden Reeves, “Friday Night Lights Out,” Marksmen, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Staff, “2020 Life,” U-Highlights, University of Chicago Laboratory Schools, Chicago, IL.

Y28 Student Life spread: one spread
1. Addie Reese Zapp, “Temp Check Mask Check,” Lion's Roar, Christ Presbyterian Academy, Nashville, TN
2. Chloe Evers, Sydney Hansen and Natasha Sweet, “Student Life III,” Odyssey, University High School, Orange City, FL;
3. Eva Phillips and Olivia Zerega, “Parkway West 62-63,” PWestPathfinder.com, Parkway West High School, Ballwin, MO;
CM. Peyton Joyner, “Welcome Home,” The Torch, Athens, Drive Magnet High School, Raleigh, NC;
CM. Catherine Ma, “Quarantine,” Invictus, Ward Melville High School, East Setauket, NY;
CM. Anna Lo, “Summer Travel,” Carillon, Bellaire High School, Bellaire, TX.

Y29 Student Life spread: multi-page spread
1. Jespyn Bishop and Tiffany Quarles, “Black Lives Matter,” Reflections, Brighton High School, Brighton, CO;
2. Staff, “Trends & Popular Culture,” Lone Star, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
3. Josh Mysoré, “Handstand of Virtue,” Marksmen, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Peyton Joyner and Zoe Politis, “Your Voice Counts,” The Torch, Athens, Drive Magnet High School, Raleigh, NC;
CM. Audrey Caravello and Matthew Cunningham, “Homecoming,” Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Staff, “Current Events & Activism,” Lone Star, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX.

Y30 Sports spread: one spread
1. Anna Cheshire, “Staying a Float Swim Team,” The Torch, Athens, Drive Magnet High School, Raleigh, NC;
2. Noah Cirkiel, “Archery,” The Knight, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
3. Josh Mysoré and Camden Reeves, “Spring Sports,” Marksmen, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Sophia Johnson, “Parkway West 036-037,” PWestPathfinder.com, Parkway West High School, Ballwin, MO;
CM. Lindsey Plotkin, “Volleyball,” The Knight, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Rachael Barkoff, “State Football,” El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX.

Y31 Sports spread: multi-page spread      
1. Jespyn Bishop and Madison Ruser, “Wrestling,” Reflections, Brighton High School, Brighton, CO;
2. Staff, “Return to Fall Sports,” Lone Star, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
3. Paige Mullen and Teagan VanBlarcom, “Heels Over Head,” The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS.

Y32 Academic spread: one spread
1. Brielle Leggett, “First Day Jitters,” The Torch, Athens, Drive Magnet High School, Raleigh, NC;
2. Lindsey Plotkin, “Fire Academy,” The Knight, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
3. Elise Creed, Lyla Edwards and Payne Wellman, “Welding Way,” Ledoian, Aledo High School, Aledo, TX;
CM. Annie Balocca, “Pursuit of Knowledge,” Invictus, Ward Melville High School, East Setauket, NY;
CM. Sophia Considine, Mya Scholten and Alexis Sharplin, “Orgademics,” Esprit de Corps, Eisenhower High School, Shelby Township, MI;
CM. Sandra Amores and Annie Lin, “New Apparel,” The Howl, Southwest Career and Technical Academy, Las Vegas, NV.

Y33 Academic spread: multi-page spread
1. Eileen An, “Behind the Screen,” Fusion, Hagerty High School, Oviedo, FL;
2. Staff, “Remote Learning,” Lone Star, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
3. Anna Cheshire, Peyton Joyner and Jordan Major, “Return to in Person,” The Torch, Athens, Drive Magnet High School, Raleigh, NC;
CM. Staff, “Learn Life Skills,” The Brahman, Okeechobee High School, Okeechobee, FL.

