Columbia Scholastic Press Association

CSPA is an international student press association, founded in 1925, whose goal is to unite student journalists and faculty advisers at schools and colleges through educational conferences, idea exchanges, textbooks, critiques and award programs.

2023 - Awards For Student Work Gold Circle Awards - Scholastic Recipients

The Columbia Scholastic Press Association announces the winners from its 40th Gold Circle Awards program. This year, these categories attracted 4,051 entrants in yearbook and digital media.

These entries come from publications produced by students at colleges, universities, and secondary schools through the United States and overseas who follow an American education plan.

Entries were accepted from student yearbooks and digital media publications published from October 13, 2021 through October 10, 2022.

In summary, judges cited a total of 583 winners for yearbook and digital media for either First, Second or Third Place or for Certificates of Merit (honorable mention) in a category.

Entries for print news and print magazines that are published during the 2022-2023 academic year will be judged in fall 2023.

Congratulations to all of our winners!

 

DIGITAL MEDIA

These entries were published from October 13, 2021 through October 10, 2022. Therefore, they are known as the 2023 Gold Circle Awards for Digital Media and Yearbook.

DM01 Breaking news
1. Amanda Castillo-Lopez, Carly Philpott and Norah Rudnick, “Regis Jesuit High School Fires Journalism Advisors, Removes Winter Issue of Student Magazine Over Pro-Choice Op-Ed,”
The Union St. Journal, Cherry Creek High School, Greenwood Village, CO;
2. Ethan Schenker, “Three Whitman Students Charged with Murder After Bethesda Killing,
The Black & White, Walt Whitman High School, Bethesda, MD;
3. Skyler Glenn, “Disorderly Student Section Causes Pep Rally Cancellation,”
The BluePrint, Hagerty High School, Oviedo, FL;
CM. Abby Hyken, Jamie Marlowe and Aran Sonnad-Joshi, “Two Teens Shot After Party for Midtown Grad,”
The Southerner, Midtown High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Benjamin Gamson, “Shalhevet Cracks Down on Mask-Wearing as Three Students Test Positive for COVID,”
The Boiling Point, Shalhevet High School, Los Angeles, CA;
CM. Greta Berglund, “Former Whitman Teacher and Crew Coach Kirkland Shipley Sentenced to 3 Years in Prison for Sexual Abuse,”
The Black & White, Walt Whitman High School, Bethesda, MD.

DM02 Secondary Coverage
1. Tobias Khabie and Maren Wilsey, “Park Demands Action,”
Echo, St. Louis Park, St. Louis Park, MN;
2. Tali Liebenthal, “Rabbis Block and Sufrin Call for Unity After Skit Mocking Shalhevet and Social Activism,”
The Boiling Point, Shalhevet High School, Los Angeles, CA;
3. Krish Dev, “COVID-19 Surges for Weeks Following Winter Break,”
El Estoque, Monta Vista High School, Cupertino, CA;
CM. Rhea Newnaha and Aitana Wells, “The Aftermath of a Mask Mandate,”
Rank & File, George C. Marshall High School, Falls Church, VA;
CM. Kate Becker, “MSD Students Express Their Opinions on Practicing a Code Red Drill During A Lunch,”
The Eagle Eye, Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School, Parkland, FL;
CM. Jamie Marlowe, “Social Media Threat Investigation Lacks Information to Verify Legitimacy,”
The Southerner, Midtown High School, Atlanta, GA.

DM03 News writing (planned news)
1. Tali Liebenthal, “Students Respond to New Policies on Appearance,”
The Boiling Point, Shalhevet High School, Los Angeles, CA;
2. Alexander Lewton, “Students’ Requests for Grade Adjustments Frustrate Teachers,”
The Pitch, Walter Johnson High School, Bethesda, MD;
3. Isaiah Steinberg, “New J-DHS Hall Monitors Stir Controversy Among Students,”
RamPage, Jamesville-DeWitt High School, DeWitt, NY;
CM. Mila Morgan and Isaiah Steinberg, “Intruder Interrupts Curriculum Night with Racist Comments Toward Assistant Principal, District Responds,”
RamPage, Jamesville-DeWitt High School, DeWitt, NY;
CM. Greta Gustafson, “Howard Middle School’s Administration Faces Backlash from Parents, Students Over Changes,”
The Southerner, Midtown High School, Atlanta, GA;
CM. Alexandra Chu, “Our School District Owes $1.7 Million. Here’s What Happened,”
Maroon, Scarsdale High School, Scarsdale, NY.

DM04 News feature
1. Carly Philpott, “‘This Isn’t Even Possible’: Boulder County Residents Tell the Story of the Marshall Fire,”
The Union St. Journal, Cherry Creek High School, Greenwood Village, CO;
2. Keira Beller, “Pride Mixed with Heartache for Jewish Army Officers Who Served in Afghanistan as US Departs,”
The Boiling Point, Shalhevet High School, Los Angeles, CA;
3. Sarah Hibberd and Calla Patino, “Knock, Knock,”
The Red Ledger, Lovejoy ISD, Lucas, TX;
CM. Skyler Glenn, “School Closes Shooting Threat Investigation,”
The BluePrint, Hagerty High School, Oviedo, FL;
CM. Sophia Canabal, “No Swim Zone,”
The BluePrint, Hagerty High School, Oviedo, FL;
CM. Mira Nalbandian, “The State of Our Schools,” PWestPathfinder.com, Parkway West High School, Ballwin, MO.

DM05 In-depth news/feature story
1. Nanaki Bawa, “The Leak Week’s Trickling Effects: How Menstruation Impacts Students,”
The Blaze, Rock Ridge High School, Ashburn, VA;
2. Catharine Li, “Space at the Table: Plating Politics and Perspective in School Lunch,”
The Horizon, Westwood High School, Austin, TX;
3. Rohan Iyer, “Phoenix Immigrants: Their Lives, Struggles, and Experiences,”
The Blaze, Rock Ridge High School, Ashburn, VA;
CM. Jumana Alsaadoon, “Supreme Court Leak Spurs Discussion,”
Newsstreak, Harrisonburg High School, Harrisonburg, VA;
CM. Tate Gasch and Isaac Janiak-Stein, “The Demographic Gap: Racial, Gender and Cultural Diversity in Riverside's Engineering Program,”
The Pirates' Hook, Riverside High School, Durham, NC;
CM. Tali Liebenthal, “‘A Sadness Which Uou Cannot Explain with Words’ Ukrainian Teenagers Share What They've Lost in the War,”
The Boiling Point, Shalhevet High School, Los Angeles, CA.