Y34 People spread with mug photos
1. Kinslee Sink and Brooke Swedin, “Sophomores,” Reflections, Mauldin High School, Mauldin, SC;
2. Thomas Philip, “Quick Calculations,” Marksmen, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
3. Emily Schneider, “Shine Bright,” Invictus, Ward Melville High School, East Setauket, NY;
CM. Emily Straetz, “Junior Mug Shots,” The Ship, Presque Isle High School, Mapleton, ME;
CM. Ryan Kinney, Austin Pound and Duren Wilson, “4 Score & 11 Bars Ago,” Lone Star, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Kayla Ramos, Hannah Sanchez and Max Taylor, “Hips Don't Lie,” Fusion, Hagerty High School, Oviedo, FL.

Y35 People spreads without mug photos: one spread
1. Erika Batson, “Most Likely To,” Carillon, Episcopal School of Dallas, Dallas, TX;
2. Chloe Evers, Matthew Kowalzyk and Kelsey Marrero, “People,” Odyssey, University High School, Orange City, FL;
3. Owen Halstead, “Teachers' Pets,” Howelltonian, Francis Howell High School, St. Charles, MO;
CM. Anna Baranski, “Class of 2021,” Carillon, Episcopal School of Dallas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Anoushka Buch, Shreya Srinivasan and Helen Zhu, “Humans of Harker,” Talon, The Harker School, San Jose, CA;
CM. Giana Agostinho, “The Bit Fit,” Inspiration, Barbara Goleman Senior High School, Miami Lakes, FL.

Y36 People spreads without mug photos: multi-page spread
1. Kamryn Bailey, “Artists Spotlights,” Marquee, Alexander W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
2. Nevaeh Brooks, Zoe Politis and Sarah Thomas, “Lost Moments,” The Torch, Athens, Drive Magnet High School, Raleigh, NC;
3. Staff, “HOSW,” The Howl, Southwest Career and Technical Academy, Las Vegas, NV;
CM. Staff, “Seniors,” The Boardwalk, Geneva School of Boerne, Boerne, TX;
CM. Ryan Kinney, “Dear COVID,” Lone Star, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Staff, “Reasons to be Thankful Here & There,” The Crestian, Pine Crest School, Fort Lauderdale, FL.

Y37 Organization or Greeks spread: one spread
1. Elise Creed, Ashlea McIntire and Hannah Mefford, “Thrill the Crowd,” Ledoian, Aledo High School, Aledo, TX;
2. Marin Scholz, “Pulling the Strings,” Lone Star, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
3. Lindsey Plotkin, “PALS,” The Knight, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Sarah Hinnant, Katie Pollack and Michelle Zou, “Club Comeback,” Fusion, Hagerty High School, Oviedo, FL;
CM. Mia Campese, Courtney Downing and Max Taylor, “Thats What Makes You Beautiful,” Fusion, Hagerty High School, Oviedo, FL;
CM. Carly Johnson, “PALS Shower Strike,” The Knight, McCallum High School, Austin, TX.

Y38 Organization or Greeks spread: multi-page spread
1. Jespyn Bishop, Tiffany Quarles and Zoey Stanley, “Drama,” Reflections, Brighton High School, Brighton, CO;
2. Josh Mysoré, “Organizations,” Marksmen, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
3. Zora Dawson, Emma Mlivic and Teagan VanBlarcom, “About the Author,” The Lair, Shawnee Mission Northwest High School, Shawnee, KS;
CM. Charlotte Esping and Sophia Sinacola, “Organizations at ESD,” Carillon, Episcopal School of Dallas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Alex Havranek, Lilly Kaiser and Bailey Lyons, “Group Pages,” The Boardwalk, Geneva School of Boerne, Boerne, TX;
CM. Staff, “Fine Arts Extravaganza,” Lone Star, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX.

Y39 Design portfolio
1. Alex Behn, Tesserae, Corning-Painted Post High School, Corning, NY;
2. Jespyn Bishop, Reflections, Brighton High School, Brighton, CO;
3. Josh Mysoré, Marksmen, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Chloe Evers, Odyssey, University High School, Orange City, FL;
CM. Hannah Zuniga, The Knight, McCallum High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Lindsey Plotkin, The Knight, McCallum High School, Austin, TX.