DM06 Editorial writing
1. Marcus Johnson, “More Out-of-Zone Students Should Be Allowed to Attend Midtown,”
The Southerner, Midtown High School, Atlanta, GA;
2. Madeline Rivera, “New Advisory Bathroom Restrictions are Unrealistic,”
The Hawk Eye, Hebron High School, Carrollton, TX;
3. Staff, “BSM Theology Department Needs to Embrace Chance and Acceptance Moving Forward,”
Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret's, Saint Louis Park, MO;
CM. Katherine Parker, “Block Lunch is Needed Now More than Ever,”
The Hawk Eye, Hebron High School, Carrollton, TX;
CM. Andrew Macpherson, “New Traffic Pattern Keeps Students Safe,”
The Lancer Spirit, Londonderry High School, Londonderry, NH;
CM. Staff, “Bus Drivers Need to be Treated Like People Too,”
Southwest Shadow, SWCTA, Las Vegas, NV.

DM07 Personal opinion: On-campus issues
1. David Scibilia, “Testing in High Schools is Ineffective,”
RamPage, Jamesville-DeWitt High School, DeWitt, NY;
2. Eden Leavey, “Environment, Explained: High School Classes Should Embrace More Paperless Opportunities,” The Standard, The American School in London, London, United Kingdom;
3. William Hallward-Driemeier, “MCPS: Deflate Grade Inflation and Reform the Grading System,” The Black & White, Walt Whitman High School, Bethesda, MD;
CM. Connor Whitfill, “Crime Stoppers’ Complicated Processes,”
The Rider Online, Legacy High School, Mansfield, TX;
CM. Devin Gupta, “Course Selection Should Be More Flexible,”
El Estoque, Monta Vista High School, Cupertino, CA;
CM. Jackson Parks, “English Teacher Unfairly Suspended,”
WG Echo, Webster Groves High School, Webster Groves, MO.

DM08 Personal opinion: Off-campus issues
1. David Scibilia, “Racial Affirmative Action Should Not Be Used in the College Admission Process,”
RamPage, Jamesville-DeWitt High School, DeWitt, NY;
2. Aaryan Kumar, “How Japan’s Obscenity Laws Reinforce Conformity,”
Hanabi, The American School in Japan, Chofu, Tokyo;
3. Isaiah Steinberg, “Making the Case for Saltwater Desalination,”
RamPage, Jamesville-DeWitt High School, DeWitt, NY;
CM. Amon Gray, “Individual Environmentalism is Futile without Policy,”
U-High Midway, University of Chicago Laboratory High School, Chicago, IL;
CM. Genevieve Morrison, “At Town Meetings, the Minority Rules,”
Wayland Student Press Network, Wayland High School, Wayland, MA;
CM. Amy Simon, “Exposure Doesn’t Pay the Bills, but Internships Should,” The Horizon, Westwood High School, Austin, TX.

DM09 General or humor commentary
1. April Wang, “If You can Just Look Up,”
El Estoque, Monta Vista High School, Cupertino, CA;
2. Natalie Kozhemiakin, “As a Russian-American, I Stand with Ukraine,”
The Gator, Brimmer and May School, Chestnut Hill, MA;
3. Emma Desrosier and Jill Mazzola, “One of These People has Probably Made You Late to Class,”
The Lancer Spirit, Londonderry High School, Londonderry, NH
CM. Aidan Marks, “Lengthy Five-Minute Conferences Allow Parents to Dig Deep into Student Experience [satire],”
Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret's, Saint Louis Park, MO;
CM. Mary Carney and Anna Klein, “Satire: Ask the Cardinal Consultants,”
The Cardinal Times, Lincoln High School, Portland, OR;
CM. Luke Jordan, “A Lukewarm Perspective: Apples,” Common Sense, Thomas S. Wootton HS, Potomac, MD.

DM10 Blogging
1. Gauri Manoj, “Travis Scott’s Astroworld Festival Calls for a Larger Discussion About the Safety of Music Concerts,” El Estoque, Monta Vista High School, Cupertino, CA.

DM11 First person experience
1. Stephanie Solomon, “Slipping into the Toxic Culture of Ballet,”
The Black & White, Walt Whitman High School, Bethesda, MD;
2. Ahmed Ahmed, “Why Debate Matters,”
Southwest Shadow, SWCTA, Las Vegas, NV;
3. Lauren Heberlee, “More than ‘Bear’Able: My Experience Backpacking in the Alaskan Wilderness,”
The Black & White, Walt Whitman High School, Bethesda, MD;
CM. Danica Leung, “Guest Essay: To See Color,”
The Cardinal Times, Lincoln High School, Portland, OR;
CM. Avi Litvak, “My Life in a Song: A Friend in the Wild,”
The Boiling Point, Shalhevet High School, Los Angeles, CA;
CM. Samantha Travis, “A Recipe for Success: How Cooking Helped Me Take Control of My Life,”
The Black & White, Walt Whitman High School, Bethesda, MD.

DM12 Sports commentary
1. Maren Wilsey, “Sports are Crucial During the Pandemic,”
Echo, St. Louis Park, St. Louis Park, MN;
2. Meena Lee, “Transgender Female Athletes Must Be Included, Permitted to Compete,”
U-High Midway, University of Chicago Laboratory High School, Chicago, IL;
3. Sabrina Urdaneta, “The Effects of Making Weight on Female Wrestlers,” PWestPathfinder.com, Parkway West High School, Ballwin, MO;
CM. Tvisha Gupta and Aashna Patel, “Male Athletes Experience Muscle Envy,”
El Estoque, Monta Vista High School, Cupertino, CA;
CM. Zane Mendelson, “YULA Scored More Goals, But Both Sides Won at Rivalry Soccer Match,”
The Boiling Point, Shalhevet High School, Los Angeles, CA;
CM. Chris Castelli, “Should There Be Ineligibility Rules for Student-Athletes? Yes,” Common Sense, Thomas S. Wootton HS, Potomac, MD.

DM13 Sports news
1. Sasha Libenzon, “Wayland Calls Off Playing Westford Academy Due to Racist Comments at Basketball Game,”
Wayland Student Press Network, Wayland High School, Wayland, MA;
2. Makenna True, “NH Represents at Little League World Series for the First Time Since 1987,”
The Lancer Spirit, Londonderry High School, Londonderry, NH;
3. Noah Elad, “Spirit, Swag and Real Competition are Back as Glouberman Returns to Gym,”
The Boiling Point, Shalhevet High School, Los Angeles, CA;
CM. Flint Frohman, “BSM Dance Team Wins State and Makes History,”
Knight Errant, Benilde-St. Margaret's, Saint Louis Park, MO;
CM. Matt Levine, “Staying Public: How the Raiders Became State Champions,”
The Fanscotian, Scotch Plains-Fanwood HS, Scotch Plains, NJ;
CM. Mason Berk, “Girls’ Volleyball Moves on to State Semifinals in Dramatic Fashion,”
Common Sense, Thomas S. Wootton HS, Potomac, MD.

DM14 Sports features
1. Jadilah Fernandez, “Youth World Championship,”
Royal Courier, Immaculata-La Salle High School, Miami, FL;
2. Emma Desrosiers, “When She Steps onto the Basketball Court, This Freshman Feels Like 'Nothing Else Matters.',”
The Lancer Spirit, Londonderry High School, Londonderry, NH;
3. Maren DeMargel, “Women’s Basketball Aims to Make History…Again,”
WG Echo, Webster Groves High School, Webster Groves, MO;
CM. Sam Barbir, “The Race that Captivates a Nation,”
Hanabi, The American School in Japan, Chofu, Tokyo.

DM15 Personality profile
1. Benjamin Gamson, Roen Salem, “Who Found Beauty in Stray Objects and Sparked Students’ Creativity, has Died at 76,”
The Boiling Point, Shalhevet High School, Los Angeles, CA;
2. Simone Meyer, “’You Learn Something Every Day’: Former Teacher Robert Butler Substitutes at Whitman, Day After Day,”
The Black & White, Walt Whitman High School, Bethesda, MD;
3. Lauren Heberlee, “Vera Zhong Jumps Ahead of the Competition,”
The Black & White, Walt Whitman High School, Bethesda, MD;
CM. William Tan, “One Book, Two Cultures: Junior Writes Children’s Book Exploring Intersectionality, Multicultural Heritage,”
U-High Midway, University of Chicago Laboratory High School, Chicago, IL.

DM16 General feature
1. Stephanie Solomon, “They Came Back Every Day to Stand Up for What They Believed In,”
The Black & White, Walt Whitman High School, Bethesda, MD;
2. Elizabeth Franklin, “The Pride and Culture of Black Hair,” PWestPathfinder.com, Parkway West High School, Ballwin, MO;
3. Mika Kobayashi, “Asian American Students Reflect on Life In and Out of the Pandemic,”
The Standard, The American School in London, London, United Kingdom; 
CM. Krish Dev and Minjae Kang, “Addressing Diversity in the Marvel Cinematic Universe,”
El Estoque, Monta Vista High School, Cupertino, CA;
CM. Madie Phillips, “J-DHS Playwrights Bring Stage to Life at 2022 Young Playwrights Festival,”
RamPage, Jamesville-DeWitt High School, DeWitt, NY;
CM. Tanvi Kulkarni, “Silent Struggles of Immigrant Children,” PWestPathfinder.com, Parkway West High School, Ballwin, MO.

DM17 Entertainment reviews
1. Eliana Joftus, “Netflix’s Hit Comedy “Sex Education” is More than Just Entertainment for Teens,”
The Black & White, Walt Whitman High School, Bethesda, MD;
2. Elizabeth Kotlove, “WJ Cheer Reacts to ‘Cheer’ on Netflix,”
The Pitch, Walter Johnson High School, Bethesda, MD;
3. Elliot Serure, “Squid Game, Worldwide Hit, Raises Radical Questions About Choice, Death and Squalor,”
The Boiling Point, Shalhevet High School, Los Angeles, CA;
CM. Marlie Kass, “Movie Review: ‘Tick Tick… BOOM!’ Stuns on Netflix,”
The Gator, Brimmer and May School, Chestnut Hill, MA;
CM. Siddharth Dhawan, “’The Batman’ Created Stunningly Dark Environment,”
The Purple Tide, Chantilly High School, Chantilly, VA;
CM. Krish Dev and Minjae Kang, “Disney’s ‘Turning Red’ Puts an Asian Spin on the Coming of Age Experience,”
El Estoque, Monta Vista High School, Cupertino, CA.

DM18 Headline writing
1. Chloe Oakley, “California’s Ban on Gas-Fueled Cars: A Roadmap for Future Actions Against Climate Change,”
The Horizon, Westwood High School, Austin, TX.

DM19 Caption writing
No awards given in this category.

DM20 Briefs writing
1. Abigail Kee and Seyun Park, “MoCo News Updates,”
The Pitch, Walter Johnson High School, Bethesda, MD.

DM21 Sidebar writing
1. Tali Liebenthal, “War in Ukraine: Is There a Russian Side of the Story?”
The Boiling Point, Shalhevet High School, Los Angeles, CA.

DM22 Single spot news photograph
1. Matt Petres, “Russian Invasion Shocks, Concerns Students of Ukrainian Descent,”
U-High Midway, University of Chicago Laboratory High School, Chicago, IL;
2. Phoebe Taber, “Students Triumph in NHS Student vs. Faculty Basketball Flex Game,”
The Horizon, Westwood High School, Austin, TX;
3. Gina Ko, “Some Protestors Used Explicit Language to Get Their Point Across,”
The Huron Emery, Huron High School, Ann Arbor, MI;
CM. Norah Rudnick, “Proud,”
The Union St. Journal, Cherry Creek High School, Greenwood Village, CO;
CM. Evan Beller, “SPACED: Ikar Once Again Held High Holiday Services in the Shalhevet Gym,” The Boiling Point, Shalhevet High School, Los Angeles, CA;
CM. Lydia Urice, “Polar Plunge Helps Special Olympics,” WG Echo, Webster Groves High School, Webster Groves, MO.

DM23 Single feature photograph
1. Cassidy Klock, “Just Dance and Team Captain,”
Mountain Echo, Altoona Area High School, Altoona, PA;
2. Mira Wagner, “Celebrating Diwali,”
El Estoque, Monta Vista High School, Cupertino, CA;
3. Henry Pham, “Get to Know 2022 Prom Queen and King,”
The Hawk Eye, Hebron High School, Carrollton, TX;
CM. Glory Lee, “Culinary Students Spend the Afternoon Dicing, Chopping and Sautéing Ingredients to Prepare Pre-Ordered Meals for MSD Teachers and Staff,” The Eagle Eye, Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School, Parkland, FL;
CM. Eli Weiss, “HYPE: Junior Dani Kunin Cheers into the Microphone During the Pep Rally,”
The Boiling Point, Shalhevet High School, Los Angeles, CA;
CM. Arianna Peper, “Freshman Softball Player Cheers Teammates,”
WG Echo, Webster Groves High School, Webster Groves, MO.

DM24 Single sports photograph
1. Samantha Freeman, “Basketball Playoffs,”
The Rider Online, Legacy High School, Mansfield, TX;
2. Ella Davies, “Varsity Boys Basketball,”
The Kirkwood Call, Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, MO;
3. Carly Philpott, “Umbrellas in Marching Band,”
The Union St. Journal, Cherry Creek High School, Greenwood Village, CO;
CM. Katherine Parker, “Swim Team to Compete Against Flower Mound Oct. 19,”
The Hawk Eye, Hebron High School, Carrollton, TX;
CM. Caroline Dolberry, “Track Competes at State Meet,”
The Red Ledger, Lovejoy ISD, Lucas, TX;
CM. Gianna Hutton, “Coach Briadam Herrera Critiques Senior and Dive Team Captain Isabella Reyes's Dive During Practice,”
The Panther, Miami Palmetto Senior High, Miami, FL.

DM25 Photo illustration
1. Anna Keneally, “Anna’s Book Nook: A Switch in Speaker,”
Common Sense, Thomas S. Wootton HS, Potomac, MD;
2. Edan Zinn, “Vaccine Approval for Ages 5-11 Sparks Hope,”
The Gator, Brimmer and May School, Chestnut Hill, MA;
3. Kalyani Puthenpurayil, “The Forgotten Art of Writing Letters,”
El Estoque, Monta Vista High School, Cupertino, CA.

DM26 Photography Portfolio of work
1. Gavin Chen,
The Messenger, Northview High School, Johns Creek, GA.

DM27 Art/illustration: Hand-drawn
1. Sathvik Manam, “One of These People has Probably Made You Late to Class,”
The Lancer Spirit, Londonderry High School, Londonderry, NH.

DM28 Computer generated art/illustration
1. Rhea Noumair, “Law Makers Need to Change Priorities,”
The Pitch, Walter Johnson High School, Bethesda, MD;
2. Disha Kumar, “Red Dot and the History of Hinduphobia,”
The Messenger, Northview High School, Johns Creek, GA;
3. Ari Eastman, “FOMO Fascination,”
On the Record, duPont Manual High School, Louisville, KY;
CM. Hadley Norris, “California’s Ban on Gas-Fueled Cars: A Roadmap for Future Actions Against Climate Change,”
The Horizon, Westwood High School, Austin, TX.

DM29 Cartoons
1. Michaela Manfull, “Mask Mandate Lawsuit,”
North Star, FHNtoday.com, FHNgameday.com, FHNtodayTV, Francis Howell North High School, Saint Charles, MO.

DM30 Cartoon Portfolio of work
1. Maya Jones,
Talon, Severna Park High School, Severna Park, MD.

DM31 Informational graphics
1. Sena Chang, “A Look Through Time: The War in Afghanistan,”
Hanabi, The American School in Japan, Chofu, Tokyo;
2. Disha Kumar, “COVID-19 by the Numbers,”
The Messenger, Northview High School, Johns Creek, GA;
3. Krish Dev, “Visualizing the COVID-19 Pandemic in Santa Clara County,”
El Estoque, Monta Vista High School, Cupertino, CA;
CM. Capri Wayne, “Into the Metaverse,” The Muse, Alexander W Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
CM.
 Eva Marriott-Fabre, “Global Word Games Popularity Strikes Community,” The Standard, The American School in London, London, United Kingdom. 

DM32 Photo slideshow
1. Peyton Kuschmeider, Henry Pham and Caleb Wright, “Homecoming Football Game 09/23,”
The Hawk Eye, Hebron High School, Carrollton, TX;
2. Norah Rudnick, “See Moments From Denver’s Annual Pride Parade,”
The Union St. Journal, Cherry Creek High School, Greenwood Village, CO;
3. Eden Leavey, “The Soup Kitchen: Tackling Homelessness Since 1986,”
The Standard, The American School in London, London, United Kingdom;
CM. Sandra Fu and Gina Ko, “Planned Parenthood Advocates of Michigan holds Bans Off Our Bodies rally at the University of Michigan Diag,”
The Huron Emery, Huron High School, Ann Arbor, MI;
CM. Ava Ashby, Tobias Khabie and Grace Stillman, “Students March for Amir Locke,”
Echo, St. Louis Park, St. Louis Park, MN;
CM. Andrew Burke-Stevenson, “Rock Stars: Through Rock Climbing, Students Reach New Heights,”
U-High Midway, University of Chicago Laboratory High School, Chicago, IL.

DM33 Photo and audio slideshow
1, Anjali Kakarla and Serena O'Brien, “Planned Parenthood Rally,”
Voice, Community High School, Ann Arbor, MI.

DM34 Podcast
1. Ellie Yang, “Stream Stories of Masters - Diana Montes,”
Tower, The Masters School, Dobbs Ferry, NY;
2. Evan Michaeli, “Podcast: Former NBC Olympic Broadcaster, Greg Lewis,”
The Gator, Brimmer and May School, Chestnut Hill, MA;
3. Audrey Matei and Téa Tamburo, “Parade Watchers Express Differing Views on Columbus and Holiday,”
U-High Midway, University of Chicago Laboratory High School, Chicago, IL;
CM. Caroline Hohner, “Audio: Designated Room Offers Students Break from School Struggles While Fasting for Ramadan,”
U-High Midway, University of Chicago Laboratory High School, Chicago, IL;
CM. Hadley Hoskins and Sam Klein,” Voices of Webster: Editorial: Schools Should Not Ban Books,”
WG Echo, Webster Groves High School, Webster Groves, MO;
CM. Luca Giordano and Eleanor Kanerva, “Voices of Webster: Hockey Coaches, Players Discuss Season,”
WG Echo, Webster Groves High School, Webster Groves, MO.

DM35 Interactive graphic
1. Sena Chang, “The Russia-Ukraine Crisis: A Chronology of a Turbulent History,”
Hanabi, The American School in Japan, Chofu, Tokyo;
2. Krish Dev, “Visualizing the COVID-19 Pandemic in Santa Clara County,”
El Estoque, Monta Vista High School, Cupertino, CA.

DM36 Informational graphics: Portfolio of work
No awards given in this category.

DM37 Video Commercial
1. Cooper Walton, “Crimson Football Hype Video,”
Manual RedEye, duPont Manual High School, Louisville, KY;
2. Elliott Jorgensen, “Theater Transforms into Magical School of Witchcraft & Wizardry with 'Puffs',”
The Messenger, Marquette High School, Chesterfield, MO.

DM38 Video PSA
1. Isabella Nardis, “30 Gallons,”
Broadcast Journalism, Sacred Heart Greenwich, Greenwich, CT;
2. Lila Caruso, “They Said,”
Broadcast Journalism, Sacred Heart Greenwich, Greenwich, CT;
3. Jhonni Dixon and Advika Dushyanth, “The Algorithm,”
Broadcast Journalism, Sacred Heart Greenwich, Greenwich, CT;
CM. Hawa Osman, “How to Register to Vote as a Student!”
Manual RedEye, duPont Manual High School, Louisville, KY;
CM. Emily Sedgwick and Kelsey Wilkens, “Alphabet Soup,”
Broadcast Journalism, Sacred Heart Greenwich, Greenwich, CT;
CM. Cait Haggerty, “1 in 3,”
Broadcast Journalism, Sacred Heart Greenwich, Greenwich, CT.

DM39 Video News package
1. Hanna Schiciano, “Dining Hall Materials Create Concern for Sustainability,”
Tower, The Masters School, Dobbs Ferry, NY;
2. Rhianna Li, “Blood Drives: The Answer to Our National Blood Shortage Crisis,”
The Messenger, Marquette High School, Chesterfield, MO;
3. Carol Queiroz and Hanna Schiciano, “Masters Celebrates First In-Person MLK Day Since 2020,”
Tower, The Masters School, Dobbs Ferry, NY;
CM. Jack Favazza, “Wakeup MHS Coffee Shop Opens,”
The Messenger, Marquette High School, Chesterfield, MO;
CM. Supaxay DuCharme and Aleena Gul, “Highlanders Gather in Solidarity Following Racist Incident,”
The Highlander, McLean High School, McLean, VA;
CM. Rowan McWhinnie, Hanna Schiciano and Lexi Wachen, “Masters Shifts to Mask-Optional Policy,”
Tower, The Masters School, Dobbs Ferry, NY.

DM40 Video Feature package
1. Shyam Punnachalil, “Marquette Astral Orbit Builds and Launches Rocket,”
The Messenger, Marquette High School, Chesterfield, MO;
2. Sophia Spring, “GNN: From the Height of COVID-19 to Now,”
The Gator, Brimmer and May School, Chestnut Hill, MA;
3. Ben Hughes, “Rockwood Composite Mountain Bike Team Gets Students Active,”
The Messenger, Marquette High School, Chesterfield, MO;
CM. Sophia Spring, “Never Too Late to Learn: Mr. J Takes French,”
The Gator, Brimmer and May School, Chestnut Hill, MA;
CM. Cassie Sun, “From Bee Farm to Chocolate Shop: Honeymoon Chocolates Use Local Honey,”
The Messenger, Marquette High School, Chesterfield, MO;
CM. Ben Hughes, “Gas Station Serves World Class BBQ,”
The Messenger, Marquette High School, Chesterfield, MO.

DM41 Video Documentary 
1. Emma Gonzalez, Ella Metzmeier and Arsh Tak-Khan, “Mind the Gap,”
On the Record, duPont Manual High School, Louisville, KY;
2. Nadia Borja and Jacqueline Franco, “Happy Here,”
Broadcast Journalism, Sacred Heart Greenwich, Greenwich, CT.

DM42 Open (free) form poetry
No awards given in this category.

DM43 Closed (traditional) form poetry
No awards given in this category.

DM44 Experimental fiction
1. Megan Berry, “Not to Be Told,” The Pulse, Johns Creek High School, Johns Creek, GA;
2. Megan Berry, “Flashes,” The Pulse, Johns Creek High School, Johns Creek, GA.

DM45 Traditional fiction
1. Neeraj Palnitkar, “Forget-Me-Not,”
The Pulse, Johns Creek High School, Johns Creek, GA;
2. Neeraj Palnitkar, “Trophy Birds,”
The Pulse, Johns Creek High School, Johns Creek, GA.

DM46 Essays
1. Ruoning Zhao, “Mental Health Treatments: The Model Minority Needs It Too,”
The Pulse, Johns Creek High School, Johns Creek, GA;
2. Jeniffer Kim, “Nothing Extraordinary,”
The Pulse, Johns Creek High School, Johns Creek, GA.

DM47 Non-fiction article
No awards given in this category.

DM48 Non-fiction interview
No awards given in this category.

DM49 Non-fiction Column
No awards given in this category.

DM50 Portfolio Illustration
1. Yongha Cho, Jena Hong and Laura Lee, “Emotion Only Adds to the Weight, Human & DNA, Contact, Steel Stair, Stubbornness, Child's Imagination,” The Pulse, Johns Creek High School, Johns Creek, GA;
2. Jeniffer Kim and Michelle Oh, “Parts of a Whole, Self Portrait, the Man and His Foot,”
The Pulse, Johns Creek High School, Johns Creek, GA;
3. Jeniffer Kim, Freight, “Packaged and Ready to Ship, Certain Half-Deserted Streets, Solace,”
The Pulse, Johns Creek High School, Johns Creek, GA;
CM. Lily Meierhoefer, Adventure Island,
Scroll + Scrolling, Holton-Arms School, Bethesda, MD.

DM51 Photograph Single Artistic photograph
1. Iman Khan, “Unrequited,”
The Pulse, Johns Creek High School, Johns Creek, GA;
2. Melissa Teja, “Frost Flower,”
The Pulse, Johns Creek High School, Johns Creek, GA;
3. Iman Khan, “Electric Graffiti,”
The Pulse, Johns Creek High School, Johns Creek, GA;
CM. Melissa Teja, “Mariposa,”
The Pulse, Johns Creek High School, Johns Creek, GA;
CM. Ishita Sukul, “Table for Two,”
The Pulse, Johns Creek High School, Johns Creek, GA;
CM. Iman Khan, “Out of the Ordinary,”
The Pulse, Johns Creek High School, Johns Creek, GA.

 

YEARBOOKS       

These entries were published from October 13, 2021 through October 10, 2022. Therefore, they are known as the 2023 Gold Circle Awards for Digital Media and Yearbook.

Y01 Feature writing: Student Life
1. Ashlyn Poole, “Second Time’s a Crown,”
Ledoian, Aledo High School, Aledo, TX;
2. Jordan Davis, “Onshore Family, Offshore Hearts,”
Legend, Wando High School, Mount Pleasant, SC;
3. Alex Berns, “Less Hair, More Care,”
Rambler, Ladue Horton Watkins High School, Saint Louis, MO;
CM. Liz Fierros, “Coping with Death,”
The Prowler, Caney Creek High School, Conroe, TX;
CM. Jaden MacKinnon, “Fitness Business,”
The Prowler, Caney Creek High School, Conroe, TX;
CM. Marlo Armstrong, “Take Care of Yourself,”
Tabulae, Lyons Township High School, La Grange, IL.

Y02 Sports reporting
1. Jack Gordy, “Brand New Playbook,”
The Marksmen, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Faith Emmitte, “New in Town,”
Ledoian, Aledo High School, Aledo, TX;
3. Julia Galbally, “Coach's Court,”
Legend, Wando High School, Mount Pleasant, SC;
CM. Tristan Hernandez and Ally John Press, “I Know You Get DEJA,”
Tracks, Cedar Park High School, Cedar Park, TX
CM. Tingyo Chang and Raymond Feng, “Cross History,”
Pegasus, Homestead High School, Cupertino, CA
CM. Sydney Tyler, “Reaching Higher,”
U-Highlights, University of Chicago Laboratory Schools, Chicago, IL

Y03 Sports feature writing 
1. Emma Gómez, “Kevin Mendes,”
The Crestian, Pine Crest School, Fort Lauderdale, FL;
2. Nina Eckhart, “Injuries Sports Feature,”
The Comet, Austin High, Austin, TX;
3. Bella Antonelli, “Wisdom Within,”
Legend, Wando High School, Mount Pleasant, SC.

Y04 Academic writing 
1. Pippa Hingst, “The Human Factor,”
Revolution, Davidson Day School, Davidson, NC;
2. Gabby Loops and Arati Periyannan, “It’s Our Favorite,”
Madrono, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA.

Y05 Organization/Greek writing
1. Jaden MacKinnon, “Rewriting Their Stories,”
The Prowler, Caney Creek High School, Conroe, TX;
2. Wes Warmink, “Join the Club,”
Lone Star, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX.

Y06 Personality Profile
1. Millie Rice, “Strength Within,”
Legend, Wando High School, Mount Pleasant, SC;
2. Lily Higgins, “Beauty Within,”
Legend, Wando High School, Mount Pleasant, SC;
3. Keiriaki Firilas, “Inspiration Within,”
Legend, Wando High School, Mount Pleasant, SC;
CM. Natalia Molina, “A Change of Pace,”
The Prowler, Caney Creek High School, Conroe, TX;
CM. Lainey Green, “Recipe for Success,”
Lion’s Roar, Christ Presbyterian Academy, Nashville, TN;
CM. Abigail Breyfogle, “James Roberts,”
El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX.

Y07 Sidebar Writing
1. Jack Cohen, “Never Offline,”
The Marksmen, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Raylee Mallett, “Split Careers,”
The Arena, Legacy High School, Mansfield, TX.

Y08 Headline writing
1. Staff,
Esprit de Corps, Eisenhower High School, Shelby Twp, MI;
2. Vivian Dai and Chris Jacinto,
Carillon, Bellaire High School, Bellaire, TX;
3. Staff,
Dimensions, Charles E. Smith Jewish Day School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Staff,
Ledoian, Aledo High School, Aledo, TX;
CM. Simran Arya and Rayne Robinson,
Legacy, Green Valley High School, Henderson, NV.

Y09 Caption/ Cutline writing
1. Staff,
The Lair, Leander High School, Leander, TX;
2. Rel Bass, Abrielle Gallini and Gibson Rountree,
Legacy, East View High School, Georgetown, TX;
3. Victoria Allen, Chloe Caulfield and Sam Siller,
The Boardwalk, Geneva School of Boerne, Boerne, TX;
CM. Staff,
Ledoian, Aledo High School, Aledo, TX;
CM. Staff,
Esprit de Corps, Eisenhower High School, Shelby Twp, MI;
CM. Staff,
El Valedor, Monta Vista High School, Cupertino, CA.

Y10 Alternative Story Form
1. Anneke Lewis, “What Would You Reveal,”
Revolution, Davidson Day School, Davidson, NC;
2. Carlos Mata, “Population,”
Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
3. Shannon Hahn, Sarah Hinnant and Jayden Murray, “Hotspots,”
Fusion, Hagerty High School, Oviedo, FL;
CM. Ryan Germany, “That's Facts,”
Ledoian, Aledo High School, Aledo, TX;
CM. Drew Adams, “Anatomy of a Stage,”
Quadrangle, St. John's School, Houston, TX;
CM. Jack Cohen, “Never Offline,”
The Marksmen, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX.

Y11 Theme and Concept
1. Camden Reeves,
The Marksmen, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Ava Bathurst and Faith Emmitte,
Ledoian, Aledo High School, Aledo, TX;
3. Staff,
Campus, Kiski Area High School, Vandergrift, PA;
CM. Jenaya Ripko, Zoey Stanley and Rose Weidemann,
Reflections, Brighton High School, Brighton, CO;
CM. Staff,
The Crestian, Pine Crest School, Fort Lauderdale, FL;
CM. Carlos Mata,
Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS.

Y12 Cover Design 
1. Ava Bathurst and Faith Emmitte,
Ledoian, Aledo High School, Aledo, TX;
2. Jenaya Ripko, Zoey Stanley and Rose Weidemann, Reflections, Brighton High School, Brighton, CO;
3. Carlos Mata,
Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Kendall Torres,
The Claymore, Governor Livingston High School, Berkeley Heights, NJ;
CM. Fiona Ferguson,
Rambler, Ladue Horton Watkins High School, Saint Louis, MO;
CM. Staff,
The Creek, Timber Creek High School, Fort Worth, TX.

Y13 End sheets
1. Staff,
Campus, Kiski Area High School, Vandergrift, PA;
2. Jenaya Ripko, Zoey Stanley and Rose Weidemann,
Reflections, Brighton High School, Brighton, CO;
3. Eavan Abao, Jessica Cabanting and Angelo Cordero,
The Howl, Southwest Career and Technical Academy, Las Vegas, NV;
CM. Kamryn Bailey and Emma Kutcher,
Marquee, Alexander W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
CM. Staff,
The Crestian, Pine Crest School, Fort Lauderdale, FL;
CM. Carlos Mata,
Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS.

Y14 Title page
1. Camden Reeves,
The Marksmen, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Addie Reese Zapp,
Lion’s Roar, Christ Presbyterian Academy, Nashville, TN;
3. Staff,
The Boardwalk, Geneva School of Boerne, Boerne, TX;
CM. Jenaya Ripko, Zoey Stanley and Rose Weidemann,
Reflections, Brighton High School, Brighton, CO;
CM. Madeline Catena,
The BluePrint, Haskett Junior High, Katy, TX;
CM. Staff,
The Crestian, Pine Crest School, Fort Lauderdale, FL.

Y15 Table of Contents
1. Staff,
The Heritage, Westwood High School, Austin, TX;
2. Staff,
Campus, Kiski Area High School, Vandergrift, PA;
3. Addie Reese Zapp,
Lion’s Roar, Christ Presbyterian Academy, Nashville, TN;
CM. Kate Farr,
The Archer, Antwerp Local School, Antwerp, OH;
CM. Kristina Jeffus and Lizzie Jensen,
Lone Star, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Katherine Severin,
The Lion’s Pride, One School of the Arts, Longwood, FL.

Y16 Sports action photo
1. Meghan Murphy, “Up and Over,”
Legacy, Green Valley High School, Henderson, NV;
2. Marcus Johnson, “Tackle Take 'em Down,”
The BluePrint, Haskett Junior High, Katy, TX;
3. Aric Shah, “Off the Ground,”
El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Jackson Bielek, “Support Team,”
Campus, Kiski Area High School, Vandergrift, PA;
CM. Aric Shah, “Playing Against San Marcos,”
El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Rachael Barkoff, “Swinging His Racket,”
El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX.

Y17 Sports feature photo
1. Aric Shah, “Taking the Moment In,”
El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
2. Joy Wang, “Testing the Waters,”
Carillon, Bellaire High School, Bellaire, TX;
3. Matt Petres, “Hyped Huddle,”
U-Highlights, University of Chicago Laboratory Schools, Chicago, IL;
CM. Bailey Carpenter, “Get Loud,”
Legacy, Green Valley High School, Henderson, NV;
CM. Anna Jane Morrall, “Jump for Joy,” Legend, Wando High School, Mount Pleasant, SC;
CM. Abigail McLeod, “All or Nothing,”
Legend, Wando High School, Mount Pleasant, SC.

Y18 Academic photo
1. Celine Mili, “Shouting In Command,”
Southernaire, South Dade High School, Homestead, FL;
2. Aferdita Vinca, “Psyched,”
Legacy, Green Valley High School, Henderson, NV;=
3. Gayatri Kharod, “Halftime Show,”
The Comet, Austin High, Austin, TX;
CM. Emily Straetz, “Remote Teaching on Screen,”
The SHIP, Presque Isle High School, Mapleton, ME;
CM. Charlie Estess, “Closing the Gap,”
The Marksmen, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Carter Chang, “Burning Up,” U-Highlights, University of Chicago Laboratory Schools, Chicago, IL.

Y19 Feature photo
1. Jayden Murray, “Go All Out,”
Fusion, Hagerty High School, Oviedo, FL;
2. Matt Petres, “Excited Audience,”
U-Highlights, University of Chicago Laboratory Schools, Chicago, IL;
3. Margarita Rangel, “Overwhelming Feelings,”
The Prowler, Caney Creek High School, Conroe, TX;
CM. Sarah Cote, “Throw Down,”
Legend, Wando High School, Mount Pleasant, SC;
CM. Aric Shah, “Leaping High in the Air,”
El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Rachael Barkoff, “Midair,”
El Paisano, Westlake High School, Austin, TX.

Y20 Photo illustration: single image
1. Madelynne Earhart, “What Do You Want to Be When You Grow Up,”
Embers, Severna Park High School, Severna Park, MD;
2. Staff, “Seniors Only,”
Dimensions, Charles E. Smith Jewish Day School, Rockville, MD;
3. Julia Smerling, “Freak Out,”
Marquee, Alexander W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
CM. Madison Cooper and Jeremiah Cotsworth, “... 5, 6, 7, 8,”
Legacy, East View High School, Georgetown, TX;
CM. Katherine Severin, “Follow My Lead,”
The Lion’s Pride, One School of the Arts, Longwood, FL.

Y21 Photo portfolio
1. Allison Robbert,
Marquee, Alexander W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
2. Reesi Nesbitt,
Lion’s Roar, Christ Presbyterian Academy, Nashville, TN;
3. Nicole Novak, The Arena, Legacy High School, Mansfield, TX;
CM. Hyein Kim,
Pegasus, Homestead High School, Cupertino, CA;
CM. Catherine Biggers,
The Lair, Leander High School, Leander, TX;
CM. Katherine Severin,
The Lion's Pride, One School of the Arts, Longwood, FL.

Y22 Index
1. Staff,
Campus, Kiski Area High School, Vandergrift, PA;
2. Lauren Dugal,
The SHIP, Presque Isle High School, Mapleton, ME;
3. Bethany Kwan,
The Bard, Hill Country Christian School of Austin, Austin, TX;
CM. Staff,
Carillon, Bellaire High School, Bellaire, TX;
CM. Juliana Flores and Elizabeth Walter,
The Boardwalk, Geneva School of Boerne, Boerne, TX;
CM. Staff,
The Brahman, Okeechobee High School, Okeechobee, FL.

Y23 Informational graphics: single
1. Talia Jacobsohn, Kayla Liss and Rebecca Safra, “2021 Wrapped,”
Dimensions, Charles E. Smith Jewish Day School, Rockville, MD;
2. Carlos Mata, “Population,”
Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
3. Hailey Stutz, “Villa Grove High School Survey,”
Vade Mecum, Villa Grove High School, Villa Grove, IL;
CM. Kaylee Hoang, “Pack Your Bags,”
The Legend, Don Lugo High School, Chino, CA.

Y24 Informational graphics: Portfolio
No awards given in this category.

Y25 Opening and closing spread design
1. Staff,
Ledoian, Aledo High School, Aledo, TX;
2. Camden Reeves,
The Marksmen, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
3. Ada Pipkins,
Howelltonian, Francis Howell High School, St. Charles, MO;
CM. Kamryn Bailey and Emma Kutcher,
Marquee, Alexander W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
CM. Staff,
The Boardwalk, Geneva School of Boerne, Boerne, TX;
CM. Staff,
The Crestian, Pine Crest School, Fort Lauderdale, FL.

Y26 Division page design
1. Thomas Philip,
The Marksmen, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Staff,
Campus, Kiski Area High School, Vandergrift, PA;
3. Alexis Izaguirre,
Fusion, Hagerty High School, Oviedo, FL;
CM. Addie Reese Zapp,
Lion’s Roar, Christ Presbyterian Academy, Nashville, TN;
CM. Davis Eidson,
The Arena, Legacy High School, Mansfield, TX;
CM. Courtni Culbertson and Tisha Shrestha,
The Creek, Timber Creek High School, Fort Worth, TX.

Y27 Feature presentation
1. Jack Coleman, “Fibonacci Sequence,”
Campus, Kiski Area High School, Vandergrift, PA;
2. Zoe Taylor, “Home Sweet Hoco Parade,”
The Creek, Timber Creek High School, Fort Worth, TX;
3. Spiros Hallax, “After Hours Spent Crafting the Set and Rehearsing Lines, Students Performed in Newsies,”
The Marksmen, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
CM. Ava Maddux, “Recipe for Success,”
Lion’s Roar, Christ Presbyterian Academy, Nashville, TN;
CM. Eva Oberosler and Sarena Wilkerson, “Pro Nouns,”
Fusion, Hagerty High School, Oviedo, FL;
CM. Sophie Tao, April Zhang and Christine Zhao, “Rewind the Record,”
Tidal, The Nueva School, San Mateo, CA.

Y28 Student Life spread: one spread
1. Meghan Milligan, “Let’s Get Rowdy,”
Lion’s Roar, Christ Presbyterian Academy, Nashville, TN;
2. Staff, “Homecoming,”
Campus, Kiski Area High School, Vandergrift, PA;
3. Georgia Hamilton and Mikaela Kwan, “Trends of 2022,”
Pegasus, Homestead High School, Cupertino, CA;
CM. Hannah Booth, “Everything from A to Z,”
The Lair, Leander High School, Leander, TX;
CM. Mariah Hanlon and Hannah Joslin, “Family,”
The Arena, Legacy High School, Mansfield, TX;
CM. Sofia Mark and Chase Perrins, “Say Aloe to My Leafy Friend,”
Pantera, Mead High School, Spokane, WA.

Y29 Student Life spread: multi-page spread
1. Andrew Bobe and Hannah Brown, “Remember,”
The Arena, Legacy High School, Mansfield, TX;
2. Elise Aho, “Love Brighton,”
Reflections, Brighton High School, Brighton, CO;
3. Sarah Jones, Ella Salamy and Katherine Severin, “Ok, Go Character,” The Lion's Pride, One School of the Arts, Longwood, FL;
CM. Sarah Hinnant, Alexis Izaguirre and Rhea Rose, “Homecoming,”
Fusion, Hagerty High School, Oviedo, FL;
CM. Staff, “Spirit Week,”
Madrono, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
CM. Emma Gómez and Jordyn Schmidt, “We're Having a Good Time,”
The Crestian, Pine Crest School, Fort Lauderdale, FL.

Y30 Sports spread: one spread
1, Daphne Longenbach and Ruhee Nemawarkar, “Varsity Football,” The Heritage, Westwood High School, Austin, TX;
2, Lauren Butler, “Make a Splash,” The Creek, Timber Creek High School, Fort Worth, TX;
3, Staff, “Wrestling,” Campus, Kiski Area High School, Vandergrift, PA;
CM. Tristan Hernandez, “Raising the Standard,”
Tracks, Cedar Park High School, Cedar Park, TX;
CM. Sarah Hinnant and Alexis Izaguirre, “On the Rebound,”
Fusion, Hagerty High School, Oviedo, FL;
CM. Andrew Sampson and Mia Schwartz, “Through Fire & Water,”
Lone Star, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX.

Y31 Sports spread: multi-page spread
1. Elise Aho, Jenaya Ripko and Zoey Stanley, “Football,”
Reflections, Brighton High School, Brighton, CO;
2. Shannon Hahn and Jayden Murray, “On the Ball,”
Fusion, Hagerty High School, Oviedo, FL;
3. Isabelle Holcombe, “Full Court Press,”
Marquee, Alexander W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
CM. Kyle Johnson and Ashley Mantz, “Football,”
The Torch, Athens Drive Magnet High School, Raleigh, NC;
CM. Nevaeh Brooks, “Mens Basketball,”
The Torch, Athens Drive Magnet High School, Raleigh, NC;
CM. Caroline Murphy and Flynn Prengaman, “Where Are They Now?”
Embers, Severna Park High School, Severna Park, MD.

Y32 Academic spread: one spread
1. Garrett Jarvis, “You Didn't Know You Could Eat Bugs?!”
Pantera, Mead High School, Spokane, WA;
2. Alex Xu, “Redrawn,”
Carillon, Bellaire High School, Bellaire, TX;
3. Staff, “Photo Tasks,”
Campus, Kiski Area High School, Vandergrift, PA;
CM. Isabelle Holcombe, “Let's Talk,”
Marquee, Alexander W. Dreyfoos School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL;
CM. Eli Ordaz, Rolling with the Punches, Pantera, Mead High School, Spokane, WA;
CM. Jack Cohen, The Root of Innovation, The Marksmen, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX.

Y33 Academic spread: multi-page spread
1, Hannah Brown, Raylee Mallett and Hudson McReynolds, “Classes,”
The Arena Yearbook, Legacy High School, Mansfield, TX;
2, Mia Campese, Alexis Izaguirre and Jayden Murray, “Take the Cake,”
Fusion, Hagerty High School, Oviedo, FL;
3, Staff, “Same Difference,”
Lone Star, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX.

Y34 People spread with mug photos
1. Zoe Taylor, “Old Friends are Gold Friends,”
The Creek, Timber Creek High School, Fort Worth, TX;
2. Staff, “Sixth Grade,”
Dimensions, Charles E. Smith Jewish Day School, Rockville, MD;
3. Hannah Joslin, “Pivot,”
The Arena Yearbook, Legacy High School, Mansfield, TX;
CM. Baylor Dublin, “Spelling Bee,”
Lion's Roar, Christ Presbyterian Academy, Nashville, TN;
CM. Delaney Brown and Ellie Kollme, “1st Grade,”
Revolution, Davidson Day School, Davidson, NC;
CM. Jillian Wilson, “Ok Go 86 87,”
The Lion's Pride, One School of the Arts, Longwood, FL

Y35 People spreads without mug photos: one spread
1. Hannah Booth, “Everything from A to Z,”
The Lair, Leander High School, Leander, TX;
2. Sweni Karedia and Ruhee Nemawarkar, “Senior Superlatives,”
The Heritage, Westwood High School, Austin, TX;
3. Ada Pipkins and Abby Struble, “A-Z,”
Howelltonian, Francis Howell High School, St. Charles, MO;
CM. Staff, “Twinning is Winning,”
Dimensions, Charles E. Smith Jewish Day School, Rockville, MD;
CM. Ella Sorrells, Naiya Swientek and Sydney Turnbow, “Go for the Gold,”
The Boardwalk, Geneva School of Boerne, Boerne, TX;
CM. Emily Straetz, “What's the Plan,” The SHIP, Presque Isle High School, Mapleton, ME.

Y36 People spreads without mug photos: multi-page spread
1. Staff, “Senior More Abouts,”
Rambler, Ladue Horton Watkins High School, Saint Louis, MO;
2. Elise Aho and Zoey Stanley, “People Profiles,”
Reflections, Brighton High School, Brighton, CO;
3. Staff, “Senior Timeline,”
Spirit, Lindbergh High School, Saint Louis, MO;
CM. Staff, “Senior Profiles,”
The Boardwalk, Geneva School of Boerne, Boerne, TX;
CM. Kristina Jeffus, Lizzie Jensen and Wes Warmink, “Seniors,”
Lone Star, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
CM. Julia Aronberg, “Written in the Stars,”
The Crestian, Pine Crest School, Fort Lauderdale, FL.

Y37 Organization or Greeks spread: one spread
1. Cassidy Allen, Adam Matter and Kara Murray, “Shrek,”
The Arena Yearbook, Legacy High School, Mansfield, TX;
2. Megan Hoke, “Pyramid of Sound,”
Ledoian, Aledo High School, Aledo, TX;
3. Sarah Hinnant, Elise Nash and Meghan Shepp, “Make an Impact,”
Fusion, Hagerty High School, Oviedo, FL;
CM. McKenzie Canton, Davis Eidson and Zeina Halili, “Spare,”
The Arena Yearbook, Legacy High School, Mansfield, TX;
CM. Carlos Mata and Rylie Peterson, “Journalism,”
Indian, Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, KS;
CM. Sam Bumgarner, “Season Stolen,”
Legend, Wando High School, Mount Pleasant, SC.

Y38 Organization or Greeks spread: multi-page spread
1. Elise Aho, Jenaya Ripko and Zoey Stanley, “Drama,”
Reflections, Brighton High School, Brighton, CO;
2. Staff, “Join the Club,”
Lone Star, James Bowie High School, Austin, TX;
3. Nathan Inman and America Lara, “March to Your Own Beat,”
Tracks Yearbook, Cedar Park Hgh School, Cedar Park, TX;
CM. Jordan Feldman, “Athletics, Organizations, Extracurriculars,”
The Marksmen, St. Mark's School of Texas, Dallas, TX.

Y39 Design portfolio
1. Camden Reeves,
The Marksmen, St. Mark’s School of Texas, Dallas, TX;
2. Zoey Stanley,
Reflections, Brighton High School, Brighton, CO;
3. Ryan Germany,
Ledoian, Aledo High School, Aledo, TX;
CM. Meghan Milligan,
Lion's Roar, Christ Presbyterian Academy, Nashville, TN;
CM. Arati Periyannan,
Madrono, Palo Alto High School, Palo Alto, CA;
CM. Katherine Severin, The Lion's Pride, One School of the Arts, Longwood, FL.